World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.




1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 US National Races (info)

US National Races 1960


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 23.1.1960 Preliminary Palm Springs [Novice 1] USA      
2 23.1.1960 Preliminary Palm Springs [Novice 2] USA      
3 24.1.1960 SCCA Regional Palm Springs [FL+FJr.+Ladies] USA      
4 24.1.1960 SCCA Regional Palm Springs [GP+HP+IP] USA      
5 24.1.1960 SCCA Regional Palm Springs [FP] USA      
6 24.1.1960 SCCA Regional Palm Springs [DP+EP] USA      
7 24.1.1960 SCCA Regional Palm Springs [FM+GM+HM] USA      
8 24.1.1960 SCCA Regional Palm Springs [BP+CP] USA      
9 24.1.1960 SCCA Regional Palm Springs [BM+CM+DM+EM] USA      
10 13.2.1960 Preliminary Willow Springs [BP+CP+DP] USA      
11 13.2.1960 Preliminary Willow Springs [BM+CM+DM+EM] USA      
12 13.2.1960 Preliminary Willow Springs [FM+GM+HM] USA      
13 14.2.1960 Consolation Willow Springs [GP+HP+IP] USA   15 10
14 14.2.1960 Consolation Willow Springs [EP+FP] USA   17 13
15 14.2.1960 Willow Springs [DP+EP+FP+GP+HP+IP] USA   23 20
16 14.2.1960 Willow Springs [BP+CP] USA   6 5
17 14.2.1960 Willow Springs [GM+HM+Formula] USA   17 15
18 14.2.1960 Willow Springs [Ladies] USA   9 8
18 14.2.1960 Willow Springs [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM] USA   15 10
19 22.2.1960 SCCA Regional Carlsbad USA      
20 28.2.1960 SCCA Regional Savannah USA      
21 5.3.1960 Novice Pomona [F+G+H+I] USA      
22 5.3.1960 Novice Pomona [B+C+D+E] USA      
23 6.3.1960 SCCA Regional Pomona [Ladies] USA   13 12
24 6.3.1960 SCCA Regional Pomona [GP+HP+IP+JP] USA   20 18
25 6.3.1960 SCCA Regional Pomona [FP] USA   22 16
26 6.3.1960 SCCA Regional Pomona [DP+EP] USA   24 18
27 6.3.1960 SCCA Regional Pomona [GM+HM+IM] USA   17 15
28 6.3.1960 SCCA Regional Pomona [BP+CP] USA   15 9
29 6.3.1960 SCCA Regional Pomona [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM] USA   21 16
30 6.3.1960 Preliminary Mansfield [FP+GP+HP] USA   32  
31 6.3.1960 Preliminary Mansfield [FM+GM+HM+FIII+FJr.+UR] USA      
32 6.3.1960 Preliminary Mansfield [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
33 6.3.1960 Preliminary Mansfield [BM+CM+DM+EM+UR] USA      
34 6.3.1960 SCCA Regional Mansfield [FP+GP+HP+HM+FIII+FJr.+UR] USA      
35 6.3.1960 SCCA Regional Mansfield [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
36 6.3.1960 SCCA Regional Mansfield [BM+CM+DM+EM+UR] USA      
37 6.3.1960 SCCA Regional Vaca Valley USA      
38 6.3.1960 SCCA Regional Daytona [S-] USA      
39 6.3.1960 SCCA Regional Daytona [S+] USA      
40 6.3.1960 SCCA Regional Daytona [S-] USA      
41 6.3.1960 SCCA Regional Daytona [S+] USA      
42 6.3.1960 SCCA Regional Daytona [S-] USA      
43 6.3.1960 SCCA Regional Daytona [S+] USA      
44 6.3.1960 SCCA Regional Daytona [S-] USA      
45 6.3.1960 SCCA Regional Daytona [Main] USA      
46 13.3.1960 Shelton [Novice 1.5] USA      
47 13.3.1960 Shelton [Novice +1.5] USA      
48 13.3.1960 Shelton [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.] USA      
49 13.3.1960 Shelton [BP+CP+DP] USA      
50 13.3.1960 Shelton [EP] USA      
51 13.3.1960 Shelton [Formula Libre] USA      
52 13.3.1960 Shelton [Production 1.6+HM] USA      
53 26.3.1960 Preliminary Stockton [FIII+Novice Modified] USA   22  
54 27.3.1960 Preliminary Stockton [Marque 1] USA      
55 27.3.1960 Preliminary Stockton [Marque 2] USA      
56 27.3.1960 SCCA Regional Stockton [FM+GM+HM] USA      
57 27.3.1960 SCCA Regional Stockton [BM+CM+DM+EM] USA      
58 27.3.1960 SCCA Regional Stockton [Production 1.6] USA      
59 27.3.1960 SCCA Regional Stockton [Production +1.6] USA      
60 2.4.1960 Riverside [GP+HP+IP] USA      
61 2.4.1960 Riverside [FP] USA      
62 2.4.1960 Riverside [DP+EP] USA      
63 2.4.1960 Riverside [CM+DM+EM+FM] USA      
64 2.4.1960 Riverside [Ladies] USA      
65 2.4.1960 Riverside [GM+HM] USA      
66 2.4.1960 Riverside [BP+CP] USA      
67 3.4.1960 Consolation Riverside USA      
68 3.4.1960 SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
69 3.4.1960 SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [EP] USA      
70 3.4.1960 SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [BP+CP+DP] USA      
71 3.4.1960 SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [Modified] USA      
72 3.4.1960 SCCA Regional Oklahoma USA      
73 10.4.1960 SCCA Regional Vineland [Race 1] USA      
74 10.4.1960 SCCA Regional Vineland [Race 2] USA      
75 10.4.1960 SCCA Regional Vineland USA      
76 10.4.1960 SCCA Regional Vineland [Race 4] USA      
77 10.4.1960 SCCA Regional Vineland USA      
78 10.4.1960 SCCA Regional Vineland [Race 6] USA      
79 10.4.1960 SCCA Regional Vineland [Race 7] USA      
80 10.4.1960 SCCA Regional Vineland [Race 8] USA      
81 10.4.1960 SCCA Regional Vineland [Main] USA      
82 10.4.1960 Shelton [Novice 1.6] USA      
83 10.4.1960 Shelton [Novice +1.6] USA      
84 10.4.1960 Shelton [FP+GP+HP] USA      
85 10.4.1960 Shelton [EP] USA      
86 10.4.1960 Shelton [Ladies] USA      
87 10.4.1960 Shelton [BP+CP+DP] USA      
88 10.4.1960 Shelton [Modified] USA      
89 16.4.1960 SCCA Regional San Marcos [Production] USA      
90 16.4.1960 SCCA Regional San Marcos [Main] USA      
91 17.4.1960 SCCA Regional Venice USA      
92 23.4.1960 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [BP+CP+DP] USA      
93 23.4.1960 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [Main] USA      
94 24.4.1960 SCCA Regional Little Rock USA      
95 24.4.1960 Cotati [Marque 1] USA      
96 24.4.1960 Cotati [Marque 2] USA      
97 24.4.1960 Cotati [Production 1.0] USA      
98 24.4.1960 Cotati [Production 1.6] USA      
99 24.4.1960 Cotati [Production +1.6] USA      
100 24.4.1960 Cotati [Modified 1.5/FJr.] USA   23  
101 24.4.1960 Cotati [Modified +1.5] USA   8 6
102 1.5.1960 Vaca Valley [BP+CP+Consolation] USA      
103 1.5.1960 Vaca Valley [DP+EP+FP+GP+HP] USA      
104 1.5.1960 Vaca Valley [GM+HM] USA      
105 1.5.1960 Vaca Valley [Ladies+FJr.+FIII] USA      
106 1.5.1960 Vaca Valley [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM] USA      
107 1.5.1960 SCCA Regional Laguna Seca USA      
108 1.5.1960 Arlington [GP+HP+IP+HM] USA      
109 1.5.1960 Arlington [EP+FP] USA      
110 1.5.1960 Arlington [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
111 1.5.1960 Arlington [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.] USA      
112 7.5.1960 Novice Grayling [S1.6] USA      
113 7.5.1960 Novice Grayling [S+1.6] USA      
114 7.5.1960 Preliminary Continental Divide [Main] USA      
115 8.5.1960 Preliminary Grayling [GP+HP+IP+JP+KP] USA      
116 8.5.1960 Preliminary Grayling [DP+EP+FP] USA      
117 8.5.1960 Preliminary Grayling [FM+GM+HM+FJr.] USA      
118 8.5.1960 Preliminary Grayling [BM+CM+DM+EM+BP+CP] USA      
119 8.5.1960 SCCA Regional Grayling [GP+HP+IP+JP+KP] USA      
120 8.5.1960 SCCA Regional Grayling [DP+EP+FP] USA      
121 8.5.1960 SCCA Regional Grayling [Main] USA      
122 8.5.1960 SCCA Regional Tuskegee USA      
123 8.5.1960 Phoenix [Ladies] USA      
124 8.5.1960 Phoenix [FP+GP+HP+IP+HM] USA      
125 8.5.1960 Phoenix [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
126 8.5.1960 Phoenix [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM] USA   11  
127 8.5.1960 Madras [Main] USA      
128 8.5.1960 Continental Divide [Race 1] USA      
129 8.5.1960 Continental Divide [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
130 8.5.1960 Continental Divide [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
131 8.5.1960 Continental Divide [EP+GM+HM] USA      
132 8.5.1960 Continental Divide [CM+DM+EM+FM+BP+CP+DP] USA      
133 8.5.1960 Continental Divide [FP+GP+HP] USA      
134 8.5.1960 Continental Divide [Ladies] USA      
135 8.5.1960 Continental Divide [Main] USA      
136 14.5.1960 Preliminary Del Mar [BP+CP+DP] USA      
137 15.5.1960 SCCA Regional Del Mar [Ladies] USA      
138 15.5.1960 SCCA Regional Del Mar [GP+HP+IP] USA      
139 15.5.1960 SCCA Regional Del Mar [FP] USA      
140 15.5.1960 SCCA Regional Del Mar [EP] USA      
141 15.5.1960 SCCA Regional Del Mar [BP+CP+DP] USA      
142 15.5.1960 SCCA Regional Del Mar [GM+HM] USA      
143 15.5.1960 SCCA Regional Del Mar [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM] USA   19 15
144 15.5.1960 Novice Shelton [FP+GP+HP] USA      
145 15.5.1960 Novice Shelton [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
146 15.5.1960 SCCA Regional Shelton [Ladies] USA      
147 15.5.1960 SCCA Regional Shelton [FP+GP+HP+IP+HM] USA      
148 15.5.1960 SCCA Regional Shelton [BP+CP+DP] USA      
149 15.5.1960 SCCA Regional Shelton [EP] USA      
150 15.5.1960 SCCA Regional Shelton [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
151 15.5.1960 Cordele USA      
152 15.5.1960 SCCA Regional Wilmot [BP+CP+DP] USA      
153 15.5.1960 SCCA Regional Wilmot [EP] USA      
154 15.5.1960 SCCA Regional Wilmot [FP+HM] USA      
155 15.5.1960 SCCA Regional Wilmot [GP+HP] USA      
155 15.5.1960 SCCA Regional Wilmot [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
156 22.5.1960 SCCA Regional Thompson [HM+HP] USA      
157 22.5.1960 SCCA Regional Thompson [EP] USA      
158 22.5.1960 SCCA Regional Thompson [BP+CP?] USA      
159 22.5.1960 SCCA Regional Thompson [Modified] USA      
160 22.5.1960 Preliminary Salt Lake City [Modified] USA      
161 22.5.1960 Preliminary Salt Lake City [GP+HP+IP] USA      
162 22.5.1960 Preliminary Salt Lake City [BP+CP+DP+EP+FP+FJr.] USA      
163 22.5.1960 Preliminary Salt Lake City [Ladies] USA      
164 22.5.1960 Preliminary Salt Lake City [Novice] USA      
165 22.5.1960 SCCA Regional Salt Lake City [S1.6] USA      
166 22.5.1960 SCCA Regional Salt Lake City [S+1.6] USA      
167 22.5.1960 SCCA Regional Milwaukee [FP+GP+HP+HM] USA   44  
168 22.5.1960 SCCA Regional Milwaukee [BP+CP+DP] USA      
169 22.5.1960 Preliminary Milwaukee [Novice] USA      
170 22.5.1960 SCCA Regional Milwaukee [EP] USA      
171 22.5.1960 SCCA Regional Milwaukee [BM+CM+DM+EM+GM] USA      
172 22.5.1960 SCCA Regional Savannah USA      
173 22.5.1960 OCSRRC Waterford USA      
174 22.5.1960 SCCA Regional Road America USA      
175 28.5.1960 Preliminary Santa Barbara [FM+GM+HM] USA      
176 28.5.1960 Preliminary Santa Barbara [BM+CM+DM+EM] USA      
177 28.5.1960 Preliminary Santa Barbara [BP+CP] USA      
178 28.5.1960 Preliminary Courtland [Big Production+FJr.] USA      
179 29.5.1960 Consolation Santa Barbara [FP+GP+HP+IP] USA      
180 29.5.1960 Consolation Santa Barbara [DP+EP] USA      
181 29.5.1960 Santa Barbara [DP+EP+FP+GP+HP+IP] USA   35  
182 29.5.1960 Santa Barbara [BM+CM+DM+EM] USA   21 14
183 29.5.1960 Santa Barbara [FM+GM] USA      
184 29.5.1960 Santa Barbara [HM+FJr.] USA      
185 29.5.1960 Santa Barbara [Ladies+FIII] USA      
186 29.5.1960 Santa Barbara [BP+CP] USA   14 14
187 29.5.1960 Meadowdale [Production 1.6] USA      
188 29.5.1960 Meadowdale [Production +1.6] USA      
189 29.5.1960 Meadowdale [Modified+Corvette] USA      
190 29.5.1960 50 mil Meadowdale USA      
191 29.5.1960 100 mil Meadowdale USA      
192 29.5.1960 Preliminary Courtland [Small Cars] USA      
193 29.5.1960 Preliminary Courtland [Big Cars] USA      
194 29.5.1960 SCCA Regional Courtland [DP+EP+?] USA      
195 29.5.1960 SCCA Regional Courtland [GM+HM+?] USA      
196 29.5.1960 SCCA Regional Courtland [Main] USA      
197 29.5.1960 SCCA Regional Dunnellon USA      
198 29.5.1960 SCCA Regional Cocoa [race 1] USA      
199 29.5.1960 SCCA Regional Cocoa [race 2] USA      
200 29.5.1960 SCCA Regional Cocoa [race 3] USA      
201 29.5.1960 SCCA Regional Cocoa [race 4] USA      
202 29.5.1960 SCCA Regional Cocoa [race 5] USA      
203 30.5.1960 Preliminary La Junta [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
204 30.5.1960 Preliminary La Junta [FP+GP+HP+HM+IM] USA      
205 30.5.1960 Preliminary La Junta [BM+CM+DM+EM+GM] USA      
206 30.5.1960 SCCA Regional La Junta [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
207 30.5.1960 SCCA Regional La Junta [FP+GP+HP+HM+IM] USA      
208 30.5.1960 SCCA Regional La Junta [Main] USA      
209 30.5.1960 SCCA Regional Dunkirk USA      
210 4.6.1960 LISCA Lime Rock USA      
211 5.6.1960 SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [Production 1.0 + S850] USA      
212 5.6.1960 SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [Production 1.6] USA      
213 5.6.1960 SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [Production +1.6] USA      
214 5.6.1960 SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [S1.1+FIII+FJr.] USA      
215 5.6.1960 SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [S+1.1] USA      
216 5.6.1960 SCCA Regional Marlboro [Production] USA      
217 5.6.1960 SCCA Regional Marlboro [Modified] USA      
218 5.6.1960 6 h Marlboro USA      
219 5.6.1960 SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [BP+CP+DP] USA      
220 5.6.1960 SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [EP] USA      
221 5.6.1960 SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [FP+GP+FIII] USA      
222 5.6.1960 SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [HM+HP] USA      
223 5.6.1960 SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [BM+CM+DM+EM+GM] USA      
224 5.6.1960 SCCA Regional Hilltop [EP] USA      
225 5.6.1960 SCCA Regional Hilltop [FP] USA      
226 5.6.1960 SCCA Regional Hilltop [GP+HP] USA      
227 5.6.1960 SCCA Regional Hilltop [BP+CP+DP] USA      
228 5.6.1960 SCCA Regional Hilltop [Modified+FJr.] USA      
229 11.6.1960 Wilmot USA      
230 12.6.1960 Arlington [FP+GP+HP+IP] USA      
231 12.6.1960 Arlington [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
232 12.6.1960 Arlington [Modified] USA      
233 12.6.1960 Arlington [Little Le Mans] USA      
234 12.6.1960 Arlington [Main] USA   6  
235 12.6.1960 SCCA Regional Vineland USA      
236 12.6.1960 SCCA Regional Gainesville USA      
237 12.6.1960 SCCA Regional St. Louis USA      
238 19.6.1960 SCCA Regional Roosevelt Raceway [GP+HP] USA      
239 19.6.1960 SCCA Regional Roosevelt Raceway [EP] USA      
240 19.6.1960 SCCA Regional Roosevelt Raceway [FP] USA      
241 19.6.1960 SCCA Regional Roosevelt Raceway [BP+CP+DP] USA      
242 19.6.1960 SCCA Regional Roosevelt Raceway [GM+HM+FIII] USA      
243 19.6.1960 SCCA Regional Roosevelt Raceway [Formula Libre] USA      
244 19.6.1960 Shelton [Novice] USA      
245 19.6.1960 Shelton [EP] USA      
246 19.6.1960 Shelton [FP+GP+HP+IP+HM] USA      
247 19.6.1960 Shelton [BP+CP+DP] USA      
248 19.6.1960 Shelton [Main] USA   16 13
249 19.6.1960 Preliminary Oklahoma [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM] USA      
250 19.6.1960 Preliminary Oklahoma [EP+?] USA      
251 19.6.1960 Oklahoma Petite GP USA      
252 25.6.1960 SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [BP+CP+DP] USA      
253 25.6.1960 SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [Ladies] USA      
254 25.6.1960 SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [GP+HP] USA      
255 25.6.1960 SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [EP] USA      
256 25.6.1960 SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [FP] USA      
257 25.6.1960 SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [HM+FJr.] USA      
258 25.6.1960 SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
259 26.6.1960 Pomona [Novice 2.0] USA      
260 26.6.1960 Pomona [Novice +2.0] USA      
261 26.6.1960 Pomona [Ladies] USA      
262 26.6.1960 Pomona [GP+HP+IP] USA      
263 26.6.1960 Pomona [FP] USA      
264 26.6.1960 Pomona [EP] USA      
265 26.6.1960 Pomona [FM+GM+HM+IM] USA      
266 26.6.1960 Pomona [BP+CP+DP] USA      
267 26.6.1960 Pomona [BM+CM+DM+EM] USA      
268 26.6.1960 Preliminary Daytona [B-C-D-E-F] USA      
269 26.6.1960 Preliminary Daytona [A-B-G-H-I-J] USA      
270 26.6.1960 Preliminary Daytona [B-C-D-E-F] USA      
271 26.6.1960 Preliminary Daytona [A-B-G-H-I-J] USA      
272 26.6.1960 SCCA Regional Daytona [B-C-D-E-F] USA      
273 26.6.1960 SCCA Regional Daytona [A-B-G-H-I-J] USA      
274 26.6.1960 SCCA Regional Daytona [All] USA      
275 26.6.1960 Oakland County USA      
276 26.6.1960 Preliminary Sious Falls [Production-] USA      
277 26.6.1960 Preliminary Sious Falls [Modified+] USA      
278 26.6.1960 SCCA Regional Sious Falls [HP+HM+?] USA      
279 26.6.1960 SCCA Regional Sious Falls [Production-] USA      
280 26.6.1960 SCCA Regional Sious Falls [Modified 1.5] USA      
281 26.6.1960 SCCA Regional Sious Falls [Modified +1.5] USA      
282 26.6.1960 Novice Waterford [Heat 1] USA      
283 26.6.1960 Novice Waterford [Heat 2] USA      
284 26.6.1960 Novice Waterford [Heat 3] USA      
285 26.6.1960 Preliminary Waterford [HP+Sedan] USA      
286 26.6.1960 Preliminary Waterford [HM+FJr.] USA      
287 26.6.1960 Preliminary Waterford [GP+Sedan] USA      
288 26.6.1960 Preliminary Waterford [FP] USA      
289 26.6.1960 Preliminary Waterford [EP] USA      
290 26.6.1960 Preliminary Waterford [BP+CP+DP] USA      
291 26.6.1960 Preliminary Waterford [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
292 26.6.1960 SCCA Regional Waterford [Production+FJr.] USA      
293 26.6.1960 SCCA Regional Waterford [Modified] USA      
294 26.6.1960 SCCA Regional Detroit USA      
295 3.7.1960 Santa Maria [Ladies] USA      
296 3.7.1960 Santa Maria [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA   24 21
297 3.7.1960 Santa Maria [FP+GP+HP+IP] USA   25 22
298 3.7.1960 Santa Maria [GM+HM+FJr.+FII+FIII] USA   17 15
299 3.7.1960 Santa Maria [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM] USA   12 11
300 3.7.1960 SCCA Regional Courtland [Ladies] USA      
301 3.7.1960 SCCA Regional Courtland [?+FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
302 3.7.1960 SCCA Regional Courtland [Modified+BP+CP+?] USA      
303 3.7.1960 SCCA Regional Courtland [HM] USA      
304 3.7.1960 SCCA Regional Courtland [BP+?] USA      
305 3.7.1960 SCCA Regional Courtland [FP] USA      
306 3.7.1960 SCCA Regional Courtland [Main] USA      
307 3.7.1960 Meadowdale USA      
308 4.7.1960 SCCA Regional Lake Garnett [EP] USA      
309 4.7.1960 SCCA Regional Lake Garnett [BP+CP+DP] USA      
310 4.7.1960 SCCA Regional Lake Garnett [GM+FJr.] USA      
311 4.7.1960 SCCA Regional Lake Garnett [FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
312 4.7.1960 SCCA Regional Lake Garnett [Main] USA      
313 4.7.1960 Preliminary Galveston [FP+GP+HP+Sedan] USA      
314 4.7.1960 Preliminary Galveston [BP+CP+DP+GM+FJr.] USA      
315 4.7.1960 Preliminary Galveston [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+UR] USA      
316 4.7.1960 SCCA Regional Galveston [EP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
317 4.7.1960 SCCA Regional Galveston [BP+CP+DP+FP+GM] USA      
318 4.7.1960 SCCA Regional Galveston [UR] USA      
319 4.7.1960 Tillamook USA      
320 4.7.1960 SCCA Regional Walterboro USA      
321 4.7.1960 Indianapolis USA      
322 4.7.1960 SCCA Regional Lime Rock USA      
323 10.7.1960 SCCA Regional Vaca Valley [S1+S2+P1+P2+M1] USA      
324 10.7.1960 SCCA Regional Vaca Valley [S3+S4+P3+P4] USA      
325 10.7.1960 SCCA Regional Vaca Valley [M2+Formula] USA      
326 10.7.1960 SCCA Regional Vaca Valley [M3+M4+M5+M6+M7] USA      
327 10.7.1960 SCCA Regional Vaca Valley [S5+S6+S7+P5+P6+P7] USA      
328 10.7.1960 SCCA Regional Marlboro [Relay] USA      
329 10.7.1960 SCCA Regional Marlboro [GP+HP] USA      
330 10.7.1960 SCCA Regional Marlboro [EP] USA      
331 10.7.1960 SCCA Regional Marlboro [FP] USA      
332 10.7.1960 SCCA Regional Marlboro [BP+CP+DP] USA      
333 10.7.1960 SCCA Regional Marlboro [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
334 10.7.1960 SCCA Regional Eveleth USA      
335 17.7.1960 SCCA Regional Thompson [HP+?] USA      
336 17.7.1960 SCCA Regional Thompson [EP+?] USA   33  
337 17.7.1960 SCCA Regional Thompson [BP+CP+?] USA      
338 17.7.1960 SCCA Regional Thompson [Main] USA      
339 17.7.1960 SCCA Regional Stout Field USA      
340 17.7.1960 SCCA Regional Hammond [GP+HP+HM] USA      
341 17.7.1960 SCCA Regional Hammond [BP+CP+?] USA      
342 17.7.1960 SCCA Regional Hammond [DP+EP+FP] USA      
343 17.7.1960 SCCA Regional Hammond [BM+CM+DM+EM] USA      
344 17.7.1960 SCCA Regional Hammond [race 5] USA      
345 17.7.1960 SCCA Regional Hammond [Main] USA      
346 17.7.1960 SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [BP+CP+DP] USA      
347 17.7.1960 SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [EP] USA      
348 17.7.1960 SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [FP+HM+IM] USA      
349 17.7.1960 SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [GP+HP] USA      
350 17.7.1960 SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
351 24.7.1960 SCCA Regional Muskogee USA      
352 24.7.1960 Bridgehampton USA      
353 24.7.1960 SCCA Regional Vineland [EP/I] USA      
354 24.7.1960 SCCA Regional Vineland [EP/II] USA      
355 24.7.1960 SCCA Regional Vineland [FP/I] USA      
356 24.7.1960 SCCA Regional Vineland [FP/II] USA      
357 24.7.1960 SCCA Regional Vineland [GP+HP] USA      
358 24.7.1960 SCCA Regional Vineland [BP+CP+DP] USA      
359 24.7.1960 SCCA Regional Vineland [Modified] USA      
360 31.7.1960 Shelton [FM+GM+HM] USA      
361 31.7.1960 Shelton [BP+CP+DP] USA      
362 31.7.1960 Shelton [FP+GP+HP] USA      
363 31.7.1960 Shelton [EP] USA      
364 31.7.1960 Shelton [Main] USA      
365 31.7.1960 SCCA Regional NeOhio USA      
366 31.7.1960 Hilltop USA      
367 6.8.1960 SCCA Regional Meadowdale [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
368 7.8.1960 San Luis Obispo [Ladies+Sedan] USA      
369 7.8.1960 Novice San Luis Obispo [HP+IP] USA      
370 7.8.1960 Novice San Luis Obispo [FP] USA      
371 7.8.1960 Novice San Luis Obispo [DP+EP] USA      
372 7.8.1960 San Luis Obispo [Production] USA      
373 7.8.1960 San Luis Obispo [Modified 2.0] USA      
374 7.8.1960 Continental Divide [FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
375 7.8.1960 Continental Divide [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
376 7.8.1960 Continental Divide [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.] USA      
377 7.8.1960 Continental Divide [Ladies] USA      
378 7.8.1960 Continental Divide [EP+GM+HM] USA      
379 7.8.1960 Continental Divide [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+BP+CP+DP] USA      
380 7.8.1960 Continental Divide [FP+GP+HP] USA      
381 7.8.1960 Continental Divide [Main] USA      
382 14.8.1960 Kent [HP+IP+HM] USA      
383 14.8.1960 Kent [FP+GP] USA      
384 14.8.1960 Kent [DP+EP] USA      
385 14.8.1960 Kent [AP+BP+CP] USA      
386 14.8.1960 Kent [Modified] USA      
387 14.8.1960 Kent [Junior Le Mans] USA      
388 14.8.1960 Kent [Senior Le Mans] USA      
389 14.8.1960 SCCA Regional Cotati [Production 1.6] USA      
389 14.8.1960 SCCA Regional Cotati [Ladies] USA   10  
390 14.8.1960 SCCA Regional Cotati [Production +1.6] USA      
391 14.8.1960 SCCA Regional Cotati [Main] USA      
392 14.8.1960 SCCA Regional Chicago USA      
393 14.8.1960 SCCA Regional Grand Island USA      
394 14.8.1960 OCSRRC Waterford [race 1] USA      
395 14.8.1960 OCSRRC Waterford [race 2] USA      
396 14.8.1960 OCSRRC Waterford [race 3] USA      
397 14.8.1960 OCSRRC Waterford [race 4] USA      
398 14.8.1960 OCSRRC Waterford [race 5] USA      
399 14.8.1960 OCSRRC Waterford [race 6] USA      
400 14.8.1960 OCSRRC Waterford [Main] USA      
401 21.8.1960 Preliminary Vineland [GP+HP] USA      
402 21.8.1960 Preliminary Vineland [FP] USA      
403 21.8.1960 Preliminary Vineland [BP+CP+DP] USA      
403 21.8.1960 Preliminary Vineland [EP] USA      
404 21.8.1960 Preliminary Vineland [Modified] USA      
405 21.8.1960 SCCA Regional Vineland [HM+HP] USA      
406 21.8.1960 SCCA Regional Vineland [GM+DP+GP] USA      
407 21.8.1960 SCCA Regional Vineland [FP] USA      
408 21.8.1960 SCCA Regional Vineland [EP] USA      
409 21.8.1960 SCCA Regional Vineland [Main] USA      
411 21.8.1960 4 h Vineland USA   39 26
412 21.8.1960 Preliminary Mankato [Novice] USA      
413 21.8.1960 Preliminary Mankato [HM+HP+?] USA      
414 21.8.1960 Preliminary Mankato [CP+DP+EP+?] USA      
415 21.8.1960 Preliminary Mankato [BM+CM+DM+EM+BP] USA      
416 21.8.1960 SCCA Regional Mankato [race 5] USA      
417 21.8.1960 SCCA Regional Mankato [race 6] USA      
418 21.8.1960 SCCA Regional Mankato [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+BP+DP+FJr USA      
419 28.8.1960 SCCA Divisional Bridgehampton [GM+HM] USA      
420 28.8.1960 SCCA Divisional Bridgehampton [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM] USA      
421 28.8.1960 SCCA Divisional Bridgehampton [FP+GP+HP] USA      
422 28.8.1960 SCCA Divisional Bridgehampton [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
423 28.8.1960 Salt Lake City USA      
424 28.8.1960 SCCA Regional Shelton USA      
425 28.8.1960 SCCA Regional Lawrenceville USA      
426 28.8.1960 SCCA Regional Road America USA      
427 28.8.1960 SCCA Regional Wilmot [BP+CP+DP] USA      
428 28.8.1960 SCCA Regional Wilmot [EP] USA      
429 28.8.1960 SCCA Regional Wilmot [FP+HM] USA      
430 28.8.1960 SCCA Regional Wilmot [GP+HP+Sedan] USA      
431 28.8.1960 SCCA Regional Wilmot [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
432 3.9.1960 Preliminary Santa Barbara [GP+HP+IP] USA      
433 3.9.1960 Preliminary Santa Barbara [FP] USA      
434 3.9.1960 Preliminary Santa Barbara [EP] USA      
435 3.9.1960 Preliminary Santa Barbara [BM+CM+DM+EM] USA      
436 3.9.1960 Preliminary Santa Barbara [Ladies] USA   14 12
437 3.9.1960 Preliminary Santa Barbara [HM] USA   23 14
438 3.9.1960 Preliminary Santa Barbara [FM+GM] USA   21 12
439 3.9.1960 Preliminary Santa Barbara [BP+CP+DP] USA   24 22
440 3.9.1960 Preliminary Tuskegee USA      
441 4.9.1960 Consolation Santa Barbara [GP+HP+IP] USA      
442 4.9.1960 Consolation Santa Barbara [DP+EP+FP] USA      
443 4.9.1960 Santa Barbara [DP+EP+FP+GP+HP+IP] USA      
444 4.9.1960 Santa Barbara [BM+CM+DM+EM] USA   20 16
445 4.9.1960 Santa Barbara [Ladies] USA   12 11
446 4.9.1960 Santa Barbara [FM+GM+HM] USA   36 28
447 4.9.1960 Santa Barbara [BP+CP] USA   12 11
448 4.9.1960 Preliminary Daytona [D-E-ES-F] USA   17 16
449 4.9.1960 Preliminary Daytona [B-C-G-J] USA   23 22
450 4.9.1960 Preliminary Daytona [A-H-I-B] USA   22 18
451 4.9.1960 SCCA Regional Daytona [D-E-ES-F] USA   18 15
452 4.9.1960 SCCA Regional Daytona [B-C-G-J] USA   24 19
453 4.9.1960 SCCA Regional Daytona [A-H-I-B] USA   22 16
454 4.9.1960 SCCA Regional Tuskegee [FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
455 4.9.1960 SCCA Regional Tuskegee [BM+CM+EM+GM+BP+DP+EP] USA      
456 4.9.1960 SCCA Regional Tuskegee [Novice] USA      
457 4.9.1960 SCCA Regional Tuskegee [Main] USA      
458 4.9.1960 Preliminary Continental Divide USA      
459 4.9.1960 Preliminary Continental Divide [counterclockwise] USA      
460 5.9.1960 Preliminary Continental Divide [Ladies] USA      
461 5.9.1960 Preliminary Continental Divide [FP+GP+HP+HM] USA   29  
462 5.9.1960 Preliminary Continental Divide [EM+FM+GM+DP+EP+FJr USA      
463 5.9.1960 Preliminary Continental Divide [BM+CM+DM+BP+CP] USA      
464 5.9.1960 SCCA Regional Continental Divide [GM+HM+FJr.+FP+GP USA      
465 5.9.1960 Preliminary Continental Divide [Production Handica USA   48  
466 5.9.1960 1 h Continental Divide USA   33 30
467 5.9.1960 SCCA Regional Independence USA      
468 5.9.1960 Hilltop [Production -] USA      
469 5.9.1960 Hilltop [Production] USA      
470 5.9.1960 Hilltop [Main] USA      
471 5.9.1960 Waterford USA      
472 5.9.1960 SCCA Regional Deer Park USA      
473 5.9.1960 SCCA Regional Mansfield USA      
474 10.9.1960 LISCA Lime Rock [race 1] USA      
475 10.9.1960 LISCA Lime Rock [race 2] USA      
476 10.9.1960 LISCA Lime Rock [race 3] USA      
477 10.9.1960 LISCA Lime Rock [Main] USA      
478 11.9.1960 SCCA Regional Cotati [Ladies] USA      
479 11.9.1960 SCCA Regional Cotati [Production 1.0] USA      
480 11.9.1960 SCCA Regional Cotati [Production 1.6] USA      
481 11.9.1960 SCCA Regional Cotati [Modified+FJr.] USA      
482 11.9.1960 SCCA Regional Cotati [Production +1.6] USA      
483 11.9.1960 SCCA Regional Cotati [Handicap] USA      
484 11.9.1960 SCCA Regional Marlboro USA      
485 17.9.1960 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [GP+HP+Sedan] USA      
486 17.9.1960 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [FP] USA      
487 17.9.1960 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [EP] USA      
488 17.9.1960 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [BP+CP+DP] USA      
489 17.9.1960 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [Modified] USA      
490 18.9.1960 Marchbanks [FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
491 18.9.1960 Marchbanks [Formula+GM] USA      
492 18.9.1960 Marchbanks [CP+DP+EP] USA      
493 18.9.1960 Marchbanks [BM+CM+DM+EM+GM+BP+CP+EP] USA   17  
494 18.9.1960 SCCA Regional Newton USA      
495 18.9.1960 Grayling [Handicap] USA      
496 18.9.1960 Grayling [GP+HP] USA      
497 18.9.1960 Grayling [DP+EP+FP] USA      
498 18.9.1960 Grayling [BP+CP] USA      
499 18.9.1960 Grayling [Main] USA      
500 18.9.1960 SCCA Regional Midland [FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
501 18.9.1960 SCCA Regional Midland [GM+HM+FP+GP+HP] USA      
502 18.9.1960 SCCA Regional Midland [Main] USA      
503 18.9.1960 Kent USA      
504 24.9.1960 SCCA Regional Courtland USA      
505 25.9.1960 Preliminary Del Mar [Novice 1] USA      
506 25.9.1960 Preliminary Del Mar [Novice 2] USA      
507 25.9.1960 SCCA Regional Del Mar [Ladies] USA      
508 25.9.1960 SCCA Regional Del Mar [GP+HP+IP] USA      
509 25.9.1960 SCCA Regional Del Mar [EP+FP] USA      
510 25.9.1960 SCCA Regional Del Mar [GM+HM+IM] USA      
511 25.9.1960 SCCA Regional Del Mar [BP+CP+DP] USA      
512 25.9.1960 SCCA Regional Del Mar [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM] USA      
513 25.9.1960 SCCA Regional Shelton USA      
514 25.9.1960 Vaca Valley USA      
515 25.9.1960 SCCA Regional Utica USA      
516 25.9.1960 OCSSCC Waterford [Main] USA      
517 2.10.1960 SCCA Regional Stout Field USA      
518 2.10.1960 SCCA Regional Meadowdale [FP+GP+HP] USA      
519 2.10.1960 SCCA Regional Meadowdale [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
520 2.10.1960 SCCA Regional Meadowdale [GM+HM+FJr.] USA      
521 2.10.1960 SCCA Regional Meadowdale [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM] USA      
522 2.10.1960 3 h Vaca Valley USA      
523 8.10.1960 LISCA Lime Rock USA      
524 9.10.1960 SCCA Regional Connellsville USA      
525 9.10.1960 SCCA Regional Gainesville USA      
526 9.10.1960 SCCA Regional Thompson [GP+HP+Sedan] USA      
527 9.10.1960 SCCA Regional Thompson [FP] USA      
528 9.10.1960 SCCA Regional Thompson [EP] USA      
529 9.10.1960 SCCA Regional Thompson [BP+CP+DP] USA      
530 9.10.1960 SCCA Regional Thompson [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
531 9.10.1960 SCCA Regional Malden USA      
532 9.10.1960 Shelton USA      
533 9.10.1960 Preliminary Kissimmee [C-D-E-ES-FJr.] USA      
534 9.10.1960 Preliminary Kissimmee [A-B-Triumph-G-H-I] USA      
535 9.10.1960 Preliminary Kissimmee [C-D-E-ES-FJr.] USA      
536 9.10.1960 Preliminary Kissimmee [A-B-Triumph-G-H-I] USA      
537 9.10.1960 SCCA Regional Kissimmee [C-D-E-ES-FJr.] USA      
538 9.10.1960 SCCA Regional Kissimmee [A-B-Triumph-G-H-I] USA      
539 9.10.1960 SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
540 9.10.1960 SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [FP+HM] USA      
541 9.10.1960 SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [GP+HP+Sedan] USA      
542 9.10.1960 SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
543 15.10.1960 Riverside [FP+GP+HP+IP] USA      
544 15.10.1960 Riverside [DP+EP] USA      
545 15.10.1960 Riverside [FM+GM+HM+Ladies] USA      
546 15.10.1960 Riverside [BM+CM+DM+EM+BP+CP] USA      
547 16.10.1960 Vineland USA      
548 16.10.1960 SCCA Regional Indianapolis USA      
549 16.10.1960 SCCA Regional Oklahoma USA      
550 16.10.1960 Virginia USA      
551 16.10.1960 Venice USA      
552 16.10.1960 GP Kent USA      
553 16.10.1960 SCCA Regional Miami USA      
554 22.10.1960 Laguna Seca [P1+P2+M1] USA      
555 22.10.1960 Laguna Seca [P3+P4] USA      
556 22.10.1960 Laguna Seca [Modified] USA      
557 22.10.1960 Laguna Seca [Production] USA      
558 22.10.1960 SCCA Regional Lime Rock USA      
559 23.10.1960 Michigan USA      
560 23.10.1960 Macon USA      
561 23.10.1960 Arizona USA      
562 23.10.1960 SCCA Regional Shelton USA      
563 30.10.1960 SCCA Regional Dothan USA      
564 30.10.1960 SCCA Regional Little Rock USA      
565 6.11.1960 SCCA Regional Pomona [Novice 2.0] USA      
566 6.11.1960 SCCA Regional Pomona [Novice +2.0] USA      
567 6.11.1960 SCCA Regional Pomona [Ladies] USA      
568 6.11.1960 SCCA Regional Pomona [GP+HP+IP] USA      
569 6.11.1960 SCCA Regional Pomona [EP+FP] USA      
570 6.11.1960 SCCA Regional Pomona [GM+HM+IM] USA      
571 6.11.1960 SCCA Regional Pomona [BP+CP+DP] USA      
572 6.11.1960 SCCA Regional Pomona [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM] USA   10  
573 6.11.1960 Oklahoma [Production -] USA      
574 6.11.1960 Oklahoma [Modified -] USA      
575 6.11.1960 Oklahoma [Modified +] USA      
576 6.11.1960 Oklahoma [Production +] USA      
577 6.11.1960 Oklahoma Petite GP USA      
578 6.11.1960 SCCA Regional Vineland USA      
579 6.11.1960 SCCA Regional Savannah USA      
580 12.11.1960 SCCA Regional Marlboro USA      
581 13.11.1960 Bakersfield USA      
582 27.11.1960 Tucson [Novice] USA      
583 27.11.1960 Tucson [GP+HP+IP+HM] USA      
584 27.11.1960 Tucson [Ladies] USA      
585 27.11.1960 Tucson [EP+FP+GP] USA      
586 27.11.1960 Tucson [BP+CP+DP+FJr.] USA      
587 27.11.1960 Tucson [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
588 27.11.1960 SCCA Regional Phoenix USA      
589 27.11.1960 SCCA Regional Bossier City USA      
590 11.12.1960 Novice Las Vegas [Production] USA      
591 11.12.1960 Novice Las Vegas [Modified] USA      
592 11.12.1960 Preliminary Las Vegas [Ladies] USA      
593 11.12.1960 SCCA Regional Las Vegas [GP+HP] USA      
594 11.12.1960 SCCA Regional Las Vegas [EP+FP] USA      
595 11.12.1960 SCCA Regional Las Vegas [GM+HM] USA      
596 11.12.1960 SCCA Regional Las Vegas [BP+CP+DP] USA      
597 11.12.1960 SCCA Regional Las Vegas [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM] USA      
801   Hammond USA      
802   Pomona [Ladies] USA      

WSRP Home Page



US National Races Round: 1

Preliminary Palm Springs [Novice 1]

17th Palm Springs Road Races (Race A - Novice), Palm Springs Date: 23.1.1960


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 21,243 km Winner's average speed: 93,342 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Diel Lotus Le Mans 6 0:12:36,000 1. GM
2. - Brizard Lotus Elite 6 1. FP
3. - Hugen Porsche 356 Speedster 6
- Stephenson Fiat-Abarth Allemano 1. IP
- Sparks Special 1. HM
- Murphy Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Gruber MG TD 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 2

Preliminary Palm Springs [Novice 2]

17th Palm Springs Road Races (Race A1 - Novice), Palm Springs Date: 23.1.1960


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 21,243 km Winner's average speed: 110,111 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Estes Talbot Lago 6 0:10:56,000 1. BM
2. - Lewis Tidwell Special 6 1. CM
3. 67 Gary Yamota (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 6 1. CP
- Houghes Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica 1. EM
- Slowi Morgan Plus 4 1. EP
- Leonard AC - Bristol 1. DP
- Masse Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 3

SCCA Regional Palm Springs [FL+FJr.+Ladies]

17th Palm Springs Road Races (Race 1 - Formula Libre, Formula Junior & Women), Palm Springs Date: 24.1.1960


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 35,406 km Winner's average speed: 118,013 km/h Attendance: 9000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Estes Talbot GP 10 0:18:04,000 1. FL
2. - Sharp Elva FJr. 10 0:18:34,000 1. FJr.
3. - Freutel Stanguellini 10 0:18:35,000 2. FJr.
4. - George McDowell (USA) Elva 1959 10 0:19:21,000 3. FJr.
5. - Barbara Windhorst (USA) AC - Bristol 10 0:20:00,000 1. DP
6. - Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 9 0:18:11,000 1. FM
7. - Baker Porsche 356 Super 9 0:18:15,000 1. FP
8. - Pat Stadel (USA) Elva Courier 9 0:18:33,000 2. FP
9. - Audrey Richardson (USA) Jaguar XK120 9 0:18:52,000 1. CP
10. - Shirley Reitz (USA) Fiat-Abarth 8 0:18:06,000 1. IP
11. - Paula Murphy (USA) MG TD 8 0:18:07,000 1. GP
- Campbell Mercedes DNF
Did not finish:
- Galloway Lotus Special DNF
- Simons MG Special DNF FJr.
Other starters:
- Sims Chevrolet Corvette

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 108,148 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Sharp Elva FJr. 6 0:11:27,000 FJr.
2. - Simons MG Special FJr.
3. - Freutel Stanguellini FJr.

