World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.




1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 US National Races (info)

US National Races 1961


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 31.12.1960 Preliminary Miami [Novice] USA      
2 31.12.1960 Preliminary Miami [FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
3 31.12.1960 Preliminary Miami [DP+EP] USA      
4 31.12.1960 Preliminary Miami [GM+CP+FJr.] USA      
5 31.12.1960 Preliminary Miami [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+BP] USA      
6 1.1.1961 Miami [DP+EP+FP+GP+HP+HM+FJr.] USA      
7 1.1.1961 Miami [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+BP] USA      
8 7.1.1961 Preliminary Pomona [GP+HP+IP] USA      
9 7.1.1961 Preliminary Pomona [FP] USA      
10 7.1.1961 Preliminary Pomona [EP] USA      
11 7.1.1961 Preliminary Pomona [BM+CM+DM+EM] USA      
12 7.1.1961 Preliminary Pomona [Ladies] USA      
13 7.1.1961 Preliminary Pomona [FM+GM+HM] USA      
14 7.1.1961 Preliminary Pomona [BP+CP+DP] USA      
15 8.1.1961 Pomona [HP+IP] USA      
16 8.1.1961 Consolation Pomona [DP+EP+FP+GP] USA      
17 8.1.1961 Pomona [DP+EP+FP+GP] USA      
18 8.1.1961 Pomona [BM+CM+DM+EM] USA   17  
19 8.1.1961 Pomona [Ladies] USA      
20 8.1.1961 Pomona [FM+GM+HM] USA      
21 8.1.1961 Pomona [BP+CP] USA      
22 8.1.1961 SCCA Regional Marlboro [CP] USA      
23 8.1.1961 SCCA Regional Marlboro [FP+GP+GM?] USA      
24 8.1.1961 SCCA Regional Marlboro [DP+EP] USA      
25 8.1.1961 SCCA Regional Marlboro [Modified+BP+CP] USA      
26 8.1.1961 Marlboro [Handicap] USA      
27 8.1.1961 Marlboro [Main] USA      
28 8.1.1961 Marlboro [Finale] USA      
29 15.1.1961 Cotati USA      
30 21.1.1961 Preliminary Kissimmee [Novice] USA      
31 21.1.1961 SCCA Regional Kissimmee [FP+GP+HP+HM+Sedan] USA      
32 21.1.1961 SCCA Regional Kissimmee [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+CP+DP+EP+F USA      
33 22.1.1961 SCCA Regional Kissimmee [FP+GP+HP+HM+Sedan] USA      
34 22.1.1961 SCCA Regional Kissimmee [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+CP+DP+EP+F USA      
35 22.1.1961 SCCA Regional Kissimmee [FP+GP+HP+HM+Sedan] USA      
36 22.1.1961 SCCA Regional Kissimmee [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+CP+DP+EP+F USA      
37 22.1.1961 SCCA Regional Palm Springs [Novice] USA      
38 22.1.1961 SCCA Regional Palm Springs [Ladies] USA      
39 22.1.1961 SCCA Regional Palm Springs [DP+EP+FP+GP+HP+IP] USA   42  
40 22.1.1961 SCCA Regional Palm Springs [GM+HM+IM] USA      
41 22.1.1961 SCCA Regional Palm Springs [BP+CP] USA   19  
42 22.1.1961 SCCA Regional Palm Springs [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM] USA      
43 12.2.1961 SCCA Regional Delta USA      
44 18.2.1961 Preliminary Green Valley [Novice] USA      
45 18.2.1961 Preliminary Green Valley [Novice] USA      
46 18.2.1961 Preliminary Green Valley [GP+HP] USA      
47 18.2.1961 Preliminary Green Valley [GT] USA      
48 19.2.1961 SCCA Regional Green Valley [GM+HM+FP] USA      
49 19.2.1961 SCCA Regional Green Valley [CM+DM+EM+BP+CP] USA      
50 19.2.1961 SCCA Regional Green Valley [DP+FJr.] USA      
51 19.2.1961 SCCA Regional Green Valley [GP+HP] USA      
52 19.2.1961 SCCA Regional Green Valley [FP+GT] USA      
53 19.2.1961 SCCA Regional Green Valley [EP] USA      
54 19.2.1961 SCCA Regional Green Valley [GM+HM] USA      
55 19.2.1961 SCCA Regional Green Valley [CM+DM+EM+FM+BP+CP] USA      
56 19.2.1961 SCCA Regional Green Valley [DP+FJr.] USA      
57 19.2.1961 SCCA Regional Green Valley [Main] USA      
58 19.2.1961 Preliminary Miami [Novice] USA      
59 19.2.1961 Preliminary Miami [FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
60 19.2.1961 Preliminary Miami [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.] USA      
61 19.2.1961 Preliminary Miami [Novice] USA      
62 19.2.1961 Preliminary Miami [CP+DP+EP] USA      
63 19.2.1961 Preliminary Miami [Porsche Spyder] USA   5  
64 19.2.1961 Preliminary Miami [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+BP+FJr.] USA      
65 19.2.1961 SCCA Regional Miami [CP+DP+EP+FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
66 19.2.1961 SCCA Regional Miami [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+BP+FJr.] USA      
67 19.2.1961 Cotati USA      
68 25.2.1961 Riverside [GP+HP+IP] USA      
69 25.2.1961 Riverside [FP] USA      
70 25.2.1961 Riverside [EP] USA      
71 25.2.1961 Riverside [BM+CM+DM+EM] USA      
72 25.2.1961 Riverside [Ladies] USA      
73 25.2.1961 Riverside [FM+GM+HM] USA      
74 25.2.1961 Riverside [BP+CP+DP] USA   17 15
75 26.2.1961 Riverside [Ladies+Formula] USA      
76 26.2.1961 Handicap Riverside [FP+GP+HP+IP] USA   25  
77 26.2.1961 Handicap Riverside [Modified+Formula+BP] USA   22  
78 26.2.1961 Handicap Riverside [CP+DP+EP] USA   27  
79 26.2.1961 SCCA Regional Shelton USA      
80 4.3.1961 Preliminary Fernandina Beach [FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
81 4.3.1961 Preliminary Fernandina Beach [CP+DP+EP+GM] USA      
82 4.3.1961 Preliminary Fernandina Beach [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+BP+FJ USA      
83 5.3.1961 Preliminary Fernandina Beach [FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
84 5.3.1961 Preliminary Fernandina Beach [CP+DP+EP+GM] USA      
85 5.3.1961 Preliminary Fernandina Beach [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+BP+FJ USA      
86 5.3.1961 SCCA Divisional Fernandina Beach [FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
87 5.3.1961 SCCA Divisional Fernandina Beach [CP+DP+EP+GM] USA      
88 5.3.1961 SCCA Divisional Fernandina Beach [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+B USA      
89 11.3.1961 SCCA Regional Mansfield [FP+GP+HP?] USA      
90 11.3.1961 SCCA Regional Mansfield [EP] USA      
91 11.3.1961 SCCA Regional Mansfield [Main] USA      
92 12.3.1961 Novice Pomona [Production] USA      
93 12.3.1961 Novice Pomona [Modified] USA      
94 12.3.1961 SCCA Divisional Pomona [Ladies] USA      
95 12.3.1961 SCCA Divisional Pomona [FP+GP+HP+IP] USA      
96 12.3.1961 SCCA Divisional Pomona [DP+EP] USA      
97 12.3.1961 SCCA Divisional Pomona [GM+HM+IM] USA      
98 12.3.1961 SCCA Divisional Pomona [BP+CP] USA   18 15
99 12.3.1961 SCCA Divisional Pomona [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
100 19.3.1961 Cotati USA      
101 26.3.1961 SCCA Regional Shelton [FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
102 26.3.1961 SCCA Regional Shelton [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
103 26.3.1961 SCCA Regional Shelton [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.] USA      
104 26.3.1961 Shelton [Novice] USA   16  
105 26.3.1961 SCCA Regional Tucson USA      
106 2.4.1961 SCCA Regional San Jacinto USA      
107 9.4.1961 SCCA Divisional San Marcos USA      
108 9.4.1961 SCCA Regional Muskogee USA      
109 9.4.1961 SCCA Regional Pensacola USA      
110 9.4.1961 Preliminary Vineland [FP+HM] USA      
111 9.4.1961 Preliminary Vineland [EP] USA      
112 9.4.1961 Preliminary Vineland [GP+HP] USA      
113 9.4.1961 Preliminary Vineland [DP] USA      
114 9.4.1961 Preliminary Vineland [BP+CP] USA      
115 9.4.1961 Preliminary Vineland [Modified] USA      
116 9.4.1961 SCCA Regional Vineland [GP+HP] USA      
117 9.4.1961 SCCA Regional Vineland [DP] USA      
118 9.4.1961 SCCA Regional Vineland [BP+CP] USA      
119 9.4.1961 SCCA Regional Vineland [FP+HM] USA      
120 9.4.1961 SCCA Regional Vineland [EP] USA      
121 9.4.1961 SCCA Regional Vineland [Modified] USA      
122 9.4.1961 SCCA Regional Tucson USA      
123 9.4.1961 Hondo [BP+CP] USA      
124 9.4.1961 Hondo [Main] USA      
125 9.4.1961 Continental Divide [Novice 1] USA      
126 9.4.1961 Continental Divide [Novice 2] USA      
127 9.4.1961 Continental Divide [Main] USA   31  
128 15.4.1961 Preliminary Stockton [BP+CP] USA   30 24
129 15.4.1961 Preliminary Miami [Novice] USA      
130 15.4.1961 SCCA Regional Miami [FP+GP+HP+HM+Sedan] USA      
131 15.4.1961 SCCA Regional Miami [CP+DP+EP+GM] USA      
132 15.4.1961 SCCA Regional Miami [BP+CM+DM+EM+FM+FJr.] USA      
133 16.4.1961 Sprint Miami [Sprite] USA   6  
134 16.4.1961 3 h Miami USA   26  
135 16.4.1961 Preliminary Stockton [Ladies] USA      
136 16.4.1961 SCCA Regional Stockton [GP+HP] USA      
137 16.4.1961 SCCA Regional Stockton [EP+FP] USA      
138 16.4.1961 SCCA Regional Stockton [GM+HM] USA      
139 16.4.1961 SCCA Regional Stockton [BM+CM+DM+CM+EM] USA   17 9
140 16.4.1961 SCCA Regional Stockton [DP] USA      
141 16.4.1961 SCCA Regional Stockton [BP+CP] USA      
142 16.4.1961 SCCA Regional Indianapolis [EP+FP+GP+HP+HM] USA   41  
143 16.4.1961 Shelton [FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
144 16.4.1961 Shelton [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
145 16.4.1961 Shelton [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
146 22.4.1961 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [FP+GP+HP] USA      
147 22.4.1961 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [DP+EP] USA      
148 22.4.1961 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [BP+CP] USA      
149 22.4.1961 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [Modified] USA      
150 23.4.1961 SCCA Regional Cocoa USA      
151 23.4.1961 Preliminary Stuttgart [FP+GP+HP+HM+Formula] USA      
152 23.4.1961 Preliminary Stuttgart [FM+GM+BP+CP+DP+EP+FJr.] USA      
153 23.4.1961 Preliminary Stuttgart [BM+CM+DM+EM] USA      
154 23.4.1961 SCCA Regional Stuttgart [EP+FP+GP+HP+GM+HM+IM+JM+F USA      
155 23.4.1961 SCCA Regional Stuttgart [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+BP+CP+DP] USA      
156 23.4.1961 SCCA Regional Kissimmee USA      
157 30.4.1961 Kent [GP+HP+IP] USA      
158 30.4.1961 Kent [EP+FP] USA      
159 30.4.1961 Kent [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
160 30.4.1961 Kent [Modified] USA      
161 30.4.1961 Kent [Junior Le Mans] USA      
162 30.4.1961 Kent [Main] USA      
163 30.4.1961 Novice Las Vegas [Production] USA      
164 30.4.1961 Novice Las Vegas [Modified] USA      
165 30.4.1961 SCCA Regional Las Vegas [Ladies] USA      
166 30.4.1961 SCCA Regional Las Vegas [GP+HP] USA      
167 30.4.1961 SCCA Regional Las Vegas [EP+FP] USA      
168 30.4.1961 SCCA Regional Las Vegas [CP+DP] USA      
169 30.4.1961 SCCA Regional Las Vegas [GM+HM] USA      
170 30.4.1961 SCCA Regional Las Vegas [BP] USA   4  
171 30.4.1961 SCCA Regional Las Vegas [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM] USA   22 16
172 30.4.1961 SCCA Regional Del Mar USA      
173 30.4.1961 Hammond [GP+HP] USA      
174 30.4.1961 Hammond [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+BP+CP+FJr.] USA      
175 30.4.1961 Hammond [GP+HP] USA      
176 30.4.1961 Hammond [GM+HM+FP+FJr.] USA      
177 30.4.1961 Hammond [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
178 30.4.1961 Hammond [DP+EP+FP+HM] USA      
179 7.5.1961 SCCA Divisional Malden USA      
180 7.5.1961 SCCA Divisional Mansfield [FP+GP+HP] USA   30  
181 7.5.1961 SCCA Divisional Mansfield [DP+EP] USA      
182 7.5.1961 SCCA Divisional Mansfield [GM+HM+FJr.] USA      
183 7.5.1961 SCCA Divisional Mansfield [Main] USA      
184 7.5.1961 SCCA Regional Vineland [HP+Saab] USA      
185 7.5.1961 SCCA Regional Vineland [EP+GP] USA      
186 7.5.1961 SCCA Regional Vineland [FP] USA      
187 7.5.1961 SCCA Regional Vineland [BP+CP+DP] USA   28  
188 7.5.1961 SCCA Regional Vineland [Modified+FJr.+FIII] USA      
189 7.5.1961 SCCA Regional Tuskegee USA      
190 7.5.1961 Wilmot USA      
191 13.5.1961 LISCA Lime Rock [P1+P2] USA      
192 13.5.1961 LISCA Lime Rock [P3+P4] USA      
193 13.5.1961 LISCA Lime Rock [P5] USA      
194 13.5.1961 LISCA Lime Rock [P6+P7+P8] USA      
195 13.5.1961 LISCA Lime Rock [Modified+Formula] USA      
196 14.5.1961 SCCA Regional Sacramento [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
197 14.5.1961 SCCA Regional Sacramento [GP+HP] USA      
198 14.5.1961 SCCA Regional Sacramento [EP+FP] USA      
199 14.5.1961 SCCA Regional Sacramento [Modified] USA   12  
200 14.5.1961 Preliminary Savannah [FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
201 14.5.1961 Preliminary Savannah [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
202 14.5.1961 Preliminary Savannah [Modified+FJr.] USA      
203 14.5.1961 SCCA Divisional Savannah [Production+HM] USA      
204 14.5.1961 SCCA Divisional Savannah [Modified+FJr.] USA      
205 14.5.1961 SCCA Regional Las Vegas USA      
206 14.5.1961 Continental Divide USA      
207 14.5.1961 OCSRRC Waterford USA      
208 21.5.1961 SCCA Regional Salt Lake City [FP+GP+HP] USA      
209 21.5.1961 SCCA Regional Salt Lake City [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
210 21.5.1961 SCCA Regional Salt Lake City [Modified+FJr.] USA      
211 21.5.1961 SCCA Regional Salt Lake City [Ladies] USA      
212 21.5.1961 SCCA Regional Thompson [GP+HP+Sedan] USA      
213 21.5.1961 SCCA Regional Thompson [FP] USA      
214 21.5.1961 SCCA Regional Thompson [BP+CP+DP] USA      
215 21.5.1961 SCCA Regional Thompson [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
216 21.5.1961 SCCA Regional Thompson [EP+HM] USA      
217 21.5.1961 Preliminary Shelton [Powder Puff] USA      
218 21.5.1961 SCCA Regional Shelton [FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
220 21.5.1961 SCCA Regional Shelton [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
221 21.5.1961 SCCA Regional Shelton [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.] USA      
222 21.5.1961 SCCA Regional Venice USA      
223 21.5.1961 Riverside USA 4 3 2
224 21.5.1961 SCCA Regional Opelousas USA      
225 21.5.1961 SCCA Regional Bartow [HM+FP+GP+HP+Sedan] USA      
226 21.5.1961 SCCA Regional Bartow [GM+CP+DP+EP] USA      
227 21.5.1961 SCCA Regional Bartow [CM+DM+EM+FM+AP+BP+FJr.] USA      
228 27.5.1961 Preliminary Santa Barbara [BP] USA      
229 27.5.1961 Preliminary Santa Barbara [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
230 28.5.1961 Santa Barbara [Ladies] USA      
231 28.5.1961 Consolation Santa Barbara [Production] USA      
232 28.5.1961 Consolation Santa Barbara [Production] USA      
233 28.5.1961 Consolation Santa Barbara [Modified] USA      
234 28.5.1961 Santa Barbara [BP] USA      
235 28.5.1961 Santa Barbara [CP+DP+EP+FP+GP+HP] USA   39  
236 28.5.1961 Santa Barbara [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA   32 24
237 28.5.1961 SCCA Regional Meadowdale [FP+GP+HP] USA      
238 28.5.1961 SCCA Regional Meadowdale [DP+EP+HM+FJr.] USA      
239 28.5.1961 SCCA Regional Meadowdale [Modified+BP+CP] USA      
240 28.5.1961 Preliminary La Junta [Regional] USA      
241 28.5.1961 Preliminary La Junta [Ladies] USA      
242 28.5.1961 SCCA Divisional La Junta [FP+GP+HP] USA      
243 28.5.1961 SCCA Divisional La Junta [DP+EP+HM] USA      
244 28.5.1961 SCCA Divisional La Junta [BP+CP+GM] USA      
245 28.5.1961 SCCA Divisional La Junta [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+FJr.] USA      
246 28.5.1961 SCCA Divisional Courtland USA      
247 28.5.1961 SCCA Divisional Grayling [FP+GP+HP] USA      
248 28.5.1961 SCCA Divisional Grayling [DP+EP] USA      
249 28.5.1961 SCCA Divisional Grayling [FM+GM+HM] USA      
250 28.5.1961 SCCA Divisional Grayling [BP+CP+Modified +1.5] USA      
251 28.5.1961 Grayling Trophy USA      
252 28.5.1961 Kent USA      
253 28.5.1961 SCCA Regional Pomona USA      
254 28.5.1961 Wilmot [HP] USA      
255 28.5.1961 Wilmot [GP] USA      
256 28.5.1961 Wilmot [FP] USA      
257 28.5.1961 Wilmot [EP] USA      
258 28.5.1961 Wilmot [DP] USA   26  
259 28.5.1961 Wilmot [BP+CP] USA      
260 28.5.1961 Wilmot [GM+HM+FJr.] USA      
261 28.5.1961 Wilmot [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM] USA      
262 3.6.1961 Novice Marlboro [GP+HP+IM] USA      
263 3.6.1961 Novice Marlboro [FP] USA      
264 3.6.1961 Novice Marlboro [DP+EP] USA      
265 3.6.1961 Novice Marlboro [CM+DM+EM+FM+AP+BP+CP] USA      
266 3.6.1961 Marlboro [GP+HM] USA      
267 3.6.1961 Marlboro [HP] USA      
268 3.6.1961 Marlboro [FP] USA      
269 3.6.1961 Marlboro [EP] USA      
270 3.6.1961 Marlboro [BP+CP+DP] USA      
271 3.6.1961 Marlboro [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.] USA      
272 4.6.1961 6 h Marlboro USA      
273 4.6.1961 SCCA Regional Lawrenceville USA      
274 4.6.1961 SCCA Regional Dunkirk [HP+?] USA      
275 4.6.1961 Dunkirk Trophy USA      
276 4.6.1961 Pensacola USA      
277 10.6.1961 SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [FP+GP+HP] USA      
278 10.6.1961 SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [DP+EP] USA      
279 10.6.1961 SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [GM+HM] USA      
280 10.6.1961 SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM] USA      
281 10.6.1961 SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [AP+BP+CP] USA      
282 11.6.1961 Continental Divide [Novice] USA      
283 11.6.1961 Continental Divide [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
284 11.6.1961 Continental Divide [Ladies] USA      
285 11.6.1961 Continental Divide [GM+HM+EP+FJr.] USA      
286 11.6.1961 Continental Divide [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
287 11.6.1961 Continental Divide [Handicap] USA      
288 11.6.1961 Continental Divide [Main] USA      
289 11.6.1961 ICNSCC Portland [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.] USA      
290 11.6.1961 ICNSCC Portland [Ladies] USA      
291 11.6.1961 ICNSCC Portland [DP+EP+FP+GP+HP+IP+HM] USA      
292 11.6.1961 Rose Cup Portland USA      
293 11.6.1961 SCCA Divisional Vineland [BP+CP] USA      
294 11.6.1961 SCCA Divisional Vineland [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
295 18.6.1961 SCCA Regional Roosevelt Raceways USA      
296 18.6.1961 SCCA Regional Ponca City USA      
297 18.6.1961 SCCA Regional Miami USA      
298 24.6.1961 SCCA Divisional Watkins Glen [GP+HP] USA      
299 24.6.1961 SCCA Divisional Watkins Glen [EP] USA      
300 24.6.1961 SCCA Divisional Watkins Glen [FP+HM] USA      
301 24.6.1961 SCCA Divisional Watkins Glen [DP] USA      
302 24.6.1961 SCCA Divisional Watkins Glen [BP+CP] USA      
303 24.6.1961 SCCA Divisional Watkins Glen [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
304 24.6.1961 Hawaii USA      
305 25.6.1961 SCCA Regional Milwaukee [FP+GP+HP] USA      
306 25.6.1961 SCCA Regional Milwaukee [DP+EP+HM] USA      
307 25.6.1961 SCCA Regional Milwaukee [BP+CP+GM] USA      
308 25.6.1961 SCCA Regional Milwaukee [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+FJr.] USA      
309 25.6.1961 Kent [Main] USA      
310 25.6.1961 SCCA Regional Waterford [GP+HM] USA      
311 25.6.1961 SCCA Regional Waterford [CP+EP] USA      
312 25.6.1961 SCCA Regional Waterford [HP+Sedan] USA      
313 25.6.1961 SCCA Regional Waterford [FP] USA      
314 25.6.1961 SCCA Regional Waterford [BP+DP] USA      
315 25.6.1961 SCCA Regional Waterford [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.] USA      
316 25.6.1961 SCCA Regional Daytona USA      
317 25.6.1961 SCCA Regional San Marcos USA      
318 25.6.1961 Vaca Valley USA      
319 2.7.1961 SCCA Divisional Lake Garnett [Production] USA      
320 2.7.1961 SCCA Divisional Lake Garnett [Main] USA      
321 2.7.1961 SCCA Divisional Galveston [Main] USA      
322 3.7.1961 SCCA Regional Courtland [S-] USA      
323 3.7.1961 SCCA Regional Courtland [S+] USA      
324 3.7.1961 1 h Courtland USA      
325 8.7.1961 Preliminary Pomona [Novices] USA      
326 8.7.1961 Preliminary Pomona [Ladies] USA      
327 8.7.1961 Preliminary Pomona [GP+HP+IP+JP] USA      
328 8.7.1961 Preliminary Pomona [EP+FP] USA      
329 8.7.1961 Preliminary Pomona [GM+HM+IM] USA      
330 8.7.1961 Preliminary Pomona [CP+DP] USA      
331 8.7.1961 Preliminary Pomona [BP] USA      
332 8.7.1961 Preliminary Pomona [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM] USA      
333 9.7.1961 Novice Pomona [Production] USA      
334 9.7.1961 Novice Pomona [Modified] USA      
335 9.7.1961 SCCA Regional Pomona [Ladies] USA      
336 9.7.1961 SCCA Regional Pomona [GP+HP+IP+JP] USA      
337 9.7.1961 SCCA Regional Pomona [EP+FP] USA      
338 9.7.1961 SCCA Regional Pomona [GM+HM+IM] USA      
339 9.7.1961 SCCA Regional Pomona [CP+DP] USA      
340 9.7.1961 SCCA Regional Pomona [BP] USA      
341 9.7.1961 SCCA Regional Pomona [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM] USA   29  
342 9.7.1961 Preliminary Bridgehampton [FP] USA      
343 9.7.1961 SCCA Regional Bridgehampton [Production] USA      
344 9.7.1961 SCCA Regional Bridgehampton [Modified] USA      
345 9.7.1961 SCCA Regional Morgantown USA      
346 9.7.1961 SCCA Divisional Indianapolis [GP+HP] USA      
347 9.7.1961 SCCA Divisional Indianapolis [FP+HM] USA      
348 9.7.1961 SCCA Divisional Indianapolis [DP+EP] USA      
349 9.7.1961 SCCA Divisional Indianapolis [BP+CP] USA      
350 9.7.1961 SCCA Divisional Indianapolis [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
351 15.7.1961 3 h Cotati USA   45  
352 15.7.1961 SCCA Divisional Thompson [FP+GP+HP] USA      
353 15.7.1961 SCCA Divisional Thompson [GT] USA      
354 16.7.1961 SCCA Regional Cotati [FP+GP+HP] USA      
355 16.7.1961 SCCA Regional Cotati [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
356 16.7.1961 SCCA Regional Cotati [Modified+FJr.] USA      
357 16.7.1961 SCCA Divisional Thompson [DP+EP] USA      
358 16.7.1961 SCCA Divisional Thompson [BP+CP] USA      
359 16.7.1961 SCCA Divisional Thompson [Modified] USA   33  
360 16.7.1961 SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [GP+HP] USA      
361 16.7.1961 SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [EP+FP] USA      
362 16.7.1961 SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [DP] USA      
363 16.7.1961 SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [BP+CP] USA      
364 16.7.1961 SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [HM+FJr.] USA      
365 16.7.1961 SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
366 16.7.1961 SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [Handicap] USA   14  
367 23.7.1961 SCCA Regional Continental Divide USA      
368 23.7.1961 SCCA Regional Opelousas [GP+HP+HM+GT] USA      
369 23.7.1961 SCCA Regional Opelousas [EP+FP] USA      
370 23.7.1961 SCCA Regional Opelousas [BP+CP+DP+FJr.] USA      
371 23.7.1961 SCCA Regional Opelousas [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
372 23.7.1961 SCCA Regional Miami USA      
373 23.7.1961 SCCA Divisional Sebring [FP+GP+HP+HM+Sedan] USA      
374 23.7.1961 SCCA Divisional Sebring [CP+DP+EP+GM] USA      
375 23.7.1961 SCCA Divisional Sebring [CM+DM+EM+FM+BP+FJr.] USA      
376 23.7.1961 SCCA Regional Marlboro [HP] USA      
377 23.7.1961 SCCA Regional Marlboro [GP+HM+IM] USA      
378 23.7.1961 SCCA Regional Marlboro [EP] USA      
379 23.7.1961 SCCA Regional Marlboro [FP] USA      
380 23.7.1961 SCCA Regional Marlboro [FM+GM+FJr.+FIII] USA      
381 23.7.1961 SCCA Regional Marlboro [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
382 29.7.1961 SCCA Regional Wilkes Barre USA      
383 29.7.1961 SCCA Regional Norridgewock USA      
384 30.7.1961 Trophy Dash Seafair USA   6  
385 30.7.1961 Seafair [FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
386 30.7.1961 Seafair [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
387 30.7.1961 Seafair [Modified] USA      
388 30.7.1961 Seafair Trophy USA      
389 30.7.1961 Seafair [Formula Libre Handicap] USA      
390 30.7.1961 SCCA Regional Mason USA      
391 30.7.1961 SCCA Regional Thompson USA      
392 6.8.1961 SCCA Divisional Oklahoma USA      
393 6.8.1961 SCCA Regional Pensacola USA      
394 6.8.1961 Vaca Valley USA      
395 6.8.1961 SCCA Regional Bloomington USA      
396 12.8.1961 Preliminary Riverside [GP+HP] USA      
397 12.8.1961 Preliminary Riverside [FP] USA      
398 12.8.1961 Preliminary Riverside [DP+EP] USA      
399 12.8.1961 Preliminary Riverside [HM] USA      
400 12.8.1961 Preliminary Riverside [EM+FM+GM] USA      
401 12.8.1961 Consolation Riverside USA      
402 12.8.1961 Riverside [DP+EP+FP+GP+HP] USA      
403 12.8.1961 Riverside [EM+FM+GM+HM] USA   7 4
404 13.8.1961 SCCA Divisional Oklahoma USA      
405 13.8.1961 SCCA Divisional Lawrenceville [GP+HP+HM+JM] USA      
406 13.8.1961 SCCA Divisional Lawrenceville [EP+FP] USA      
407 13.8.1961 SCCA Divisional Lawrenceville [BP+CP+DP] USA      
408 13.8.1961 SCCA Divisional Lawrenceville [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+F USA      
409 13.8.1961 SCCA Divisional Connellsville USA      
410 13.8.1961 OCSRRC Waterford USA      
411 20.8.1961 SCCA Regional Vaca Valley [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA   32  
412 20.8.1961 SCCA Regional Vaca Valley [Modified] USA   24  
413 20.8.1961 SCCA Regional Vaca Valley [EP+FP] USA      
414 20.8.1961 SCCA Regional Vaca Valley [GP+HP] USA      
415 20.8.1961 SCCA Regional Miami USA      
416 20.8.1961 SCCA Divisional Atlanta USA      
417 20.8.1961 4 h Vineland USA   39  
418 20.8.1961 Kent [Novice] USA      
419 20.8.1961 Kent [GP+HP+IP+HM] USA      
420 20.8.1961 Kent [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP+FP] USA      
421 20.8.1961 Kent [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.] USA      
422 20.8.1961 Kent [Junior Le Mans] USA      
423 20.8.1961 Kent [Senior Le Mans] USA      
424 20.8.1961 SCCA Regional Mankato USA      
425 27.8.1961 SCCA Regional Shelton USA      
426 27.8.1961 SCCA Divisional Bridgehampton USA      
427 27.8.1961 Meadowdale USA      
428 27.8.1961 SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [GP+HP] USA      
429 27.8.1961 SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [DP+FP] USA      
430 27.8.1961 SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [BP+CP] USA      
431 27.8.1961 SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [EP+HM+IM] USA      
432 27.8.1961 SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [CM+DM+EM+FM] USA      
433 27.8.1961 SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [GM+Formula] USA      
434 3.9.1961 SCCA Divisional Daytona [CP+DP+EP] USA      
435 3.9.1961 SCCA Divisional Daytona [FP+GP+HP+IP+Sedan] USA      
436 3.9.1961 SCCA Divisional Daytona [GM+HM+FJr.] USA      
437 3.9.1961 SCCA Divisional Daytona [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+AP+BP] USA      
438 3.9.1961 SCCA Divisional Tuskegee USA      
439 3.9.1961 Santa Barbara [GP+HP+IP] USA      
440 3.9.1961 Santa Barbara [FP] USA      
441 3.9.1961 Santa Barbara [GM+HM] USA      
442 3.9.1961 Santa Barbara [Ladies] USA      
443 3.9.1961 Santa Barbara [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM] USA      
444 3.9.1961 Santa Barbara [EP] USA      
445 3.9.1961 Santa Barbara [BP+CP+DP] USA      
446 3.9.1961 SCCA Regional Continental Divide USA      
447 3.9.1961 Mansfield [GP+HP+HM+GT1+GT2] USA      
448 3.9.1961 Mansfield [EP+FP] USA      
449 3.9.1961 Mansfield [DP+GM+FJr.] USA      
450 3.9.1961 Mansfield [BM+CM+DM+EM+BP+CP+FL] USA   21  
451 10.9.1961 SCCA Regional Vineland [HP] USA      
452 10.9.1961 SCCA Regional Vineland [HM+GP] USA      
453 10.9.1961 SCCA Regional Vineland [FP] USA      
454 10.9.1961 SCCA Regional Vineland [EP] USA      
455 10.9.1961 SCCA Regional Vineland [CP+DP] USA      
456 10.9.1961 SCCA Regional Vineland [EM+FM+GM+FJr.] USA      
457 10.9.1961 SCCA Regional Vineland [CM+DM+BP] USA      
458 16.9.1961 SCCA Divisional Lime Rock [GP+HP] USA      
459 16.9.1961 SCCA Divisional Lime Rock [FP] USA      
460 16.9.1961 SCCA Divisional Lime Rock [DP+EP] USA      
461 16.9.1961 SCCA Divisional Lime Rock [Modified] USA      
462 16.9.1961 SCCA Divisional Lime Rock [AP+BP+CP] USA      
463 16.9.1961 SCCA Regional Bloomington USA      
464 17.9.1961 Preliminary Kent [HP+IP] USA      
465 17.9.1961 Preliminary Kent [EP+FP] USA      
466 17.9.1961 Preliminary Kent [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
467 17.9.1961 Preliminary Kent [Modified] USA      
468 17.9.1961 2 h Kent USA      
469 17.9.1961 SCCA Divisional Grand Island USA      
470 17.9.1961 SCCA Regional Miami USA      
471 17.9.1961 SCCA Regional Grayling [CM+DM+EM+FM+BP] USA      
472 17.9.1961 SCCA Regional Grayling [CP+DP+EP+GM] USA      
473 17.9.1961 SCCA Regional Grayling [FP+GP+HP] USA      
474 17.9.1961 SCCA Regional Grayling [Main] USA      
475 24.9.1961 SCCA Regional Reno [BP+CP+DP] USA      
476 24.9.1961 SCCA Regional Reno [Modified] USA     22
477 24.9.1961 SCCA Regional Reno [EP+FP+GP+HP] USA      
478 1.10.1961 SCCA Divisional Meadowdale [FP+GP+HP] USA      
479 1.10.1961 SCCA Divisional Meadowdale [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
480 1.10.1961 SCCA Divisional Meadowdale [GM+HM] USA      
481 1.10.1961 SCCA Divisional Meadowdale [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM] USA      
482 1.10.1961 SCCA Divisional Courtland USA      
483 1.10.1961 Kent [HP+IP+HM] USA      
484 1.10.1961 Kent [EP+FP+GP] USA      
485 1.10.1961 Kent [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
486 1.10.1961 Kent [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.] USA      
487 1.10.1961 Kent [Junior Le Mans] USA      
488 1.10.1961 Kent [Senior Le Mans] USA      
489 1.10.1961 San Luis Obispo [GP+HP+IP+Sedan+Ladies] USA      
490 1.10.1961 San Luis Obispo [FP] USA      
491 1.10.1961 San Luis Obispo [CP+DP+EP] USA      
492 1.10.1961 San Luis Obispo [Modified+FJr.] USA      
493 1.10.1961 San Luis Obispo [DP+EP+FP+GP+HP+IP] USA      
494 1.10.1961 Waterford [GP+HP] USA      
495 1.10.1961 Waterford [EP+FP] USA      
496 1.10.1961 Waterford [CP+DP] USA      
497 1.10.1961 Waterford [BP+FJr.] USA      
498 1.10.1961 Waterford Trophy [Production] USA      
499 1.10.1961 Waterford Trophy [Modified] USA      
500 1.10.1961 SCCA Divisional San Diego USA      
501 1.10.1961 Vaca Valley USA      
502 7.10.1961 SCCA Regional Bloomington USA      
503 8.10.1961 SCCA Regional Kissimmee USA      
504 8.10.1961 SCCA Regional Indianapolis USA      
505 14.10.1961 Riverside [AP+BP+CP] USA 13 13 9
506 14.10.1961 3 h Riverside USA      
507 15.10.1961 SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [GP+HP+HM] USA      
508 15.10.1961 SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [DP+EP+FP] USA      
509 15.10.1961 SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [BP+CP] USA      
510 15.10.1961 SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
511 15.10.1961 SCCA Divisional Thompson [FP+HP] USA      
512 15.10.1961 SCCA Divisional Thompson [EP+GP] USA      
513 15.10.1961 SCCA Divisional Thompson [GM+HM] USA      
514 15.10.1961 SCCA Divisional Thompson [BP+CP+DP] USA      
515 15.10.1961 SCCA Divisional Thompson [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM] USA      
516 15.10.1961 SCCA National El Paso USA      
517 15.10.1961 SCCA Regional Continental Divide [Essay] USA      
518 15.10.1961 SCCA Regional Continental Divide [EP+FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
519 15.10.1961 SCCA Regional Continental Divide [AP+BP+CP+DP+GM] USA      
520 15.10.1961 SCCA Regional Continental Divide [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+F USA      
521 21.10.1961 Laguna Seca [GP+HP] USA      
522 21.10.1961 Laguna Seca [BP+CP+DP] USA      
523 21.10.1961 Laguna Seca [Modified] USA      
523 21.10.1961 Laguna Seca [EP+FP] USA      
523 21.10.1961 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [FP] USA      
523 21.10.1961 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
523 21.10.1961 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [EP] USA      
524 21.10.1961 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [GP+HP] USA      
525 21.10.1961 SCCA Regional Lime Rock [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
526 22.10.1961 Milwaukee USA      
527 29.10.1961 Las Vegas [Ladies] USA      
528 29.10.1961 Las Vegas [GP+HP+IP] USA      
529 29.10.1961 Las Vegas [EP+FP] USA      
530 29.10.1961 Las Vegas [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM] USA      
531 29.10.1961 Las Vegas [GM+HM] USA      
532 29.10.1961 Las Vegas [BP+CP+DP] USA      
533 29.10.1961 SCCA Regional Vineland [FP] USA      
534 29.10.1961 SCCA Regional Vineland [CP+DP] USA      
535 29.10.1961 SCCA Regional Vineland [GP+HM] USA      
536 29.10.1961 SCCA Regional Vineland [HP] USA      
537 29.10.1961 SCCA Regional Vineland [EP+GM] USA      
538 29.10.1961 SCCA Regional Vineland [DM+EM+FM] USA      
539 29.10.1961 SCCA Regional Muskogee [GP+HP+HM+GT] USA      
540 29.10.1961 SCCA Regional Muskogee [BM+BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
541 29.10.1961 SCCA Regional Muskogee [DP+EP+FP] USA      
542 29.10.1961 SCCA Regional Muskogee [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+BP+CP+FJ USA      
543 29.10.1961 SCCA Regional Pensacola USA      
544 29.10.1961 PCCSCC Portland [GP+HP+IP+HM] USA      
545 29.10.1961 PCCSCC Portland [EP+FP] USA      
546 29.10.1961 PCCSCC Portland [AP+BP+CP+DP] USA      
547 29.10.1961 PCCSCC Portland [Modified+FJr.] USA      
548 29.10.1961 PCCSCC Portland [DP+EP+FP+GP+HP+IP Handicap] USA      
549 29.10.1961 PCCSCC Portland [Semperit Handicap] USA   13  
550 5.11.1961 SCCA Regional Savannah USA      
551 12.11.1961 SCCA Regional Cotati [BP+CP+DP] USA      
552 12.11.1961 SCCA Regional Cotati [Modified] USA   19 13
553 12.11.1961 SCCA Regional Cotati [EP+FP] USA      
554 12.11.1961 SCCA Regional Cotati [GP+HP] USA      
555 12.11.1961 SCCA Regional Geneva [DP+EP+HM] USA      
556 12.11.1961 SCCA Regional Geneva [BP+CP+GM] USA      
557 12.11.1961 SCCA Regional Geneva [FP+GP+HP] USA      
558 12.11.1961 SCCA Regional Geneva [CM+DM+EM+FM+FJr.] USA      
559 12.11.1961 SCCA Divisional Marlboro [HP+IM] USA      
560 12.11.1961 SCCA Divisional Marlboro [GP+HM] USA      
561 12.11.1961 SCCA Divisional Marlboro [FP] USA      
562 12.11.1961 SCCA Divisional Marlboro [DP+EP] USA      
563 12.11.1961 SCCA Divisional Marlboro [BP+CP] USA      
564 12.11.1961 SCCA Divisional Marlboro [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
565 19.11.1961 Hammond [Main] USA      
566 2.12.1961 SCCA Divisional Tucson [Production] USA      
567 2.12.1961 SCCA Divisional Tucson [Main] USA      
568 10.12.1961 Novice Del Mar [S1.6] USA      
569 10.12.1961 Novice Del Mar [S+1.6] USA      
570 10.12.1961 Del Mar [FJr.+FII+Ladies] USA      
571 10.12.1961 Del Mar [GP+HP] USA      
572 10.12.1961 Del Mar [DP+EP+FP] USA      
573 10.12.1961 Del Mar [GM+HM] USA      
574 10.12.1961 Del Mar [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+AP+BP+CP] USA      
601   Oklahoma [HP+GT] USA      
602   Oklahoma [FP+GP] USA      
603   Oklahoma [EP+HM] USA      
604   Oklahoma [AP+BP+CP+DP+FJr.] USA      
605   Oklahoma Petite GP USA      
611   Marlboro [EP] USA      
612   Marlboro [CP+DP] USA      
613   Marlboro [HM+GM+FIII] USA      
614   Marlboro [HP] USA      
615   Marlboro [FP] USA      
616   Marlboro [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+BP+FJr.] USA      
617   2 h Relay Marlboro USA      
618   4 h Cotati USA      

