World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.




1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 US National Races (info)

US National Races 1965


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 3.1.1965 Preliminary Marlboro [MG] USA      
2 3.1.1965 SCCA Regional Marlboro [GP+HP] USA      
3 3.1.1965 SCCA Regional Marlboro [FP+Sedan] USA      
4 3.1.1965 SCCA Regional Marlboro [CP+DP+EP] USA      
5 3.1.1965 SCCA Regional Marlboro [Modified] USA      
6 31.1.1965 SCCA Regional Corpus Christi [HM+HP] USA      
7 31.1.1965 SCCA Regional Corpus Christi [GT] USA      
8 31.1.1965 SCCA Regional Corpus Christi [EP+FP] USA      
9 31.1.1965 SCCA Regional Corpus Christi [CP+DP] USA      
10 31.1.1965 SCCA Regional Corpus Christi [Main] USA      
11 14.2.1965 SCCA Regional Willow Springs [EP] USA      
12 14.2.1965 SCCA Regional Willow Springs [FP] USA      
13 14.2.1965 SCCA Regional Willow Springs [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
14 14.2.1965 SCCA Regional Willow Springs [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
15 14.2.1965 SCCA Regional Willow Springs [HM+GP] USA      
16 14.2.1965 SCCA Regional Willow Springs [HP+Sedan] USA      
17 14.2.1965 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges USA      
18 14.2.1965 Green Valley [FP+GP+HP] USA      
19 14.2.1965 Green Valley [BP+CP+DP+GM] USA      
20 14.2.1965 Green Valley [EP+HM] USA      
21 14.2.1965 Green Valley [CM+FM+AP] USA      
22 21.2.1965 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges USA      
23 28.2.1965 SCCA National Riverside USA      
24 7.3.1965 SCCA Regional West Palm Beach [FP+GP+HP+HM+Sedan] USA      
25 7.3.1965 SCCA Regional West Palm Beach [CM+EM+FM+GM+HM+AP+D USA      
26 7.3.1965 SCCA Regional Pomona USA      
27 14.3.1965 SCCA National Fernandina Beach [FP+GP+HP] USA      
28 14.3.1965 SCCA National Fernandina Beach [DP+EP+HM] USA      
29 14.3.1965 SCCA National Fernandina Beach [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+HM+ USA      
30 14.3.1965 SCCA National Seguin [FP+GP+HP] USA      
31 14.3.1965 SCCA National Seguin [EP+HM+GT] USA      
32 14.3.1965 SCCA National Seguin [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+HM+AP+BP+CP+D USA      
33 21.3.1965 SCCA Regional Suffolk USA      
34 21.3.1965 SCCA Regional Kent USA      
35 21.3.1965 SCCA National Tucson [HM+GP+HP] USA      
35 21.3.1965 Prelimianry Tucson [Novice] USA      
37 21.3.1965 SCCA National Tucson [FP+?] USA      
38 21.3.1965 SCCA National Tucson [CP+DP+?] USA      
39 21.3.1965 SCCA National Tucson [AP+BP] USA      
40 21.3.1965 SCCA National Tucson [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
41 21.3.1965 Prelimianry Shelton [Novice] USA      
42 21.3.1965 SCCA Regional Shelton [FP+GP+HP+Sedan] USA      
43 21.3.1965 SCCA Regional Shelton [Modified+AP+BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
44 28.3.1965 SCCA Regional San Jacinto USA      
45 4.4.1965 SCCA Regional Lake Charles [EP+FP+GP+HP] USA      
46 4.4.1965 SCCA Regional Lake Charles [Modified+AP+BP+CP+DP+G USA      
47 4.4.1965 SCCA National Lake Charles [EP+FP+GP+HP] USA      
48 4.4.1965 SCCA National Lake Charles [Modified+AP+BP+CP+DP+G USA      
49 4.4.1965 SCCA Regional Marlboro USA      
50 4.4.1965 SCCA Regional Kirker Creek [FP+GP+HP+Sedan] USA      
51 4.4.1965 SCCA Regional Kirker Creek [GM] USA     4
52 4.4.1965 SCCA Regional Kirker Creek [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA   25  
53 4.4.1965 SCCA Regional Kirker Creek [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA   15 7
54 4.4.1965 SCCA Regional Kirker Creek [EP] USA   19 8
55 11.4.1965 SCCA National Virginia [EP+FP] USA   28  
56 11.4.1965 SCCA National Virginia [GP+HP] USA   22  
57 11.4.1965 SCCA National Virginia [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+HM+CP] USA   26  
58 11.4.1965 SCCA National Virginia [AP+BP+DP] USA      
59 17.4.1965 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [HM+GP+HP] USA      
60 17.4.1965 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [EP] USA      
61 17.4.1965 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [DP] USA      
62 17.4.1965 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [CP+FP+Sedan] USA      
63 17.4.1965 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP] USA      
64 18.4.1965 SCCA National Riverside [GP+HP+?] USA      
65 18.4.1965 SCCA National Riverside [FP] USA      
66 18.4.1965 SCCA National Riverside [DP] USA     6
67 18.4.1965 SCCA National Riverside [AP+BP+CP] USA      
68 18.4.1965 SCCA National Riverside [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
69 18.4.1965 SCCA Regional Bartow USA      
70 25.4.1965 SCCA National Marlboro [HM+HP] USA   22 15
71 25.4.1965 SCCA National Marlboro [GP] USA   21 15
72 25.4.1965 SCCA National Marlboro [FP] USA   21 19
73 25.4.1965 SCCA National Marlboro [CP+DP] USA   11 9
74 25.4.1965 SCCA National Marlboro [EP] USA   23 17
75 25.4.1965 SCCA National Marlboro [AB+BP] USA   10 9
76 25.4.1965 SCCA National Marlboro [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA   26 24
77 25.4.1965 SCCA National Phoenix [CP+DP] USA      
78 25.4.1965 SCCA National Phoenix [EP+FP] USA      
79 25.4.1965 SCCA National Phoenix [AP+BP] USA      
80 25.4.1965 SCCA National Phoenix [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
81 25.4.1965 SCCA National Phoenix [HM+GP+HP] USA      
82 25.4.1965 SCCA Club Cotati USA      
83 25.4.1965 SCCA National Stuttgart [other] USA      
84 25.4.1965 SCCA National Stuttgart [Main] USA      
85 25.4.1965 SCCA Regional Red River USA      
86 25.4.1965 SCCA Regional Green Valley USA      
87 25.4.1965 SCCA Regional Oklahoma USA      
88 1.5.1965 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [HP+Sedan] USA   23  
89 1.5.1965 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [HM+GP] USA      
90 1.5.1965 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [FP] USA      
91 1.5.1965 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [EP] USA      
92 1.5.1965 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [CP+DP?] USA      
93 1.5.1965 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP] USA      
94 2.5.1965 SCCA National Philadelphia USA      
95 2.5.1965 SCCA Regional Wilmot USA      
96 2.5.1965 SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio USA      
97 2.5.1965 Preliminary Newport [Novice] USA      
98 2.5.1965 SCCA Regional Newport [GP+HP+Sedan] USA      
99 2.5.1965 SCCA Regional Newport [Modified+AP+BP+CP] USA      
100 2.5.1965 SCCA Regional Newport [DP+EP+FP] USA      
101 2.5.1965 SCCA Regional Newport [Special Race] USA      
102 2.5.1965 MWCSCC Lynndale Farms [GP+HP] USA      
103 2.5.1965 MWCSCC Lynndale Farms [FP] USA      
104 2.5.1965 MWCSCC Lynndale Farms [DP+EP] USA      
105 2.5.1965 MWCSCC Lynndale Farms [Modified+AP+BP+CP] USA      
106 8.5.1965 Laguna Seca [FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
107 8.5.1965 Laguna Seca [EP+Sedan] USA      
108 8.5.1965 Laguna Seca [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA   22  
109 8.5.1965 Laguna Seca [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
110 9.5.1965 SCCA Regional Selfield [FP+GP+HP+HM+Sedan] USA      
111 9.5.1965 SCCA Regional Selfield [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+CP+DP USA      
112 9.5.1965 SCCA National Hammond [HM+HP] USA      
113 9.5.1965 SCCA National Hammond [EP+FP+GTIII] USA      
114 9.5.1965 SCCA National Hammond [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+BP+CP+DP] USA      
115 9.5.1965 SCCA Regional Lynndale Farms [EP+FP+HM] USA      
116 9.5.1965 SCCA Regional Lynndale Farms [GP+HP+Sedan] USA      
117 9.5.1965 SCCA Regional Lynndale Farms [FM+CP+DP] USA      
118 9.5.1965 SCCA Regional Lynndale Farms [CM+AP+BP] USA      
119 14.5.1965 SCCA Regional Cumberland [Novice 1] USA      
120 16.5.1965 SCCA National Cumberland [GP+HP] USA      
121 16.5.1965 SCCA National Cumberland [FP] USA      
122 16.5.1965 SCCA National Cumberland [EP] USA      
123 16.5.1965 SCCA National Cumberland [CP+DP] USA      
124 16.5.1965 SCCA National Cumberland [AP+BP] USA      
125 16.5.1965 SCCA National Cumberland [GM+HM] USA      
126 16.5.1965 SCCA National Cumberland [CM+DM+EM+FM] USA   20  
127 16.5.1965 SCCA Regional Thompson USA      
128 16.5.1965 SCCA Regional Brainerd USA      
129 16.5.1965 SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [EM+FM+GM+HM] USA      
130 16.5.1965 SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [CM] USA      
131 16.5.1965 SCCA Regional Continental Divide [FP+GP+HP+HM+Seda USA      
132 16.5.1965 SCCA Regional Continental Divide [CP+DP+EP] USA      
133 16.5.1965 SCCA Regional Continental Divide [Grand Prix] USA      
134 16.5.1965 SCCA Regional Spartanburg USA      
135 16.5.1965 SCCA Regional Ft. Sumner USA      
136 16.5.1965 SCCA Regional Breezy Point [other] USA      
137 16.5.1965 SCCA Regional Breezy Point [AP+BP+?] USA      
138 16.5.1965 SCCA Regional Breezy Point [Main] USA      
139 16.5.1965 West Palm Beach [Main] USA      
140 16.5.1965 SCCA Regional Carlsbad USA      
141 16.5.1965 SCCA Regional San Jacinto USA      
142 22.5.1965 SCCA Regional Greenwood [GP+HP+HM] USA      
143 23.5.1965 SCCA Regional Greenwood [DP+EP+FP] USA      
144 23.5.1965 SCCA Regional Greenwood [AP+BP+CP] USA      
145 23.5.1965 SCCA Regional Greenwood [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
146 23.5.1965 SCCA Regional Oregon [GP+HP+HM+Sedan] USA      
147 23.5.1965 SCCA Regional Oregon [DP+EP+FP] USA      
148 23.5.1965 SCCA Regional Oregon [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+CP] USA      
149 23.5.1965 SCCA Regional Grayling [Production] USA      
150 23.5.1965 SCCA Regional Watkins Glen USA      
151 23.5.1965 SCCA Club Cotati USA      
152 23.5.1965 SCCA Regional Brownfield USA      
153 23.5.1965 SCCA Regional Central Florida USA      
154 23.5.1965 ICNSCC Kent [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP+FP] USA      
155 23.5.1965 ICNSCC Kent [GP+HP+IP] USA      
156 23.5.1965 ICNSCC Kent [Modified] USA      
157 23.5.1965 ICNSCC Kent [Bardahl Trophy] USA   29  
158 23.5.1965 ICNSCC Kent [AGT+BGT+CGT+DGT+EGT] USA      
159 23.5.1965 ICNSCC Kent [FGT+GGT+HGT+Sedan] USA      
160 30.5.1965 SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [FP] USA      
161 30.5.1965 SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [EP] USA      
162 30.5.1965 SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [CP+DP] USA   20  
163 30.5.1965 SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA   35  
164 30.5.1965 SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [AP+BP] USA      
165 30.5.1965 SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [HM+GP] USA   42  
166 30.5.1965 SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [HP] USA      
167 30.5.1965 SCCA National Garden City USA      
168 30.5.1965 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [HP] USA      
169 30.5.1965 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [FP] USA      
170 30.5.1965 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [AP+BP+CP] USA      
171 30.5.1965 SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio USA      
172 30.5.1965 SCCA Regional Marlboro USA      
173 30.5.1965 SCCA National Stockton USA      
174 30.5.1965 SCCA Regional Green Cove USA      
175 30.5.1965 SCCA Regional Corpus Christi USA      
176 30.5.1965 SCCA National Courtland USA      
177 30.5.1965 SCCA National Meadowdale [GP+HP] USA      
178 30.5.1965 SCCA National Meadowdale [EP+FP] USA      
179 30.5.1965 SCCA National Meadowdale [CP+DP+HM] USA      
180 30.5.1965 SCCA National Meadowdale [EM+FM+GM] USA      
181 30.5.1965 SCCA National Meadowdale [CM+DM+AP+BP] USA      
182 30.5.1965 Waterford [FP+GP+HP?] USA      
183 30.5.1965 Waterford [CP+DP+EP?] USA      
184 30.5.1965 Waterford [Main] USA      
185 31.5.1965 SCCA Regional Thompson [EP] USA      
186 31.5.1965 SCCA Regional Thompson [FP] USA      
187 31.5.1965 SCCA Regional Thompson [GP+HM] USA      
188 31.5.1965 SCCA Regional Thompson [HP] USA      
189 31.5.1965 SCCA Regional Thompson [Main] USA      
190 5.6.1965 SCCA Regional Bainbridge USA      
191 6.6.1965 SCCA National Green Valley USA      
192 6.6.1965 SCCA Regional St. Louis USA      
193 6.6.1965 SCCA Regional Shelton [FP+GP+HP+Sedan/S] USA      
194 6.6.1965 SCCA Regional Shelton [BP+CP+DP+EP+Sedan/L] USA      
195 6.6.1965 SCCA Regional Shelton [Main] USA      
196 12.6.1965 SCCA National Spartanburg USA      
197 12.6.1965 SCCA National Vineland USA      
198 12.6.1965 SCCA Regional Aspen USA      
199 13.6.1965 SCCA National Mid-Ohio USA      
200 13.6.1965 MWCSCC Lynndale Farms USA      
201 13.6.1965 SCCA National Stockton USA      
202 13.6.1965 Rose Cup Portland USA      
203 13.6.1965 SCCA Regional Wentzville USA      
204 19.6.1965 SCCA Regional Augusta USA      
205 19.6.1965 SCCA Regional Lime Rock USA      
206 19.6.1965 SCCA Regional Suffolk USA      
207 19.6.1965 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges USA      
208 20.6.1965 June Sprints Road America [FP+GP+HP] USA      
209 20.6.1965 June Sprints Road America [AP+BP+?] USA      
210 20.6.1965 June Sprints Road America [Main] USA      
211 20.6.1965 SCCA Regional Jefferson USA      
212 20.6.1965 SCCA Regional Pomona [AP+BP+CP] USA      
213 20.6.1965 SCCA National Alliance USA      
214 20.6.1965 SCCA Regional Osceola USA      
215 26.6.1965 MWCSCC Meadowdale [other] USA      
216 26.6.1965 MWCSCC Meadowdale [Modified+AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
217 26.6.1965 MGCC Wilmot Hills USA      
218 26.6.1965 BSCOA Lime Rock [Main] USA      
219 26.6.1965 SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [Modified] USA      
220 26.6.1965 SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [AP+BP+DP] USA      
221 26.6.1965 SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [CP+EP] USA      
222 26.6.1965 SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [FP+GP+HP] USA      
223 27.6.1965 Glen Region Watkins Glen [Modified] USA      
224 27.6.1965 Production Handicap Watkins Glen USA      
225 27.6.1965 Consolation GP Watkins Glen USA      
226 27.6.1965 SCCA Regional Kingsville [GP+HP+?] USA      
227 27.6.1965 SCCA Regional Kingsville [Modified] USA      
228 27.6.1965 SCCA National Kingsville [other] USA      
229 27.6.1965 SCCA National Kingsville [GP+HP] USA      
230 27.6.1965 SCCA National Kingsville [EP+HM+?] USA      
231 27.6.1965 SCCA National Kingsville [Modified] USA      
232 27.6.1965 SCCA Regional Waterford Hills [Production] USA      
233 27.6.1965 SCCA National Kent [EP+FP+GP+HP] USA      
234 27.6.1965 SCCA National Kent [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
235 27.6.1965 SCCA National Kent [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
236 3.7.1965 SCCA Regional Bloomington USA      
237 3.7.1965 Preliminary Portland [Midget+Sprite+FVee] USA      
238 4.7.1965 ICNSCC Portland [HM+HP+IP] USA      
239 4.7.1965 ICNSCC Portland [other] USA      
240 4.7.1965 ICNSCC Portland [Main] USA      
241 4.7.1965 SCCA National Ponca City [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+CP] USA      
242 4.7.1965 Meadowdale [EP+FP] USA      
243 4.7.1965 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges USA      
244 5.7.1965 SCCA National Lime Rock [other] USA      
245 5.7.1965 SCCA National Lime Rock [CP+DP] USA      
246 5.7.1965 SCCA National Lime Rock [AP+BP] USA      
247 5.7.1965 SCCA National Lime Rock [GM+HM?] USA      
248 5.7.1965 SCCA National Lime Rock [CM+DM+EM+FM] USA      
249 11.7.1965 SCCA National Salt Lake City [EP+FP] USA      
250 11.7.1965 SCCA National Salt Lake City [AP+BP+?] USA      
251 11.7.1965 SCCA National Salt Lake City [Modified] USA   22  
252 11.7.1965 SCCA National Mid-Ohio [FP+?] USA      
253 11.7.1965 SCCA National Mid-Ohio [HM+?] USA      
254 11.7.1965 SCCA National Mid-Ohio [EM+FM+GM] USA      
255 11.7.1965 SCCA National Mid-Ohio [CM+AP+BP] USA   17  
256 11.7.1965 SCCA Regional Vineland [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+CP+DP] USA      
257 11.7.1965 SCCA Regional Bryar [other] USA      
258 11.7.1965 SCCA Regional Bryar [CM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP] USA      
259 11.7.1965 SCCA Regional Galveston [Main] USA      
260 17.7.1965 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges USA      
261 17.7.1965 SCCA Regional Watkins Glen USA      
262 17.7.1965 SCCA Regional Spartanburg USA      
263 18.7.1965 SCCA Regional Oregon [other] USA      
264 18.7.1965 SCCA Regional Oregon [FP+GP+?] USA      
265 18.7.1965 SCCA Regional Oregon [Main] USA      
266 18.7.1965 Oregon [Handicap] USA      
267 18.7.1965 SCCA Regional Ft. Sumner USA      
268 18.7.1965 Salt Creek SCC Wilmot USA      
269 18.7.1965 SCCA Regional Cotati [other] USA      
270 18.7.1965 SCCA Regional Cotati [FP+GP+?] USA      
271 18.7.1965 SCCA Regional Cotati [AP+BP+?] USA      
272 18.7.1965 SCCA Regional Cotati [Main] USA      
273 18.7.1965 SCCA National West Palm Beach [FP+GP+HP+HM+Sedan] USA      
274 18.7.1965 SCCA National West Palm Beach [Production] USA      
275 18.7.1965 SCCA National West Palm Beach [Modified] USA      
276 18.7.1965 MWCSCC Lynndale Farms [HM+GP+HP+Sedan] USA      
277 18.7.1965 MWCSCC Lynndale Farms [EP+FP] USA      
278 18.7.1965 MWCSCC Lynndale Farms [Main] USA      
279 24.7.1965 SCCA Regional Marlboro USA      
280 24.7.1965 SCCA Regional Lime Rock USA      
281 24.7.1965 SCCA Regional Wilmot USA      
282 24.7.1965 SCCA Regional Bloomington USA      
283 25.7.1965 SCCA National Willow Springs [GP+HP+HM] USA      
284 25.7.1965 SCCA National Willow Springs [EP+FP] USA      
285 25.7.1965 SCCA National Willow Springs [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
286 25.7.1965 SCCA National Willow Springs [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA   16  
287 25.7.1965 SCCA National Oregon USA      
288 25.7.1965 SCCA Regional Green Valley USA      
289 25.7.1965 6 h Marlboro USA   34  
290 25.7.1965 SCCA National Independence [HM+GP+HP+GT]? USA      
291 25.7.1965 SCCA National Independence [GM+EP+FP]? USA      
292 25.7.1965 SCCA National Independence [CM+FM+AP+BP+CP+DP]? USA      
293 25.7.1965 SCCA Regional Bryar [EP] USA      
294 25.7.1965 SCCA Regional Bryar [GM+CP+DP] USA      
295 25.7.1965 SCCA Regional Bryar [CM+DM+EM+FM+AP+BP] USA      
296 25.7.1965 SCCA Regional Metropolitan Stadium [AP+BP+?] USA   23  
297 25.7.1965 SCCA Regional Metropolitan Stadium [Main] USA      
298 31.7.1965 SCCA Regional Virginia USA      
299 31.7.1965 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges USA      
300 31.7.1965 SCCA Regional Kent [FP+GP+HP+HM+Sedan] USA      
301 31.7.1965 SCCA Regional Kent [CM+GM+AP+BP+DP+EP] USA      
302 1.8.1965 SCCA National Opelousas USA      
303 1.8.1965 MWCSCC Lynndale Farms [Main] USA      
304 1.8.1965 MGCC School Wilmot Hills USA 13    
305 7.8.1965 LISCA Lime Rock USA      
306 7.8.1965 SCCA National Bryar Park [other] USA      
306 7.8.1965 SCCA National Bryar Park [CM+DM+EM+FM+AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
307 7.8.1965 SCCA National Lynndale Farms [GP+HP+HM] USA      
308 7.8.1965 SCCA National Lynndale Farms [FP+Sedan] USA      
309 7.8.1965 SCCA National Lynndale Farms [DP+EP] USA      
310 7.8.1965 SCCA National Lynndale Farms [AP+BP+CP] USA      
311 7.8.1965 SCCA National Lynndale Farms [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
312 7.8.1965 SCCA Regional Indianapolis USA      
313 7.8.1965 SCCA Regional Candlestick [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+CP USA      
314 7.8.1965 SCCA Regional Candlestick [FP+GP+HP+HM+Sedan] USA      
315 8.8.1965 SCCA National Candlestick Park [DP+EP] USA      
316 8.8.1965 SCCA National Candlestick Park [AP+BP+CP] USA   28  
317 8.8.1965 SCCA National Candlestick Park [Main] USA      
318 14.8.1965 SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [other] USA      
319 14.8.1965 SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [DP+EP] USA      
320 14.8.1965 SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [Main] USA      
321 14.8.1965 SCCA National Augusta USA      
322 14.8.1965 SCCA Regional Continental Divide USA      
323 14.8.1965 SCCA National Bridgehampton [GP+HP] USA      
324 15.8.1965 SCCA National Bridgehampton [DP+EP] USA      
325 15.8.1965 SCCA National Bridgehampton [Main] USA   22  
326 15.8.1965 SCCA Regional San Luis Obispo [HP] USA   23  
327 15.8.1965 SCCA Regional San Luis Obispo [GP] USA      
328 15.8.1965 SCCA Regional San Luis Obispo [FP] USA      
329 15.8.1965 SCCA Regional San Luis Obispo [EP] USA      
330 15.8.1965 SCCA Regional San Luis Obispo [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
331 15.8.1965 SCCA Regional San Luis Obispo [HM] USA      
332 15.8.1965 SCCA Regional San Luis Obispo [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
333 15.8.1965 SCCA National Austin USA      
334 21.8.1965 SCCA Regional Bloomington USA      
335 22.8.1965 SCCA Regional Baton Rouge [Main] USA      
336 22.8.1965 SCCA National Watkins Glen [GM+HM] USA      
337 22.8.1965 SCCA National Watkins Glen [CM+DM+EM+FM] USA   10 7
338 22.8.1965 500 mile Watkins Glen USA   22 13
339 22.8.1965 SCCA Regional Selfield USA      
340 22.8.1965 SCCA Regional Stockertown USA      
341 22.8.1965 ICNSCC Kent [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP+FP] USA      
342 22.8.1965 ICNSCC Kent [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
343 22.8.1965 ICNSCC Kent [GP+HP+IP] USA      
344 22.8.1965 ICNSCC Kent [AGT+BGT+CGT+DGT+EGT] USA      
345 22.8.1965 ICNSCC Kent [FGT+GGT+HGT] USA      
346 22.8.1965 Seattle Trophy Kent USA      
347 22.8.1965 SCCA Regional Oregon USA      
348 22.8.1965 SCCA National Oregon [FP+GP+HP] USA      
349 22.8.1965 SCCA National Oregon [other] USA      
350 22.8.1965 SCCA National Oregon [AP+BP+?] USA      
351 22.8.1965 SCCA National Oregon [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
352 22.8.1965 SCCA Regional Wichita [HM+GP?+HP?+GT?] USA      
353 22.8.1965 SCCA Regional Wichita [EP+FP] USA      
354 22.8.1965 SCCA Regional Wichita [CP+DP] USA      
355 22.8.1965 SCCA Regional Wichita [Main] USA      
356 28.8.1965 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [other] USA      
357 28.8.1965 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [CM+DM+EM+FM+BP] USA      
358 28.8.1965 SCCA Regional West Jordan USA 0 0 0
359 28.8.1965 SCCA Regional Milwaukee USA      
360 29.8.1965 SCCA National Connellsville [HM+HP] USA      
361 29.8.1965 SCCA National Connellsville [GP] USA      
362 29.8.1965 SCCA National Connellsville [FP] USA      
363 29.8.1965 SCCA National Connellsville [EP] USA      
364 29.8.1965 SCCA National Connellsville [DP] USA      
365 29.8.1965 SCCA National Connellsville [CP] USA      
366 29.8.1965 SCCA National Connellsville [AP+BP] USA      
367 29.8.1965 SCCA National Connellsville [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
368 29.8.1965 SCCA Regional West Palm Beach USA      
369 29.8.1965 SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio [HM+GP+HP] USA      
370 29.8.1965 SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio [EP+FP] USA      
371 29.8.1965 SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+CP+DP USA      
372 29.8.1965 OCSRRC Waterford Hills USA      
373 29.8.1965 SCCA Regional Cotati USA      
374 29.8.1965 Las Cruces USA      
375 4.9.1965 Road America [FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
376 4.9.1965 200 mile Road America USA   36 26
377 4.9.1965 SCCA Regional Santa Barbara USA      
378 4.9.1965 SCCA Regional Marlboro USA      
379 5.9.1965 SCCA National Daytona [GM+HM+GP+HP] USA      
380 5.9.1965 SCCA National Daytona [CM+DM+EM+FM+AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
381 5.9.1965 SCCA National Daytona [EP+FP] USA      
382 5.9.1965 ICNSCC Deer Park USA      
383 5.9.1965 SCCA Regional Thompson [CP+GM] USA      
384 5.9.1965 SCCA Regional Thompson [CM+DM+EM+FM+AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
385 6.9.1965 SCCA National Thompson [HM+HP?] USA      
386 6.9.1965 SCCA National Thompson [GP] USA      
387 6.9.1965 SCCA National Thompson [FP] USA      
388 6.9.1965 SCCA National Thompson [EP] USA      
389 6.9.1965 SCCA National Thompson [GM+CP+DP] USA      
390 6.9.1965 SCCA National Thompson [CM+DM+EM+FM+AP+BP] USA   27  
391 6.9.1965 SCCA National Continental Divide [other] USA      
392 6.9.1965 SCCA National Continental Divide [Main] USA      
393 6.9.1965 SCCA National Mansfield USA      
394 6.9.1965 Preliminary Hawaii [Novice] USA      
395 6.9.1965 Hawaii [Main] USA      
396 11.9.1965 SCCA Regional Birmingham USA      
397 12.9.1965 SCCA Regional Vacaville [FP+GP+HP+HM+Sedan] USA      
398 12.9.1965 SCCA Regional Vacaville [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+CP+D USA      
399 12.9.1965 SCCA National Vacaville [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
400 12.9.1965 SCCA National Vacaville [FP+GP+HP] USA      
401 12.9.1965 SCCA National Vacaville [GP+HP+HM] USA      
402 12.9.1965 SCCA National Vacaville [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
403 12.9.1965 SCCA National Vacaville [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
404 12.9.1965 SCCA National Vacaville [EP+FP] USA      
405 12.9.1965 Preliminary Las Cruces [Novice] USA      
406 12.9.1965 SCCA Regional Las Cruces [EP+FP+GP+HP] USA   17  
407 12.9.1965 SCCA Regional Las Cruces [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+BP+CP+DP] USA      
408 12.9.1965 SCCA Regional Houston USA      
409 12.9.1965 MWCSCC Wilmot Hills [other] USA      
410 12.9.1965 MWCSCC Wilmot Hills [Main] USA      
411 12.9.1965 SCCA Regional Courtland [GP+HP+HM+Sedan] USA      
412 12.9.1965 SCCA Regional Courtland [Main] USA      
413 18.9.1965 SCCA Regional Shelton USA      
414 18.9.1965 SCCA Regional Chanute Field USA      
415 18.9.1965 SCCA Regional Indianapolis USA      
416 18.9.1965 SCCA Regional Mid-America USA      
416 19.9.1965 SCCA Regional Vineland USA      
417 19.9.1965 4 h Vineland USA      
418 19.9.1965 SCCA National Mid-America [GP+HP+HM] USA      
419 19.9.1965 SCCA National Mid-America [DP+EP+FP] USA   58  
420 19.9.1965 SCCA National Mid-America [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP] USA   45  
421 19.9.1965 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [GP+HP] USA      
422 19.9.1965 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [EP+FP] USA      
423 19.9.1965 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [CP+DP] USA      
424 19.9.1965 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [EM+FM+GM+HM] USA      
425 19.9.1965 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [CM+DM+AP+BP] USA      
426 19.9.1965 SCCA Regional Hynerview USA      
427 19.9.1965 SCCA Regional West Palm Beach [FP+GP+HP+?] USA      
428 19.9.1965 SCCA Regional West Palm Beach [Main] USA      
429 25.9.1965 SCCA Regional Grayling USA      
430 26.9.1965 SCCA National Marlboro [other] USA      
431 26.9.1965 SCCA National Marlboro [GP] USA      
432 26.9.1965 SCCA National Marlboro [FP] USA      
433 26.9.1965 SCCA National Marlboro [CP+DP] USA      
434 26.9.1965 SCCA National Marlboro [AP+BP] USA      
435 26.9.1965 SCCA National Marlboro [EP] USA      
436 26.9.1965 SCCA National Marlboro [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA   24  
437 26.9.1965 SCCA National Riverside [GP+HP+HM] USA   33  
438 26.9.1965 SCCA National Riverside [EP+FP] USA      
439 26.9.1965 SCCA National Riverside [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA   10  
440 26.9.1965 SCCA National Riverside [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA   17  
441 26.9.1965 SCCA National Lynndale Farms [HM+HP] USA      
442 26.9.1965 SCCA National Lynndale Farms [FP+GP+Sedan] USA      
443 26.9.1965 SCCA National Lynndale Farms [CP+DP+EP] USA      
444 26.9.1965 SCCA National Lynndale Farms [AP+BP] USA      
445 26.9.1965 SCCA National Lynndale Farms [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
446 26.9.1965 SCCA Regional Bainbridge USA      
447 26.9.1965 SCCA Regional Grattan [other] USA      
448 26.9.1965 SCCA Regional Grattan [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+CP] USA      
449 26.9.1965 SCCA Regional Grattan [Invitational] USA      
450 2.10.1965 SCCA Regional Tulsa USA      
451 3.10.1965 SCCA Regional Newport [EP+FP+GP+HP+HM+Sedan] USA      
452 3.10.1965 SCCA Regional Wilmot [other] USA      
453 3.10.1965 SCCA Regional Wilmot [FP+HM] USA   15  
454 3.10.1965 SCCA Regional Wilmot [Production] USA      
455 3.10.1965 SCCA Regional Wilmot [Main] USA   15  
456 3.10.1965 SCCA National Bainbridge [other] USA      
457 3.10.1965 SCCA National Bainbridge [Main] USA      
458 3.10.1965 2 h Green Valley [Production] USA      
459 3.10.1965 2 h Green Valley [Modified] USA      
460 3.10.1965 SCCA Regional Dodger Stadium USA      
461 3.10.1965 SCCA Regional Las Vegas [Main] USA      
463 3.10.1965 SCCA Regional Grand Forks [Main] USA      
464 9.10.1965 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [DP+EP] USA      
465 9.10.1965 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
466 9.10.1965 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [Main] USA      
467 9.10.1965 SCCA Regional Kent [EP+FP+GP+HP+HM+Sedan] USA      
468 9.10.1965 SCCA Regional Kent [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
469 10.10.1965 SCCA Regional Thompson [CM+DM+EM+FM+AP+BP] USA      
470 10.10.1965 SCCA Regional Thompson [CP+DP+GM] USA      
471 10.10.1965 SCCA Regional Thompson [EP] USA      
472 10.10.1965 SCCA Regional Thompson [FP] USA      
473 10.10.1965 SCCA Regional Thompson [GP+HP+HM] USA      
474 10.10.1965 SCCA National Indianapolis [GP+HP] USA      
475 10.10.1965 SCCA National Indianapolis [FP+HM] USA      
476 10.10.1965 SCCA National Indianapolis [DP+EP] USA      
477 10.10.1965 SCCA National Indianapolis [AP+BP+CP] USA      
478 10.10.1965 SCCA National Indianapolis [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
479 10.10.1965 Preliminary Reading [HP] USA   21 21
480 10.10.1965 Preliminary Reading [CP+EP] USA   20 13
481 10.10.1965 Preliminary Reading [GP+Sedan] USA   19 15
482 10.10.1965 Preliminary Reading [FP+HM] USA   18 17
483 10.10.1965 Preliminary Reading [AP+BP+DP] USA   15 13
484 10.10.1965 Preliminary Reading [CM+EM+FM+GM] USA   10 9
485 10.10.1965 SCCA Regional Reading [HP] USA   20 13
486 10.10.1965 SCCA Regional Reading [GP+Sedan] USA   19 15
487 10.10.1965 SCCA Regional Reading [FP+HM] USA   18 16
488 10.10.1965 SCCA Regional Reading [CP+EP] USA   17 10
489 10.10.1965 SCCA Regional Reading [AP+BP+DP] USA   15 14
490 10.10.1965 SCCA Regional Reading [EM+FM+GM] USA   8 3
491 10.10.1965 SCCA Regional Little Rock [GP+HP+HM] USA      
492 10.10.1965 SCCA Regional Little Rock [CP+DP+EP+FP] USA      
493 10.10.1965 SCCA Regional Little Rock [Main] USA      
494 10.10.1965 SCCA Regional Salt Lake City [race 1] USA      
495 10.10.1965 SCCA Regional Salt Lake City [race 2] USA   12  
496 10.10.1965 SCCA Regional Salt Lake City [race 3] USA      
497 10.10.1965 SCCA Regional Salt Lake City [race 4] USA      
498 11.10.1965 SCCA Regional Buena Park USA      
499 16.10.1965 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [Saturday] USA      
500 16.10.1965 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [Championship] USA      
501 16.10.1965 SCCA Regional Marlboro USA      
502 16.10.1965 SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [EP] USA      
503 16.10.1965 SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
504 16.10.1965 SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
505 16.10.1965 SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
506 17.10.1965 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [other] USA      
507 17.10.1965 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [Modified] USA      
508 17.10.1965 SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [Main] USA      
509 17.10.1965 SCCA Regional West Palm Beach [GP+HP?+HM?] USA      
510 17.10.1965 SCCA Regional West Palm Beach [Main] USA      
511 17.10.1965 SCCA Regional Virginia [GP+HP] USA      
512 17.10.1965 SCCA Regional Virginia [EP+FP] USA      
513 17.10.1965 SCCA Regional Virginia [Modified+CP+DP] USA      
514 17.10.1965 SCCA Regional Virginia [Novice] USA      
515 17.10.1965 SCCA Regional Virginia [DP+EP+FP+GP+HP] USA      
516 17.10.1965 SCCA National Bottomless Lakes USA      
517 17.10.1965 SCCA Regional Pocono USA      
518 17.10.1965 MGCC Lynndale Farms [other] USA      
519 17.10.1965 MGCC Lynndale Farms [Main] USA      
520 23.10.1965 SCCA Regional Mansfield USA      
521 23.10.1965 SCCA Regional Vineland [HP+?] USA      
522 23.10.1965 SCCA Regional Vineland [EP+FP+GP] USA      
523 23.10.1965 SCCA Regional Vineland [Main] USA      
524 24.10.1965 SCCA Regional Marlboro [EP+FP] USA      
525 24.10.1965 SCCA Regional Marlboro [GP+HP+HM] USA      
526 24.10.1965 SCCA Regional Marlboro [Main] USA      
527 24.10.1965 SCCA Regional Marlboro [CP+DP] USA      
528 24.10.1965 SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio [EP] USA      
529 24.10.1965 SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio [EM+FM+GM+HM] USA      
530 24.10.1965 SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio [Main] USA      
531 24.10.1965 Preliminary Fort Sumner [Novice] USA      
532 24.10.1965 SCCA Regional Fort Sumner [EP+FP+GP+HP] USA      
533 24.10.1965 SCCA Regional Fort Sumner [Main] USA      
534 30.10.1965 SCCA Regional Bridgehampton USA      
535 30.10.1965 SCCA Regional Riverside [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
536 31.10.1965 MWCSCC Meadowdale [FP+GP+HP+Sedan] USA      
537 31.10.1965 MWCSCC Meadowdale [Modified+AP+BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
538 6.11.1965 SCCA Regional West Palm Beach USA      
539 6.11.1965 SCCA Regional Vaca Valley [GP+HP+HM] USA      
540 6.11.1965 SCCA Regional Vaca Valley [EP+FP] USA   17 7
541 6.11.1965 SCCA Regional Vaca Valley [AP+BP] USA      
542 7.11.1965 SCCA Regional Vaca Valley [CP+DP] USA      
543 7.11.1965 SCCA Regional Vaca Valley [FM+GM] USA      
544 7.11.1965 SCCA Regional Vaca Valley [CM+DM+EM] USA      
545 7.11.1965 SCCA Regional Savannah [Race One] USA      
546 7.11.1965 SCCA Regional Savannah [Race Three] USA      
547 7.11.1965 SCCA Regional Savannah [Race Five] USA      
548 7.11.1965 SCCA Regional San Antonio [other] USA      
549 7.11.1965 SCCA Regional San Antonio [GP+?] USA      
550 7.11.1965 SCCA Regional San Antonio [EP+?] USA      
551 7.11.1965 SCCA Regional San Antonio [Main] USA      
552 13.11.1965 Preliminary Las Vegas [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
553 13.11.1965 Preliminary Las Vegas [FP+GP+HP+GM+HM] USA      
554 14.11.1965 SCCA Regional Marlboro [GP+HP] USA      
555 14.11.1965 SCCA Regional Marlboro [FP+HM] USA      
556 14.11.1965 SCCA Regional Marlboro [EP] USA      
557 14.11.1965 SCCA Regional Marlboro [CP+DP] USA      
558 14.11.1965 SCCA Regional Marlboro [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP] USA      
559 21.11.1965 4 h Cotati USA      
560 27.11.1965 US Champions Daytona [HP] USA   15 12
561 27.11.1965 US Champions Daytona [HM] USA   15 11
562 27.11.1965 US Champions Daytona [GP] USA   18 12
563 27.11.1965 US Champions Daytona [GM] USA   11 7
564 27.11.1965 US Champions Daytona [FP] USA   18 15
565 27.11.1965 US Champions Daytona [EP] USA   18 11
566 28.11.1965 US Champions Daytona [CP+DP] USA   24 15
567 28.11.1965 US Champions Daytona [AP+BP] USA   21 14
568 28.11.1965 US Champions Daytona [CM+DM+EM+FM] USA   25 17
569 5.12.1965 Preliminary Phoenix [Novice] USA      
570 5.12.1965 SCCA Regional Phoenix [EP+FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
571 5.12.1965 SCCA Regional Phoenix [BP+CP+DP] USA      
572 5.12.1965 SCCA Regional Phoenix [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP] USA      
573 5.12.1965 Phoenix [Challenge Race] USA      
574 12.12.1965 SCCA Regional Willow Springs [EP+GP+HM] USA      
575 12.12.1965 SCCA Regional Willow Springs [FP+HP+S/S] USA      
576 12.12.1965 SCCA Regional Willow Springs [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
577 12.12.1965 SCCA Regional Willow Springs [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
578 12.12.1965 Willow Springs [Novice] USA      
604   Continental Divide USA      
606   SCCA National Vineland [Modified] USA      
607   SCCA National Vineland [Production] USA      