Top of page

US National Races Round: 4

SCCA Regional Palm Springs [GP+HP+IP]

17th Palm Springs Road Races (Race 2 - Production G, H, I & J), Palm Springs Date: 24.1.1960


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 35,405 km Winner's average speed: 103,626 km/h Attendance: 9000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John English (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 10 0:20:30,000 1. GP
2. - Jim Fouch (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 10 0:20:43,000 2. GP
3. - James Thompson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 10 0:20:54,000 1. HP
4. - Willie West (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato 10 0:20:55,000 1. IP
5. - Hud Stephenson (USA) Fiat-Abarth Allemano 10 0:20:59,000 2. IP
6. - Novotny Turner 10 0:21:16,000 2. HP
7. - Bill Young (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 10 0:21:29,000 3. HP
8. - Donivan McCune (USA) Fiat-Abarth 10 0:21:32,000 3. IP
9. - Ted Block (USA) Renault Dauphine 10 0:21:34,000 4. HP
10. - Goodloe Austin-Healey Sprite 10 0:21:43,000 5. HP
11. - Paul Cunningham (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 10 0:21:59,000 6. HP
12. - Murphy Austin-Healey Sprite 10 0:22:00,000 7. HP
13. - Knapik MG TF 10 0:22:01,000 3. GP
14. - McCosh Austin-Healey Sprite 10 0:22:07,000 9. HP
15. 185 Bill Watkins (USA) MG TD 10 0:22:07,500 4. GP
16. - Parker Austin-Healey Sprite 10 0:22:08,000 9. HP
17. - Knight Austin-Healey Sprite 10 0:22:50,000 10. HP
18. 211 Bill Dobbs (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato 9 0:21:01,000 4. IP
19. - Perry Fairthorpe 7 0:20:39,000 5. GP
Did not finish:
- Dan Parkinson (USA) Fiat-Abarth DNF
- Meeker Austin-Healey Sprite DNF
Other starters:
- Bud Smith (USA) Turner HP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 94,227 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Fouch (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 6 0:12:29,000 GP
2. - John English (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 6 GP
3. - Hud Stephenson (USA) Fiat-Abarth Allemano 6 IP
- Bud Smith (USA) Turner HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 5

SCCA Regional Palm Springs [FP]

17th Palm Springs Road Races (Race 3 - Production F), Palm Springs Date: 24.1.1960


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 35,406 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 9000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Barker (USA) Porsche 356 1600 10 0:19:08,000 1. FP
2. - Gary Beitel (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster 10 0:19:10,000 2. FP
3. - Walt Davis (USA) Porsche 356 1600 10 0:19:12,000 3. FP
4. - Hank Montonen (USA) Porsche 356 1600 10 0:19:14,000 4. FP
5. - Chuck Kessinger (USA) Alfa Romeo Super Spyder 10 0:19:16,000 5. FP
6. - Joe Catron (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 10 0:19:17,000 6. FP
7. - Jay Chamberlain (USA) Lotus Elite 10 0:19:26,000 7. FP
8. - Fitzgerald Alfa Romeo Super Spyder 10 0:19:34,000 8. FP
9. - Patrick Porsche 356 Speedster 10 0:19:35,000 9. FP
10. - Tom Milana (USA) Alfa Romeo Super Spyder 10 0:19:35,000 10. FP
11. - Evans Lotus Elite 10 0:20:04,000 11. FP
12. - Size MGA 10 0:20:05,000 12. FP
13. - Challman Lotus Elite 1928 10 0:20:07,000 13. FP
14. - Hugen Porsche 356 Speedster 10 0:20:15,000 14. FP
15. - Gardner Alfa Romeo Super Spyder 10 0:20:28,000 15. FP
16. - Hosch Alfa Romeo Super Spyder 10 0:20:41,000 16. FP
17. - Brizard Lotus Elite 10 0:20:51,000 17. FP
18. - Troy Elva Courier 10 0:21:16,000 18. FP
19. - Coleman MGA 9 0:19:48,000 19. FP
20. - Atsatt Elva Courier 9 0:20:02,000 20. FP
21. - Coleman Porsche 356 1600 9 0:21:16,000 21. FP
Did not finish:
- Isom Elva DNF FP
- Langley MGA DNF FP
- Meadows Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce DNF FP
In entry list:
- Don Dotzauer (USA) Porsche 356 FP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 102,435 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gary Beitel (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster 6 0:11:32,000 FP
2. - Ed Barker (USA) Porsche 356 1600 6 FP
3. - Jay Chamberlain (USA) Lotus Elite 6 FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 6

SCCA Regional Palm Springs [DP+EP]

17th Palm Springs Road Races (Race 4 - Production D & E), Palm Springs Date: 24.1.1960


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 35,406 km Winner's average speed: 115,873 km/h Attendance: 9000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lew Spencer (USA) AC - Bristol 10 0:18:28,000 1. DP
2. - Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 10 0:18:40,000 2. DP
3. - Ron Leonard (USA) AC - Bristol 10 0:18:41,000 3. DP
4. - Bob Young (USA) AC - Bristol 10 0:18:43,000 4. DP
5. - Rogers Porsche 356 Carrera 10 0:18:44,000 5. DP
6. - Skip Hornney (USA) AC - Bristol 10 0:18:50,000 6. DP
7. - Windhorst Austin-Healey 100S 10 0:19:27,000 7. DP
8. - Ron Cole (USA) Triumph TR3 10 0:19:52,000 1. EP
9. - Danny Stephens (USA) Austin-Healey 100S 10 0:20:00,000 2. EP
10. - Ken Hayes (USA) Morgan 10 0:20:01,000 3. EP
11. - McManus Morgan Plus 4 9 0:18:31,000 4. EP
12. - Spratt Triumph TR3 9 0:18:32,000 5. EP
13. - Cooper Triumph TR3 9 0:18:32,500 6. EP
14. - Schorken Arnolt - Bristol 9 0:18:33,000 7. EP
15. - Bush Austin-Healey 9 0:18:34,000 8. EP
16. - Duncan Austin-Healey 9 0:18:59,000 9. EP
17. - Dochnal Austin-Healey 100-6 9 0:19:19,000 10. EP
Did not finish:
- Peterson Austin-Healey 100-6 DNF
- Laschiver Porsche 356 Carrera DNF
- Bird Porsche 356 Carrera DNF
- Hatfield Austin-Healey 100 DNF
- Kastner Triumph TR3 DNF EP
- Slowi Morgan Plus 4 DNF EP
Did not start:
28 Ray Barlow (USA) Austin-Healey Accident in practce EP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 114,827 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lew Spencer (USA) AC - Bristol 5 0:09:17,000 DP
2. - Rogers Porsche 356 Carrera 5 DP
3. - Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 5 DP
- Slowi Morgan Plus 4 EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 7

SCCA Regional Palm Springs [FM+GM+HM]

17th Palm Springs Road Races (Race 5 - Modified F, G, H & I), Palm Springs Date: 24.1.1960


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 53,108 km Winner's average speed: 121,377 km/h Attendance: 9000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jay Chamberlain (USA) Lotus 15 Climax 15 0:25:30,000 1. FM
2. - Mitch Michelmore (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 15 0:25:44,000 2. FM
3. - Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax 15 0:25:52,000 1. GM
4. - Art Snyder (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans 15 0:26:16,000 2. GM
5. - Kurt Neumann (USA) Lotus Eleven 15 0:26:16,000 3. GM
6. - Leon Robertson (USA) Porsche Spyder 15 0:26:41,000 3. FM
7. - Hughes Porsche 550 Spyder 15 0:26:45,000 4. FM
8. - Cowherd Lotus Eleven Le Mans 15 0:26:51,000 4. GM
9. - Strother Jones (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans 14 0:25:51,000 5. GM
10. - Shutes Porsche 550 RS Spyder 14 0:25:55,000 5. FM
11. - Pickering Lotus Eleven 14 0:26:27,000 6. GM
12. - Harry Jones (USA) Lotus - Crosley 14 0:26:40,000 1. HM
13. - Charles Gounis (USA) Fiat Crosley 14 0:26:47,000 2. HM
14. - George Peterson (USA) Fageol Special 14 0:26:55,000 3. HM
15. - Bill Molle (USA) Fairchild 14 0:27:02,000 4. HM
16. - George Schillreff (USA) Saab Special 13 0:26:58,000 5. HM
17. - Robert Martindale (USA) Fiat-Abarth 13 0:27:08,000 6. HM
18. - Sparks Miller Sparks Special 12 0:27:00,000 7. HM
19. - Schoenen Panhard 12 0:26:09,000 8. HM
20. - Donaldson Miller Spyder Crosley 10 0:27:18,000 9. HM
21. - Hale Porsche 550 Spyder 8 0:26:44,000 6. FM
Did not finish:
- Parkinson Fiat-Abarth DNF
- Pigott Lotus Eleven DNF
- Louclen Lotus Mark VI DNF
- Jordan Jaybird X DNF
- Burgraff Osca MT4 DNF
In entry list:
- Don Maslin (USA) Lotus Eleven Club 263

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 126,189 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jay Chamberlain (USA) Lotus 15 Climax 5 0:08:27,000 FM
2. - Mitch Michelmore (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 5 FM
3. - Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax 5 GM
- Harry Jones (USA) Lotus - Crosley HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 8

SCCA Regional Palm Springs [BP+CP]

17th Palm Springs Road Races (Race 6 - Production B & C), Palm Springs Date: 24.1.1960


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 35,406 km Winner's average speed: 120,234 km/h Attendance: 9000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 51 Bob Bondurant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:17:45,000 1. BP
2. - Vince Mayell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:17:47,000 2. BP
3. 58 Tony Settember (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:17:48,000 3. BP
4. - David Troeffer (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 10 0:18:02,000 1. CP
5. - Bill Sturgis (USA) Ferrari 250 GT 10 0:18:17,000 4. BP
6. - McKim Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:18:47,000 5. BP
7. - Hap Richardson (USA) Jaguar XK120 10 0:18:53,000 2. CP
8. 67 Gary Yamota (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 10 0:19:02,000 3. CP
9. - Calvert Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:19:31,000 6. BP
Did not finish:
- Campbell Chevrolet Corvette DNF

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 120,234 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 58 Tony Settember (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 5 0:08:53,000 BP
2. - Bill Sturgis (USA) Ferrari 250 GT 5 BP
3. 51 Bob Bondurant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 5 BP
- David Troeffer (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 9

SCCA Regional Palm Springs [BM+CM+DM+EM]

17th Palm Springs Road Races (Race 7 - Modified A-E), Palm Springs Date: 24.1.1960


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 70,811 km Winner's average speed: 130,341 km/h Attendance: 9000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 49 Bob Drake (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2452 Joe Lubin 20 0:32:34,000 1. DM 2.
2. - Bill Krause (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Corvette 20 0:33:07,000 1. BM
3. - Jim Connor (USA) Lister - Chevrolet BHL110 20 0:33:41,000 1. CM
4. - Ronnie Hissom (USA) Lister - Chevrolet BHL18 20 0:34:09,000 2. CM
5. - Dick Hogue (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 20 0:34:12,000 1. EM
6. - Jack Nethercutt (USA) Ferrari 500 TRC 2.5 0708MDTR Jack Nethercutt 20 0:34:13,000 2. DM
7. - Hap Sharp (USA) Maserati Monza 19 0:32:37,000 3. DM
8. - Mike Roetnor (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 19 0:32:38,000 4. DM
9. - Alex Budurin (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 19 0:33:19,000 5. DM
10. - Breskovich Kurtis 500X Cadillac 19 0:33:32,000 2. BM
11. - Lewis Tidwell Special 19 0:34:14,000 3. CM
12. - John Masterson (USA) Batmobile Special Chevrolet 18 0:33:02,000 3. BM
13. - Jack Stewart (USA) DeMar Mk I 18 0:34:18,000 4. CM
14. - John Timanus (USA) Lotus Special 17 0:33:45,000 2. EM
15. - Playan Ocelot 14 0:33:19,000 5. CM
16. - Roach Veritas Comet 2 0:34:16,000 3. EM
Did not finish:
1 Eric Hauser (USA) Larkin-Hauser Special Eric Hauser 17 Brakes, transmission 3.
- Bob Challman (USA) Lotus Mark IX DNF
- Hank Tubman (USA) Sebring SS 2000 DNF
70 Max Balchowsky (USA) Old Yeller Mk II Buick Max Balchowsky Shredded re-caps BM 1.
98 Jim Hall (USA) Maserati 450S 5.7 4508 DNF

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 128,748 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 70 Max Balchowsky (USA) Old Yeller Mk II Buick Max Balchowsky 5 0:08:18,000 BM
2. 49 Bob Drake (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2452 Joe Lubin 5 DM
3. 1 Eric Hauser (USA) Larkin-Hauser Special Eric Hauser 5
- Dick Hogue (USA) Porsche 718 RSK EM
- Jim Connor (USA) Lister - Chevrolet BHL110 CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 10

Preliminary Willow Springs [BP+CP+DP]

CSCC Willow Springs Road Races (Race 5 - Production B, C & D), Willow Springs Date: 13.2.1960


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 51 Bob Bondurant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 8 1. BP
2. 614 Buford Lane (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 8 0:00:09,000 2. BP
3. 45 Lew Spencer (USA) AC - Bristol 8 0:00:12,000 1. DP
4. 88 Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 8 0:00:34,000 3. BP
5. 100 Jim Parkinson (USA) Austin-Healey 8 0:00:35,000 2. DP
6. 81 Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 8 0:00:40,000 3. DP
7. 64 Hap Richardson (USA) Jaguar XK120 8 0:00:57,000 1. CP
8. 33 Gary Yonemoto (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 8 0:00:58,000 2. CP
9. 94 Bob Young (USA) AC - Bristol 8 0:00:59,000 4. DP
10. 16 Raymond Weaver (USA) Austin-Healey 8 0:01:20,000 5. DP
11. 135 John Burbridge (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 8 0:01:50,000 4. BP
12. 164 Robert Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey 5 0:00:18,000 6. DP
13. 214 Pete Kunkle (USA) AC - Bristol 5 0:00:42,000 7. DP
Did not finish:
10 Edinger DNF BP
60 Duncan DNF CP
61 Saraga DNF CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 11

Preliminary Willow Springs [BM+CM+DM+EM]

CSCC Willow Springs Road Races (Modified over 1500 cc), Willow Springs Date: 13.2.1960


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 181 Bill Krause (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: 12

Preliminary Willow Springs [FM+GM+HM]

CSCC Willow Springs Road Races (Modified under 1500 cc), Willow Springs Date: 13.2.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not finish:
3 Jim Parkinson (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato Accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: 13

Consolation Willow Springs [GP+HP+IP]

CSCC Willow Springs Road Races (Race 11 - Production G, H & I - Not Qualified for Race 13), Willow Springs Date: 14.2.1960

Started:15
Classified:10(GP - 2, HP - 8, IP - 0)

Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed: 112,171 km/h Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 37 Paul Cunningham (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 12 0:25:50,000 1. HP
2. - David Grossman (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 12 0:25:51,000 2. HP
3. - John Vicario (USA) D.B. Coupe Panhard 12 0:25:59,000 3. HP
4. - Bill Young (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 12 0:26:41,000 4. HP
5. - Boyle Austin-Healey Sprite 12 0:26:44,000 5. HP
6. - Rawlinson Austin-Healey Sprite 12 0:26:45,000 6. HP
7. - Paul Coffman (USA) MG TD 12 0:27:42,000 1. GP
8. - Block Renault Dauphine 12 0:27:43,000 7. HP
9. - Vote Austin-Healey Sprite 12 0:27:44,000 8. HP
10. - Jim Honeter (USA) MG TF 7 0:28:55,000 2. GP
Did not finish:
- A. Atencio (USA) DNF
- Cutler DNF
- McCosh DNF
- Dan Parkinson (USA) Fiat-Abarth DNF
177 James Thompson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: 14

Consolation Willow Springs [EP+FP]

CSCC Willow Springs Road Races (Race 12 - Production D, E & F - Not Qualified for Race 13), Willow Springs Date: 14.2.1960

Started:17
Classified:13(DP - 0, EP - 7, FP - 6)

Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed: 118,770 km/h Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charlie Gates (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster 12 0:24:25,000 1. FP
2. - R. W. Kastner (USA) Triumph TR3 12 0:24:26,000 1. EP
3. - Tom Milana (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 12 0:24:48,000 2. FP
4. - Holle MGA 12 0:24:59,000 3. FP
5. - McManus Morgan TR3 12 0:25:13,000 2. EP
6. - Sauer MGA 12 0:25:14,000 4. FP
7. - Allen Triumph TR3 12 0:25:39,000 3. EP
8. - Van Porsche 356 Super 1600 12 0:25:47,000 4. EP
9. - Knorr MGA 12 0:25:57,000 5. FP
10. - Tradup Triumph TR3 12 0:26:34,000 5. EP
11. - Middaugh MGA 10 0:24:47,000 6. FP
12. - Copeland Austin-Healey 100 9 0:25:42,000 6. EP
13. - Wardell Austin-Healey 100 8 0:26:32,000 7. EP
Did not finish:
- Swanson DNF
- Boughton DNF
- Size DNF
- Sharman DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: 15

Willow Springs [DP+EP+FP+GP+HP+IP]

CSCC Willow Springs Road Races (Race 13 - Production D, E, F, G, H & I), Willow Springs Date: 14.2.1960

Started:23
Classified:20(DP - 5, EP - 5, FP - 5, GP - 3, HP - 1, IP - 1)

Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed: 126,494 km/h Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 45 Lew Spencer (USA) AC - Bristol Rene Pellandini 12 0:22:57,000 1. DP
2. - Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 12 0:23:26,000 2. DP
3. - Bob Greenland (USA) Porsche 356 1600 12 0:23:51,000 1. FP
4. - Ed Barker (USA) Porsche 356 1600 12 0:24:00,000 2. FP
5. - Scooter Patrick (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super 12 0:24:08,000 1. EP
6. - Weaver Austin-Healey 100S 12 0:24:18,000 3. DP
7. - Parkinson MGA Twin Cam 12 0:24:28,000 2. EP
8. - Norman Babcock (USA) Elva Courier MG 12 0:24:47,000 3. FP
9. - Tillotson Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 12 0:24:48,000 4. FP
10. - Breskovich Austin-Healey 3000 12 0:24:57,000 4. DP
11. - Atsatt Elva Courier MG 11 0:22:58,000 5. FP
12. - Cole Triumph TR3 11 0:23:01,000 3. EP
13. - Bruce Augustus (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 11 0:23:22,000 1. GP
14. - Clyde Freeman (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 11 0:23:42,000 4. EP
15. - Fouch Alfa Romeo Giulietta 11 0:23:43,000 2. GP
16. - Pete Kunkle (USA) AC - Bristol 11 0:24:19,000 5. DP
17. - Hud Stephenson (USA) Fiat-Abarth 11 0:24:27,000 1. IP
18. - Aldhous Fiat-Abarth Zagato 11 0:24:29,000 1. HP
19. - Safstrom MG TD 10 0:23:30,000 3. GP
20. - O'Dell Porsche 356 Carrera 10 0:23:57,000 5. EP
Did not finish:
- Windhorst DNF
- Young DNF
- Neal DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: 16

Willow Springs [BP+CP]

CSCC Willow Springs Road Races (Race 14 - Production B & C), Willow Springs Date: 14.2.1960

Started:6(BP - 4, CP - 2)
Classified:5(BP - 3, CP - 2)

Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed: 126,494 km/h Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 88 Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 12 0:22:57,000 1. BP
2. 614 Buford Lane (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 12 0:22:59,000 2. BP
3. 64 Hap Richardson (USA) Jaguar XK120 12 0:23:38,000 1. CP
4. 33 Gary Yonemoto (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 12 0:23:39,000 2. CP
5. 135 John Burbridge (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 11 0:23:04,000 3. BP
Did not finish:
51 Bob Bondurant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Tyre BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 17

Willow Springs [GM+HM+Formula]

CSCC Willow Springs Road Races (Race 15 - Modified under 1100 cc and Formula Cars), Willow Springs Date: 14.2.1960

Started:17
Classified:15(GM - 3, HM - 7, FJr. - 2, FIII - 3)

Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: 60,350 km Winner's average speed: 129,391 km/h Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pat Pigott (USA) Lotus - Climax 15 0:28:00,000 1. GM
2. - Art Snyder (USA) Lotus - Climax 15 0:28:16,000 2. GM
3. - Bud Hand (USA) MG Formula Junior 15 0:29:35,000 1. FJr.
4. - Molle D.B. 14 0:28:28,000 2. FJr.
5. 12 Charles Gounis (USA) Fiat Crosley 14 0:28:57,000 1. HM
6. - Grubl Panhard Roadster 14 0:29:04,000 2. HM
7. - Dale Tholen (USA) Crosley 14 0:29:33,000 3. HM
8. - Manzke Crosley - Fiat 13 0:28:10,000 4. HM
9. - Kurt Neumann (USA) Lotus - Climax 13 0:28:13,000 3. GM
10. - Sparks Miller - Crosley 13 0:29:14,000 5. HM
11. - Starbuck Moretti 13 0:29:40,000 6. HM
12. - J. Bailey (USA) JAP Special 12 0:28:54,000 1. FIII
13. - Snow Crosley Special 12 0:29:14,000 7. HM
14. - LeGrand Renault 11 0:31:55,000 2. FIII
15. - Schlimmer Norton 88 9 0:30:40,000 3. FIII
Did not finish:
- Bob Drake (USA) Cooper - Climax 5 Out of water FII
- Kolb DNF
Did not start:
3 Jim Parkinson (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato Accident in preliminary race HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 18

Willow Springs [Ladies]

CSCC Willow Springs Road Races (Race 16 - Women), Willow Springs Date: 14.2.1960

Started:9
Classified:8(Class C - 1, Class D - 1, Class E - 1, Class F - 3, Class H - 1, Class I - 1)

Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed: 119,252 km/h Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. - Gail Liebaert (USA) Ferrari 8 0:16:11,000 1. Class E
2. - Barb Nieland (USA) MGA 8 0:16:54,000 1. Class F
3. - Louise Wilson (USA) AC - Bristol 8 0:17:44,000 1. Class D
4. - Paula Murphy (USA) MG TD 8 0:17:46,000 2. Class F
5. - Shirley Reitz (USA) Fiat-Abarth 7 0:16:12,000 1. Class I
6. 64 Audrey Richardson (USA) Jaguar XK120 7 0:16:58,000 1. Class C
7. - Widgren Miller - Crosley 7 0:17:03,000 1. Class H
8. - Pierce Porsche 356 1600 7 0:17:39,000 3. Class F
Did not finish:
23 Joan Galloway (USA) Lotus s/c DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: 18

Willow Springs [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM]

CSCC Willow Springs Road Races (Race 17 - Modified over 1100 cc), Willow Springs Date: 14.2.1960

Started:15
Classified:10(BM - 0, CM - 2, DM - 1, EM - 2, FM - 5)

Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: 80,467 km Winner's average speed: 140,013 km/h Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 49 Bob Drake (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2452 Joe Lubin 20 0:34:30,000 1. DM
2. - Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Zipper Estes 20 0:35:36,000 1. EM
3. - Chuck Cornett (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0650MDTR 19 0:34:31,000 2. EM
4. - D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 19 0:35:37,000 1. FM
5. - John Masterson (USA) Chevrolet Special 19 0:36:29,000 1. CM
6. - Sam Taylor (USA) Lotus Mark IX MG 18 0:35:05,000 2. FM
7. - Holmes Alfa Romeo Conrero 17 0:34:32,000 3. FM
8. - Watkins MG TD 17 0:35:26,000 4. FM
9. - Chaffee Chevrolet 16 0:35:24,000 2. CM
10. - Reasoner MG TD 16 0:36:32,000 5. FM
Did not finish:
181 Bill Krause (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Corvette 12 DNF
- Challman DNF
- John Timanus (USA) Lotus s/c DNF
- Matthews DNF
- Jim Connor (USA) Lister - Corvette BHL110 DNF
In entry list:
- Eric Hauser (USA)
Dean Mears (USA)
Larkin-Hauser Special

Top of page

US National Races Round: 19

SCCA Regional Carlsbad

SCCA Regional Races, Carlsbad Date: 22.2.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 20

SCCA Regional Savannah

SCCA Regional Races, Savannah Date: 28.2.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 21

Novice Pomona [F+G+H+I]

Los Angeles SCCA Races (Race A - Class F, G, H & I Production & Modified), Los Angeles County Fairgrounds, Pomona Date: 5.3.1960


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 16,093 km Winner's average speed: 123,437 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Michelmore (USA) Porsche 550 RS 5 0:07:49,200 1. FM
2. - Norman Babcock (USA) Elva Courier 1. FP
3. - Dotzauer Porsche 356 1600 N 2. FP
- Evelhoch Fiat-Abarth Spyder 1. IP
- Ed Cutler (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Smith Crosley Special 1. HM
- Engberg MG TC 1. GP
- Burgraff Osca MT4 1. GM
Did not finish:
- Jim Ling (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 0 DNF HP
- Brown MGA 1600 Blown rod
- Fritze Porsche 356 1600 Tyre rubbing fender FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 22

Novice Pomona [B+C+D+E]

Los Angeles SCCA Races (Race B - Class B, C, D & E), Los Angeles County Fairgrounds, Pomona Date: 5.3.1960


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 16,093 km Winner's average speed: 117,482 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hale Porsche 550 Spyder 5 0:08:12,200 1. FM
2. - Jones Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
3. - Slowi Morgan Plus 4 1. EP
- Milligan MG TC Special 1. EM
- Bush Austin-Healey 1. DM
- Lynch Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. FP
- Schilling Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3707 1. DP
- Gary Yonemoto (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 1. CP
Not classified:
- Arthur Saylor (USA) Chevrolet Corvette No credit for finishing BP
Did not finish:
- Hodges Morgan Plus 4 Lost oil EP
- Hayes Morgan Accident EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 23

SCCA Regional Pomona [Ladies]

Los Angeles SCCA Races (Race 1 - Women), Los Angeles County Fairgrounds, Pomona Date: 6.3.1960

Started:13(EM - 1, FM - 4, BP - 1, CP - 2, FP - 3, HP - 1, IP - 1)
Classified:12(EM - 1, FM - 4, BP - 1, CP - 1, FP - 3, HP - 1, IP - 1)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 550 RS 10 1. FM
2. - Joan Galloway (USA) Lotus s/c 10 0:00:06,000 2. FM
3. 143 Gail Liebaert (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0650MDTR George Harm 10 0:00:39,000 1. EM
4. - Sunnie Baker (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster 10 0:00:46,000 1. FP
5. - Alice Warren (USA) Alfa Romeo Super Spyder 10 0:00:52,000 2. FP
6. - Audrey Edinger (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:01:10,000 1. BP
7. - Pat Stadel (USA) Austin-Healey 100S 10 0:01:11,000 1. CP
8. - Norah Taylor (USA) Lotus - MG 10 0:01:11,500 3. FM
9. - Paula Murphy (USA) MG TC 10 0:01:21,000 4. FM
10. - Barb Nieland (USA) MGA 10 0:01:22,000 3. FP
11. - Margaret Nelson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 10 0:01:24,000 1. HP
12. - Shirley Reitz (USA) Fiat-Abarth Spyder 10 0:01:10,500 1. IP
Did not finish:
- Audrey Richardson (USA) Jaguar Pressure plate CP
Did not start:
- Marilyn Aitken (USA) Jaguar Accident in practice

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 120,379 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 550 RS 5 0:08:01,600 FM
2. - Joan Galloway (USA) Lotus s/c FM
3. - Sunnie Baker (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster FP
Did not start:
- Marilyn Aitken (USA) Jaguar Accident in practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 24

SCCA Regional Pomona [GP+HP+IP+JP]

Los Angeles SCCA Races (Race 2 - Production G, H, I & J), Los Angeles County Fairgrounds, Pomona Date: 6.3.1960

Started:20(GP - 8, HP - 8, IP - 4, JP - 0)
Classified:18(GP - 6, HP - 8, IP - 4, JP - 0)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 38,624 km Winner's average speed: 114,746 km/h Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Paul Cunningham (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 12 0:20:10,400 1. HP
2. - David Grossman (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 12 0:20:12,000 2. HP
3. - Jim Ling (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 12 0:20:13,000 3. HP 20.
4. - John English (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 12 0:20:14,000 1. GP
5. - Frank Aldhous (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato 12 0:20:37,000 1. IP
6. - Hud Stephenson (USA) Fiat-Abarth Spyder 12 0:20:38,000 2. IP
7. - Jim Fouch (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 12 0:20:55,000 2. GP
8. - Bud Smith (USA) Turner 12 0:21:00,000 4. HP
9. - John Cooper (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 12 0:21:13,000 3. GP
10. - Cobb Fiat-Abarth Zagato 12 0:21:16,000 3. IP
11. - Vicario D.B. 12 0:21:22,000 5. HP
12. - Knight Austin-Healey Sprite 12 0:21:23,000 6. HP
13. - Bill Young (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 12 0:21:27,000 7. HP
14. - Sweetser MG TD 12 0:21:38,000 4. GP
15. - Engberg MG TC 12 0:21:39,000 5. GP
16. - Fite Porsche 356 12 0:21:42,000 6. GP
17. - Ed Cutler (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 12 0:21:42,500 8. HP
18. - Silvi Fiat-Abarth 11 0:20:15,000 4. IP
Did not finish:
- Bruce Augustus (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 11 Black-flagged: spilling fuel GP
- Burhop MG TD DNF GP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 114,103 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bruce Augustus (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 5 0:08:28,000 GP
2. - John English (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder GP
3. - Jim Fouch (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta GP
- Frank Aldhous (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato IP
- Paul Cunningham (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite HP
Did not finish:
- Jim Ling (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Timing HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 25

SCCA Regional Pomona [FP]

Los Angeles SCCA Races (Race 3 - Production F), Los Angeles County Fairgrounds, Pomona Date: 6.3.1960

Started:22(FP - 22)
Classified:16(FP - 16)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 38,624 km Winner's average speed: 123,115 km/h Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Walt Davis (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super 12 0:18:48,500 1. FP
2. - Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super 12 0:18:49,250 2. FP
3. - Norman Babcock (USA) Elva Courier Roadster 12 0:19:03,000 3. FP
4. - Jim Fitzgerald (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 12 0:19:03,000 4. FP
5. - Neal Porsche 356 1600S 12 0:19:04,000 5. FP
6. - Milana Alfa Romeo Super Spyder 12 0:19:05,000 6. FP
7. - Kirby Porsche 356 1600S 12 0:19:28,000 7. FP
8. - Mackey Alfa Romeo Super Spyder 12 0:19:29,000 8. FP
9. - Dotzauer Porsche 356 1600 12 0:19:38,000 9. FP
10. - Van Porsche 356 Super Coupe 12 0:19:39,000 10. FP
11. - Sauer MGA 12 0:19:50,000 11. FP
12. - Tillotson Alfa Romeo Super Spyder 12 0:19:50,500 12. FP
13. - Reed Porsche 356 12 0:20:10,000 13. FP
14. - Pickering Elva Courier 12 0:20:28,000 14. FP
15. - Rodney Elva 11 0:19:42,000 15. FP
16. - Montonen Porsche 356 1600 Super 9 0:19:52,000 16. FP
Did not finish:
- Beitel Porsche 356 DNF FP
- Lumkin MGA Piston FP
- Nickel Porsche 356 1600 Lost fan belt FP
- Winters MGA Tyre rubbing fender FP
- Hosch Alfa Romeo Shift lever FP
- Catron Porsche 356 Blown piston FP
Did not start:
- Lynch Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce FP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 124,885 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super 5 0:07:54,000 FP
2. - Pickering Elva Courier FP
3. - Walt Davis (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super FP
Did not finish:
- Lynch Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce DNF FP
- Nickel Porsche 356 1600 Accident FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 26

SCCA Regional Pomona [DP+EP]

Los Angeles SCCA Races (Race 4 - Production D & E), Los Angeles County Fairgrounds, Pomona Date: 6.3.1960

Started:24
Classified:18(DP - 8, EP - 10)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 38,624 km Winner's average speed: 123,598 km/h Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 214 Pete Kunkle (USA) AC - Bristol 12 0:18:46,000 1. DP
2. - Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 12 0:18:57,000 2. DP
3. - Ron O'Dell (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 12 0:19:16,000 3. DP
4. - Windhorst Austin-Healey 100S 12 0:19:21,000 4. DP
5. - R. W. Kastner (USA) Triumph TR3 12 0:19:29,000 1. EP
6. - John Brophy (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 12 0:19:31,000 5. DP
7. - Haywood AC Ace Bristol 12 0:19:40,000 6. DP
8. - Burton Morgan Plus 4 12 0:20:13,000 2. EP
9. - Ken Hayes (USA) Morgan 12 0:20:20,000 3. EP
10. - Harris Morgan 12 0:20:22,000 4. EP
11. - Bush Austin-Healey 11 0:18:51,000 5. EP
12. - Stephens Austin-Healey 100 11 0:18:53,000 6. EP
13. - Hodges Morgan Plus 4 11 0:18:56,000 7. EP
14. - John Cooper (USA) Triumph TR3 11 0:19:17,000 8. EP
15. - Schilling Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3707 11 0:19:50,000 7. DP
16. - Mergens Triumph TR3 11 0:20:15,000 9. EP
17. - Brand Austin-Healey 100-6 11 0:18:54,000 8. DP
18. - Allen Triumph TR3 9 0:19:16,000 10. EP
Did not finish:
- McManus Morgan Rocker arm EP
- Spratt Triumph TR3 DNF EP
- Jim Parkinson (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Fan through radiator DP
- Weaver Austin-Healey Valve
- Williams MGA Overheating
- Slowi Morgan Engine EP
Did not start:
- Ron Cole (USA) Triumph TR3 Transmission

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 124,241 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Parkinson (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 5 0:07:45,800 DP
2. 214 Pete Kunkle (USA) AC - Bristol DP
3. - R. W. Kastner (USA) Triumph TR3 EP
Did not finish:
- Brand Austin-Healey 100-6 DNF DP
Did not start:
- Ron Cole (USA) Triumph TR3 Transmission
Did not practice:
- Ron O'Dell (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 27

SCCA Regional Pomona [GM+HM+IM]

Los Angeles SCCA Races (Race 5 - Modified G, H & I), Los Angeles County Fairgrounds, Pomona Date: 6.3.1960

Started:17
Classified:15(GM - 5, HM - 10, IM - 0)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed: 130,357 km/h Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Art Snyder (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans 15 0:22:12,200 1. GM
2. - Kurt Neumann (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans 15 0:22:32,000 2. GM
3. - Pete Brock (USA) Lotus Eleven 15 0:23:00,000 3. GM
4. - Pat Pigott (USA) Lotus Eleven 15 0:23:11,000 4. GM
5. 66 Bill Molle (USA) Fairchild Panhard Special 14 0:22:20,000 1. HM
6. - Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven 14 0:22:31,000 5. GM
7. - Charles Gounis (USA) Fiat Crosley 14 0:22:34,000 2. HM
8. 216 Ingvar Lindquist (USA) Saab Special 13 0:22:26,000 3. HM
9. - George Schillreff (USA) Schillreff - Saab 13 0:22:29,000 4. HM
10. - Sparks Crosley Spyder 13 0:22:31,500 5. HM
11. - Smith Miller Crosley 13 0:23:15,000 6. HM
12. - Miller Crosley 13 0:23:25,000 7. HM
13. - Richard Schoenen (USA) Devin - Panhard 13 0:23:26,000 8. HM
14. - Pryor Sondra Special 13 0:23:29,000 9. HM
15. - Dean Panhard Special 13 0:23:32,000 10. HM
Did not finish:
- Maslin Lotus 263 DNF GM
- Blauvelt Miller Special Engine
Did not start:
- Burgraff Osca MT4 Transmission in preliminary race
202 Lou Fageol (USA) Devin - Fageol Accident in preliminary race

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 129,069 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Art Snyder (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans 5 0:07:28,800 GM
2. - Pat Pigott (USA) Lotus Eleven GM
3. - Maslin Lotus 263 GM
66 Bill Molle (USA) Fairchild Panhard Special HM
Did not finish:
- Burgraff Osca MT4 Transmission
- Richard Schoenen (USA) Devin - Panhard Blackflagged: to give medical aid HM
- Miller Crosley DNF HM
- Pete Brock (USA) Lotus Eleven Distributor GM
202 Lou Fageol (USA) Devin - Fageol Accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: 28

SCCA Regional Pomona [BP+CP]

Los Angeles SCCA Races (Race 7 - Production B & C), Los Angeles County Fairgrounds, Pomona Date: 6.3.1960

Started:15(BP - 11, CP - 4)
Classified:9(BP - 8, CP - 1)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed: 129,230 km/h Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tony Settember (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 0:22:25,400 1. BP
2. - Andy Porterfield (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 0:22:45,000 2. BP
3. 614 Buford Lane (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 0:22:58,000 3. BP
4. - Jones Chevrolet Corvette 15 0:23:08,000 4. BP
5. - Dean Geddes (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 0:23:23,000 5. BP
6. - Gary Yonemoto (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 15 0:23:35,000 1. CP
7. - Peck Chevrolet Corvette 15 0:23:53,000 6. BP
8. - Edinger Chevrolet Corvette 14 0:22:31,000 7. BP
9. - Brassell Chevrolet Corvette 14 0:23:12,000 8. BP
Did not finish:
148 Ed Purvis (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 14 Accident CP
- Lunden Chevrolet Corvette Shift lever BP
- Arthur Saylor (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Clutch BP
- White Jaguar Handling CP
- Duncan Jaguar Borken water hose CP
288 Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Rings BP
Did not start:
- Hap Richardson (USA) Jaguar XK120 1. CP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 128,748 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tony Settember (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 5 0:07:30,000 BP
2. 614 Buford Lane (USA) Chevrolet Corvette BP
3. 288 Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette BP
5. - Andy Porterfield (USA) Chevrolet Corvette BP
- Hap Richardson (USA) Jaguar XK120 CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 29

SCCA Regional Pomona [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM]

Los Angeles SCCA Races (Race 8 - Modified B, C, D, E & F), Los Angeles County Fairgrounds, Pomona Date: 6.3.1960

Started:21
Classified:16(BM - 1, CM - 3, DM - 3, EM - 3, FM - 5, GM - 1)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 64,374 km Winner's average speed: 134,219 km/h Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jay Chamberlain (USA) Lotus 15 Climax 20 0:28:46,400 1. FM
2. - Alex Budurin (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0752TR 20 0:29:49,000 1. DM
3. - Mike Roetnor (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0538M 20 0:29:53,000 2. DM
4. 193 D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 20 0:29:57,000 2. FM
5. - Chuck Parsons (USA) Lotus 15 Ferrari 619 20 0:30:32,000 1. EM
6. - John Masterson (USA) Batmobile Special Chevrolet 20 0:30:39,000 1. CM
7. 143 Chuck Cornett (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0650MDTR George Harm 20 0:30:40,000 2. EM
8. - John Timanus (USA) Lotus 20 0:30:41,000 3. FM
9. - Bird Maserati 19 3. DM
10. - Jim Chaffee (USA)
DNS - Bob Bondurant (USA)
Pink Elephant Devin 19 2. CM
11. - Kyte Elva Mk V 19 1. GM
12. - Sam Taylor (USA) Lotus Mark IX 19 4. FM
13. - Martinelli MG TC 18 5. FM
14. - McDowell Kurtis 500S Corvette KK53011 17 1. BM
15. - Sullivan Fiat 17 3. EM
16. - Stewart DeMar Mk I 7 3. CM
Did not finish:
- Max Balchowsky (USA)
DNS - Bob Bondurant (USA)
Old Yeller Mk II Buick Special Broken valve BM
- Ak Miller (USA) Devin - Oldsmobile Engine
- Hale Porsche 550 Spyder DNF FM
49 Bob Drake (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2452 Joe Lubin Engine, brakes DM
112 Frank Becker (USA) Ferrari 500 TRC 0662MDTR Gearbox EM
Did not start:
- McGee Kurtis - Corvette KK53011 Engine mountings

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Winner's average speed: 140,013 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Max Balchowsky (USA)
Bob Bondurant (USA)
Old Yeller Mk II Buick Special 5 0:06:53,400 BM
2. 49 Bob Drake (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2452 Joe Lubin DM
3. - Alex Budurin (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0752TR DM
- Kyte Elva Mk V GM
- John Masterson (USA) Batmobile Special Chevrolet CM
- Jay Chamberlain (USA) Lotus 15 Climax FM
112 Frank Becker (USA) Ferrari 500 TRC 0662MDTR EM
Did not finish:
- McGee Kurtis - Corvette KK53011 Engine mountings
Did not start:
143 Chuck Cornett (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0650MDTR George Harm Transmission EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 30

Preliminary Mansfield [FP+GP+HP]

SCCA Mansfield Regional Races (Race 1 - Class F, G & H Production), DeSoto Parrish Airport, Mansfield Date: 6.3.1960

Started:32

Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: 30,578 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harold Krech (USA) MGA 8

Top of page

US National Races Round: 31

Preliminary Mansfield [FM+GM+HM+FIII+FJr.+UR]

SCCA Mansfield Regional Races (Race 2 - Modified under 1600 cc, Formula III & Junior and Unrestricted), DeSoto Parrish Airport, Mansfield Date: 6.3.1960


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: 30,578 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Hall (USA) Elva FJr. Jim Hall 8 1. FJr.
2. - Ronnie Hissom (USA) Elva FJr. 8 2. FJr.
3. - Emory Cantey (USA) Porsche 550 RS 7 1. FM
- Stu Chism (ISA) Panhard Roadster 1. HM
- A. M. Tomforde (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 32

Preliminary Mansfield [BP+CP+DP+EP]

SCCA Mansfield Regional Races (Race 3 - Class B, C, D & E Production), DeSoto Parrish Airport, Mansfield Date: 6.3.1960


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: 30,578 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Truett Helms (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 8
2. - Jim Hall (USA) AC - Bristol
3. - Louis Heuss (USA) AC - Bristol
4. - Roy Hopkins (USA) Austin-Healey 3000
Other starters:
- xxx Porsche 356
- xxx MGA Twin Cam

Top of page

US National Races Round: 33

Preliminary Mansfield [BM+CM+DM+EM+UR]

SCCA Mansfield Regional Races (Race 4 - Modified over 1600 cc - Class B, C, D & E and Unrestricted), DeSoto Parrish Airport, Mansfield Date: 6.3.1960


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: 30,578 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Jim HallNo. 66Maserati 450S 5.71:40 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 36 Delmo Johnson (USA) Jaguar XKSS Corvette XKSS701 (XKD 555) 8 BM
2. 17 Bill Fuller (USA) Jaguar D-type Chevrolet XKD 560 8
3. 66 Jim Hall (USA) Maserati 450S 5.7 4508 8 DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: 34

SCCA Regional Mansfield [FP+GP+HP+HM+FIII+FJr.+UR]

SCCA Mansfield Regional Races (Race 5 - Class F, G & H Production, Class H Modified, Formula III & Junior and Unrestricted), DeSoto Parrish Airport, Mansfield Date: 6.3.1960


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hap Sharp (USA) Elva Formula Junior Jim Hall 1. FJr.
- Stu Chism (ISA) Panhard 1. HM
- Robert Bird (USA) Fairthorpe Minor 1. GP
- Harold Krech (USA) MGA 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 35

SCCA Regional Mansfield [BP+CP+DP+EP]

SCCA Mansfield Regional Races (Race 6 - Class B, C, D & E Production), DeSoto Parrish Airport, Mansfield Date: 6.3.1960


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: 57,936 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Truett Helms (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 16
2. - Louis Heuss (USA) AC - Bristol
- Bill Flippo (USA) Austin-Healey 1. EP
- Eddie Cordaro (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 2. EP
- Bob Walker (USA) Triumph TR3 3. EP
Did not start:
- Jim Hall (USA) AC - Bristol Concentrating on the Main race

Top of page

US National Races Round: 36

SCCA Regional Mansfield [BM+CM+DM+EM+UR]

SCCA Mansfield Regional Races (Race 7 - Main Race), DeSoto Parrish Airport, Mansfield Date: 6.3.1960


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: 77,249 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 17 Bill Fuller (USA) Jaguar D-type Chevrolet XKD 560 20 1. CM
2. 36 Delmo Johnson (USA) Jaguar XKSS Corvette XKSS701 (XKD 555) 1. BM
3. - Bill Janowski (USA) Janowski Special 2. CM
- G. G. Harris (USA) Lotus 1. GM
- Emory Cantey (USA) Porsche 550 RS 1. FM
- Northrop Peck (USA) Ferrari 1. DM
Did not finish:
66 Jim Hall (USA) Maserati 450S 5.7 4508 0 Plugs BM
Other starters:
- xxx FJr.
- xxx FJr.
- xxx Elva
- xxx Elva
- xxx Porsche
- xxx Ferrari
- xxx Lister

Top of page

US National Races Round: 37

SCCA Regional Vaca Valley

San Francisco Racing Drivers' Club Races, Vaca Valley Raceway Date: 6.3.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 38

SCCA Regional Daytona [S-]

SCCA Regional Races, Daytona Date: 6.3.1960


Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pete Harrison (USA) Elva

Top of page

US National Races Round: 39

SCCA Regional Daytona [S+]

SCCA Regional Races, Daytona Date: 6.3.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not finish:
- David Lane (USA) Porsche 718 RSK ex-Behra DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: 40

SCCA Regional Daytona [S-]

SCCA Regional Races, Daytona Date: 6.3.1960


Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pete Harrison (USA) Elva

Top of page

US National Races Round: 41

SCCA Regional Daytona [S+]

SCCA Regional Races, Daytona Date: 6.3.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not finish:
- David Lane (USA) Porsche 718 RSK ex-Behra DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: 42

SCCA Regional Daytona [S-]

SCCA Regional Races, Daytona Date: 6.3.1960


Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pete Harrison (USA) Elva

Top of page

US National Races Round: 43

SCCA Regional Daytona [S+]

SCCA Regional Races, Daytona Date: 6.3.1960


Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 154,256 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Art Huttinger (USA) Bocar XP-5

Top of page

US National Races Round: 44

SCCA Regional Daytona [S-]

SCCA Regional Races, Daytona Date: 6.3.1960


Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Dusinberre (USA) Cooper

Top of page

US National Races Round: 45

SCCA Regional Daytona [Main]

SCCA Regional Races (Feature Race for All Classes), Daytona Date: 6.3.1960


Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Kingham (USA) Jaguar D-type 20
Did not finish:
- Ed Rahal (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 553 DNF
- David Lane (USA) Porsche 718 RSK ex-Behra DNF
Other starters:
- Victor Lukens (USA) Bandini GT

Top of page

US National Races Round: 46

Shelton [Novice 1.5]

SCCA Races at Shelton (Race 1 - Novice under 1500 cc), Shelton Date: 13.3.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Scoville (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster
2. - Bob Katke (USA) BKW Formula Junior 1. FJr.
3. - Jann Helzer (USA) MG
11. - Vern Clausing (USA) Stanguellini Formula Junior 2. FJr.
Other starters:
- xxx Sunbeam Alpine
- xxx Sunbeam Alpine

Top of page

US National Races Round: 47

Shelton [Novice +1.5]

SCCA Races at Shelton (Race 2 - Novice over 1500 cc), Shelton Date: 13.3.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave Troffer (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Ed Purvis
2. - Dale Dier (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
3. - John Harlow (USA) Austin-Healey
Other starters:
- Jack Murray (USA)

Top of page

US National Races Round: 48

Shelton [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.]