WSRP Home Page



US National Races Round: 1

Preliminary Miami [Novice]

Orange Blossom SCCA Races, Master's Field, Miami Date: 31.12.1960


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 35,406 km Winner's average speed: 98,170 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gist Chevrolet Corvette 10
2. - Ellis Triumph TR3
3. - Rodgers Austin-Healey 100-6

Top of page

US National Races Round: 2

Preliminary Miami [FP+GP+HP+HM]

Orange Blossom SCCA Races, Master's Field, Miami Date: 31.12.1960


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 35,406 km Winner's average speed: 95,756 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - David Lane (USA) Elva Courier 10
2. - J. Peter Marinelli (USA) MGA
3. - Ed Wilson (USA) Sunbeam Alpine GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 3

Preliminary Miami [DP+EP]

Orange Blossom SCCA Races, Master's Field, Miami Date: 31.12.1960


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 35,406 km Winner's average speed: 101,067 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Art Habersin (USA) Austin-Healey 10 1. DP
2. - Robinson Triumph TR3
3. - Streeter Porsche 356

Top of page

US National Races Round: 4

Preliminary Miami [GM+CP+FJr.]

Orange Blossom SCCA Races, Master's Field, Miami Date: 31.12.1960


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 35,406 km Winner's average speed: 103,964 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Dusinberre (USA) Cooper 10
2. - Chuck Cassel (USA) Porsche 718 RSK
3. - Landers Lotus

Top of page

US National Races Round: 5

Preliminary Miami [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+BP]

Orange Blossom SCCA Races, Master's Field, Miami Date: 31.12.1960


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 35,406 km Winner's average speed: 112,654 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chuck Cassel (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 10
2. - J. H. Thompson (USA) Jaguar D-type
3. - Lane Ferrari

Top of page

US National Races Round: 6

Miami [DP+EP+FP+GP+HP+HM+FJr.]

