World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.




1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 US National Races (info)

US National Races 1963


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 6.1.1963 Marlboro [FP+GP+HP] USA      
2 6.1.1963 Marlboro [EP+Sedan] USA      
3 6.1.1963 Marlboro [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
4 6.1.1963 Marlboro [Modified] USA      
5 6.1.1963 Marlboro [Match II] USA      
6 6.1.1963 Marlboro [Match III] USA      
7 6.1.1963 Marlboro [MG] USA      
8 6.1.1963 Marlboro [Porsche] USA      
9 2.2.1963 SCCA Regional Daytona [DP+EP+FP] USA      
10 2.2.1963 SCCA Regional Daytona [CM+DM+EM+AP+BP+CP] USA      
11 2.2.1963 SCCA Regional Daytona [GP+HP+HM+Sedan+FVee] USA      
12 2.2.1963 SCCA Regional Daytona [FM+GM+FJr.] USA      
13 3.2.1963 SCCA Divisional Riverside [GP+HP] USA      
14 3.2.1963 SCCA Divisional Riverside [FP+HM] USA      
15 3.2.1963 SCCA Divisional Riverside [EP] USA   19 13
16 3.2.1963 SCCA Divisional Riverside [CP+DP] USA      
17 3.2.1963 SCCA Divisional Riverside [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
18 3.2.1963 SCCA Divisional Riverside [AP+BP] USA      
19 16.2.1963 250 mile Daytona USA   14  
20 3.3.1963 SCCA Divisional Fernandina Beach [HM+GP+HP+FVee+Se USA      
21 3.3.1963 SCCA Divisional Fernandina Beach [GM+EP+FP] USA      
22 3.3.1963 SCCA Divisional Fernandina Beach [CM+DM+EM+BP+DP] USA      
23 3.3.1963 SCCA Regional Dodger Stadium [GP+HP] USA      
24 3.3.1963 SCCA Regional Dodger Stadium [FP] USA      
25 3.3.1963 SCCA Regional Dodger Stadium [EP] USA      
26 3.3.1963 SCCA Regional Dodger Stadium [CP+DP] USA      
27 3.3.1963 SCCA Regional Dodger Stadium [AP+BP] USA      
28 3.3.1963 SCCA Regional Dodger Stadium [CM+DM+EM+FM] USA      
29 3.3.1963 SCCA Regional Dodger Stadium [GM+HM] USA      
30 3.3.1963 Dodger Stadium [Production Trophy] USA      
31 17.3.1963 SCCA Regional Mansfield [FP] USA      
32 17.3.1963 SCCA Regional Mansfield [DP+EP] USA      
33 17.3.1963 SCCA Regional Mansfield [GM+HM+FJr.] USA      
34 17.3.1963 SCCA Regional Mansfield [Main] USA      
35 24.3.1963 CSCC Portland [Novice] USA      
36 24.3.1963 CSCC Portland [Handicap] USA      
37 24.3.1963 CSCC Portland [Powder Puff] USA      
38 24.3.1963 CSCC Portland [FP+GP+HP+IP+HM] USA      
39 24.3.1963 CSCC Portland [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
40 24.3.1963 CSCC Portland [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.] USA      
41 24.3.1963 SCCA Regional San Antonio [Main] USA      
42 31.3.1963 Preliminary Tucson [Novice] USA      
43 31.3.1963 SCCA Divisional Tucson [FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
44 31.3.1963 SCCA Divisional Tucson [CP+DP+EP] USA      
45 31.3.1963 SCCA Divisional Tucson [AP+BP] USA      
46 31.3.1963 SCCA Divisional Tucson [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
47 31.3.1963 SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [EP+FP] USA      
48 31.3.1963 SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [HM] USA      
49 31.3.1963 SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [Main] USA      
50 7.4.1963 SCCA Regional Stockton [EP] USA   24  
51 7.4.1963 SCCA Regional Stockton [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
52 7.4.1963 SCCA Regional Stockton [FP+GP] USA      
53 7.4.1963 SCCA Regional Stockton [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
54 7.4.1963 SCCA Regional Stockton [HP+HM] USA   20  
55 7.4.1963 SCCA Divisional Green Valley [GT+?] USA      
56 7.4.1963 SCCA Divisional Green Valley [EP+?] USA      
57 7.4.1963 SCCA Divisional Green Valley [GM+?] USA      
58 7.4.1963 SCCA Divisional Green Valley [AP+BP+CP+?] USA      
59 7.4.1963 SCCA Divisional Green Valley [CM+DM+EM+FM+FJr.] USA      
60 7.4.1963 ICNSCC Kent [Novice] USA      
61 7.4.1963 ICNSCC Kent [GP+HP+IP] USA      
62 7.4.1963 ICNSCC Kent [EP+FP] USA      
63 7.4.1963 ICNSCC Kent [FM+GM+HM] USA      
64 7.4.1963 ICNSCC Kent [GT+AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
65 7.4.1963 ICNSCC Kent [CM+DM+EM+FJr.] USA      
66 21.4.1963 SCCA Regional Pomona [HP] USA      
67 21.4.1963 SCCA Regional Pomona [GP+HM] USA      
68 21.4.1963 SCCA Regional Pomona [FP] USA      
69 21.4.1963 SCCA Regional Pomona [EP] USA      
70 21.4.1963 SCCA Regional Pomona [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
71 21.4.1963 SCCA Regional Pomona [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
72 21.4.1963 SCCA Divisional Vineland [GP+HP+HM] USA      
73 21.4.1963 SCCA Divisional Vineland [FP] USA      
74 21.4.1963 SCCA Divisional Vineland [EP] USA      
75 21.4.1963 SCCA Divisional Vineland [DP] USA      
76 21.4.1963 SCCA Divisional Vineland [AP+BP+CP] USA      
77 21.4.1963 SCCA Divisional Vineland [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
78 21.4.1963 SCCA Divisional Stuttgart USA      
79 21.4.1963 SCCA Regional Victoria USA      
80 21.4.1963 SCCA Regional Osceola [FP+GP+HP+HM+Sedan] USA      
81 21.4.1963 SCCA Regional Osceola [EP+GM+FVee+FJr.] USA      
82 21.4.1963 SCCA Regional Osceola [CM+DM+EM+FM+AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
83 21.4.1963 SCCA Regional Osceola [Handicap] USA      
84 27.4.1963 SCCA Regional Portland USA      
85 28.4.1963 Preliminary Del Mar [Novice] USA      
86 28.4.1963 Preliminary Del Mar [Ladies] USA      
87 28.4.1963 SCCA Divisional Del Mar [HP] USA      
88 28.4.1963 SCCA Divisional Del Mar [GP] USA      
89 28.4.1963 SCCA Divisional Del Mar [FP] USA      
90 28.4.1963 SCCA Divisional Del Mar [EP] USA      
91 28.4.1963 SCCA Divisional Del Mar [CP+DP] USA      
92 28.4.1963 SCCA Divisional Del Mar [GM+HM] USA      
93 28.4.1963 SCCA Divisional Del Mar [CM+DM+EM+FM] USA      
94 28.4.1963 SCCA Divisional Del Mar [AP+BP] USA      
95 28.4.1963 SCCA Divisional Ft. Sumner USA      
96 28.4.1963 Preliminary Walterboro USA      
97 28.4.1963 SCCA Divisional Walterboro [DP+EP+FP+GP+HP+GM+HM+F USA      
98 28.4.1963 SCCA Divisional Walterboro [CM+DM+EM+FM+AP+BP+CP] USA      
99 28.4.1963 Preliminary Newport [Novice] USA      
100 28.4.1963 SCCA Regional Newport [EP+FP+GP+HP+HM+Sedan] USA      
101 28.4.1963 SCCA Regional Newport [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
102 28.4.1963 SCCA Regional Newport [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.] USA      
103 28.4.1963 SCCA Regional Newport [Loyalty Day Special] USA      
104 4.5.1963 MWCSCC Milwaukee USA      
105 4.5.1963 LISCA Lime Rock [Main] USA      
106 5.5.1963 MGCC Wilmot [Production] USA      
107 5.5.1963 MGCC Wilmot [Modified] USA      
108 6.5.1963 SCCA Regional Vineland [FP+GP+HM] USA      
109 6.5.1963 SCCA Regional Vineland [HP+Sedan] USA      
110 6.5.1963 SCCA Regional Vineland [DP+EP] USA      
111 6.5.1963 SCCA Regional Vineland [AP+BP+CP+CM] USA      
112 6.5.1963 SCCA Regional Vineland [FM+Formula] USA      
113 6.5.1963 Vineland [Relay] USA      
114 12.5.1963 Midland [FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
115 12.5.1963 Midland [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
116 12.5.1963 Midland [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.] USA      
117 12.5.1963 SCCA Divisional Cotati [EP] USA      
118 12.5.1963 SCCA Divisional Cotati [CM+DM+EM+FM] USA      
119 12.5.1963 SCCA Divisional Cotati [FP+GP] USA      
120 12.5.1963 SCCA Divisional Cotati [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
121 12.5.1963 SCCA Divisional Cotati [GP+HP+HM] USA      
122 18.5.1963 MWCSCC Milwaukee USA      
123 19.5.1963 SCCA Regional Wilmot [other] USA      
124 19.5.1963 SCCA Regional Wilmot [CM+DM] USA      
125 19.5.1963 SCCA Regional Wilmot [EM+FM] USA      
126 19.5.1963 Prelimianry Corpus Christi [Novice] USA      
127 19.5.1963 SCCA Regional Corpus Christi [FP+GP+HP+Sedan] USA      
128 19.5.1963 SCCA Regional Corpus Christi [DP+EP+HM] USA      
129 19.5.1963 SCCA Regional Corpus Christi [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+CP+FJ USA      
130 19.5.1963 SCCA Divisional Savannah USA      
131 19.5.1963 SCCA Regional Vineland [GP+HP] USA      
132 19.5.1963 SCCA Regional Vineland [FP] USA      
133 19.5.1963 SCCA Regional Vineland [DP+EP] USA      
134 19.5.1963 SCCA Regional Vineland [Modified Handicap] USA      
135 19.5.1963 SCCA Regional Vineland [AP+BP+CP] USA      
136 26.5.1963 SCCA Regional Suffolk [HP] USA      
137 26.5.1963 SCCA Regional Suffolk [FP] USA      
138 26.5.1963 SCCA Regional Suffolk [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
139 26.5.1963 SCCA Regional Suffolk [Modified] USA      
140 26.5.1963 SCCA Regional Thompson [other] USA      
141 26.5.1963 SCCA Regional Thompson [FP] USA      
142 26.5.1963 SCCA Regional Thompson [EP] USA      
143 26.5.1963 SCCA Regional Thompson [CM+FM+GM+FL+FJr.+FIII] USA   23  
144 26.5.1963 SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [HP] USA      
145 26.5.1963 SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [GP+HM] USA      
146 26.5.1963 SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [Ladies+Sedan] USA      
147 26.5.1963 SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [FP] USA      
148 26.5.1963 SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [EP] USA      
149 26.5.1963 SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [CP+DP] USA      
150 26.5.1963 SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
151 26.5.1963 SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [AP+BP] USA      
152 26.5.1963 MWCSCC Meadowdale [FP+GP+HM+?] USA      
153 26.5.1963 MWCSCC Meadowdale [DP+EP+FJr.] USA      
154 26.5.1963 MWCSCC Meadowdale [Modified+AP] USA   24  
155 26.5.1963 LISCA Vineland USA      
156 26.5.1963 OSCRC Waterford USA      
157 26.5.1963 SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [GP+HP+HM] USA      
158 26.5.1963 SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [EP+FP] USA      
159 26.5.1963 SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [AP+BP+CP+DP+FVee] USA      
160 26.5.1963 SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [Modified] USA      
161 26.5.1963 SCCA Regional Deming USA      
162 30.5.1963 SCCA Regional Marlboro USA      
163 2.6.1963 SCCA Divisional Grayling [FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
164 2.6.1963 SCCA Divisional Grayling [DP+EP+GM] USA      
165 2.6.1963 SCCA Divisional Grayling [AP+BP+CP+EM+FM] USA      
166 2.6.1963 Preliminary Alliance [Ladies] USA      
167 2.6.1963 SCCA Divisional Alliance [CP+DP+EP+HM+FVee] USA      
168 2.6.1963 SCCA Divisional Alliance [FP+GP+HP+GT+Sedan] USA      
169 2.6.1963 SCCA Divisional Alliance [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+FJr USA      
170 2.6.1963 SCCA Divisional Kent [DP+EP] USA      
171 2.6.1963 SCCA Divisional Kent [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.] USA      
172 2.6.1963 SCCA Divisional Kent [AP+BP+CP] USA      
173 2.6.1963 SCCA Divisional Kent [FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
174 2.6.1963 SCCA Regional Dunkirk USA      
175 2.6.1963 SCCA Regional Lehigh Acres USA      
176 8.6.1963 SCCA Regional Greenwood [CP+DP] USA      
177 8.6.1963 SCCA Regional Greenwood [Main] USA      
178 8.6.1963 SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [EP] USA      
179 8.6.1963 SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [Modified] USA      
180 8.6.1963 SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
181 9.6.1963 Laguna Seca [Production] USA      
182 9.6.1963 SCCA Regional Indianapolis [other] USA      
183 9.6.1963 SCCA Regional Indianapolis [AP+BP+CP] USA      
184 9.6.1963 SCCA Regional Indianapolis [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+HM] USA      
185 9.6.1963 SCCA Divisional Ponca City USA      
186 9.6.1963 MWCSCC Wilmot USA      
187 9.6.1963 SCCA Divisional Vineland [HP+Sedan] USA      
188 9.6.1963 SCCA Divisional Vineland [FP+GP] USA      
189 9.6.1963 SCCA Divisional Vineland [EP] USA      
190 9.6.1963 SCCA Divisional Vineland [HM+Formula] USA      
191 9.6.1963 SCCA Divisional Vineland [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
192 9.6.1963 SCCA Divisional Vineland [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
193 9.6.1963 SCCA Regional Courtland [other] USA      
194 9.6.1963 SCCA Regional Courtland [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+CP] USA      
195 9.6.1963 SCCA Regional Rosemount [other] USA      
196 9.6.1963 SCCA Regional Rosemount [Modified+AP+BP] USA      
197 16.6.1963 MGCC Mid-Ohio [other] USA      
198 16.6.1963 MGCC Mid-Ohio [MG] USA      
199 16.6.1963 MGCC Mid-Ohio [Main] USA      
200 16.6.1963 SCCA Regional Castle Rock USA      
201 16.6.1963 SCCA Regional Green Valley [Main] USA      
202 16.6.1963 ICNSCC Portland [other] USA      
203 16.6.1963 ICNSCC Portland [AP+BP+CP+DP+GT] USA      
204 16.6.1963 ICNSCC Portland [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
205 16.6.1963 Rose Cup Portland USA      
206 16.6.1963 SCCA Regional Marlboro USA      
207 23.6.1963 SCCA Divisional Riverside [HP+Sedan] USA      
208 23.6.1963 SCCA Divisional Riverside [GP+HM] USA      
209 23.6.1963 SCCA Divisional Riverside [FP] USA      
210 23.6.1963 SCCA Divisional Riverside [DP+EP] USA      
211 23.6.1963 SCCA Divisional Riverside [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
212 23.6.1963 SCCA Divisional Riverside [AP+BP+CP] USA      
213 28.6.1963 Preliminary Watkins Glen [Race 1] USA      
214 28.6.1963 Preliminary Watkins Glen [Race 2] USA      
215 28.6.1963 Preliminary Watkins Glen [Race 3] USA      
216 29.6.1963 SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [Race 1] USA      
217 29.6.1963 SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [Race 2] USA      
218 29.6.1963 SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [Race 3] USA      
219 29.6.1963 SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [Race 5] USA      
220 29.6.1963 SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [Race 6] USA      
221 29.6.1963 SCCA Divisional Meadowdale [FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
222 30.6.1963 SCCA Divisional Meadowdale [CP+DP+EP] USA      
223 30.6.1963 SCCA Divisional Meadowdale [AP+BP] USA      
224 30.6.1963 SCCA Divisional Meadowdale [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
225 30.6.1963 ICNSCC Kent [GP+HP+HM] USA      
226 30.6.1963 ICNSCC Kent [EP+FP] USA      
227 30.6.1963 ICNSCC Kent [AP+BP+CP+DP+GT] USA      
228 30.6.1963 ICNSCC Kent [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.] USA      
229 30.6.1963 SCCA Regional Vineland [other] USA      
230 30.6.1963 SCCA Regional Vineland [EP] USA      
231 30.6.1963 SCCA Regional Vineland [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
232 30.6.1963 SCCA Regional Vineland [Modified] USA      
233 30.6.1963 MWCSCC Milwaukee USA      
234 30.6.1963 SCCA Regional Waterford [other] USA      
235 30.6.1963 SCCA Regional Waterford [Production] USA      
236 30.6.1963 SCCA Regional Waterford [Modified] USA      
237 6.7.1963 4 h Lime Rock USA   21  
238 6.7.1963 Preliminary Virginia [FP+GP+HP+FVee+Sedan] USA      
239 7.7.1963 SCCA Regional Virginia [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
240 7.7.1963 SCCA Regional Virginia [FP+GP+HP+FVee] USA      
241 7.7.1963 SCCA Regional Virginia [Modified+Formula] USA   5 2
242 7.7.1963 SCCA Divisional Salt Lake [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
243 7.7.1963 SCCA Divisional Salt Lake [FP+GP+HP+HM+Sedan] USA      
244 7.7.1963 SCCA Divisional Salt Lake [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
245 7.7.1963 SCCA Divisional Courtland [GM+HM+DP+EP+FP+GP+HP] USA      
246 7.7.1963 SCCA Divisional Courtland [CM+DM+EM+FM+AP+BP+CP] USA      
247 7.7.1963 SCCA Divisional Galveston [EP+FP+HM] USA   29  
248 7.7.1963 SCCA Divisional Galveston [GP+HP+GT] USA      
249 7.7.1963 SCCA Divisional Galveston [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
250 7.7.1963 SCCA Divisional Galveston [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.] USA      
251 7.7.1963 SCCA Regional Bemidji USA      
252 7.7.1963 MGCC Wilmot Hills USA      
253 7.7.1963 SCCA Regional West Jordan USA      
254 7.7.1963 SCCA Regional Shelton [EP+FP+GP+HP] USA      
255 7.7.1963 SCCA Regional Shelton [Modified+AP+BP+CP+DP] USA     9
256 14.7.1963 SCCA Regional Pomona [HP] USA      
257 14.7.1963 SCCA Regional Pomona [HM+GP] USA      
258 14.7.1963 SCCA Regional Pomona [FP] USA      
259 14.7.1963 SCCA Regional Pomona [EP] USA      
260 14.7.1963 SCCA Regional Pomona [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
261 14.7.1963 SCCA Regional Pomona [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA     20
262 14.7.1963 SCCA Divisional Thompson [DP+GP+HM] USA      
263 14.7.1963 SCCA Divisional Thompson [HP] USA   27  
264 14.7.1963 SCCA Divisional Thompson [FP] USA      
265 14.7.1963 SCCA Divisional Thompson [EP] USA      
266 14.7.1963 SCCA Divisional Thompson [AP+BP+CP] USA      
267 14.7.1963 SCCA Divisional Thompson [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
268 14.7.1963 MGCC Castle Rock [HM+Sedan+?] USA      
269 14.7.1963 MGCC Castle Rock [EP+?] USA      
270 14.7.1963 MGCC Castle Rock [Main] USA      
271 14.7.1963 MWCSCC Wilmot Hills USA      
272 21.7.1963 SCCA Interclub Bridgehampton [FP+GP+HP+Sedan] USA      
273 21.7.1963 SCCA Interclub Bridgehampton [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
274 21.7.1963 SCCA Regional Thompson [EP] USA      
275 21.7.1963 SCCA Regional Thompson [Main] USA      
276 21.7.1963 SCCA Regional Warren USA      
277 21.7.1963 SCCA Divisional Wilmot Hills [other] USA      
278 21.7.1963 SCCA Divisional Wilmot Hills [Production] USA      
279 21.7.1963 SCCA Divisional Wilmot Hills [Main] USA      
280 21.7.1963 SCCA Divisional Sebring USA      
281 21.7.1963 SCCA Regional Vineland [other] USA      
282 21.7.1963 SCCA Regional Vineland [Production] USA      
283 21.7.1963 SCCA Regional Vineland [Main] USA      
284 21.7.1963 SCCA Regional Kent USA      
285 21.7.1963 SCCA Regional Halls [other] USA      
286 21.7.1963 SCCA Regional Halls [GP+HP] USA      
287 21.7.1963 SCCA Regional Halls [GM+?] USA      
288 21.7.1963 SCCA Regional Halls [Main] USA      
288 21.7.1963 SCCA Divisional Sebastian [FVee+FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
289 21.7.1963 SCCA Divisional Sebastian [Main] USA      
290 28.7.1963 200 mile Indianapolis USA   38  
291 28.7.1963 SCCA Regional Cotati [EP] USA      
292 28.7.1963 SCCA Regional Cotati [FP+GP+HP?] USA      
293 28.7.1963 SCCA Regional Cotati [AP+BP+CP+DP?] USA      
294 28.7.1963 SCCA Regional Cotati [GM+HM?] USA      
295 28.7.1963 SCCA Regional Cotati [CM+DM+EM+FM] USA   14  
296 28.7.1963 SCCA Divisional Mid-Ohio [GP+HP] USA      
297 28.7.1963 SCCA Divisional Mid-Ohio [FP+HM] USA      
298 28.7.1963 SCCA Divisional Mid-Ohio [CP+DP+EP] USA      
299 28.7.1963 SCCA Divisional Mid-Ohio [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP] USA   30  
300 28.7.1963 SCCA Divisional Opelousas [other] USA      
301 28.7.1963 SCCA Divisional Opelousas [Main] USA      
302 28.7.1963 SCCA Regional Bloomington [other] USA      
303 28.7.1963 SCCA Regional Bloomington [Main] USA      
304 28.7.1963 MWCSCC Milwaukee USA      
305 28.7.1963 SCCA Regional Marlboro USA      
306 28.7.1963 SCCA Regional Aspen [other] USA      
307 28.7.1963 SCCA Regional Aspen [Main] USA      
308 28.7.1963 OCSSCC Waterford Hills [other] USA      
309 28.7.1963 OCSSCC Waterford Hills [FP+GP+HP] USA      
310 28.7.1963 OCSSCC Waterford Hills [Production] USA      
311 28.7.1963 OCSSCC Waterford Hills [Modified] USA      
312 3.8.1963 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [EP+?] USA      
313 3.8.1963 SCCA Regional Lime Rock USA      
314 4.8.1963 SCCA Regional Williamsburg USA      
315 4.8.1963 SCCA Divisional Grandview USA      
316 10.8.1963 Preliminary Cotati [Novice] USA      
317 11.8.1963 SCCA Regional Cotati [HM+Sedan] USA      
318 11.8.1963 SCCA Regional Cotati [Main] USA      
319 11.8.1963 SCCA Divisional Connellsville [EP+?] USA      
320 11.8.1963 SCCA Divisional Connellsville USA      
321 11.8.1963 6 h Marlboro USA   38 24
322 11.8.1963 ICNSCC Kent USA      
323 11.8.1963 SCCA Regional Austin USA      
324 11.8.1963 MWCSCC Wilmot Hills USA      
325 16.8.1963 Bowman Gray USA      
326 17.8.1963 SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio USA      
327 18.8.1963 ECFCC San Luis Obispo [HP] USA      
328 18.8.1963 ECFCC San Luis Obispo [GP+HM] USA      
329 18.8.1963 ECFCC San Luis Obispo [EP+FP] USA      
330 18.8.1963 ECFCC San Luis Obispo [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
331 18.8.1963 SCCA Regional Prescott USA      
332 18.8.1963 SCCA Regional Rosemount [other] USA      
333 18.8.1963 SCCA Regional Rosemount [Main] USA      
334 18.8.1963 HM Club Waterford Hills [Class C] USA      
335 18.8.1963 HM Club Waterford Hills [Class B] USA      
336 18.8.1963 HM Club Waterford Hills [Class A] USA      
337 18.8.1963 SCCA Divisional Courtland [GM+CP+DP+EP] USA      
338 18.8.1963 SCCA Divisional Courtland [CM+DM+EM+FM+AP+BP+CP] USA      
339 18.8.1963 SCCA Regional Thompson USA      
340 18.8.1963 ICNSCC Arlington USA      
341 25.8.1963 SCCA Divisional Newport [EP+FP] USA      
342 25.8.1963 SCCA Divisional Newport [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
343 25.8.1963 SCCA Divisional Newport [HM+?] USA      
344 25.8.1963 SCCA Divisional Newport [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
345 25.8.1963 ICNSCC Portland USA      
346 25.8.1963 SCCA Regional Waterford Hills USA      
347 25.8.1963 SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills USA      
348 25.8.1963 MWCSCC Lynndale Farms USA      
349 25.8.1963 MWCSCC Lynndale Farms USA      
350 1.9.1963 SCCA Divisional Waterford Hills [other] USA      
351 1.9.1963 SCCA Divisional Waterford Hills [DP+?] USA      
352 1.9.1963 SCCA Divisional Waterford Hills [AP+?] USA      
353 1.9.1963 SCCA Divisional Waterford Hills [Modified] USA      
354 1.9.1963 SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [HP] USA      
355 1.9.1963 SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [GP] USA      
356 1.9.1963 SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [HM+Sedan] USA      
357 1.9.1963 SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [FP] USA      
358 1.9.1963 SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [EP] USA      
359 1.9.1963 SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [CP+DP] USA      
360 1.9.1963 SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
361 1.9.1963 SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [AP+BP] USA      
362 1.9.1963 ICNSCC Deer Park USA      
363 1.9.1963 SCCA Divisional Daytona [FP+GP+HP+FVee+Sedan] USA      
364 1.9.1963 SCCA Divisional Daytona [GM+HM+FJr.+FVee] USA      
365 1.9.1963 SCCA Divisional Daytona [CM+DM+EM+FM+AP+BP+CP+DP+E USA      
366 2.9.1963 SCCA Divisional Castle Rock USA      
367 7.9.1963 Road America [FP+GP+HP+GM+HM] USA      
368 7.9.1963 200 mile Road America USA   52  
369 8.9.1963 SCCA Regional Vineland [other] USA      
370 8.9.1963 SCCA Regional Vineland [AP+BP+?] USA      
371 8.9.1963 4 h Vineland USA      
372 8.9.1963 SCCA Regional Watkins Glen USA      
373 8.9.1963 SCCA Regional Columbia USA      
374 8.9.1963 SCCA Regional Spartanburg USA      
375 15.9.1963 500 km Bridgehampton USA      
376 15.9.1963 SCCA Divisional Grayling [EP+?] USA      
377 15.9.1963 SCCA Divisional Grayling [BP+CP] USA      
378 15.9.1963 SCCA Divisional Grayling USA      
379 15.9.1963 SCCA Divisional Candlestick Park [other] USA      
380 15.9.1963 SCCA Divisional Candlestick Park [AP+BP] USA      
381 15.9.1963 SCCA Divisional Candlestick Park [CP+DP] USA      
382 15.9.1963 SCCA Divisional Candlestick Park [GM+HM+GP] USA      
383 15.9.1963 SCCA Divisional Candlestick Park [CM+DM+EM+FM] USA   27  
384 15.9.1963 SCCA Divisional Aspen USA      
385 15.9.1963 SCCA Regional Courtland USA      
386 22.9.1963 MWCSCC Meadowdale [GP+HP+FVee] USA      
387 22.9.1963 MWCSCC Meadowdale [FP+FJr.] USA      
388 22.9.1963 MWCSCC Meadowdale [Main] USA      
389 22.9.1963 SCCA Regional Reading USA      
390 22.9.1963 SCCA Regional Donalsonville USA      
391 22.9.1963 SCCA Regional Tillamook USA      
392 22.9.1963 SCCA Divisional Greenwood [GP+HP+?] USA      
393 22.9.1963 SCCA Divisional Greenwood [HM+FVee] USA      
394 22.9.1963 SCCA Divisional Greenwood [EP+FP] USA      
395 22.9.1963 SCCA Divisional Greenwood [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
396 22.9.1963 SCCA Divisional Greenwood [Main] USA      
397 22.9.1963 SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio USA      
398 28.9.1963 SCCA Divisional Lime Rock [HP] USA      
399 28.9.1963 SCCA Divisional Lime Rock [GP+Sedan] USA      
400 28.9.1963 SCCA Divisional Lime Rock [FP] USA      
401 28.9.1963 SCCA Divisional Lime Rock [DP] USA      
402 28.9.1963 SCCA Divisional Lime Rock [AP+BP+CP] USA      
403 28.9.1963 SCCA Divisional Lime Rock [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+HM] USA      
404 28.9.1963 SCCA Divisional Lime Rock [EP] USA      
405 28.9.1963 SCCA Regional Lynndale Farms [GP+HP] USA      
406 28.9.1963 SCCA Regional Lynndale Farms [FP+HM] USA      
407 28.9.1963 1 h Del Mar USA      
408 28.9.1963 SCCA Regional Kent [FP+GP+HP+HM+FVee] USA      
409 28.9.1963 SCCA Regional Kent [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.] USA      
410 29.9.1963 SCCA Regional Del Mar [GP+HP+?] USA      
411 29.9.1963 SCCA Regional Del Mar [FP+?] USA      
412 29.9.1963 SCCA Regional Del Mar [EP] USA      
413 29.9.1963 SCCA Regional Del Mar [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
414 29.9.1963 SCCA Regional Del Mar [Main] USA      
415 29.9.1963 SCCA Regional Lynndale Farms [DP+EP] USA      
416 29.9.1963 SCCA Regional Lynndale Farms [AP+BP+CP] USA      
417 29.9.1963 SCCA Regional Lynndale Farms [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
418 29.9.1963 SCCA Regional Kent [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
419 29.9.1963 200 mile Kent USA 31 25 11
420 29.9.1963 SCCA Divisional Wichita USA      
421 29.9.1963 SCCA Regional Milwaukee USA      
422 30.9.1963 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [other] USA      
423 30.9.1963 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [FP] USA      
424 30.9.1963 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [AP+BP+CP] USA      
425 30.9.1963 SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [Modified] USA      
426 6.10.1963 SCCA Divisional Pensacola USA      
427 6.10.1963 SCCA Regional Walterboro USA      
428 6.10.1963 ICNSCC Portland [other] USA      
429 6.10.1963 ICNSCC Portland [Powder Puff] USA      
430 6.10.1963 ICNSCC Portland [Special Race] USA      
431 6.10.1963 ICNSCC Portland [HP] USA      
432 6.10.1963 ICNSCC Portland [FP] USA      
433 6.10.1963 ICNSCC Portland [Handicap] USA      
434 6.10.1963 SCCA Regional Marlboro USA      
435 6.10.1963 SCCA Regional Wilmot USA      
436 6.10.1963 SCCA Regional Osceola [EP+FP+GP+HP+HM+Sedan] USA      
437 6.10.1963 SCCA Regional Osceola [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
438 6.10.1963 MWCSCC Meadowdale [EP+FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
439 6.10.1963 MWCSCC Meadowdale [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+CP+DP] USA   20 10
440 13.10.1963 SCCA Divisional Indianapolis [other] USA      
441 13.10.1963 SCCA Divisional Indianapolis [GP+HP+?] USA      
442 13.10.1963 SCCA Divisional Indianapolis [DP+EP] USA   43  
443 13.10.1963 SCCA Divisional Indianapolis [AP+BP+CP] USA      
444 13.10.1963 SCCA Divisional Indianapolis [Modified] USA   28  
445 13.10.1963 1 h Riverside [GT] USA      
446 13.10.1963 200 mile Riverside USA 33 31 14
447 13.10.1963 SCCA Divisional Thompson USA      
448 13.10.1963 SCCA Divisional Green Valley [GP+HP+FVee] USA      
449 13.10.1963 SCCA Divisional Green Valley [FP+HM] USA      
450 13.10.1963 SCCA Divisional Green Valley [EP] USA     2
451 13.10.1963 SCCA Divisional Green Valley [AP+BP+CP+DP+GM] USA      
452 13.10.1963 SCCA Divisional Green Valley [CM+DM+EM+FM+FJr.] USA   18 9
453 19.10.1963 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [HP] USA      
454 19.10.1963 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [FP+GP] USA      
455 19.10.1963 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [EP] USA      
456 19.10.1963 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [CP+DP+HP+Sedan] USA      
457 19.10.1963 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP] USA      
458 19.10.1963 Laguna Seca [EP] USA      
459 19.10.1963 Laguna Seca [FP] USA      
460 19.10.1963 Laguna Seca [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
461 19.10.1963 Laguna Seca [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
462 19.10.1963 Laguna Seca [GP+HP+HM] USA      
463 20.10.1963 Laguna Seca [GT] USA      
464 20.10.1963 200 mile Laguna Seca USA      
465 20.10.1963 SCCA Regional Warren USA      
466 20.10.1963 SCCA Regional Spartanburg USA      
467 20.10.1963 SCCA Regional Sebastian USA      
468 26.10.1963 Preliminary Virginia [All Novices] USA      
469 26.10.1963 Preliminary Virginia [GP+HP+Sedan+FV] USA      
470 26.10.1963 Preliminary Virginia [EP+FP+FV] USA      
471 26.10.1963 Preliminary Virginia [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
472 26.10.1963 Preliminary Virginia [FJr.+CM+FM+GM] USA      
473 27.10.1963 Preliminary Virginia [GP+HP+Sedan+FV] USA      
474 27.10.1963 Preliminary Virginia [DP+EP+FP] USA      
475 27.10.1963 Preliminary Virginia [AP+BP+CP+CM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.] USA      
476 27.10.1963 SCCA Divisional Virginia [GP+HP+Sedan+FV] USA   18 13
477 27.10.1963 SCCA Divisional Virginia [DP+EP+FP] USA   20 14
478 27.10.1963 SCCA Divisional Virginia [Modified+AP+BP+CP+FJr.] USA     0
479 27.10.1963 Preliminary Hawaii [Novice] USA      
480 27.10.1963 Preliminary Hawaii [Production] USA      
481 27.10.1963 Preliminary Hawaii [Modified 1.6+FJr.] USA      
482 27.10.1963 Preliminary Hawaii [Modified +1.6] USA      
483 27.10.1963 Hawaii [Novice] USA      
484 27.10.1963 Hawaii [FP+GP+HP+Sedan] USA      
485 27.10.1963 Hawaii [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP+EM+FM+GM+HM+FJr.] USA      
486 27.10.1963 GP Hawaii USA      
487 27.10.1963 SCCA Divisional Suffolk USA      
488 27.10.1963 SCCA Regional Lake Charles USA      
489 27.10.1963 SCCA Regional Rosemount USA      
490 3.11.1963 SCCA Regional Vineland [HP] USA      
491 3.11.1963 SCCA Regional Vineland [GP+Sedan] USA      
492 3.11.1963 SCCA Regional Vineland [FP+HM] USA      
493 3.11.1963 SCCA Regional Vineland [EP] USA      
494 3.11.1963 SCCA Regional Vineland [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
495 3.11.1963 SCCA Regional Vineland [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
496 3.11.1963 SCCA Regional Jacksonville USA      
497 3.11.1963 4 h Vaca Valley USA   46  
498 3.11.1963 SCCA Regional Sequin USA      
499 10.11.1963 SCCA Regional Henderson USA      
500 10.11.1963 Preliminary Marlboro [Novice] USA      
501 10.11.1963 SCCA Divisional Marlboro [DP] USA      
502 10.11.1963 SCCA Divisional Marlboro [GP+Sedan] USA      
503 10.11.1963 SCCA Divisional Marlboro [HM+HP] USA      
504 10.11.1963 SCCA Divisional Marlboro [FP] USA      
505 10.11.1963 SCCA Divisional Marlboro [EP] USA      
506 10.11.1963 SCCA Divisional Marlboro [AP+BP+CP] USA      
507 10.11.1963 SCCA Divisional Marlboro [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
508 10.11.1963 SCCA Regional Las Vegas USA      
509 17.11.1963 Willow Springs [HM+Sedan] USA      
510 17.11.1963 Willow Springs [HP] USA      
511 17.11.1963 Willow Springs [FP+GP] USA      
512 17.11.1963 Willow Springs [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+HM] USA      
513 17.11.1963 Willow Springs [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
514 17.11.1963 SCCA Regional Savannah USA      
515 17.11.1963 SCCA Divisional Hammond [Main] USA   15  
516 17.11.1963 SCCA Divisional Hammond [other] USA      
517 24.11.1963 SCCA Regional Stuttgart [FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
518 24.11.1963 SCCA Regional Stuttgart [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+CP+D USA   28  
519 1.12.1963 SCCA Regional Phoenix USA      
520 8.12.1963 Dodger Stadium [GP] USA      
521 8.12.1963 Dodger Stadium [EP+FP] USA      
522 8.12.1963 Dodger Stadium [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
523 8.12.1963 Dodger Stadium [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
524 8.12.1963 Dodger Stadium [HM+HP] USA      
525 8.12.1963 Dodger Stadium [Race of Champions] USA      
601   Laguna Seca USA      
701   SCCA Divisional Waterford Hills [other] USA      
702   SCCA Divisional Waterford Hills [FP+?] USA      
703   SCCA Divisional Waterford Hills [AP+BP] USA      
704   GP Portland USA      
800   SCCA Divisional Midland [other] USA      
801   SCCA Divisional Midland [race 1] USA      
802   SCCA Divisional Midland [race 2] USA      
803   SCCA Divisional Midland [race 3] USA      
804   SCCA Divisional Midland [AP+?] USA      
805   SCCA Divisional Midland [Main] USA      
810   SCCA Divisional Mansfield [other] USA      
811   SCCA Divisional Mansfield [Main] USA      

WSRP Home Page



US National Races Round: 1

Marlboro [FP+GP+HP]

Refrigerator Bowl (Production F-H), Marlboro Date: 6.1.1963


Circuit length: 2,736 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Art Riley (USA) Volvo P1800 14 10 1. FP
2. - Brad Howes (USA) Lotus Seven 2. FP
3. - Bill Leufkens (USA) MGA 3. FP
- Ed Astri (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HP
- Pat Mernone (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 2

Marlboro [EP+Sedan]

Refrigerator Bowl (Production E and Sedans), Marlboro Date: 6.1.1963


Circuit length: 2,736 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Horace Ott (USA) Porsche 356 10 1. EP
2. - Warren Matzen (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
3. - Dick Thompson (USA) Austin-Healey 3. EP
- Pete Van der Vate (USA) Volvo 1. Sedan

Top of page

US National Races Round: 3

Marlboro [AP+BP+CP+DP]

Refrigerator Bowl (Production A-D), Marlboro Date: 6.1.1963


Circuit length: 2,736 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 11 Dick Thompson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 12 1. AP
2. - Bob Mouat (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
3. - Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 2. BP
- Roy Knight (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
- Don Greimel (USA) Morgan 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 4

Marlboro [Modified]

Refrigerator Bowl (Modifieds), Marlboro Date: 6.1.1963


Circuit length: 2,736 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Art Tweedale (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR23 15 1. GM
2. - Warren Shamlian (USA) Elva 2. GM
3. - Charlie Hayes (USA)
DNS - Mark Donohue (USA)
Elva Jr. 1. FJr.
- Ken Butler (USA) Osca 1. HM
- Steve Quigley (USA) Revmaster Special 1. FM
- Dave Sharpe (USA) Lotus - Bristol 1. EM
Did not finish:
- Ed Lowther (USA) Lister - Chevrolet BHL114 Rear end CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 5

Marlboro [Match II]

Refrigerator Bowl (Kart Match Race), Marlboro Date: 6.1.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Greimel (USA) Morgan 3 CP
2. - Hollis Webster (USA) Kart
3. - Brad Howes (USA) Lotus Seven

Top of page

US National Races Round: 6

Marlboro [Match III]

Refrigerator Bowl (Stock Match Race), Marlboro Date: 6.1.1963


Circuit length: 2,736 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 11 Dick Thompson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 5
2. - Don Yenko (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray
3. - Bob Mouat (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
4. - Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera BP
5. 66 Elmo Langley (USA) Ford Galaxie

Top of page

US National Races Round: 7

Marlboro [MG]

Refrigerator Bowl (MG Memorial), Marlboro Date: 6.1.1963


Circuit length: 0,402 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ben Fowke (USA) MGA 10
2. - Bill Leufkens (USA) MGA
3. - Al Corbett (USA) MGA

Top of page

US National Races Round: 8

Marlboro [Porsche]

Refrigerator Bowl (Porsche National), Marlboro Date: 6.1.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 10 EP
2. - Horace Ott (USA) Porsche 356 EP
3. - Warren Matzen (USA) Porsche 356 EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 9

SCCA Regional Daytona [DP+EP+FP]

Daytona 200, Daytona International Speedway Date: 2.2.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 108,293 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Bencker (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 15 1. DP
2. - Don Streeter (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 2. DP
3. - Kenneth Stevenson (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 3. DP
- Anthony Manino (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
- Howard Fowler (USA) Porsche 356 N 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 10

SCCA Regional Daytona [CM+DM+EM+AP+BP+CP]

Daytona 200, Daytona International Speedway Date: 2.2.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 167,790 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 50 Harry Heuer (USA) Chaparral 1 Chevrolet 002 20 1. CM
2. - Don Devine (USA) Scarab Mk II Chevrolet 002 2. CM
3. - Harry Washburn (USA) Cooper Monaco T49 Maserati CM/7/59 1. DM
- Chuck Cassel (USA) Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth 1. EM
- Ray Ruprecht (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. BP
25 Bill Eve (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 11

SCCA Regional Daytona [GP+HP+HM+Sedan+FVee]

Daytona 200, Daytona International Speedway Date: 2.2.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 103,465 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - William Boyce (USA) Saab Special 15 1. HM
2. - Arnold Davis (USA) Nardi F-Vee 1. FVee
3. - Brenaman
Armstrong
Formcar F-Vee 2. FVee
- Jack Wright (USA) Saab 1. Sedan
- John Breazzano (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Tom Scott (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 12

SCCA Regional Daytona [FM+GM+FJr.]

