World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.




1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 US National Races (info)

US National Races 1954


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 7.2.1954 Main Palm Springs [S1.5] USA      
2 7.2.1954 Main Palm Springs [S+1.5] USA      
3 21.3.1954 Bakersfield [Novice S1.5] USA     23
4 21.3.1954 Bakersfield [Novice S+1.5] USA     22
5 21.3.1954 Bakersfield [MG] USA     15
6 21.3.1954 Bakersfield [Production] USA     15
7 21.3.1954 Bakersfield [Ladies/G+FIII] USA     16
8 21.3.1954 Bakersfield [S1.5] USA     17
9 21.3.1954 Bakersfield [S+1.5] USA     18
10 25.4.1954 SCCA Regional Thompson USA      
11 2.5.1954 Preliminary Iowa [Novice 1.5] USA   19 18
12 2.5.1954 Preliminary Iowa [Novice +1.5] USA   15 14
13 2.5.1954 Iowa [Production 1.5] USA   24 18
14 2.5.1954 Iowa [Production +1.5] USA   17 16
15 2.5.1954 Preliminary Iowa [Ladies] USA   7 7
16 2.5.1954 SCCA Regional Iowa [S1.5] USA   23 18
17 2.5.1954 SCCA Regional Iowa [S+1.5] USA   18 15
18 9.5.1954 Willow Springs USA      
19 9.5.1954 Suffolk County [GM+HM+CP+DP+EP+FP] USA   40  
20 9.5.1954 Suffolk County [BM+CM+DM+EM] USA      
21 9.5.1954 Suffolk County [GM+HM+FP] USA      
22 9.5.1954 Suffolk County [BM+CM+DM+EM+CP+DP+EP] USA      
23 16.5.1954 Cumberland [Novice S1.5] USA      
24 16.5.1954 Cumberland [Novice S+1.5] USA      
25 16.5.1954 Cumberland [Ladies] USA      
26 16.5.1954 Cumberland [S1.5] USA      
27 16.5.1954 Cumberland [S+1.5] USA      
28 23.5.1954 Wilmot [Production MG] USA      
29 23.5.1954 Wilmot [Production Porsche] USA      
30 23.5.1954 Wilmot [Production +1.5] USA      
31 23.5.1954 Wilmot [S1.5] USA      
32 23.5.1954 Wilmot [S+1.5] USA      
33 30.5.1954 SCCA Regional Attenbury [FP] USA      
34 30.5.1954 SCCA Regional Attenbury [CP+DP] USA      
35 30.5.1954 SCCA Regional Attenbury [FP+GM+HM] USA      
36 30.5.1954 SCCA Regional Attenbury [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+CP+DP+FP] USA      
37 30.5.1954 SCCA Regional Thompson [UR+FIII] USA   9 8
38 30.5.1954 SCCA Regional Thompson [DP+EP+EM] USA   8 8
39 30.5.1954 SCCA Regional Thompson [MG] USA   18 17
40 30.5.1954 SCCA Regional Thompson [Porsche] USA   6 5
41 30.5.1954 SCCA Regional Thompson [CP+DM] USA   8 8
42 30.5.1954 SCCA Regional Thompson [GM+HM] USA   11 9
43 30.5.1954 SCCA Regional Thompson [Jaguar M] USA   10 9
44 30.5.1954 SCCA Regional Thompson [FM] USA   10 8
45 30.5.1954 SCCA Regional Thompson [CM] USA   5 4
46 6.6.1954 Golden Gate [Novice 1.5] USA      
47 6.6.1954 Golden Gate [Novice +1.5] USA      
48 6.6.1954 Golden Gate [S1.5] USA      
49 6.6.1954 Golden Gate [S+1.5] USA      
50 4.7.1954 Torrey Pines USA      
51 18.7.1954 Santa Clara USA      
52 24.7.1954 Brynfan Tyddyn [Production MG] USA   18  
53 24.7.1954 Brynfan Tyddyn [EP+FP] USA   5  
54 24.7.1954 Brynfan Tyddyn [GM+HM] USA   9  
55 24.7.1954 Brynfan Tyddyn [EM+FM] USA      
56 8.8.1954 Seafair [Production 1.5] USA   17 16
57 8.8.1954 Seafair [Production +1.5] USA   16 13
58 8.8.1954 Seafair [S1.5] USA   19 12
59 8.8.1954 Seafair [S+1.5] USA   17 11
60 15.8.1954 Milwaukee [MG] USA   18  
61 15.8.1954 Milwaukee [Porsche+Austin-Healey] USA   13  
62 15.8.1954 Milwaukee [Jaguar] USA   15  
63 15.8.1954 Milwaukee [S1.5] USA   25  
64 15.8.1954 Milwaukee [S+1.5] USA   28  
65 5.9.1954 Santa Barbara [Modified] USA      
66 5.9.1954 Santa Barbara [Production] USA      
67 10.10.1954 Preliminary Akron [S1.5] USA      
68 10.10.1954 Preliminary Akron [S+1.5] USA      
69 10.10.1954 Preliminary Akron [Production 3.0] USA      
70 10.10.1954 SCCA Regional Akron [S1.5] USA      
71 10.10.1954 Preliminary Akron [Ladies] USA      
72 10.10.1954 SCCA Regional Akron [S+1.5] USA      
73 10.10.1954 SCCA Regional Thompson [S+1.5] USA      
74 16.10.1954 Preliminary Palm Springs [Production MG] USA      
75 16.10.1954 Preliminary Palm Springs [Ladies] USA      
76 16.10.1954 Preliminary Palm Springs [S+3.0] USA      
77 17.10.1954 Consolation Palm Springs [S1.5] USA      
78 17.10.1954 Consolation Palm Springs [S+1.5] USA      
79 17.10.1954 Main Palm Springs [S1.5] USA      
80 17.10.1954 Main Palm Springs [S+1.5] USA      
81 24.10.1954 Turner USA      
82 27.11.1954 6 h Torrey Pines USA   67 28
83 28.11.1954 Torrey Pines [FP+GP] USA      
84 28.11.1954 Torrey Pines [CP+DP+EP] USA      
85 28.11.1954 Torrey Pines [Ladies] USA      
86 28.11.1954 Torrey Pines [FM+GM+HM] USA      
87 28.11.1954 Torrey Pines [CM+DM+EM] USA      

WSRP Home Page



US National Races Round: 1

Main Palm Springs [S1.5]

Palm Springs Date: 7.2.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ken Miles (GB) MG Special R1 1. S1.5
2. - Bob Gillespie (USA) MG Special 2. S1.5
3. - John von Neumann (USA) Porsche 356 Super 3. S1.5
4. - Pete Lovely (USA) Porsche 356 Super 4. S1.5
5. - William Bell (USA) MG Special 5. S1.5
6. - William Scott (USA) MG TC 6. S1.5
7. - F. E. Parker (USA) VW Special 7. S1.5

Top of page

US National Races Round: 2

Main Palm Springs [S+1.5]

Palm Springs Date: 7.2.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Sterling Edwards (USA) Ferrari 340 MM 0350AM
2. - Chuck Daigh (USA) Jaguar Special
3. - Ken Miles (GB) MG Special R1
4. - George Sawyer (USA) Kurtis - Cadillac
5. - Bill Pickford (USA) Jaguar Special Bill Pickford
6. - Bill Carmen (USA) Allard - Cadillac
7. - Howard Wheeler (USA) Ferrari 212 0078E
8. - Harold Erb (USA) MG TC s/c
9. - J. M. Jackson (USA) Jaguar XK120 M
10. - Bob Gillespie (USA) MG Special
Did not start:
98 Jack McAfee (USA) Ferrari 340 America 0032MT

Top of page

US National Races Round: 3

Bakersfield [Novice S1.5]

Bakersfield Sports Car Races (Race 1 - Production & Modified under 1500 cc for Junior Drivers), Minter Field, Bakersfield Date: 21.3.1954

Classified:23

Circuit length: 4,828 km Race distance: 28,968 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 16 Bud Hand (USA) MG Special 6 1. FM
2. 111 Ralph Phillips (USA) MG Special 2. FM
3. 124 Harry Allen (USA) MG Special 3. FM
4. 132 Ray Stevens (USA) Jowett Jupiter 4. FM
5. 103 Bruce Marhenke (USA) MG TD 5. FM
6. 97 Lewis Kaplan (USA) MG TC 1. FP
7. 122 James Choisser (USA) MG TD 2. FP
8. 41 Bob Sullivan (USA) Singer 3. FP
9. 147 Roland Harper (USA) Porsche
10. 17 Alan Kerns (USA) MG TD
11. 94 Reg Parsons (USA) Jowett Jupiter
12. 18 Judd Bradley (USA) MG TD
13. 80 Sam Wicker (USA) MG
14. 120 John R. Webb (USA) Singer
15. 31 Gustave Salmont (USA) MG TC
16. 89 Edward Boyd (USA) MG TC
17. 108 Alex Petrie (USA) MG TD
18. 73 Perry Peron (USA) Panhard 1. HM>GM
19. 32 Robert Holbrook (USA) Singer
20. 29 James Smith (USA) Singer
21. 142 Verne Coats (USA) MG
22. 112 Gene Meredith (USA) MG TD
23. 151 Michael Brown (USA) MG

Top of page

US National Races Round: 4

Bakersfield [Novice S+1.5]

Bakersfield Sports Car Races (Race 2 - Production & Modified over 1500 cc for Junior Drivers), Minter Field, Bakersfield Date: 21.3.1954

Classified:22

Circuit length: 4,828 km Race distance: 28,968 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 70 Tom Downey (USA) Buford Special 6 1. BM
2. 21 Bob Murphy (USA) Lincoln 1. CM
3. 100 Lou Brero (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 1. CP
4. 116 Bob Craycroft (USA) Ferrari 166 MM 0058M 1. EM>DM
5. 113 Joe Thrall (USA) Jaguar Special 2. CM
6. 149 William Earl (USA) Jaguar XK120 2. CP
7. 145 Bob Domito (USA) Jaguar XK120 3. CM
8. 60 Bill Burke (USA) MG TC V8-60 2. DM
9. 68 Bill Miller (USA) Jaguar XK120 Coupe 3. CP
10. 110 Herb Jones (USA) Jaguar XK120
11. 152 Ingraham Kurtis Kraft - Dodge
12. 87 Ralph Peterson (USA) Morgan 1. DP
13. 144 Bob Smith (USA) Jaguar
14. 46 Alex Melzler (USA) Jaguar XK120
15. 130 Harvey Mayer (USA) Triumph TR2 2. EP>DP
16. 65 Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan 3. DP
17. 135 Ennals Ives (USA) Ford Special
18. 36 James McEachen (USA) Austin-Healey 100
19. 38 Sam Restituto (USA) MG TC V8-60
20. 45 Jack Welcher (USA) Jaguar
21. 102 William Gilbert (USA) Nash-Healey
22. 37 Barry Vejar (USA) Jaguar XK120

Top of page

US National Races Round: 5

Bakersfield [MG]

Bakersfield Sports Car Races (Race 3 - Production MG for Owner Drivers), Minter Field, Bakersfield Date: 21.3.1954

Classified:15

Circuit length: 4,828 km Race distance: 28,968 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 126 Bill Thomas (USA) MG TD Bill Thomas 6
2. 18 Judd Bradley (USA) MG TD Judd Bradley
3. 122 James Choisser (USA) MG TD James Choisser
4. 97 Lewis Kaplan (USA) MG TC Lewis Kaplan
5. 28 Walter Garlick (USA) MG TD Walter Garlick
6. 104 Robert Reynolds (USA) MG TD Mk II Robert Reynolds
7. 74 Bob Trennert (USA) MG TD Robert Trennert
8. 27 Sanford Sinclair (USA) MG TD S. L. Sinclair
9. 1 Chuck Barrett (USA) MG TD Chuck Barrett
10. 141 Bob Smith (USA) MG TD Robert Smith
11. 89 Edward Boyd (USA) MG TD Dr. Edward Boyd
12. 112 Gene Meredith (USA) MG TD Gene Meredith
13. 125 Alden J. Ivie (USA) MG TD Mk II Alden J. Ivie
14. 140 Robert Brigham (USA) MG TD Robert Brigham
15. 54 Peter Anderson (USA) MG TD Peter Anderson

Top of page

US National Races Round: 6

Bakersfield [Production]

Bakersfield Sports Car Races (Race 4 - Production Cars for Senior Drivers), Minter Field, Bakersfield Date: 21.3.1954

Classified:15

Circuit length: 4,828 km Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 63 Ignacio Lozano (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 10 1. CP
2. 11 John von Neumann (USA) Porsche 356 Super 1. EP
3. 72 Herbert Mackay-Fraser (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 2. CP
4. 81 Jerry Borden (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 3. CP
5. 71 J. M. Jackson (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 4. CP
6. 87 Ralph Peterson (USA) Morgan 1. DP
7. 49 Bob Drake (USA) MG TD 1. FP
8. 126 Bill Thomas (USA) MG TD Bill Thomas 2. FP
9. 65 Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan 2. DP
10. 33 Joseph Weissman (USA) Jowett Jupiter 3. FP
11. 59 Dick Hayward (USA) MG TF 4. FP
12. 4 Ed Barker (USA) Siata Gran Sport SL... FP
13. 140 Robert Brigham (USA) MG TD Robert Brigham FP
14. 139 Jack Carberry (USA) Jowett Jupiter FP
15. 104 Robert Reynolds (USA) MG TD Mk II FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 7

Bakersfield [Ladies/G+FIII]

Bakersfield Sports Car Races (Race 5 - Ladies Race & Class G and Formula III), Minter Field, Bakersfield Date: 21.3.1954

Classified:16

Circuit length: 4,828 km Race distance: 28,968 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 39 Marion Lowe (USA) Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica 421/200/183 6
2. 36 Jean Smith (USA) Austin-Healey 100
3. 77 Jane McBratney (USA) Morgan
4. 79 Eleanor Mahon (USA) MG TC
5. 71 Helen Cavin (USA) Jaguar XK120 M
6. 116 Mrs. Craycroft (USA) Ferrari 166 MM 0058M EM
7. 49 Mary Davis (USA) MG TD
8. 12 Jean Burkhard (USA) MG TC
9. 136 Jan Stevens (USA) Sunbeam Apline
10. 21 Meyera Zeiller (USA) Lincoln Ford Special
11. 31 Betz Salmont (USA) MG TC
83 Dick Trimble (USA) Cooper Special 6 FIII
93 Frank Becker (USA) Cooper FIII
95 Ray Sinatra (USA) Crosley Special
123 Warren Myllenbeck (USA) Cooper Mk V FIII
129 Sid Chambers (USA) Crosley Special

Top of page

US National Races Round: 8

Bakersfield [S1.5]

Bakersfield Sports Car Races (Race 6 - Production & Modified under 1500 cc for Senior Drivers), Minter Field, Bakersfield Date: 21.3.1954

Classified:17

Circuit length: 4,828 km Race distance: 72,420 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 50 Ken Miles (GB) MG Special 15 1. FM
2. 16 Cy Yedor (USA) MG Special 2. FM
3. 53 Jack Brumby (USA) Porsche SL Roadster 3. FM
4. 23 Al Coppel (USA) Osca 1. GM
5. 111 Ralph Phillips (USA) MG TD Special 4. FM
6. 121 Stan Mullin (USA) Porsche 5. FM
7. 47 Don Brittsan (USA) MG TC 6. FM
8. 124 William Bell (USA) MG Special 7. FM
9. 10 George Beavis (USA) Offenhauser Special 8. FM
10. 49 Bob Drake (USA) MG TD 1. FP
11. 33 Joseph Weissman (USA) Jowett Jupiter 2. FP
12. 4 Ed Barker (USA) Siata Gran Sport SL... 3. FP
13. 18 Judd Bradley (USA) MG TD 4. FP
14. 30 Charles Thompson (USA) Crosley Hotshot 2. HM>GM
14. 14 Lorry Grube (USA) MG TD
15. 42 John P. Young (USA) Young Special 3. GM
17. 104 Robert Reynolds (USA) MG TD Mk II
In entry list:
8 Henry Manney (USA) Siata 300BC Crosley ST... HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 9

Bakersfield [S+1.5]

Bakersfield Sports Car Races (Race 7 - Production & Modified over 1500 cc for Senior Drivers), Minter Field, Bakersfield Date: 21.3.1954

Classified:18(, DP - 0, EP - 0)

Circuit length: 4,828 km Race distance: 96,561 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 50 Ken Miles (GB) MG Special 20 1. FM
2. 66 Bill Murphy (USA) Kurtis Kraft - Buick 1. BM
3. 146 Carl Block (USA) Allard - Chrysler 2. BM
4. 39 James Lowe (USA) Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica 421/200/183 1. EM
5. 35 Howard Wheeler (USA) Ferrari 212 Export 0078E 1. DM
6. 9 Bill David (USA) Maserati 2. EM
7. 3 Randy McDougall (USA) Ferrari 166 MM 3. EM
8. 100 Lou Brero (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 1. CP
9. 70 Max Balchowsky (USA) Ford Special Buick 3. BM
10. 88 Jack McAfee (USA) MG Special s/c 4. EM
11. 81 Jerry Borden (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 2. CP
12. 60 Bill Burke (USA) MG TC V8-60 2. DM
13. 71 J. M. Jackson (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 1. CM
14. 136 Ray Stevens (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 3. DM
15. 165 Ernie McAfee (USA) Siata 208S BS503
16. 99 H. Mills (USA) Allard J2 Cadillac
17. 92 Jim Seeley (USA) Cannon Mk IV Offenhauser 2. CM
18. 85 John McGregor (USA) Jaguar XK120 3. CP
Other starters:
5 xxx Ferrari EM
152 xxx Allard