Orange Blossom SCCA Races, Master's Field, Miami Date: 1.1.1961


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 35,406 km Winner's average speed: 109,435 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charlie Kolb (USA) Elva Formula Jr. 10 1. FJr.
2. - Bob Dusinberre (USA) Cooper Jr. 10 0:00:02,000 2. FJr. 4.
3. - Art Habersin (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
4. - Don Bokerman (USA) Triumph TR3 1. EP
5. - M. Kirkjinn (USA) Porsche 356
- Brian O'Neil (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HP
- Ed Wilson (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 1. GP
- Sheldon Dobkin (USA) MGA 1. FP
- Henry Grady (USA) Begra 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 7

Miami [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+BP]

Orange Blossom SCCA Races, Master's Field, Miami Date: 1.1.1961


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 35,406 km Winner's average speed: 112,332 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chuck Cassel (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 10 1. FM
2. - David Lane (USA) Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta 1. BP
3. - Bob Dusinberre (USA) Cooper Sports 1. GM
4. - Burrell Besancon (USA) Lotus
5. - Ron Courtney (USA) Maserati 1. EM
- Howard Fowler (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. CP
Did not finish:
- J. H. Thompson (USA) Jaguar D-type 2 Accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: 8

Preliminary Pomona [GP+HP+IP]

Ninth Pomona Road Races (Race 2 - Production Classes G, H & I), Pomona Fair Grounds Date: 7.1.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
- Jack Redona (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Competition Body Shop Not known if ran HP
4 Joe Kovach (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato Joe Kovach Not known if ran IP
36 Joe Zebor (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Joe Zebor Not known if ran HP
84 George Cheyne (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite George Cheyne Not known if ran HP
110 Ken Gardner (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato L. Phil Pressburger Not known if ran HP
134 George Sadler (USA) NSU Sport Prinz George Sadler Not known if ran IP
141 Paul Coffman (USA) MG TD Laul Coffman Not known if ran GP
153 Fred Church (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Fred Church Not known if ran HP
158 Fred Keyser (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato Fred Kayser Not known if ran IP
174 Richard Boyle (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Richard Boyle Not known if ran HP
185 Vincent Martinelli (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Vince Martinelli Not known if ran HP
223 Ed Cutler, Jr. (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Edwin Cutler, Jr. Not known if ran HP
300 Lou Ames (USA) Berkeley SE Excelsior Lou Ames Not known if ran IP
444 Martin Smith (USA) Tumer Martin Smith Not known if ran HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 9

Preliminary Pomona [FP]

Ninth Pomona Road Races (Race 3 - Production Class F), Pomona Fair Grounds Date: 7.1.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not finish:
24 Ed Barker (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Ed Barker DNF FP
In entry list:
2 Bob Challman (USA) Lotus Elite Climax 1928 Bob Challman Not known if ran FP
35 Gene Mancus (USA) MGA Gene Mancus Not known if ran FP
44 Reg Wilson (USA) Volvo Sedan Victory Sports Cars Not known if ran FP
47 Charlie Gates (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Charlie Gates Not known if ran FP
51 Dick Richards (USA)
Ed Dunlap (USA)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Dick Richards Not known if ran FP
62 John Lumkin (USA) MGA John Lumkin Not known if ran FP
123 Jack Walters (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Jack Walters Not known if ran FP
126 Robert Williams (USA)
Walt Huff (USA)
MGA Bob Williams Not known if ran FP
178 Richard Elms (USA) MGA Richard Elms Not known if ran FP
212 Ed Mackay (USA)
Alice Warren (USA)
Alfa Romeo Super Edward Mackey Not known if ran FP
231 Joey Dagenais (USA) MGA Joey Dagenais Not known if ran FP
265 Mike Taylor (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Mike Taylor Not known if ran FP
293 Sampson Smith, Jr. (USA) MGA Sampson Smith, Jr. Not known if ran FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 10

Preliminary Pomona [EP]

Ninth Pomona Road Races (Race 4 - Production Class E), Pomona Fair Grounds Date: 7.1.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
11 Fay C. Van (USA) Porsche 356 Super Coupe Dr. Fay C. Van Not known if ran EP
13 Will Rustad (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Quality Foreign Cars Not known if ran EP
16 George Follmer (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super George Follmer Not known if ran EP
17 Gerald Kikin (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Gerald Kikin Not known if ran EP
18 Robert Williams (USA) MGA Twin Cam Robert Williams Not known if ran EP
22 Carl Swanson (USA) MGA Twin Cam Carl Swanson Not known if ran EP
31 Alan Johnson (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Raylee's Foreign Car Service Not known if ran EP
40 Robert Kirby (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Robert Kirby Not known if ran EP
65 Frank Copeland (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Frank & Gary Copeland Not known if ran EP
68 Gordon Brand (USA) Austin-Healey Southern Motors Not known if ran EP
111 Phil Serbian (USA)
Gary Tremper (USA)
Triumph TR3 Phil Serbian Not known if ran EP
113 Bob Woodward (USA) Triumph TR3 Bob Woodward Not known if ran EP
121 Jim Boughton (USA)
Corky Boughton (USA)
Triumph TR3 Jim Boughton Not known if ran EP
130 Peter Mergens (USA) Triumph TR3 Peter Mergens Not known if ran EP
132 Frank Dochnal (USA) Austin-Healey Le Mans Frank Dochnal Not known if ran EP
144 Steve Dredge (USA)
Pat Stadel (USA)
Morgan TR3 Steve Dredge Not known if ran EP
154 Don Wagner (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Donald Wagner Not known if ran EP
155 Richard Larsen (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 Richard Larsen Not known if ran EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 11

Preliminary Pomona [BM+CM+DM+EM]

Ninth Pomona Road Races (Race 5 - Modified over 1500 cc), Pomona Fair Grounds Date: 7.1.1961


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 139,530 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 53 Bill Krause (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2469 Maserati Reps. of California 8 DM
2. 38 Scooter Patrick (USA) Adam-Mitchell Porsche Special PAM 8 0:00:16,000 EM
3. 50 Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 718 RS 60 053 Precision Motor Cars 8 EM
Other starters:
102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0768TR Jack Nethercutt
In entry list:
1 Jim Larkin (USA)
Eric Hauser (USA)
Larkin Hauser Lioncage Larkin-Hauser Racing Team Not known if ran BM
6 Ralph Shafer (USA) Buick Squirrel Cage Ralph Shafer Not known if ran CM
10 Chuck Kessinger (USA) Maserati 450S 4502 Dr. Rey Martinez Not known if ran CM
25 Jim Chaffee (USA) Pink Elephant II Corvette Jim Chaffee Not known if ran CM
45 Lew Spencer (USA) Devin - Corvette Special Phil Kondratief Not known if ran BM
71 Don Holle (USA) Mowog Spider MG Donald Holle Not known if ran EM
80 James Matthews (USA)
Ted Roberts (USA)
Siata Gran Sport Corvette SL... Jim Matthews Not known if ran CM
137 Jack Stewart (USA) De Mar - Chevrolet Jack Stewart Not known if ran CM
149 Hank Gularte (USA) Jaguar Special Dave Gularte Not known if ran CM
165 Mark Cummings (USA) Cummings Special Mark Cummings Not known if ran CM
184 Frank Livingstone (USA) Eliminator - Chevrolet Frank 'Go Kart' Livingstone Not known if ran CM
220 John Masterson (USA) Batmobile II Corvette John 'Bat' Masterson Not known if ran CM
711 George Brindamour (USA)
Bill Dixon (USA)
Maserati 300S 3077 George Brindamour Not known if ran DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 12

Preliminary Pomona [Ladies]

Ninth Pomona Road Races (Race 6 - Ladies Race), Pomona Fair Grounds Date: 7.1.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
23 Joan Galloway (USA) Lotus - Climax John Timanus Not known if ran GM
144 Pat Stadel (USA) Morgan TR3 Steve Dredge Not known if ran EP
164 Barbara Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Bob Windhorst Not known if ran DP
212 Alice Warren (USA) Alfa Romeo Super Edward Mackey Not known if ran FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 13

Preliminary Pomona [FM+GM+HM]

Ninth Pomona Road Races (Race 7 - Modified under 1500 cc), Pomona Fair Grounds Date: 7.1.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
7 Art Snyder (USA) Lola Mk.1 Climax BR2 Art Snyder Not known if ran GM
21 Ingvar Lindquist (USA) Lotus - Saab Ingvar Lindquist Not known if ran HM
23 John Timanus (USA)
Joan Galloway (USA)
Lotus - Climax John Timanus Not known if ran GM
28 Morry Stillwell (USA) Miller Crosley Special Morry Stillwell Not known if ran HM
57 Emory Smith (USA) Miller Crosley Emory Smith Not known if ran HM
66 Bill Molle (USA) Fairchild 'Incisor' Dr. William Molle Not known if ran HM
78 Max Gordon (USA) Lotus Eleven Max Gordon Not known if ran FM
79 Hud Stephenson (USA) Fiat-Abarth DOHC Hud Stephenson Not known if ran HM
93 Harvey Mayer (USA) Lotus Eleven Harvey Mayer Not known if ran GM
106 Robert Miller (USA) Miller - Crosley Robert Miller Not known if ran HM
118 Bill Watkins (USA) MG TC Special Bill Watkins Not known if ran FM
150 Frank Scott (USA) Devin - Crosley Frank Scott Not known if ran HM
176 Jerry White (USA) Lotus - Offenhauser Jerry White Not known if ran FM
191 Bob Harris (USA)
Doug Sharman (USA)
Porsche 550 Spyder Bob Harris Not known if ran FM
193 Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Betty Shutes Not known if ran FM
225 Robert Snow (USA) Geronimo Crosley Robert Snow Not known if ran HM
236 Ron Cole (USA) Lotus Eleven Ron Cole Not known if ran GM
290 Jim Starbuck (USA) Fiat Crosley John Burkowski Not known if ran HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 14

Preliminary Pomona [BP+CP+DP]

Ninth Pomona Road Races (Race 8 - Production Classes B, C & D), Pomona Fair Grounds Date: 7.1.1961


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 131,323 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 00 Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Don Steves Chevrolet 8 1. BP
2. 41 Scott Briley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Scott Briley 8 2. BP
3. 222 Mike Jones (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bob Sorenson 3. BP
Did not finish:
166 Bob Dickson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bob Dickson 0 Collision BP
277 Chuck Brassell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Owen Milner 0 Collision BP
In entry list:
5 Hubert Lutz (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Hubert Lutz Not known if ran BP
29 Russ Utterberg (USA) AC - Bristol Russ Utterberg Not known if ran DP
30 Earl Tradup (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3706 Chuck's Foreign Car Service Not known if ran DP
34 Hank Montonen (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Henry Montonen Not known if ran DP
58 Hugh Powell (USA)
Tony Settember (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Hugh Powell Not known if ran BP
61 Frank Saraga (USA) Jaguar XK120 Frank Saraga Not known if ran CP
64 Hap Richardson (USA) Jaguar XK120 Ecurie Trans World Motors Not known if ran CP
92 John E. Hill (USA) Chevrolet Corvette John Hill Not known if ran BP
119 Clyde Freeman (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Clyde Freeman Not known if ran DP
164 Robert Windhorst (USA)
Barbara Windhorst (USA)
Austin-Healey 100S Bob Windhorst Not known if ran DP
167 Bob Clime (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Bob Clime Not known if ran DP
190 Louise Wilson (USA)
Ed Barker (USA)
AC - Bristol Louise Wilson Not known if ran DP
211 Jim Greaves (USA) Daimler SP250 James Greaves Not known if ran DP
214 Pete Kunkle (USA) AC - Bristol Pete Kunkle Not known if ran DP
217 Peter Culkin (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Peter Culkin Not known if ran CP
315 Mike Jones (USA)
Norm Burger (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Bob Sorenson Not known if ran BP
370 Ken Hayes (USA) AC - Bristol Dr. Ken Hayes Not known if ran DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 15

Pomona [HP+IP]

Ninth Pomona Road Races (Race 10 - Class H & I Production), Pomona Fair Grounds Date: 8.1.1961


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed: 110,240 km/h Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 153 Fred Church (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Fred Church 10 0:17:31,000 1. HP
2. 84 George Cheyne (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite George Cheyne 2. HP
3. - L. E. Randolph (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP
4. - Marshall Owen (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. IP
5. 444 Martin Smith (USA) Tumer Martin Smith 4. HP
In entry list:
- Jack Redona (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Competition Body Shop Not known if ran HP
4 Joe Kovach (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato Joe Kovach Not known if ran IP
36 Joe Zebor (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Joe Zebor Not known if ran HP
110 Ken Gardner (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato L. Phil Pressburger Not known if ran HP
134 George Sadler (USA) NSU Sport Prinz George Sadler Not known if ran IP
158 Fred Keyser (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato Fred Kayser Not known if ran IP
174 Richard Boyle (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Richard Boyle Not known if ran HP
185 Vincent Martinelli (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Vince Martinelli Not known if ran HP
223 Ed Cutler, Jr. (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Edwin Cutler, Jr. Not known if ran HP
300 Lou Ames (USA) Berkeley SE Excelsior Lou Ames Not known if ran IP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 16

Consolation Pomona [DP+EP+FP+GP]

Ninth Pomona Road Races (Race 11 - Consolation race for D, E, F & G Production), Pomona Fair Grounds Date: 8.1.1961


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed: 121,988 km/h Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 24 Ed Barker (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Ed Barker 10 0:15:50,000 1. FP
2. 29 Russ Utterberg (USA) AC - Bristol Russ Utterberg 1. DP
3. - Joe Catron (USA) Porsche 356 Normal 2. FP
4. 17 Gerald Kikin (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Gerald Kikin 1. EP
5. 13 Will Rustad (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Quality Foreign Cars 2. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 17

Pomona [DP+EP+FP+GP]

Ninth Pomona Road Races (Race 12 - Production Main Event for Classes D, E, F & G), Pomona Fair Grounds Date: 8.1.1961


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed: 127,943 km/h Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ronnie Bucknum (USA) AC - Bristol 15 0:22:38,000 1. DP
2. - Walt Davis (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 15 0:22:44,000 2. DP
3. 370 Ken Hayes (USA) AC - Bristol Dr. Ken Hayes 3. DP
4. 16 George Follmer (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super George Follmer 1. EP
5. 164 Robert Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Bob Windhorst 4. DP
8. 62 John Lumkin (USA) MGA John Lumkin 1. FP
19. - Stanley Schaeffer (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
In entry list:
2 Bob Challman (USA) Lotus Elite Climax 1928 Bob Challman Not known if ran FP
11 Fay C. Van (USA) Porsche 356 Super Coupe Dr. Fay C. Van Not known if ran EP
13 Will Rustad (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Quality Foreign Cars Not known if ran EP
17 Gerald Kikin (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Gerald Kikin Not known if ran EP
18 Robert Williams (USA) MGA Twin Cam Robert Williams Not known if ran EP
22 Carl Swanson (USA) MGA Twin Cam Carl Swanson Not known if ran EP
24 Ed Barker (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Ed Barker Not known if ran FP
29 Russ Utterberg (USA) AC - Bristol Russ Utterberg Not known if ran DP
30 Earl Tradup (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3706 Chuck's Foreign Car Service Not known if ran DP
31 Alan Johnson (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Raylee's Foreign Car Service Not known if ran EP
34 Hank Montonen (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Henry Montonen Not known if ran DP
35 Gene Mancus (USA) MGA Gene Mancus Not known if ran FP
40 Robert Kirby (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Robert Kirby Not known if ran EP
44 Reg Wilson (USA) Volvo Sedan Victory Sports Cars Not known if ran FP
47 Charlie Gates (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Charlie Gates Not known if ran FP
51 Dick Richards (USA)
Ed Dunlap (USA)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Dick Richards Not known if ran FP
65 Frank Copeland (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Frank & Gary Copeland Not known if ran EP
68 Gordon Brand (USA) Austin-Healey Southern Motors Not known if ran EP
111 Phil Serbian (USA)
Gary Tremper (USA)
Triumph TR3 Phil Serbian Not known if ran EP
113 Bob Woodward (USA) Triumph TR3 Bob Woodward Not known if ran EP
119 Clyde Freeman (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Clyde Freeman Not known if ran DP
121 Jim Boughton (USA)
Corky Boughton (USA)
Triumph TR3 Jim Boughton Not known if ran EP
123 Jack Walters (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Jack Walters Not known if ran FP
126 Robert Williams (USA)
Walt Huff (USA)
MGA Bob Williams Not known if ran FP
130 Peter Mergens (USA) Triumph TR3 Peter Mergens Not known if ran EP
132 Frank Dochnal (USA) Austin-Healey Le Mans Frank Dochnal Not known if ran EP
141 Paul Coffman (USA) MG TD Laul Coffman Not known if ran GP
144 Steve Dredge (USA)
Pat Stadel (USA)
Morgan TR3 Steve Dredge Not known if ran EP
154 Don Wagner (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super Donald Wagner Not known if ran EP
155 Richard Larsen (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 Richard Larsen Not known if ran EP
167 Bob Clime (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Bob Clime Not known if ran DP
178 Richard Elms (USA) MGA Richard Elms Not known if ran FP
190 Louise Wilson (USA)
Ed Barker (USA)
AC - Bristol Louise Wilson Not known if ran DP
211 Jim Greaves (USA) Daimler SP250 James Greaves Not known if ran DP
212 Ed Mackay (USA)
Alice Warren (USA)
Alfa Romeo Super Edward Mackey Not known if ran FP
214 Pete Kunkle (USA) AC - Bristol Pete Kunkle Not known if ran DP
231 Joey Dagenais (USA) MGA Joey Dagenais Not known if ran FP
265 Mike Taylor (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Mike Taylor Not known if ran FP
293 Sampson Smith, Jr. (USA) MGA Sampson Smith, Jr. Not known if ran FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 18

Pomona [BM+CM+DM+EM]

Ninth Pomona Road Races (Race 13 - Modified over 1500 cc - Main Event), Pomona Fair Grounds Date: 8.1.1961

Started:17

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 64,374 km Winner's average speed: 142,266 km/h Attendance: 4000

Fastest lap:Bill KrauseNo. 53Maserati Tipo 611:20,2 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 53 Bill Krause (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2469 Maserati Reps. of California 20 0:27:08,000 1. DM
2. 50 Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 718 RS 60 053 Precision Motor Cars 20 0:27:46,000 1. EM
3. 38 Scooter Patrick (USA) Adam-Mitchell Porsche Special PAM 20 0:28:28,000 2. EM
4. 45 Lew Spencer (USA) Devin - Corvette Special Phil Kondratief 20 0:28:32,000 1. BM
5. 711 Bill Dixon (USA) Maserati 300S 3077 George Brindamour 19 2. DM
6. 102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0768TR Jack Nethercutt 3. DM
7. 25 Jim Chaffee (USA) Pink Elephant II Corvette Jim Chaffee 1. CM
8. 1 Eric Hauser (USA) Larkin Hauser Lioncage Larkin-Hauser Racing Team 2. BM
9. 220 John Masterson (USA) Batmobile II Corvette John 'Bat' Masterson 2. CM
10. - Roger Pitts (USA) Porsche 550 1. FM
11. - Bob Challman (USA) Lotus - MG 3. EM
12. 165 Mark Cummings (USA) Cummings Special Corvette Mark Cummings 3. CM
13. 118 Bill Watkins (USA) MG TC Special 2. FM
14. 137 Jack Stewart (USA) De Mar - Chevrolet Jack Stewart 4. CM
15. 149 Hank Gularte (USA) Jaguar Special Dave Gularte 5. CM
Did not finish:
70 Bob Drake (USA) Ol'Yaller Mk III Max Balchowsky Rear axle BM
In entry list:
6 Ralph Shafer (USA) Buick Squirrel Cage Ralph Shafer Not known if ran CM
10 Chuck Kessinger (USA) Maserati 450S 4502 Dr. Rey Martinez Not known if ran CM
71 Don Holle (USA) Mowog Spider MG Donald Holle Not known if ran EM
80 James Matthews (USA)
Ted Roberts (USA)
Siata Gran Sport Corvette SL... Jim Matthews Not known if ran CM
184 Frank Livingstone (USA) Eliminator - Chevrolet Frank 'Go Kart' Livingstone Not known if ran CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 19

Pomona [Ladies]

Ninth Pomona Road Races (Race 14 - Ladies Race), Pomona Fair Grounds Date: 8.1.1961


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed: 120,057 km/h Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 164 Barbara Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Bob Windhorst 10 0:16:06,000 DP
2. 38 Paula Murphy (USA) Adam-Mitchell Porsche Special PAM EM
3. 144 Pat Stadel (USA) Morgan TR3 Steve Dredge EP
4. - Louise Wilson (USA) AC - Bristol EP
5. - Corky Baglin (USA) Austin-Healey 100S
Disqualified:
193 Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Betty Shutes 10 Collision with Murphy FM
In entry list:
23 Joan Galloway (USA) Lotus - Climax John Timanus Not known if ran GM
212 Alice Warren (USA) Alfa Romeo Super Edward Mackey Not known if ran FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 20

Pomona [FM+GM+HM]

Ninth Pomona Road Races (Race 15 - Modified under 1500 cc), Pomona Fair Grounds Date: 8.1.1961


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 64,374 km Winner's average speed: 130,518 km/h Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven 339 20 0:29:35,000 1. GM
2. 7 Art Snyder (USA) Lola Mk.1 Climax BR2 Art Snyder 20 0:30:03,000 2. GM
3. 191 Doug Sharman (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Bob Harris 20 0:00:54,000 1. FM
4. 21 Ingvar Lindquist (USA) Lotus - Saab Ingvar Lindquist 19 1. HM
5. - John Bukowski (USA) Fiat Crosley
9. 300 Lou Ames (USA) Berkeley SE Excelsior Lou Ames 1. IM
Did not finish:
- D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 550 RS Piston FM
In entry list:
23 John Timanus (USA)
Joan Galloway (USA)
Lotus - Climax John Timanus Not known if ran GM
28 Morry Stillwell (USA) Miller Crosley Special Morry Stillwell Not known if ran HM
57 Emory Smith (USA) Miller Crosley Emory Smith Not known if ran HM
66 Bill Molle (USA) Fairchild 'Incisor' Dr. William Molle Not known if ran HM
78 Max Gordon (USA) Lotus Eleven Max Gordon Not known if ran FM
79 Hud Stephenson (USA) Fiat-Abarth DOHC Hud Stephenson Not known if ran HM
93 Harvey Mayer (USA) Lotus Eleven Harvey Mayer Not known if ran GM
106 Robert Miller (USA) Miller - Crosley Robert Miller Not known if ran HM
118 Bill Watkins (USA) MG TC Special Bill Watkins Not known if ran FM
150 Frank Scott (USA) Devin - Crosley Frank Scott Not known if ran HM
176 Jerry White (USA) Lotus - Offenhauser Jerry White Not known if ran FM
193 Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Betty Shutes Not known if ran FM
225 Robert Snow (USA) Geronimo Crosley Robert Snow Not known if ran HM
236 Ron Cole (USA) Lotus Eleven Ron Cole Not known if ran GM
290 Jim Starbuck (USA) Fiat Crosley John Burkowski Not known if ran HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 21

Pomona [BP+CP]

Ninth Pomona Road Races (Race 16 - Production Classes B & C), Pomona Fair Grounds Date: 8.1.1961


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed: 131,001 km/h Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 00 Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Don Steves Chevrolet 15 1. BP
2. 41 Scott Briley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Scott Briley 2. BP
3. 222 Mike Jones (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bob Sorenson 3. BP
Did not start:
166 Bob Dickson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bob Dickson Accident in preliminary race BP
277 Chuck Brassell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Owen Milner Accident in preliminary race BP
In entry list:
5 Hubert Lutz (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Hubert Lutz Not known if ran BP
58 Hugh Powell (USA)
Tony Settember (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Hugh Powell Not known if ran BP
61 Frank Saraga (USA) Jaguar XK120 Frank Saraga Not known if ran CP
64 Hap Richardson (USA) Jaguar XK120 Ecurie Trans World Motors Not known if ran CP
92 John E. Hill (USA) Chevrolet Corvette John Hill Not known if ran BP
217 Peter Culkin (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Peter Culkin Not known if ran CP
315 Mike Jones (USA)
Norm Burger (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Bob Sorenson Not known if ran BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 22

SCCA Regional Marlboro [CP]

SCCA Regional Refrigerator Bowl Races, Marlboro Date: 8.1.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Duncan Black (USA) Daimler SP250 100033 1. CP
Other starters:
- xxx AC - Bristol CP
- Bob Mazzi (USA) AC - Bristol CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 23

SCCA Regional Marlboro [FP+GP+GM?]