WSRP Home Page



US National Races Round: 1

Preliminary Marlboro [MG]

6th Annual Refrigerator Bowl Races (Race 1 - MG Memorial), Marlboro Date: 3.1.1965


Circuit length: 0,402 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 100

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pete Van der Vate (USA) MGB 10
2. - Ken Williamson (USA) MGA FP
3. - Monty Winkler (USA) MGB

Top of page

US National Races Round: 2

SCCA Regional Marlboro [GP+HP]

6th Annual Refrigerator Bowl Races, Marlboro Date: 3.1.1965


Circuit length: 2,736 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 100

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Richard Roberts (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 10 1. GP
2. - Pat Mernone (USA) Morgan 2. GP
3. - Bob Turgeon (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
Other starters:
- Pinkie Windridge (USA)

Top of page

US National Races Round: 3

SCCA Regional Marlboro [FP+Sedan]

6th Annual Refrigerator Bowl Races, Marlboro Date: 3.1.1965


Circuit length: 2,736 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 100

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - F. Pica (USA) Triumph TR3 10 1. FP
2. - Bob Tullius (USA) Triumph TR3 2. FP
3. - Al Costner (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 3. FP
- Chris Custer (USA) Saab 1. Sedan
Other starters:
- Don Yenko (USA) Aladdin Chevy II Aladdin
- Bob Brown (USA) Aladdin Chevy II Aladdin

Top of page

US National Races Round: 4

SCCA Regional Marlboro [CP+DP+EP]

6th Annual Refrigerator Bowl Races, Marlboro Date: 3.1.1965


Circuit length: 2,736 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 100

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 44 Bob Tullius (USA) Triumph TR4 10 1. DP
2. 77 Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 10 1. EP
3. - Bart Kinlein (USA) Porsche 356
- Skip Reber (USA) Porsche 356 1. CP
Other starters:
- Duncan Black (USA) Porsche
- Bob Mouat (USA) Austin-Healey EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 5

SCCA Regional Marlboro [Modified]

6th Annual Refrigerator Bowl Races, Marlboro Date: 3.1.1965


Circuit length: 2,736 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 100

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harold Keck (USA) Shelby Cobra 10 1. CM
2. - Warren Shamlian (USA) Elva
3. - Stockton Ferrari
Other starters:
- Ron Grable (USA) Sutter Special Chevrolet
- Fred Touchton (USA) Porsche 718 RSK

Top of page

US National Races Round: 6

SCCA Regional Corpus Christi [HM+HP]

SCCA Regional Races, Cabaniss Field, Corpus Christi Date: 31.1.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Floyd Lambert (USA) Lambert Special 1. HM
- Dan Miller (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 7

SCCA Regional Corpus Christi [GT]

SCCA Regional Races, Cabaniss Field, Corpus Christi Date: 31.1.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Alex Alexander (USA) Volvo 1. GT

Top of page

US National Races Round: 8

SCCA Regional Corpus Christi [EP+FP]

SCCA Regional Races, Cabaniss Field, Corpus Christi Date: 31.1.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Wally Gafford (USA) Austin-Healey 1. EP
- Bill Goff (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
Other starters:
- Harris Blount (USA) Triumph TR3 FP
- William McKemie (USA) Elva EP
- Vernon Shade (USA) Porsche 356 EP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Wally Gafford (USA) Austin-Healey EP
- Harris Blount (USA) Triumph TR3 FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 9

SCCA Regional Corpus Christi [CP+DP]

SCCA Regional Races, Cabaniss Field, Corpus Christi Date: 31.1.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Paul Jett (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
- Bob Pagan (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 10

SCCA Regional Corpus Christi [Main]

SCCA Regional Races, Cabaniss Field, Corpus Christi Date: 31.1.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ken Leith (USA) Lotus 23
Other starters:
- Homer Rader (USA) Lotus 30 30/L/8
- Ed Tucker (USA) Lotus 30

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Homer Rader (USA) Lotus 30 30/L/8

Top of page

US National Races Round: 11

SCCA Regional Willow Springs [EP]

SCCA Regional Races, Willow Springs Date: 14.2.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave Gott (USA) Elva Courier 20 1. EP
2. - Robert Kirby (USA) Porsche 356 20 0:00:03,000 2. EP
3. - Pat Tobin (USA) Porsche 356 3. EP
4. - Jerry Demele (USA) Lotus Seven America 4. EP
5. - Lloyd Berhagen (USA) Alfa Romeo 5. EP
Other starters:
- Dale Hersh (USA) Porsche 356 EP
- Nevin Lyon (USA) Porsche 356 EP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Nevin Lyon (USA) Porsche 356 10 EP
2. - Dale Hersh (USA) Porsche 356 10 EP
3. - Pat Tobin (USA) Porsche 356 10 EP
6. - Dave Gott (USA) Elva Courier 10 EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 12

SCCA Regional Willow Springs [FP]

SCCA Regional Races, Willow Springs Date: 14.2.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Dittemore (USA) Triumph TR3 20 1. FP
2. - George Cheyne (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 2. FP
3. - Elon Place (USA) Alfa Romeo 3. FP
4. - Doug Brown (USA) Triumph TR3 4. FP
5. - L. C. Storms (USA) Triumph TR3 5. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 13

SCCA Regional Willow Springs [AP+BP+CP+DP]

SCCA Regional Races, Willow Springs Date: 14.2.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ernie Kesling (USA) Shelby Cobra 20 1. AP
2. - Dick Guldstrand (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 20 0:00:11,000 2. AP
3. - Merle Brennan (USA) Jaguar XKE 1. BP
4. - Bill Young (USA) Lotus Elan 1. CP
5. - Fred Sutherland (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
- Norm Evans (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
Did not finish:
- Jim Adams (USA) Porsche 904 GTS Por-Gon Engineering 16 Brakes AP
In entry list:
- Dennis Harrison (USA) Sunbeam Tiger Not known if ran BP
- Jim Adams (USA) Sunbeam Tiger BP
- Ken Miles (GB) Shelby GT350 Not known if ran BP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Adams (USA) Porsche 904 GTS Por-Gon Engineering AP
2. - Ernie Kesling (USA) Shelby Cobra AP
3. - Dick Guldstrand (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray AP
Other starters:
- Merle Brennan (USA) Jaguar XKE BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 14

SCCA Regional Willow Springs [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

SCCA Regional Races, Willow Springs Date: 14.2.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Adams (USA) Porsche 904 GTS Por-Gon Engineering 20 1. EM
2. - Nick Dioguardi (USA) Lotus 23 1. FM
3. - Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61
4. - Tom Tobin (USA)
5. - Rich Erickson (USA) Lotus 23 1. GM
- Ronald Bennett (USA) Chevrolet Special 1. CM
Other starters:
- George Follmer (USA) Lotus 23 Porsche 23-S-82
- Fred Yeakel (USA) Cheetah Dixon
36 Jerry Titus (USA) Cheetah CM
38 André Gessner (USA) Front Runner
91 Doug Hooper (USA)
In entry list:
- Miles Gupton (USA) Platypus Not known if ran
- Bob Challman (USA) Lotus 30 30/L/2 or 3? Not known if ran

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Follmer (USA) Lotus 23 Porsche 23-S-82
2. 36 Jerry Titus (USA) Cheetah CM
3. - Jim Adams (USA) Porsche 904 GTS Por-Gon Engineering EM
Other starters:
- Fred Yeakel (USA) Cheetah Dixon

Top of page

US National Races Round: 15

SCCA Regional Willow Springs [HM+GP]

SCCA Regional Races, Willow Springs Date: 14.2.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Scooter Patrick (USA) Datsun Otto Zipper Motors 15 1. GP
2. - Ed Barker (USA) Triumph Spitfire 2. GP
3. - Frank Smith (USA) Triumph Spitfire 3. GP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Barker (USA) Triumph Spitfire GP
3. - Scooter Patrick (USA) Datsun Otto Zipper Motors GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 16

SCCA Regional Willow Springs [HP+Sedan]

SCCA Regional Races, Willow Springs Date: 14.2.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tom Denner (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 20 1. HP
2. - Ron La Peer (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 20 2. HP
3. - Tom Moroney (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP
4. - Phil Butler (USA) Ford Cortina 1. Sedan
5. - Bruce Nole (USA) BMW 1800 2. Sedan

Top of page

US National Races Round: 17

SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges

SCCA Regional Races, Nelson Ledges Date: 14.2.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 18

Green Valley [FP+GP+HP]

Polax Prix, Green Valley Raceway, Fort Worth Date: 14.2.1965


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 18000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Jewell (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
2. - D. W. Foerster (USA) Datsun 1. GP
3. - Bill Cox (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
4. - Bill Goff (USA) Triumph TR3 2. FP
Other starters:
- C. W. Whitehead (USA) Triumph TR3 FP
- Don Bidwell (USA) Triumph TR3 FP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Bidwell (USA) Triumph TR3 FP
2. - Jack Jewell (USA) Triumph TR3 FP
3. - D. W. Foerster (USA) Datsun GP
4. - C. W. Whitehead (USA) Triumph TR3 FP
- Bill Cox (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 19

Green Valley [BP+CP+DP+GM]

Polax Prix, Green Valley Raceway, Fort Worth Date: 14.2.1965


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 18000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charles Barns (USA) Merlyn 1. GM
2. - Ken Miles (GB) Shelby GT350 SFM5R003 Shelby American 1. BP
3. - Louis Huess (USA) Jaguar XKE 2. BP
4. - Eddie Kimmel (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
- James Neece (USA) Morgan 1. CP
Did not start:
- Dave Dooley (USA) Jaguar XKE Engine in practice BP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ken Miles (GB) Shelby GT350 SFM5R003 Shelby American BP
2. - Charles Barns (USA) Merlyn GM
3. - Louis Huess (USA) Jaguar XKE BP
4. - Eddie Kimmel (USA) Triumph TR4 DP
- James Neece (USA) Morgan CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 20

Green Valley [EP+HM]

Polax Prix, Green Valley Raceway, Fort Worth Date: 14.2.1965


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 18000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Vincent Collins (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
2. - Bill Coyle (USA) Elva Courier 2. EP
3. - Al Goldman (USA) Porsche 356 3. EP
4. - Bob Ward (USA) Austin-Healey 4. EP
- Don Westerheide (USA) Jabro - Saab 1. HM
Did not finish:
- Hugh Grammer (USA) Beach - Bandini DNF HM
Other starters:
- James Thompson (USA) Lotus Seven EP
- Jim Johnson (USA) Austin-Healey EP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Vincent Collins (USA) Porsche 356 EP
2. - Bill Coyle (USA) Elva Courier EP
3. - Jim Johnson (USA) Austin-Healey EP
4. - James Thompson (USA) Lotus Seven EP
- Hugh Grammer (USA) Beach - Bandini HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 21

Green Valley [CM+FM+AP]

Polax Prix, Green Valley Raceway, Fort Worth Date: 14.2.1965


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 18000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Homer Rader (USA) Lotus 30 30/L/8 1. CM
2. - Delmo Johnson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Grand Sport 004 2. CM
3. - Charles Barns (USA) Merlyn 1. FM
4. - Ken Miles (GB) Shelby GT350 SFM5R003 Shelby American 1. BP
- Jim Hall (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP
- Lynn Kysar (USA) Merlyn 1. GM
Did not finish:
- Martin Grantham (USA) Merlyn David Bland Throttle linkage FM
Other starters:
- Edmund Sevadjian (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Grand Sport 003 CM
- Bill Steele (USA) AC Cobra AP
Did not start:
- Bob Bondurant (USA) Shelby Cobra 427 CSX3002 Shelby American Broken camshaft in practice

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Homer Rader (USA) Lotus 30 30/L/8 CM
2. - Bill Steele (USA) AC Cobra AP
3. - Martin Grantham (USA) Merlyn David Bland FM
4. - Edmund Sevadjian (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Grand Sport 003 CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 22

SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges

SCCA Regional Races, Nelson Ledges Date: 21.2.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 23

SCCA National Riverside

SCCA National Races, Riverside Date: 28.2.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 24

SCCA Regional West Palm Beach [FP+GP+HP+HM+Sedan]

SCCA Regional Races, Palm Beach International Raceways, West Palm Beach Date: 7.3.1965


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 9000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Roger Chastain (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP
2. - John Landers (USA) MG Midget 2. GP
3. - Bob Ford (USA) MGA 1. FP
- Bob Buchler (USA) VW 1. Sedan
- M. Galigarcia (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 25

SCCA Regional West Palm Beach [CM+EM+FM+GM+HM+AP+D

SCCA Regional Races, Palm Beach International Raceways, West Palm Beach Date: 7.3.1965


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 9000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Thorpe (USA) Shelby Cobra 16 1. AP
2. - Bill Bowman (USA) Elva - Porsche 1. EM
3. - Jef Stevens (USA) Lotus 19 Ford 954 1. CM
- Bob Dusinberre (USA) Elva 1. GM
- John Norris (USA) Lotus 23 1. FM
- Lyle Witmer (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
- Frank Lizzi (USA) Triumph 1. DP
Other starters:
59 xxx Austin-Healey

Top of page

US National Races Round: 26

SCCA Regional Pomona

SCCA Regional Races, Pomona Date: 7.3.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 27

SCCA National Fernandina Beach [FP+GP+HP]

SCCA National Races, Fernandina Beach Date: 14.3.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charles McNeer (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 1. FP
2. - Don Kearney (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP
3. - Robert Mercer (USA) MGA
- Robert Rentzell (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 28

SCCA National Fernandina Beach [DP+EP+HM]

SCCA National Races, Fernandina Beach Date: 14.3.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Roger West (USA) MGB 1. DP
2. - Fred Keyser (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
3. - Harro Zitza (USA) Porsche 356
- H. Jordan (USA) Jordan Special 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 29

SCCA National Fernandina Beach [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+HM+

SCCA National Races, Fernandina Beach Date: 14.3.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Fulp (USA) Scorpion - Chevrolet 1. CM
2. - Charlie Kolb (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 086 1. AP
3. - John Norris (USA) Lotus 23B 1. GM
- Wick Williams (USA) Lotus 1. GM
- Roger Heftler (PR) Elva - BMW 1. EM
- Ralph Noseda (USA) Shelby Cobra 2. AP
- Peter Gregg (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 068 3. AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 30

SCCA National Seguin [FP+GP+HP]

Carrera Del Alamo VII National Races, Seguin Date: 14.3.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Jewell (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
2. - Bob Biesel (USA) MGA 2. FP
3. - Don Smith (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP
4. - George Hanks (USA) MG Midget 2. GP
- Bill Cox (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Jewell (USA) Triumph TR3 FP
- Bill Cox (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 31

SCCA National Seguin [EP+HM+GT]

Carrera Del Alamo VII National Races, Seguin Date: 14.3.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Floyd Lambert (USA) Lambert Special 1. HM
2. - Wally Gafford (USA) Austin-Healey 1. EP
3. - Vernon Shade (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
- Bob Grimes (USA) VW 1. GT
Did not finish:
- Fred van Beuren, Jr. (MEX) Ford Cortina GT Cooling EP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Fred van Beuren, Jr. (MEX) Ford Cortina GT EP
2. - Wally Gafford (USA) Austin-Healey EP
Did not finish:
- Floyd Lambert (USA) Lambert Special DNF HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 32

SCCA National Seguin [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+HM+AP+BP+CP+D

Carrera Del Alamo VII National Races, Seguin Date: 14.3.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Martin Grantham (USA) Merlyn David Bland 1. FM
2. - Bill Steele (USA) AC Cobra Gene Hammon 1. AP
3. - Joe Hutchinson (USA) Lotus
- Dave Morgan (USA) Xerox Special 1. CM
- Eddie Kimmel (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
- Dave Dooley (USA) Jaguar XKE 1. BP
Other starters:
- Ken Leith (USA) Merlyn
Did not start:
- Steve Poliniski (USA) Cooper - Oldsmobile Accident in preliminary CM

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Steele (USA) AC Cobra Gene Hammon AP
2. - Ken Leith (USA) Merlyn
- Eddie Kimmel (USA) Triumph TR4 DP
- Dave Dooley (USA) Jaguar XKE BP
Did not finish:
- Steve Poliniski (USA) Cooper - Oldsmobile Accident CM
- Martin Grantham (USA) Merlyn David Bland Fuel line FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 33

SCCA Regional Suffolk

SCCA Regional Races, Suffolk Date: 21.3.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 34

SCCA Regional Kent

SCCA Regional Races, Kent Date: 21.3.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 35

SCCA National Tucson [HM+GP+HP]

SCCA National Races, Tucson Date: 21.3.1965


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dan Parkinson (USA) Dolphin - Abarth 1. HM
Other starters:
- Emmett Brown (USA) MG Midget Huffaker GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 35

Prelimianry Tucson [Novice]

SCCA National Races, Tucson Date: 21.3.1965


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Reg Vernet (USA) Porsche 904 GTS AP
2. - Jerry Kesling (USA) Triumph TR4 DP
3. - Paul Nygaard (USA) Shelby Cobra AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 37

SCCA National Tucson [FP+?]

SCCA National Races, Tucson Date: 21.3.1965


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Dittemore (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
2. - Gerald Sanders (USA) Triumph TR3 2. FP
Other starters:
- Dale Hersh (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster EP
13 Jim Ryel (USA) Austin-Healey EP
36 Ron Cole (USA) Morgan EP
49 Dennis Harrison (USA) Sunbeam Alpine FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 38

SCCA National Tucson [CP+DP+?]

SCCA National Races, Tucson Date: 21.3.1965


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 99 Bill Young (USA) Lotus Elan 1. CP
- Norm Evans (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
Other starters:
- Terry Hall (USA) Lotus Elan CP
18 Rick Beenewitz (USA) Lotus Super Seven
88 Lee Herbert (USA) Triumph TR4 DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 39

SCCA National Tucson [AP+BP]

SCCA National Races, Tucson Date: 21.3.1965


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 11 Ernie Kesling (USA) Shelby Cobra 1. AP
2. - Jerry Titus (USA) Shelby GT350 1. BP
3. - Merle Brennan (USA) Jaguar XKE 2. BP
Other starters:
- Reg Vernet (USA) Porsche 904 GTS AP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 11 Ernie Kesling (USA) Shelby Cobra AP
2. - Jerry Titus (USA) Shelby GT350 BP
3. - Reg Vernet (USA) Porsche 904 GTS AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 40

SCCA National Tucson [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

SCCA National Races, Tucson Date: 21.3.1965


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pete Voevodsky (USA) 1. CM
2. - Rich Erickson (USA) Lotus 23 1. GM
- Bill Molle (USA) Lotus 23 2. GM
Did not finish:
- Miles Gupton (USA) Platypus Rocker arm
Did not start:
- Jack Hinkle (USA) Brabham
- Tracy Bird (USA) Cooper Monaco T61 Ferrari CM/5/62

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Miles Gupton (USA) Platypus

Top of page

US National Races Round: 41

Prelimianry Shelton [Novice]

SCCA Regional Races, Shelton Airport Date: 21.3.1965


Circuit length: 5,633 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John R. Thomas (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray
Other starters:
- Fred Weissenfluh (USA)

Top of page

US National Races Round: 42

SCCA Regional Shelton [FP+GP+HP+Sedan]

SCCA Regional Races, Shelton Airport Date: 21.3.1965


Circuit length: 5,633 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - L. C. Thomas (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 1. FP
2. - Bob Kaleta (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI ex-Howard Jackson 1. S-S
3. - Jann Helzer (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 2. FP
- Dennis Pillar (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulia TI 1. S-M
- Glenn Boothby (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
Did not finish:
- Dave Tatom (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Mk.4 DNF FP
Other starters:
- xxx Austin Mini Cooper
- Bob Rinde (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI

Top of page

US National Races Round: 43

SCCA Regional Shelton [Modified+AP+BP+CP+DP+EP]

SCCA Regional Races, Shelton Airport Date: 21.3.1965


Circuit length: 5,633 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lew Florence (USA) Shelby Cobra CSX2459 1. AP
2. - Paul Scott (USA) Lotus 23 Ferrari -1 1. EM
3. - George Miller (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
- Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
Other starters:
- John Hall (CDN) Porsche 356 EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 44

SCCA Regional San Jacinto

SCCA Regional Races, San Jacinto Date: 28.3.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 45

SCCA Regional Lake Charles [EP+FP+GP+HP]

Jean Lafitte Sports Car Races, Lake Charles Date: 4.4.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - O. D. Tucker (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
2. - D. E. Richardson (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
3. - Bobby Vandivort (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
Other starters:
- Dale Buckley (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite GP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - O. D. Tucker (USA) Triumph TR3 FP
2. - D. E. Richardson (USA) Porsche 356 EP
3. - Bobby Vandivort (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite HP
- Dale Buckley (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 46

SCCA Regional Lake Charles [Modified+AP+BP+CP+DP+G

Jean Lafitte Sports Car Races, Lake Charles Date: 4.4.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gus Hutchison (USA) Lotus 23 1. FM
2. - Bill Steele (USA) AC Cobra 1. AP
3. - Robert J. Sandlin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray
Other starters:
- Jack Carlson (USA) Lotus 23
- Robert Winkler (USA) Mini Cooper GT2
- Robert Bridges (USA) Fiat GT1
- Leroy Melcher (USA) Elva HM
- Ronald Hart (USA)
Bob Britton (USA)
Triumph TR4 DP
- James Neece (USA) Morgan Plus 4 SS CP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gus Hutchison (USA) Lotus 23 FM
2. - James Neece (USA) Morgan Plus 4 SS CP
3. - Ronald Hart (USA)
Bob Britton (USA)
Triumph TR4 DP
- Robert Winkler (USA) Mini Cooper GT2
- Robert Bridges (USA) Fiat GT1
- Leroy Melcher (USA) Elva HM
- Bill Steele (USA) AC Cobra AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 47

SCCA National Lake Charles [EP+FP+GP+HP]

Jean Lafitte Sports Car Races, Lake Charles Date: 4.4.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bert Miller (USA) Austin-Healey 17 EP
2. - Wally Gafford (USA) Austin-Healey EP
3. - Bill Cox (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite HP
Did not finish:
- Bruce Brown (USA) Austin-Healey Overheating
Other starters:
- Bobby Vandivort (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite HP
- Don Smith (USA) Triumph Spitfire GP
- Bill Bagby (USA) Triumph TR3 FP
- Jack Jewell (USA) Triumph TR3 FP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Jewell (USA) Triumph TR3 FP
2. - Wally Gafford (USA) Austin-Healey EP
3. - Bill Bagby (USA) Triumph TR3 FP
- Bobby Vandivort (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite HP
- Don Smith (USA) Triumph Spitfire GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 48

SCCA National Lake Charles [Modified+AP+BP+CP+DP+G

Jean Lafitte Sports Car Races, Lake Charles Date: 4.4.1965


Circuit length: Race distance: 82,077 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Steele (USA) AC Cobra 1. AP
2. - Gus Hutchison (USA) Lotus 23 1. FM
3. - Billy Hagan (USA) Lotus - Saab 1. HM
- Lynn Kysar (USA) Merlyn 1. GM
- Joe Starkey (USA) Chaparral 1 1. CM
- Yohannes Hekimian (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
- Howard Eichenbaum (USA) Ford Mustang 1. GT3
- Ben Liebfried (USA) BMW 1. GT1
- Jim Kauffman (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP
Other starters:
- Floyd Lambert (USA) Lambert Special HM
- Paul Jett (USA) Triumph TR4 DP
- Edmund Sevadjian (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Grand Sport 003 CM

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Steele (USA) AC Cobra AP
2. - Gus Hutchison (USA) Lotus 23 FM
3. - Edmund Sevadjian (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Grand Sport 003 CM
- Howard Eichenbaum (USA) Ford Mustang GT3
- Ben Liebfried (USA) BMW GT1
- Floyd Lambert (USA) Lambert Special HM
- Paul Jett (USA) Triumph TR4 DP
- Jim Kauffman (USA) Lotus Super Seven CP
Did not finish:
- Joe Starkey (USA) Chaparral 1 DNF CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 49

SCCA Regional Marlboro

SCCA Rest'r Regional Races, Marlboro Date: 4.4.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 50

SCCA Regional Kirker Creek [FP+GP+HP+Sedan]

Contra Costa Grand Prix (Race 1 - Class F, G, H Production and Sedans), Kirker Creek Raceway Date: 4.4.1965


Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 92,537 km/h Attendance: 27500

Fastest lap:Bart MartinNo. Triumph2:8,35 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Steve Froines (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP
2. - Bart Martin (USA) Triumph 1. FP
- Brent Stockwell (USA) Ford Cortina GT 1. Sedan
- Mike Davis (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
Other starters:
- Emmett Brown (USA) MG Midget GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 51

SCCA Regional Kirker Creek [GM]

Contra Costa Grand Prix (Race 2 - Class G Modified), Kirker Creek Raceway Date: 4.4.1965

Classified:4

Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: 54,074 km Winner's average speed: 100,262 km/h Attendance: 27500

Fastest lap:Harry BantaNo. Ferharry (Genie - Climax)1:57,78 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harry Banta (USA) Ferharry (Genie - Climax) 0:32:39,700 1. GM
2. - xxx -1 2. GM
3. - xxx 3. GM
4. - xxx 4. GM
Other starters:
- Buzz Appleby (USA) Elva Webster GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 52

SCCA Regional Kirker Creek [AP+BP+CP+DP]

Contra Costa Grand Prix (Race 4 - Class A, B, C & D Production), Kirker Creek Raceway Date: 4.4.1965

Started:25

Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 27500

Fastest lap:Don WesterNo. Porsche 904 GTS1:58,08 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Wester (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 017 1. AP
2. - Foster Alexander (USA) Shelby Cobra CSX2136 2. AP
- Steve Froines (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
- Dick Smith (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. CP
- Don Cummings (USA) Jaguar XKE 1. BP
Other starters:
- Bob Brown (USA) Shelby Cobra AP
79 Jim Washburn (USA) Lotus Elite

Top of page

US National Races Round: 53

SCCA Regional Kirker Creek [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Contra Costa Grand Prix (Race 5 - Class C, D, E, F, & G Modified), Kirker Creek Raceway Date: 4.4.1965

Started:15
Classified:7

Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 103,803 km/h Attendance: 27500

Fastest lap:Ralph WoodNo. 87Elva Mk VII Porsche1:55,47 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 87 Ralph Wood (USA) Elva Mk VII Porsche 70P/048 1. EM
2. - Don Wester (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 017 AP
- Dave Burch (USA) Merlyn 1. GM
- J. Wellington (USA) Porsche 1. DM
- Tom Leonard (USA) Special 1. CM
32 John Bolander (USA) Lotus 23B 1. FM
- Ken Hazlett (USA) Elva
Did not finish:
- Harry Banta (USA) Ferharry (Genie - Climax) Steering GM
Other starters:
- Ed Marshall (USA) Lotus 1.

Top of page

US National Races Round: 54

SCCA Regional Kirker Creek [EP]

Contra Costa Grand Prix (Race 6 - Class E Production), Kirker Creek Raceway Date: 4.4.1965

Started:19
Classified:8

Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 95,434 km/h Attendance: 27500

Fastest lap:Walter BensonNo. Porsche 3562:4,62 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Walter Benson (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
Other starters:
- Tom Hudson (USA) Lotus EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 55

SCCA National Virginia [EP+FP]

VIR National Cup Sports Car Races, Virginia International Raceway, Danville Date: 11.4.1965

Started:28

Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 55 Bert Everett (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
2. 74 Dan Carmichael (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 9400471 Sports Car Forum 1. FP
3. 28 Ron Grable (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
4. 84 Brian Fuerstenau (USA) Triumph TR3 Group 44 2. FP 19.
Did not finish:
- George Frey (USA) DNF?
77 Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Bloen engine
Other starters:
0 Harold Whims (USA) MGA FP
18 Bernard Diedrich (USA) Triumph TR3 FP
21 Frank Picha (USA) Triumph TR3 FP
24 Eugene Ribas (USA) Alfa Romeo FP
47 Leo Picard (USA) Volvo P1800 FP
51 Dale Williams (USA) Austin-Healey EP
56 Nagle Bridwell (USA) Porsche 356 EP
67 Barry Batchin (USA) Triumph TR3 FP
76 Charlie Wenger (USA) Porsche 356 EP
79 Donna Mae Mims (USA) Triumph TR3 FP
81 Bob Gardner (USA) MGA FP
96 George Franklin (USA) MGA FP
In entry list:
5 Frederick Reel (USA) Elva Courier Not known if ran EP
7 Tom Brown (USA) Lotus Seven America Not known if ran EP
13 Art Bortholome (USA) Porsche Not known if ran EP
16 O. Fred Kezer (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Not known if ran FP
38 John Heyer (USA) Elva Not known if ran EP
45 Tom Flaherty (USA) Alfa Romeo Not known if ran FP
46 Don Dye (USA) Lotus Seven America Not known if ran EP
53 Ed Ross (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Not known if ran FP
61 Shorty Miller (USA) Turner Not known if ran FP
66 Bill Barnes (USA) Alfa Romeo Not known if ran EP
75 Al Costner (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Not known if ran FP
86 Robert Bowers (GB) Alfa Romeo Not known if ran FP
88 Bart Kinlein (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran EP
94 Robert Stanford (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran FP
95 Charles Redmond (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran FP
98 John Luke (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran FP
99 John Heyer (USA) Elva Courier Not known if ran EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 56

SCCA National Virginia [GP+HP]

VIR National Cup Sports Car Races, Virginia International Raceway, Danville Date: 11.4.1965

Started:22

Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Fred DarlingNo. 49Austin-Healey Sprite2:42,6 
Fastest lap:Robert RentzellNo. Austin-Healey Sprite2:42,6 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 49 Fred Darling (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Picard Racing Team 1. GP
2. - Richard Staples (USA) Triumph Spitfire 2. GP
3. - Robert Rentzell (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
Did not finish:
31 Pat Mernone (USA) Morgan Clutch GP
63 Pinkie Windridge (USA) Triumph Spitfire Gears GP
Other starters:
1 Peter Feistman (USA) Fiat-Abarth HP
19 Don Goodrich (USA) Datsun GP
22 Dick Gilmartin (USA) Triumph Spitfire GP
37 Howard Hanna (USA) Rene Bonnet GP
57 Bob Rantzell (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite HP
64 Richard Staples (USA) Triumph Spitfire GP
83 Henry Horne (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite HP
In entry list:
2 Martin Dodenhoff (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
6 Happy Hopkins (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
8 Joe Gratton (USA) Triumph Spitfire Not known if ran GP
11 Ronald Dennis (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran GP
15 Bob Turgeon (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
27 William Parker (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
36 Bob Hopper (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran GP
41 Randy Canfield (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
42 Joe Garrison (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
43 David Heeschen (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran GP
52 Art Foerster (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
72 James Cox (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
82 Harold Oakes (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran GP
85 Edward Pearson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
92 Ron Catalano (USA) Fiat-Abarth Not known if ran HP
95 Harold Flescher (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
97 Fred Ingham (USA) Fiat Cabriolet Not known if ran GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 57

SCCA National Virginia [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+HM+CP]

VIR National Cup Sports Car Races, Virginia International Raceway, Danville Date: 11.4.1965

Started:26(CM - 0, DM - 0, EM - 0)

Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 14 Alan Friedland (USA) Elva Mk VII 1. FM
2. 38 Ed Diamond (USA) Elva Mk VII 2. FM
3. 33 Phil Groggins (USA) Lotus Elan 1. CP
4. 18 Gordon Heald (USA) Elva Mk VII 70P/003 1. GM
11. 35 John Gordon (USA) Osca Sebring 769 1. HM
Did not finish:
8 Dick Young (USA) Elva Mk VII DNF? FM
36 Warren Shamlian (USA) Elva Lost wheel GM
Other starters:
62 George Avent (USA) Begra Mk III Abarth 3-002 HM
77 Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera BM 6161 CP
91 Harry Theodoracopulos (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ 750033 CP
Did not start:
81 Alvin Forsyth (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Engine problems CM
In entry list:
1 William Kneeland (USA) Elva Mk VII Not known if ran FM
2 George Ralph (USA) Elva Mk VII Not known if ran EM
3 Dick Lord (USA) Elva Not known if ran GM
3 George Power (USA) BMW 770 Not known if ran HM
4 Roland Figore (USA) Figore Sp. Not known if ran HM
5 James Coffin (USA) Lotus Eleven Not known if ran GM
6 Jake McLaughlin (USA) Merlyn Not known if ran GM
9 Chuck Stoddard (USA) Alfa Romeo Not known if ran CP
9 Ed Hessert (USA) Larp Bobsy Not known if ran FM
11 Dave Roethel (USA) Elva Not known if ran GM
12 Ray Houchins (USA) Lotus Elan Not known if ran CP
14 Mel Wentzel (USA) Lotus Super 7 Not known if ran CP
15 Jack Lofland (USA) Elva Mk VII Not known if ran FM
17 Ernest Stolder (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran CP
26 George Alderman (USA) Lotus Super 7 Not known if ran CP
27 Harry Reynolds (USA) Lotus Eleven B Not known if ran GM
28 Wick Williams (USA) Lotus 23B Not known if ran GM
34 John Kelly (USA) Porsche Not known if ran CP
48 Lewis Kerr (USA) Brabham BT8 SC-1-65 Not known if ran EM
55 Bert Everett (USA) Porsche Not known if ran CP
61 Edwin Arnold (USA) Lotus Not known if ran GM
63 Brad Parker (USA) Elva Mk VII Not known if ran EM
68 Willis Grant (USA) Cote D'Azur Not known if ran HM
72 Floyd Stone (USA) Lotus - Saab Not known if ran HM
73 Russ MacGrotty (USA) Lotus Super Seven Not known if ran CP
75 John Gordon (USA) Zink Mk.3 Ford John Gordon Not known if ran FM
89 David Mott (USA) Lotus Super 7 Not known if ran CP
95 Eugene Woodruff (USA) Lotus Mk II Not known if ran GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 58

SCCA National Virginia [AP+BP+DP]

VIR National Cup Sports Car Races, Virginia International Raceway, Danville Date: 11.4.1965


Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 24 Graham Shaw (USA) Shelby Cobra 15 1. AP 5.
2. 74 Don Sesslar (USA) Sunbeam Tiger B9470605 Sports Car Forum 1. BP 3.
3. 22 Ben Moore (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Keystone Corvette Team 2. BP 4.
4. 69 Frank Dominianni (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
44 Bob Tullius (USA) Triumph TR4 Group 44 1. DP
Other starters:
- Wilton Jowett (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 6.
5 Mike Goth (USA) Shelby Cobra AP 1.
10 Ben Warren (USA) TVR DP
21 Don Yenko (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Keystone Corvette Team BP 2.
23 Donna Mae Mims (USA) MGB DP
32 Robert Bright III (USA) MGB Van de Vate DP
48 Brad Picard (USA) MGB Ricard Racing Team DP
87 John Williams (USA) Triumph TR4 DP
In entry list:
7 Bob Fryer (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Not known if ran AP
25 Watson Kime (USA) Triumph TR4 Not known if ran DP
35 Warren Shamlian (USA) Sunbeam Tiger Not known if ran BP
48 Brad Picard (USA) Volvo P1800 Ricard Racing Team Not known if ran DP
54 Harvey Marks (USA) Triumph TR4 Not known if ran DP
71 Dick Stockton (USA) Triumph TR4 Not known if ran DP
88 Harold Keck (USA) Shelby Cobra Not known if ran AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 59

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [HM+GP+HP]

SCCA Regional Races, Lime Rock Date: 17.4.1965


Circuit length: 2,462 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Igleheart (USA) Bosca 1. HM
- Ron Catalano (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HP
- Don Goodrich (USA) Datsun 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 60

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [EP]

SCCA Regional Races, Lime Rock Date: 17.4.1965


Circuit length: 2,462 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pete Claydon (USA) Elva Courier 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 61

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [DP]

SCCA Regional Races, Lime Rock Date: 17.4.1965


Circuit length: 2,462 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gerald Sagerman (USA) TVR 1. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 62

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [CP+FP+Sedan]

SCCA Regional Races, Lime Rock Date: 17.4.1965


Circuit length: 2,462 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Phil Groggins (USA) Lotus Elan 1. CP
2. - Peter Pulver (USA) Lotus Elan 0:00:35,000 2. CP
- George Oulton (USA) Mini 1. Sedan
- Al Costner (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 1. FP
Other starters:
- xxx Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ CP
- xxx Lotus Elan CP
- xxx Lotus Elan CP
- xxx Lotus Elan CP
- xxx Lotus Elan CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 63

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP]

SCCA Regional Races, Lime Rock Date: 17.4.1965


Circuit length: 2,462 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Newton Davis (USA) Lotus 30 30/L/7 1. CM
2. - Walt Luftman (USA) Ferrari 250 GTO 1. AP
3. - Dave Greenblatt (CDN) Chevrolet Corvette Grand Sport 004 2. CM
- Phil Seitz (CDN) Elva Mk VI 1. GM
- Walter Mann (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 1. EM
Other starters:
- Sherman Decker (USA) Cooper Monaco T61 Ford CM/4/62

Top of page

US National Races Round: 64

SCCA National Riverside [GP+HP+?]