Top of page

US National Races Round: 10

SCCA Regional Thompson

SCCA Regionals, Thompson Raceway Date: 25.4.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 11

Preliminary Iowa [Novice 1.5]

Iowa City Sports Car Races (Race 1 - Novice Drivers under 1500 cc), Iowa City Airport Date: 2.5.1954

Started:19(F - 18, H - 1)
Classified:18(F - 17, H - 1)

Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: 30,578 km Winner's average speed: 91,089 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 40 Lloyd Barton (USA) Gl÷ckler - Porsche Capt. Wm. H. Cooper, Jr. 10 1. F
2. 30 Terry Hall (USA) Porsche 356 Super Arthur F. Hall 10 2. F
3. 65 Tom Countryman (USA) Porsche 356 Coupe Thomas C. Countryman 10 3. F
4. 57 Wayne L. Shugart (USA) Porsche 356 Super Wayne L. Shugart 10 4. F
5. 44 William R. Rhody (USA) MG TD Wm. R. Rhody 10 5. F
6. 59 Frank Meiners (USA) MG TC Special Frank J. Meiners 10 6. F
7. 25 Joe Mayer (USA) MG TD Joseph R. Mayer 10 7. F
8. 1 Ron Strachan (USA) Volkswagen Sports Carl G. Schmidt 10 8. F
9. 56 Chris Tanida (USA) MG TD Mk II Chris Tanida 10 9. F
10. 60 Grant Crenshaw (USA) Porsche 356 America Grant Crenshaw 10 10. F
11. 99 Jack Kretsinger (USA) Porsche 356 America John A. Kilborn 10 11. F
12. 26 Don Wiedenhoeft (USA) Singer Donald L. Wiedenhoeft 10 12. F
13. 68 Bruce Rapp (USA) MG TD Bruce Rapp 10 13. F
14. 73 Gene Twichell (USA) MG TD Gene Twichell 14. F
15. 89 Craven Smith (USA) Sparrow Alex MacArthur 1. H
16. 16 Clifford Brenna (USA) MG TD Clifford Brenna 15. F
17. 8 James Elliott (USA) MG TD James R. Elliott 16. F
18. 38 Homer Green (USA) MG TD Homer Green 17. F
19. 24 William Baker (USA) Porsche 356 America Wm. A. Baker, Jr. 0 DNF F
In entry list:
2 Calvin P. Sterling (USA) MG TC Calvin P. Sterling F
20 Richard Dunseth (USA) MG TD Richard Dunseth F
79 French, Jr. MG TD Mk II Ralph W. French, Jr. F

Top of page

US National Races Round: 12

Preliminary Iowa [Novice +1.5]

Iowa City Sports Car Races (Race 2 - Novice Drivers over 1500 cc), Iowa City Airport Date: 2.5.1954

Started:15(B - 1, C - 10, D - 4)
Classified:14(B - 1, C - 9, D - 4)

Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: 30,578 km Winner's average speed: 96,561 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 66 George Bare (USA) Triumph Special George Bare 10 1. B
2. 78 Herman Guttman (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Herman Guttman 10 1. C
3. 110 Stanford Griffith (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 10 2. C
4. 22 Don Hawley (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Don W. Hawley 10 1. D
5. 15 John A. Weber (USA) Jaguar XK120 John A. Weber 10 3. C
6. 19 Robert Gatz (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Robert E. Gatz 10 4. C
7. 77 C. O. Futterer (USA) Austin-Healey 100 C. O. Futterer 10 2. D
8. 5 Cecil R. Behringer (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Cecil R. Behringer 10 5. C
9. 39 Chris Tanida (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Chris Tanida 10 6. C
10. 54 Charles E. Yost (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Charles E. Yost 10 3. D
11. 83 George Martin (USA) Austin-Healey 100 10 4. D
12. 101 George Tipsword (USA) Jaguar XK120 George F. Tipsword 10 7. C
13. 47 Ken Lundgren (USA) Jaguar XK120 Ken Lundgren 10 8. C
14. 36 T. C. Hotchkiss (USA) Jaguar XK120 T. C. Hotchkiss 10 9. C
15. 33 Ralph W. French, Jr. (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 5 DNF C
In entry list:
3 Homer Green (USA) Allard - Chrysler Don Skogmo B
32 John L. Forestner (USA) Jaguar XK120 Dr. John L. Forestner C
55 William E. Mueller, Jr. (USA) Allard J2X Wm. E. Mueller, Jr. B
58 Marydee Degner (USA) Jaguar XK120 Marydee Degner C
67 B. H. Gummerman (USA) Jaguar XK120 B. H. Gummerman C
110 Lloyd H. Sidwell (USA) Jaguar SS100 Lloyd H. Sidwell C

Top of page

US National Races Round: 13

Iowa [Production 1.5]

Iowa City Sports Car Races (Race 3 - Production under 1500 cc), Iowa City Airport Date: 2.5.1954

Started:24(FP-1 - 15, FP-2 - 8, GP - 1)
Classified:18(FP-1 - 9, FP-2 - 8, GP - 1)

Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: 45,866 km Winner's average speed: 98,975 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 17 Norman Carlson (USA) Porsche 356 Super Norman E. Carlson 15 1. FP-2
2. 18 Bob Ballenger (USA) Porsche 356 Super Robert Ballenger 15 2. FP-2
3. 61 Don Warren (USA) Porsche 356 Super 50064 Paul Van Antwerpen 15 3. FP-2
4. 57 Wayne L. Shugart (USA) Porsche 356 Super Wayne L. Shugart 15 4. FP-2
5. 99 John Kilborn (USA) Porsche 356 America John A. Kilborn 15 5. FP-2
6. 30 Terry Hall (USA) Porsche 356 Arthur F. Hall 15 6. FP-2
7. 111 James Floria (USA) Porsche 356 Super James D. Floria 15 7. FP-2
8. 154 Jack Wherry (USA) HRG Jack Wherry 1. FP-1
9. 56 Chris Tanida (USA) MG TD Mk II Chris Tanida 2. FP-1
10. 34 Norm Patton (USA) MG TF Normand K. Patton, Jr. 3. FP-1
11. 25 Joe Mayer (USA) MG TD Joseph R. Mayer 4. FP-1
12. 60 Grant Crenshaw (USA) Porsche 356 America Grant Crenshaw 8. FP-2
13. 26 Don Wiedenhoeft (USA) Singer Donald L. Wiedenhoeft 5. FP-1
14. 53 John Schmidt (USA) Panhard Dyna John H. German 1. GP
15. 44 William R. Rhody (USA) MG TD Wm. R. Rhody 6. FP-1
16. 8 James Elliott (USA) MG TD James R. Elliott 7. FP-1
17. 6 Steve Peavey (USA) MG TD Stephen L. Peavey 8. FP-1
18. 16 Clifford Brenna (USA) MG TD Clifford Brenna 9. FP-1
19. 73 Gene Twichell (USA) MG TD Gene Twichell 13 DNF FP-1
20. 68 Bruce Rapp (USA) MG TD Bruce Rapp 13 DNF FP-1
21. 23 Sandy Downs (USA) MG TD Sanford C. Downs 7 DNF FP-1
22. 74 Russ Lee (USA) MG TD Russ Lee 6 DNF FP-1
23. 38 Homer Green (USA) MG TD Homer Green 5 DNF FP-1
24. 93 Bud Seaverns (USA) MG TF George A. Seaverns III 3 DNF FP-1
In entry list:
2 Calvin P. Sterling (USA) MG TC Calvin P. Sterling FP-1
20 Richard Dunseth (USA) MG TD Richard Dunseth FP-1
24 William Baker (USA) Porsche 356 America Wm. A. Baker, Jr. FP-2
48 Don Bye (USA) MG TD Mk II Don M. Bye FP-1
79 Ralph W. French, Jr. (USA) MG TD Mk II Ralph W. French, Jr. FP-1

Top of page

US National Races Round: 14

Iowa [Production +1.5]

Iowa City Sports Car Races (Race 4 - Production over 1500 cc), Iowa City Airport Date: 2.5.1954

Started:17(CP - 14, DP - 3)
Classified:16(CP - 13, DP - 3)

Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: 45,866 km Winner's average speed: 101,711 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 11 Loyal Katskee (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Loyal Katskee 15 1. CP
2. 81 Phil Stewart (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 15 2. CP
3. 21 Daniel Parker (USA) Jaguar XK120 Daniel Parker 15 3. CP
4. 15 John A. Weber (USA) Jaguar XK120 John A. Weber 15 4. CP
5. 80 Karl Kopplin (USA) Jaguar XK120 Karl Kopplin 15 5. CP
6. 27 Don Davis, Jr. (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Don L. Davis, Jr. 15 1. DP
7. 110 Stanford Griffith (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 6. CP
8. 77 C. O. Futterer (USA) Austin-Healey 100 C. O. Futterer 2. DP
9. 33 John Kilborn (USA) Jaguar XK120 M John A. Kilborn 7. CP
10. 78 Herman Guttman (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Herman Guttman 8. CP
11. 19 Robert Gatz (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Robert E. Gatz 9. CP
12. 22 Don Hawley (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Don W. Hawley 3. DP
13. 69 John German (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 10. CP
14. 50 Daniel Lang (USA) Jaguar XK120 Daniel Lang 11. CP
15. 101 George Tipsword (USA) Jaguar XK120 George F. Tipsword 12. CP
16. 14 John F. Seubert (USA) Jaguar XK120 John F. Seubert 13. CP
17. 45 Russ Lee (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Russ Lee 2 DNF CP
In entry list:
13 B. W. Coan (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Dr. B. W.Coan CP
32 John L. Forestner (USA) Jaguar XK120 Dr. John L. Forestner CP
36 T. C. Hotchkiss (USA) Jaguar XK120 T. C. Hotchkiss CP
37 Karl Dormeyer (USA) Jaguar XK120 Karl A. Dormeyer CP
47 Ken Lundgren (USA) Jaguar XK120 Ken Lundgren CP
52 Jim Grove (USA) Jaguar XK120 James H. Grove CP
67 B. H. Gummerman (USA) Jaguar XK120 B. H. Gummerman CP
76 Arthur Feuerbacher (USA) Jaguar XK120 Art Feuerbacher CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 15

Preliminary Iowa [Ladies]

Iowa City Sports Car Races (Race 5 - Ladies - All Classes), Iowa City Airport Date: 2.5.1954

Started:7(C - 3, F - 4)
Classified:7(C - 3, F - 4)

Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: 9,500 km Winner's average speed: 87,870 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 81 Hope Stewart (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 5 1. C
2. 58 Marydee Degner (USA) Jaguar XK120 Marydee Degner 5 2. C
3. 11 Virginia Katskee (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Loyal Katskee 5 3. C
4. 29 Pat Smith (USA) MG TD Patricia B. Smith 5 1. F
5. 38 Georgia Skogmo (USA) MG TD Homer Green 5 2. F
6. 26 Betty Wiedenhoeft (USA) Singer Donald L. Wiedenhoeft 5 3. F
7. 30 Pat Hall (USA) Porsche 356 Arthur F. Hall 5 4. F
In entry list:
4 Ruth Dickens (USA) Siata Spyder Robt. Sidney Dickens H
12 Virginia Katskee (USA) Jaguar XK120C XKC 030 Loyal Katskee Raced other Jaguar C
13 Maxine Coan (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Dr. B. W.Coan C
20 Libby Dunseth (USA) MG TD Richard Dunseth F
28 Barbara Rose (USA) Siata - Crosley Donald Rose H
32 Louise Forestner (USA) Jaguar XK120 Dr. John L. Forestner C
37 Evelynne Dormeyer (USA) Jaguar XK120 Karl A. Dormeyer C
53 Eileen German (USA) Panhard Dyna John H. German G
93 Natalie Seaverns (USA) MG TF George A. Seaverns III F

Top of page

US National Races Round: 16

SCCA Regional Iowa [S1.5]

Iowa City Sports Car Races (Race 6 - Optimist Trophy - Production and Sports under 1500 cc), Iowa City Airport Date: 2.5.1954

Started:23(FM - 4, GM>FM - 2, HM - 7, FP - 10)
Classified:18(FM - 2, GM>FM - 2, HM - 6, FP - 8)

Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: 45,866 km Winner's average speed: 83,203 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 46 Ed Crawford (USA) Porsche Competition Edward W. Crawford 15 1. FM
2. 18 Bob Ballenger (USA) Porsche 356 Super Robert Ballenger 15 1. FP
3. 17 Norman Carlson (USA) Porsche 356 Super Norman E. Carlson 15 2. FP
4. 30 Terry Hall (USA) Porsche 356 Arthur F. Hall 15 3. FP
5. 111 James Floria (USA) Porsche 356 Super James D. Floria 15 4. FP
6. 61 Don Warren (USA) Porsche 356 Super 50064 Paul Van Antwerpen 15 5. FP
7. 53 John German (USA) Panhard Dyna John H. German 2. GM>FM
8. 42 John Howell (USA) Fibersport John Howell 1. HM
9. 65 Tom Countryman (USA) Porsche 356 Coupe Thomas C. Countryman 6. FP
10. 88 Edward MacArthur (USA) Bandini Edward S. MacArthur 2. HM
11. 40 William Cooper (USA) Gl÷ckler - Porsche Capt. Wm. H. Cooper, Jr. 3. FM
12. 34 Norm Patton (USA) MG TF Normand K. Patton, Jr. 7. FP
13. 44 William R. Rhody (USA) MG TD William R. Rhody 8. FP
14. 49 Bruce Townsend (USA) Fibersport Bruce D. Townsend 3. HM
15. 41 John Mays (USA) Fibersport s/c John C. Mays 4. GM>FM
16. 89 Alex MacArthur (USA) Sparrow Alex MacArthur 4. HM
17. 9 Eddie Jones (USA) Siata Eddie Jones 5. HM
18. 4 Robert S. Dickens (USA) Siata Spyder Robt. Sidney Dickens 6. HM
19. 1 Ron Strachan (USA) Volkswagen Sports Carl G. Schmidt 12 DNF FM
20. 59 Frank Meiners (USA) MG TC Special Frank J. Meiners 10 DNF FM
21. 99 John Kilborn (USA) Porsche 356 America John A. Kilborn 6 DNF FP
23. 73 Gene Twichell (USA) MG TD Gene Twichell 6 DNF FP
24. 109 Paul Gougelman (USA) Lancia 3 DNF HM
In entry list:
2 Calvin P. Sterling (USA) MG TC Calvin P. Sterling FP
6 Steve Peavey (USA) MG TD Stephen L. Peavey FP
8 James Elliott (USA) MG TD James R. Elliott FP
16 Clifford Brenna (USA) MG TD Clifford Brenna FP
23 Sandy Downs (USA) MG TD Sanford C. Downs FP
24 William Baker (USA) Porsche 356 America Wm. A. Baker, Jr. FP
26 Don Wiedenhoeft (USA) Singer Donald L. Wiedenhoeft FP
28 Donald Rose (USA) Siata - Crosley Donald Rose HM
31 John Brooks (USA) Crosley Special John P. Brooks HM
35 Karl Brocken (USA) Uihlein Special Karl Brocken FM
38 Homer Green (USA) MG TD Homer Green FP
48 Don Bye (USA) MG TD Mk II Don M. Bye FP
60 Grant Crenshaw (USA) Porsche 356 America Grant Crenshaw FP
68 Bruce Rapp (USA) MG TD Bruce Rapp FP
70 Charles Finkl (USA) Porsche 356 Le Mans Chas. W. Finkl FM
74 Russ Lee (USA) MG TD Russ Lee FP
154 Jack Wherry (USA) HRG Jack Wherry FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 17

SCCA Regional Iowa [S+1.5]

Iowa City Sports Car Races (Race 7 - Iowa Trophy - Production and Sports under 1500 cc), Iowa City Airport Date: 2.5.1954

Started:18(UR - 1, BM - 2, CM - 3, DM - 3, EM - 2, CP - 6, DP>DM - 1)
Classified:15(UR - 0, BM - 2, CM - 3, DM - 2, EM - 2, CP - 5, DP>DM - 1)

Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: 61,155 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 12 Loyal Katskee (USA) Jaguar XK120C XKC 030 Loyal Katskee 20 1. CM
2. 82 Masten Gregory (USA) Ferrari 340 America Berlinetta 0202A 2. CM
3. 46 Ed Crawford (USA) Porsche Competition Edward W. Crawford 1. FM>EM
4. 64 Robert Gary (USA) Excalibur J Bob Gary 1. DM
5. 10 Paul Clovis (USA) Chrysler Special Paul C. Clovis, Jr. 1. BM
6. 3 Don Skogmo (USA) Allard - Chrysler Don Skogmo 2. BM
7. 81 Phil Stewart (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 1. CP
8. 69 John Schmidt (USA) Jaguar XK120 M John N. Schmidt 2. CP
9. 98 Andy Rosenberger (USA) Nash-Healey Le Mans Andy Rosenberger 3. CM
10. 15 John A. Weber (USA) Jaguar XK120 John A. Weber 3. CP
11. 27 Don Davis, Jr. (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Don L. Davis, Jr. 2. DP>DM
12. 13 B. W. Coan (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Dr. B. W.Coan 4. CP
13. 33 John Kilborn (USA) Jaguar XK120 M John A. Kilborn 5. CP
14. 51 Daniel Parker (USA) Ferrari Coupe Daniel Parker 3. DM
15. 72 Bob Larson (USA) MG TC s/c Robert E. Larson 2. EM
16. 63 Hal Ullrich (USA) Excalibur J Jim Feld 15 DNF DM
17. 43 Charles W. Huntington (USA) Maserati Chas. Huntington 15 DNF UR
18. 80 Karl Kopplin (USA) Jaguar XK120 Karl Kopplin 5 DNF CP
In entry list:
5 Cecil R. Behringer (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Cecil R. Behringer CM
7 Ted Boynton (USA) Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica 421/100/110 C. Ted Boynton EM
21 Daniel Parker (USA) Jaguar XK120 Daniel Parker CP
35 Karl Brocken (USA) Uihlein Special Karl Brocken FM>EM
39 Chris Tanida (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Chris Tanida CM
45 Russ Lee (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Russ Lee CP
47 Ken Lundgren (USA) Jaguar XK120 Ken Lundgren CP
50 Daniel Lang (USA) Jaguar XK120 Daniel Lang CP
52 Jim Grove (USA) Jaguar XK120 James H. Grove CP
54 Charles E. Yost (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Charles E. Yost DM
55 William E. Mueller, Jr. (USA) Allard J2X Wm. E. Mueller, Jr. BM
62 Hal Ullrich (USA) Excalibur J Hal Ullrich DM
66 George Bare (USA) Triumph Special George Bare BM
71 Bob Krasberg (USA) MG TD s/c Robt. W. Krasberg EM
75 Chuck Leighton (USA) Jaguar XK120 Silverstone 660741 (LT-3) Chas. Leighton CM
76 Arthur Feuerbacher (USA) Jaguar XK120 Art Feuerbacher CP
78 Herman Guttman (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Herman Guttman CP
84 Don Bye (USA) Chrysler Special Don M. Bye BM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 18

Willow Springs

First Open Willow Springs Road Race, Willow Springs Date: 9.5.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
163 Ignacio Lozano (USA) Ferrari 166 MM 024MB Ignacio E. Lozano, Jr. EM
In entry list:
3 Bill Stroppe (USA) Kurtis - Mercury Bill Stroppe Not known if ran .M
5 Randy McDougall (USA) Ferrari 166 MM 0342M Ranald MacDougall Not known if ran EM
10 George Beavis (USA) Beavis - Offenhauser George Beavis Not known if ran FM
13 Marshall Owen (USA) Simca V Marshall L. Owen Not known if ran
14 Arthur Thompson (USA) MG TD Arthur Thompson Not known if ran FP
15 Josef Spfcik Maserati - Chrysler Gene Kopecky Not known if ran BM
18 Neil Thuesen (USA) Crosley V8 Montgomery-Thuesen Not known if ran FM
20 Bill Pollack (USA) Baldwin Mk II Kenneth Simpson Not known if ran CM
21 Bob Murphy (USA) Lincoln Special W. L. Gussenbauer Not known if ran BM
22 Jacques Bellesiles (USA) Solution Jacques Bellesiles Not known if ran BM
23 Alan Kerns (USA) MG TD Dr. Alan Kerns Not known if ran FM
27 Robert Baker (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Robert M. Baker Not known if ran CP
28 Louis Panuse (USA) MG TD Mk II Louis Panuse Not known if ran FM
29 Warren Myllenbeck (USA) Cooper Mk V Warren Myllenbeck Not known if ran FIII
30 Charles Thompson (USA) Crosley Special Dr. Charles Thompson Not known if ran HM
31 Gustave Salmont (USA)
Betz Salmont (USA)
MG TC Gustave Salmont Not known if ran FM
32 Jim Seeley (USA) Cannon IV Offenhauser Ted Cannon Not known if ran CM
33 Norman Hotchin (USA) Jowett Jupiter Joe Weissman Not known if ran FP
34 Edward Wilder (USA) Jaguar XK120 Edward Wilder Not known if ran CM
35 Howard Wheeler (USA) Ferrari 212 Export 0078E Howard Wheeler Not known if ran DM
36 John M. Fox, Jr. Cooper Mk V John M. Fox, Jr. Not known if ran FIII
37 Robert Reynolds (USA) MG Mk II Robert Reynolds Not known if ran FP
38 Marion Lowe (USA) Frazer Nash Targa Florio 421/200/195 Marion Lowe Not known if ran EM
39 James Lowe (USA) Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica 421/200/183 James R. Lowe Not known if ran EM
41 Bob Sullivan (USA) Singer Robert A. Sullivan Not known if ran FP
42 John P. Young (USA) Young Special John P. Young Not known if ran FM
43 James McEachen (USA)
Jean Smith (USA)
Austin-Healey 100 James McEachen Not known if ran DP
45 Jack Whelchel (USA) Jaguar XK120 Jack Whelchel Not known if ran CP
46 James Stimson Doodlebug III James Stimson Not known if ran FIII
47 Marjorie Bean (USA)
H. Dodge (USA)
Jaguar Coupe Marjorie V. Bean Not known if ran CP
48 Dick Trimble (USA) Cooper VI Richard Trimble Not known if ran FIII
49 Bob Drake (USA)
Mary Davis (USA)
MG TD Bob Drake Not known if ran FP
50 Ken Miles (GB) MG TF Ken Miles Not known if ran .M
51 Jack Armstrong (USA) Volkswagen Sedan Jack Armstrong Not known if ran GP
53 Jim Mourning (USA) Singer James Mourning Not known if ran FP
54 Mark Speer (USA) MG TD Mark B. Speer Not known if ran FP
55 Bill Black (USA) F.C.G. Fred C. Glass Not known if ran FIII
57 Dennis Shillam (USA) Porsche 356 Coupe Dennis S. Shillan Not known if ran FP
58 Dennis Peet (USA) MG TD Dennis M. Peet Not known if ran FP
59 Peaches Crosby Singer Peaches Crosby Not known if ran FP
60 Bill Burke (USA) MG TC V8-60 Bill Burke Not known if ran DM
61 Bill Pringle (USA) Simca Special Bill Pringle Not known if ran FM
62 Gerald Worth
Doris Worth
Siata Spyder Jupiter ST419BC Jerry Worth Not known if ran FM
63 Tom Bamford (USA) Allard J2 James E. Chapman Not known if ran BM
66 Gerry Felnagle (USA) Jaguar XK120 Gerry Felnagle Not known if ran CM
68 Bill Miller (USA) Jaguar XK120 Coupe Bill Miller Not known if ran CP
69 Bob Weller (USA) Jaguar XK120 Bob Weller Not known if ran CP
70 Max Balchowsky (USA) Ford Special Buick Fred Vogel Not known if ran BM
71 J. M. Jackson (USA)
Helen Cavin (USA)
Jaguar XK120 M J. M. Jackson Not known if ran CP
72 Rick Hey (USA) Jaguar XK120 Rick Hey Not known if ran CP
75 Alex Petrie (USA) MG TD Alex Petrie Not known if ran FP
77 Max Briney (USA) Allard J2X Lincoln C. C. Asimus Not known if ran BM
79 Richie Ginther (USA)
Wilbur Lamareaux
Triumph TR2 Cal Sales, Inc. Not known if ran EM
80 James Matthews (USA)
Sue Matthews (USA)
Jaguar XK120 James Matthews Not known if ran CP
81 Tony Sharp (USA) Jaguar XK120 Tony Sharp Not known if ran CP
82 Franšois Crouzet (F) D.B. - Panhard Francois J. Crouzet Not known if ran GM
83 Jim Peterson (USA) Jaguar XK120 James Peterson Not known if ran CP
84 R. C. McRoberts (USA) Triumph TR2 R. C. McRoberts Not known if ran EP
86 Don Bishop (USA) Jaguar XK120 Tony Parravano Not known if ran CM
89 Edward Boyd (USA)
Pat Boyd (USA)
MG TD Dr. Edward Boyd Not known if ran FP
91 Joe Bolding (USA) Jaguar Coupe Joe Bolding Not known if ran CP
92 Jack Glenhorn MG TD Jack Glenhorn Not known if ran FP
94 Reg Parsons (USA) Jowett Jupiter Reg Parsons Not known if ran FP
95 Bob Wenz (USA) Ariel Special Bob Wenz Not known if ran FIII
97 Bruce Kessler (USA) MG TC V8-60 Morris Carton Not known if ran DM
99 Bill Freedman (USA)
Lynne Roebuck
Jaguar Special William Freedman Not known if ran CM
101 Harry Morrow (USA) Morrow-Vincent Harry Morrow Not known if ran FIII
102 William Gilbert (USA) Nash-Healey William S. Gilbert Not known if ran CP
103 Mark Brunner (USA) MG TC Mark J. Brunner Not known if ran FP
105 Marion Playan (USA) MG Special Marion J. Playan Not known if ran FM
107 Willard M. Andrews Singer Willard M. Andrews Not known if ran FP
108 Carol Givens (USA) Jaguar XK120 Carol Givens Not known if ran CP
110 Glen Hunter (USA) Porsche 356 America Glenn Hunter Not known if ran FP
111 Ralph Phillips (USA) MG Mk II Ralph C. Phillips Not known if ran FM
113 Bill Pickford (USA) Jaguar Special Bill Pickford Not known if ran CM
114 Robert Cardwell (USA) Allard - Chrysler Robert Cardwell Not known if ran BM
115 E. V. McGuire Singer E. V. McGuire Not known if ran FP
116 John Porter (USA) Panhard John H. Porter, Jr. Not known if ran HM
117 Harry Hanford (USA) MG TD Harry Hanford Not known if ran FM
118 Jean Pierre Kunstle (USA) Porsche 356 Super Coupe Jean-Pierre Kunstle Not known if ran FP
120 John Webb
Shirley Webb (USA)
Singer John Webb Not known if ran FP
121 Douglas Snow (USA) MG TD Dr. Douglas Snow Not known if ran FP
122 Roger Banvard MG TD Roger Banvard Not known if ran FM
123 Bob Menefee (USA) MG TC Frank Pertice Not known if ran FM
124 W. D. Robertson Glasspar Roadster Thermo-Nuclear Not known if ran CM
126 William M. Sanders MG TF William M. Sanders Not known if ran FP
127 Barney West (USA) MG TD Barney West Not known if ran FM
131 Jim Parkinson (USA) MG TD James H. Parkinson Not known if ran FP
133 Don B. Christeson Austin-Healey 100 Don B. Christeson Not known if ran DP
135 Ennals Ives (USA) Ives Mk II Ennals W. Ives, Jr. Not known if ran CM
136 Ray Stevens (USA) Jowett Jupiter Ray M. Stevens Not known if ran FM
137 Frank Campbell (USA)
Joe Richardson (USA)
Lee Rose
Simca Special Frank Campbell Not known if ran FM
138 John McLaughlin (USA) Troutman-Barnes Troutman-Barnes Not known if ran CM
140 Dave Mitchell (USA) Porsche Roadster Dave Mitchell Not known if ran FM
141 Dick Cesmat (USA) MG TC Dick Cesmat Not known if ran FM
144 Tom Chatfield (USA)
Carole Chatfield
Chatfield Special Tom Chatfield Not known if ran FM
145 Charles Winge MG TD Charles Winge Not known if ran FP
146 Bob Estes (USA) Bugatti T35B Bob Estes Not known if ran CM
149 Jack Purdy Singer Jack Purdy Not known if ran FM
150 Bert Anakin (USA) MG TF Bert Anakin Not known if ran FP
151 Leon Miller (USA) MG TC Leo Miller Not known if ran FP
152 Robert Plass (USA) MG TD Bob Plass Not known if ran .M
153 xxx Not known if ran
154 xxx Not known if ran
155 Harold Erb (USA) MG TC Harold Erb Not known if ran EM
160 Merl Francisco (USA) Francisco Special Merl C. Francisco Not known if ran DM
161 xxx Not known if ran
165 Ernie McAfee (USA) Siata 208S BS503 William Doheny Not known if ran EM
166 Gene Curtis (USA) Siata 300BC Spyder Barker ST... Ernie McAfee Not known if ran FM
169 Paul Pedigo (USA) Jaguar XK120 Laurence Clark Not known if ran CP
171 Robert Powell (USA) G.M.C. Victress Robert Powell Not known if ran BM
173 Frank Becker (USA) Cooper Dr. Leon Becker Not known if ran FIII
175 Fritz Warren (USA) Warren Special Fritz Warren Not known if ran BM
177 James E. Willey
Maxine Elmer (USA)
Triumph TR2 James E. Willey Not known if ran EP
181 James Riedel (USA)
Maidie Riedel
Jaguar XK120 M Bill Behel Not known if ran CP
188 Bruce Kessler (USA) Jaguar XK120 Bob Robinson Not known if ran CP
197 William Scott (USA) MG TD Bill Scott Not known if ran FM
200 xxx Not known if ran
201 Harry Morrow (USA) Harry Morrow Not known if ran FIII
221 Chuck Daigh (USA) Kurtis Chuck Daigh Not known if ran BM
277 Carl Shipman Allard - Chrysler Carl Shipman Not known if ran BM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 19

Suffolk County [GM+HM+CP+DP+EP+FP]

New York Regional Race, Suffolk County Air Force Base (Production All Classes and Modified under 1100 cc), Westhampton Beach, NY Date: 9.5.1954

Started:40

Circuit length: Race distance: 80,467 km Winner's average speed: 141,783 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Russ Boss (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 1. IC
2. - Walt Hansgen (USA) Jaguar
3. - Jack Crusoe (USA) Jaguar
- Don Vitale (USA) Nardi 1. IC
- James Graham (USA) Porsche 1. IC
- Fred Allen (USA) Austin-Healey 100 1. IC

Top of page

US National Races Round: 20

Suffolk County [BM+CM+DM+EM]

New York Regional Race, Suffolk County Air Force Base (Modified over 1100 cc), Westhampton Beach, NY Date: 9.5.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Fritz Koster (USA) Maserati A6GCS 1. IC
2. - Fred Procter (USA) Maserati
3. - Sherwood Johnston (USA) Osca MT4 1. IC
4. - Duncan Black (USA) Lester - MG
- Jackie Cooper (USA) Austin-Healey 100 1. IC

Top of page

US National Races Round: 21

Suffolk County [GM+HM+FP]

New York Regional Race, Suffolk County Air Force Base (Production under 1500 cc and Modified under 1100 cc), Westhampton Beach, NY Date: 9.5.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: 160,934 km Winner's average speed: 130,357 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - James Graham (USA) Porsche 1. IC
2. 77 John Bentley (USA) Siata 300BC Fiat ST435BC 1. IC
3. - Emil Pupulidy (USA) Porsche
4. - Al Koster (USA) Porsche
- George Schrafft (USA) PB Crosley 1. IC
- George Hunt (USA) MG 1. IC

Top of page

US National Races Round: 22

Suffolk County [BM+CM+DM+EM+CP+DP+EP]

New York Regional Race, Suffolk County Air Force Base (Production over 1500 cc and Modified over 1100 cc), Westhampton Beach, NY Date: 9.5.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: 148,864 km Winner's average speed: 160,934 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - William Eager (USA) Maserati 1. IC
2. - Bill Lloyd (USA) Maserati
3. - Fritz Koster (USA) Maserati A6GCS
4. - Sherwood Johnston (USA) Osca MT4 1. IC
- Fred Allen (USA) Austin-Healey 100 1. IC
- Walt Hansgen (USA) Aston Martin DB2 Offenhauser 1. IC
- Charles Wallace (USA) Jaguar Charles Wallace 1. IC
Other starters:
- Tony Bonadies (USA) Frazer Nash
- Frank Miller (USA) Porsche
- Don McKnought (USA) Maserati
- Jackie Cooper (USA) Austin-Healey 100
- Boss Frazer Nash
- McKenna Jaguar
52 Richard Cicurel (USA) Siata 208S BS501

Top of page

US National Races Round: 23

Cumberland [Novice S1.5]

Cumberland Sports Car Races (Race 1 - Novice Drivers), Cumberland Airport Date: 16.5.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: 51,499 km Winner's average speed: 86,100 km/h Attendance: 12000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 16 Warren Steele (USA) Porsche 356 America W. C. Steele 20 0:35:24,000 1. FP
2. 125 Robert C. Zeile (USA) Porsche R. C. Zeile 20 0:35:38,000 2. FP
3. 18 John R. Queen (USA) MG J. R. Queen 20 0:36:14,000 1. FM
4. 116 James Antos (USA) MG TD James Antos 20 0:36:25,000 2. FM
4. 19 G. Bettle, Jr. (USA) Porsche 356 Super G. Bettle, Jr. 20 0:36:25,000 3. FP
15 Charles Limbacher (USA) MG Special C. R. Limbacher 20 0:36:41,000 3. FM
97 R. W. Young (USA) Crosley R. W. Young 17 0:35:25,000 1. HM
In entry list:
1 William Lilley (USA) Porsche 356 Super W. R. Lilley Not known if ran FP
5 Gunnard Rubini (USA) Lotus G. A. Rubini Not known if ran GM
10 Evans Hunt (USA) Porsche 356 Super E. T. Hunt Not known if ran FP
12 Don Vitale (USA) Nardi D. N. Vitale Not known if ran HM
20 Joe Helweg (USA) MG TC J. E. Helweg, Jr. Not known if ran FP
21 H. Pitt Kinsolving (USA) Simca Special H. P. Kinsolving Not known if ran FM
23 E. C. Shea, Sr. (USA) MG TD E. C. Shea, Sr. Not known if ran FP
24 P. L. Wainwright (USA) MG TD P. L. Wainwright Not known if ran FP
27 Robert W. Brown (USA) MG TC R. W. Brown Not known if ran FP
30 Ralph Holterhoff (USA) MG TD R. Holterhoff Not known if ran FP
32 H. B. Williamson (USA) MG TD H. B. Williamson Not known if ran FP
35 Frank Baptista (USA) MG TC F. W. Baptiste Not known if ran FP
36 Dickson Werner (USA) MG TD D. Werner Not known if ran FP
37 Dick Nash (USA) MG TF R. L. Nash Not known if ran FP
38 Ray Meredith (GB) MG TD R. E. Meredith Not known if ran FP
41 Herbert Whiting (USA) MG TD H. R. Whiting Not known if ran FP
44 Franz Hannig (USA) MG TC F. J. Hannig Not known if ran FM
47 Peter Kramer (USA) Porsche 356 America P. J. Kramer Not known if ran FP
65 Harry Link (USA) Porsche 356 America H. O. Link Not known if ran FP
74 Sid W. Blackman (USA) Siata S. W. Blackman Not known if ran FM
75 Charles R. Yost (USA) Siata C. R. Yost Not known if ran FP
76 D. E. Davis, Jr. (USA) MG TD D. E. Davis, Jr. Not known if ran FP
79 Bob Knoll (USA) MG TD R. D. Knoll Not known if ran FP
84 R. K. Poling (USA) MG TC Dr. R. K. Poling Not known if ran FP
99 T. L. Willmon (USA) MG TD T. L. Willmon Not known if ran FP
102 Roland Oliver (USA) MG TC R. S. Oliver, Jr. Not known if ran FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 24