SCCA Regional Refrigerator Bowl Races, Marlboro Date: 8.1.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Bowers (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta
2. - Wally Hornbeck (USA) Fiat-Abarth Allemano

Top of page

US National Races Round: 24

SCCA Regional Marlboro [DP+EP]

SCCA Regional Refrigerator Bowl Races (Race 8 - Class D & E Production), Marlboro Date: 8.1.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mark Donohue (USA) Elva Courier 1. EP
2. - Jay Signore (USA) Elva Courier 2. EP
3. - Reed Rollo (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. DP
- Douglas Diffenderfer (USA) Siata 208S BS... 2. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 25

SCCA Regional Marlboro [Modified+BP+CP]

SCCA Regional Refrigerator Bowl Races, Marlboro Date: 8.1.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera
2. - Bud Faust (USA) Ferrari - Corvette
3. - Dick Nash (USA) Devin - Porsche
Other starters:
- Don Yenko (USA) Bocar

Top of page

US National Races Round: 26

Marlboro [Handicap]

SCCA Regional Refrigerator Bowl Races (Race 10 - Handicap), Marlboro Date: 8.1.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charlie Hayes (USA) Ferrari
2. - Ed Smith (USA) Porsche

Top of page

US National Races Round: 27

Marlboro [Main]

SCCA Regional Refrigerator Bowl Races, Marlboro Date: 8.1.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. BP
Other starters:
- Charlie Hayes (USA) Elva Formula Junior
- xxx Daimler
- xxx Daimler
- xxx AC - Bristol
- xxx AC - Bristol
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: 28

Marlboro [Finale]

SCCA Regional Refrigerator Bowl Races, Marlboro Date: 8.1.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ike Smith (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
3. - Ben Warren (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera
5. - Don Yenko (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Donna Mims
- John Hess (USA)

Top of page

US National Races Round: 29

Cotati

RDC-SF Races, Cotati Date: 15.1.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 30

Preliminary Kissimmee [Novice]

SCCA Regional Races (Novice Race - All Classes), Kissimmee Date: 21.1.1961


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Phil Guiterrig (USA) Porsche 718 RSK
2. - Julian Quattlebaum (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL
3. - Rajah Rogers (USA) Austin-Healey

Top of page

US National Races Round: 31

SCCA Regional Kissimmee [FP+GP+HP+HM+Sedan]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 1 - Class F, G & H Production and H Modfied and Sedans), Kissimmee Date: 21.1.1961


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: 67,592 km Winner's average speed: 96,255 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 49 Jerry Morgan (USA) Begra - Saab 15 1. HM
2. - J. Peter Marinelli (USA) MGA 1. FP
3. - Ed Wilson (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 2. FP
- Burton Wright (USA) Renault 1. Sedan
- Jack Wright (USA) Saab GT 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 32

SCCA Regional Kissimmee [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+CP+DP+EP+F

SCCA Regional Races (Race 2 - Class C, D, E, F & G Modfied and C, D & E Production and Formula Junior), Kissimmee Date: 21.1.1961


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: 67,592 km Winner's average speed: 113,861 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pete Harrison (USA) Lister - Corvette BHL133 15 1. CM
2. - Chuck Cassel (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 1. EM
3. - Charlie Kolb (USA) Elva 1. FJr.
- Spencer Anderson (USA) AC Ace Bristol 1. CP
- Sid Robinson (USA) Triumph TR3 1. EP
- Rajah Rogers (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
- Burrell Besancon (USA) Lotus 1. GM
- Jack Sheppard (USA) Porsche 550 RS 1. FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 33

SCCA Regional Kissimmee [FP+GP+HP+HM+Sedan]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 3 - Class F, G & H Production and H Modfied and Sedans), Kissimmee Date: 22.1.1961


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: 53,591 km Winner's average speed: 98,170 km/h Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 49 Jerry Morgan (USA) Begra - Saab 12 1. HM
2. - Ed Wilson (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 1. FP
3. - J. Peter Marinelli (USA) MGA 2. FP
- Bill Buchman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
- Thomas Davis (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato 1. HP
Other starters:
- Burton Wright (USA) Renault Sedan

Top of page

US National Races Round: 34

SCCA Regional Kissimmee [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+CP+DP+EP+F

SCCA Regional Races (Race 4 - Class C, D, E, F & G Modfied and C, D & E Production and Formula Junior), Kissimmee Date: 22.1.1961


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: 67,592 km Winner's average speed: 115,100 km/h Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chuck Cassel (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 15 1. EM
2. - Bob Dusinberre (USA) Cooper Jr. 1. FJr.
3. - Jack Sheppard (USA) Porsche 550 RS 1. FM
- Dick Kingham (USA) AC Ace Bristol BEX 1005 1. CP
- Harvey Ellis (USA) Triumph TR3 1. EP
- Rajah Rogers (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
- Burrell Besancon (USA) Lotus 1. GM
Did not finish:
- Pete Harrison (USA) Lister - Corvette BHL133 Engine CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 35

SCCA Regional Kissimmee [FP+GP+HP+HM+Sedan]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 5 - Class F, G & H Production and H Modfied and Sedans), Kissimmee Date: 22.1.1961


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: 67,592 km Winner's average speed: 95,981 km/h Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Wilson (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 15 1. FP
2. - Terry McFarlane (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 2. FP
3. - George Lacy (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 3. FP
- John Morse (USA) Fibersport Special 1. HM
- Burton Wright (USA) Renault 1. Sedan
- Bill Buchman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
- Thomas Davis (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato 1. HP
Did not finish:
49 Jerry Morgan (USA) Begra - Saab 12 Oil leak HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 36

SCCA Regional Kissimmee [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+CP+DP+EP+F

SCCA Regional Races (Race 6 - Class C, D, E, F & G Modfied and C, D & E Production and Formula Junior), Kissimmee Date: 22.1.1961


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: 112,654 km Winner's average speed: 114,312 km/h Attendance: 5000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Art Huttinger (USA) Lister - Corvette BHL17 25 1. CM
2. - Chuck Cassel (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 1. EM
3. - Jack Sheppard (USA) Porsche 550 RS 1. FM
- George Smith (USA) Triumph TR3 1. EP
- Rajah Rogers (USA) Austin-Healey 1. CP
- Bob Dusinberre (USA) Cooper 1. GM
- Bill Dunn (USA) BMC 1. FJr.
Other starters:
- Charlie Kolb (USA) Asardo Helmut Schlosser
Did not start:
- Pete Harrison (USA) Lister - Corvette BHL133 Engine in previous race CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 37

SCCA Regional Palm Springs [Novice]

Palm Springs Sports Car Race (Novice Race), Palm Springs Date: 22.1.1961


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 28,324 km Winner's average speed: 104,929 km/h Attendance: 3000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ralph Morris (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 8 0:16:11,000 1. BP
2. - Fred Ives (USA) Lioncage-Hulette Special Corvette Eric Hauser 1. BM
3. - J. P. Talbert (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Corvette 2. BM
4. - Milner Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
5. - Hayes Austin-Healey 1. DP
- McKellar Elva 1. FP
- Dickson Fiat-Abarth 1. HP
- Deloiva Panhard 1. HM
- Thomas Triumph 1. EP
- Tobin Alfa Romeo 1. GP
- Runyon Cooper - Climax 1. GM

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ralph Morris (USA) Chevrolet Corvette BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 38

SCCA Regional Palm Springs [Ladies]

Palm Springs Sports Car Race (Women Race), Palm Springs Date: 22.1.1961


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 28,324 km Winner's average speed: 111,769 km/h Attendance: 3000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Betty Shutes 8 0:15:14,000 1. F
2. - Paula Murphy (USA) Adam-Mitchell Porsche Special 8 0:15:16,000 1. EM
3. - Joan Galloway (USA) Lotus Special Timanus 1. G
4. - Nadeene Brengle (USA) Cooper
5. - Pat Stadel (USA) Morgan 1. EP
- Barb Nieland (USA) Datsun 1. HP
- Anna Marie Dochnal (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
- Prudence Baxter (USA) Daimler 1. C

Top of page

US National Races Round: 39

SCCA Regional Palm Springs [DP+EP+FP+GP+HP+IP]

Palm Springs Sports Car Race (Class D, E, F, G, H & I Production), Palm Springs Date: 22.1.1961

Started:42

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 35,406 km Winner's average speed: 101,711 km/h Attendance: 3000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Follmer (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super 10 0:20:05,000 1. DP
2. - Troy Clem (USA) Elva Courier 10 0:20:08,000 1. EP
3. - Al Brizard (USA) Lotus Elite 10 0:20:13,000
4. - Joe Catron (USA) Porsche 356 1600N 1. FP
5. - Steve Dredge (USA) Morgan EP
34. - Tom Milana (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce
- Stanley Schaeffer (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
- Dobbs Fiat-Abarth HP
Other starters:
- Fred Keyser (USA) Fiat-Abarth

Top of page

US National Races Round: 40

SCCA Regional Palm Springs [GM+HM+IM]

Palm Springs Sports Car Race (Class G, H & I Modified), Palm Springs Date: 22.1.1961


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 53,108 km Winner's average speed: 114,746 km/h Attendance: 3000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven 339 15 0:27:48,000 1. GM
2. - John Timanus (USA) Lotus Special 2. GM
3. - John R. Webb (USA) Lotus Eleven 3. GM
4. - Bill Molle (USA) Lotus 4. GM
5. - Art Snyder (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR2 5. GM
6. - Pete Brock (USA) Lotus 6. GM
- H. C. Burgraff (USA) Lotus - Fiat ex-Harry Jones 1. HM

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven 339 GM
- H. C. Burgraff (USA) Lotus - Fiat ex-Harry Jones HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 41

SCCA Regional Palm Springs [BP+CP]

Palm Springs Sports Car Race (Race 6 - Class B & C Production), Palm Springs Date: 22.1.1961

Started:19

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 35,406 km Winner's average speed: 108,148 km/h Attendance: 3000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 00 Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:19:41,000 1. BP
2. 614 Buford Lane (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:19:47,500 2. BP
3. 119 Doug Hooper (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:19:48,000 3. BP
4. 163 Peter Culkin (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 10 0:20:32,500 1. CP
5. 140 Hubert Lutz (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:20:47,500 4. BP
6. 13 Dean Geddes (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:20:48,000 5. BP
7. 106 Peter Haywood (USA) AC - Bristol 10 0:20:52,000 2. CP
8. 114 William Rogers (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 10 0:20:53,000 6. BP
9. 370 Ken Hayes (USA) AC - Bristol 10 0:20:56,000 3. CP
10. 197 Duane Rice (USA) Daimler SP250 10 0:21:02,000 4. CP
11. 64 Hap Richardson (USA) Jaguar XK120 10 0:21:05,000 5. CP
12. 195 Al Eurengy (USA) Jaguar XK120 10 0:21:16,500 6. CP
13. 22 Jim Greaves (USA) Daimler SP250 10 0:21:24,000 7. CP
14. 219 Clyde Freeman (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 9 0:20:18,500 7. BP
15. 277 Chuck Brassell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 9 0:20:42,500 8. BP
16. 41 Scott Briley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 9 9. BP
Did not finish:
28 Schilling Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3707 DNF CP
311 Hornney DNF
315 Burger DNF
Did not start:
- Russ Utterberg (USA) AC - Bristol Died of heart attack DP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 00 Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette BP
12. - Russ Utterberg (USA) AC - Bristol DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 42

SCCA Regional Palm Springs [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM]

Palm Springs Sports Car Race (Class B, C, D, E & F Modified), Palm Springs Date: 22.1.1961


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 53,108 km Winner's average speed: 124,241 km/h Attendance: 3000

Fastest lap:Jim HallNo. 6Cooper Monaco 2.5 Climax1:37,8 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 6 Jim Hall (USA) Cooper Monaco 2.5 Climax 15 0:25:38,000 1. DM
2. - Ronnie Hissom (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0766TR Hap Sharp 15 0:26:16,000 2. DM
3. 253 Chuck Sargent (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2469 15 0:26:17,000 3. DM
4. - Eric Hauser (USA) Lioncage-Hulette Special Corvette Eric Hauser 15 0:27:07,000 1. BM
5. - Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 15 0:27:15,000 1. FM
6. - Scooter Patrick (USA) Adam-Mitchell Porsche 1. EM
7. - Jim Chaffee (USA) Pink Elephant - Chevrolet 1. CM
8. - Montonen Porsche 550 RS
9. - Peterson Maserati 150S
10. - Masterson Kurtis - Corvette
11. - Steve Herrick (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60
12. - Rogell Ford Thunderbird
13. - Bird Maserati Monza
Did not finish:
- Hap Sharp (USA) Cooper Monaco T49 Maserati CM/7/59 Engine EM
- Lew Spencer (USA) Devin - Corvette Ignition
Did not start:
- Bob Bondurant (USA) Hagemann Special Buick Engine

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 6 Jim Hall (USA) Cooper Monaco 2.5 Climax DM
2. - Eric Hauser (USA) Lioncage-Hulette Special Corvette Eric Hauser BM
7. - Ronnie Hissom (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0766TR Hap Sharp DM
Did not start:
- Bob Bondurant (USA) Hagemann Special Buick

Top of page

US National Races Round: 43

SCCA Regional Delta

Delta SCCA Regional Race Date: 12.2.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 44

Preliminary Green Valley [Novice]

Texas Region SCCA Races, Green Valley Raceway (Novice Race 2), Fort Worth Date: 18.2.1961


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Louis Husson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce

Top of page

US National Races Round: 45

Preliminary Green Valley [Novice]

Texas Region SCCA Races, Green Valley Raceway (Novice Race 1), Fort Worth Date: 18.2.1961


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tommy Sibson (USA) Devin - Ferrari

Top of page

US National Races Round: 46

Preliminary Green Valley [GP+HP]

Texas Region SCCA Races, Green Valley Raceway, Fort Worth Date: 18.2.1961


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Malcolm Wright (USA) Berkeley 1. GP
- Norman Lamb (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 47

Preliminary Green Valley [GT]

Texas Region SCCA Races, Green Valley Raceway, Fort Worth Date: 18.2.1961


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hugh Grammer (USA) Morris Mini-Minor

Top of page

US National Races Round: 48

SCCA Regional Green Valley [GM+HM+FP]

Texas Region SCCA Races (Race 1 - Class G & H Modified and F Production), Green Valley Raceway, Fort Worth Date: 19.2.1961


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Macon (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
2. - Bob Hall (USA) Lotus Eleven 2. GM
3. - Hugh Grammer (USA) Bandini 1. HM
- Forrest Jones (USA) MGA 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 49

SCCA Regional Green Valley [CM+DM+EM+BP+CP]

Texas Region SCCA Races (Race 2 - Class C, D & E Modified and B & C Production), Green Valley Raceway, Fort Worth Date: 19.2.1961


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Delmo Johnson (USA) Jaguar XKSS Chevrolet XKSS701 (XKD 555) 1. CM
2. - Jim Hall (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 1. EM
3. - Harry Martin (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 2. EM
- R. E. L. Hayes (USA) AC - Bristol 1. CP
- Dave Morgan (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 50

SCCA Regional Green Valley [DP+FJr.]

Texas Region SCCA Races (Race 3 - Class D Production and Formula Junior), Green Valley Raceway, Fort Worth Date: 19.2.1961


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - J. C. Kilburn (USA) Cooper - DKW 1. FJr.
2. - Richard McDaniel (USA) BMC Junior 2. FJr.
3. - Chuck Hall (USA) Elva - DKW 3. FJr.
- Tommy Allen (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 1. DP
Did not finish:
- Alan Connell (USA) Cooper - DKW Fire FJr.

Top of page

US National Races Round: 51

SCCA Regional Green Valley [GP+HP]

Texas Region SCCA Races (Race 4 - Class G & H Production), Green Valley Raceway, Fort Worth Date: 19.2.1961


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Malcolm Wright (USA) Berkeley 1. GP
2. - Dave Fawcett (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato 2. GP
3. - Robert Bird (USA) Fairthorpe Minor 3. GP
- Norman Lamb (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 52

SCCA Regional Green Valley [FP+GT]

Texas Region SCCA Races (Race 5 - Class F Production and GT), Green Valley Raceway, Fort Worth Date: 19.2.1961


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Fred Woodhead (USA) Turner 1. FP
2. - Forrest Jones (USA) MGA 2. FP
3. - Harry Braswell (USA) Volvo 1. GT

Top of page

US National Races Round: 53

SCCA Regional Green Valley [EP]

Texas Region SCCA Races (Race 6 - Class E Production), Green Valley Raceway, Fort Worth Date: 19.2.1961


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Grimes (USA) Triumph TR3 1. EP
2. - Harry Washburn (USA) Elva Courier 2. EP
3. - Ed Lamb (USA) Triumph TR3 3. EP
4. - Bill Bagby (USA) Triumph TR3 4. EP
Other starters:
97 William Widdowson (USA) Elva Courier EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 54

SCCA Regional Green Valley [GM+HM]

Texas Region SCCA Races (Race 7 - Class G & H Modified), Green Valley Raceway, Fort Worth Date: 19.2.1961


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tom Newcomer (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
2. - Dick Macon (USA) Lotus Eleven 2. GM
3. - Bob Hall (USA) Lotus Eleven 3. GM
- Hugh Grammer (USA) Bandini 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 55

SCCA Regional Green Valley [CM+DM+EM+FM+BP+CP]

Texas Region SCCA Races (Race 8 - Class C, D, E & F Modified and B & C Production), Green Valley Raceway, Fort Worth Date: 19.2.1961


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harry Martin (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 1. FM
2. - Johnson Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
2. - Dave Morgan (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
- Harry Washburn (USA) Elva Courier 1. CP
- Simons Ferrari - Chevrolet 1. CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 56

SCCA Regional Green Valley [DP+FJr.]

Texas Region SCCA Races (Race 9 - Class D Production and Formula Junior), Green Valley Raceway, Fort Worth Date: 19.2.1961


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Hall (USA) Elva - DKW 1. FJr.
2. - Richard McDaniel (USA) BMC Junior 2. FJr.
3. - George Koehne (USA) Elva - DKW 3. FJr.
- Charles Barns (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. DP
Did not finish:
- J. C. Kilburn (USA) Cooper - DKW 0 Mechanical FJr.
Did not start:
- Alan Connell (USA) Cooper - DKW Fire in preliminary race FJr.