Daytona 200, Daytona International Speedway Date: 2.2.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 114,473 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Wolf (USA) Elva Mk VI 20 1. GM
2. - Jef Stevens (USA)
Alice Stevens (USA)
Elva Sprite 1. FJr.
3. - Bill Dunn (USA) BMC Junior 2. FJr.

Top of page

US National Races Round: 13

SCCA Divisional Riverside [GP+HP]

Pacific Coast Championship Point Races (Race 1 - Class G & H Production), Riverside International Raceway Date: 3.2.1963


Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 123,920 km/h Attendance: 5000

Fastest lap:Bill YoungNo. 99MG Midget2:3,5 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 99 Bill Young (USA) MG Midget Bill Young 1. GP
2. 86 Larry Nelson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Larry Nelson 1. HP
3. 71 Pete Cordts (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Pete Cordts 2. HP
132 Duane Feuerhelm (USA) Triumph Spitfire 4 Duane Feuerhelm 2. GP
67 Don Sanasac (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Liz Sanasac 3. HP
901 Robert Busch (USA) Fiat-Abarth 750 GT Robert Busch 14. HP
- Don Roberts (USA) MG TF 1500 16. HP
Did not finish:
77 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) Fiat-Abarth 850 S Elliot Forbes-Robinson DNF GP
In entry list:
10 Ed Cutler, Jr. (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Owen's Camshaft Not known if ran HP
18 Roger Yule (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite American Racing Part. Not known if ran HP
35 Fred Church (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Fred Church Not known if ran GP
38 Lawrence Arnold (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Lawrence Arnold Not known if ran GP
46 Terry Peterson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Eileen Peterson Not known if ran HP
63 Max Norris (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Max Norris Not known if ran HP
64 John Henniger (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite John Hennigar Not known if ran HP
112 Emmett Brown (USA) MG Midget Emmett Brown Not known if ran GP
120 Scott Visniewski (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Scott Visniewski Not known if ran HP
123 Bill Miller (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Bill Miller Not known if ran HP
126 Pat Fahey (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Bud Hand Sp. Car Sv. Not known if ran GP
155 Eric Hoopingarner (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Eric Hoopingarner Not known if ran HP
162 Tom Lynch (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Tom Lynch Not known if ran HP
171 Anthony Cartelli (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Anthony Cartelli Not known if ran HP
177 Peter Talbert (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Peter Talbert Not known if ran GP
188 George Holmes (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite George Holmes Not known if ran HP
189 Jack Compere (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Jack Compere Not known if ran GP
191 Bob West (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Chuck's Serv. Not known if ran HP
195 Russel Saylor (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Russel Saylor Not known if ran HP
200 Terry Taugner (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Terry Taugner Not known if ran HP
229 Tom Moroney (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Wayne Palm Not known if ran GP
265 Frank Copeland (USA) BMW Vasek Polak HP
301 Cliff Gillan (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite D. Gillan Not known if ran HP
319 Dan Feagin (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Dan Feagin Not known if ran HP
448 Phil Binks (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Phil Binks Not known if ran GP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 123,276 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 99 Bill Young (USA) MG Midget Bill Young GP
2. 86 Larry Nelson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Larry Nelson HP
3. 71 Pete Cordts (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Pete Cordts HP
- Don Roberts (USA) MG TF 1500 HP
77 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) Fiat-Abarth 850 S Elliot Forbes-Robinson GP
132 Duane Feuerhelm (USA) Triumph Spitfire 4 Duane Feuerhelm Broken piston GP
901 Robert Busch (USA) Fiat-Abarth 750 GT Robert Busch HP
Did not finish:
67 Don Sanasac (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Liz Sanasac Accident HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 14

SCCA Divisional Riverside [FP+HM]

Pacific Coast Championship Point Races (Race 2 - Class F Production and Class H Modified), Riverside International Raceway Date: 3.2.1963


Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 128,426 km/h Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Lumkin (USA) MGA 18 1. FP
2. - Rich Erickson (USA) Viking Special 1. HM
3. 227 Frank Smith (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Frank Smith 2. FP
137 Paul Bell (USA) Lotus Seven Paul Bell 3. FP
30 Peter Mergens (USA) Triumph TR3 Peter Mergens Not known if ran 4. FP
Did not finish:
55 Jim Adams (USA) MGA Jim Adams DNF FP
Other starters:
- John Jewitt (USA) Triumph TR3 FP
443 Philip Gruber (USA) Turner Philip Gruber FP
In entry list:
0 John English (USA) Nothing Special Alfa Romeo Liz Kazy Not known if ran FP
4 E. Doyle (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta E. Doyle Not known if ran FP
5 Bill Horn (USA) Lotus Seven Bill Horn Not known if ran FP
15 Richard Knorr (USA) Lotus Seven BMC Richard Knorr Not known if ran FP
17 Ted Mains (USA) MGA Ted Mains Not known if ran FP
21 Lindquist Saab J. C. Hill Not known if ran HM
28 Jim Dittemore (USA) Triumph TR3 Jim Dittemore Not known if ran FP
33 Prudence Baxter (USA) Lotus Eleven Prudence Baxter Not known if ran HM
42 Jim Starbuck (USA) Miller Moretti Jim Starbuck Not known if ran HM
48 William Seiler (USA) Quicksilver Special William Seiler Not known if ran HM
54 Serge May (USA) Lotus Seven Serge May Not known if ran FP
57 Emory Smith (USA) Miller Crosley Emory Smith Not known if ran HM
62 George Dillaway (USA) MGA George Dillaway Not known if ran FP
72 Rick Padock (USA) Lotus Eleven R. W. Smith Not known if ran HM
73 Frank Jacobs (USA) Lotus Seven Frank Jacobs Not known if ran FP
90 Dale Tholen (USA) Thundermug Special Dale Tholen Not known if ran HM
96 Al Storm (USA) MGA Mk II Al Storm Not known if ran FP
109 Frank Davis (USA) Miller - Crosley Frank Davis Not known if ran HM
124 Tony Spore (USA) MGA Tony Spore Not known if ran FP
125 Carl Margulies (USA) MGA Car Margulies Not known if ran FP
135 Gene Mancus (USA) MGA Gene Mancus Not known if ran FP
140 Paul Grubl (USA) Frosley Special Paul Grubl Not known if ran HM
141 L. C. Storms (USA) Triumph TR3 L. C. Storms Not known if ran FP
146 Jim Lawrence (USA) Sondra Special Jim Lawrence Not known if ran HM
161 Fred Plotkin (USA) MGA Fred Plotkin Not known if ran FP
169 Tom Tobin (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Tom Tobin Not known if ran FP
175 Richard Schoenen (USA) Genie - Fiat R. Schoenen Not known if ran HM
193 Nelson Sweetser (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Nelson Sweetser Not known if ran FP
202 Austin Daigle (USA) MGA Austin Daigle Not known if ran FP
214 John Nottingham (USA) Tholen Crosley John Nottingham Not known if ran HM

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 129,713 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Lumkin (USA) MGA FP
2. 55 Jim Adams (USA) MGA Jim Adams FP
3. 169 Tom Tobin (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Tom Tobin FP
4. - John Jewitt (USA) Triumph TR3 FP
11. 137 Paul Bell (USA) Lotus Seven Paul Bell FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 15

SCCA Divisional Riverside [EP]

Pacific Coast Championship Point Races (Race 4 - Class E Production), Riverside International Raceway Date: 3.2.1963

Started:19(EP - 19)
Classified:13(EP - 13)

Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 134,863 km/h Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 330 Jerry Titus (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Hollywood Sports Car 18 1. EP
2. 22 Alan Johnson (USA) Porsche 356 1600S Scientific Auto. 2. EP
3. 3 Ted Block (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Covina Sports Cars 3. EP
4. 89 Ray Pickering (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Ray Pickering 4. EP
5. 14 Dave Jordan (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 1600N Dave Jordan 5. EP
6. 159 Walt Maas (USA) Porsche 356 Walt Maas 6. EP
7. - Harry Codianne (USA) Elva Courier 7. EP
Did not finish:
- Jack Brabham (AUS) Sunbeam Alpine DNF EP
31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Elva Courier Ronnie Bucknum DNF EP
Other starters:
190 Jack Brabban (USA) Fairthorpe Electron Jack Brabban EP
In entry list:
24 Ron Grable (USA) Porsche 356 Ron Grable Not known if ran EP
68 Charles Kulmann (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Charlie Kulman Not known if ran EP
74 Carl Swanson (USA) MGA Carl Swanson Not known if ran EP
101 Nevin Lyon (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Nevin Lyon Not known if ran EP
116 Roger Bursch (USA) Porsche 356 Super Roger Bursch Not known if ran EP
121 Ken Handman (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Ken Handman Not known if ran EP
133 Gil McNaughton (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Richard Bell Not known if ran EP
152 Earl Jones (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Earl Jones Not known if ran EP
156 Carl Cardey (USA) Austin-Healey Carl Cardey Not known if ran EP
181 Robert Williams (USA) MGA Twin Cam Robert Williams Not known if ran EP
272 Jerome H. Wahl (USA) Austin-Healey Jerome Wahl Not known if ran EP
411 Vic Tandy (USA) Porsche 356 Vic Tandy Not known if ran EP
412 Buck McDaniel (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Buck McDaniel Not known if ran EP
777 David Lawson (USA) Austin-Healey AAA Pool Supply Not known if ran EP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 136,311 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 14 Dave Jordan (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 1600N Dave Jordan EP
3. 31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Elva Courier Ronnie Bucknum EP
12. 190 Jack Brabban (USA) Fairthorpe Electron Jack Brabban EP
18. - Harry Codianne (USA) Elva Courier EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 16

SCCA Divisional Riverside [CP+DP]

Pacific Coast Championship Point Races (Race 5 - Class C & D Production), Riverside International Raceway Date: 3.2.1963


Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 136,311 km/h Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) MGB Hollywood Sport Cars 18 1. DP
2. 47 Charlie Gates (USA) Triumph TR4 Charles Gates 2. DP
3. - Al Brizard (USA) Lotus Elite 1. CP
- Ken Gardner (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 3. DP
1 Terry Hall (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 Terry Hall 5. DP
13 Pat Flynn (USA) Daimler SP250 Pat Flynn 5. CP
29 Jim Nieland (USA) AC - Bristol Geroge Nelli 6. CP
Did not finish:
312 Rick Muther (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Hollywood Sports Car DNF DP
Other starters:
- xxx Morgan Plus 4 SS CP
145 Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan Plus 4 SS Lew Spencer CP
In entry list:
2A Bob Challman (USA) Lotus Elite 1928 Ecurie Shirlee Not known if ran CP
27 Joel Ohnstad (USA) Austin-Healey Joel Ohnstad Not known if ran DP
59 Norm Evans (USA) Triumph TR4 Norm Evans Not known if ran DP
61 Frank Saraga (USA) Jaguar Frank Saraga Not known if ran CP
110 J. Ireton-Hewitt (USA) Jaguar XK140 J. Ireton-Hewitt Not known if ran CP
114 Ed Rowley (USA) Austin-Healey Ed Rowley Not known if ran DP
117 Bill Larson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spider Scuderia Maxina Not known if ran DP
180 Al Brengle (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spider Nagede Brengle Not known if ran DP
219 Phil Massarella (USA) Triumph TR4 Auto Works Not known if ran DP
290 Louise Wilson (USA) AC - Bristol Louise Wilson Not known if ran CP
311 Ak Miller (USA) Miller-Hanson Geo. Hanson Not known if ran CP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 136,633 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 145 Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan Plus 4 SS Lew Spencer CP
2. 31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) MGB Hollywood Sport Cars DP
3. 312 Rick Muther (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Hollywood Sports Car DP
4. 1 Terry Hall (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 Terry Hall DP
13 Pat Flynn (USA) Daimler SP250 Pat Flynn CP
29 Jim Nieland (USA) AC - Bristol Geroge Nelli CP
Did not finish:
47 Charlie Gates (USA) Triumph TR4 Charles Gates Clutch link DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 17

SCCA Divisional Riverside [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Pacific Coast Championship Point Races (Race 8 - Class C, D, E, F & G Modified), Riverside International Raceway Date: 3.2.1963


Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 151,117 km/h Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 157 Bill Sturgis (USA) Cooper Monaco T57 Climax CM/2/62 William Sturgis 18 1. DM
2. 50 Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 718 RS 61 Precision Motors 18 0:00:10,000 1. EM
3. 60 Don Wester (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 066 Don Wester 2. EM
4. - Ed Leslie (USA) Genie
5. - Ak Miller (USA) Miller-Hanson Special 1. CM
6. 23 John Timanus (USA) Lotus Eleven John Timanus 1. GM
7. 75 Miles Gupton (USA) Porsche RS Miles Gupton 1. FM
Did not finish:
44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus 23 Frank Monise 9 Thrown rod FM
Other starters:
2 Bob Challman (USA) Lotus 15 Climax Ecurie Shirlee FM
17 Bob Harris (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2452 Harry Finer DM
37 Paul Cunningham (USA) Pontiac Special Chieftain Pontiac CM
70 John Brophy (USA) Ol'Yaller Mk II John Brophy CM
122 David Dunbar (USA) Fubar Special David Dunbar CM
134 Joe Travis (USA) Porsche 550 RS Joe Travis FM
199 Jerry McGee (USA) Kurtis 500S KK53011 Jerry McGee CM
212 Ed Mackay (USA) Lotus Eleven Alfa Romeo Ed Mackay FM
Did not start:
31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Ol'Yaller Mk III Wexler-Balchowsky Damaged on Saturday CM
In entry list:
7 Art Snyder (USA) Genie Art Snyder Not known if ran GM
9 Bill Watkins (USA) Cooper - Volvo William Watkins Not known if ran FM
16 George Follmer (USA) Chevrolet Corvair Spyder Cone Bros. Chevrolet Not known if ran DM
19 Clyde Freeman (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Clyde Freeman Not known if ran FM
25 Jim Chaffee (USA) Pink Elephant Mk III Jim Chaffee Not known if ran CM
34 Imants Rasins (USA) Porsche Spyder Imants Rasins Not known if ran FM
66 Bill Molle (USA) Lotus 23 Bill Molle Not known if ran GM
83 Pat Bryan (USA) Ferrari Monza Scuderia Scudo Not known if ran CM
91 Richard Petty (USA) Lotus 23 Richard Petty Not known if ran GM
92 Dave Reilly (GB) Lotus Eleven Dave Reilly Not known if ran GM
102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Lotus 19 955 Jack Nethercutt Not known if ran DM
130 Joe Freitas (USA) Genie - Corvair Friendly Chev. Not known if ran DM
163 Jack Breskovich (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3709 Jack Breskovich Not known if ran DM
220 J. Ireton-Hewitt (USA) Banshee Mk I Wm. Nevins Not known if ran FM
253 Woody Sanders (USA) Mercury Special Woody Sanders Not known if ran FM
266 P. Piedrubuena (USA) MG Spec. Carl's Auto. Crank. Not known if ran EM
288 xxx Porsche 718 RSK Vasek Polak Not known if ran FM
445 Ted von Wittenberg (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster T. von Wittenberg Not known if ran
446 Don Lowe (USA) Jaguar XK120 Buick Jim Shumway Not known if ran CM

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 93,000 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Ol'Yaller Mk III Wexler-Balchowsky CM
Did not finish:
157 Bill Sturgis (USA) Cooper Monaco T57 Climax CM/2/62 William Sturgis DNF DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 18

SCCA Divisional Riverside [AP+BP]

Pacific Coast Championship Point Races (Race 9 - Class A & B Production), Riverside International Raceway Date: 3.2.1963


Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 145,485 km/h Attendance: 5000

Fastest lap:Ken MilesNo. 98Shelby Cobra1:44,3149,476 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 198 Dave MacDonald (USA) Shelby Cobra CSX2026 Shelby American, Inc. 18 1. AP
2. 98 Ken Miles (GB) Shelby Cobra CSX2008 Shelby American Inc. 18 0:00:07,000 2. AP
3. 56 Dick Guldstrand (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Baher Chevrolet 18 0:01:30,000 3. AP
4. - Robert Kirby (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1600 1. BP
5. 8 Danny Stevens (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Hansen Chevrolet 4. AP
Other starters:
6 Paul Reinhart (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Paul Reinhart AP
11 Red Faris (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Red Faris AP
118 Don Meline (USA) Chevrolet Corvette American Racing Part. BP
183 Bill Sherwood (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Bill Sherwood AP
614 Bob Bondurant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Washburn Chev. AP
In entry list:
39 Ed Krull (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Ed Krull Not known if ran BP
81 Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Jay Hills Not known if ran BP
106 William Rushton (USA) Chevrolet Corvette William Rushton Not known if ran AP
225 John Burbridge (USA) Chevrolet Corvette John Burbridge Not known if ran BP
233 Bob James (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bob James Not known if ran BP
329 Ralph Anderson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Ralph Anderson Not known if ran BP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 198 Dave MacDonald (USA) Shelby Cobra CSX2026 Shelby American, Inc. 10 AP
2. 98 Ken Miles (GB) Shelby Cobra CSX2008 Shelby American Inc. 10 AP
3. 6 Paul Reinhart (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Paul Reinhart 10 AP
118 Don Meline (USA) Chevrolet Corvette American Racing Part. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 19

250 mile Daytona

Second Annual Daytona Continental 3-Hour Grand Touring Road Race (Daytona 250 Miles, American Challenge Cup), Daytona Beach International Speedway Date: 16.2.1963

Started:14

Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 233,614 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 50 Paul Goldsmith (USA) Pontiac Tempest Ray Nichels
2. - A. J. Foyt (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Nickey - Ron Kaplan -2
3. 4 Bill Krause (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Mickey Thompson -6
4. 22 Fireball Roberts (USA) Ferrari 250 GTO 3223GT North American Racing Team -7
5. 26 David Piper (GB) Ferrari 250 GTO 3767GT David Piper
Other starters:
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- Huschke von Hanstein (D) Porsche
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
14 Bob Holbert (USA) Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL 1013 Porsche
15 Jo Bonnier (S) Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL 1015
44 Bill Bencker (USA) Porsche 356B Carrera 2 Brumos Porsche
Did not start:
- Marvin Panch (USA) Maserati Tipo 151 Ford 004 B. S. Cunningham Accident, burn out
- Innes Ireland (GB) Ferrari 250 GTO 3589GT

Top of page

US National Races Round: 20

SCCA Divisional Fernandina Beach [HM+GP+HP+FVee+Se

SCCA Divisional Races, Fernandina Beach Date: 3.3.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Arnold Davis (USA) Nardi F-V 15 1. FVee
2. - Steve McQueen (USA) Formcar F-V 2. FVee
3. - Walt Hane (USA) Formcar F-V 3. FVee
4. - Jef Stevens (USA) BMW 700 1. HM
- Jack Wright (USA) Saab 1. Sedan
- Roger West (USA) MG Midget 1. GP
- Glenn Lewis (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
Other starters:
- Tommy Van Hoozier (USA) Zink Petite

Top of page

US National Races Round: 21

SCCA Divisional Fernandina Beach [GM+EP+FP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Fernandina Beach Date: 3.3.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Roger Heftler (PR) Lola Mk.1 15 1. GM
2. - Jef Stevens (USA) Elva Mk VI 15 0:00:04,000 2. GM
3. - Bob Staples (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
- John Deering (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
Did not finish:
- Tony Mannino (USA) Triumph TR3 Accident
Did not start:
- Roger Smith (USA) Porsche 356 Accident in preliminary

Top of page

US National Races Round: 22

SCCA Divisional Fernandina Beach [CM+DM+EM+BP+DP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Fernandina Beach Date: 3.3.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charlie Kolb (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 20 1. FM
2. - John Fulp (USA) Ferrari Dino 1. EM
3. - Robert Stoddard (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 2000 Brumos 1. BP
- Bill Bencker (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 1. DP
- Jim Wisner (USA) Bocar 1. CM
Did not finish:
- Jack Ryan (USA) Porsche Spyder Gear shift lever
Did not start:
- David Piper (GB)
Ed Cantrell (USA)
Ferrari 250 GTO 3767GT David Piper

Top of page

US National Races Round: 23

SCCA Regional Dodger Stadium [GP+HP]

1st Dodger Stadium Road Races (Race 1 - Class G & H Production), Dodger Stadium Date: 3.3.1963


Circuit length: 2,092 km Race distance: 105,573 km Winner's average speed: 91,250 km/h Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Young (USA) MG Midget 15 0:20:39,000 1. GP
2. - Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA) Fiat-Abarth 2. GP
3. - Larry Nelson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
4. - Pat Fahey (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite
5. - Don Sanasac (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite

Top of page

US National Races Round: 24

SCCA Regional Dodger Stadium [FP]

1st Dodger Stadium Road Races (Race 2 - Class F Production), Dodger Stadium Date: 3.3.1963


Circuit length: 2,092 km Race distance: 105,573 km Winner's average speed: 91,089 km/h Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 227 Frank Smith (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 15 0:20:41,000 1. FP
2. 62 John Lumkin (USA) MGA 2. FP
3. - Jim Adams (USA) MGA 3. FP
4. - Paul Bell (USA) Lotus Seven 4. FP
5. - Serge May (USA) Lotus Seven 5. FP
Other starters:
28 Jim Dittemore (USA) Triumph TR3 FP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 227 Frank Smith (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 25

SCCA Regional Dodger Stadium [EP]

1st Dodger Stadium Road Races (Race 3 - Class E Production), Dodger Stadium Date: 3.3.1963


Circuit length: 2,092 km Race distance: 105,573 km Winner's average speed: 96,561 km/h Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Alan Johnson (USA) Porsche 356 Super Alan Johnson 15 0:19:30,000 1. EP
2. - Nevin Lyon (USA) Porsche 356 Super Nevin Lyon 2. EP
3. - Jim Kennedy (USA) Porsche 356 Super Jim Kennedy 3. EP
4. - Chuck Parsons (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Charlie Parsons 4. EP
5. - Carl Swanson (USA) MGA 5. EP
Other starters:
- Dave Jordan (USA) Porsche 356 Davey Jordan EP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Nevin Lyon (USA) Porsche 356 Super Nevin Lyon EP
2. - Alan Johnson (USA) Porsche 356 Super Alan Johnson EP
3. - Dave Jordan (USA) Porsche 356 Davey Jordan EP
4. - Jim Kennedy (USA) Porsche 356 Super Jim Kennedy EP
5. - Chuck Parsons (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Charlie Parsons EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 26

SCCA Regional Dodger Stadium [CP+DP]

1st Dodger Stadium Road Races (Race 4 - Class C & D Production), Dodger Stadium Date: 3.3.1963


Circuit length: 2,092 km Race distance: 105,573 km Winner's average speed: 97,446 km/h Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ronnie Bucknum (USA) MGB Hollywood Sports Cars 15 0:19:19,000 1. DP
2. - Norm Evans (USA) Triumph TR4 2. DP
3. - Terry Hall (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 3. DP
4. - Frank Saraga (USA) Jaguar XK120 1. CP
5. - Bob Challman (USA) Lotus Elite

Top of page

US National Races Round: 27

SCCA Regional Dodger Stadium [AP+BP]

1st Dodger Stadium Road Races (Race 5 - Class A & B Production), Dodger Stadium Date: 3.3.1963


Circuit length: 2,092 km Race distance: 105,573 km Winner's average speed: 104,446 km/h Attendance: 10000

Fastest lap:Dave MacDonaldNo. 198Shelby Cobra1:11,6 (lap 9)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 198 Dave MacDonald (USA) Shelby Cobra CSX2026 Shelby American 15 0:18:01,000 1. AP
2. 298 Ken Miles (GB) Shelby Cobra CSX2002 Shelby American 15 0:18:03,000 2. AP
3. 614 Bob Bondurant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Stingray Shelly Washburn 15 0:18:25,000 3. AP
4. 6 Paul Reinhart (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Stingray 4. AP
5. 81 Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. BP
Other starters:
00 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Stingray ex-MacDonald AP
56 Dick Guldstrand (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray AP
711 Gary Pickens (USA) Chevrolet Corvette AP
Did not start:
40 Robert Kirby (USA) Porsche 356 Accident on Saturday BP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 100,906 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 198 Dave MacDonald (USA) Shelby Cobra CSX2026 Shelby American 10 0:12:26,000 AP
2. 298 Ken Miles (GB) Shelby Cobra CSX2002 Shelby American 10 0:12:27,000 AP
3. 614 Bob Bondurant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Stingray Shelly Washburn 10 0:12:32,000 AP
4. 56 Dick Guldstrand (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 10 0:12:37,000 AP
5. 6 Paul Reinhart (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Stingray 10 0:12:46,000 AP
6. 00 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Stingray ex-MacDonald 10 0:12:47,000 AP
7. 711 Gary Pickens (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:13:13,000 AP
8. 81 Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 10 0:13:14,000 BP
Did not finish:
40 Robert Kirby (USA) Porsche 356 Accident BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 28

SCCA Regional Dodger Stadium [CM+DM+EM+FM]

1st Dodger Stadium Road Races (Race 6 - Modified - Big Cars), Dodger Stadium Date: 3.3.1963


Circuit length: 2,092 km Race distance: 105,573 km Winner's average speed: 105,573 km/h Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 50 Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 718 RS 61 Otto Zipper 15 0:17:51,500 1. EM
2. 181 Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Vasek Polak 15 0:18:00,000 2. EM
3. 17 Bill Krause (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 Harry Finer 1. DM
4. - Miles Gupton (USA) Porsche RS 1. FM
5. - Paul Cunningham (USA) Tempest Pontiac Special 1. CM
In entry list:
- Lance Reventlow (USA) Scarab Mk IV MkIV Car not ready CM
- Roger Penske (USA) Cooper Monaco T61 Chevrolet CM/4/62 Car not ready CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 29

SCCA Regional Dodger Stadium [GM+HM]

1st Dodger Stadium Road Races (Race 8 - Modified - Small Cars), Dodger Stadium Date: 3.3.1963


Circuit length: 2,092 km Race distance: 105,573 km Winner's average speed: 100,906 km/h Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 59 Gary Beitel (USA) Elva Mk VI 15 0:18:43,500 1. GM
2. - Bill Molle (USA) Lotus 23 Crosley 2. GM
3. - John Timanus (USA) Elva Mk VI 3. GM
4. - Don Maslin (USA) Lotus 4. GM
5. - Art Snyder (USA) Genie 5. GM
- Rich Erickson (USA) Crosley Special 1. HM
Other starters:
- Emory Smith (USA) Miller - Crosley

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 59 Gary Beitel (USA) Elva Mk VI GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 30

Dodger Stadium [Production Trophy]

1st Dodger Stadium Road Races (Race 9 - Trophy of Champions), Dodger Stadium Date: 3.3.1963


Circuit length: 2,092 km Race distance: 105,573 km Winner's average speed: 96,883 km/h Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ronnie Bucknum (USA) MGB Hollywood Sports Cars 10 0:12:57,200 1. DP
2. - Norm Evans (USA) Triumph TR4 2. DP
3. - Dave Jordan (USA) Porsche 356 Super 1. EP
4. - Nevin Lyon (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
5. - Ken Gardner (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. DP
6. - Frank Smith (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. FP
- Bill Young (USA) MG Midget 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 31

SCCA Regional Mansfield [FP]

SCCA Regional Races, Mansfield Date: 17.3.1963


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 7000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Dato (USA) Lotus Seven America 1. FP
2. - Bernard Herstein (USA) Triumph TR3 2. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 32

SCCA Regional Mansfield [DP+EP]

SCCA Regional Races, Mansfield Date: 17.3.1963


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 7000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Vic Campbell (USA) Triumph TR4
2. - C. S. Thosper (USA) Porsche 356 Super

Top of page

US National Races Round: 33

SCCA Regional Mansfield [GM+HM+FJr.]

SCCA Regional Races, Mansfield Date: 17.3.1963


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 7000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave Morgan (USA) Lotus 22 1. FJr.
2. - Howard Cole (USA) Brabham 2. FJr.
- Joe McClughan (USA) BMW 15 1. HM
- Roy Hopkins (USA) Bandini 15 2. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 34

SCCA Regional Mansfield [Main]

SCCA Regional Races, Mansfield Date: 17.3.1963


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 135,990 km/h Attendance: 7000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harry Washburn (USA) Cooper Monaco CM/7/59
2. - Jim Kauffman (USA) Lotus 20
Did not finish:
- Dave Morgan (USA) Lotus 22 Engine FJr.

Top of page

US National Races Round: 35

CSCC Portland [Novice]

Cascade SCC Races, West Delta Park, Portland Date: 24.3.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pat McElreath (USA) Chevrolet Corvette ex-Don Campbell

Top of page

US National Races Round: 36

CSCC Portland [Handicap]

Cascade SCC Races (Special Wrong-Way Handicap), West Delta Park, Portland Date: 24.3.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Stan Bennett (USA) Triumph TR4

Top of page

US National Races Round: 37

CSCC Portland [Powder Puff]

Cascade SCC Races, West Delta Park, Portland Date: 24.3.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Karen Hall (CDN) Porsche

Top of page

US National Races Round: 38

CSCC Portland [FP+GP+HP+IP+HM]

Cascade SCC Races, West Delta Park, Portland Date: 24.3.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gerry Bruihl (USA) Fiat 1500

Top of page

US National Races Round: 39

CSCC Portland [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP]

Cascade SCC Races, West Delta Park, Portland Date: 24.3.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pat McElreath (USA) Chevrolet Corvette ex-Don Campbell
Did not finish:
- Dan McMahon (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Clutch

Top of page

US National Races Round: 40

CSCC Portland [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.]

Cascade SCC Races, West Delta Park, Portland Date: 24.3.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob McLean (CDN) Cooper FJr. 1. FJr.
2. - George Sabin (USA) Lotus 23
- Pat McElreath (USA) Chevrolet Corvette ex-Don Campbell 1. CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 41

SCCA Regional San Antonio [Main]

The Carrera del Alamo IV, Randolph AFB, San Antonio Date: 24.3.1963


Circuit length: 5,311 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Howard ColeNo. Brabham Jr.2:19,8 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charles Barns (USA) Cooper Junior Ford 1. FSr.
2. - Homer Rader (USA) Lotus 23 1. GM
3. - Mason O'Keiff (USA) Lotus 23 1. FM
Other starters:
- Howard Cole (USA) Brabham Jr. FJr.

Top of page

US National Races Round: 42

Preliminary Tucson [Novice]

Tucson Pacific Coast Championship Races (Race 1 - Novices - All Classes), Tucson Date: 31.3.1963


Circuit length: 2,253 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 91,894 km/h Attendance: 1200

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mike Stephens (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 0:14:38,000
2. - Dale Stewart (USA) Jaguar XKE
3. - Denny Hohlenkamp (USA) AC - Bristol

Top of page

US National Races Round: 43

SCCA Divisional Tucson [FP+GP+HP+HM]

Tucson Pacific Coast Championship Races (Race 2 - Class F, G & H Production and H Modified), Tucson Date: 31.3.1963


Circuit length: 2,253 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 96,561 km/h Attendance: 1200

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Rich Erickson (USA) Viking Special 21 0:29:31,000 1. HM
2. - John Jewett (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
3. - Peter Mergens (USA) Triumph TR3 2. FP
7. - Bill Young (USA) MG Midget 1. GP
10. - John Herbert (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Paul Bell (USA) Lotus Seven 3. FP
- Jim Adams (USA) MGA 4. FP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Rich Erickson (USA) Viking Special HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 44

SCCA Divisional Tucson [CP+DP+EP]

Tucson Pacific Coast Championship Races (Race 3 - Class C, D & E Production), Tucson Date: 31.3.1963


Circuit length: 2,253 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 102,193 km/h Attendance: 1200

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan Plus 4 SS 20 0:26:26,000 1. CP
2. - Ronnie Bucknum (USA) MGB Hollywood Sport Cars 20 0:26:34,000 1. DP
3. - Norm Evans (USA) Triumph TR4 20 0:26:44,000
4. - Dennis Harrison (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not finish:
- Ronnie Bucknum (USA) MGB Hollywood Sport Cars Distributor drive DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 45

SCCA Divisional Tucson [AP+BP]

Tucson Pacific Coast Championship Races (Race 5 - Class A & B Production), Tucson Date: 31.3.1963


Circuit length: 2,253 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 105,895 km/h Attendance: 1200

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave MacDonald (USA) Shelby Cobra 20 0:25:27,000 1. AP
2. - Doug Hooper (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
3. - Bill Sherwood (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 2. AP
Other starters:
- xxx Jaguar XKE
- xxx Porsche 356 Carrera
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray AP
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray AP
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray AP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave MacDonald (USA) Shelby Cobra AP 12.

Top of page

US National Races Round: 46

SCCA Divisional Tucson [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Tucson Pacific Coast Championship Races (Race 6 - Class C, D, E, F & G Modified), Tucson Date: 31.3.1963


Circuit length: 2,253 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 111,367 km/h Attendance: 1200

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Ol'Yaller Mk III Buick Haskell Wexler 26 0:31:34,000 1. CM
2. - Bill Sturgis (USA) Cooper Monaco T57 CM/2/62 26 0:32:04,000 1. DM
3. - Jack Nethercutt (USA) Lotus 19 955
4. - Miles Gupton (USA) Porsche RS 1. FM
5. - John Brophy (USA) Ol'Yaller Mk II
6. - Hank Candler (USA) Elva Mk VI 1. GM
Did not finish:
- Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Vasek Polak Gearbox
- Jack Hinkle (USA) Cooper Monaco T61 CM/5/62 Engine

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Hinkle (USA) Cooper Monaco T61 CM/5/62
2. - Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Ol'Yaller Mk III Buick Haskell Wexler CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 47

SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [EP+FP]

SCCA Regional Races, Lawrenceville Date: 31.3.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mak Kronn (USA) Porsche 356
2. - Eugene W. Scott (USA) Elva Courier

Top of page

US National Races Round: 48

SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [HM]

SCCA Regional Races, Lawrenceville Date: 31.3.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
- Woody Woodard (USA)
- Bill Wessale (USA) Mercury Outboard

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Wessale (USA) Mercury Outboard

Top of page

US National Races Round: 49

SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [Main]

SCCA Regional Races, Lawrenceville Date: 31.3.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chuck Hamil (USA) Maserati - Chevrolet Tero Corvette
Did not start:
- Don Devine (USA) Scarab Mk II Chevrolet Meister Brauser Water in magnetto

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Devine (USA) Scarab Mk II Chevrolet Meister Brauser
2. - Chuck Hamil (USA) Maserati - Chevrolet Tero Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: 50

SCCA Regional Stockton [EP]

Stockton Races (Race 4 - Class E Production), Stockton Date: 7.4.1963

Started:24

Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: 51,982 km Winner's average speed: 102,193 km/h Attendance: 8000

Fastest lap:Jim BarberNo. Porsche 3561:45,1 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Barber (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
2. - Don Dickey (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
3. - Dean Marchant (USA) Porsche 356 3. EP
4. - Chuck Parsons (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 4. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 51

SCCA Regional Stockton [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Stockton Races (Race 5 - Class C, D, E, F & G Modified), Stockton Date: 7.4.1963


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: 58,097 km Winner's average speed: 143,875 km/h Attendance: 8000

Fastest lap:Ed LeslieNo. Genie - Alfa Romeo1:39,5 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 60 Don Wester (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 066 19 1. EM
2. - Ed Leslie (USA) Genie - Alfa Romeo 19 0:00:41,000 1. FM
3. - Frank Crane (USA) Lotus Mark VI Buick 19 1. CM
4. - Gary Beitel (USA) Elva Mk VI 19 1. GM
5. - John Timanus (USA) Elva Mk VI 19
6. - Dave Reilly (GB) Lotus Eleven
13. 146 Dave Ridenour (USA) Genie Mk.8 Buick 001
Other starters:
- Jack Dalton (USA) Genie - Alfa Romeo Joe Huffaker

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 60 Don Wester (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 066 EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 52

SCCA Regional Stockton [FP+GP]

Stockton Races (Race 6 - Class F & G Production), Stockton Date: 7.4.1963


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: 48,924 km Winner's average speed: 100,262 km/h Attendance: 8000

Fastest lap:Don StiverNo. Lotus Seven America1:49,1 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Stiver (USA) Lotus Seven America 1. FP
2. - Ted Herman (USA) Lotus Seven America 2. FP
3. - Jerry Demele (USA) Lotus Seven America 3. FP
4. - Hank Bosecker (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
5. - Rune Svensson (USA) Volvo Sedan

Top of page

US National Races Round: 53

SCCA Regional Stockton [AP+BP+CP+DP]

Stockton Races (Race 7 - Class A, B, C & D Production), Stockton Date: 7.4.1963


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: 55,040 km Winner's average speed: 104,607 km/h Attendance: 8000

Fastest lap:Bill SherwoodNo. Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray1:41,7 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Sherwood (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP
2. - Red Faris (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 2. AP
3. - Bob Cole (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
4. - Ed Leslie (USA) Triumph TR4 2. DP
5. - Don Wester (USA) Porsche 356B Super 90 Coupe 3. DP
6. - Al Brizard (USA) Lotus Elite 1. CP
10. - Ron Craven (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
Did not finish:
- Paul Reinhart (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Mechanical AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 54

SCCA Regional Stockton [HP+HM]

Stockton Races (Race 8 - Class H Production & Modified), Stockton Date: 7.4.1963

Started:20

Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: 45,866 km Winner's average speed: 99,136 km/h Attendance: 8000

Fastest lap:Prudence BaxterNo. 33Lotus Eleven Osca1:46,2 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 33 Prudence Baxter (USA) Lotus Eleven Osca 1. HM
2. - Hugh Pryor (USA) Sondra Special Saab 0:00:01,000 2. HM
3. - Bill Carter (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 55

SCCA Divisional Green Valley [GT+?]