SCCA Races at Shelton (Race 3 - Modified over-under 1500 cc), Shelton Date: 13.3.1960


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 144,849 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tom Carstens (USA) Lister Costin Corvette 15 1. BM
2. - Ralph Ormsbee (USA) Lotus 15 1. FM
3. - Tad Davies (USA) Porsche 550 RS 0104 2. FM
- John McCormack (USA) 1. FJr.
- Ron Lee (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
- Tom Meehan (USA) Maserati 1. EM
- Hal Rudow (USA) Ferrari 1. DM
- Gene Veness (USA) Veness Special 1. CM
Did not finish:
- Jerry Grant (USA) Kurtis - Chrysler Fuel pump
- Don Jensen (USA) Victress - Pontiac Vibration
In entry list:
- Frank Becker (USA) Ferrari Gearbox EM
- Pat Pigott (USA) Lotus EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 49

Shelton [BP+CP+DP]

SCCA Races at Shelton (Race 4 - Production over 1600 cc except Class E), Shelton Date: 13.3.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ray Rairdon (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
2. - Dave Troffer (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Ed Purvis 1. CP
3. - Larry Eave (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
4. - Dave Tatom (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
5. - Curt Berreman (USA) Austin-Healey 1. EP
6. - Roger Holman (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL
Other starters:
- Bob Byrd (USA) Jaguar XK150S

Top of page

US National Races Round: 50

Shelton [EP]

SCCA Races at Shelton (Race 5 - Class E Production), Shelton Date: 13.3.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - L. C. Thomas (USA) AC Ace Bristol 1. DP
2. - Ken Miller (USA) AC 2. DP
3. - Bill Barnes (USA) Triumph TR3 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 51

Shelton [Formula Libre]

SCCA Races at Shelton (Race 6 - Formula Libre), Shelton Date: 13.3.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jerry Grant (USA) Kurtis - Chrysler
2. - Ralph Ormsbee (USA) Lotus 15 FM
3. - Ray Rairdon (USA) Chevrolet Corvette BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 52

Shelton [Production 1.6+HM]

SCCA Races at Shelton (Race 7 - Production under 1600 cc), Shelton Date: 13.3.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ralph Livermore (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. EP
2. - John Antons (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
3. - Ernie Miller (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 3. EP
4. - Harry Eyerly (USA) Crosley Special 1. HM
- Mike Eyerly (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Donivan McCune (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. GP
- Duane Williamson (USA) MGA 1. FP
Other starters:
- xxx Morgan EP
- xxx Morgan EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 53

Preliminary Stockton [FIII+Novice Modified]

8th Annual SCCA San Francisco Road Races and Councours d'Elegance, Stockton Date: 26.3.1960

Started:22

Circuit length: 4,345 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Wenz (USA) 0:20:00,000 FIII
2. - Bunny Ribbs (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans

Top of page

US National Races Round: 54

Preliminary Stockton [Marque 1]

8th Annual SCCA San Francisco Road Races and Councours d'Elegance (Race 1 - Marque Race 1), Stockton Date: 27.3.1960


Circuit length: 4,345 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 102,193 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Rick Hilgers (USA) Morgan
2. - Ray Wermuth (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6
3. - George Snively (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6
4. - George Heaney (USA) Jaguar XK120
5. - Steve Harris (USA) Morgan

Top of page

US National Races Round: 55

Preliminary Stockton [Marque 2]

8th Annual SCCA San Francisco Road Races and Councours d'Elegance (Race 2 - Marque Race 2), Stockton Date: 27.3.1960


Circuit length: 4,345 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 109,757 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Brophy (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera
2. - Walt Davis (USA) Porsche 356 Super
3. - Bob Herda (USA) Porsche 356 Super
4. - Ted Conrad (USA) Porsche 356 Super
5. - William Hinshaw (USA) Porsche 356 Super

Top of page

US National Races Round: 56

SCCA Regional Stockton [FM+GM+HM]

8th Annual SCCA San Francisco Road Races and Councours d'Elegance (Race 3 - Modified under 1500 cc), Stockton Date: 27.3.1960


Circuit length: 4,345 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Wester (USA) Porsche 550 RS 1. FM
2. - Leon Robertson (USA) Porsche 550 RS 0:00:24,000 2. FM
3. - Art Snyder (USA) Elva Mk V 1. GM
4. - Bob Tara (USA) Lotus 15
5. - Strother Jones (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans
Other starters:
- Charlotte Duncan (USA) Lotus
- Ed Leslie (USA) Lotus

Top of page

US National Races Round: 57

SCCA Regional Stockton [BM+CM+DM+EM]

8th Annual SCCA San Francisco Road Races and Councours d'Elegance (Race 5 - Modified over 1500 cc), Stockton Date: 27.3.1960


Circuit length: 4,345 km Race distance: 101,872 km Winner's average speed: 102,032 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chuck Parsons (USA) Lotus 15 Ferrari 619 1. EM 1.
2. - Don Wester (USA) Porsche 550 RS 0:00:02,000 1. FM
3. - Chuck Howard (USA) Aston Martin DB3S Rod Carveth
4. - Dave Ridenour (USA) Lister Costin Jaguar BHL2.59 2.
5. 4 Jack Graham (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0754TR
18 Chuck Tannlund (USA) Maserati 300S 3071 Nemore Barbieri DM
Other starters:
- Jack Dalton (USA) Lister - Jaguar 3.
127 Leon Robertson (USA) Porsche 550

Top of page

US National Races Round: 58

SCCA Regional Stockton [Production 1.6]

8th Annual SCCA San Francisco Road Races and Councours d'Elegance (Race 6 - Showroom Stock and GT under 1600 cc), Stockton Date: 27.3.1960


Circuit length: 4,345 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 103,964 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ernest Mendenhall (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera
2. - Ted Conrad (USA) Porsche 356 Super 0:00:04,000
3. - Bob Herda (USA) Porsche 356 Super
4. - John Brophy (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera
5. - Walt Davis (USA) Porsche 356 Super

Top of page

US National Races Round: 59

SCCA Regional Stockton [Production +1.6]

8th Annual SCCA San Francisco Road Races and Councours d'Elegance (Race 7 - Showroom Stock and GT over 1600 cc), Stockton Date: 27.3.1960


Circuit length: 4,345 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 107,826 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Sandy Greenblat (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
2. - Ray Altman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 0:00:03,000
3. - Peter Culkin (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL
4. - Frank Crane (USA) AC - Bristol
5. - Red Faris (USA) Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: 60

Riverside [GP+HP+IP]

International Grand Prix Sports Car Road Race sponsored by the Los Angeles Examiner Herald-Express (Race 2 - Production Classes G, H and I), Riverside International Raceway Date: 2.4.1960


Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 118,126 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 97 Jack Rebney (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder Jack Rebney 1. GP
0 Jim Honeter (USA) MG TF Downey Imports Team 1. HP
79 Hud Stephenson (USA) Fiat-Abarth Spyder Hud Stephenson 1. IP
In entry list:
3 Ted Block (USA) Renault 1063 Covina Sports Cars Not known if ran HP
14 Charles Moriarty (USA) MG TC Charles Moriarty Not known if ran HP
17 Jim Fouch (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spider Bob Young's Union Service Not known if ran GP
36 Don Chandler (USA) Austin-Healey Don Chandler Not known if ran HP
42 David Grossman (USA) Austin-Healey David L. Grossman Not known if ran HP
86 Warner Welshans (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Warner Welshans Not known if ran HP
95 John Hooper (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite John Hooper Not known if ran HP
108 Ernie Knight (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Richard Hughes Not known if ran HP
109 Bill Young (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Bill Young Not known if ran HP
111 Bruce Augustus (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spider Ecurie Trans World Motors Not known if ran GP
121 John Cooper (USA) Alfa Romeo Spider John Cooper Not known if ran GP
135 William Steube (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite William H. Steube Not known if ran HP
144 Margaret Nelson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Margaret Nelson Not known if ran HP
155 Jim Ling (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Jim Ling Not known if ran GP
171 Richard Boyle (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Richard G. Boyle Not known if ran HP
177 James Thompson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite James Thompson Not known if ran HP
214 Norman Newman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Norman B. Neuman Not known if ran GP
230 Charles Thompson (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato Dr. Chas. G. Thompson, DDS Not known if ran IP
425 John Vicario (USA) D.B. Sportscoupe Panhard John M. Vicario Not known if ran HP
777 Dave Kyte (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Kyte Racing Enterprises Not known if ran HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 61

Riverside [FP]

International Grand Prix Sports Car Road Race sponsored by the Los Angeles Examiner Herald-Express (Race 3 - Production Class F), Riverside International Raceway Date: 2.4.1960


Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 121,988 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 24 Ed Barker (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Ed Barker 1. FP
In entry list:
4 Charlie Gates (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Charlie Gates Not known if ran FP
62 John Lumkin (USA) MGA John Lumkin Not known if ran FP
89 Ray Pickering (USA) Elva Courier BMC Ray Pickering Not known if ran FP
90 Leonard Rodney (USA) Elva Courier MG-A Leonard M. Rodney Not known if ran FP
101 Herb Saver (USA) MGA Herb Saver Not known if ran FP
129 Van Wick's (USA) Porsche 356 Convertible Van Wick's Not known if ran FP
130 Robert Parker (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Robert Parker Not known if ran FP
147 Jim Tillotson (USA) Alfa Romeo Super Spyder Jim Tillotson Not known if ran FP
157 Richard Knorr (USA) MGA Dr. Richard Knorr Not known if ran FP
173 Richard Trelcar (USA) Elva Courier BMC LeBaron Imports Lt'd. Not known if ran FP
174 Carl Swanson (USA) MGA Carl F. Swanson Not known if ran FP
183 Bob Biesel (USA) MGA Bob Biesel Not known if ran FP
191 Doug Sharman (USA) MGA Doug Sharman Not known if ran FP
212 Ed Mackay (USA) Alfa Romeo Super Spider Edward F. Mackay Not known if ran FP
223 Tom Milana (USA) Alfa Romeo Super Spider U.S. Imports Not known if ran FP
231 Joey Dagenais (USA) MGA Joey Dagenais Not known if ran FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 62

Riverside [DP+EP]

International Grand Prix Sports Car Road Race sponsored by the Los Angeles Examiner Herald-Express (Race 4 - Production Classes D and E), Riverside International Raceway Date: 2.4.1960


Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 126,655 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 100 Jim Parkinson (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 P. G. Gough, Jr. 1. DP
56 R. W. Kastner (USA) Triumph TR3 R. W. Kastner 1. EP
In entry list:
27 E. Max Allen (USA) Triumph TR3 Chuck's Foreign Car Service Not known if ran EP
29 Frank Copeland (USA) Austin-Healey 100M Frank Copeland Not known if ran EP
30 Earl Tradup (USA) Triumph TR3 Earl L. Tradup Not known if ran EP
82 Alan Schorken (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Alan Schorken Not known if ran EP
83 Oliver Hershman (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Oliver Hershman Not known if ran DP
84 Robin Hershman (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Robin Hershman Not known if ran EP
85 Ed Spratt (USA) Triumph TR3 E. J. Spratt Not known if ran EP
99 George Hively (USA) Austin-Healey 100M George Hively Not known if ran EP
110 Fay C. Van (USA) Porsche 356 Super Coupe Dr. Fay C. Van Not known if ran EP
117 George Follmer (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster George Follmer Not known if ran EP
141 Roger Slowi (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Ecurie Fatigue Not known if ran EP
164 Robert Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Bob Windhorst Not known if ran DP
167 Raymond Weaver (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Norcon Engineering Not known if ran DP
190 Louise Wilson (USA) AC - Bristol Louise Wilson Not known if ran DP
210 Norman Richardson (USA) Triumph Martin Triumph Not known if ran EP
218 Don Gibson (USA) Austin-Healey Don Gibson Not known if ran EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 63

Riverside [CM+DM+EM+FM]

International Grand Prix Sports Car Road Race sponsored by the Los Angeles Examiner Herald-Express (Race 5 - Modified over 1100 cc), Riverside International Raceway Date: 2.4.1960


Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 137,438 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 46 Dick Morgensen (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0756TR Morgensen Motors 1. DM
2. 170 Pete Woods (USA) Devin SS Chevrolet V. PH Kondratief 1. CM
3. 70 Max Balchowsky (USA) Old Yeller Mk II Buick Special 1. BM
In entry list:
1 Augie Pabst (USA) Scarab Mk II Chevrolet 003 Peter Hand Brewery Co. Not known if ran BM
19 D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder D. D. Michelmore Not known if ran FM
23 John Timanus (USA) Lotus Mark X Climax John Timanus Not known if ran FM
25 Jim Chaffee (USA) Pink Elephant Mk II Jim Chaffee Not known if ran CM
73 Pete Brock (USA) Lotus Eleven Sebring Buick Pete Brock Not known if ran EM
77 Bill Leyden (USA) Osca Bill Leyden Not known if ran FM
80 Hud Stephenson (USA) Siata - Corvette ST... Jim Mathews Not known if ran CM
125 Jack Reasoner (USA) Pink Elephant Mk I MG Jeack Reasoner Not known if ran FM
143 Chuck Cornett (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0650MDTR George Harm Not known if ran EM
188 Ted Roberts (USA) Super Sports Special Ted Roberts Not known if ran EM
221 John Masterson (USA) Batmobile - Corvette Masterson Motors Not known if ran CM
300 Tom Handley (USA) Tom Handley Not known if ran FM
333 Dave Kyte (USA) Lotus 15 Kyte Racing Enterprises Not known if ran FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 64

Riverside [Ladies]

International Grand Prix Sports Car Road Race sponsored by the Los Angeles Examiner Herald-Express (Race 6 - Ladies' race), Riverside International Raceway Date: 2.4.1960


Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 124,241 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 23 Joan Galloway (USA) Lotus Mark X Climax John Timanus 1. FM
In entry list:
10 Audrey Adinger (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Dr. A. D. Edinger, Jr. Not known if ran BP
37 Prudence Baxter (USA) Lotus Stan Peterson Not known if ran GM
84 Robin Hershman (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Robin Hershman Not known if ran EP
129 Mike Pierce (USA) Porsche Convertible Van Wick's Not known if ran FP
143 Gail Liebert (USA) Ferrari George Harm Not known if ran EM
144 Margaret Nelson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Margaret Nelson Not known if ran HP
182 Grace Tara (USA) Lotus Bob Tara Not known if ran GM
212 Alice Warren (USA) Alfa Romeo Super Spider Edward F. Mackay Not known if ran FP
241 Faith Towers (USA) Aardvark Panhard Ecurie Fatigue Not known if ran HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 65

Riverside [GM+HM]

International Grand Prix Sports Car Road Race sponsored by the Los Angeles Examiner Herald-Express (Race 7 - Modified under 1100 cc), Riverside International Raceway Date: 2.4.1960


Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 137,518 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax 1. GM
In entry list:
7 Art Snyder (USA) Elva Mk V Climax Autosport Not known if ran GM
12 Charles Gounis (USA) Fiat Crosley Charles Gounis Not known if ran HM
20 Harry Jones (USA) Lotus Eleven Fiat Harry Jones Not known if ran HM
32 Kurt Neumann (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax Kurt Neuman Not known if ran GM
37 Stan Peterson (USA) Lotus Stan Peterson Not known if ran GM
66 Bill Molle (USA) Fairchild - Panhard Dr. William H. Molle Not known if ran HM
71 Bob Harris (USA) Campbell Special JAP Bob Harris Not known if ran GM
126 Pat Pigott (USA) Lotus 15 Climax James C. Pigott Not known if ran GM
137 Charlotte Duncon (USA) Lotus Charlotte Duncon Not known if ran
182 Bob Tara (USA) Lotus Bob Tara Not known if ran GM
202 George Peterson (USA) Fageol Special L. J. Fagel & George R. Peterson Not known if ran HM
241 Paul Lee (USA) Aardvark Panhard Ecurie Fatigue Not known if ran HM
369 Bob Fitts (USA) Crosley Special Bob Fitts Not known if ran HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 66

Riverside [BP+CP]

International Grand Prix Sports Car Road Race sponsored by the Los Angeles Examiner Herald-Express (Race 8 - Production Classes B and C), Riverside International Raceway Date: 2.4.1960


Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: 42,164 km Winner's average speed: 131,644 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 222 Vince Mayell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Harry Mann Chevrolet 8 1. BP
2. 166 Bob Dickson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bob Dickson 8 2. BP
3. - Richard Thorgrimson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 8 3. BP
4. 41 Scott Briley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Scott Briley 8 4. BP
5. 217 Peter Culkin (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Peter Culkin 8 1. CP
6. 33 Gary Yonemoto (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Gary Yonemoto 8 2. CP
7. 11 Denny O'Neill (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Denny O'Neill 8 5. BP
8. 61 Frank Saraga (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Frank Saraga 8 3. CP
9. 64 Hap Richardson (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Ecurie Trans World Motors 8 4. CP
10. 132 Bob Hoffland (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bob Hoffland 8 6. BP
11. 10 A. G. Edinger (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Dr. A. D. Edinger, Jr. 8 7. BP
12. - Gordon Jones (USA) Jaguar XK120 7 5. CP
13. 60 George Duncan (USA) Jaguar XK120 George Duncan 7 6. CP
In entry list:
00 Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Don Steves Chevrolet Not known if ran BP
58 Tony Settember (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Chieftain Body Shop Not known if ran BP
283 Andy Porterfield (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Andy Porterfield Not known if ran BP
334 Ken Hayes (USA) Morgan Dr. Ken Hayes Not known if ran BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 67

Consolation Riverside

International Grand Prix Sports Car Road Race sponsored by the Los Angeles Examiner Herald-Express (Consolation Race), Riverside International Raceway Date: 3.4.1960


Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 133,737 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 59 0768TR Jack Nethercutt 10 1. DM
2. 21 J. E. Rose (USA) Kurtis - Corvette Micro Lube Special 1. BM
3. 711 Bill Dixon (USA) Maserati 300S 3077 George Brindamour DM
Other starters:
8 Jack Matthes (USA) Aston Martin DB3S Corvette 109 Bill Wright CM
112 A. J. Foyt (USA) Jaguar C-type Corvette Dale Burt Automotive Special BM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 68

SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [FP+GP+HP+HM]

Regional Race (Class F, G & H Production and H Modified), Lawrenceville, Central Illinois Date: 3.4.1960


Race 1

Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Austin Werner (USA) MGA FP
2. - Don Wilham (USA) Porsche 356 FP
3. - Dick Lambertus (USA) Porsche 356 FP
4. - Roger Worth (USA) Porsche 356 FP
- Tom Petree (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
- Paul Meyers (USA) Special 1. HM
- Bruce Townsend (USA) Special 2. HM
- Dick Freezle (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HP

Race 2

Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Austin Werner (USA) MGA FP -
2. - Roger Worth (USA) Porsche 356 FP -
3. - Dick Lambertus (USA) Porsche 356 FP -
4. - Don Wilham (USA) Porsche 356 FP -
- Tom Petree (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP -
- Robert Samm (USA) Lotus Seven Special 1. HM -
- Ed Gordon (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP -

Top of page

US National Races Round: 69

SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [EP]

Regional Race (Class E Production), Lawrenceville, Central Illinois Date: 3.4.1960


Race 1

Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Flippo (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 EP
2. - Neal Payton (USA) Austin-Healey 100-4 EP

Race 2

Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Flippo (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 EP -
2. - Neal Payton (USA) Austin-Healey 100-4 EP -

Top of page

US National Races Round: 70

SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [BP+CP+DP]

Regional Race (Class B, C & D Production), Lawrenceville, Central Illinois Date: 3.4.1960


Race 1

Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ray Hixon (USA) SHE Special BM
2. - Bud Yates (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
- Manny Glazer (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. CP
- Joe Johantges (USA) Jaguar 3.4 1. DP
Did not finish:
- Bob Spooner (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Clutch BP

Race 2

Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Spooner (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP -
2. - Bud Yates (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP -
- Manny Glazer (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. CP -
- Fritz Taylor (USA) AC - Bristol 1. DP -
Did not start:
- Ray Hixon (USA) SHE Special Raced in modified BM -

Top of page

US National Races Round: 71

SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [Modified]

Regional Race (Modified and Formula Junior), Lawrenceville, Central Illinois Date: 3.4.1960


Race 1

Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: 41,843 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave Causey (USA)
Luke Stear (USA)
Maserati Tipo 61 2457 Dave Causey
2. - Dean Causey (USA) Porsche 718 RSK
3. - Ed Hausermann (USA) Porsche 550 RS
- Tom Cones (USA) Stanguellini Formula Junior 1. FJr.
- Bob Major (USA) Stanguellini Formula Junior 2. FJr.
- John McCarty (USA) Stanguellini Formula Junior 3. FJr.
Did not start:
- Ray Hixon (USA) SHE Special Raced in Production BM

Race 2

Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: 41,843 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave Causey (USA)
Luke Stear (USA)
Maserati Tipo 61 2457 Dave Causey -
2. - Dean Causey (USA) Porsche 718 RSK -
3. - Tom Newcomer (USA) Lotus Eleven -
- Tom Cones (USA) Stanguellini Formula Junior 1. FJr. -
- Bob Major (USA) Stanguellini Formula Junior 2. FJr. -
- John McCarty (USA) Stanguellini Formula Junior 3. FJr. -
Did not finish:
- Ray Hixon (USA) SHE Special Water pump BM -

Top of page

US National Races Round: 72

SCCA Regional Oklahoma

Regional Race, Oklahoma Date: 3.4.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 73

SCCA Regional Vineland [Race 1]

South Jersey Regional Race, Vineland Date: 10.4.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chris Noyes (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta
2. - Hal Dougherty (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta

Top of page

US National Races Round: 74

SCCA Regional Vineland [Race 2]

South Jersey Regional Race, Vineland Date: 10.4.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Nibert (USA) Porsche 356

Top of page

US National Races Round: 75

SCCA Regional Vineland

South Jersey Regional Race, Vineland Date: 10.4.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Mazzi (USA) AC - Bristol
2. - Frank Schroeder (USA) AC - Bristol

Top of page

US National Races Round: 76

SCCA Regional Vineland [Race 4]

South Jersey Regional Race, Vineland Date: 10.4.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ben Diaz (USA) Maserati - Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: 77

SCCA Regional Vineland

South Jersey Regional Race, Vineland Date: 10.4.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Mazzi (USA) AC - Bristol
2. - Elliott Pew (USA) AC - Bristol

Top of page

US National Races Round: 78

SCCA Regional Vineland [Race 6]

South Jersey Regional Race, Vineland Date: 10.4.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Wright (USA) Porsche 356

Top of page

US National Races Round: 79

SCCA Regional Vineland [Race 7]

South Jersey Regional Race, Vineland Date: 10.4.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - William Haenelt (USA) Porsche

Top of page

US National Races Round: 80

SCCA Regional Vineland [Race 8]

South Jersey Regional Race, Vineland Date: 10.4.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Clarence Hyde (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta
2. - van Roekens Alfa Romeo Giulietta

Top of page

US National Races Round: 81

SCCA Regional Vineland [Main]

South Jersey Regional Race, Vineland Date: 10.4.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charlie Kolb (USA) Elva - BMC 25 1. FJr.
2. - Bud Faust (USA) Ferrari - Chevrolet
3. - William Buff (USA) Stanguellini
Other starters:
- George Alderman (USA) Cooper - Norton FIII
- xxx Lotus - Bristol
- xxx Lotus 17
- xxx Maserati - Chevrolet

Top of page

US National Races Round: 82

Shelton [Novice 1.6]

NW SCCA Races (Race 1 - Novice under 1600 cc), Shelton Date: 10.4.1960


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 118,786 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Scoville (USA) Porsche
2. - Jack Livingston (USA) Triumph
3. - Jack Killian (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta

Top of page

US National Races Round: 83

Shelton [Novice +1.6]

NW SCCA Races (Race 2 - Novice over 1600 cc), Shelton Date: 10.4.1960


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 119,365 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chuck Cravens (USA) Ferrari 860 Monza 0604M Charles Cravens
2. - Warner Scheye (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
3. - Toby Fort (USA) Jaguar

Top of page

US National Races Round: 84

Shelton [FP+GP+HP]

NW SCCA Races (Race 3 - Production under 1600 cc), Shelton Date: 10.4.1960


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 111,415 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 356
2. - Paul Rossiter (USA) MGA (dohc)
3. - E. D. Larson (USA) Sunbeam Alpine

Top of page

US National Races Round: 85

Shelton [EP]

NW SCCA Races (Race 4 - Class E Production), Shelton Date: 10.4.1960


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 119,912 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ralph Livermore (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. EP
2. - John Antons (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
3. - Glenn Hull (USA) Austin-Healey 3. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 86

Shelton [Ladies]

NW SCCA Races (Race 5 - Ladies Race), Shelton Date: 10.4.1960


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 97,526 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Shirley Sleeper (USA) Triumph
2. - Mary Livermore (USA) Alfa Romeo
3. - Sharon Phillips (USA) BKW Formula Junior

Top of page

US National Races Round: 87

Shelton [BP+CP+DP]

NW SCCA Races (Race 6 - Production over 1600 cc), Shelton Date: 10.4.1960


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 126,334 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Larry Eave (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
2. - Ed Purvis (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL
3. - Don Campbell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
Did not finish:
- Bob Byrd (USA) Jaguar XK150S roadster DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: 88

Shelton [Modified]

NW SCCA Races (Race 7 - Modified), Shelton Date: 10.4.1960


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 134,219 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lew Florence (USA) Lotus 15
2. - Jim Rattenbury (CDN) Jaguar D-type XKD 558
3. - Tom Vaness (USA) Devin-Ford Special
Did not finish:
- xxx Ferguson (Tractor) Special DNF
- Jerry Grant (USA) Kurtis - Chrysler DNF
- Don Jensen (USA) Victress - Pontiac DNF
- Tom Carstens (USA) Lister Costin Chevrolet Black-flagged for spins

Top of page

US National Races Round: 89

SCCA Regional San Marcos [Production]

SCCA Regional Carrera del Alamo Races, San Marcos, San Antonio Date: 16.4.1960


Circuit length: 4,635 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ronnie Hissom (USA) Elva - DKW FJr.
2. - Bill Steele (USA) AC - Bristol
3. - Truett Helms (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
Did not finish:
- Herb Shelter (USA) Cooper Accident FIII
- Jim Hall (USA) Elva - DKW Transmission
Other starters:
- xxx Triumph

Top of page

US National Races Round: 90

SCCA Regional San Marcos [Main]

SCCA Regional Carrera del Alamo Races, San Marcos, San Antonio Date: 16.4.1960


Circuit length: 4,635 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Jim HallNo. 66Maserati 450S 5.72:6,2 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 66 Jim Hall (USA) Maserati 450S 5.7 4508
2. - Jack Hinkle (USA) Maserati Tipo 61
3. - Hap Sharp (USA) Cooper Monaco T49 Maserati CM/7/59
Other starters:
- Ronnie Hissom (USA) Lister - Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: 91

SCCA Regional Venice

SCCA Regional Races, Venice Date: 17.4.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 92

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [BP+CP+DP]

New England Regional Race, Lime Rock Date: 23.4.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Jalbert (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
2. - Joe Buzzetta (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera
Other starters:
- xxx Morgan
- xxx AC Ace Bristol

Top of page

US National Races Round: 93

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [Main]

New England Regional Race, Lime Rock Date: 23.4.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - William Kimberly (USA) Ferrari 2.0 15
2. - Stewart Rutherford (USA) Rutherford Special 15
3. - Gordon MacKenzie (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 030 15
Did not finish:
- xxx Lotus DNF
- Len Bastrup (USA) Lotus DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: 94

SCCA Regional Little Rock

Arkansas Regional Race, Little Rock, Arkansas Date: 24.4.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 95

Cotati [Marque 1]

San Francisco SCCA-RDC Races (Marque Race), Cotati Raceway Date: 24.4.1960


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 115,551 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ernest Mendenhall (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera
2. - John Barneson (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera
3. - Walt Davis (USA) Porsche 356 Super
- Bob Ward (USA) MG
76 Bob Bent (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite

Top of page

US National Races Round: 96

Cotati [Marque 2]

San Francisco SCCA-RDC Races (Marque Race), Cotati Raceway Date: 24.4.1960


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 117,804 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ray Wermuth (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6
2. - Beckford Young (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3501
3. - Rick Hilgers (USA) Morgan Plus 4
4. - Steve Froines (USA) Alfa Romeo
- Jack Bried (USA) Triumph TR3

Top of page

US National Races Round: 97

Cotati [Production 1.0]

San Francisco SCCA-RDC Races (Showroom Stock under 1000 cc), Cotati Raceway Date: 24.4.1960


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 108,631 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 76 Bob Bent (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. P-2
2. - David Rosefield (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. P-2
3. - Bill Breeze, Jr. (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. P-2
4. - Frank Morrill (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 4. P-2
- Ron Dykes (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. S-1
Other starters:
188 George Holmes (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite

Top of page

US National Races Round: 98

Cotati [Production 1.6]

San Francisco SCCA-RDC Races (Showroom Stock 1000-1600 cc), Cotati Raceway Date: 24.4.1960


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: 80,467 km Winner's average speed: 117,804 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Barneson (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Al Wheatley 1. P-4
2. - Walt Davis (USA) Porsche 356 2. P-4
3. - Steve Froines (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. P-3
4. - Chet Helm (USA) Porsche 356
63 Larry Yates (USA) Porsche 356 Super 1. S-4
33 Ernest Mendenhall (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera P-4
Other starters:
28 xxx MGA
49 xxx Alfa Romeo
69 xxx Morgan
74 xxx MG P-3
80 xxx Peerless GT
85 xxx Porsche 356
135 Tony Escalle (USA) Porsche 356 P-4
176 Jim Ryley (USA) Porsche 356 P-4

Top of page

US National Races Round: 99

Cotati [Production +1.6]

San Francisco SCCA-RDC Races (Showroom Stock over 1600 cc), Cotati Raceway Date: 24.4.1960


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 122,632 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Sherwood (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. P-7
2. - Red Faris (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 0:00:03,000 2. P-7
3. - Ray Wermuth (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 -1 1. P-6
- Chuck Howard (USA) Daimler 1. S-6
- Frank Crane (USA) AC - Bristol 1. P-5
150 David Christoffersen (USA) Morgan Plus 4 1. S-5
Other starters:
- Sandy Greenblat (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 13 P-7
- Peter Culkin (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL

Top of page

US National Races Round: 100

Cotati [Modified 1.5/FJr.]

San Francisco SCCA-RDC Races (Modified under 1500 cc and Formula Cars), Cotati Raceway Date: 24.4.1960

Started:23

Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 127,621 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Wester (USA) Porsche 550 RS 1:00:00,000 1. M-2
2. - Randall Cowherd (USA) Lotus Eleven -1 2. M-2
3. - Jean Pierre Kunstle (USA) Stanguellini 1. FJr.
- Bill Wood (USA) D.B. 1. M-1
Did not finish:
- Emil Pardee (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 018 17 Gear selector
Other starters:
- Jack Dalton (USA) BMC Junior FJr.

Top of page

US National Races Round: 101

Cotati [Modified +1.5]

San Francisco SCCA-RDC Races (Modified over 1500 cc plus Top 3 from previous race), Cotati Raceway Date: 24.4.1960

Started:8
Classified:6

Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: 119,252 km Winner's average speed: 133,576 km/h

Fastest lap:Sam WeissNo. 55Cooper Monaco T49 Climax1:29,3 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 55 Sam Weiss (USA) Cooper Monaco T49 Climax CM/4/59 21 1. M-4
2. - Dave Ridenour (USA) Lister Costin Jaguar BHL2.59 21 0:00:26,000 1. M-6
3. 154 Chuck Howard (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0666MM Rod Carveth 21 0:00:58,000 1. M-5
4. 4 Jack Graham (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0754TR
- Randall Cowherd (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. M-2
- Jean Pierre Kunstle (USA) Stanguellini 1. FJr.
67 xxx Huffaker Special
Other starters:
117 Chick Leson (USA) Maserati 150S

Top of page

US National Races Round: 102

Vaca Valley [BP+CP+Consolation]

Vaca Valley Road Races (Consolation Race - Production), Vaca Valley Raceway Date: 1.5.1960


Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 123,115 km/h Attendance: 7000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Sherwood (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 12 1. BP
2. - Sandy Greenblat (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 12 0:00:06,000 2. BP
3. - Denny O'Neill (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
4. - Rick Hilgers (USA) Morgan Plus 4 1. DP
- Norman Cobb (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato 1. IP
- Richard Boyle (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Steve Froines (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. FP
- Jim Barton (USA) Austin-Healey 1. EP
- George Duncan (USA) Jaguar 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 103

Vaca Valley [DP+EP+FP+GP+HP]

Vaca Valley Road Races (Class D, E, F, G & H Production), Vaca Valley Raceway Date: 1.5.1960


Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 122,342 km/h Attendance: 7000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) AC - Bristol Rene Pellandini 15 1. DP
2. 36 Ernest Mendenhall (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 15 0:00:03,000 2. DP
3. - William Hinshaw (USA) Porsche 356 1600 1. EP
4. - Ed Barker (USA) Porsche 356 1600 1. FP
- David Rosefield (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
29 Joe Poulson (USA) Turner 1. GP
- Frank Crane (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera
- Ted Conrad (USA) AC - Bristol
Other starters:
37 Paul Cunningham (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite HP
150 David Christoffersen (USA) Morgan

Top of page

US National Races Round: 104

Vaca Valley [GM+HM]

Vaca Valley Road Races (Class G & H Modified), Vaca Valley Raceway Date: 1.5.1960


Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 121,988 km/h Attendance: 7000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Strother Jones (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans 8 1. GM
2. - Randall Cowherd (USA) Lotus Eleven 2. GM
3. - Bob Tara (USA) Lotus Eleven 3. GM
4. - Harry Jones (USA) Lotus Eleven Club Fiat 1. HM
Other starters:
137 Charlotte Duncan (USA) Lotus Eleven GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 105

Vaca Valley [Ladies+FJr.+FIII]

Vaca Valley Road Races (Ladies Race and Formula Junior & III), Vaca Valley Raceway Date: 1.5.1960


Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 118,126 km/h Attendance: 7000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Prudence Baxter (USA) Lotus Eleven 8 1. GM
2. - Grace Tara (USA) Lotus Eleven 8 0:00:11,000 2. GM
3. - Barbara Windhorst (USA) AC - Bristol 1. DP
4. 137 Charlotte Duncan (USA) Lotus Eleven 3. GM
- Bob Korst (USA) Cooper - Norton 8 1. FIII
- Merle Brennan (USA) Brennan Special 1. FJr.
- Arlene Passalacqua (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Odette Bigler (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
- Jack Dalton (USA) BMC Junior 2. FJr.
- John Streets (USA) Staride

Top of page

US National Races Round: 106

Vaca Valley [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM]

Vaca Valley Road Races (Race 4 - Modified under and over 1500 cc), Vaca Valley Raceway Date: 1.5.1960


Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: 101,389 km Winner's average speed: 138,791 km/h Attendance: 7000

Fastest lap:Bob DrakeNo. 49Maserati Tipo 611:26,4 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 49 Bob Drake (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2452 30 0:44:21,000 1. DM
2. 55 Sam Weiss (USA) Cooper Monaco T49 CM/4/59 30 0:45:21,000 1. EM
3. - Jack Graham (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0754TR 29 0:44:25,000 2. DM
4. - Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 718 RS 60 29 0:44:26,000 2. EM
5. - Dave Ridenour (USA) Lister Costin Jaguar BHL2.59 29 0:44:49,000 1. CM
6. 98 Carroll Shelby (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 29 0:45:02,000 3. EM
7. - Emil Pardee (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 018 29 0:45:16,000 1. FM
8. - Dick Hogue (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 29 0:45:25,000 4. EM
9. - Jack Nethercutt (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0768TR 28 0:45:06,000 3. DM
10. - Don Wester (USA) Porsche 550 RS 28 0:45:12,000 2. FM
11. - Jim Chaffee (USA) Pink Elephant - Chevrolet 28 0:45:42,000 2. CM
12. - Steve Herrick (USA) Porsche 550 28 0:45:43,000 5. EM
13. - John Masterson (USA) Batmobile 27 0:45:13,000 3. CM
14. - Herman Porsche 550 RS 26 0:45:27,000 3. FM
15. - Sargent Maserati - Chevrolet 20 0:45:14,000 4. CM
Did not finish:
- Chuck Parsons (USA) Lotus 15 Ferrari 619 8 DNF EM
- Chuck Howard (USA) Lister - Jaguar BHL116 Kjell Qvale 6 Camshaft CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 107

SCCA Regional Laguna Seca

SCCA Regional Races, Laguna Seca Date: 1.5.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 108

Arlington [GP+HP+IP+HM]

Arlington (Class G, H & I Production and H Modified), Arlington Date: 1.5.1960


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Vern Wheelwright (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. GP
2. - George Beall (USA) Alfa Romeo 2. GP
3. - Paul Rossiter (USA) MGA 3. GP
- Tom Rice (USA) Morgan 1. IP
- Donivan McCune (USA) Moretti 1. HM
- Pete Carlson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 109

Arlington [EP+FP]

Arlington (Class E & F Production), Arlington Date: 1.5.1960


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Milt Davis (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
2. - Dean Beckley (USA) Triumph TR3 2. EP
3. - Bill Stephens (CDN) Porsche 356 3. EP
- T. A. Rees (USA) MGA 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 110

Arlington [AP+BP+CP+DP]

Arlington (Class A, B, C & D Production), Arlington Date: 1.5.1960


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Campbell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
2. - Bob Yeakel (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 1. BP
3. - Ken Miller (USA) AC - Bristol
- Ralph Livermore (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. DP
- William Pinkard (USA) Austin-Healey 1. CP
Did not finish:
- Larry Eave (USA) Chevrolet Corvette DNF
Did not start:
- Dave Troffer (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Withdrawn: not satisfied with race organisation

Top of page

US National Races Round: 111

Arlington [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.]

Arlington (Race 4 - Modified and Formula Junior), Arlington Date: 1.5.1960


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lew Florence (USA) Lotus 15 1. FM
2. - Jim Rattenbury (CDN) Jaguar D-type XKD 558 1. BM
3. - Ralph Ormsbee (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. FM
4. - Ron Lee (USA) Lotus 15 1. GM
5. - Brock Brumbaugh (USA) Lotus Eleven
- Vern Clausing (USA) 1. FJr.
- John Nissen (USA) Triumph Special 1. EM
- Hal Rudow (USA) Ferrari 250 GT 1. DM
Other starters:
- Jack Murray (USA) Sniddley Super Sports

Top of page

US National Races Round: 112

Novice Grayling [S1.6]

N.E. Michigan SCCA Races (Novice under 1600 cc), Grayling, Flint, Michigan Date: 7.5.1960


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Kunz Porsche 356 Speedster
2. - Cowan Turner II

Top of page

US National Races Round: 113

Novice Grayling [S+1.6]

N.E. Michigan SCCA Races (Novice over 1600 cc), Grayling, Flint, Michigan Date: 7.5.1960


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Turnidge Lotus Mark IX
2. - Harwell AC Ace Bristol

Top of page

US National Races Round: 114

Preliminary Continental Divide [Main]

DSCC Races, Continental Divide Raceway Date: 7.5.1960


Fastest lap:Jim HallNo. 77Maserati Tipo 612:12,6 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 77 Jim Hall (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 Carroll Shelby 2:12,600
2. - Bob Carnes (USA) Bocar XP-6
3. 22 Dan Collins (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
Other starters:
- Hap Sharp (USA) Cooper Monaco T49 Maserati CM/7/59

Top of page

US National Races Round: 115

Preliminary Grayling [GP+HP+IP+JP+KP]

N.E. Michigan SCCA Races (Race 1 - Class G, H, I J & K Production), Grayling, Flint, Michigan Date: 8.5.1960


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Petrick (USA) MGA
2. - Worth Porsche 356
3. - Phil Seven (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta

Top of page

US National Races Round: 116

Preliminary Grayling [DP+EP+FP]

N.E. Michigan SCCA Races (Class D, E & F Production), Grayling, Flint, Michigan Date: 8.5.1960


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harwell AC Ace Bristol
2. - Harrison Morgan
3. - Beach Austin-Healey 3000
4. - Walker Jaguar XK120

Top of page

US National Races Round: 117

Preliminary Grayling [FM+GM+HM+FJr.]