Cumberland [Novice S+1.5]

Cumberland Sports Car Races (Race 2 - Novice Drivers), Cumberland Airport Date: 16.5.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: 51,499 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 12000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 17 David White (USA) Jaguar XK120 M D. A. White 20 0:32:10,000 1. CP
2. 53 Fred Losee (USA) Allard J2X Cadillac Derf Eesol 20 0:32:21,000 1. BM
3. 31 Jim King (USA) Austin-Healey 100 J. D. King 20 0:33:09,000 1. DP
4. 110 R. R. Livingstone, Jr. (USA) Jaguar XK120 M R. R. Livingstone, Jr. 20 0:33:21,500 2. CM
5. 46 Victor Forno (USA) Jaguar XK120 M V. V. Forno 20 0:33:41,000 3. CM
6. 51 McMahon Jaguar XK120 M. McMahon 20 0:33:43,000 1. CP
104 John Penn (USA) Austin-Healey 100 J. S. Penn 19 0:32:40,100 1. DM
105 Krogh Jaguar XK120 Dr. H. W. Krogh 19 0:33:55,000 2. CP
50 Morris Contract (USA) Jaguar XK120 M. Contract 19 0:34:50,000 3. CP
103 Ralph Holterhoff (USA) Triumph TR2 R. Holterhoff 18 0:32:35,000 1. EM
60 David Burtner (USA) MG - Ford D. S. Burtner 6 0:10:24,000 2. DM
In entry list:
14 Harold Kunz (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Dr. H. G. Kunz Not known if ran DP
39 Norman Christianson (USA) Maserati N. Christiansen Not known if ran EM
42 A. N. Other (USA) MG TD s/c A. N. Other Not known if ran EM
43 William S. Winfield (USA) Jaguar XK120 M W. S. Winfield Not known if ran CM
45 Antonio Valdes-Dapena (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Dr. A. Valdes-Dapena Not known if ran CM
48 George A. McClure (USA) Jaguar XK120 G. A. McClure Not known if ran CP
49 Henry J. Dahl (USA) Jaguar XK120 H. J. Dahl Not known if ran CP
52 J. L. Booth (USA) Austin-Healey 100 J. L. Booth Not known if ran DP
54 W. M. Ferro (USA) Ferro Special W. M. Ferro Not known if ran BM
72 Ralph Snavely (USA) MG - Willys R. T. Snavely Not known if ran DM
113 Kenneth Livingstone, Jr. (USA) Austin-Healey 100 K. M. Livingstone, Jr. Not known if ran DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 25

Cumberland [Ladies]

Cumberland Sports Car Races (Race 3 - Ladies Race), Cumberland Airport Date: 16.5.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: 25,750 km Winner's average speed: 88,514 km/h Attendance: 12000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 2 Margaret Wyllie (USA) Jaguar XK120C M. R. J. Wyllie 10 0:17:31,000 1. +1500
2. 22 Suzy Dietrich (USA) MG TC s/c C. H. Dietrich, Jr. 10 0:17:40,000 2. +1500
3. 48 Margaret McClure (USA) Jaguar XK120 G. A. McClure 10 0:18:01,000 3. +1500
77 Frances Bentley (USA) Siata Spyder John Bentley 1. 1500
75 Barbara Yost (USA) Siata C. R. Yost 2. 1500
70 Mrs. B. Skitarelic (USA) MG TD Dr. B. Skitarelic 3. 1500
In entry list:
13 L. Davis (USA) Jaguar XK120 M J. E. Hugus Not known if ran +1500
88 B. Hansgen (USA) Jaguar XK120C W. E. Hansgen Not known if ran +1500
56 Gene Howell (USA) MG TD Gene Howell Not known if ran 1500
97 E. Klapp (USA) MG TD E. Klapp Not known if ran 1500
106 Barbara Goodman (USA) Singer Barbara Goodman Not known if ran 1500
112 H. Wilson (USA) Fiat Balilla P. Forsyth Not known if ran 1500

Top of page

US National Races Round: 26

Cumberland [S1.5]

Cumberland Sports Car Races (Race 4 - Tri-State Trophy Race - Modified and Production under 1500 cc), Cumberland Airport Date: 16.5.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: 128,748 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 12000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 114 Karl Brocken (USA) Uihlein Special Karl Brocken 50 1:22:37,000 1. FM
2. 62 Fred Allen (USA) MG Special F. F. Allen 50 1:24:03,000 2. FM
3. 77 John Bentley (USA) Siata John Bentley 48 1:22:58,000 1. GM
120 Robert M. Richardson (USA) MG TF R. M. Richardson 48 1:23:16,000 1. FP
78 Ralph Durbin (USA) MG TF R. Durbin 48 1:23:38,000 2. FP
107 Richard Toland (USA) Denzel R. H. R. Toland 48 1:23:47,000 3. FM
109 William Long (USA) MG TF W. R. Long 47 1:22:46,000 3. FP
83 John Norwood (USA) Siata J. H. Norwood 46 1:23:30,400 1. GM
58 Austin Conley (USA) Siata A. L. Conley 46 1:23:35,200 2. GM
116 John G. Whitlock (USA) Bandini J. G. Whitlock 1. HM
Other starters:
124 Marsh Lester FM
In entry list:
3 Charles B. Wilson (USA) Allard Palm Beach C. B. Wilson Not known if ran FM
4 Duncan Black (USA) Lester - MG D. Black Not known if ran FM
7 Margaret Wyllie (USA) MG TC Peggy Wyllie Not known if ran FP
8 Howard Hanna (USA) Porsche 356 America H. Hanna Not known if ran FP
25 Kenneth Ahr (USA) Siata K. Ahr Not known if ran GM
28 Ed Licht (USA) MG Special E. W. Licht Not known if ran FM
40 Antonio Pompeo (I) Siata Tony Pompeo Not known if ran GM
55 James Miller (USA) MG TC J. S. Miller Not known if ran FP
57 Robert Keller (USA) Siata R. T. Keller Not known if ran GM
59 John C. Trenholm (USA) MG Special Sgt. J. C. Trenholm Not known if ran FM
61 E. W. Howell (USA) Kieft - MG E. W. Howell Not known if ran FM
64 William Eager (USA) MG Special W. A. Eagar III Not known if ran FM
67 W. Adams (USA) Siata W. L. Adams Not known if ran FM
68 Henry Wessells (USA) Osca H. W. Wessells III Not known if ran FM
69 James Ryan (USA) MG TD J. S. Ryan Not known if ran FP
70 Benedict Skitarelic (USA) MG TD Dr. B. Skitarelic Not known if ran FP
71 Steve Quigley (USA) Crosley S. E. Quigley Not known if ran HM
73 Tony Hogg (USA) MG TD A. J. Hogg Not known if ran FP
91 James Simpson (USA) Osca Jim Simpson Not known if ran FM
92 L. A. McPheron, Jr. (USA) MG Special L. A. McPheron, Jr. Not known if ran FM
104 Bob Salzgaber (USA) Ford Special Bob Salzgaber Not known if ran FM
106 Barbara Goodman (USA) Singer Barbara Goodman Not known if ran FP
111 Fred Reynolds (USA) MG TD F. Reynolds, Sr. Not known if ran FP
112 Forsyth Fiat Balilla P. Forsyth Not known if ran GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 27

Cumberland [S+1.5]

Cumberland Sports Car Races (Race 5 - Cumberland Cup Race - Modified and Production over 1500 cc), Cumberland Airport Date: 16.5.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: 128,748 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 12000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 M. R. J. Wyllie (USA) Jaguar XK120C M. R. J. Wyllie 50 1:19:00,000 1. CM
2. 86 William Eager (USA)
Walt Hansgen (USA)
Aston Martin DB2 G. E. Tilp 50 1:20:16,000 1. DP
3. 29 Bob Bucher (USA) Jaguar XK120 J. R. Bucher 49 1:19:45,000 1. CP
95 Charles Wallace (USA) Jaguar XK120 C. C. Wallace 49 1:19:50,000 2. CP
17 David White (USA) Jaguar XK120 M D. A. White 49 1:19:55,000 3. CP
104 John Penn (USA) Austin-Healey 100 J. S. Penn 48 1:19:00,000 1. DM
85 William Kinchloe (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Major W. P. Kincheloe 48 1:19:56,000 2. DP
89 Paul Timmins (USA) Jaguar Special P. J. Timmins 48 1:20:17,000 2. CM
9 Alvin S. Penn (USA) Healey Silverstone D30 A. S. Penn 47 1:19:29,200 2. DM
63 Fred Allen (USA) Austin-Healey 100 F. F. Allen 47 1:19:31,800 3. DP
11 Bob Kuhn (USA) Siata V8 Lt. Col. Bob Kuhn 46 1:19:11,000 1. EM
22 Chuck Dietrich (USA) MG TC s/c C. H. Dietrich, Jr. 46 1:20:17,000 2. EM
33 Lou Fageol (USA) Fageol - Porsche s/c L. J. Fageol 33 0:51:56,000 3. CM
87 Robert Fergus (USA) Austin-Healey 100 R. H. Fergus 21 0:35:48,000 4. DP
In entry list:
6 Peter L. Sachs (USA) Jaguar XK120 P. Sachs Not known if ran CP
13 Ed Hugus (USA) Jaguar XK120 M J. E. Hugus Not known if ran CP
26 Rod Carveth (USA) Allard K3 Cadillac R. Carveth Not known if ran BM
34 Mike Rothschild (USA) Healey Silverstone M. Rothschild Not known if ran DM
39 Don McKnought (USA) Maserati D. McKnought Not known if ran EM
42 W. Adams (USA) MG TD s/c W. L. Adams Not known if ran EM
66 Kite MG - Ford H. A. Kite Not known if ran DM
80 Jim Robinson (USA) Triumph TR2 J. S. P. Robinson Not known if ran EP
81 Robert Publicker (USA) Ferrari R. Publicker Not known if ran DM
82 Clifton McIntire (USA) Norris Special C. E. McIntire Not known if ran DM
88 Walt Hansgen (USA) Jaguar XK120C W. E. Hansgen Not known if ran CM
90 Phil Walters (USA) Ferrari P. F. Walters Not known if ran CM
93 Leech Cracraft (USA) Jaguar XK120 M L. K. Cracraft Not known if ran CP
94 A. N. Other (USA) Jaguar XK120 A. N. Other Not known if ran CP
96 Bill Randle (USA) Jaguar XK120 M W. Randle Not known if ran CP
100 Paul Vollmer (USA) Austin-Healey 100 P. R. Vollmer Not known if ran DP
101 L. H. Winckler (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Dr. L. H. Winckler Not known if ran CP
103 Bob Salzgaber (USA) Triumph TR2 Bob Salzgaber Not known if ran EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 28

Wilmot [Production MG]

Wilmot Hills Sports Car Road Races (Race 1 - Production MGs), Wilmot Hills Date: 23.5.1954


Circuit length: 1,609 km Race distance: 24,140 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bud Seaverns (USA) MG TF 15 0:16:21,000 1. FP/MG
2. - Bill Fleming (USA) MG TD 2. FP/MG
3. - Larry Whiting (USA) MG TF 3. FP/MG
4. - Norm Patton (USA) MG TF 4. FP/MG

Top of page

US National Races Round: 29

Wilmot [Production Porsche]

Wilmot Hills Sports Car Road Races (Race 2 - Production Porsches), Wilmot Hills Date: 23.5.1954


Circuit length: 1,609 km Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Norman Carlson (USA) Porsche 356 Coupe 20 0:19:59,000 1. FP/P
2. - Bob Ballenger (USA) Porsche 356 Convertible 2. FP/P
3. - Don Warren (USA) Porsche 356 Coupe 3. FP/P
4. - Paul van Antwerpen (USA) Porsche 356 50064 4. FP/P
Other starters:
- James Floria (USA) Porsche 356 FP/P
- George van de Sande (USA) Porsche 356 FP/P

Top of page

US National Races Round: 30

Wilmot [Production +1.5]

Wilmot Hills Sports Car Road Races (Race 3 - Production over 1500 cc), Wilmot Hills Date: 23.5.1954


Circuit length: 1,609 km Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 101 Bill Victor (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Coupe Bill Victor 20 0:19:34,000 1. CP/XKM
2. - Robert Gatz (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 2. CP/XKM
3. - Harry Woodnorth (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 3. CP/XKM
- E. S. Meredith (USA) Austin-Healey 100 1. DP/AH
- Daniel Parker (USA) Jaguar XK120 1. CP/XK
- Don Davis, Jr. (USA) Austin-Healey 100 2. DP/AH
- Daniel Lang (USA) Jaguar XK120 2. CP/XK
- Don Hawley (USA) Austin-Healey 100 3. DP/AH
- Don Trager (USA) Jaguar XK120 3. CP/XK

Top of page

US National Races Round: 31

Wilmot [S1.5]

Wilmot Hills Sports Car Road Races (Race 4 - Production and Modified under 1500 cc), Wilmot Hills Date: 23.5.1954


Circuit length: 1,609 km Race distance: 40,234 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 46 Ed Crawford (USA) Porsche Competition 25 0:23:34,000 1. FM
2. - William Cooper (USA) Gl÷ckler - Porsche 25 2. FM
3. - Norman Carlson (USA) Porsche 356 25 1. FP
- Sandy MacArthur (USA) Bandini Sports 1. HM
- Don Warren (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP
- Bud Seaverns (USA) Siata 2. HM
- Norm Patton (USA) MG TF 3. FP
- Bob Krasberg (USA) MG TD 3. FM
- Dick Murphy (USA) Siata Sports 3. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 32

Wilmot [S+1.5]

Wilmot Hills Sports Car Road Races (Race 5 - Production and Modified over 1500 cc), Wilmot Hills Date: 23.5.1954


Circuit length: 1,609 km Race distance: 40,234 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Fred WackerNo. 8Allard - Cadillac0:48 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 8 Fred Wacker (USA) Allard - Cadillac Fred Wacker 25 0:22:50,000 1. BM
2. 27 Ernie Erickson (USA) Jaguar XK120C Ernie Erickson 25 1. CM
3. - Ted Boynton (USA) Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica 421/100/110 Ted Boynton 25 1. EM
- Robert Gary (USA) Excalibur J Brooks Stevens 25 1. DM
- Hal Ullrich (USA) Excalibur J Brooks Stevens 25 2. DM
- Jim Feld (USA) Excalibur J Brooks Stevens 25 3. DM
- Bob Schleicher (USA) MG TD Bob Schleicher 17 DNF 2. EM
- Bob Larson (USA) MG TC Bob Larson 10 DNF 3. EM
- Robert Gatz (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Robert Gatz 1. CP
- Andy Rosenberger (USA) Nash-Healey 2. CM
- Daniel Lang (USA) Jaguar XK120 3. CP
- Christensen Ferrari 3. CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 33

SCCA Regional Attenbury [FP]

Indianapolis Region Hoosier Sports Car Classic (Race 1 - Jaycee Cup), Atterbury Air Force Base, Columbus, Indiana Date: 30.5.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: 90,123 km Winner's average speed: 107,021 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 77 Magenheimer Porsche 356 Super 1. FP/PS
6 Cole Singer 1. FP
47 Crane Porsche 356 America 1. FP/PA
79 Lange MG TD 1. FP/TD
85 Durbin MG TF 1. FP/TF
36 Picral Porsche 356 Super 2. FP/PS
45 Patton MG TF 2. FP/TF
71 Snowden MG TD Mk II 2. FP
91 Baker Porsche 356 America 2. FP/PA
100 Cooper MG TD 2. FP/TD
42 Boardman MG TD 3. FP/TD
54 Tappan Porsche 356 America 3. FP/PA
64 Geoghegan Porsche 356 1300 3. FP
73 McClintock Porsche 356 Super 3. FP/PS
89 Moxley MG TF 3. FP/TF
48 Brown Porsche 356 America 4. FP/PA
52 Shuck Porsche 356 Super 4. FP/PS
87 Wilder VW 4. FP
94 Biggs MG TD 4. FP/TD
30 Goodman Singer 5. FP
31 Marlett MG TD 5. FP/TD
69 Mills MG TD 6. FP/TD

Top of page

US National Races Round: 34

SCCA Regional Attenbury [CP+DP]