SCCA Divisional Races, Green Valley Raceway, Ft. Worth Date: 7.4.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Bud Kemp (USA) Volvo 1. GT

Top of page

US National Races Round: 56

SCCA Divisional Green Valley [EP+?]

SCCA Divisional Races, Green Valley Raceway, Ft. Worth Date: 7.4.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 5500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Kenneth Leigh (USA) Porsche 356
2. - C. S. Trosper (USA) Porsche 356

Top of page

US National Races Round: 57

SCCA Divisional Green Valley [GM+?]

SCCA Divisional Races, Green Valley Raceway, Ft. Worth Date: 7.4.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 5500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bud Kemp (USA) Merlyn 1. GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 58

SCCA Divisional Green Valley [AP+BP+CP+?]

SCCA Divisional Races, Green Valley Raceway, Ft. Worth Date: 7.4.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 5500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave Morgan (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray

Top of page

US National Races Round: 59

SCCA Divisional Green Valley [CM+DM+EM+FM+FJr.]

SCCA Divisional Races, Green Valley Raceway, Ft. Worth Date: 7.4.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 5500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harry Washburn (USA) Cooper - Maserati CM/7/59 20 1. CM
2. - Dave Morgan (USA) Lotus 22 1. FJr.
3. - Roy Miles (USA) Lotus 22 2. FJr.

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave Morgan (USA) Lotus 22 FJr.
Did not finish:
- Harry Washburn (USA) Cooper - Maserati CM/7/59 Mechanical CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 60

ICNSCC Kent [Novice]

ICNSCC Races, Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 7.4.1963


Circuit length: 3,621 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pat McElreath (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
2. - Jim Reese (CDN) Chevrolet Corvette
3. - Doug Richards (USA) MGA

Top of page

US National Races Round: 61

ICNSCC Kent [GP+HP+IP]

ICNSCC Races, Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 7.4.1963


Circuit length: 3,621 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bruce Baggett (USA) MGA 1. GP
2. - Carol Michael (USA) MGA 2. GP
3. - Mickey McGuire (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Mk II 1. HP
- Howard Jackson (USA) Alfa Romeo TI 1. IP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 62

ICNSCC Kent [EP+FP]

ICNSCC Races, Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 7.4.1963


Circuit length: 3,621 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
2. - Dean Beckley (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 2. EP
3. - John Hall (CDN) Porsche 356 3. EP
- Gerry Bruihl (USA) Fiat Spyder 1. FP
Other starters:
- Paul Woodroffe (USA) Porsche 356 EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 63

ICNSCC Kent [FM+GM+HM]

ICNSCC Races, Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 7.4.1963


Circuit length: 3,621 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Paul Scott (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
2. - Tracy Franks (USA) Elva 1. FM
3. - Mike Proctor Lotus Eleven
10. - Blaise Lewark (USA) Lotus Eleven
- Dan Odenberg (USA) Mercury Special 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 64

ICNSCC Kent [GT+AP+BP+CP+DP]

ICNSCC Races, Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 7.4.1963


Circuit length: 3,621 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jerry Grant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Alan Green 1. GT
2. - Jim Reese (CDN) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
3. - Dan McMahon (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. AP
- Gary Wright (USA) Porsche 356 1. DP
- Bob Rinde (USA) Triumph TR4 1. CP
- Bill Gregg (USA) Lotus Eleven Club 1. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 65

ICNSCC Kent [CM+DM+EM+FJr.]

ICNSCC Races, Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 7.4.1963


Circuit length: 3,621 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob McLean (CDN) Cooper FJr. 19 1. FJr.
2. - Don Jensen (USA) Mariah Pontiac Special 1. CM
3. - Pierre Phillips (USA) Lotus 20 2. FJr.
- Dean Beckley (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 1. EM
- Bill Postles (USA) Healey 1. DM
Did not finish:
- Stan Burnett (USA) Ferrari 250 TRI/61 0794TR Dick Hahn 10 Oil line

Top of page

US National Races Round: 66

SCCA Regional Pomona [HP]

Pomona Races (Race 1 - Class H Production), Los Angeles County Fairgrounds, Pomona Date: 21.4.1963


Circuit length: 2,977 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 107,343 km/h Attendance: 8500

Fastest lap:Elton McEldowneyNo. Austin-Healey Sprite1:36,9 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Elton McEldowney (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 18 0:29:58,200 1. HP
2. - Max Norris (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
3. - Dean Hatch (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 67

SCCA Regional Pomona [GP+HM]

Pomona Races (Race 2 - Class G Production and Class H Modified), Los Angeles County Fairgrounds, Pomona Date: 21.4.1963


Circuit length: 2,977 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 113,298 km/h Attendance: 8500

Fastest lap:Hugh PryorNo. Sondra Special Saab1:30,8 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hugh Pryor (USA) Sondra Special Saab 19 0:29:56,200 1. HM
2. - Rick Padock (USA) Lotus - Crosley 2. HM
3. - Duane Feuerhelm (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP
4. - Bill Young (USA) MG Midget 2. GP
- Eric Settergren (USA) Triumph Spitfire 3. GP
Other starters:
- Rich Erickson (USA) Crosley Special HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 68

SCCA Regional Pomona [FP]

Pomona Races (Race 3 - Class F Production), Los Angeles County Fairgrounds, Pomona Date: 21.4.1963


Circuit length: 2,977 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 115,712 km/h Attendance: 8500

Fastest lap:John LumkinNo. MGA1:30,4 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Lumkin (USA) MGA 20 0:30:51,100 1. FP
2. - Peter Mergens (USA) Triumph TR3 2. FP
3. - Jim Ryel (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 69

SCCA Regional Pomona [EP]

Pomona Races (Race 4 - Class E Production), Los Angeles County Fairgrounds, Pomona Date: 21.4.1963


Circuit length: 2,977 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 119,574 km/h Attendance: 8500

Fastest lap:Dave JordanNo. Porsche 3561:27,5 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave Jordan (USA) Porsche 356 20 0:29:53,000 1. EP
2. - Jerry Titus (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 2. EP
3. - Steve Froines (USA) Porsche 356 3. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 70

SCCA Regional Pomona [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Pomona Races (Race 5 - Class C, D, E, F & G Modified), Los Angeles County Fairgrounds, Pomona Date: 21.4.1963


Circuit length: 2,977 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 132,288 km/h Attendance: 8500

Fastest lap:Jim ParkinsonNo. Campbell Special Chevrolet1:18138,275 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 114 Bill Boldt (USA) Kurtis Special Pontiac 30 0:40:30,000 1. CM
2. - Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Vasel Polak 1. EM
3. - Rick Muther (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 2. EM
4. - Miles Gupton (USA) Porsche 550 RS 1. FM
5. - John Timanus (USA) Lotus Eleven
6. - Bill Molle (USA) Lotus 23 1. GM
7. - Jim Parkinson (USA) Campbell Special Chevrolet
Did not finish:
31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Ol'Yaller Mk III Buick 20 Crankshaft
Other starters:
65 Robert Edmison (USA)
DNS - Bob Bondurant (USA)
Lister Costin BHL132

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Ol'Yaller Mk III Buick
2. 114 Bill Boldt (USA) Kurtis Special Pontiac 0:00:09,000 CM
3. - Jim Parkinson (USA) Campbell Special Chevrolet

Top of page

US National Races Round: 71

SCCA Regional Pomona [AP+BP+CP+DP]

Pomona Races (Race 6 - Class A, B, C & D Production), Los Angeles County Fairgrounds, Pomona Date: 21.4.1963


Circuit length: 2,977 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 128,748 km/h Attendance: 8500

Fastest lap:Bob BondurantNo. 614Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray1:21,4 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 56 Dick Guldstrand (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 29 0:40:13,900 1. AP
2. 614 Bob Bondurant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 29 0:40:14,000 2. AP
3. - Doug Hooper (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
7. - Ken Gardner (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. DP
10. - Frank Saraga (USA) Jaguar 1. CP
Other starters:
- xxx Shelby Cobra private
- Bob James (USA) Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: 72

SCCA Divisional Vineland [GP+HP+HM]

SCCA Divisional Races, Vineland Date: 21.4.1963


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 60,350 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Gordon (USA) Osca 769 25 1. HM
2. - Ken Butler (USA) Osca 2. HM
3. - Bob Brotman (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
- Hank Snow (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 73

SCCA Divisional Vineland [FP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Vineland Date: 21.4.1963


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 60,350 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Brad Howes (USA) Lotus Seven America 25 1. FP
2. - Ferril Miller (USA) Turner 2. FP
3. - Tom Flaherty (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 74

SCCA Divisional Vineland [EP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Vineland Date: 21.4.1963


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 60,350 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Nagle Bridwell (USA) Porsche 356 25 1. EP
2. - Bill Takus (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
3. - John Breazzano (USA) Austin-Healey 3. EP
4. - Hans Ziereis (USA) Porsche 356 4. EP
5. - John Stevens (USA) Austin-Healey 5. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 75

SCCA Divisional Vineland [DP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Vineland Date: 21.4.1963


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 60,350 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harvey Marks (USA) Triumph TR4 25 1. DP
2. - Bob Tullius (USA) Triumph TR4 2. DP
3. - Barry Fearon (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 3. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 76

SCCA Divisional Vineland [AP+BP+CP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Vineland Date: 21.4.1963


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 72,420 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 30 1. BP
2. - Marcus Lotus Super Seven 2. BP
3. - Ronald Kistler (USA) AC - Bristol 1. CP
- Charles Moore (USA) Jaguar E-type 1. AP
Other starters:
- Allan Wylie (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 77

SCCA Divisional Vineland [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

SCCA Divisional Races, Vineland Date: 21.4.1963


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 72,420 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Bob HolbertNo. Porsche 718 RSK1:1 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Holbert (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 30 1. FM
2. - Hal Schall (USA) Lotus 23 2. FM
3. - Mike Mims (USA) DEX-1 1. CM
- Gordon Heald (USA) Elva Mk VI 1. GM
- Jerry Crawford (USA) Daimler 1. DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 78

SCCA Divisional Stuttgart

SCCA Divisional Races, Stuttgart Date: 21.4.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 79

SCCA Regional Victoria

SCCA Regional Races, Victoria Date: 21.4.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 80

SCCA Regional Osceola [FP+GP+HP+HM+Sedan]

SCCA Regional Races, Osceola Date: 21.4.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Fred Minning (USA) Squirrel Cage Special 20 1. HM
2. - Tony Mannino (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
3. - George Cornelius (USA) Triumph TR3 2. FP
- John Wright (USA) Saab 1. Sedan
- Richard Webb (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Don Kearney (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 81

SCCA Regional Osceola [EP+GM+FVee+FJr.]

SCCA Regional Races, Osceola Date: 21.4.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Hilson (USA) Lola Mk.1 Roger Heftler 20 1. GM
2. - George Taylor (USA) Lotus 2. GM
3. - Ted Brennemann (USA) BMC Junior 1. FJr.
- George Olson (USA) Formcar 1. FVee
- Bob Staples (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
Did not finish:
- Hugh Kleinpeter (USA) Begra Electrics GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 82

SCCA Regional Osceola [CM+DM+EM+FM+AP+BP+CP+DP]

SCCA Regional Races, Osceola Date: 21.4.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charlie Kolb (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 20 1. FM
2. - H. Spencer Lichtie (USA) Ol'Yaller Mk IV 1. CM
3. - Bill Bowman (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 2. FM
- Chuck Cassel (USA) Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth 1. EM
- Don Streeter (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 1. DP
- Milo Vega (USA) Lotus Elite 1. CP
- Ronald Hutchinson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
- Peter Gregg (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP
Did not finish:
- Ralph Noseda (USA) Lister Bearcage Axle

Top of page

US National Races Round: 83

SCCA Regional Osceola [Handicap]

SCCA Regional Races, Osceola Date: 21.4.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charlie Kolb (USA) Porsche 718 RSK
2. - John Wright (USA) Saab
3. - Don Streeter (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90
4. - Don Kearney (USA) Triumph Spitfire
5. - Howard Fowler (USA) Porsche

Top of page

US National Races Round: 84

SCCA Regional Portland

SCCA Regional Races, Delta Park, Portland Date: 27.4.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 85

Preliminary Del Mar [Novice]

SCCA Divisional Races San Diego Region (Race 1 - All Novice, Men), Del Mar Date: 28.4.1963


Circuit length: 2,092 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 86,583 km/h Attendance: 11000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Norm Burgher (USA) Porsche 10 0:13:42,400
2. - Jack Eberts (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
3. - R. Griffith (USA) Triumph TR2

Top of page

US National Races Round: 86

Preliminary Del Mar [Ladies]

SCCA Divisional Races San Diego Region (Race 2 - All Novice, Women), Del Mar Date: 28.4.1963


Circuit length: 2,092 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 11000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Kirby Avant (USA) Porsche
2. - Wilson AC - Bristol
3. - Shelley Mayer (USA) Chevrolet Corvair
Did not finish:
2 Barb Nieland (USA) Lotus Elite Bob Challman DNF CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 87

SCCA Divisional Del Mar [HP]

SCCA Divisional Races San Diego Region (Race 3 - Class H Production), Del Mar Date: 28.4.1963


Circuit length: 2,092 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 84,651 km/h Attendance: 11000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Lynch (USA) Fiat-Abarth 25 1. HP
2. - Fred Church (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
3. - Max Norris (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 88

SCCA Divisional Del Mar [GP]

SCCA Divisional Races San Diego Region (Race 4 - Class G Production), Del Mar Date: 28.4.1963


Circuit length: 2,092 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 84,651 km/h Attendance: 11000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Young (USA) MG Midget 25 1. GP
2. - Lee Herbert (USA) Triumph Spitfire 2. GP
3. - Eric Settergren (USA) Triumph Spitfire 3. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 89

SCCA Divisional Del Mar [FP]

SCCA Divisional Races San Diego Region (Race 6 - Class F Production), Del Mar Date: 28.4.1963


Circuit length: 2,092 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 87,226 km/h Attendance: 11000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Ryel (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 25 0:34:01,000 1. FP
2. - John Jewett (USA) Triumph TR3 2. FP
3. - John Lumkin (USA) Triumph TR3 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 90

SCCA Divisional Del Mar [EP]

SCCA Divisional Races San Diego Region (Race 7 - Class E Production), Del Mar Date: 28.4.1963


Circuit length: 2,092 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 93,664 km/h Attendance: 11000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave Jordan (USA) Porsche 356 1600N 25 0:31:43,900 1. EP
2. - Nevin Lyon (USA) Porsche 356 1600N 2. EP
3. - Wyn Robertson (USA) Porsche 356 1600N 3. EP
4. - Johnston Porsche 356 1600N 4. EP
5. - Block Sunbeam Alpine 5. EP
Did not finish:
- Jerry Titus (USA) Sunbeam Alpine DNF EP
Other starters:
- Harrison Porsche 356 1600N EP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Nevin Lyon (USA) Porsche 356 1600N EP
2. - Dave Jordan (USA) Porsche 356 1600N EP
3. - Harrison Porsche 356 1600N EP
4. - Wyn Robertson (USA) Porsche 356 1600N EP
5. - Jerry Titus (USA) Sunbeam Alpine EP
6. - Block Sunbeam Alpine EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 91

SCCA Divisional Del Mar [CP+DP]

SCCA Divisional Races San Diego Region (Race 8 - Class C & D Production), Del Mar Date: 28.4.1963


Circuit length: 2,092 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 93,664 km/h Attendance: 11000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Terry Hall (USA) Porsche 356B Super 90 25 0:31:03,900 1. DP
2. 47 Charlie Gates (USA) Triumph TR4 2. DP
3. - Ronnie Bucknum (USA) MGB 3. DP
2 Bob Challman (USA) Lotus Elite Bob Challman 1. CP
Other starters:
45 Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan SS CP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 45 Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan SS CP
2. - Ronnie Bucknum (USA) MGB DP
3. - Terry Hall (USA) Porsche 356B Super 90 DP
Did not finish:
47 Charlie Gates (USA) Triumph TR4 DNF DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 92

SCCA Divisional Del Mar [GM+HM]

SCCA Divisional Races San Diego Region (Race 9 - Class G & H Modified), Del Mar Date: 28.4.1963


Circuit length: 2,092 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 99,618 km/h Attendance: 11000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Monise (USA) Lotus 23 25 1. GM
2. - Bill Molle (USA) Lotus 23 2. GM
3. - John Timanus (USA) Elva Mk VI 3. GM
- Rich Erickson (USA) Crosley Special 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 93

SCCA Divisional Del Mar [CM+DM+EM+FM]

SCCA Divisional Races San Diego Region (Race 11 - Class C, D, E & F Modified), Del Mar Date: 28.4.1963


Circuit length: 2,092 km Race distance: 49,487 km Winner's average speed: 102,193 km/h Attendance: 11000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 131 Jim Parkinson (USA) Campbell Special Corvette Bill Campbell 25 1. CM
2. - Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 1. EM
3. - Don Wester (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 2. EM
4. - Jerry Titus (USA) Genie - Corvair 1. DM
5. - Rick Muther (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 3. EM
6. - Miles Gupton (USA) Porsche 550 RS 1. FM
- Frank Monise (USA) Lotus 23 1. GM
- Bill Molle (USA) Lotus 23 2. GM

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 131 Jim Parkinson (USA) Campbell Special Corvette Bill Campbell CM
Did not finish:
- Jerry Titus (USA) Genie - Corvair Engine DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 94

SCCA Divisional Del Mar [AP+BP]

SCCA Divisional Races San Diego Region (Race 12 - Class A & B Production), Del Mar Date: 28.4.1963


Circuit length: 2,092 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 99,618 km/h Attendance: 11000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 83 Bill Sherwood (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 25 0:29:47,500 1. AP
2. 98 Dave MacDonald (USA) Shelby Cobra Shelby American 25 0:29:58,000 2. AP 1.
3. - Gary Pickens (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 3. AP
- Don Meline (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 98 Dave MacDonald (USA) Shelby Cobra Shelby American AP
2. 83 Bill Sherwood (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 0:00:12,000 AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 95

SCCA Divisional Ft. Sumner

SCCA Divisional Races, Ft. Sumner, New Mexico Date: 28.4.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 96

Preliminary Walterboro

SCCA Divisional Races, Walterboro Date: 28.4.1963


Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Manford Loewen (USA) Porsche 356

Top of page

US National Races Round: 97

SCCA Divisional Walterboro [DP+EP+FP+GP+HP+GM+HM+F

SCCA Divisional Races, Walterboro Date: 28.4.1963


Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - A. P. Hildebrandt (USA) Porsche 356

Top of page

US National Races Round: 98

SCCA Divisional Walterboro [CM+DM+EM+FM+AP+BP+CP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Walterboro Date: 28.4.1963


Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charlie Kolb (USA) Porsche 718 RSK
2. - Ray Heppenstall (USA) Ferrari 2.0 EM
3. - Robert Stoddard (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera
4. - Roger Heftler (PR) Lola Mk.1
Did not finish:
- John Fulp (USA) Ferrari 2.0 2 Gears EM

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Fulp (USA) Ferrari 2.0 EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 99

Preliminary Newport [Novice]

Newport Municipal Airport Date: 28.4.1963


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pat McElreath (USA) Chevrolet Corvette ex-Don Campbell
2. - Bob Mosbarger (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray
3. - Tom Pillette (USA) Triumph TR4

Top of page

US National Races Round: 100

SCCA Regional Newport [EP+FP+GP+HP+HM+Sedan]

Newport Municipal Airport Date: 28.4.1963


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Scoville (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
2. - L. C. Thomas (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 2. EP
3. - Dennis Fisher (USA) Porsche 356 3. EP
- Mike Eyerly (USA) VW 1. Sedan
- Don Bolen (USA) SPAD Special 1. HM
- David Snook (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HP
- John McCormack (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
- Bill Cammarano (USA) Lotus Seven 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 101

SCCA Regional Newport [AP+BP+CP+DP]

Newport Municipal Airport Date: 28.4.1963


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pat McElreath (USA) Chevrolet Corvette ex-Don Campbell 1. AP
2. - Bill Pendleton (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
3. - Bob Mosbarger (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 2. AP
- Robert Hubbard (USA) Daimler SP250 1. CP
- Rick Stark (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 102

SCCA Regional Newport [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.]

Newport Municipal Airport Date: 28.4.1963


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Sabin (USA) Lotus 23 1. EM
2. - Pierre Phillips (USA) Lotus 20 1. FJr.
3. - R. J. Schmidt (USA) Lotus 20 2. FJr.
- Jerry Matthews (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans 1. GM
- Tracy Franks (USA) Elva Mk IV 1. FM
- Eugene Lee (USA) Chevrolet Special 1. CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 103

SCCA Regional Newport [Loyalty Day Special]

Newport Municipal Airport Date: 28.4.1963


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pierre Phillips (USA) Lotus 20 FJr.
2. - R. J. Schmidt (USA) Lotus 20 FJr.
3. - Jerry Matthews (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 104

MWCSCC Milwaukee

MWCSCC Races, Milwaukee Date: 4.5.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 105

LISCA Lime Rock [Main]

Long Island Sports Car Association Race, Lime Rock Date: 4.5.1963


Fastest lap:No. Lotus 18 Ford1:2,9 (lap 5)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
- Jim Haynes (USA) Lotus 18 Ford

Top of page

US National Races Round: 106

MGCC Wilmot [Production]

MG Car Club, Wilmot Date: 5.5.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
- xxx Austin-Healey
- Dick Cliquennoi (USA) Triumph TR3
- Stan Koslowski (USA) Elva Courier

Top of page

US National Races Round: 107

MGCC Wilmot [Modified]

MG Car Club, Wilmot Date: 5.5.1963


Race 1

Circuit length: 1,609 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Jordan (USA) Bocar - Corvette

Race 2

Circuit length: 1,609 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jesse Dooman (USA) Elva Mk VII -

Top of page

US National Races Round: 108

SCCA Regional Vineland [FP+GP+HM]

SCCA Regional Races, Vineland Date: 6.5.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: 37,015 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Norman Rosengarten (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
2. - Barry Batchin (USA) Triumph TR3 2. FP
3. - John Schaible (USA) Lotus Seven 3. FP
- John Jacobson (USA) Saab Special 1. HM
- Peter Blauvelt (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 109

SCCA Regional Vineland [HP+Sedan]

SCCA Regional Races, Vineland Date: 6.5.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: 37,015 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Robert Ayman (USA) Volvo 1. Sedan
2. - John Markoe (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
3. - Jack Cattell (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 110

SCCA Regional Vineland [DP+EP]

SCCA Regional Races, Vineland Date: 6.5.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: 37,015 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Breazzano (USA) Austin-Healey 1. EP
2. - Bill Blankenship (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
3. - George Alderman (USA) Triumph TR4 2. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 111

SCCA Regional Vineland [AP+BP+CP+CM]

SCCA Regional Races, Vineland Date: 6.5.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: 37,015 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harold Keck (USA) Lister - Chevrolet BHL108 1. CM
2. - Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. BP
3. - Bob Turgeon (USA) Lotus Super Seven 2. BP
- Hans Kraaz (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1000 1. CP
- George Hopmeir (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
Other starters:
- Martin Krinner (USA) Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: 112

SCCA Regional Vineland [FM+Formula]

SCCA Regional Races, Vineland Date: 6.5.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: 37,015 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Alderman (USA) Cooper Jr. Alfa Romeo 1. FL
2. - Peter Sachs (USA) Lotus 23 1. FM
3. - George Wintersteen (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 2. FM
- Heinz Jaensch (USA) Formcar 1. FVee

Top of page

US National Races Round: 113

Vineland [Relay]

SCCA Regional Races, Vineland Date: 6.5.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Schofield (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 50
1. - Martin Krinner (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 50
2. - Dick Grim (USA) Porsche 356 49
2. - Norman Rosengarten (USA) Triumph TR3 49
3. - Stu Allwoerden (USA) Porsche 356 49
3. - Theodore Duff (USA) Porsche 356 49

Top of page

US National Races Round: 114

Midland [FP+GP+HP+HM]

Rattlesnake Raceway, Midland Date: 12.5.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 7000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Biesel (USA) MGA 1. FP
2. - Lois Koehne (USA)
Robert Samm (USA)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. FP
3. - Dave Dooley (USA)
Elouise Norris (USA)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. FP
- Jack Vaught (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Donald Jackson (USA) MG Midget 1. GP
Did not finish:
- Donald Carter (USA) Fiat-Abarth Accident
- Tilden Holley (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Accident
- Dave Fawcett (USA) Bandini - Osca Fatal accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: 115

Midland [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP]

Rattlesnake Raceway, Midland Date: 12.5.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 7000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - R. E. L. Hayes (USA) AC Cobra 1. AP
2. - Dave Morgan (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 2. AP
3. - Ronnie Hissom (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 3. AP
- Bob Conners (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
- Robert Parker (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. DP
- John Busley (USA) AC - Bristol 1. CP
- W. E. Thorne (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 116

Midland [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.]

Rattlesnake Raceway, Midland Date: 12.5.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 7000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hap Sharp (USA) Cooper Monaco T57 CM/1/61 1. DM
2. - Roy Miles (USA) Lotus 1. FJr.
3. - Jim Kauffman (USA) Lotus 2. FJr.
- Howard Smith (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
- Dick Irish (USA) Lotus 1. FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 117

SCCA Divisional Cotati [EP]

Cotati Divisional Championship Race (Race 4 - Class E Production), Cotati Date: 12.5.1963


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 124,563 km/h Attendance: 6500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave Jordan (USA) Porsche 356 22 1. EP
2. - Walt Maas (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
3. - Wyn Robertson (USA) Porsche 356 3. EP
4. - xxx Porsche 356 4. EP
5. - xxx Porsche 356 5. EP
6. - xxx Porsche 356 6. EP
7. - Ken Miles (GB) Sunbeam Alpine Series III 7. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 118

SCCA Divisional Cotati [CM+DM+EM+FM]

Cotati Divisional Championship Race (Race 5 - Class C, D, E & F Modified), Cotati Date: 12.5.1963


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: 91,250 km Winner's average speed: 137,438 km/h Attendance: 6500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 60 Don Wester (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 066 27 1. EM
2. - Rod Carveth (USA) Lotus 19 Buick (Brutus) 962 1. CM
3. - Skip Hudson (USA) Maserati Tipo 151 006 Team Meridian 2. CM
4. - Miles Gupton (USA) Porsche 550 RS 1. FM
5. - Art Snyder (USA) Genie - Alfa Romeo
6. - Roger Mace (USA) Maserati 1. DM
Did not finish:
131 Jim Parkinson (USA) Campbell Special Chevrolet Transmission CM
146 Dave Ridenour (USA) Genie Mk.8 Oldsmobile 001 Engine mounting CM

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 131 Jim Parkinson (USA) Campbell Special Chevrolet CM
3. - Skip Hudson (USA) Maserati Tipo 151 006 Team Meridian CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 119

SCCA Divisional Cotati [FP+GP]

Cotati Divisional Championship Race (Race 6 - Class F & G Production), Cotati Date: 12.5.1963


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 117,804 km/h Attendance: 6500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Bent (USA) Lotus Seven America 23 1. FP
2. - Jerry Demele (USA) Lotus Seven America 2. FP
3. - Ted Herman (USA) Lotus Seven America 3. FP
4. - xxx Lotus Seven America 4. FP
5. - Victor Forno (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Mk II 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 120

SCCA Divisional Cotati [AP+BP+CP+DP]

Cotati Divisional Championship Race (Race 7 - Class A, B, C & D Production), Cotati Date: 12.5.1963


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: 91,250 km Winner's average speed: 135,990 km/h Attendance: 6500

Fastest lap:Dave MacDonaldNo. 198Shelby Cobra1:27,8 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 198 Dave MacDonald (USA) Shelby Cobra 27 0:40:06,000 1. AP
2. 6 Paul Reinhart (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 27 0:40:54,000 2. AP
3. 356 Dick Guldstrand (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 27 0:41:24,000 3. AP
4. 66 Merle Brennan (USA) Jaguar XKE 26 0:41:18,000 4. AP
5. 242 Bill Sherwood (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 26 0:41:20,000 5. AP
6. 11 Red Faris (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 26 0:41:49,000 6. AP
7. 418 Don Meline (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 26 0:41:59,000 1. BP
8. 179 Paul Lipkin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 25 0:40:19,000 2. BP
9. 98 Ed Leslie (USA) Triumph TR4 25 0:40:34,000 1. DP
10. 56 Bill Pendleton (USA) Triumph TR4 25 0:40:49,000 2. DP
11. 112 Bob Cole (USA) Triumph TR4 25 0:40:55,000 3. DP
12. 67 Ron Craven (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 25 0:41:07,000 3. BP
13. 190 John Coyle (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 25 0:41:41,000 4. BP
14. 99 Frank Crane (USA) Triumph TR4 25 0:41:44,000 4. DP
15. 239 Ed Westbrook (USA) Abarth-Simca 24 0:40:11,000 5. BP
16. 57 Foster Alexander (USA) Triumph TR4 24 0:40:41,000 5. DP
17. 185 Bob Challman (USA) Lotus Elite 24 0:41:42,000 1. CP
18. 378 Len Gamage (USA) Morgan 24 0:42:01,000 2. CP
19. 220 Dave Houser (USA) Jaguar XK120 23 0:40:30,000 3. CP
20. 15 Carrney Bednared (USA) Triumph TR4 23 0:42:01,000 6. DP
21. 459 Norm Evans (USA) Triumph TR4 22 0:40:29,000 7. DP
22. 266 Jess Vance (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 22 0:40:43,000 8. DP
23. 154 Don Stiver (USA) Lotus Elite 22 0:40:50,000 4. CP
24. 173 Peter Talbert (USA) Austin-Healey Sprinzel Sprite 21 0:41:09,000 5. CP
Disqualified:
40 Jack Dalton (USA) MGB 25 0:40:51,000 DP
Did not finish:
31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) MGB 15 Piston DP
196 Dick Carter (USA) Triumph TR4 9 DNF DP
160 Don Wester (USA) Porsche 356 8 DNF DP
413 Gil Ranney (USA) AC - Bristol 6 DNF CP
301 xxx 4 DNF DP
210 Bert Jensen (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1 DNF DP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 198 Dave MacDonald (USA) Shelby Cobra AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 121

SCCA Divisional Cotati [GP+HP+HM]

Cotati Divisional Championship Race (Race 8 - Class G & H Production and H Modified), Cotati Date: 12.5.1963


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 131,483 km/h Attendance: 6500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harry Banta (USA) Genie - Climax 1. GM
2. - Dave Reilly (GB) Lotus Eleven 2. GM
3. - Bill Molle (USA) Lotus 23 3. GM
- John Herbert (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Prudence Baxter (USA) Lotus - Osca 1. HM
- Gary Beitel (USA) Elva

Top of page

US National Races Round: 122

MWCSCC Milwaukee

MWCSCC Races, Milwaukee Date: 18.5.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 123

SCCA Regional Wilmot [other]

SCCA Regional Races, Wilmot Hills Date: 19.5.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Pete Winberg (USA) Lola Mk.1 1. GM
- Dick Jacobs (USA) Saab Special 1. HM
- Dave Ott (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
- Jim Spencer (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
- Stan Kozlowski (USA) Elva Courier 1. EP
- Robert Shaw (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. FP
- Fred Turek (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Will Hann Wiedaman (USA) Porsche 356 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 124

SCCA Regional Wilmot [CM+DM]

SCCA Regional Races, Wilmot Hills Date: 19.5.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Wayne Burnett (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0714TR 1. DM
- Ralph Salyer (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. CM
Other starters:
- Dick Doane (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Grand Sport 003 CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 125

SCCA Regional Wilmot [EM+FM]

SCCA Regional Races, Wilmot Hills Date: 19.5.1963


Circuit length: 1,609 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Chuck GonsteadNo. Lotus 231:45 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ernie Erickson (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 1. FM
2. - Curt Gonstead (USA) Lotus 23 0:00:00,100 2. FM
- Otto Klein (USA) Maserati 1. EM
Did not start:
- Tom Terrell (USA) Lotus 19 960

Top of page

US National Races Round: 126

Prelimianry Corpus Christi [Novice]

SCCA Regional Races, Corpus Christl Date: 19.5.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jock Ross (USA) Lotus 22 1. FJr.

Top of page

US National Races Round: 127

SCCA Regional Corpus Christi [FP+GP+HP+Sedan]

SCCA Regional Races, Corpus Christl Date: 19.5.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 99,940 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Dato (USA) Lotus Seven America 18 1. FP
2. - Don Dillon (USA) Triumph TR3 2. FP
3. - Bernard Herstein (USA) Triumph TR3 3. FP
- Bud Kemp (USA) Volvo 1. Sedan
- Bob McLaughlin (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP/HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 128

SCCA Regional Corpus Christi [DP+EP+HM]

SCCA Regional Races, Corpus Christl Date: 19.5.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 102,837 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ken Leith (USA) Porsche 356 18 1. EP
2. - Bob Britton (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
3. - Joe Locario (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta
- Hugh Grammer (USA) Bandini 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 129

SCCA Regional Corpus Christi [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+CP+FJ

SCCA Regional Races, Corpus Christl Date: 19.5.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 99,940 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Roy Miles (USA) Lotus 22 18 1. FJr.
2. - Bill Moore (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Special 1. CM
3. - Tim White (USA) Chevrolet Special 2. CM
- Garry Dundas (USA) Elva Mk IV 1. GM
- R. J. Simon (USA) AC - Bristol 1. CP
Did not finish:
- Charles Barns (USA) Cooper Special Oil pressure
- Neal Robson (USA) De Tomaso Jr. Suspension FJr.

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Roy Miles (USA) Lotus 22 12 FJr.