N.E. Michigan SCCA Races (Modified under 1600 cc and Formula Junior), Grayling, Flint, Michigan Date: 8.5.1960


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Nick Hartman (USA) Cooper Monaco T49
2. - Fred Schraegle (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder
3. - Martin Tanner (USA) Martin T 3 HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 118

Preliminary Grayling [BM+CM+DM+EM+BP+CP]

N.E. Michigan SCCA Races (Modified over 1600 cc and Class B & C Production), Grayling, Flint, Michigan Date: 8.5.1960


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - J. C. Kilburn (USA) Lotus 15
2. - Talbot Porsche 356 Carrera roadster
3. - Tom Payne (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera coupe
Other starters:
- xxx Devin Porsche
- xxx Jaguar Special
- xxx Jowett Special
- xxx Healey - Corvette
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- xxx Porsche 356 Carrera
- xxx Porsche 356 Carrera
- xxx Porsche 356 Carrera

Top of page

US National Races Round: 119

SCCA Regional Grayling [GP+HP+IP+JP+KP]

N.E. Michigan SCCA Races (Race 5 - Class G, H, I J & K Production), Grayling, Flint, Michigan Date: 8.5.1960


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Martin Tanner (USA) Martin T 3 HM
2. - Phil Seven (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta
3. - Forbes Sunbeam Alpine
Other starters:
- Grant Saab GT

Top of page

US National Races Round: 120

SCCA Regional Grayling [DP+EP+FP]

N.E. Michigan SCCA Races (Race 6 - Class D, E & F Production), Grayling, Flint, Michigan Date: 8.5.1960


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Walker Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS
2. - Lamson Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS
3. - Davis Triumph TR2

Top of page

US National Races Round: 121

SCCA Regional Grayling [Main]

N.E. Michigan SCCA Races (Race 7 - Feature Race for All Classes), Grayling, Flint, Michigan Date: 8.5.1960


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Ranney (USA) Elva Mk III
2. - Ralph Durbin (USA) Austin-Healey 3000
3. - Tom Payne (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera coupe
4. - Fred Schraegle (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder
8. - J. C. Kilburn (USA) Lotus
Other starters:
- Talbot Porsche 356 Carrera roadster
- Jerrell Henry (USA) Lotus Eleven

Top of page

US National Races Round: 122

SCCA Regional Tuskegee

Alabama SCCA Regional Races, Tuskegee Date: 8.5.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 123

Phoenix [Ladies]

Arizona SCCA Races, Phoenix Date: 8.5.1960


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 5500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 7
2. - Mary McGee (USA) AC - Bristol
3. - Erna Blatt (USA) Porsche 1600

Top of page

US National Races Round: 124

Phoenix [FP+GP+HP+IP+HM]

Arizona SCCA Races, Phoenix Date: 8.5.1960


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 5500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hank Montonen (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
2. - Moore Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 2. FP
3. - Wolf Porsche 356 3. FP
- Pryor Sondra Special 1. HM
- Clarke Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
Other starters:
- Bill Blatt (USA) Porsche 356 FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 125

Phoenix [BP+CP+DP+EP]

Arizona SCCA Races, Phoenix Date: 8.5.1960


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 5500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tony Settember (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Jack Young 15 1. BP
2. - William Rogers (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. DP
3. - Skip Hornney (USA) AC - Bristol 2. DP
- Rowe Austin-Healey 1. EP
- Thomas Jaguar 1. CP
Other starters:
- Heinman Jaguar CP
- Kastner Triumph EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 126

Phoenix [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM]

Arizona SCCA Races, Phoenix Date: 8.5.1960

Started:11

Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: 91,733 km Winner's average speed: 170,912 km/h Attendance: 5500

Fastest lap:Bob DrakeNo. 49Maserati Tipo 611:3174,614 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 49 Bob Drake (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2452 30 0:32:16,700 1. DM
2. - Dick Morgensen (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0756TR 30 0:32:56,700 2. DM
3. - Jim Connor (USA) Lister - Corvette BHL110 29 1. BM
4. - Alex Budurin (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 3. DM
5. - Bob Donner (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 017 1. FM
6. - Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 718 RSK
7. - Berkeley Charvoz (USA) Ferrari 375
8. - Don Ives (USA) Porsche 718 RSK
9. - Jim Speckens (USA) Elva
Did not finish:
- Max Balchowsky (USA) Old Yeller Mk II Buick Special 21 Mechanical BM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 127

Madras [Main]

Cascade SCC of Oregon, Madras Date: 8.5.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Brock Brumbaugh (USA) Lotus 1. IC
- Dean Beckley (USA) Triumph TR3 1. IC
- Ralph Livermore (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. IC
- Ray Isaacs (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 1. IC
- Ken Miller (USA) AC - Bristol 1. IC
- Larry Eave (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. IC

Top of page

US National Races Round: 128

Continental Divide [Race 1]

DSCC Races (Race 1), Continental Divide Raceway Date: 8.5.1960


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 100,423 km/h Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Norm Miller (USA) Porsche 356 1600

Top of page

US National Races Round: 129

Continental Divide [BP+CP+DP+EP]

DSCC Races (Race 2 - Class B, C, D & E Production), Continental Divide Raceway Date: 8.5.1960


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 110,498 km/h Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 22 Dan Collins (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
2. - Bill Kalmar (USA) AC - Bristol 1. DP
3. - Steve Harris (USA) Morgan 2. DP
- Koperski 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 130

Continental Divide [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

DSCC Races (Race 3 - Class B, C, D, E, F & G Modified), Continental Divide Raceway Date: 8.5.1960


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 116,774 km/h Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Carnes (USA) BoCar Special 1. BM
2. - John Paul (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 1. FM
3. - Bob Betts (USA) Elva Mk V 1. GM
- Paul Wigton (USA) 1. CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 131

Continental Divide [EP+GM+HM]

DSCC Races (Race 4 - Class E Production and G & H Modified), Continental Divide Raceway Date: 8.5.1960


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 105,847 km/h Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Betts (USA) Elva Mk V 1. GM
2. - Don Skutt (USA) Porsche 2. GM
3. - Tony Polumbus (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. EP
- Don Witte (USA) Crosley Special 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 132

Continental Divide [CM+DM+EM+FM+BP+CP+DP]

DSCC Races (Race 5 - Class C, D, E & F Modified and B, C & D Production), Continental Divide Raceway Date: 8.5.1960


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 116,034 km/h Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charles Lyon (USA) Porsche 550 RS ex-McAfee 1. FM
2. - Bob Paul (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 2. FM
3. - Bill Kalmar (USA) AC - Bristol 1. DP
- Bob Levy (USA) Cooper - Bristol 1. EM
- Henderson Bocar 1. CM
22 Dan Collins (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
Did not finish:
77 Jim Hall (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 Carroll Shelby Accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: 133

Continental Divide [FP+GP+HP]

DSCC Races (Race 6 - Class F, G & H Production), Continental Divide Raceway Date: 8.5.1960


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 100,327 km/h Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Norm Miller (USA) Porsche 356 1600N 1. FP
2. - Ed Carsten (USA) MGA 2. FP
3. - Bob Brown (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. FP
- Franz Terry (USA) Fiat 500 1. IP
- Ken Ongemach (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HP
- Bob Grueter (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 134

Continental Divide [Ladies]

DSCC Races (Race 7 - Ladies), Continental Divide Raceway Date: 8.5.1960


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 91,894 km/h Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Edna Sherman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce

Top of page

US National Races Round: 135

Continental Divide [Main]

DSCC Races (Main Race - CDR Invitational), Continental Divide Raceway Date: 8.5.1960


Circuit length: Race distance: 90,123 km Winner's average speed: 116,838 km/h Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charles Lyon (USA) Porsche 550 RS ex-McAfee 20
2. 22 Dan Collins (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
3. - Bob Betts (USA) Elva Mk V
4. - Bob Paul (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder FM
5. - Hap Sharp (USA) Elva FJr. DKW FJr.
Did not finish:
- Bob Carnes (USA) Bocar XP-6 16 Differential
Did not start:
- Hap Sharp (USA) Cooper Monaco T49 Maserati CM/7/59 Burnt piston in warm up
77 Jim Hall (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 Carroll Shelby Accident in earlier race 2:12,600

Top of page

US National Races Round: 136

Preliminary Del Mar [BP+CP+DP]

Los Angeles SCCA Races (Race 1), Del Mar Fairgrounds Date: 14.5.1960


Circuit length: 2,253 km Race distance: 16,093 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 51 Bob Bondurant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 8 1. BP
2. 58 Tony Settember (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 8 0:00:10,000 2. BP
3. 614 Buford Lane (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 8 0:00:12,000 3. BP
4. 200 Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 8 0:00:13,000 4. BP
5. 81 Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 8 0:00:26,000 1. DP
6. 64 Hap Richardson (USA) Jaguar XK120 8 0:00:28,000 1. CP
7. 41 Scott Briley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 8 0:00:30,000 5. BP
8. 222 Vince Mayell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 8 0:00:32,000 6. BP
9. 333 Gary Yonemoto (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 8 0:00:44,000 2. CP
10. 10 A. G. Edinger (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 8 0:00:45,000 7. BP
11. 214 Pete Kunkle (USA) AC - Bristol 7 0:00:07,000 2. DP
12. 27 Peter Haywood (USA) AC - Bristol 7 0:00:31,000 3. DP
Other starters:
414 Thorgrimson

Top of page

US National Races Round: 137

SCCA Regional Del Mar [Ladies]

Los Angeles SCCA Races, Del Mar Fairgrounds Date: 15.5.1960


Circuit length: 2,253 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 91,894 km/h Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 10
2. 51 Ginny Sims (USA) Chevrolet Corvette BP
3. - Norah Taylor (USA) Lotus Mark IX MG

Top of page

US National Races Round: 138

SCCA Regional Del Mar [GP+HP+IP]

Los Angeles SCCA Races, Del Mar Fairgrounds Date: 15.5.1960


Circuit length: 2,253 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 84,893 km/h Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 63 Willie West (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 15 1. GP
2. - Bruce Augustus (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP
3. - David Grossman (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Hud Stephenson (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. IP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 139

SCCA Regional Del Mar [FP]

Los Angeles SCCA Races, Del Mar Fairgrounds Date: 15.5.1960


Circuit length: 2,253 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 90,284 km/h Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 24 Ed Barker (USA) Porsche 356 1600 15 1. FP
2. 22 Gary Beitel (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP
3. - Hank Montonen (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP
4. 40 Robert Kirby (USA) Porsche 356 4. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 140

SCCA Regional Del Mar [EP]

Los Angeles SCCA Races, Del Mar Fairgrounds Date: 15.5.1960


Circuit length: 2,253 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 86,905 km/h Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 241 Roger Slowi (USA) Morgan Plus 4 15 1. EP
2. - Ken Hayes (USA) Morgan Plus 4 2. EP
3. - Dee Burton (USA) Morgan 3. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 141

SCCA Regional Del Mar [BP+CP+DP]

Los Angeles SCCA Races, Del Mar Fairgrounds Date: 15.5.1960


Circuit length: 2,253 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 93,181 km/h Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 51 Bob Bondurant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 1. BP
2. 58 Tony Settember (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. 41 Scott Briley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
- Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. DP
- Gary Yonemoto (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 142

SCCA Regional Del Mar [GM+HM]

Los Angeles SCCA Races (Semi-Main Event - Modified under 1100 cc), Del Mar Fairgrounds Date: 15.5.1960


Circuit length: 2,253 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 95,595 km/h Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven 20 1. GM
2. - Art O'Connor (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR2 2. GM
3. - Don Maslin (USA) Lotus Eleven Club 263 3. GM
- Harry Jones (USA) Lotus - Fiat 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 143

SCCA Regional Del Mar [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM]

Los Angeles SCCA Races (Main Event - Modified over 1100 cc), Del Mar Fairgrounds Date: 15.5.1960

Started:19
Classified:15(BM - 2, CM - 3, DM - 3, EM - 1, FM - 3, GM - 3)

Circuit length: 2,253 km Race distance: 40,234 km Winner's average speed: 98,814 km/h Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 46 Dick Morgensen (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0756TR 20 0:24:25,900 1. DM
2. 197 Mike Roetnor (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 20 0:24:49,000 2. DM
3. 19 D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 20 0:24:58,000 1. FM
4. - Art O'Connor (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR2 20 0:25:06,000 1. GM
5. - Bill Dixon (USA) Maserati 300S 3077 20 0:25:16,000 3. DM
6. 170 Pete Woods (USA) Devin - Chevrolet 20 0:25:20,000 1. CM
7. 44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven 20 0:25:24,000 2. GM
8. - Don Maslin (USA) Lotus Eleven 263 19 0:24:33,000 3. GM
9. - Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 19 0:24:45,000 2. FM
10. - McGee Kurtis - Corvette KK53011 19 0:24:46,000 1. BM
11. - Alex Budurin (USA) Hagemann Special 19 0:24:46,500 2. BM
12. - Jim Chaffee (USA) Pink Elephant 19 0:24:47,000 2. CM
13. - Duhamel Cooper 19 0:24:56,000 3. FM
14. - John Masterson (USA) Batmobile - Corvette 19 0:25:25,000 3. CM
15. - Dunlap MG TC Special 17 0:26:01,000 1. EM
Did not finish:
- Taylor Lotus Mark IX DNF
- Challman Lotus - MG DNF
- Don Wester (USA) Porsche 550 RS DNF
00 Jack Matthes (USA) Aston Martin DB3S Corvette 109 Mechanical

Top of page

US National Races Round: 144

Novice Shelton [FP+GP+HP]

NW SCCA PCC Race (Novice Race - Class F, G & H Production), Shelton Date: 15.5.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Milt Davis (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster
2. - Eugene Lee (USA) Elva Courier
3. - Jim Killian (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta

Top of page

US National Races Round: 145

Novice Shelton [BP+CP+DP+EP]

NW SCCA PCC Race (Novice Race - Class B, C, D & E Production), Shelton Date: 15.5.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Orville Larson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
2. - Dr. Munson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
3. - Warner Sheyer (USA)

Top of page

US National Races Round: 146

SCCA Regional Shelton [Ladies]

NW SCCA PCC Race (Ladies Race), Shelton Date: 15.5.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mary Livermore (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce
2. - Mrs. Kyllinstad (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
3. - Nancy Larson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta

Top of page

US National Races Round: 147

SCCA Regional Shelton [FP+GP+HP+IP+HM]

NW SCCA PCC Race (Class F, G, H & I Production and H Modified), Shelton Date: 15.5.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster 1. FP
2. - Harry Eyerly (USA) Crosley Special 1. HM
3. - T. A. Reer (USA) MGA 2. FP
- J. Harold Brown (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Jim Kilban (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 148

SCCA Regional Shelton [BP+CP+DP]

NW SCCA PCC Race (Class B, C & D Production), Shelton Date: 15.5.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Larry Eave (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
2. - Dave Tatom (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 1. CP
3. - Ken Miller (USA) AC Ace Bristol 1. DP
9. - Dave Troffer (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL
Did not finish:
- Bob Byrd (USA) Jaguar XK150S Accident
Other starters:
- Don Campbell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: 149

SCCA Regional Shelton [EP]

NW SCCA PCC Race (Class E Production), Shelton Date: 15.5.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Curt Berreman (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 1. EP
2. - John Antons (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 2. EP
3. - Ralph Livermore (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 3. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 150

SCCA Regional Shelton [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

NW SCCA PCC Race (All Modified), Shelton Date: 15.5.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lew Florence (USA) Lotus 15 1. FM
2. - Jerry Grant (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0704TR 1. CM
3. - Ralph Ormsbee (USA) Lotus 15 1. GM
- Lou Scala (USA) Aston Martin DB3S 4? 1. DM
Other starters:
- Jack Murray (USA) Sniddley Super Sports
- Chuck Cravens (USA) Ferrari 860 Monza 0604M
- Tom Carstens (USA) Lister - Corvette
Did not start:
- Don Jensen (USA) Victress - Pontiac Accident in warm up

Top of page

US National Races Round: 151

Cordele

Middle Georgia SCCA Races, Cordele Municipal Airport Date: 15.5.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 152

SCCA Regional Wilmot [BP+CP+DP]

Chicago SCCA Regional Race, Wilmot, Chicago Date: 15.5.1960


Race 1

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Nate Karras (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
2. - Wayne Burnett (USA) Ferrari 250 GT California 2. BP
3. - Gene Cormany (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
- David Allen (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. CP
- Gunther Thiel (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 1. DP

Race 2

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gene Cormany (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP -
2. - Wayne Burnett (USA) Ferrari 250 GT California BP -
3. - Stu Aegler (USA) AC - Bristol 1. DP -

Top of page

US National Races Round: 153

SCCA Regional Wilmot [EP]

Chicago SCCA Regional Race, Wilmot, Chicago Date: 15.5.1960


Race 1

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Curt Gonstead (USA) Porsche 356 Tanner EP
2. - Reed Rollo (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS EP
3. - Joel Jacobs (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS EP

Race 2

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Curt Gonstead (USA) Porsche 356 Tanner EP -
2. - Reed Rollo (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS EP -
3. - Joel Jacobs (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS EP -

Top of page

US National Races Round: 154

SCCA Regional Wilmot [FP+HM]

Chicago SCCA Regional Race, Wilmot, Chicago Date: 15.5.1960


Race 1

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Carl Schmidt (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
2. - Don Bye (USA) Elva Courier 2. FP
3. - Allan Kovar (USA) MGA 3. FP
4. - Louis Laflin (USA) Stanguellini 1. HM

Race 2

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Carl Schmidt (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP -
2. - Dick Brackenridge (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP -
3. - Bill Kravas (GB) Turner Mk II 3. FP -
4. - Louis Laflin (USA) Stanguellini 1. HM -

Top of page

US National Races Round: 155

SCCA Regional Wilmot [GP+HP]

Chicago SCCA Regional Race, Wilmot, Chicago Date: 15.5.1960


Race 1

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ralph Loucks (USA) Fiat-Abarth Monza 10 1. GP
2. - Tom Petree (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 10 2. GP
3. - Dick Novotny (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 10 3. GP
4. - Bill Niemeyer (USA) Fiat-Abarth Monza 10 4. GP
- Jackie Sallee (USA) Fiat-Abarth GT 1. HP

Race 2

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tom Petree (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP -
2. - Ralph Loucks (USA) Fiat-Abarth Monza 2. GP -
3. - Bernie Lynn (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. GP -
4. - Dick Novotny (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta GP -
5. - Bill Niemeyer (USA) Fiat-Abarth Monza GP -
- Jackie Sallee (USA) Fiat-Abarth GT 1. HP -

Top of page

US National Races Round: 155

SCCA Regional Wilmot [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Chicago SCCA Regional Race, Wilmot, Chicago Date: 15.5.1960


Race 1

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - J. C. Kilburn (USA) Lotus 15 1. EM
2. - Burdette Martin (USA) Elva Mk IV Bill Jordan 1. GM
3. - Cliff Phillips (USA) Porsche 718 RSK
- Frank Beich (USA) Special 1. CM
- Lee Hall (USA) Porsche 550 RS 1. FM
Did not start:
- George Reed (USA) Ferrari 3.0
- Ernie Erickson (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60

Race 2

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - J. C. Kilburn (USA) Lotus 15 1. EM -
2. - Owen Coon (USA) Elva Mk II 1. GM -
3. - Alan Ross (USA) Elva Mk IV Bill Jordan 2. GM -
- Lee Hall (USA) Porsche 550 RS 1. FM -
Did not start:
- George Reed (USA) Ferrari 3.0 -
- Ernie Erickson (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 -

Top of page

US National Races Round: 156

SCCA Regional Thompson [HM+HP]

New England SCCA Races (Race 1), Thompson Raceway Date: 22.5.1960


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Henry Rudkin (USA) Bandini - Saab HM
- Fred Darling (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Clem Bernard (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 157

SCCA Regional Thompson [EP]

New England SCCA Races (Race 3), Thompson Raceway Date: 22.5.1960


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chris Noyes (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. EP
2. - John Wright (USA) Porsche 356 1600 2. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 158

SCCA Regional Thompson [BP+CP?]

New England SCCA Races (Race 4), Thompson Raceway Date: 22.5.1960


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jerry Loman (USA) Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta 10
2. - Joe Buzzetta (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 10
3. - Chandler Lawrence (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 10
Did not finish:
- Dick Jalbert (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: 159

SCCA Regional Thompson [Modified]

New England SCCA Races, Thompson Raceway Date: 22.5.1960


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed: 114,328 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gaston Andrey (CH) Maserati Tipo 61 2455 Mike Garber 10

Top of page

US National Races Round: 160

Preliminary Salt Lake City [Modified]

Salt Lake Road Races (All Modified Warm Up), Salt Lake City Date: 22.5.1960


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 6000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Carnes (USA) Bocar XP-6 Chevrolet 10
2. - Bob Paul (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder
3. - Strother Jones (USA) Lotus Eleven

Top of page

US National Races Round: 161

Preliminary Salt Lake City [GP+HP+IP]

Salt Lake Road Races (Class G, H & I Production), Salt Lake City Date: 22.5.1960


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 6000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tom O'Brien (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
2. - Boyd Groberg (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. IP
3. - Ken Ongemach (USA) Fiat-Abarth
- Paul Anastasion (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 162

Preliminary Salt Lake City [BP+CP+DP+EP+FP+FJr.]

Salt Lake Road Races (Class B, C, D, E & F Production and Formula Junior), Salt Lake City Date: 22.5.1960


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 6000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Merle Brennan (USA) Morris Special 1. FJr.
2. - R. W. Kastner (USA) Triumph TR3 1. EP
3. - Bill Kalmar (USA) AC - Bristol 1. DP
- Ron Porter (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS 1. FP
- Harry Donaldson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 163

Preliminary Salt Lake City [Ladies]

Salt Lake Road Races (Ladies Race), Salt Lake City Date: 22.5.1960


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 6000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Edna Sherman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta
2. - Patsy Randle (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta
3. - Laurie Smith (USA) Morgan

Top of page

US National Races Round: 164

Preliminary Salt Lake City [Novice]

Salt Lake Road Races (Novice Race), Salt Lake City Date: 22.5.1960


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 6000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dee Burton (USA) Morgan
2. - Bruce Ririe (USA) Morgan
3. - John Evans (USA) Austin-Healey

Top of page

US National Races Round: 165

SCCA Regional Salt Lake City [S1.6]

Salt Lake Road Races (Production and Modified under 1600 cc and Formula Junior), Salt Lake City Date: 22.5.1960


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: 86,905 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 6000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Paul (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 20 0:37:29,000 1. FM
2. - Strother Jones (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
3. - Merle Brennan (USA) Morris Special 1. FJr.
4. - Laurie Leva (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
5. - Edna Sherman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 2. FP
- Boyd Groberg (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. IP
- Paul Anastasion (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 166

SCCA Regional Salt Lake City [S+1.6]

Salt Lake Road Races (Main Event - Production and Modified over 1600 cc), Salt Lake City Date: 22.5.1960


Circuit length: 4,023 km Race distance: 86,905 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 6000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 311 Ak Miller (USA) Devin - Oldsmobile 20 0:37:00,000 1. BM 4.
2. - Bill Smith (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 527 20 1. CM 2.
3. - R. W. Kastner (USA) Triumph TR3 19 1. EP
4. - Bill Kalmar (USA) AC Ace Bristol 1. DP
5. - Ralph Bowyer (USA) Austin-Healey 2. EP
6. - Howard Peterson (USA) Austin-Healey 3. EP
7. - Steve Harris (USA) Morgan 4. EP
- Dalton Danon (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. CP
Did not finish:
- Bob Carnes (USA) Bocar XP-6 Transmission, tyre 1.
Other starters:
- John Brophy (USA) Devin SS ex-Pete Woods 3.

Top of page

US National Races Round: 167

SCCA Regional Milwaukee [FP+GP+HP+HM]

Milwaukee SCCA Regional Races (Race 1 - F, G, H Production, Sedans and H Modified), Milwaukee State Fair Park Date: 22.5.1960

Started:44

Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: 45,062 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 5444

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pete Ledwith (USA) Elva Courier 1. FP
2. - Don Bye (USA) Elva Courier 2. FP
3. - Dick Brackenridge (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP
4. - Chuck Cantwell (USA) MGA 4. FP
5. - Allan Kovar (USA) MGA 5. FP
- Ed Ellenburg (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Louis Laflin (USA) Devin - Stanguellini CS04084a Louis Laflin 1. HM
- Bill Ross (USA) Volvo 1. Sedan
- Bo Clausen (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
- Bernie Lynn (USA) Alfa Romeo 2. GP
- Dick Stitt (USA) Abarth 2. HP
- Don Pratt (USA) Volkswagen 2. Sedan
- Clarke Walser (USA) Jabro 2. HM
- Arnis Skulte (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP
- Thomas Oetree (USA) Alfa Romeo 3. GP
Did not finish:
- Bill Kravas (GB) Turner Valve

Top of page

US National Races Round: 168

SCCA Regional Milwaukee [BP+CP+DP]

Milwaukee SCCA Regional Races (Race 2 - B, C, D Production), Milwaukee State Fair Park Date: 22.5.1960


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: 61,155 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 5444

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bruce Schattschneider (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
2. - Richard Gaard (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. - Tom Terrell (USA) Jaguar XK150S 1. DP
4. - Marvin Mann (USA) AC Ace Bristol 2. DP
5. - Tom Gallagher (USA) Morgan 3. DP
- Art Abrahams (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 169

Preliminary Milwaukee [Novice]

Milwaukee SCCA Regional Races (Race 4 - Novice Drivers), Milwaukee State Fair Park Date: 22.5.1960


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: 45,866 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 5444

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Means (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
2. - Richard Goddard (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
3. - Harold Zimdars (USA) Porsche 1500

Top of page

US National Races Round: 170

SCCA Regional Milwaukee [EP]

Milwaukee SCCA Regional Races (Race 5 - E Production), Milwaukee State Fair Park Date: 22.5.1960


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: 61,155 km Winner's average speed: 106,088 km/h Attendance: 5444

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Walt Meyer (USA) MGA Twin Cam 1. EP
2. - Don Morehouse (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS 2. EP
3. - Joe Davis (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 3. EP
4. - Bob Cherry (USA) Porsche 4. EP
5. - Rudy Woller (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 5. EP
Other starters:
- David Stewart (USA) Austin-Healey BN2-L/231026 EP
- Joel Jacobs (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 171

SCCA Regional Milwaukee [BM+CM+DM+EM+GM]

Milwaukee SCCA Regional Races (Race 6 - Sport Racing Feature Race), Milwaukee State Fair Park Date: 22.5.1960


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: 67,592 km Winner's average speed: 120,958 km/h Attendance: 5444

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Augie Pabst (USA) Scarab Mk II Chevrolet 003 Meister Brauser 1. BM
2. - Ernie Erickson (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 054 1. EM
3. - John Haas (USA) Porsche 718 RSK H. Finlay 2. EM
4. - Ted Baumgartner (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 3. EM
5. - John Staver (USA) Echidna 2. BM
- Lee Hall (USA) 1. FM
- Burdette Martin (USA) Elva Mk IV 1. GM
- Don Feidt (USA) Lotus Eleven 2. GM
- Shorty Miller (USA) Nash-Healey 3. BM
73 William Peters (USA) Elva Mk II 3. GM
Did not finish:
- Harry Heuer (USA) Scarab Mk II Chevrolet 002 Meister Brauser DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: 172

SCCA Regional Savannah

Savannah SCCA Races, Savannah Date: 22.5.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 173

OCSRRC Waterford

OSCRRC Races, Waterford Date: 22.5.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 174

SCCA Regional Road America

SCCA Regional Races, Elkhart Lake Date: 22.5.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 175

Preliminary Santa Barbara [FM+GM+HM]

13th Running Santa Barbara Road Races, Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 28.5.1960


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 718 RSK
Did not finish:
- Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven 0 Clutch GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 176

Preliminary Santa Barbara [BM+CM+DM+EM]

13th Running Santa Barbara Road Races, Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 28.5.1960


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 28,324 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Krause (USA) Jaguar D-type Corvette XKD 519 8
2. 181 Ken Miles (GB) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Corvette Becker 8
3. - Max Balchowsky (USA) Old Yeller Mk.II Buick 8
4. 49 Bob Drake (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2452 Joe Lubin 8 DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 177

Preliminary Santa Barbara [BP+CP]

13th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 10 - Class B & C Production), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 28.5.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not finish:
58 Tony Settember (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 0 DNF BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 178

Preliminary Courtland [Big Production+FJr.]

Tennessee Valley SCCA Races (Big Production and Formula Junior), Courtland Air Base Date: 28.5.1960


Circuit length: 4,297 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Beason Martin (USA) Daimler SP250
2. - Burt De Reiux (USA) Wainer Formula Junior 1. FJr.
3. - Bill McCorkle (USA) Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: 179

Consolation Santa Barbara [FP+GP+HP+IP]

13th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 11 - Consolation Class F, G, H & I Production), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 29.5.1960


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 35,406 km Winner's average speed: 106,860 km/h Attendance: 18000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Scooter Patrick (USA) MGA 10 0:19:52,000 1. FP
2. - Dick Richards (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 2. FP
3. - Herb Sauer (USA) MGA 3. FP
- George Kendall (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato 1. IP
- Duane Jones (USA) MG TC 1. HP
- John English (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS 1. GP
- Hey Fiat-Abarth Zagato 2. IP
- Church Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
- O'Neill MG TF 2. GP
- McCosh Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP
Did not finish:
- Ernie Knight (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: 180

Consolation Santa Barbara [DP+EP]

13th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 12 - Consolation Class D & E Production), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 29.5.1960


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 35,406 km Winner's average speed: 110,401 km/h Attendance: 18000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Skip Hornney (USA) AC - Bristol 10 0:19:15,000 1. DP
2. - George Follmer (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super 1. EP
3. - Dan Parkinson (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 2. DP
- Woodward Triumph TR3 2. EP
- Boughton Triumph TR3 3. EP
- Ryley Porsche 356 Carrera 3. DP
Other starters:
145 Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 181

Santa Barbara [DP+EP+FP+GP+HP+IP]

13th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 13 - Main Production), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 29.5.1960

Started:35

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 53,108 km Winner's average speed: 113,942 km/h Attendance: 18000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) AC - Bristol Rene Pellandini 15 0:27:55,000/Not Production modificarions 1. DP
2. - Ernest Mendenhall (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 15 0:28:12,000 2. DP
3. - Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 3. DP
4. - Robert Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey 100S 4. DP
- Willie West (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spider 1. GP
- Dan Parkinson (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato 1. IP
- Ed Barker (USA) Porsche 356 1600N Speedster 1. EP
- David Grossman (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- William Hinshaw (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 1. FP
- Pickering Elva Courier 2. EP
- Kirby Porsche 356 1600S 2. FP
- Augustus Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP
- Boyle Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
- Stephenson Fiat-Abarth Spyder 2. IP
- Gates Porsche 356 Speedster 3. EP
- Sanders Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. GP
- Young Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP
- Kastner Triumph TR3 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 182

Santa Barbara [BM+CM+DM+EM]

13th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 14 - Modified over 1500 cc), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 29.5.1960

Started:21
Classified:14(BM - 4, CM - 3, DM - 4, EM - 3)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 70,811 km Winner's average speed: 129,552 km/h Attendance: 18000

Fastest lap:Bob DrakeNo. 49Maserati Tipo 611:37 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 49 Bob Drake (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2452 Joe Lubin 20 0:32:47,000 1. DM 4.
2. 27 Bill Krause (USA) Jaguar D-type Corvette XKD 519 20 0:32:57,000 1. BM 1.
3. - Max Balchowsky (USA) Old Yeller Mk II Buick Special 20 0:33:11,000 2. BM 3.
4. - Dick Morgensen (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0756TR 20 0:33:39,000 2. DM
5. - Don Hulette (USA) Hulette Special Corvette 20 0:33:50,000 3. BM
6. - Bob Bondurant (USA) Ferrari - Maserati 20 0:33:53,000 1. CM
7. - Mike Roetnor (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 19 0:33:04,000 3. DM
8. - Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 718 RSK John von Neumann 19 0:33:30,000 1. EM
9. - Robert Sohus (USA) Reynolds Wrap Special Pontiac 19 0:33:51,000 4. BM
10. - Chaffee Chevrolet 18 0:33:21,000 2. CM
11. - Masterson Batmobile - Corvette 18 0:34:05,000 3. CM
12. - Patrick Porsche Special 17 0:33:07,000 2. EM
13. - Challman Lotus - MG 17 0:33:22,000 3. EM
14. - Howard Hively (USA) Austin-Healey Special 16 0:33:20,000 4. DM
Did not finish:
- McGee DNF
- Connor DNF
- Roberts DNF
- Dunbar DNF
- Breskovich DNF
- Miller DNF
181 Ken Miles (GB) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Corvette Becker DNF 2.

Top of page

US National Races Round: 183

Santa Barbara [FM+GM]

13th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 15 - Class F & G Modified), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 29.5.1960


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 53,108 km Winner's average speed: 121,506 km/h Attendance: 18000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jay Chamberlain (USA) Lotus 15 Climax 15 0:26:13,000 1. FM
2. - Don Maslin (USA) Lotus Eleven Club Climax 263 15 1. GM
3. - Art O'Connor (USA) Lola Mk.1 Climax BR2 BY 15 2. GM
4. - Art Snyder (USA) Elva Mk V 3. GM
7. - Mitch Michelmore (USA) Porsche 550 RS 2. FM
- White Lotus Mark IX Offenhauser 3. FM
Did not finish:
- Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven 1 Broken oil line GM
- Dave Kyte (USA) Lotus Accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: 184

Santa Barbara [HM+FJr.]

13th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 16 - Class H Modified and Formula Junior), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 29.5.1960


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 53,108 km Winner's average speed: 117,482 km/h Attendance: 18000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Flaherty (USA) BMC Junior 15 0:27:07,000 1. FJr.
2. - Tom Handley (USA) Stanguellini Jr. 2. FJr.
3. - Ken Miles (GB) Stanguellini Jr. 3. FJr.
- Beavis Alfa Romeo 1. FII
- Harry Jones (USA) Lotus - Fiat 1. HM
- Miller Crosley 2. HM
- Molle Fairchild 3. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 185

Santa Barbara [Ladies+FIII]

13th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 18 - Women and Formula III), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 29.5.1960


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 35,406 km Winner's average speed: 113,298 km/h Attendance: 18000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 10 0:18:45,000
2. - Prudence Baxter (USA) Lotus
3. - Ginny Sims (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
- Bob Wenz (USA) Cooper 1. FIII
- Korst Cooper 2. FIII
- Morrow Cooper 3. FIII

Top of page

US National Races Round: 186

Santa Barbara [BP+CP]

13th Running Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 19 - Class B & C Production), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 29.5.1960

Started:14(BP - 8, CP - 6)
Classified:14(BP - 8, CP - 6)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 35,406 km Winner's average speed: 118,287 km/h Attendance: 18000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 58 Tony Settember (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:17:58,000 1. BP
2. 166 Bob Dickson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:17:59,000 2. BP
3. 00 Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:18:11,000 3. BP
4. 222 Vince Mayell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:18:13,000 4. BP
5. 183 Bill Sherwood (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:18:20,000 5. BP
6. 614 Buford Lane (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:18:36,000 6. BP
7. 41 Scott Briley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:19:01,000 7. BP
8. 217 Peter Culkin (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 10 0:19:13,000 1. CP
9. 161 Frank Saraga (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 10 0:19:18,000 2. CP
10. 120 Arthur Saylor (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:19:21,000 8. BP
11. 64 Hap Richardson (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 10 0:19:26,000 3. CP
12. 95 Al Eurengy (USA) Jaguar XK120 10 0:19:42,000 4. CP
13. 235 Jack Lyon (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 9 0:18:44,000 5. CP
14. 153 Hank Gularte (USA) Jaguar XK120 9 0:19:24,000 6. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 187

Meadowdale [Production 1.6]

Meadowdale Sports Car Races (Production under 1600 cc), Meadowdale International Raceways, Inc. Date: 29.5.1960


Circuit length: 5,263 km Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed: 119,092 km/h Attendance: 27800

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Cherry (USA) Porsche 356 1600S
2. - George Feiwell (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS
3. - Don Morehouse (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS
4. - Joe Davis (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS

Top of page

US National Races Round: 188

Meadowdale [Production +1.6]

Meadowdale Sports Car Races (Production over 1600 cc), Meadowdale International Raceways, Inc. Date: 29.5.1960


Circuit length: 5,263 km Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed: 116,082 km/h Attendance: 27800

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Walt Meyer (USA) MGA Twin Cam
2. - Chuck Baldwin (MEX) AC - Bristol
3. - Tom Kneebone (USA) AC - Bristol

Top of page

US National Races Round: 189

Meadowdale [Modified+Corvette]

Meadowdale Sports Car Races (Modified and Corvettes), Meadowdale International Raceways, Inc. Date: 29.5.1960


Circuit length: 5,263 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 27800

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harry Heuer (USA) Scarab Mk II Chevrolet 002 Meister Brauser
2. - Augie Pabst (USA) Scarab Mk II Chevrolet 003 Meister Brauser
3. - John Haas (USA) Porsche 718 RSK

Top of page

US National Races Round: 190

50 mil Meadowdale

Meadowdale Sports Car Races (50-Miler), Meadowdale International Raceways, Inc. Date: 29.5.1960


Circuit length: 5,263 km Race distance: 80,467 km Winner's average speed: 110,723 km/h Attendance: 27800

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Joe Davis (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS 15 1. FP
2. - Dick McKee (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 2. FP
3. - George Feiwell (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS 3. FP
4. - Don Morehouse (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS 4. FP
- Tom Gallagher (USA) Morgan 1. EP
- Bernie Lynn (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
- Bob Kelsey Saab 1. HP/IP
- E. A. Weschler (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HM
Did not finish:
- Jim Eady (USA) Triumph TR3 Accident EP
Other starters:
- Walt Meyer (USA) MGA Twin Cam
- xxx Triumph TR3 EP
- xxx Alfa Romeo Giulietta GP
- xxx Alfa Romeo Giulietta GP
- xxx Alfa Romeo Giulietta GP
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite GP
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite GP
- xxx Triumph TR3 EP
- Bob Cherry (USA) Porsche 356 1600S ex-Gonstead FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 191

100 mil Meadowdale

Meadowdale Sports Car Races (100-Miler), Meadowdale International Raceways, Inc. Date: 29.5.1960


Circuit length: 5,263 km Race distance: 160,934 km Winner's average speed: 133,897 km/h Attendance: 27800

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Augie Pabst (USA) Scarab Mk II Chevrolet 003 Meister Brauser 32 1:15:00,000 1. S+2.0
2. - Harry Heuer (USA) Scarab Mk II Chevrolet 002 Meister Brauser 32 1:15:30,000 2. S+2.0
3. - John Haas (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 32 1:15:45,000 1. S2.0
4. - Ken Thurston (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. Corvette
5. - Bruce Schattschneider (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. Corvette
- Frank Opalka (USA) 1. DP
- Chuck Baldwin (MEX) AC - Bristol 1. CP
Other starters:
93 Frank Hartl Mercedes-Benz 300 SL

Top of page

US National Races Round: 192

Preliminary Courtland [Small Cars]

Tennessee Valley SCCA Races (Race 1 - Small Modified and Production), Courtland Air Base Date: 29.5.1960


Circuit length: 4,297 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 125,154 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Macon (USA) Lotus
2. - xxx Lotus
3. - xxx Lotus

Top of page

US National Races Round: 193

Preliminary Courtland [Big Cars]

Tennessee Valley SCCA Races (Big Modified and Production), Courtland Air Base Date: 29.5.1960


Circuit length: 4,297 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - R. P. Vandawalker (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
2. - Ed Cantrell (USA) Lister - Corvette Pete Harrison
3. - Bill Warren (USA)
4. - George Robertson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
5. - Bill McCorkle (USA) Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: 194

SCCA Regional Courtland [DP+EP+?]

Tennessee Valley SCCA Races, Courtland Air Base Date: 29.5.1960


Circuit length: 4,297 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - xxx AC - Bristol 1. DP
- Beason Martin (USA) Daimler SP250 1. EP
- Smokey Drolet (USA) 2. EP
- Fields 3. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 195

SCCA Regional Courtland [GM+HM+?]

Tennessee Valley SCCA Races, Courtland Air Base Date: 29.5.1960


Circuit length: 4,297 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Schuster Lotus 1. GM
2. - Tommy Friedman (USA) Lotus 2. GM
- Dick Heckman (USA) Nardi 1. HM
- Tommy Van Hoozier (USA) Ferrati Special Joe Williams 2. HM
- Fred Cox (USA) Bandini 3. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 196

SCCA Regional Courtland [Main]

Tennessee Valley SCCA Races, Courtland Air Base Date: 29.5.1960


Circuit length: 4,297 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 126,795 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Cantrell (USA) Lister - Corvette Pete Harrison 25
2. - Bill McCorkle (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
3. - George Robertson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
4. - R. P. Vandawalker (USA) Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: 197

SCCA Regional Dunnellon

Central Florida SCCA Races, Dunnellon Date: 29.5.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 198

SCCA Regional Cocoa [race 1]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 1), Cocoa Date: 29.5.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Clark (USA) Triumph TR3

Top of page

US National Races Round: 199

SCCA Regional Cocoa [race 2]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 2), Cocoa Date: 29.5.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Kingham (USA) Jaguar D-type
2. - xxx Healey - Corvette
3. 12 Gordon Pennington (USA) Ferrari 250 GT 1539GT 1. Class A

Top of page

US National Races Round: 200

SCCA Regional Cocoa [race 3]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 3), Cocoa Date: 29.5.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pat Corrigan (USA) Porsche 356 Super

Top of page

US National Races Round: 201

SCCA Regional Cocoa [race 4]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 4), Cocoa Date: 29.5.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Kingham (USA) Jaguar D-type

Top of page

US National Races Round: 202

SCCA Regional Cocoa [race 5]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 5), Cocoa Date: 29.5.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Kingham (USA) Jaguar D-type
Other starters:
- Gene Beach (USA) Begra Mk I HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 203

Preliminary La Junta [BP+CP+DP+EP]

Colorado SCCA Races (Race 5 - Class B, C, D & E Production), La Junta Airport Date: 30.5.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Gunther (USA) Jaguar Coupe
2. - Dickie McDonald (USA) AC - Bristol
3. - Pap Sinton (USA) AC - Bristol
Disqualified:
- Les Gross (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Black-flagged by mistake

Top of page

US National Races Round: 204

Preliminary La Junta [FP+GP+HP+HM+IM]

Colorado SCCA Races (Race 4 - Class F, G & H Production and H & I Modified), La Junta Airport Date: 30.5.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Joe Wolf (USA) Porsche 356
2. - John Behr (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster
3. - Tom Nixon (USA) MGA

Top of page

US National Races Round: 205

Preliminary La Junta [BM+CM+DM+EM+GM]

Colorado SCCA Races (Race 6 - Modified), La Junta Airport Date: 30.5.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Hinkle (USA) Maserati Tipo 61
2. - Hap Sharp (USA) Cooper Monaco T49 Maserati CM/7/59
3. - Mike Collins (USA) Porsche 718 RSK
4. - Charles Lyon (USA)
Did not finish:
- Bob Carnes (USA) Bocar Engine
Other starters:
- Alex Budurin (USA) Ferrari 250 TR

Top of page

US National Races Round: 206

SCCA Regional La Junta [BP+CP+DP+EP]

Colorado SCCA Races (Race 8 - Class B, C, D & E Production), La Junta Airport Date: 30.5.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dan Collins (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Dick Toops
2. - Hap Sharp (USA) Elva Formula Junior DKW FJr.
3. - Dickie McDonald (USA) AC - Bristol
4. - George Gunther (USA) Jaguar Coupe
5. - Ron Hunter (USA)
6. - Lloyd Kounalis (USA)

Top of page

US National Races Round: 207

SCCA Regional La Junta [FP+GP+HP+HM+IM]

Colorado SCCA Races (Race 7 - Class F, G & H Production and H & I Modified), La Junta Airport Date: 30.5.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Joe Wolf (USA) Porsche 356
2. - John Behr (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster
3. - Carstens
4. - Tom Nixon (USA) MGA
5. - Alex Keller (USA)
6. - Brad Hurd (USA)

Top of page

US National Races Round: 208

SCCA Regional La Junta [Main]

Colorado SCCA Races (Race 9 - Memorial Day Feature), La Junta Airport Date: 30.5.1960


Fastest lap:Jack HinkleNo. Maserati Tipo 611:15,7 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Hinkle (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 1:57,000
2. - Hap Sharp (USA) Cooper Monaco T49 Maserati CM/7/59 0:00:00,100
3. - Mike Collins (USA) Porsche 718 RSK
Did not finish:
- Charles Lyon (USA) 12 Clutch
- Dan Collins (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Dick Toops 10 Oil leak

Top of page

US National Races Round: 209

SCCA Regional Dunkirk

Western N. Y. SCCA Races, Lake Erie Invitational, Lake Erie Date: 30.5.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 210

LISCA Lime Rock

LISCA Races, Lime Rock Date: 4.6.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 211

SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [Production 1.0 + S850]

Laguna Seca Sports Car Races (Race 1 - Production Cars under 1100 cc plus Modified Cars under 850 cc), Laguna Seca Date: 5.6.1960


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 105,090 km/h Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 20 Harry Jones (USA) Lotus Eleven Club Harry Jones 0:45:00,000 1. M1
2. 12 Charles Gounis (USA) Fiat-Crosley Charles Gounis 2. M1
3. 76 Bob Bent (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Bob Bent P2
4. 124 David Grossman (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite David Grossman 1. P2
174 Ron Dykes (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Ronald E. Dykes 1. S2
Did not finish:
181 Richard Bailey (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Richard Bailey Accident S2
In entry list:
17 James Orr (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite James Orr Not known if ran P2
88 Thomas Pope (USA) Renault Spec. Thomas Pope Not known if ran M1
96 Al Johns (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Al Johns Not known if ran P2
111 Bill Dobbs (USA) Fiat-Abarth Bill Dobbs Not known if ran P1
117 William Breeze (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite William Breeze, Jr. Not known if ran P2
120 Joe Paulson (USA) Turner Joseph Paulson Not known if ran P2
125 D. Fred Woods (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite D. Fred Woods Not known if ran S2
140 Hugh Pryor (USA) Sondra Special Hugh Pryor Not known if ran M1
141 Eric Moir (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Eric M. Moir Not known if ran S2
145 Robin Cooke (USA) Crosley Special Robert Graham Not known if ran M1
160 Frank Chandler (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Frank Chandler Not known if ran S2
166 Bill Molle (USA) Fairchild William H. Molle Not known if ran M1
168 George Schillreff (USA) Schillreff - Saab George H. Schillreff Not known if ran M1
171 Ray Jones (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Raymond W. Jones Not known if ran S2
172 Gilbert Smith (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Lieut. Gilbert Smith Not known if ran S2
188 David Rosefield (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite David Rosefield Not known if ran P2

Top of page

US National Races Round: 212

SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [Production 1.6]

Laguna Seca Sports Car Races (Race 2 - Production Cars from 1000 to 1600 cc), Laguna Seca Date: 5.6.1960


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 115,068 km/h Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 78 Ted Conrad (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Ted Conrad 1. P4
2. 33 Ernest Mendenhall (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Ernest Mendenhall, Jr. 0:00:01,000 2. P4
3. 195 William Hinshaw (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera William Hinshaw 3. P4
4. 176 Jim Ryley (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Jim Ryley 4. P4
154 Rod Carveth (USA) Lotus Elite Rod Carveth 1. P3
175 Larry Yates (USA) Porsche 356 Larry Yates 1. S4
187 Jack Hanson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Don Scarborough 1. S3
Other starters:
- Gary Beitel (USA) Porsche 356
69 Atkinson Porsche 356
In entry list:
29 R. H. Ward (USA) MGA R. H. Ward Not known if ran P4
42 G. G. Lefler (USA) Porsche 356 G. G. Lefler Not known if ran S4
56 Marshall Swope (USA) MG TC Odette Bigler Not known if ran P3
74 Fred Biven (USA) MG TD Fred Biven Not known if ran P3
80 Katharine Bliss (USA) Denzel Roadster Katharine Bliss Not known if ran P4
81 John Jordan (USA) MGA John Jordan Not known if ran P4
103 Ivo P. Rie (USA) Elva Courier Ivo P. Rie Not known if ran P4
106 Robert Nohrden (USA) MGA Robert Nohrden Not known if ran S4
129 Butch Owsley (USA) MGA Butch Owsley Not known if ran P4
135 Tony Escalle (USA) Porsche 356 A. C. Escalle Not known if ran P4
136 Charles Foye, Jr, (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Charles E Foye, Jr, Not known if ran P4
142 Walt Davis (USA) Porsche 356 Walter A. Davis, Jr. Not known if ran P4
148 Steve Froines (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Steve Froines Not known if ran P3
153 Dan Prades (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Dan Prades Not known if ran P4
158 Dennis Riley (USA) Porsche 356 Roland Shirley Not known if ran S4
164 Fred Gerhauser (USA) Porsche 356 Fred Gerhauser Not known if ran P4
167 Red Geesaman (USA) MGA Harold Wright Not known if ran P4
173 Richard B. Treloar (USA) Elva Courier William Moore Not known if ran P4
185 Al Brizard (USA) Lotus Elite Al Brizard Not known if ran P3
191 Bob Partridge (USA) MG TD Bob Partridge Not known if ran P3
192 C. A. Helm (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera C. A. Helm Not known if ran P4
193 Odette Bigler (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Odette Bigler Not known if ran S3
194 T. K. Johnson (USA) Lotus Elite T. K. Johnson Not known if ran P3

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 33 Ernest Mendenhall (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Ernest Mendenhall, Jr. P4
2. 78 Ted Conrad (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Ted Conrad 0:00:02,000 P4

Top of page

US National Races Round: 213

SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [Production +1.6]

Laguna Seca Sports Car Races (Race 3 - Production Cars over 1600 cc), Laguna Seca Date: 5.6.1960


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) AC - Bristol Rene Pellandini 0:45:00,000 1. P5
2. 95 Sandy Greenblat (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sandy Greenblat 1. P7
3. 27 Peter Culkin (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Peter Culkin 1. P6
4. 9 Frank Crane (USA) AC - Bristol Frank Crane 2. P5
75 Chuck Howard (USA) Daimler SP250 Lewis J. Rattner 1. P6
190 Bill Chapman (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Bill Chapman 1. S5
In entry list:
5 Robert O'Brien (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Robert O'Brien Not known if ran P6
11 Red Faris (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Red Faris Not known if ran P7
57 Foster Alexander (USA) Triumph TR3 Foster Alexander Not known if ran P5
61 Earl Grafton (USA) AC - Bristol Earl D. Grafton Not known if ran P5
63 George Duncan (USA) Jaguar XK120 George Duncan Not known if ran P7
68 Ray Altman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Ray Altman Not known if ran P7
72 Danno Raffetto (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Dano Raffetto Not known if ran P7
82 Rick Hilgers (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Rick Hilgers Not known if ran P5
84 Harold Nielsen (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Harold L. Nielsen Not known if ran S6
93 Kim Kimball (USA) Austin-Healey Kim Kimball Not known if ran P6
107 Ray Wermuth (USA) Austin-Healey Ray C. Wermuth Not known if ran P6
109 Ray Ramsey (USA) Triumph TR3 Ray Ramsey Not known if ran S5
110 Denny O'Neill (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Dennis H. O'Neill Not known if ran P7
112 Bob Cole (USA) Triumph TR2 Ronald Gilmore Not known if ran P5
114 Bob Lyons (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Ed Schneck Not known if ran P6
119 Doug Farrar (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Doug Farrar Not known if ran S5
133 Dick Newhall (USA) AC - Bristol Richard Newhall Not known if ran P5
138 Dan Holland (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Dan Holland Not known if ran P5
144 George Snively (USA) Austin-Healey George G. Snively Not known if ran P6
150 George Pridmore (USA) Morgan Plus 4 George F. D. Pridmore Not known if ran P5
151 Bob Eagleson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Robert Eagleson Not known if ran P7
162 Peter Black (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Dennis Sullivan Not known if ran P7
183 Bill Sherwood (USA) Chevrolet Corvette William Sherwood Not known if ran P7

Top of page

US National Races Round: 214

SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [S1.1+FIII+FJr.]