Indianapolis Region Hoosier Sports Car Classic (Race 2 - Bartholomew County Trophy Dash), Atterbury Air Force Base, Columbus, Indiana Date: 30.5.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: 90,123 km Winner's average speed: 112,010 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 66 Kilborn Jaguar XK120 M 1. CP/XKM
70 Newcomer Jaguar XK120 1. CP/XK
104 Vollmer Austin-Healey 100 1. DP/AH
49 Tardif Austin-Healey 100 2. DP/AH
56 Grove Jaguar XK120 M 2. CP/XKM
112 Kopplin Jaguar XK120 2. CP/XK
35 Nelson Jaguar XK120 3. CP/XK
51 Dukes Austin-Healey 100 3. DP/AH
114 Sclavi Jaguar XK120 M 3. CP/XKM
34 Attaway Jaguar XK120 M 4. CP/XKM
68 Rowell Jaguar XK120 4. CP/XK
75 Waxelman Austin-Healey 100 4. DP/AH
57 Stewart Austin-Healey 100 5. DP/AH
107 Lawrence Jaguar XK120 M 5. CP/XKM
26 Salzgaber Austin-Healey 100 6. DP/AH
32 Bob Davis (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 6. CP/XKM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 35

SCCA Regional Attenbury [FP+GM+HM]

Indianapolis Region Hoosier Sports Car Classic (Race 3 - Hoosier Reserve Wing Trophy Dash), Atterbury Air Force Base, Columbus, Indiana Date: 30.5.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: 119,092 km Winner's average speed: 103,481 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 77 Magenheimer Porsche 356 Super 1. FP
54 Allen Porsche 356 America 1. FP/PA
79 Lange MG TD 1. FP/TD
85 Durbin MG TF 1. FP/TF
88 MacArthur Bandini 1. HM
97 John Bentley (USA) Siata 300BC Fiat ST435BC 1. GM
3 Rubini Lotus 2. GM
4 Seaverns Siata 2. HM
6 Cole Singer 2. FP
43 Stoll MG TD 2. FP/TD
45 Patton MG TF 2. FP/TF
48 Brown Porsche 356 America 2. FP/PA
37 Whitlock Bandini 3. HM
71 Snowden MG TD Mk II 3. FP
89 Moxley MG TF 3. FP/TF
91 Baker Porsche 356 America 3. FP/PA
94 Biggs MG TD 3. FP/TD
109 Forsyth Fiat Balilla 3. GM
9 Jones Siata 4. HM
69 Mills MG TD 4. FP/TD
38 Mueller Siata 5. HM
83 Carr Crosley 6. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 36

SCCA Regional Attenbury [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+CP+DP+FP]

Indianapolis Region Hoosier Sports Car Classic (Race 4 - Columbus Cup), Atterbury Air Force Base, Columbus, Indiana Date: 30.5.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: 119,092 km Winner's average speed: 120,540 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 5 Jim Kimberly (USA) Ferrari 340 1. CM
8 Wacker Arnolt - Bristol 1. EM
14 Rickert MG 1. FM/MG
16 Rigden Kurtis Kraft 1. BM
55 Earl Austin-Healey 100 1. DP/AH
66 Kilborn Jaguar XK120 M 1. CP/XKM
70 Newcomer Jaguar XK120 1. CP/XK
93 Krasberg MG TD 1. FM
110 Ullrich Excalibur 1. DM
10 Andrews MG 2. FM/MG
15 Ed Lunken (USA) Ferrari 2. CM
34 Attaway Jaguar XK120 M 2. CP/XKM
40 Queen MG TD 2. FM
51 Dukes Austin-Healey 100 2. DP/AH
92 Heldt Ferrari 1.9 2. EM
106 Skogmo Allard - Cadillac 2. BM
111 Gary Excalibur 2. DM
112 Kopplin Jaguar XK120 2. CP/XK
13 Holland MG 3. FM/MG
19 Bob Kuhn (USA) Siata 208S BS530 3. EM
33 Lou Fageol (USA) Porsche Special 3. CM
35 Nelson Jaguar XK120 3. CP/XK
56 Grove Jaguar XK120 M 3. CP/XKM
78 Wilson Allard Palm Beach 3. FM
105 Austin Austin-Healey 100 3. DP/AH
11 Kriplen MG 4. FM/MG
46 Skillman Jaguar XK120 M 4. CP/XKM
53 Gray Allard - Cadillac 4. CM
76 William H. Ball (USA) Siata 208S BS... 4. EM
116 Antos MG TD 4. FM
7 Cornett Ferrari 1.9 5. EM
12 Eichrodt MG 5. FM/MG
107 Lawrence Jaguar XK120 M 5. CP/XKM
177 Evans Ford Special 5. CM
24 Dietrich MG TC s/c 6. EM
39 Mueller Jaguar XK120 M 6. CP/XKM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 37

SCCA Regional Thompson [UR+FIII]

SCCA New England Region (Race 1 - Unrestricted Class and Formula III), Thompson Raceway Date: 30.5.1954

Started:9(UR - 6, FIII - 3)
Classified:8(UR - 6, FIII - 2)

Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 24,140 km Winner's average speed: 106,860 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 70 Phil Cade (USA) Maserati V8RI Chrysler 4501 10 0:13:33,000 1. UR
2. 82 Paul Timmins (USA) Jaguar XK120 Special 2. UR
3. 36 Stewart Rutherford (USA) Allard K2 Cadillac 3. UR
4. 10 Preston Gray (USA) Allard J2 Cadillac 4. UR
5. 99 John Meyer (USA) Meyer Special Cadillac 5. UR
6. 27 P. de Ceres (USA) Cisitalia D46 monoposto 6. UR
7. 17 Rowland Keith (CDN) Cooper 1. FIII
8. 65 Harry Hermann (USA) Cooper 2. FIII
Did not finish:
56 Bob Wittke (USA) Cooper DNF FIII

Top of page

US National Races Round: 38

SCCA Regional Thompson [DP+EP+EM]

SCCA New England Region (Race 2 - Class D & E Modified), Thompson Raceway Date: 30.5.1954

Started:8(EM - 2, DP - 4, EP - 2)
Classified:8(EM - 2, DP - 4, EP - 2)

Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 24,140 km Winner's average speed: 104,945 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 52 Fred Procter (USA) Maserati 150S 1659 10 0:13:48,000 1. EM
2. 12 David Michaels (USA) MG - Offenhauser 2. EM
3. 7 Charles Deane (USA) Austin-Healey 100 1. DP
4. 67 Fred Andrews (USA) Austin-Healey 100 2. DP
5. 28 Harlan Simonds (USA) Austin-Healey 100 3. DP
6. 89 J. Trach (USA) Triumph TR2 1. EP
7. 43 Phil Schwartz (USA) Siata 208S BS501?? 2. EP
8. 55 W. Lohmeyer (USA) Austin-Healey 100 4. DP
In entry list:
111 George Schrafft (USA) Siata 2 litre CS054 EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 39

SCCA Regional Thompson [MG]

SCCA New England Region (Race 3 - Class MG), Thompson Raceway Date: 30.5.1954

Started:18(FP - 18)
Classified:17(FP - 17)

Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 24,140 km Winner's average speed: 93,133 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 50 Gus Ehrman (USA) MG TD 10 0:15:33,000 1. FP
2. 18 Bob Holbert (USA) MG TD 2. FP
3. 5 Mike Rodney (USA) MG TD 3. FP
4. 80 Robert W. Rodier (USA) MG TC 4. FP
5. 69 M. Davidson (USA) MG TD 5. FP
6. 26 Len Bastrup (USA) MG TD 6. FP
7. 93 W. O'Donnell (USA) MG 7. FP
8. 84 James Miller (USA) MG TC 8. FP
9. 68 Dick Cornell (USA) MG TD 9. FP
10. 72 Frederic Licht (USA) MG TC 10. FP
11. 24 Joe Helweg (USA) MG TC 11. FP
12. 79 O. Jellinek (USA) MG TD 12. FP
13. 61 F. Farwell (USA) MG 13. FP
14. 31 B. Jones (USA) MG TD 14. FP
15. 38 Charles Collins (USA) MG TD 15. FP
16. 22 Goodwin Stoddard (USA) MG TD 16. FP
17. 37 Ray Henley (USA) MG TD 17. FP
Did not finish:
15 S. Rockwell (USA) MG TD DNF FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 40

SCCA Regional Thompson [Porsche]

SCCA New England Region (Race 4 - Class Porsche), Thompson Raceway Date: 30.5.1954

Started:6(FP - 6)
Classified:5(FP - 5)

Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 24,140 km Winner's average speed: 100,487 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 48 James Graham (USA) Porsche 356 Super 10 0:14:24,600 1. FP
2. 21 Chandler Lawrence (USA) Porsche 356 Super 2. FP
3. 63 R. Baker (USA) Porsche 356 America 3. FP
4. 87 D. Bell (USA) Porsche 356 4. FP
5. 84 James Miller (USA) Porsche 356 5. FP
Did not finish:
40 Dan McNally (USA) Porsche 356 DNF FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 41

SCCA Regional Thompson [CP+DM]

SCCA New England Region (Race 5 - Class C & D Modified), Thompson Raceway Date: 30.5.1954

Started:8(DM - 3, CP - 5)
Classified:8(DM - 3, CP - 5)

Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 24,140 km Winner's average speed: 98,315 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 51 Bill Lloyd (USA) Ferrari 225 S 0166ED 10 0:14:43,800 1. DM
2. 2 Jackie Cooper (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3504 2. DM
3. 35 Doug Fonda (USA) Jaguar XK120 1. CP
4. 6 Don McComb (USA) Jaguar XK120 2. CP
5. 58 Gordon MacKenzie (USA) Jaguar XK120 3. CP
6. 94 Tom Kerr (USA) Jaguar XK120 4. CP
7. 83 R. Locarni (USA) Jaguar XK120 5. CP
8. 20 Trant Jarman (USA) BMW 328 3. DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 42

SCCA Regional Thompson [GM+HM]

SCCA New England Region (Race 6 - Class G & H Modified), Thompson Raceway Date: 30.5.1954

Started:11
Classified:9(GM - 4, HM - 5)

Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 15,000 km Winner's average speed: 62,090 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 46 Henry Rudkin (USA) Bandini 10 0:14:29,400 1. HM
2. 74 Candy Poole (USA) PBX Special 2. HM
3. 176 Werner Kern (DDR) Siata 300BC 1100 Spyder ST... 1. GM
4. 65 Don Vitale (USA) Nardi ND4 Spyder 3. HM
5. 25 Hal Stetson (USA) PBS Crosley Special 4. HM
6. 33 Frank Dominianni (USA) Giaur 5. HM
7. 174 John Norwood (USA) Siata 300BC 1100 Spyder ST... 2. GM
8. 98 Antonio Pompeo (I) Siata 300BC 1100 Spyder ST... 3. GM
9. 78 Hoffman Morris Minor 4. GM
Did not finish:
9 Sheridans Bearder (USA) Crosley Special DNF
16 David Findlay (USA) Volkswagen DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: 43

SCCA Regional Thompson [Jaguar M]

SCCA New England Region (Race 7 - Class Jaguar M), Thompson Raceway Date: 30.5.1954

Started:10(CP - 10)
Classified:9(CP - 9)

Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 24,140 km Winner's average speed: 106,104 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 60 Bob Bucher (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 10 0:12:52,800 1. CP
2. 19 Jack Crusoe (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 2. CP
3. 42 Richard Perrin (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 3. CP
4. 95 Victor Forno (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 4. CP
5. 75 Dan Boylan (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 5. CP
6. 14 Harris Fahnestock (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 6. CP
7. 66 John Stanwycks (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 7. CP
8. 30 George Constantine (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 8. CP
9. 23 William S. Winfield (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 9. CP
Did not finish:
47 F. Appleton (USA) Jaguar XK120 M DNF CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 44

SCCA Regional Thompson [FM]

SCCA New England Region (Race 8 - Class F Modified), Thompson Raceway Date: 30.5.1954

Started:10(FM - 10)
Classified:8(FM - 8)

Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 24,140 km Winner's average speed: 106,474 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 91 George Moffett (USA) Osca MT4 1450 1139 10 0:13:36,000 1. FM
2. 8 Jim Pauley (USA) Bandini - Offenhauser 2. FM
3. 53 Marvin Weinman (USA) Osca MT4 3. FM
4. 97 William Eager (USA) Lester - MG 4. FM
5. 32 Roger Merrill (USA) Bandini 5. FM
6. 86 E. Farri (USA) MG 6. FM
7. 85 Ed Licht (USA) MG TD Mk II 7. FM
8. 44 Charles Limbacher (USA) MG Special 8. FM
Did not finish:
4 Duncan Black (USA) Lester - MG DNF FM
39 Oscar Weissenborn (USA) MG TD DNF FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 45

SCCA Regional Thompson [CM]

SCCA New England Region (Race 9 - Class C Modified), Thompson Raceway Date: 30.5.1954

Started:5(CM - 5)
Classified:4(CM - 4)

Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 24,140 km Winner's average speed: 118,818 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 100 Bill Spear (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 0382AM 10 0:12:11,500 1. CM
2. 82 Paul Timmins (USA) Jaguar XK120 Special 2. CM
3. 3 John Knight (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 3. CM
4. 81 Gaston Andrey (CH) Jaguar XK120 4. CM
Did not finish:
62 C. H. Fehnel (USA) Jaguar XK120 M DNF CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 46

Golden Gate [Novice 1.5]

Golden Gate Races (Race 1 - Novice under 1500 cc), Golden Gate Park , San Francisco, CA Date: 6.6.1954


Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 140000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Terry Hall (USA) Porsche 6 1. F
- John Black (USA) Moretti 1. H
- Bill Louden (USA) Giaur 1. G

Top of page

US National Races Round: 47

Golden Gate [Novice +1.5]

Golden Gate Races (Race 2 - Novice over 1500 cc), Golden Gate Park , San Francisco, CA Date: 6.6.1954


Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 140000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don James (USA) Ford Special 6 1. C
- Tommy Thompson (USA) Austin-Healey 100 1. D
- Robert Swan (USA) Cadillac Special 1. B

Top of page

US National Races Round: 48

Golden Gate [S1.5]

Golden Gate Races (Race 3 - Mayor's Cup under 1500 cc), Golden Gate Park , San Francisco, CA Date: 6.6.1954


Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: 120,701 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 140000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill David (USA) Osca MT4 1135 1. F
2. - Pete Lovely (USA) VW - Porsche 2. F
3. - Al Coppel (USA) Osca MT4 1122 1. G
- Porter Panhard 1. H
Did not finish:
- Harry Eyerly (USA) Crosley DNF
- John von Neumann (USA) Porsche 550 03 DNF
Other starters:
50 Ken Miles (GB) MG Special R1

Top of page

US National Races Round: 49

Golden Gate [S+1.5]

Golden Gate Races (Race 4 - Guardsmen Trophy over 1500 cc), Golden Gate Park , San Francisco, CA Date: 6.6.1954


Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: 160,934 km Winner's average speed: 117,482 km/h Attendance: 140000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 105 Jack McAfee (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 0362AM Parravano 1. C
2. - Sterling Edwards (USA) Ferrari 340 MM 0350AM 0:00:47,000 2. C
3. 138 Bill Stroppe (USA) Kurtis 500S Mercury -1 3. C
- James Lowe (USA) Frazer Nash 1. E
- George Swift (USA) Austin-Healey 100 1. D
- Robert Cardwell (USA) Allard - Chrysler 1. B
Other starters:
- Lou Brero (USA) Jaguar XK120 M
- Chuck Daigh (USA) Kurtis - Lincoln
- Sam Weiss (USA) Jaguar XK120 M C
6 Joe Hudson (USA) Austin-Healey 100 D
20 Ernie McAfee (USA) Siata 208S BS503
47 Bob Murrell (USA) Siata 208CS Stab. Farina CS060
74 Vernon Gardner (USA) Siata 208S BS... E