Top of page

US National Races Round: 130

SCCA Divisional Savannah

SCCA Divisional Races, Savannah Date: 19.5.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 131

SCCA Regional Vineland [GP+HP]

SCCA Regional Races, Vineland Date: 19.5.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed: 112,815 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Rod Harmon (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
2. - Carl Truitt (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
3. - R. Needham (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite

Top of page

US National Races Round: 132

SCCA Regional Vineland [FP]

SCCA Regional Races, Vineland Date: 19.5.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed: 118,448 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Russell Sanborn (USA) Lotus Seven America 1. FP
2. - Norm Resengarten (USA) Triumph TR3 2. FP
3. - Robert Poupard (USA) MGA 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 133

SCCA Regional Vineland [DP+EP]

SCCA Regional Races, Vineland Date: 19.5.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: 50,694 km Winner's average speed: 120,218 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Barry Faeron (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 1. DP
2. - Stu Allwoerden (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
3. - Pete Louckos (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6
4. - Nagle Bridwell (USA) Porsche 356
5. - Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356
6. - Tom Outcault (USA) TVR

Top of page

US National Races Round: 134

SCCA Regional Vineland [Modified Handicap]

SCCA Regional Races, Vineland Date: 19.5.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Martin Krinner (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. CM
2. - Bill Wells (USA) Saab Special 1. HM
3. - Jack Stewart (USA) DeMar Chevrolet Special 2. CM
4. - George Wintersteen (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 1. FM
5. - Peter Goetz (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 2. FM
- Fred Dawson (USA) Javellin Special 1. GM
Did not finish:
- David Schiff (USA) Lotus 23 Fire FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 135

SCCA Regional Vineland [AP+BP+CP]

SCCA Regional Races, Vineland Date: 19.5.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: 53,108 km Winner's average speed: 126,816 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Peter Hutchinson (USA) Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta 1. AP
2. - George Hopmeir (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 2. AP
3. - Skip Scofield (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 3. AP
- Alan Friedland (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 136

SCCA Regional Suffolk [HP]

2nd Annual Old Dominion Jaycee Sprints, Suffolk Date: 26.5.1963


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Craig Pelouze (USA) Fiat-Abarth 12 1. HP
2. - Henry Horne (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
3. - Sam Coronia (USA) Fiat-Abarth 3. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 137

SCCA Regional Suffolk [FP]

2nd Annual Old Dominion Jaycee Sprints, Suffolk Date: 26.5.1963


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Van Landingham (USA) Lotus Seven America 12
2. - John Edmonds (USA) MGA 12
3. - Edwin Arnold (USA) Triumph TR3

Top of page

US National Races Round: 138

SCCA Regional Suffolk [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP]

2nd Annual Old Dominion Jaycee Sprints, Suffolk Date: 26.5.1963


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Claude Cardwell (USA) Porsche 356 12 1. DP
2. - John Dennis (USA) Elva Courier 1. EP
3. - Ron Gooding (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 139

SCCA Regional Suffolk [Modified]

2nd Annual Old Dominion Jaycee Sprints (Shirley Potts), Suffolk Date: 26.5.1963


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pierre Mion (USA) Cooper Jr. 12 FJr.
2. - Art Tweedale (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR23
3. - N. R. White (USA) Elva Mk V

Top of page

US National Races Round: 140

SCCA Regional Thompson [other]

SCCA Regional Races, Thompson Date: 26.5.1963


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Caley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP
- John Igleheart (USA) Osca 1. HM
- Dick Paulson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Philip Haloff (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP
- Jim Locke (USA) Porsche 356 1. DP
- Shelby Walker (USA) AC - Bristol 1. CP
- Russ MacGrotty (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 141

SCCA Regional Thompson [FP]

SCCA Regional Races, Thompson Date: 26.5.1963


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Crusoe (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. FP
6. - xxx Volvo P1800 6. FP
7. - xxx Volvo P1800 7. FP
8. - xxx Volvo P1800 8. FP
11. - xxx Volvo P1800 11. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 142

SCCA Regional Thompson [EP]

SCCA Regional Races, Thompson Date: 26.5.1963


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Will Dougherty (USA) Porsche 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 143

SCCA Regional Thompson [CM+FM+GM+FL+FJr.+FIII]

SCCA Regional Races, Thompson Date: 26.5.1963

Started:23

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 113,588 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Peter Sachs (USA) Lotus 23 1. FM
2. - Peter Goetz (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 2. FM
3. - Gordon Heald (USA) Elva Mk VII 70P/003 1. GM
- Alan Ratcliffe (USA) Cooper 500 1. FIII
- Roger Ambrose (USA) Lotus 18 1. FJr.
- Phil Cade (USA) Maserati V8RI 1. FL
- Gordon MacKenzie (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 030 1. CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 144

SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [HP]

19th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 1 - Class H Production), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 26.5.1963


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 100,101 km/h Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Fred Church (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 12 1. HP
2. - Dan Feagin (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
3. - Tom Lynch (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP
Did not finish:
- Harry Warford (USA) Unknown HP
- Bill Miller (USA) Black-flagged HP
- Don Sanasac (USA) Rod bearings HP
- Max Norris (USA) Engine HP
- Joe Miller (USA) Black-flagged: hitting a bale HP
Other starters:
- Max Norris (USA) HP
- Ted Roberts (USA) HP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not finish:
- Max Norris (USA) Rear end HP
- Ted Roberts (USA) Sparking plugs HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 145

SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [GP+HM]

19th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 2 - Class G Production and H Modified), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 26.5.1963


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 107,665 km/h Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Rich Erickson (USA) Crosley Special 12 1. HM
2. - Rick Padock (USA) Lotus - Crosley 2. HM
3. - Morry Stillwell (USA) Miller Special 3. HM
- George Schillreff (USA) 1. GP
Did not finish:
- Joe Harvey (USA) Unknown
- William Seiler (USA) Unknown
- Bill Young (USA) Blown engine
- Emmett Brown (USA) Axle
- John Henniger (USA) Piston
- Ingvar Lindquist (USA) Off track
Other starters:
- Dick Brashear (USA)
- Preston Rush (USA)
- Frank Scott (USA)
- Dick Bame (USA)

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not finish:
- Dick Brashear (USA) Blown piston
- John Henniger (USA) Carburetor
- Preston Rush (USA) Lost hub nut
- Frank Scott (USA) Halfshaft
- Dick Bame (USA) Fuel pump
- Ingvar Lindquist (USA) Front wheel
- George Schillreff (USA) Crank pulley GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 146

SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [Ladies+Sedan]

19th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 3 - Sedans and Women), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 26.5.1963


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 104,929 km/h Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 265 Frank Copeland (USA) BMW 700 Vasek Polak 12 Sedan
2. - Nadeene Brengle (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce
3. - Kirby Avant (USA) Porsche
Did not finish:
- Mike Jones (USA) Unknown
- Tony Piedrabuena (USA) Disqualified
- Ken Braunsdorf (USA) Collision
- Jeanie Gupton (USA) Porsche RS Brakes. off course
Other starters:
- Bob Walker (USA) Sedan

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not finish:
- Bob Walker (USA) Popcorn in jet Sedan

Top of page

US National Races Round: 147

SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [FP]

19th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 4 - Class F Production), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 26.5.1963


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 104,929 km/h Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Adams (USA) MGA 12 1. FP
2. - Lee Midgley (USA) Triumph TR2 2. FP
3. - Paul Bell (USA) Lotus Seven America 3. FP
Did not finish:
- Ted Mains (USA) DNF FP
- John Lumkin (USA) Gene Mancus Brakes FP
- Bill Coelho (USA) DQ: trailing muffler FP
- John Puccini (USA) DNF FP
Other starters:
- C. L. Olson (USA) FP
- Neil Lynch (USA) FP
Did not start:
- Steve Stephens (USA) Rod in Sunday practice FP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Paul Bell (USA) Lotus Seven America FP
- Lee Midgley (USA) Triumph TR2 FP
- Jim Adams (USA) MGA FP
Did not finish:
- C. L. Olson (USA) Accident FP
- Steve Stephens (USA) Wire FP
- Neil Lynch (USA) Undislosed reasons FP
- John Puccini (USA) Axle FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 148

SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [EP]

19th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 5 - Class E Production), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 26.5.1963


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 110,079 km/h Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave Jordan (USA) Porsche 356 12 1. EP
2. - Alan Johnson (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
3. - Dennis Harrison (USA) Porsche 356 3. EP
Did not finish:
- James Laschiver (USA) DNF EP
- Kawamoto DNF EP
- Dale Hersh (USA) DNF EP
- Norm Burgher (USA) DNF EP
Other starters:
- Tom Bee (USA) EP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not finish:
- Tom Bee (USA) Throttle linkage EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 149

SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [CP+DP]

19th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 6 - Class C & D Production), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 26.5.1963


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 111,045 km/h Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan SS 12 1. CP
2. - Charlie Gates (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
3. - Norm Evans (USA) Triumph TR4 2. DP
Did not finish:
- Clyde Bourgeois (USA) Unknown
Other starters:
- Carter Phelps (USA)
- William Gurnee (USA)

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not finish:
- Carter Phelps (USA) Collision
- William Gurnee (USA) Unknown

Top of page

US National Races Round: 150

SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

19th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 10 - Class C, D, E, F & G Modified), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 26.5.1963


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 43,452 km Winner's average speed: 121,827 km/h Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 131 Jim Parkinson (USA) Campbell Special Chevrolet Bill Campbell 18 1. CM
2. - Rick Muther (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 18 0:00:20,000 1. EM
3. - Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 2. EM
4. - Frank Monise (USA) Lotus 23 1. GM
5. - Miles Gupton (USA) Porsche RS 1. FM
6. - Art Snyder (USA) Genie - Alfa Romeo
Did not finish:
- Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Ol'Yaller Mk III Haskell Wexler 11 Rear end CM
- Jim Handleson (USA) Unknown
- Ed Edinton (USA) Unknown
- Bill Molle (USA) Clutch
- Elgin Holmes (USA) Tie-rod
Other starters:
- Bill Chapman (USA)
- Frank Search (USA)
- Troy Clem (USA)
50 Lew Spencer (USA) Dolphin - Porsche Otto Zipper

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 131 Jim Parkinson (USA) Campbell Special Chevrolet Bill Campbell CM
7. 50 Lew Spencer (USA) Dolphin - Porsche Otto Zipper
Did not finish:
- Elgin Holmes (USA) Shifting
- Bill Chapman (USA) Fuel line
- Frank Search (USA) Black-flagged
- Troy Clem (USA) Intake manifold

Top of page

US National Races Round: 151

SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [AP+BP]

19th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 11 - Class A & B Production), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 26.5.1963


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 117,482 km/h Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Bondurant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 12 1. AP
2. - Gary Pickens (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 2. AP
3. - Dick Guldstrand (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 3. AP
- Don Lee (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
- David Stanley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
- Roy Campbell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
- John Burbridge (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 4. BP
Did not finish:
- Joe Playan (USA) Unknown
- Scott Briley (USA) Unknown
- Al Cadrobbi (USA) Ignition

Top of page

US National Races Round: 152

MWCSCC Meadowdale [FP+GP+HM+?]

Midwest Council Sports Car Club Spring Sprints, Meadowdale International Raceway Date: 26.5.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Morehouse (USA) La Boa 20 1. HM
- Ray Novotny (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
- Lynn Blanchard (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 153

MWCSCC Meadowdale [DP+EP+FJr.]

Midwest Council Sports Car Club Spring Sprints, Meadowdale International Raceway Date: 26.5.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dean Milani (USA) Stanguellini Junior 1. FJr.
2. - xxx 2. FJr.
3. - xxx 3. FJr.
4. - xxx 4. FJr.
- Jerry Moerwald (USA) Lotus Elite 1. EP
- Tom Hickey (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 1. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 154

MWCSCC Meadowdale [Modified+AP]

Midwest Council Sports Car Club Spring Sprints, Meadowdale International Raceway Date: 26.5.1963

Started:24

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harry Heuer (USA) Chaparral 1 1. CM
2. - Don Devine (USA) Scarab Mk II Chevrolet Meister Brauser 2. CM
3. - Roy Kumnick (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP
Did not finish:
- Frank Reimann (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Accident
- Pete Ledwith (USA) Devin - Corvette Steering
- George Fiewell (USA) Lotus Super Seven Accident
Did not start:
- Curt Gonstead (USA) Lotus 23 Gear ratio

Top of page

US National Races Round: 155

LISCA Vineland

LISCA Race, Vineland Date: 26.5.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 156

OSCRC Waterford

OSCRC Races, Waterford Hills Date: 26.5.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 157

SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [GP+HP+HM]

SCCA Regional Races, Lawrenceville Date: 26.5.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ron Hampton (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
- Fred Scott (USA) Bubonnic 1. HM
- Ray Michaels (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 158

SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [EP+FP]

SCCA Regional Races, Lawrenceville Date: 26.5.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Eugene W. Scott (USA) Elva Courier
2. - Allan Barker (USA) Austin-Healey

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Allan Barker (USA) Austin-Healey

Top of page

US National Races Round: 159

SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [AP+BP+CP+DP+FVee]

SCCA Regional Races, Lawrenceville Date: 26.5.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - W. J. Strainey (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
- John Crumm (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
- Robert Magenheimer (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 160

SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [Modified]

SCCA Regional Races, Lawrenceville Date: 26.5.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Otto Klein (USA) Maserati 20 EM
2. - Donald Johnson (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0504M
3. - Slim Helson (USA) Maserati - Corvette CM
4. - Sam Eller (USA) Porsche 550
5. - Ernest Grenat (USA) Elva Mk IV
Did not finish:
- Bud Gates (USA) Apache - Corvette DNF

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bud Gates (USA) Apache - Corvette
2. - Otto Klein (USA) Maserati EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 161

SCCA Regional Deming

SCCA Regional Races, Deming, New Mexico Date: 26.5.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 162

SCCA Regional Marlboro

SCCA Regional Races, Marlboro Date: 30.5.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 163

SCCA Divisional Grayling [FP+GP+HP+HM]

SCCA Divisional Races, Grayling Date: 2.6.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Martin Tanner (USA) Martin T Saab 1. HM
2. - Pete Goodspeed (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
- Bob Anderson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Bill Seeley (USA) Fiat 1500 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 164

SCCA Divisional Grayling [DP+EP+GM]

SCCA Divisional Races, Grayling Date: 2.6.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ernie Harris (USA) Elva Mk VII 1. GM
2. - Brooke Doran (USA) Arnolt - Bristol 1. DP
3. - Robert Dorn (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
Did not finish:
- xxx Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 0 Flat tyre

Top of page

US National Races Round: 165

SCCA Divisional Grayling [AP+BP+CP+EM+FM]

SCCA Divisional Races, Grayling Date: 2.6.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ralph Salyer (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray coupé 1. AP
2. - A. W. Joslin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 2. AP
3. - Gunter Havenith (USA) Porsche RS 1. FM
- Cooper Ferrari 1. EM
- Andrews AC - Bristol 1. CP
- Marshall Lotus Super Seven 1. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 166

Preliminary Alliance [Ladies]

SCCA Midwest Divisional Races, Alliance Date: 2.6.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 97,848 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Terry Ives (USA) Cooper Jr. 5 FJr.
2. - Mindy Pratt (USA) Alfa Romeo
3. - Sally Tyrell (USA) FVee

Top of page

US National Races Round: 167

SCCA Divisional Alliance [CP+DP+EP+HM+FVee]

SCCA Midwest Divisional Races, Alliance Date: 2.6.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 109,114 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Norm Miller (USA) Porsche 356 15 1. EP
2. - Doug Noll (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. DP
3. - Bob Hagestad (USA) Porsche 356
- Glen Kriegel (USA) Kriegel Special 1. FVee
- Leslie Gaylord (USA) Lotus Eleven Saab 1. HM
- Tom Slaymaker (USA) Daimler SP250 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 168

SCCA Divisional Alliance [FP+GP+HP+GT+Sedan]

SCCA Midwest Divisional Races, Alliance Date: 2.6.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 99,457 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Manley (USA) D.B. coupe 15 1. FP
2. - Jock Barker (USA) Saab GT 1. Sedan
3. - Harry Sprague (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint 2. FP
4. - Bob Moore (USA) Triumph TR3 4. FP
- Perry Miller (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Bob Brown (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 169

SCCA Divisional Alliance [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+FJr

SCCA Midwest Divisional Races (Bull Shipper's Invitational), Alliance Date: 2.6.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 117,965 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Matt Rauen (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray coupe 25 1. AP
2. - Hank Candler (USA) Elva Mk VII Ford 25 0:00:54,000
3. - Chuck Fredericks (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Special 1. CM
4. - Mack Yates (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 2. AP
5. - Don Ives (USA) Porsche 718 RSK
6. - Charles Wingfield (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. BP
- Bud Morley (USA) Lancia Dagrada Jr. 1. FJr.
- Bob Betts (USA) Elva Mk VI 1. GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 170

SCCA Divisional Kent [DP+EP]

SCCA Pacific Coast Championship Races, Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 2.6.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 356 Paul Woodroffe 1. EP
2. - Walt Maas (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
3. - Ed Leslie (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
Did not finish:
- Ronnie Bucknum (USA) MGB Fuel pump

Top of page

US National Races Round: 171

SCCA Divisional Kent [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.]

SCCA Pacific Coast Championship Races, Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 2.6.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tom Veness (USA) Chevrolet Special 1. CM
2. - Rod Carveth (USA) Lotus 19 Buick 2. CM
3. - Bill Webb (USA) Ausper F-Jr Ford 1. FJr. I
16. - Harry Banta (USA) Genie - Climax
- Norman Friedman (USA) Gemini 1. FJr. III
- Pierre Phillips (USA) Lotus 20 1. FJr. II
- Paul Scott (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
- Tracy Franks (USA) Elva 1. FM
- Art True (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 1. DM
Other starters:
- Don Jensen (USA) Pontiac Special CM
- Bob Clark (USA) HWM - Chevrolet CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 172

SCCA Divisional Kent [AP+BP+CP]

SCCA Pacific Coast Championship Races, Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 2.6.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Sherwood (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP
2. - John Razzelle (USA) AC Cobra 2. AP
3. - Jim Reese (CDN) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
- Jack Murray (USA) Morgan 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 173

SCCA Divisional Kent [FP+GP+HP+HM]

SCCA Pacific Coast Championship Races, Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 2.6.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Prudence Baxter (USA) Lotus - Osca 1. HM
2. - Dan Odenberg (USA) Mercury Outboard Special 2. HM
3. - Gerry Bruihl (USA) Fiat Spyder GP
13. - S. K. Smith (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP
- Don Muellhaupt (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Bob Bent (USA) Lotus Seven America 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 174

SCCA Regional Dunkirk

SCCA Regional Races, Dunkirk Date: 2.6.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 175

SCCA Regional Lehigh Acres

SCCA Regional Races, Lehigh Acres Date: 2.6.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 176

SCCA Regional Greenwood [CP+DP]

SCCA Regional Races, Greenwood Roadways Date: 8.6.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Spencer (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
2. - Richard Beudingen (USA) Triumph TR4 2. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 177

SCCA Regional Greenwood [Main]

SCCA Regional Races, Greenwood Roadways Date: 8.6.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Art Bunker (USA) Porsche 550 RS
2. - R. E. L. Hayes (USA) AC Cobra
3. - Donald Johnson (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0504M
5. - Richard Beudingen (USA) Triumph TR4 DP
Did not finish:
- Dick Doane (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Overheating
- James Scott (USA) Lotus 23 Mechanical

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - James Scott (USA) Lotus 23

Top of page

US National Races Round: 178

SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [EP]

Scramp presents Laguna Seca Championship Road Races, Laguna Seca Date: 8.6.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 179

SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [Modified]

Scramp presents Laguna Seca Championship Road Races, Laguna Seca Date: 8.6.1963


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 92 Skip Hudson (USA) Chaparral 1 Chevrolet 004 Team Meridian Inc.
2. 37 Stan Peterson (USA) Lotus Mark X Buick Autocourse Engineering
3. 9 Frank Crane (USA) Ferrari 250 GTO 4219GT Bev Spencer
Did not finish:
234 Joshua Saslove (USA) Kurtis Mistral Chevrolet Body damage
Other starters:
197 Dave MacDonald (USA) Shelby Cobra CSX2128 Shelby American, Inc. 13 AP
10 Chuck Parsons (USA) Lotus 23 Ford Charles W. Parsons

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 10 Chuck Parsons (USA) Lotus 23 Ford Charles W. Parsons
2. 37 Stan Peterson (USA) Lotus Mark X Buick Autocourse Engineering
3. 92 Skip Hudson (USA) Chaparral 1 Chevrolet 004 Team Meridian Inc.

Top of page

US National Races Round: 180

SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [AP+BP+CP+DP]

Scramp presents Laguna Seca Championship Road Races, Laguna Seca Date: 8.6.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
- xxx Porsche 356
6 Paul Reinhart (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray AP
11 Red Faris (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray AP
39 xxx Chevrolet Corvette
66 Merle Brennan (USA) Jaguar XKE AP
67 Ron Craven (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
151 xxx Lotus Seven
182 Danny Stevens (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
183 Bill Sherwood (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray AP
Did not start:
197 Dave MacDonald (USA) Shelby Cobra CSX2128 Shelby American, Inc. Missed race after change in schedule AP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 197 Dave MacDonald (USA) Shelby Cobra CSX2128 Shelby American, Inc. AP
Other starters:
6 Paul Reinhart (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray AP
11 Red Faris (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray AP
183 Bill Sherwood (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 181

Laguna Seca [Production]

Scramp presents Laguna Seca Championship Road Races, Laguna Seca Date: 9.6.1963


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 23000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Merle Brennan (USA) Jaguar E-type Kell Qvale 1. AP
2. 9 Frank Crane (USA) Ferrari 250 GTO 4219GT Bev Spencer 1. CM
3. - Ronnie Bucknum (USA) MGB Hollywood Sport Cars

Top of page

US National Races Round: 182

SCCA Regional Indianapolis [other]

SCCA Regional Races, Indianapolis Raceway Park Date: 9.6.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- xxx MG TF 1. HP
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
- xxx Triumph TR3 1. FP
- xxx Porsche 356 1. EP
- xxx Austin-Healey 3000 1. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 183

SCCA Regional Indianapolis [AP+BP+CP]

SCCA Regional Races, Indianapolis Raceway Park Date: 9.6.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Lang (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP
2. - Bill Straney (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 2. AP
3. - Robert Magenheimer (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 184

SCCA Regional Indianapolis [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+HM]

SCCA Regional Races, Indianapolis Raceway Park Date: 9.6.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Wuesthoff (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 1. EM
2. - Dean Causey (USA) Lotus 19
- Ed Walsh (USA) Lotus - Saab 1. HM
- Ernie Harris (USA) Elva Mk VII 1. GM
- Lee Hall (USA) Porsche 1. FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 185

SCCA Divisional Ponca City

SCCA Divisional Races, Ponca City Date: 9.6.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 186

MWCSCC Wilmot

MWCSCC Races, Wilmot Hills Date: 9.6.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 187

SCCA Divisional Vineland [HP+Sedan]

SCCA Divisional Races, Vineland Date: 9.6.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: 60,350 km Winner's average speed: 114,263 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Engelin (USA) Volvo 1. Sedan
2. - Carl Truitt (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
3. - John Markoe (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 188

SCCA Divisional Vineland [FP+GP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Vineland Date: 9.6.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: 72,420 km Winner's average speed: 118,609 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Norman Rosengarten (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
2. - Shorty Miller (USA) Turner 2. FP
3. - Wes Dorman (USA) Triumph TR3 3. FP
- E. Lorinez (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 189

SCCA Divisional Vineland [EP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Vineland Date: 9.6.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: 72,420 km Winner's average speed: 120,218 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hans Ziereis (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
2. - Bill Takas (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
3. - George Frey (USA) Porsche 356 3. EP
4. - xxx Porsche 356 4. EP
Other starters:
- Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 190

SCCA Divisional Vineland [HM+Formula]

SCCA Divisional Races, Vineland Date: 9.6.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: 72,420 km Winner's average speed: 127,299 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Willis Weldon (USA) Cooper - Alfa Romeo 1. FL
2. - Mike Taylor (USA) Elva - BMC 1. FJr.
3. - John Gordon (USA) Osca 769 1. HM
- Henry Schwartz (USA) Formcar 1. FVee

Top of page

US National Races Round: 191

SCCA Divisional Vineland [AP+BP+CP+DP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Vineland Date: 9.6.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: 72,420 km Winner's average speed: 126,173 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. BP
2. - Skip Scofield (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP
3. - Martin Krinner (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
- Alex Dearborn (USA) Porsche 356 1. DP
- Ronald Kistler (USA) AC - Bristol 1. CP
Did not finish:
- Barry Faeron (USA) Austin-Healey Fatal accident DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 192

SCCA Divisional Vineland [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

SCCA Divisional Races, Vineland Date: 9.6.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: 72,420 km Winner's average speed: 132,610 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Stewart (USA) DeMar Special Chevrolet 30 1. CM
2. - George Wintersteen (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 1. EM
3. - Peter Goetz (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 2. EM
4. - Robert Scott (USA) Lotus 23 Ford 3. EM
5. - Gordon Heald (USA) Elva Mk VII 70P/003 1. GM
Did not finish:
- Carbonara Genie - Buick Engine
Did not start:
- William Wonder (USA) Genie - Buick Engine in practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 193

SCCA Regional Courtland [other]

SCCA Regional Races, Courtland Date: 9.6.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Wilfred Kranz (USA) BMW 700 1. HM
- Robert Rentzell (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- James Cox (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
- Bob Mitchell (USA) Triumph TR4 1. FP
- A. P. Hildebrandt (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
- Rasey Feezell (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 194

SCCA Regional Courtland [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+CP]

SCCA Regional Races, Courtland Date: 9.6.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Watson (USA) Porsche 550 RS 0144? 15 1. FM
2. - Harry Braswell (USA) Lotus 23 Climax 15 1. GM
3. - George Robertson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 15 1. AP
4. - Tommy Charles (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 15 2. AP
5. - George Barber (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 15 1. BP
6. - xxx 14
- Phillip Herold (USA) Lotus Elite 1. CP
- Wick Williams (USA) Maserati 450S 1. CM
Other starters:
- Jim Baker (USA) Lotus 23 Ford
- Madison Smith (USA) Alfa Romeo Zagato CP
- Neil Carglle (USA) Ferrari - Chevrolet CM

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Madison Smith (USA) Alfa Romeo Zagato CP
- Neil Carglle (USA) Ferrari - Chevrolet CM
- George Barber (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera BP
- George Robertson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray AP
- Harry Braswell (USA) Lotus 23 Climax GM
- Jim Watson (USA) Porsche 550 RS 0144? FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 195

SCCA Regional Rosemount [other]

SCCA Regional Races, Southport Airport, Rosemount Date: 9.6.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Ron Remark (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- George Gianoulis (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP
- John Erickson (USA) Volvo P1800 1. FP
- Tom Countryman (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
- Mark Doyne (USA) MGB 1. DP
- Fred Ellsworth (USA) AC - Bristol 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 196

SCCA Regional Rosemount [Modified+AP+BP]

SCCA Regional Races, Southport Airport, Rosemount Date: 9.6.1963


Circuit length: 2,092 km Race distance: 41,843 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Skogmo (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 20 1. DM
2. - Richard Gaard (USA) Echidna 2. DM
3. - George Montgomery (USA) Shelby Cobra 1. AP
- Charles Cox (USA) Cooper 1. GM
- Bill Bowman (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 1. EM
Did not finish:
- Lee Roe (USA) Echidna 11 Overheating

Top of page

US National Races Round: 197

MGCC Mid-Ohio [other]

MG Car Club Races, Mid-Ohio, Mansfield Date: 16.6.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Bienerth Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP
- Lyall Lotus Super Seven SB1393 1. BP
- Mallon Turner 1. CP
- Drim Austin-Healey 1. DP
- Brooks MGA 1. FP
- Sesslar Sunbeam Alpine 1. EP
- Stewart MG TC 1. HP
- Hampton Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
- Lang Bandini - Saab 1. HM
- Dan Carmichael (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 6. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 198

MGCC Mid-Ohio [MG]

MG Car Club Races (MG Classic Trophy), Mid-Ohio, Mansfield Date: 16.6.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ray Brooks (USA) MGA

Top of page

US National Races Round: 199

MGCC Mid-Ohio [Main]

MG Car Club Races, Mid-Ohio, Mansfield Date: 16.6.1963


Fastest lap:Herb SwanNo. Porsche 718 RS 61?113,829 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Herb Swan (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 1. EM
- Handley Murray Special 1. FM
- Bair Maserati Tipo 61 1. DM
- Keller Elva - Buick 1. CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 200

SCCA Regional Castle Rock

SCCA Regional Races, Castle Rock Date: 16.6.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 201

SCCA Regional Green Valley [Main]

Sunburn Races, Green Valley, Fort Worth Date: 16.6.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gordon Richardson (USA) Lotus 23 Ford ex-Brabham
2. - Charles Barns (USA) Cooper FJr. 1. FJr.
3. - Roy Miles (USA) 2. FJr.

Top of page

US National Races Round: 202

ICNSCC Portland [other]

Rose Cup Races, West Delta Park, Portland Date: 16.6.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Howard Jackson (USA) Alfa Romeo TI 1. IP
- Dave Marshall (USA) MG Midget 1. HP
- Dave Ogilvy (CDN) MGA 1. GP
- Gerry Bruihl (USA) Fiat Spyder 1. FP
- Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 203

ICNSCC Portland [AP+BP+CP+DP+GT]

Rose Cup Races, West Delta Park, Portland Date: 16.6.1963


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pat McElreath (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. GT
2. - Dan McMahon (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
3. - Bob Rinde (USA) Triumph TR4 1. CP
- Monte Shelton (USA) Austin-Healey 1. BP
Did not finish:
- John Razzelle (USA) AC Cobra 7 Black-flagged

Top of page

US National Races Round: 204

ICNSCC Portland [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Rose Cup Races, West Delta Park, Portland Date: 16.6.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Jay Wratten (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GM
- Mike Proctor Lotus Eleven 1. FM
- Steve Skidmore (USA) Maserati 1. EM
- Joe Naemura (USA) Healey Special 1. DM
- Tom Veness (USA) Chevrolet Special 1. CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 205

Rose Cup Portland

Rose Cup Races, West Delta Park, Portland Date: 16.6.1963


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: 88,836 km Winner's average speed: 134,380 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Stephens (CDN) Lister Costin Corvette BHL124 23 1. S+2.0
2. - Bob McLean (CDN) Cooper Jr. 1. FJr.
3. - Don Tindall (USA) Lotus 18 Dewey Harless 2. FJr.
4. - Pat McElreath (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray S+2.0
- Mike Proctor Lotus Eleven 1. S2.0
- Steve Skidmore (USA) Maserati 200SI 2. S2.0
Other starters:
- Don Shervey (USA)

Top of page

US National Races Round: 206

SCCA Regional Marlboro

SCCA Regional Races, Marlboro Date: 16.6.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 207

SCCA Divisional Riverside [HP+Sedan]

Pacific Coast Divisional Sports Car Championships (Race 2 - Class H Production and Sedans), Riverside International Raceway Date: 23.6.1963


Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 117,643 km/h Attendance: 8200

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 265 Frank Copeland (USA) BMW 700 Vasek Polak 12 1. Sedan
2. - Fred Church (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 12 0:00:00,500 1. HP
3. - Bob Walker (USA) Chevrolet Corvair 2. Sedan
Other starters:
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite HP
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite HP
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite HP
- xxx Citroën Sedan
- xxx Chevrolet Corvair Sedan
Did not start:
- xxx Volvo Sedan

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 265 Frank Copeland (USA) BMW 700 Vasek Polak 6 Sedan
2. - xxx Volvo 6 0:00:14,000 Sedan
Did not finish:
- Bob Walker (USA) Chevrolet Corvair Fan belt Sedan

Top of page

US National Races Round: 208

SCCA Divisional Riverside [GP+HM]

Pacific Coast Divisional Sports Car Championships (Race 3 - Class G Production and H Modified), Riverside International Raceway Date: 23.6.1963


Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 124,402 km/h Attendance: 8200

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dan Odenborg (USA) Mercury Outboard Special 12 1. HM
2. - Richard Schoenen (USA) Genie - Fiat 12 0:01:08,000 2. HM
3. - Duane Feuerhelm (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP
4. - Bill Young (USA) MG Midget 2. GP
6. 265 Frank Copeland (USA) BMW 700 Vasek Polak 3. HM
Disqualified:
- Prudence Baxter (USA) Lotus Eleven Osca Push start HM
Did not finish:
244 Rich Erickson (USA) Viking Crosley Special Lost wheel HM

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 244 Rich Erickson (USA) Viking Crosley Special 6 HM
2. - Prudence Baxter (USA) Lotus Eleven Osca 6 HM
3. - Dan Odenborg (USA) Mercury Outboard Special HM
5. 265 Frank Copeland (USA) BMW 700 Vasek Polak HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 209

SCCA Divisional Riverside [FP]

Pacific Coast Divisional Sports Car Championships (Race 4 - Class F Production), Riverside International Raceway Date: 23.6.1963


Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 122,713 km/h Attendance: 8200

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Griffith (USA) Triumph TR2 12 1. FP
2. - Jim Ryel (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 12 0:00:03,000 2. FP
3. - E. Doyle (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. FP
4. - xxx Triumph TR3 4. FP
5. - xxx Triumph TR3 5. FP
Did not finish:
- Jim Adams (USA) MGA Distributor

Top of page

US National Races Round: 210

SCCA Divisional Riverside [DP+EP]

Pacific Coast Divisional Sports Car Championships (Race 5 - Class D & E Production), Riverside International Raceway Date: 23.6.1963


Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 135,507 km/h Attendance: 8200

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ronnie Bucknum (USA) MGB Hollywood Sport Cars 12 1. DP
2. - Terry Hall (USA) Porsche 356B Super 90 12 0:00:45,000 2. DP
3. - Joel Ohnstad (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 3. DP
4. - Alan Johnson (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
- xxx Porsche 356 2. EP
- xxx Porsche 356 3. EP
- Carl Swanson (USA) MGA Twin Cam 4. EP
Did not start:
- Nevin Lyon (USA) Porsche 356 Accident in practice EP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ronnie Bucknum (USA) MGB Hollywood Sport Cars DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 211

SCCA Divisional Riverside [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Pacific Coast Divisional Sports Car Championships (Race 7 - Class C, D, E, F & G Modified), Riverside International Raceway Date: 23.6.1963


Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: 79,059 km Winner's average speed: 146,772 km/h Attendance: 8200

Fastest lap:Bill SturgisNo. Cooper Monaco T572:7 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Ol'Yaller Mk III Buick Haskell Wexler 15 1. CM
2. 50 Ken Miles (GB) Dolphin America Porsche Otto Zipper 15 0:00:10,000 1. EM
3. - Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 2. EM
4. 75 Miles Gupton (USA) Porsche 1. FM
5. - Art Snyder (USA) Genie - Alfa Romeo
6. - Elgin Holmes (USA) Kurtis - Buick
8. - Harry Banta (USA) Genie - Climax 1. GM
10. - Troy Clem (USA) Triumph Special 1. DM
Did not finish:
- Bill Sturgis (USA) Cooper Monaco T57 CM/2/62 12 Ignition DM
54 Rod Carveth (USA) Lotus 19 Buick 962 Overheating
Other starters:
44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus 23
Did not start:
- Rick Muther (USA) Porsche Engine in practice
- Skip Hudson (USA) Chaparral 1 Chevrolet Team Meridian Engine CM
131 Jim Parkinson (USA) Campbell Special Chevrolet Accident in practice CM

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 145,002 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Skip Hudson (USA) Chaparral 1 Chevrolet Team Meridian CM
2. 31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Ol'Yaller Mk III Buick Haskell Wexler 0:00:04,000 CM
Did not finish:
- Bill Sturgis (USA) Cooper Monaco T57 CM/2/62 Throttle linkage DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 212

SCCA Divisional Riverside [AP+BP+CP]

Pacific Coast Divisional Sports Car Championships (Race 8 - Class A, B & C Production), Riverside International Raceway Date: 23.6.1963


Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 141,300 km/h Attendance: 8200

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Bondurant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray coupe Shelly Washburn 15 1. AP
2. - Dick Guldstrand (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 2. AP
3. - Bill Sherwood (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 3. AP
4. - Danny Stephens (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 4. AP
5. - Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan Super Sports 1. CP
6. - John Burbridge (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
Other starters:
- Ron Campbell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette BP
Did not start:
- Phil Halbert (USA) AC - Bristol Accident on Saturday

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Bondurant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray coupe Shelly Washburn AP
Did not finish:
- Phil Halbert (USA) AC - Bristol Accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: 213

Preliminary Watkins Glen [Race 1]

16th Annual Watkins Glen Sports Car Grand Prix Weekend (Preliminary Race 1), Watkins Glen Date: 28.6.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: 37,015 km Winner's average speed: 110,256 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jamse Clark (USA) Lotus Super Seven 10
2. - Charles J. Lynch, III (USA) AC - Bristol
3. - David Meyer (USA) Lotus Super Seven
4. - Gary Morgan (USA) Daimler
5. - William Dukerich (USA) Daimler

Top of page

US National Races Round: 214

Preliminary Watkins Glen [Race 2]

16th Annual Watkins Glen Sports Car Grand Prix Weekend (Preliminary Race 2), Watkins Glen Date: 28.6.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: 37,015 km Winner's average speed: 115,599 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Richard Holquist (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 10
2. - John Bilodeau (USA) Morgan Plus 4
3. - Phil Groggins (USA) Morgan Plus 4
4. - Theodore Duff (USA) Porsche
5. - John Hettrick (USA) Porsche

Top of page

US National Races Round: 215

Preliminary Watkins Glen [Race 3]

16th Annual Watkins Glen Sports Car Grand Prix Weekend (Preliminary Race 3), Watkins Glen Date: 28.6.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: 37,015 km Winner's average speed: 117,659 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mike Goth (USA) Lotus Seven 10
2. - Conrad Kraus (USA) Maserati
3. - George Wintersteen (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 021
4. - Charles Krueger (USA) Elva Mk V S
5. - Lee Dean (USA) Rumble Guts IV

Top of page

US National Races Round: 216

SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [Race 1]

16th Annual Watkins Glen Sports Car Grand Prix Weekend (SCCA Regional - Canandaigua Cup), Watkins Glen Date: 29.6.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: 74,030 km Winner's average speed: 116,082 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gary Morgan (USA) Morgan Abarth 20
2. - Jack Lawrence (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite
3. - Harold Jones (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite
4. - Howard Blakeslee (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite
5. - Sidney Finkel (USA) Morgan 4/4

Top of page

US National Races Round: 217

SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [Race 2]

16th Annual Watkins Glen Sports Car Grand Prix Weekend (SCCA Regional - Cayuga Cup), Watkins Glen Date: 29.6.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: 74,030 km Winner's average speed: 122,632 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave Martin (USA) Austin-Healey Sebring Sprite 20
2. - John Bilodeau (USA) Morgan Plus 4
3. - Phil Groggins (USA) Morgan Plus 4
4. - Olgerts Sniedze (USA) Austin-Healey 3000
5. - Dave Helmick (USA) Porsche

Top of page

US National Races Round: 218

SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [Race 3]

16th Annual Watkins Glen Sports Car Grand Prix Weekend (SCCA Regional - Oneida Cup), Watkins Glen Date: 29.6.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: 74,030 km Winner's average speed: 122,632 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - David Adams (USA) Triumph TR3 20
2. - Norman Rosengarten (USA) Triumph TR3
3. - Robert Poupard (USA) MGA Mk II GHNL2/105360
4. - Steven A. Goodsell (USA) Triumph TR3
5. - Richard Mooney (USA) MGA

Top of page

US National Races Round: 219

SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [Race 5]

16th Annual Watkins Glen Sports Car Grand Prix Weekend (SCCA Regional - Six Nations Cup), Watkins Glen Date: 29.6.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: 74,030 km Winner's average speed: 137,036 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Myers (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 20
2. - George Butler (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray
3. - Craig Hill (CDN) Jaguar XKE
4. - Norman Webb (USA) Lotus Super 7
5. - Gary Morgan (USA) Daimler SP250

Top of page

US National Races Round: 220

SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [Race 6]

16th Annual Watkins Glen Sports Car Grand Prix Weekend (SCCA Regional - Glen Region Trophy), Watkins Glen Date: 29.6.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: 137,197 km Winner's average speed: 85,250 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Conrad Kraus (USA) Maserati 35
2. - George Wintersteen (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 021
3. - Oscar Koveleski (USA) Ferrari 857 S Chevrolet 0588M
4. - Mike Goth (USA) Lotus Seven
5. - Charles Krueger (USA) Elva Mk.5S

Top of page

US National Races Round: 221

SCCA Divisional Meadowdale [FP+GP+HP+HM]

Meadowdale International Raceway Date: 29.6.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Jacobs (USA) Jackal - Saab 20 1. HM
- Fred Turek (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Tom Terrell (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
- Eddie Wachs (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. FP
- Bob Anderson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
Did not finish:
- Martin Tanner (USA) Martin T Saab Rear axle HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 222

SCCA Divisional Meadowdale [CP+DP+EP]

Meadowdale International Raceway Date: 30.6.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mak Kronn (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
2. - Ed Davis (USA) Daimler SP250 1. CP
3. - James C. Johnson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. DP
Did not finish:
- Jim Spencer (USA) Triumph TR4 3 Gearbox

Top of page

US National Races Round: 223

SCCA Divisional Meadowdale [AP+BP]

Meadowdale International Raceway Date: 30.6.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Lang (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP
- John Morton (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. BP
Did not finish:
- Bill Straney (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Accident
- A. W. Joslin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: 224

SCCA Divisional Meadowdale [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Meadowdale International Raceway Date: 30.6.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 142,475 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Wuesthoff (USA) Porsche RS 25 1. EM
2. - Ed Hamill (USA) Cooper - Ford 1. CM
3. - Ernie Erickson (USA) Porsche RS 1. FM
- Mike Hall (USA) Elva Mk VI 1. GM
Did not finish:
- Dick Doane (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Ford Fuel feed CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 225

ICNSCC Kent [GP+HP+HM]

ICNSCC Joint Conference Races, Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 30.6.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Darrell Halgrimson (USA) Forsgrini 1. HM
2. - Lyle Forsgren (USA) Forsgrini 2. HM
3. - Dave Ogilvy (CDN) MGA 1. GP
- Howard Jackson (USA) Alfa Romeo TI 1. IP
- Mickey McGuire (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Win Casey (USA) MG Midget 2. HP
- Dave Marshall (USA) MG Midget 3. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 226

ICNSCC Kent [EP+FP]

ICNSCC Joint Conference Races, Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 30.6.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
2. - John Hall (CDN) Porsche 356 2. EP
3. - L. C. Thomas (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 3. EP
- Gerald Warber (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
Other starters:
- Paul Woodroffe (USA) Porsche 356 EP
- Gerry Bruihl (USA) Porsche 356 EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 227

ICNSCC Kent [AP+BP+CP+DP+GT]

ICNSCC Joint Conference Races, Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 30.6.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pat McElreath (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. GT
2. - Jim Reese (CDN) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
3. - John Razzelle (USA) AC Cobra 2. AP
- Chuck McKaig (CDN) Triumph TR4 1. DP
- Bob Rinde (USA) Triumph TR4 1. CP
- Bill Gregg (USA) Lotus Eleven Club 1. BP
Did not finish:
- Dan McMahon (USA) Chevrolet Corvette DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: 228

ICNSCC Kent [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.]