SCCA National Races, Riverside Date: 18.4.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not finish:
77 Mike Davis (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: 65

SCCA National Riverside [FP]

SCCA National Races, Riverside Date: 18.4.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lee Midgley (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
2. - Jim Dittemore (USA) Triumph TR3 2. FP
3. - xxx 0:01:30,000 3. FP
Did not finish:
- Serguey Kondratieff (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Accident FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 66

SCCA National Riverside [DP]

SCCA National Races, Riverside Date: 18.4.1965

Classified:6

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ralph Shafer (USA) 1. DP
Did not finish:
- Eugene Borlin (USA) Austin-Healey Broken wheel DP
- Steve Froines (USA) Triumph TR4 Collision DP
- Joel Ohnstad (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Collision DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 67

SCCA National Riverside [AP+BP+CP]

SCCA National Races, Riverside Date: 18.4.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ernie Kesling (USA) Shelby Cobra 1. AP
2. - Scooter Patrick (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 0:00:09,000 2. AP
3. - Dick Guldstrand (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 3. AP
7. 61 Merle Brennan (USA) Jaguar XKE coupe 1. BP
Did not finish:
- Bill Young (USA) Lotus Elan Engine CP
36 Jerry Titus (USA) Shelby GT350 Engine BP
Other starters:
- xxx Porsche
- xxx Porsche
- xxx Porsche

Top of page

US National Races Round: 68

SCCA National Riverside [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

SCCA National Races, Riverside Date: 18.4.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Monise (USA) Lotus 23B
2. - Doug Hooper (USA) Alligator
Did not finish:
- Miles Gupton (USA) Platypus DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: 69

SCCA Regional Bartow

SCCA Regional Races, Bartow Date: 18.4.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 70

SCCA National Marlboro [HM+HP]

Marlboro SCCA Nationals for the Governor's Cup (Race 2 - Class H Modified and H Production), Marlboro Date: 25.4.1965

Started:22(HM - 6, HP - 16)
Classified:15(HM - 5, HP - 10)

Circuit length: 2,736 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 98,492 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 59 John Igleheart (USA) Bobsy - Osca 18 1. HM
2. 35 John Gordon (USA) Osca 769 2. HM
3. 71 George Garrett (USA) Bobsy 3. HM
4. 88 Frank Stark (USA) Saab Spyder 4. HM
5. 5 Bob Turgeon (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
6. 93 Harold Flescher (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
7. 41 Randy Canfield (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP
8. 28 Martin Dodenhoff (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 4. HP
9. 55 Al Hatch (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 5. HP
10. 3 Jerry Walsh (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 6. HP
11. 21 Paul Petrun (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 7. HP
12. 27 William Parker (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 8. HP
13. 16 Gary Kulyns (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 9. HP
14. 19 John F. Fitz (USA) BMW 700 5. HM
15. 98 Tommy Tomlinson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 10. HP
Did not finish:
44 Richard Baringer (USA) Fiat-Abarth 850 S 1 Mechanical HP
0 Mike Gertner (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite DNF HP
1 James McDevitt (USA) Dino Special DNF HM
12 Frank Nagle (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite DNF HP
33 Carl Truitt (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite DNF HP
66 Thomas Hopkins (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite DNF HP
87 Jack Cattell (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite DNF HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 71

SCCA National Marlboro [GP]

Marlboro SCCA Nationals for the Governor's Cup (Race 4 - Class G Production), Marlboro Date: 25.4.1965

Started:21(GP - 21)
Classified:15(GP - 15)

Circuit length: 2,736 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 82,077 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 49 Fred Darling (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Mk II 15 1. GP
2. 51 Joe Cam (USA) Morgan 4/4 2. GP
3. 34 Howard Hanna (USA) René Bonnet 3. GP
4. 11 Ronald Dennis (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Mk II 4. GP
5. 31 Pat Mernone (USA) Morgan 4/4 5. GP
6. 83 Bob Sharp (USA) Datsun SPL 310 6. GP
7. 4 Carson Baird (USA) MG Midget 7. GP
8. 82 Harold Oakes (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 8. GP
9. 18 Joe Gratton (USA) Triumph Spitfire 9. GP
10. 47 Joe Hauser (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 10. GP
11. 91 Don Goodrich (USA) Datsun SPL 310 11. GP
12. 96 Fred Ingham (USA) Fiat 12. GP
13. 39 George Dailey (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 13. GP
14. 43 David Heeschen (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 14. GP
15. 17 Paul O'Malley (USA) Triumph Spitfire 15. GP
Did not finish:
14 Richard Staples (USA) Triumph Spitfire DNF GP
22 Dick Gilmartin (USA) Triumph Spitfire Half shaft GP
58 Richard Roberts (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite DNF GP
61 Frank Bernstein (USA) MG Midget DNF GP
95 Jon Roan (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite DNF GP
99 T. Dale Moss (USA) Triumph Spitfire DNF GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 72

SCCA National Marlboro [FP]

Marlboro SCCA Nationals for the Governor's Cup (Race 5 - Class F Production), Marlboro Date: 25.4.1965

Started:21(FP - 21)
Classified:19(FP - 19)

Circuit length: 2,736 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 75 Al Costner (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 15 1. FP
2. 98 John Luke (USA) Triumph TR3 2. FP
3. 63 Gil David (USA) Triumph TR3 3. FP
4. 61 Ferril Miller (USA) Turner 4. FP
5. 24 Eugene Ribas (USA) Alfa Romeo 5. FP
6. 18 Bernard Diedrich (USA) Triumph TR3 6. FP
7. 23 Donna Mae Mims (USA) Triumph TR3 7. FP
8. 16 O. Fred Kezer (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 8. FP
9. 94 Robert Stanford (USA) Triumph TR3 9. FP
10. 47 Leo Picard (USA) Volvo P1800 10. FP
11. 81 Bob Gardner (USA) MGA 11. FP
12. 96 Michel Bouche (USA) MGA Twin Cam 12. FP
13. 15 Robert Dvorin (USA) Alfa Romeo 13. FP
14. 53 Lloyd James (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 14. FP
15. 74 C. W. Overton (USA) MGA 15. FP
16. 43 Jack Keller (USA) Alfa Romeo 16. FP
17. 44 Brian Fuerstenau (USA) Triumph TR3 17. FP
18. 45 Bob Krokus (USA) Triumph TR3 18. FP
19. 11 Art Riley (USA) Volvo P1800 3331 19. FP
Did not finish:
42 Len Amato (USA) Sunbeam Alpine DNF FP
86 George Franklin (USA) MGA DNF FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 73

SCCA National Marlboro [CP+DP]

Marlboro SCCA Nationals for the Governor's Cup (Race 6 - Class C & D Production), Marlboro Date: 25.4.1965

Started:11(CP - 4, DP - 7)
Classified:9(CP - 3, DP - 6)

Circuit length: 2,736 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 87,548 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 77 Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 16 1. CP
2. 44 Bob Tullius (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
3. 34 John Kelly (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 2. CP
4. 48 Brad Picard (USA) MGB 2. DP
5. 71 Dick Stockton (USA) Triumph TR4 3. DP
6. 51 James Brown (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 4. DP
7. 92 Ken Williamson (USA) MGB 5. DP
8. 14 Watson Kime (USA) Triumph TR4 6. DP
9. 72 Sam Feinstein (USA) Lotus Super Seven 3. CP
Did not finish:
13 Russ MacGrotty (USA) Lotus Super Seven DNF CP
87 John Williams (USA) Triumph TR4 DNF DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 74

SCCA National Marlboro [EP]

Marlboro SCCA Nationals for the Governor's Cup (Race 7 - Class E Production), Marlboro Date: 25.4.1965

Started:23(EP - 23)
Classified:17(EP - 17)

Circuit length: 2,736 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 98,492 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 22 Ron Grable (USA) Porsche 356 18 1. EP
2. 77 Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
3. 83 Bart Kinlein (USA) Porsche 356 3. EP
4. 17 Pete Claydon (USA) Elva Courier 4. EP
5. 58 Nagle Bridwell (USA) Porsche 356 5. EP
6. 34 Jack Rabold (USA) Porsche 356 6. EP
7. 91 Harry Wardlow (USA) Porsche 356 7. EP
8. 7 John Heyer (USA) Elva 8. EP
9. 72 Ralph Williams (USA) Lotus Seven America 9. EP
10. 73 Mort Wood (USA) Elva 10. EP
11. 27 Dave Kepple (USA) Porsche 356 11. EP
12. 35 Tom Stafford (USA) Lotus Seven America 12. EP
13. 84 Ed Hayes (USA) Morgan 13. EP
14. 69 Ed Ross (USA) Lotus Seven America 14. EP
15. 66 Bill Barnes (USA) Alfa Romeo Super 15. EP
16. 10 Robert Gaunt (USA) Elva 16. EP
17. 12 Jack Frasier (USA) Porsche 356 17. EP
Did not finish:
1 H. D. Krakenberg (USA) Elva DNF EP
33 George Frey (USA) Porsche 356 DNF EP
55 Bert Everett (USA) Porsche 356 DNF EP
71 Willis Weldon (USA) Lotus Seven DNF EP
87 Francis Popejoy (USA) Porsche 356 DNF EP
97 Albert Hickman (USA) Porsche 356 DNF EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 75

SCCA National Marlboro [AB+BP]

Marlboro SCCA Nationals for the Governor's Cup (Race 8 - Class A & B Production), Marlboro Date: 25.4.1965

Started:10(AP - 6, BP - 4)
Classified:9(AP - 6, BP - 3)

Circuit length: 2,736 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 103,964 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 88 Harold Keck (USA) Shelby Cobra 427 19 1. AP
2. 21 Don Yenko (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
3. 10 Charlie Kolb (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 086 2. AP
4. 22 Ben Moore (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
5. 25 Al Loquasto (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 3. AP
6. 26 Don Peterson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Coupe 4. AP
7. 18 Sidney Finkel (USA) Shelby Cobra 5. AP
8. 59 John Baker Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 6. AP
9. 49 Ben Poster (USA) Shelby Mustang 3. BP
Did not finish:
69 Frank Dominianni (USA) Chevrolet Corvette DNF BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 76

SCCA National Marlboro [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Marlboro SCCA Nationals for the Governor's Cup (Race 9 - Governor's Cup), Marlboro Date: 25.4.1965

Started:26
Classified:24

Circuit length: 2,736 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 109,435 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 7 Ed Lowther (USA) Genie - Ford 20 1. CM
2. - Charlie Kolb (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 1. EM
3. 14 Alan Friedland (USA) Elva Mk VII 1. FM
- Warren Shamlian (USA) Elva Mk VII 1. GM
67 Sherman Decker (USA) Cooper Monaco T61 Ford CM/4/62
Did not finish:
- Dave Roethel (USA) Elva Mk IV Unknown
- Brad Parker (USA) Elva - BMW Head gasket
Other starters:
27 Harry Reynolds (USA) Lotus Eleven GM
28 Bud Gates (USA) Genie Mk.8 Chevrolet
79 Fred Touchton (USA) Porsche

Top of page

US National Races Round: 77

SCCA National Phoenix [CP+DP]

Phoenix National Races, Phoenix International Raceway Date: 25.4.1965


Circuit length: 4,426 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 1000

Fastest lap:Dick SmithNo. Porsche 356 Carrera2:1130,357 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Smith (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. CP
2. - Glen Kelty (USA) Lotus Super Seven 2. CP
3. 48 Steve Froines (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
8. 82 Nadeene Brengle (USA) Alfa Romeo Spyder 6. DP
Other starters:
- xxx Austin-Healey
- xxx Triumph TR4 DP
- xxx Triumph TR4 DP
- xxx Triumph TR4 DP
- xxx Triumph TR4 DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 78

SCCA National Phoenix [EP+FP]

Phoenix National Races, Phoenix International Raceway Date: 25.4.1965


Circuit length: 4,426 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 1000

Fastest lap:Dale HershNo. Porsche 3562:4,6127,943 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dale Hersh (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
2. - Lee Midgley (USA) Triumph TR3 1. DP
3. - Pete Zarcades (USA) Alfa Romeo

Top of page

US National Races Round: 79

SCCA National Phoenix [AP+BP]

Phoenix National Races, Phoenix International Raceway Date: 25.4.1965


Circuit length: 4,426 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 1000

Fastest lap:Ernie KeslingNo. Shelby Cobra1:53141,140 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ernie Kesling (USA) Shelby Cobra 1. AP
2. - Foster Alexander (USA) Shelby Cobra CSX2136 2. AP
3. - Jerry Titus (USA) Shelby GT350 1. BP
Other starters:
- Merle Brennan (USA) Jaguar XKE BP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jerry Titus (USA) Shelby GT350 BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 80

SCCA National Phoenix [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Phoenix National Races, Phoenix International Raceway Date: 25.4.1965


Circuit length: 4,426 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 141,622 km/h Attendance: 1000

Fastest lap:Jack HinkleNo. Brabham - Climax1:49,6145,324 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Hinkle (USA) Brabham - Climax 20 1. DM
2. - Frank Monise (USA) Lotus 23 20 0:01:11,000 1. FM
3. - Ray Wolfe (USA) El Lobo Special 1. CM
- Rich Erickson (USA) Lotus 23 1. GM
- Jim Paul (USA) Lotus 23 1. EM
Did not finish:
- Bob Montana (USA) McKee Mk V Plymouth McKee Mark 5 Carburetor, fire CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 81

SCCA National Phoenix [HM+GP+HP]

Phoenix National Races, Phoenix International Raceway Date: 25.4.1965


Circuit length: 4,426 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 1000

Fastest lap:Dan ParkinsonNo. Dolphin - Abarth2:2130,196 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dan Parkinson (USA) Dolphin - Abarth 17 1. HM
2. - Rick Hilgers (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
3. - Frank Smith (USA)
- Jack Lee (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
Other starters:
- Jim Lawrence (USA) Lin - Saab HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 82

SCCA Club Cotati

SCCA Club Races, Cotati Raceways Date: 25.4.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 83

SCCA National Stuttgart [other]

Midwest Division National Races, Stuttgart Date: 25.4.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Bob Bierne (USA) Bobsy 1. HM
- Harvey Woodward (USA) Elva 1. GM
- Bill Stevens (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- D. W. Foerster (USA) Datsun 1. GP
- Bill Riggs (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
- Ray Pickering (USA) Lotus Seven 1. EP
- Vic Campbell (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
- Chuck Harlan (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 84

SCCA National Stuttgart [Main]

Midwest Division National Races, Stuttgart Date: 25.4.1965


Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 7500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Homer Rader (USA) Lotus 30 30/L/8 1. CM
2. - Dave Morgan (USA) Zerex ex-Penske 2. CM
3. - Mack Yates (USA) Shelby Cobra 1. AP
4. - xxx -1
Did not finish:
- Bob Aylward (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: 85

SCCA Regional Red River

SCCA Regional Races, Red River Region Date: 25.4.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 86

SCCA Regional Green Valley

SCCA Regional Races, Green Valley Date: 25.4.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 87

SCCA Regional Oklahoma

SCCA Regional Races, Oklahoma Region Date: 25.4.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 88

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [HP+Sedan]

SCCA Regional Races, Lime Rock Date: 1.5.1965

Started:23

Circuit length: 2,462 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 114,054 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Oulton (USA) Mini 15 1. Sedan
2. - xxx 15 0:00:02,000
- George Beckwith (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Autolab/Terry Secker 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 89

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [HM+GP]

SCCA Regional Races, Lime Rock Date: 1.5.1965


Circuit length: 2,462 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Power (USA) BMW Special 1. HM
2. - Frank Bernstein (USA) MG Midget 1. GP
Did not finish:
- Steve Dunn (USA) Saab Special DNF HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 90

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [FP]

SCCA Regional Races, Lime Rock Date: 1.5.1965


Circuit length: 2,462 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tom Flaherty (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 91

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [EP]

SCCA Regional Races, Lime Rock Date: 1.5.1965


Circuit length: 2,462 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pete Claydon (USA) Elva Courier 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 92

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [CP+DP?]

SCCA Regional Races, Lime Rock Date: 1.5.1965


Circuit length: 2,462 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Peter Pulver (USA) Lotus Elan
2. - Fred Ashplant (USA) Lotus Elan

Top of page

US National Races Round: 93

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP]

SCCA Regional Races, Lime Rock Date: 1.5.1965


Circuit length: 2,462 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mike Goth (USA) Shelby Cobra
7. 14 Newton Davis (USA) Lotus 30 30/L/7

Top of page

US National Races Round: 94

SCCA National Philadelphia

SCCA National Races, Philadelphia Date: 2.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 95

SCCA Regional Wilmot

SCCA Regional Races, Wilmot Date: 2.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 96

SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio

SCCA Regional Races, Mid-Ohio Date: 2.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 97

Preliminary Newport [Novice]

Loyalty Days Regional Races (Non-Formula Novice), Newport Date: 2.5.1965


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 8000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Helton (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray
2. - John R. Thomas (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray
3. - Scott Anderson (USA) Alfa Romeo

Top of page

US National Races Round: 98

SCCA Regional Newport [GP+HP+Sedan]

Loyalty Days Regional Races, Newport Date: 2.5.1965


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 8000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mike Bartos (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
2. - Gary Blodgett (USA) Datsun 2. GP
3. - Dennis Pillar (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. Sed/M
- Glenn Boothby (USA) Austin Mini Cooper 1. Sed/S
- Bob Egan (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
Other starters:
- James Franey (USA) Plymouth Barracuda

Top of page

US National Races Round: 99

SCCA Regional Newport [Modified+AP+BP+CP]

Loyalty Days Regional Races, Newport Date: 2.5.1965


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 8000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 57 Monte Shelton (USA) Shelby Cobra CSX2290 1. AP
2. - Pierre Phillips (USA) Lotus 23B ex-Ian Raby 1. FM
3. - Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 042 2. AP
4. - George Miller (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
5. - Fred Bauer (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
6. - xxx Chevrolet Corvette
Other starters:
- John Antons (USA) Lotus Mark VI Buick ex-Frank Crane

Top of page

US National Races Round: 100

SCCA Regional Newport [DP+EP+FP]

Loyalty Days Regional Races, Newport Date: 2.5.1965


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 8000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Pendleton (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
2. - Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 1. EP
3. - Larry Eyerly (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 2. EP
- L. C. Thomas (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 101

SCCA Regional Newport [Special Race]

Loyalty Days Regional Races, Newport Date: 2.5.1965


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 8000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 57 Monte Shelton (USA) Shelby Cobra CSX2290 AP
2. - Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 042
3. - Pierre Phillips (USA) Lotus 23B ex-Ian Raby
4. - Bill Pendleton (USA) Triumph TR4
5. - L. C. Thomas (USA) Sunbeam Alpine
6. - Stan Bennett (USA) Triumph TR4
7. - Curtis Meade (USA) Triumph TR2
8. - Jerry Loback (USA) Austin-Healey 3000

Top of page

US National Races Round: 102

MWCSCC Lynndale Farms [GP+HP]

Mid West Council of Sports Car Clubs Races, Lynndale Farms Date: 2.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Drexler (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
2. - Cliff Mueller (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
3. - Bill Hateley (USA) Triumph Spitfire 2. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 103

MWCSCC Lynndale Farms [FP]

Mid West Council of Sports Car Clubs Races, Lynndale Farms Date: 2.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Steve Plater (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
2. - Jerome Zis (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 2. FP
3. - Clarence Proffit (USA) Triumph TR3 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 104

MWCSCC Lynndale Farms [DP+EP]

Mid West Council of Sports Car Clubs Races, Lynndale Farms Date: 2.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Ebert (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
2. - Mike Mierzwa (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
3. - John Merriman (USA) Lotus Seven America

Top of page

US National Races Round: 105

MWCSCC Lynndale Farms [Modified+AP+BP+CP]

Mid West Council of Sports Car Clubs Races, Lynndale Farms Date: 2.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Karl Knonecy (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
2. - Dave Heinz (USA)
Bob Klaeger (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP
3. - Tom Freeman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 106

Laguna Seca [FP+GP+HP+HM]

Laguna Seca Date: 8.5.1965


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 120,315 km/h Attendance: 10000

Fastest lap:Emmett BrownNo. 66MG Midget1:29,36 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 66 Emmett Brown (USA) MG Midget 1. GP
2. - Steve Froines (USA) Triumph Spitfire 2. GP
- Eric Honeyman (USA) Berkeley - Austin 1. HM
- David Laing (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HP
39 Mac Cox (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 107

Laguna Seca [EP+Sedan]

Laguna Seca Date: 8.5.1965


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 10000

Fastest lap:Walter BensonNo. Porsche 3561:27,03 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Walter Benson (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 108

Laguna Seca [AP+BP+CP+DP]

Laguna Seca Date: 8.5.1965

Started:22

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 132,192 km/h Attendance: 10000

Fastest lap:Merle BrennanNo. 61Jaguar XKE1:21,1132,192 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 61 Merle Brennan (USA) Jaguar XKE 1. BP
2. - xxx -1
- Neil Lynch (USA) Triumph 1. DP
- Eugene Smith (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. CP
16 Frank Search (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP
Did not finish:
17 Foster Alexander (USA) Shelby Cobra CSX2136 0 Accident AP
Other starters:
- xxx Jaguar XKE
- Don Cummings (USA) Jaguar XKE BP
- Don Wester (USA) Porsche 904 GTS AP 2.
33 Paul Beshgetoorian (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
35 xxx Chevrolet Corvette
39 xxx Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: 109

Laguna Seca [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Laguna Seca Date: 8.5.1965


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 120,966 km/h Attendance: 10000

Fastest lap:Jim WilliamsNo. Huffaker Special1:21,65 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Williams (USA) Huffaker Special 1. CM
2. - Ed Marshall (USA) Lotus 23 1. FM
- Gregg Brumm (USA) Lotus 1. GM
- David Love (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 1. DM
Did not finish:
- Harry Banta (USA) Genie - Climax Crankshaft

Top of page

US National Races Round: 110

SCCA Regional Selfield [FP+GP+HP+HM+Sedan]

SCCA Regional Races, Selfield, Selma Date: 9.5.1965


Circuit length: 4,345 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Mitchell (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
- Raleigh Meyer (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Steve Hill (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
Did not start:
- Fred Eggars (USA) Ford Mustang Moved to the main race Sedan 1

Top of page

US National Races Round: 111

SCCA Regional Selfield [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+CP+DP

SCCA Regional Races, Selfield, Selma Date: 9.5.1965


Circuit length: 4,345 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Martin (USA) Lotus 23 1. GM
4. - Fred Eggars (USA) Ford Mustang 1. Sedan 1
- George Nelson (USA) WSM 1. DP
- C. K. Thompson (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP
- H. C. Sanderson (USA) Devin - Triumph 1. EM

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Martin (USA) Lotus 23 GM
Did not start:
- Fred Eggars (USA) Ford Mustang Raced in another race Sedan 1

Top of page

US National Races Round: 112

SCCA National Hammond [HM+HP]

Hammond National Races, Hammond Date: 9.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - David Bland (USA) Saab Special 1. HM
2. - B. Bradley (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
3. - Dan Miller (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 113

SCCA National Hammond [EP+FP+GTIII]

Hammond National Races, Hammond Date: 9.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dale Wood (USA) Ford Mustang 1. GTIII
2. - Bill Bagby (USA) Triumph TR3 1. DP
3. - Bill Phaneuf (USA) Lotus Seven 1. EP
Other starters:
- xxx Ford Mustang GTIII

Top of page

US National Races Round: 114

SCCA National Hammond [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+BP+CP+DP]

Hammond National Races, Hammond Date: 9.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Edmund Sevadjian (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Grand Sport 003 23 1. CM
2. - David Bland (USA) Merlyn Mk.6 1. FM
3. - W. Roland (USA) Merlyn 1. GM
- Joe Locario (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. DP
Did not finish:
- Charles Barns (USA) Merlyn Mk.6 Off course FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 115

SCCA Regional Lynndale Farms [EP+FP+HM]

Midwest Regional Races, Lynndale Farms Date: 9.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gary Stephenson (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
2. - Bill Hendrick (USA) Lotus Seven America 2. EP
3. - Tom Renner (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
- Ken Brady (USA) Brady Special 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 116

SCCA Regional Lynndale Farms [GP+HP+Sedan]

Midwest Regional Races, Lynndale Farms Date: 9.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick McKee (USA) Ford Mustang
2. - L. M. Stroh (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP
3. - Ron Sharp (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Mk.2 2. GP
- Ken Dodge (USA) 1. HP
- Tom Kennedy (USA) Mini Cooper 1. Sedan

Top of page

US National Races Round: 117

SCCA Regional Lynndale Farms [FM+CP+DP]

Midwest Regional Races, Lynndale Farms Date: 9.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Quinn Calhoun (USA) Elva Mk VII 1. FM
2. - Clif Apel (USA) Bobsy 2. FM
3. - Ted Clark (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP
- Jim Spencer (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 118

SCCA Regional Lynndale Farms [CM+AP+BP]

Midwest Regional Races, Lynndale Farms Date: 9.5.1965


Fastest lap:Jerry HansenNo. Chevette (McKee Mk II Chevrolet)2:2 (lap 10)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jerry Hansen (USA) Chevette (McKee Mk II Chevrolet) 1. CM
2. - Dean Causey (USA) Lotus 19 Ford 0:00:30,000 2. CM
3. - Bill Morrison (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP
4. - Bill Freeman (USA) Shelby Cobra 2. AP
5. - Lee Buchanan (USA) Buchanan Pontiac Special 3. CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 119

SCCA Regional Cumberland [Novice 1]

Cumberland National Championship Sports Car Races (Novice Regional Race 1), Cumberland Date: 14.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
1 J. F. Kleingerner (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce J. F. Kleingerner Not known if ran E
4 Forrest Taylor (USA) Triumph TR3 Forrest Taylor Not known if ran F
5 Al Cook (USA) Alfa Romeo Al Cook Not known if ran F
8 Jule Haley (USA) Sunbeam Jule Haley Not known if ran
10 George Von Arsdale (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite George Von Arsdale Not known if ran H
11 Don Baker (USA) Alfa Romeo Don Baker Not known if ran F
13 Thomas Allison (USA) Triumph TR3A Tom Allison Not known if ran
15 Dick Rothman (USA) Turner D. Richard Rothman Not known if ran
17 Wilton T. Jowett, Jr. (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Wilton Jowett, Sr. Not known if ran A
19 Frank Mangano (USA) MGA 1600 Frank Mangano Not known if ran
21 R. H. Donnelly (USA) Jaguar XK120 R. H. Donnelly Not known if ran D
22 Ross Harris (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Ross Harris Not known if ran H
26 Richard Barnes (USA) Lotus Seven Richard Barnes Not known if ran C
31 Akram Hammoush (USA) Porsche 356 SC Akram Hammoush Not known if ran
33 Oliver Wechert (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Oliver Wechert Not known if ran D
55 Jan Klair (USA) Triumph TR4 Jan Klair Not known if ran D
63 Richard Scott (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Richard Scott Not known if ran
71 Fred Powell, Jr. (USA) Fiat-Abarth 850 Fred Powell, Jr. Not known if ran H
73 Edward Battye (USA) Ferrari - Chevrolet Morton Wood Not known if ran
74 Jim Hubbard (USA) Lotus Super Seven Jim Hubbard Not known if ran
78 James Ristimaki (USA) Alfa Romeo James Ristimaki Not known if ran F
87 Thomas Cook (USA) MGA Thomas Cook Not known if ran
95 Barry Harris (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Jon Roan Not known if ran
98 Alfred Sanzari (USA) Lotus Super Seven Alfred Sanzari Not known if ran C

Top of page

US National Races Round: 120

SCCA National Cumberland [GP+HP]

Cumberland National Championship Sports Car Races (Race 1 - Lions Club Trophy), Cumberland Date: 16.5.1965


Circuit length: 2,575 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 22 Dick Gilmartin (USA) Triumph Spitfire Group 44 1. GP
2. 44 xxx Triumph Spitfire 2. GP
3. 83 Bob Sharp (USA) Datsun Bob Sharp Racing 3. GP
4. 34 Chris Jensen (USA) Datsun Bob Sharp Racing 4. GP
5. 19 xxx 5. GP
In entry list:
2 Martin Dodenhoff (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Martin Dodenhoff Not known if ran HP
3 Dick Lord (USA) Fiat-Abarth Dick Lord Not known if ran HP
4 Harvey Winograd (USA) MG Midget Harvey Winograd Not known if ran GP
5 Bob Turgeon (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Bob Turgeon Not known if ran HP
8 Joe Gratton (USA) Triumph Spitfire Joe Gratton Not known if ran GP
9 Jerry Walsh (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Jerry Walsh Not known if ran HP
11 Bill Fetzer (USA) Triumph Spitfire William Fetzer Not known if ran GP
12 Fred Negal (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Joyce Gring Not known if ran HP
14 Dennis Clopper (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Mk II Dennis Clopper Not known if ran HP
17 Robert Criss (USA) MG Midget Robert Criss Not known if ran GP
21 Paul Petrum (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Paul Petrum Not known if ran HP
24 Jim Fitzgerald (USA) Morgan 4/4 James Fitzgerald Not known if ran GP
28 Richard Simko (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Richard Simko Not known if ran HP
31 Pat Mernone (USA) Morgan 4/4 Pat Mernone Not known if ran GP
33 Carl Truitt (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Carl Truitt Not known if ran HP
35 Eugene Woodruff (USA) Lotus Eugene Woodruff Not known if ran GP
37 Howard Hanna (USA) René Bonnet Howard Hanna Not known if ran GP
41 Richard Stapels (USA) Triumph Spitfire Richard Stapels Not known if ran GP
41 Randy Canfield (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Randy Canfield Not known if ran HP
43 David Heeschen (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Mk II Dave Heeschen Not known if ran GP
46 Philip Haloff (USA) Triumph Spitfire Philip Haloff Not known if ran GP
47 Joe Hauser (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Mk II Joseph Hauser Not known if ran GP
49 Fred Darling (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Picard Team Not known if ran GP
58 Richard Roberts (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Mk I Richard Roberts Not known if ran GP
69 Richard Granger (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Richard Granger Not known if ran GP
77 Douglas Miller (USA) MG Midget Douglas Miller Not known if ran GP
85 Edward Pearson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Edward Pearson Not known if ran HP
92 Ronald Catacano (USA) Fiat-Abarth Ronald Catacano Not known if ran HP
93 Harald Fleschey (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Harald Fleschey Not known if ran HP
94 Jeff Millstein (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Mk I Jeff Millstien Not known if ran HP
95 Jon Roan (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Jon Roan Not known if ran GP
96 Fred Ingham (USA) Fiat Cabriolet Fred Ingham Not known if ran GP
97 Bob Hopper (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Bob Hopper Not known if ran GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 121

SCCA National Cumberland [FP]

Cumberland National Championship Sports Car Races (Race 2 - Homer H. Dasey Memorial Trophy), Cumberland Date: 16.5.1965


Circuit length: 2,575 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 106,217 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 44 Brian Fuerstenau (USA) Triumph TR3 Group 44 1. FP
2. 23 Donna Mae Mims (USA) Triumph TR3 M. Bodnar 2. FP
3. 47 Leo Picard (USA) Volvo P1800 Leo Picard 3. FP
Did not finish:
61 Shorty Miller (USA) Turner 950 Ferril Miller Broken axle FP
In entry list:
4 Fred Reynolds (USA) MG Fred Reynolds Not known if ran FP
6 Dave Nicholas (USA) MGA Dave Nicholas Not known if ran FP
15 Robert Dvorin (USA) Alfa Romeo Robert Dvorin Not known if ran FP
16 O. Fred Kezer (USA) Sunbeam Alpine O. Fred Kezer Not known if ran FP
18 Bernard Diedrich (USA) Triumph TR3 Bernard Diedrich Not known if ran FP
19 Tait Hilbert (USA) MG 1600 Frank Mangano Not known if ran FP
24 Eugene Ribas (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Eugene Ribas Not known if ran FP
25 Dick Widmann (USA) MGA Coupe Robert Staib Not known if ran FP
28 William Garb (USA) Fiat-Abarth William Garb Not known if ran FP
43 Paul Casterwiler (USA) MG Paul Casterwiler Not known if ran FP
57 John Webb (USA) Triumph TR3 John Webb Not known if ran FP
63 Gil David (USA) Triumph TR3 Gil David Not known if ran FP
69 Allen Aluarey (USA) Triumph TR3 Allen Aluarey Not known if ran FP
71 Bix Durbin (USA) Triumph TR3 Bix Durbin Not known if ran FP
74 Dan Carmichael (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Sports Car Forum Not known if ran FP
75 Al Costner (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Allen Costner Not known if ran FP
83 Herbert Rickert (USA) Volvo P1800 Herbert Rickert Not known if ran FP
89 Quay Barber (USA) Triumph TR3A Ouay Barber Not known if ran FP
94 Robert Stanford (USA) Triumph TR3 Robert Stanford Not known if ran FP
95 Charles Redmond (USA) Triumph TR3 C. S. Redmond Not known if ran FP
96 Michel Bauche (USA) MGA Twin Cam Michel Bauche Not known if ran FP
98 John Luke (USA) Triumph TR3 John Luke Not known if ran FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 122

SCCA National Cumberland [EP]

Cumberland National Championship Sports Car Races (Race 3 - United States Senator J. Glenn Beall Trophy), Cumberland Date: 16.5.1965


Circuit length: 2,575 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 77 Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster M. A. Russell 1. EP
2. 55 Bert Everett (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Bert Everett 2. EP
3. 33 George Frey (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster George Frey 3. EP
Did not finish:
- Ron Grable (USA) Porsche 356 DNF EP 2.
Other starters:
1 T. King-Hedinger (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 T. King Hedinger EP
8 Ed Astri (USA) Lotus Seven America George Chubaty EP
11 Gerald Rollo (USA) Morgan 4+4 Gerald Rollo EP
53 Nagle Bridwell (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 Nagel Bridwell EP
98 Herman Melotti (USA) Alfa Romeo Herman Melotti EP
In entry list:
5 Frederick Reel (USA) Elva Courier Fredrick Reel Not known if ran EP
6 Don Dye (USA) Lotus Donald Dye Not known if ran EP
7 Willis Welden (USA) Lotus Seven Willis Welden Not known if ran EP
9 Ford Smith (USA) Austin-Healey 100-4 Ford Smith Not known if ran EP
12 Richard Cunningham (USA) Elva Courier H. S. Johnson Not known if ran EP
17 Robert Parsons (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Robert Parsons Not known if ran EP
18 John Popejoy (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster John & Frances Popejoy Not known if ran EP
22 R. Gordon Black (USA) Lotus R. Gordon Black Not known if ran EP
27 Dave Kepple (USA) Porsche 356 S.S. David Kepple Not known if ran EP
35 Tom Stafford (USA) Lotus Seven Thomas Stafford Not known if ran EP
37 Lake Underwood (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Lake Underwood Not known if ran EP
38 Jim McDaniel (USA)
John Moore (USA)
Porsche 356 James McDaniel Not known if ran EP
47 Dic Sandra (USA) Porsche 356 1600S Dic Sandra Not known if ran EP
66 Bill Barnes (USA) Alfa Romeo Super Bill Barnes Not known if ran EP
67 Tom Brown (USA) Lotus Tom Brown Not known if ran EP
84 Ed Hayes (USA) Morgan 4+4 Ed Hayes Not known if ran EP
88 Bart Kinlein (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Bart Kinlien Not known if ran EP
91 Harry Wardlow (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Harry Wardlow Not known if ran EP
92 Chuck Akins (USA) Lotus Charles Akins Not known if ran EP
97 Albert Hickman (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Albert Hickman Not known if ran EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 123

SCCA National Cumberland [CP+DP]

Cumberland National Championship Sports Car Races (Race 5 & 6 - Downtown Merchants Cup & Chamber of Commerce Trophy), Cumberland Date: 16.5.1965


Circuit length: 2,575 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Phil Groggins (USA) Lotus Elan 1. CP
2. 44 Bob Tullius (USA) Triumph TR4 Bob Tullius 1. DP
26 Russ MacGrotty (USA) Lotus Elan MacGrotty Chev. 2. CP
71 Dick Stockton (USA) Triumph TR4 Richard Stockton 2. DP
77 Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Bruce Jennings 3. CP
In entry list:
1 Harry Crim (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Harry Crim Not known if ran DP
4 Tom O'Brien (USA) Triumph TR4 Tom O'Brien Not known if ran DP
5 Harry Marks (USA) Triumph TR4 Harry Marks Not known if ran DP
11 Ernest Stadler (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Ernest Stadler Not known if ran CP
26 Russ MacGrotty (USA) Lotus Super Seven MacGrotty Chev. Raced Lotus Elan CP
33 Dick Schulze (USA) Jaguar XK120 Dick Schulze Not known if ran DP
34 John Kelley (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera John Kelley Not known if ran CP
39 Gib Kugel (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Gib Kugel Not known if ran DP
48 Brad Picard (USA) MGB Leo Picard Not known if ran DP
53 H. A. Mims (USA) TVR H. A. Mims Not known if ran DP
55 Jan Klair (USA) Triumph TR4 Jan Klair Not known if ran DP
72 Sam Feinstein (USA) Lotus Super Seven Samuel Feinstein Not known if ran CP
75 Lester Walters (USA) Austin-Healey Lester Walters Not known if ran DP
81 Alvin Forsyth (USA)
Laura Forsyth (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Alvin Forsyth Raced in CM CP
92 Ken Williams (USA) MG Kenneth Williams Not known if ran DP
98 James Brown (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 James Brown Not known if ran DP
99 Bob Leitzinger (USA) Lotus Lotus Cars of Pittsburgh Not known if ran CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 124

SCCA National Cumberland [AP+BP]

Cumberland National Championship Sports Car Races (Race 7 - City of Cumberland Trophy), Cumberland Date: 16.5.1965


Circuit length: 2,575 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 88 Harold Keck (USA) Shelby Cobra 427 Hal Keck 1. AP
2. 33 Bob Johnson (USA) Shelby GT350 1. BP 22.
3. 69 Frank Dominianni (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
Did not finish:
1 Don Yenko (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Don Yenko DNF BP
74 Don Sesslar (USA) Sunbeam Tiger B9470605 Sports Car Forum Engine BP
Other starters:
2 Ben Moore (USA) Chevrolet Corvette H. Lewis Thompson BP
10 Bob Bienerth (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Bob Bienerth AP
In entry list:
6 Donald Blatchley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Donald Blatchley Not known if ran AP
7 Wilton Jowett (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Wilton Jowett, Sr. Not known if ran AP
9 Bob Fryer (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Bob Fryer Not known if ran AP
18 Sidney Finkel (USA) Shelby Cobra M. L. Reichbaum Not known if ran AP
25 Albert Laquasto (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Albert Laquasto Not known if ran AP
43 Thomas Pierro (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Thomas Pierro Not known if ran BP
48 Jim Mederer (USA) Shelby Cobra Mary Lou Mederer Not known if ran AP
57 Bob Mayo (USA) Chevrolet Corvette William Hoffman Not known if ran BP
59 John Baker Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray John Baker Not known if ran AP
71 Tom Yeager (USA) Shelby GT350 SFM5R094 Tom Yeager Not known if ran BP
78 Martin Krinner (USA) Shelby GT350 Martin Krinner Not known if ran BP
81 Mike Goth (USA) Shelby Cobra G.R.T. Enterprises Not known if ran AP
84 Ed Myers (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 327 Edwin Myers Not known if ran AP
87 Clifford O'Grady (USA) Shelby Cobra Clifford O'Grady Not known if ran AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 125