Top of page

US National Races Round: 50

Torrey Pines

4th Running Torrey Pines Road Races, Torrey Pines Date: 4.7.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 113 Bill Pickford (USA) Jaguar Special Bill Pickford 1. CM
Other starters:
13 Bob Gillespie (USA) Maserati A6GCS R. G. Gillespie EM
35 Howard Wheeler (USA) Ferrari Howard Wheeler DM
47 Bob Murrell (USA) Siata 208CS Stab. Farina CS060 Robert Murrell EP
163 Ignacio Lozano (USA) Ferrari 166 MM 024MB Ignacio Lozano EM
165 Ernie McAfee (USA) Siata 208S BS503 Ernie McAfee EM
166 Gene Curtis (USA) Siata Spyder Ernie McAfee FM
In entry list:
- Jim Trimble (USA) Cooper Mk.6 Jim Trimble Not known if ran FIII
- Josie von Neumann (USA) Jaguar XK120 Special Josie Von Neumann Not known if ran CM
- Dick Trimble (USA) Cooper Mk.6 Richard Trimble Not known if ran FIII
1 William Bell (USA) Lotus Mark VI MG Wm. C. Bell Not known if ran FM
4 Harry Jones (USA)
Vi Jones (USA)
Moretti Coupe Harry Jones Not known if ran HM
8 Henry Manney (USA)
John Cannon (CDN)
Siata Spyder ST... Henry Manney Not known if ran HM
9 Tracy Bird (USA) Porsche 356 America Tracy Bird Not known if ran FP
10 George Beavis (USA) Beavis - Offenhauser George Beavis Not known if ran FM
12 Jean Burkhard (USA) MG TC Jean Burkhard Not known if ran FM
14 Alex Budurin (USA) Kurtis - Mercury Alex Budurin Not known if ran CM
15 Robert Curtis (USA) MG TD Robert W. Curtis Not known if ran FP
16 Cy Yedor (USA) MG Special Cy Yedor Not known if ran FM
17 Marjorie Bean (USA)
H. Dodge (USA)
Jaguar Coupe Marjorie Bean Not known if ran CP
18 Judd Bradley (USA) MG TD Judd Bradley Not known if ran FP
20 Bill Pollack (USA) Baldwin Mk II Ken Simpson Not known if ran CM
21 Bob Murphy (USA) Lincoln Special W. L. Gussenbauer Not known if ran CM
22 Jacques Bellesiles (USA) The Solution Jacques Bellesiles Not known if ran BM
23 Donald Driscoll (USA) Jaguar XK120 Donald M. Driscoll Not known if ran CP
24 Ed Baker (USA) Siata Ed Baker Not known if ran FP
26 Neil Thuesen (USA) Crosley V8 Montgomery-Thuesen Not known if ran FM
27 Robert Baker (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Bob Baker Not known if ran CP
28 Walter Garlick (USA) MG TD Walter Garlick Not known if ran FP
29 James Smith (USA) Singer James B. Smith Not known if ran FP
30 Charles Thompson (USA) Crosley Hotshot Dr. Chas. Thompson Not known if ran HM
31 Bill Squier (USA) MG TD Bill Squier Not known if ran FP
32 Robert Holbrook (USA) Singer Robert Holbrook Not known if ran FP
36 John Fox (USA) Cooper - Norton John M. Fox Not known if ran FIII
37 Robert Reynolds (USA) MG TD Mk II Robert Reynolds Not known if ran FP
38 Marion Lowe (USA) Frazer Nash Targa Florio 421/200/195 Marion Lowe Not known if ran EM
39 James Lowe (USA) Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica Mk II 421/200/183 James R. Lowe Not known if ran EM
40 C. A. Painter (USA) Jaguar XK120 M C. A. Painter Not known if ran CP
41 Jerry Conroe (USA) Siata G. F. Conroe Not known if ran EP
42 John P. Young (USA) Young Special John P. Young Not known if ran FM
45 Bill Kirkland (USA) MG TD Bill Kirkland Not known if ran FP
46 Verne Coats (USA) MG TD Mk II Verne Coats Not known if ran FP
48 Spencer Swain (USA) Jaguar Coupe Lt. Spencer Swain Not known if ran CM
50 Ken Miles (GB) MG TF Ken Miles Not known if ran FM
51 Lawrence Clark (USA) Jaguar XK120 Laurence Clark Not known if ran CP
52 Paul Pedigo (USA) MG V8/60 Paul (Pappy) Pedigo Not known if ran DM
53 H. H. Johnson (USA)
Bob Willett (USA)
Abarth Coupe H. H. Johnson Not known if ran GM
54 Jack Dort (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Jack Dort Not known if ran DM
55 Lee Perry (USA) MG TD Lee Perry Not known if ran FP
56 Troy McHenry (USA) Trojan Special Dr. Troy McHenry Not known if ran FM
57 John R. Webb (USA)
Shirley Webb (USA)
Singer John R. Webb Not known if ran FP
58 Ralph Myers (USA) MG TF Ralph Myers Not known if ran FP
59 Arthur Roegner (USA) MG TD Mk II Arthur Roegner Not known if ran FP
60 Bill Burke (USA) MG TC V8/60 Bill Burke Not known if ran DM
62 Bill Tunstall (USA)
Lee Tunstall (USA)
Jaguar XK120 Bill Tunstall Not known if ran CP
63 Jim Peterson (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Jim Peterson Not known if ran CP
66 Gerry Felnagle (USA) Jaguar XK120 Gerry Felnagle Not known if ran CP
67 William Schuldt (USA) MG TC Wm. Schuldt Not known if ran FM
68 Josef Selcik (USA) Maserati - Chrysler Gene Kopecky Not known if ran BM
69 Bob Drake (USA)
Mary Davis (USA)
MG TD Geo. Dillaway Not known if ran FP
70 Max Balchowsky (USA) Buford Special Fred Vogel Not known if ran BM
71 J. M. Jackson (USA)
Helen Cavin (USA)
Jaguar J. M. Jackson Not known if ran CM
73 Perry Peron (USA) Panhard Perry Peron Not known if ran GM
74 Bob Trennert (USA) MG TD Robert Trennert Not known if ran FP
75 Bradford McNutt (USA) BMW 328 Bradford McNutt Not known if ran EM
76 Harl Isaacs, Jr. (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Harl Isaacs, Jr. Not known if ran CP
77 Max Briney (USA) Allard - Lincoln C. C. Asimus Not known if ran BM
79 Glenn Hosletiler (USA) VW Special Glenn Hosletiler Not known if ran FM
80 James Matthews (USA)
Sue Matthews (USA)
Jaguar XK120 James Matthews Not known if ran CP
82 Dean Patterson (USA) Crosley Special Dean W. Patterson Not known if ran HM
84 Bob McRoberts (USA)
Ron McRoberts (USA)
Triumph TR2 Bob McRoberts Not known if ran EP
86 Hal Dolden (USA) MG TC Harold Dolden Not known if ran FP
87 Joe Bolding (USA) Jaguar Coupe Joe Bolding Not known if ran CP
89 Edward Boyd (USA)
Pat Boyd (USA)
MG TD Dr. Ed Boyd Not known if ran FP
90 Ray Stevens (USA)
Jan Stevens (USA)
William Gilbert (USA)
Jowett Jupiter Ray Stevens Not known if ran FM
91 Bill Behel (USA) Riedel Special Bill Behel Not known if ran GM
92 Jack Gleghorn (USA) MG TD Jack Gleghorn Not known if ran FP
93 Forest Edwards (USA) Morris Minor Forrest Edwards Not known if ran FM
94 Reg Parsons (USA) Jowett Jupiter Reginald Parsons Not known if ran FP
97 Bruce Kessler (USA) Siata Spyder Jupiter Paul Steil Not known if ran FM
99 F. Wayne Ferber (USA) MG TD F. Wayne Ferber Not known if ran FP
100 Al Allee (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Alfred Allee Not known if ran DP
101 Harry Morrow (USA)
Chuck Dancey (USA)
Trimax Harry Morrow Not known if ran FIII
102 William Gilbert (USA) Nash-Healey William Gilbert Not known if ran CP
103 Ces Critchlow (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Ces. Critchlow Not known if ran CP
104 Bill Gibson (USA) MG TD Bill Gibson Not known if ran FP
105 Hal Butler (USA) MG TD Mk II Hal Butler Not known if ran FP
106 George Sawyer (USA) Kurtis - Cadillac Geo. T. Sawyer Not known if ran BM
107 Robert Damilo (USA) Jaguar XK120 Robert Damilo Not known if ran CP
108 Bill Bowering (USA)
Warren Frinchaboy (USA)
Austin Special 4 Cyl. Club of America Not known if ran FM
109 Klaus Bythiner (USA) Allard - Cadillac Klaus Bythiner Not known if ran BM
110 Glen Hunter (USA) Porsche 356 America Glenn Hunter Not known if ran FP
111 Ralph Phillips (USA) MG TD Mk II Ralph Phillips Not known if ran FM
116 Gustave Salmont (USA)
Betz Salmont (USA)
MG TC Gustave Salmont Not known if ran FM
117 Harry Hanford (USA) MG TD Harry Hanford Not known if ran FM
118 Michael Sanders (USA) MG TF Michael Sanders Not known if ran FP
119 Robert Plass (USA) MG TD Bob Plass Not known if ran FM
121 Nick Reynolds (USA) Crosley Special Nick Reynolds Not known if ran HM
122 James Choisser (USA)
Bette Choisser (USA)
MG TD James Choisser Not known if ran FP
123 Glenn St. Louis (USA) Panhard Glenn St. Louis Not known if ran GP
124 Alan Kerns (USA) MG TD Dr. Alan Kerns Not known if ran FM
125 Alden J. Ivie (USA) MG TD Mk II Alden J. Ivie Not known if ran FP
126 C. Allen Yeagle (USA) MG TC C. Allen Yeagle Not known if ran FP
127 Herb Ruth (USA) MG TD Herb Ruth Not known if ran FP
128 Louis Panuse (USA) MG TD Mk II Louis Panuse Not known if ran FM
129 John Lawrence (USA)
Chuck Barrett (USA)
MG TD Mk II John Lawrence Not known if ran FP
130 Arthur Thompson (USA) MG TD Arthur Thompson Not known if ran FP
131 Jim Parkinson (USA) MG TD Mk II Jim Parkinson Not known if ran FP
132 Dick Morgensen (USA) Morgensen Special R. C. Morgensen Not known if ran CM
133 Frank Fairchild (USA) Singer Frank Fairchild Not known if ran FP
134 V. M. Solt (USA) MG TD V. M. Solt Not known if ran FM
135 Ennals Ives (USA) Ives Special Mk II E. W. Ives Not known if ran CM
136 Tony Settember (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Anthony Septtember Not known if ran CP
137 Frank Campbell (USA)
Joe Richardson (USA)
Simca Special Frank Campbell Not known if ran FM
138 Ken Miles (GB) Mercury Special Troutman-Barnes Not known if ran CM
139 Cameron Cooper (USA)
June Williams (USA)
MG TC Cameron Cooper Not known if ran FP
140 Dan Earle Harrison (USA) Allard - Cadillac Dan Earle Harrison Not known if ran BM
141 Sanford Sinclair (USA) MG TD S. L. Sinclair Not known if ran FP
142 Richard Seifried (USA) Crosley Special Richard Seifried Not known if ran GM
143 Wally Edwards (USA) GMG Special Wally Edwards Not known if ran CM
144 Tom Chatfield (USA) MG Special Tom Chatfield Not known if ran FM
145 Mark Brunner (USA) MG TC Mark Brunner Not known if ran FP
146 Bob Esles (USA) Bugatti 35B Bob Esles Not known if ran CM
147 Bill Murphy (USA) Kurtis - Buick Bill Murphy Not known if ran BM
148 Dick Jones (USA) Meteor Ford Special Geo. Jones Not known if ran CM
149 Jimmy Phillips (USA) Triumph TR2 Nick Pastor Not known if ran EM
150 John Barneson (USA)
Jean Barneson (USA)
Allard J2X John Barneson Not known if ran BM
151 Leon Miller (USA) MG TC Leo Miller Not known if ran FP
152 Robert Eckley (USA) MG TD Dr. Robert Eckley Not known if ran FP
153 Lindsay Hanna (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Lindsay Hanna Not known if ran DP
154 Robert Snow (USA) Triumph TR2 Robert Snow Not known if ran EP
155 Harold Erb (USA) MG TC Harold Erb Not known if ran EM
156 Bill Black (USA) F.C.G. Fred Glass Not known if ran FIII
157 Bob Sullivan (USA) Singer Bob Sullivan Not known if ran FP
158 Michael McCroskey (USA)
William M. Mackie (USA)
MG TC Michael McCroskey Not known if ran FM
159 Karl Vee Morin (USA) CitroŰn 15 Karl Vee Morin Not known if ran .P
160 Merl Francisco (USA) Francisco Special Merl Francisco Not known if ran DM
161 Mel Curland (CDN) MG TC Mel Curland Not known if ran FP
162 James Chapman (USA) Allard J2 James Chapman Not known if ran BM
164 Ernie McAfee (USA) Moretti William Doheny Not known if ran HM
167 Chuck Walker (USA) MG TC Charles Walker Not known if ran FP
168 L. E. Wise (USA) MG TD L. E. Wise Not known if ran FP
169 John Porter (USA) Aardvark Panhard John Porter Not known if ran HM
170 Rodney Gage (USA) MG TD Rodney Gage Not known if ran FP
171 Robert Powell (USA)
Eric Houser (USA)
Powell Special Bob Powell Not known if ran CM
172 Jack Thompson (USA) Singer Jack Thompson Not known if ran FP
173 Zane F. Folk (USA) MG TD Zane F. Folk Not known if ran FP
174 Dennis Shillam (USA) Porsche 356 Coupe Dennis Shillam Not known if ran FP
175 xxx Crosley Special Peters and Dean Not known if ran HM
176 Rollin Johnson (USA) MG V8/60 Rollin Johnson Not known if ran DM
177 G. D. Duncan (USA) Austin A40 G. D. Duncan Not known if ran FM
178 T. D. Alherton (USA) Austin-Healey 100 T. D. Alherton Not known if ran DP
179 Don Levenson (USA) MG TD Mk II V. O. Wells Not known if ran FM
180 Bob Norton (USA)
Carol Wechelberg (USA)
Volkswagen Don Lee Smith Not known if ran FM
181 Walter Keikhefer (USA) Porsche 356 Coupe Walter Keikhefer Not known if ran FP
182 Franšois Crouzet (F) D.B. Le Mans Panhard Franšois Crouzet Not known if ran GM
183 E. MacGregor (USA) Austin-Healey 100 E. MacGregor Not known if ran DP
184 Paul Parker (USA) Eliminator Frank Livingstone Not known if ran CM
185 Robert Brigham (USA) MG Robert Brigham Not known if ran FP
186 Grady F. King (USA) Porsche 356 America Grady F. King Not known if ran FP
187 Alden Blanchard (USA) MG TD Mk II Alden Blanchard Not known if ran FM
188 Donald Hill (USA)
Ruth Hill (USA)
MG TD Donald Hill Not known if ran FM
189 James Stannard (USA) Vokswagen James Stannard Not known if ran FP
190 Jack Douglas (USA) Jaguar Jack Douglas Not known if ran CM
191 William Robertson (USA) Glasspar Special Thermo Spl. Not known if ran CM
192 Ralph Lacoe (USA) J.B.S. Ralph Lacoe Not known if ran FIII
193 Hart Fullerton (USA) MG Hart Fullerton Not known if ran FP
194 W. H. Burruss (USA) Jaguar XK120 W. H. Burruss Not known if ran CM
195 Raymond Poe (USA) Hodge-Podge Special Raymond Poe Not known if ran FIII
196 Chuck Daigh (USA)
Doris Daigh (USA)
Kurtis - Lincoln Chuck Daigh Not known if ran BM
197 Lewis Kaplan (USA) MG TC Lewis Kaplan Not known if ran FP
199 Hal Landaker (USA) Singer Harold Landaker Not known if ran FP
200 Ed Kretz (USA) Triumph TR2 Dorothy Deen Not known if ran EM
201 Harry Morrow (USA)
Chuck Dancey (USA)
Morrow Special Harry Morrow Not known if ran FIII
202 Duane Feuerhelm (USA) MG TC D. R. Feuerhelm Not known if ran FP
203 Geo. Brayfield (USA)
Bob Atchinson (USA)
MG TD Geo. E. Brayfield Not known if ran FP
204 R. W. Barbour (USA) Jowett Jupiter R. W. Barbour Not known if ran FP
205 James Swarthowl (USA) Jowett Jupiter James Swarthowl Not known if ran FP
206 H. L. Hutchins (USA) MG V8/60 Dr. H. L. Hutchins Not known if ran DM
207 Jack Aldridge (USA) MG TD Jack Aldridge Not known if ran FM
208 Ronald Koegler (USA) Triumph TR2 Ronald Koegler Not known if ran EP
209 Jack Clysdale (USA) MG TD Jack Clysdale Not known if ran FP
210 John A. Victor (USA) Jaguar XK120 John A. Victor Not known if ran CP
213 Fritz Warren (USA) Ford Roadster Fritz Warren Not known if ran BM
214 Jack Breskovich (USA) Jaguar XK120 Jack Breskovich Not known if ran CP
215 George Sandberg (USA) MG TD Geo. Sandberg Not known if ran FM
223 Bob Menefee (USA) MG TC Frank Prentic Not known if ran FM
231 Fred Woodward (USA) MG TC Fred Woodward Not known if ran FM
232 Dan Parkinson (USA) MG TD Dan Parkinson Not known if ran FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 51

Santa Clara

Santa Clara Fairgrounds Date: 18.7.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
91 Arnold Roberts (USA) Rieder Special GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 52

Brynfan Tyddyn [Production MG]

Giants' Despair National Hillclimb Road Races (Brynfan Tyddyn Road Races - race 1 - Stock MG), Giants' Despair, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania Date: 24.7.1954

Started:18(FP - 18)

Circuit length: Race distance: 45,062 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 7 Robert Fergus (USA) MG TC Robert H. Fergus 8 1. FP
2. 18 Len Bastrup (USA) MG TD Len Bastrup 2. FP
3. 60 Bob Holbert (USA) MG TD Robert Holbert 3. FP
In entry list:
3 Victor Forno (USA) MG TF Victor Forno Not known if ran FP
5 George Sterner (USA) MG TC Geo. L. Sterner Not known if ran FP
6 H. F. Williamson (USA) MG TD H. F. Williamson Not known if ran FP
8 Robert W. Brown (USA) MG TC Robert W. Brown Not known if ran FP
9 Oakleigh Robinson (USA) MG TF Oakleigh W. Robinson Not known if ran FP
16 Dickson Werner (USA) MG TD Dickson Werner Not known if ran FP
21 Dick Haselton (USA) MG TD Richard W. Haselton Not known if ran FP
31 Dick Nash (USA) MG TF Richard L. Nash Not known if ran FP
35 Frederic Licht (USA) MG TD Frederic Licht Not known if ran FP
39 Joe Helweg (USA) MG TC Joseph E. Helweg, Jr. Not known if ran FP
40 Harry Dager (USA) MG TD Harry (Jim) Dager Not known if ran FP
53 Ray Cuomo (USA) MG TD Raymond Cuomo Not known if ran FP
55 Bob Bucher (USA) MG TD Mk II Robert Bucher Not known if ran FP
76 William Long (USA) MG TF Scuderia Shadetree Not known if ran FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 53