ICNSCC Joint Conference Races, Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 30.6.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jerry Grant (USA) Mariah Pontiac Special 1. CM
2. - Bob McLean (CDN) Cooper FJr. 1. FJr.
3. - Bill Stephens (CDN) Lister - Corvette BHL124 2. CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 229

SCCA Regional Vineland [other]

SCCA Regional Races, Vineland Date: 30.6.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Carl Truitt (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Joe Camarano (USA) Morgan 1. GP
- Sheldon Shoff (USA) Lotus Seven America 1. FP
- Len Amato (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 1. DP
- Edward Evelyn (USA) Daimler SP250 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 230

SCCA Regional Vineland [EP]

SCCA Regional Races, Vineland Date: 30.6.1963


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lake Underwood (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 231

SCCA Regional Vineland [AP+BP+CP+DP]

SCCA Regional Races, Vineland Date: 30.6.1963


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Martin Krinner (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
- Bob Mouat (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
Other starters:
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray AP
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray AP
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray AP
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray AP
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 232

SCCA Regional Vineland [Modified]

SCCA Regional Races, Vineland Date: 30.6.1963


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 36,210 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lake Underwood (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 15 1. EM
2. - Harold Keck (USA) Lister - Corvette BHL108 1. CM
3. - Herb Wetanson (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 1. FM
Did not start:
- Jack Stewart (USA) DeMar - Chevrolet Accident in morning sprint

Top of page

US National Races Round: 233

MWCSCC Milwaukee

MWCSCC Races, Milwaukee Date: 30.6.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 234

SCCA Regional Waterford [other]

SCCA Regional Races, Waterford Hills Date: 30.6.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
- Bill Larson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite HP
- Joe Charette (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite GP
- Joe Forster (USA) Triumph TR3 FP
- Larry Sherman (USA) Porsche 356 EP
- Bill Osband (USA) GSM Delta DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 235

SCCA Regional Waterford [Production]

SCCA Regional Races (Production Feature), Waterford Hills Date: 30.6.1963


Circuit length: 2,285 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Norm Luther (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 20 1. AP
2. - Joe Mulholland (USA) Jaguar XK-E 2. AP
3. - Jerry Thompson (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. BP
4. - Al Pease (CDN) MGB 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 236

SCCA Regional Waterford [Modified]

SCCA Regional Races (Modified Feature), Waterford Hills Date: 30.6.1963


Circuit length: 2,285 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ken Neilson (USA) Lotus 20 20 1. FJr./RE
2. - Ralph Durbin (USA) Lotus 20 2. FJr./RE
3. - Ken Woodward (USA) DKW Jr. 1. FJr./FE
- Harry Keeler (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
- Bill Bradley (USA) Merlyn 4A 1. FM
- Ihrman Russler (USA) Buick Special 1. CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 237

4 h Lime Rock

SCCA Endurance Races, Little Le Mans, Lime Rock Date: 6.7.1963

Started:21

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 112,096 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Hutchins (USA)
Jim O'Brien (USA)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 186 1. DP
2. - Lou Braun (USA)
Joseph Dodge (USA)
Saab 184 1. Sed 1.3
3. - Hal Mayforth (USA)
Bill Perry (USA)
Saab 181
4. - Bob Aymar (USA)
Richard Mooney (USA)
Volvo 544 179 1. Sed +1.3
5. - Doug Crook (USA)
Les Dornan (USA)
Bob Piekarski (USA)
Elva Courier 177 1. EP
6. - Ronald Stiller (USA)
Sam Fast (USA)
Alfa Romeo 176

Top of page

US National Races Round: 238

Preliminary Virginia [FP+GP+HP+FVee+Sedan]

Sam's Sprints SCCA Regional Race, Virginia International Raceway, Danville Date: 6.7.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 34 Pat Mernone (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Pat Mernone 5 1. GP
2. 96 Bill Hamilton Formcar F-Vee Wm Hamilton 1. FVee
3. 14 William Wethevill Triumph TR3 Wm. Wethevill 1. FP
4. 9 John Bonitz (USA) MGA John Bonitz 2. FP
5. 33 Steven Garrett MGA Steve Garrett 3. FP
6. 41 David Heeschen (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite David Heeschen 2. GP
7. 8 Herbert Rickett Volvo P1800 Herbert Rickett 4. FP
8. 77 Carl Grimes (USA) Triumph TR3 Carl Grimes 5. FP
9. 83 Henry Horne (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Henry Horne 1. HP
10. 2 William Parker (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite William I Parker 2. HP
11. 3 Phil Miner Austin-Healey Sprite Phil Miner 3. HP
12. 35 Bobby Kale (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Bobby Kale 4. HP
13. 10 Chris Buttery (USA) Chevrolet Corvair Chris Buttery 1. Sedan
14. 57 Doug Cavender (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Doug Cavender 5. HP
15. 19 Robert Cleland Austin-Healey Sprite Robert Cleland 6. HP
16. 29 Bill Ross (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Bill Ross 3. GP
17. 0 Jeff Harrell MGA Jeff Harrell 6. FP
18. 66 Ellsworth Clark (USA) Fiat-Abarth Ellsworth Clark 7. HP
Did not finish:
6 Don Dye (USA) Lotus Seven Don Dye, DNF FP
16 James Stephens (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite James Stephens DNF HP
88 Bill Floyd (USA) Lotus Seven Wm. Floyd DNF FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 239

SCCA Regional Virginia [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP]

Sam's Sprints SCCA Regional Race, Virginia International Raceway, Danville Date: 7.7.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 4 Ron Gooding (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
2. 76 Thomas Carrol AC - Bristol 1. CP
3. 98 Rasey Feezell (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. DP
4. 42 Ron Grable (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
- Don Sesslar (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Sports Car Forum 2. EP
Other starters:
7 Ray Stoutenburg (USA) Alfa Romeo DP
17 Bill Hamilton Porsche 356 EP
26 Bill Barnes (USA) Alfa Romeo DP
67 Warren Matzen (USA) Porsche 356 EP
71 Wright Horne Chevrolet Corvette AP
In entry list:
1 Thomas Amieu Alfa Romeo Not known if ran DP
11 George Burgess (USA) Jaguar XKE Not known if ran AP
22 Billy Smith (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran EP
54 Bill Lucas (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran EP
74 Alan Paul Alfa Romeo Not known if ran DP
88 Bill Floyd (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Not known if ran AP
99 T. Bremekamp Porsche Not known if ran BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 240

SCCA Regional Virginia [FP+GP+HP+FVee]

Sam's Sprints SCCA Regional Race, Virginia International Raceway, Danville Date: 7.7.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 33 Steven Garrett MGA 1. FP
2. 96 Bill Hamilton Formcar F-Vee Wm Hamilton 1. FVee
3. - Pete Van der Vate (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
28 Russ Norburn (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HP
Other starters:
6 Don Dye (USA) Lotus Seven FP
8 Herbert Rickett Volvo FP
9 John Bonitz (USA) MGA FP
19 Robert Cleland Austin-Healey Sprite HP
34 Pat Mernone (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite GP
41 David Heeschen (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite GP
57 Doug Cavender (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite HP
83 Hal McNeely Austin-Healey Sprite HP
In entry list:
2 William Parker (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
14 William Wethevill Triumph TR3 Not known if ran FP
16 James Stephens (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
18 Bob Gardner (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
29 Bill Ross (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran GP
35 Bobby Kale (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
66 Ellsworth Clark (USA) Fiat-Abarth Not known if ran HP
69 Daniel Cavanaugh (USA) Volvo Not known if ran FP
81 Charles Hooff III Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 241

SCCA Regional Virginia [Modified+Formula]

Sam's Sprints SCCA Regional Race, Virginia International Raceway, Danville Date: 7.7.1963

Started:5
Classified:2

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 59 Pierre Mion (USA) Cooper Jr. 10 1. FJr.
2. 37 Art Tweedale (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR23 1. GM
Other starters:
5 Joe Sargent (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR5 GM
24 Graham Shaw (USA) Lister - Corvette BHL17 Graham Shaw CM
27 Milt Pappas (USA) Lotus Eleven GM
95 Warren Shamlian (USA) Lotus Eleven GM
In entry list:
13 Noel White Elva Mk V Not known if ran GM
31 Mike Goth (USA) Lotus Seven Not known if ran FM
36 Warren Shamblin Lotus 18 Not known if ran FJr.
44 Dave Guthrie (USA) AC Ace Not known if ran CM
73 Ben Warren (USA) Elva Mk VI Not known if ran GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 242

SCCA Divisional Salt Lake [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP]

SCCA Pacific Coast Championships, Salt Lake City Date: 7.7.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Sherwood (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 15 1. AP
2. - Dick Guldstrand (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray roadster 2. AP
3. - Ed Leslie (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
- Max Wolfe (USA) Morgan 1. CP
- Mike Beeny (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. BP
- Nevin Lyon (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
Did not finish:
- Jim Adams (USA) MGB Hollywood Sport Cars Mechanical

Top of page

US National Races Round: 243

SCCA Divisional Salt Lake [FP+GP+HP+HM+Sedan]

SCCA Pacific Coast Championships, Salt Lake City Date: 7.7.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Prudence Baxter (USA) Lotus - Osca 15 1. HM
2. - Leslie Gaylord (USA) Lotus Eleven Saab 2. HM
3. - John Jewett (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
- Bill Kalmar (USA) Volvo 1. Sedan
- Brian Brechtel (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Duane Feuerhelm (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 244

SCCA Divisional Salt Lake [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

SCCA Pacific Coast Championships, Salt Lake City Date: 7.7.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bart Martin (USA) Chevrolet Special 15 1. CM
2. - Robert Clark (USA) HWM Chevrolet 49-001 2. CM
3. - Edna Sherman (USA) Lotus 23 Alfa Romeo 1. FM
4. - Bob Montana (USA) Cooper Monaco
5. - Clyde Keeling (USA) Jaguar D-type
6. - Stan Schooley (USA) Elva Mk V 1. GM
Did not finish:
- Ak Miller (USA) Devin - Ford 13 DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: 245

SCCA Divisional Courtland [GM+HM+DP+EP+FP+GP+HP]

9th Annual Confederate Grand Prix, Courtland Date: 7.7.1963


Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: 120,701 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ray Mosling (USA) Porsche 356 Coupe 24 1. EP
2. 23 Jim Baker (USA) Lotus 23 1. GM
3. - John Tuck (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
- Dave Tallaksen (USA) 1. FVee
- George Avent (USA) Begra 1. HM
- Dave Davenport (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Bill Stone (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
- Bill Wilson (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 246

SCCA Divisional Courtland [CM+DM+EM+FM+AP+BP+CP]

9th Annual Confederate Grand Prix (100-Mile Confederate Grand Prix), Courtland Date: 7.7.1963


Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: 160,934 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Watson (USA) Porsche 550 RS 0144? 32 1. FM
2. - Charlie Kolb (USA) Ferrari 250 GTO Berlinetta 1. AP
3. - Dick Macon (USA) Cooper Monaco 1.5 2. FM
- Donald Johnson (USA) Cooper 1. FJr.
- Madison Smith (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. CP
- George Barber (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. BP
- Anatoly Arutunoff (USA) Lancia 1. DM
- Tommy Friedman (USA) Sadler Mk III 1. CM
Did not start:
- George Robertson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray No rain tyres AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 247

SCCA Divisional Galveston [EP+FP+HM]

SCCA Divisional Races, San Jacinto, Galveston Date: 7.7.1963

Started:29

Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 138,725 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Carter (USA) Elva Courier 12 1. EP
2. - Hugh Grammer (USA) Bandini 1. HM
3. - Joe McClughan (USA) BMW Special 2. HM
- Dave Fischer (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
Other starters:
- xxx Porsche 356 EP
- xxx Porsche 356 EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 248

SCCA Divisional Galveston [GP+HP+GT]

SCCA Divisional Races, San Jacinto, Galveston Date: 7.7.1963


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 131,323 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob McLaughlin (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 12 1. HP
2. - Charles Murray (USA) MG Midget 1. GP
3. - Rodgers Hill (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite
- Tom McClughan (USA) BMW 700 1. GT

Top of page

US National Races Round: 249

SCCA Divisional Galveston [AP+BP+CP+DP]

SCCA Divisional Races, San Jacinto, Galveston Date: 7.7.1963


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 148,542 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jerome Moore (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 15 1. AP
2. - John McVeigh (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 0:00:00,100 1. BP
3. - Russ Simon (USA) AC - Bristol 1. CP
- David Bland (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 1. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 250

SCCA Divisional Galveston [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.]

SCCA Divisional Races, San Jacinto, Galveston Date: 7.7.1963


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: 90,123 km Winner's average speed: 167,855 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Saunders (USA) Fomoco Special 20 1. UR
2. - Harry Washburn (USA) Cooper Monaco CM/7/59 1. EM
3. - George Koehne (USA) Cooper - Buick 1. CM
- Jack Hurst (USA) Elva 1. FJr./FE
- Roy Miles (USA) Lotus 22 Rosebuddy 1. FJr./RE
- Garry Dundas (USA) Elva Mk VI 1. GM
Did not finish:
- Howard Cole (USA) Brabham Jr. Fire FJr.
Other starters:
- Francis Gillebard (USA) Kurtis - Chevrolet Herb Stelter

Top of page

US National Races Round: 251

SCCA Regional Bemidji

SCCA Regional Races, Bemidji Date: 7.7.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 252

MGCC Wilmot Hills

MG Car Club Races, Wilmot Hills Date: 7.7.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 253

SCCA Regional West Jordan

SCCA Regional Races, West Jordan Date: 7.7.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 254

SCCA Regional Shelton [EP+FP+GP+HP]

SCCA Northwest Region Races, Shelton Airport Date: 7.7.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Paul Schwebke (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
- Dan Hall (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Herb James (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
- Bill Cammarano (USA) Lotus Seven America 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Shelton [Modified+AP+BP+CP+DP]

SCCA Northwest Region Races, Shelton Airport Date: 7.7.1963

Classified:9

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Monte Shelton (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
- John Stuhldreier (USA) Lotus 20 1. FJr.
- George Miller (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
- Eugene Lee (USA) Corvette Special 1. CM
- Jack Murray (USA) Morgan 1. CP
- Ken Deckman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Pomona [HP]

Pomona Road Races (Race 1 & 9 - Class H Production), Pomona Fairgrounds Date: 14.7.1963


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 8500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dean Hatch (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
Other starters:
- Bill Miller (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite HP
- Terry Taugner (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite HP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 117,643 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dean Hatch (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 12 HP
2. - Terry Taugner (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite HP
3. - Bill Miller (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Pomona [HM+GP]

Pomona Road Races (Race 2 & 10 - Class G Production and H Modified), Pomona Fairgrounds Date: 14.7.1963


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 8500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Barker (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP
- Frank Scott (USA) Crosley Special 1. HM
Did not finish:
- Richard Schoenen (USA) Lotus - Fiat Accident HM
Other starters:
- Rich Erickson (USA) Viking Special HM

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 122,149 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Rich Erickson (USA) Viking Special 12 HM
2. - Richard Schoenen (USA) Lotus - Fiat HM
3. - Ed Barker (USA) Triumph Spitfire GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Pomona [FP]

Pomona Road Races (Race 3 & 11 - Class F Production), Pomona Fairgrounds Date: 14.7.1963


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 8500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Lumkin (USA) MGA 1. FP
Other starters:
- Jim Ryel (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta FP
- Jim Adams (USA) MGA FP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 123,598 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Adams (USA) MGA 12 FP
2. - John Lumkin (USA) MGA FP
3. - Jim Ryel (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Pomona [EP]

Pomona Road Races (Race 4 & 12 - Class E Production), Pomona Fairgrounds Date: 14.7.1963


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 8500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Alan Johnson (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
Other starters:
- Walt Maas (USA) Porsche 356 EP
- Dennis Harrison (USA) Porsche 356 EP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 127,138 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dennis Harrison (USA) Porsche 356 12 EP
2. - Alan Johnson (USA) Porsche 356 EP
3. - Walt Maas (USA) Porsche 356 EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Pomona [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Pomona Road Races (Race 6 & 14 - Class C, D, E, F, & G Modified), Pomona Fairgrounds Date: 14.7.1963


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 77,249 km Winner's average speed: 141,622 km/h Attendance: 8500

Fastest lap:Dave MacDonaldNo. 97Shelby Cobra1:20 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus 23 24 1. FM
2. 131 Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 24 0:00:03,000 2. FM
3. 6 Al Cadrobbi (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 1. EM
4. 7 Art Snyder (USA) Genie Art Snyder 3. FM
5. 19 Clyde Freeman (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 4. FM
66 Bill Molle (USA) Lotus 23 1. GM
93 Sy Lauretz (USA) Ferrari - Chevrolet 1. CM
Did not finish:
50 Ken Miles (GB) Dolphin - Porsche Otto Zipper 12 Accident FM
- DNS - Jim Parkinson (USA) Campbell Special Piston
75 Miles Gupton (USA) Porsche Spyder Black-flagged: tyre FM
87 Norman Babcock (USA) Kurtis - Pontiac Overheating CM
92 Steve Matchett (GB) Lotus Eleven Accident GM
151 Don Maslin (USA) Dolphin Valve GM
189 Buzz Naylor (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Exhaust FM
253 Woody Sanders (USA) Special Drive chain FM
Other starters:
14 Bill Boldt (USA) Kurtis - Pontiac CM
23 John Timanus (USA) Lotus FM
83 Pat Bryan (USA) Ferrari CM
112 Gary Beitel (USA) Elva Mk.6 CM
179 Jim Fouch (USA) Elva Mk.6 GM
288 David Stanley (USA) Porsche FM
330 Jerry Titus (USA) Genie - Chevrolet DM
Did not start:
97 Dave MacDonald (USA) Shelby Cobra Shelby American CM

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 140,254 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 97 Dave MacDonald (USA) Shelby Cobra Shelby American 12 0:16:32,100 CM
2. 50 Ken Miles (GB) Dolphin - Porsche Otto Zipper 12 0:16:32,110 FM
3. 75 Miles Gupton (USA) Porsche Spyder 12 0:16:37,100 FM
4. 330 Jerry Titus (USA) Genie - Chevrolet 12 0:16:40,100 DM
5. 14 Bill Boldt (USA) Kurtis - Pontiac 12 0:16:46,100 CM
6. 6 Al Cadrobbi (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 12 0:16:51,100 EM
7. 7 Art Snyder (USA) Genie Art Snyder 12 0:17:01,100 FM
8. 189 Buzz Naylor (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 12 0:17:02,100 FM
9. 19 Clyde Freeman (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 12 0:17:04,100 FM
10. 23 John Timanus (USA) Lotus 12 0:17:17,100 FM
11. 44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus 23 12 0:17:33,100 FM
12. 288 David Stanley (USA) Porsche 12 0:17:35,100 FM
13. 66 Bill Molle (USA) Lotus 23 12 0:17:37,100 GM
14. 112 Gary Beitel (USA) Elva Mk.6 12 0:17:38,100 CM
15. 151 Don Maslin (USA) Dolphin 11 0:16:43,100 GM
16. 83 Pat Bryan (USA) Ferrari 11 0:17:08,100 CM
17. 179 Jim Fouch (USA) Elva Mk.6 11 0:17:09,100 GM
18. 87 Norman Babcock (USA) Kurtis - Pontiac 11 0:17:27,100 CM
19. 253 Woody Sanders (USA) Special 11 0:17:28,100 FM
20. 92 Steve Matchett (GB) Lotus Eleven 11 0:17:29,100 GM
21. 93 Sy Lauretz (USA) Ferrari - Chevrolet 11 0:17:53,100 CM
Did not finish:
- Jim Parkinson (USA) Campbell Special DNF
131 Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 718 RSK DNF FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Pomona [AP+BP+CP+DP]

Pomona Road Races (Race 7 & 15 - Class A, B, C & D Production), Pomona Fairgrounds Date: 14.7.1963

Classified:20(AP - 7, BP - 2, CP - 5, DP - 6)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 77,249 km Winner's average speed: 142,749 km/h Attendance: 8500

Fastest lap:Dave MacDonaldNo. 97Shelby Cobra1:19 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 97 Dave MacDonald (USA) Shelby Cobra Shelby American 24 0:32:27,200 1. AP
2. 56 Dick Guldstrand (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 23 0:32:39,200 2. AP
3. 41 Scott Briley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 23 0:33:18,200 3. AP
4. 8 Danny Stephens (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 22 0:32:50,200 4. AP
5. 47 Charlie Gates (USA) Triumph TR4 22 0:33:01,200 1. DP
6. 25 Ted Roberts (USA) Shelby Cobra 22 0:33:21,200 5. AP
7. 400 Don Lee (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 22 0:33:36,200 1. BP
8. 145 Earl Jones (USA) Morgan SS 22 0:33:38,200 1. CP
9. 2 Bob Challman (USA) Lotus Elite 22 0:33:39,200 2. CP
10. 61 Frank Saraga (USA) Jaguar 21 0:32:30,200 3. CP
11. 136 Emilo Valsecchi (USA) Triumph TR4 21 0:32:31,200 2. DP
12. 77 Peter Zaracades (USA) Alfa Romeo Super 21 0:32:36,200 3. DP
13. 106 William Rushton (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 21 0:33:04,200 6. AP
14. 111 Mike O'Neill (USA) Lotus Elite 21 0:33:45,200 4. CP
15. 210 Herb McClendon (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 21 0:33:51,200 7. AP
16. 247 Jack Eberts (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 20 0:32:28,200 2. BP
17. 95 Alice Warren (USA) Alfa Romeo 20 0:32:42,200 4. DP
18. 297 Ken Fenell (USA) Triumph TR4 20 0:32:52,200 5. DP
19. 180 Nadeene Brengle (USA) Alfa Romeo 20 0:33:33,200 6. DP
20. 173 Pat Flynn (USA) Daimler SP250 19 0:32:35,200 5. CP
Did not finish:
614 Bob Bondurant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Fuel leak AP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 140,657 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 97 Dave MacDonald (USA) Shelby Cobra Shelby American 12 AP
2. 614 Bob Bondurant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 12 0:00:04,000 AP
3. 56 Dick Guldstrand (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Thompson [DP+GP+HM]

SCCA Divisional Races, Thompson Date: 14.7.1963


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed: 102,676 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Igleheart (USA) Osca 15 1. HM
2. - Brad Picard (USA) MGB 1. DP
3. - Ralph DeCiantis (USA) Alfa Romeo 2. DP
- Rod Harmon (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
Did not finish:
- Horace Prindle (USA) Austin-Healey Accident
- xxx Triumph TR4 Accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Thompson [HP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Thompson Date: 14.7.1963

Started:27

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed: 94,468 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Carl Truitt (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 15 1. HP 27.
2. - Gil Page (GB) Austin-Healey Sprite 15 2. HP
3. - Earl Sylvia (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Thompson [FP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Thompson Date: 14.7.1963


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed: 100,584 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Sharp (USA) Lotus Seven America 15 1. FP
2. - Sheldon Shoff (USA) Lotus Seven America 2. FP
3. - Shorty Miller (USA) Turner Alexander 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Thompson [EP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Thompson Date: 14.7.1963


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed: 93,986 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hans Ziereis (USA) Porsche 356 15 1. EP
2. - Dieter Steinmann (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
3. - Maitland Griggs (USA) Porsche 356 3. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Thompson [AP+BP+CP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Thompson Date: 14.7.1963


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed: 105,251 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Brown (USA) Shelby Cobra 15 1. AP
2. - Allan Wylie (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray coupé 1. AP
3. - Peter Pulver (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. BP
- Shelby Walker (USA) AC - Bristol 1. CP
Did not finish:
- John Caley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray roadster 14 Piston AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Thompson [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

SCCA Divisional Races, Thompson Date: 14.7.1963


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed: 112,332 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Brown (USA) Shelby Cobra 15 1. CM
2. - George Wintersteen (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 1. FM
3. - Skip Scott (USA) Elva Mk VII 2. FM
- Gordon Heald (USA) Elva Mk VII 70P/003 1. GM
- Paul Hyatt (USA) Cooper Monaco 1. EM
- Joe Giubardo (USA) Maserati 300S 3053 1. DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MGCC Castle Rock [HM+Sedan+?]

MG Car Club Races, Continental Divide Raceways, Castle Rock Date: 14.7.1963


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Walsh (USA) Lotus 23 Saab
2. - Jim Eichorn (USA) VW Sedan
3. - Ben Metcalf (USA) Lotus Seven America

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MGCC Castle Rock [EP+?]

MG Car Club Races, Continental Divide Raceways, Castle Rock Date: 14.7.1963


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Perry (USA) Porsche 356
2. - Charlie Tyrell (USA) Porsche 356 0:00:17,000

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MGCC Castle Rock [Main]

MG Car Club Races, Continental Divide Raceways, Castle Rock Date: 14.7.1963


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: 160,934 km Winner's average speed: 111,528 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Edna Sherman (USA) Lotus 23 Alfa Romeo
2. - Art Bunker (USA) Porsche RS
3. - Ted Clark (USA) Lotus Super Seven
4. - Bob Cross (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray
5. - Eugene Bashor (USA) Volpini Jr. FJr.
6. - John Dilatush (USA) De Tomaso Jr. FJr.
Did not finish:
- Chuck Trowbridge (USA) Elva Jr. Suspension FJr.

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MWCSCC Wilmot Hills

MWCSCC Races, Wilmot Hills Date: 14.7.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Interclub Bridgehampton [FP+GP+HP+Sedan]

SCCA - Annual Interclub Race, Bridgehampton Date: 21.7.1963


Circuit length: 4,587 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 122,405 km/h Attendance: 12000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Art Riley (USA) Volvo P1800 14 1. FP
2. - Donald Manza (USA) MGB 2. FP
3. - Jon Porter (USA) Volvo P1800 3. FP
- Harry Theodoracopulos (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. Sedan
- Ron Catalano (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HP
- Rod Harmon (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Interclub Bridgehampton [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP]

SCCA - Annual Interclub Race, Bridgehampton Date: 21.7.1963


Circuit length: 4,587 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 135,328 km/h Attendance: 12000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Brown (USA) Shelby Cobra 1. AP
2. - Allan Wylie (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 2. AP
3. - Dave Clark (USA) Lotus Super Seven -1 1. BP
6. - Harvey Marks (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
- Pete Claydon (USA) Elva Courier 1. EP
- Hans Kraaz (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Thompson [EP]

SCCA New England Region Championship Races (Race 1 - Class E Production), Thompson Raceway Date: 21.7.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 95,273 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Andrew Steele (USA) Porsche 356 10 1. EP
2. - Will Daugherty (USA) Porsche 356 10 2. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Thompson [Main]

SCCA New England Region Championship Races, Thompson Raceway Date: 21.7.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 111,560 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Peter Sachs (USA) Lotus 23

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Warren

SCCA Regional Races, Warren Date: 21.7.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Wilmot Hills [other]

SCCA Divisional Races, Wilmot Hills Date: 21.7.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Martin Tanner (USA) Saab Special 1. HM
- Glen Lyall (USA) Lotus Super Seven SB1393 1. BP
- Al Rogers (USA) Morgan 1. CP
- Jim Spencer (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
- Robert Dorn (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
- R. Johnson (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
- Tom Terrell (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
- J. L. Stinson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Wilmot Hills [Production]

SCCA Divisional Races, Wilmot Hills Date: 21.7.1963


Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ralph Salyer (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP
2. - Dick Lang (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 2. AP
Other starters:
- Dan Gerber (USA) AC Cobra AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Wilmot Hills [Main]

SCCA Divisional Races, Wilmot Hills Date: 21.7.1963


Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Curt Gonstead (USA) Lotus 23 20 1. FM
2. - Dick Doane (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Grand Sport 003 1. CM
3. - Ralph Trieschmann (USA) Elva Mk VII
- James Scott (USA) De Tomaso 1. GM
- Wayne Burnett (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0714TR 1. DM
- William Cooper (USA) Ferrari 500 TRC 0702MDTR 1. EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Sebring

SCCA Divisional Races, Sebring Date: 21.7.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vineland [other]

SCCA Regional Races, Vineland Date: 21.7.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Carl Truitt (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Joe Camarano (USA) Morgan 1. GP
- Jerry Truitt (USA) MGA 1. FP
- Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
- Bob Tullius (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
- Charles Lynch (USA) AC - Bristol 1. CP
- Heinz Jaensch (USA) Formcar 1. FVee
- J. Robinson (USA) Elva 1. FJr.

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vineland [Production]

SCCA Regional Races, Vineland Date: 21.7.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Martin Krinner (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
2. - Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vineland [Main]

SCCA Regional Races, Vineland Date: 21.7.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: 36,210 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Alderman (USA) Cooper - Alfa Romeo 15 FL
2. - George Wintersteen (USA) Porsche RS 1. FM
3. - Steve Eltenbien (USA) Corvette Special 1. CM
- Hal Dougherty (USA) Lotus 1. GM
Did not finish:
- Ed Lowther (USA) Lister - Corvette BHL114 4 Halfshaft
- Peter Goetz (USA) Porsche RS Accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Kent

SCCA Regional Races, Kent Date: 21.7.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Halls [other]

SCCA Regional Races, Halls Date: 21.7.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Clyde Viggers (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
- John A. Hill (USA) Daimler SP250 1. CP
- Frank Brown (USA) Austin-Healey 1. EP
- Bill Clark (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Halls [GP+HP]

SCCA Regional Races, Halls Date: 21.7.1963


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Leavell Smith (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
- Bill Stevens (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Halls [GM+?]

SCCA Regional Races, Halls Date: 21.7.1963


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Baker (USA) Lotus 23 1. GM
2. - Harry Braswell (USA) Lotus 23 2. GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Halls [Main]

SCCA Regional Races, Halls Date: 21.7.1963


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Horn (USA) Lotus 23 15 1. FM
2. - Donald Johnson (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0504M 1. CM
3. - Mike Yates (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Sebastian [FVee+FP+GP+HP+HM]

SCCA Divisional Races, Sebastian Date: 21.7.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Arnold Davis (USA) Nardi F-V 1. FVee
2. - Bob McQueen (USA) Formcar 2. FVee
3. - Fred Minning (USA) Squirrel Cage Special 1. HM
- Dave Pearl (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HP
- Don Kearney (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP
- Richard Blasing (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Sebastian [Main]

SCCA Divisional Races, Sebastian Date: 21.7.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Roger Heftler (PR) Lola Mk.1 30 1. GM
2. - Chuck Cassel (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Abarth 30 1. EM
3. - George Robertson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 29 1. AP
- Jerry Morgan (USA) Merlyn 1. FJr.
- Jean Guy (USA) Bocar 1. CM
- Mike Kurkjian (USA) Porsche 356 1. BP
- Don Streeter (USA) Porsche 356 1. DP
- Rajah Rogers (USA) Austin-Healey 1. EP
Did not finish:
- Ralph Noseda (USA) Bearcage - Corvette Axle
- xxx Triumph Accident
- Charlie Kolb (USA) Porsche Spyder Accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

200 mile Indianapolis

Third Annual Hoosier Grand Prix, Formula Libre, Indianapolis Raceway Park Date: 28.7.1963

Started:38

Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: 321,869 km Winner's average speed: 127,315 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 96 Dan Gurney (USA) Lotus 18 Climax 903 Frank Arciero 80 2:31:41,700 FL 1. 1:42,200
2. - Hap Sharp (USA) Lotus 27 Ford 80 2:32:01,000 FL 5.
3. - Bob Holbert (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 048 80 2:32:08,000 S 6.
4. - Bill Wuesthoff (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 79 S
5. - Ludwig Heimrath (CDN) Porsche 718 RS 60 79 S
6. - Dave Causey (USA) Lotus 19 Climax 958 S
7. - Ed Hamill (USA) Cooper - Ford
8. - Bob Markley (USA) Lotus 23 Ford S
9. - Ed Johnson (USA) Porsche
10. - Herb Swan (USA) Elva - Porsche
Did not finish:
- Chuck Daigh (USA) Lotus 19 Climax 951 Frank Arciero 48 DNF 4.
- Roger Penske (USA) Lotus 24 Climax 24 DNF 48.
- Augie Pabst (USA) Lotus 19 Climax 965 15 Gearbox
60 Walt Hansgen (USA) Cooper Monaco T57 Buick CM/3/61 Cunningham-Momo 15 Rear axle 2. 1:46,980
Other starters:
- Harry Washburn (USA) Cooper Monaco T49 Maserati CM/7/59 S 3.
- Dean Causey (USA) Lotus 19 Climax
- Don Hulette (USA) Maserati 250F ex-Fangio
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray
- xxx Bocar
- Bob Johnson (USA) Shelby Cobra
- xxx Maserati - Corvette
Did not start:
- Walt Hansgen (USA) Maserati Tipo 64 Ford 64002 Cunningham-Momo S
- Roger Penske (USA) Cooper Monaco T61 Chevrolet CM/4/62 Raced Lotus 24 1:45,200

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Cotati [EP]

SCCA Regional Races, Cotati Date: 28.7.1963


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 7500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gerard Raney (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Cotati [FP+GP+HP?]

SCCA Regional Races, Cotati Date: 28.7.1963


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 7500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Bent (USA) Lotus Seven America 1. FP
- Clyde Cabrinha (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Frank Morrill (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Cotati [AP+BP+CP+DP?]

SCCA Regional Races, Cotati Date: 28.7.1963


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 7500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Paul Reinhart (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP
2. - Bill Sherwood (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 2. AP
3. - Red Faris (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 3. AP
4. - Bob Mosbarger (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 4. AP
- Bob Crane (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
- Al Brizard (USA) Lotus Elite 1. CP
- Ron Craven (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Cotati [GM+HM?]

SCCA Regional Races, Cotati Date: 28.7.1963


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 7500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Molle (USA) Lotus 23 1. GM
- Prudence Baxter (USA) Lotus - Osca 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Cotati [CM+DM+EM+FM]

SCCA Regional Races, Cotati Date: 28.7.1963

Started:14

Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: 70,972 km Winner's average speed: 143,393 km/h Attendance: 7500

Fastest lap:Dave RidenourNo. Genie Mk.8 Oldsmobile1:22,85 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave Ridenour (USA) Genie Mk.8 Oldsmobile 001 1. CM
2. 60 Don Wester (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 066 0 1. EM
3. - Don Stiver (USA) Lotus 19 Buick -1
5. 9 Frank Crane (USA) Ferrari 250 GTO 4219GT 1. DM
286 Jim Barber (USA) Porsche 550 1. FM
Did not finish:
448 Jack Dalton (USA) Genie Mk.8 Chevrolet Water hose
Other starters:
- Ron Dykes (USA) Maserati Tipo 60 2462
- David Love (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0754TR

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave Ridenour (USA) Genie Mk.8 Oldsmobile 001 CM
Other starters:
448 Jack Dalton (USA) Genie Mk.8 Chevrolet

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Mid-Ohio [GP+HP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Mid-Ohio, Mansfield Date: 28.7.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Drexler (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite II 1. GP
2. - Bill Seeley (USA) Fiat 1500 2. GP
- Sheffield Fiat-Abarth 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Mid-Ohio [FP+HM]

SCCA Divisional Races, Mid-Ohio, Mansfield Date: 28.7.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pete Goodspeed (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
2. - Willis Grant (USA) Cote D'Azur Special 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Mid-Ohio [CP+DP+EP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Mid-Ohio, Mansfield Date: 28.7.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Al Rogers (USA) Morgan 20 1. CP
2. - Jim Spencer (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
- Robert Dorn (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Mid-Ohio [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Mid-Ohio, Mansfield Date: 28.7.1963

Started:30

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 92,698 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Roger Donovan (USA) Elva Mk VII 20 1. GM
2. - Peter Helferich (USA) Lotus Eleven 2. GM
3. - Dick Lang (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP
- John Morton (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. BP
- Ron Alexander (USA) Murray RS 1. FM
- William Cooper (USA) Ferrari 1. EM
- Bernie Keller (USA) Elva - Buick 1. DM
Did not finish:
- Chuck Dietrich (USA) Bobsy 4 Spun FM
- Tom Payne (USA) Shelby Cobra Spun AP
Other starters:
- Dick Doane (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Grand Sport 003 CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Opelousas [other]

3rd Annual Jim Bowie Races, Opelousas Date: 28.7.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Harry Braswell (USA) Lotus 23 1. GM
- Joe Locario (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. DP
- Ken Leith (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
- Gerald McCumby (USA) 1. FP
- Don Maddox (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
- Bill Bradley (USA) MG TC 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Opelousas [Main]

3rd Annual Jim Bowie Races, Opelousas Date: 28.7.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 145,984 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave Morgan (USA) Lotus 23B 15 1. FM
2. 1 Jack Saunders (USA) FoMoCo II 1. UR
3. - Bill Fuller (USA) Jaguar D-type Chevrolet XKD 560 1. CM
4. - Lionel Jeanmard (USA) Ferrari TR 2. CM
- Bill Owens (USA) Maserati 1. DM
- Dave Dooley (USA) Jaguar 1. CP
- R. E. L. Hayes (USA) AC Cobra 1. AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Bloomington [other]

SCCA Regional Races, Bloomington (Twins Stadium) Date: 28.7.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Cecil Schoenemann (USA) Osca 1. HM
- Fred Ellsworth (USA) AC - Bristol 1. CP
- Mark Doyne (USA) MGB 1. DP
- Tom Countryman (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
- Richard Warren (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
- Anthony Kinnard (USA) MG Midget 1. GP
- Jack Godwin (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Bloomington [Main]

SCCA Regional Races, Bloomington (Twins Stadium) Date: 28.7.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Richard Gaard (USA) Echidna 15 1. CM
2. - Dick Roe (USA) Echidna 2. CM
3. - Jerry Rosbach (USA) Devin Special Chevrolet 3. CM
- George Montgomery (USA) Shelby Cobra 1. AP
- Jesse Dooman (USA) Elva Mk VII 1. GM
- Bill Bowman (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 1. EM
Did not finish:
- Don Skogmo (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 9 Oil leak
- Jerry Hansen (USA) Chaparral 9 Rear end CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MWCSCC Milwaukee

MWCSCC Races, Milwaukee Date: 28.7.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Marlboro

SCCA Regional Races, Marlboro Date: 28.7.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Aspen [other]

SCCA Regional Races, Aspen Raceway, Colo. Date: 28.7.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Terry Ives (USA) Cooper 1. Ladies
- Al Whatley (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 1. DP
- Laurie Leva (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
- Bob Moore (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
- Tony Loese (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
- Dave Eckersley (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Aspen [Main]

SCCA Regional Races, Aspen Raceway, Colo. Date: 28.7.1963


Circuit length: 1,770 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 83,412 km/h

Fastest lap:Yale ThomasNo. Maserati - Chevrolet1:14,686,325 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Yale Thomas (USA) Maserati - Chevrolet 10 1. CM
2. - Steve Baughman (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 1. FM
3. - Dan Collins (USA) Jaguar XK120 Silverstone Corvette 2. CM
4. - Stan Schooley (USA) Elva 1. GM
5. - Bud Morley (USA) Lancia Dagrada 1. FJr.
6. - Ed Walsh (USA) Lotus - Saab 1. HM
- Don Hiteshew (USA) Austin-Healey 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

OCSSCC Waterford Hills [other]

OSCRRC Races, Waterford Hills Date: 28.7.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Eric Pohl (USA) Lotus 17 1. HM
- Robert Schiffer (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
- Bill Osband (USA) GSM Delta 1. DP
- Bob Gubbins (USA) AC - Bristol 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

OCSSCC Waterford Hills [FP+GP+HP]

OSCRRC Races, Waterford Hills Date: 28.7.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Clemens (USA) Triumph Spitfire GP
- Dick Hull (USA) Volvo P1800 1. FP
- Bill Larson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Joe Suessmuth MG TC 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

OCSSCC Waterford Hills [Production]

OSCRRC Races, Waterford Hills Date: 28.7.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jerry Thompson (USA) Lotus Super Seven 20 1. BP
2. - Joe Mulholland (USA) Jaguar XK-E 1. AP
3. - Tom Swindell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 2. AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

OCSSCC Waterford Hills [Modified]

OSCRRC Races, Waterford Hills Date: 28.7.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ralph Durbin (USA) Lotus 20 12
- Harry Keeler (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
- Bill Bradley (USA) Merlyn 1. FM
- Edgar Manker (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [EP+?]