Laguna Seca Sports Car Races (Race 4 - Modified Cars from 851 to 1100 cc), Laguna Seca Date: 5.6.1960


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 119,092 km/h Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 161 Art O'Connor (USA) Lola Mk.1 Climax BR2 Arthur O'Connor 1. M2
2. 66 Jack Flaherty (USA) BMC Junior Kjell Qvale 0:00:12,000 1. FJr.
3. 60 Don Wester (USA) Elva Don Wester 2. FJr.
4. 132 Kurt Neumann (USA) Lotus Eleven Kurt Neumann 2. M2
6. 6 Jack Dalton (USA) BMC Junior Kjell Qvale 3. FJr.
539 Bob Wenz (USA) Cooper Special Bob Wenz 1. FIII
Did not start:
- Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven Accident in practice M2
99 Bob Gillespie (USA) Elva Mk III R. G. Gillespie Accident in practice M2
In entry list:
3 Prudence Baxter (USA) Lotus Eleven Prudence Baxter Not known if ran M2
8 Ron Hathaway (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR1 Ron Hathaway Not known if ran M2
13 Randall Cowherd (USA) Lotus Eleven Randy Cowherd Not known if ran M2
24 Strother Jones (USA) Lotus Eleven Strother Jones Not known if ran M2
30 Tom Handley (USA) Stanguellini Tom Handley Not known if ran FJr.
32 Bob Potter (USA) Lotus Bob Potter Not known if ran M2
59 George McDowell (USA) Elva George McDowell Not known if ran FJr.
70 Lewis Rattner (USA) Volpini Fiat Dr. Lewis J. Rattner Not known if ran FJr.
91 Bill Burnett (USA) Lotus Eleven 377 Bill Burnett Not known if ran M2
115 Joe Roletto (USA) Taraschi Ram Joe Roletto Not known if ran FJr.
118 Jean Pierre Kunstle (USA) Stanguellini Jean Pierre Kunstle Not known if ran FJr.
137 Charlotte Duncan (USA) Lotus Eleven Charlotte Duncan Not known if ran M2
157 Ed Lamb (USA)
Foster Alexander (USA)
Lotus Eleven Ed Lamb/Foster Alexander Not known if ran M2
163 John Biehl (USA) Dolphin Robert Hull Not known if ran FJr.
199 Ray Ingalls (USA) Omega Ray Ingalls Not known if ran FJr.
501 Harry Morrow (USA) Cooper - Norton Harry Morrow Not known if ran FIII
510 John Streets (USA) Staride John Streets Not known if ran FIII
535 Dave Skilling (USA) Special Jim Skilling Not known if ran FIII
588 Ray Cordoni (USA) Cooper Ray Cordoni Not known if ran FIII

Top of page

US National Races Round: 215

SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [S+1.1]

Laguna Seca Sports Car Races (Race 5 - Modified Cars over 1100 cc), Laguna Seca Date: 5.6.1960


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 123,920 km/h Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 50 Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 718 RS 60 053 Ken Miles 1. M4
2. 49 Bob Drake (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2452 Joe Lubin 0:00:12,000 1. M5
3. 36 Emil Pardee (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 018 Emil Pardee 1. M3
4. 26 Gordon Glyer (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0718TR Gordie Glyer -1 2. M5
5. 60 Don Wester (USA) Porsche 550 RS Don Wester 2. M3
169 Chuck Sargent (USA) Maserati - Chevrolet Chuck Sargent 1. M7
Did not finish:
- Ak Miller (USA) Devin - Oldsmobile Rear end
Other starters:
102 Jack Woodard (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 017 Jack Woodard M6
Did not start:
55 Sam Weiss (USA) Cooper Monaco T49 CM/4/59 Sam Weiss Fatal accident in practice M4
In entry list:
4 Jack Graham (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0754TR Jack Graham Not known if ran M5
43 Al Whatley (USA) Cooper Al Whatley Not known if ran M3
52 Fraser Sibbald (USA) MG Special Fraser Sibbald Not known if ran M3
54 Rod Carveth (USA) Aston Martin DB3S 11 Rod Carveth Not known if ran M5
62 Steve Herrick (USA) Porsche 550 RS Carl Block Not known if ran M4
67 Chuck Howard (USA) Lister - Jaguar BHL116 Chuck Howard Not known if ran M6
98 Ed Leslie (USA) Mestizo Ed Leslie Not known if ran M3
122 John Masterson (USA) Batmobile John Masterson Not known if ran M7
146 Dave Ridenour (USA) Lister - Jaguar BHL2.59 Charles Ridenour Not known if ran M6
147 Robert Phillips (USA) Maserati Robert Phillips Not known if ran M4
177 Dan Herman (USA) Porsche 550 RS Dan Herman Not known if ran M3
179 Red Geesaman (USA) Devin - Triumph Ernest Kemble Not known if ran M4

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 49 Bob Drake (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2452 Joe Lubin M5
2. 50 Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 718 RS 60 053 Ken Miles 0:00:32,000 M4
3. 26 Gordon Glyer (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0718TR Gordie Glyer 0:03:16,000 M5

Top of page

US National Races Round: 216

SCCA Regional Marlboro [Production]

Washington SCCA Regional Races, Marlboro Date: 5.6.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charlie Kolb (USA) Elva Courier
Other starters:
- Jay Signore (USA) Elva Courier FP
244 Mark Donohue (USA) Elva Courier FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 217

SCCA Regional Marlboro [Modified]

Washington SCCA Regional Races, Marlboro Date: 5.6.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not finish:
- Gene Parsons (USA) Elva Mk V Fire
Other starters:
39 Hulett Bandini

Top of page

US National Races Round: 218

6 h Marlboro

Washington SCCA Regional Races (6-Hour Race), Marlboro Date: 5.6.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Art Tweedale (USA)
Ed Costley (USA)
Elva Mk V Ed Costley 186
2. 59 Pierre Mion (USA)
Hank Mergner (USA)
Ferrari 250 GT California 1487GT Hank Mergner
3. - Dick Stockton (USA)
Harry Dager (USA)
Elva Mk IV
4. - Frank Baptista (USA)
Warren Shamlian (USA)
Elva Mk III
5. - Joseph Dodge (USA)
James Miller (USA)
Lester - MG
6. - Sam Perry (USA)
Craig Pelouze (USA)
Elva Courier
7. - Ben Fowke (USA)
Charlie Hayes (USA)
Austin-Healey Sprite
8. - James Diaz (USA)
Ben Diaz (USA)
Austin-Healey Sprite
9. - J. Elliott (USA)
T. Elliott (USA)
Austin-Healey Sprite
10. - Charlie Kolb (USA)
Eddie Deal (USA)
Triumph TR3 Bob Feldman
- Henry Ver Valen (USA)
George Burke (USA)
Devin - Crosley
- Phillips Jeffrey (USA)
Lawrence Sams (USA)
Berkeley
Did not finish:
- Ike Smith (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Fire
- Duncan Black (USA) Daimler SP250 100033 Rear hub
- Otto Linton (USA) Osca 750 Oil pressure
- Collier Miller (USA) D.B. Accident
- William C. King (USA) Ferrari 857 Monza Corvette 0570M Fire
Other starters:
- Hugh Vazzana (USA) MGA
Did not start:
- Gene Parsons (USA)
Charlie Kolb (USA)
Elva Mk V

Top of page

US National Races Round: 219

SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [BP+CP+DP]

SCCA Regional Races (Class B, C & D Production), Lawrenceville Date: 5.6.1960


Race 1

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Leuke (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bob Leuke 1. BP
- Nate Karras (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
- Clyde Viggers (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
- Manny Glazer (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. CP
- George Ade (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 2. CP
- Robert Magenheimer (USA) Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta 3. CP
- Fritz Taylor (USA) AC - Bristol 1. DP
- B. A. Miske (USA) Frazer Nash Mille Miglia 421/100/124 2. DP
- Joe Johantges (USA) Jaguar 3. DP

Race 2

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Spooner (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bob Leuke 1. BP -
- Mack Yates (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP -
- Nate Karras (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP -
- Manny Glazer (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. CP -
- Robert Magenheimer (USA) Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta 2. CP -
- George Ade (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 3. CP -
- Lloyd Barton (USA) Jaguar 1. DP -
- B. A. Miske (USA) Frazer Nash Mille Miglia 421/100/124 2. DP -
- Fritz Taylor (USA) AC - Bristol 3. DP -

Top of page

US National Races Round: 220

SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [EP]

SCCA Regional Races (Class E Production), Lawrenceville Date: 5.6.1960


Race 1

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Neal Payton (USA) Austin-Healey 100-4 1. EP
2. - Otto Klein (USA) MGA Twin Cam 2. EP
3. - Glenn Branstad (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS 3. EP
4. - Ralph Scott (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS 4. EP
5. - Scott Monroe (USA) Austin-Healey 5. EP

Race 2

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Neal Payton (USA) Austin-Healey 100-4 1. EP -
2. - Ralph Scott (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS 2. EP -
3. - Glenn Branstad (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS 3. EP -
4. - Otto Klein (USA) MGA Twin Cam 4. EP -
5. - Kenneth Carroll (USA) Triumph TR3A 5. EP -

Top of page

US National Races Round: 221

SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [FP+GP+FIII]

SCCA Regional Races (Class F & G Production and Formula III), Lawrenceville Date: 5.6.1960


Race 1

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gene Gates (USA) Cooper 1. FIII
- Bob Kuhn (USA) Elva Courier 1. FP
- Chuck Cantwell (USA) MGA 2. FP
- Robert Kimes (USA) MGA 3. FP
- Fritz Taylor (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. GP
- Bo Clausen (USA) Alfa Romeo 2. GP
- Bob Niemeyer (USA) Fiat-Abarth 3. GP

Race 2

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gene Gates (USA) Cooper 1. FIII -
- Chuck Cantwell (USA) MGA 1. FP -
- Bob Kuhn (USA) Elva Courier 2. FP -
- Robert Kimes (USA) MGA 3. FP -
- Bo Clausen (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. GP -
- John Werkowski (USA) MGA 2. GP -
- Bob Niemeyer (USA) Fiat-Abarth 3. GP -

Top of page

US National Races Round: 222

SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [HM+HP]

SCCA Regional Races (Class H Modified and Production), Lawrenceville Date: 5.6.1960


Race 1

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Walsh (USA) Walsh Special 1. HM
- Robert Samm (USA) Lotus Special 2. HM
- Norm Esau (USA) Nardi 3. HM
- Ed Gordon (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Dick Anderson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
- Ed Ellenburg (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP

Race 2

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Walsh (USA) Walsh Special 1. HM -
- Robert Samm (USA) Lotus Special 2. HM -
- Bruce Townsend (USA) TXP Special 3. HM -
- Dick Anderson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP -
- Ralph Floeck (USA) Fiat-Abarth 2. HP -
- Ed Ellenburg (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP -

Top of page

US National Races Round: 223

SCCA Regional Lawrenceville [BM+CM+DM+EM+GM]

SCCA Regional Races (Class B, C, D, E, F & G Modified), Lawrenceville Date: 5.6.1960


Race 1

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Kilborn (USA) Scarab Mk II Chevrolet Meister Brauser 1. BM
2. - Dean Causey (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 1. FM
3. - J. C. Kilburn (USA) Lotus 15 1. EM
4. - Bill Burley (USA)
David Biggs (USA)
Ferrari 250 TR Dave Biggs 1. CM
4. - Chuck Rickert (USA) Duralite III Porsche 2. EM
- Bill Zorn (USA) Jagette 2. CM
- Tom Cones (USA) Stanguellini 1. FJr.
- John Haas (USA) Osca - Maserati 2. FJr.
- Jack Sandlo (USA) Taraschi 3. FJr.
- Lee Hall (USA) Porsche 550 RS 2. FM
- Hal Hespend (USA) Conrero - Alfa Romeo 3. FM
- Clint Lindburg (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
- Bob Schroeder (USA) Lotus Eleven 2. GM
- Ted Borth (USA) Lotus Eleven 3. GM

Race 2

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harry Heuer (USA) Scarab Mk II Chevrolet Meister Brauser 1. BM -
- Walter Tormohlen (USA) Arnolt - Bristol 2. BM -
- Bill Burley (USA)
David Biggs (USA)
Ferrari 250 TR Dave Biggs 1. CM -
- Bill Zorn (USA) Jagette 2. CM -
- J. C. Kilburn (USA) Lotus 15 1. EM -
- Chuck Rickert (USA) Duralite III Porsche 2. EM -
- Tom Cones (USA) Stanguellini 1. FJr. -
- John Haas (USA) Osca - Maserati 2. FJr. -
- John McCarty (USA) Stanguellini 3. FJr. -
- Dean Causey (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 1. FM -
- Lee Hall (USA) Porsche 550 RS 2. FM -
- Hal Hespend (USA) Conrero - Alfa Romeo 3. FM -
- Clint Lindburg (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM -
- Roger Donovan (USA) Elva Mark IV 2. GM -
- Bob Schroeder (USA) Lotus Eleven 3. GM -

Top of page

US National Races Round: 224

SCCA Regional Hilltop [EP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 1 - Class E Production), Hilltop Raceway, Bossier City Date: 5.6.1960


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ben O'Neal (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 15 1. EP
2. - Steve Robinson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 2. EP
3. - Bill Hughes (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 3. EP
Other starters:
- Eddie Cordaro (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce EP
- xxx Triumph TR3 EP
- xxx Triumph TR3 EP
- xxx MGA Twin Cam EP
- xxx MGA Twin Cam EP
- xxx Austin-Healey EP
- xxx Austin-Healey EP
- xxx Porsche 356 EP
- xxx Porsche 356 EP
- Charlie Mason (USA) Porsche 356 1600 EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 225

SCCA Regional Hilltop [FP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 2 - Class F Production), Hilltop Raceway, Bossier City Date: 5.6.1960


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Paul Hill (USA) Elva Courier 1. FP
2. - B. J. Carter (USA) Elva Courier 2. FP
3. - Curtis Attaway (USA) MGA 3. FP
Other starters:
- xxx Austin-Healey FP
- xxx MGA FP
- xxx Elva Courier FP
- xxx Elva Courier FP
- xxx Elva Courier FP
- xxx Elva Courier FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 226

SCCA Regional Hilltop [GP+HP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 3 - Class G & H Production), Hilltop Raceway, Bossier City Date: 5.6.1960


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Roland Bodenheim (USA) Fairthorpe Minor 1. GP
2. - Adloe Orr (USA) MG TD 2. GP
3. - Gerald Howell (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. GP
- George S. Davidson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Dick Buck (USA) Fiat-Abarth 2. HP
- Clint Cavin (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 227

SCCA Regional Hilltop [BP+CP+DP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 4 - Class B, C & D Production), Hilltop Raceway, Bossier City Date: 5.6.1960


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 85 Bill Cantrell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 20 1. BP
2. - Bill Steele (USA) AC - Bristol 1. DP
3. 47 Harry Washburn (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. CP
- H. E. Frazier (USA) Jaguar XK150S 2. DP
- Woody Boyles (USA) Ferrari 250 GT 2. CP
- Russ Simon (USA) AC - Bristol 3. DP
- Martin Porsche 356 Carrera 3. CP
Did not finish:
- Truett Helms (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Engine BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 228

SCCA Regional Hilltop [Modified+FJr.]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 5 - Modified and Formula Junior), Hilltop Raceway, Bossier City Date: 5.6.1960


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 80,467 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Fuller (USA) Jaguar D-type Chevrolet XKD 560 25 1. CM
2. - Delmo Johnson (USA) Jaguar XKSS Chevrolet XKSS701 (XKD 555) 1. BM
3. - Tom Newcomer (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
4. - Steve Robinson (USA) Volpini 1. FJr.
- Hugh Gramer (USA) Bandini 1. HM
- Norman Scott (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 1. FM
- George Koehne (USA) Elva 2. FJr.
- Owen Rullell (USA) Firosley 2. HM
- Robin Benson (GB) Lotus Eleven 2. GM
- Bill Janowski (USA) Monsterati 2. CM
- E. Grimm Lotus Eleven 3. GM
Other starters:
- xxx Porsche 718 RSK
- xxx Porsche 718 RSK

Top of page

US National Races Round: 229

Wilmot

Warm-up Races, Wilmot Date: 11.6.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 230

Arlington [FP+GP+HP+IP]

Arlington Races (Class F, G, H & I Production), Arlington Date: 12.6.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jay Wratten (USA) MGA 1. FP
2. - John Hall (CDN) Porsche 356 1. GP
3. - George Wetzel (USA) Austin-Healey 100-4
- Manfred Laubach (USA) DKW 1. IP
- Gordon Ward (USA) MG TD 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 231

Arlington [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP]

Arlington Races (Class A, B, C, D & E Production), Arlington Date: 12.6.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Campbell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
2. - Leo Katila (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
3. - Ray Isaacs (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 1. BP
- Milt Davis (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
- John Keller (USA) Porsche 356 1. DP
- Curt Berreman (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 232

Arlington [Modified]

Arlington Races (Open Modified), Arlington Date: 12.6.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jerry Grant (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0704TR Dick Hahn 1. DM
2. - Pete Lovely (USA) Lotus Eleven Stage III Frank Armbruster 1. GM
3. - Tom Vaness (USA) Devin Special Chevrolet 1. CM
- Leo Katila (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
- Bill Allday (CDN) Lotus 15 1. FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 233

Arlington [Little Le Mans]

Arlington Races (Little Le Mans), Arlington Date: 12.6.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Milt Davis (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
2. - Dean Beckley (USA) Triumph 2. EP
3. - Bob Fletcher (USA) Triumph 3. EP
- Lyle Forsgren (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HP
- Paul Scott (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato 1. GP
- Hal Rudow (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 234

Arlington [Main]

Arlington Races (Evergreen Trophy, Formula Libre), Arlington Date: 12.6.1960

Started:6

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jerry Grant (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0704TR Dick Hahn 1. Class D
2. - Pete Lovely (USA) Lotus Eleven Stage III Frank Armbruster 1. Class G
3. - Don Campbell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. Class A
- Ken Peterson (USA) Kurtis - Chrysler 1. Class B
Other starters:
- Rich Lake (USA) Gemini FJr.

Top of page

US National Races Round: 235

SCCA Regional Vineland

Philadelphia SCCA Regional Races, Vineland, New Jersey Date: 12.6.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 236

SCCA Regional Gainesville

Atlanta SCCA Regional Races, Gainesville Date: 12.6.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 237

SCCA Regional St. Louis

SCCA Regional Races, St. Louis Date: 12.6.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 238

SCCA Regional Roosevelt Raceway [GP+HP]

Rickenbaker Trophy (Race 1 - Class G & H Production), Roosevelt Raceway Date: 19.6.1960


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 96,883 km/h Attendance: 44000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Paul Richards (USA) Fiat-Abarth
2. - Vince Tamburo (USA) Sunbeam Alpine
3. - Charles Callanan (USA) Fiat-Abarth

Top of page

US National Races Round: 239

SCCA Regional Roosevelt Raceway [EP]

Rickenbaker Trophy (Race 2 - Class E Production), Roosevelt Raceway Date: 19.6.1960


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 101,067 km/h Attendance: 44000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Wright (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
2. - Frank Gorman (USA) Austin-Healey 2. EP
3. - Matt Kleinman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 240

SCCA Regional Roosevelt Raceway [FP]

Rickenbaker Trophy (Race 3 - Class F Production), Roosevelt Raceway Date: 19.6.1960


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 99,779 km/h Attendance: 44000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Richard Webster (USA) MGA 1. FP
2. - John Heyer (USA) Elva Courier 2. FP
3. - William Haenelt (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 241

SCCA Regional Roosevelt Raceway [BP+CP+DP]

Rickenbaker Trophy (Race 7 - Class B, C & D Production), Roosevelt Raceway Date: 19.6.1960


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 106,217 km/h Attendance: 44000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Grossman (USA) Ferrari 250 GT 15 1. BP
2. - John Caley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. - Bob Loman (USA) Ferrari 250 GT 3. BP
- Walter Diver (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 1. DP
- Joe Buzzetta (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 242

SCCA Regional Roosevelt Raceway [GM+HM+FIII]

Rickenbaker Trophy (Race 8 - Class G & H Modified and Formula III), Roosevelt Raceway Date: 19.6.1960


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 109,596 km/h Attendance: 44000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charlie Kolb (USA) Elva Mk V 12 1. GM
2. - Richard Barker (USA) Lotus 2. GM
3. - John Gadwa (USA) Cooper F-III 1. FIII
- Ray Cuomo (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 243

SCCA Regional Roosevelt Raceway [Formula Libre]

Rickenbaker Trophy (Rickenbacker Cup - Formula Libre), Roosevelt Raceway Date: 19.6.1960


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 118,448 km/h Attendance: 44000

Fastest lap:Walt HansgenNo. 60Maserati Tipo 611:12,4 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 60 Walt Hansgen (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2459 Briggs Cunningham 1. DM
2. - Stutz Plaisted (USA) Cooper T43 F2-15-57 1. UR
3. - Charlie Kolb (USA) Cooper Monaco T49 2. DM
- Jack Walsh (USA) Lister - Bristol 1. EM
- Gordon MacKenzie (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 030 1. CM
- Newton Davis (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 1. FM
Other starters:
- George Constantine (USA) Lister Kelso Chevrolet BHL114

Top of page

US National Races Round: 244

Shelton [Novice]

Northwest SCCA Races (Novice Race), Shelton Date: 19.6.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Dick Coghill (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite
- Dan Odenborg (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite
- Warren Woodruff (USA) MGA
- R. J. Schmidt (USA) Alfa Romeo
- Monte Shelton (USA) Austin-Healey
- Harry Kerstings (USA) Jaguar

Top of page

US National Races Round: 245

Shelton [EP]

Northwest SCCA Races (Class E Production), Shelton Date: 19.6.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Scoville (USA) Porsche 356 1600 1. EP
2. - Milt Davis (USA) Porsche 356 2. EP
3. - John Antons (USA) Porsche 356 3. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 246

Shelton [FP+GP+HP+IP+HM]

Northwest SCCA Races (Class F, G, H & I Production and H Modified), Shelton Date: 19.6.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
2. - Hal Rudow (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
3. - Warren Woodruff (USA) MGA
- Harry Eyerly (USA) Crosley Special 1. HM
- Jerry Little (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 247

Shelton [BP+CP+DP]

Northwest SCCA Races (Production over 1600 cc), Shelton Date: 19.6.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave Tatom (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 1. CP
2. - Tad Davies (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
3. - Ken Miller (USA) AC - Bristol 1. DP
Disqualified:
- Don Campbell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Spun twice
- Dave Troffer (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Ed Purvis Spun twice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 248

Shelton [Main]

Northwest SCCA Races (All Modified), Shelton Date: 19.6.1960

Started:16(BM - 1, CM - 3, DM - 2, EM - 0, FM - 1, GM - 5, HM - 1, FJr. - 3)
Classified:13(BM - 1, CM - 3, DM - 1, EM - 0, FM - 1, GM - 5, HM - 0, FJr. - 2)

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 121,023 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lew Florence (USA) Lotus 15 1. FM
2. - Skip Hudson (USA) Ferrari 335 Sport 0700 Ed Purvis 1. CM
3. - Tom Carstens (USA) Lister Costin Corvette 1. BM
4. - Jerry Grant (USA) Ford Special 2. CM
5. - Pete Lovely (USA) Lotus 17 1. GM
6. - Ron Lee (USA) Lotus Eleven 2. GM
7. - Wade Carter (USA) Lotus Eleven 3. GM
8. - Lou Scala (USA) Aston Martin DB3S 4? 1. DM
9. - Brock Brumbaugh (USA) Lotus Eleven 4. GM
10. - Vern Clausing (USA) Stanguellini 1. FJr.
11. - Bob Katke (USA) DKW Jr. 2. FJr.
12. - Orvel Larsen (USA) HWM 3. CM
13. - Jerry Fleming (USA) Lotus Eleven 5. GM
Did not finish:
- Harry Eyerly (USA) Crosley Special DNF HM
- Rich Lake (USA) Gemini DNF FJr.
- Dick Leighton (USA) Healey DNF DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 249

Preliminary Oklahoma [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM]

Oklahoma Petite Prix (Race 1 - Modified over 1100 cc), Oklahoma City Date: 19.6.1960


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Hinkle (USA) Maserati Tipo 61
2. - Mike Collins (USA) Porsche 718 RSK

Top of page

US National Races Round: 250

Preliminary Oklahoma [EP+?]

Oklahoma Petite Prix (Race 3 - Class E Production), Oklahoma City Date: 19.6.1960


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - C. S. Trosper (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 251

Oklahoma Petite GP

Oklahoma Petite Prix, Oklahoma City Date: 19.6.1960


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Hinkle (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 15
2. - Mike Collins (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 15 0:00:00,100

Top of page

US National Races Round: 252

SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [BP+CP+DP]

Glen Classic (Class B, C and D Production), Watkins Glen Date: 25.6.1960


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 127,927 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Yenko (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 22 1. BP
2. 18 Ben Moore (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Ben William Moore 2. BP
3. 59 Joe Szakos (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Joseph H. Szakos 3. BP
- Alex Chamberlin (USA) Porsche 356 1. CP
- Tab Hodge (USA) Morgan 1. DP
In entry list:
6 Bruce Beesley (USA) AC - Bristol Bruce Beesley Not known if ran DP
7 Jack Moore (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Ecurie 'Pip' Not known if ran BP
11 Harvey Hockensmith (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Harvey Hockensmith Not known if ran BP
20 Roly Heacox (USA) Jaguar Roland G. Heacox Not known if ran DP
33 Paul McGeorge (USA) Jaguar XK150S Paul McGeorge, M.D. Not known if ran DP
35 Rod Semrad (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Rod Semrad Not known if ran CP
70 Sidney Owsowitz (USA) Austin-Healey Sidney Owsowitz Not known if ran DP
77 Ed Myers (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Edwin J. Meyers Not known if ran BP
97 Theodore Krokus (USA) Austin-Healey Theodore F. Krokus Not known if ran DP
98 William Hilton (USA) Austin-Healey William G. Hilton, Jr. Not known if ran DP
103 Bob Johnson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bob Johnson Not known if ran BP
120 Ed Lowther (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Ed Lowther Not known if ran BP
121 Homer Dasey (USA)
Laura Dasey (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Homer H. Dasey Not known if ran BP
200 Grady Davis (USA) Chevrolet Corvette I. G. Davis Not known if ran BP
203 Ed Smith (USA) Chevrolet Corvette E. A. Smith Not known if ran BP
219 Harold Keck (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Harold M. Keck Not known if ran BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 253

SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [Ladies]

Glen Classic (Ladies Race), Watkins Glen Date: 25.6.1960


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 106,346 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 121 Laura Dasey (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Homer H. Dasey and Mrs. Laura W. Dasey 11 BP
2. 143 Donna Sayah (USA) Elva FJr. Norman A. Sayah FJr.
3. 67 Carolin Bergmann (USA) MGA Ecurie Clod FP
In entry list:
13 Louise Gillessen (USA) Alfa Romeo Richard P. Gillessen Not known if ran GP
78 Margaret Milo (USA) Lotus 17 Richard A. Milo, M.D. Not known if ran GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 254

SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [GP+HP]

Glen Classic (Class G and H Production), Watkins Glen Date: 25.6.1960


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 113,877 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 13 John Wendt (USA) Alfa Romeo Richard Gillessen 22 1. GP
2. 60 James Forno (USA) Sunbeam Alpine James Forno 2. GP
3. 42 Richard Egan (USA) Alfa Romeo Richard E. Egan 3. GP
111 Joseph Gibbons (USA) Fiat-Abarth Joseph M. Gibbons 1. HP
In entry list:
9 Bob Duel (USA) MG TD Ecurie 'Pip' Not known if ran GP
22 John Boland (USA) Fiat-Abarth Eduardo I. Rossani Not known if ran HP
23 Eduardo I. Rossani (USA) Alfa Romeo Eduardo I. Rossani Not known if ran GP
27 D. Charles Stell (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite D. Charles Stell Not known if ran HP
44 Ed Ellenburg (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Edward E. Ellenburg Not known if ran HP
49 David Schmitt (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite David Schmitt Not known if ran HP
52 David B. Wild (USA) MG TD David B. Wild Not known if ran GP
54 Theodore Von Bosse (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Theodore VonBosse Not known if ran HP
61 J. Ward Allen (USA) Sunbeam Alpine J. Ward Allen Not known if ran GP
75 Harold Cunningham (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Harold Cunningham Not known if ran HP
90 Brock Yates (USA) MG TD Roger M. Clousler, Jr. Not known if ran GP
114 Ray Baldwin (USA) Turner Ray Baldwin Not known if ran HP
119 Don Cornish (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Donald L. Cornish Not known if ran HP
123 Jack Hunt (CDN) Fiat-Abarth Jack Hunt Not known if ran HP
185 Norman Webb (USA) Fiat-Abarth 850 S Norman Webb Not known if ran GP
194 John P. Marble (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite John P. Marble Not known if ran HP
711 Peter J. Farrell (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Peter J. Farrell Not known if ran HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [EP]

Glen Classic (Class E Production), Watkins Glen Date: 25.6.1960


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 122,133 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 167 Sherman Decker (USA) MGA Twin Cam Sherman L. Decker 22 1. EP
2. 14 David Elder (USA) Alfa Romeo David Elder 2. EP
3. 82 Barry Budlong (USA) Alfa Romeo Barry Budlong 3. EP
In entry list:
2 Paul Sullivan (USA) MGA Twin Cam Paul E. Sullivan Not known if ran EP
10 Dick Ecklund (USA) Austin-Healey Ecurie 'Pip' Not known if ran EP
21 Charlie Rainville (USA) Alfa Romeo G. Charles Rainville Not known if ran EP
26 James H. Luce (USA) MGA Twin Cam James H. Luce Not known if ran EP
28 Charles Redmond (USA) Triumph TR3 C. S. Redmond Not known if ran EP
31 Bart Levenson (USA) Alfa Romeo Dr. Bart Levenson Not known if ran EP
37 Kenneth E. Herbst (USA) MGA Twin Cam Kenneth E. Herbst Not known if ran EP
41 Donald Aylesworth (USA) Triumph TR3A Donald Aylesworth Not known if ran EP
50 Thomas J. Shear (USA) Triumph Thomas J. Shear Not known if ran EP
65 Eben De Grasse (USA) Alfa Romeo Eben D. DeGrasse Not known if ran EP
66 W. A. Hessinger (USA) Triumph TR3A Ecurie 'Pip' Not known if ran EP
71 Arnold Brehm (USA) Triumph TR3 Arnold Brehm Not known if ran EP
74 Mike Rahal (USA) Alfa Romeo Michael G. Rahal Not known if ran EP
81 Roger Holman (USA) Alfa Romeo Roger Holman Not known if ran EP
85 Norman Webb (USA) Alfa Romeo Norman Webb Not known if ran EP
92 Bruce Kellner (USA) Triumph TR3 Bruce B. Kellner Not known if ran EP
99 Bruce Norton (USA) Alfa Romeo Bruce Norton Not known if ran EP
101 John Kingsley (USA) Alfa Romeo John A. Kingsley Not known if ran EP
105 Robert Poupard (USA) MGA Twin Cam Robert E. Poupard Not known if ran EP
133 Bill Kane (USA) Triumph TR3 William R. Kane Not known if ran EP
144 Al Gross (USA) Triumph TR3A Al Gross Not known if ran EP
146 Joe Sheppard (USA) Alfa Romeo Joseph Sheppard Not known if ran EP
175 Ted Rounds (USA) MGA Twin Cam Karl B. Stickley, Jr. Not known if ran EP
208 Richard Hayes (USA) Alfa Romeo Richard S. Hayes Not known if ran EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [FP]

Glen Classic (Class F Production), Watkins Glen Date: 25.6.1960


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 116,597 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 36 Mark Donohue (USA) Elva Courier Mark Donohue 22 1. FP
2. 62 John Hunter (USA) MGA John G. Hunter 2. FP
3. 8 Art Smith (USA) MGA Ecurie 'Pip' 3. FP
In entry list:
3 Dick Lord (USA) Fairthorpe Dick Lord Not known if ran FP
12 George Voigt (USA) Porsche George B. Voigt Not known if ran FP
19 Ralph Barnard (USA) MGA Ralph M. Barnard Not known if ran FP
25 Bish Hines (USA) MGA Ecurie 'Clod' Not known if ran FP
43 Jim Ladd (USA) MGA James W. Ladd, III Not known if ran FP
45 Paul Gaul, Jr. (USA) MGA Paul Gaul, Jr. Not known if ran FP
46 Bernard Groh (USA) Porsche Bernard F. Groh Not known if ran FP
47 Alan Wolf (USA) Turner Alan Wolf Not known if ran FP
53 Kenneth H. Wild (USA) Elva Courier Kenneth H. Wild Not known if ran FP
63 R. G. Mehon (USA) MGA R. G. Mehon Not known if ran FP
67 Carolin Bergmann (USA)
Karl Bergmann (USA)
MGA Ecurie 'Clod' Not known if ran FP
115 Bill Baller (USA) MGA William J. Baller Not known if ran FP
122 Conrad Kraus (USA) MGA Conrad Kraus Not known if ran FP
149 Sam Perry (USA) Elva Courier Dr. Sam Perry, Jr. Not known if ran FP
150 Robert Priebe (USA) Elva Courier Robert C. Priebe Not known if ran FP
151 Ben Poster (USA) Elva Courier Dr. Ben Poster Not known if ran FP
441 Gerald E. Oathout (USA) MGA Gerald E. Oathout Not known if ran FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [HM+FJr.]

Glen Classic (Class H Modified), Watkins Glen Date: 25.6.1960


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 126,028 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Murray Clark (USA) Stanguellini 22 1. FJr.
2. 15 Frank Adams (CDN) Elva Ecurie Portland Not known if ran 2. FJr.
3. 142 Robert Davidson (USA) Stanguellini Robert B. Davidson Not known if ran 3. FJr.
- Victor Lukens (USA) Bandini - Fiat 1. HM
In entry list:
5 Jerry Greaves (USA) Delta 750 Jerry Greaves Not known if ran HM
16 Roy Price (CDN) P.G. Special Ecurie Portland Not known if ran FJr.
17 Robert J. Lewis (USA) Toot Mk I Robert J. Lewis Not known if ran HM
29 Donald J. Baker (USA) Cooper Mk 9 Donald J. Baker Not known if ran FIII
30 William Gard (USA) Crosley Hotshot The NEOM Stable Not known if ran HM
39 Burgess Hulett (USA) Bandini Burgess Hulett Not known if ran HM
91 Charles Krueger (USA)
Ernie Donnan (USA)
Sadler Leicester Racing Partnership Not known if ran FJr.
117 Frank Wagenhofer (USA) Hartmann - DKW Globe Auto Imports, Inc. Not known if ran FJr.
143 Norm Sayah (USA)
Donna Sayah (USA)
Elva Norman A. Sayah Not known if ran FJr.
147 Richard Cosgrove (USA) Taraschi Robert DeGraw Not known if ran FJr.
155 Clement Boehler (USA) Stanguellini Clement Boehler Not known if ran FJr.
164 Dick Bauer (USA) Elva Edgar M. Schantz Not known if ran FJr.

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Watkins Glen [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Glen Classic (Glen Classic), Watkins Glen Date: 25.6.1960


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 132,320 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 777 Dean McCarthy (USA) Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta 1519GT 33 1. DM
2. 110 John Henderson (USA) Bocar John Henderson 1. BM
3. - Floyd Aaskov (USA) Lister - Buick 2. BM
- Dick Ecklund (USA) Ferrari 1. EM
1 David Adams (USA) Lotus Mark IX Alfa Romeo (Lofa) Ecurie 'Clod' 1. FM
51 Bud Faust (USA) Ferrari - Chevrolet Arthur M. Faust 1. CM
285 Norman Webb (USA) Lotus Eleven Norman Webb 1. GM
In entry list:
4 Dick Bair (USA) Elva Mk IV Dick Bair Not known if ran GM
34 Carl H. Meiss, Jr. (USA) Elva Mk III Carl H. Meiss, Jr. Not known if ran GM
38 Ernst Sheeder (USA) Cooper Ernst Sheeder Not known if ran GM
40 Patrick Pratt (USA) Elva Mk II Patrick D. Pratt Not known if ran GM
78 Richard Milo (USA)
Margaret Milo (USA)
Lotus 17 Dr. Richard A. Milo Not known if ran GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Pomona [Novice 2.0]

Pomona Sports Car Road Race (Novice - Production & Modified under 2000 cc), Pomona Fairgrounds Date: 26.6.1960


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed: 127,943 km/h Attendance: 9000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Roger Pitts (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 10 0:15:04,800 1. FM
- Larsen Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Fite Porsche 356 1300S 1. GP
- Reis Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato 1. HM
- Sweetser MG TD 1. GP
- Zebor Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Evelhoch Fiat-Abarth Zagato 1. HM
- L. W. Richards (USA) Alfa Romeo Super Spyder 1. FP
- Dave Kyte (USA) Elva Mk V 1. GM
Did not finish:
- Harms Porsche 0 DNF
- Harold Frazier (USA) MG TC Special Chuck Milligan Accident damage
Other starters:
- Leonard Rodney (USA) Elva Courier

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Pomona [Novice +2.0]

Pomona Sports Car Road Race (Novice - Production & Modified over 2000 cc), Pomona Fairgrounds Date: 26.6.1960


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed: 120,540 km/h Attendance: 9000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Doug Hooper (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:16:00,000 1. BP
2. - Arthur Saylor (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. - John Sinclair (USA) Devin - Triumph 1. EM
- Gould Stanguellini FJr. 1. FJr.
- Schilling Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3707 1. DP
- Burton Morgan Plus 4 1. EP
Did not finish:
48 Chalmers Hall (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2452 Stan Sugarman Fire DM
Other starters:
- Coff Austin-Healey Sprite HP
- Hollingsworth Devin 1500 FM
- Abramson Porsche 356 1600 FP
- Gularte Jaguar XK120 CP
- McDowell Kurtis - Corvette BM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Pomona [Ladies]

Pomona Sports Car Road Race (Women), Pomona Fairgrounds Date: 26.6.1960


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed: 124,724 km/h Attendance: 9000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 10 0:15:28,800 1. FM
2. - Prudence Baxter (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
3. - Ginny Sims (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
- Judith Mancini (USA) MG TD 1. GP
- Barb Nieland (USA) MGA 1. FP
- Baglin Triumph TR3 1. EP
- Barbara Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
Did not finish:
- Norah Taylor (USA) Lotus - MG Engine

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Pomona [GP+HP+IP]

Pomona Sports Car Road Race (Class G, H & I Production), Pomona Fairgrounds Date: 26.6.1960


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed: 117,804 km/h Attendance: 9000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Willie West (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 10 0:16:24,300 1. GP
2. - Bruce Augustus (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP
3. - John English (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. GP
6. - David Grossman (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
7. - Hud Stephenson (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. IP
Did not finish:
- Ashley Shuler (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Accident
- John Hooper (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Pomona [FP]

Pomona Sports Car Road Race (Class F Production), Pomona Fairgrounds Date: 26.6.1960


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed: 124,724 km/h Attendance: 9000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Spears (USA) Porsche 356 1600 10 0:15:29,000 1. FP
2. - Ray Pickering (USA) Elva Courier 10 0:15:31,000 2. FP
3. - Chuck Kessinger (USA) Alfa Romeo Super 3. FP
Did not finish:
321 Jim Bell (USA) Alfa Romeo Conrero Veloce Accident
Other starters:
- Jay Chamberlain (USA) Lotus Elite
40 Robert Kirby (USA) Porsche 356

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Pomona [EP]

Pomona Sports Car Road Race (Class E Production), Pomona Fairgrounds Date: 26.6.1960


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed: 111,849 km/h Attendance: 9000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - R. W. Kastner (USA) Triumph TR3 10 0:16:04,000 1. EP
2. - Ken Hayes (USA) Morgan 10 0:16:16,000 2. EP
3. - Danny Stephens (USA) Austin-Healey 100M 3. EP
Did not finish:
- Roger Slowi (USA) Morgan Accident EP
487 Jim Boughton (USA) Triumph TR3 Accident EP
Other starters:
- Burton Morgan Plus 4 EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Pomona [FM+GM+HM+IM]

Pomona Sports Car Road Race (Class F, G, H & I Modified), Pomona Fairgrounds Date: 26.6.1960


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed: 131,805 km/h Attendance: 9000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 15 0:21:54,000 1. FM
2. - Kurt Neumann (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans II 15 0:22:11,000 1. GM
3. - Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven 15 2. GM
7. - Harry Jones (USA) Lotus Eleven Club 1. HM
Did not finish:
- Sam Taylor (USA) Lotus - MG Engine
Other starters:
- Art O'Connor (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR2
Did not start:
- Chuck Milligan (USA) MG TC Special Chuck Milligan Head gasket in practice
- Bill Molle (USA) Fairchild Engine

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Pomona [BP+CP+DP]

Pomona Sports Car Road Race (Class B, C & D Production), Pomona Fairgrounds Date: 26.6.1960


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed: 128,587 km/h Attendance: 9000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tony Settember (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 0:22:26,200 1. BP
2. - Vince Mayell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. - Bob Dickson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
6. - Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 1. DP
8. - Hap Richardson (USA) Jaguar XK120 1. CP
- Jim Parkinson (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 2. DP
- Frank Saraga (USA) Jaguar XK120 2. CP
Did not finish:
- Andy Porterfield (USA) Chevrolet Corvette DNF BP
- Buford Lane (USA) Chevrolet Corvette DNF BP
Other starters:
- Gary Yonemoto (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL DP
- Haywood AC - Bristol CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Pomona [BM+CM+DM+EM]

Pomona Sports Car Road Race (Main Event - Class B, C, D & E Modified), Pomona Fairgrounds Date: 26.6.1960


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 64,374 km Winner's average speed: 137,921 km/h Attendance: 9000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 70 Max Balchowsky (USA) Old Yeller Mk II Buick Special 20 1. BM
2. 48 Jim Connor (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2452 Stan Sugarman 20 0:00:10,000 1. DM
3. 204 Don Hulette (USA) Jaguar - Corvette 20 0:00:38,000 2. BM
4. - Jack Graham (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0754TR 20 0:01:17,000 2. DM
5. - Clem Proctor (USA) Aston Martin DB3S Corvette 20 0:01:18,000 3. BM
6. 102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0768TR Jack Nethercutt 20 0:01:24,000 3. DM
7. - Scooter Patrick (USA) Adam-Mitchell Porsche 19 0:00:23,000 1. EM
8. - Jerry McGee (USA) Kurtis - Corvette KK53011 19 0:00:39,000 4. BM
9. - Jim Chaffee (USA) Pink Elephant 19 0:00:46,000 1. CM
10. - Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven 19 0:01:11,000 1. GM
11. - Bob Challman (USA) Lotus - MG 19 0:01:22,000 2. EM
12. - Phil Carter (USA) Talbot Lago 19 0:01:23,000 2. CM
13. - John Lumkin (USA) Jaguar D-type 18 0:01:25,000 3. CM
14. - Chuck Towers (USA) Ferrari 17 0:00:12,000 4. DM
15. - Roger Beck (USA) Kurtis 500 16 0:00:08,000 5. BM
16. - George Hively (USA) Healey Special 15 0:01:13,000 5. DM
17. - Harvey Simon (USA) Baldwin Special Oldsmobile 14 0:00:55,000 6. BM
18. - Jack Stewart (USA) DeMar Mk I 10 0:01:00,000 4. CM
19. - Bill Dornish (USA) Austin-Healey Special 8 0:00:33,000 6. DM
Did not finish:
- Bob Bondurant (USA) Ferrari - Maserati 18 Fuel pump
- D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Accident
- Ted Roberts (USA) Super Special No oil => bearings
- Ken Hayes (USA) Allard - Chevrolet Vibration => fuel pump
- Bill Dixon (USA) Maserati Heating
- Robert Sohus (USA) Pontiac Special Oil leak
- Kurt Neumann (USA) Lotus Starter
Did not start:
- Holmes Kurtis - Ford 1. EM
Did not practice:
- Jack Matthes (USA) Aston Martin DB3S Corvette Header pipes too short

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Daytona [B-C-D-E-F]

June SCCA Regionals at Daytona (Race 1 - Classes C-D-E-F and Triumph), Daytona International Speedway Date: 26.6.1960


Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 123,015 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 97 Sid Robinson (USA) Triumph TR3 5 0:12:10,000 1. B/TR
2. 96 Art Baggaley (USA) Triumph TR3 2. B/TR
3. 73 Mike Mackin (USA) Triumph TR3 3. B/TR
4. 54 Bob Kerckhoff (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 1. C
5. 95 Bill Clark (USA) Triumph TR3 4. B/TR
6. 34 Malcolm Love (USA) Triumph TR3 5. B/TR
7. 9 George Peck (USA) D.B. Special 1. F
8. 38 George Martin (USA) Triumph TR3 6. B/TR
9. 24 J. Peter Marinelli (USA) MGA 2. C
10. 82 Don Bokerman (USA) Triumph TR3 7. B/TR
11. 17 Bill Buchman (USA) Alfa Romeo 3. C
12. 67 Art Latta (USA) Turner 1. E
13. 78 Lewis Smith (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato 1. D
14. 121 E. Milner Irvin (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. E
15. 21 Dr. Bill Johnson (USA) D.B. 2. D
16. 31 Don Kearney (USA) Donskar 2. F
17. 10 Burton Wright (USA) Renault Dauphine 1. ES
18. 92 Don Streeter (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. E
19. 46 Jack Wright (USA) Saab 3. F
20. 13 John Hood (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 4. E

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Daytona [A-B-G-H-I-J]