Brynfan Tyddyn [EP+FP]

Giants' Despair National Hillclimb Road Races (Brynfan Tyddyn Road Races - race 2 - Class E and F Production less MG), Giants' Despair, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania Date: 24.7.1954

Started:5

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 90 Ron McConkey (USA) Triumph TR2 Roland McConkey 1. EP
2. 26 John Bye (USA) Porsche 356 John H. C. Bye 1. FP
3. 33 Walter Ernst (USA) Porsche 356 Walter Ernst 2. FP
Did not finish:
27 Dick Thompson (USA) Porsche 356 Dr. Richard K. Thompson DNF FP
89 Jim Robinson (USA) Triumph TR2 James S. P. Robinson DNF EP
In entry list:
30 Ron Young (USA) Simca Sport Ron Young FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 54

Brynfan Tyddyn [GM+HM]

Giants' Despair National Hillclimb Road Races (Brynfan Tyddyn Road Races - race 4 - Class G and H Modified), Giants' Despair, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania Date: 24.7.1954

Started:9

Circuit length: Race distance: 56,327 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 79 Candy Poole (USA) PBX Special Candy Poole 10 0:35:22,800 1. HM
2. 77 John Bentley (USA) Siata 300BC Spyder Fiat ST435BC John Bentley 10 0:35:36,000 1. GM
3. 17 Gunnard Rubini (USA) Lotus Mark VI Gunnard A. Rubini 10 0:38:33,000 2. GM
4. 58 Howard Hanna (USA) Siata 300BC Fiat ST... Howard Hanna 10 0:38:48,400 3. GM
5. 47 Kenneth Ahr (USA) Siata 300BC Spyder Crosley ST425BC Kenneth Ahr 10 0:39:58,100 2. HM
Did not finish:
- xxx Fiat Balilla DNF
- xxx Siata DNF
32 Frank Dominianni (USA) Giaur Francis J. Dominianni DNF HM
88 Don Vitale (USA) Nardi Donald N. Vitale DNF HM
Other starters:
45 Antonio Pompeo (I) Siata Spyder ST... Tony Pompeo GM
119 John Norwood (USA) Siata 300BC Fiat ST... John Norwood GM
In entry list:
29 William Pickrel (USA) Renault Special William J. Pickrel, Jr. HM
38 Raymond Osborne (USA) Kieft Dr. Raymond L. Osborne HM
61 Norman Christianson (USA) Bandini Norman Christianson HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 55

Brynfan Tyddyn [EM+FM]

Giants' Despair National Hillclimb Road Races (Brynfan Tyddyn Road Races - race 5 - Class E and F Modified), Giants' Despair, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania Date: 24.7.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: 70,811 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 23 Otto Linton (USA) Osca MT4 1114 I. Otto Linton 15 0:46:14,300 1. FM
2. - Chuck Dietrich (USA) MG TD s/c 15 0:47:03,800 1. EM
3. 48 James Graham (USA) Porsche 550 03 James A. Graham 15 0:47:37,000 2. FM
4. 14 Fred Allen (USA) MG Special Fred F. Allen 15 0:47:53,400 3. FM
5. - Roger Wing (USA) MG TD s/c 2. EM
Did not finish:
4 Duncan Black (USA) Lester - MG Duncan Black Out of fuel FM
37 Don McKnought (USA) Maserati Donald McKnought Accident EM
96 Bill Carpenter (USA) Kieft - Bristol William K. Carpenter Accident EM
Other starters:
12 Walt Kern (USA) Siata 300BC Fiat ST... Walt Kern EM
22 Don F. Marsh (USA) Lester - MG Don F. Marsh FM
28 Oscar Koveleski (USA) MG TC Anthony M. Koveleski FM
36 Ed Licht (USA) MG TC Edward W. Licht FM
46 Richard Matthews (USA) MG Special Richard M. Matthews FM
54 Richard Toland (USA) Denzel Richard H. R. Toland FM
In entry list:
10 William Klinck (USA) MG TC William E. Klinck, Jr. Not known if ran FM
11 Warren Bush (USA) MG TC Warren E. Bush Not known if ran FM
15 Robert Davidson (USA) MG TC Robert Davidson Not known if ran FM
19 E. W. Howell (USA) Kieft - MG E. W. Howell Not known if ran FM
24 Suzy Dietrich (USA) MG TC s/c Suzzane R. Dietrich Not known if ran EM
57 Bernard Lust (USA) MG TD s/c Bernard Lust Not known if ran EM
97 Bill Carpenter (USA) Ferrari 500 Mondial William K. Carpenter Not known if ran EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 56

Seafair [Production 1.5]

Seattle Seafair National Races (Race 1 - Production under 1500 cc), Kitsap Country Airport, Seafair Date: 8.8.1954

Started:17(FP - 17)
Classified:16(FP - 16)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 111 Kieckhefer Porsche 356 1. FP
2. 30 Ormsbee Porsche 356 2. FP
3. 122 Lovely Porsche 356 3. FP
4. 123 Hicks Porsche 356 America 4. FP
5. 76 Gillespie Porsche 356 5. FP
6. 10 Short Porsche 356 6. FP
7. 127 Rairdon Porsche 356 America 7. FP
8. 81 Bradley MG TD 8. FP
9. 2 Lee MG TF 9. FP
10. 41 Clelland MG TD 10. FP
11. 72 Dickson MG TF 11. FP
12. 64 Hall MG TD 12. FP
13. 77 Scoville MG TD 13. FP
14. 24 North MG TD 14. FP
15. 17 Kleinberg MG TD 15. FP
16. 74 Lipshay MG TD 16. FP
Did not finish:
27 Denovan Crees (USA) DNF FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 57

Seafair [Production +1.5]

Seattle Seafair National Races (Race 2 - Production over 1500 cc), Kitsap Country Airport, Seafair Date: 8.8.1954

Started:16(CP - 5, DP - 6, EP - 5)
Classified:13(CP - 5, DP - 5, EP - 3)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 18 Wiseman Jaguar XK120 M 1. CP
2. 23 Brown Jaguar XK120 M 2. CP
3. 15 Lovely Austin-Healey 100 1. DP
4. 14 Carstens Austin-Healey 100 2. DP
5. 96 Byrd Jaguar XK120 M 3. CP
6. 97 Kessler Jaguar XK120 4. CP
7. 169 Strohecker Austin-Healey 100 3. DP
8. 75 Hern Triumph TR2 1. EP
9. 47 Thonas Triumph TR2 2. EP
10. 8 Reggazzi Siata 3. EP
11. 71 Galarneau Austin-Healey 100 4. DP
12. 100 Schulze Austin-Healey 100 5. DP
13. 84 Ramsay Jaguar XK120 5. CP
Did not finish:
42 Tubman Triumph TR2 DNF EP
53 Thomas Austin-Healey 100 DNF DP
126 Rairdon Triumph TR2 DNF EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 58

Seafair [S1.5]

Seattle Seafair National Races (Race 3 - Bremerton Cup Race), Kitsap Country Airport, Seafair Date: 8.8.1954

Started:19
Classified:12(FM - 6, GM - 2, HM - 2, FP - 2)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 9 Bill David (USA) Osca 1. FM
2. 125 Vilardi Porsche 2. FM
3. 66 Qvale MG Special 3. FM
4. 7 Balfe MG TC Mod. 4. FM
5. 54 Harry Eyerly (USA) Crosley Special 1. HM
6. 124 Louden Giaur 1. GM
7. 45 Leitch Morris Special 2. GM
8. 113 Grube MG TD Mod. 5. FM
9. 74 Lipshay MG TD 1. FP
10. 112 A'Court Wollsley Consul 6. FM
11. 95 Lovejoy Crosley Hotshot 2. HM
12. 24 North MG TD 2. FP
Did not finish:
5 Rattenbury Crosley Special DNF
8 Wilson MG TC DNF
22 Walkem MG TD DNF
43 Fergerson MG TD Mod. DNF FM
65 Gaspar Varmit Mk.3 DNF
76 Gillespie Porsche 356 DNF FP
117 Leson Osca DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: 59

Seafair [S+1.5]

Seattle Seafair National Races (Race 4 - Seafair Trophy Race), Kitsap Country Airport, Seafair Date: 8.8.1954

Started:17
Classified:11

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 26 Sterling Edwards (USA) Ferrari 340 MM 1. CM
2. 108 Lou Brero (USA) Jaguar XK120 M C
3. 39 James Lowe (USA) Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica 421/200/183 1. EM
4. 15 Lovely Austin-Healey 100 1. DP
5. 14 Carstens Austin-Healey 100 2. DP
6. 18 Wiseman Jaguar XK120 M CP
7. 38 Lowe Frazer Nash Targa Florio 421/200/195 2. EM
8. 75 Hern Triumph TR2 1. EP
9. 128 Barnes Allard - Cadillac 1. BM
10. 98 Carruthers Morgan D
11. 69 Durango Austin-Healey 100 D
Did not finish:
4 Douglas Jaguar XK120C XKC 023 DNF
36 Fox Kurtis DNF
48 Hansen Ford Special DNF
106 Sawyer Kurtis DNF
131 Swift Austin-Healey 100 DNF
150 John Barneson (USA) Allard DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: 60

Milwaukee [MG]

Wisconsin Grand Prix (Race 1 - Production MG), Wisconsin State Fair Park Date: 15.8.1954

Started:18(FP - 18)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 44 Norm Patton (USA) MG TF 10 0:24:26,000 1. FP
2. 68 Herbert Weichmann (USA) MG TD 10 0:24:41,000 2. FP
3. 103 William Fessey (USA) MG TF 10 0:24:58,000 3. FP
4. 24 James Elliott (USA) MG TF 10 0:25:01,000 4. FP
5. 13 George Garland (USA) MG TD Mk II 10 0:25:06,000 5. FP
6. 16 Budd Blume (USA) MG TD 10 0:25:10,000 6. FP
7. 63 Chris Tanida (USA) MG TD Mk II 10 0:25:17,000 7. FP
8. 93 Bud Seaverns (USA) MG TF 10 0:25:18,000 8. FP
9. 47 James Mattison (USA) MG TD 10 0:25:20,000 9. FP
10. 81 Richard Vogel (USA) MG TF 10 0:25:43,000 10. FP
11. 76 Carl Schmidt (USA) MG TD 10 0:26:10,000 11. FP
12. 58 Bruce Rapp (USA) MG TD 10 0:26:12,000 12. FP
13. 22 Sandy Downs (USA) MG TD 10 0:26:17,000 13. FP
14. 96 Fred Scherer (USA) MG TF 9 14. FP
15. 31 Tony Hogg (USA) MG TD 8 15. FP
16. 45 Burdette Martin (USA) MG TC 8 16. FP
17. 43 Russ Lee (USA) MG TD 3 17. FP
18. 48 Joe Mayer (USA) MG TD 3 18. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 61

Milwaukee [Porsche+Austin-Healey]

Wisconsin Grand Prix (Race 2 & 3 - Production Porsche & Austin-Healey), Wisconsin State Fair Park Date: 15.8.1954

Started:13(DP - 8, FP - 5)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 38,624 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 155 E. S. Meredith (USA) Austin-Healey 100 12 0:26:56,000 1. DP
2. 117 Don Davis, Jr. (USA) Austin-Healey 100 12 0:27:00,000 2. DP
3. 18 Bob Ballenger (USA) Porsche 356 12 0:27:07,000 1. FP
4. 87 Walter Short (USA) Austin-Healey 100 12 0:27:17,000 3. DP
5. 61 Paul van Antwerpen (USA) Porsche 356 50064 12 0:27:21,000 2. FP
6. 67 Don Warren (USA) Porsche 356 12 0:27:22,000 3. FP
7. 144 Norm Patton (USA) Austin-Healey 100 12 0:27:34,000 4. DP
8. 42 Alex MacArthur (USA) Austin-Healey 100 12 0:28:32,000 5. DP
9. 84 Clarence Graham (USA) Austin-Healey 100 12 0:28:52,000 6. DP
10. 77 James Floria (USA) Porsche 356 11 4. FP
11. 19 Sue Christensen (USA) Porsche 356 8 5. FP
12. 102 John B. Zipprich (USA) Austin-Healey 100 4 7. DP
13. 28 Robert Goldrich (USA) Austin-Healey 100 2 8. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 62

Milwaukee [Jaguar]

Wisconsin Grand Prix (Race 4 - Production Jaguar), Wisconsin State Fair Park Date: 15.8.1954

Started:15(CP - 15)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 33 John Kilborn (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 15 0:32:58,000 1. CP
2. 97 Larry Kahl (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 15 0:33:09,000 2. CP
3. 127 Ed Lawrence (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 15 0:33:21,000 3. CP
4. 99 Robert Gatz (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 15 0:33:24,000 4. CP
5. 60 John Schmidt (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Coupe 15 0:34:07,000 5. CP
6. 35 Karl Kopplin (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 15 0:34:20,000 6. CP
7. 54 John Bird (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 15 0:35:00,000 7. CP
8. 23 Guilbert Dyvad (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Coupe 15 0:35:06,000 8. CP
9. 39 Daniel Lang (USA) Jaguar XK120 14 9. CP
10. 113 B. W. Coan (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 8 10. CP
11. 3 Harry Woodnorth (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 7 11. CP
12. 53 Robert Gary (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 6 12. CP
13. 101 James Williams (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 5 13. CP
14. 72 W. F. Wiese (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 4 14. CP
15. 106 R. B. Oesting (USA) Jaguar XK120 Coupe 3 15. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 63

Milwaukee [S1.5]

Wisconsin Grand Prix (Race 5 - Wisconsin Grand Prix - under 1500 cc), Wisconsin State Fair Park Date: 15.8.1954

Started:25(FM - 8, GM - 1, HM - 5, FP - 11)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 64 Karl Brocken (USA) Uihlein Special Dave Uihlein 15 0:31:37,000 1. FM
2. 66 Phil Stewart (USA) Osca 15 0:31:52,000 2. FM
3. 46 Ed Crawford (USA) Porsche 15 0:32:29,000 3. FM
4. 111 Charles Finkl (USA) Gl÷ckler - Porsche 14 4. FM
5. 61 Paul van Antwerpen (USA) Porsche 356 Coupe 50064 14 1. FP
6. 40 William Cooper (USA) Porsche 14 5. FM
7. 67 Don Warren (USA) Porsche 356 Coupe 14 2. FP
8. 69 Jack Wherry (USA) HRG 14 3. FP
9. 77 James Floria (USA) Porsche 356 Coupe 14 4. FP
10. 67 John R. Queen (USA) MG TD Mk II 14 6. FM
11. 29 Paul Gougelman (USA) Nardi 14 1. HM
12. 63 Chris Tanida (USA) MG TD Mk II 13 5. FP
13. 24 James Elliott (USA) MG TF 13 6. FP
14. 103 William Fessey (USA) MG TF 13 7. FP
15. 45 Burdette Martin (USA) MG TC 13 8. FP
16. 21 Karl Dormeyer (USA) Bandini 12 2. HM
17. 49 John Mays (USA) Fiber Sport 12 1. GM
18. 4 Bud Seaverns (USA) Siata 12 3. HM
19. 58 Bruce Rapp (USA) MG TD 12 9. FP
20. 89 Leo McPherson (USA) MG TC 11 7. FM
21. 96 Fred Scherer (USA) MG TF 11 10. FP
22. 34 Eddie Jones (USA) Siata 10 HM
23. 78 Norman Carlson (USA) Volkswagen Special 5 FM
24. 44 Norm Patton (USA) MG TF 2 FP
25. 88 Sandy MacArthur (USA) Bandini 2 HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 64

Milwaukee [S+1.5]

Wisconsin Grand Prix (Race 7 - Wisconsin Grand Prix - over 1500 cc), Wisconsin State Fair Park Date: 15.8.1954

Started:28(BM - 3, CM - 4, DM - 3, EM - 6, CP - 10, DP - 2)

Circuit length: 1,609 km Race distance: 64,374 km Winner's average speed: 110,401 km/h Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 27 Ernie Erickson (USA) Jaguar XK120C 40 0:35:00,000 1. CM
2. 7 Ted Boynton (USA) Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica 421/100/110 40 0:35:14,000 1. EM
3. 12 Loyal Katskee (USA) Jaguar XK120C XKC 030 Loyal Katskee 40 0:35:15,000 2. CM
4. 56 Robert Gary (USA) Excalibur Brooks Stevens 39 0:35:33,000 1. DM
5. 98 Andy Rosenberger (USA) Nash-Healey 39 0:35:42,000 1. BM
6. 33 John Kilborn (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 38 0:35:17,000 1. CP
7. 37 Bob Kuhn (USA) Siata 38 0:35:24,000 2. EM
8. 127 Ed Lawrence (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 38 0:35:33,000 2. CP
9. 79 Glenn Glendening (USA) Comet 38 0:35:34,000 2. BM
10. 46 Ed Crawford (USA) Porsche 38 0:35:36,000 3. EM
11. 99 Robert Gatz (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 38 0:35:40,000 3. CP
12. 20 M. P. Christensen (USA) Ferrari 375 Mexico 0322AM M. P. Christensen 37 0:35:04,000 3. CM
13. 60 John Schmidt (USA) Jaguar XK120 Coupe 37 0:35:19,000 4. CP
14. 9 S. H. Arnolt (USA) Arnolt Bolide Bristol 404X/3009 37 0:35:23,000 4. EM
15. 3 Harry Woodnorth (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 37 0:35:24,000 5. CP
16. 100 Don Davis (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 37 0:35:30,000 6. CP
17. 144 Norm Patton (USA) Austin-Healey 100 36 0:35:36,000 1. DP
18. 83 Herman Behm (USA) Austin-Healey 100 36 0:35:37,000 2. DM
19. 42 Alex MacArthur (USA) Austin-Healey 100 36 0:35:41,000 2. DP
20. 39 Daniel Lang (USA) Jaguar XK120 35 0:35:24,000 7. CP
21. 97 Larry Kahl (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 35 0:35:42,000 8. CP
22. 80 Chuck Dietrich (USA) MG TC s/c 33 5. EM
23. 35 Karl Kopplin (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 31 9. CP
24. 4/30 Robert S. Dickens (USA) Dickens Special 25 CM
25. 8 Fred Wacker (USA) Arnolt - Bristol 18 EM
26. 51 Daniel Parker (USA) Allard 14 BM
27. 54 James Bird (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 9 CP
28. 55 Hal Ullrich (USA) Excalibur Brooks Stevens 1 DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 65

Santa Barbara [Modified]

2nd Santa Barbara Road Races, Santa Barbara Date: 5.9.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chuck Daigh (USA) Kurtis
2. - Ken Miles (GB) Troutman Barnes
3. - Pickford Jaguar
5. 35 Howard Wheeler (USA) Ferrari 212 Export 0078E
8. 235 Porfirio Rubirosa (DR) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0438MD Porfirio Rubirosa
Other starters:
46 Hastings Harcourt (USA) Ferrari 340 America 0124A
165 Ernie McAfee (USA) Siata 208S BS503
Did not start:
26 Sterling Edwards (USA) Ferrari 340 MM 0350AM DNS?