SCCA National Cumberland [GM+HM]

Cumberland National Championship Sports Car Races (Race 9 - Allegany County Cup), Cumberland Date: 16.5.1965


Circuit length: 2,575 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 46 Jack Lawrence (USA) Elva 1. GM
2. 21 M. R. J. Wyllie (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR30 M. R. J. Wyllie 2. GM
3. 36 Warren Shamilan (USA) Warren Shamilan 3. GM
Did not finish:
92 Charles Gibson (USA) Lotus 23 Chas Gibson DNF GM
In entry list:
0 Peter Dawson (USA) Lola Mk.1 Peter Dawson Not known if ran GM
4 James Coffer (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans James Coffer Not known if ran GM
5 Joe Sargent (USA) Lola Joe Sargent Not known if ran GM
6 Jack Bebie (USA) Elva Jack Bebie Not known if ran
11 Bill Seelin (USA) Lotus Bill Seelin Not known if ran GM
14 Al Beasley (USA) Bobsy - DKW Alvin Beasley Not known if ran HM
17 Warren Meyerhoeffer (USA) Meyerho Sp. 1 Warren Meyerhoeffer Not known if ran GM
18 Gordon Heald (USA) Elva Mk VII 70P/003 Gordon Heald Not known if ran GM
27 Harry Reynolds (USA) Lotus Harry Reynolds Not known if ran GM
31 Sam Gilliland (USA) Elva S. A. Gilliland Not known if ran GM
32 Tom Wood (USA) Merlyn - Ford Thomas Wood Not known if ran GM
33 M. T. Thomas (USA) Elva M. T. Thomas Not known if ran GM
41 Dave Johnson (USA) D-J Dave Johnson Not known if ran HM
44 Roland Figore (USA) Climax R. E. Figore, Jr. Not known if ran HM
45 Kaye Hier (USA) Bobsy Kaye Hier Not known if ran HM
59 Harvey Seel (USA) Lotus Harvey Seel Not known if ran HM
62 George Avent (USA) Begra Mk III Abarth 3-002 George C. Avent Not known if ran HM
68 Willis Grant (USA) Cote D'Azur Willis Grant Not known if ran HM
71 George Garrett (USA) Bob - Ford George Garrett Not known if ran HM
76 Ronald Dow (USA) Special 850 Ronald L. Dow Not known if ran HM
83 Malcolm Donaldson (USA) Zink Petite Mk II Dr. Mal Donaldson Not known if ran HM
87 T. F. McNeil (USA) Bobsy T. F. McNeil Not known if ran GM
88 Walter Martin (USA) PMY - Crosley Walt Martin Not known if ran HM
95 Eugene Woodruff (USA) Lotus Eugene Woodruff Not known if ran
96 John Igleheart (USA) Bobsy - Osca John Igleheart Not known if ran HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 126

SCCA National Cumberland [CM+DM+EM+FM]

Cumberland National Championship Sports Car Races (Race 10 - Edgar D. Vandegrift Memorial Trophy), Cumberland Date: 16.5.1965

Started:20

Circuit length: 2,575 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 67 Sherman Decker (USA) Cooper Monaco T61 Ford CM/4/62 1. CM
2. 2 M. R. J. Wyllie (USA) Elva Mk VIII BMW M. R. J. Wyllie 0 1. EM
3. 14 Allen Friedman (USA) Elva Mk.7 Allen Friedman 0 1. EM
Did not finish:
7 Ed Lowther (USA) Genie - Ford Edward Lowther DNF CM
69 Richard Holquist (USA) Ferrari 250 LM William McKelvy Out of fuel CM
96 Bob Grossman (USA) Ferrari 4.0 William S. McKelvy Clutch CM
Other starters:
33 Newton Davis (USA) Lotus 30 Ford 30/L/7 Newton B. Davis CM
57 Chuck Dietrich (USA) Elva Robert Amey EM
81 Alvin Forsyth (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Alvin Forsyth CM
In entry list:
1 William Kneeland (USA) Elva Mk VII S William Kneeland Not known if ran FM
5 Bob Hutchins (USA) Ferrari Robert Hutchins Not known if ran DM
8 Dick Young (USA) Elva Mk.7 Dick Young Not known if ran FM
9 Ed Hessert (USA) Larp Bobsy Edmund C. Hessert Not known if ran FM
10 xxx Cooper - Chevrolet Dura-Guard Gp. Not known if ran CM
15 James Johnston (USA) Elva - Porsche James R. Johnston Not known if ran EM
16 John Gordon (USA) Zink Mk.3 Ford John Gordon Not known if ran FM
21 Bob Sinn (USA) Cooper - Chevrolet Robert Sinn Not known if ran CM
22 George Ralph (USA) Elva George L. Ralph Not known if ran EM
27 James Sutter (USA) Ford Special Hy-Perf. Eng. Not known if ran CM
38 Ed Diamond (USA) Elva Mk VII Ed. Diamond Not known if ran FM
41 John Dennis (USA) Denmacher - Porsche Suburban Race Team Not known if ran FM
48 Henry Heronaka (USA) Ferrari 500 Henry Heronaka Not known if ran
54 Oscar Koveleski (USA) Ferrari 857 S 0588M A. M. Koveleski Not known if ran CM
63 Brad Parker (USA) Elva Mk II Brad Parker Not known if ran EM
66 Leon Sachs (USA) Leon Sachs Not known if ran
73 Mort Wood (USA) Ferrari - Chevrolet Morton Wood Not known if ran CM
79 William Wissel (USA) DEX-1 William Wissel Not known if ran CM
81 Walter Mann (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 Walt Mann Not known if ran EM
99 Ed Hugus (USA) Lofer J. E. Hugus Not known if ran FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 127

SCCA Regional Thompson

SCCA Regional Races, Thompson Date: 16.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 128

SCCA Regional Brainerd

SCCA Regional Races, Brainerd Date: 16.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 129

SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [EM+FM+GM+HM]

SCCA Regional Races, Wilmot Hills Date: 16.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mak Kronn (USA) Elva - BMW
2. - Robert Shaw (USA) Lotus 23B
3. - Ralph Trieschmann (USA) Elva - Porsche
4. - Ralph Scott (USA) Elva Mk VII 1. GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 130

SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [CM]

SCCA Regional Races, Wilmot Hills Date: 16.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ralph Salyer (USA) Cro-Sal Cheetah 1. CM
2. - Budd Clusserath (USA) Cheatah 2. CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 131

SCCA Regional Continental Divide [FP+GP+HP+HM+Seda

SCCA Regional Races, Continental Divide Raceways, Castlerock Date: 16.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gordon Waddle (USA) Li'l Duck 1. HM
2. - Patsy Randle (USA) Saab Special 2. HM
3. - Tom Carter (USA) Triumph TR3
4. - Bill Randle (USA) VW 1. Sedan

Top of page

US National Races Round: 132

SCCA Regional Continental Divide [CP+DP+EP]

SCCA Regional Races, Continental Divide Raceways, Castlerock Date: 16.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ron Hunter (USA) Lotus Elan
2. - Larry Myers (USA) Porsche 356
3. - Woody Adams (USA) Lotus Super Seven
4. - Laurie Leva (USA) Porsche 356
5. - Dick Roberts (USA) Porsche 356

Top of page

US National Races Round: 133

SCCA Regional Continental Divide [Grand Prix]

SCCA Regional Races (Professional Formula Grand Prix), Continental Divide Raceways, Castlerock Date: 16.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hap Sharp (USA)
16. - George Hite (USA) Formcar - Corvair
- Woody Adams (USA) Lotus Super Seven CP
- Keith Hardy (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Special CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 134

SCCA Regional Spartanburg

SCCA Regional Races, Spartanburg Date: 16.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 135

SCCA Regional Ft. Sumner

SCCA Regional Races, Ft. Sumner Date: 16.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 136

SCCA Regional Breezy Point [other]

Midwest Regional Race, Breezy Point Date: 16.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Wes Hodges (USA) Osca HM
- Gordon Stewart (USA) Lola Mk.1 GM
Other starters:
- John Erickson (USA) Volvo P1800 FP
- Brian Ford (USA) Fiat HP
- Ron Kuhn (USA) MG Midget GP
- Jerald Scrabeck (USA) Lotus Super Seven CP
- Fred Baker (USA) Alpine A110 Renault EP
- Dick Kantrud (USA) Triumph TR4 DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 137

SCCA Regional Breezy Point [AP+BP+?]

Midwest Regional Race, Breezy Point Date: 16.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Whelan (USA) Shelby Cobra 1. AP
2. - Wayne Sturgeon (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 138

SCCA Regional Breezy Point [Main]

Midwest Regional Race, Breezy Point Date: 16.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jerry Hansen (USA) Chevette (McKee Mk II Chevrolet)
2. - Scott Beckett (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 Ford 2467

Top of page

US National Races Round: 139

West Palm Beach [Main]

West Palm Beach Date: 16.5.1965


Fastest lap:Charlie KolbNo. Porsche?136,794 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 78 Bill Bowman (USA) Elva Mk VIII Porsche
2. - Ralph Noseda (USA) Shelby Cobra
3. - Hilson Elva - BMW
Did not finish:
- Charlie Kolb (USA) Porsche DNF
Other starters:
- Hutchison Shelby Cobra
97 Bob Thorpe (USA) Shelby Cobra

Top of page

US National Races Round: 140

SCCA Regional Carlsbad

SCCA Regional Races, Carlsbad Raceways Date: 16.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 141

SCCA Regional San Jacinto

SCCA Regional Races, San Jacinto Date: 16.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 142

SCCA Regional Greenwood [GP+HP+HM]

SCCA Regional Races, Greenwood Roadway Date: 22.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Barney McCray (USA) MG Midget 1. GP
2. - Glen Sheppard (USA) Jabro - Saab 1. HM
- Billie B. Black (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
Did not finish:
- Dean Elder (USA) Jabro Mechanical HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 143

SCCA Regional Greenwood [DP+EP+FP]

SCCA Regional Races, Greenwood Roadway Date: 23.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ron McConkey (USA) Jaguar XK140 1. DP
- Gregory Upstone (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. FP
- Walt Hotchkiss (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
Did not finish:
- Leonard Janke (USA) Austin-Healey 100-4 Oil pressure EP
Other starters:
- xxx Triumph TR4

Top of page

US National Races Round: 144

SCCA Regional Greenwood [AP+BP+CP]

SCCA Regional Races, Greenwood Roadway Date: 23.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Schauer (USA) Morgan Plus 4 SS 1. CP
- Dennis Henningsen (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
- John Martin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP
- George Montgomery (USA) Shelby Cobra 427 2. AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 145

SCCA Regional Greenwood [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

SCCA Regional Races, Greenwood Roadway Date: 23.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Robert Shaw (USA) Lotus 23B 15 1. FM
2. - Dick Durant (USA) Durant Special 15 1. CM
- Gordon Stewart (USA) Lola Mk.1 1. GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 146

SCCA Regional Oregon [GP+HP+HM+Sedan]

SCCA Regional Races, Oregon International Raceway Date: 23.5.1965


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 6000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mike Bartos (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
2. - Jack Scoville (USA) Triumph Spitfire 0:00:08,000 2. GP
- Bob Egan (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
Other starters:
- Gary Blodgett (USA) Datsun GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 147

SCCA Regional Oregon [DP+EP+FP]

SCCA Regional Races, Oregon International Raceway Date: 23.5.1965


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 6000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Larry Eyerly (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 1. EP
- L. C. Thomas (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 1. FP
- Joe Thomas (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
Did not finish:
- Will Stice (USA) MGA Off course
Other starters:
- Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 356

Top of page

US National Races Round: 148

SCCA Regional Oregon [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+CP]

SCCA Regional Races, Oregon International Raceway Date: 23.5.1965


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 6000

Fastest lap:Pierre PhillipsNo. Lotus 23B1:58,8 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Monte Shelton (USA) Shelby Cobra CSX2290 1. AP
2. - Pierre Phillips (USA) Lotus 23B ex-Ian Raby 1. FM
3. - Lew Florence (USA) Shelby Cobra CSX2459 2. AP
4. - Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 042 3. AP
5. - Dan Hall (USA) Hall Ford Special 1. CM
- Bob Byrd (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP
- Phil Seaborn (USA) Jaguar XKE 1. BP
- Eric Anderson (USA) Lotus 23 1. GM
- Jim Miller (USA) Volvo Special 1. EM
Other starters:
- Gil Weed (USA) Shelby Cobra AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 149

SCCA Regional Grayling [Production]

SCCA Regional Races, Grayling Date: 23.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Bob Prout (USA) Austin-Healey 1. EP
- Jerrell Henry (USA) 1. CP
- Charles Sherman (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
Other starters:
- Erhard Dahm (USA) Porsche 356 EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 150

SCCA Regional Watkins Glen

SCCA Regional Races, Watkins Glen Date: 23.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 151

SCCA Club Cotati

SCCA Club Races, Cotati Date: 23.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 152

SCCA Regional Brownfield

SCCA Regional Races, Brownfield Date: 23.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 153

SCCA Regional Central Florida

SCCA Regional Races, Central Florida Date: 23.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 154

ICNSCC Kent [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP+FP]

International Conference Bardahl Trophy Race, Kent Date: 23.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Joe Naemura (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
2. - Lee Edwards (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. AP
3. - John Randall (CDN) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP
4. - G. B. Sterne (CDN) Morgan 2. DP
- Lloyd Saunders Triumph TR4 1. EP
- Tony Campbell (CDN) Porsche 356 1. FP
- Chuck McKaig (CDN) Triumph TR4 2. EP
- Bill Gebbie Triumph TR3 2. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 155

ICNSCC Kent [GP+HP+IP]

International Conference Bardahl Trophy Race, Kent Date: 23.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Lamont (CDN) Datsun 1. GP
2. - Jack Bell (USA) Porsche 356 2. GP
3. - Dick Finch (USA) Porsche 356 3. GP
4. - Ron Householder (USA) Abarth Special 1. HP
- Bob Hasson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. IP
Did not finish:
78 Fred Roehr (USA) Porsche 356 Accident GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 156

ICNSCC Kent [Modified]

International Conference Bardahl Trophy Race, Kent Date: 23.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Starr Calvert (USA) Jaguar D-type Ford 1. CM
2. - Paul Scott (USA) Lotus 23 Ferrari 0:00:34,000 1. EM
3. - Al Doyan Lotus 1. GM
4. - Ken Legg (USA) Lotus
5. - Sam Wood (USA) Maserati
6. - Lee Edwards (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
- John Lyle Triumph Special 1. DM
- John Randall (CDN) Lotus Super Seven 1. FM
Other starters:
- Mike Madsen (USA) Healey - Chevrolet

Top of page

US National Races Round: 157

ICNSCC Kent [Bardahl Trophy]

International Conference Bardahl Trophy Race (Bardahl Trophy Race), Kent Date: 23.5.1965

Started:29

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Starr Calvert (USA) Jaguar D-type Ford 1. O2L
2. - John Antons (USA) Lotus Mark VI Buick 2. O2L
3. - Tom Veness (USA) Devin - Chevrolet 3. O2L
4. - Paul Scott (USA) Lotus 23 Ferrari 1. U2L
5. - Lyle Forsgren (USA) Forsgrini Veloce 2. U2L
Did not finish:
- Spencer Stoddard (USA) Shelby Cobra 12 Engine O2L

Top of page

US National Races Round: 158

ICNSCC Kent [AGT+BGT+CGT+DGT+EGT]

International Conference Bardahl Trophy Race, Kent Date: 23.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lee Edwards (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
8. - Dan McMahon (USA) Alfa Romeo
9. - John Fawell Austin-Healey

Top of page

US National Races Round: 159

ICNSCC Kent [FGT+GGT+HGT+Sedan]

International Conference Bardahl Trophy Race, Kent Date: 23.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Lamont (CDN) Datsun
2. - Bill Gebbie Triumph TR3 FGT
3. - Gerry Barrett Triumph
- Steve Crouch (USA) Austin Mini Cooper 1. Sedan II
- George Bean Volvo 1. Sedan I
Did not finish:
- Mac Russell (USA) Triumph TR2 Engine

Top of page

US National Races Round: 160

SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [FP]

23rd Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 2 - F Production), Santa Barbara Airport Road Course Date: 30.5.1965


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: 60,350 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Jim DittemoreNo. 8Triumph TR3? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 8 Jim Dittemore (USA) Triumph TR3 Jim Dittemore Auto Transmission 15 1. FP
2. 2 Peter Silverbrand (USA) MGA Peter Silverbrand 2. FP
3. 4 R. C. Laton (USA) Volvo R. C. Laton 3. FP
In entry list:
3 Bob Griffeth (USA)
Lee Midgley (USA)
Triumph TR2 Al Axelrod Not known if ran FP
5 Vic Provenzano (USA) Alfa Romeo Victor Provenzona Not known if ran FP
16 Doug Brown (USA) Triumph TR3 Douglas Brown Not known if ran FP
17 Charles Burns (USA) Triumph TR3 B & B Racing Not known if ran FP
18 Robert Williams (USA) MGA Robert Williams Not known if ran FP
22 xxx MGA Not known if ran FP
25 C. L. Olson (USA) Triumph TR3 C. L. Olson Not known if ran FP
26 John Heineman (USA)
Ed MacGrotty (USA)
Alfa Romeo John Heineman Not known if ran FP
27 Nik Kelly (USA) Alfa Romeo Nik Kelly Not known if ran FP
31 Chester Kline (USA) Alfa Romeo Chester Kline Not known if ran FP
34 Jerry Galich (USA) Alfa Romeo Vic and Rita Not known if ran FP
35 Elon Place (USA) Alfa Romeo Elon Place Not known if ran FP
36 Dan Shimakawa (USA) Alfa Romeo Dan Shimakawa Not known if ran FP
39 Douglas Odom (USA) MGA Bud Hand Sports Car Service Not known if ran FP
41 Bill Barmore (USA) MGA SO CAL MG Not known if ran FP
42 L. C. Storms (USA) Triumph TR3 Scuderia Allmanza Not known if ran FP
47 Richard Ciochon (USA) MGA Richard Ciochon Not known if ran FP
48 Doug Robie (USA) Alfa Romeo Doug Robie Not known if ran FP
49 Dennis Harrison (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Beverly Hills Sports Cars Not known if ran FP
54 George Cheyne (USA) Sunbeam Alpine George Cheyne Not known if ran FP
71 Hans Pieper (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Hans Pieper Not known if ran FP
72 Joe Rodriguez (USA) MGA Joseph Rodriguez Not known if ran FP
81 Robert Williams (USA) Triumph TR3 Robert Williams Not known if ran FP
88 David Connor (USA) Triumph TR3 Kenneth Smith Not known if ran FP
96 Al Storm (USA) MGA Len Sheridan Sports Cars Not known if ran FP
98 Bob Brookhart (USA) Turner Martinelli/Brookhart Not known if ran FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 161

SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [EP]

23rd Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 3 - E Production), Santa Barbara Airport Road Course Date: 30.5.1965


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: 60,350 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Dale HershNo. 19Porsche 3561:34,1 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 19 Dale Hersh (USA) Porsche 356 Scientific Automobile 15 1. EP
2. - Nevin Lyon (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
3. 0 John Grove (USA) Porsche 356 Harry Weber 3. EP
4. 41 DNS - Robert Kirby (USA) Porsche 356 Robert Kirby 4. EP
Did not finish:
16 Keith Shepard (USA) Austin-Healey West Coast Racing Differential EP
In entry list:
1 David Elsebuch (USA) Lotus Seven Penny Elsebuch Not known if ran EP
2 James Kirkpatrick (USA) Porsche 356 James Kirkpatrick Not known if ran EP
3 Ed Backer (USA) Lotus Seven Suzanne Backer Not known if ran EP
6 William Ehitesel (USA) Alfa Romeo William Ehitesel Not known if ran EP
7 Billy Smith (USA) Lotus Seven Bill Smith Not known if ran EP
8 Pat Tobin (USA) Porsche 356 Pat Tobin Not known if ran EP
9 David Leeson (USA) Porsche 356 Dave Leeson Not known if ran EP
11 Roger Subith (USA) Austin-Healey Roger Subith Not known if ran EP
12 Walt Kirby (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Walt Kirby Not known if ran EP
13 Ric Urrea (USA) Porsche 356 Ric Urrea Not known if ran EP
14 George Schillreff (USA) Morgan 4/4 George Schillreff Not known if ran EP
15 Richard Knorr (USA) Lotus Seven Richard Knorr Not known if ran EP
17 Robert Miller (USA) Porsche 356 Robert Miller Not known if ran EP
18 Bob Short (USA) Lotus Seven Bob Short Not known if ran EP
21 Gee Singleton (USA) Lotus Seven Dee Singleton Not known if ran EP
24 Bob Murphy (USA) Lotus Seven Robert Murphy Not known if ran EP
27 Paul Hrbacek (USA) Porsche 356 W. Kensington Avocado Growers Association Not known if ran EP
31 Ron Wunschel (USA) Alfa Romeo Ron Wunschel Not known if ran EP
32 Stephen Griswold (USA) Alfa Romeo Stephen Griswold Not known if ran EP
33 Donald Derengowski (USA) Alfa Romeo Donald Derengowski Not known if ran EP
42 Don Rogers (USA) Austin-Healey Don Rogers Not known if ran EP
45 Keith Cooley (USA) Lotus Seven Gayle Cooley Not known if ran EP
47 William Shannon (USA) Lotus Seven Howie Shannon Not known if ran EP
51 Michael Roberts (USA) Porsche 356 Cahuenga Automotive Repairs Not known if ran EP
52 David Lawson (USA) Elva Courier Judy Lawson Not known if ran EP
53 Bill Horn (USA) Fairthorpe Competition Cars Imports Ltd. Not known if ran EP
61 David Lerma (USA) Lotus Seven David Lerma Not known if ran EP
64 Thomas McBurnie (USA) Porsche 356 Thomas McBurnie Not known if ran EP
67 Neben Evol (USA) Elva Courier Neben Evol Not known if ran EP
71 Ronald Jackson (USA) Austin-Healey Ronald Jackson Not known if ran EP
72 Roger McClenahan (USA) Porsche 356 Azusa Auto Sport Not known if ran EP
73 Alfred Harper (USA) Lotus Seven Alfred Harper Not known if ran EP
74 Carl Swanson (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Sutton and Pflug Inc. Not known if ran EP
77 Don Clark (USA) Porsche 356 Don Clark Not known if ran EP
78 Bob McGinty (USA) Porsche 356 McGinty's Foreign Car Service Not known if ran EP
81 Al Bond (USA) Alfa Romeo Al Brengle Not known if ran EP
84 Dave Gott (USA) Elva Courier Dave Gott Not known if ran EP
96 Jerry Tutt (USA) Austin-Healey Moriarty's Foreign Car Not known if ran EP
97 John Shankle (USA) Alfa Romeo John Shankle Not known if ran EP
98 Lloyd Berghagen (USA) Alfa Romeo Lloyd Berghagen Not known if ran EP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 0 John Grove (USA) Porsche 356 Harry Weber EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 162

SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [CP+DP]

23rd Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 4 - C & D Production), Santa Barbara Airport Road Course Date: 30.5.1965

Started:20

Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: 60,350 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Bill YoungNo. 99Lotus Elan1:31,3 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 99 Bill Young (USA) Lotus Elan La Canada Sports Cars 15 1. CP
2. 39 Lou Sell (USA) Lotus Super Seven Dr. Lou Sell 2. CP
3. 43 Milt Minter (USA) Lotus Super Seven Gary Matthews 3. CP
88 Lee Herbert (USA) Triumph TR4 Leon Lee Herbert 1. DP
Did not finish:
29 Phil Massarella (USA) Triumph TR4 Phil Massarella Differential DP
In entry list:
1 Kenneth Myers (USA) Lotus Elan Kenneth Myers Not known if ran CP
4 Domenick Dioguardi (USA) Alfa Romeo Dio Bros. Not known if ran CP
7 Dick Smith (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Richard Smith Not known if ran CP
9 Kurt Hartleb (USA) Jaguar XK150 Foreign Cars Repairs Not known if ran DP
10 Joe Simmons (USA) Jaguar XK120 Joe Simmons Not known if ran DP
11 Jerry Kesling (USA) Triumph TR4 Ernie Kesling Not known if ran DP
17 Jon Milledge (USA) Lotus Super Seven John Milledge Not known if ran CP
19 Steve Cravens (USA) Lotus Super Seven June Craven Not known if ran CP
23 Richard Johnson (USA) Elva Courier Richard Johnson Not known if ran CP
26 Fred Kalman (USA) Austin-Healey Fred Kalman Not known if ran DP
28 William Payne (USA) Austin-Healey Ohnstands Wrecking Not known if ran DP
32 Clark Fegraus (USA) MGB Clark Fegraus Not known if ran DP
33 William Gurnee (USA) Triumph TR4 William Gurnee Not known if ran DP
49 Claude Zedaker (USA) Austin-Healey Claude Zedaker Not known if ran DP
65 Gil Ranney (USA) AC - Bristol Gil Ranney Not known if ran DP
66 Mike O'Neill (USA) Lotus Elite Mike O'Neill Not known if ran DP
71 Phil Halbert (USA) AC - Bristol Phil Halbert Not known if ran DP
74 Don Peckham (USA) Triumph TR4 Don Peckham Not known if ran DP
82 Nadeene Brengle (USA) Alfa Romeo Al Brengle Not known if ran DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 163

SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

23rd Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 6 - C, D, E, F & G Modified), Santa Barbara Airport Road Course Date: 30.5.1965

Started:35

Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: 80,467 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Bob ChallmanNo. 2Lotus 301:25,6 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Bob Challman (USA) Lotus 30 30/L/2 or 3? Ecurie Shirlee 30 1. CM
2. 44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus 23B 30 1. FM
3. 64 Tony Settember (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Special Mark Dees/Wm Davis 30 2. CM
4. - Lothar Motschenbacher (USA) Shelby Cobra 3. CM
12 Frank Bachly (USA) MG Special Frank Bachly 1. EM
15 Robert Tharp (USA) Elva - Maserati R & T Imports 1. DM
61 Rich Erickson (USA) Lotus 23 Richard Erickson 1. GM
Did not finish:
88 Jerry Titus (USA) Elva - Porsche Vasek Polak 4 Mechanical FM
Other starters:
22 Jim Paul (USA) Lotus 23 Jim Paul EM
29 Joe Playan (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Joe Playan CM
38 André Gessner (USA) Front Runner Beach City Chevrolet CM
39 Bob James (USA) Chevrolet Corvette CM
53 David Madison (USA) Lotus Eleven Cal Club Juniors GM
82 Troy Clem (USA) Shivley Special Floyd Shivley CM
91 Doug Hooper (USA) Alligator Bill Campbell CM
In entry list:
1 Doug Walker (USA) Chevrolet Special Doug Walker Not known if ran CM
4 Charlie Gates (USA) Triumph TR4A R. W. Kastner Not known if ran DM
5 Jerry Faught (USA) Elva Mk.4 Jerry Faught Not known if ran GM
7 John Nottingham (USA) Elva Mk VII John Nottingham Not known if ran FM
10 Chuck Kessinger (USA) Lotus 23 Chuck Kessinger Not known if ran FM
11 Haig Alltounian (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Haig Alltounian Not known if ran EM
16 Earl Kalk (USA) Lotus - Alfa Romeo R & T Imports Not known if ran FM
21 Carter Phelps (USA) Ferrari Miles Grossman Not known if ran CM
21 Frank Werber (USA) Lotus 23B Marin Racing Machines Inc. Not known if ran FM
24 David Dunbar (USA) Fubar Special Dave Dunbar Not known if ran CM
25 Ronnie Groves (USA) Masarati Not known if ran FM
33 Lou Knapik (USA) Lotus Eleven Team Tigators Not known if ran FM
33 Rolf Pickard (USA)
Jack Goodman (USA)
Cheetah Clarence Dixon Cadillac Not known if ran CM
41 Peter Talbert (USA) Bourgeault Peter Talbert Not known if ran GM
51 Garry Neuer (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Special Grand Sport Import Motors Not known if ran CM
63 Fred Plotkin (USA) Kangaroo Fred Plotkin Not known if ran GM
65 Dick Hughes (USA) Hughes Merlyn Dick Hughes Not known if ran FM
66 Bill Molle (USA) Lotus 23 Dr. Bill Molle Not known if ran GM
71 Eric Hauser (USA) Ol'Yaller Mk II Eric Hauser Not known if ran CM
73 Marion Whittington (USA) Lotus 23 Ecurie Motorsport Not known if ran GM
75 Miles Gupton (USA) Platypus Miles Gupton Not known if ran EM
77 John Harrington (USA) Elva Mk V B & H Racing Team Not known if ran GM
78 Jerry Entin (USA) Cheetah - Chevrolet Jerry Entin Not known if ran CM
79 Jack Lyon (USA) Lotus Eleven Jack Lyon Not known if ran GM
81 Jay Hills (USA) Porsche RS Peck and Hills Not known if ran EM
83 Ronald Bennett (USA) Chevrolet Special Ramsey/Bennett Not known if ran CM
84 Walter Benson (USA) Lotus 23B Walter Benson Not known if ran FM
93 Nelson Sweetser (USA) Merlyn Robinson Sweetser Enterprises Not known if ran FM
97 Tom Manning (USA) Porsche Special A. R. Bryant Not known if ran FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 164

SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [AP+BP]

23rd Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 7 - Production A & B), Santa Barbara Airport Road Course Date: 30.5.1965


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: 60,350 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Lothar MotschenbacherNo. Shelby Cobra1:26,4 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lothar Motschenbacher (USA) Shelby Cobra 15 1. AP
2. - Kurt Neumann (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 2. AP
3. 56 Dick Guldstrand (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray H. E. Baher 3. AP
36 Jerry Titus (USA) Shelby GT350 Hi-Performance Motors, Inc. 1. BP
Did not finish:
55 Jim Adams (USA) Sunbeam Tiger B9470048 Rootes Motors 13 Engine BP
19 Eric Pohl (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Dougs Corvette Service 5 Accident BP
Did not start:
33 Scooter Patrick (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 087 Precision Motors Under protest AP
34 Dave Jordan (USA) Porsche 904 GTS Otto Zipper Motors Under protest AP
In entry list:
0 Norm Smith (USA) Porsche 904 GTS Ludwig Spichtinger Not known if ran AP
2 John Burbridge (USA) Chevrolet Corvette John Burbridge Not known if ran BP
3 Andy Porterfield (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Norm Burger Not known if ran AP
4 Bill Krause (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Norm Burger, Pete Fonda Not known if ran AP
5 Jack Brabban (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Jack Brabban Not known if ran BP
6 Fred Sutherland (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Coast Air, Inc. Not known if ran BP
10 Bert Perkins (USA) Jaguar XKE Performy, Inc. Not known if ran BP
11 Dick Richards (USA) Jaguar XKE Performay, Inc. Not known if ran BP
13 Bill Treytl (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Bill Treytl Not known if ran AP
23 Bob James (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Dougs Corvette Service Not known if ran BP
29 Joe Playan (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Joe Playan Not known if ran AP
31 Briggs Cunningham (USA) Porsche 904 GTS Briggs Cunningham Not known if ran AP
32 Taylor Andrews (USA) Jaguar XKE Taylor Andrews Not known if ran BP
35 Bill Neal (USA) Porsche 904 GTS Bill Neal Not known if ran AP
38 Paul Baity (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Paul Baity Not known if ran AP
41 Scott Briley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Scott Briley Not known if ran AP
45 Don Cummings (USA) Jaguar XKE Donald Cummings Not known if ran BP
57 Joe Drey (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Von Fritch Not known if ran BP
74 Neben Evol (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Neben Evol Not known if ran AP
77 Joe Freitas (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Joe Freitas Not known if ran BP
97 Fred Yeakel (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Corvette Auto Parts Not known if ran BP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 33 Scooter Patrick (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 087 Precision Motors AP
2. 34 Dave Jordan (USA) Porsche 904 GTS Otto Zipper Motors AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 165

SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [HM+GP]

23rd Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 8 - G Production - H Modified), Santa Barbara Airport Road Course Date: 30.5.1965

Started:42

Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: 60,350 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 5 Dan Parkinson (USA) Dolphin America Abarth Dan Parkinson 15 1. HM
2. 86 Paul Felton (USA) Le Grand Paul Felton 2. HM
3. 24 Ed Barker (USA) Triumph Spitfire Ed Barker 1. GP
4. 9 Frank Smith (USA) Triumph Spitfire Frank Smith 2. GP
In entry list:
0 Howard Clock (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Howard Clock Not known if ran GP
2 Bill Stronge (USA) Homely Special Bill Stronge Not known if ran HM
4 Paul Coffman (USA) Triumph Spitfire Auto Works Not known if ran GP
7 Marc Ferland (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Marc Ferland Not known if ran GP
8 Bob Nash (USA) Miller Crosley Fiat Joe Racing Team Not known if ran HM
9 Dale Tholen (USA) Thundermug Dale Tholen Not known if ran HM
11 Stan Bucklein (USA) Panhard Auto Lab Products Not known if ran HM
12 Scott Visniewski (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Jumpin Jim Speed Tuning Not known if ran GP
13 Bob Gerard (USA) MG Midget Bob Gerard Not known if ran GP
14 Allan Taylor (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Alan Taylor Not known if ran GP
15 Herb Thacker (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Herb Thacker Not known if ran GP
17 Dale Mahar (USA) Triumph Spitfire Schafer Speed Shop Not known if ran GP
18 Fred Woodward (USA) Miller Fred Woodward Not known if ran HM
21 H. M. Roberts (USA) Triumph Spitfire H. M. Roberts Not known if ran GP
23 John McKnight (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Gary Engineering Not known if ran GP
25 Robert Snow (USA) Blue Fih Mk 1 Robert Snow Not known if ran HM
26 Jimmie Johnson (USA) Miller Jimmie Johnson Not known if ran HM
27 Don Miller (USA) Miller Don Miller Not known if ran HM
28 Morry Stillwell (USA) Miller Morry Stillwell Not known if ran HM
29 Joe Moore (USA) Nardi Joe Moore Not known if ran HM
31 Bud Patterson (USA) Fiat Bud Patterson Not known if ran HM
33 Scooter Patrick (USA) Datsun Otto Zipper Motors Not known if ran GP
36 Jack Walters (USA) Triumph Spitfire D. O. M. Not known if ran GP
39 Howard Orpe (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Howard Orpe Not known if ran GP
41 Edward Halsey (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite C and E Racing Partners Not known if ran GP
42 Jim Starbuck (USA) Miller Fiat Joe Racing Team Not known if ran HM
43 Frank Goormans (USA) Fiat Fiat Joe Racing Team Not known if ran HM
48 William Seiler (USA) Quicksilver William Seiler Not known if ran HM
49 Jim Emery (USA) Ferry - Renault Team Ram Not known if ran HM
51 Bruce Brown (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Bruce Brown Not known if ran GP
52 Fraser Sibbald (USA) Shirdlu BMW Fraser Sibbald Not known if ran HM
56 Dick Stanton (USA) Triumph Spitfire Dick Stanton Not known if ran GP
57 David Lehman (USA) Devin - Panhard David Lehman Not known if ran HM
65 Jim Lawrence (USA) Lin - Saab James Lawrence Not known if ran HM
66 Emmett Brown (USA) MG Midget Kjell Qvale Not known if ran GP
67 Frank Davis (USA) Miller Frank Davis Not known if ran HM
73 Glenn Chapman (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Moriarty's Foreign Cars Not known if ran GP
73 H. P. Bucklen (USA) Special H. P. Bucklen Not known if ran HM
77 Mel Collamore (USA) Miller Fiat Joe Racing Team Not known if ran HM
79 Joe Johnson (USA) Triumph Spitfire Joe Johnson Not known if ran GP
83 Roger Harrison (USA) Triumph Spitfire Roger Harrison Not known if ran GP
84 Clyde Bourgeois (USA) FSB Clyde Bourgeois Not known if ran HM
85 Vincent Martinelli (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Vincent Martinelli Not known if ran GP
88 Ken Smith (USA) Triumph Spitfire Elmore Motors Not known if ran GP
95 Dick Finch (USA) Special Richard Finch Not known if ran HM
97 Robert Stetson (USA) Miller Robert Stetson Not known if ran HM
98 George Jubile (USA)
Jerry Whittfill (USA)
Special George Jubile Not known if ran HM
99 Bill Estay (USA) MG Midget Ganine Estay Not known if ran GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 166

SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [HP]

23rd Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 9 - H Production), Santa Barbara Airport Road Course Date: 30.5.1965


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: 25,000 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Dean HatchNo. 6Austin-Healey Sprite1:42,5 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 6 Dean Hatch (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Dean Hatch 10 1. HP
2. - Lee Mueller (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
3. - Lee Brown (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP
Did not finish:
18 Jean Calvin (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite John B. Calvin Accident HP
In entry list:
1 Buddy Stewart (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Buddy Stewart Not known if ran HP
2 Bud Jones (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Rex Jones Not known if ran HP
5 Eric Hoopingarner (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Eric Hoopingarner Not known if ran HP
7 Ron Lundstrom (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Covina Car Couples Not known if ran HP
9 Robert Stewart (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite M. R. R. T. Not known if ran HP
10 Charles Thompson (USA) Abarth Dr. Charles Thompson Not known if ran HP
21 Roger Webb (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Roger Webb Not known if ran HP
27 Joe Mueller (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Ohnstands Foreign Wrecking Not known if ran HP
29 Tom Moroney (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Azusa Auto Sport Not known if ran HP
31 Jerry Adams (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Azusa Auto Sport Not known if ran HP
33 Steve Fisher (USA)
Walt Kirby (USA)
MG TD Farris and Gary Not known if ran HP
38 Barbara Nichols (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Barbara Nichols Not known if ran HP
41 Ron La Peer (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Ron La Peer Not known if ran HP
43 Ronnie Taylor (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Jack Taylor Not known if ran HP
59 Emory Smith (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Azusa Auto Sport Not known if ran HP
64 Dann Nelson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Donna Nelson Not known if ran HP
66 Dick Alkins (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Dick Alkins Not known if ran HP
71 David Silver (USA) Fiat-Abarth David Silver Not known if ran HP
72 Jim Kerr (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Jim Kerr Not known if ran HP
74 Gus Backman (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Gus Backman Not known if ran HP
77 Mike Davis (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Rita Davis Not known if ran HP
79 R. L. Swenson (USA) Fiat PBS Engineering Not known if ran HP
83 John Faull (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite John Faull Not known if ran HP
86 Paul Bell (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Marion Bell Not known if ran HP
87 Joe Harvey (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Joe Harvey Not known if ran HP
88 John O'Loughlin (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite John O'Loughlin Not known if ran HP
91 Chuck Frost (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Chuck Frost Not known if ran HP
96 Joe Miller (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Raceways Not known if ran HP
97 James Tandy (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Raceways Not known if ran HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 167

SCCA National Garden City

SCCA National Races, Garden City Date: 30.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 168

SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [HP]

Lake Erie Invitational Races, Nelson Ledges Date: 30.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ross Harris (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
2. - xxx Austin-Healey Sprite 0:00:12,000 2. HP
3. - xxx Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP
Other starters:
- Howard Johnson (USA) MG TF HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 169

SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [FP]

Lake Erie Invitational Races, Nelson Ledges Date: 30.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Donna Mae Mims (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 170

SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [AP+BP+CP]

Lake Erie Invitational Races, Nelson Ledges Date: 30.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Mederer (USA) Shelby Cobra Mary Lou Mederer
2. - Bob Bienerth (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray
3. - Bob Leitzinger (USA) Lotus Elan CP
4. - Bob Sinn (USA) Chevrolet Corvette BP>AP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Bienerth (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray

Top of page

US National Races Round: 171

SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio

SCCA Regional Races, Mid-Ohio Date: 30.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 172

SCCA Regional Marlboro

SCCA Regional Races, Marlboro Date: 30.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 173

SCCA National Stockton

SCCA National Races, Stockton Date: 30.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 174

SCCA Regional Green Cove

SCCA Regional Races, Green Cove Date: 30.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 175

SCCA Regional Corpus Christi

SCCA Regional Races, Corpus Christi Date: 30.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 176

SCCA National Courtland

SCCA National Races, Courtland Date: 30.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 177

SCCA National Meadowdale [GP+HP]

Sports Car Road Races, National Championships, Meadowdale International Raceway Date: 30.5.1965


Circuit length: 5,311 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 7000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Clemens (USA) Triumph Spitfire
2. - Dick Drexler (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite
3. - Conrad Lapinski (USA) Triumph Spitfire

Top of page

US National Races Round: 178

SCCA National Meadowdale [EP+FP]

Sports Car Road Races, National Championships, Meadowdale International Raceway Date: 30.5.1965


Circuit length: 5,311 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 7000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Allan Barker (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 15 1. EP
2. - Dick Hull (USA) Volvo P1800 1. FP
3. - Dan Carmichael (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 2. FP
Other starters:
- xxx Triumph TR3 FP
- xxx MGA FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 179

SCCA National Meadowdale [CP+DP+HM]

Sports Car Road Races, National Championships, Meadowdale International Raceway Date: 30.5.1965


Circuit length: 5,311 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 7000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Phil Groggins (USA) Lotus Elan 1. CP
2. - Chuck Stoddard (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ
3. - Ted Clark (USA) Lotus Super Seven

Top of page

US National Races Round: 180

SCCA National Meadowdale [EM+FM+GM]

Sports Car Road Races, National Championships, Meadowdale International Raceway Date: 30.5.1965


Circuit length: 5,311 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 7000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ralph Trieschmann (USA) Elva - Porsche
2. - Robert Shaw (USA) Lotus 23B
3. - George Drolsom (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 013

Top of page

US National Races Round: 181

SCCA National Meadowdale [CM+DM+AP+BP]

Sports Car Road Races, National Championships, Meadowdale International Raceway Date: 30.5.1965


Circuit length: 5,311 km Race distance: 128,748 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 7000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jerry Hansen (USA) Chevette (McKee Mk II Chevrolet) 1. CM
2. - Bob Johnson (USA) Shelby Cobra 0:00:25,000 1. AP
3. - Don Sesslar (USA) Sunbeam Tiger B9470605
Did not finish:
- George Drolsom (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 013 Accident
Other starters:
- Fred Salo (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray AP
Did not start:
- Ray Beffel (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Accident in practice BP
- Roy Kumnick (USA) Tero Special Chevrolet Accident CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 182

Waterford [FP+GP+HP?]