June SCCA Regionals at Daytona (Race 2 - Classes A-B-G-H-I-J), Daytona International Speedway Date: 26.6.1960


Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 150,876 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 44 Roger Penske (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 5 0:09:57,000 1. H
2. 117 Ed Cantrell (USA) Lister - Corvette BHL17 1. I
3. 88 Bob Kingham (USA) Jaguar D-type 2. I
4. 42 Joseph Hoppen (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 2. H
5. 83 John Cuevas (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 3. H
6. 0 Pat Corrigan (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 4. H
7. 61 Bob Dusinberre (USA) Cooper 1. G
8. 5 Pete Laffe (USA) Mickey Mouse Special 5. H
9. 219 John Scott (USA) Lotus 2. G
10. 57 Bill Dunn (USA) MGA Twin Cam Mod. 6. H
11. 91 Bob Richardson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. B
12. 71 Bill Bencker (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 2. B
13. 1 William Story (USA) Lotus 3. G
14. 89 Dick Kingham (USA) AC Ace Bristol BEX 1005 1. A
15. 51 Howard Franklin (USA) Morgan 3. B
16. 14 Tom Wright (USA) Morgan 4. B
17. 62 George Lyons (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. A
18. 116 Bill Goodall (USA) Austin-Healey 5. B
19. 112 Burrell Besancon (USA) Lotus 4. G
20. 26 John Landers (USA) Lotus 5. G

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Daytona [B-C-D-E-F]

June SCCA Regionals at Daytona (Race 3 - Classes C-D-E-F and Triumph), Daytona International Speedway Date: 26.6.1960


Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 123,015 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 97 Sid Robinson (USA) Triumph TR3 7 0:17:02,000 1. B/TR
2. 96 Art Baggaley (USA) Triumph TR3 2. B/TR
3. 73 Mike Mackin (USA) Triumph TR3 3. B/TR
4. 9 George Peck (USA) D.B. Special 1. F
5. 54 Bob Kerckhoff (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 1. C
6. 95 Bill Clark (USA) Triumph TR3 4. B/TR
7. 82 Don Bokerman (USA) Triumph TR3 5. B/TR
8. 108 Gene Beach (USA) Begra Mk I 2. F
9. 17 Bill Buchman (USA) Alfa Romeo 2. C
10. 24 J. Peter Marinelli (USA) MGA 3. C
11. 67 Art Latta (USA) Turner 1. E
12. 121 E. Milner Irvin (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. E
13. 46 Jack Wright (USA) Saab 3. F
14. 42 Joseph Hoppen (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 1. H
15. 10 Burton Wright (USA) Renault Dauphine 1. ES
16. 38 George Martin (USA) Triumph TR3 6. B/TR
17. 31 Don Kearney (USA) Donskar 4. F
18. 13 John Hood (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. E
19. 161 Hugh Kleinpeter (USA) Berkeley 4. E
20. 131 C. C. Canada (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 5. E

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Daytona [A-B-G-H-I-J]

June SCCA Regionals at Daytona (Race 4 - Classes A-B-G-H-I-J), Daytona International Speedway Date: 26.6.1960


Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 154,497 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 44 Roger Penske (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 7 0:23:36,000 1. H
2. 117 Pete Harrison (USA) Lister - Corvette BHL17 1. I
3. 88 Bob Kingham (USA) Jaguar D-type 2. I
4. 83 John Cuevas (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 2. H
5. 42 Joseph Hoppen (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 3. H
6. 61 Bob Dusinberre (USA) Cooper 1. G
7. 5 Pete Laffe (USA) Mickey Mouse Special 4. H
8. 91 Bob Richardson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. B
9. 112 Burrell Besancon (USA) Lotus 2. G
10. 26 John Landers (USA) Lotus 3. G
11. 71 Bill Bencker (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 2. B
12. 14 Tom Wright (USA) Morgan 3. B
13. 51 Howard Franklin (USA) Morgan 4. B
14. 57 Bill Dunn (USA) MGA Twin Cam Mod. 5. H
15. 89 Dick Kingham (USA) AC Ace Bristol BEX 1005 1. A
16. 32 Jesse Emerson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 5. B
17. 39 David Lane (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 6. H
18. 27 Thomas Parkinson (USA) Elva Courier 6. B
19. 101 Herb Harmpham (USA) Austin-Healey 7. B
20. 110 Jean Lloyd (USA)
Tom Lloyd (USA)
Stanguellini FJr. 1. J

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Daytona [B-C-D-E-F]

June SCCA Regionals at Daytona (Race 5 - Classes C-D-E-F and Triumph), Daytona International Speedway Date: 26.6.1960


Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 122,310 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 97 Sid Robinson (USA) Triumph TR3 10 0:24:18,000 1. B/TR
2. 95 Bill Clark (USA) Triumph TR3 2. B/TR
3. 96 Art Baggaley (USA) Triumph TR3 3. B/TR
4. 34 Malcolm Love (USA) Triumph TR3 4. B/TR
5. 9 George Peck (USA) D.B. Special 1. F
6. 73 Mike Mackin (USA) Triumph TR3 5. B/TR
7. 82 Don Bokerman (USA) Triumph TR3 6. B/TR
8. 108 Gene Beach (USA) Begra Mk I 2. F
9. 38 George Martin (USA) Triumph TR3 7. B/TR
10. 36 Paul Streeter (USA) MGA 1. C
11. 17 Bill Buchman (USA) Alfa Romeo 2. C
12. 67 Art Latta (USA) Turner 1. E
13. 31 Don Kearney (USA) Donskar 3. F
14. 78 Lewis Smith (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato 1. D
15. 121 E. Milner Irvin (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. E
16. 54 Bob Kerckhoff (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 3. C
17. 46 Jack Wright (USA) Saab 4. F
18. 92 Don Streeter (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. E
19. 13 John Hood (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 4. E
20. 8 John Hoffman (USA) Renault Caravelle 5. E

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Daytona [A-B-G-H-I-J]

June SCCA Regionals at Daytona (Race 6 - Classes A-B-G-H-I-J), Daytona International Speedway Date: 26.6.1960


Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 152,888 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 44 Roger Penske (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 10 0:19:28,000 1. H
2. 39 David Lane (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 2. H
3. 45 Art Huttinger (USA) Bocar XP-5 1. I
4. 83 John Cuevas (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 3. H
5. 61 Bob Dusinberre (USA) Cooper 1. G
6. 1 Pat Corrigan (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 4. H
7. 112 Burrell Besancon (USA) Lotus 2. G
8. 219 John Scott (USA) Lotus 3. G
9. 57 Bill Dunn (USA) MGA Twin Cam Mod. 5. H
10. 91 Bob Richardson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. B
11. 14 Tom Wright (USA) Morgan 2. B
12. 116 Bill Goodall (USA) Austin-Healey 3. B
13. 71 Bill Bencker (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 4. B
14. 51 Howard Franklin (USA) Morgan 5. B
15. 89 Dick Kingham (USA) AC Ace Bristol BEX 1005 1. A
16. 110 Jean Lloyd (USA)
Tom Lloyd (USA)
Stanguellini FJr. 1. J
17. 101 Herb Harmpham (USA) Austin-Healey 6. B
18. 27 Thomas Parkinson (USA) Elva Courier 7. B

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Daytona [All]

June SCCA Regionals at Daytona (Race 7 - All Classes but E Sedans), Daytona International Speedway Date: 26.6.1960


Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 152,205 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 44 Roger Penske (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 20 0:39:18,000 1. H
2. 39 David Lane (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 2. H
3. 88 Bob Kingham (USA) Jaguar D-type 1. I
4. 83 John Cuevas (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 3. H
5. 42 Joseph Hoppen (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 4. H
6. 61 Bob Dusinberre (USA) Cooper 1. G
7. 1 William Story (USA) Lotus 2. G
8. 5 Pete Laffe (USA) Mickey Mouse Special 5. H
9. 57 Bill Dunn (USA) MGA Twin Cam Mod. 6. H
10. 26 John Landers (USA) Lotus 3. G
11. 91 Bob Richardson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. B
12. 71 Bill Bencker (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 2. B
13. 112 Burrell Besancon (USA) Lotus 4. G
14. 14 Tom Wright (USA) Morgan 3. B
15. 51 Howard Franklin (USA) Morgan 4. B
16. 116 Bill Goodall (USA) Austin-Healey 5. B
17. 89 Dick Kingham (USA) AC Ace Bristol BEX 1005 1. A
18. 96 Art Baggaley (USA) Triumph TR3 1. B/TR
19. 95 Bill Clark (USA) Triumph TR3 2. B/TR
20. 54 Bob Kerckhoff (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 1. C
Did not finish:
- Art Huttinger (USA) Bocar XP-5 Water hose
Did not start:
- Chuck Cassel (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Crankshaft

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Oakland County

Detroit SCCA Races, Oakland County Sportsman Club Date: 26.6.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Sious Falls [Production-]

2nd Running of the Land O' Lakes SCCA Regional Races (Small Production), Sious Falls Date: 26.6.1960


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - xxx Triumph TR3 Mau-Mau
2. - xxx Triumph TR3 Mau-Mau
3. - xxx Triumph TR3 Mau-Mau

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Sious Falls [Modified+]

2nd Running of the Land O' Lakes SCCA Regional Races (Race 3 - Big Modified), Sious Falls Date: 26.6.1960


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Baker (USA) El Toro - Pontiac BM
Other starters:
- Scott Beckett (USA) Lo Test Eng. Special (Allard J2X Buick) 3153

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Sious Falls [HP+HM+?]

2nd Running of the Land O' Lakes SCCA Regional Races (Small Production and Smaller Modified), Sious Falls Date: 26.6.1960


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Rudquist (USA) Mercury Special 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Sious Falls [Production-]

2nd Running of the Land O' Lakes SCCA Regional Races (Small Production), Sious Falls Date: 26.6.1960


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - xxx Triumph TR3 Mau-Mau
2. - xxx Triumph TR3 Mau-Mau
3. - Robert Bates (USA) MGA
4. - xxx Triumph TR3 Mau-Mau

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Sious Falls [Modified 1.5]

2nd Running of the Land O' Lakes SCCA Regional Races (Modified under 1500 cc), Sious Falls Date: 26.6.1960


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Toensing (USA) Elva FJr. FJr.
Did not finish:
- Charles Cox (USA) Cooper Gearbox

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Sious Falls [Modified +1.5]

2nd Running of the Land O' Lakes SCCA Regional Races (Race 7 - Modified over 1500 cc), Sious Falls Date: 26.6.1960


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Skogmo (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 536

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Novice Waterford [Heat 1]

Waterford SCCA Races (Novices - 1st Heat), Waterford Date: 26.6.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Fred Kerr (USA) Turner
2. - Howard Johnson (USA) Saab
3. - David Johnson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Novice Waterford [Heat 2]

Waterford SCCA Races (Novices - 2nd Heat), Waterford Date: 26.6.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Nolan Sims (USA) Austin-Healey
2. - E. H. Bookwalter (USA) Triumph
3. - Nelson Kunz (USA) Porsche

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Novice Waterford [Heat 3]

Waterford SCCA Races (Novices - 3rd Heat), Waterford Date: 26.6.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Vern Redersdorf (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
2. - Bill Clawson (USA) Ford Thunderbird
3. - James Bailey (USA) Morgan

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Waterford [HP+Sedan]

Waterford SCCA Races (Race 1 - Sedan and Class H Production), Waterford Date: 26.6.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Clemenshaw (USA) Saab
2. - Gene Henderson (USA) Volvo
3. - Anton Stica (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Waterford [HM+FJr.]

Waterford SCCA Races (Race 2 - Class H Modified and Formula Junior), Waterford Date: 26.6.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Al Beasley (USA) Stanguellini Jr.
2. - Martin Tanner (USA) Tanner T-3 HM
3. - William Bradley (USA) Sadler Jr.

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Waterford [GP+Sedan]

Waterford SCCA Races (Race 3 - Sedan and Class G Production), Waterford Date: 26.6.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - H. J. Holcombe (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta
2. - Phil Seven (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta
3. - Howard Johnson (USA) Saab

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Waterford [FP]

Waterford SCCA Races (Race 4 - Class F Production), Waterford Date: 26.6.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Robert Kimes (USA) MGA 1. FP
2. - John Goodwin (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP
3. - Al Miller (USA) Turner 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Waterford [EP]

Waterford SCCA Races (Race 5 - Class E Production), Waterford Date: 26.6.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Robert Parsons (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. EP
2. - John Walker (USA) Alfa Romeo 2. EP
3. - Dale Smith (USA) Turner - Climax 3. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Waterford [BP+CP+DP]

Waterford SCCA Races (Race 6 - Class B, C & D Production), Waterford Date: 26.6.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Johnson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
2. - Ralph Durbin (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Wacky
3. - Bill Harwell (USA) AC Ace Bristol

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Waterford [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Waterford SCCA Races (Race 7 - Class B, C, D, E, F & G Modified ), Waterford Date: 26.6.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Clift (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 12
2. - J. C. Kilburn (USA) Lotus 15
3. - Bernie Keller (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Waterford [Production+FJr.]

Waterford SCCA Races (Race 8 - Production Feature and Formula Junior), Waterford Date: 26.6.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Johnson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
2. - Al Beasley (USA) Stanguellini Jr.
3. - Ralph Durbin (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Wacky

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Waterford [Modified]

Waterford SCCA Races (Race 9 - All Modified ), Waterford Date: 26.6.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - J. C. Kilburn (USA) Lotus 15
2. - William Bradley (USA) Elva - Alfa Romeo
3. - Bernie Keller (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans
4. - xxx Lotus
5. - xxx Lotus
6. - xxx Lotus
Did not finish:
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette Accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Detroit

SCCA Regional Races, Detroit Date: 26.6.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Santa Maria [Ladies]

1st Running Santa Maria Road Races (Women's Race), Santa Maria Airport Date: 3.7.1960


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: 23,175 km Winner's average speed: 104,446 km/h Attendance: 3000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 3 Prudence Baxter (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax 6 0:13:19,000 GM
2. 137 Charlotte Duncan (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans 6 0:13:25,000 GM
3. 286 Grace Tara (USA) Lotus Mark IX Climax 6 0:14:02,000 GM
4. 169 Shirley Reitz (USA) Osca 6 0:14:35,000 FM
5. 28 Joan Fischal (USA) Austin-Healey 100M 6 0:14:41,000
6. 97 Paula Murphy (USA) MGA 6 0:14:45,000

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 3 Prudence Baxter (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Santa Maria [BP+CP+DP+EP]

1st Running Santa Maria Road Races (Class B, C, D & E Production), Santa Maria Airport Date: 3.7.1960

Started:24(BP - 3, CP - 2, DP - 8, EP - 11)
Classified:21(BP - 3, CP - 1, DP - 6, EP - 11)

Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: 57,936 km Winner's average speed: 113,056 km/h Attendance: 3000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 222 Vince Mayell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 0:30:45,000 1. BP
2. 614 Buford Lane (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 0:30:49,000 2. BP
3. 166 Bob Dickson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 0:31:04,000 3. BP
4. 81 Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 15 0:31:45,000 1. DP
5. 217 Peter Culkin (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 15 0:31:47,000 1. CP
6. 132 Al Norman (USA) AC - Bristol 15 0:32:44,000 2. DP
7. 64 Hap Richardson (USA) Jaguar XK120 14 0:30:47,000 3. DP
8. 34 Hank Montonen (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Speedster 14 0:30:48,000 4. DP
9. 61 Frank Saraga (USA) Jaguar XK120 14 0:31:18,000 5. DP
10. 116 George Follmer (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster 14 0:31:19,000 1. EP
11. 85 Ed Spratt (USA) Triumph TR3 14 0:31:59,000 2. EP
12. 31 Alan Johnson (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 14 0:32:09,000 3. EP
13. 82 Alan Schorken (USA) Arnolt - Bristol 14 0:33:05,000 4. EP
14. 130 Peter Mergens (USA) Triumph TR3 13 0:30:57,000 5. EP
15. 410 Don Tenney (USA) Triumph TR3 13 0:31:01,000 6. EP
16. 49 Bon Wadman (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 13 0:31:31,000 7. EP
17. 71 Carl Swanson (USA) MGA Twin Cam 13 0:31:35,000 8. EP
18. 444 Phil Serbian (USA) Triumph TR3 13 0:32:43,000 9. EP
19. 15 Don Bush (USA) Austin-Healey 100M 12 0:32:09,000 10. EP
20. 28 Danny Stevens (USA) Austin-Healey 100M 9 0:32:04,000 11. EP
21. 120 Gail Carver (USA) Jaguar XK120 7 0:32:00,000 6. DP
Did not finish:
95 A. Eurangy (USA) Jaguar Blown piston DP
227 Peter Haywood (USA) AC - Bristol Head gasket DP
333 Gary Yonemoto (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Hole in radiator CP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 222 Vince Mayell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Santa Maria [FP+GP+HP+IP]

1st Running Santa Maria Road Races (Class F, G, H & I Production), Santa Maria Airport Date: 3.7.1960

Started:25
Classified:22(FP - 9, GP - 0, HP - 10, IP - 3)

Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: 57,936 km Winner's average speed: 113,942 km/h Attendance: 3000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 24 Ed Barker (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 15 0:30:30,000 1. FP
2. 4 Charlie Gates (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 15 0:30:35,000 2. FP
3. 115 Ed Dunlap (USA) Alfa Romeo Super Spider 15 0:31:16,000 3. FP
4. 2 Bob Challman (USA) Lotus Elite 15 0:31:24,000 4. FP
5. 111 Martin Hosch (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 14 0:30:49,000 5. FP
6. 97 Louis Barcellos (USA) MGA 14 0:31:11,000 6. FP
7. 14 Bill Watkins (USA) MGA 14 0:31:12,000 7. FP
8. 45 L. E. Randolph (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 14 0:31:18,000 1. HP
9. 47 Dennis McCosh (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 14 0:31:19,000 2. HP
10. 186 Duane Jones (USA) MG TC 14 0:31:22,000 3. HP
11. 231 Joey Dagenais (USA) MGA 14 0:32:05,000 8. FP
12. 149 Dan Jones (USA) MG TD 14 0:32:22,000 4. HP
13. 86 Warner Welshans (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 14 0:32:27,000 5. HP
14. 10 Mario Rizzoli (USA) Volvo Sedan 14 0:32:29,000 9. FP
15. 202 Richard Larsen (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 14 0:32:48,000 6. HP
16. 203 Ed Rawlinson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 14 0:32:55,000 7. HP
17. 197 Mario Silvi (USA) Fiat-Abarth Monza 13 0:30:34,000 8. HP
18. 188 George Holmes (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 13 0:30:53,000 1. IP
19. 187 Ronald Simon (USA) MG TC 13 0:31:45,000 9. HP
20. 275 Joel DeMuniz (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato 13 0:31:47,000 2. IP
21. 129 Russell Richards (USA) MG TD 13 0:32:58,000 10. HP
22. 8 Jack Hey (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato 4 0:33:30,000 3. IP
Did not finish:
57 Bill Horn (USA) Volvo Oil leak
109 Bill Young (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Cam
114 B. Baker (USA) Porsche 356 Noice, turned it off

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 24 Ed Barker (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Santa Maria [GM+HM+FJr.+FII+FIII]

1st Running Santa Maria Road Races (Modified under 1100 cc and Formula Cars), Santa Maria Airport Date: 3.7.1960

Started:17(GM - 4, HM - 6, FII - 1, FIII - 2, FJr. - 4)
Classified:15(GM - 4, HM - 6, FII - 0, FIII - 2, FJr. - 3)

Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: 57,936 km Winner's average speed: 114,103 km/h Attendance: 3000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 352 Jay Chamberlain (USA) Lotus Formula Jr. 15 0:30:28,000 1. FJr.
2. 131 Jim Parkinson (USA) Gemini 15 0:30:35,000 2. FJr.
3. 164 Don Wester (USA) Elva Mk V 15 0:31:00,000 1. GM
4. 7 Art Snyder (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans 15 0:31:04,000 2. GM
5. 3 Chuck Tannlund (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax 15 0:31:08,000 3. GM
6. 539 Bob Wenz (USA) Cooper - Norton 15 0:31:44,000 1. FIII
7. 777 Jim Thompson (USA) Elva Mk V Climax 15 0:31:52,000 4. GM
8. 599 Gene Levin (USA) JBS - Norton 14 0:31:05,000 2. FIII
9. 20 Harry Jones (USA) Lotus Eleven Club Fiat 13 0:30:32,000 1. HM
10. 12 Charles Gounis (USA) Fiat Crosley 13 0:30:59,000 2. HM
11. 177 Dave Kyte (USA) Bond Formula Jr. 13 0:31:13,000 3. FJr.
12. 146 Hugh Pryor (USA) Special Renault 13 0:31:30,000 3. HM
13. 40 Paul Grubl (USA) Panhard 13 0:32:10,000 4. HM
14. 244 Rich Erickson (USA) Viking Crosley Special 11 0:30:53,000 5. HM
15. 44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven 6 0:32:23,000 6. HM
Did not finish:
- Hand MG FJr. Accident FJr.
23 John Timanus (USA) Lotus Accident FII

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Santa Maria [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM]

1st Running Santa Maria Road Races (Modified over 1100 cc), Santa Maria Airport Date: 3.7.1960

Started:12(BM - 2, CM - 2, DM - 2, EM - 2, FM - 4)
Classified:11(BM - 2, CM - 2, DM - 2, EM - 2, FM - 3)

Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: 57,936 km Winner's average speed: 121,988 km/h Attendance: 3000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 70 Bob Drake (USA) Old Yeller Mk II Buick Special 14 898 Max Balchowsky 15 0:28:30,000 1. BM 1.
2. 88 Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 15 0:28:47,000 1. EM
3. 204 Don Hulette (USA) Jaguar Special Corvette 15 0:28:51,000 2. BM 2.
4. 41 Jack Graham (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0754TR 15 0:30:15,000 1. DM 3.
5. 144 Russell Cowles (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 14 0:28:38,000 2. DM
6. 38 Scooter Patrick (USA) Porsche Special 14 0:28:46,000 2. EM
7. 74 Cliff Haworth (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 14 0:29:17,000 1. FM
8. 00 Jack Matthes (USA) Aston Martin DB3S Corvette 109 14 0:29:37,000 1. CM
9. 25 Jim Chaffee (USA) Devin Chevrolet Mk II 14 0:30:17,000 2. CM
10. 252 James Coffin (USA) Cooper - Climax 13 0:29:13,000 2. FM
11. 176 Jerry White (USA) Lotus Mark IX Offenhauser 13 0:29:19,000 3. FM
Did not finish:
169 Slowi Osca Rod, bearing FM
Did not start:
- Jim Connor (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2452 Stan Sugarman DM

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 70 Bob Drake (USA) Old Yeller Mk II Buick Special 14 898 Max Balchowsky BM
2. 204 Don Hulette (USA) Jaguar Special Corvette BM
3. 41 Jack Graham (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0754TR DM
4. 88 Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 718 RSK EM
Other starters:
- Jim Connor (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2452 Stan Sugarman DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Courtland [Ladies]

Alabama SCCA Races (Ladies), Courtland Date: 3.7.1960


Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Smokey Drolet (USA) Triumph TR3 5
2. - Jean Shultz (USA) Elva Courier
3. - Patricia Gaunt (USA) Elva Mk V

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Courtland [?+FP+GP+HP+HM]

Alabama SCCA Races (Small Production and Modified), Courtland Date: 3.7.1960


Circuit length: 4,297 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jerry Raines (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster FP
2. - Charles Bell (USA) Elva Courier
3. - Jimmie Rowe (USA) Turner
- Fred Cox (USA) Bandini 1. HM
- James Lovell (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Courtland [Modified+BP+CP+?]

Alabama SCCA Races (Large Production and Modified), Courtland Date: 3.7.1960


Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Horn (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 052 10
2. - George Robertson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
3. - Beason Martin (USA) Daimler SP250
- Harry Gaunt (USA) Elva 1. GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Courtland [HM]

Alabama SCCA Races (Williams Trophy for H Modified), Courtland Date: 3.7.1960


Circuit length: 4,297 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Heckman (USA) Nardi - BMW 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Courtland [BP+?]

Alabama SCCA Races, Courtland Date: 3.7.1960


Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Smartt (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Courtland [FP]

Alabama SCCA Races (Class F Production), Courtland Date: 3.7.1960


Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jerry Raines (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Courtland [Main]

Alabama SCCA Races, Courtland Date: 3.7.1960


Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 139,047 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Horn (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 052 1:00:00,000
2. - Dick Macon (USA) Lotus Eleven
3. - Beason Martin (USA) Daimler SP250
12. - Ed Costley (USA) Elva Mk V
Did not finish:
- George Robertson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette DNF
Did not start:
- Jim Hall (USA) Maserati 450S 4510 Engine in practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Meadowdale

Milwaukee SCCA Races, Meadowdale, Carpentersville Date: 3.7.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lake Garnett [EP]

Second Annual Lake Garnett Grand Prix Sports Car Road Races, Garnett, Kansas City Date: 4.7.1960


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 56000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Goans (USA) Daimler
2. 6 Bill Flippo (USA) Austin-Healey
3. 133 John Koparski (USA) Alfa Romeo
In entry list:
- Eleanor Kennedy (USA) Alfa Romeo Not known if ran
- Ken Kennedy (USA) Alfa Romeo Not known if ran
- Phyllis Kiser (USA) Daimler Not known if ran
- David Kiser (USA) Daimler Not known if ran
- Ace Langworthy (USA) MGA Twin Cam Not known if ran
19 Judith Boyer (USA) Alfa Romeo Not known if ran
22 William L. Harman (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran
23 Doug Carrico (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran
26 Bill Stevens (USA) Alfa Romeo Not known if ran
29 W. R. Bass (USA) Alfa Romeo Not known if ran
32 Robert Fry (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran
33 Laveeda Grimm (USA) Alfa Romeo Not known if ran
34 Lew Huxtable (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran
35 Cecil M. Goldner (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran
42 Gene Smiley (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran
61 John Mahler (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran
66 Geo. W. Starch (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran
76 Jack Wood III (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran
80 Dave Ostrem (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran
81 Dave McKinney (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran
82 Bill Swanson (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran
95 Glenn Branstad (USA) Alfa Romeo Not known if ran
110 David C. Hallam (USA) Alfa Romeo Not known if ran
111 Grant Crenshaw (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran
112 J. Anthony Palumbus (USA) Alfa Romeo Not known if ran
117 A. F. Staeger (USA) Alfa Romeo Not known if ran
122 Richard Warren (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran
122 Dick Giese (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran
124 Frank Pfahl (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran
144 Ronald M. Catalno (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran
174 Marilyn Taylor (USA) Alfa Romeo Not known if ran
713 Gordon Waddle (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran
888 Richard L. Belitzer, Jr. (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lake Garnett [BP+CP+DP]

Second Annual Lake Garnett Grand Prix Sports Car Road Races, Garnett, Kansas City Date: 4.7.1960


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 56000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Gunther (USA) Jaguar
2. 21 James Classen (USA) Jaguar
3. 31 Pap Sinton (USA) AC - Bristol
In entry list:
4 R. P. Vandawalker (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran
5 Harvey Woodward (USA) AC - Bristol Not known if ran
27 John Mullen (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran
40 John Able (USA) Jaguar Not known if ran
44 R. E. L. Hayes (USA) AC - Bristol Not known if ran
73 Fritz Taylor (USA) AC - Bristol Not known if ran
85 Dick Lang (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran
177 Clyde Viggers (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran
211 Ron Hunter (USA) AC - Bristol Not known if ran
211 Patsy Randle (USA) AC - Bristol Not known if ran
777 Mack Yates (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lake Garnett [GM+FJr.]

Second Annual Lake Garnett Grand Prix Sports Car Road Races, Garnett, Kansas City Date: 4.7.1960


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 56000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 93 Bob Major (USA) Stanguellini Formula Junior 1. FJr.
2. 99 Tom Newcomer (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
3. 43 Ed French (USA) Lotus Eleven 2. GM
Did not finish:
68 Steve Wendt (USA) Elva Formula Junior DKW Clutch FJr.
In entry list:
- Donald McGreevy (USA) Lotus Mk II Not known if ran
15 James Johnston (USA) Formula Jr. Not known if ran FJr.
24 Rosie Mayer (USA) Elva Mk II Not known if ran
24 Joe Mayer (USA) Elva Mk II Not known if ran
39 Dave Morgan (USA) Elva Not known if ran
71 M. T. Thomas (USA) Elva Mk V Not known if ran
79 R. V. Henry (USA) Lotus Not known if ran
175 M. J. Taylor (USA) Elva Mk IV Not known if ran
175 C. L. McDaniel (USA) Elva Mk IV Not known if ran
500 F. Robert Woodward (USA) Formula Junior Not known if ran FJr.

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lake Garnett [FP+GP+HP+HM]

Second Annual Lake Garnett Grand Prix Sports Car Road Races, Garnett, Kansas City Date: 4.7.1960


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 56000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 17 John Max Wolf (USA) Porsche 356
2. - George Lightfoot (USA) MGA
3. 74 Revon Craig (USA) MGA
In entry list:
- Roy Heath (USA) MGA Ray Heath Motors Not known if ran
- John Peach (USA) HM Not known if ran
0 Bill Ong (USA) Fiat-Abarth Not known if ran
7 Russ Roland (USA) Panhard Dyna Not known if ran
9 Ed Walsh (USA) Walsh Roadster Not known if ran
10 Bob Hindson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran
11 Otto Klein (USA) MGA Not known if ran
13 Dick Anderson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran
14 Guy McMurray (USA) Berkeley Not known if ran
16 R. Level (USA) Fiat-Abarth Not known if ran
18 Ed Gordon (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran
23 Bob Kelce (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran
25 Ed Spillman (USA) H Mod. Not known if ran
28 Ralph Beals (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran
37 George Rawline (USA) Fiat-Abarth Not known if ran
46 Dean Elder (USA) Jabro Not known if ran
55 Frank Manley (USA) Fiat-Abarth Not known if ran
58 Bert Persons (USA) MGA Not known if ran
64 Bruce Larson (USA) Fiat-Abarth Not known if ran
69 Ed Carsten (USA) MGA Not known if ran
75 James K. Browne (USA) Jabro Not known if ran
77 Stanford N. Gecher (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran
77 Walter McCray (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran
85 Frank Phillips (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran
87 Donn L. Salyer (USA) Crosley Special Not known if ran
88 Ken Ongemach (USA) Fiat-Abarth Not known if ran
91 Bob Harness (USA) Fiat-Abarth Not known if ran
96 Forrest Jones (USA) MGA Not known if ran
98 Vernon Bixby (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran
115 Harold Clapsaddle (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran
181 Bill Button (USA) MGA Not known if ran
551 Phill Hunt (USA) Special Roadster Not known if ran
712 Gerry Rodehaver (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lake Garnett [Main]

Second Annual Lake Garnett Grand Prix Sports Car Road Races, Garnett, Kansas City Date: 4.7.1960


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 56000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Jack Hinkle (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 25
2. 47 Robert Price (USA) Porsche
3. 59 Ed Haussermann (USA) Porsche
4. 99 Tom Newcomer (USA) Lotus Eleven GM
121 Bob Aylward (USA) Maserati 250S 2431 2. IC
Other starters:
- Bob Major (USA) Stanguellini Formula Junior
- Dale Duncan (USA) Ferrari
In entry list:
- Dean Knight (USA) Ferrari - Chevrolet (Chevarri) Not known if ran
- Dean Knight (USA) Ferrari Not known if ran
- Enus Wilson (USA) Maserati Not known if ran
- Tommy Allen (USA) Porsche Not known if ran
1 Grace Harris (USA) Maserati Not known if ran
12 Robert Hubbard (USA) Porsche Not known if ran
15 David Biggs (USA) Ferrari Not known if ran
51 Walt Gray (USA) Allard Special Not known if ran
57 Dick De Jaager (USA) Porsche Not known if ran
118 Terry Ives (USA) Porsche 1600 Not known if ran
185 Edna Sherman (USA) Porsche Not known if ran
196 Lucille Key (USA) Porsche Not known if ran
339 David A. Bell (USA) Ding Dong Special Not known if ran
711 Don Ives (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Not known if ran

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Galveston [FP+GP+HP+Sedan]

San Jacinto SCCA Races (F-H Production and Compacts), Galveston Date: 4.7.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Robert Lawes (USA) NSU Prinz 1. S-III
- Garry Dundas (USA) Volvo 1. S-II
- Joe McKinney (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Guillermo Dulanto (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
- B. J. Carter (USA) Elva Courier 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Galveston [BP+CP+DP+GM+FJr.]

San Jacinto SCCA Races (B-D Production, G Modified and Formula Junior), Galveston Date: 4.7.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- George Koehne (USA) Elva - DKW 1. FJr.
- Bill Parham (USA) Elva Mk IV 1. GM
- Russ Simon (USA) AC - Bristol 1. DP
- Harry Washburn (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. CP
- Delmo Johnson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Galveston [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+UR]

San Jacinto SCCA Races (B-F Modified and Unrestricted), Galveston Date: 4.7.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Norman Scott (USA) Porsche 550 RS 1. FM
- Peter Procter (USA) Ferrari 1. EM
- Northrop Peck (USA) Ferrari Monza 1. DM
- Bill Fuller (USA) Jaguar D-type Chevrolet XKD 560 1. CM
66 Jim Hall (USA) Maserati 450S 5.7 4508 1. BM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Galveston [EP+GP+HP+HM]

San Jacinto SCCA Races (E-H Production and H Modified), Galveston Date: 4.7.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Bob Grimes (USA) Triumph TR3 1. TR3
- T. B. Davis (USA) Bandini 1. HM
- McKinney Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Antonio Recamier (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint 1. GP
- Charles Barns (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Galveston [BP+CP+DP+FP+GM]

San Jacinto SCCA Races (B-F Production and G Modified), Galveston Date: 4.7.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Bill Parham (USA) Elva Mk IV 1. GM
- B. J. Carter (USA) Elva Courier 1. FP
- Russ Simon (USA) AC - Bristol 1. DP
- K. Rich (USA) Ferrari 250 GT 1. CP
- Delmo Johnson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Galveston [UR]

San Jacinto SCCA Races (Unrestricted), Galveston Date: 4.7.1960


Fastest lap:Jim HallNo. 66Maserati 450S 5.7?168,659 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 66 Jim Hall (USA) Maserati 450S 5.7 4508 20
2. - Mason O'Keiff (USA) Kurtis Special Corvette
3. - Bill Fuller (USA) Jaguar D-type Chevrolet XKD 560
4. - Northrop Peck (USA) Ferrari Monza
5. - James Binford (USA) Maserati - Ferrari
- George Koehne (USA) Elva - DKW 1. FJr.
Did not finish:
- J. E. Rose (USA) Maserati Collision
Other starters:
- xxx Porsche 718 RSK
- xxx Porsche 718 RSK
- Ronnie Hissom (USA) Lister - Chevrolet

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Tillamook

Cascade SCCA Races, Tillamook Date: 4.7.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Walterboro

Charleston SCCA Races, Walterboro Date: 4.7.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Indianapolis

USAC Sports Car Races, Indianapolis Date: 4.7.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lime Rock

SCCA Regional Races, Lime Rock Date: 4.7.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vaca Valley [S1+S2+P1+P2+M1]

San Francisco SCCA Races (Race 1 - Production under 1000 cc and Modified under 850 cc), Vaca Valley Date: 10.7.1960


Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 101,389 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - David Rosefield (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 16 0:45:00,000 1. P2
2. - George Snively (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. P2
3. - Robert Martindale (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. P1
- Ron Dykes (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. S2
Did not finish:
- Richard Bailey (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Fatal accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vaca Valley [S3+S4+P3+P4]

San Francisco SCCA Races (Race 2 - Production 1001-1600 cc), Vaca Valley Date: 10.7.1960


Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 119,269 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Atkinson (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 26 0:45:00,000 1. P4
2. - Wyn Robertson (USA) Porsche 356 Super 2. P4
3. - Don Burrows (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. P3
- Jack Levine (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 1. S3
- Ken Kahn (USA) Porsche 356 1. S4
Disqualified:
- Ted Conrad (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera P4
Did not finish:
- Ernest Mendenhall (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 4 Accident damage

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vaca Valley [M2+Formula]

San Francisco SCCA Races (Race 4 - Modified 851-1100 cc and All Formula Cars), Vaca Valley Date: 10.7.1960


Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 128,216 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jay Chamberlain (USA) Lotus FJr. 28 0:45:00,000 1. FJr.
2. - Don Wester (USA) Elva 1. M2
3. - Jack Flaherty (USA) BMC FJr. 2. FJr.

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vaca Valley [M3+M4+M5+M6+M7]

San Francisco SCCA Races (Race 5 - Modified over 1100 cc), Vaca Valley Date: 10.7.1960


Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 82,173 km/h

Fastest lap:Jim ConnorNo. 148Maserati Tipo 611:28,2 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 148 Jim Connor (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2452 39 0:59:54,600 1. M5
2. - Chuck Howard (USA) Jaguar D-type Charlie Dant 39 1:00:33,600 1. M6
3. - Emil Pardee (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 018 39 1:01:07,600 1. M3
4. - Ray Seher (USA) Ferrari TR 39 1:01:21,600 2. M5
5. - Dan Herman (USA) Porsche 36 1:00:25,600 1. M4
6. - Chuck Cornett (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans 25 1:00:52,600 2. M3
Did not finish:
- Chuck Sargent (USA) Maserati - Chevrolet 28 DNF
- Gordon Glyer (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0718TR Gordon Glyer 22 DNF
- Don Hulette (USA) Jaguar - Corvette 12 DNF
- Chuck Parsons (USA) Lotus 15 Ferrari 619 2 DNF
Did not start:
- Bob Bondurant (USA) Old Yaller Mk II Transmission

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vaca Valley [S5+S6+S7+P5+P6+P7]

San Francisco SCCA Races (Race 6 - Production over 1600 cc), Vaca Valley Date: 10.7.1960


Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 129,423 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Sherwood (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 27 1:00:00,000 1. P7
2. 00 Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. P7
3. - Red Faris (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. P7
- Chuck Tanland (USA) Morgan 1. S5
- Lewis Rattner (USA) Daimler SP250 1. S6
- Ken Miller (USA) AC - Bristol 1. P5
- Peter Culkin (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 1. P6

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Marlboro [Relay]

Washington SCCA Races (Relay Race), Marlboro Date: 10.7.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charlie Kolb (USA) Ferrari Berlinetta Charlie Kreisler 10 1. Relay
1. - Ed Astri (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 10 2. Relay
1. - Ed Myers (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 3. Relay
1. - John Heyer (USA) Elva Courier 10 4. Relay
1. - Henry Ver Valen (USA) Crosley 10 5. Relay

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Marlboro [GP+HP]

Washington SCCA Races (Class G & H Production), Marlboro Date: 10.7.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gene Hobbs (USA) Fiat-Abarth 12 1. HP
2. - Don Erlbeck (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
3. - Stover Babcock (USA) Fiat-Abarth

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Marlboro [EP]

Washington SCCA Races (Class E Production), Marlboro Date: 10.7.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 Normal Ken Long 12 1. EP
2. - Reed Rollo (USA) Alfa Romeo 2. EP
3. - Robert Swanson (USA) Triumph TR3 3. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Marlboro [FP]

Washington SCCA Races (Class F Production), Marlboro Date: 10.7.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Douglas Diffenderfer (USA) Siata 12 1. FP
2. - Sam Perry (USA) Elva Courier 2. FP
3. - Bill Terrell (USA) MGA 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Marlboro [BP+CP+DP]

Washington SCCA Races (Class B, C & D Production), Marlboro Date: 10.7.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Lowther (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 1. BP
2. - Ed Myers (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. - Hugh O'Reilly (USA) Morgan 1. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Marlboro [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Washington SCCA Races (Class B, C, D, E, F & G Modified), Marlboro Date: 10.7.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Roger Penske (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 1. EM
2. - George Constantine (USA) Lister Kelso Corvette BHL114 Mrs. H. C. Boden
3. - Charlie Kolb (USA) Ferrari Berlinetta Charlie Kreisler
- Dick Stockton (USA) Elva Mk IV 1. GM
- Brad Howes (USA) Kelcopper (Cooper - Porsche) 1. FM
- Duncan Black (USA) Daimler SP250 100033 1. DM
Other starters:
- Charlie Hayes (USA) Ferrari TR

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Eveleth

SCCA Regional Races, Eveleth Date: 10.7.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Thompson [HP+?]

New York SCCA Races, Thompson Raceway Date: 17.7.1960


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Fred Work (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato
Did not finish:
- Fred Darling (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Disqualified

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Thompson [EP+?]

New York SCCA Races, Thompson Raceway Date: 17.7.1960

Started:33

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Wright (USA) Porsche 356 EP 20.
2. - Charlie Rainville (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Thompson [BP+CP+?]

New York SCCA Races, Thompson Raceway Date: 17.7.1960


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Jalbert (USA) Chevrolet Corvette BP
2. - Bob Grossman (USA) Ferrari 250 GT
3. - Chandler Lawrence (USA) Porsche 356
Did not finish:
7 xxx Chevrolet Corvette DNF BP
Other starters:
- John Caley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette BP
68 John Nibert (USA) Porsche 356 CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Thompson [Main]

New York SCCA Races, Thompson Raceway Date: 17.7.1960


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 70,100 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Stutz Plaisted (USA) Cooper T43 F2/15/57 FII
2. - Dean McCarthy (USA) Ferrari 250 GT
3. - Phil Cade (USA) Maserati V8RI 4501
Did not finish:
- John Meyer (USA) Meyer Special -1 Accident
- Floyd Aaskov (USA) Lister - Buick DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Stout Field

Indianapolis SCCA Races, Stout Field Date: 17.7.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Hammond [GP+HP+HM]

SCCA Races (Race 1 - Class G & H Production and H Modified), Hammond Date: 17.7.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pierre Howell (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint
2. - Adloe Orr (USA) MG TD
Other starters:
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Hammond [BP+CP+?]