Top of page

US National Races Round: 57

SCCA Regional Green Valley [Main]

Texas Region SCCA Races (Race 10 - Open), Green Valley Raceway, Fort Worth Date: 19.2.1961


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Hall (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 20 EM
2. - Delmo Johnson (USA) Jaguar XKSS Chevrolet XKSS701 (XKD 555) CM
3. - Harry Martin (USA) Porsche 718 RSK
4. - Dick Macon (USA) Lotus Eleven
5. - Charles Fagg (USA) Porsche 550
6. - Charles Barns (USA) Alfa Romeo

Top of page

US National Races Round: 58

Preliminary Miami [Novice]

Winter Championship Sports Car Races (Race 1 - Novice - All Classes), Masters Field, Miami Date: 19.2.1961


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Gist (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 0:30:50,000
2. - Everett Smith (USA) Elva Courier
3. - Bill Willmeroth (USA) MGA

Top of page

US National Races Round: 59

Preliminary Miami [FP+GP+HP+HM]

Winter Championship Sports Car Races (Race 2 - Class F, G & H Production and H Modified), Masters Field, Miami Date: 19.2.1961


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Eddie Alvarez (USA) D.B. 950 15 0:31:30,000
2. - Ed Wilson (USA) Sunbeam Alpine
3. - Bob Kerckhoff (USA) Porsche 356

Top of page

US National Races Round: 60

Preliminary Miami [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.]

Winter Championship Sports Car Races (Race 3 - Class C, D, E, F & G Modified and Formula Junior), Masters Field, Miami Date: 19.2.1961


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chuck Cassel (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 15 0:26:29,000
2. - Felipe Gutiérrez (C) Porsche 550 RS
3. - Bob Dusinberre (USA) Cooper FJr. FJr.

Top of page

US National Races Round: 61

Preliminary Miami [Novice]

Winter Championship Sports Car Races (Race 4 - Novice - All Classes), Masters Field, Miami Date: 19.2.1961


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John McKenna (USA) Tamsco Special 15 0:31:26,000
2. - Phillip Wabrock (USA) Porsche Special
3. - Ed Graham (USA) Triumph TR3
Other starters:
- Herman Swain (USA) Chevrolet Corvette V6

Top of page

US National Races Round: 62

Preliminary Miami [CP+DP+EP]

Winter Championship Sports Car Races (Race 5 - Class C, D & E Production), Masters Field, Miami Date: 19.2.1961


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Kingham (USA) AC Ace Bristol BEX 1005 10 0:20:15,000
2. - Don Streeter (USA) Porsche 356
3. - Jack Kadey (USA) Triumph TR3

Top of page

US National Races Round: 63

Preliminary Miami [Porsche Spyder]

Winter Championship Sports Car Races (Race 6 - Porsche Spyders), Masters Field, Miami Date: 19.2.1961

Started:5

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Joe Sheppard (USA) Porsche 550 RS 5 0:08:45,000
2. - Chuck Cassel (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61
3. - Felipe Gutiérrez (C) Porsche 550 RS

Top of page

US National Races Round: 64

Preliminary Miami [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+BP+FJr.]

Winter Championship Sports Car Races (Race 7 - Class B, C, D, E, F & G Modified and B Production and Formula Junior), Masters Field, Miami Date: 19.2.1961


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 4 Art Huttinger (USA) Lister - Corvette BHL17 15 0:27:15,000
2. - Bob Dusinberre (USA) Cooper FJr. FJr.
3. - William Story (USA) Lotus

Top of page

US National Races Round: 65

SCCA Regional Miami [CP+DP+EP+FP+GP+HP+HM]

Winter Championship Sports Car Races (Race 8 - Class C, D, E, F & H Production and H Modified), Masters Field, Miami Date: 19.2.1961


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Kingham (USA) AC Ace Bristol BEX 1005 30 1:02:22,000
2. - Howard Fowler (USA) Porsche 356
3. - Eddie Alvarez (USA) D.B. 950

Top of page

US National Races Round: 66

SCCA Regional Miami [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+BP+FJr.]

Winter Championship Sports Car Races (Race 9 - Class B, C, D, E, F & G Modified and B Production and Formula Junior), Masters Field, Miami Date: 19.2.1961


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 106,217 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 4 Art Huttinger (USA) Lister - Corvette BHL17 30 0:52:32,000
2. - Chuck Cassel (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61
3. - Bob Dusinberre (USA) Cooper FJr. FJr.
4. - Felipe Gutiérrez (C) Porsche 550 RS
5. - Joe Sheppard (USA) Porsche 550 RS
Did not finish:
- Don Gist (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: 67

Cotati

RDC-SF Races, Cotati Date: 19.2.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 68

Riverside [GP+HP+IP]

Riverside Road Races (Race 2 - Production Classes G, H, I), Riverside Date: 25.2.1961


Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 317 Stanley Schaeffer (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spider Stanley Schaeffer GP
Did not finish:
333 Marshall Owen (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato Marshall Owen Accident IP
In entry list:
4 Mark Sanders (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spider Mark Sanders Not known if ran GP
13 Joe Kovach (USA) Fiat-Abarth Coupe Joe Kovach Not known if ran IP
36 Joe Zebor (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Joe Zebor Not known if ran HP
37 Paul Cunningham (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Paul Cunningham Not known if ran HP
39 Jake Platek (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Jake Platek Not known if ran HP
84 George Cheyne (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite George Cheyne Not known if ran HP
86 Phil Binks (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Phil Binks Not known if ran HP
135 Fred Church (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Fred Church Not known if ran HP
145 L. E. Randolph (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite L. E. Randolph Not known if ran HP
174 Richard Bayle (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Richard Bayle Not known if ran HP
261 Francis Drake (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Francis Drake Not known if ran HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 69

Riverside [FP]

Riverside Road Races (Race 3 - Production Class F), Riverside Date: 25.2.1961


Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 14 Dave Jordan (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Dave Jordan FP
2. 223 Tom Milana (USA) Alfa Romeo Super Spider Tom Milana FP
In entry list:
0 Gil Ranney (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spider Veloce Gilbert Ranney Not known if ran FP
2 Austin Daigle (USA) MGA Austin Daigle Not known if ran FP
15 Richard Knorr (USA) Alfa Romeo Super Spider R. J. Knorr Not known if ran FP
17 Harry Codianne (USA) Elva Courier Vaughn O. Isom Not known if ran FP
24 Ed Barker (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Ed Barker Not known if ran FP
32 Tom Wilson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spider Veloce Thomas Wilson Not known if ran FP
35 Gene Mancus (USA) MGA Gene Mancus Not known if ran FP
47 Charlie Gates (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Charlie Gates Not known if ran FP
62 John Lumkin (USA) MGA John Lumkin Not known if ran FP
69 Charles Kulmann (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Charles Kulmann Not known if ran FP
111 Reg Wilson (USA) Volvo Reg Wilson Not known if ran FP
113 Will Rustad (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Quality Foreign Not known if ran FP
125 Carl Margulies (USA) MGA Carl Margulies Not known if ran FP
212 Ed Mackay (USA) Alfa Romeo Super Spider Edward Mackey Not known if ran FP
231 Joey Dagenais (USA) MGA Joey Dagenais Not known if ran FP
265 Mike Taylor (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Mike Taylor Not known if ran FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 70

Riverside [EP]

Riverside Road Races (Race 4 - Production Class E), Riverside Date: 25.2.1961


Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 63 Willie West (USA) Morgan TR3 Willie West Motors EP
In entry list:
8 Don Bush (USA)
Danny Stephens (USA)
Austin-Healey Don Bush Not known if ran EP
11 Peter G. Ducker (USA) Triumph TR3 Peter G. Ducker Not known if ran EP
12 Ray Didier (USA) Triumph TR3 Ray Didier Not known if ran EP
22 Alan Johnson (USA) Porsche 1600 Super Speedster Raylee's Foreign Car Service Not known if ran EP
65 Frank Copeland (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Gary Copeland Not known if ran EP
77 Bruce Brown (USA) Austin-Healey 100M Bruce Brown Not known if ran EP
82 Alan Schorken (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Alan Schorken Not known if ran EP
85 Ed Spratt (USA) Triumph TR3 E. J. Spratt Not known if ran EP
121 Jim Boughton (USA)
Corky Boughton (USA)
Triumph TR3 James Boughton Not known if ran EP
154 Don Wagner (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Scientific Auto Service Not known if ran EP
222 Carl Swanson (USA) MGA Twin Cam Carl Swanson Not known if ran EP
230 Herbert Cadenhead (USA) Triumph TR3 Herb Cadenhead Not known if ran EP
345 Gerald Bassett (USA) Triumph TR3 Gerald Bassett Not known if ran EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 71

Riverside [BM+CM+DM+EM]

Riverside Road Races (Race 5 - Modified over 1500), Riverside Date: 25.2.1961


Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: 41,843 km Winner's average speed: 140,979 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave Ridenour (USA) Lister Costin Jaguar BHL2.59 8 0:17:57,000
2. 45 Lew Spencer (USA) Devin VKI Corvette V. P. Kondratief 8 0:17:57,100 BM
3. 64 Fred Knoop (USA) Ferrari 412 MI 0744MI Fred Knoop CM
4. 97 Rick Lewis (USA) L & S Special Corvette J. R. Zebor CM
5. 25 Jim Chaffee (USA) Pink Elephant - Chevrolet Jim Chaffee CM
6. 44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax Frank Monise GM
Did not finish:
126 Bill Krause (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Corvette Standard Cathering 5 Ring & pinion BM
1 Eric Hauser (USA) Akins-Duffy Special Chevrolet LyFayette Escadrille Throttle linkage CM
In entry list:
71 Don Holle (USA) Mowog Spider MG Don Holle Not known if ran EM
80 James Matthews (USA) Siata Gran Sport Corvette SL... Suraah Unlimited Not known if ran CM
138 André Gessner (USA) Twareg II Chrysler Andre Gessner Not known if ran BM
162 Steve Herrick (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 Tim O'Reilly Not known if ran EM
204 Don Hulette (USA) Jaguar - Corvette Don Hulette Not known if ran BM
711 George Brindamour (USA)
Bill Dixon (USA)
Maserati 300S 3077 George Brindamour Not known if ran DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 72

Riverside [Ladies]

Riverside Road Races (Race 6 - Ladies Race), Riverside Date: 25.2.1961


Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 164 Barbara Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Bob Windhorst DP
In entry list:
3 Prudence Baxter (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax Pru Baxter Not known if ran GM
29 Barb Nieland (USA) AC - Bristol George Nelli Not known if ran DP
121 Corky Boughton (USA) Triumph TR3 James Boughton Not known if ran EP
190 Louise Wilson (USA) AC - Bristol Louis Wilson Not known if ran DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 73

Riverside [FM+GM+HM]

Riverside Road Races (Race 7 - Modified under 1500), Riverside Date: 25.2.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
3 Chuck Tannlund (USA)
Prudence Baxter (USA)
Lotus Eleven Climax Pru Baxter Not known if ran GM
7 Art Snyder (USA) Lola Mk.1 Climax BR2 Art Snyder Not known if ran GM
18 Peter Finch (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax Peter Finch Not known if ran GM
21 Ingvar Lindquist (USA) Lotus - Saab Inguar Lindquist Not known if ran HM
23 Gene Walton (USA) Crosley W. E. Walton Not known if ran HM
44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax Frank Monise Not known if ran GM
59 Paul Grubl (USA) Panhard Paul Grubl Not known if ran HM
66 Bill Molle (USA) Fairchild - Panhard Dr. William Molle Not known if ran HM
191 Bob Harris (USA)
Doug Sharman (USA)
Porsche 550 Spyder Bob Harris Not known if ran FM
211 Robert Miller (USA) Crosley Special Robert Miller Not known if ran HM
236 Ron Cole (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax Ron Cole Not known if ran GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 74

Riverside [BP+CP+DP]

Riverside Road Races (Race 8 - Production Classes B, C, D), Riverside Date: 25.2.1961

Started:17
Classified:15(BP - 2, CP - 2, DP - 11)

Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 00 Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Don Steves Chevrolet 8 1. BP
2. 315 Tony Settember (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bob Sorenson Chevrolet 8 2. BP
3. 217 Peter Culkin (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Peter Culkin 8 1. CP
4. 81 Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Speedster Jay Hills 8 1. DP
5. 190 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) AC - Bristol Louis Wilson 8 2. DP
6. 164 Robert Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Bob Windhorst 8 3. DP
7. 108 Elgin Holmes (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Speedster Willi Pfau 8 4. DP
8. 214 Pete Kunkle (USA) AC - Bristol Pete Kunkle 8 5. DP
9. 6 Peter Haywood (USA) AC - Bristol Peter Haywood 8 6. DP
10. 137 Ken Hayes (USA) AC - Bristol Dr. Ken Hayes 8 7. DP
11. 219 Al Cadrobbi (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Alfred Cadrabbi 8 8. DP
12. 221 Jim Greaves (USA) Daimler SP250 8 9. DP
13. 29 Jim Nieland (USA) AC - Bristol George Nelli 8 10. DP
14. 20 Chuck Lofgren (USA) Jaguar XK120 8 2. CP
15. 180 Earl Tradup (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3706 Chuck's Foreign Car Service 5 11. DP
Did not finish:
1 Eric Hauser (USA) Akins-Duffy Special Chevrolet LyFayette Escadrille Accident CM
92 John E. Hill (USA) Chevrolet Corvette John Hill DNF BP
133 Yonemoto DNF
In entry list:
100 John Gabriel (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 John Gabriel DP
220 Jim Greaves (USA) Daimler SP250 Jim Greaves DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 75

Riverside [Ladies+Formula]

Riverside Road Races (Race 9 - Ladies and Formula Cars), Riverside Date: 26.2.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
3 Prudence Baxter (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax Pru Baxter Not known if ran GM
9 Jack Flaherty (USA) BMC British Motor Cars Not known if ran FJr.
29 Barb Nieland (USA) AC - Bristol George Nelli Not known if ran DP
30 Grady Williams (USA) Maserati Grady Williams Not known if ran F1
33 Bruce Kessler (USA) Lotus - Ford San-Ron Team Lotus Not known if ran FJr.
43 Jack McCann (USA) Lotus - Ford Jack McCann Not known if ran FJr.
55 Ed Freutel (USA) Cooper - Climax Edward Freutel Not known if ran FII
121 Corky Boughton (USA) Triumph TR3 James Boughton Not known if ran EP
124 Strother Jones (USA) BMC - Ford Strother Jones Not known if ran FJr.
144 John Dalton (GB) BMC British Motor Cars Not known if ran FJr.
164 Barbara Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Bob Windhorst Not known if ran DP
173 Chuck Nerpel (USA) DKW Auto Union Homebuilt Charles Nerpel Not known if ran FJr.
190 Louise Wilson (USA) AC - Bristol Louis Wilson Not known if ran DP
201 Bob Nethercutt (USA) Lotus Bob Nethercutt Not known if ran FJr.
424 Rolf Roth (CH)
Dick Rogers (USA)
Lotus - Ford Rolf Roth Not known if ran FJr.

Top of page

US National Races Round: 76

Handicap Riverside [FP+GP+HP+IP]

Riverside Road Races (Race 11 - Small Production Cars Handicap), Riverside Date: 26.2.1961

Started:25

Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: 105,412 km Winner's average speed: 107,987 km/h Attendance: 5500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 125 Carl Margulies (USA) MGA Carl Margulies 20 0:58:37,000 1. FP 4.
2. 39 Jake Platek (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Jake Platek 1. HP 6.
3. 212 Ed Mackay (USA) Alfa Romeo Super Spider Edward Mackey 2. FP 18.
4. 317 Stanley Schaeffer (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spider Stanley Schaeffer 1. GP
5. 47 Charlie Gates (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Charlie Gates 3. FP
Did not start:
333 Marshall Owen (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato Marshall Owen Accident on Saturday IP
In entry list:
0 Gil Ranney (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spider Veloce Gilbert Ranney Not known if ran FP
2 Austin Daigle (USA) MGA Austin Daigle Not known if ran FP
4 Mark Sanders (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spider Mark Sanders Not known if ran GP
13 Joe Kovach (USA) Fiat-Abarth Coupe Joe Kovach Not known if ran IP
14 Dave Jordan (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Dave Jordan Not known if ran FP
15 Richard Knorr (USA) Alfa Romeo Super Spider R. J. Knorr Not known if ran FP
17 Harry Codianne (USA) Elva Courier Vaughn O. Isom Not known if ran FP
24 Ed Barker (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Ed Barker Not known if ran FP
32 Tom Wilson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spider Veloce Thomas Wilson Not known if ran FP
35 Gene Mancus (USA) MGA Gene Mancus Not known if ran FP
36 Joe Zebor (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Joe Zebor Not known if ran HP
37 Paul Cunningham (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Paul Cunningham Not known if ran HP
62 John Lumkin (USA) MGA John Lumkin Not known if ran FP
69 Charles Kulmann (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Charles Kulmann Not known if ran FP
84 George Cheyne (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite George Cheyne Not known if ran HP
86 Phil Binks (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Phil Binks Not known if ran HP
111 Reg Wilson (USA) Volvo Reg Wilson Not known if ran FP
113 Will Rustad (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Quality Foreign Not known if ran FP
135 Fred Church (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Fred Church Not known if ran HP
145 L. E. Randolph (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite L. E. Randolph Not known if ran HP
174 Richard Bayle (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Richard Bayle Not known if ran HP
223 Tom Milana (USA) Alfa Romeo Super Spider Tom Milana Not known if ran FP
231 Joey Dagenais (USA) MGA Joey Dagenais Not known if ran FP
261 Francis Drake (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Francis Drake Not known if ran HP
265 Mike Taylor (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Mike Taylor Not known if ran FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 77

Handicap Riverside [Modified+Formula+BP]

Riverside Road Races (Race 12 - Modified Cars Handicap), Riverside Date: 26.2.1961

Started:22

Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: 105,412 km Winner's average speed: 145,163 km/h Attendance: 5500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 126 Bill Krause (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Corvette Standard Cathering 20 0:43:35,000 1. BM
2. 64 Fred Knoop (USA) Ferrari 412 MI 0744MI Fred Knoop 20 0:44:11,000 1. CM
3. 97 Rick Lewis (USA) L & S Special Corvette J. R. Zebor 20 0:44:38,000 2. CM
4. 711 Bill Dixon (USA) Maserati 300S 3077 George Brindamour 1. DM
5. 144 John Dalton (GB) BMC Jr. British Motor Cars 1. FJr.
6. 44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax Frank Monise 1. GM
7. 201 Bob Nethercutt (USA) Lotus Bob Nethercutt 1. FJr.
8. 315 Tony Settember (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bob Sorenson Chevrolet 1. BP
9. 191 Doug Sharman (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Bob Harris 1. FM
10. 71 Don Holle (USA) Mowog Spider MG Don Holle 1. EM
11. 138 André Gessner (USA) Twareg II Chrysler Andre Gessner 2. BM
12. - Haefs Stanguellini
13. 55 Ed Freutel (USA) Cooper - Climax Edward Freutel 1. FII
Did not finish:
- Dave Ridenour (USA) Lister Costin Jaguar BHL2.59 Clutch
00 Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Don Steves Chevrolet Fuel BP
33 Bruce Kessler (USA) Lotus - Ford San-Ron Team Lotus Accident FJr.
45 Lew Spencer (USA) Devin VKI Corvette V. P. Kondratief Mechanical BM
236 Ron Cole (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax Ron Cole Accident GM
Did not start:
1 Eric Hauser (USA) Akins-Duffy Special Chevrolet LaFayette Escadrille Accident on Saturday CM
In entry list:
3 Chuck Tannlund (USA)
Prudence Baxter (USA)
Lotus Eleven Climax Pru Baxter Not known if ran GM
7 Art Snyder (USA) Lola Mk.1 Climax BR2 Art Snyder Not known if ran GM
9 Jack Flaherty (USA) BMC British Motor Cars Not known if ran FJr.
18 Peter Finch (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax Peter Finch Not known if ran GM
21 Ingvar Lindquist (USA) Lotus - Saab Inguar Lindquist Not known if ran HM
23 Gene Walton (USA) Crosley W. E. Walton Not known if ran HM
25 Jim Chaffee (USA) Pink Elephant - Chevrolet Jim Chaffee Not known if ran CM
30 Grady Williams (USA) Maserati Grady Williams Not known if ran F1
43 Jack McCann (USA) Lotus - Ford Jack McCann Not known if ran FJr.
59 Paul Grubl (USA) Panhard Paul Grubl Not known if ran HM
66 Bill Molle (USA) Fairchild - Panhard Dr. William Molle Not known if ran HM
80 James Matthews (USA) Siata Gran Sport Corvette SL... Suraah Unlimited Not known if ran CM
92 John E. Hill (USA) Chevrolet Corvette John Hill Not known if ran BP
124 Strother Jones (USA) BMC - Ford Strother Jones Not known if ran FJr.
162 Steve Herrick (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 Tim O'Reilly Not known if ran EM
173 Chuck Nerpel (USA) DKW Auto Union Homebuilt Charles Nerpel Not known if ran FJr.
204 Don Hulette (USA) Jaguar - Corvette Don Hulette Not known if ran BM
211 Robert Miller (USA) Crosley Special Robert Miller Not known if ran HM
424 Rolf Roth (CH)
Dick Rogers (USA)
Lotus - Ford Rolf Roth Not known if ran FJr.