Waterford Date: 30.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Robert Acton (USA) Ford Mustang 15
2. - Bob Clemens (USA) Triumph Spitfire 15
Other starters:
- Bill Petree (USA) Sunbeam Alpine
- Jim Latimer (USA) Sunbeam Alpine
Did not start:
- Don Eichstaedt (USA) Chevrolet Corvair

Top of page

US National Races Round: 183

Waterford [CP+DP+EP?]

Waterford Date: 30.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ron Justice (USA) Lotus Super Seven

Top of page

US National Races Round: 184

Waterford [Main]

Waterford Date: 30.5.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dennis Washiewiez (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray
2. - Tom Swindell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
Other starters:
- Paul Sonda (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray

Top of page

US National Races Round: 185

SCCA Regional Thompson [EP]

New England Region Races, Thompson Date: 31.5.1965


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Sheldon Shoff (USA) Lotus Seven 15 1. EP
2. - xxx Lotus Seven 2. EP
3. - xxx Lotus Seven 3. EP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Sheldon Shoff (USA) Lotus Seven 10 EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 186

SCCA Regional Thompson [FP]

New England Region Races, Thompson Date: 31.5.1965


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Leo Picard (USA) Volvo P1800 1. FP
2. - Tom Flaherty (USA) Alfa Romeo 2. FP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Leo Picard (USA) Volvo P1800 FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 187

SCCA Regional Thompson [GP+HM]

New England Region Races, Thompson Date: 31.5.1965


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Malcolm Donaldson (USA) Zink 1. HM
2. - Fred Darling (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Malcolm Donaldson (USA) Zink HM
2. - Fred Darling (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 188

SCCA Regional Thompson [HP]

New England Region Races, Thompson Date: 31.5.1965


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jeff Millstein (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jeff Millstein (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite

Top of page

US National Races Round: 189

SCCA Regional Thompson [Main]

New England Region Races, Thompson Date: 31.5.1965


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mike Goth (USA) Shelby Cobra 1. AP
- Gordon Heald (USA) Elva Mk VII 70P/003 1. GM
- John Hick (USA) Lotus Elan 1. CP
- Charles Gibson (USA) Lotus 23 2. GM

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mike Goth (USA) Shelby Cobra AP
- Gordon Heald (USA) Elva Mk VII 70P/003 GM
- John Hick (USA) Lotus Elan CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 190

SCCA Regional Bainbridge

SCCA Regional Races, Bainbridge Date: 5.6.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 191

SCCA National Green Valley

SCCA National Races, Green Valley Date: 6.6.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 192

SCCA Regional St. Louis

SCCA Regional Races, St. Louis Date: 6.6.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 193

SCCA Regional Shelton [FP+GP+HP+Sedan/S]

Northwest Regional SCCA Races, Shelton Airport Date: 6.6.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - L. C. Thomas (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 1. FP
2. - Dave Tatom (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 2. FP
3. - Gary Blodgett (USA) Datsun 1. GP
- Bob Kaleta (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. Sedan/S
- Bob Egan (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Jack Scoville (USA) Triumph Spitfire 2. GP
- Rick Springer (USA) 3. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 194

SCCA Regional Shelton [BP+CP+DP+EP+Sedan/L]

Northwest Regional SCCA Races, Shelton Date: 6.6.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Pendleton (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
2. - Larry Eyerly (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
3. - Phil Seaborn (USA) Jaguar XKE 1. BP
- Jim Miller (USA) Ford Mustang 1. Sedan/L
- Delmer Smith (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP
- Scott Anderson (USA) Alfa Romeo 2. DP
- xxx Triumph TR4 3. DP
- xxx Triumph TR4 4. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 195

SCCA Regional Shelton [Main]

Northwest Regional SCCA Races, Shelton Date: 6.6.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pierre Phillips (USA) Lotus 23B 1. FM 2.
2. - Monte Shelton (USA) Shelby Cobra CSX2290 1. AP 1.
3. - John R. Thomas (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 2. AP
4. - George Miller (USA) Lotus 23 1. GM
- Hal Roren (USA) LeGrand Mk.2 1. HM
- Fred Wiessenfluh (USA) Volvo Special 1. EM
- Dan Hall (USA) Ford Special 1. CM
Other starters:
- Stan Burnett (USA) Burnett Special Chevrolet CM 3.

Top of page

US National Races Round: 196

SCCA National Spartanburg

SCCA National Races, Spartanburg Date: 12.6.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 197

SCCA National Vineland

SCCA National Races, Vineland Date: 12.6.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 198

SCCA Regional Aspen

SCCA Regional Races, Aspen Date: 12.6.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 199

SCCA National Mid-Ohio

National Championship Sports Car Races, Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course Date: 13.6.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 200

MWCSCC Lynndale Farms

MWCSCC Races. Lynndale Farms Date: 13.6.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 201

SCCA National Stockton

SCCA National Races, Port Stockton Date: 13.6.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not finish:
- Bart Martin (USA) Brabham BT8 Ford Suspension
Other starters:
- Paul Reinhart (USA) Genie Mk.8 Chevrolet
- Ralph Wood (USA) McLaren Elva Mark I BMW EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 202

Rose Cup Portland

Rose Cup Races, Portland Date: 13.6.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Hall (CDN) Porsche 718 RSK
4. - Eric Anderson (USA)
Did not finish:
- Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 042 Brakes
Other starters:
- Don Shervey (USA)

Top of page

US National Races Round: 203

SCCA Regional Wentzville

SCCA Regional Races, Wentzville, Kansas Date: 13.6.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 204

SCCA Regional Augusta

SCCA Regional Races, Augusta Date: 19.6.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 205

SCCA Regional Lime Rock

SCCA Regional Races, Lime Rock Date: 19.6.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 206

SCCA Regional Suffolk

SCCA Regional Races, Suffolk Date: 19.6.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 207

SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges

SCCA Regional Races, Nelson Ledges Date: 19.6.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 208

June Sprints Road America [FP+GP+HP]

President's Cup June Sprints, Road America, Elkhart Lake Date: 20.6.1965


Circuit length: 6,437 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Brian Fuerstenau (USA) Triumph TR3 Group 44 1. FP 43.
2. - Dan Carmichael (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 9400471 2. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 209

June Sprints Road America [AP+BP+?]

President's Cup June Sprints, Road America, Elkhart Lake Date: 20.6.1965


Circuit length: 6,437 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Montgomery (USA) Shelby Cobra 427 1. AP
2. - xxx Shelby Cobra 2. AP
3. - xxx Shelby Cobra 3. AP
4. - xxx Shelby GT350 1. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 210

June Sprints Road America [Main]

President's Cup June Sprints, Road America, Elkhart Lake Date: 20.6.1965


Circuit length: 6,437 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 66 Jim Hall (USA) Chaparral 2A Chevrolet 002 Chaparral Cars
2. - Dave Causey (USA) Lotus 19 Ford 958 Dave Causey
3. - Ralph Salyer (USA) Cheetah Cro-Sal
4. - Bud Gates (USA) Genie Mk.8 Gates Chevrolet
5. 39 Charles Cox (USA) Cooper King Cobra Ford CM/1/63?
6. - Don Skogmo (USA) Genie Mk.8
Did not finish:
65 Hap Sharp (USA) Chaparral 2A Chevrolet 003 Chaparral Cars Accident
Other starters:
61 William Cooper (USA) Ferrari 275 P 0816 William H. Cooper
91 xxx Ford GT40

Top of page

US National Races Round: 211

SCCA Regional Jefferson

SCCA Regional Races, Jefferson Date: 20.6.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 212

SCCA Regional Pomona [AP+BP+CP]

SCCA Regional Races, Pomona Date: 20.6.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - xxx Shelby GT350 1. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 213

SCCA National Alliance

SCCA National Races, Alliance Date: 20.6.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 214

SCCA Regional Osceola

SCCA Regional Races, Osceola Date: 20.6.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Peter Gregg (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 068

Top of page

US National Races Round: 215

MWCSCC Meadowdale [other]

Midwest Council of Sports Car Clubs, Non-Spectator Event, Meadowdale International Raceway Date: 26.6.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Jerry Gunning (USA) Alta Special 1. HM
- Dean Hammons (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Henry Kaminski (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
- John Remkus (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
- Lee Bueller (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 216

MWCSCC Meadowdale [Modified+AP+BP+CP+DP]

Midwest Council of Sports Car Clubs, Non-Spectator Event, Meadowdale International Raceway Date: 26.6.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jerry Dunbar (USA) Jaguar D-type Chevrolet XKD 536 1. CM
- Tom Hickey (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
- Tom Redican (USA) Morgan 1. CP
- Gene Balmes (USA) TVR Griffith 1. AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 217

MGCC Wilmot Hills

Chicago MG Car Club, Wilmot Hills Date: 26.6.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jan Tanketa (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP
2. - Ben Hall (USA) Morgan 1. CP
3. - Dick Frames (USA) Lotus Super Seven
Did not finish:
- Dick Jordon (USA) Elva - Volvo Off course

Top of page

US National Races Round: 218

BSCOA Lime Rock [Main]

British Sports Car Owners Association Races, Lime Rock Date: 26.6.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Martin Hall (USA) Elva - Ford 50
2. - Wally Bailey (USA) Lotus Seven 49
3. - Bob Thomas (USA) Lotus Eleven GM
4. - Bill Litchfield (USA) Nardi roadster

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Martin Hall (USA) Elva - Ford 10

Top of page

US National Races Round: 219

SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [Modified]

18th Annual Watkins Glen Sports Car Grand Prix Weekend (Race 2 - All Modifieds), Watkins Glen Date: 26.6.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Peter Dawson (USA) Lola Mk.1 1. GM
- Robert Luchette (USA) American Standard Special 1. DM
- Bob Sinn (USA) Cooper - Chevrolet 1. CM
- Allyn Hier (USA) Bobsy - Saab 1. HM
In entry list:
4 Tom Foreman (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 549 Thomas A. Foreman Not known if ran CM
6 John Cullen (USA) Emaclen Mk.II John T. Cullen Not known if ran GM
7 Harley L. Wage (USA) Jabro Frank Kovarick Not known if ran HM
9 Ed Hessert (USA) Elva Mk VII Dr. E. C. Hessert Not known if ran FM
12 Phil Seitz (CDN) Elva Mk VI Phillip J. Seitz Not known if ran GM
16 Wesley Glantz (USA) Begra Wesley F. Glantz Not known if ran HM
17 Erika Rhone (USA) Lotus - Saab Erika Rhone Not known if ran HM
22 Roger Clouser (USA) Martin T-I Roger Clouser Not known if ran HM
48 Victor A. Franzese (USA) Lotus Eleven Victor A. Franzese Not known if ran GM
54 Gary Morgan (USA) Morgan - Abarth George R. Morgan Not known if ran HM
64 Myron Munchak (USA) Saab Special Myron Munchak Not known if ran HM
66 Art Kijek (USA) Chevrolet Healey Arthur H. Kijek Not known if ran GM
73 Stephen Jank (USA) Centaur - Saab Rennstahl Mayer Not known if ran HM
74 Ronald Hallett (USA) Lotus 17 Ronald Hallett Not known if ran GM
77 George MacDonald (CDN) Lotus Mark IX George M. Macdonald Not known if ran GM
84 Oscar Koveleski (USA) Lotus 23 T. N. Wood Not known if ran GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 220

SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [AP+BP+DP]

18th Annual Watkins Glen Sports Car Grand Prix Weekend (Race 3 - A, B and D Production), Watkins Glen Date: 26.6.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Bob Bienerth (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP
88 Jim Brown (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 James E. Brown, III 1. DP
In entry list:
6 Donald Blatchley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Donald M. Blatchley Not known if ran AP
9 Robert Luebbe (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Robert V. Luebbe Not known if ran AP
18 Sidney Finkel (USA) Shelby Cobra Sidney R. Finkel Not known if ran AP
19 George Butler (USA) Shelby Cobra George A. Butler Not known if ran AP
31 Jack Paveling (USA) Shelby Cobra Jack Paveling Not known if ran AP
32 Charles J. Lynch, III (USA) AC - Bristol Charles J. Lynch, III Not known if ran DP
43 Dick Coleman (USA) MGB Richard H. Coleman Not known if ran DP
55 Gary Morgan (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray John Heinrich Not known if ran AP
56 Bruce C. Walter (USA) Triumph TR4 Nancy J. Walters Not known if ran DP
58 Wilton T. Jowett, Jr. (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Wilton T. Lowett, Jr. Not known if ran BP
59 Dave Martin (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Dave Martin Not known if ran DP
71 Jim Ehinger (USA) MGB Dr. Jim Ehinger Not known if ran DP
72 William J. McGraw (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray William J. McGraw Not known if ran AP
73 Eric Havill (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Eric Havill Not known if ran DP
77 Olgerts Sniedze (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Olgerts P. Sniedze Not known if ran DP
79 Peter L. Miller (USA) Triumph TR4 Peter L. Miller Not known if ran DP
84 Ed Myers (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Ed Myers Not known if ran AP
92 Ken Williamson (USA) MGB Kenneth R. Williamson Not known if ran DP
99 Skip Georgiana (USA) Triumph TR4 Skip Georgiana Not known if ran DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 221

SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [CP+EP]

18th Annual Watkins Glen Sports Car Grand Prix Weekend (Race 4 - C and E Production), Watkins Glen Date: 26.6.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Jack Hurt (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP
- Tom Brown (USA) Lotus Seven America 1. EP
In entry list:
2 Harold D. Bewicke (USA) Lotus Super Seven Harold D. Bewicke Not known if ran CP
10 William H. Davis (USA) Elva Courier William H. Davis Not known if ran CP
11 Joe Hurley (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Joseph W. Hurley Not known if ran EP
12 Gerald Rollo (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Gerald F. Rollo Not known if ran EP
13 Kenneth H. Mass (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Kenneth H. Mass Not known if ran EP
23 Calvin D. Gardner (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Calvin D. Gardner Not known if ran EP
24 David Smigel (USA) Lotus Seven America David R. Smigel Not known if ran EP
29 Mortimer Ryon (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Mortimer Ryon Not known if ran EP
41 Donald J. McBurney (USA) Lotus Super Seven Donald J. McBurney Not known if ran CP
51 Eugene D. Birdsey (USA) Fairthorpe Minor Eugene D. Birdsey Not known if ran EP
57 Fred Opert (USA) Elva Courier Fred Opert Not known if ran EP
65 Hugh Wise (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Hugh Wise Not known if ran EP
91 Harry Wardlow (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Harry W. Wardlow Not known if ran EP
97 David B. Wild (USA) Elva Courier David B. Wild Not known if ran EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 222

SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [FP+GP+HP]

18th Annual Watkins Glen Sports Car Grand Prix Weekend (Race 5 - F, G and H Production), Watkins Glen Date: 26.6.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Quay Barber (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
- Bob Hopper (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
In entry list:
1 David Adams (USA) Triumph TR3 David L. Adams Not known if ran FP
3 J. Richard Widmann (USA) Fiat-Abarth J. Richard Widmann Not known if ran HP
4 Douglas Jones (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Douglas Jones Not known if ran HP
7 Conrad Voit (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Conrad Voit Not known if ran HP
14 Joseph Gibbons (USA) Triumph Spitfire Joseph M. Gibbons Not known if ran GP
16 Gary Kuhns (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Gary L. Kuhns Not known if ran HP
17 James Weber (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite James B. Weber Not known if ran HP
27 Harry R. Clark (USA) Triumph TR3 Harry R. Clark Not known if ran FP
28 James S. Tomlinson, Jr. (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite James S. Tomlinson, Jr. Not known if ran HP
33 Michael Wiernicki (USA) MGA Michael V. Wiernick Not known if ran FP
34 Matthew Lysek (USA) MGA Matthew Lysek Not known if ran FP
37 R. Dennis Bell (USA) MGA R. Dennis Bell Not known if ran FP
38 Bish Hines (USA) MGA Bishop Hines, Jr. Not known if ran FP
39 R. Burns (USA) MGA R. Burns Not known if ran FP
42 J. William McLaughlin (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite J. William McLaughlin, Jr. Not known if ran GP
44 Bob Grimes (USA) MGA Robert Grimes Not known if ran FP
45 Robbin Hughes (USA) MG Midget Robbin L. Hughes Not known if ran GP
47 Richard Cosgrove (USA) MGA Richard D. Cosgrove Not known if ran FP
49 Robert Anzalone (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Robert Anzalone Not known if ran FP
54 Harold Cunningham (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Harold G. Cunningham Not known if ran HP
61 Mel Lipson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Mel Lipson Not known if ran HP
64 Ray Baldwin (USA) Turner Ray Baldwin Not known if ran HP
67 Richard H. Line (USA) Fiat-Abarth Richard H. Line Not known if ran HP
69 Donald Aylesworth (USA) Triumph TR3A Donald L. Aylesworth Not known if ran FP
74 Easton Fegley (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Easton Fegley Not known if ran HP
78 Hermann Schlenker (USA) MGA Hermann Schlenker Not known if ran FP
87 Thomas Cook (USA) MGA Thomas S. Cook Not known if ran FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 223

Glen Region Watkins Glen [Modified]

18th Annual Watkins Glen Sports Car Grand Prix Weekend (Race 7 - Glen Region Cup - All Modifieds), Watkins Glen Date: 27.6.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
1 Victor A. Franzese (USA) Lotus Eleven Victor A. Franzese Not known if ran GM
6 John Cullen (USA) Emaclen Mk.II John T. Cullen Not known if ran CM
7 Harley L. Wage (USA) Jabro Frank Kovarick Not known if ran HM
9 Ed Hessert (USA) Elva Mk VII Dr. E. C. Hessert Not known if ran FM
12 Phil Seitz (CDN) Elva Mk VI Phillip J. Seitz Not known if ran GM
16 Wesley Glantz (USA) Begra Wesley F. Glantz Not known if ran HM
17 Erika Rhone (USA) Lotus - Saab Erika Rhone Not known if ran HM
22 Roger Clouser (USA) Martin T-I Roger Clouser Not known if ran HM
54 Gary Morgan (USA) Morgan - Abarth George R. Morgan Not known if ran HM
64 Myron Munchak (USA) Saab Special Myron Munchak Not known if ran HM
66 Art Kijek (USA) Chevrolet Healey Arthur H. Kijek Not known if ran GM
73 Stephen Jank (USA) Centaur - Saab Rennstahl Mayer Not known if ran HM
74 Ronald Hallett (USA) Lotus 17 Ronald Hallett Not known if ran GM
77 George MacDonald (CDN) Lotus Mark IX George M. Macdonald Not known if ran GM
84 Oscar Koveleski (USA) Lotus 23 T. N. Wood Not known if ran GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 224

Production Handicap Watkins Glen

18th Annual Watkins Glen Sports Car Grand Prix Weekend (Production Car Handicap) Date: 27.6.1965


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 David Adams (USA) Triumph TR3 David L. Adams FP
2. 10 William H. Davis (USA) Elva Courier William H. Davis CP
3. 78 Hermann Schlenker (USA) MGA Hermann Schlenker FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 225

Consolation GP Watkins Glen

18th Annual Watkins Glen Sports Car Grand Prix Weekend, Watkins Glen Date: 27.6.1965


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: 74,030 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 19 Dan Gerber (USA) Gerber-Payne Special (McKee Mk III Ford) McKee Mark 3 Daniel F. Gerber, Jr. 20 1. S-O2
2. 63 Brad Parker (USA) Elva Mk.7 BMW L. M. Donovan 1. S-U2
3. 43 Jim Mederer (USA) Shelby Cobra Mary Lou Mederer 1. GT-O2
4. 17 Jody Porter (USA) Abarth-Simca Jonathan H. Porter 1. GT-U2
5. 81 Walter Mann (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 Walter J. Mann 2. S-U2
6. 26 Horst Kwech (AUS) Alfa Romeo Knatz Cont. Auto's, Inc. 2. GT-U2
7. 37 Pete Van der Vate (USA) Alfa Romeo TI Monty Winkler 3. GT-U2
8. 49 Art Riley (USA) Volvo P1800 3331 Art Riley 4. GT-U2
9. 68 George Owen (USA) Alfa Romeo Zagato Geo. Owen 5. GT-U2
10. 94 George Waltman (USA) Triumph TR4 Genser Forman Triumph Dist., Inc. 6. GT-U2
Did not finish:
51 Chris Farrell (USA) Piranha Chris Farrell DNF S-O2
95 Dennis Brown (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 DNF S-U2

Top of page

US National Races Round: 226

SCCA Regional Kingsville [GP+HP+?]

Carrera Del Sol National and Regional Races, Naval Air, Kingsville Date: 27.6.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mary Ann Chapman (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
2. - Larry Gross (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. GP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Larry Gross (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite GP
2. - Mary Ann Chapman (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 227

SCCA Regional Kingsville [Modified]

Carrera Del Sol National and Regional Races, Naval Air, Kingsville Date: 27.6.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Leroy Melcher (USA) Lotus 30 30/L/8

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Leroy Melcher (USA) Lotus 30 30/L/8

Top of page

US National Races Round: 228

SCCA National Kingsville [other]

Carrera Del Sol National and Regional Races, Naval Air, Kingsville Date: 27.6.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- James Neece (USA) Morgan 1. CP
- Lynn Beaumont (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
- Elouise Norris (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 229

SCCA National Kingsville [GP+HP]

Carrera Del Sol National and Regional Races, Naval Air, Kingsville Date: 27.6.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Smith (USA) Triumph Spitfire Alamo Sports Cars 1. GP
- Dan Miller (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Bill Cox (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 230

SCCA National Kingsville [EP+HM+?]

Carrera Del Sol National and Regional Races, Naval Air, Kingsville Date: 27.6.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Floyd Lambert (USA) Lambert - Abarth 1. HM
- Bert Miller (USA) Austin-Healey 1. EP
Did not start:
- David Bland (USA) Saab Special Accident in preliminary HM
- Lynn Kysar (USA) Triumph TR4 Accident in preliminary

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not finish:
- David Bland (USA) Saab Special Accident HM
- Lynn Kysar (USA) Triumph TR4 Accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: 231

SCCA National Kingsville [Modified]

Carrera Del Sol National and Regional Races, Naval Air, Kingsville Date: 27.6.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Joe Starkey (USA) Chaparral 1 ex-Sharp 1. CM
- Jack Pagan (USA) Lotus 23 1. FM
Did not finish:
- Leroy Melcher (USA) Lotus 30 30/L/8 Fuel injection CM

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Leroy Melcher (USA) Lotus 30 30/L/8 CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 232

SCCA Regional Waterford Hills [Production]

SCCA Regional Races, Waterford Hills Date: 27.6.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dennis Waszkiewicz (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP
2. - Paul Sonda (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 2. AP
Other starters:
- Gene Henderson (USA) Sunbeam Tiger BP
- Cliff O'Brady (USA) Shelby Cobra AP
- Mary Swindell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 233

SCCA National Kent [EP+FP+GP+HP]

SCCA National Races, Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 27.6.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Larry Eyerly (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
- Bob Egan (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Steve Froines (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP
- Jim Dittemore (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 234

SCCA National Kent [AP+BP+CP+DP]

SCCA National Races, Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 27.6.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jerry Titus (USA) Shelby GT350 Shelby 1. BP
55 Jim Adams (USA) Sunbeam Tiger B9470048 -2
- Bill Pendleton (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
- Milt Minter (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP
- Wade Carter (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 042 1. AP
Did not finish:
- Monte Shelton (USA) Shelby Cobra CSX2290 Engine
41 Ernie Kesling (USA) Shelby Cobra DNF
66 Merle Brennan (USA) Jaguar XKE BMCD DNF BP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 41 Ernie Kesling (USA) Shelby Cobra

Top of page

US National Races Round: 235

SCCA National Kent [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

SCCA National Races, Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 27.6.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 64 Stan Burnett (USA) Burnett Special Chevrolet 1. CM
- Harry Banta (USA) Ferharry (Genie - Ford) 1. GM
- Pierre Phillips (USA) Lotus 23B 1. FM
- Ralph Wood (USA) McLaren Elva Mark I BMW 1. EM
- Charlie Gates (USA) Triumph TR4A 1. DM
Disqualified:
2 Bart Martin (USA) Brabham BT8 Ford Push start
Did not finish:
8 Jerry Grant (USA) Lotus 19C Chevrolet 957 Gearbox CM
Other starters:
- Gary Gove (USA) Cheetah CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 236

SCCA Regional Bloomington

SCCA Regional Races, Bloomington Date: 3.7.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 237

Preliminary Portland [Midget+Sprite+FVee]

ICNSCC Races, Delta Park, Portland Date: 3.7.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mike Eyerly (USA) 1. FVee
Other starters:
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite
- xxx MG Midget

Top of page

US National Races Round: 238

ICNSCC Portland [HM+HP+IP]

ICNSCC Races, Delta Park, Portland Date: 4.7.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harry Eyerly (USA) Crosley Special HM
2. - xxx 0:00:16,000
- Bob Hasson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. IP
- Pat McCormick (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 239

ICNSCC Portland [other]

ICNSCC Races, Delta Park, Portland Date: 4.7.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- John Hall (CDN) Porsche 356 1. EGT
- John Randall (CDN) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP
- G. B. Sterne (CDN) Morgan Plus 4 SS 1. DP
- Lloyd Saunders Triumph TR4 1. EP
- Bob Baly Porsche 356 1. FP
- Dick Finch (USA) Porsche 356 1. GP
- Joe Naemura (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AGT
- Todd Webb (USA) Jaguar XKE coupe 1. BGT
- Joe Naemura (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP
- Bill Burke (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DGT
- Al Doyan Lotus Eleven 1. GM
- Bill Geddie Triumph TR3 1. FGT
- Gary Blodgett (USA) Datsun 1. GGT
- Ole Hoff Fiat 1200 1. HGT
- Starr Calvert (USA) Jaguar D-type Ford 1. CM
- John Lyle Royalite Special 1. DM
- Karen Hall (CDN) Porsche 1. EM
- John Randall (CDN) Lotus Super Seven 1. FM
- John Randall (CDN) Lotus Super Seven 1. CGT

Top of page

US National Races Round: 240

ICNSCC Portland [Main]

ICNSCC Races, Delta Park, Portland Date: 4.7.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gerry Bruihl (USA) Lotus 23 Climax
2. - Todd Webb (USA) Jaguar XKE coupe 0:00:12,500
Did not finish:
- Starr Calvert (USA) Jaguar D-type Ford 2 Fuel line CM
Other starters:
- Gil Weed (USA) Shelby Cobra
- Paul Johnson Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Joe Naemura AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 241

SCCA National Ponca City [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+CP]

SCCA National Races, Ponca City Date: 4.7.1965


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Dick DurantNo. Durant Special0:52,2 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Durant (USA) Durant Special 20 1. CM
2. - Bill Moore (USA) Moore Chevrolet Special 20 2. CM
- Mack Yates (USA) Shelby GT350 1. BP
- Dave Dooley (USA) Jaguar XKE 2. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 242

Meadowdale [EP+FP]

Meadowdale Date: 4.7.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Allan Barker (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6
2. - Dick Hull (USA) Volvo P1800 0:00:03,000
3. - Dan Carmichael (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 9400471 2. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 243

SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges

SCCA Regional Races, Nelson Ledges Date: 4.7.1965


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 112,493 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Sinn (USA) Cooper - Chevrolet 20 1. CM
2. - Bob Bienerth (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray AP
Did not finish:
- Paul Sonda (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Blown tyre AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 244

SCCA National Lime Rock [other]

SCCA National Races, Lime Rock Date: 5.7.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Carl Truitt (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Bob Sharp (USA) Datsun 1. GP
- Brian Fuerstenau (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
- Bert Everett (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 245

SCCA National Lime Rock [CP+DP]

SCCA National Races, Lime Rock Date: 5.7.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lance Pruyn (USA) Lotus Elan 1. CP
2. - Russ MacGrotty (USA) Lotus Elan 2. CP
3. - Peter Pulver (USA) Lotus Elan 3. CP
4. - Bob Leitzinger (USA) Lotus Elan 4. CP
5. - Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 5. CP
12. 44 Bob Tullius (USA) Triumph TR4 6. DP
- William Weir (USA) Turner 1. DP
- John Howe (USA) Jaguar XK120 2. DP
Other starters:
- Phil Groggins (USA) Lotus Elan 14

Top of page

US National Races Round: 246

SCCA National Lime Rock [AP+BP]

SCCA National Races, Lime Rock Date: 5.7.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Skip Scott (USA) Shelby Cobra 427 1. AP
2. - Harold Keck (USA) Shelby Cobra 427 2. AP
3. - Mike Goth (USA) Shelby Cobra 289 3. AP
4. - Bob Johnson (USA) Shelby GT350 1. BP
- Mark Donohue (USA) Shelby GT350 2. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 247

SCCA National Lime Rock [GM+HM?]

SCCA National Races, Lime Rock Date: 5.7.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charles Gibson (USA) Lotus - Ford 1. GM
- John Igleheart (USA) Bobsy - Osca 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 248

SCCA National Lime Rock [CM+DM+EM+FM]

SCCA National Races, Lime Rock Date: 5.7.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Brown (USA) Malibu Special (Genie - Chevelle) 1. CM
2. - Lewis Kerr (USA) Brabham BT8 SC-1-65 John Timken 1. EM
3. - Ron Grable (USA) Elva - BMW 2. EM
- Harry Carter (USA) Lotus 23 1. FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 249

SCCA National Salt Lake City [EP+FP]

SCCA National Races, Salt Lake City Date: 11.7.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lee Midgley (USA) Triumph TR2
2. - Dale Hersh (USA) Porsche 356 EP
3. - Jim Dittemore (USA) Triumph TR3

Top of page

US National Races Round: 250

SCCA National Salt Lake City [AP+BP+?]

SCCA National Races, Salt Lake City Date: 11.7.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ernie Kesling (USA) Shelby Cobra 1. AP
- Jim Adams (USA) Sunbeam Tiger B9470048 1. BP
- Merle Brennan (USA) Jaguar E-type 2. BP
Other starters:
- Foster Alexander (USA) Shelby Cobra CSX2136 AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 251

SCCA National Salt Lake City [Modified]

SCCA National Races, Salt Lake City Date: 11.7.1965

Started:22

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pierre Phillips (USA) Lotus 23 1. FM
2. - Frank Werber (USA) Lotus 23 2. FM
3. 4 Tracy Bird (USA) Cooper Monaco T61 Ferrari CM/5/62
- Bob Montana (USA) McKee Mk V Plymouth McKee Mark 5 CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 252

SCCA National Mid-Ohio [FP+?]

Mid-Ohio Raceway Date: 11.7.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Dan Carmichael (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 9400471 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 253

SCCA National Mid-Ohio [HM+?]

Mid-Ohio Raceway Date: 11.7.1965


Fastest lap:Gerald MongNo. Bobsy SR3 Saab?119,864 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
- Gerald Mong (USA) Bobsy SR3 Saab HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 254

SCCA National Mid-Ohio [EM+FM+GM]

Mid-Ohio Raceway Date: 11.7.1965


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 127,187 km/h

Fastest lap:Chuck DietrichNo. Elva Mk VII BMW?130,679 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ralph Trieschmann (USA) Elva - Porsche 20
Did not finish:
- Chuck Dietrich (USA) Elva Mk VII BMW Broken axle EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Mid-Ohio [CM+AP+BP]

Mid-Ohio Raceway Date: 11.7.1965

Started:17

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 126,688 km/h

Fastest lap:Ralph SalyerNo. McLaren Elva Mark I?129,230 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 39 Charles Cox (USA) Cooper King Cobra Ford CM/1/63? 20 1. CM 3.
2. - Bud Gates (USA) Genie Mk.8 Chevrolet 2. CM 4.
3. - Ralph Salyer (USA) McLaren Elva Mark I 3. CM 8.
4. - Don Sesslar (USA) Sunbeam Tiger B9470605 1. BP 5.
Did not finish:
- Dave Causey (USA) Lotus 19 Ford 958 14 Sticking throttle CM 2.
- Glen Lyall (USA) SCD Mark III Cadillac Oil leak CM 1.
Other starters:
- xxx Shelby Cobra AP
- xxx Shelby Cobra AP
- xxx Shelby Cobra AP
- xxx Shelby GT350 BP
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray AP
- xxx Shelby Cobra AP
- Don Skogmo (USA) Genie - Ford CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vineland [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+CP+DP]

SCCA Regional Races, Vineland Date: 11.7.1965


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 33

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Waltman (USA) Triumph TR4
2. - Lopez Turner - Climax DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Bryar [other]

SCCA Regional Races, Bryar Motorsport Park Date: 11.7.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Tom Flaherty (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Fred Darling (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
- Leo Picard (USA) Volvo P1800 1. FP
- Lee Hermansen (USA) Lotus Seven 1. EP
- Brad Picard (USA) MGB 1. DP
- Stu Fenton (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. CP
- Scott Gerrish (USA) Osca 1. HM
- Sam Gilliland (USA) Elva 1. GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Bryar [CM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP]

SCCA Regional Races, Bryar Motorsport Park Date: 11.7.1965


Circuit length: 2,575 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - William Kneeland (USA) Elva Mk VII 15 1. FM
2. - Jim Locke (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 1. EM
3. - Jerry Crawford (USA) Lotus 30 1. CM
- Dean Gregson (USA) Shelby GT350 1. BP
- Ken Duclos (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Galveston [Main]

9th Annual Regional Races, Galveston Date: 11.7.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Saunders (USA) Scarab Mk IV Chevrolet MkIV Mecom Racing Team
Did not finish:
- xxx Lola T70 Chevrolet Water hose

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges

SCCA Regional Races, Nelson Ledges Date: 17.7.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Watkins Glen

SCCA Regional Races, Watkins Glen Date: 17.7.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Spartanburg

SCCA Regional Races, Spartanburg Date: 17.7.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Oregon [other]

Oregon Regional Races, Oregon International Raceway Date: 18.7.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Dick Elder (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
- Bill Pendleton (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
- Rick Stark (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Oregon [FP+GP+?]

Oregon Regional Races, Oregon International Raceway Date: 18.7.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 L. C. Thomas (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 1. FP
2. - Jack Scoville (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP
3. - Gary Blodgett (USA) Datsun 2. GP
- Bob Egan (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
Other starters:
22 Dave Melnis (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Oregon [Main]

Oregon Regional Races, Oregon International Raceway Date: 18.7.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pierre Phillips (USA) Lotus 23 1. FM
2. - Wade Carter (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 042 1. AP
- John Stuhldreier (USA) Lotus 23 1. GM
- Dan Hall (USA) Hall Ford Special 1. CM
- Gil Weed (USA) Shelby Cobra AP
Other starters:
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray AP
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray AP
- George Miller (USA) Lotus Eleven
Did not start:
- Monte Shelton (USA) Shelby Cobra CSX2290 Engine AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Oregon [Handicap]

Oregon Regional Races, Oregon International Raceway Date: 18.7.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Eugene Lee (USA) Horribellus - Climax 5
2. - Gil Weed (USA) Shelby Cobra
3. - Jack Scoville (USA) Triumph Spitfire
4. - L. C. Thomas (USA) Sunbeam Alpine

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Ft. Sumner

SCCA Regional Races, Ft. Sumner Date: 18.7.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Salt Creek SCC Wilmot

Salt Creek SCC Races, Wilmot Hill Date: 18.7.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Cotati [other]

Cotati Regional Races, Cotati Date: 18.7.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Paul Felton (USA) LeGrand 1. HM
- L. Haile (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Walter Benson (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
- Steve Froines (USA) Triumph TR4 Cal Auto 1. DP
- Dave Vital (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Cotati [FP+GP+?]