SCCA Regional Races, Lime Rock Date: 3.8.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Dan Carmichael (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 14. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lime Rock

SCCA Regional Races, Lime Rock Date: 3.8.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Williamsburg

SCCA Regional Races, Williamsburg Date: 4.8.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Grandview

SCCA Divisional Races, Grandview Date: 4.8.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Cotati [Novice]

SCCA Regional Races, Cotati Date: 10.8.1963


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Joe Huffaker (USA) MGB
2. - xxx Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 0:00:15,000
Other starters:
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Cotati [HM+Sedan]

SCCA Regional Races, Cotati Date: 11.8.1963


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Prudence Baxter (USA) Lotus Eleven Osca 1. HM
2. - Chic Gast (USA) Osca 2. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Cotati [Main]

SCCA Regional Races, Cotati Date: 11.8.1963


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 119,574 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave Ridenour (USA) Genie F-85 001
2. - Jim Barber (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 0:00:05,000
3. - Jack Flaherty (USA) Genie - Climax 0:00:35,000
Did not finish:
- Joshua Saslove (USA) Chevrolet Special Black-flagged: wobbly rear wheels

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Connellsville [EP+?]

SCCA Divisional Races, Connellsville Date: 11.8.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not finish:
- Dan Carmichael (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Gearbox EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Connellsville

SCCA Divisional Races, Connellsville Date: 11.8.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

6 h Marlboro

6 Hours of Marlboro, Marlboro, Maryland Date: 11.8.1963

Started:38
Classified:24

Circuit length: 2,736 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Mouat (USA)
Paul Hyatt (USA)
Cooper Monaco 197 1. EM
2. - Charlie Hayes (USA)
Alan Patterson (USA)
Gene Hobbs (USA)
Ferrari 250 GTO Bill McKelvy 196 1. DM>CM
3. - Art Tweedale (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR23 193 1. GM
4. - Wylie
Georgi
Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 193 1. AP
5. - Warren Matzen (USA)
Ron Grable (USA)
Porsche 188 1. EP
6. - Otto Linton (USA)
Ray Heppenstall (USA)
Abarth Simca 1300 184 1. BP
- Douglas Diffenderfer (USA)
Paul Freeman (USA)
Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Finkle
Johnston
Morgan 4/4 1. GP
- McClintic
White
Harding
Lotus Seven America 1. FP
- Dierken
Phillips
Triumph TR4 1. DP
- Richard Holquist (USA) Alfa Romeo

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ICNSCC Kent

ICNSCC Races, Kent Date: 11.8.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Austin

SCCA Regional Races, Austin Date: 11.8.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MWCSCC Wilmot Hills

MWCSCC Races, Wilmot Hills Date: 11.8.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Bowman Gray

Ninth Annual International Races, Bowman Gray Stadium, Winston-Salem Date: 16.8.1963


Circuit length: 0,402 km Race distance: 20,117 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jake McLaughlin (USA) Merlyn - Ford 50
2. - Ed Ross (USA) Lotus Seven America
3. - Milt Pappas (USA) Lotus Eleven
4. - Smokey Cooke (USA) MG TD Chevrolet
5. - Ben Warren (USA) Elva Mk VI
6. - Archie Smith (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray
7. - Bill Whitley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
8. - Bill Barnes (USA) Alfa Romeo
9. - Harold Whims (USA) MGA
10. - Tom Amico (USA) Alfa Romeo
Other starters:
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite
Did not start:
- Jack O'Brien (USA) Termite Special Burnt

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio

Cincinati SCCA Regional Races, Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course Date: 17.8.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Dan Carmichael (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ECFCC San Luis Obispo [HP]

San Luis Obispo (Race 1 - Class H Production), San Luis Obispo Airport Circuit Date: 18.8.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 89,319 km/h Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dan Feagin (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
2. - Danny Hopkins (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
3. - Roger Webb (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ECFCC San Luis Obispo [GP+HM]

San Luis Obispo (Race 3 - Class G Production and Class H Modified), San Luis Obispo Airport Circuit Date: 18.8.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 93,342 km/h Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Barker (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP
2. - Emmett Brown (USA) MG Midget 2. GP
3. - Don Miller (USA) Miller Special Crosley 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ECFCC San Luis Obispo [EP+FP]

San Luis Obispo (Race 4 - Class E & F Production), San Luis Obispo Airport Circuit Date: 18.8.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 98,894 km/h Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Alan Johnson (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
2. - Henry Kawamoto (J) Porsche 356 2. EP
3. - Robert Miller (USA) Porsche 356 3. EP
- Serge May (USA) Lotus Seven America 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ECFCC San Luis Obispo [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+CP+DP]

San Luis Obispo (Race 6 - Class C-G Modified and Class A-D Production), San Luis Obispo Airport Circuit Date: 18.8.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: 80,467 km Winner's average speed: 108,309 km/h Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Monise (USA) Lotus 23 Ford 1. FM
2. - Bill Molle (USA) Lotus 23 1. GM
3. - John Timanus (USA) Lotus Eleven 2. GM
- Jim Chaffee (USA) Chevrolet Special 1. CM
- Ed Leslie (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
- Bob Challman (USA) Lotus Elite 1. CP
- Herb McLendon (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP
Did not finish:
- Art Snyder (USA) Genie - Alfa Romeo Oil pressure
Other starters:
- Paul Cunningham (USA) AC Cobra

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Prescott

SCCA Regional Races, Prescott Date: 18.8.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Rosemount [other]

SCCA Regional Races, Rosemount Date: 18.8.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Jim Kamrowski (USA) Mercury Special 1. HM
- Alex Rattelle (USA) Elva Mk VI 1. GM
- Bill Bowman (USA) AC - Bristol 1. CP
- Dennis Henningsen (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
- Tony Phelps (USA) Morgan 1. EP
- Dewey Brohaugh (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
- Gary Paulson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
- Kent Montgomery (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Rosemount [Main]

SCCA Regional Races, Rosemount Date: 18.8.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Scott Beckett (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 Ford 15 1. CM
2. - Richard Gaard (USA) Echidna 2. CM
3. - Jerry Rosbach (USA) Chevrolet Special 3. CM
- Carl Hixon (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. FM
- Bill Bowman (USA) Porsche RS 1. EM
- Bob Hooper (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
- George Montgomery (USA) Shelby Cobra 1. AP
Did not finish:
- Dick Roe (USA) Echidna 13 DNF CM
Did not start:
- Don Skogmo (USA) Maserati
- Jerry Hansen (USA) Chaparral 1 Chevrolet Car sold

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

HM Club Waterford Hills [Class C]

H-Modified Club Championship (Champion Spark Plug Trophy), Waterford Hills Date: 18.8.1963


Circuit length: 2,253 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 50

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Arthur Burmeister (USA) Berkeley - Mercury 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

HM Club Waterford Hills [Class B]

H-Modified Club Championship (Pirelli Tire Trophy), Waterford Hills Date: 18.8.1963


Circuit length: 2,253 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 50

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Gladish (USA) Saab Special 1. HM
2. - Dick Wisler (USA) Porsche Special 2. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

HM Club Waterford Hills [Class A]

H-Modified Club Championship (Saab Motor Trophy), Waterford Hills Date: 18.8.1963


Circuit length: 2,253 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 50

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Martin Tanner (USA) Martin T-5 Saab
2. - Kaye Hier (USA) Bobsy - DKW
3. - Paul Coffield (USA) Saab
4. - Forbes Howard (USA) Centaur - Mercury
Did not finish:
- Will Henderson (USA) Kurtis - Saab 0 Mechanical
- Dick Jacobs (USA) Jackal - Saab Mechanical

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Courtland [GM+CP+DP+EP]

SCCA Divisional Races (Race 10), Courtland Date: 18.8.1963


Fastest lap:Jim BakerNo. Lotus 231:52,2 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Roger Heftler (PR) Lola Mk.1 15 1. GM
4. - Jim Baker (USA) Lotus 23 14 2. GM 1.
Other starters:
- George Hadley (USA) Elva Mk VII

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Courtland [CM+DM+EM+FM+AP+BP+CP]

SCCA Divisional Races (Race 11), Courtland Date: 18.8.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
- Jim Watson (USA) Porsche 550 RS 0144?
- Don Horn (USA) Lotus 23

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Thompson

SCCA Regional Races, Thompson Date: 18.8.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ICNSCC Arlington

ICNSCC Races, Arlington Date: 18.8.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Newport [EP+FP]

Newport Sand Prix, Pacific Coast Championship, Newport Date: 25.8.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Wyn Robertson (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
- Glen Porter (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
- Jerry Demele (USA) Lotus Seven America 2. FP
Did not finish:
- Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 356 Mechanical EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Newport [AP+BP+CP+DP]

Newport Sand Prix, Pacific Coast Championship, Newport Date: 25.8.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Guldstrand (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray roadster
2. - Bill Sherwood (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray coupe
3. - Pat McElreath (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray coupe
4. - xxx Morgan SS
- Bill Pendleton (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
Did not finish:
- Ronnie Bucknum (USA) MGB Front end DP
Other starters:
- John Razzelle (USA) AC Cobra

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Newport [HM+?]

Newport Sand Prix, Pacific Coast Championship, Newport Date: 25.8.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Prudence Baxter (USA) Lotus - Osca
2. - Dan Odenborg (USA) Mercury Outboard Special 0:00:03,000

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Newport [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Newport Sand Prix, Pacific Coast Championship, Newport Date: 25.8.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Sturgis (USA) Cooper Monaco T57 CM/2/62
2. - Miles Gupton (USA) Porsche
3. - Harry Martin (USA) Lotus 23
4. - Lyle Forsgren (USA) Forsgrini - Alfa Romeo
Did not finish:
- Bart Martin (USA) Grizzle Torque Chevrolet Accident
- Don Jensen (USA) Mariah Pontiac Special Overheating & brakes

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ICNSCC Portland

ICNSCC Races, Delta Park Date: 25.8.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Waterford Hills

SCCA Regional Races, Waterford Hills Date: 25.8.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills

SCCA Regional Races, Wilmot Hills Date: 25.8.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MWCSCC Lynndale Farms

MWCSCC Races, Lynndale Farms, Peawaukee Date: 25.8.1963


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Roger Penske (USA) Ferrari 250 GTO 3987GT

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MWCSCC Lynndale Farms

MWCSCC Races, Lynndale Farms, Peawaukee Date: 25.8.1963


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Scott Beckett (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 Ford 2467
2. - Augie Pabst (USA) Brabham BT2 FJr.

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Waterford Hills [other]

SCCA Divisional Races, Waterford Hills Date: 1.9.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- John Morton (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. BP
- Al Rogers (USA) Morgan SS 1. CP
- Robert Dorn (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
- Ray Brooks (USA) MGA 1. FP
- Bob Clemens (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP
- Ed Stamm (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HP
- Dan Carmichael (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 7. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Waterford Hills [DP+?]

SCCA Divisional Races, Waterford Hills Date: 1.9.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave Johnson (USA) GSM Delta Bill Osband 1. DP
2. - Chuck Cantwell (USA) MGB 2. DP
3. - Horst Kwech (AUS) Alfa Romeo 3. DP
4. - Ralph Durbin (USA) Austin-Healey 4. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Waterford Hills [AP+?]

SCCA Divisional Races, Waterford Hills Date: 1.9.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tom Payne (USA) Shelby Cobra 1. AP
2. - Joe Mulholland (USA) Jaguar XK-E DNF 2. AP
3. - Norm Luther (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 3. AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Waterford Hills [Modified]

SCCA Divisional Races, Waterford Hills Date: 1.9.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Eric Mangelsen (USA) Merlyn 1. FM
- Martin Tanner (USA) Saab Special 1. HM
- Peter Helferich (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
- Kryn Ihrman (USA) Rustler II 1. CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [HP]

20th Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 1 - Class H Production), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 1.9.1963


Circuit length: 2,575 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 105,927 km/h Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dean Hatch (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 15 1. HP
2. - Max Norris (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
3. - Terry Taugner (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [GP]

20th Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 2 - Class G Production), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 1.9.1963


Circuit length: 2,575 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 113,137 km/h Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Duane Feuerhelm (USA) Triumph Spitfire 15 1. GP
2. - Emmett Brown (USA) MG Midget 2. GP
3. - Dick Bame (USA) MG Midget 3. GP
Other starters:
- Ed Barker (USA) Triumph Spitfire GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [HM+Sedan]

20th Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 3 - Class H Modified and Sedans), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 1.9.1963


Circuit length: 2,575 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 110,964 km/h Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mike Jones (USA) Chevrolet Corvair Bill Thomas 15 1. Sedan
2. - Jim Paul (USA) Miller - Crosley 1. HM
3. - Bradley Crawford (USA) Fiat Special 2. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [FP]

20th Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 4 - Class F Production), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 1.9.1963


Circuit length: 2,575 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 114,618 km/h Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Adams (USA) MGA 15 1. FP
2. - Frank Smith (USA) Alfa Romeo 2. FP
3. - Jim Rydel (USA) Alfa Romeo 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [EP]

20th Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 5 - Class E Production), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 1.9.1963


Circuit length: 2,575 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 116,388 km/h Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gerard Raney (USA) Porsche 356 15 1. EP
2. - Dave Jordan (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 2. EP
3. - Walter Benson (USA) Porsche 356 3. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [CP+DP]

20th Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 6 - Class C & D Production), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 1.9.1963


Circuit length: 2,575 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 119,446 km/h Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ronnie Bucknum (USA) MGB Hollywood Sport Cars 15 1. DP
2. 113 Gil Ranney (USA) AC - Bristol 1. CP
3. 8 Ed Leslie (USA) Triumph TR4 DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

20th Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 8 - Class C, D, E, F & G Modified), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 1.9.1963


Circuit length: 2,575 km Race distance: 51,499 km Winner's average speed: 128,442 km/h Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus 23 20 1. FM
2. - Jim Parkinson (USA) Campbell Special Chevrolet 20 1. CM
3. 181 Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 Vasel Polak 2. FM
4. 614 Bob Bondurant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 2. CM
5. 17 Bob Montana (USA) Cooper Monaco
6. - Rick Muther (USA) Porsche 1. EM
- Matchett Lotus Eleven 1. GM
- Coffin 1. DM
Other starters:
222 Masterson Porsche
Did not start:
- Frank Monise (USA) Elva Jim Fouch Drove Lotus 23 GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Santa Barbara [AP+BP]

20th Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 9 - Class A & B Production), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 1.9.1963


Circuit length: 2,575 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 125,465 km/h Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 96 Allen Grant (USA) Shelby Cobra Coventry Motors 20 1. AP
2. - Bill Krause (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 2. AP
3. - Bob Dickson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 3. AP
- Jack Brabban (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 96 Allen Grant (USA) Shelby Cobra Coventry Motors AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ICNSCC Deer Park

ICNSCC Races, Deer Park Date: 1.9.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Daytona [FP+GP+HP+FVee+Sedan]

3rd Annual Paul Whiteman Challenge Trophy Races, Daytona Date: 1.9.1963


Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: 52,465 km Winner's average speed: 103,771 km/h Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Terrell (USA) MGA 20 1. FP
2. - Bruce Kellner (USA) Triumph TR3 2. FP
3. - George Cornelius (USA) Triumph TR3A 3. FP
- Bob Chapman (USA) Saab 1. Sedan
- Bill Bencker (USA) Formcar 1. FVee
- W. Stone (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Don Kearney (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Daytona [GM+HM+FJr.+FVee]

3rd Annual Paul Whiteman Challenge Trophy Races, Daytona Date: 1.9.1963


Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: 39,348 km Winner's average speed: 117,064 km/h Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Baker (USA) Lotus - Ford 15 1. GM
2. - Roger Heftler (PR) Lola Mk.1 2. GM
3. - Donald Johnson (USA) Lola 3. GM
- Bill Dunn (USA) BMC 1. FJr.
- Walt Hane (USA) Formcar 1. FVee
- Roy Schechter (USA) Beach Sport 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Daytona [CM+DM+EM+FM+AP+BP+CP+DP+E

3rd Annual Paul Whiteman Challenge Trophy Races, Daytona Date: 1.9.1963


Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: 160,934 km Winner's average speed: 151,568 km/h Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charlie Kolb (USA) Lotus 23 Angel Aviation Racing 32 1. FM
2. - John Fulp (USA) Ferrari Dino 1. EM
3. - Art Habersin (USA) Lister - Chevrolet 1. CM
4. - Bill Cantrell (USA) Ferrari 250 GTO Angel Aviation Racing 1. DM>CM
8. - Ed Cantrell (USA) Chaparral Angel Aviation Racing CM
- Howard Fowler (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
- John Ballew (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
- John Hoffman (USA) Alfa Romeo Zagato 1. CP
- Bill Ticktin (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. BP
- George Robertson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Castle Rock

SCCA Divisional Races, Continental Divide Raceways, Castle Rock Date: 2.9.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Road America [FP+GP+HP+GM+HM]

Road America 500 (Small Production and Modified), Road America, Elkhart Lake Date: 7.9.1963


Circuit length: 6,437 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 11000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Walsh (USA) Lotus - Saab 1. HM
2. - Al Cervenka (USA) Dolphin - Climax 1. HM
3. - Dewey Brohaugh (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
- Bob Anderson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Jerry Ellick (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

200 mile Road America

Road America 500 (Badger 200), Road America, Elkhart Lake Date: 7.9.1963

Started:52

Circuit length: 6,437 km Race distance: 321,869 km Winner's average speed: 131,170 km/h Attendance: 11000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - R. E. L. Hayes (USA) AC Cobra 50 1. AP
2. 13 Tom Payne (USA) AC Cobra CSX2027 Daniel F. Gerber, Jr. 2. AP
3. 25 Ralph Salyer (USA)
Budd Clusserath (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 3. AP
4. - George Montgomery (USA)
Don Skogmo (USA)
Shelby Cobra 4. AP
5. - Jim Spencer (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
- John Morton (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. BP
- Don Sesslar (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 1. EP
- Bill Bowman (USA)
Ellsworth
AC - Bristol 1. CP
8 Dave Ott (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
Other starters:
- xxx Lotus Seven
- xxx Alfa Romeo
- Gene Cormany (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray AP
- xxx Porsche 356
- Roy Kumnick (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray AP
- xxx Alfa Romeo
18 xxx Porsche 356 EP
42 John Martin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray
97 Moerwald Lotus Elite

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vineland [other]

5th Annual Four Hours of New Jersey, Vineland Date: 8.9.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Hal Dougherty (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
- Hans Kranz (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. CP
- Richard Schmanske (USA) TVR 1. DP
- Bob Laford (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
- Russell Sanborn (USA) Lotus Seven America 1. FP
- Ed Marnone (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
- Carl Truitt (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vineland [AP+BP+?]

5th Annual Four Hours of New Jersey, Vineland Date: 8.9.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave Clark (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. BP
2. - Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 2. BP
3. - Martin Krinner (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

4 h Vineland

5th Annual Four Hours of New Jersey, Vineland Date: 8.9.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Skip Sofield (USA)
Tom McNeill (USA)
Martin Krinner (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 196
2. - Norman Rosengarten (USA)
Charles Jefferson (USA)
Triumph TR3
3. - David Schiff (USA)
Pete Schmidt (USA)
Lotus 23
4. - Lisbon
Alvarez
Triumph TR3
Other starters:
- Bill Tilden (USA)
Dodenhoff
Austin-Healey Sprite
- Dubois
Lustig
Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Watkins Glen

SCCA Regional Races, Watkins Glen Date: 8.9.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Columbia

SCCA Regional Races, Columbia Date: 8.9.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Spartanburg

SCCA Regional Races, Spartanburg Date: 8.9.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

500 km Bridgehampton

Bridgehampton Double 500 (Race Two), Bridgehampton Date: 15.9.1963


Circuit length: 4,603 km Race distance: 506,943 km Winner's average speed: 147,255 km/h Attendance: 14200

Fastest lap:Pedro RodriguezNo. 1Ferrari 250 P1:47,2 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 60 Walt Hansgen (USA) Cooper Monaco T57 Buick CM/3/61 Cunningham-Momo 110 3:26:02,200 1. S+2.0 1. 1:46,000
2. 1 Pedro Rodriguez (MEX) Ferrari 250 P 0810 North American Racing Team 110 3:26:31,000 1. GTP 3. 1:49,200
3. 47 Dan Gurney (USA) Ferrari 330 LM 4453SA North American Racing Team 109 2. GTP
4. 99A Herb Swan (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 Willard Storage Battery Co. 105 1. S2.0
5. 79 William Wonder (USA) Genie Mk.8 Buick Wm. M. Wonder 103 2. S+2.0
6. 65 Ed Cantrell (USA)
Charlie Kolb (USA)
Lin Coleman (USA)
Ferrari 250 GTO 3767GT Ed Cantrell 103 1. GT+2.0
7. 16 Allan Wylie (USA)
Gerry Georgi (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Allan R. Wylie 102 2. GT+2.0
8. 11 Don Yenko (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 30837S102227 Grady Davis 99 3. GT+2.0
9. 58 Ross McCain (USA) Lister - Corvette James Ross McCain 98 3. S+2.0
10. 72 Don Sesslar (USA)
Chuck Cassel (USA)
Porsche 718 RS 60 Continental Motors, Inc. 98 2. S2.0
11. 4 Henry Taylor (GB) Ford Cortina Lotus GT Alan Andrews 97 1. GT2.0
12. 6 Stefan Szwarce (USA) Porsche 356B Carrera Stefan T. Szwarce 95 2. GT2.0
13. 68 Charlie Rainville (USA)
Newton Davis (USA)
Lotus Elite Charlie Rainville 93 3. GT2.0
14. 8 Herb Wetanson (USA) Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL Herb Wetanson 92 4. GT2.0
15. 98 Ken Miles (GB) Shelby Cobra CSX2129 Vic Damone 91 DNF 4. GT+2.0 4.
16. 5 Harry Theodoracopulos (USA)
Ziereis
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Super Harry Theodoracopoulos 91 5. GT2.0
17. 10 Art Riley (USA) Volvo P1800 14 Art Riley 90 6. GT2.0
18. 17 Mark Donohue (USA)
Mike Rothschild (USA)
TVR Grantura Mk 3 R. M. Imports 88 7. GT2.0
19. 50 Dick Thompson (USA)
Skip Scott (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Grand Sport 004 Grady Davis 85 3. GTP
Did not finish:
62 Paul Richards (USA) Cooper Monaco T57 Buick CM/1/62 Briggs Cunningham 0 Stuck in the sand S+2.0 2. 1:48,300
61 Briggs Cunningham (USA) Maserati Tipo 64 Ford 64002 Briggs Cunningham DNF S+2.0
88 Skip Hudson (USA) Maserati Tipo 151 006 Team Meridian DNF
99 Bob Holbert (USA) Shelby Cobra CSX2137 Shelby American DNF GT+2.0 5.
Other starters:
9 Joe Buzzetta (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 Competition Imports, Inc. S
33 Bob Johnson (USA) Shelby Cobra CSX2026 Robert Johnson GT+2.0
67 Charlie Kolb (USA) Lotus 23B Angels Aviation Racing Team S1.6
Did not start:
69 Frank Dominianni (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 20867S104248 Frank Dominianni GT+2.0 30.
In entry list:
46 John Fulp (USA) Ferrari Dino 268 SP 0798 North American Racing Team
53 Al Pease (CDN) MGB Al Pease
55 Eno DePasquale (USA) Lister - Chevrolet Eno De Pasquale
57 John Snyder (USA)
Bob Mouat (USA)
Lister - Corvette John I. Snyder, III
66 Ed Cantrell (USA) Chaparral Angels Aviation Racing Team
75 Charles Kurtz (USA)
Millard Ripley (USA)
Porsche 718 RS 61 Charles T. Kurtz

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Grayling [EP+?]

SCCA Divisional Races, Grayling, Michigan Date: 15.9.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Dan Carmichael (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 3. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Grayling [BP+CP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Grayling, Michigan Date: 15.9.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
2. 85 Dick Lang (USA) Chevrolet Corvette AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Grayling

SCCA Divisional Races, Grayling, Michigan Date: 15.9.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Candlestick Park [other]

SCCA West Coast Divisional Championship Races, Candlestick Park Road Racca Date: 15.9.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Chuck Billington (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Jim Adams (USA) MGA 1. FP
- Walt Maas (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Candlestick Park [AP+BP]

SCCA West Coast Divisional Championship Races, Candlestick Park Road Racca Date: 15.9.1963


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 118,770 km/h Attendance: 7000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Allen Grant (USA) Shelby Cobra Shelby American 1. AP
2. - Bill Sherwood (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 2. AP
3. - xxx -1
- Don Meline (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Candlestick Park [CP+DP]

SCCA West Coast Divisional Championship Races, Candlestick Park Road Racca Date: 15.9.1963


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 112,654 km/h Attendance: 7000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan Super Sport 25 1. CP
2. - Ronnie Bucknum (USA) MGB 1. DP
3. - Jack Dalton (USA) MGB 2. DP
Did not finish:
- Bill Pendleton (USA) Triumph TR4 12 DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Candlestick Park [GM+HM+GP]

SCCA West Coast Divisional Championship Races, Candlestick Park Road Racca Date: 15.9.1963


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 7000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ken O'Neill (USA) Merlyn 24 1. GM
2. - Bunny Ribbs (USA) Elva Mk VI 24 0:00:01,000 2. GM
3. - Harry Banta (USA) Genie - Climax 3. GM
- Ed Barker (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP
- Dan Odenberg (USA) Mercury Outboard Special 1. HM
Did not finish:
- Don Muellhaupt (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Accident
- Wayne Schmad (USA) Triumph Spitfire Accident GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Candlestick Park [CM+DM+EM+FM]

SCCA West Coast Divisional Championship Races, Candlestick Park Road Racca Date: 15.9.1963

Started:27

Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 60,350 km Winner's average speed: 120,540 km/h Attendance: 7000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave Ridenour (USA) Genie Mk.8 Buick 001 25 1. CM
2. - Bob Bondurant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 25 0:00:37,000 2. CM
3. - Chuck Parsons (USA) Lotus 23 25 0:00:53,000 1. FM
- George Grinzewitsch (USA) Cooper Monaco 1. EM
- Bill Sturgis (USA) Cooper Monaco T57 CM/2/62 1. DM
Did not finish:
- Ed Leslie (USA) Lotus 23 Marvin Webster 23 Out of fuel 1.
- Paul Reinhart (USA) Genie Mk.8 Chevrolet ex-Rodriguez Collision
- Ron Dykes (USA) Maserati Tipo 60 2462 Collision
In entry list:
- Jerry Entin (USA) Ol'Yaller Mk II Not known if ran
- Stan Burnett (USA) Ferrari 250 TRI/61 Dick Hahn Not known if ran
- Jack Dalton (USA) Genie - Ford Not known if ran

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Leslie (USA) Lotus 23 Marvin Webster
Did not finish:
- Dave Ridenour (USA) Genie Mk.8 Buick 001 DNF CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Aspen

SCCA Divisional Races, Aspen Date: 15.9.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Courtland

SCCA Regional Races, Courtland Date: 15.9.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MWCSCC Meadowdale [GP+HP+FVee]

MWCSCC Races, 2nd Annual Mid-American Championship for Sports Cars, Meadowdale Date: 22.9.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tom Tufts (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
2. - Dick Williford (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP
3. - Quinn Calhoun (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. GP
4. - Mak Kronn (USA) 1. FVee 23.
Other starters:
- xxx Alfa Romeo Giulietta
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite
- xxx Fiat-Abarth
- xxx Fiat-Abarth

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MWCSCC Meadowdale [FP+FJr.]

MWCSCC Races, 2nd Annual Mid-American Championship for Sports Cars, Meadowdale Date: 22.9.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave Heinz (USA) BMC Junior 1. FJr.
2. - Don McIntosh (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
3. - Curt Crowell (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MWCSCC Meadowdale [Main]

MWCSCC Races, 2nd Annual Mid-American Championship for Sports Cars, Meadowdale Date: 22.9.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harry Heuer (USA) Chaparral 1 Chevrolet 30
2. - Wayne Burnett (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0714TR 30 0:00:20,000
3. - Ray Beffel (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
4. - Arnold Fick (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray
5. - Lew Draper (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
Other starters:
- Ralph Webb (USA) Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Reading

Reading Airport Race Course Date: 22.9.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Donalsonville

SCCA Regional Races, Donalsonville Date: 22.9.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Tillamook

SCCA Regional Races, Tillamook Date: 22.9.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Greenwood [GP+HP+?]

Mid-West Division Championship Road Races, Greenwood Roadway, Iowa Date: 22.9.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- J. O'Dell (USA) BMW 700 1. GT
- William Trowbridge (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Robert Fry (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Greenwood [HM+FVee]

Mid-West Division Championship Road Races, Greenwood Roadway, Iowa Date: 22.9.1963


Circuit length: 4,828 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 21000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Walsh (USA) Lotus 23 Saab 1. HM
2. - Thomas Boulter (USA) Vee 1. FVee

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Greenwood [EP+FP]

Mid-West Division Championship Road Races, Greenwood Roadway, Iowa Date: 22.9.1963


Circuit length: 4,828 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 21000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gary Stephenson (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
2. - Tom Countryman (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
- Dave Ostrem (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
Other starters:
- Gene Smiley (USA) Austin-Healey EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Greenwood [AP+BP+CP+DP]

Mid-West Division Championship Road Races, Greenwood Roadway, Iowa Date: 22.9.1963


Circuit length: 4,828 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 21000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Morton (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. BP
2. - George Montgomery (USA) Shelby Cobra 1. AP
3. - John Mahler (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
4. - John Goans (USA) Triumph TR4 2. DP
- Tom Slaymaker (USA) Daimler SP250 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Greenwood [Main]

Mid-West Division Championship Road Races, Greenwood Roadway, Iowa Date: 22.9.1963


Circuit length: 4,828 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 135,056 km/h Attendance: 21000

Fastest lap:Curt GonsteadNo. Lotus 232:5,8138,162 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Curt Gonstead (USA) Lotus 23 25 1. FM
2. - Hank Calder (USA) Elva Mk VII 2. FM
3. - Robert Shaw (USA) Lotus 23 3. FM
4. - Dick Doane (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Grand Sport 003 1. CM
5. - Enus Wilson (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 Corvette 2. CM
- Bob Kelce (USA) Elva Mk VII 1. GM
- David Biggs (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 1. DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Mid-Ohio

SCCA Regional Races, Mid-Ohio Date: 22.9.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Lime Rock [HP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Lime Rock Date: 28.9.1963


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 57,936 km Winner's average speed: 114,215 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Cooper (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 24 1. HP
2. - Carl Truitt (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
3. - Gil Page (GB) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Lime Rock [GP+Sedan]

SCCA Divisional Races, Lime Rock Date: 28.9.1963


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 57,936 km Winner's average speed: 115,310 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Rod Harmon (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 24 1. GP
2. - Gunnar Engelin (USA) Volvo 122S 1. Sed +1.3
3. - Pete Van der Vate (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. GP
- Dick Levangie (USA) Mini Cooper 1. Sed 1.3

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Lime Rock [FP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Lime Rock Date: 28.9.1963


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 57,936 km Winner's average speed: 115,503 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ferril Miller (USA) Turner Alexander 24 1. FP
2. - Art Tattersall (USA) Volvo P1800 2. FP
3. - Art Riley (USA) Volvo P1800 14 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Lime Rock [DP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Lime Rock Date: 28.9.1963


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 60,350 km Winner's average speed: 120,138 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Tullius (USA) Triumph TR4 25 1. DP
2. - Jim Locke (USA) Porsche 356 2. DP
3. - Harvey Marks (USA) Triumph TR4 3. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Lime Rock [AP+BP+CP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Lime Rock Date: 28.9.1963


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 65,178 km Winner's average speed: 128,957 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mark Donohue (USA) Shelby Cobra Jack Griffith 27 1. AP
2. - John Caley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 2. AP
3. - Dave Clark (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. BP
- Tom Forman (USA) Jaguar XK120 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Lime Rock [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+HM]

SCCA Divisional Races, Lime Rock Date: 28.9.1963


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 65,178 km Winner's average speed: 129,584 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Skip Scott (USA) Elva Mk VII Ford 27 1. FM
2. - George Wintersteen (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 1. EM
3. - Lake Underwood (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 Bernie Vihl
- John Igleheart (USA) Osca 1. HM
- Bob Piekarski (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
- Gordon MacKenzie (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 030 1. CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Lime Rock [EP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Lime Rock Date: 28.9.1963


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 60,350 km Winner's average speed: 119,639 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bert Everett (USA) Porsche 356 25 1. EP
2. - Hans Ziereis (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
3. - Lewis Kerr (USA) Porsche 356 3. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lynndale Farms [GP+HP]

SCCA Regional, October Rennen (G, H Production), Lynndale Farms Date: 28.9.1963


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Anderson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Tom Terrell (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lynndale Farms [FP+HM]

SCCA Regional, October Rennen, Lynndale Farms Date: 28.9.1963


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Jacobs (USA) Jackal - Saab 1. HM
2. - R. M. Johnson (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

1 h Del Mar

San Diego SCCA Region Sports Car Races, Del Mar Date: 28.9.1963


Circuit length: 2,253 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 88,997 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Serge May (USA) Lotus Seven America
2. - Jim Ryel (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta
3. - Ed Barker (USA) Triumph Spitfire GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Kent [FP+GP+HP+HM+FVee]

Pacific North West Grand Prix (SCCA Northwest Regional), Kent, Pacific Raceways Date: 28.9.1963


Circuit length: 3,621 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Glen Porter, Jr. (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
- Milt Davis (USA) Formcar 1. FVee
- Darrell Halgrimson (USA) Forsrgini 1. HM
- David Snook (USA) Fiat-Abarth GT 1. HP
- Arnie Anderson (USA) Morgan 4/4 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Kent [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.]

Pacific North West Grand Prix (SCCA Northwest Regional), Kent, Pacific Raceways Date: 28.9.1963


Circuit length: 3,621 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pierre Phillips (USA) Lotus 20 1. FJr.2
2. - Tom Veness (USA) Veness Special Chevrolet 1. CM
- Jim Reckers (USA) Tec Mec 1. FJr.3
- Jim Von Kirbach (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
- Blaise Lewark (USA) Lotus 23 1. FM
- John Antons (USA) Volvo P1800 1. EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Del Mar [GP+HP+?]

San Diego SCCA Region Sports Car Races, Del Mar Date: 29.9.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Don Sanasac (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
Did not finish:
- Dean Hatch (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Axle HP
Did not start:
- Bill Young (USA) MG Midget Axle in practice GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Del Mar [FP+?]