Top of page

US National Races Round: 78

Handicap Riverside [CP+DP+EP]

Riverside Road Races (Race 13 - Large Production Cars Handicap), Riverside Date: 26.2.1961

Started:27

Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: 105,412 km Winner's average speed: 127,138 km/h Attendance: 5500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 6 Peter Haywood (USA) AC - Bristol Peter Haywood 20 0:49:43,000 1. DP 19.
2. 219 Al Cadrobbi (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Alfred Cadrabbi 2. DP 17.
3. 81 Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Speedster Jay Hills 3. DP 25.
4. 345 Gerald Bassett (USA) Triumph TR3 Gerald Bassett 1. EP
5. 108 Elgin Holmes (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Speedster Willi Pfau 4. DP
10. 217 Peter Culkin (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Peter Culkin 1. CP 27.
Did not finish:
12 Ray Didier (USA) Triumph TR3 Ray Didier Accident EP
In entry list:
8 Don Bush (USA)
Danny Stephens (USA)
Austin-Healey Don Bush Not known if ran EP
11 Peter G. Ducker (USA) Triumph TR3 Peter G. Ducker Not known if ran EP
22 Alan Johnson (USA) Porsche 1600 Super Speedster Raylee's Foreign Car Service Not known if ran EP
29 Jim Nieland (USA)
Barb Nieland (USA)
AC - Bristol George Nelli Not known if ran DP
63 Willie West (USA) Morgan TR3 Willie West Motors Not known if ran EP
65 Frank Copeland (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Gary Copeland Not known if ran EP
77 Bruce Brown (USA) Austin-Healey 100M Bruce Brown Not known if ran EP
82 Alan Schorken (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Alan Schorken Not known if ran EP
85 Ed Spratt (USA) Triumph TR3 E. J. Spratt Not known if ran EP
100 John Gabriel (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 John Gabriel Not known if ran DP
121 Jim Boughton (USA)
Corky Boughton (USA)
Triumph TR3 James Boughton Not known if ran EP
137 Ken Hayes (USA) AC - Bristol Dr. Ken Hayes Not known if ran DP
154 Don Wagner (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Scientific Auto Service Not known if ran EP
164 Robert Windhorst (USA)
Barbara Windhorst (USA)
Austin-Healey 100S Bob Windhorst Not known if ran DP
180 Earl Tradup (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3706 Chuck's Foreign Car Service Not known if ran DP
190 Ronnie Bucknum (USA)
Ed Barker (USA)
Louise Wilson (USA)
AC - Bristol Louis Wilson Not known if ran DP
214 Pete Kunkle (USA) AC - Bristol Pete Kunkle Not known if ran DP
220 Jim Greaves (USA) Daimler SP250 Jim Greaves Not known if ran DP
222 Carl Swanson (USA) MGA Twin Cam Carl Swanson Not known if ran EP
230 Herbert Cadenhead (USA) Triumph TR3 Herb Cadenhead Not known if ran EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 79

SCCA Regional Shelton

SCCA Regional Race, Shelton Date: 26.2.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 80

Preliminary Fernandina Beach [FP+GP+HP+HM]

Central Florida SCCA Regional Races (Race 1 - Class F, G & H Production and H Modified), Fernandina Beach Date: 4.3.1961


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Buchman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 6 GP
2. - Terry McFarlane (USA) Porsche 356 Normal
3. - Lin Coleman (USA) Lancia Appia

Top of page

US National Races Round: 81

Preliminary Fernandina Beach [CP+DP+EP+GM]

Central Florida SCCA Regional Races (Race 2 - Class C, D & E Production and G Modified), Fernandina Beach Date: 4.3.1961


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chuck Cassel (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 6 CP
2. - Jack Ryan (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 CP
3. - Bill Bencker (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 82

Preliminary Fernandina Beach [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+BP+FJ

Central Florida SCCA Regional Races (Race 3 - Class B, C, D, E & F Modified and B Production and Formula Junior), Fernandina Beach Date: 4.3.1961


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Art Huttinger (USA) Lister - Corvette BHL17 7
2. - Roger Penske (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 Brumos Porsche Company FM
3. - Jack Ensley (USA) Porsche 718 RSK FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 83

Preliminary Fernandina Beach [FP+GP+HP+HM]

Central Florida SCCA Regional Races (Race 4 - Class F, G & H Production and H Modified), Fernandina Beach Date: 5.3.1961


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jerry Morgan (USA) Begra - Saab 8 1. HM
2. - Arnold Huff (USA) Porsche 356 Normal 1. FP
3. - Bill Eve (USA) Porsche 356 Normal 2. FP
- Bob Staples (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HP
- Bill Buchman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 84

Preliminary Fernandina Beach [CP+DP+EP+GM]

Central Florida SCCA Regional Races (Race 5 - Class C, D & E Production and G Modified), Fernandina Beach Date: 5.3.1961


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chuck Cassel (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 7 1. CP
2. - Bill Bencker (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 2. CP
3. - Jack Ryan (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 3. CP
- Jack Davis (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
- Thomas Parkinson (USA) Elva 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 85

Preliminary Fernandina Beach [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+BP+FJ

Central Florida SCCA Regional Races (Race 6 - Class B, C, D, E & F Modified and B Production and Formula Junior), Fernandina Beach Date: 5.3.1961


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 126,173 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Art Huttinger (USA) Lister - Corvette BHL17 14 1. CM
2. - Roger Penske (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 Brumos Porsche Company 1. FM
3. - Pete Harrison (USA) Lister - Corvette BHL133 2. CM
- Bill Bencker (USA) VW 1. FJr.
- Graham Shaw (USA) Bocar 1. BM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 86

SCCA Divisional Fernandina Beach [FP+GP+HP+HM]

Central Florida SCCA Regional Races (Race 7 - Class F, G & H Production and H Modified), Fernandina Beach Date: 5.3.1961


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lin Coleman (USA) Lancia Appia 12 1. FP
2. - Jerry Morgan (USA) Begra - Saab 1. HM
3. - Arnold Huff (USA) Porsche 356 Normal 2. FP
- Bob Staples (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HP
- Bill Buchman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 87

SCCA Divisional Fernandina Beach [CP+DP+EP+GM]

Central Florida SCCA Regional Races (Race 8 - Class C, D & E Production and G Modified), Fernandina Beach Date: 5.3.1961


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chuck Cassel (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 13 1. CP
2. - Bill Bencker (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 2. CP
3. - Jack Ryan (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 3. CP
- Arnold Avis (USA) Triumph TR3 1. EP
- Jack Davis (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 88

SCCA Divisional Fernandina Beach [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+B

Central Florida SCCA Regional Races (Race 9 - Class B, C, D, E & F Modified and B Production and Formula Junior), Fernandina Beach Date: 5.3.1961


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 120,154 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Roger Penske (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 Brumos Porsche Company 20 1. FM
2. - Jack Ensley (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 20 2. FM
3. - Howard Fowler (USA) VW FJr. 19 1. FJr.
- Bob Wilkins (USA) Elva - Ferrari 1. EM
- Graham Shaw (USA) Bocar 1. BM
Did not finish:
- Art Huttinger (USA) Lister - Corvette BHL17 Gearbox CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 89

SCCA Regional Mansfield [FP+GP+HP?]

Red River SCCA Regional Races, DoSoto Parish Airport, Mansfield Date: 11.3.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
- xxx Porsche 356 Normal
- xxx Porsche 356 Normal
- Harry Heuer (USA) Mini Minor
- Roger Penske (USA) Mini Minor
- Jim Hall (USA) Mini Minor
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite
- xxx MGA
- xxx MGA

Top of page

US National Races Round: 90

SCCA Regional Mansfield [EP]

Red River SCCA Regional Races, DoSoto Parish Airport, Mansfield Date: 11.3.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - B. J. Carter (USA) Elva Courier 1. EP
Other starters:
- xxx Elva Courier EP
- xxx Elva Courier EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 91

SCCA Regional Mansfield [Main]

Red River SCCA Regional Races, DoSoto Parish Airport, Mansfield Date: 11.3.1961


Circuit length: Race distance: 77,249 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Jim HallNo. 66Maserati 450S 5.7?145,919 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 66 Jim Hall (USA) Maserati 450S 5.7 4508 20
2. - Hap Sharp (USA) Cooper Monaco T49 Maserati CM/7/59 DM
3. - Harry Heuer (USA) Scarab Mk II Chevrolet
4. - Roger Penske (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 DM
5. - Ronnie Hissom (USA) Lister - Corvette
Other starters:
- xxx Lotus Eleven GM
- xxx Lotus Eleven GM
- xxx Lotus Eleven GM
- R. J. Henry (USA) Lotus Eleven GM
- A. M. Tomforde (USA) Lotus Eleven GM
- Delmo Johnson (USA) Jaguar XKSS Chevrolet XKSS701 (XKD 555) CM
- Bill Fuller (USA) Jaguar D-type Chevrolet XKD 560 CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 92

Novice Pomona [Production]

LA Region SCCA Races (Race 1 - Novice - Production), Los Angeles County Fairgrounds, Pomona Date: 12.3.1961


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 29,773 km Winner's average speed: 115,068 km/h Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Allan Jacobson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:15:32,000 1. BP
2. - Yale Thomas (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. - Jack Coyle (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
- Roth Fiat-Abarth 1. HP
- Bernard Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
- Evans Porsche 356 1. FP
- Bolts Morgan 1. EP
- Bursche Porsche 356 1. DP
- Dinsmore Daimler SP250 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 93

Novice Pomona [Modified]

LA Region SCCA Races (Race 2 - Novice - Modified), Los Angeles County Fairgrounds, Pomona Date: 12.3.1961


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 29,773 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 204 Fred Ives (USA) Jaguar Special Corvette Don Hulette 10 0:15:22,000 1. BM
2. - Wally Edwards (USA) Edwards Special 2. BM
3. - Donald Runyon (USA) Cooper - Climax
- Ericson Crosley 1. HM
- Hall Porsche 1. FM
- Whitton MG Special 1. CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 94

SCCA Divisional Pomona [Ladies]

LA Region SCCA Races (Race 3 - Women - All Classes), Los Angeles County Fairgrounds, Pomona Date: 12.3.1961


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 29,773 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Joan Galloway (USA) Timanus Lotus 10 1. GM
2. - Barb Nieland (USA) AC - Bristol 1. CP
3. - Nadeene Brengle (USA) Cooper - Climax 2. GM
- Barbara Hall (USA) Porsche 1. FM
- Shirley Reitz (USA) Elva 1. EP
- Alice Warren (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 95

SCCA Divisional Pomona [FP+GP+HP+IP]

LA Region SCCA Races (Race 5 - Class F, G, H & I Production), Los Angeles County Fairgrounds, Pomona Date: 12.3.1961


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 44,659 km Winner's average speed: 113,056 km/h Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Joe Catron (USA) Porsche 356 1600N 15 0:23:22,000 1. FP
2. - L. E. Randolph (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
3. - Jack Walters (USA) Porsche 356 1600N 2. FP
- Kovack Fiat-Abarth Zagato 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 96

SCCA Divisional Pomona [DP+EP]

LA Region SCCA Races (Race 6 - Class D & E Production), Los Angeles County Fairgrounds, Pomona Date: 12.3.1961


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 44,659 km Winner's average speed: 116,999 km/h Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Follmer (USA) Porsche 356 Super 15 0:22:56,300 1. DP
2. - Willie West (USA) Morgan 15 0:23:18,300 1. EP
3. - Tom Milana (USA) Alfa Romeo
4. 144 Steve Dredge (USA) Morgan EP
8 Danny Stephens (USA) Austin-Healey

Top of page

US National Races Round: 97

SCCA Divisional Pomona [GM+HM+IM]

LA Region SCCA Races (Race 7 - Class G, H & I Modified), Los Angeles County Fairgrounds, Pomona Date: 12.3.1961


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 59,546 km Winner's average speed: 122,149 km/h Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven 20 0:29:16,000 1. GM
2. - Art Snyder (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR2 20 0:29:35,000 2. GM
3. - Harvey Mayer (USA) Lotus Eleven 3. GM
- John Bukowski (USA) Miller - Crosley 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 98

SCCA Divisional Pomona [BP+CP]

LA Region SCCA Races (Race 8 - Class B & C Production), Los Angeles County Fairgrounds, Pomona Date: 12.3.1961

Started:18
Classified:15(BP - 5, CP - 10)

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 44,659 km Winner's average speed: 120,379 km/h Attendance: 4000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 00 Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 0:22:15,000 1. BP
2. 119 Doug Hooper (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 0:22:45,000 2. BP
3. 142 Walt Davis (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 15 0:22:47,000 1. CP
4. 219 Al Cadrobbi (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 15 0:22:54,000 2. CP
5. 6 Peter Haywood (USA) AC - Bristol 15 0:23:03,000 3. CP
6. 41 Scott Briley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 0:23:34,000 3. BP
7. 61 Frank Saraga (USA) Jaguar XK120 15 0:23:36,000 4. CP
8. 90 Ralph Morris (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 0:23:39,000 4. BP
9. 195 Al Eurengy (USA) Jaguar XK120 14 0:22:26,000 5. CP
10. 101 Jim Barron (USA) AC - Bristol 14 0:22:27,000 6. CP
11. 83 Ronald Bennett (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 14 0:22:39,000 5. BP
12. 29 Jim Nieland (USA) AC - Bristol 14 0:22:40,000 7. CP
13. 42 Duane Rice (USA) Daimler SP250 14 0:23:21,000 8. CP
14. 28 Bob Schilling (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3707 13 0:22:53,000 9. CP
15. 81 Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 13 0:23:19,000 10. CP
Did not finish:
64 Richardson Jaguar XK120 DNF CP
214 Pete Kunkle (USA) AC - Bristol DNF CP
280 Earl Tradup (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3706 DNF CP
Did not start:
58 xxx
122 xxx Chevrolet Corvette BP
140 xxx Chevrolet Corvette BP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 00 Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 8 BP
2. 119 Doug Hooper (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 8 0:00:04,500 BP
3. 41 Scott Briley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 8 0:00:13,000 BP
4. 81 Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 8 0:00:17,000 CP
5. 142 Walt Davis (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 8 0:00:24,500 CP
6. 140 xxx Chevrolet Corvette 8 0:00:28,000 BP
7. 6 Peter Haywood (USA) AC - Bristol 8 0:00:37,000 CP
8. 219 Al Cadrobbi (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 8 0:00:37,200 CP
9. 61 Frank Saraga (USA) Jaguar XK120 8 0:00:49,500 CP
10. 214 Pete Kunkle (USA) AC - Bristol 8 0:00:55,000 CP
11. 122 xxx Chevrolet Corvette 8 0:01:01,000 BP
12. 90 Ralph Morris (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 8 0:01:02,000 BP
13. 29 Jim Nieland (USA) AC - Bristol 8 0:01:03,000 CP
14. 101 Jim Barron (USA) AC - Bristol 8 0:01:04,000 CP
15. 42 Duane Rice (USA) Daimler SP250 8 0:01:05,000 CP
16. 280 Earl Tradup (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3706 8 0:01:14,000 CP
17. 195 Al Eurengy (USA) Jaguar XK120 7 0:00:11,500 CP
Did not finish:
28 Bob Schilling (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3707 DNF CP
58 xxx DNF
Did not start:
64 Richardson Jaguar XK120 CP
83 Ronald Bennett (USA) Chevrolet Corvette BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 99

SCCA Divisional Pomona [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

LA Region SCCA Races (Race 9 - Class B, C, D, E, F & G Modified), Los Angeles County Fairgrounds, Pomona Date: 12.3.1961


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 59,546 km Winner's average speed: 130,679 km/h Attendance: 4000

Fastest lap:Bob DrakeNo. 70Ol'Yaller Mk III Buick1:20134,139 km/h(lap 11)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 70 Bob Drake (USA) Ol'Yaller Mk III Buick 20 0:27:20,000 1. BM
2. 38 Scooter Patrick (USA) PAM Porsche Special 20 0:27:50,000 1. EM
3. 253 Chuck Sargent (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2469 20 0:27:54,000 1. DM
4. 204 Don Hulette (USA) Jaguar Special Corvette Don Hulette 2. BM
5. - Steve Herrick (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 19 2. EM
6. - Frank Monise (USA) Lotus 1. GM
7. 10 Chuck Kessinger (USA) Maserati 450S 4502 1. CM
8. - Art Snyder (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR2 2. GM
9. - Montonen Porsche 550 RS 1. FM
10. - Webb Lotus
11. - Gessner Twareg
12. - Sharman Porsche 550
13. - Duhantal
14. - Babcock Bubble Machine Mark I
15. - Sinclair Devin Special Triumph
16. - Peterson Maserati
17. - Molle Lotus
18. - Dagenais Cooper

Top of page

US National Races Round: 100

Cotati

RDC-SF Races, Cotati Date: 19.3.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 101

SCCA Regional Shelton [FP+GP+HP+HM]

Northwest SCCA Regional Races (Race 1 - Small Production and Class H Modified), Shelton Date: 26.3.1961


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 1600

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 1. FP
2. - John Hall (CDN) Porsche 356 2. FP
3. - Frank Fitch (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP
4. - Harry Eyerly (USA) Crosley Special 1. HM
- Lyle Forsgren (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HP
Other starters:
- Paul Rossiter (USA) MGA

Top of page

US National Races Round: 102

SCCA Regional Shelton [BP+CP+DP+EP]

Northwest SCCA Regional Races (Big Production), Shelton Date: 26.3.1961


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 1600

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dan McMahon (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
2. - Bob Byrd (USA) Jaguar XK150S 1. CP
3. - Harry Kerstings (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
- Bob Larson (USA) MGA Twin Cam 1. EP
- Monte Shelton (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 1. DP
Not classified:
- Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 2nd but ran for no points FP
Other starters:
- Dave Tatom (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT

Top of page

US National Races Round: 103

SCCA Regional Shelton [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.]

Northwest SCCA Regional Races (Modified and Formula Junior), Shelton Date: 26.3.1961


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 1600

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jerry Grant (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0704TR Scuderia Hound Dog 1. DM
2. - Tom Carstens (USA) Lotus 1. FJr.
3. - Ron Lee (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
- Don Jensen (USA) Corvette - Pontiac 1. BM
Did not start:
- Tom Meehan (USA) Cooper - Ferrari Pete Lovely No F1 class F1

Top of page

US National Races Round: 104

Shelton [Novice]

Northwest SCCA Regional Races (Novice - All Classes), Shelton Date: 26.3.1961

Started:16

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 1600

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bille Rodger (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
2. - Larry Siner (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
3. - Michael Heyer (USA) Alfa Romeo
- Dennis Peeler (USA) Peeler Spt. 1. FJr.
- Don Reich (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Roger Brown (USA) Triumph TR3 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 105

SCCA Regional Tucson

SCCA Regional Races, Tucson Date: 26.3.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 106

SCCA Regional San Jacinto

San Jacinto SCCA Regional Races, San Jacinto Date: 2.4.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 107

SCCA Divisional San Marcos

Alamo SCCA SW Divisional Races, San Marcos, Texas Date: 9.4.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 108

SCCA Regional Muskogee

Neokla SCCA Regional Races, Muskogee Date: 9.4.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 109

SCCA Regional Pensacola

Gulf Coast SCCA Regional Races, Pensacola Date: 9.4.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 110

Preliminary Vineland [FP+HM]

South Jersey SCCA Regional Races (Race 1 - Class F Production and H Modified), Vineland Speedway Date: 9.4.1961


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ken Butler (USA) Osca 750 10 1. HM
2. - Jim Moyer (USA) Porsche 356 1600 1. FP
3. - Dick Grimm (USA) Porsche 356 1600 2. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 111

Preliminary Vineland [EP]

South Jersey SCCA Regional Races (Race 2 - Class E Production), Vineland Speedway Date: 9.4.1961


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mark Donohue (USA) Elva Courier 10 1. EP
2. - Norman Cook (USA) MGA Twin Cam 2. EP
3. - Jay Signore (USA) Elva Courier 3. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 112

Preliminary Vineland [GP+HP]

South Jersey SCCA Regional Races (Race 3 - Class G & H Production), Vineland Speedway Date: 9.4.1961


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Peter van Roekens (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 10 1. GP
2. - John Master (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP
3. - Albert Schall (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. GP
- John Markoe (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 113

Preliminary Vineland [DP]

South Jersey SCCA Regional Races (Race 4 - Class D Production), Vineland Speedway Date: 9.4.1961


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Dingman (USA) Austin-Healey 10 1. DP
2. - George Frey (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 2. DP
3. - John Breazzano (USA) Austin-Healey 3. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 114

Preliminary Vineland [BP+CP]

South Jersey SCCA Regional Races (Race 6 - Class B & C Production), Vineland Speedway Date: 9.4.1961


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 10 1. BP
2. - Harold Keck (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. - Bob Brown (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
- Bob Mazzi (USA) AC - Bristol 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 115

Preliminary Vineland [Modified]

South Jersey SCCA Regional Races (Race 7 - All Modified), Vineland Speedway Date: 9.4.1961


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Roger Penske (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2471 10
2. - Bob Holbert (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61
3. - Peter DaCosta (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60
4. - Schwartz Porsche 718 RSK ex-Miles
5. - Ben Diaz (USA) Maserati - Corvette
Did not finish:
- Sy Kaback (USA) Lotus 15 Buick DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: 116

SCCA Regional Vineland [GP+HP]

South Jersey SCCA Regional Races (Race 8 - Class G & H Production), Vineland Speedway Date: 9.4.1961


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Collier Miller (USA) D.B. 15 1. GP
2. - John Master (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP
3. - Peter van Roekens (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. GP
- R. D. Shaffner (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 117

SCCA Regional Vineland [DP]

South Jersey SCCA Regional Races (Race 9 - Class D Production), Vineland Speedway Date: 9.4.1961


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Dingman (USA) Austin-Healey 15 1. DP
2. - John Breazzano (USA) Austin-Healey 2. DP
3. - George Frey (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 3. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 118

SCCA Regional Vineland [BP+CP]

South Jersey SCCA Regional Races (Race 10 - Class B & C Production), Vineland Speedway Date: 9.4.1961


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harold Keck (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 1. BP
2. - Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 2. BP
3. - Bob Brown (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
- Bob Mazzi (USA) AC - Bristol 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 119

SCCA Regional Vineland [FP+HM]