Cotati Regional Races, Cotati Date: 18.7.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bub Erlich (USA) Triumph TR3 Bart Martin 1. FP
2. - Vic Tandy (USA) Triumph TR3 2. FP
3. - Bruce Brown (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Cotati [AP+BP+?]

Cotati Regional Races, Cotati Date: 18.7.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Herb Caplan (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP
2. 11 Red Faris (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 2. AP
3. - Bill Treytl (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 3. AP
- Bert Perkins (USA) Jaguar XKE 1. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Cotati [Main]

Cotati Regional Races, Cotati Date: 18.7.1965


Circuit length: Race distance: 67,271 km Winner's average speed: 131,162 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Bart Martin (USA) Brabham BT8 Ford 1. CM
2. 76 Ed Leslie (USA) Webster 2-Liter Climax 1. EM
- Dave Burch (USA) Merlyn 1. GM
- John Bolander (USA) Lotus 1. FM
- David Love (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 1. DM
Did not finish:
6 Paul Reinhart (USA) Genie Mk.8 Chevrolet 10 Suspension CM
In entry list:
- Harry Banta (USA) Genie - Climax Not known if ran
- Dave Ridenour (USA) Genie Mk.8 Comet 001 Not known if ran
- Ralph Wood (USA) McLaren Elva Mark I BMW Not known if ran

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National West Palm Beach [FP+GP+HP+HM+Sedan]

SCCA National Races, Palm Beach International Racesway, West Palm Beach Date: 18.7.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 55 Charlie Kolb (USA) BMW 1800 TI Jack Atkinson
2. - Richard Staples (USA) Triumph Spitfire -1
3. - Bill Bencker (USA) VW Sedan
Other starters:
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National West Palm Beach [Production]

SCCA National Races, Palm Beach International Racesway, West Palm Beach Date: 18.7.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charlie Kolb (USA) Porsche 904 GTS
2. - Tom Yeager (USA) Shelby GT350 SFM5R094
Other starters:
- xxx Shelby GT350

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National West Palm Beach [Modified]

SCCA National Races, Palm Beach International Racesway, West Palm Beach Date: 18.7.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Roger Heftler (PR) Elva - BMW
2. - Dave Reilly (GB)
Did not finish:
- Charles Slade (USA) Porsche Spyder -1 Out of fuel
Did not start:
- Charlie Kolb (USA) Porsche Spyder Bearings in practice
- John Fulp (USA) Lola T70 SL70/9

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MWCSCC Lynndale Farms [HM+GP+HP+Sedan]

MWCSCC Races (Race 1). Lynndale Farms Date: 18.7.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Weatherbee (USA) Stanguellini - BMC CS04088
2. - Denis Parent (USA) Fiat-Abarth Sedan
3. - Dick Drexler (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MWCSCC Lynndale Farms [EP+FP]

MWCSCC Races. Lynndale Farms Date: 18.7.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lee Mueller (USA) Alfa Romeo
- Dan Carmichael (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 9400471 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MWCSCC Lynndale Farms [Main]

MWCSCC Races. Lynndale Farms Date: 18.7.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Meilhan (USA) Healey - Chevrolet

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Marlboro

SCCA Regional Races, Marlboro Date: 24.7.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lime Rock

SCCA Regional Races, Lime Rock Park Date: 24.7.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot

SCCA Regional Races, Wilmot Date: 24.7.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Bloomington

SCCA Regional Races, Bloomington Date: 24.7.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Willow Springs [GP+HP+HM]

SCCA National Races, Pomona, Willow Springs Date: 25.7.1965


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dan Parkinson (USA) Dolphin - Abarth 1. HM
- Dean Hatch (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Rick Hilgers (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
Other starters:
- Steve Froines (USA) Triumph Spitfire GP
- Ed Barker (USA) Triumph Spitfire GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Willow Springs [EP+FP]

SCCA National Races, Pomona, Willow Springs Date: 25.7.1965


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lee Midgley (USA) Triumph TR2 1. FP
2. - Carl Swanson (USA) Morgan Plus 4 1. EP
Did not finish:
- xxx Porsche 356 Fire

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Willow Springs [AP+BP+CP+DP]

SCCA National Races, Pomona, Willow Springs Date: 25.7.1965


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Scooter Patrick (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 087 1. AP
2. - Ernie Kesling (USA) Shelby Cobra 0:00:26,000 2. AP
3. - Lothar Motschenbacher (USA) Shelby Cobra 427 3. AP
4. - Dick Guldstrand (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 4. AP
7. - Chuck Cantrell (USA) Shelby GT350 1. BP
8. - Foster Alexander (USA) Shelby Cobra CSX2136 AP
- Lee Herbert (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
- Joe Ward (USA) Lotus Elan 1. CP
Did not finish:
- Jerry Titus (USA) Shelby GT350 Blown tyre BP
Other starters:
- Jim Adams (USA) Sunbeam Tiger B9470048 BP
In entry list:
- Merle Brennan (USA) Jaguar XKE Stayed home due to lack of BP entries BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Willow Springs [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

SCCA National Races, Pomona, Willow Springs Date: 25.7.1965

Started:16

Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 88 Jerry Titus (USA) Elva - Porsche Vasek Polak 20 1. EM
2. - Doug Hooper (USA) Alligator 1. CM
3. - Frank Monise (USA) Lotus 23B 1. FM
- Ted Roberts (USA) For Sale Special 7 3. IC
- Ed La Mantia (USA) Genie - Corvair 1. DM
61 Rich Erickson (USA) Lotus 23 1. GM
- Miles Gupton (USA) Platypus 2. EM
Other starters:
- Harry Banta (USA)
- Tracy Bird (USA) Cooper Monaco T61 Ferrari CM/5/62 DM
- Jay Hills (USA) Porsche Spyder
86 Frank Werber (USA) Lotus 23
Did not start:
- Ralph Wood (USA) McLaren Elva Mark I BMW Fire in preliminary race EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Oregon

SCCA National Open Races, Oregon International Raceway Date: 25.7.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Green Valley

SCCA Regional Races, Green Valley Date: 25.7.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

6 h Marlboro

10th Annual Les Six Heures de Marlboro, Upper Marlboro Date: 25.7.1965

Started:34

Circuit length: 2,736 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Douglas Diffenderfer (USA)
Jim Miller (USA)
Donar - Buick 195 1. CM
2. - Warren Shamlian (USA)
Dick Thompson (USA)
Elva - Porsche 197 1. EM
3. - Bruce Jennings (USA)
Ron Grable (USA)
Porsche 1. FM
4. - Bart Kinlein (USA)
Richard Mandelson (USA)
Porsche 356 184 1. EP
5. - David Ely (USA)
Dick Scaraborough (USA)
Porsche 356 2. EP
6. - Bob Tullius (USA)
Ed Diehl (USA)
Triumph TR4 1. DP
7. - A. Hannoush (USA)
Edward Battye (USA)
Mort Wood (USA)
Porsche 356 3. EP
8. - Warren Matzen (USA)
Ed Grant (USA)
Lotus Super Seven 1. CP
9. - William Parker (USA)
Robert Bowers (GB)
Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
10. - Irving Johnson (USA)
Richard Clapp (USA)
Porsche 356 4. EP
11. - Robbin Hughes (USA)
John Sheldon (USA)
MG Midget 1. GP
12. - John Williams (USA)
Rod Howland (USA)
Jim Taylor (USA)
Triumph TR4 2. DP
13. - Gil David (USA)
Joe Tomita (USA)
Datsun 2. GP
14. - Howard Brown (USA)
Norman Cook (USA)
Alfa Romeo 1. FP
15. - Ben Warren (USA)
John Scott (USA)
Shelby GT350 1. BP
16. - Merton Meade (USA)
Len Shapiro (USA)
MGA 2. FP
17. - Roy Smith (USA)
George Garrett (USA)
D.B. Sebring 1. HM
18. - Easton Fegley (USA)
Dick Widmann (USA)
Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
19. - Alfred Sanzari (USA)
John Hick (USA)
Lotus Super Seven 2. CP
20. - Tom Bohrer (USA)
Keith Daniels (USA)
Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP
21. - Charlie Kolb (USA)
Jack Ryan (USA)
Porsche 904 GTS 1. AP
22. - George Van Arsdale (USA)
Bob Johnson (USA)
Austin-Healey Sprite 4. HP
Did not finish:
- Ed Lowther (USA)
Bob Sinn (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Accident BP
Other starters:
- George Alderman (USA) Lotus 23

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Independence [HM+GP+HP+GT]?

SCCA National and Regional Races, Independence Date: 25.7.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Bierne (USA) Bobsy - Saab Ed Walsh 1. HM
- Bob Hindson (USA) Austin Mini Cooper S 1. GT
- Bobby Vandivort (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Barney McCray (USA) MG Midget 1. GP
- David Kaiser (USA) Triumph Spitfire 2. GP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Bierne (USA) Bobsy - Saab Ed Walsh HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Independence [GM+EP+FP]?

SCCA National and Regional Races, Independence Date: 25.7.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ralph Miller (USA) Lola Mk.1 Ramer 1. GM
2. - Brooks Noah (USA) Lotus Seven 1. EP
- Bill Riggs (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Independence [CM+FM+AP+BP+CP+DP]?

SCCA National and Regional Races, Independence Date: 25.7.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Al Goldman (USA) Shelby Cobra 1. AP
- Walter Bass (USA) Elva Mk VII 1. FM
- Don Scheidt (USA) Healey - Chevrolet 1. CM
- Richard Cahill (USA) AC - Bristol 1. DP
- John Goans (USA) Lotus Elan 1. CP
- Mack Yates (USA) Shelby GT350 1. BP
- Dave Dooley (USA) Jaguar XKE BP
- Brad Brooker (USA) Shelby GT350 BP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Al Goldman (USA) Shelby Cobra AP
- Mack Yates (USA) Shelby GT350 BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Bryar [EP]

SCCA Regional Races, Bryar Motorsport Park Date: 25.7.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ralph DeCiantis (USA) Lotus Seven 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Bryar [GM+CP+DP]

SCCA Regional Races, Bryar Motorsport Park Date: 25.7.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charles Gibson (USA) Lotus 23 1. GM
2. - Sam Gilliland (USA) Elva 2. GM
3. - Brad Picard (USA) MGB 1. DP
4. - Stu Fenton (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Bryar [CM+DM+EM+FM+AP+BP]

SCCA Regional Races, Bryar Motorsport Park Date: 25.7.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - William Kneeland (USA) Elva 1. FM
2. - Jerry Crawford (USA) Lotus 30
3. - Jim Locke (USA) Porsche RS
- Dean Gregson (USA) Shelby GT350 1. AP/BP
- Ken Duclos (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 2. AP/BP
- Ken Hall (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 3. AP/BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Metropolitan Stadium [AP+BP+?]

SCCA Regional Races, Metropolitan Stadium Date: 25.7.1965

Started:23

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 6500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Montgomery (USA) Shelby Cobra 427 1. AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Metropolitan Stadium [Main]

SCCA Regional Races, Metropolitan Stadium Date: 25.7.1965


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 6500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jerry Hansen (USA) Chevette (McKee Mk II Chevrolet) 15 1. CM
2. - Charles Cox (USA) Cooper King Cobra Ford CM/1/63? 15 2. CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Virginia

SCCA Regional Races, Virginia International Raceway, Danville Date: 31.7.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges

SCCA Regional Races, Nelson Ledges Date: 31.7.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Kent [FP+GP+HP+HM+Sedan]

USRRC Weekend, Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 31.7.1965


Circuit length: 3,621 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - L. C. Thomas (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 1. FP
2. - Jack Scoville (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP
- Jim Miller (USA) Ford Mustang 1. S/L
- Bob Kaleta (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. S/S
- Dennis Pillar (USA) Alfa Romeo Super TI 1. S/M
- Bob Egan (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Hal Roren (USA) LeGrand - BMW 1. HM
Did not finish:
- Delmer Smith (USA) Lotus Super Seven Lost wheel

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Kent [CM+GM+AP+BP+DP+EP]

USRRC Weekend, Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 31.7.1965


Circuit length: 3,621 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gary Lind (USA) Black Mariah 1. CM
2. - John Stuhldreier (USA) Lotus 23 1. GM
6. - Everett Hatch (USA) Special CM
- Ken Deckmin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
- Dieter Kunz (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
- Joe Thomas (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
- Rick Stark (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Opelousas

SCCA National Races, Opelousas Date: 1.8.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MWCSCC Lynndale Farms [Main]

MWCSCC Races. Lynndale Farms Date: 1.8.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dudley Davis (USA) Lotus Elan
2. - Jack Meilhan (USA) Healey - Chevrolet

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MGCC School Wilmot Hills

Chicago MG Car Club Racing School, Wilmot Hills Date: 1.8.1965

Practiced:13

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ted Rand (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP
2. - George LaCross (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
3. - Carl Johnson (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
- Roelofs Saab 1. Sedan
- John Siles (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Fred Pipens (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
- Don Pederson (USA) Ford Cortina Lotus 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

LISCA Lime Rock

LISCA Races, Lime Rock Date: 7.8.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Bryar Park [other]

SCCA National Races, Bryar Motor Sport Park, Loudon Date: 7.8.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- John Igleheart (USA) Bosca 1. HM
- Charles Gibson (USA) Lotus 1. GM
- Will Tallmadge (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Frank Bernstein (USA) MG Midget 1. GP
- Al Costner (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 1. FP
- Bert Everett (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
- Leo Picard (USA) Volvo P1800 2. FP
- Earl Sylvia (USA) Lotus Seven 2. EP
- Art Riley (USA) Volvo P1800 3331 3. FP
- George Frey (USA) 3. EP
Did not finish:
- Brian Fuerstenau (USA) Triumph TR3 Off course FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Bryar Park [CM+DM+EM+FM+AP+BP+CP+DP]

SCCA National Races, Bryar Motor Sport Park, Loudon Date: 7.8.1965


Circuit length: 2,575 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 117,820 km/h

Fastest lap:Lewis KerrNo. Brabham BT81:16,2 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lewis Kerr (USA) Brabham BT8 SC-1-65 1. FM
2. - Albert Schall (USA) Carliss & Schall Special 1. CM
3. - William Kneeland (USA) Elva 2. FM
- Mike Goth (USA) Shelby Cobra 289 1. AP
- George Ralph (USA) Elva 1. EM
- Dick Stockton (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
- Lance Pruyn (USA) Lotus Elan 1. CP
- Mark Donohue (USA) Shelby GT350 1. BP
Did not finish:
- Harold Keck (USA) Shelby Cobra 427 Transmission AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Lynndale Farms [GP+HP+HM]

Wisconsin Grand Prix, Lynndale Farms, Milwaukee Date: 7.8.1965


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Mitchell (USA) Sunbeam Special 1. HM
2. - Dick Jacobs (USA) Stanguellini 2. HM
3. - John Weatherbee (USA) Jabro 3. HM
- Kent Carpenter (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Dick Drexler (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Lynndale Farms [FP+Sedan]

Wisconsin Grand Prix, Lynndale Farms, Milwaukee Date: 7.8.1965


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Horst Kwech (AUS) Alfa Romeo TI 1. Sedan
2. - Dick Hall (USA) Volvo P1800 1. FP
3. - Dan Carmichael (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 2. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Lynndale Farms [DP+EP]

Wisconsin Grand Prix, Lynndale Farms, Milwaukee Date: 7.8.1965


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 89 Ron McConkey (USA) Jaguar XK140 1. DP
2. 55 Dick Breckenridge (USA) Porsche 356A 1. EP
3. - Peter Hutchinson (USA) Porsche 356

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Lynndale Farms [AP+BP+CP]

Wisconsin Grand Prix, Lynndale Farms, Milwaukee Date: 7.8.1965


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tom Yeager (USA) Shelby GT350 SFM5R094 1. BP
2. - Bob Johnson (USA) Shelby GT350 2. BP
3. - Don Sesslar (USA) Sunbeam Tiger 3. BP
5. - John Martin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP
- Paul Leitcinger (USA) Lotus Elan 1. CP
Did not finish:
- George Montgomery (USA) Shelby Cobra Accident AP
- Dave Heinz (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Accident AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Lynndale Farms [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Wisconsin Grand Prix, Lynndale Farms, Milwaukee Date: 7.8.1965


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jerry Hansen (USA) Chevette (McKee Mk II Chevrolet) 1. CM
2. - Charles Cox (USA) Cooper King Cobra Ford CM/1/63? 2. CM
3. - Brooke Doran (USA) Elva Mk VII 1. EM
4. - Ralph Salyer (USA) McLaren Elva Mark I 3. CM
- Quinn Calhoun (USA) Elva Mk VII 1. GM
- Clint Lindburg (USA) Elva - BMW 1. DM
Other starters:
- Robert Shaw (USA) Lotus 23
- Ernie Erickson (USA) Elva - Porsche

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Indianapolis

SCCA Regional Races, IRP Date: 7.8.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Candlestick [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+CP

SCCA National and Regional Races (Race 1), Candlestick Park Date: 7.8.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Taylor Andrews (USA) Jaguar XKE 1. BP
2. - Jerry Kesling (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
3. - Jerry Scheberies (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP
4. - Bill Carter (USA) Shelby GT350 2. BP
5. 41 Tom Manning (USA) Porsche 356A 1. EP
11. - Antony Prevedello (USA) Elva 1. GM
- W. J. Tretyl (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP
Other starters:
- Cliff Ceridono (USA) Lotus Super Seven
- Don Cummings (USA) Jaguar XKE BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Candlestick [FP+GP+HP+HM+Sedan]

SCCA National and Regional Races (Race 2), Candlestick Park Date: 7.8.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave Alonzo (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
2. - Bruce Brown (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Rick Hilger 1. GP
3. - Bub Ehrlich (USA) Triumph TR3 2. FP
4. - Keith Swisher (USA) Isuzu Bellett 1. Sedan
5. - Ron Pearson (USA) Volvo 122S 2. Sedan
- John Faull (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Eric Honeyman (USA) Austin 1. HM
Other starters:
- Dave McCartney (USA) Mini Cooper S
- Brent Stockwell (USA) Ford Cortina GT Sedan

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Candlestick Park [DP+EP]

SCCA National and Regional Races (Race 1 - Class D & E Production), Candlestick Park Date: 8.8.1965


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 17000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Pendleton (USA) Triumph TR4 Bill Pendleton 1. DP
2. - Steve Froines (USA) Triumph TR4 Cal Autos 2. DP
3. - Bill Sherwood (USA) MGB 3. DP
13. - Paul Hammer (USA) Jaguar EP
- Walt Maas (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Candlestick Park [AP+BP+CP]

SCCA National and Regional Races (Race 3 - Class A, B & C Production), Candlestick Park Date: 8.8.1965

Started:28

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 17000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Wester (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 1. AP
2. - Jerry Titus (USA) Shelby GT350 1. BP
3. - Ed Leslie (USA) Shelby GT350 2. BP
4. 66 Merle Brennan (USA) Jaguar XKE 3. BP
- Dick Smith (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. CP
Did not finish:
- xxx Shelby Cobra DNF AP
1 xxx Shelby Cobra DNF AP
7 Phil Hill (USA) Shelby Cobra 427 S&C Motors DNF AP
Other starters:
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Candlestick Park [Main]

SCCA National and Regional Races, Candlestick Park Date: 8.8.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not finish:
- Bart Martin (USA) Brabham BT8 Ford Fatal accident
Other starters:
- Jim Hall (USA) Chaparral 2A Chevrolet
Did not start:
- Ken O'Neill (USA) Merlyn - Climax Fatal accident in practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [other]

Wilmot Regional Races, Wilmot Hills Date: 14.8.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Frank Isaalson (USA) Lyne Special 1. HM
- Bill Larson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Dick Drexler (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
- Eddie Wachs (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [DP+EP]

Wilmot Regional Races, Wilmot Hills Date: 14.8.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Doug Schram (USA) Porsche 356 ex-Ron Grable Dick Brackenridge 1. EP>DP
2. - Bill Maloney (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
- Merv Rosen (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
- Richard Bretz (USA) Porsche 356 EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [Main]

Wilmot Regional Races, Wilmot Hills Date: 14.8.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Ted Rand (USA) 1. CP
- Dave Ott (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
- Alton Durham (USA) Shelby Cobra 1. AP
- Ron Courtney (USA) Elva Mk VI 1. GM
- Tom Terrell (USA) Ausca 1. FM
- Lee Hall (USA) Elva - Porsche 1. EM
- Ralph Salyer (USA) McLaren Elva Mark I 1. CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Augusta

SCCA National Races, Augusta Date: 14.8.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Continental Divide

USRRC Weekend (Race 1 - Closed Wheel Cars), Continental Divide Raceways, Castlerock Date: 14.8.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tom Carter (USA) Triumph TR2 1. FP
2. - Art Elting (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP
Disqualified:
- Stan Schooley (USA)
Ron Hunter (USA)
USRRC driver

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Bridgehampton [GP+HP]

10th Annual SCCA National Races, Bridgehampton Date: 14.8.1965


Circuit length: 4,587 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 126,575 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Sharp (USA) Datsun GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Bridgehampton [DP+EP]

10th Annual SCCA National Races, Bridgehampton Date: 15.8.1965


Circuit length: 4,587 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 128,989 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Frey (USA) Porsche 356 28 1. EP
4. - Brad Picard (USA) MGB 28 1. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Bridgehampton [Main]

10th Annual SCCA National Races, Bridgehampton Date: 15.8.1965

Started:22

Circuit length: 4,587 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 149,444 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Brown (USA) Malibu Special Chevrolet 1. CM
2. - Bob Grossman (USA) Ferrari 250 LM Scuderia Bear 0:00:08,000
3. - Harold Keck (USA) Shelby Cobra 427
4. - Lewis Kerr (USA) Brabham BT8 SC-1-65 1. EM
5. - Bruce Jennings (USA) Elva - Porsche
Other starters:
- Sherman Decker (USA) Lola T70 SL70/14 10

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional San Luis Obispo [HP]

SCCA Regional Races, San Luis Obispo Date: 15.8.1965

Started:23

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dean Hatch (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
2. - Lee Mueller (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
3. - Bud Patterson (USA) Fiat-Abarth 3. HP
4. - Tom Moroney (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 4. HP
Other starters:
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite HP
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite HP
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite HP
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite HP
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite HP
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite HP
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite HP
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite HP
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite HP
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite HP
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite HP
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite HP
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite HP
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite HP
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite HP
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite HP
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite HP
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite HP
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional San Luis Obispo [GP]

SCCA Regional Races, San Luis Obispo Date: 15.8.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Peter Silverbrand (USA) MG Midget 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional San Luis Obispo [FP]

SCCA Regional Races, San Luis Obispo Date: 15.8.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 81 Bob Brookhart (USA) Turner 950S 1. FP
2. 43 Vic Tandy (USA) Triumph TR3 2. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional San Luis Obispo [EP]

SCCA Regional Races, San Luis Obispo Date: 15.8.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave Gott (USA) Elva Courier 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional San Luis Obispo [AP+BP+CP+DP]

SCCA Regional Races, San Luis Obispo Date: 15.8.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 55 Jim Adams (USA) Sunbeam Tiger 1. BP
2. - Tom Lynch (USA) TVR Griffith 1. AP
- Ralph Shafer (USA) MGB 1. DP
- Lou Sell (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP
Other starters:
- Tom Blue (USA) Shelby Cobra AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional San Luis Obispo [HM]

SCCA Regional Races, San Luis Obispo Date: 15.8.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ingvar Lindquist (USA) Lin - Saab 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional San Luis Obispo [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

SCCA Regional Races, San Luis Obispo Date: 15.8.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 10 Chuck Kessinger (USA) Lotus 23B 1. FM
2. 17 John Wadsworth (USA) WRE Special Chevrolet 1. CM
- Rich Erickson (USA) Lotus 23B 1. GM
Did not finish:
- Isador Zonk (USA) Ol'Yeller Mk II 10 DNF CM
- Jim Chaffee (USA) Pink Elephant Special -1 DNF CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Austin

SCCA National Races, Austin Date: 15.8.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Bloomington

SCCA Regional Races, Bloomington Date: 21.8.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Baton Rouge [Main]

First Annual Baton Rouge Road Races, Baton Rouge Date: 22.8.1965


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Fuller (USA) Jaguar D-type Chevrolet XKD 560 1. CM
2. - Paul Wood (USA) Shelby Cobra

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Watkins Glen [GM+HM]

2nd Annual The Glen 500, Watkins Glen Sports Car Road Races (G & H Modified), Watkins Glen Date: 22.8.1965


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charles Gibson (USA) Lotus 23 1. GM
2. - Gordon Heald (USA) Elva Mk VII 70P/003 2. GM
- Gerald Mong (USA) Bobsy SR3 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Watkins Glen [CM+DM+EM+FM]

2nd Annual The Glen 500, Watkins Glen Sports Car Road Races (Race 8 - Glen Trophy - C, D, E and F Modified), Watkins Glen Date: 22.8.1965

Started:10(CM - 5, DM - 0, EM - 3, FM - 2)
Classified:7(CM - 4, DM - 0, EM - 1, FM - 2)

Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: 81,433 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 41 Bob Brown (USA) Malibu Special Chevrolet Robert R. Brown 22 1. CM
2. 55 Norm Evenden (USA) Cooper 2. CM
3. 14 Alan Friedland (USA) Elva Mk VII Alan M. Friedland 1. FM
4. 3 Doug Revson (USA) Lotus 23 1. EM
5. 1 William Kneeland (USA) Elva Mk VII S William A. Kneeland 2. FM
6. 6 John Cullen (USA) Emaclen John Cullen 3. CM
7. 77 Albert Schall (USA) Carliss & Schall 4. CM
Did not finish:
48 Lewis Kerr (USA) Brabham BT8 SC-1-65 John Trimken DNF EM
63 Brad Parker (USA) Elva Mk VII BMW Brainard W. Parker DNF EM
71 Ed Lowther (USA) Genie - Ford DNF CM
In entry list:
2 George Ralph (USA) Elva Mk VIII George L. Ralph EM
4 Chris Farrell (USA) Cooper Piranha Chris Farrell CM
7 Newton Davis (USA) Lotus 30 30/L/7 Newton B. Davis CM
11 Bob Nagel (USA) Elva Mk VIII BMW Robert J. Nagel EM
17 Ernest Stadler (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Ernest W. Stalder FM
38 Ed Diamond (USA) Elva Mk VII Edward Diamond FM
54 Oscar Koveleski (USA) Ferrari 857 S 0588M A. M. "Oscar" Koveleski CM
74 Herb Wetanson (USA) Porsche 904 Special Herb Wetanson EM
81 Alvin Forsyth (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Alvin M. Forsyth CM
84 Ed Myers (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Edwin J. Myers CM
86 John Gordon (USA) Zink Mk.3 Ford John S. Gordon FM
95 Dennis Brown (USA) Kelly Porsche Dennis R. Brown EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

500 mile Watkins Glen

2nd Annual The Glen 500, Watkins Glen Sports Car Road Races (Race 9 - Glen "500" A, B, C and D Production), Watkins Glen Date: 22.8.1965

Started:22
Classified:13

Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: 806,925 km Winner's average speed: 151,134 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 88 Harold Keck (USA)
Oscar Koveleski (USA)
Shelby Cobra Harold M. Keck 218 5:20:20,900 1. AP
2. 71 Paul Sonda (USA)
Tom Swindell (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Paul Sonda 214 2. AP
3. 29 Mark Donohue (USA)
Walt Hansgen (USA)
Shelby GT350 Malcolm Starr 214 1. BP
4. 18 Sidney Finkel (USA)
Bob Nagel (USA)
Ed Lowther (USA)
Shelby Cobra M. L. Reichbaum 3. AP
5. 21 Dennis Brown (USA)
Wayne Kelley (CDN)
Abarth Dumila Alva McDonald Bierer 4. AP
6. - Jack Paveling (USA) Shelby Cobra 5. AP
7. - Bob Tullius (USA)
Dick Stockton (USA)
Triumph TR4 Dick Stockton 1. DP
8. 9 Robert Luebbe (USA)
John Bilodeau (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Robert V. Luebbe 6. AP
9. - Logan Blackburn (USA)
William Weir (USA)
MGB 2. DP
10. 55 Charles Cunningham (USA)
Floyd Stone (USA)
Triumph TR4 Charles W. Cunningham 3. DP
11. 77 Olgerts Sniedze (USA)
Charles Krueger (USA)
Austin-Healey Olgers P. Sneidze 4. DP
12. - Frank Dominianni (USA)
Janet Guthrie (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette
13. - Bob Bienerth (USA)
Andy Baumgartner (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette
Did not finish:
66 Hal Woods (USA)
Erwin Lorincz (USA)
Daimler SP250 Harold C. Woods, Jr. 69 Fatal accident - Woods DP
22 Don Yenko (USA)
Dick Thompson (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette H. L. Thompson DNF BP
In entry list:
10 William H. Davis (USA)
Philip Haloff (USA)
Elva Courier Hugh M. Grissom Not known if ran CP
11 John Hick (USA) Lotus Elan John E. Hick Not known if ran CP
23 Ben Moore (USA)
Bob Mouat (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette H. L. Thompson Not known if ran BP
39 Dudley Smolen (USA) Jaguar XKE Dudley R. Smolen Not known if ran BP
45 Harry Theodoracopulos (USA)
Bob Grossman (USA)
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ 750033 Harry Theodoracopulos Not known if ran CP
59 Dave Martin (USA)
Jim Brown (USA)
Austin-Healey Dave Martin Not known if ran DP
78 Tom McNeill (USA)
Martin Krinner (USA)
Skip Sofield (USA)
Shelby GT350 Tom McNeill Not known if ran BP
83 Alvin Forsyth (USA)
Millard Ripley (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Alvin M. Forsyth Not known if ran BP
92 Ned Owen (USA) Shelby GT350 SFM5R098 Edgar (Ned) R. Owen, Jr. Not known if ran BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Selfield

SCCA Regional and National Races, Selfield Date: 22.8.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Stockertown

SCCA Regional Races, Stockertown Date: 22.8.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ICNSCC Kent [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP+FP]

ICNSCC Championship Races (Race 2 - A-F Production), Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 22.8.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Joe Naemura (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP
2. - Stan Holinaty (USA) Jaguar XKE 1. BP
3. - Lee Edwards (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 2. AP
4. - John Randall (CDN) Lotus Seven 1. CP
- Bob Daly (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
- Lloyd Saunders Triumph TR4 1. EP
- Dale Woods (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
- Bill Gebbie Triumph TR3 2. FP
- Chuck McKaig (CDN) Triumph TR4 2. EP
- Bill Taylor TVR 2. DP
- Chris Curtin (USA) Triumph TR4 3. EP
Did not finish:
- Mac Russell (USA) Triumph TR3 DQ - avoidable collision FP
Other starters:
- Denis Phillips Triumph TR4 EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ICNSCC Kent [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

ICNSCC Championship Races (Race 3 - Modified), Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 22.8.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Paul Scott (USA) Lotus - Ferrari 19 1. EM
2. - Tom Veness (USA) Special 1. CM
3. - Starr Calvert (USA) Jaguar D-type Ford 2. CM
- Al Doyen Lotus Mark IX 1. GM
- John Randall (CDN) Lotus Seven 1. FM
- Fred McNabb (USA) Triumph TR3B 1. DM
- Frank Matovich Cooper 2. GM
- Wayne Sievers (USA) Sievers 2. FM
- Ted Flanders (USA) MGB 2. EM
- Karen Hall (CDN) Porsche 2. EM
- Larry Walstrand (USA) Austin-Healey 2. DM
- Ken Legg (USA) Lotus Eleven 3. GM
- Bob Daly (USA) Porsche 3. FM
- Ernie Ledgerwood (CDN) Triumph TR4 3. DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ICNSCC Kent [GP+HP+IP]

ICNSCC Championship Races (Race 5 - G-I Production), Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 22.8.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave Ogilvy (CDN) MGA 1. HP
2. - Fred Rohr (USA) Porsche 356 1. GP
3. - Jack Bell (USA) Porsche 356
- Bob Hasson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. IP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ICNSCC Kent [AGT+BGT+CGT+DGT+EGT]

ICNSCC Championship Races (Race 6 - A-E GT), Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 22.8.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Joe Naemura (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AGT
2. - Stan Holinaty (USA) Jaguar XKE 1. BGT
3. - John Randall (CDN) Lotus Seven 1. CGT
4. - Lloyd Saunders Triumph TR4 1. DGT
- Bill Stevens (USA) Austin-Healey 1. EGT

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ICNSCC Kent [FGT+GGT+HGT]

ICNSCC Championship Races (Race 7 - F-H GT), Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 22.8.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Anne McNabb (USA) Triumph TR3B 1. FGT
2. - Ralph Finley (USA) Datsun 1. GGT
3. - Bill Gebbie Triumph TR3
- J. D. Lam (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GHFG

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Seattle Trophy Kent

ICNSCC Championship Races (Race 8 - Seattle Trophy), Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 22.8.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Starr Calvert (USA) Jaguar D-type Ford 1. O2L
2. - Tom Veness (USA) Special 2. O2L
3. - Tony Campbell (CDN) Porsche Special 1. U2L
4. - Paul Johnson Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Joe Naemura 3. O2L
5. - C. C. Wilson (CDN) Lotus 17 2. U2L

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Oregon

SCCA National Races, Oregon International Raceway Date: 22.8.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Monte Shelton (USA) Shelby Cobra CSX2290 1. AP
2. - Wade Carter (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 042 2. AP
3. - John Stuhldreier (USA) Lotus 23 1. GM
4. - Gary Long (USA) Elva Mk VII 1. FM
5. - Gil Weed (USA) Shelby Cobra 3. AP
6. - Rick Stark (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
7. - George Miller (USA) Lotus Eleven
- Don Duncan (USA) Horribellus 1. EM
- Phil Reilly (USA) Elva 1. CP
- Bill Burke (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
- Dieter Kunz (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
- Dennis Ferguson (USA) MGA 1. FP
- Jack Scoville (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP
- Bruce Larson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- John Harlow (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DM
- Bob Kaleta (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. S/S
- Dan Hall (USA) Hall Special Ford 1. CM
- Bob Rinde (USA) Alfa Romeo 2. S/S
- Gary Blodgett (USA) Datsun 2. GP
- Bud Preston (USA) MG Midget 3. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Oregon [FP+GP+HP]

SCCA National Races, Oregon International Raceway Date: 22.8.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dan Parkinson (USA) Dolphin - Abarth 1. HM
- Dean Hatch (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Jim Dittemore (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
- Jack Scoville (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP
Other starters:
- L. C. Thomas (USA) FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Oregon [other]

SCCA National Races, Oregon International Raceway Date: 22.8.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Larry Eyerly (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
- Bill Pendleton (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
- Joe Ward (USA) Lotus Elan 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Oregon [AP+BP+?]

SCCA National Races, Oregon International Raceway Date: 22.8.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Monte Shelton (USA) Shelby Cobra CSX2290 1. AP
2. - Jerry Titus (USA) Shelby GT350 1. BP
3. - Wade Carter (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 042 2. AP
Did not finish:
- Jim Adams (USA) Sunbeam Tiger Head gasket

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Oregon [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

SCCA National Races, Oregon International Raceway Date: 22.8.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mike Eyerly (USA) Elva Mk VII Gary Long 1. FM
2. - Everett Hatch (USA) Hatch-Park Special 0:00:45,000 1. CM
3. - John Stuhldreier (USA) Lotus 23 1. GM
4. - Frank Werber (USA) 2. FM
- Charlie Gates (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DM
Did not finish:
- Pierre Phillips (USA) Lotus 23 Gearbox

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wichita [HM+GP?+HP?+GT?]