San Diego SCCA Region Sports Car Races, Del Mar Date: 29.9.1963


Circuit length: 2,253 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lee Midgley (USA) Triumph TR2 1. FP
5. - Bill Young (USA) MG Midget 5. GP>FP
Other starters:
- Jim Adams (USA) MGA FP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not finish:
- Lee Midgley (USA) Triumph TR2 Sheared lug boits FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Del Mar [EP]

San Diego SCCA Region Sports Car Races, Del Mar Date: 29.9.1963


Circuit length: 2,253 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Henry Kawamoto (J) Porsche 356 20 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Del Mar [AP+BP+CP+DP]

San Diego SCCA Region Sports Car Races, Del Mar Date: 29.9.1963


Circuit length: 2,253 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan Super Sport CP
Other starters:
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan Super Sport CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Del Mar [Main]

San Diego SCCA Region Sports Car Races, Del Mar Date: 29.9.1963


Circuit length: 2,253 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 102,998 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus 23 20
2. - Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 718 RSK
3. - Bill Molle (USA) Lotus 23
4. - Rich Erickson (USA) Lotus 23
Other starters:
5 John McCann (USA) Santee SS CM
25 xxx
244 xxx

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus 23

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lynndale Farms [DP+EP]

SCCA Regional, October Rennen (D, E Production), Lynndale Farms Date: 29.9.1963


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: 59,546 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Roger Slowe (USA) Morgan 1. EP
2. - Mak Kronn (USA) Porsche 356 0:00:02,000 2. EP
3. - John Weinberger (USA) Porsche 356 3. EP
4. - Jerry Frydenlund (USA) Porsche 356 4. EP
5. - Tom Gallagher (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. DP
- John Wilson (USA) Austin-Healey 2. DP
- Glenn Branstad (USA) Alfa Romeo 3. DP
Did not finish:
- Jim Spencer (USA) Triumph TR4 DNF DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lynndale Farms [AP+BP+CP]

SCCA Regional, October Rennen (A, B, C Production), Lynndale Farms Date: 29.9.1963


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: 59,546 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Lang (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Lang Chevrolet 1. AP
2. - Ralph Salyer (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 0:00:20,000 2. AP
3. - John Morton (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. BP
4. - Dave Ott (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
5. - Dudley Davis (USA) Lotus Super 7 3. BP
- Ben Hall (USA) Morgan 1. CP
- John Wetherbee (USA) AC Ace Bristol 2. CP
- Jerry Moerwald (USA) Lotus Elite 3. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lynndale Farms [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

SCCA Regional, October Rennen (C, D, E, F, G Modified), Lynndale Farms Date: 29.9.1963


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: 80,467 km Winner's average speed: 114,360 km/h Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bud Gates (USA) Genie Mk.8 Corvette 20 1. CM
2. - Augie Pabst (USA) Ferrari 250 GTO John Mecom 1. DM
3. - Ernie Erickson (USA) Elva - Porsche 1. FM
4. - Doug Thiem (USA) Lotus 19 960 1. EM
5. - Lee Hall (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 2. EM
6. - Don Skogmo (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2. DM
- Mike Hall (USA) Elva Mk VI 1. GM
- Sheldon Brown (USA) Elva Mk VII 2. GM
- John Crum (USA) Porsche Special 2. FM
- Slim Helson (USA) Maserati - Chevrolet 2. CM
- Peter Helferich (USA) Lotus Eleven 3. GM
- Eugene Bussian (USA) Porsche 3. FM
- Bill Zorn (USA) Jagette 3. CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Kent [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP]

Pacific North West Grand Prix (SCCA Northwest Regional), Kent, Pacific Raceways Date: 29.9.1963


Circuit length: 3,621 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pat McElreath (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP
2. - xxx 2. AP
3. - Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
- Monte Shelton (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 1. DP
- Jimmy Reece (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
- xxx Porsche 356 Carrera
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette BP
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette BP
Did not finish:
- Jerry Grant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray DNF AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

200 mile Kent

Pacific North West Grand Prix, Kent, Pacific Raceways Date: 29.9.1963

Practiced:31(O2L - 18, U2L - 13)
Started:25(O2L - 13, U2L - 12)
Classified:11(O2L - 7, U2L - 4)

Circuit length: 3,621 km Race distance: 325,892 km Winner's average speed: 138,806 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 3 Lloyd Ruby (USA) Harrison Special Ford 19-954 J. Frank Harrison 90 2:20:23,500 1. O2L 4. 1:28,200
2. 1 Rodger Ward (USA) Cooper Monaco T61 Chevrolet CM/4/63 Nickey Chev. Sales, Inc. 90 2. O2L 10. 1:31,400
3. 78 Stan Burnett (USA) Ferrari 250 TRI/61 0794TR Hahn Racing Division 88 3. O2L 18. 1:34,500
4. 60 Don Wester (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 066 Porsche Car Pacific, Inc. 88 1. U2L 14. 1:33,200
5. 148 Lyle Forsgren (USA) Forsgrini Veloce Alfa Romeo Lyle M. Forsgren 79 2. U2L 23. 1:40,900
6. 198 Jerry Matthews (USA) Lotus Eleven Jerry Matthews 77 3. U2L 22. 1:39,900
6. 8 Jerry Grant (USA) Lotus 19 Buick 957 Bardahl Oil Corp. 77 4. O2L 3. 1:27,900
8. - Dan Gurney (USA) Genie Mk.8 Ford 003 Kjell Qvale (B.M.C.) 72 5. O2L 2. 1:27,200
9. 123 Paul Scott (USA) Lotus 15 610-2 Paul Scott 4. U2L 26. 1:42,500
10. 162 Don Jensen (USA) Mariah Special Don L. Jensen 6. O2L 16. 1:33,500
11. 146 Dave Ridenour (USA) Genie Mk.8 Oldsmobile 001 Dave Ridenour 1:Broken axle 7. O2L 8. 1:30,200
Did not finish:
- Ron Dykes (USA) Maserati Tipo 60 2462 30 1:Carburetion U2L 20. 1:38,100
- Jim Von Kirbach (USA) Lotus Eleven 1:Unknown U2L 27. 1:43,500
10 Chuck Parsons (USA) Lotus 23 Randy Hilton 1:Blown engine U2L 11. 1:32,100
16 Jerry Titus (USA) Genie Mk.5 Chevrolet John M. Grow-Friendly Chev. 1:DNF O2L 12. 1:32,600
18 Ed Leslie (USA) Lotus 23B Webster Rac. Ent. 1:Blown engine U2L 13. 1:32,900
23 Edna Sherman (USA) Lotus 23 Chuck Trowbridge 1:DNF U2L 25. 1:42,000
51 Jim Rattenbury (CDN) Porsche Special Jim Rattenbury 1:Unknown U2L 21. 1:39,200
59 John Razzelle (USA) AC Cobra CSX2035 John Razzelle 2:Losing oil O2L 24. 1:41,200
61 Paul Reinhart (USA) Genie Mk.8 Chevrolet Paul Reinhart 2:Broken piston ring O2L 7. 1:29,800
92 Skip Hudson (USA) Chaparral 1 Chevrolet 004 Team Meridian 1:Blown head gasket O2L 30. no time
98 Dave MacDonald (USA) Cooper King Cobra Ford CM/1/63 Shelby American, Inc. 1:Water pump; 2:Blown tyre O2L 5. 1:28,300
99 Bob Holbert (USA) Cooper King Cobra Ford CM/3/63 Shelby American, Inc. 1:Water pump O2L 1. 1:26,500
110 Graham Hill (GB) - DNP
DNS - Bob Winkelmann (USA)
Lotus 23B Climax Bob Winkelmann 2:Gearbox U2L 15. 1:33,400
180 George Grinzewitsch (USA) Cooper Monaco Von Housen's Motors 1:Unknown; 2:Unknown U2L 17. 1:33,700
Did not start:
- Tony Schaff (USA) Fiat Monza U2L 29. 2:11,500
- Innes Ireland (GB) Lotus 19 Ferrari 952 Rosebud Racing Accident in practice O2L
15 Chuck Daigh (USA) Lotus 19 Climax 951 Arciero Bros. Racing O2L 6. 1:29,500
36 Bob Clark (USA) Harris Mk 11 Special Trevor Lee Harris O2L 28. 1:48,900
89 Parnelli Jones (USA) Lotus 23 Arciero Bros. Racing O2L 9. 1:30,200
102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Lotus 19 955 Jack Nethercutt O2L 19. 1:34,800
In entry list:
50 Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 718 RS 61 Precision Motor Cars U2L

Heat 1

Circuit length: 3,621 km Race distance: 162,946 km Winner's average speed: 138,725 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 3 Lloyd Ruby (USA) Harrison Special Ford 19-954 J. Frank Harrison 45 1:10:12,000 1. O2L
2. 1 Rodger Ward (USA) Cooper Monaco T61 Chevrolet CM/4/63 Nickey Chev. Sales, Inc. 45 1:10:20,000 2. O2L
3. 110 Graham Hill (GB) - DNP
DNS - Bob Winkelmann (USA)
Lotus 23B Climax Bob Winkelmann 44 1. U2L
4. 60 Don Wester (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 066 Porsche Car Pacific, Inc. 44 2. U2L
5. 78 Stan Burnett (USA) Ferrari 250 TRI/61 0794TR Hahn Racing Division 44 3. O2L
6. 123 Paul Scott (USA) Lotus 15 610-2 Paul Scott 41 3. U2L
7. 148 Lyle Forsgren (USA) Forsgrini Veloce Alfa Romeo Lyle M. Forsgren 40 4. U2L
8. 198 Jerry Matthews (USA) Lotus Eleven Jerry Matthews 39 5. U2L
9. 59 John Razzelle (USA) AC Cobra CSX2035 John Razzelle 38 4. O2L
10. - Dan Gurney (USA) Genie Mk.8 Ford 003 Kjell Qvale (B.M.C.) 37 5. O2L
11. 162 Don Jensen (USA) Mariah Special Don L. Jensen 37 6. O2L
12. 8 Jerry Grant (USA) Lotus 19 Buick 957 Bardahl Oil Corp. 34 7. O2L
13. 61 Paul Reinhart (USA) Genie Mk.8 Chevrolet Paul Reinhart 28 8. O2L
Did not finish:
- Ron Dykes (USA) Maserati Tipo 60 2462 30 Carburetion U2L
16 Jerry Titus (USA) Genie Mk.5 Chevrolet John M. Grow-Friendly Chev. DNF O2L
92 Skip Hudson (USA) Chaparral 1 Chevrolet 004 Team Meridian Blown head gasket O2L
98 Dave MacDonald (USA) Cooper King Cobra Ford CM/1/63 Shelby American, Inc. Water pump O2L
99 Bob Holbert (USA) Cooper King Cobra Ford CM/3/63 Shelby American, Inc. Water pump O2L
146 Dave Ridenour (USA) Genie Mk.8 Oldsmobile 001 Dave Ridenour Broken axle O2L
- Jim Von Kirbach (USA) Lotus Eleven Unknown U2L
10 Chuck Parsons (USA) Lotus 23 Randy Hilton Blown engine U2L
18 Ed Leslie (USA) Lotus 23B Webster Rac. Ent. Blown engine U2L
23 Edna Sherman (USA) Lotus 23 Chuck Trowbridge DNF U2L
51 Jim Rattenbury (CDN) Porsche Special Jim Rattenbury Unknown U2L
180 George Grinzewitsch (USA) Cooper Monaco Von Housen's Motors Unknown U2L
Did not start:
- Innes Ireland (GB) Lotus 19 Ferrari 952 Rosebud Racing Accident in practice O2L
15 Chuck Daigh (USA) Lotus 19 Climax 951 Arciero Bros. Racing O2L
36 Bob Clark (USA) Harris Mk 11 Special Trevor Lee Harris O2L
89 Parnelli Jones (USA) Lotus 23 Arciero Bros. Racing O2L
102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Lotus 19 955 Jack Nethercutt O2L
- Tony Schaff (USA) Fiat Monza U2L
In entry list:
50 Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 718 RS 61 Precision Motor Cars U2L

Heat 2

Circuit length: 3,621 km Race distance: 162,946 km Winner's average speed: 138,886 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 3 Lloyd Ruby (USA) Harrison Special Ford 19-954 J. Frank Harrison 45 1:10:11,500 1. O2L
2. 1 Rodger Ward (USA) Cooper Monaco T61 Chevrolet CM/4/63 Nickey Chev. Sales, Inc. 45 1:10:28,500 2. O2L
3. 146 Dave Ridenour (USA) Genie Mk.8 Oldsmobile 001 Dave Ridenour 45 3. O2L
4. 78 Stan Burnett (USA) Ferrari 250 TRI/61 0794TR Hahn Racing Division 44 4. O2L
5. 60 Don Wester (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 066 Porsche Car Pacific, Inc. 44 1. U2L
6. 8 Jerry Grant (USA) Lotus 19 Buick 957 Bardahl Oil Corp. 43 5. O2L
7. 148 Lyle Forsgren (USA) Forsgrini Veloce Alfa Romeo Lyle M. Forsgren 39 2. U2L
8. 198 Jerry Matthews (USA) Lotus Eleven Jerry Matthews 38 3. U2L
9. - Dan Gurney (USA) Genie Mk.8 Ford 003 Kjell Qvale (B.M.C.) 35 6. O2L
10. 123 Paul Scott (USA) Lotus 15 610-2 Paul Scott 4. U2L
11. 162 Don Jensen (USA) Mariah Special Don L. Jensen 7. O2L
Did not finish:
59 John Razzelle (USA) AC Cobra CSX2035 John Razzelle Losing oil O2L
61 Paul Reinhart (USA) Genie Mk.8 Chevrolet Paul Reinhart Broken piston ring O2L
98 Dave MacDonald (USA) Cooper King Cobra Ford CM/1/63 Shelby American, Inc. Blown tyre O2L
110 Graham Hill (GB) - DNP
DNS - Bob Winkelmann (USA)
Lotus 23B Climax Bob Winkelmann Gearbox U2L
180 George Grinzewitsch (USA) Cooper Monaco Von Housen's Motors Unknown U2L
Did not start:
- Innes Ireland (GB) Lotus 19 Ferrari 952 Rosebud Racing Accident in practice O2L
15 Chuck Daigh (USA) Lotus 19 Climax 951 Arciero Bros. Racing O2L
16 Jerry Titus (USA) Genie Mk.5 Chevrolet John M. Grow-Friendly Chev. O2L
36 Bob Clark (USA) Harris Mk 11 Special Trevor Lee Harris O2L
89 Parnelli Jones (USA) Lotus 23 Arciero Bros. Racing O2L
92 Skip Hudson (USA) Chaparral 1 Chevrolet 004 Team Meridian O2L
99 Bob Holbert (USA) Cooper King Cobra Ford CM/3/63 Shelby American, Inc. O2L
102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Lotus 19 955 Jack Nethercutt O2L
- Tony Schaff (USA) Fiat Monza U2L
- Ron Dykes (USA) Maserati Tipo 60 2462 U2L
- Jim Von Kirbach (USA) Lotus Eleven U2L
10 Chuck Parsons (USA) Lotus 23 Randy Hilton U2L
18 Ed Leslie (USA) Lotus 23B Webster Rac. Ent. U2L
23 Edna Sherman (USA) Lotus 23 Chuck Trowbridge U2L
51 Jim Rattenbury (CDN) Porsche Special Jim Rattenbury U2L
In entry list:
50 Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 718 RS 61 Precision Motor Cars U2L

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Wichita

SCCA Divisional Races, Wichita Date: 29.9.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Milwaukee

SCCA Regional Races, Milwaukee Fairgrounds Date: 29.9.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [other]

Mahoning Valley Regional Races, Nelson Ledges Raceway Date: 30.9.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Hal Glenzer (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
- Gene Bittinger (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Mk I 1. GP
- Ed Stamm (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HP
- Dan Carmichael (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 2. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [FP]

Mahoning Valley Regional Races, Nelson Ledges Raceway Date: 30.9.1963


Circuit length: 1,770 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 4500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tom Brown (USA) Lotus Seven America 1. FP
Other starters:
- Quay Barber (USA) Triumph TR3 FP
- Paul Casterwiler (USA) MGA FP
- Charles Redmond (USA) Triumph TR3 FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [AP+BP+CP]

Mahoning Valley Regional Races, Nelson Ledges Raceway Date: 30.9.1963


Circuit length: 1,770 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 4500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Yenko (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray coupe 18 1. AP
2. - Bob Sinn (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
- F. Reed Andrews (USA) AC - Bristol 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Nelson Ledges [Modified]

Mahoning Valley Regional Races, Nelson Ledges Raceway Date: 30.9.1963


Circuit length: 1,770 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 4500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Herb Swan (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 1. EM
1. - Chuck Stoddard (USA) Porsche RS 1. EM
3. - M. R. J. Wyllie (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR30 1. FM
- Ed Lowther (USA) Lister - Chevrolet BHL114 1. CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Pensacola

SCCA Divisional Races, Pensacola Date: 6.10.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Walterboro

SCCA Regional Races, Walterboro Date: 6.10.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ICNSCC Portland [other]

ICNSCC Races, Delta Park Portland Date: 6.10.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Darrell Halgrimson (USA) Forsgrini 1. HM
- Don Clark (USA) Alfa Romeo Berlinetta 1. IP
- Dave Ogilvy (CDN) MGA 1. GP
- Bob Daly (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
- Ken Legg (USA) Special 1. GM
- Paul Scott (USA) Lotus 15 1. FM
- Steve Skidmore (USA) Maserati 200SI 1. EM
- Tom Fox (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DM
- Tom Fox (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
- G. B. Sterne (CDN) Morgan Plus 4 SS 1. CP
- Bill Gregg (USA) Lotus Eleven Club 1. BP
- Brock Brumbaugh (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. GT

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ICNSCC Portland [Powder Puff]

ICNSCC Races, Delta Park Portland Date: 6.10.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Karen Hall (CDN) Porsche

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ICNSCC Portland [Special Race]

ICNSCC Races, Delta Park Portland Date: 6.10.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Larry Roberts (USA) MGA

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ICNSCC Portland [HP]

ICNSCC Races, Delta Park Portland Date: 6.10.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Win Casey (USA) MG Midget 1. HP
2. - Mickey McGuire (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ICNSCC Portland [FP]

ICNSCC Races, Delta Park Portland Date: 6.10.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Paul Woodroffe (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
2. - Gerry Bruihl (USA) Fiat 1500 2. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ICNSCC Portland [Handicap]

ICNSCC Races (Handicap Portland Grand Prix), Delta Park Portland Date: 6.10.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Larry Roberts (USA) MGA Mk II 1600
Other starters:
- xxx BMW 700
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Marlboro

SCCA Regional Races, Marlboro Date: 6.10.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot

SCCA Regional Races, Wilmot Date: 6.10.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Osceola [EP+FP+GP+HP+HM+Sedan]

SCCA Regional Races, Osceola Airfield Date: 6.10.1963


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 119,413 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Howard Fowler (USA) Porsche 356 15 1. EP
2. - Bill Buckman (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 2. EP
3. - John E. Hill (USA) MGA 3. EP
- Russ Ellwood (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- John Lloyd (USA) Lotus 1. FP
- Bill Bencker (USA) BMW 1. Sedan
- Don Kearney (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Osceola [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+CP+DP]

SCCA Regional Races, Osceola Airfield Date: 6.10.1963


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Bowman (USA) Porsche RS 20 1. FM
2. - Bob Dusinberre (USA) Lotus 1. GM
3. - H. Jones (USA) Porsche
- John Fort (USA) Volvo Sprite 1. EM
- F. W. Brundick (USA) Porsche 356 1. BP
- Newt Black (USA) Porsche 1. DM
- Ralph Noseda (USA) Bearcage Chevrolet 1. CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MWCSCC Meadowdale [EP+FP+GP+HP+HM]

MWCSCC Races, Meadowdale International Raceway Date: 6.10.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Calhoun Alfa Romeo 1. GP
2. - Dick Williford (USA) Alfa Romeo 2. GP
- Curt Crowell (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
- John Remkus (USA) Triumph TR3 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

MWCSCC Meadowdale [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP+CP+DP]

MWCSCC Races, Meadowdale International Raceway Date: 6.10.1963

Started:20
Classified:10

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - H. Koci Bocar 1. S+2.0
- Ray Beffel (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. PS
- Stan Lopata Tojeiro 1. S2.0

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Indianapolis [other]

Central Division SCCA Divisional Races, Indianapolis Raceway Park Date: 13.10.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Ed Walsh (USA) Lotus 23 Saab 1. HM
- Ray Johnson (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
Other starters:
- Neal Payton (USA) Triumph TR3 FP
- Robert Shaw (USA) Alfa Romeo FP
- Eddie Wachs (USA) Alfa Romeo FP
- Lowell Rigoulot (USA) Alfa Romeo FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Indianapolis [GP+HP+?]

Central Division SCCA Divisional Races, Indianapolis Raceway Park Date: 13.10.1963


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jerry Ellick (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
- Bob Anderson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Indianapolis [DP+EP]

Central Division SCCA Divisional Races, Indianapolis Raceway Park Date: 13.10.1963

Started:43

Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Spencer (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
2. - Chuck Cantwell (USA) MGB 2. DP
- Don Sesslar (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 1. EP
- Dan Carmichael (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 5. EP
Did not finish:
- Gib Hufstaeder (USA) Austin-Healey Accident damage
- Jim Latimer (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Accident
- Foster Sturdevant (USA) Elva Courier Accident damage
Other starters:
- Allan Barker (USA) Austin-Healey
- Mak Kronn (USA) Porsche 356

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Indianapolis [AP+BP+CP]

Central Division SCCA Divisional Races, Indianapolis Raceway Park Date: 13.10.1963


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ralph Salyer (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP
7. - Tom Payne (USA) Shelby Cobra AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Indianapolis [Modified]

Central Division SCCA Divisional Races, Indianapolis Raceway Park Date: 13.10.1963

Started:28

Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: 72,420 km Winner's average speed: 127,058 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bud Gates (USA) Genie - Chevrolet
2. - Dick Doane (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray
3. - Lee Hall (USA) Porsche RS
Other starters:
- Jack Ensley (USA) Apache
- Chuck Stoddard (USA) Porsche RS

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

1 h Riverside [GT]

6th Los Angeles Times Grand Prix (1-Hour GT Race), Riverside International Raceway Date: 13.10.1963


Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 144,646 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 99 Bob Bondurant (USA) Shelby Cobra CSX2137 Shelby American 1. GT III
2. 96 Allen Grant (USA) Shelby Cobra CSX2128 Coventry Motors 2. GT III
3. 98 Lew Spencer (USA) Shelby Cobra CSX2136 Shelby American 3. GT III
4. 97 Dan Gurney (USA) Shelby Cobra CSX2127 4. GT III
- Ronnie Bucknum (USA) MGB 1. GT II
- Alan Johnson (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super 2. GT II
Other starters:
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
211 Richie Ginther (USA) Ferrari 250 GTO 3987GT Otto Zipper

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

200 mile Riverside

6th Los Angeles Times Grand Prix 200, Riverside International Raceway Date: 13.10.1963

Practiced:33
Started:31(O2L - 17)
Classified:14

Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: 322,191 km Winner's average speed: 154,936 km/h Attendance: 82500

Fastest lap:Dave MacDonaldNo. 98Cooper King Cobra Ford1:35,2158,038 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 98 Dave MacDonald (USA) Cooper King Cobra Ford CM/1/63 Shelby American 77 2:04:46,200 1. O2L 2. 1:32,000
2. 6 Roger Penske (USA) Zerex Special Climax F1/16/61 Mecom Racing Team 76 2:04:49,000 2. O2L 5. 1:34,100
3. 166 Pedro Rodriguez (MEX) Genie Mk.8 Ford 003 Kjell Qvalle 75 2:05:28,000 3. O2L 6. 1:34,600
4. 11 John Surtees (GB) Ferrari 275 P 0814 SEFAC 75 2:06:00,000 4. O2L 11. 1:35,900
5. 222 Jim Clark (GB) Lotus 23B Ford Bob Challman 73 2:05:04,000 1. U2L 19. 1:37,600
6. 17 Bill Krause (USA) Elva Mk VII Ford Art Snyder 73 2:05:31,000 2. U2L 26. 1:39,600
7. 14 Roy Salvadori (GB) Cooper Monaco T61 Climax Charlie Atkins 73 2:05:51,000 5. O2L 9. 1:35,600
8. 299 Bob Bondurant (USA) Shelby Cobra roadster CSX2137 Shelby American 72 2:05:43,000 6. O2L 28. 1:39,700
9. 60 Don Wester (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 066 Wester Motors 72 2:05:49,000 3. U2L 31.
10. 57 Graham Hill (GB) Lotus 23B Ford Rob Walker 69 2:06:17,000 4. U2L 15. 1:36,800
11. 97 Rick Lewis (USA) Road Runner II 68 2:05:37,000 7. O2L 33.
12. 198 Ed Leslie (USA) Lotus 23B Ford 67 2:04:47,000 5. U2L 27. 1:39,700
13. 7 Augie Pabst (USA) Lotus 19 Climax 965 Mecom Racing Team 62 2:04:47,000 6. U2L 13. 1:36,600
14. 44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus 23B Ford Frank Monise 38 2:06:36,000 7. U2L 32.
Did not finish:
25 Frank Gardner (AUS) Brabham BT5 Ford SC-1-63 Ian Walker Racing 64 Lost fan belt and overheated U2L 16. 1:36,800
62 Dick Thompson (USA) Maserati Tipo 64 Ford 64002 Briggs Cunningham 57 Oil cooler O2L 17. 1:36,800
20 Ron Dykes (USA) Maserati Tipo 60 2462 53 Mechanical U2L 34.
171 Tim Mayer (USA) Lotus 23B Ford 45 Heat prostration U2L 14. 1:36,700
10 Chuck Parsons (USA) Lotus 23B Ford Randy Hilton 35 Mechanical U2L 22. 1:38,900
146 Dave Ridenour (USA) Genie Mk.8 Buick 001 35 Mechanical O2L 21. 1:38,700
8 Jerry Grant (USA) Lotus 19 Buick 957 32 Throttle jam O2L 12. 1:35,900
61 Dan Gurney (USA) Genie Mk.8 Ford 04 Briggs Cunningham 32 Blown head gasket O2L 4. 1:33,100
63 Walt Hansgen (USA) Cooper Monaco T57 Buick Briggs Cunningham 32 Piston O2L 29.
75 Miles Gupton (USA) Porsche RS Special 32 Broken engine U2L 30.
92 Skip Hudson (USA) Chaparral 1 Chevrolet Team Meridian 29 Oil leak O2L 10. 1:35,800
211 Richie Ginther (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 29 Broken rod U2L 24. 1:39,400
99 Bob Holbert (USA) Cooper King Cobra Ford CM/3/63 Shelby American 26 Blown head gasket => overheating O2L 3. 1:32,700
3 Lloyd Ruby (USA) Harrison Special Ford 19-954 J. Frank Harrison 24 Blown clutch O2L 8. 1:35,100
1 Rodger Ward (USA) Cooper Monaco T61 Chevrolet CM/4/63 Nickey Chevrolet 14 Overheating O2L 18. 1:37,300
9 A. J. Foyt (USA) Scarab Mk IV Oldsmobile MkIV Mecom Racing Team 5 Broken shifting fork O2L 7. 1:35,100
5 Jim Hall (USA) Chaparral 2A Chevrolet 001 Chaparral Cars Inc. 4 Electrical fire O2L 1. 1:31,900
Did not start:
- Ken Miles (GB) Dolphin - Porsche U2L 25. 1:39,500
- George Grinzewitsch (USA) Cooper Monaco U2L 23. 1:39,300
- Jerry Titus (USA) Genie - Corvair O2L 20. 1:38,200
Did not qualify:
- Jim Clark (GB) Lotus 19 Climax 951 Arciero Bros. Oil pressure in consolatoin race O2L
15 Bob Harris (USA) Elva Mk.6 Team Vinegaroon Numerous problems O2L
39 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Ol'Yaller Mk IX Wexler-Balchowsky DNF consolation race? O2L
78 Bart Martin (USA) Cooper - Chevrolet Grizzly Engineering DNF consolation race? O2L
96 Parnelli Jones (USA) Lotus 23B Ford Arciero Bros. Oil pressure in practice O2L

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 63 Walt Hansgen (USA) Cooper Monaco T57 Buick Briggs Cunningham 10 O2L
Did not finish:
- Jim Clark (GB) Lotus 19 Climax 951 Arciero Bros. 8 Oil pressure O2L

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Thompson

SCCA Divisional Races, Thompson Date: 13.10.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Green Valley [GP+HP+FVee]

Southwest Divisional Championship Races, Green Valley, Fort Worth Date: 13.10.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Griffine (USA) Formula Vee 1. FVee
2. - Rodgers Hill (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite
3. - Robert Hubbard (USA) Formula Vee 2. FVee
4. - Leavell Smith (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite
5. - Bob McLaughlin (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite
Other starters:
- Bob Gilbert (USA) Formula Vee FVee

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Green Valley [FP+HM]

Southwest Divisional Championship Races, Green Valley, Fort Worth Date: 13.10.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tim Burr (USA) Triumph TR3 1. FP
2. - Bernard Herstein (USA) Triumph TR3 2. FP
3. - Buell Owen (USA) Triumph TR3 3. FP
4. - Don Smith (USA) MGA 4. FP
5. - John Casey (USA) Lotus Seven 5. FP
Did not start:
- Joe Noyes (USA) MG Accident in preliminary race

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Green Valley [EP]

Southwest Divisional Championship Races, Green Valley, Fort Worth Date: 13.10.1963

Classified:2

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tommy Allen (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
2. - Dale Williams (USA) Austin-Healey 2. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Green Valley [AP+BP+CP+DP+GM]

Southwest Divisional Championship Races, Green Valley, Fort Worth Date: 13.10.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charles Barns (USA) Merlyn 1. GM
2. - William McLaughlin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP
3. - O. O. Kilburn (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 2. AP
4. - Garry Dundas (USA) Elva
5. - Dave Dooley (USA) Jaguar

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Green Valley [CM+DM+EM+FM+FJr.]

Southwest Divisional Championship Races, Green Valley, Fort Worth Date: 13.10.1963

Started:18
Classified:9

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Howard Cole (USA) Brabham Jr. Ford FJr.
2. - George Koehne (USA) Cooper - Buick
3. - John Kirk De Tomaso
4. - Buck Garrison (USA) Lotus 20
5. - Bob Markley (USA) Lotus 23B
6. - Harry Washburn (USA) Cooper Monaco Maserati CM/7/59
7. - Tim White (USA) Monsterati
8. - I. E. Ford (USA) Gemini
9. - Charles Barns (USA) Cooper
Did not finish:
- Jack Saunders (USA) FoMoCo Special 2 Accident
- Joe Hutchinson (USA) Lotus Jr. 0 Accident FJr.

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [HP]

SCCA Regional Races, Lime Rock Date: 19.10.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 102,837 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gil Page (GB) Austin-Healey Sprite 15 1. HP
2. - Peter Pockel (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
3. - Phil Wheeler (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [FP+GP]

SCCA Regional Races, Lime Rock Date: 19.10.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 116,034 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Art Tattersall (USA) Volvo P1800 15 1. FP
2. - Art Riley (USA) Volvo P1800 14 2. FP
3. - James Bean (USA) Lotus Seven America 3. FP
5. - Bob Harmon (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [EP]

SCCA Regional Races, Lime Rock Date: 19.10.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 117,804 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harold Vance (USA) Elva Courier 15 1. EP
2. - Pete Claydon (USA) Elva Courier 2. EP
3. - John Stevens (USA) Austin-Healey 100 3. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [CP+DP+HP+Sedan]

SCCA Regional Races, Lime Rock Date: 19.10.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 120,862 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Igleheart (USA) Osca 15 1. HM
2. - John Gordon (USA) Osca 2. HM
3. - Tom Foreman (USA) Jaguar XK120 1. CP
- George Oulton (USA) Mini Cooper 1. Sed 1.3
- Gunnar Engelin (USA) Volvo 122S 1. Sed +1.3
- Alex Dearborn (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 1. DP
- Rod Harmon (USA) Austin-Healey Sebring Sprite 4. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+AP+BP]

SCCA Regional Races, Lime Rock Date: 19.10.1963


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 128,748 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Wintersteen (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 15 1. EM
2. - Millard Ripley (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 1. FM
3. - Herb Wetanson (USA) Porsche 718 RSK
9. - John Bushell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 2. AP
- Peter Pulver (USA) Lotus Super Seven 1. BP
- John Caley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP
- John Fitch (USA) Genie - Alfa Romeo 1. GM
- Gordon MacKenzie (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 030 1. CM
Other starters:
85 James Flynn (USA) Ferrari 290 MM 0626

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Laguna Seca [EP]

Monterey Pacific Grand Prix at Laguna Seca (Race 1 - Class E Production), Laguna Seca Raceway, Monterey Date: 19.10.1963


Circuit length: 3,090 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 89 Walt Maas (USA) Porsche 356 R. Lukes & H. Sherman EP
In entry list:
29 Bob Ward (USA) Elva Courier Bob Ward Not known if ran EP
36 Robert Keyes (USA) Elva Courier Robert Keyes Not known if ran EP
39 Bob Jones (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Bob Jones Not known if ran EP
45 Bill Carter (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Bob Richman Not known if ran EP
48 Steve Froines (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Harry Weber Not known if ran EP
72 Wyn Robertson (USA) Porsche 356 Super Wyn Robertson Not known if ran EP
80 Charles Kuhn (USA) Porsche 356 Charles Kuhn Not known if ran EP
107 Bob Benninger (USA) Porsche 356A R. W. Benninger Not known if ran EP
114 Jerry Pacheco (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Jerry Pacheco Not known if ran EP
115 William Ijams (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Bob Smith Not known if ran EP
143 Ron Dale (USA) Porsche 356 Ron Dale Not known if ran EP
148 Lee Ollar (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 Dean Ollar Not known if ran EP
151 John Kerby-Miller (USA) Porsche 356A John Kerby-Miller Not known if ran EP
158 Fred Keyser (USA) Porsche 356 Fred Keyser Not known if ran EP
159 Robert Sheldon (USA) Porsche 356 Robert Sheldon Not known if ran EP
160 Stefan Rzesnowiecky (USA) Porsche 356 Stefan Rzesnowiecky Not known if ran EP
181 John Grove (USA) Porsche 356A John Grove Not known if ran EP
191 Bill Hewitt (USA) Porsche 356 Super Bill Hewitt Not known if ran EP
194 Richard Lee (USA) Porsche 356 Richard Lee Not known if ran EP
216 Steve Sartor (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Steve Sartor Not known if ran EP
232 Rocky Lydon (USA) Porsche 356 Rocky Lydon Not known if ran EP
241 Raymond Schweinfus (USA) Porsche 356 Raymond Schweinfus Not known if ran EP
244 Frank Fernandez (USA) Porsche 356 Frank Fernandez Not known if ran EP
246 Charles Pistante (USA) Porsche 356 Charles Pistante Not known if ran EP
249 Paul Ochsner (USA) Porsche 356 Paul Ochsner Not known if ran EP
263 Gerard Raney (USA) Porsche 356 Gerard Raney Not known if ran EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Laguna Seca [FP]

Monterey Pacific Grand Prix at Laguna Seca (Race 2 - Class F Production), Laguna Seca Raceway, Monterey Date: 19.10.1963


Circuit length: 3,090 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 73 Jerry Demele (USA) Lotus Seven America Garry Hill FP
In entry list:
7 Don Stiver (USA) Lotus Seven America Don Stiver Not known if ran FP
14 Bob Rutledge (USA) Lotus Seven America Bob Rutledge Not known if ran FP
18 Robin Jackson (USA) Triumph TR3 Robin Jackson Not known if ran FP
52 Fraser Sibbald (USA) MGA Fraser Sibbald Not known if ran FP
53 Paul Winslow (USA) Triumph TR3 Paul Winslow Not known if ran FP
58 Rune Svensson (USA) Volvo P1800 Rune Svensson Not known if ran FP
92 Norbert McNamara (USA) Fairthorpe Norbert Tracy Not known if ran FP
117 Ted Herman (USA) Lotus Seven America Ted Herman Not known if ran FP
124 Tom Hutson (USA) Lotus Seven America Thomas Hutson Not known if ran FP
126 David Lerma (USA) Lotus Seven America David Lerma Not known if ran FP
138 Norm McCary (USA) Lotus Seven America Norm McCary Not known if ran FP
142 Bill Wellborn (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spider Bill Wellborn Not known if ran FP
152 Gerry Roberts (USA) Triumph TR3 Gerry Roberts Not known if ran FP
188 Bill Harlowe (USA) Turner 950 Sports William Harlowe Not known if ran FP
198 Bill Haener (USA) MGA William Haener Not known if ran FP
203 Gary Cook (USA) Lotus Seven America Gary Cook Not known if ran FP
221 Bill Coelho (USA) Lotus Seven America Bill Coelho Not known if ran FP
227 Gene Testa (USA) Triumph TR3 Gene Testa Not known if ran FP
228 Neil Lynch (USA) Turner 950 Sports Neil Lynch Not known if ran FP
230 Mark Kane (USA) MGA Richard Maddock Not known if ran FP
236 William Sims (USA) Triumph TR3 William Sims Not known if ran FP
255 Jim Adams (USA) MGA Jim Adams Not known if ran FP
307 Roger Eandi (USA) MGA Phil Washburn Not known if ran FP
320 Frank Billeter (USA) MGA Frank Billeter Not known if ran FP
325 Huss Malik (USA) Alfa Romeo Huss Malik Not known if ran FP
344 Carl Moore (USA) Lotus Seven America Carl Moore Not known if ran FP
373 Frank Jacobs (USA) Lotus Seven America F. A. Jacobs Not known if ran FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Laguna Seca [AP+BP+CP+DP]

Monterey Pacific Grand Prix at Laguna Seca (Race 3 - Class A, B, C, D Production), Laguna Seca Raceway, Monterey Date: 19.10.1963


Circuit length: 3,090 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 96 Allen Grant (USA) Shelby Cobra Coventry Motors AP
In entry list:
11 Red Faris (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Red Faris Not known if ran AP
15 Carrney Bednared (USA) Triumph TR4 Carrney Bednarey Not known if ran DP
37 Paul Cunningham (USA) Shelby Cobra CSX2049 Paul Cunningham Not known if ran AP
40 Jack Dalton (USA) MGB Kjell Qvale Not known if ran DP
57 Foster Alexander (USA) Triumph TR4 Foster Alexander Not known if ran DP
67 Ron Craven (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Ron Craven Not known if ran BP
71 Bob Byrd (USA) MGB Bob Byrd Not known if ran DP
125 John Coyle (USA) Chevrolet Corvette John Coyle Not known if ran BP
137 Dan Holland (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Dan Holland Not known if ran DP
144 C. O. Chichester (USA) WSM G.T. Sprint C. O. Chichester Not known if ran CP
145 Earl Jones (USA) Morgan SS Earl Jones Not known if ran CP
150 George Pridmore (USA) Lotus Super Seven Richard Coggin Not known if ran BP
161 Mike Watson (GB) Lotus Super Seven Michael Watson Not known if ran BP
162 David Christoffersen (USA) Lotus Super Seven A Joan Chipman Not known if ran BP
163 Mickey Swezey (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Mickey Swezey Not known if ran BP
169 Jess Vance (USA) Alfa Romeo Jess Vance Not known if ran DP
171 Dick Smith (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Richard Smith Not known if ran BP
183 Bill Sherwood (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Bill Sherwood Not known if ran AP
185 Al Brizard (USA) Lotus Elite Alson Brizard Not known if ran CP
196 Dick Carter (USA) Triumph TR4 Hayward Auto Imports Not known if ran DP
197 Len Gamage (USA) Morgan SS Leonard Gamage Not known if ran CP
202 Allen Oliver (USA) Triumph TR4 Allen Oliver Not known if ran DP
214 Milt Minter (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 Milton Minter Not known if ran DP
218 Len Schmitt (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Leonard Schmitt Not known if ran DP
257 Bob Mosbarger (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Bob Mosbarger Not known if ran AP
261 Gary Schmitz (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Gary Schmitz Not known if ran DP
277 Joe Freitas (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Joe Freitas Not known if ran BP
300 Joel Ohnstad (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Joel Ohnstad Not known if ran DP
318 Don Meline (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Donald Meline Not known if ran BP
351 Eugene Bolin (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Eugene Bolin Not known if ran DP
451 Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan SS Lew Spencer Not known if ran CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Laguna Seca [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Monterey Pacific Grand Prix at Laguna Seca (Race 4 - All Modified except Class H), Laguna Seca Raceway, Monterey Date: 19.10.1963


Circuit length: 3,090 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 6 Paul Reinhart (USA) Genie Mk.8 Paul Reinhart CM
In entry list:
2 Don Burrows (USA) Willment Don Burrows Not known if ran FM
8 Bunny Ribbs (USA) Elva Mk VI Bunny Ribbs Not known if ran GM
10 Chuck Parsons (USA) Lotus 23B Randy Hilton Not known if ran FM
12 Eldon Beagle (USA) Porsche 550 Eldon Beagle Not known if ran FM
16 Brad Bradner (USA) Lotus Eleven Brad Bradner Not known if ran GM
17 Forrest Tindall (USA) Lola Mk.1 Forrest Tindall Not known if ran GM
25 Bill Burnett (USA) Lotus Eleven Bill Burnett Not known if ran GM
37 Stan Peterson (USA) Lotus Mark X Buick Stan Peterson Not known if ran CM
43 David Love (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder David Love Not known if ran FM
54 Rod Carveth (USA) Lotus - Ford Rod Carveth Not known if ran FM
61 James Rarick (USA) Osca James Rarick Not known if ran FM
65 Jack Flaherty (USA) Genie - Climax Jack Flaherty Not known if ran EM
70 Jerry Entin (USA) Ol'Yaller Mk II Jerry Entin Not known if ran CM
77 Sid Colberg (USA) Geemax Sid Colberg Not known if ran FM
78 Bart Martin (USA) Grizzly Torque Bart Martin Not known if ran CM
81 Bill Webb (USA) Eelsing-Singleton Special Bob Eelsing & G. Singleton Not known if ran CM
84 Ready Davis (USA) Elva Mk II Chevrolet Ready Davis Not known if ran DM
88 Ken O'Neill (USA) Merlyn - Climax Ken O'Neill Not known if ran GM
166 Bill Molle (USA) Lotus 23 Wm. Molle Not known if ran FM
176 Chic Gast (USA) Lotus Eleven Chick Gast Not known if ran GM
179 Herbert Robinson (USA) Pandora Special Herb Robinson Not known if ran DM
192 Roy Domke (USA) Dominow Roy Domke Not known if ran DM
193 Dan Gillum (USA) Elva Mk III Dan Gillum Not known if ran CM
215 Buzz Appleby (USA) Elva Mk VII Buzz Appleby Not known if ran GM
222 John Masterson (USA) Porsche Bat Masterson Not known if ran DM
224 Larry Amsden (USA) Lotus Eleven 377 Larry Amsden Not known if ran GM
234 Joshua Saslove (USA) Campbell Special Joshua Saslove Not known if ran CM
264 Russell Souders (USA) Cooper Russell Souders Not known if ran GM
286 Jim Barber (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 Jim Barber Not known if ran FM
292 Steve Matchett (GB) Lotus Eleven Steve Matchett Not known if ran GM
294 Sanford Parsons (USA) Loki Special Sanford Parsons Not known if ran FM
299 George West (USA) Maserati Geroge West Not known if ran DM
312 Bill Chapman (USA) AC Garter Snake Bill Chapman Not known if ran CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Laguna Seca [GP+HP+HM]