SCCA Races (Race 2), Hammond Date: 17.7.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - R. W. Falkenbury (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10
2. - Harry Martin (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera
3. - William Story (USA) Lotus

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Hammond [DP+EP+FP]

SCCA Races (Race 3 - Class D, E & F Production), Hammond Date: 17.7.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Elliott Evans (USA) Austin-Healey 10 1. DP
2. - Jim Baker (USA) AC - Bristol
3. - xxx AC - Bristol
4. - xxx AC - Bristol

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Hammond [BM+CM+DM+EM]

SCCA Races (Race 4 - Class B, C, D & E Modified), Hammond Date: 17.7.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harry Washburn (USA) Ferrari - Corvette 1. CM
Other starters:
- Don Horn (USA) Porsche EM
- Bill Fuller (USA) Jaguar D-type Chevrolet XKD 560 CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Hammond [race 5]

SCCA Races (Race 5), Hammond Date: 17.7.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - xxx Elva Courier Protested
2. - Curtis Attaway (USA) MGA
3. - xxx Elva Courier Disqualified
4. - xxx Elva Courier Protested
Other starters:
- xxx Triumph TR3
- xxx Triumph TR3
- xxx Austin-Healey
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite
- xxx Austin-Healey
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite
- xxx Alfa Romeo
- xxx Alfa Romeo

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Hammond [Main]

SCCA Races (Feature Race), Hammond Date: 17.7.1960


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 129,230 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Fuller (USA) Jaguar D-type Chevrolet XKD 560 0:45:00,000 1. CM
2. - Harry Washburn (USA) Ferrari - Corvette 2. CM
3. - Don Horn (USA) Porsche 1. EM
4. - Louis Heuss (USA) AC - Bristol -1 1. DP 8.
5. - Tom Jordan (USA) AC - Bristol
Other starters:
- xxx Porsche 356 Carrera
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- R. W. Falkenbury (USA) Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [BP+CP+DP]

SCCA Races, Wilmot Hills Date: 17.7.1960


Race 1

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Nate Karras (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
2. - Robert Gatz (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. - Gene Cormany (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
- Chuck Baldwin (MEX) AC - Bristol 1. DP

Race 2

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Robert Gatz (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP -
2. - Gene Cormany (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP -
3. - Nate Karras (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP -
- Chuck Baldwin (MEX) AC - Bristol 1. DP -

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [EP]

SCCA Races, Wilmot Hills Date: 17.7.1960


Race 1

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Joe Davis (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS 1. EP
2. - Joel Jacobs (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS 2. EP
3. - Frank Opalka (USA) Austin-Healey 100 3. EP

Race 2

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Joe Davis (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS 1. EP -
2. - Frank Opalka (USA) Austin-Healey 100 2. EP -
3. - Bob Cherry (USA) Porsche 356 3. EP -

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [FP+HM+IM]

SCCA Races, Wilmot Hills Date: 17.7.1960


Race 1

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Michael Cleary (USA) Cleary Special 1. HM
2. - Carl Schmidt (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
3. - Allan Kovar (USA) MGA 2. FP
- Kellogg Huntington (USA) Berkeley 1. IM

Race 2

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Michael Cleary (USA) Cleary Special 1. HM -
2. - Carl Schmidt (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP -
3. - Brackenridge -
- Kellogg Huntington (USA) Berkeley 1. IM -

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [GP+HP]

SCCA Races, Wilmot Hills Date: 17.7.1960


Race 1

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Novotny (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
2. - Bernie Lynn (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP
3. - Ralph Loucks (USA) Fiat-Abarth 3. GP
- Dale Sherrard (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Race 2

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Novotny (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP -
2. - Bernie Lynn (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP -
3. - Lynn Blanchard (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. GP -
- Stitt 1. HP -

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

SCCA Races, Wilmot Hills Date: 17.7.1960


Race 1

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ernie Erickson (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 10 1. FM
2. - Cliff Phillips (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 1. EM
3. - Owen Coon (USA) Elva Mk II 1. GM
- Shorty Miller (USA) Nash-Healey - Buick 1. BM
- Tossie Alex (USA) Jaguar XKSS XKSS769 (XKD 550) 1. CM
- Jim Hartman (USA) Aston Martin DB2/4 1. DM

Race 2

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ernie Erickson (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 10 1. FM -
2. - Cliff Phillips (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 1. EM -
3. - Tossie Alex (USA) Jaguar XKSS XKSS769 (XKD 550) 1. CM -
4. - Owen Coon (USA) Elva Mk II 1. GM -
- Shorty Miller (USA) Nash-Healey - Buick 1. BM -
- Jim Hartman (USA) Aston Martin DB2/4 1. DM -

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Muskogee

Neoklahoma SCCA Races, Muskogee Date: 24.7.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Bridgehampton

USAC Sports Car Races, Bridgehampton Date: 24.7.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vineland [EP/I]

Hal Kunz Memorial Races (Race 1 - Class E Production - Race I), Vineland Date: 24.7.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Walter Diver (USA) Austin-Healey 15 0:18:40,000
2. - Zerener Daimler
3. - Don Dingman (USA) Austin-Healey

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vineland [EP/II]

Hal Kunz Memorial Races (Race 2 - Class E Production - Race II), Vineland Date: 24.7.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Wright (USA) Porsche 356 15 0:18:38,000
2. - Norman Cook (USA) MGA Twin Cam
3. - William Haenelt (USA) Porsche 356

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vineland [FP/I]

Hal Kunz Memorial Races (Race 3 - Class F Production - Race I), Vineland Date: 24.7.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Terrell (USA) MGA 15 0:19:18,000
2. - Hank Thorp (USA) MGA
3. - Alan Butler (USA) MGA

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vineland [FP/II]

Hal Kunz Memorial Races (Race 4 - Class F Production - Race II), Vineland Date: 24.7.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Sam Perry (USA) Elva Courier 15 0:18:50,600
2. - Mark Donohue (USA) Elva Courier
3. - John Heyer (USA) Elva Courier
4. - Jay Signore (USA) Elva Courier

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vineland [GP+HP]

Hal Kunz Memorial Races (Race 5 - Class G & H Production), Vineland Date: 24.7.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Norwood (USA) Fiat-Abarth Roosevelt 15 0:19:50,400
2. - Clarence Hyde (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta
3. - Fred Work (USA) Fiat-Abarth Fred Work
4. - Lew Whildin (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vineland [BP+CP+DP]

Hal Kunz Memorial Races (Race 7 - Class B, C & D Production), Vineland Date: 24.7.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Fred Aibil (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 0:17:51,900 1. BP
2. - Bob Mazzi (USA) AC - Bristol 15 1. DP
3. - Ed Hamburger (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 2. BP
4. - Martin Krinner (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 3. BP
5. - Pierre Mion (USA) AC - Bristol 15 2. DP
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette 6. BP
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette BP
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette BP
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vineland [Modified]

Hal Kunz Memorial Races (Race 8 - Modified), Vineland Date: 24.7.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Brad Howes (USA) Cooper Monaco - Porsche Kelso Auto Dynamics 20 0:23:19,400
2. - Charlie Hayes (USA) Ferrari TR
3. - Bob Thomas (USA) Porsche 550
4. - Dick Stockton (USA) Elva Mk IV
5. - Carl Meiss (USA) Elva Mk III

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Shelton [FM+GM+HM]

Seventh Annual Seafair Sports Car Race (Race 2 - Class F, G & H Modified), Seafair, Shelton Airport Date: 31.7.1960


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 8000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ralph Ormsbee (USA) Lotus 15 1. FM
2. - Pete Lovely (USA) Lotus 17 1. GM
3. - Ron Lee (USA) Lotus Eleven
Did not finish:
- Lew Florence (USA) Lotus 15 Gearbox

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Shelton [BP+CP+DP]

Seventh Annual Seafair Sports Car Race (Race 3 - Class B, C & D Production), Seafair, Shelton Airport Date: 31.7.1960


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 8000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ray Rairdon (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
2. - Dave Troffer (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Ed Purvis 0:00:00,100 1. CP
3. - Dave Tatom (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT
- Ken Miller (USA) AC - Bristol 1. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Shelton [FP+GP+HP]

Seventh Annual Seafair Sports Car Race (Race 4 - Class F, G & H Production), Seafair, Shelton Airport Date: 31.7.1960


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 8000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 356 1500 1. FP
2. - R. K. Smith (USA) Elva Courier 2. FP
3. - Paul Scott (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. GP
- Lyle Forsgren (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Shelton [EP]

Seventh Annual Seafair Sports Car Race (Race 5 - Class E Production), Seafair, Shelton Airport Date: 31.7.1960


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 8000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Curt Berreman (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 1. EP
2. - John Antons (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Speedster 2. EP
3. - Bill Larson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 3. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Shelton [Main]

Seventh Annual Seafair Sports Car Race (Race 6 - Seafair Trophy), Seafair, Shelton Airport Date: 31.7.1960


Circuit length: Race distance: 120,701 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 8000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lew Florence (USA) Ferrari 335 Sport 0700 Ed Purvis 1. CM
2. - Jerry Grant (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0704TR Dick Hahn 1. DM
3. - Ralph Ormsbee (USA) Lotus 15 1. FM
5. - Jack Nethercutt (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0768TR Jack Nethercutt DM
- Pete Lovely (USA) Lotus 17 1. GM
- Dick Scandling (USA) Triumph Special 1. EM
- Jim Rattenbury (CDN) Jaguar D-type XKD 558 1. BM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional NeOhio

NE Ohio SCCA, Regional Races, Ne-Ohio Date: 31.7.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Hilltop

Red River SCCA Races, Hilltop Raceway, Bossier City Date: 31.7.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Fuller (USA) Ferrari - Chevrolet

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Meadowdale [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Milwaukee SCCA Races, Meadowdale Date: 6.8.1960


Circuit length: Race distance: 157,877 km Winner's average speed: 144,487 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Augie Pabst (USA) Scarab 30 1. BM
2. 6 Roger Penske (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 30 1. EM
3. 14 Bob Holbert (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 031 30 2. EM
4. 2 Harry Heuer (USA) Scarab 30 2. BM
5. 77 Bill Wuesthoff (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 30 1. FM
6. 24 Dave Causey (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 28 1. DM>CM
7. 9 Tossie Alex (USA) Jaguar XKSS XKSS769 (XKD 550) 27 2. CM
8. 68 Harlan Hespen (USA) Alfa Romeo 26 2. FM
9. 66 Lee Hall (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 26 3. FM
10. 15 David Biggs (USA) Ferrari 26 3. DM>CM
11. 13 Slim Helson (USA) Maserati 26 3. EM
12. 32 Jerry Dunbar (USA) Edwards 25 3. BM
Did not finish:
8 Charlie Kolb (USA) Cooper DNF EM
11 Dick Thompson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray DNF CM
21 Pete Harrison (USA) Lister - Corvette DNF CM
27 Ernie Erickson (USA) Porsche DNF EM
31 James Place (USA) Ferrari DNF CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

San Luis Obispo [Ladies+Sedan]

3rd Annual San Luis Obispo Road Races (Race 1 - Women & Sedans), San Luis Obispo Date: 7.8.1960


Circuit length: 2,736 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 2000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Prudence Baxter (USA) Lotus Eleven
2. - Barbara Windhorst (USA) AC - Bristol
3. - Nancy Mills (USA) Porsche 356 1600S
- Bill Horn (USA) Volvo 1. Sedan

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Novice San Luis Obispo [HP+IP]

3rd Annual San Luis Obispo Road Races (Race 2 - Class H & I - Junior Drivers), San Luis Obispo Date: 7.8.1960


Circuit length: 2,736 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 2000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Douglas Woods (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
2. - Hud Stephenson (USA) Fiat-Abarth Allemano 1. IP
3. - Dan Parkinson (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Novice San Luis Obispo [FP]

3rd Annual San Luis Obispo Road Races (Race 3 - Class F - Junior Drivers), San Luis Obispo Date: 7.8.1960


Circuit length: 2,736 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 2000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Troy Clem (USA) Elva Courier 1. FP
2. - Dave Jordan (USA) Porsche 356 1600N 2. FP
3. - Ed Dunlap (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Novice San Luis Obispo [DP+EP]

3rd Annual San Luis Obispo Road Races (Race 4 - Class D & E - Junior Drivers), San Luis Obispo Date: 7.8.1960


Circuit length: 2,736 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 2000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Copeland (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 1. EP
2. - Russ Utterberg (USA) AC - Bristol 1. DP
3. - Wyn Robertson (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 2. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

San Luis Obispo [Production]

3rd Annual San Luis Obispo Road Races (Race 5 - Production Cars - Senior Drivers), San Luis Obispo Date: 7.8.1960


Circuit length: 2,736 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 2000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ronnie Bucknum (USA) AC - Bristol Rene Pellandini 1. DP
2. - Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 2. DP
3. - William Hinshaw (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super 1. EP
- Pickering Elva Courier 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

San Luis Obispo [Modified 2.0]

3rd Annual San Luis Obispo Road Races (Race 6 - Modified Cars under 2000 cc), San Luis Obispo Date: 7.8.1960


Circuit length: 2,736 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 2000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 38 Scooter Patrick (USA) Adam-Mitchell Porsche Special 0:45:00,000 1. EM
2. - Steve Herrick (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 011 1. FM
3. - Tom Handley (USA) Stanguellini Formula Junior 1. FJr.
4. - D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder
5. - Chuck Tannlund (USA) Lotus Eleven Prudence Baxter 1. GM
- Harry Jones (USA) Lotus - Fiat 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Continental Divide [FP+GP+HP+HM]

Continental Divide Raceways (Race 2 - Class F, G & H Production and H Modified), Castle Rock Date: 7.8.1960


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 100,745 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Norm Miller (USA) Porsche 356 1600N 8
2. - Ed Carsten (USA) MGA
3. - Ray Golden (USA) Porsche 356 1600N

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Continental Divide [BP+CP+DP+EP]

Continental Divide Raceways (Race 3 - Class B, C, D & E Production), Castle Rock Date: 7.8.1960


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 108,631 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dan Collins (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Dick Toops 8
2. - Wes Kopp (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
3. - Roy Kumnick (USA) Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Continental Divide [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.]

Continental Divide Raceways (Race 4 - Class B, C, D, E, F & G Modified and Formula Junior), Castle Rock Date: 7.8.1960


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 117,096 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Carnes (USA) Bocar Stiletto 8
2. - Charles Lyon (USA) Porsche 550 RS
3. - Bob Betts (USA) Elva Mk V Bob Betts

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Continental Divide [Ladies]

Continental Divide Raceways (Race 6 - Ladies Race), Castle Rock Date: 7.8.1960


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 107,182 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Joyce Thompson (USA) Elva Mk V Bob Betts 5
2. - Edna Sherman (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera
3. - Terry Ives (USA) Porsche 356 1600S

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Continental Divide [EP+GM+HM]

Continental Divide Raceways (Race 7 - Class E Production and Modified under 1100 cc), Castle Rock Date: 7.8.1960


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 114,424 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Steve Wendt (USA) Elva FJr. DKW 10 1. FJr.
2. - Bob Betts (USA) Elva Mk V Bob Betts
3. - George Koehne (USA) Elva FJr. DKW 2. FJr.

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Continental Divide [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+BP+CP+DP]

Continental Divide Raceways (Race 8 - Class B, C & D Production and Modified over 1100 cc), Castle Rock Date: 7.8.1960


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 115,551 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charles Lyon (USA) Porsche 550 RS 10
2. - Dan Collins (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Dick Toops
3. - Don Ives (USA) Porsche 718 RSK

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Continental Divide [FP+GP+HP]

Continental Divide Raceways (Race 9 - Class F, G & H Production), Castle Rock Date: 7.8.1960


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 101,228 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Norm Miller (USA) Porsche 356 1600 N 8
2. - John Behr (USA) Porsche 356 1600 N
3. - Steve Baughman (USA) Porsche 356 1600

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Continental Divide [Main]

Continental Divide Raceways (Race 10 - Invitational Main Event), Continental Divide Raceways, Castle Rock Date: 7.8.1960


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 117,498 km/h

Fastest lap:Charles LyonNo. Porsche 550 RS2:14,6 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charles Lyon (USA) Porsche 550 RS 15 0:34:30,600
2. - Dan Collins (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Dick Toops 15 0:35:45,900 BP
3. - Don Ives (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 15 0:36:12,600
4. - Chuck Hall (USA) Elva FJr. DKW
5. - George Koehne (USA) Elva FJr. DKW FJr.
6. - Lou Stackhouse (USA) Bocar XP-7R
Did not finish:
- Bob Carnes (USA) Bocar Stiletto Wheel

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Kent [HP+IP+HM]

Pacific International Sports Cars Races (Race 1 - Class H & I Production and H Modified), Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 14.8.1960


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lyle Forsgren (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato 1. HM
2. - Roger Stanley (USA) MG TD 1. HP
3. - Pete Carlson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite
- Alan Frame (USA) Simca Aronde 1. IP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Kent [FP+GP]

Pacific International Sports Cars Races (Race 2 - Class F & G Production), Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 14.8.1960


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 356 1600N 1. FP
2. - John Lyle MGA 1500 1. GP
3. - Dick Wald (USA) MGA 1600

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Kent [DP+EP]

Pacific International Sports Cars Races (Race 3 - Class D & E Production), Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 14.8.1960


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ralph Livermore (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. DP
2. - Bob Rinde (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. DP
3. - Milt Davis (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Kent [AP+BP+CP]

Pacific International Sports Cars Races (Race 4 - Class A, B & C Production), Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 14.8.1960


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ray Rairdon (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
2. - Dave Troffer (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 1. BP
3. - Dan McMahon (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
- Dave Tatom (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Kent [Modified]

Pacific International Sports Cars Races (Race 5 - All Modifieds), Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 14.8.1960


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jerry Grant (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0704TR Dick Hahn 1. DM
2. - Lew Florence (USA) Ferrari 335 Sport 0700 1. CM
3. - Pat Pigott (USA) Lotus F-Jr. 1. FJr.
4. - Pete Lovely (USA) Lotus Eleven Stage III 1. GM
- Tad Davies (USA) Porsche 550 RS Special 0104 1. FM
- Jim Rattenbury (CDN) Jaguar D-type XKD 558 1. BM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Kent [Junior Le Mans]

Pacific International Sports Cars Races (Race 6 - Junior Le Mans), Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 14.8.1960


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ralph Livermore (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. DP
2. - Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 356 1600N 1. FP
3. - Milt Davis (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 1. EP
- Jay Gordon (USA) 1. HP
- Lyle Forsgren (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato 1. HM
- John Hall (CDN) Porsche 356 1600N 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Kent [Senior Le Mans]

Pacific International Sports Cars Races (Race 7 - Senior Le Mans), Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 14.8.1960


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lew Florence (USA) Ferrari 335 Sport 0700 1. CM
2. - Jerry Grant (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0704TR Dick Hahn 1. DM
3. - Pat Pigott (USA) Lotus F-Jr. 1. FJr.
- Pete Lovely (USA) Lotus Eleven Stage III 1. GM
- Bill Allday (CDN) Lotus Seven 1. FM
- Curt Berreman (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 1. CP
- Dave Troffer (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 1. BP
- Dan McMahon (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Cotati [Production 1.6]

San Francisco SCCA-RDC Races (Production under 1600 cc), Cotati Raceway Date: 14.8.1960


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 119,735 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chet Helm (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. P-4
2. - Fred Gerhauser (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 2. P-4
3. - William Hinshaw (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 3. P-4
- Clay Hansen (USA) Crosley Special 1. M-1
- Steve Froines (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. P-3
- George Snively (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. P-2
- Robert Martindale (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. P-1
- Mike Chamberlin (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. S-3
- Bill Harlowe (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. S-2
- Glen Stilley (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. S-1
- Gordon Mills (USA) Porsche 356 Super 4. S-4

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Cotati [Ladies]

San Francisco SCCA-RDC Races (Women's Race), Cotati Raceway Date: 14.8.1960

Started:10

Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 113,459 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charlotte Duncan (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans 10
2. - Prudence Baxter (USA) Daimler 10 0:01:05,000
3. - Janet Gilmore (USA) Triumph TR2

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Cotati [Production +1.6]

San Francisco SCCA-RDC Races (Production over 1600 cc), Cotati Raceway Date: 14.8.1960


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 125,368 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Sherwood (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
2. - Red Faris (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 0:00:35,000
3. - Paul Reinhart (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 0:00:37,000
Did not finish:
- Ray Altman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Engine
- Sandy Greenblat (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Mechanical
Other starters:
- Peter Culkin (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL
- Frank Crane (USA) Triumph TR2

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Cotati [Main]

San Francisco SCCA-RDC Races, Cotati Raceway Date: 14.8.1960


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 81,500 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chuck Howard (USA) Lister - Jaguar BHL116
2. - Emil Pardee (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 018 0:00:39,000 1.
3. - Dan Herman (USA) Porsche 550 RS
4. - Jack Flaherty (USA) BMC Junior FJr.
Other starters:
- Bob Bent (USA) RAM
- Don Wester (USA) Elva
- Ron Hathaway (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR1

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Chicago

Chicago SCCA Regional Races, Chicago Date: 14.8.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Grand Island

Nebraska SCCA Races, Grand Island Date: 14.8.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

OCSRRC Waterford [race 1]

OCSRRC Races (Race 1), Waterford Hills Road Course Date: 14.8.1960


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 3000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ray Liddle (CDN) AC - Bristol
2. - Peter Ryan (CDN) Porsche 718 RS 60 058
3. - John Drawe Austin-Healey

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

OCSRRC Waterford [race 2]

OCSRRC Races (Race 2), Waterford Hills Road Course Date: 14.8.1960


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 3000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - David Johnson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite
2. - H. J. Holcombe (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta
3. - Anton Stica (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

OCSRRC Waterford [race 3]

OCSRRC Races (Race 3), Waterford Hills Road Course Date: 14.8.1960


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 3000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Wolf (USA) Elva
2. - Glenn Baldwin (USA) Lotus
3. - Bill Stone (USA) Lotus

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

OCSRRC Waterford [race 4]

OCSRRC Races (Race 4), Waterford Hills Road Course Date: 14.8.1960


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 3000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Watson (USA) MGA FP
2. - Fred Kerr (USA) Turner
3. - Colin Turnidge (USA) Elva Courier

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

OCSRRC Waterford [race 5]

OCSRRC Races (Race 5), Waterford Hills Road Course Date: 14.8.1960


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 3000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Cipelle (USA) Porsche 356 1600S
2. - Bruce Kellner (USA) Triumph TR3
3. - Robert Parsons (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

OCSRRC Waterford [race 6]

OCSRRC Races (Race 6), Waterford Hills Road Course Date: 14.8.1960


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 3000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Clift (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
2. - Vern Redersdorf (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
3. - Ludwig Heimrath (CDN) Porsche

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

OCSRRC Waterford [Main]

OCSRRC Races (Feature Race), Waterford Hills Road Course Date: 14.8.1960


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 3000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Peter Ryan (CDN) Porsche 718 RS 60 058
2. - Don Wolf (USA) Elva
3. - Bob Clift (USA) Chevrolet Corvette

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Clift (USA) Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Vineland [GP+HP]

2nd Annual 4 Hour Vineland (Race 1 - Class G & H Production), Vineland Date: 21.8.1960


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Reppert (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 10 0:13:18,000 1. GP
2. - Clarence Hyde (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP
3. - Lew Whildin (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. GP
- Ben Poster (USA) Saab 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Vineland [FP]

2nd Annual 4 Hour Vineland (Race 2 - Class F Production), Vineland Date: 21.8.1960


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Herbert Klay (USA) Elva Courier 10 0:12:48,200 1. FP
2. - Mark Donohue (USA) Elva Courier 2. FP 26.
3. - George Haddad (USA) MGA 1600 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Vineland [BP+CP+DP]

2nd Annual 4 Hour Vineland (Race 4 - Class B, C & D Production), Vineland Date: 21.8.1960


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harold Keck (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 1. BP
2. - Fred Aibil (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. - Bob Mazzi (USA) AC - Bristol 1. DP
- Fred Hoffman (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Vineland [EP]

2nd Annual 4 Hour Vineland (Race 3 - Class E Production), Vineland Date: 21.8.1960


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Reed Rollo (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 10 1. EP
2. - Joe Tomita (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 2. EP
3. - Gurnee Triumph TR3 3. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Vineland [Modified]

2nd Annual 4 Hour Vineland (Race 5 - Modified), Vineland Date: 21.8.1960


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Sy Kaback (USA) Lotus 1. CM
2. - Peter Da Costa (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 1. FM
3. - Bob Barker (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
- Lewis Flink (USA) Osca 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vineland [HM+HP]

2nd Annual 4 Hour Vineland (Race 6 - Class H Production & Modified), Vineland Date: 21.8.1960


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lewis Flink (USA) Osca 15 1. HM
2. - Wil Wing (USA) D.B. 2. HM
3. - James Diaz (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HM
- Lynch 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vineland [GM+DP+GP]

2nd Annual 4 Hour Vineland (Race 7 - Class D & G Production and G Modified), Vineland Date: 21.8.1960


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Barker (USA) Lotus Eleven 15 1. GM
2. - Harvey Marks (USA) Porsche 356
3. - Alan Patterson (USA) Elva Mk IV

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vineland [FP]

2nd Annual 4 Hour Vineland (Race 9 - Class F Production), Vineland Date: 21.8.1960


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mark Donohue (USA) Elva Courier 15 1. FP 3.
2. - Herbert Klay (USA) Elva Courier 2. FP
3. - Don Schofield (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vineland [EP]

2nd Annual 4 Hour Vineland (Race 10 - Class E Production), Vineland Date: 21.8.1960


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Reed Rollo (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 15 1. EP
2. - Gurnee Triumph TR3 2. EP
3. - Ed Astri (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 3. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vineland [Main]

2nd Annual 4 Hour Vineland (Race 11), Vineland Date: 21.8.1960


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charlie Hayes (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 15 1. DM
2. - Sy Kaback (USA) Lotus 1. EM
3. - William Wonder (USA) Porsche 550 RS 2. EM
- Fred Hoffman (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 1. CP
- Smith Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

4 h Vineland

2nd Annual 4 Hour Vineland, Vineland Date: 21.8.1960

Started:39
Classified:26

Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 453,835 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Hamburger (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 188
2. - Dick Stockton (USA)
Bob Haber (USA)
Elva Mk IV 187
3. - Fred Aibel (USA)
Hank Dassreman (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette 182
4. - xxx Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce
5. - xxx Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce
8. - Mark Donohue (USA) Elva Courier
17. - Lewis Flink (USA)
Otto Linton (USA)
Ben Diaz (USA) - DNP
Osca
- Jeffrey
Sams
Berkeley Special
- William Steagall (USA)
Ken Butler (USA)
MGA 1600
- Hagan
Hanna
D.B. Coupe
- James Diaz (USA)
Ben Diaz (USA)
Jerry Truitt (USA)
Austin-Healey Sprite

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Mankato [Novice]

Minneapolis SCCA Regional Race (Race 1 - Novice All Classes), Mankato Municipal Airfield Date: 21.8.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jerry Schmidt (USA) Austin-Healey 3000

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Mankato [HM+HP+?]

Minneapolis SCCA Regional Race (Race 2 - Class H Modified and Small Production), Mankato Municipal Airfield Date: 21.8.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Wessale (USA) Giaur - Mercury 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Mankato [CP+DP+EP+?]

Minneapolis SCCA Regional Race (Race 3 - Larger Production Cars but Class B), Mankato Municipal Airfield Date: 21.8.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Gunther (USA) Jaguar Coupe
2. - James G. Smith (USA) AC - Bristol

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Mankato [BM+CM+DM+EM+BP]

Minneapolis SCCA Regional Race (Race 4 - Modified over 1600 cc and Class B Production), Mankato Municipal Airfield Date: 21.8.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Larson (USA) Echidna Special
2. - Ed Grierson (USA) Echidna
3. - Don Skogmo (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 536
4. - Scott Beckett (USA) Allard Special 3153
- Richard Gaard (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
- George Chapman (CDN) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
Did not finish:
- Art Abrahams (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Broken fan belt BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Mankato [race 5]

Minneapolis SCCA Regional Race (Race 5), Mankato Municipal Airfield Date: 21.8.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Mankato [race 6]

Minneapolis SCCA Regional Race (Race 6), Mankato Municipal Airfield Date: 21.8.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Mankato [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+BP+DP+FJr

Minneapolis SCCA Regional Race (Race 7 - Modified over 1100 cc, Class B & D Production and Formula Junior), Mankato Municipal Airfield Date: 21.8.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Larson (USA) Echidna Special
2. - Ed Grierson (USA) Echidna
3. - Don Skogmo (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 536
4. - Scott Beckett (USA) Allard Special 3153
- Art Abrahams (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Bridgehampton [GM+HM]

Interclub Championship Divisional Race, Bridgehampton Date: 28.8.1960


Circuit length: 4,587 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 122,954 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Joe Kennebeck (USA) Lotus 0:22:34,700 1. GM
2. - Gordon Heald (USA) Osca 1. HM
3. - Warren Rohlfs (USA) Lotus

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Bridgehampton [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM]

Interclub Championship Divisional Race, Bridgehampton Date: 28.8.1960


Circuit length: 4,587 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 138,565 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 60 Walt Hansgen (USA) Jaguar E 2A E2A Briggs Cunningham 15 1. CM
2. 62 Bob Grossman (USA) Lister - Jaguar Briggs Cunningham 2. CM
3. 61 William Kimberly (USA) Maserati Tipo 60 2468 Briggs Cunningham 1. EM
- Dean McCarthy (USA) Ferrari 1. DM
- John Meyer (USA) Meyer Special 1. BM
Other starters:
- Dick Thompson (USA)
- Joe Grimaldi (I) Jaguar D-type Buick XKD 523

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Bridgehampton [FP+GP+HP]

Interclub Championship Divisional Race, Bridgehampton Date: 28.8.1960


Circuit length: 4,587 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 116,838 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Herbert Klay (USA) Elva Courier 25 1. FP
2. - Bob Ellis (USA) Elva 2. FP
3. - George Haddad (USA) MGA 3. FP
- Bob Sharp (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- John Norwood (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. GP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Herbert Klay (USA) Elva Courier FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Bridgehampton [BP+CP+DP+EP]

Interclub Championship Divisional Race (Race 5 - 100-Mile Production Feature Race), Bridgehampton Date: 28.8.1960


Circuit length: 4,587 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 125,851 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Grossman (USA) Ferrari 250 GT 35 1. BP
2. 59 Walt Hansgen (USA) Lotus Elite ex-Sebring Briggs Cunningham 1. EP
3. - Fred Aibel (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
- Pete Schmidt (USA) Jaguar 1. DP
- Frank Adams (CDN) Ferrari 250 GT 1. CP
Other starters:
63 Briggs Cunningham (USA) Lotus Elite Briggs Cunningham

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
4. 59 Walt Hansgen (USA) Lotus Elite ex-Sebring Briggs Cunningham EP
- Bob Grossman (USA) Ferrari 250 GT BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Salt Lake City

Utah SCCA Races, Salt Lake City Date: 28.8.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Shelton

NW SCCA Races, Shelton Date: 28.8.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lawrenceville

Lawrenceville Date: 28.8.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Road America

Road America, Elkhart Lake Date: 28.8.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot [BP+CP+DP]

SCCA Regional Races, Wilmot Hills Date: 28.8.1960


Race 1

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 0

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Robert Gatz (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
2. - Norm Esau (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
- Dick Jordan (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
- Curt Gonstead (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 1. DP
- Howard Quick (USA) Jaguar 2. DP
- Bud Anderson (USA) AC - Bristol 3. DP

Race 2

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 0

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Robert Gatz (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP -
2. - Dick Jordan (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP -
- Curt Gonstead (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 1. DP -
- Howard Quick (USA) Jaguar 2. DP -
- Bud Anderson (USA) AC - Bristol 3. DP -
Did not finish:
- Norm Esau (USA) Chevrolet Corvette DNF BP -

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot [EP]

SCCA Regional Races, Wilmot Hills Date: 28.8.1960


Race 1

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 0

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Joel Jacobs (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS 10 1. EP
2. - Tom Peacock (USA) Porsche 356 Super 10 2. EP
3. - Joe Davis (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS 10 3. EP
4. - Bob Lyon (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS 10 4. EP
5. - Bill Morrison (USA) Triumph TR3 10 5. EP
Did not finish:
- Ed Pazdur (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS Spin EP

Race 2

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 0

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tom Peacock (USA) Porsche 356 Super 10 1. EP -
2. - Joel Jacobs (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS 10 2. EP -
3. - Joe Davis (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS 10 3. EP -
4. - Bill Morrison (USA) Triumph TR3 4. EP -
5. - Ed Pazdur (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS 5. EP -
6. - Ralph Scott (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS 6. EP -

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot [FP+HM]

SCCA Regional Races, Wilmot Hills Date: 28.8.1960


Race 1

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 0

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ernie Harris (USA) Elva Courier 1. FP
2. - Dick Brackenridge (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP
3. - Allan Kovar (USA) MGA 3. FP
- Dean Elder (USA) Jabro 1. HM
- William Hapke (USA) Jabro 2. HM

Race 2

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 0

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Brackenridge (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP -
2. - Paul Meyers (USA) Fairthorpe 2. FP -
3. - Les Behm (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP -
- Dean Elder (USA) Jabro 1. HM -

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot [GP+HP+Sedan]

SCCA Regional Races, Wilmot Hills Date: 28.8.1960


Race 1

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 0

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bernie Lynn (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
2. - Harlan Besse (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP
- Vern Toulon (USA) Fiat-Abarth 3. GP
- Dick Stitt (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HP
- John Degenford (USA) Fiat-Abarth 2. HP
- J. L. Stinson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP
- Don Pratt (USA) VW 1. Sedan
- Bill Brasswell (USA) VW 2. Sedan

Race 2

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Bernie Lynn (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP 1. -
- Harlan Besse (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP 2. -
- Lynn Blanchard (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. GP -
- Dick Stitt (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HP -
- John Degenford (USA) Fiat-Abarth 2. HP -
- J. L. Stinson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP -
- Don Pratt (USA) VW 1. Sedan -
- Gardner Hatch (USA) VW 2. Sedan -
- Bill Brasswell (USA) VW 3. Sedan -

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

SCCA Regional Races, Wilmot Hills Date: 28.8.1960


Race 1

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 0

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ernie Erickson (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 10 1. FM
2. - Dean Causey (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 1. EM
3. - Tossie Alex (USA) Jaguar XKSS XKSS769 (XKD 550) 1. CM
4. - Cliff Phillips (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 2. EM
5. - Lee Hall (USA) Porsche 550 RS 2. FM
6. - Bob Liess (USA) Elva Mk IV 1. GM
7. - Wayne Burnett (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 3. EM
8. - Shorty Miller (USA) Nash-Healey - Buick Shorty Miller 1. BM
- Jerry Dunbar (USA) Edwards Special 2. BM
- Bill Zorn (USA) Jagette 2. CM
- Jim Hartman (USA) Aston Martin 1. DM
- George van de Sande (USA) Porsche 550 04 3. FM

Race 2

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 0

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ernie Erickson (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 10 1. FM -
2. - Dean Causey (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 1. EM -
3. - Tossie Alex (USA) Jaguar XKSS XKSS769 (XKD 550) 1. CM -
4. - Cliff Phillips (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 2. EM -
5. - Bob Liess (USA) Elva Mk IV 1. GM -
6. - Hal Ullrich (USA) Nash-Healey - Buick Shorty Miller 1. BM -
7. - Lee Hall (USA) Porsche 550 RS 2. FM -
8. - Jerry Dunbar (USA) Edwards Special 2. BM -
- Jim Hartman (USA) Aston Martin 1. DM -
- Wayne Burnett (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 3. EM -
- George van de Sande (USA) Porsche 550 04 3. FM -
- Bill Stone (USA) Lotus Eleven 2. GM -
- Bob Schroeder (USA) Lotus Eleven 3. GM -

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Santa Barbara [GP+HP+IP]

14th Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 2 - Production Cars Classes G, H & I), Santa Barbara Date: 3.9.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
0 John English (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta John English Not known if ran GP
4 Mark Sanders (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Mark Sanders Not known if ran GP
17 Patrick Burleson (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato Patrick Burleson Not known if ran IP
36 Joe Zebor (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Joe Zebor Not known if ran HP
39 Rod Semas (USA) MG TD Alfred R. Gomes Not known if ran HP
45 L. E. Randolph (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite L. E. Randolph Not known if ran HP
63 Willie West (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder Willie West Motors Not known if ran GP
79 Mario Silvi (USA) Fiat-Abarth Monza Willard Karl Motors Not known if ran IP
103 Fred Church (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Richard Larsen Not known if ran HP
104 Joe Kovach (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato Joe Kovach Not known if ran IP
105 Dan Parkinson (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato E. B. Parkinson Not known if ran IP
108 Jack Hey (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato Jack Hey Not known if ran IP
109 Bill Young (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Bill Young Not known if ran HP
117 Mike O'Neill (USA) MG TF Mike O'Neill Not known if ran GP
118 Val Haefs (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato Phil Presburger Not known if ran IP
140 Stanton Baum (USA) Berkeley Stanton Baum Not known if ran IP
141 Jack Redona (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Competition Body Shop Not known if ran HP
142 David Grossman (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite David L. Grossman Not known if ran HP
144 Margaret Nelson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Margaret Nelson Not known if ran HP
149 Dan Jones (USA) MG TD Dan Jones Not known if ran HP
158 Fred Keyser (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato Fred L. Keyser Not known if ran IP
162 Bob Klauschie (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite R. W. Klauschie Not known if ran HP
170 Russell Richards (USA) MG TD Russell Richards Not known if ran HP
174 Richard Boyle (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Richard Boyle Not known if ran HP
185 Vincent Martinelli (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Vince Martinelli Not known if ran HP
186 Warner Welshans (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Warner Welshans Not known if ran HP
187 Ronald Simon (USA) MG TC Ronald Simon Not known if ran HP
188 George Holmes (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite George W. Holmes Not known if ran HP
203 Ed Rawlinson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Ed Rawlinson, Jr. Not known if ran HP
261 Francis Drake (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Long Beach Pit Stop Not known if ran HP
268 George Kendall (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato George P. Kendall Not known if ran IP
276 Phil Binks (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Phil Binks Not known if ran HP
278 Lyle Armstrong (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Lyle C. Armstrong Not known if ran HP
300 Lou Ames (USA) Berkeley SE Excelsior Lou Ames Raced as Modified IP
337 Ed Kamberg (USA)
Don Lowe (USA)
MG TD Team 2 Much Not known if ran HP
444 Bud Smith (USA) Turner Bud Smith Not known if ran HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Santa Barbara [FP]

14th Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 3 - Production Cars Class F), Santa Barbara Date: 3.9.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
93 DNS - Sampson Smith, Jr. (USA) MGA Sampson J. Smith, Jr. FP
In entry list:
1 Ken Braunsdorf (USA) Volvo PV544 Ken Braunsdorf Not known if ran FP
10 Dick Richards (USA) Alfa Romeo Super Dick Richards Not known if ran FP
14 Dave Jordan (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Dave Jordan Not known if ran FP
15 Richard Knorr (USA) Alfa Romeo Super Dr. Richard Knorr Not known if ran FP
24 Ed Barker (USA) Porsche 356 1600N Ed Barker Not known if ran FP
29 Joe Catron (USA) Porsche 356 1600N Joe Catron Not known if ran FP
47 Charlie Gates (USA) Porsche 356 1600N Charles Gates Not known if ran FP
51 Chuck Kessinger (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Ed Dunlap Not known if ran FP
59 R. G. 'Kip' Brown (USA) MGA R. G. 'Kip' Brown Not known if ran FP
67 Bill Holland (USA) MGA Bill Holland Not known if ran FP
73 Richard B. Treloar (USA) Elva Courier Garno Automotive Not known if ran FP
87 Dean Patterson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Antoinette Pasquarella Not known if ran FP
111 Martin Hosch (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Ecurie Charlie Brown Not known if ran FP
129 Steve Teneyck (USA) MGA Steve Teneyck Not known if ran FP
130 Ralph Shafer (USA) MGA Ralph Shafer Not known if ran FP
155 Edward H. Hicks (USA) Elva Courier Edward H. Hicks Not known if ran FP
178 Richard Elms (USA) MGA Richard A. Elms Not known if ran FP
189 Ray Pickering (USA) Elva Courier Shirley Reitz Not known if ran FP
194 T. K. Johnson (USA) Lotus Elite T. K. Johnson Not known if ran FP
211 Peter Finch (USA) MGA Peter Finch Not known if ran FP
212 Ed Mackay (USA) Alfa Romeo Super Edward F. Mackey Not known if ran FP
223 Tom Milana (USA) Alfa Romeo Super Tom Milana Not known if ran FP
230 Dick Bame (USA) MGA Dick Bame Not known if ran FP
231 Joey Dagenais (USA) MGA Joey Dagenais Not known if ran FP
271 Jack Walters (USA) Porsche 356 1600N Jack Walters Not known if ran FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Santa Barbara [EP]

14th Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 4 - Production Cars Class E), Santa Barbara Date: 3.9.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not start:
112 Bill Chapman (USA) Triumph TR2 William Chapman Accident EP
In entry list:
11 Fay C. Van (USA) Porsche 356 Super Coupe Dr. Fay C. Van Not known if ran EP
16 George Follmer (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super George Follmer Not known if ran EP
22 Wyn Robertson (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Wyn Robertson Not known if ran EP
27 Elgin J. Travis (USA) Porsche 356 Super Elgin J. Travis Not known if ran EP
30 Peter Mergens (USA) Triumph TR3 Chuck's Foreign Car Not known if ran EP
40 Robert Kirby (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Bob Kirby Not known if ran EP
49 Frank Crane (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Frank Crane Not known if ran EP
56 R. W. Kastner (USA) Triumph TR3 R. W. Kastner Not known if ran EP
68 Gordon Brand (USA) Austin-Healey Southern Motors Not known if ran EP
71 Gerald Kikin (USA) Porsche 356 Super Gerald Kikin Not known if ran EP
72 E. Max Allen (USA) Triumph TR3 Chuck's Foreign Car Service Not known if ran EP
74 Carl Swanson (USA) MGA Twin Cam Carl F. Swanson Not known if ran EP
78 Roger Thomas (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 Roger Thomas Not known if ran EP
84 Danny Stephens (USA) Austin-Healey 100M Don Bush, Com. Photographer Not known if ran EP
85 Ed Spratt (USA) Triumph TR3 E. J. Spratt Not known if ran EP
91 Ken Hayes (USA) Morgan Dr. Ken Hayes Not known if ran EP
95 Bob Sheridan (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Bob Sheridan Not known if ran EP
96 John Gabriel (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 John Gabriel Not known if ran EP
113 Will Rustad (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Quality Foreign Not known if ran EP
121 Jim Boughton (USA) Triumph TR3 James D. Boughton Not known if ran EP
123 Jay Verdine (USA) Triumph TR3 Jay Verdine Not known if ran EP
135 Dan Canet (USA) Triumph TR3 Dan Canet Not known if ran EP
157 Foster Alexander (USA) Triumph TR3 Foster Alexander Not known if ran EP
352 Frank Copeland (USA) Porsche 356 Super Gary Copeland Not known if ran EP
410 Don Tenney (USA) Triumph TR3 Don Tenney Not known if ran EP
432 Frank Dochnal (USA) Austin-Healey F. J. 'Doc' Dochnal Not known if ran EP
441 Phil Serbian (USA) Triumph TR3 Phil Serbian Not known if ran EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Santa Barbara [BM+CM+DM+EM]

14th Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 5 - Modified Cars over 1500 cc), Santa Barbara Date: 3.9.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not finish:
70 Carroll Shelby (USA) Ol'Yaller Mk II Buick Max Balchowski 6 Engine BM
Other starters:
102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0768TR Jack Nethercutt DM
In entry list:
2 Bob Challman (USA) Lotus Mark IX Bob Challman Not known if ran EM
18 Carlyle Blackwell (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 528 Carlyle Blackwell Not known if ran CM
25 Jim Chaffee (USA) Pink Elephant - Chevrolet Jim Chaffee Not known if ran CM
35 Harvey Simon (USA) Baldwin Special Oldsmobile Harvey Simon Not known if ran BM
37 Paul Cunningham (USA) Devin - Triumph Paul Cunningham Not known if ran EM
38 Scooter Patrick (USA) Adam Mitchell Porsche PAM Foreign Car Service Not known if ran EM
54 R. V. 'Dick' McCallister (USA) Kurtis - Mercury Ruth Knudson Not known if ran CM
62 Steve Herrick (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 011 Tim O'Reilly Not known if ran EM
86 Frank H. David (USA) Ferrari 250 TR Charles Towers Not known if ran DM
92 Mario Roman (USA) Cunningham C2-R 5102 Norman J. Babcock, Jr. Not known if ran BM
99 Jerry McGee (USA) Kurtis - Corvette KK53011 Jerry A. McGee Not known if ran BM
124 Jack Graham (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0754TR Jack Graham Not known if ran DM
137 Jack Stewart (USA) De Mar Mk I Chevrolet Jack Stewart Not known if ran CM
165 Mark Cummings (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Mark Cummings Not known if ran CM
199 Carroll Sax (USA) Healey Special George Hively Not known if ran DM
204 Don Hulette (USA) Lister - Chevrolet BHL110 Fike Plumbing Co. Not known if ran BM
220 John Masterson (USA) Kurtis - Corvette Masterson Motors Not known if ran CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Santa Barbara [Ladies]

14th Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 6 - Ladies Race - All Classes), Santa Barbara Date: 3.9.1960

Started:14(Class B - 1, Class D - 1, Class E - 3, Class F - 4, Class G - 2, Class H - 2, Formual II - 1)
Classified:12(Class B - 1, Class D - 1, Class E - 2, Class F - 3, Class G - 2, Class H - 2, Formual II - 1)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 21,243 km Winner's average speed: 112,815 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 193 Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Betty Shutes 6 0:11:22,000 1. Class F
2. 89 Alice Warren (USA) Lotus Mille Miglia Ray Pickering 6 0:11:27,000 1. Class G
3. 3 Prudence Baxter (USA) Lotus Eleven Prud. Baxter 6 0:11:33,000 2. Class G
4. 270 Mary McGee (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Hugh L. Harn 6 0:11:41,000 1. Class B
5. 164 Barbara Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Bob Windhorst 6 0:11:43,000 1. Class D
6. 23 Joan Galloway (USA) Timanus Lotus 6 0:11:44,000 1. Formual II
7. 80 Katharine Bliss (USA) Denzel Katharine 'Scoty' Bliss 6 0:12:04,000 2. Class F
8. 189 Shirley Reitz (USA) Elva Courier Shirley Reitz 6 0:12:07,000 3. Class F
9. 121 Corky Boughton (USA) Triumph TR3 James D. Boughton 6 0:12:17,000 1. Class E
10. 112 Janet Gilmore (USA) Triumph TR2 William Chapman 6 0:12:19,000 2. Class E
11. 170 Pat Stadel (USA) MG TD 5 0:11:37,000 1. Class H
12. 144 Margaret Nelson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Margaret Nelson 5 0:12:32,000 2. Class H
Did not finish:
40 Diana Kirby (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Bob Kirby DNF Class E
184 Paula Murphy (USA) MG TC Special Bill Watkins DNF Class F
In entry list:
447 Judith Mancini (USA) MG TC Team 2 Much Class F
235 Nancy Widgren (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Jack Lyon Class G
337 Judith Mancini (USA) MG TD Team 2 Much Class H

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Santa Barbara [HM]

14th Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 8A - Class H Modified), Santa Barbara Date: 3.9.1960

Started:23(HM - 23)
Classified:14(HM - 14)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 28,324 km Winner's average speed: 109,596 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 20 Harry Jones (USA) Lotus Eleven Club Fiat Harry Jones 8 0:15:30,000 1. HM
2. 77 Bill Leyden (USA) Osca Bill Leyden 8 0:15:37,000 2. HM
3. 12 Charles Gounis (USA) Fiat Crosley Chuck Gounis 8 0:15:38,000 3. HM
4. 21 Ingvar Lindquist (USA) Lotus - Saab Ingvar Lindqvist 8 0:15:56,000 4. HM
5. 9 Dale Tholen (USA) Crosley Special Dale Tholen 8 0:16:22,000 5. HM
6. 440 James Reinesto (USA) Jimal Panhard Special James M. Reinesto 8 0:16:23,000 6. HM
7. 33 Ted Block (USA) Ferry - Renault Covina Sport Cars 8 0:16:26,000 7. HM
8. 146 Hugh Pryor (USA) Sondra Special Renault Hugh Pryor 8 0:16:32,000 8. HM
9. 66 Bill Molle (USA) Fairchild Wm. H. Molle 8 0:16:36,000 9. HM
10. 171 Martin Evelhoch (USA) Fiat-Abarth Twin Cam George Reis, Jr. 8 0:16:50,000 10. HM
11. 244 Rich Erickson (USA) Viking Crosley Richard Erickson 8 0:17:11,000 11. HM
12. 110 Jack Sparks (USA) Crosley Spyder Jack Sparks 8 0:17:13,000 12. HM
13. 134 George Sadler (USA) NSU Prinz John E. Drake 7 0:16:27,000 13. HM
14. 65 Ralph Starkweather (USA) Crosley Special Ralph Starkweather 7 0:17:15,000 14. HM
Did not finish:
42 Don Miller (USA) Miller Moretti Jim Starbuck DNF HM
57 Emory Smith (USA) Miller Crosley Special Emory Smith DNF HM
90 John Bukowski (USA) Fiat Crosley Donald Miller DNF HM
116 Frank Clay (USA) DNF HM
126 Robert Miller (USA) Miller Crosley Robert Miller DNF HM
168 George Schillreff (USA) DNF HM
183 Noal Wood (USA) Crosley Special DNF HM
411 Richard Tenenuff (USA) Crosley Special Richard Tenenuff DNF HM
650 Robert Davis (USA) Berkeley - Triumph Robert G. Davis DNF HM
In entry list:
175 H. C. Burgraff (USA) Giaur - Fiat Dr. H. C. Burgraff HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Santa Barbara [FM+GM]