SCCA Regional Races, Wichita Date: 22.8.1965


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Guy McMurray (USA) Lotus 1. HM
- Henry Bostick (USA) Renault Gordini 1. GT
- Bill Black (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Gene Larsen (USA) MG Midget 1. GP
Did not start:
- Ed Walsh (USA) Bobsy - Saab HM

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Walsh (USA) Bobsy - Saab HM
Other starters:
- Guy McMurray (USA) Lotus HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wichita [EP+FP]

SCCA Regional Races, Wichita Date: 22.8.1965


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Burt Persus (USA) Elva Courier 1. EP
2. - Bill Riggs (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Burt Persus (USA) Elva Courier EP
2. - Bill Riggs (USA) Triumph TR3 FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wichita [CP+DP]

SCCA Regional Races, Wichita Date: 22.8.1965


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Vic Campbell (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
2. - Jim Harris (USA) Lotus Elan 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wichita [Main]

SCCA Regional Races, Wichita Date: 22.8.1965


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Hinkle (USA) Brabham - Climax 1. DM
- Brad Brooker (USA) Shelby GT350 1. BP
- Al Goldman (USA) Shelby Cobra 1. AP
- Dick Durant (USA) Durant Special 1. CM

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Hinkle (USA) Brabham - Climax DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [other]

SCCA Regional Races, Lime Rock Park Date: 28.8.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Peter Lake (USA) Elva 1. GM
- Charlie Rainville (USA) Osca 1. HM
- Peter Pulver (USA) Lotus Elan 1. CP
- John Howe (USA) Jaguar XK120 1. DP
- Fred Opert (USA) Elva Courier 1. EP
- Eric Luker (USA) MGA 1. FP
- Ron Post (USA) Datsun 1. GP
- Bob Akroyd (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [CM+DM+EM+FM+BP]

SCCA Regional Races, Lime Rock Park Date: 28.8.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ken Duclos (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 1. CM
2. - Gordon MacKenzie (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 030 15 0:00:01,000 2. CM
3. - Tom Foreman (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 549 15 0:00:02,000 3. CM
- Steve Elfenbein (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
- Nick Davidson (USA) Brabham - Climax 1. FM
- Oliver Jones (USA) Jaguar XKE 2. BP
Did not finish:
- Dean Gregson (USA) Shelby GT350 Accident BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional West Jordan

SCCA Regional Races, West Jordan Date: 28.8.1965

Practiced:0
Started:0
Classified:0

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Milwaukee

Milwaukee Races, Wisconsin State Fair Park, Milwaukee Date: 28.8.1965


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dudley Davis (USA) Lotus Elan 1. CP
2. - Quinn Calhoun (USA) Elva 1. GM
- John Weatherbee (USA) Jabro 1. HM
- Jack Mailhahn (USA) Austin-Healey - Chevrolet 1. CM
- Arden Sandsnes (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
- Bill Maloney (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
- Frank Reimann (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Connellsville [HM+HP]

SCCA National Races, Connellsville Date: 29.8.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Gerald Mong (USA) Bobsy SR3 1. HM
- Muggs Truitt (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Martin Tanner (USA) Martin T6 2. HM
- Randy Canfield (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
- Frank Stark (USA) Bobsy 3. HM
- Bob Turgeon (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Connellsville [GP]

SCCA National Races, Connellsville Date: 29.8.1965


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Gilmartin (USA) Triumph Spitfire Group 44 1. GP
3. - Philip Haloff (USA) Triumph Spitfire 3. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Connellsville [FP]

SCCA National Races, Connellsville Date: 29.8.1965


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Brian Fuerstenau (USA) Triumph TR3 Group 44 1. FP
3. - Charles Redmond (USA) Triumph TR3 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Connellsville [EP]

SCCA National Races, Connellsville Date: 29.8.1965


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bert Everett (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
2. - George Frey (USA) Porsche 356 0:00:03,000 2. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Connellsville [DP]

SCCA National Races, Connellsville Date: 29.8.1965


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Tullius (USA) Triumph TR4 Group 44 1. DP
2. - Dick Stockton (USA) Triumph TR4 2. DP
3. - John Williams (USA) Triumph TR4 3. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Connellsville [CP]

SCCA National Races, Connellsville Date: 29.8.1965


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lance Pruyn (USA) Lotus CP
Did not finish:
- Bob Leitzinger (USA) Lotus Rear end CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Connellsville [AP+BP]

SCCA National Races, Connellsville Date: 29.8.1965


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harold Keck (USA) Shelby Cobra 427 Archway Ford 1. AP
2. - Bruce Stratton (USA) Shelby Cobra 289 2. AP
- Ben Moore (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
- Bob Sinn (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
- Don Yenko (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
Did not finish:
- Mark Donohue (USA) Shelby GT350 Archway Ford Engine BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Connellsville [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

SCCA National Races, Connellsville Date: 29.8.1965


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Sinn (USA) Cooper - Chevrolet
2. - Richard Holquist (USA) Ferrari 250 LM Bill McKelvy
Did not finish:
- Ed Lowther (USA) Genie - Ford Engine

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional West Palm Beach

SCCA Regional Races, Palm Beach International Raceway Date: 29.8.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio [HM+GP+HP]

United States Road Racing Championship (Race 1 - Class G, H Production and H Modified), Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course, Lexington Date: 29.8.1965


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 66 Ronald Dow (USA) Dow Special 1. HM 1.
2. 61 Brice Glendening (USA) MG Midget 1. GP
3. 14 John Brase (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
In entry list:
1 Lou Gregg (USA) Fiat Not known if ran GP
4 James Walker (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
7 Harvey Winograd (USA) MG Midget Not known if ran GP
8 Jerry Hinkle (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
12 Carol Bochenek (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
16 David C. Bocker (USA) MG Midget Not known if ran GP
18 Ronald K. Smith (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
27 William R. Benham (USA) MG TD Not known if ran HP
33 Jack Friedman (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
37 Robert Etheridge (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
39 Eugene Love (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
47 W. A. Sloan (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
62 Jack Stauffer (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
63 Barney Powers (USA) Fibersport Not known if ran HM
64 Carol Hatter (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
73 Stephen Jank (USA) Centaur - Saab Not known if ran HM
88 John Fraim (USA) Triumph Spitfire Not known if ran GP
89 Dale Lecky (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
91 Gene McCelland (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio [EP+FP]

United States Road Racing Championship (Race 2 - Class E, F Production), Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course, Lexington Date: 29.8.1965


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 79 John Pierce (USA) MGA 1. FP
2. - Roy Stetina (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 2. FP
3. - Gibson Nusstader (USA) Austin-Healey 1. EP
In entry list:
5 Dale Williams (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 Not known if ran EP
10 C. Allen Pierce (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
12 Don Dreher (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran EP
15 Ken Goodman (USA) Elva Courier Not known if ran EP
15 Don Kostar (USA) Triumph Not known if ran FP
17 Duke Kowalski (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
22 Barnie Burnett (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Not known if ran EP
31 Jimmy Eblen (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
32 Jay L. Nichols (USA) Lotus Not known if ran EP
34 H. J. Klose (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Not known if ran EP
35 William Deal (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
37 Dick Weiss (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran EP
38 Wally Reese (USA) Alfa Romeo Not known if ran FP
41 William Woodward (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Not known if ran FP
45 Jioe West (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Not known if ran FP
58 Martin Bainbridge (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Not known if ran FP
71 Ray Thompson (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran EP
77 B. P. Samuel (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran EP
77 Cole Foster (USA) MG Not known if ran FP
92 Chuck Akins (USA) Lotus Seven Not known if ran EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+CP+DP

United States Road Racing Championship (Race 3 - Class A, B, C, D Production and C, D, E, F, G Modified), Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course, Lexington Date: 29.8.1965


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 0 Peter Dawson (USA) Lola Mk.1 1. GM
2. 69 Steve Herbert (USA) Porsche Spyder 1. EM
3. 25 Larry Goldsmith (USA) Porsche Spyder 2. EM
- Bob Bienerth (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP
81 Dave Dours (USA) Turner - Climax 1. DP
Did not finish:
- George Ginger (USA) Shelby Cobra Accident AP
In entry list:
- Gib Kugel (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Not known if ran DP
6 George Craddock (USA) Porsche Not known if ran CP
7 Jack Ruhlin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran AP
7 Jim Khinger (USA) MGB Not known if ran DP
19 Robert Wettengel (USA) Triumph Not known if ran DP
38 Herb Cox (USA) Cox Corvair Not known if ran DM
41 Jack Wilkening (USA) Lotus Eleven Not known if ran GM
45 Donald Munoz (USA) MGB Not known if ran DP
55 Forbes Howard (USA) CVR Not known if ran DM
74 Mike Heil (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Not known if ran DP
79 Russell Dejaiffe (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran BP
98 Gil Littell (USA) Jaguar Not known if ran DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

OCSRRC Waterford Hills

OCSRRC Races at Waterford Hills Date: 29.8.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Cotati

SCCA Regional Races, Cotati Date: 29.8.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Las Cruces

Inaugural Las Cruces Races, West Las Cruces Date: 29.8.1965


Circuit length: 4,828 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Terry Koch (USA) Porsche 356 5 1. EP
2. - Tim Kuser (USA) Porsche 356 5 2. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Road America [FP+GP+HP+HM]

Road America 500 (Race 2 - Class F, G & H Production and Class H Modified), Road America Road Racing Course at Elkhart Lake Date: 4.9.1965


Circuit length: 6,437 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 104,624 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 94 Eddie Wachs (USA) Alfa Romeo Ed Wachs 1. FP
2. 1 Roy Stetina (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Roy D. Stetina 2. FP
3. - John Erickson (USA) Volvo P1800 3. FP
4. 77 Benny McCoin (USA) Triumph TR3 Benny McCoin 4. FP
5. 87 Russ Tyndall (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Russ Tyndall 5. FP
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
33 Frank Isaacson (USA) Lyne Special Frank Isaacson 1. HM
63 DNS - Evan Morell (USA) Porsche 356 1300 Evan J. Morell 1. GP
In entry list:
2 Tom Peacock (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Thomas Peacock Not known if ran HP
3 Carl Rao (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Carl D. Rao Not known if ran HP
4 Robert Figenskau (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Robert Figenskau Not known if ran FP
5 Dick Drexler (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Dick Drexler Not known if ran GP
6 Dean Elder (USA) Jabbo Dean Elder Not known if ran HM
7 George Bachelder (USA) Saab Special George Bachelder Not known if ran HM
8 Don Schueter (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Don Schueter Not known if ran HP
9 Bill Benoit (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite William Benoit Not known if ran HP
11 Donald Bowman (USA) Triumph Spitfire Donald Bowman Not known if ran GP
12 Jim Walter (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Jim Walter Not known if ran FP
16 Larry Skeels (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Ron Dodge Not known if ran HP
19 Kent Montgomery (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite James Wieczorek Not known if ran HP
21 Robert Critchell III (USA) Turner Robert Critchell III Not known if ran FP
25 John Primm (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite John K. Primm Not known if ran HP
28 Dennis McCue (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Wayne Zabloski Not known if ran HP
31 Walt Biddle (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Walt Biddle Not known if ran GP
35 Steve Hawxhurst (USA) Stanguellini D.B. Steve Hawxhurst Not known if ran HM
39 J. L. Stinson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite J. L. Stinson Not known if ran HP
45 Allyn Hier (USA) Bobsy Allyn Hier Not known if ran HM
47 Tom Cavalier (USA) Alfa Romeo Tom Cavalier Not known if ran FP
48 Jon P. Reski (USA) Triumph TR3 Jon P. Reski Not known if ran FP
49 Robert Fox (USA) LeGrand Robert A. Fox Not known if ran HM
51 Peter McIlvaine (USA) Elva Special Peter McIlvaine Not known if ran HM
52 Bob Snider (USA) Jabro Bob Snider Not known if ran HM
53 John Wetherbee (USA) Jabro - Saab John A. Wetherbee Not known if ran HM
55 Bruce Dykstra (USA) Triumph TR3 Richard R. Giese Not known if ran FP
61 James D. Woods (USA) BMW Special James D. Woods Not known if ran HM
62 George Schmidt (USA) Sunbeam Alpine George A. Schmidt Not known if ran FP
64 Edwin R. Brunn (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Edwin R. Brunn Not known if ran HP
67 Jack Brant (USA) Brant Special Jack Brant Not known if ran HM
74 Donald Kopiske (USA) MGA Donald Kopiske Not known if ran FP
78 Ron Weaver (USA) Aluminium Special Ronald Weaver Not known if ran HM
81 John Babcock (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite John D. Babcock Not known if ran HP
85 James Renner (USA) Triumph TR3 James Renner Not known if ran FP
86 Dick Giese (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Roger O. Dahlin Not known if ran HP
89 John Egley (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite John A. Egley Not known if ran HP
97 Jerry Moerwald (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Lowell Luedke Not known if ran GP
98 Ronald Morse (USA) Sunbeam Alpine D. Ronald Morse Not known if ran FP
99 Edward Swegler (USA) Sunbeam Alpine E. W. Swegler Not known if ran FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

200 mile Road America

Road America 500 (Race 3 - Badger 200), Road America Road Racing Course at Elkhart Lake Date: 4.9.1965

Started:36
Classified:26

Circuit length: 6,437 km Race distance: 321,869 km Winner's average speed: 113,523 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 35 George Montgomery (USA) Shelby Cobra 427 CSX3003 George Montgomery 50 1. AP
2. 1 Dave Ott (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Dr. David Ott 1. BP
3. 23 Bob Spooner (USA) Sunbeam Tiger Robert G. Spooner 2. BP
4. 45 Paul Canary (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Paul Canary 3. BP
5. 16 Frank Riemann (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Frank Riemann 4. BP
6. 0 Dudley Davis (USA) Lotus Elan Dudley Davis 1. CP
7. - Jerald Scrabeck (USA) Morgan
8. 11 Bill Morrison (USA) Chevrolet Corvette William Morrison AP
9. 32 Tom Swindell (USA)
Mary Swindell (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Thomas Swindell AP
10. 93 Alan Marsh (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder Alan B. Marsh 1. EP
Disqualified:
- Bill Maloney (USA) Austin-Healey Push start
Other starters:
7 John Weinberger (USA) Triumph TR4 John F. Weinberger DP
19 Dan Gerber (USA) Shelby Cobra CSX2488 Daniel F. Gerber AP
In entry list:
5 Dick Jordan (USA) Shelby GT350 Richard U. Jordan BP
9 William Timm (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 William Timm Not known if ran EP
10 Tom Countryman (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Thomas Countryman Not known if ran EP
12 Richard Bretz (USA) Porsche 356 Super Richard Bretz Not known if ran EP
13 John Fredendall (USA) Chevrolet Corvette John Fredendall Not known if ran BP
14 Ed Fuchs (USA)
Bill Maloney (USA)
Shelby GT350 SFM5R099 Ed Fuchs Not known if ran BP
17 Jerald Scrabeck (USA) Lotus Super Seven Jerald Scrabeck Not known if ran CP
26 Ted Rand (USA) Lotus Super Seven Ted Rand Not known if ran CP
27 Don McIntosh (USA) Porsche 356 Don McIntosh Not known if ran EP
29 Jim Hartman (USA) Lotus Seven America Jim Hartman Not known if ran EP
31 John Moyer (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 John Moyer Not known if ran DP
33 F. P. Rafferty (USA) Triumph TR4 F. P. Rafferty Not known if ran DP
34 Gene Turnipseed (USA) Triumph TR4 Gene Turnipseed Not known if ran DP
43 John Wilson (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 John R. Wilson Not known if ran DP
47 Norman Perkins (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 N. T. Perkins Not known if ran EP
51 Donald Kane (USA)
Wendell Fujibayashy (USA)
Porsche 356 Donald Kane Not known if ran EP
56 Arlo Meyer (USA)
Jo Bell (USA)
Triumph TR4 Arlo W. Meyer Not known if ran DP
61 Walt Hotchkiss (USA) Porsche 356 Walter A. Hotchkiss Not known if ran EP
64 Robert McIntyre (USA) Austin-Healey Robert McIntyre Not known if ran EP
65 John Gloviak (USA) Austin-Healey 100-4 John A. Gloviak Not known if ran EP
66 Foster Sturdevant (USA) Elva Courier Foster Sturdevant Not known if ran EP
67 Larry Dent (USA)
Jon Clifton (USA)
Lotus Elite Larr Dent Not known if ran DP
71 Leonard Janke (USA) Austin-Healey 100-4 Leonard Janke Not known if ran EP
72 Jim Hall (USA)
Hap Sharp (USA)
Porsche 356 Carrera Bruce Jennings Not known if ran CP
73 Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Bruce Jennings Not known if ran CP
74 Bert B. Olson (USA)
Dick Wisler (USA)
Porsche 356 Bert B. Olson Not known if ran EP
75 Harry Orr (USA)
Jack Winkelman (USA)
Austin-Healey 3000 Harry Orr Not known if ran DP
76 Paul Tenney (USA) Alfa Romeo Super Dr. Paul D. Tenney Not known if ran DP
77 Jack Cooper (USA) Porsche 356 Jack W. Cooper Not known if ran EP
79 R. J. Henry (USA)
Robert Tordoff (USA)
Lotus Super Seven R. Jerrell Henry Not known if ran CP
81 Dave Dours (USA)
Manfield Holder (USA)
Turner - Climax David A. Dours Not known if ran DP
83 Doran J. Ventrucci (USA)
Geo. Pfeffer (USA)
Porsche 356 Doran J. Ventrucci Not known if ran EP
87 Gene Henderson (USA) Sunbeam Tiger Gene Henderson Not known if ran BP
91 Gloria Tuttle (USA)
Bill Tuttle (USA)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Gloria Tuttle Not known if ran EP
92 Chuck Akins (USA) Lotus Seven America Chuck Akins Not known if ran EP
94 Jerry Frydenlund (USA) Porsche 356 Jerry Frydenlund Not known if ran EP
96 Terry J. Kohler (USA) Lotus Super Seven Terry J. Kohler Not known if ran CP
97 Rita Rodriguez (USA)
Al Allin (USA)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Rita Rodriguez Not known if ran EP
98 Dick Kantrud (USA) Triumph TR4 Dick Kantrud Not known if ran DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Santa Barbara

SCCA Regional Races, Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 4.9.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Marlboro

SCCA Regional Races, Marlboro Date: 4.9.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Daytona [GM+HM+GP+HP]

Paul Whiltman Challenge Cup Races, Daytona International Speedway Date: 5.9.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Baker (USA) Lotus 23 107? 1. GM
2. - Wick Williams (USA) Lotus 23 2. GM
3. - Bill Martin (USA) Lotus 23 3. GM
- Peter Feistermann (USA) 1. HP
- Howard Hanna (USA) René Bonnet coupe 1. GP
Did not finish:
- Pat Mernone (USA) Morgan Thrown rod GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Daytona [CM+DM+EM+FM+AP+BP+CP+DP]

Paul Whiltman Challenge Cup Races, Daytona International Speedway Date: 5.9.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Fulp (USA) Lola T70 Chevrolet SL70/9 1. CM
2. - Bob Thorpe (USA) Shelby Cobra 1. AP
3. - Ronald Hutchinson (USA) Shelby Cobra 2. AP
- Bill Floyd (USA) Shelby GT350 1. BP
- Roger Hestler (USA) Elva - BMW 1. DM
- Charles Slade (USA) Porsche 911 1. DP
- Jack Slottag (USA) Lotus 23B 1. FM
Did not finish:
- Peter Gregg (USA) Porsche 904 GTS Bent valve AP
Other starters:
- Charlie Kolb (USA) Porsche 904 GTS AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Daytona [EP+FP]

Paul Whiltman Challenge Cup Races, Daytona International Speedway Date: 5.9.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Fred Keyser (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 1. EP
2. - Harro Zitza (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 2. EP
3. - Richard Merritt (USA) Porsche 356 3. EP
- John Gunn (USA) Alfa Romeo Spyder 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ICNSCC Deer Park

ICNSCC Championship Races, Deer Park, Spokane Date: 5.9.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Thompson [CP+GM]

SCCA Regional Races, Thompson Date: 5.9.1965


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gordon Heald (USA) Elva Mk VII 70P/003 1. GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Thompson [CM+DM+EM+FM+AP+BP+CP+DP]

SCCA Regional Races, Thompson Date: 5.9.1965


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lewis Kerr (USA) Brabham BT8 Climax SC-1-65

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Thompson [HM+HP?]

SCCA Regional Races, Thompson Date: 6.9.1965


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Igleheart (USA) Bobsy - Osca 1. HM
2. - Charlie Rainville (USA) Osca 2. HM
- Carl Truitt (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Thompson [GP]

SCCA Regional Races, Thompson Date: 6.9.1965


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Sharp (USA) Datsun 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Thompson [FP]

SCCA Regional Races, Thompson Date: 6.9.1965


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Leo Picard (USA) Volvo P1800 1. FP
2. - Pat Riley (USA) Volvo P1800 2. FP
Did not start:
- Donna Mae Mims (USA) Triumph TR3 Accident in practice FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Thompson [EP]

SCCA Regional Races, Thompson Date: 6.9.1965


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Takas (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
3. - George Frey (USA) Porsche 356 3. EP
Did not finish:
- Bert Everett (USA) Porsche 356 DNF EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Thompson [GM+CP+DP]

SCCA Regional Races, Thompson Date: 6.9.1965


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gordon Heald (USA) Elva Mk VII 70P/003 1. GM
2. - Nicholas Davison (USA) Brahma - Climax 2. GM
3. - Bob Tullius (USA) Triumph TR4 Group 44 1. DP
- Lance Pruyn (USA) Lotus Elan 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Thompson [CM+DM+EM+FM+AP+BP]

SCCA National Races, Thompson Date: 6.9.1965

Started:27

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jerry Crawford (USA) Lotus 30 1. CM
2. - Alan Friedland (USA) Elva Mk VII 1. FM
3. - Jim Locke (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 1. EM
6. - Mike Goth (USA) Shelby Cobra 289 1. AP
- Don Yenko (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
- John Bushell (USA) Shelby GT350 2. BP
Did not finish:
- Al Alden (USA) Cicada Special DNF
Other starters:
- Lewis Kerr (USA) Brabham BT8 Climax SC-1-65

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Continental Divide [other]

SCCA National Races, Continental Divide Raceways, Castle Rock Date: 6.9.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Gordon Waddle (USA) Saab 1. HM
- Elvin Kronquist (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Barney McCray (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
- John Barker (USA) MGA 1. FP
- Brooks Noah (USA) Lotus Seven America 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Continental Divide [Main]

SCCA National Races, Continental Divide Raceways, Castle Rock Date: 6.9.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Hinkle (USA) Brabham 1. DM
2. - Al Goldman (USA) Shelby Cobra 1. AP
- John McComb (USA) MGB 1. DP
- Roy Stenholtz (USA) Lotus Elan 1. CP
- Brad Brooker (USA) Shelby GT350 1. BP
- Ralph Miller (USA) Lola Mk.1 1. GM
- Walter Dess (USA) Elva 1. FM
- Keith Hardy (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. CM
Other starters:
- Dave Dooley (USA) Jaguar XKE BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Mansfield

SCCA National Races, Mansfield Date: 6.9.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Hawaii [Novice]

Labor Day Championships (Novice Race), Hawaii Raceway Park Date: 6.9.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Doug Black (USA) Comet
2. - Don Gwinn (USA) Lotus - Climax
3. - Rick Prather (USA) Triumph TR4

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Hawaii [Main]

Labor Day Championships (All Classes), Hawaii Raceway Park Date: 6.9.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Neil (USA) Shelby Cobra 289 25 0:45:26,100
2. - Larry Ernst (USA) Stanguellini
3. - Jimmy Castle (USA) Comet
4. - Nick Pezel (USA) Lotus Seven
5. 77 Emmett Wilder (USA) Isuzu Bellett FP
6. - Elroy Goto (USA) Datsun 1600
7. - Pepi Pessentheimer (USA) BMW 1800 TiSA
8. - Ron Cannon (USA) Datsun
9. - Mike Sullivan (USA) Ford Mustang
10. - Jerry Williams (USA) MGB
Did not start:
- Jack Shuttleworth (USA) Lotus 18
- Larry Ernst (USA) Santee
- Jack Bishop (USA) Lotus 23B Selector in preliminary heat

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Birmingham

SCCA Regional Races, Birmingham Date: 11.9.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vacaville [FP+GP+HP+HM+Sedan]

National Sports Car Road Race, Vaca Valley Raceway, Vacaville Date: 12.9.1965


Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: 54,074 km Winner's average speed: 116,838 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bub Ehrlich (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
2. - Gordon Kennedy (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
3. - Dennis Pillar (USA) Alfa Romeo TI 1. Sedan
- Barrett Wilmes (USA) Morris 1. HM
- Kirk Yarnell (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
Other starters:
- Bob Rinde (USA) Alfa Romeo TI

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vacaville [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+CP+D

National Sports Car Road Race, Vaca Valley Raceway, Vacaville Date: 12.9.1965


Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: 63,247 km Winner's average speed: 126,012 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Richard Hocking (USA) Shelby Cobra 289 1. AP
2. - Dick Carter (USA) Shelby GT350 Hayward Ford 1. BP
3. - Don Cummings (USA) Jaguar XKE 2. BP
4. - Tyler Andrew (USA) Jaguar XKE 3. BP
5. - Harry Shorman (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
- Ron Kiel (USA) Aston Martin 1. DM
- Peter Tracey (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
58 Speck Spott (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP
- xxx Lotus Super Seven 2. CP
- F. Wendt (USA) Triumph TR4 2. DP
- xxx Lotus Super Seven 3. CP
Did not finish:
54 Cliff Ceridono (USA) Lotus Super Seven DNF CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Vacaville [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

National Sports Car Road Race, Vaca Valley Raceway, Vacaville Date: 12.9.1965


Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: 84,491 km Winner's average speed: 126,977 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 6 Paul Reinhart (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 396 Red Faris 1. CM
2. - Frank Werber (USA) Lotus 23 1. EM
3. - Walter Benson (USA) Lotus 23
- Harry Banta (USA) Genie - Climax 1. GM
- Charlie Gates (USA) Triumph TR4A 1. DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Vacaville [FP+GP+HP]

National Sports Car Road Race, Vaca Valley Raceway, Vacaville Date: 12.9.1965


Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: 81,111 km Winner's average speed: 121,345 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Dittemore (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
2. 68 Steve Froines (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP
3. - Rick Hilgers (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. GP
- Dean Hatch (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
Other starters:
- Emmett Brown (USA) MG Midget GP
- Ed Barker (USA) Triumph Spitfire GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Vacaville [GP+HP+HM]

National Sports Car Road Race, Vaca Valley Raceway, Vacaville Date: 12.9.1965


Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: 81,111 km Winner's average speed: 121,666 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Scoville (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP
2. - Emmett Brown (USA) MG Midget 2. GP
3. 82 Rick Hilgers (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. GP
- Paul Felton (USA) LeGrand 1. HM
- John Faull (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Vacaville [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

National Sports Car Road Race, Vaca Valley Raceway, Vacaville Date: 12.9.1965


Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: 87,870 km Winner's average speed: 132,288 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 41 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus 23 1. FM 1.
2. 15 Bob Montana (USA) McKee Mk V Plymouth McKee Mark 5 0:00:04,000 1. CM
3. 6 Paul Reinhart (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 396 Red Faris 2. CM
- Ed La Mantia (USA) Genie - Corvair 1. GM
44 Charlie Gates (USA) Triumph TR4A 1. DM
Other starters:
4 Bill Steward (USA)
86 Frank Werber (USA) Lotus 23

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Vacaville [AP+BP+CP+DP]

National Sports Car Road Race, Vaca Valley Raceway, Vacaville Date: 12.9.1965


Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: 87,870 km Winner's average speed: 133,415 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Wester (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 1. AP
2. - Foster Alexander (USA) Shelby Cobra CSX2136 0:00:25,000 2. AP
3. - Monte Shelton (USA) Shelby Cobra 3. AP
5. - Merle Brennan (USA) Jaguar XKE 1. BP
6. - Frank Search (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray AP
- Bill Pendleton (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
- Bill Young (USA) Lotus Elan 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Vacaville [EP+FP]

National Sports Car Road Race, Vaca Valley Raceway, Vacaville Date: 12.9.1965


Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: 84,491 km Winner's average speed: 122,954 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Walter Benson (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
2. - Carl Swanson (USA) Morgan 2. EP
3. - Jim Dittemore (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Las Cruces [Novice]

SCCA Regional Races, West Las Cruces Date: 12.9.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tim Carter (USA) Triumph TR4
2. - Terry Koch (USA) Porsche 356
3. - Tim Kuser (USA) Porsche 356

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Las Cruces [EP+FP+GP+HP]

SCCA Regional Races, West Las Cruces Date: 12.9.1965

Started:17

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Obenour (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
2. - Glen Widenhaupt (USA) Porsche 356 0:00:06,000 2. EP
3. - Claud Gilmore (USA) Porsche 356 3. EP
- Leon Murphy (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Jack Adams (USA) MG Midget 1. GP
- Terry Marlow (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
- Vic Thunberg (USA) Turner 2. GP
Did not finish:
- Paul Miller (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Las Cruces [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+BP+CP+DP]

SCCA Regional Races, West Las Cruces Date: 12.9.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mike Jenkins (USA) Shelby GT350 1. BP
2. - Alex Budurin (USA) Ferrari TR 0:00:00,800 1. DM
3. - Wally Stevens (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
- Tim Carter (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
Other starters:
- Tracy Bird (USA) Cooper Monaco T61 Ferrari CM/5/62 5

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Houston

SCCA Regional Races, Houston Date: 12.9.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MWCSCC Wilmot Hills [other]

Midwest Council Races, Wilmot Hills Date: 12.9.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Tom Peacock (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
- T. Shiv (USA) D.B. 1. FP
- Curt Crowell (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MWCSCC Wilmot Hills [Main]

Midwest Council Races, Wilmot Hills Date: 12.9.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Meihlan (USA) Austin-Healey - Chevrolet 15 1. CM
2. - Jerome LaGod (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. CM
3. - Frank Reimann (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
4. - Dudley Davis (USA) Lotus Elan 1. CP
- Tom Hickey (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 1. DP
- L. Klaeger (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP
- Bud Bossart (USA) Chevy II 1. DM
Other starters:
- Terry Jesk (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Bob Lester DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Courtland [GP+HP+HM+Sedan]

SCCA Regional Races, Courtland Date: 12.9.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bruce Hollander (USA) MG Midget 1. GP
2. - Tom Watts (USA) Zink 1. HM
- Tommy Van Hoozier (USA) Renault Gordini 1. Sedan
- Jim Whaley (USA) 1. HP
Other starters:
- Bill Greer (USA) Zink

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Courtland [Main]

SCCA Regional Races, Courtland Date: 12.9.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Wick Williams (USA) Lotus 23B
Did not finish:
- George Barber (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Throttle linkage

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Barber (USA) Porsche 718 RSK

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Shelton

SCCA Regional Races, Shelton Date: 18.9.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Chanute Field

SCCA Regional Races, Chanute Field Date: 18.9.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Indianapolis

SCCA Regional Races, IRP, Clermont Date: 18.9.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Mid-America

SCCA National Races, Mid-America Raceway, St. Louis Date: 18.9.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 61 Jack Hinkle (USA) Brabham - Climax 1. DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vineland

SCCA National Races, Vineland Date: 19.9.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Muggs Truitt (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

4 h Vineland

SCCA Regional Races (Seventh Annual Vineland Four Hours), Vineland Date: 19.9.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harry Dager (USA)
John Delong (USA)
Austin-Healey Sprite 181
2. - Ludwig Pfleger (USA)
Don Urian (USA)
VW 169
3. - Bill Spier (USA)
Mel Wetzel (USA)
MGB 188
4. - David Ely (USA)
Bob Lorrilliari (USA)
Porsche 190
5. - Erhardt Schlosser (USA)
Art Burdeck (USA)
VW 160
6. - Victor Hajj (USA)
Don Flippin (USA)
Saab 162
Did not finish:
- Hick
Sanzari
Lotus Elan Overheating, clutch
- Albert Schall (USA)
Kent Carliss (USA)
Carliss & Schall Special Suspension CM
Other starters:
- Stockton
Siomko
Ferrari 500 TR

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Mid-America [GP+HP+HM]

SCCA National Races, Mid-America Raceway, St. Louis Date: 19.9.1965


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 12000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Fitzgerald (USA) Morgan 1. GP
2. - David Kiser (USA) Triumph Spitfire 2. GP
- James Cox (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Bill Mitchell (USA) Sunbeam Imp Special 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Mid-America [DP+EP+FP]

SCCA National Races, Mid-America Raceway, St. Louis Date: 19.9.1965

Started:58

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 12000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ray Pickering (USA) Lotus Seven America 1. EP
2. - Dick Hull (USA) Volvo 1. FP
0 Bill Maloney (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
Did not finish:
- Logan Blackburn (USA) MGB 1 Split fuel tank 1.
- Donna Mae Mims (USA) Triumph TR3 Water
Other starters:
- Vic Campbell (USA) Triumph TR4
- Stacker Triumph TR4
- William McKemie (USA) Elva Courier
- Bill Riggs (USA) Triumph TR3
- Richard Cahill (USA) AC - Bristol
- Gus Davis (USA) Daimler

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Mid-America [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP]

SCCA National Races, Mid-America Raceway, St. Louis Date: 19.9.1965

Started:45

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 12000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 61 Jack Hinkle (USA) Brabham - Climax 1. DM
2. 3 Charles Cox (USA) Cooper King Cobra Ford CM/1/63? 0:00:07,000 1. CM
3. - Dick Durant (USA) Durant Special Pontiac 2. CM
4. - Don Yenko (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
6. - John Martin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP
- Quinn Calhoun (USA) Elva 1. GM
- Brooke Doran (USA) Elva 1. FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [GP+HP]

Mahoning Valley Restricted Races, Nelson Ledges Date: 19.9.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Hopper (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Mk.2 30
2. - Brice Glendening (USA) MG Midget

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [EP+FP]

Mahoning Valley Restricted Races, Nelson Ledges Date: 19.9.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Roy Stetina (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 30

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [CP+DP]

Mahoning Valley Restricted Races, Nelson Ledges Date: 19.9.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Leonard Anderson (USA) Triumph TR4 30
2. - Jim Bennett (USA) Austin-Healey
Did not finish:
- David Meyer (USA) Lotus Super Seven 9 DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [EM+FM+GM+HM]

Mahoning Valley Restricted Races, Nelson Ledges Date: 19.9.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Nagel (USA) Elva - BMW 30
2. - Chuck Dietrich (USA) Elva - BMW

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [CM+DM+AP+BP]

Mahoning Valley Restricted Races, Nelson Ledges Date: 19.9.1965


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 114,923 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Lowther (USA) Genie - Ford 30

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Hynerview

SCCA Regional Races, Hynerview Date: 19.9.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional West Palm Beach [FP+GP+HP+?]

SCCA Regional Races, Palm Beach International Raceway Date: 19.9.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Peter Flanagan (USA) MG Midget
Did not finish:
- John Gunn (USA) Alfa Romeo Blown tyre

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional West Palm Beach [Main]

SCCA Regional Races, Palm Beach International Raceway Date: 19.9.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charlie Kolb (USA) Porsche 904 GTS
2. - John Norris (USA) Lotus 23B
3. - Ralph Noseda (USA) Shelby Cobra

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Grayling

SCCA Regional Races, Grayling Date: 25.9.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Marlboro [other]

Northeast Division National Races, Marlboro Date: 26.9.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Bill Greer (USA) Zink 1. HM
- Jerry Truitt (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Marlboro [GP]

Northeast Division National Races, Marlboro Date: 26.9.1965


Circuit length: 2,736 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Sharp (USA) Datsun 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Marlboro [FP]

Northeast Division National Races, Marlboro Date: 26.9.1965


Circuit length: 2,736 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Brian Fuerstenau (USA) Triumph TR3 Group 44 1. FP
2. - John Luwke (USA) Triumph TR3 2. FP
3. - Leo Picard (USA) Volvo P1800 3. FP
4. - Bob Krokus (USA) Triumph Group 44 4. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Marlboro [CP+DP]

Northeast Division National Races, Marlboro Date: 26.9.1965


Circuit length: 2,736 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Tullius (USA) Triumph TR4 Group 44 1. DP
- Lance Pruyn (USA) Lotus Elan 1. CP
Did not finish:
- Mike Hayman (USA) Lotus Super Seven DNF CP
Other starters:
- xxx Lotus Elan CP
- xxx Lotus Elan CP
- xxx Lotus Elan CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Marlboro [AP+BP]

Northeast Division National Races, Marlboro Date: 26.9.1965


Circuit length: 2,736 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harold Keck (USA) Shelby Cobra 427 Archway Ford 1. AP
2. - Mark Donohue (USA) Shelby GT350 Archway Ford 1. BP
- Ben Moore (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
Other starters:
- Don Yenko (USA) Chevrolet Corvette BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Marlboro [EP]

Northeast Division National Races, Marlboro Date: 26.9.1965


Circuit length: 2,736 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Frey (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
2. - Bert Everett (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
3. - Hans Ziereis (USA) Porsche 356 3. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Marlboro [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Northeast Division National Races (Marlboro Cup), Marlboro Date: 26.9.1965

Started:24

Circuit length: 2,736 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Albert Schall (USA) Carliss & Schall Special 1. CM
2. - Jerry Crawford (USA) Lotus 30 2. CM
3. - Ken Duclos (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Grand Sport 3. CM
- Gordon Heald (USA) Elva Mk VII 70P/003 1. GM
- Ed Hessert (USA) Elva Mk VII 1. FM
- Bob Mouat (USA) Cooper Monaco 1. EM
Did not finish:
- Mort Wood (USA) Ferrari - Corvette 0 Accident CM
- Charles Gibson (USA) Lotus 23 0 Accident GM
- Charles Beckley (USA) Dudley Special Accident CM
- Dave Roethel (USA) Elva Suspension GM
- Ed Lowther (USA) Genie Mechanical CM
- M. R. J. Wyllie (USA) Bobsy Accident EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Riverside [GP+HP+HM]

SCCA Pacific Division National Races, Riverside Date: 26.9.1965

Started:33

Circuit length: 5,263 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 130,357 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dan Parkinson (USA) Dolphin 13 1. HM
2. - Emmett Brown (USA) MG Midget 1. GP
3. - Duane Feuerhelm (USA) Triumph Spitfire 2. GP
4. - Don Miller (USA) Thundermug 2. HM
5. - Rick Hilgers (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. GP
- Lee Mueller (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
Other starters:
- Jim Fitzgerald (USA) Morgan 4/4 GP
- xxx Mini Cooper Sedan
33 Scooter Patrick (USA) Datsun GP
68 Steve Froines (USA) Triumph Spitfire Cal Auto GP
86 Paul Felton (USA) LeGrand HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Riverside [EP+FP]

SCCA Pacific Division National Races, Riverside Date: 26.9.1965


Circuit length: 5,263 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 134,541 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Robert Kirby (USA) Porsche 356 13 1. EP
2. - Troy Clem (USA) Elva Courier 13 2. EP
3. - Jim Dittemore (USA) Triumph TR3 13 1. FP
4. - Dale Hersh (USA) Porsche 356 13 3. EP
5. - Lee Midgley (USA) Triumph TR2 13 2. FP
6. - Lloyd Berghagen (USA) Alfa Romeo 4. EP
7. - John Shankle (USA) Alfa Romeo 5. EP
8. - Carl Swanson (USA) Morgan 6. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Riverside [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

SCCA Pacific Division National Races, Riverside Date: 26.9.1965

Started:10

Circuit length: 5,263 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 137,760 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 91 Doug Hooper (USA) Animal 1. CM
2. 33 Rolf Picard (USA) Cheetah 2. CM
3. - Charlie Gates (USA) Triumph TR4A 1. DM
- Bill Molle (USA) Lotus 23 1. GM
- Charles Kulmann (USA) Lotus 23B 1. FM
Did not finish:
- Bob McGinty (USA) Porsche 0 DNF
- Bob Montana (USA) McKee Mk V Plymouth McKee Mark 5 Engine CM 10.
Other starters:
- Ed La Mantia (USA) Genie - Corvair
- Harry Banta (USA) FerHarry (Genie - Climax)
65 Dick Hughes (USA) Merlyn
Did not start:
- Jerry Entin (USA)
- Jay Hills (USA)
- Frank Monise (USA)

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Monise (USA)
Other starters:
- Harry Banta (USA) FerHarry (Genie - Climax)
- Jerry Entin (USA)
- Jay Hills (USA)

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Riverside [AP+BP+CP+DP]

SCCA Pacific Division National Races, Riverside Date: 26.9.1965

Started:17

Circuit length: 5,263 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 147,738 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lew Spencer (USA) Shelby Cobra 289 15 1. AP 17.
2. - Jerry Titus (USA) Shelby GT350 1. BP
3. - Foster Alexander (USA) Shelby Cobra 289 CSX2136 2. AP
96 Bill Pendleton (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
27 Joel Ohnstad (USA) Austin-Healey 2. DP
88 Lee Herbert (USA) Triumph TR4 3. DP
Did not finish:
- Dick Guldstrand (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Engine AP
14 Joe Ward (USA) Lotus Elan Accident CP
Other starters:
- Jim Weickgenant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray AP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Guldstrand (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Lynndale Farms [HM+HP]

SCCA National Races, Lynndale Farms, Milwaukee, Wisconsin Date: 26.9.1965


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 109,838 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Mitchell (USA) Sunbeam Special 1. HM
2. - Gerald Mong (USA) Bobsy 2. HM
3. - John Weatherbee (USA) Jabro 3. HM
- Tom Peacock (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Lynndale Farms [FP+GP+Sedan]

SCCA National Races, Lynndale Farms, Milwaukee, Wisconsin Date: 26.9.1965


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 106,748 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dan Carmichael (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 1. FP
2. - Dick Hull (USA) Volvo 2. FP
3. - Eddie Wachs (USA) Alfa Romeo 3. FP
- Jerry Moerwald (USA) Austin Mini Cooper 1. Sedan
- Dick Drexler (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Lynndale Farms [CP+DP+EP]

SCCA National Races, Lynndale Farms, Milwaukee, Wisconsin Date: 26.9.1965


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 107,536 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dudley Davis (USA) Lotus Elan 1. CP
2. - Allan Barker (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
3. - Bill Maloney (USA) Austin-Healey 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Lynndale Farms [AP+BP]

SCCA National Races, Lynndale Farms, Milwaukee, Wisconsin Date: 26.9.1965


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 114,441 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Johnson (USA) Shelby GT350 1. BP
2. - Tom Yeager (USA) Shelby GT350 SFM5R094 0:00:01,000 2. BP
3. - Lynn Blanchard (USA) Shelby GT350 0:00:02,000 3. BP
- Paul Sonda (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Lynndale Farms [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

SCCA National Races, Lynndale Farms, Milwaukee, Wisconsin Date: 26.9.1965


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 123,549 km/h

Fastest lap:Jerry HansenNo. 44Chevette (McKee Mk II Chevrolet)1:54,2 (lap 12)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 44 Jerry Hansen (USA) Chevette (McKee Mk II Chevrolet) 1. CM
2. - Mike Doran (USA) Elva 1. FM
3. - Robert Shaw (USA) Lotus 23 2. FM
- Quinn Calhoun (USA) Elva Mk VII 1. GM
Did not finish:
- Dick Durant (USA) Durant Special 11 DNF CM 1.
- Ralph Salyer (USA) McLaren Elva Mark I Oldsmobile 9 Engine CM
- Augie Pabst (USA) Chaparral 1 002 -1 Rear end CM 22.
39 Charles Cox (USA) Cooper King Cobra Ford CM/1/63? Spun off CM 2.