South Jersey SCCA Regional Races (Race 11 - Class F Production and H Modified), Vineland Speedway Date: 9.4.1961


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ken Butler (USA) Osca 750 15 1. HM
2. - Jim Moyer (USA) Porsche 356 1600 1. FP
3. - Peter Szaz Porsche 356 1600 2. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 120

SCCA Regional Vineland [EP]

South Jersey SCCA Regional Races (Race 13 - Class E Production), Vineland Speedway Date: 9.4.1961


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mark Donohue (USA) Elva Courier 15 1. EP
2. - Jay Signore (USA) Elva Courier 2. EP
3. - Norman Cook (USA) MGA Twin Cam 3. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 121

SCCA Regional Vineland [Modified]

South Jersey SCCA Regional Races (Race 14 - All Modified), Vineland Speedway Date: 9.4.1961


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Roger Penske (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2471 20 0:29:29,000
2. - Bob Holbert (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61
3. - Peter DaCosta (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60
4. - Bob Thomas (USA) Porsche 718 RSK
5. - David Schiff (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60
6. - William Wonder (USA) Porsche 550 RS
7. - Ben Diaz (USA) Maserati - Chevrolet
8. - Barry Brown (USA) Lotus Eleven
Other starters:
- xxx Lotus Eleven
- xxx Ferrari

Top of page

US National Races Round: 122

SCCA Regional Tucson

Arizona Border SCCA Regional Races, Tucson Date: 9.4.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 123

Hondo [BP+CP]

Texas SCCA Races, Hondo Airport Course, San Antonio Date: 9.4.1961


Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Delmo Johnson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 1. BP
2. - Bill Steele (USA) AC - Bristol
3. - Russ Simon (USA) AC - Bristol

Top of page

US National Races Round: 124

Hondo [Main]

Texas SCCA Races, Hondo Airport Course, San Antonio Date: 9.4.1961


Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 155,945 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Hall (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2463
2. - Hap Sharp (USA) Cooper Monaco T49 Maserati CM/7/59
Did not finish:
- Delmo Johnson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette DNF BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 125

Continental Divide [Novice 1]

SCCA Driving School (Race 1 - 1st Heat for Novice and Temporary Permitted Drivers), Continental Divide Raceway Date: 9.4.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hagestad Porsche 5
2. - Mike Jefferson (USA) Porsche
3. - Ted Clark (USA) MGA
4. - Jerry Davis (USA) MGA
5. - Cliff Mainquist (USA) Porsche
6. - Joan Barker (USA) Porsche
7. - Bill Ware (USA) Porsche
8. - Leon Weaver (USA) Porsche

Top of page

US National Races Round: 126

Continental Divide [Novice 2]

SCCA Driving School (Race 2 - 2nd Heat for Novice and Temporary Permitted Drivers), Continental Divide Raceway Date: 9.4.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Peterson Bocar 5
2. - Lou Stackhouse (USA) Bocar
3. - Roy Kumnick (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
4. - Del Russo Taylor (USA) Jaguar
5. - Dick Cavanaugh (USA) Daimler
6. - Jim Munn (USA) AC - Bristol
7. - John Weber (USA) Porsche
8. - E. Howard Mitchell (USA) Morgan
Did not finish:
- Ron Hunter (USA) Osca - Corvette Accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: 127

Continental Divide [Main]

SCCA Driving School (Race 3 - Feature), Continental Divide Raceway Date: 9.4.1961

Started:31

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Donner (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 5 12.
2. - Don Skutt (USA) Lotus FJr.
3. - Ron Hunter (USA) Osca - Corvette 31.
4. - Peterson Bocar
5. - Gene Kurland (USA) AC - Bristol
6. - Tom Raasch (USA) Volpini FJr. FJr.
7. - Don Ives (USA) Cooper FJr. FJr.
8. - Jim Eichhorn (USA) Devin - VW
Did not finish:
- Bob Carnes (USA) Bocar DNF
Other starters:
- Lou Stackhouse (USA) Bocar

Top of page

US National Races Round: 128

Preliminary Stockton [BP+CP]

9th Annual Stockton San Francisco SCCA Regional Races and Concours (Race H - Class B & C Production), Stockton Date: 15.4.1961

Started:30
Classified:24

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 28,727 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 00 Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Don Steves 9 1. BP
2. 7 Hugh Harn (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. 183 Bill Sherwood (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
4. 11 Red Faris (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 4. BP
5. 148 Neil Schraeder (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 5. BP
6. 42 Walt Davis (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 6. BP
7. 6 Paul Reinhart (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 7. BP
8. 36 Emil Pardee (USA) Porsche 356 1. CP
9. 28 Danno Raffetto (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 8. BP
10. 229 Ed McCarroll (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 9. BP
11. 132 Al Norman (USA) AC - Bristol 2. CP
12. 117 Ted Herman (USA) AC - Bristol 3. CP
13. 95 Sandy Greenblat (USA) AC - Bristol 4. CP
14. 97 Duane Rice (USA) Daimler SP250 5. CP
15. 69 Phil Washburn (USA) Austin-Healey 6. CP
16. 176 Jim Ryley (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 10. BP
17. 19 Clyde Freeman (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 11. BP
18. 210 Jay Naismith (USA) Austin-Healey 7. CP
19. 133 Dick Newhall (USA) AC - Bristol 8. CP
20. 184 William Sullivan (USA) Austin-Healey 9. CP
21. 186 Dick Sisich (USA) Morgan 10. CP
22. 163 Gerald Greitzer (USA) Austin-Healey 11. CP
23. 128 James Samuels (USA) Austin-Healey 12. CP
24. - Martin
Did not finish:
60 xxx DNF
71 xxx DNF
86 xxx DNF
119 xxx DNF
136 xxx DNF
175 xxx DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: 129

Preliminary Miami [Novice]

Florida SCCA Regional Races (Race 1 - Novice), Masters Field, Miami Date: 15.4.1961


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Vivian Publicker (USA) Ferrari 12
2. - Marvin Royal (USA) Triumph TR3
3. - John Woodberry (USA) Porsche

Top of page

US National Races Round: 130

SCCA Regional Miami [FP+GP+HP+HM+Sedan]

Florida SCCA Regional Races (Race 2 - Class F, G & H Production and H Modified and Sedan), Masters Field, Miami Date: 15.4.1961


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Lacy (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 12 1. FP
2. - Ed Wilson (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 2. FP
3. - Bob Kerckhoff (USA) Porsche 356
- J. C. Heuser (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. Sedan
- Art Latta (USA) Saab 1. HM
- Ralph Noseda (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 131

SCCA Regional Miami [CP+DP+EP+GM]

Florida SCCA Regional Races (Race 3 - Class C, D & E Production and G Modified), Masters Field, Miami Date: 15.4.1961


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - William Story (USA) Lotus 12 1. GM
2. - Burrell Besancon (USA) Lotus 2. GM
3. - Bill Bencker (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 1. CP
- George Smith (USA) Triumph TR3 1. EP
- Pat Corrigan (USA) Porsche 356 1600S 1. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 132

SCCA Regional Miami [BP+CM+DM+EM+FM+FJr.]

Florida SCCA Regional Races (Race 4 - Class B Production and C, D, E & F Modified), Masters Field, Miami Date: 15.4.1961


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chuck Cassel (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 12 1. EM
2. - Bob Kingham (USA) Jaguar D-type 1. CM
3. - Bob Dusinberre (USA) Cooper 1. FJr.
- Allen Newman (USA) Ferrari 250 GT 1. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 133

Sprint Miami [Sprite]

Florida SCCA Regional Races (Race 5 - Sprite Sprint Class G & H Production), Masters Field, Miami Date: 16.4.1961

Started:6

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tom Bratton (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
2. - Ceasar Sandoval (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. GP
3. - Alice Stevens (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. GP
- Ed Wilson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
Other starters:
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite
- xxx Austin-Healey Sprite

Top of page

US National Races Round: 134

3 h Miami

Florida SCCA Regional Races (Three-Hour Endurance All Classes), Masters Field, Miami Date: 16.4.1961

Started:26

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 119,735 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Joe Sheppard (USA) Porsche 550 RS 102 1. FM
2. - Bob Kingham (USA) Jaguar D-type 99 1. CM
3. - Dusinberre
Burrell Besancon (USA)
Lotus 1. GM
- J. C. Heuser (USA) Fiat 750 1. Sedan
- Don Bolton (USA)
Art Latta (USA)
Saab 1. HM
- Tom Bratton (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
- Howard Fowler (USA) Porsche 356 1. EP
- William Redeker (USA) Ferrari 1. EM
- Drew Upright (USA) Triumph TR3 1. EP
- Pat Corrigan (USA) Porsche 356 1. DP
- Bill Bencker (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 1. CP
- Ray Ruprecht (USA) Porsche 356 1. BP
- Allen Newman (USA)
Robert Publicker (USA)
Ferrari 250 GT 1. AP
Did not finish:
- Chuck Cassel (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 Differential

Top of page

US National Races Round: 135

Preliminary Stockton [Ladies]

9th Annual Stockton San Francisco SCCA Regional Races and Concours (Race 1 - Women - All Classes), Stockton Date: 16.4.1961


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 54,235 km Winner's average speed: 111,849 km/h Attendance: 9000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Paula Murphy (USA) PAM Porsche Special 0:29:10,000 1. EM
2. - Prudence Baxter (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
3. - Janet Gilmore (USA) Triumph TR2 1. EP
4. - Jo Anne Maurer (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 1. CP
5. - Pat Demele (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
6. - Sue Samuels (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
7. - Barbara Schroder (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 136

SCCA Regional Stockton [GP+HP]

9th Annual Stockton San Francisco SCCA Regional Races and Concours (Race 2 - Class G & H Production), Stockton Date: 16.4.1961


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 54,235 km Winner's average speed: 108,309 km/h Attendance: 9000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Morrill (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 0:30:03,800 1. GP
2. - Ken Steele (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. GP
3. - Bill Coelho (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. GP
5. - Stew Williams (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 137

SCCA Regional Stockton [EP+FP]

9th Annual Stockton San Francisco SCCA Regional Races and Concours (Race 3 - Class E & F Production), Stockton Date: 16.4.1961


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 54,235 km Winner's average speed: 112,815 km/h Attendance: 9000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Crane (USA) Morgan 0:29:16,000 1. EP
2. - David Christoffersen (USA) Morgan 2. EP
3. - Don Wixcel (USA) Morgan 3. EP
7. - Bob Jones (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 138

SCCA Regional Stockton [GM+HM]

9th Annual Stockton San Francisco SCCA Regional Races and Concours (Race 4 - Class G & H Modified), Stockton Date: 16.4.1961


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 63,794 km Winner's average speed: 124,080 km/h Attendance: 9000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 444 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven 0:29:53,000 1. GM
2. - Art Snyder (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR2 2. GM
3. - John Miller (USA) Lotus Eleven 3. GM
9. 123 Glenn St. Louis (USA) Renault Special 1. HM
Other starters:
138 Richard Elke (USA) Crosley Special

Top of page

US National Races Round: 139

SCCA Regional Stockton [BM+CM+DM+CM+EM]

9th Annual Stockton San Francisco SCCA Regional Races and Concours (Race 5 - Class B, C, D, E & F Modified), Stockton Date: 16.4.1961

Started:17
Classified:9

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 132,288 km/h Attendance: 9000

Fastest lap:Dave RidenourNo. Lister Costin Jaguar1:20 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 21 Chuck Sargent (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2469 24 0:30:04,200 1. DM
2. - Scooter Patrick (USA) PAM Porsche Special 24 0:30:10,700 1. EM
3. - Dave Ridenour (USA) Lister Costin Jaguar BHL2.59 1. CM
4. - Bill Lewis (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60
5. - Rod Carveth (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0666MM
7. - C. R. Castle (USA) Porsche 1. FM
Did not finish:
- Chuck Howard (USA) Lister - Jaguar BHL116 7 DNF
311 Ak Miller (USA) Oldsmobile Special Fire BM

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 21 Chuck Sargent (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2469 DM
2. - Scooter Patrick (USA) PAM Porsche Special EM
3. - Dave Ridenour (USA) Lister Costin Jaguar BHL2.59 CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 140

SCCA Regional Stockton [DP]

9th Annual Stockton San Francisco SCCA Regional Races and Concours (Race 6 - Class D Production), Stockton Date: 16.4.1961


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 57,421 km Winner's average speed: 116,034 km/h Attendance: 9000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Follmer (USA) Porsche 356 0:29:52,500 1. DP
2. - Charles Foye, Jr, (USA) Porsche 356A 2. DP
3. - Richard Lee (USA) Porsche 356 3. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 141

SCCA Regional Stockton [BP+CP]

9th Annual Stockton San Francisco SCCA Regional Races and Concours (Race 8 - Class B & C Production), Stockton Date: 16.4.1961


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 9000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 00 Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Don Steves 20 1. BP
2. 7 Hugh Harn (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. 11 Red Faris (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
9. 132 Al Norman (USA) AC - Bristol 1. CP
36 Emil Pardee (USA) Porsche 356 2. CP
Did not finish:
183 Bill Sherwood (USA) Chevrolet Corvette DNF BP
Other starters:
95 Sandy Greenblat (USA) AC - Bristol CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 142

SCCA Regional Indianapolis [EP+FP+GP+HP+HM]

Indianapolis SCCA Regional Races (Race 1 - Class E, F, G & H Production and H Modified), Indianapolis Raceways Date: 16.4.1961

Started:41

Circuit length: Race distance: 27,842 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Andrews (USA) Morgan 1. EP
2. - Robert Magenheimer (USA) Elva Courier 2. EP
3. - Joel Jacobs (USA) Osca 1. HM
- A. Erker (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Bob Duren (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. GP
- Dan Zinn (USA) Porsche 356 1600N 1. FP
- Bob Harness (USA) Fiat-Abarth 2. HM
- Dick Drexler (USA) NSU Sport Prinz 2. HP
- Bill Niemeyer (USA) Alfa Romeo 2. GP
- Robert Hubbard (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP
- Richard Cook (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. GP
- Mak Kronn (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP
- Dick Buedingen (USA) Triumph TR3 3. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 143

Shelton [FP+GP+HP+HM]

Shelton (Race 2 - Class F, G & H Production and H Modified), Shelton Date: 16.4.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
2. - Harry Eyerly (USA) Crosley Special 1. HM
3. - Frank Fitch (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP
- Lyle Forsgren (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HP
- John Stuhldreier (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 144

Shelton [BP+CP+DP+EP]

Shelton (Race 3 - Class B, C, D & E Production), Shelton Date: 16.4.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dan McMahon (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
2. - Larry Eave (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. - Frank Hodges (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
4. - Everett Hatch (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 4. BP
5. - Bob Rinde (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. DP
- Bob Larson (USA) MGA Twin Cam 1. EP
Did not finish:
- Toby Fort (USA) Jaguar DNF CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 145

Shelton [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Shelton (Race 4 - Class B, C, D, E, F & G Modified), Shelton Date: 16.4.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jerry Grant (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0704TR Dick Hahn 1. DM
2. - Lew Florence (USA) Lotus 15 1. EM
3. - Starr Calvert (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 558 1. BM
- Wade Carter (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
- Eugene Lee (USA) Corvette Special 1. CM
Not classified:
- Pete Lovely (USA) Cooper - Ferrari Finished first but outside classification F1
Did not finish:
- Dave Troffer (USA) Corvette Special 1 DNF
Other starters:
- Don Jensen (USA) Corvette - Pontiac

Top of page

US National Races Round: 146

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [FP+GP+HP]

New England Regional Races, Lime Rock Date: 22.4.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- John Clapp (USA) Porsche 356 Coupe 1. FP
- Jack Crusoe (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
- xxx MG Coupe 2. FP
- xxx Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP
- xxx Lotus Seven America 3. GP
Did not finish:
- xxx Saab Accident
- xxx Austin-Healey Accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: 147

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [DP+EP]

New England Regional Races, Lime Rock Date: 22.4.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charlie Rainville (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. DP
2. - Norman Webb (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. DP
3. - John Cannon (CDN) Elva Courier 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 148

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [BP+CP]

New England Regional Races, Lime Rock Date: 22.4.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Caley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
2. - Bob Hathaway (USA) Ferrari 250 GT SWB
3. - Joe Buzzetta (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT
4. - John Howe (USA) Jaguar XK120
5. - Frank Wagenhofer (USA) Porsche 356

Top of page

US National Races Round: 149

SCCA Regional Lime Rock [Modified]

New England Regional Races, Lime Rock Date: 22.4.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gerry Georgi (USA) Lister - Buick ex-Aaskov
2. - Bob Grossman (USA) Lister - Jaguar ex-Cunnigham
3. - Jack Walsh (USA) Cooper Monaco ex-Kreisler
4. - William Wilbourne (USA) Lola Mk.1
5. - Bob Thomas (USA) Porsche 718 RSK ex-Miles
6. - Fred Spross (USA) Ferrari 857 Monza Chevrolet 0570M
7. - xxx Aston Martin - Chevrolet
Other starters:
- xxx Porsche 718 RS 60
- Stewart Rutherford (USA) Rutherford Special

Top of page

US National Races Round: 150

SCCA Regional Cocoa

Central Florida SCCA Regional Races, Cocoa Date: 23.4.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 151

Preliminary Stuttgart [FP+GP+HP+HM+Formula]

3rd Annual Grand Prairie Grand Prix (Race 1), Stuttgart Ait Base, Stuttgart Park Date: 23.4.1961


Circuit length: 4,828 km Race distance: 57,936 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 7000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ken Fisher (USA) MGA 12
2. - Frank Manley (USA) MGA
3. - Roy Hopkins (USA) D.B. 1. HM
4. - Tom Johnson (USA) Giaur - Lancia 2. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 152

Preliminary Stuttgart [FM+GM+BP+CP+DP+EP+FJr.]

3rd Annual Grand Prairie Grand Prix (Race 2), Stuttgart Ait Base, Stuttgart Park Date: 23.4.1961


Circuit length: 4,828 km Race distance: 57,936 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 7000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ben O'Neal (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 12
2. - C. S. Trosper (USA) Porsche 356
3. - Gene Smiley (USA) Austin-Healey

Top of page

US National Races Round: 153

Preliminary Stuttgart [BM+CM+DM+EM]

3rd Annual Grand Prairie Grand Prix (Race 3), Stuttgart Ait Base, Stuttgart Park Date: 23.4.1961


Circuit length: 4,828 km Race distance: 57,936 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 7000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hap Sharp (USA) Cooper Monaco T49 Maserati CM/7/59 12
2. - Dave Morgan (USA) Lotus FJ FJr.
3. - Delmo Johnson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: 154

SCCA Regional Stuttgart [EP+FP+GP+HP+GM+HM+IM+JM+F

3rd Annual Grand Prairie Grand Prix (Race 4), Stuttgart Ait Base, Stuttgart Park Date: 23.4.1961


Circuit length: 4,828 km Race distance: 96,561 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 7000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Horne (USA) Lotus Eleven 20
2. - Roy Hopkins (USA) D.B.
3. - Eugene Clemons (USA) Lotus Elite

Top of page

US National Races Round: 155

SCCA Regional Stuttgart [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+BP+CP+DP]

3rd Annual Grand Prairie Grand Prix (Race 5), Stuttgart Ait Base, Stuttgart Park Date: 23.4.1961


Circuit length: 4,828 km Race distance: 96,561 km Winner's average speed: 128,748 km/h Attendance: 7000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hap Sharp (USA) Cooper Monaco T49 Maserati CM/7/59 20
2. - Dave Morgan (USA) Lotus FJ FJr.
3. - R. P. Vanwalker (USA) Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: 156

SCCA Regional Kissimmee

Central Florida SCCA Regional Races, Kissimmee Date: 23.4.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 157

Kent [GP+HP+IP]

Pacific N.W. SCCA Races (Race 1 - Class G, H & I Production), Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 30.4.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Razzelle (USA) MGA 1. GP
2. - Paul Rossiter (USA) MGA 2. GP
3. - Jack Fraser (CDN) MGA 3. GP
4. - Roger Stanley (USA) MG TD 1. HP
5. - Joe Howard (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite
- Alan Frame (USA) Simca 1. IP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 158

Kent [EP+FP]

Pacific N.W. SCCA Races (Race 2 - Class E & F Production), Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 30.4.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Russell Jones (USA) Triumph TR3 1. EP
2. - John Hall (CDN) Porsche 356 Super 2. EP
3. - Terry Nilsson (CDN) Porsche 356 1. FP
Did not finish:
- Frank Fitch (USA) Porsche 356 Engine

Top of page

US National Races Round: 159

Kent [AP+BP+CP+DP]

Pacific N.W. SCCA Races (Race 3 - Class A to D Production), Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 30.4.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dan McMahon (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
2. - Dick Bech (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. AP
3. - Dave Tatom (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. BP
- Bill Stephens (CDN) Porsche 356 1. DP
- Bill Radlet (USA) Austin-Healey 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 160

Kent [Modified]

Pacific N.W. SCCA Races (Race 4 - Class B to H Modified), Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 30.4.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jerry Grant (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0704TR Dick Hahn 1. DM
2. - Lew Florence (USA) Lotus 15 1. EM
3. - Tom Vaness (USA) Devin Corvette 1. CM
- Paul Scott (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HM
- John McCormack (USA) Elva 1. FJr.
- Wade Carter (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
- Bob Yeakel (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 1. FM
- Starr Calvert (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 558 1. BM
Other starters:
- Dave Troffer (USA) Corvette Special

Top of page

US National Races Round: 161

Kent [Junior Le Mans]