14th Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 9 - Class F & G Modified), Santa Barbara Date: 3.9.1960

Started:21(FM - 8, GM - 13)
Classified:12(FM - 6, GM - 6)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 28,324 km Winner's average speed: 117,321 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 19 D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder D. D. Michelmore 8 0:14:29,000 1. FM
2. 3 Chuck Tannlund (USA) Lotus Eleven Prudence Baxter 8 0:00:19,000 1. GM
3. 191 Doug Sharman (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Bob Harris 8 0:00:20,000 2. FM
4. 252 Leon Duhamel (USA) Cooper - Climax Jim Coffin 8 0:00:26,000 3. FM
5. 89 Ray Pickering (USA) Lotus Mille Miglia Ray Pickering 8 0:00:33,000 2. GM
6. 176 Jerry White (USA) Lotus - Offenhauser Jerry White 8 0:01:03,000 4. FM
7. 101 Norm Hart (USA) Elva - Climax Norman J. Hart 8 0:01:11,000 3. GM
8. 190 Jack Brabban (USA) Fairthorpe Electron Jack Brabban 8 0:02:00,000 4. GM
9. 125 Jack Reasoner (USA) Pink Elephant - MG Jack L. Reasoner 7 0:00:15,000 5. FM
10. 97 Thomas O'Neill (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Thomas L. O'Neill 7 0:00:17,000 5. GM
11. 122 Roger Pitts (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Roger R. Pitts 7 0:01:10,000 6. FM
12. 172 Al Brengle (USA) Cooper - Climax Team BF 7 0:01:12,000 6. GM
Did not finish:
7 Art Snyder (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans Art Snyder DNF GM
8 Ron Hathaway (USA) Lola Mk.1 Climax BR1 Ron Hathaway DNF GM
32 Kurt Neumann (USA) Lotus Eleven Kurt Neumann DNF GM
44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven Frank Monise DNF GM
106 Jack Coe (USA) MG TD Jack Coe DNF FM
116 Frank Clay (USA) Auto Union DKW Sedan James Motors Center DNF GM
151 Don Maslin (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax 263 Don Maslin DNF GM
184 Bill Watkins (USA) MG TC Special Bill Watkins DNF FM
236 Ron Cole (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax Ron Cole DNF GM
In entry list:
28 Gene Ackerman (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Gene Ackerman GM
43 Al Whatley (USA) Cooper - Porsche Alfred T. Whatley FM
75 Jerry Austin (USA) Osca Dr. H. C. Burgraff GM
80 Katharine Bliss (USA) Denzel Katharine 'Scoty' Bliss FM
152 Jay Chamberlain (USA) Lotus 15 Climax Jay Chamberlain FM
193 Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Betty Shutes FM
235 Jack Lyon (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Jack Lyon GM
447 Ed Kamberg (USA) MG TC Team 2 Much FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Santa Barbara [BP+CP+DP]

14th Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 10 - Production Cars Classes B, C & D), Santa Barbara Date: 3.9.1960

Started:24(BP - 11, CP - 3, DP - 10)
Classified:22(BP - 10, CP - 2, DP - 10)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 28,324 km Winner's average speed: 118,287 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 58 Tony Settember (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Hug Powell 8 0:14:17,000 1. BP
2. 614 Buford Lane (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Washburn Chev. 8 0:14:24,000 2. BP
3. 00 Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Don Steves Chev. 8 0:14:35,000 3. BP
4. 270 Hugh Harn (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Hugh L. Harn 8 0:14:36,000 4. BP
5. 41 Scott Briley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Scott Briley 8 0:14:45,000 5. BP
6. 166 Bob Dickson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bob Dickson 8 0:14:52,000 6. BP
7. 127 Doug Hooper (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Doug Hooper 8 0:14:53,000 7. BP
8. 164 Robert Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Bob Windhorst 8 0:14:57,000 1. DP
9. 217 Peter Culkin (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Peter Culkin 8 0:14:59,000 1. CP
10. 81 Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Jay Hills 8 0:15:05,000 2. DP
11. 6 Peter Haywood (USA) AC - Bristol Peter Haywood 8 0:15:06,000 3. DP
12. 64 Hap Richardson (USA) Jaguar XK120 Ecurie Trans World Motors 8 0:15:35,000 2. CP
13. 100 Jim Parkinson (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 P. G. Gough 8 0:15:36,000 4. DP
14. 128 Hubert Lutz (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Herbert Lutz 8 0:15:40,000 8. BP
15. 114 Fred Gerhauser (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Robert W. Harms 8 0:15:41,000 5. DP
16. 214 William Rogers (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Wm. W. Rogers 8 0:15:43,000 6. DP
17. 216 Harry Peck (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Harry Peck 8 0:15:47,000 9. BP
18. 83 Robert O'Brien (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Robert C. O'Brien 8 0:15:58,000 7. DP
19. 132 Al Norman (USA) AC - Bristol A. H. 'Al' Norman 8 0:15:59,000 8. DP
20. 34 Hank Montonen (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Hank Montonen 8 0:16:15,000 9. DP
21. 119 Clyde Freeman (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Clyde S. Freeman 7 0:14:31,000 10. DP
22. 222 Vince Mayell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Harry Mann Chev. 2 0:14:19,000 10. BP
Did not finish:
120 Gail Carver (USA) Jaguar XK120 Rateau's Garage DNF CP
227 Bud Kretsinger (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bud Kretsinger DNF BP
Did not start:
31 Skip Hornney (USA) AC - Bristol A. G. 'Skip' Hornney DP
In entry list:
13 James Laschiver (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT James Laschiver DP
46 Richard Quint (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Dick Quint DP
61 Frank Saraga (USA) Jaguar XK120 Frank Saraga CP
107 Alvin Jacobsen (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Alvin Jacobsen BP
115 Denny O'Neill (USA) Bowles Seal Fast Corvette Denny O'Neill BP
153 Hank Gularte (USA) Jaguar XK120 Hank Gularte CP
163 Jack Breskovich (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3709 Jack Breskovich DP
167 Raymond Weaver (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Raymond Weaver DP
283 Andy Porterfield (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Andy Porterfield BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Tuskegee

7th Annual Alabama SCCA Races, Tuskegee Date: 3.9.1960


Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave Tallaksen (USA) Daimler 15
Other starters:
- Jim Barker (USA) AC - Bristol
- Beason Martin (USA) Daimler

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Consolation Santa Barbara [GP+HP+IP]

14th Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 11 - Production Cars Consolation Race for Classes G, H & I), Santa Barbara Date: 4.9.1960


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 35,406 km Winner's average speed: 102,354 km/h Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 105 Dan Parkinson (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato E. B. Parkinson 10 1. IP
2. 444 Bud Smith (USA) Turner Bud Smith 1. HP
3. 276 Phil Binks (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Phil Binks 2. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Consolation Santa Barbara [DP+EP+FP]

14th Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 12 - Production Cars Consolation Race for Classes D, E & F), Santa Barbara Date: 4.9.1960


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 35,406 km Winner's average speed: 108,953 km/h Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 31 Skip Hornney (USA) AC - Bristol A. G. 'Skip' Hornney 10 1. DP
2. 34 Hank Montonen (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Hank Montonen 2. DP
3. 71 Gerald Kikin (USA) Porsche 356 Super Gerald Kikin 1. EP
29 Joe Catron (USA) Porsche 356 1600N Joe Catron 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Santa Barbara [DP+EP+FP+GP+HP+IP]

14th Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 14 - Production Cars Main Event), Santa Barbara Date: 4.9.1960


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 53,108 km Winner's average speed: 113,620 km/h Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 81 Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Jay Hills 15 0:28:03,000 1. DP
2. 164 Robert Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Bob Windhorst 15 0:28:08,000 2. DP
3. 214 William Rogers (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Wm. W. Rogers 15 0:28:18,000 3. DP
4. 24 Ed Barker (USA) Porsche 356 1600N Ed Barker 15 0:28:19,000 1. FP
5. 6 Peter Haywood (USA) AC - Bristol Peter Haywood 15 0:28:24,000 4. DP
6. 189 Ray Pickering (USA) Elva Courier Shirley Reitz 15 0:28:42,000 2. FP
7. 16 George Follmer (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super George Follmer 15 0:28:51,000 1. EP
8. 132 Al Norman (USA) AC - Bristol A. H. 'Al' Norman 15 0:28:58,000 5. DP
9. 100 Dan Parkinson (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 P. G. Gough 15 0:28:59,000 6. DP
10. 10 Dick Richards (USA) Alfa Romeo Super Dick Richards 15 0:29:15,000 3. FP
11. 352 Frank Copeland (USA) Porsche 356 Super Gary Copeland 15 0:29:23,000 2. EP
12. 63 Willie West (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder Willie West Motors 15 0:29:28,000 1. GP
13. 49 Frank Crane (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Frank Crane 15 0:29:38,000 3. EP
14. 84 Danny Stephens (USA) Austin-Healey 100M Don Bush, Com. Photographer 15 0:29:45,000 4. EP
15. 83 Robert O'Brien (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Robert C. O'Brien 15 0:29:46,000 7. DP
16. 212 Ed Mackay (USA) Alfa Romeo Super Edward F. Mackey 15 0:30:02,000 4. FP
17. 4 Mark Sanders (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Mark Sanders 14 0:28:35,000 2. GP
18. 0 John English (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta John English 14 0:28:41,000 3. GP
19. 159 Art White (USA) Morgan 14 0:28:53,000 5. EP
20. 142 David Grossman (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite David L. Grossman 14 0:29:03,000 1. HP
21. 174 Richard Boyle (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Richard Boyle 14 0:29:07,000 2. HP
22. 45 L. E. Randolph (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite L. E. Randolph 14 0:29:36,000 3. HP
23. 14 Dave Jordan (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Dave Jordan 14 0:29:41,000 5. FP
24. 117 Mike O'Neill (USA) MG TF Mike O'Neill 13 0:28:07,000 4. GP
Did not finish:
40 Robert Kirby (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Bob Kirby DNF EP
47 Charlie Gates (USA) Porsche 356 1600N Charles Gates DNF FP
51 Ed Dunlap (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Ed Dunlap DNF FP
73 Richard B. Treloar (USA) Elva Courier Garno Automotive DNF FP
114 Fred Gerhauser (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Robert W. Harms DNF DP
Did not qualify:
93 Sampson Smith, Jr. (USA) MGA Sampson J. Smith, Jr. FP
112 Bill Chapman (USA) Triumph TR2 William Chapman EP
In entry list:
1 Ken Braunsdorf (USA) Volvo PV544 Ken Braunsdorf Not known if ran FP
11 Fay C. Van (USA) Porsche 356 Super Coupe Dr. Fay C. Van Not known if ran EP
13 James Laschiver (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT James Laschiver Not known if ran DP
15 Richard Knorr (USA) Alfa Romeo Super Dr. Richard Knorr Not known if ran FP
17 Patrick Burleson (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato Patrick Burleson Not known if ran IP
22 Wyn Robertson (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Wyn Robertson Not known if ran EP
27 Elgin J. Travis (USA) Porsche 356 Super Elgin J. Travis Not known if ran EP
29 Joe Catron (USA) Porsche 356 1600N Joe Catron Not known if ran FP
30 Peter Mergens (USA) Triumph TR3 Chuck's Foreign Car Not known if ran EP
31 Skip Hornney (USA) AC - Bristol A. G. 'Skip' Hornney Not known if ran DP
34 Hank Montonen (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Hank Montonen Not known if ran DP
36 Joe Zebor (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Joe Zebor Not known if ran HP
39 Rod Semas (USA) MG TD Alfred R. Gomes Not known if ran HP
46 Richard Quint (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Dick Quint Not known if ran DP
56 R. W. Kastner (USA) Triumph TR3 R. W. Kastner Not known if ran EP
59 R. G. 'Kip' Brown (USA) MGA R. G. 'Kip' Brown Not known if ran FP
67 Bill Holland (USA) MGA Bill Holland Not known if ran FP
68 Gordon Brand (USA) Austin-Healey Southern Motors Not known if ran EP
71 Gerald Kikin (USA) Porsche 356 Super Gerald Kikin Not known if ran EP
72 E. Max Allen (USA) Triumph TR3 Chuck's Foreign Car Service Not known if ran EP
74 Carl Swanson (USA) MGA Twin Cam Carl F. Swanson Not known if ran EP
78 Roger Thomas (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 Roger Thomas Not known if ran EP
79 Mario Silvi (USA) Fiat-Abarth Monza Willard Karl Motors Not known if ran IP
85 Ed Spratt (USA) Triumph TR3 E. J. Spratt Not known if ran EP
87 Dean Patterson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Antoinette Pasquarella Not known if ran FP
91 Ken Hayes (USA) Morgan Dr. Ken Hayes Not known if ran EP
95 Bob Sheridan (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Bob Sheridan Not known if ran EP
96 John Gabriel (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 John Gabriel Not known if ran EP
103 Fred Church (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Richard Larsen Not known if ran HP
104 Joe Kovach (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato Joe Kovach Not known if ran IP
105 Dan Parkinson (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato E. B. Parkinson Not known if ran IP
108 Jack Hey (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato Jack Hey Not known if ran IP
109 Bill Young (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Bill Young Not known if ran HP
111 Martin Hosch (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Ecurie Charlie Brown Not known if ran FP
113 Will Rustad (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Quality Foreign Not known if ran EP
118 Val Haefs (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato Phil Presburger Not known if ran IP
119 Clyde Freeman (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Clyde S. Freeman Not known if ran DP
121 Jim Boughton (USA) Triumph TR3 James D. Boughton Not known if ran EP
123 Jay Verdine (USA) Triumph TR3 Jay Verdine Not known if ran EP
129 Steve Teneyck (USA) MGA Steve Teneyck Not known if ran FP
130 Ralph Shafer (USA) MGA Ralph Shafer Not known if ran FP
135 Dan Canet (USA) Triumph TR3 Dan Canet Not known if ran EP
140 Stanton Baum (USA) Berkeley Stanton Baum Not known if ran IP
141 Jack Redona (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Competition Body Shop Not known if ran HP
144 Margaret Nelson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Margaret Nelson Not known if ran HP
149 Dan Jones (USA) MG TD Dan Jones Not known if ran HP
155 Edward H. Hicks (USA) Elva Courier Edward H. Hicks Not known if ran FP
157 Foster Alexander (USA) Triumph TR3 Foster Alexander Not known if ran EP
158 Fred Keyser (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato Fred L. Keyser Not known if ran IP
162 Bob Klauschie (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite R. W. Klauschie Not known if ran HP
163 Jack Breskovich (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3709 Jack Breskovich Not known if ran DP
167 Raymond Weaver (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Raymond Weaver Not known if ran DP
170 Russell Richards (USA) MG TD Russell Richards Not known if ran HP
178 Richard Elms (USA) MGA Richard A. Elms Not known if ran FP
185 Vincent Martinelli (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Vince Martinelli Not known if ran HP
186 Warner Welshans (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Warner Welshans Not known if ran HP
187 Ronald Simon (USA) MG TC Ronald Simon Not known if ran HP
188 George Holmes (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite George W. Holmes Not known if ran HP
194 T. K. Johnson (USA) Lotus Elite T. K. Johnson Not known if ran FP
203 Ed Rawlinson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Ed Rawlinson, Jr. Not known if ran HP
211 Peter Finch (USA) MGA Peter Finch Not known if ran FP
223 Tom Milana (USA) Alfa Romeo Super Tom Milana Not known if ran FP
230 Dick Bame (USA) MGA Dick Bame Not known if ran FP
231 Joey Dagenais (USA) MGA Joey Dagenais Not known if ran FP
261 Francis Drake (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Long Beach Pit Stop Not known if ran HP
268 George Kendall (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato George P. Kendall Not known if ran IP
271 Jack Walters (USA) Porsche 356 1600N Jack Walters Not known if ran FP
276 Phil Binks (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Phil Binks Not known if ran HP
278 Lyle Armstrong (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Lyle C. Armstrong Not known if ran HP
300 Lou Ames (USA) Berkeley SE Excelsior Lou Ames Raced as Modified IP
337 Ed Kamberg (USA)
Don Lowe (USA)
MG TD Team 2 Much Not known if ran HP
410 Don Tenney (USA) Triumph TR3 Don Tenney Not known if ran EP
432 Frank Dochnal (USA) Austin-Healey F. J. 'Doc' Dochnal Not known if ran EP
441 Phil Serbian (USA) Triumph TR3 Phil Serbian Not known if ran EP
444 Bud Smith (USA) Turner Bud Smith Not known if ran HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Santa Barbara [BM+CM+DM+EM]

14th Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 15 - Ernie McAfee Memorial Award Race - Modified Cars over 1500 cc), Santa Barbara Date: 4.9.1960

Started:20(BM - 5, CM - 5, DM - 6, EM - 4)
Classified:16(BM - 3, CM - 4, DM - 6, EM - 3)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 53,108 km Winner's average speed: 126,655 km/h Attendance: 15000

Fastest lap:Jim ConnorNo. 48Maserati Tipo 611:37,7 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 48 Jim Connor (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2452 Stan Sugarman 15 0:25:10,000 1. DM
2. 46 Dick Morgensen (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0756TR 15 0:25:16,000 2. DM
3. 124 Jack Graham (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0754TR Jack Graham 15 0:25:54,000 3. DM
4. 38 Scooter Patrick (USA) Adam Mitchell Porsche Special PAM Foreign Car Service 15 0:26:00,000 1. EM
5. 204 Don Hulette (USA) Lister - Chevrolet BHL110 Fike Plumbing Co. 15 0:26:11,000 1. BM
6. 18 Carlyle Blackwell (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 528 Carlyle Blackwell 15 0:26:54,000 1. CM
7. 102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0768TR Jack Nethercutt 15 0:26:55,000 4. DM
8. 62 Steve Herrick (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 011 Tim O'Reilly 14 0:25:12,000 2. EM
9. 283 Andy Porterfield (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Andy Porterfield 14 0:25:50,000 2. BM
10. 25 Jim Chaffee (USA) Pink Elephant - Chevrolet Jim Chaffee 14 0:25:56,000 2. CM
11. 86 Chuck Towers (USA) Ferrari 250 TR Charles Towers 14 0:26:18,000 5. DM
12. 37 Paul Cunningham (USA) Devin - Triumph Paul Cunningham 13 0:25:30,000 3. EM
13. 35 Harvey Simon (USA) Baldwin Special Oldsmobile Harvey Simon 13 0:25:42,000 3. BM
14. 165 Mark Cummings (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Mark Cummings 12 0:26:17,000 3. CM
15. 199 George Hively (USA) Healey Special George Hively 9 0:25:35,000 6. DM
16. 220 John Masterson (USA) Kurtis - Corvette Masterson Motors 8 0:26:06,000 4. CM
Did not finish:
2 Bob Challman (USA) Lotus Mark IX Bob Challman DNF EM
92 Norman Babcock (USA) Cunningham C2-R 5102 Norman J. Babcock, Jr. DNF BM
99 Jerry McGee (USA) Kurtis - Corvette KK53011 Jerry A. McGee DNF BM
137 Jack Stewart (USA) De Mar Mk I Chevrolet Jack Stewart DNF CM
Did not start:
70 Carroll Shelby (USA) Ol'Yaller Mk II Buick Max Balchowski Engine in preliminary race BM
In entry list:
54 R. V. 'Dick' McCallister (USA) Kurtis - Mercury Ruth Knudson CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Santa Barbara [Ladies]

14th Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 17 - Ladies Race - All Classes), Santa Barbara Date: 4.9.1960

Started:12(Class B - 1, Class D - 1, Class E - 2, Class F - 4, Class G - 2, Class H - 1, Formula II - 1)
Classified:11(Class B - 1, Class D - 1, Class E - 2, Class F - 3, Class G - 2, Class H - 1, Formula II - 1)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 28,324 km Winner's average speed: 110,884 km/h Attendance: 15000

Fastest lap:Joan GallowayNo. 23Timanus Lotus1:53,2 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 270 Mary McGee (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Hugh L. Harn 8 0:15:21,000 1. Class B
2. 89 Alice Warren (USA) Lotus Mille Miglia Ray Pickering 8 0:15:33,000 1. Class G
3. 23 Joan Galloway (USA) Timanus Lotus 8 0:15:34,000 1. Formula II
4. 164 Barbara Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Bob Windhorst 8 0:15:51,000 1. Class D
5. 3 Prudence Baxter (USA) Lotus Eleven Prud. Baxter 8 0:16:09,000 2. Class G
6. 189 Shirley Reitz (USA) Elva Courier Shirley Reitz 8 0:16:26,000 1. Class F
7. 80 Katharine Bliss (USA) Denzel Katharine 'Scoty' Bliss 8 0:16:27,000 2. Class F
8. 121 Corky Boughton (USA) Triumph TR3 James D. Boughton 8 0:16:29,000 1. Class E
9. 184 Paula Murphy (USA) MG TC Special Bill Watkins 8 0:16:30,000 3. Class F
10. 49 Janet Gilmore (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Frank Crane 8 0:16:48,000 2. Class E
11. 144 Margaret Nelson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Margaret Nelson 7 0:17:02,000 1. Class H
Did not finish:
193 Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Betty Shutes 4 Coil Class F
In entry list:
40 Diana Kirby (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Bob Kirby Class E
112 Janet Gilmore (USA) Triumph TR2 William Chapman Class E
447 Judith Mancini (USA) MG TC Team 2 Much Class F
235 Nancy Widgren (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Jack Lyon Class G
337 Judith Mancini (USA) MG TD Team 2 Much Class H

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Santa Barbara [FM+GM+HM]

14th Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 20 - Modified Cars under 1500 cc), Santa Barbara Date: 4.9.1960

Started:36(FM - 7, GM - 9, HM - 19, IM - 1)
Classified:28(FM - 5, GM - 8, HM - 14, IM - 1)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 53,108 km Winner's average speed: 115,873 km/h Attendance: 15000

Fastest lap:Leon DuhamelNo. 252Cooper - Climax1:47 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 19 D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder D. D. Michelmore 15 0:27:30,000 1. FM
2. 252 Leon Duhamel (USA) Cooper - Climax Jim Coffin 15 0:27:31,000 2. FM
3. 151 Don Maslin (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax 263 Don Maslin 15 0:27:38,000 1. GM
4. 89 Ray Pickering (USA) Lotus Mille Miglia Ray Pickering 15 0:27:52,000 2. GM
5. 3 Chuck Tannlund (USA) Lotus Eleven Prudence Baxter 15 0:27:59,000 3. GM
6. 191 Doug Sharman (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Bob Harris 15 0:28:39,000 3. FM
7. 176 Jerry White (USA) Lotus - Offenhauser Jerry White 15 0:28:45,000 4. FM
8. 236 Ron Cole (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax Ron Cole 15 0:28:59,000 4. GM
9. 20 Harry Jones (USA) Lotus Eleven Club Fiat Harry Jones 15 0:29:03,000 1. HM
10. 101 Norm Hart (USA) Elva - Climax Norman J. Hart 15 0:29:28,000 5. GM
11. 77 Bill Leyden (USA) Osca Bill Leyden 15 0:29:29,000 2. HM
12. 21 Ingvar Lindquist (USA) Lotus - Saab Ingvar Lindqvist 14 0:28:21,000 3. HM
13. 12 Charles Gounis (USA) Fiat Crosley Chuck Gounis 14 0:28:32,000 4. HM
14. 122 Roger Pitts (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Roger R. Pitts 14 0:28:37,000 5. FM
15. 440 James Reinesto (USA) Jimal Panhard Special James M. Reinesto 14 0:28:40,000 5. HM
16. 9 Dale Tholen (USA) Crosley Special Dale Tholen 14 0:28:57,000 6. HM
17. 146 Hugh Pryor (USA) Sondra Special Renault Hugh Pryor 14 0:29:09,000 7. HM
18. 97 Thomas O'Neill (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Thomas L. O'Neill 14 0:29:24,000 6. GM
19. 244 Rich Erickson (USA) Viking Crosley Richard Erickson 13 0:28:02,000 8. HM
20. 110 Jack Sparks (USA) Crosley Spyder Jack Sparks 13 0:28:05,000 9. HM
21. 66 Bill Molle (USA) Fairchild Wm. H. Molle 13 0:28:25,000 10. HM
22. 183 Noal Wood (USA) Crosley Special 13 0:28:27,000 11. HM
23. 126 Robert Miller (USA) Miller Crosley Robert Miller 13 0:29:11,000 12. HM
24. 65 Ralph Starkweather (USA) Crosley Special Ralph Starkweather 12 0:29:04,000 13. HM
25. 300 Lou Ames (USA) Berkeley SE Excelsior Lou Ames 12 0:29:10,000 1. IM
26. 411 Richard Tenenuff (USA) Crosley Special Richard Tenenuff 12 0:29:36,000 14. HM
27. 172 Al Brengle (USA) Cooper - Climax Team BF 11 0:29:32,000 7. GM
28. 32 Kurt Neumann (USA) Lotus Eleven Kurt Neumann 10 0:28:31,000 8. GM
Did not finish:
90 John Bukowski (USA) Fiat Crosley Donald Miller DNF HM
125 Jack Reasoner (USA) Pink Elephant - MG Jack L. Reasoner DNF FM
134 George Sadler (USA) NSU Prinz John E. Drake DNF HM
168 George Schillreff (USA) DNF HM
171 Martin Evelhoch (USA) Fiat-Abarth Twin Cam George Reis, Jr. DNF HM
184 Bill Watkins (USA) MG TC Special Bill Watkins DNF FM
190 Jack Brabban (USA) Fairthorpe Electron Jack Brabban DNF GM
650 Robert Davis (USA) Berkeley - Triumph Robert G. Davis DNF HM
In entry list:
7 Art Snyder (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans Art Snyder GM
8 Ron Hathaway (USA) Lola Mk.1 Climax BR1 Ron Hathaway GM
28 Gene Ackerman (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Gene Ackerman GM
33 Ted Block (USA) Ferry - Renault Covina Sport Cars HM
42 Don Miller (USA) Miller Moretti Jim Starbuck HM
43 Al Whatley (USA) Cooper - Porsche Alfred T. Whatley FM
44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven Frank Monise GM
57 Emory Smith (USA) Miller Crosley Special Emory Smith HM
75 Jerry Austin (USA) Osca Dr. H. C. Burgraff GM
80 Katharine Bliss (USA) Denzel Katharine 'Scoty' Bliss FM
106 Jack Coe (USA) MG TD Jack Coe FM
116 Frank Clay (USA) Auto Union DKW Sedan James Motors Center GM
152 Jay Chamberlain (USA) Lotus 15 Climax Jay Chamberlain FM
175 H. C. Burgraff (USA) Giaur - Fiat Dr. H. C. Burgraff HM
193 Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Betty Shutes FM
235 Jack Lyon (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Jack Lyon GM
447 Ed Kamberg (USA) MG TC Team 2 Much FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Santa Barbara [BP+CP]

14th Santa Barbara Road Races (Race 21 - Production Cars Classes B & C), Santa Barbara Date: 4.9.1960

Started:12(BP - 9, CP - 3)
Classified:11(BP - 9, CP - 2)

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 35,406 km Winner's average speed: 118,287 km/h Attendance: 15000

Fastest lap:Tony SettemberNo. 58Chevrolet Corvette1:46,1 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 58 Tony Settember (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Hug Powell 10 0:18:00,000 1. BP
2. 270 Hugh Harn (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Hugh L. Harn 10 0:18:02,000 2. BP
3. 166 Bob Dickson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bob Dickson 10 0:18:03,000 3. BP
4. 00 Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Don Steves Chev. 10 0:18:13,000 4. BP
5. 41 Scott Briley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Scott Briley 10 0:18:15,000 5. BP
6. 127 Doug Hooper (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Doug Hooper 10 0:18:16,000 6. BP
7. 128 Hubert Lutz (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Herbert Lutz 10 0:18:55,000 7. BP
8. 64 Hap Richardson (USA) Jaguar XK120 Ecurie Trans World Motors 10 0:19:33,000 1. CP
9. 216 Harry Peck (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Harry Peck 9 0:19:29,000 8. BP
10. 217 Peter Culkin (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Peter Culkin 5 0:18:42,000 2. CP
11. 222 Vince Mayell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Harry Mann Chev. 3 0:18:40,000 9. BP
Did not finish:
120 Gail Carver (USA) Jaguar XK120 Rateau's Garage DNF CP
In entry list:
61 Frank Saraga (USA) Jaguar XK120 Frank Saraga CP
107 Alvin Jacobsen (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Alvin Jacobsen BP
115 Denny O'Neill (USA) Bowles Seal Fast Corvette Denny O'Neill BP
153 Hank Gularte (USA) Jaguar XK120 Hank Gularte CP
227 Bud Kretsinger (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bud Kretsinger BP
283 Andy Porterfield (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Andy Porterfield BP
614 Buford Lane (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Washburn Chev. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Daytona [D-E-ES-F]

Central Florida Regionals (Race 1 - Classes D, E, E Sedan and F), Daytona International Speedway Date: 4.9.1960

Started:17(D - 8, E - 3, ES - 1, F - 5)
Classified:16(D - 8, E - 3, ES - 0, F - 5)

Circuit length: 2,623 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 92,135 km/h Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 108 Gene Beach (USA) Begra Mk I 10 0:17:01,000 1. F
2. 67 Art Latta (USA) Turner 1. D
3. 117 M. L. Matthews (USA) Turner 2. D
4. 46 Jack Wright (USA) Saab 2. F
5. 121 E. Milner Irvin (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. D
6. 14 Dick Stephens (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 4. D
7. 112 Lewis Costanza (USA) Saab - Panhard 3. F
8. 13 John Hood (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 5. D
9. 52 Milo Vega (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 6. D
10. 161 Hugh Kleinpeter (USA) Berkeley 500 1. E
11. 49 Jerome Morgan (USA) Fiat 750 GT 7. D
12. 76 Brad Christ (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. E
13. 77 Don Schneff (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. E
14. 35 Bill Mays (USA) Crosley Special 4. F
15. 75 William Sprech Hurd (USA) MG TD 8. D
16. 31 Don Kearney (USA) Donscar 5. F
Did not finish:
17. 8 John Hoffman (USA) Renault DNF ES

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Daytona [B-C-G-J]

Central Florida Regionals (Race 2 - Classes B, C, G and J), Daytona International Speedway Date: 4.9.1960

Started:23(B - 6, C - 8, G - 5, J - 4)
Classified:22(B - 6, C - 8, G - 5, J - 3)

Circuit length: 2,623 km Race distance: 26,232 km Winner's average speed: 105,573 km/h Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 61 Bob Dusinberre (USA) Cooper 10 0:14:53,000 1. G
2. 26 John Landers (USA) Lotus 2. G
3. 1 William Story (USA) Lotus 3. G
4. 71 Bill Bencker (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 1. B
5. 94 John Cuevas (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 2. B
6. 19 Ross Durant (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spider 3. B
7. 91 Bob Richardson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 4. B
8. 0 Pat Corrigan (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 1. C
9. 114 Howard Fowler (USA) Volks FJ 1. J
10. 102 Burrell Besancon (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans 4. G
11. 116 Chuck Cassel (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 2. C
12. 54 Bob Kerckhoff (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 3. C
13. 147 Sheldon Dobkin (USA) MGA 4. C
14. 32 Jesse Emmerson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 5. B
15. 55 Duncan Forlong (USA) Gemini FJ 2. J
16. 110 Tom Lloyd (USA) Stanguellini FJr. 3. J
17. 17 Bill Buchman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 5. C
18. 12 Art Huttinger (USA) Devin Turner 5. G
19. 92 Don Streeter (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 6. C
20. 24 J. Peter Marinelli (USA) MGA 7. C
21. 74 Spencer Anderson (USA) MGA 8. C
22. 53 Larry Sorenson (USA) Elva Courier 6. B
Did not finish:
23. 93 Burt DeRieux (USA) Wainer FJ DNF J

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Daytona [A-H-I-B]

Central Florida Regionals (Race 3 - Classes A, H, I, TR-3 and Morgans), Daytona International Speedway Date: 4.9.1960

Started:22(A - 2, B - 10, H - 7, I - 3)
Classified:18(A - 2, B - 8, H - 6, I - 2)

Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 150,313 km/h Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 83 John Cuevas (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 025 10 0:18:56,000 1. H
2. 16 Chuck Cassel (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 2. H
3. 44 Joe Sheppard (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 3. H
4. 88 Bob Kingham (USA) Jaguar D-type 1. I
5. 42 Joseph Hoppen (USA) Porsche 550 4. H
6. 85 Forrest Dana (USA) Cordley 2. I
7. 4 George Lyons (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. A
8. 73 Mike Mackin (USA) Triumph TR3 1. B
9. 51 Howard Franklin (USA) Morgan Plus 4 2. B
10. 34 Malcolm Love (USA) Triumph TR3 3. B
11. 95 Bill Clark (USA) Triumph TR3 4. B
12. 89 Dick Kingham (USA) AC Ace Bristol BEX 1005 2. A
13. 38 George Martin (USA) Triumph TR3 5. B
14. 115 Don Bokerman (USA) Triumph TR3 6. B
15. 113 Lalah Neuman (USA) Morgan Plus 4 7. B
16. 18 Walt Phillips (USA) Triumph TR3 8. B
17. 5 Jim Harcum (USA) Porsche 5. H
18. 151 Art Habersin (USA) El Eagle 6. H
Did not finish:
19. 45 Art Huttinger (USA) Bocar XP5 DNF I
20. 57 Bill Dunn (USA) MGA Twin Cam DNF H
21. 97 Sid Robinson (USA) Triumph TR3 DNF B
22. 96 Art Baggaley (USA) Triumph TR3 DNF B

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Daytona [D-E-ES-F]

Central Florida Regionals (Race 4 - Classes D, E, E Sedan and F), Daytona International Speedway Date: 4.9.1960

Started:18(D - 9, E - 3, ES - 1, F - 5)
Classified:15(D - 8, E - 3, ES - 0, F - 4)

Circuit length: 2,623 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 96,078 km/h Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 108 Henry Grady (USA) Begra Mk I 25 0:40:55,000 1. F
2. 31 Don Kearney (USA) Donscar Special 2. F
3. 67 Art Latta (USA) Turner 1. D
4. 46 Jack Wright (USA) Saab 3. F
5. 117 M. L. Matthews (USA) Turner 2. D
6. 121 E. Milner Irvin (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. D
7. 161 Hugh Kleinpeter (USA) Berkeley 500 1. E
8. 49 Jerome Morgan (USA) Fiat 750 GT 4. D
9. 13 John Hood (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 5. D
10. 52 Milo Vega (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 6. D
11. 14 Dick Stephens (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 7. D
12. 76 Brad Christ (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. E
13. 77 Don Schneff (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. E
14. 112 Lewis Costanza (USA) Saab - Panhard 4. F
15. 75 William Sprech Hurd (USA) MG TD 8. D
Did not finish:
16. 35 Bill Mays (USA) Crosley Special DNF F
17. 43 Dick Thomas (USA) Saab GT DNF D
18. 8 John Hoffman (USA) Renault DNF ES

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Daytona [B-C-G-J]

Central Florida Regionals (Race 5 - Classes B, C, G and J), Daytona International Speedway Date: 4.9.1960

Started:24(B - 6, C - 8, F - 1, G - 5, J - 4)
Classified:19(B - 5, C - 7, F - 1, G - 4, J - 2)

Circuit length: 2,623 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 107,021 km/h Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 61 Bob Dusinberre (USA) Cooper 25 0:36:48,000 1. G
2. 94 John Cuevas (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 1. B
3. 114 Howard Fowler (USA) Volks FJ 1. J
4. 71 Bill Bencker (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 2. B
5. 19 Ross Durant (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spider 3. B
6. 32 Jesse Emmerson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 4. B
7. 102 Burrell Besancon (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans 2. G
8. 91 Bob Richardson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 5. B
9. 0 Pat Corrigan (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 1. C
10. 116 Chuck Cassel (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 2. C
11. 1 William Story (USA) Lotus 3. G
12. 108 Gene Beach (USA) Begra Mk I 1. F
13. 54 Bob Kerckhoff (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 3. C
14. 92 Don Streeter (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 4. C
15. 17 Bill Buchman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 5. C
16. 12 Art Huttinger (USA) Devin Turner 4. G
17. 24 J. Peter Marinelli (USA) MGA 6. C
18. 110 Tom Lloyd (USA) Stanguellini FJr. 2. J
19. 74 Spencer Anderson (USA) MGA 7. C
Did not finish:
20. 26 John Landers (USA) Lotus DNF G
21. 55 Duncan Forlong (USA) Gemini FJ DNF J
22. 7 Howard Fowler (USA) Volks FJ DNF J
23. 53 Larry Sorenson (USA) Elva Courier DNF B
24. 147 Sheldon Dobkin (USA) MGA DNF C

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Daytona [A-H-I-B]

Central Florida Regionals (Race 6 - Classes A, H, I and B), Daytona International Speedway Date: 4.9.1960

Started:22(A - 3, B - 10, H - 7, I - 2)
Classified:16(A - 3, B - 7, H - 4, I - 2)

Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 152,083 km/h Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 88 Bob Kingham (USA) Jaguar D-type 25 0:49:19,000 1. I
2. 83 John Cuevas (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 025 1. H
3. 42 Joseph Hoppen (USA) Porsche 550 2. H
4. 151 Art Habersin (USA) El Eagle 3. H
5. 85 Forrest Dana (USA) Cordley 2. I
6. 4 George Lyons (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. A
7. 105 Gordon Pennington (USA) Ferrari 250 GT 2. A
8. 89 Dick Kingham (USA) AC Ace Bristol BEX 1005 3. A
9. 11 Paul Buchanan (USA) Triumph TR3 1. B
10. 96 Art Baggaley (USA) Triumph TR3 2. B
11. 73 Mike Mackin (USA) Triumph TR3 3. B
12. 113 Lalah Neuman (USA) Morgan Plus 4 4. B
13. 115 Don Bokerman (USA) Triumph TR3 5. B
14. 57 Bill Dunn (USA) MGA Twin Cam 4. H
15. 95 Bill Clark (USA) Triumph TR3 6. B
16. 34 Malcolm Love (USA) Triumph TR3 7. B
Did not finish:
17. 16 Chuck Cassel (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 19 Tyre H
18. 44 Joe Sheppard (USA) Porsche 718 RSK DNF H
19. 5 Jim Harcum (USA) Porsche DNF H
20. 51 Howard Franklin (USA) Morgan Plus 4 DNF B
21. 38 George Martin (USA) Triumph TR3 DNF B
22. 18 Walt Phillips (USA) Triumph TR3 DNF B

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Tuskegee [FP+GP+HP+HM]

7th Annual Alabama SCCA Races (Class F, G & H Production and Class H Modified), Tuskegee Date: 4.9.1960


Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harison Elva
2. - Bell Elva
3. - Demetropolos Elva

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Tuskegee [BM+CM+EM+GM+BP+DP+EP]

7th Annual Alabama SCCA Races (Class B, D & E Production and Class B, C, E & G Modified), Tuskegee Date: 4.9.1960


Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Warren (USA) Chevrolet Corvette George Robertson
2. - Ed Real (USA) Lotus
3. - Bud Schuster (USA) Lotus

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Tuskegee [Novice]

7th Annual Alabama SCCA Races (Novice), Tuskegee Date: 4.9.1960


Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Sutherland Wainer FJr.
2. - Gent Chevrolet Corvette
3. - Burlingham AC - Bristol

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Tuskegee [Main]

7th Annual Alabama SCCA Races (Main Event), Tuskegee Date: 4.9.1960


Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chuck Nervine (USA) Ferrari Monza
2. - Sutherland Wainer FJr.
3. - Beason Martin (USA) Daimler
Did not start:
- Pete Harrison (USA) Lister - Corvette Fuel injection

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Continental Divide

Colorado SCCA Regional Races, Continental Divide Raceways, Castle Rock Date: 4.9.1960


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 61 Augie Pabst (USA) Scarab Meister Brauser
2. - Hap Sharp (USA) Cooper Monaco T49 Maserati CM/7/59
3. 62 Harry Heuer (USA) Scarab Meister Brauser
Did not finish:
- Bob Carnes (USA) Bocar Stiletto Engine

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Continental Divide [counterclockwise]

Colorado SCCA Regional Races, Continental Divide Raceways, Castle Rock Date: 4.9.1960


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Donner (USA) Porsche 718 RSK

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Continental Divide [Ladies]

Colorado SCCA Regional Races (Ladies Race), Continental Divide Raceways, Castle Rock Date: 5.9.1960


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 103,400 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Joyce Thompson (USA) Morgan
2. - Adrienne Wigton (USA) Jaguar XK120 Silverstone
3. - Bea Lara (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Continental Divide [FP+GP+HP+HM]

Colorado SCCA Regional Races (Class F, G & H Production and Class H Modified), Continental Divide Raceways, Castle Rock Date: 5.9.1960

Started:29

Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 101,067 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Norm Miller (USA) Porsche 356
2. - Bob Pratt (USA) Porsche 356
3. - Jack Shaver (USA) Porsche 356

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Continental Divide [EM+FM+GM+DP+EP+FJr

Colorado SCCA Regional Races (Class D & E Production and Formula Junior and Class E, F & G Modified), Continental Divide Raceways, Castle Rock Date: 5.9.1960


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 118,287 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Donner (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 017
2. - Jim Hall (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60
3. - John Max Wolf (USA) Lancia Dagrada Jr.

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Continental Divide [BM+CM+DM+BP+CP]

Colorado SCCA Regional Races (Class B & C Production and Class B, C & D Modified), Continental Divide Raceways, Castle Rock Date: 5.9.1960


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 120,974 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 62 Harry Heuer (USA) Scarab Meister Brauser 5 0:11:10,600
2. - Bob Carnes (USA) Bocar Stiletto 5 0:11:19,000
3. - Dan Collins (USA) Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Continental Divide [GM+HM+FJr.+FP+GP

Colorado SCCA Regional Races (Class F, G & H Production and Formula Junior and Class G & H Modified), Continental Divide Raceways, Castle Rock Date: 5.9.1960


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 112,799 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Hall (USA) Lotus Jr. Ford 1. FJr.
2. - Hap Sharp (USA) Cooper Jr. DKW 2. FJr.
3. - Chuck Hall (USA) Elva Jr. DKW 3. FJr.

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Continental Divide [Production Handica

Colorado SCCA Regional Races (Handicap Race), Continental Divide Raceways, Castle Rock Date: 5.9.1960

Started:48

Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: 45,062 km Winner's average speed: 103,320 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dan Collins (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:26:09,600 BP
2. - Norm Miller (USA) Porsche 356 FP
3. - Bob Brown (USA) Austin-Healey Super Sprite FP
4. - John Behr (USA) Porsche 356 1600N
5. - John Barker (USA) Daimler SP250 EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

1 h Continental Divide

Colorado SCCA Regional Races (Labor Day 1-Hour Classic), Continental Divide Raceways, Castle Rock Date: 5.9.1960

Started:33
Classified:30

Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 121,956 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 61 Augie Pabst (USA) Scarab Meister Brauser 28 1:02:03,900
2. 62 Harry Heuer (USA) Scarab Meister Brauser 28 1:02:25,000
3. - Bob Donner (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 017 28 1:02:55,000
4. - Jim Hall (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60
5. - Don Ives (USA) Porsche 718 RSK
6. - Chuck Hall (USA) Elva Jr. DKW
7. - John Brophy (USA) Devin SS
8. - Dan Collins (USA) Isis Jr. Fiat Meister Brauser 28 FJr.
9. - Jim Eichhorn (USA) Devin - VW
10. - Chuck Frederick (USA) Allard - Corvette
Did not finish:
- Bob Carnes (USA) Bocar Stiletto 15 Broken tie-rod
- Ed Haussermann (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder DNF
- Hap Sharp (USA) Cooper Monaco T49 Maserati CM/7/59 DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Independence

Kansas City SCCA Races, Independence, Kansas Date: 5.9.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Hilltop [Production -]

Red River SCCA Races, Hilltop Raceway, Bossier City Date: 5.9.1960


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - O'Neal Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce
2. - Tom Johnson (USA) Triumph TR3
Other starters:
- xxx MGA Twin Cam
- xxx Alfa Romeo Giulietta
- xxx Austin-Healey
- xxx Porsche 356 Normal
- xxx Porsche 356 Super

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - O'Neal Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce
2. - Tom Johnson (USA) Triumph TR3

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Hilltop [Production]

Red River SCCA Races (Production Feature Race), Hilltop Raceway, Bossier City Date: 5.9.1960


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - B. J. Carter (USA) Elva Courier 20
2. - J. S. Murry (USA) Elva Courier 20

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Hilltop [Main]

Red River SCCA Races (Feature Race - The Race of the Hill), Hilltop Raceway, Bossier City Date: 5.9.1960


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 64,374 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Fuller (USA) Jaguar D-type Chevrolet XKD 560 20
2. - Robin Benson (GB) Lotus Eleven
3. - Steve Robinson (USA) Volpini FJr.
4. - Harry Washburn (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Harry Washburn
Did not finish:
- George Koehne (USA) Elva - DKW Off course (to lake) FJr.
- Don Horn (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 Clutch
- Bob Schroeder (USA) Harry Washburn Thrown rod
- Bill Janowski (USA) Chevrolet Special Tyre
Other starters:
- Herb Stelter (USA) Cooper 500 FIII
- Delmo Johnson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Waterford

Detroit SCCA Races, Waterford Date: 5.9.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Deer Park

SCC of Spokane, Deer Park Races, Deer Park Date: 5.9.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Mansfield

SCCA Regional Races, Mansfield Date: 5.9.1960


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

LISCA Lime Rock [race 1]

LISCA Races, Lime Rock Date: 10.9.1960


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 0

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Haloff Austin-Healey Sprite
2. - Norris Crosby (USA) D.B.
Did not finish:
- Gibson Austin-Healey Sprite Axle
Other starters:
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

LISCA Lime Rock [race 2]

LISCA Races, Lime Rock Date: 10.9.1960


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 0

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.