Top of page

US National Races Round: 66

Santa Barbara [Production]

2nd Santa Barbara Road Races, Santa Barbara Date: 5.9.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 67

Preliminary Akron [S1.5]

1st Annual NeOhio Sports Car Races (Race 1 - Rubber City Trophy), Akron Airport, OH Date: 10.10.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
44 Richard W. Gent (USA) Cisitalia 1. GM
66 Phil Stewart (USA) Osca 1. FM
114 Harley Watts (USA) MG TC 1. FP
125 Karl Dormeyer (USA) Bandini 1. HM
137 Tony Hogg (USA) MG TD 1. FX
3 Ralph Holterhoff (USA) MG TD 2. FX
18 Franz Hannig (USA) Siata Spyder 2. GM
77 Rees Makins (USA) Osca 2. FM
116 Dick Yares (USA) Siata 300BC Spyder Crosley ST407BC 2. HM
164 Ralph Durbin (USA) MG TF 2. FP
34 Kenneth Ahr (USA) Siata 300BC Spyder Crosley ST425BC 3. HM
41 Fred Allen (USA) MG Special 3. FM
93 Fred Reynolds (USA) MG TD 3. FX
129 Phillip Forsyth (USA) Fiat Balilla 3. GM
141 Mike Ward (USA) MG TD 3. FP
1 Charles Elmers (USA) MG TC 4. FP
60 Barnie Burnett (USA) MG TD 4. FX
103 Henry A. Becker (USA) Kieft - MG 4. FM
19 Leech Cracraft (USA) MG TF 5. FP
62 Ted Hayne (USA) MG TD 5. FX
147 Jim Brooks (USA) MG TD Mod. 5. FM
55 Walter Hauk (USA) MG TF 6. FP
72 R. J. Weber (USA) MG TD 6. FX
90 Bill Sadler (CDN) Sadler Special 6. FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 68

Preliminary Akron [S+1.5]

1st Annual NeOhio Sports Car Races (Race 2 - Forest City Trophy), Akron Airport, OH Date: 10.10.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
5 Jim Kimberly (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 1. CM
33 Raymond Mason (USA) Jaguar XK120 1. CX
49 Bob Kuhn (USA) Siata 208S BS530 1. EM
50 Richard Lyeth (USA) Ferrari 2.9 1. DM
86 Leo McPherson (USA) Triumph TR2 1. EP
92 Wilfred Gray (USA) Allard J2 1. BM
95 Jim Jeffords (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 1. CP
24 Chuck Dietrich (USA) MG TC s/c 2. EM
54 Fred Scalvi (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 2. CP
58 Howard Hively (USA) Ferrari 250 MM 0390MM 2. DM
71 Edwin Hebb (USA) Morgan TR2 2. EP
100 Sherwood Johnston (USA) Ferrari 4.5 2. CM
105 John Cook (USA) Jaguar XK120 2. CX
6 Ed Lunken (USA) Ferrari 4.1 3. CM
9 S. H. Arnolt (USA) Arnolt Bolide Bristol 404X/3009 3. EM
68 R. W. Lossman (USA) Triumph TR2 3. EP
97 James Fergusson (CDN) Austin-Healey 100 3. DM
143 Robert Weiler (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 3. CP
16 E. W. Howell (USA) Triumph TR2 4. EP
145 Ed Lawrence (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 4. CP
53 Karl Kopplin (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 5. CP
135 Frank Adams (CDN) Triumph TR2 5. EP
94 Bob Barsantee (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 6. CP
146 Bill Brooke-France (USA) Triumph TR2 6. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 69

Preliminary Akron [Production 3.0]

1st Annual NeOhio Sports Car Races (Race 3 - Buckeye Trophy), Akron Airport, OH Date: 10.10.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
37 Max Goldman (USA) Porsche 356 Super 1. FP
40 Fred Allen (USA) Austin-Healey 100 1. DP
61 Warren Steele (USA) Porsche 356 America 2. FP
70 J. R. McCormick (USA) Austin-Healey 100 2. DP
11 Peter Kramer (USA) Porsche 356 America 3. FP
43 Jerry McCann (USA) Austin-Healey 100 3. DP
47 Jim King (USA) Austin-Healey 100 4. DP
142 William Baker (USA) Porsche 356 America 4. FP
12 Richard Ross (USA) Austin-Healey 100 5. DP
64 Sheldon Butruff (USA) Porsche 356 Super 5. FP
14 Chuck Dietrich (USA) Austin-Healey 100 6. DP
140 John Flynn (USA) Porsche 356 Super 6. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 70

SCCA Regional Akron [S1.5]

1st Annual NeOhio Sports Car Races (Race 4 - Jaycee Jr. Prix), Akron Airport, OH Date: 10.10.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
37 Max Goldman (USA) Porsche 356 Super 1. FP
44 Richard W. Gent (USA) Cisitalia 1. GM
66 Phil Stewart (USA) Osca 1. FM
114 Harley Watts (USA) MG TC 1. FP/MG
34 Kenneth Ahr (USA) Siata 300BC Spyder Crosley ST425BC 2. HM>GM
35 Ed Crawford (USA) Porsche 356 Roadster 2. FM
61 Warren Steele (USA) Porsche 356 America 2. FP
141 Mike Ward (USA) MG TD 2. FP/MG
11 Peter Kramer (USA) Porsche 356 America 3. FP
19 Leech Cracraft (USA) MG TF 3. FP/MG
110 J. R. Hawkins (USA) MG TD Mod. 3. FM
116 Dick Yares (USA) Siata 300BC Spyder Crosley 3. HM>GM
1 Charles Elmers (USA) MG TC 4. FP/MG
108 Richard Gates (USA) Simca 4. GM
32 Max Steele (USA) MG TD 5. FP/MG
10 Roy Lovell (USA) MG TD 6. FP/MG

Top of page

US National Races Round: 71

Preliminary Akron [Ladies]

1st Annual NeOhio Sports Car Races (Race 5 - Powder Puff Derby), Akron Airport, OH Date: 10.10.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
2 Margaret Wyllie (USA) Jaguar XK120C 1. S+1.5
32 Marilyn Steele (USA) MG TD 1. S1.5
24 Suzy Dietrich (USA) MG TC s/c 2. S+1.5
123 Jane Lewis (USA) MG TD 2. S1.5
69 Nan Thompson (USA) Austin-Healey 100 3. S+1.5
93 Peggy McClure (USA) MG TD 3. S1.5
98 Alice Fergusson (CDN) Nash Metro 4. S1.5
55 Gloria Hauck (USA) MG TD 5. S1.5
81 Barbara Yost (USA) MG TC 6. S1.5

Top of page

US National Races Round: 72

SCCA Regional Akron [S+1.5]

1st Annual NeOhio Sports Car Races (Race 6 - Lake Erie Grand Prix), Akron Airport, OH Date: 10.10.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
5 Jim Kimberly (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 1. CM
47 Jim King (USA) Austin-Healey 100 1. DP
49 Bob Kuhn (USA) Siata 208S BS530 1. EM
58 Charles Hassan (USA) Ferrari 250 MM 0390MM 1. DM
92 Wilfred Gray (USA) Allard J2 1. BM
95 Jim Jeffords (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 1. CP
121 Austin Davis (USA) Triumph TR2 1. EP
9 S. H. Arnolt (USA) Arnolt Bolide Bristol 404X/3009 2. EM
33 Raymond Mason (USA) Jaguar XK120 2. CP
40 Fred Allen (USA) Austin-Healey 100 2. DP
50 Richard Lyeth (USA) Ferrari 2.9 2. DM
68 R. W. Lossman (USA) Triumph TR2 2. EP
100 Sherwood Johnston (USA) Ferrari 4.5 2. CM
6 Ed Lunken (USA) Ferrari 4.1 3. CM
16 E. W. Howell (USA) Triumph TR2 3. EP
24 Chuck Dietrich (USA) MG TC s/c 3. EM
56 Hal Ullrich (USA) Excalibur J 3. DM
131 Robert M. Richardson (USA) Austin-Healey 100 3. DP
145 Ed Lawrence (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 3. CP
20 John Quackenbush (USA) Austin-Healey 100 4. DP
139 Hugh Sutherland (CDN) Jaguar XK120 M 4. CP
42 Alex MacArthur (USA) Austin-Healey 100 5. DP
53 Karl Kopplin (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 5. CP
65 Armin Sage Roe (USA) Austin-Healey 100 6. DP
102 Bill Randle (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 6. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 73

SCCA Regional Thompson [S+1.5]

Regional Race, Thompson Sports Car Races (Race 5 - over 1500cc), Thompson, Connecticut Date: 10.10.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 40 Walt Hansgen (USA) Jaguar C-type Special
39 Ray Saidel (USA) Allard J2X Oldsmobile 2. CM
Other starters:
- xxx Jaguar
- xxx Frazer Nash
7 Phil Cade (USA) Maserati V8RI Chrysler 4501
13 Jackie Cooper (USA) Austin-Healey 100 DM
43 xxx Jaguar

Top of page

US National Races Round: 74

Preliminary Palm Springs [Production MG]

Seventh Running Palm Springs Road Races (Race 1 - Stock MG), Palm Springs Date: 16.10.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 75

Preliminary Palm Springs [Ladies]

Seventh Running Palm Springs Road Races (Ladies Race - Powder Puff Derby), Palm Springs Date: 16.10.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 76

Preliminary Palm Springs [S+3.0]

Seventh Running Palm Springs Road Races (Race 9 - Modified over 3000 cc), Palm Springs Date: 16.10.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 77

Consolation Palm Springs [S1.5]

Seventh Running Palm Springs Road Races (Race 10 - Consolation Race under 1500 cc), Palm Springs Date: 17.10.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 78

Consolation Palm Springs [S+1.5]

Seventh Running Palm Springs Road Races (Race 11 - Consolation Race over 1500 cc), Palm Springs Date: 17.10.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 79

Main Palm Springs [S1.5]

Seventh Running Palm Springs Road Races (Race 12 - Main Race under 1500 cc), Palm Springs Date: 17.10.1954


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 92,859 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 23 Al Coppel (USA) Osca MT4 1122 25 1:00:00,000
2. - Cy Yedor (USA) MG Special
3. - Dave Mitchell (USA) Porsche
4. 164 Ernie McAfee (USA) Moretti Spyder
5. - Hanford MG TD
6. - Richard Seifried (USA) Crosley Special
Other starters:
- Jean Pierre Kunstle (USA) Porsche
- Ed Freutel (USA) MG Special
24 Ed Barker (USA) Siata Gran Sport SL....
55 Paul Steil (USA) Siata 300BC Jowett Jupiter ST419BC
139 Art Nielsen (USA) Siata 300BC Crosley ST...
166 Jack Wilder (USA) Siata - Ford
186 Robert Sutton (USA) Siata 300BC ST...

Top of page

US National Races Round: 80

Main Palm Springs [S+1.5]

Seventh Running Palm Springs Road Races (Race 14 - Main Race over 1500 cc), Palm Springs Date: 17.10.1954


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 104,607 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 190 Bob Drake (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 0362AM Parravano 41 1:30:00,000
2. - Bill Pollack (USA) Baldwin Mk II Mercury 41
3. - Evans Jaguar C-type 41
4. - Murphy Kurtis - Buick 40
5. - xxx Morgensen Special
6. - Wheeler Ferrari
7. 165 Ernie McAfee (USA)
Bill Thomas (USA)
Siata 208S berlinetta Siata BS537
8. 108 George Metzger (USA) Ferrari 340 America 0032MT John Edgar
9. - Bill Pickford (USA) Jaguar Special
Did not finish:
- Tom Bamford (USA) Allard - Cadillac Chapman Engine
- xxx Cannon - Offenhauser DNF
- xxx Beavis - Offenhauser DNF
Other starters:
- xxx Allard
- xxx Eliminator
- xxx Allard - Cadillac
- xxx Bellesiles Special
- xxx Kurtis
11 John von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0438MD EM
34 Edward Wilder (USA) Jaguar Special BM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 81

Turner

Turner Air Force Base, Albany Date: 24.10.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Fitch (USA) Cunningham C4-R
2. - Briggs Cunningham (USA) Cunningham C4-R
3. - Phil Walters (USA) Cunningham C4-RK R5218

Top of page

US National Races Round: 82

6 h Torrey Pines

Fifth Running Torrey Pines Road Races (Torrey Pines 6 Hours), Torrey Pines Date: 27.11.1954

Started:67
Classified:28

Circuit length: 4,345 km Race distance: 603,504 km Winner's average speed: 100,584 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lou Brero (USA) Jaguar C-type 139
2. 39 John von Neumann (USA)
Bill Pringle (USA)
Ferrari 500 Mondial 0438MD
3. - Dick Morgensen (USA)
James Lee (USA)
Morgensen Special
4. 59 Herb Jones (USA)
Gerry Felnagle (USA)
Jaguar C-type
5. - Pollack Porsche 356 Super
6. - Austin
Peterson
Jaguar XK120 M
7. - Chapman
Bell
Osca
8. - Josie von Neumann (USA)
Eric Buckler (USA)
Porsche 356 Speedster
9. - Perry Peron (USA) Panhard Special
10. - Hanford MG TD Modified
16. - H. C. Hoppe (USA) Jaguar XK120 M
- Bill Thomas (USA) Moretti roadster Ernie McAfee
Did not finish:
267 Bill Murphy (USA) Kurtis - Buick 48 Accident damage BM
- Reg Parsons (USA) Jowett Jupiter DNF
28 Ray Stevens (USA) Jowett Jupiter Special DNF
Other starters:
- xxx Special Mercedes 300S
- Ed Kretz (USA)
Lee Owens (USA)
Triumph TR2
- xxx Porsche 356 Speedster
18 xxx MG s/c
43 William Scott (USA) Triumph TR2 EP
46 Ernie McAfee (USA) Siata 208S BS503 EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 83

Torrey Pines [FP+GP]

Fifth Running Torrey Pines Road Races (Race 1 - Production Cars under 1500 cc), Torrey Pines Date: 28.11.1954


Circuit length: 4,345 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - von Neumann Porsche 356
2. - Shillam Porsche 356 Super
3. - Weiss MG TF 1500

Top of page

US National Races Round: 84

Torrey Pines [CP+DP+EP]

Fifth Running Torrey Pines Road Races (Race 2 - Production Cars over 1500 cc), Torrey Pines Date: 28.11.1954


Circuit length: 4,345 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Peterson (USA) Jaguar XK120 M CP
2. - Hey Jaguar XK120 M
3. - Conklin Jaguar XK120 M

Top of page

US National Races Round: 85

Torrey Pines [Ladies]

Fifth Running Torrey Pines Road Races (Race 3 - Ladies Race), Torrey Pines Date: 28.11.1954


Circuit length: 4,345 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Janet Anderson (USA) Jaguar XK120 M CP
2. - Sawyer Triumph TR2
3. - Hoppe Jaguar
Did not finish:
- Ina Balchowsky (USA) Bu-Ford Special Belts

Top of page

US National Races Round: 86

Torrey Pines [FM+GM+HM]

Fifth Running Torrey Pines Road Races (Race 4 - Modified Cars under 1500 cc), Torrey Pines Date: 28.11.1954


Circuit length: 4,345 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Cy Yedor (USA) MG Special R1
2. - Harry Chapman (USA) Osca
3. - Harry Hanford (USA) MG TD Modified
Other starters:
- Marion Playan (USA) MG Special
- George Beavis (USA) Beavis - Offenhauser

Top of page

US National Races Round: 87

Torrey Pines [CM+DM+EM]

Fifth Running Torrey Pines Road Races (Race 5 - Modified Cars over 1500 cc), Torrey Pines Date: 28.11.1954


Circuit length: 4,345 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ignacio Lozano (USA) Kurtis - Cadillac 30
2. - Bill Pickford (USA) Jaguar Special
3. - Tom Bamford (USA) Allard - Cadillac
Did not finish:
- Bill Pollack (USA) Baldwin Special 8 Engine
Other starters:
- Harry Hanford (USA) MG TD Modified

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 7.9.2012