Monterey Pacific Grand Prix at Laguna Seca (Race 6 - Class G & H Production and H Modified), Laguna Seca Raceway, Monterey Date: 19.10.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
24 Ed Barker (USA) Triumph Spitfire Ed Barker Not known if ran GP
56 Verl Howe (USA) Miller - Crosley Verl Howe Not known if ran HM
59 Duane Feuerhelm (USA) Triumph Spitfire Duane Feuerhelm Not known if ran GP
82 Rick Hilgers (USA) Austin Mini Cooper Norman Conwell Not known if ran HM
116 Lindley Manning (USA) Outboard Mercury Jose Gastagna Not known if ran HM
119 Lee Winters (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Lee Winters Not known if ran GP
128 Paul Muller (USA) Fiat-Abarth Paul Muller Not known if ran HP
139 Sonja Holland (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Sonja Holland Not known if ran HP
140 Frank Morrill (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Kjell Qvale Not known if ran GP
154 Don Quackenbush (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Don Quackenbush Not known if ran HP
167 Frank Gessaman (USA) Triumph Spitfire Frank Gessaman Not known if ran GP
173 Peter Talbert (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Peter Talbert Not known if ran GP
174 Stew Williams (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Stew Williams Not known if ran GP
177 James Trenoza (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite James Trenoza Not known if ran GP
182 Hank Bosecker (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Hank Bosecker Not known if ran GP
190 Rex Ramsey (USA) Fiat-Abarth 9 Rex Ramsey Not known if ran HM
195 Clyde Cabrinha (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Clyde Cabrinha Not known if ran HP
199 John Lyttle (USA) Fiat-Abarth David Laing Not known if ran HP
210 Roy Pogue (USA) Crosley Special Roy Pogue Not known if ran HM
219 Myles Winbigler (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Myles Winbigler Not known if ran HP
225 David Stevenson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite David Stevenson Not known if ran GP
233 Chic Gast (USA) Osca - Maserati Chick Gast Not known if ran HM
240 Roger Eandi (USA) Fiat-Abarth Roger Eandi Not known if ran HP
242 Marie Rizzeli (USA) Triumph Spitfire Jim Kimball Not known if ran GP
243 Ed Brousseau (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Ed Brousseau Not known if ran HP
245 Frank Bramante (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite John Robertson Not known if ran HP
251 Emmett Brown (USA) MG Midget Emmett Brown Not known if ran GP
265 Ira Trailkill (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Ira Trailkill Not known if ran HP
273 Felix Brunot (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Felix Brunot Not known if ran HP
274 Brent Backman (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Brent Backman Not known if ran HP
278 Chuck Billington (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Charles Billington Not known if ran HP
287 Robert Doctor (USA) Crosley Special Robert Doctor Not known if ran HM
288 Russell Knauer (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans Russell Knauer Not known if ran HM
319 Dan Feagin (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Dan Feagin Not known if ran HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Laguna Seca [GT]

Monterey Pacific Grand Prix at Laguna Seca (Big Car Race for SCCA Class A, B, C, D Production Cars and FIA GT III - over 2 litre - Cars), Laguna Seca Raceway, Monterey Date: 20.10.1963


Circuit length: 3,090 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 130,357 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 96 Allen Grant (USA) Shelby Cobra Coventry Motors 1. AP
2. - Ronnie Bucknum (USA) MGB Hollywood Sport Cars 0:00:03,000 1. DP
3. 257 Bob Mosbarger (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Bob Mosbarger 2. AP
Did not start:
- Dick Guldstrand (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Accident in qualifying
In entry list:
11 Red Faris (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Red Faris Not known if ran AP
15 Carrney Bednared (USA) Triumph TR4 Carrney Bednared Not known if ran DP
37 Paul Cunningham (USA) Shelby Cobra CSX2049 Paul Cunningham Not known if ran AP
40 Jack Dalton (USA) MGB Kjell Qvale Not known if ran DP
57 Foster Alexander (USA) Triumph TR4 Foster Alexander Not known if ran DP
67 Ron Craven (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Ron Craven Not known if ran BP
71 Bob Byrd (USA) MGB Bob Byrd Not known if ran DP
125 John Coyle (USA) Chevrolet Corvette John Coyle Not known if ran BP
137 Dan Holland (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Dan Holland Not known if ran DP
144 C. O. Chichester (USA) WSM G.T. Sprint C. O. Chichester Not known if ran CP
145 Earl Jones (USA) Morgan SS Earl Jones Not known if ran CP
150 George Pridmore (USA) Lotus Super Seven Richard Coggin Not known if ran BP
161 Mike Watson (GB) Lotus Super Seven Michael Watson Not known if ran BP
162 David Christoffersen (USA) Lotus Super Seven A Joan Chipman Not known if ran BP
163 Mickey Swezey (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Mickey Swezey Not known if ran BP
169 Jess Vance (USA) Alfa Romeo Jess Vance Not known if ran DP
171 Dick Smith (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Richard Smith Not known if ran BP
183 Bill Sherwood (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Bill Sherwood Not known if ran AP
185 Al Brizard (USA) Lotus Elite Alson Brizard Not known if ran CP
196 Dick Carter (USA) Triumph TR4 Hayward Auto Imports Not known if ran DP
197 Len Gamage (USA) Morgan SS Leonard Gamage Not known if ran CP
202 Allen Oliver (USA) Triumph TR4 Allen Oliver Not known if ran DP
214 Milt Minter (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 Milton Minter Not known if ran DP
218 Len Schmitt (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Leonard Schmitt Not known if ran DP
261 Gary Schmitz (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Gary Schmitz Not known if ran DP
277 Joe Freitas (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Joe Freitas Not known if ran BP
300 Joel Ohnstad (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Joel Ohnstad Not known if ran DP
318 Don Meline (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Donald Meline Not known if ran BP
351 Eugene Bolin (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Eugene Bolin Not known if ran DP
451 Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan SS Lew Spencer Not known if ran CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

200 mile Laguna Seca

Monterey Pacific Grand Prix at Laguna Seca, Laguna Seca Raceway, Monterey Date: 20.10.1963


Circuit length: 3,090 km Race distance: 308,994 km Winner's average speed: 143,335 km/h Attendance: 62000

Fastest lap:Bob HolbertNo. 99Cooper King Cobra Ford1:12154,458 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 98 Dave MacDonald (USA) Cooper King Cobra Ford CM/1/63 Shelby American 100 2:09:19,200 1. O2L 13. 1:15,600
2. 91 A. J. Foyt (USA) Scarab Mk IV Oldsmobile MkIV Mecom Racing Team 100 2:10:04,000 2. O2L 7. 1:14,700
3. 55 Jim Hall (USA) Chaparral 2A Chevrolet 001 Chaparral Cars 97 3. O2L 4. 1:13,200
4. 146 Dave Ridenour (USA) Genie Mk.8 Buick 001 Spencer Buick 97 4. O2L 17. 1:16,200
5. 22 Harry Heuer (USA) Chaparral 1 Chevrolet 002 Peter Hand Brewery 97 5. O2L 16. 1:16,200
6. 11 Tim Mayer (USA) Lotus 23B Ford Tim Mayer 97 1. U2L 8. 1:14,800
7. 211 Richie Ginther (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 Otto Zipper 96 2. U2L 14. 1:15,900
8. 60 Don Wester (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 066 Porsche Car Pacific 96 3. U2L 23. 1:16,800
9. 18 Ed Leslie (USA) Lotus 23B Webster Racing Ents. 95 4. U2L 15. 1:16,100
10. 23 Don Devine (USA) Scarab Mk II Chevrolet 002 Peter Hand Brewery 94 6. O2L 27. 1:17,500
11. 96 Allen Grant (USA) Shelby Cobra CSX2128 Coventry Motors 93 7. O2L 28. 1:18,200
12. 1 Graham Hill (GB) Lotus 23B Ian Walker Racing Ltd. 92 5. U2L 10. 1:15,000
13. 37 Stan Peterson (USA) Lotus Mark X Buick Autocourse Engineering 91 8. O2L 24. 1:16,800
14. 10 Chuck Parsons (USA) Lotus 23B Randy Hilton 91 6. U2L 12. 1:15,600
15. 3 Lloyd Ruby (USA) Harrison Special Ford 19-954 J. Frank Harrison 90 9. O2L 3. 1:12,900
16. 62 Dick Thompson (USA) Genie Mk.8 Ford 04 Momo Auto Dist. 86 10. O2L 9. 1:14,900
17. 33 Bud Morley (USA) Elva Mk VI Bonded Aircraft 82 7. U2L 30.
18. 75 Miles Gupton (USA) Porsche RS Miles Gupton 73 8. U2L 31.
19. 65 Jack Flaherty (USA) Genie - Climax BMC of Monterey 64 9. U2L 19. 1:16,500
20. 7 Bill Krause (USA) Elva Mk VI Ford Art Snyder 55 10. U2L 18. 1:16,400
Did not finish:
17 Roger Penske (USA) Cooper Monaco T61 Chevrolet CM/4/62 Mecom Racing Team 82 Tyres O2L 11. 1:15,000
76 Masten Gregory (USA) Elva Mk VII Porsche Ollie Schmidt 61 Suspension U2L 25. 1:17,700
99 Bob Holbert (USA) Cooper King Cobra Ford CM/3/63 Shelby American 51 Overheating O2L 1. 1:11,800
20 Frank Gardner (AUS) Brabham BT5 Ford SC-1-63 Ian Walker Racing 35 Rod U2L 21. 1:16,600
5 Jim Clark (GB) Lotus 19 Climax 951 Arciero Bros. 31 Broken oil cooler O2L 2. 1:12,500
66 Pedro Rodriguez (MEX) Genie Mk.8 Ford 003 Kjell Qvale 30 Transmission O2L 6. 1:14,000
102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Lotus 19 Climax 955 Jack Nethercutt 29 Transmission O2L 29.
61 Walt Hansgen (USA) Maserati Tipo 64 Ford 64002 Momo Auto Dist. 21 Overheating O2L 5. 1:14,000
111 Skip Hudson (USA) Cooper Monaco T61 Chevrolet CM/4/63 Nickey Chevrolet 20 Oil leak O2L 20. 1:16,500
15 Augie Pabst (USA) Lotus 19 Climax 965 Mecom Racing Team 14 Transmission U2L 22. 1:16,700
36 Jerry Titus (USA) Genie Mk.5 Chevrolet Friendly Chevrolet 14 Shift linkage O2L 26. 1:17,300
Did not start:
8 Jerry Grant (USA) Lotus 19 Buick 957 Bardahl Accident, fire in qualifying O2L 1:15,600
In entry list:
2 John Surtees (GB) Ferrari 250 P 0814 SEFAC Not known if ran O2L
4 Ed Cantrell (USA) Chaparral 1 Ed Cantrell Not known if ran O2L
6 Paul Reinhart (USA) Genie Mk.8 Paul Reinhart Not known if ran O2L
9 Phil Hill (USA) Lotus 19 Buick Spencer Buick Not known if ran O2L
12 Charles Gounis (USA) Elva Mk VI Chuck Gounis Not known if ran O2L
14 Charlie Kolb (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 Ed Cantrell Not known if ran U2L
16 Roger Penske (USA) Zerex Special F1/16/61 Mecom Racing Team Not known if ran O2L
22 Trevor Taylor (GB) Lotus 23B Ecurie Shirlee Not known if ran U2L
25 Gordon Richardson (USA) Lotus 23B Gordon Richardson Not known if ran U2L
63 Walt Hansgen (USA) Cooper Monaco T57 Buick Momo Auto Dist. Not known if ran O2L
72 Scooter Patrick (USA) Merlyn Mk.6 P.A.M. Foreign Car Service Not known if ran U2L
84 Ready Davis (USA) Elva Mk V Ready Davis Not known if ran O2L
92 Skip Hudson (USA) Chaparral 1 Team Meridian Not known if ran O2L
110 Bob Winkelmann (USA) Lotus 23B R. Winkelmann Racing Not known if ran U2L
115 Bob Harris (USA) Vinegaroon Special Dan Blocker/H. Peters Not known if ran O2L
117 Dan Gurney (USA) Lotus 19 Ford Dan Gurney Not known if ran O2L
131 Jim Parkinson (USA) Lotus 23B Jim Parkinson Not known if ran U2L
137 Paul Cunningham (USA) Habser Martin Chieftain Pontiac Not known if ran O2L
166 Bill Molle (USA) Lotus 23 William Molle Not known if ran U2L
181 Troy Clem (USA) Shivley Special Floyd Shivley Not known if ran O2L
193 Dan Gillum (USA) Elva Mk II Dan Gillum Not known if ran O2L
196 Parnelli Jones (USA) Lotus 23 Arciero Bros. Not known if ran O2L
234 Joshua Saslove (USA) Campbell Special Harme Tire & Rubber Not known if ran O2L
288 Jim Barber (USA) Porsche Ralph Wood Not known if ran U2L

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Lotus 19 Climax 955 Jack Nethercutt O2L
2. 33 Bud Morley (USA) Elva Mk VI Bonded Aircraft U2L
3. 75 Miles Gupton (USA) Porsche RS Miles Gupton U2L

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Warren

SCCA Mahoning Valley Regional Races, Warren, Nelson, Ohio Date: 20.10.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
- Ed Stamm (USA) Fiat-Abarth 750 Bialbero 18

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Spartanburg

SCCA Regional Races, Spartanburg Date: 20.10.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Sebastian

SCCA Regional Races, Sebastian Date: 20.10.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Virginia [All Novices]

Groblin's Go, North Carolina Region SCCA, N. E. Division Championship Races (Race 1), Virginia International Raceway, Danville Date: 26.10.1963


Circuit length: 5,198 km Race distance: 26,554 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 38 Jim McDaniel (USA) Porsche 5 1. DP
2. 17 Lee Donovan Sunbeam Alpine 1. EP
3. 39 Ronald Holmes (USA) Elva 1. GM
4. 26 George Franklin (USA) MGA 1. FP
5. 28 Paul O'Brien (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 2. DP
6. 56 Garland Thomas Volvo 1. Sedan
7. 11 Arie DeGeus Lotus Seven America 2. FP
8. 14 Jack Upchurch (USA) MGA 3. FP
9. 32 Jackson H. House Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
10. 84 George Blount (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
11. 2 Otis Culbreth (USA) Fiat Spyder 3. HP
12. 15 Charles Griffin Austin-Healey Sprite 4. HP
13. 27 Oliver Grant Triumph TR4 3. DP
Did not finish:
57 Heinz Bade Porsche DNF EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Virginia [GP+HP+Sedan+FV]

Groblin's Go, North Carolina Region SCCA, N. E. Division Championship Races (Race 2), Virginia International Raceway, Danville Date: 26.10.1963


Circuit length: 5,198 km Race distance: 26,554 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 25 Erwin Lorincz (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP
2. 131 Pat Mernone (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. GP
3. 95 Carson Baird (USA) MG Midget 3. GP
4. 9 Bob Nagel (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
5. 41 Randy Canfield (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
6. 52 Martin Dodenhoff (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP
7. 43 David Heeschen (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Mk II 4. GP
8. 61 Gene Parsons (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 5. GP
9. 36 Craig Pelouze (USA) Saab 1. Sedan
10. 83 Henry Horne (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 4. HP
11. 94 Sam Caronia (USA) Fiat-Abarth 5. HP
12. 32 Jackson H. House Austin-Healey Sprite 6. HP
13. 99 Ellsworth Clark (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato 7. HP
14. 2 Otis Culbreth (USA) Fiat Spyder 8. HP
15. 84 George Blount (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 9. HP
16. 15 Charles Griffin Austin-Healey Sprite 10. HP
Did not finish:
113 Jim McDaniel (USA) VW DNF Sedan

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Virginia [EP+FP+FV]

Groblin's Go, North Carolina Region SCCA, N. E. Division Championship Races (Race 3), Virginia International Raceway, Danville Date: 26.10.1963


Circuit length: 5,198 km Race distance: 26,554 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 22 Ron Grable (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 5 1. EP
2. 77 Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 2. EP
3. 6 Ed Ross (USA) Lotus Seven America 1. FP
4. 51 Edwin Arnold (USA) Triumph TR3 2. FP
5. 48 Theodore Krokus (USA) Lotus 3. FP
6. 33 Steven Garrett MGA 4. FP
7. 96 Daniel Cavanaugh (USA) Volvo 5. FP
8. 3 Dick Lord (USA) Fairthorpe 3. EP
9. 26 George Franklin (USA) MGA 6. FP
10. 17 Lee Donovan Sunbeam Alpine 4. EP
11. 14 Jack Upchurch (USA) MGA 7. FP
12. 11 C. C. Canada (USA) Lotus Seven America 8. FP
Did not finish:
10 Buttery MGA DNF FP
12 Milt Pappas (USA) MGA DNF FP
21 Charles Ricks Formula Vee DNF FV
23 Harold Whims (USA) MGA DNF FP
53 Robert Bowers (GB) Alfa Romeo DNF FP
55 Dick Gilmartin (USA) Triumph TR3 DNF FP
66 Warren Matzen (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster DNF EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Virginia [AP+BP+CP+DP]

Groblin's Go, North Carolina Region SCCA, N. E. Division Championship Races (Race 4), Virginia International Raceway, Danville Date: 26.10.1963


Circuit length: 5,198 km Race distance: 26,554 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 77 Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 5 1. BP
2. 19 Gary Morgan (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
3. 24 John Kelly (USA) Porsche 356 2. BP
4. 44 Bob Tullius (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
5. 81 Alvin Forsyth (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 2. AP
6. 149 John Piggott Daimler SP250 100185 1. CP
7. 98 Rasey Feezell (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 2. DP
8. 38 Jim McDaniel (USA) Porsche 356 3. DP
9. 31 Terry Dye Austin-Healey 3000 4. DP
10. 28 Paul O'Brien (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 5. DP
11. 46 Tom Amico (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 6. DP
Did not finish:
1 Russ MacGrotty (USA) Lotus Super Seven DNF BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Virginia [FJr.+CM+FM+GM]

Groblin's Go, North Carolina Region SCCA, N. E. Division Championship Races (Race 5), Virginia International Raceway, Danville Date: 26.10.1963


Circuit length: 5,198 km Race distance: 26,554 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 59 Pierre Mion (USA) Cooper 1. FJr.
2. 8 John Henderson (USA) Lotus 22 2. FJr.
3. 37 Art Tweedale (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR23 1. GM
4. 47 Alan Gotlieb Lotus 3. FJr.
5. 74 Don Kirby (USA) Ol'Yaller Mk.7 1. CM
6. 16 Charles Krueger (USA) Elva Mk V 2. GM
7. 29 Milt Pappas (USA) Lotus Eleven 3. GM
8. 76 Dave Guthrie (USA) AC Ace 2. CM
Did not finish:
34 Jake McLaughlin (USA) Merlyn Mk IV DNF GM
39 Ronald Holmes (USA) Elva DNF GM
71 Frank Harris (USA) Lotus 18 DNF FJr.
79 Donald Goldbranson Elva Mk.IV DNF FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Virginia [GP+HP+Sedan+FV]

Groblin's Go, North Carolina Region SCCA, N. E. Division Championship Races (Race 6), Virginia International Raceway, Danville Date: 27.10.1963


Circuit length: 5,198 km Race distance: 26,554 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 25 Erwin Lorincz (USA) Triumph Spitfire 1. GP
2. 131 Pat Mernone (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. GP
3. 61 Gene Parsons (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. GP
4. 9 Bob Nagel (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
5. 43 David Heeschen (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Mk II 4. GP
6. 52 Martin Dodenhoff (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
7. 41 Randy Canfield (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP
8. 36 Craig Pelouze (USA) Saab 1. Sedan
9. 95 Carson Baird (USA) MG Midget 5. GP
10. 83 Henry Horne (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 4. HP
11. 67 Ricky Oram Austin-Healey Sprite 6. GP
12. 21 Charles Ricks Formula Vee 1. FV
13. 2 Otis Culbreth (USA) Fiat Spyder 5. HP
14. 32 Jackson H. House Austin-Healey Sprite 6. HP
15. 15 Charles Griffin Austin-Healey Sprite 7. HP
16. 113 Jim McDaniel (USA) VW 2. Sedan
Did not finish:
13 Chris Buttery (USA) Chevrolet Corvair DNF Sedan
56 Garland Thomas Volvo DNF Sedan
94 Sam Caronia (USA) Fiat-Abarth DNF HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Virginia [DP+EP+FP]

Groblin's Go, North Carolina Region SCCA, N. E. Division Championship Races (Race 7), Virginia International Raceway, Danville Date: 27.10.1963


Circuit length: 5,198 km Race distance: 26,554 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 22 Ron Grable (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 5 1. EP
2. 77 Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 2. EP
3. 66 Warren Matzen (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 3. EP
4. 31 Terry Dye Austin-Healey 3000 1. DP
5. 53 Robert Bowers (GB) Alfa Romeo 1. FP
6. 6 Don Dye (USA) Lotus Seven America 2. FP
7. 51 Edwin Arnold (USA) Triumph TR3 3. FP
8. 28 Paul O'Brien (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 2. DP
9. 96 Daniel Cavanaugh (USA) Volvo 4. FP
10. 33 Steven Garrett MGA 5. FP
11. 17 Lee Donovan Sunbeam Alpine 4. EP
12. 26 George Franklin (USA) MGA 6. FP
13. 3 Dick Lord (USA) Fairthorpe 5. EP
14. 14 Jack Upchurch (USA) MGA 7. FP
15. 54 Peter Schubert Alfa Romeo S/S 3. DP
Did not finish:
5 Harvey Marks (USA) Triumph TR4 DNF DP
10 Chris Buttery (USA) MGA DNF FP
11 C. C. Canada (USA) Lotus Seven America DNF FP
27 Oliver Grant Triumph TR3 DNF FP
48 Theodore Krokus (USA) Lotus DNF FP
55 Dick Gilmartin (USA) Triumph TR3 DNF FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Virginia [AP+BP+CP+CM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.]

Groblin's Go, North Carolina Region SCCA, N. E. Division Championship Races (Race 8), Virginia International Raceway, Danville Date: 27.10.1963


Circuit length: 5,198 km Race distance: 26,554 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 59 Pierre Mion (USA) Cooper 5 1. FJr.
2. 8 John Henderson (USA) Lotus 22 2. FJr.
3. 37 Art Tweedale (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR23 1. GM
4. 77 Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 1. BP
5. 19 Gary Morgan (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
6. 7 Ray Stoutenburg (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 2. AP
7. 1 Russ MacGrotty (USA) Lotus Super Seven 2. BP
8. 24 John Kelly (USA) Porsche 356 3. BP
9. 4 Ron Gooding (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. AP
10. 16 Charles Krueger (USA) Elva Mk V 2. GM
11. 49 David Sharp (USA) Lotus Mark X 1. DM
12. 71 Frank Harris (USA) Lotus 18 3. FJr.
13. 149 Chris Buttery (USA) Daimler SP250 1. CP
14. 42 John C. Alderman BMC 4. FJr.
15. 79 Donald Goldbranson Elva Mk.IV 1. FM
16. 0 John Scott (USA) Mistral - Triumph 1. EM
Did not finish:
76 Dave Guthrie (USA) AC Ace DNF 1. CM
29 Milt Pappas (USA) Lotus Eleven DNF 3. GM
47 Alan Gotlieb Lotus DNF 5. FJr.

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Virginia [GP+HP+Sedan+FV]

Groblin's Go, North Carolina Region SCCA, N. E. Division Championship Races (Race 9), Virginia International Raceway, Danville Date: 27.10.1963

Started:18(GP - 6, HP - 8, Sedan - 3, FV - 1)
Classified:13(GP - 5, HP - 5, Sedan - 2, FV - 1)

Circuit length: 5,198 km Race distance: 77,973 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 25 Erwin Lorincz (USA) Triumph Spitfire 15 1. GP
2. 131 Pete Van der Vate (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. GP
3. 95 Carson Baird (USA) MG Midget 3. GP
4. 61 Gene Parsons (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 4. GP
5. 41 Randy Canfield (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
6. 43 David Heeschen (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Mk II 5. GP
7. 21 Charles Ricks Formula Vee 1. FV
8. 36 Craig Pelouze (USA) Saab 1. Sedan
9. 52 Martin Dodenhoff (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
10. 83 Henry Horne (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP
11. 113 Jim McDaniel (USA) VW 2. Sedan
12. 32 Jackson H. House Austin-Healey Sprite 4. HP
13. 84 George Blount (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 5. HP
Did not finish:
9 Bob Nagel (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite DNF HP
13 Chris Buttery (USA) Chevrolet Corvair DNF Sedan
67 Ricky Oram Austin-Healey Sprite DNF GP
94 Sam Caronia (USA) Fiat-Abarth DNF HP
99 Ellsworth Clark (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato DNF HP
Did not start:
56 Garland Thomas Volvo P544 Sedan
In entry list:
2 Otis Culbreth (USA) Fiat Spyder HP
15 Charles Griffin Austin-Healey Sprite HP
35 Bobby Kale (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite HP
75 Robert Rentzell (USA)
R. N. McGlothlin
Austin-Healey Sprite HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Virginia [DP+EP+FP]

Groblin's Go, North Carolina Region SCCA, N. E. Division Championship Races (Race 10), Virginia International Raceway, Danville Date: 27.10.1963

Started:20(DP - 6, EP - 5, FP - 9)
Classified:14(DP - 6, EP - 2, FP - 6)

Circuit length: 5,198 km Race distance: 77,973 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 44 Bob Tullius (USA) Triumph TR4 15 1. DP
2. 22 Ron Grable (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 1. EP
3. 77 Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 2. EP
4. 31 Terry Dye Austin-Healey 3000 10 53170??? 2. DP
5. 53 Robert Bowers (GB) Alfa Romeo 1. FP
6. 65 Bill Barnes (USA) Alfa Romeo 3. DP
7. 28 Paul O'Brien (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 4. DP
8. 54 Peter Schubert Alfa Romeo S/S 5. DP
9. 51 Edwin Arnold (USA) Triumph TR3 2. FP
10. 26 George Franklin (USA) MGA 3. FP
11. 46 Tom Amico (USA) Alfa Romeo 6. DP
12. 33 Steven Garrett MGA 4. FP
13. 11 C. C. Canada (USA) Lotus Seven America 5. FP
14. 6 Don Dye (USA) Lotus Seven America 6. FP
Did not finish:
17 DNS - Lee Donovan Sunbeam Alpine DNF 3. EP
3 Dick Lord (USA) Fairthorpe Electron DNF 4. EP
66 Warren Matzen (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster DNF 5. EP
55 Dick Gilmartin (USA) Triumph TR3 DNF 7. FP
96 Daniel Cavanaugh (USA) Volvo P1800 EL 45 89? Accident 8. FP
23 Harold Whims (USA) MGA DNF 9. FP
In entry list:
5 Harvey Marks (USA) Triumph TR4 DP
10 Buttery MGA FP
14 Jack Upchurch (USA) MGA FP
39 Jim McDaniel (USA)
John Moore (USA)
Porsche 356 DP
45 John F. Vance Austin-Healey EP
69 Allen Alvarez (USA) Triumph TR3A FP
91 John Bonitz (USA) MGA FP
98 Rasey Feezell (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Virginia [Modified+AP+BP+CP+FJr.]

Groblin's Go, North Carolina Region SCCA, N. E. Division Championship Races (Race 11), Virginia International Raceway, Danville Date: 27.10.1963

Classified:0

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
0 John Scott (USA) Mistral - Triumph EM
1 Russ MacGrotty (USA) Lotus Super Seven BP
4 Ron Gooding (USA) Chevrolet Corvette ZAW 123? AP
7 Ray Stoutenburg (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray AP
8 John Henderson (USA) Lotus 22 Fatal accident FJr.
16 Charles Krueger (USA) Elva Mk V S GM
19 Gary Morgan (USA) Chevrolet Corvette AP
26 xxx Ferrari 250 P DM
27 Oliver Grant Triumph TR3 FP
29 Milt Pappas (USA) Lotus Eleven GM
34 Jake McLaughlin (USA) Merlyn Mk IV GM
37 Art Tweedale (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR23 GM
42 John C. Alderman BMC FJr.
47 Alan Gotlieb Lotus FJr.
48 Theodore Krokus (USA) Lotus -
49 David Sharp (USA) Lotus Mark X EM
59 Pierre Mion (USA) Cooper FJr.
71 Frank Harris (USA) Lotus 18 FJr.
72 Ross McCain (USA) Lister - Corvette CM
74 Don Kirby (USA) Ol'Yaller Mk.7 CM
76 Dave Guthrie (USA) AC Ace CM
79 Donald Goldbranson Elva Mk.IV FM
81 Alvin Forsyth (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray AP
149 John Piggott Daimler SP250 100185 CP
In entry list:
64 Paul Kneeland (USA) Begra HM
73 Russ Norburn (USA) Bobsy GM
78 Martin Krinner (USA) Chevrolet Corvette AP
87 Clarence Sofield, Jr. (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray AP
88 Fred Corbett (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera FM
771 Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Hawaii [Novice]

Hawaiian Grand Prix (All Novice), Kahuku, Hawaii Date: 27.10.1963


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 7000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 41 George Dizon (USA) Lotus Eleven Club 5
2. 50 Mike McCabe (USA) Lotus Super Seven
3. 36 Dick Neil (USA) Shelby Cobra private
4. 71 Kaai Hayes (USA) MGB
5. 77 Emmett Wilder (USA) Volvo P1800

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Hawaii [Production]

Hawaiian Grand Prix (All Production), Kahuku, Hawaii Date: 27.10.1963


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 7000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 197 Ken Miles (GB) Shelby Cobra Shelby American 5 2.
2. 55 Jimmy Castle (USA) Jaguar XKE 3.
3. 63 Nick Warrillow (USA) Triumph TR4
4. 44 Leo Stephan (USA) Lotus Seven
5. 30 Lloyd Samaha (USA) Shelby Cobra private
Did not finish:
198 Dave MacDonald (USA) Shelby Cobra CSX2136 Blown tyre

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Hawaii [Modified 1.6+FJr.]

Hawaiian Grand Prix (Modified under 1600 cc and Formula Junior), Kahuku, Hawaii Date: 27.10.1963


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 7000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 5 Cal Niday (USA) Lotus FJr. 5 FJr.
2. 2 Don Simpson (USA) Stanguellini
3. 54 Charles Potts (USA) Cooper - Porsche
4. 1 Tim Sullivan (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans
5. 21 Bob Keys (USA) Lotus FJr. FJr.

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Hawaii [Modified +1.6]

Hawaiian Grand Prix (Modified over 1600 cc), Kahuku, Hawaii Date: 27.10.1963


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 7000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 98 Craig Lang (USA) Cooper King Cobra Ford CM/1/63 Craig Lang 5
2. 49 Pat Mathis (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Special Ol´Yaller Mk.V Pat Mathis
3. 8 George Reeves (USA) Chevrolet II Special
4. 20 Calvin Ching (USA) Sciata
5. 40 Denny Onaka (USA) Healey - Chevrolet

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Hawaii [Novice]

Hawaiian Grand Prix (All Novice Semi-Main), Kahuku, Hawaii Date: 27.10.1963


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 7000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 50 Mike McCabe (USA) Lotus Super Seven 10
2. 41 George Dizon (USA) Lotus Eleven Club
3. 69 Bill Busk (USA) Triumph TR4
4. 77 Emmett Wilder (USA) Volvo P1800

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Hawaii [FP+GP+HP+Sedan]

Hawaiian Grand Prix (Production under 1600 cc including Sedans), Kahuku, Hawaii Date: 27.10.1963


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 7000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 50 Mike McCabe (USA) Lotus Super Seven 5
2. 57 Ed Schaefer (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90
3. 44 Leo Stephan (USA) Lotus Seven
4. 59 Fred Wright (USA) Porsche 356
5. 15 John Seavey (USA) Porsche 356

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Hawaii [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP+EM+FM+GM+HM+FJr.]

Hawaiian Grand Prix (All Production over 1600 cc, All Modified under 1600 cc and Formula Junior), Kahuku, Hawaii Date: 27.10.1963


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 7000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Don Simpson (USA) Stanguellini 10
2. 1 Bill Brown (AUS) Lotus Eleven Le Mans
3. 41 George Dizon (USA) Lotus Eleven Club
4. 54 Charles Potts (USA) Cooper - Porsche
5. 13 Nick Sunseri (USA) Weiner Formuila Junior FJr.

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

GP Hawaii

Hawaiian Grand Prix (Hawaii Grand Prix), Kahuku, Hawaii Date: 27.10.1963


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 120,701 km/h Attendance: 7000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 98 Craig Lang (USA) Cooper King Cobra Ford CM/1/63 Craig Lang 35 0:49:36,000
2. 198 Dave MacDonald (USA) Shelby Cobra CSX2136
3. 197 Ken Miles (GB) Shelby Cobra
4. 21 Bob Keys (USA) Lotus FJr. FJr.
5. 2 Don Simpson (USA) Stanguellini
6. 1 Bob Brown (USA)
Tim Sullivan (USA)
Lotus Eleven Le Mans
7. 64 Nick Warrillow (USA) Triumph TR4
8. 55 Jimmy Castle (USA) Jaguar XKE
9. 44 Leo Stephan (USA) Lotus Seven
10. 65 Tom Hanlon (USA) Triumph TR3
11. 77 Emmett Wilder (USA) Volvo P1800
12. 57 Ed Schaefer (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90
13. 56 Tom Langley (USA) MGB
14. 40 Denny Onaka (USA) Healey - Chevrolet
15. 69 Roy Hatfield (USA) Triumph TR4
16. 13 Nick Sunseri (USA) Weiner Formuila Junior FJr.
17. 8 George Reeves (USA) Chevrolet II Special
Did not finish:
49 Pat Mathis (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Special Ol´Yaller Mk.V Pat Mathis 4 DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Suffolk

SCCA Divisional Races, Suffolk Date: 27.10.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lake Charles

SCCA Regional Races, Lake Charles Date: 27.10.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Rosemount

SCCA Regional Races, Rosemount Date: 27.10.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vineland [HP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 1 - Class H Production), Vineland Date: 3.11.1963


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 28,968 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Markee (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 12 1. HP
2. - Carl Truitt (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
3. - Art Foerster (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vineland [GP+Sedan]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 2 - Class G Production and Sedans), Vineland Date: 3.11.1963


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 28,968 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gunnar Engelin (USA) Volvo 122S 12 1. Sedan
2. - Bob Schmidt (USA) MG Midget 1. GP
3. - Fritz Hirschberger (USA) Volvo PV544

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vineland [FP+HM]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 3 - Class F Production and H Modified), Vineland Date: 3.11.1963


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 28,968 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Shorty Miller (USA) Turner 12 1. FP
2. - Jack Keller (USA) Alfa Romeo 2. FP
3. - Lee Phillips (USA) MGA 3. FP
- Paul Kneeland (USA) Begra - Saab 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vineland [EP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 4 - Class E Production), Vineland Date: 3.11.1963


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 28,968 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Breazzano (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 12 1. EP
2. - Ron Grable (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
3. - Brad Howes (USA) Porsche 356 3. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vineland [AP+BP+CP+DP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 6 - Class A, B, C & D Production), Vineland Date: 3.11.1963


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 36,210 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Mark DonohueNo. Shelby Cobra1:2,2 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave Clark (USA) Lotus Super Seven 15 1. BP
2. - Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 2. BP
3. - Al Loquasto (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 1. AP
- Dick Stockton (USA) Triumph TR4 1. DP
- Tom Foreman (USA) Jaguar XK120 1. CP
Disqualified:
- Tom Rizzo (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Illegal modification AP
Did not finish:
- Mark Donohue (USA) Shelby Cobra Black-flagged: poor handling AP
Other starters:
- Kelly Porsche 356
- Jerry Lustig (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray AP
- Ed Myers (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vineland [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 7 - Class C, D, E, F & G Modified), Vineland Date: 3.11.1963


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 36,210 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Holbert (USA) Cooper King Cobra Ford CM/3/63 Shelby American 15 1. CM
2. - Ed Lowther (USA) Lister - Chevrolet BHL114 2. CM
3. - Skip Scott (USA) Elva Mk VII 1. FM
- Harry Reynolds (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
- George Wintersteen (USA) Porsche 1. EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Jacksonville

SCCA Regional Races, Jacksonville Date: 3.11.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

4 h Vaca Valley

SCCA-RDC Club Races and 4-Hour Enduro, Vaca Valley Raceways, Vacaville Date: 3.11.1963

Started:46

Circuit length: Race distance: 434,201 km Winner's average speed: 108,631 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Merle Brennan (USA)
Dave Ridenour (USA)
Jaguar XKE 142 4:00:02,000
2. - Danno Raffetto (USA)
Bill Sherwood (USA)
Ferrari - Chevrolet 142 4:00:57,000
3. - Eldon Beagle (USA)
Charles Kuhn (USA)
Porsche 550 Spyder
4. - Frank Morrill (USA)
Jack Dalton (USA)
MGB
5. - Walt Maas (USA)
Ron Dale (USA)
Porsche Special
6. - Bill Chapman (USA)
Robert O'Brien (USA)
AC - Oldsmobile
7. - Don Dickey (USA)
John Barneson (USA)
Porsche 1600
8. - Al Brizard (USA)
Chuck Tannlund (USA)
Lotus Elite
9. - Jim Barber (USA)
Bob Benninger (USA)
Porsche 1600
10. - David Love (USA)
Gordon Mills (USA)
Porsche 550
Did not finish:
- Red Faris (USA)
Paul Reinhart (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray roadster 72 Timing chain

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Sequin

SCCA Regional Races, Sequin Date: 3.11.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Henderson

SCCA Regional Races, Henderson Date: 10.11.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Marlboro [Novice]

Notheastern Divisional Races (Race 1 - Novice), Marlboro Date: 10.11.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tom Rizzo (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 10 0:17:22,800
2. - Dennis Riley (USA) Triumph TR4
3. - A. P. Mull (USA) Formule Vee
4. - Paul Pofano (USA) Alfa Romeo
5. - George Franklin (USA) MGA
6. - Gary Lusby (USA) Triumph TR3
7. - Dave Bamber (USA) Mini

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Marlboro [DP]

Notheastern Divisional Races (Race 2 - Class D Production), Marlboro Date: 10.11.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 44 Bob Tullius (USA) Triumph TR4 17 1. DP
2. - Bob Kellner (USA) Triumph TR4 2. DP
3. - Dick Stockton (USA) Triumph TR4 3. DP
4. - Chuck Seinkner (USA) TVR 4. DP
5. - Watson Kime (USA) Triumph TR4 5. DP
Other starters:
- Jim McDaniel (USA) Porsche 356 DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Marlboro [GP+Sedan]

Notheastern Divisional Races (Race 3 - Class G Production and Sedans), Marlboro Date: 10.11.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gunnar Engelin (USA) Volvo 17 1. Sedan
2. - Joe Cam (USA) Morgan 1. GP
3. - Erwin Lorincz (USA) Triumph Spitfire 2. GP
4. - Bob Aymar (USA) Volvo 2. Sedan
5. - Carson Baird (USA) MG Midget 3. GP
6. - Pat Mernone (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 4. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Marlboro [HM+HP]

Notheastern Divisional Races (Race 4 - Class H Production and Modified), Marlboro Date: 10.11.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Gordon (USA) Osca 17 HM
2. - Jack Bebee (USA) Fiat-Abarth
3. - John Markoe (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite
4. - Bob Turgeon (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite
5. - Frank Stark (USA) Saab Special HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Marlboro [FP]

Notheastern Divisional Races (Race 5 - Class F Production), Marlboro Date: 10.11.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ralph Williams (USA) Lotus Seven 17 1. FP
2. - Brad Howes (USA) Lotus Seven 2. FP
3. - Tom Brown (USA) Lotus Seven 3. FP
4. - Art Riley (USA) Volvo 14 4. FP
5. - Frank Picha (USA) Triumph TR3 5. FP
8. - Lee Phillips (USA) MGA 8. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Marlboro [EP]

Notheastern Divisional Races (Race 6 - Class E Production), Marlboro Date: 10.11.1963


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hans Ziereis (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
2. - Ron Grable (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
3. - Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 3. EP
4. - George Fry (USA) Porsche 356 4. EP
5. - Warren Matzen (USA) Porsche 356 5. EP
Other starters:
- xxx Austin-Healey EP
- xxx Austin-Healey EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Marlboro [AP+BP+CP]

Notheastern Divisional Races (Race 7 - Class A, B & C Production), Marlboro