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Bainbridge

SCCA Regional Races, Bainbridge Date: 26.9.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Grattan [other]

SCCA Regional Races, Grattan Date: 26.9.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- L. E. Schinder (USA) Special 1. HM
- D. Sargeant (USA) Jaguar 1. DP
- G. Crotherm (USA) Morgan 1. EP
- Jerry Tobin (USA) Sunbeam 1. FP
- D. McOmber (USA) Morgan 1. GP
- W. H. Koch (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Grattan [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+CP]

SCCA Regional Races, Grattan Date: 26.9.1965


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Steve Herbert (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 1. FM
2. - Dan Gerber (USA) Shelby Cobra 289 CSX2488 1. AP
- Bill Darder (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. DM
- Kirk Speed (USA) Shelby GT350 1. BP
Other starters:
- Dud Holcombe (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray coupe AP
- Al Pickering (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray coupe AP
- R. L. Lind (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray coupe AP
- xxx Shelby GT350 BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Grattan [Invitational]

SCCA Regional Races (Invitational Feature Race), Grattan Date: 26.9.1965


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dan Gerber (USA) Shelby Cobra 289 CSX2488
2. - Steve Herbert (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Tulsa

SCCA Regional Races, Tulsa Date: 2.10.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Newport [EP+FP+GP+HP+HM+Sedan]

SCCA Regional Races, Newport Airport Circuit Date: 3.10.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot [other]

SCCA Regional Races, Wilmot International Raceway Date: 3.10.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Bill Benoit (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Bill Hately (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP
- Harlan Frame (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP
- Bill Morrison (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot [FP+HM]

SCCA Regional Races, Wilmot International Raceway Date: 3.10.1965

Started:15

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Eddie Wachs (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. FP
- Bob Snider (USA) Jabro 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot [Production]

SCCA Regional Races, Wilmot International Raceway Date: 3.10.1965


Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:John WeinbergerNo. Triumph TR40:50 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Wilson (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
2. - John Weinberger (USA) Triumph TR4 2. DP
3. - Dick Jordan (USA) Shelby GT350 1. BP
- Jack Cooper (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
Other starters:
- Merv Rosen (USA) Porsche 356 EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot [Main]

SCCA Regional Races, Wilmot International Raceway Date: 3.10.1965

Started:15

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mak Kronn (USA) Elva - BMW 20 1. EM 15.
2. - Bill Cooper (USA) Ferrari 275 P 0816 20 1. CM
- Mike Rahal (USA) Elva Mk VII 1. GM
- George Dickinson (USA) Porsche RS 1. FM
- Brooke Jensen (USA) Cooper - Maserati 1. DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Bainbridge [other]

SCCA National Races, Bainbridge Date: 3.10.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Charles Reynolds (USA) Elva Courier 1. EP
Did not finish:
- Dave Tallaksen (USA) Lotus Elan Clutch

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Bainbridge [Main]

SCCA National Races, Bainbridge Date: 3.10.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John North (USA) Lotus 1. FM
2. - Charlie Kolb (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 1. AP
3. - Mark Donohue (USA) Shelby GT350 1. BP
Did not finish:
- Don Yenko (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 7 Mechanical BP
- Dave Tallaksen (USA) Shelby GT350 Distributor

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

2 h Green Valley [Production]

Pan-American Endurance Races, Green Valley Raceway Date: 3.10.1965


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Smith (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP
Did not finish:
- Bill Coyle (USA) Elva Courier DNF
- William McKemie (USA) Elva Courier DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

2 h Green Valley [Modified]

Pan-American Endurance Races (Pan America Cup), Green Valley Raceway Date: 3.10.1965


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Hugus (USA) Lotus 23 Ed Grey
Did not finish:
- Mason O'Keiff (USA) Lotus 23 Water in engine
Did not start:
- Ed Hugus (USA) Lotus - Ferrari Oil leak

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Dodger Stadium

SCCA Regional Races, Dodge Stadium Date: 3.10.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Las Vegas [Main]

SCCA Regional Races, Stardust International Raceways, Las Vegas Date: 3.10.1965


Fastest lap:Jerry EntinNo. 55Cheetah1:58,2 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 55 Jerry Entin (USA) Cheetah

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Grand Forks [Main]

Grand Forks Classics, Grand Forks Airport Circuit Date: 3.10.1965


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Skogmo (USA) Genie - Chevrolet
2. - Scott Beckett (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 Ford 2467
3. - George Chapman (CDN) Lotus 23B
4. - Dick Roe (USA) Shelby GT350

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [DP+EP]

SCCA Nelson Ledges Regional Races, Nelson Ledges Date: 9.10.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - T. King-Hedinger (USA) Porsche 356
2. - Glenn Baldwin (USA) AC Ace Bristol

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [AP+BP+CP+DP]

SCCA Nelson Ledges Regional Races, Nelson Ledges Date: 9.10.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Leitzinger (USA) Lotus Elan
2. - Sidney Finkel (USA) Shelby Cobra

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [Main]

SCCA Nelson Ledges Regional Races, Nelson Ledges Date: 9.10.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Nagel (USA) Elva - BMW 30

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Kent [EP+FP+GP+HP+HM+Sedan]

Pacific Northwest Grand Prix, Pacific Raceways, Kent, Washington Date: 9.10.1965


Circuit length: 3,621 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Scoville (USA) Triumph Spitfire
2. - L. C. Thomas (USA) Sunbeam Alpine
3. - Dave Tatom (USA) Sunbeam Alpine
Other starters:
- Rod Fleener (USA) Austin Mini Cooper
- Dennis Pillar (USA) Alfa Romeo TI
- Lyle Forsgren (USA) Forsgrini
- Bob Egan (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Kent [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+CP+DP]

Pacific Northwest Grand Prix, Pacific Raceways, Kent, Washington Date: 9.10.1965


Circuit length: 3,621 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Everett Hatch (USA) Hatch Special Buick 1. CM
2. - Wade Carter (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 0:00:20,000 1. AP
3. - Todd Webb (USA) Jaguar XKE coupe 1. BP
- Bill Pendleton (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
- Russell Gilbertson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. CP
- George Miller (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
- Don Duncan (USA) Horribellus 1. FM
- Bill Cupp (USA) Porsche 1. DM
Other starters:
- xxx Shelby Cobra AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Thompson [CM+DM+EM+FM+AP+BP]

SCCA Regional Races, Thompson Date: 10.10.1965


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Al Alden (USA) Cicada Special 1. CM
2. - John Keane (USA) N&B Special 2. CM
3. - Jim Locke (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 1. EM
- E. Broadhead (USA) Porsche RS 1. FM
- Henry Tureck (USA) 1. BP
- George Butler (USA) Shelby Cobra 1. AP
Other starters:
- Sachs Brabham BT5 SC-1-63

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Thompson [CP+DP+GM]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 2), Thompson Date: 10.10.1965


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gordon Heald (USA) Elva Mk VII 70P/003 1. GM
2. - Nick Davidson (USA) Brabham 2. GM
- Stu Fenton (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. CP
- Brad Picard (USA) MGB 2. DP
Did not finish:
- Jack Walsh (USA) Ginetta DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Thompson [EP]

SCCA Regional Races, Thompson Date: 10.10.1965


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pete Claydon (USA) Elva Courier 1. EP
Other starters:
- Doug Garner (USA) Lotus Seven America EP
- Lee Herrmanson (USA) Lotus Seven America EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Thompson [FP]

SCCA Regional Races, Thompson Date: 10.10.1965


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Cousland (USA) Volvo P1800 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Thompson [GP+HP+HM]

SCCA Regional Races, Thompson Date: 10.10.1965


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Sharp (USA) Datsun 1. GP
2. - Carlson MG Midget 2. GP
3. - Scott Gerrish (USA) Osca 1. HM
- Will Talmedge (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Bill Basson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Indianapolis [GP+HP]

Central Division National Races, Indianapolis Raceway Park, Clermont Date: 10.10.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Richard Staples (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP
2. - Fred Darling (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. GP
3. - Donald Bowman (USA) Triumph Spitfire 3. GP
- Lloyd Barton (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Indianapolis [FP+HM]

Central Division National Races, Indianapolis Raceway Park, Clermont Date: 10.10.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gerald Mong (USA) Bobsy SR3 Saab 20 1. HM
2. - Dick Hull (USA) Volvo P1800S 20 1. FP
3. - Bill Mitchell (USA) Sunbeam Imp Special 20 0:00:55,000 2. HM
Other starters:
- Dan Carmichael (USA) Sunbeam Alpine FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Indianapolis [DP+EP]

Central Division National Races, Indianapolis Raceway Park, Clermont Date: 10.10.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Logan Blackburn (USA) MGB 1. DP
2. - Allan Barker (USA) Austin-Healey 1. EP
3. - Dick Brackenridge (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
4. - Nagle Bridwell (USA) Porsche 356 3. EP
89 Ron McConkey (USA) Jaguar XK120 2. DP
- Gil Littell (USA) Jaguar XK120 3. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Indianapolis [AP+BP+CP]

Central Division National Races, Indianapolis Raceway Park, Clermont Date: 10.10.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave Heinz (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray coupe 20 1. AP
2. - Paul Sonda (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray roadster 2. AP
3. - George Montgomery (USA) Shelby Cobra 3. AP
4. - Bob Bienerth (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray roadster 4. AP
5. - Brad Brooker (USA) Shelby GT350 1. BP
6. - Phil Groggins (USA) Lotus Elan 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Indianapolis [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Central Division National Races, Indianapolis Raceway Park, Clermont Date: 10.10.1965


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 140,769 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bud Gates (USA) McLaren Elva Mark I Chevrolet M1A-20-08 20 1. CM
2. - Charles Cox (USA) Cooper King Cobra Ford CM/1/63? 20 2. CM
3. - Allan Barker (USA) Lotus 19 Ford Dave Causey 3. CM
4. - Ralph Salyer (USA) McLaren Elva Mark I Oldsmobile 4. CM
5. - Chuck Dietrich (USA) Elva - BMW 1. EM
6. - Dick Brown (USA) Elva - BMW 2. EM
- Jesse Dooman (USA) Elva Mk VII 1. GM
- Robert Shaw (USA) Lotus 23 1. FM
- Trant Jarman (USA) Centaur 1. DM
Did not finish:
- Dean Causey (USA) Elva - BMW Collision EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Reading [HP]

4th Annual Reading Road Races (Race 1 - Class H Production), Reading Date: 10.10.1965

Started:21(HP - 21)
Classified:21(HP - 21)

Fastest lap:Carl TruittNo. 33Austin-Healey Sprite2:59,2 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 33 Carl Truitt (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 0:15:17,700 1. HP
2. 5 Bob Turgeon (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
3. 41 Randy Canfield (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP
4. 23 Bob Welch (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 4. HP
5. 65 John Delong (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 5. HP
6. 55 Al Hatch (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 6. HP
7. 93 Harold Flescher (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 7. HP
8. 73 Rod Larson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 8. HP
9. 54 Harold Cunningham (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 9. HP
10. 11 James Weber (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 10. HP
11. 28 Richard Simko (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 11. HP
12. 68 Ralph Kemmerer (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 12. HP
13. 4 Vernon Weand (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 13. HP
14. 52 Frank Troxell (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 14. HP
15. 71 Frank Nagle (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 15. HP
16. 14 Thomas Hillyer (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 16. HP
17. 88 Norm Lieberman (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 17. HP
18. 7 Leonard Camnitz (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 18. HP
19. 21 Jack Seber (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 19. HP
20. 9 Jack R. Goth (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 20. HP
21. 24 Tom Kruze (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 21. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Reading [CP+EP]

4th Annual Reading Road Races (Race 2 - Class C, E Production), Reading Date: 10.10.1965

Started:20(CP - 5, EP - 15)
Classified:13(CP - 4, EP - 9)

Fastest lap:N. PulsiferNo. 43Porsche 356 Speedster3:3,2 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Jim Netterstrom (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 0:16:13,000 1. EP
2. 42 Chuck Kirkbridge (USA) Morgan Plus 4 2. EP
3. 71 Willis Weldin (USA) Lotus Seven 3. EP
4. 86 Stu Allwoerden (USA) Porsche 356 4. EP
5. 24 Jim Hebbard (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP
6. 76 Judith Beattie (USA) Lotus Super Seven 2. CP
7. 43 N. Pulsifer (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 5. EP
8. 49 Theodore Krokus (USA) Lotus Seven America 6. EP
9. 15 Gale Patton (USA) Porsche 356 Coupe 7. EP
10. 9 Glynn S. Hagmann (USA) Lotus Elan 3. CP
11. 82 J. Bincarowski (USA) Elva Courier 8. EP
12. 92 John S. Pino (USA) Lotus Seven America 9. EP
13. 1 Johnson Porsche 356 Carrera 4. CP
Did not finish:
4 Bill Takas (USA) Porsche 356 DNF EP
7 John Heyer (USA) Elva Courier DNF EP
28 Larry Albright (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster DNF EP
47 Charles Stover (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster DNF EP
66 Jack Rabold (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster DNF EP
72 Sam Feinstein (USA) Lotus Super Seven DNF CP
81 Francis Popejoy (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster DNF EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Reading [GP+Sedan]

4th Annual Reading Road Races (Race 4 - Class G Production and Sedan), Reading Date: 10.10.1965

Started:19(GP - 10, SA - 1, SB - 1, SC - 2, SD - 5)
Classified:15(GP - 8, SA - 1, SB - 1, SC - 1, SD - 4)

Fastest lap:Howard HannaNo. 37Rene Bonnet3:0,4 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 51 Joe Cam (USA) Morgan 0:15:32,500 1. GP
2. 37 Howard Hanna (USA) Rene Bonnet 2. GP
3. 7 Paul O'Malley (USA) Morgan 3. GP
4. 77 Douglas Miller (USA) MG Midget 4. GP
5. 72 W. H. Dexter (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 5. GP
6. 27 Wes Watt (USA) Triumph Spitfire 6. GP
7. 14 Nils Sanborn (USA) Chevrolet Corvair 1. SA
8. 9 Vernon Straus (USA) Saab 1. SD
9. 25 Joe Christ (USA) Saab 2. SD
10. 66 Jim Harrison (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 7. GP
11. 74 Jim Murphy (USA) Austin Mini Cooper S 1. SC
12. 71 Johnson Saab 3. SD
13. 91 Erhardt Schlosser (USA) VW 1. SB
14. 17 Ray Tessier (USA) BMW 4. SD
15. 1 Bill Tyndall (USA) Triumph Spitfire 8. GP
Did not finish:
11 Larry Hatch (USA) Triumph Spitfire DNF GP
22 Eleanore Fronina (USA) Morgan DNF GP
32 Don Schofield (USA) Renault Gordini DNF SC
48 Victor Hajj (USA) Saab DNF SD

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Reading [FP+HM]

4th Annual Reading Road Races (Race 5 - Class F Production and H Modified), Reading Date: 10.10.1965

Started:18(HM - 4, FP - 14)
Classified:17(HM - 3, FP - 14)

Fastest lap:Shorty MillerNo. 61Turner2:58,2 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 78 Kenneth Gee (USA) Lotus - Saab 0:15:28,200 1. HM
2. 74 Buzz Marcus (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 1. FP
3. 24 Eugene Ribas (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. FP
4. 14 Joe Wilkie (USA) MGA 3. FP
5. 71 Harry Schmalbach (USA) Triumph TR3 4. FP
6. 61 Shorty Miller (USA) Turner 5. FP
7. 75 Robert Dvorin (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 6. FP
8. 2 Ray Thompson (USA) Triumph TR3 7. FP
9. 17 R. Abernethy (USA) Triumph TR3 8. FP
10. 31 H. M. Brown (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 9. FP
11. 97 Art Brudereck (USA) MGA 10. FP
12. 36 William Ebert (USA) Triumph TR3 11. FP
13. 45 George Shafer (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 12. FP
14. 4 Roland Figore (USA) Climax 2. HM
15. 96 W. G. Flasser (USA) Turner 13. FP
16. 81 William Austin (USA) MGA 14. FP
17. 64 George Taylor (USA) Saab Quantum 3. HM
Did not finish:
41 James McDevitt (USA) Dino Special DNF HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Reading [AP+BP+DP]

4th Annual Reading Road Races (Race 6 - Class A, B, D Production), Reading Date: 10.10.1965

Started:15(AP - 4, BP - 4, DP - 7)
Classified:13(AP - 3, BP - 3, DP - 7)

Fastest lap:Harold KeckNo. 88Shelby Cobra 4272:36,6 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 88 Harold Keck (USA) Shelby Cobra 427 0:13:20,100 1. AP
2. 92 Ned Owen (USA) Shelby GT350 SFM5R098 1. BP
3. 11 John Bolton (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. AP
4. 15 H. Fetterolf (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 3. AP
5. 14 Watson Kime (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
6. 57 Laughton MGB 2. DP
7. 75 Louis Fronina (USA) Jaguar XKE 2. BP
8. 82 Ken Williamson (USA) MGB 3. DP
9. 34 John Hatch (USA) MGB 4. DP
10. 79 John Debaugh (USA) MGB 5. DP
11. 56 Lyle Heck (USA) MGB 6. DP
12. 9 Ford Smith (USA) Turner Speciale 7. DP
13. 55 Gene Fisher (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
Did not finish:
8 Steve Elfenbein (USA) Chevrolet Corvette DNF BP
41 Bert Karlman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray DNF AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Reading [CM+EM+FM+GM]

4th Annual Reading Road Races (Race 7 - Class C, E, F, G Modified), Reading Date: 10.10.1965

Started:10(CM - 2, EM - 1, FM - 3, GM - 4)
Classified:9(CM - 1, EM - 1, FM - 3, GM - 4)

Fastest lap:Albert SchallNo. 77Carliss & Schall Special2:26,9 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 77 Albert Schall (USA) Carliss & Schall Special 0:12:29,400 1. CM
2. 14 Alan Friedland (USA) Elva Mk VIII Ford 1. FM
3. 69 Martin Hall (USA) Elva - Ford 2. FM
4. 71 Bob Gardner (USA) Elva Mk VII 3. FM
5. 84 Oscar Koveleski (USA) Lotus 23 1. GM
6. 2 Marvin Cohen (USA) Elva Mk VI 2. GM
7. 27 Harry Reynolds (USA) Lotus Eleven B 3. GM
8. 11 John Repasch (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 1. EM
9. 98 Dick Grime (USA) Elva Mk III 4. GM
Did not finish:
22 James Sutter (USA) Sutter Ford Special DNF CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Reading [HP]

4th Annual Reading Road Races (Race 8 - Class H Production), Reading Date: 10.10.1965

Started:20(HP - 20)
Classified:13(HP - 13)

Fastest lap:Carl TruittNo. 33Austin-Healey Sprite2:49,2 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 33 Carl Truitt (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 0:22:56,300 1. HP
2. 5 Bob Turgeon (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
3. 65 John Delong (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP
4. 23 Bob Welch (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 4. HP
5. 93 Harold Flescher (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 5. HP
6. 73 Rod Larson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 6. HP
7. 68 Ralph Kemmerer (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 7. HP
8. 4 Vernon Weand (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 8. HP
9. 7 Leonard Camnitz (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 9. HP
10. 28 Richard Simko (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 10. HP
11. 9 Jack R. Goth (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 11. HP
12. 21 Jack Seber (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 12. HP
13. 14 Thomas Hillyer (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 13. HP
Did not finish:
11 James Weber (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite DNF HP
41 Randy Canfield (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite DNF HP
52 Frank Troxell (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite DNF HP
54 Harold Cunningham (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite DNF HP
55 Al Hatch (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite DNF HP
71 Frank Nagle (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite DNF HP
88 Norm Lieberman (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite DNF HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Reading [GP+Sedan]

4th Annual Reading Road Races (Race 9 - Class G Production and Sedan), Reading Date: 10.10.1965

Started:19(GP - 9, SA - 1, SB - 1, SC - 2, SD - 6)
Classified:15(GP - 8, SA - 1, SB - 1, SC - 1, SD - 4)

Fastest lap:Joe CamNo. 51Morgan2:43,5 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 51 Joe Cam (USA) Morgan 0:22:33,100 1. GP
2. 37 Howard Hanna (USA) Rene Bonnet 2. GP
3. 77 Douglas Miller (USA) MG Midget 3. GP
4. 7 Paul O'Malley (USA) Morgan 4. GP
5. 22 Eleanore Fronina (USA) Morgan 5. GP
6. 72 W. H. Dexter (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 6. GP
7. 74 Jim Murphy (USA) Austin Mini Cooper S 1. SC
8. 27 Wes Watt (USA) Triumph Spitfire 7. GP
9. 14 Burnett Wilcox (USA) Chevrolet Corvair 1. SA
10. 9 Vernon Straus (USA) Saab 1. SD
11. 25 Joe Christ (USA) Saab 2. SD
12. 91 Erhardt Schlosser (USA) VW 1. SB
13. 17 Ray Tessier (USA) BMW 3. SD
14. 71 Mike Schaughency (USA) Saab 4. SD
15. 66 Ralph Hall (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 8. GP
Did not finish:
00 Loquesta Saab DNF SD
11 Larry Hatch (USA) Triumph Spitfire DNF GP
32 Don Schofield (USA) Renault Gordini DNF SC
48 Victor Hajj (USA) Saab DNF SD

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Reading [FP+HM]

4th Annual Reading Road Races (Race 10 - Class F Production and H Modified), Reading Date: 10.10.1965

Started:18(HM - 4, FP - 14)
Classified:16(HM - 4, FP - 12)

Fastest lap:Kenneth GeeNo. 78Lotus - Saab2:46 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 74 Buzz Marcus (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 0:22:48,000 1. FP
2. 78 Kenneth Gee (USA) Lotus - Saab 1. HM
3. 61 Shorty Miller (USA) Turner 2. FP
4. 24 Eugene Ribas (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. FP
5. 64 George Taylor (USA) Saab Quantum 2. HM
6. 75 Robert Dvorin (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 4. FP
7. 14 Joe Wilkie (USA) MGA 5. FP
8. 2 Ray Thompson (USA) Triumph TR3 6. FP
9. 36 William Ebert (USA) Triumph TR3 7. FP
10. 69 Joe Christ (USA) Banshee 3. HM
11. 96 W. G. Flasser (USA) Turner 8. FP
12. 17 K. Shoemaker (USA) Triumph TR3 9. FP
13. 45 George Shafer (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 10. FP
14. 97 Art Brudereck (USA) MGA 11. FP
15. 81 William Austin (USA) MGA 12. FP
16. 4 Roland Figore (USA) Climax HM
Did not finish:
31 H. M. Brown (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta DNF FP
71 Harry Schmalbach (USA) Triumph TR3 DNF FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Reading [CP+EP]

4th Annual Reading Road Races (Race 11 - Class C, E Production), Reading Date: 10.10.1965

Started:17(CP - 5, EP - 12)
Classified:10(CP - 1, EP - 9)

Fastest lap:Sam FeinsteinNo. 72Lotus Super Seven2:45,4 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 86 Stu Allwoerden (USA) Porsche 356 0:22:36,000 1. EP
2. 2 Jim Netterstrom (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 2. EP
3. 43 N. Pulsifer (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 3. EP
4. 28 Larry Albright (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 4. EP
5. 71 Willis Weldin (USA) Lotus Seven 5. EP
6. 42 Chuck Kirkbridge (USA) Morgan Plus 4 6. EP
7. 76 Judith Beattie (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP
8. 81 Francis Popejoy (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 7. EP
9. 15 Gale Patton (USA) Porsche 356 Coupe 8. EP
10. 92 John S. Pino (USA) Lotus Seven America 9. EP
Did not finish:
1 Ernest Stadler (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera DNF CP
7 John Heyer (USA) Elva Courier DNF EP
9 Rick Needham (USA) Lotus Elan DNF CP
24 Jim Hebbard (USA) Lotus Super Seven DNF CP
72 Sam Feinstein (USA) Lotus Super Seven DNF CP
82 J. Bincarowski (USA) Elva Courier DNF EP
89 Ron Light (USA) Austin-Healey DNF EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Reading [AP+BP+DP]

4th Annual Reading Road Races (Race 12 - Class A, B, D Production), Reading Date: 10.10.1965

Started:15(AP - 4, BP - 4, DP - 7)
Classified:14(AP - 4, BP - 3, DP - 7)

Fastest lap:Harold KeckNo. 88Shelby Cobra 4272:29,4 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 88 Harold Keck (USA) Shelby Cobra 427 0:20:21,500 1. AP
2. 8 Steve Elfenbein (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
3. 11 John Bolton (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. AP
4. 92 Ned Owen (USA) Shelby GT350 SFM5R098 2. BP
5. 55 Gene Fisher (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
6. 41 Bert Karlman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 3. AP
7. 14 Watson Kime (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
8. 82 Ken Williamson (USA) MGB 2. DP
9. 15 H. Fetterolf (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 4. AP
10. 57 Spier MGB 3. DP
11. 79 John Debaugh (USA) MGB 4. DP
12. 34 John Hatch (USA) MGB 5. DP
13. 9 Ford Smith (USA) Turner Speciale 6. DP
14. 56 Lyle Heck (USA) MGB 7. DP
Did not finish:
75 Louis Fronina (USA) Jaguar XKE DNF BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Reading [EM+FM+GM]

4th Annual Reading Road Races (Race 13 - Class E, F, G Modified), Reading Date: 10.10.1965

Started:8(EM - 1, FM - 3, GM - 4)
Classified:3(EM - 0, FM - 1, GM - 2)

Fastest lap:Bob GardnerNo. 71Elva Mk VII Ford2:31,3 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 14 Alan Friedland (USA) Elva Mk VIII Ford 0:20:59,000 1. FM
2. 84 Oscar Koveleski (USA) Lotus 23 1. GM
3. 27 Harry Reynolds (USA) Lotus Eleven B 2. GM
Did not finish:
71 Bob Gardner (USA) Elva Mk VII Ford 7 DNF FM
2 Marvin Cohen (USA) Elva Mk VI DNF GM
11 John Repasch (USA) Porsche 718 RSK DNF EM
69 Martin Hall (USA) Elva - Ford DNF FM
98 Dick Grime (USA) Elva Mk III DNF GM
Did not start:
77 Albert Schall (USA) Carliss & Schall Special Suspension CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Little Rock [GP+HP+HM]

First Annual Jaycee Regional Road Races, Little Rock Date: 10.10.1965


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Martin Dunn (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
2. - Leavell Smith (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. GP
- Dick Harrison (USA) Osca 1. HM
- W. B. Burrow (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Little Rock [CP+DP+EP+FP]

First Annual Jaycee Regional Road Races, Little Rock Date: 10.10.1965


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Tucker (USA) Lotus Elan 1. CP
2. - Bert Jones (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
- John Stafford (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
- Jean Buckley (USA) Lotus Seven America 1. EP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Tucker (USA) Lotus Elan CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Little Rock [Main]

First Annual Jaycee Regional Road Races (Sunray DX Motor Trophy), Little Rock Date: 10.10.1965


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 146,450 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Durant (USA) Durant Special Chevrolet 1. CM
2. - Mack Yates (USA) Shelby GT350 1. BP
3. - xxx -1
- Gregg Brumm (USA) Lotus 1. GM
- John Martin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP
Did not finish:
- Bill Steele (USA) Shelby GT350 Fan belt BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Salt Lake City [race 1]

Drivers' School and Regional Races, Salt Lake City Date: 10.10.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - O. L. Beeny (USA) MGA
2. - Mike Beeny (USA) Lotus Super Seven
3. - Laurie Leva (USA) Porsche

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Salt Lake City [race 2]

Drivers' School and Regional Races, Salt Lake City Date: 10.10.1965

Started:12

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Dunn (USA) Ford Mustang 10
2. - Laurie Leva (USA) Porsche
3. - O. L. Beeny (USA) MGA
Did not finish:
- Mike Beeny (USA) Lotus Super Seven DNF
- Dick Thompson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Mk.1 Accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Salt Lake City [race 3]

Drivers' School and Regional Races, Salt Lake City Date: 10.10.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mike Beeny (USA) Lotus Super Seven
2. - O. L. Beeny (USA) MGA

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Salt Lake City [race 4]

Drivers' School and Regional Races, Salt Lake City Date: 10.10.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mike Beeny (USA) Lotus Super Seven
5. - O. L. Beeny (USA) MGA

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Buena Park

SCCA Regional Races, Buena Park Date: 11.10.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [Saturday]

SCCA Metropolitan Championship Races, Lime Rock Park Date: 16.10.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- John Shangen (USA) Brabham 1. GM
- Bill Tadey (USA) Austin Mini Cooper 1. S/S
- Ian Karns (USA) Elva Courier 1. GP
- Bill Smith (USA) Volvo P1800 1. FP
- George Given (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
- Lance Pruyn (USA) Lotus Elan 1. CP
- Malcolm Starr (USA) Shelby GT350 1. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [Championship]

SCCA Metropolitan Championship Races, Lime Rock Park Date: 16.10.1965


Fastest lap:Bob SharpNo. Datsun1:8,3131,097 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Bob Sharp (USA) Datsun 18 1. GP
- George Power (USA) BMW 770 Special 1. HM
- Peter Lake (USA) Elva 1. GM
- Ken Duclos (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Grand Sport 1. CM
- Ed Sprines (USA) Austin Mini Cooper 1. S/S
- George McKillop (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Eric Lukor (USA) MGA 1. FP
- Fred Opert (USA) Elva Courier 1. EP
- John Howe (USA) Jaguar XK120 1. DP
- Peter Pulver (USA) Lotus Elan 1. CP
- Steve Elfenbein (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Marlboro

SCCA Regional Races, Marlboro Date: 16.10.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [EP]

Monterey Grand Prix, Laguna Seca Date: 16.10.1965


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Stephen Griswold (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. EP
2. - John Grove (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
3. - V. S. Hudson (USA) Lotus Seven America 3. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [FP+GP+HP+HM]

Monterey Grand Prix, Laguna Seca Date: 16.10.1965


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Emmett Brown (USA) MG Midget BMC 1. GP
2. - Mac Cox (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
3. - Bruce Brown (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Mk.2 2. GP
- Verl Howe (USA) Miller 1. HM
- John Faull (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Monterey Grand Prix, Laguna Seca Date: 16.10.1965


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 5 Jim Williams (USA) Huffaker 1. CM
2. - Harry Banta (USA) Ferharry (Genie - Climax) 1. GM
3. - Lou Sell (USA) Lotus 23B 1. FM
- Jerry Lewis (USA) Lotus - Climax 1. EM
43 David Love (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 1. DM
- John Bolander (USA) Lotus 23B 3. FM
Did not finish:
- Larry Yates (USA) Lotus - Alfa Romeo Overheating FM
Other starters:
- Bob Winkelmann (USA) Lotus 23B FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [AP+BP+CP+DP]

Monterey Grand Prix, Laguna Seca Date: 16.10.1965


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Herb Caplan (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP
2. - Frank Search (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 2. AP
3. - Lou Sell (USA) Lotus Elan 1. CP
4. - xxx 3. AP
5. - xxx 4. AP
6. - Dick Carter (USA) Shelby GT350 1. BP
7. - Steve Froines (USA) Triumph TR4 Cal Auto 1. DP
- Joe Celeste (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
- Doug Williams (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
Did not finish:
- Merle Brennan (USA) Jaguar XKE Brakes BP
Other starters:
- Bill Treytl (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray AP
58 Speck Spott (USA) Lotus Seven
74 Wes McNay (USA) Elva Courier

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [other]

SCCA Regional Races, Nelson Ledges Date: 17.10.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Kaye Hier (USA) Bobsy Mk.1 1. HM
- Dan Carmichael (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 1. FP
- Tom Brown (USA) Lotus Seven 1. EP
- Jim Bennett (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
- Bob Leitzinger (USA) Lotus Elan 1. CP
- Bob Bienerth (USA) Shelby Cobra 1. AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [Modified]

SCCA Regional Races, Nelson Ledges Date: 17.10.1965


Circuit length: 1,770 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 127,460 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Lowther (USA) Genie - Ford 20 1. CM
- M. R. J. Wyllie (USA) Bobsy SR3 1. GM
- Bob Nagel (USA) Elva - BMW 1. EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [Main]

Finger Lakes Invitational Regional Races, Private Event, Watkins Glen Date: 17.10.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Diamond (USA) Elva Mk VII
2. - Jack Lawrence (USA) Elva Mk VI
Did not finish:
- Ed Mathias (USA) Elva - Porsche brand new William L. Marcy, Jr. Fatal Accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional West Palm Beach [GP+HP?+HM?]

SCCA Regional Races, Palm Beach International Raceway, West Palm Beach Date: 17.10.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chris Waldon (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 30 1. GP
2. - Don Kearney (USA) Triumph Spitfire 2. GP
- Sheldon Dobkin (USA) Rees Wendy 1 1. HM
- John Wilson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Heat 1

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chris Waldon (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 15 GP

Heat 2

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chris Waldon (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 15 GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional West Palm Beach [Main]

SCCA Regional Races, Palm Beach International Raceway, West Palm Beach Date: 17.10.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Roger Hestler (USA) Elva - BMW 1. EM
2. - Jack Slottag (USA) Lotus 23B 1. FM
3. - John Norris (USA) Lotus 23B
- Austin Lilly (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. GM
- Alton Durham (USA) Ferrari 1. CM
- Ara Dube (USA) MGA 1. FP
- Carl Reinsch (USA) Elva Courier 1. EP
- Russell Deavell (USA) TVR 1. DP
Did not finish:
- Charlie Kolb (USA) Porsche 904 GTS Broken shift mount

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Virginia [GP+HP]

SCCA Regional Races, Virginia International Raceway Date: 17.10.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pat Mernone (USA) Morgan 1. GP
2. - Richard Staples (USA) Triumph Spitfire 2. GP
4. - Tony Hemingway (USA) Austin Mini Cooper 1. Sedan
- George Blount (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- xxx Chevrolet Corvair 2. Sedan
- xxx Renault R8 3. Sedan
- Sam Caronia (USA) Fiat-Abarth 3. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Virginia [EP+FP]

SCCA Regional Races, Virginia International Raceway Date: 17.10.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Vic Matthews (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
2. - Willard Strain (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
3. - Bob Warner (USA) Porsche 356
Did not finish:
- Frederick Reel (USA) Elva Courier -1 Lost wheel
Other starters:
- Lloyd James (USA) Sunbeam Alpine

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Virginia [Modified+CP+DP]

SCCA Regional Races, Virginia International Raceway Date: 17.10.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hunting Davis (USA) Elva 1. GM
2. - M. Frostrom (USA) Frostrom - Chevrolet 1. CM
3. - C. C. Canada (USA) Ferrari 1. EM
4. - Jim Taylor (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
- M. Adair (USA) Devin - Porsche 1. FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Virginia [Novice]

SCCA Regional Races, Virginia International Raceway Date: 17.10.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Warner (USA) Porsche 356
2. - W. Raynolds (USA) TVR
3. - Larry Bryant (USA)
4. - Woody Colp (USA) Chevrolet Corvair

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Virginia [DP+EP+FP+GP+HP]

SCCA Regional Races (Last Race), Virginia International Raceway Date: 17.10.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Vic Mackie (USA) Triumph TR3

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA National Bottomless Lakes

Bottomless Lakes State Park, Roswell Date: 17.10.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Pocono

SCCA Regional Races, Pocono Date: 17.10.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MGCC Lynndale Farms [other]

MG Car Club Chicago Races, Lynndale Farms, Milwaukee, Wisconsin Date: 17.10.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Dick Jacobs (USA) Special 1. HM
- Jerry Moerwald (USA) Austin Mini Cooper 1. Sedan
- Dick Jordan (USA) Shelby GT350 1. BP
- S. J. Frame (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. CP
- Mike Mierzwa (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
- G. Berman (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
- Dick Drexler (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
- Carm Solomone (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MGCC Lynndale Farms [Main]

MG Car Club Chicago Races, Lynndale Farms, Milwaukee, Wisconsin Date: 17.10.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tom Terrell (USA) Ausca - Alfa Romeo 1. GM
2. - Jesse Dooman (USA) Elva Mk VII 2. GM
- Tom Gerald (USA) Osca 1. FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Mansfield

SCCA Regional Races, Mansfield Date: 23.10.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vineland [HP+?]

SCCA Regional Races, Vineland Date: 23.10.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Delong (USA) 1. HP
Did not finish:
- Muggs Truitt (USA) Bearings HP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Muggs Truitt (USA) 12 HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vineland [EP+FP+GP]

SCCA Regional Races, Vineland Date: 23.10.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Tillson (USA) Volvo P1800
3. - Jack Keller (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta
Did not finish:
- Ken Sloan (USA) Triumph TR3 3 Gearbox
- Dick Grimm (USA) Porsche 356 Throttle spring
Other starters:
- Les Dornan (USA) Triumph TR3
- Eugene Ribas (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta
- Albert Kalatzich (USA) Triumph TR3

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vineland [Main]

SCCA Regional Races, Vineland Date: 23.10.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Oscar Koveleski (USA) Cooper Monaco T61 Chevrolet ex-Wintersteen 1. CM
2. - Kent Carliss (USA) Carliss & Schall Ford Special 2. CM
3. - Fred Opert (USA) Lotus Elan 1. CP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Oscar Koveleski (USA) Cooper Monaco T61 Chevrolet ex-Wintersteen CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Marlboro [EP+FP]

SCCA Regional Races, Upper Marlboro Date: 24.10.1965


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
2. - Brian Fuerstenau (USA) Triumph TR3 Group 44 1. FP
Did not finish:
- John Moore (USA) Porsche 356 5 Mechanical

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Marlboro [GP+HP+HM]

SCCA Regional Races, Upper Marlboro Date: 24.10.1965