Pacific N.W. SCCA Races (Race 5 - Junior Le Mans), Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 30.4.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Milligan (USA) AC - Bristol 1. BP
2. - Bill Stephens (CDN) Porsche 356 1. DP
3. - John Hall (CDN) Porsche 356 1. EP
- John Razzelle (USA) MGA 1. GP
- Terry Nilsson (CDN) Porsche 356 1. FP
- P. F. Mitchell (CDN) Simca 1. IP
- Joe Howard (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 162

Kent [Main]

Pacific N.W. SCCA Races (Race 6 - Evergreen Trophy), Pacific Raceways, Kent Date: 30.4.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jerry Grant (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0704TR Dick Hahn 1. DM
2. - Lew Florence (USA) Lotus 15 1. EM
3. - Stan Burnett (USA) Devin - Corvette 1. CM
4. - Starr Calvert (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 558 1. BM
5. - Jim Milligan (USA) AC - Bristol 1. BP
- Dan McMahon (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
- Ron Moscrop (USA) Special 1. GM
- Paul Scott (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HM
- John McCormack (USA) Elva 1. FJr.
- Bob Yeakel (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 1. FM
Other starters:
- Don Jensen (USA) Corvette - Pontiac

Top of page

US National Races Round: 163

Novice Las Vegas [Production]

LA So. Nev. SCCA Regional Races, Las Vegas Road Races, McCarran Field, Las Vegas Date: 30.4.1961


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: 29,773 km Winner's average speed: 107,021 km/h Attendance: 2000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gupton Porsche 356 1600N 10 0:15:11,000 1. FP
2. - Mote Morgan 1. EP
3. - Anderson Porsche 356 1600N 2. FP
- Anderson Fiat-Abarth 1. HP
- Thomas Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
- Nunan Austin-Healey Sprite 2. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 164

Novice Las Vegas [Modified]

LA So. Nev. SCCA Regional Races, Las Vegas Road Races, McCarran Field, Las Vegas Date: 30.4.1961


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: 29,773 km Winner's average speed: 134,058 km/h Attendance: 2000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Stan Sugarman (USA) Ferrari - Corvette 10 0:13:16,000 1. CM
2. - Laurie Leva (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 0054 10 0:13:19,000 1. FM
3. - Rice Cooper 1. GM
- Heddergott Clause 750 1. HM
- van Tobel Jaguar 1. CP
Other starters:
- Fred Ives (USA) Jaguar - Corvette Don Hulette BM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 165

SCCA Regional Las Vegas [Ladies]

LA So. Nev. SCCA Regional Races, Las Vegas Road Races, McCarran Field, Las Vegas Date: 30.4.1961


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: 29,773 km Winner's average speed: 123,920 km/h Attendance: 2000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mary McGee (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 Vasek Polak 10 0:14:25,000 1. EM
2. - Paula Murphy (USA) Adam-Mitchell Porsche Special 2. EM
3. - Barbara Hall (USA) Porsche 718 RSK ex-Shutes 1. FM
- Harris Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Alice Warren (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. DP
- Barb Nieland (USA) AC - Bristol 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 166

SCCA Regional Las Vegas [GP+HP]

LA So. Nev. SCCA Regional Races, Las Vegas Road Races, McCarran Field, Las Vegas Date: 30.4.1961


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: 44,659 km Winner's average speed: 110,723 km/h Attendance: 2000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Stanley Schaeffer (USA) Alfa Romeo 15 0:24:20,000 1. GP
2. - Tobin Alfa Romeo 2. GP
3. - Randolph Austin-Healey Sprite 3. GP
- Groberg Fiat-Abarth 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 167

SCCA Regional Las Vegas [EP+FP]

LA So. Nev. SCCA Regional Races, Las Vegas Road Races, McCarran Field, Las Vegas Date: 30.4.1961


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: 44,659 km Winner's average speed: 115,873 km/h Attendance: 2000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Nevin Lyon (USA) Porsche 356 N 15 0:23:06,000 1. FP
2. - Dee Burton (USA) Morgan 1. EP
3. - Baughman Porsche 356 N

Top of page

US National Races Round: 168

SCCA Regional Las Vegas [CP+DP]

LA So. Nev. SCCA Regional Races, Las Vegas Road Races, McCarran Field, Las Vegas Date: 30.4.1961


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: 44,659 km Winner's average speed: 127,138 km/h Attendance: 2000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Wester (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 15 0:21:30,000 1. CP
2. - Elgin Holmes (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 2. CP
3. - Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 3. CP
- Stephens Austin-Healey 1. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 169

SCCA Regional Las Vegas [GM+HM]

LA So. Nev. SCCA Regional Races, Las Vegas Road Races, McCarran Field, Las Vegas Date: 30.4.1961


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: 59,546 km Winner's average speed: 119,092 km/h Attendance: 2000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Art Snyder (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR2 20 0:30:00,000 1. GM
2. - Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven 20 0:30:14,000 2. GM
3. - Pete Brock (USA) Lotus 3. GM
- Bukowski Fiat - Crosley 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 170

SCCA Regional Las Vegas [BP]

LA So. Nev. SCCA Regional Races, Las Vegas Road Races, McCarran Field, Las Vegas Date: 30.4.1961

Started:4

Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: 29,773 km Winner's average speed: 127,138 km/h Attendance: 2000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 00 Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 0:14:05,000 2. BP
2. 614 Bob Bondurant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 1. BP
3. - Morris Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
Other starters:
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 171

SCCA Regional Las Vegas [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM]

LA So. Nev. SCCA Regional Races, Las Vegas Road Races (Las Vegas Gold Cup), McCarran Field, Las Vegas Date: 30.4.1961

Started:22
Classified:16

Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: 59,546 km Winner's average speed: 139,208 km/h Attendance: 2000

Fastest lap:Jim HallNo. Maserati Tipo 611:48,8 (lap 19)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Hall (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2463 20 0:25:40,000 1. DM
2. 95 Hap Sharp (USA) Cooper Monaco T49 Maserati CM/7/59 20 0:25:46,000 2. DM
3. - Scooter Patrick (USA) Adam-Mitchell Porsche 20 0:26:23,000 1. EM
4. - Don Hulette (USA) Jaguar - Corvette Don Hulette 1. BM
5. - Jim Connor (USA) Ferrari 625 TRC Corvette 0680 1. CM
6. - Rick Lewis (USA) LS Corvette Special
7. - Montonen Porsche 550 RS 1. FM
8. - Towers Ferrari
9. - Challman Porsche 550 RS
10. - Baughman Porsche 550 Spyder
11. - Dick Hall (USA) Porsche 718 RSK FM
12. - Dagenais Cooper
13. - Holle Devin
14. - Levinson Corvette Special
15. - Lewis Porsche 718 RS 60
16. - Stewart De Mar
Did not finish:
- Ronnie Hissom (USA) Lister - Corvette 18 Con rod
- Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 718 RS 60 Vasek Polak Fan belt broken
Other starters:
- Tony Settember (USA) Ferrari 4.9 Hugh Powell
Did not start:
- André Gessner (USA) Twareg - Chrysler or DNF?
- Bill Krause (USA) Jaguar D-type Corvette XKD 519 Rear end in practice
- Bill Krause (USA) Kurtis - Corvette

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Hall (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2463 DM
2. 95 Hap Sharp (USA) Cooper Monaco T49 Maserati CM/7/59 DM
3. - Jim Connor (USA) Ferrari 625 TRC Corvette 0680 CM
4. - Ronnie Hissom (USA) Lister - Corvette
5. - Tony Settember (USA) Ferrari 4.9 Hugh Powell
Did not finish:
- André Gessner (USA) Twareg - Chrysler DNF
- Bill Krause (USA) Kurtis - Corvette Water hose

Top of page

US National Races Round: 172

SCCA Regional Del Mar

SCCA Regional Races, Del Mar Date: 30.4.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 173

Hammond [GP+HP]

6th Annual Louisiana Grand Prix (Class G & H Production), Hammond Date: 30.4.1961


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 99,892 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Buddy Orr (USA) MG TD 10 1. HP
2. - Gerald Howell (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
3. - Ray Loflin (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite

Top of page

US National Races Round: 174

Hammond [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+BP+CP+FJr.]

6th Annual Louisiana Grand Prix (Class B, C, D, E, F & G Modified and B & C Production and Formula Junior), Hammond Date: 30.4.1961


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 133,415 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 74 Bob Schroeder (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 10 1. DM
2. - Bill Fuller (USA) Jaguar D-type Chevrolet XKD 560 1. CM
3. - Dick Macon (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
- William Wilson (USA) Lotus 1. FJr.
- Fred McQuade (USA) Jaguar XK140 1. CP
- Tom Jordan (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 175

Hammond [GP+HP]

6th Annual Louisiana Grand Prix (Class G & H Production), Hammond Date: 30.4.1961


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 100,423 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Buddy Orr (USA) MG TD 15 1. HP
2. - Gerald Howell (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
3. - Philip Beaudoin (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite

Top of page

US National Races Round: 176

Hammond [GM+HM+FP+FJr.]

6th Annual Louisiana Grand Prix (Race 5 - Class G & H Modified and F Production and Formula Junior), Hammond Date: 30.4.1961


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 124,145 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Macon (USA) Lotus Eleven 15 1. GM
2. - Bob Hall (USA) Lotus Eleven 2. GM
3. - James Rushin (USA) Lotus Eleven 3. GM
4. - William Wilson (USA) Lotus 1. FJr.
- Billy Hogan (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
- George Sharp (USA) Dingo 1. HM
Other starters:
- Bill Fuller (USA) Merlyn Junior Ford FJr.

Top of page

US National Races Round: 177

Hammond [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+BP+CP+DP+EP]

6th Annual Louisiana Grand Prix (Class B, C, D, E & F Modified and B, C & D Production), Hammond Date: 30.4.1961


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 137,599 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 74 Bob Schroeder (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 1. DM
2. - Bill Fuller (USA) Jaguar D-type Chevrolet XKD 560 1. CM
3. - James Fargason (USA) AC - Bristol 1. CP
- B. J. Carter (USA) Elva Courier 1. EP
- Lionel Jeanmard (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 178

Hammond [DP+EP+FP+HM]

6th Annual Louisiana Grand Prix (Class H Modified and D, E & F Production), Hammond Date: 30.4.1961


Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 112,976 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lionel Jeanmard (USA) Austin-Healey 9 1. DP
2. - J. S. Murry (USA) Elva Courier 1. EP
3. - George Demetropolos (USA) Elva Courier 2. EP
- George Sharp (USA) Dingo 1. HM
- Billy Hogan (USA) Porsche 1. FP
Other starters:
- B. J. Carter (USA) Elva Courier EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 179

SCCA Divisional Malden

St. Louis SCCA Midwest Divisional Races, Malden AF Base Date: 7.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 180

SCCA Divisional Mansfield [FP+GP+HP]

Red River SCCA SW Divisional Races, Mansfield Date: 7.5.1961

Started:30

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Billy Hagen (USA) Porsche 356 1600N 1. FP
2. - Jerry Salyer (USA) Porsche 356 1600N 2. FP
3. - Rich Dilbeck (USA) Porsche 356 1600N 3. FP
4. - Max Adams (USA) MGA 4. FP
7. - Roy Hopkins (USA) D.B. 1. GP
Other starters:
- Charles Burns (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta GP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Billy Hagen (USA) Porsche 356 1600N FP
2. - Jerry Salyer (USA) Porsche 356 1600N FP
3. - Rich Dilbeck (USA) Porsche 356 1600N FP
4. - Max Adams (USA) MGA FP
- Charles Burns (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta GP
- Roy Hopkins (USA) D.B. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 181

SCCA Divisional Mansfield [DP+EP]

Red River SCCA SW Divisional Races, Mansfield Date: 7.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Gray (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
2. - Lionel Jeanmard (USA) Austin-Healey 2. DP
3. - H. L. Smith (USA) Triumph TR3 1. EP
4. - Ben O'Neal (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 3. DP
Other starters:
- xxx Triumph EP
- xxx Triumph EP
- xxx Triumph EP
- xxx Triumph EP
- xxx Alfa Romeo Giulietta EP
- xxx Triumph EP
- xxx Triumph EP
- xxx Elva EP
- xxx Elva EP
- xxx Elva EP
- xxx Alfa Romeo Giulietta EP
- xxx Triumph EP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ben O'Neal (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce DP
2. - Ed Gray (USA) Austin-Healey DP
3. - Lionel Jeanmard (USA) Austin-Healey DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 182

SCCA Divisional Mansfield [GM+HM+FJr.]

Red River SCCA SW Divisional Races, Mansfield Date: 7.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charles Barns (USA) Cooper Homer Rader FJr.
2. - John Kirby (USA) Elva - BMC
Did not finish:
- Mrs. Terry Stokes (USA) Elva - BMC DNF FJr.
- Bill Fuller (USA) Merlyn DNF FJr.
Other starters:
- John Horn (USA) Lotus Eleven
- Bob Hall (USA) Lotus Eleven

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Hall (USA) Lotus Eleven
2. - John Horn (USA) Lotus Eleven
3. - Mrs. Terry Stokes (USA) Elva - BMC FJr.
4. - Charles Barns (USA) Cooper Homer Rader FJr.
Did not finish:
- Bill Fuller (USA) Merlyn DNF FJr.

Top of page

US National Races Round: 183

SCCA Divisional Mansfield [Main]

Red River SCCA SW Divisional Races, Mansfield Date: 7.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 95 Hap Sharp (USA) Cooper Monaco T49 Maserati CM/7/59 25
2. - Delmo Johnson (USA) Jaguar XKSS Corvette XKSS701 (XKD 555) 25
3. - Bill Fuller (USA) Jaguar D-type Corvette XKD 560
4. - Harry Martin (USA) Porsche 718 RSK
5. - James Fargason (USA) AC - Bristol CP 14.
7. - C. S. Trosper (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 15.
- Russ Simon (USA) AC - Bristol
- Bill Steele (USA) AC - Bristol
- Bob Simon (USA) Ferrari - Chevrolet
- Herb Stelter (USA) Jaguar C-type Corvette
Did not finish:
- Bob Schroeder (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 20 Engine
- Emory Cantey (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 18 Valve
- Harry Washburn (USA) Porsche 550 RS Engine
51 Alan Connell (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 DNF

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 51 Alan Connell (USA) Maserati Tipo 61
2. - Bill Fuller (USA) Jaguar D-type Corvette XKD 560
3. - Emory Cantey (USA) Porsche 718 RSK
6. - Harry Washburn (USA) Porsche 550 RS
Did not start:
- Delmo Johnson (USA) Jaguar XKSS Corvette XKSS701 (XKD 555)
- Bob Schroeder (USA) Maserati Tipo 61
95 Hap Sharp (USA) Cooper Monaco T49 Maserati CM/7/59

Top of page

US National Races Round: 184

SCCA Regional Vineland [HP+Saab]

N. New Jersey SCCA Regional Races (Race 1 - Class H Production and SAAB's), Vineland Date: 7.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Rod Harmon (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 15 1. HP
2. - Bob Schaffner (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
3. - Jerry Truitt (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. HP
- Donald Zipih (USA) Saab 1. Saab
Other starters:
- John Markee (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 185

SCCA Regional Vineland [EP+GP]

N. New Jersey SCCA Regional Races (Race 2 - Class E & G Production), Vineland Date: 7.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Norman Cook (USA) MGA Twin Cam 15 1. EP
2. - Dick Gaul (USA) Triumph 2. EP
3. - Dick Farkas (USA) Lotus Elite 3. EP
4. - Clarence Hyde (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
5. - xxx D.B.
6. - xxx Lotus Seven
7. - xxx MGA Twin Cam
8. - xxx Austin-Healey Sprite Stage 5
- Peter Revson (USA) Morgan
Did not finish:
- Jay Signore (USA) Elva Courier DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: 186

SCCA Regional Vineland [FP]

N. New Jersey SCCA Regional Races (Race 3 - Class F Production), Vineland Date: 7.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Matthew Ferelli (USA) Porsche 356 15 1. FP
2. - W. B. Todd, Jr. (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP
3. - Don Schofield (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 187

SCCA Regional Vineland [BP+CP+DP]

N. New Jersey SCCA Regional Races (Race 4 - Class B, C & D Production), Vineland Date: 7.5.1961

Started:28

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Brown (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 1. BP 1.
2. - Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 2. BP
3. - Bill Martin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
- John Breazzano (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
- Ronald Kistler (USA) AC - Bristol 1. CP
Other starters:
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette BP
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette BP
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette BP
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette BP
- Martin Krimmer (USA) Chevrolet Corvette BP 3.
- Fred Aidel (USA) Chevrolet Corvette BP 2.

Top of page

US National Races Round: 188

SCCA Regional Vineland [Modified+FJr.+FIII]

N. New Jersey SCCA Regional Races (Race 5 - Class B thourgh I Modified and Formula Junior and Formula III), Vineland Date: 7.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Sy Kaback (USA) Lotus 15 Buick 15 1. CM 2.
2. - Henry Schwartz (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 1. EM
3. - David Schiff (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 ex-Holbert 2. EM 3.
4. - Ben Diaz (USA) Maserati - Corvette 2. CM
- William Wonder (USA) Porsche 550 RS 1. FM 4.
- Dick Stockton (USA) Elva Mk IV 1. GM 5.
- Ken Butler (USA) Osca 1. HM
- John Field (USA) Cooper - Norton 1. FIII
- James Diaz (USA) Elva 1. FJr.
Other starters:
- Bruce Jennings (USA) Kelso Cooper - Porsche
- Allan Cohen (USA) Lotus - Bristol
- David Adams (USA) Lotus - Alfa Romeo
- Thomas Porsche 1.
Did not start:
- xxx Porsche 718 RS 61 Vihl

Top of page

US National Races Round: 189

SCCA Regional Tuskegee

Alabama SCCA Regional Races, Tuskegee Date: 7.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 190

Wilmot

MWCSCC Races, Wilmot Date: 7.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 191

LISCA Lime Rock [P1+P2]

LISCA Races (Race 1 - Production Class 1 & 2), Lime Rock Date: 13.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Barber (USA) Turner
2. - Bob Sharp (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite
3. - William Rainey (USA) MGA

Top of page

US National Races Round: 192

LISCA Lime Rock [P3+P4]

LISCA Races (Race 2 - Production Class 3 & 4), Lime Rock Date: 13.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Rune Svensson (USA) Volvo P544 1. P-3
2. - Dave Clark (USA) Lotus Seven America
3. - Gerald Cathout (USA) MGA
Other starters:
- xxx Alfa Romeo Giulietta
- xxx Sunbeam Alpine
- xxx MGA

Top of page

US National Races Round: 193

LISCA Lime Rock [P5]

LISCA Races (Race 3 - Production Class 5), Lime Rock Date: 13.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Albert Ackerly (USA) Triumph TR3A 1. P-5
2. - Peter Pulver (USA) Triumph TR3A 2. P-5
3. - George Schaab (USA) MGA Twin Cam 3. P-5

Top of page

US National Races Round: 194

LISCA Lime Rock [P6+P7+P8]

LISCA Races (Race 4 - Production Class 6, 7 & 8), Lime Rock Date: 13.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Wagenhofer (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera
2. - Fred Hoffman (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera
3. - Victor Czito (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera

Top of page

US National Races Round: 195

LISCA Lime Rock [Modified+Formula]

LISCA Races (Race 5 - All Modified and Formula), Lime Rock Date: 13.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Bauer (USA) Lola
2. - Paul Sagan (USA) Taraschi Jr. FJr.
3. - Bob Hathaway (USA) Ferrari 250 GT SWB Belrinetta ex-Grossman
4. - Freddie Barrette (USA) Elva ex-Kolb Charlie Kreisler

Top of page

US National Races Round: 196

SCCA Regional Sacramento [AP+BP+CP+DP]

SF SCCA Races (Race 1 - Class A, B, C & D Production), Sacramento County Fairgrounds Date: 14.5.1961


Circuit length: 3,315 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 105,573 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Walt Davis (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. BP
2. - Don Wester (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 2. BP
3. - Peter Culkin (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 3. BP 1.
- Jim Barton (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 1. DP
- Emil Pardee (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 1. CP
Did not finish:
- Red Faris (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Black-flagged: dangling headlights
Other starters:
- Ken Kahn (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90
- Danno Raffetto (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
Did not start:
- Bill Sherwood (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Accident in practice

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Peter Culkin (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL BP
3. - Danno Raffetto (USA) Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: 197

SCCA Regional Sacramento [GP+HP]

SF SCCA Races (Race 2 - Class G & H Production), Sacramento County Fairgrounds Date: 14.5.1961


Circuit length: 3,315 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 94,147 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ken Steele (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
2. - Milt Minter (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. GP
3. - C. O. Chichester (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. GP
- Jerry Lewis (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ken Steele (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite GP
2. - Milt Minter (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite GP
3. - C. O. Chichester (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 198

SCCA Regional Sacramento [EP+FP]

SF SCCA Races (Race 4 - Class E & F Production), Sacramento County Fairgrounds Date: 14.5.1961


Circuit length: 3,315 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 99,136 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Crane (USA) Morgan 1. EP
2. - Bob Winkelmann (USA) Elva Courier 0:00:03,000 2. EP
3. - Forrest Tindall (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 199

SCCA Regional Sacramento [Modified]

SF SCCA Races (Race 5 - Class A To H Modified), Sacramento County Fairgrounds Date: 14.5.1961

Started:12(, FJr. - 3)

Circuit length: 3,315 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 110,240 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 39 Gordon Glyer (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0718TR Gordon Glyer 1. DM 1.
2. - Dave Ridenour (USA) Lister Costin Jaguar BHL2.59 0:00:03,000 1. CM 2.
3. 34 Pat Pigott (USA) Lotus 20 1. FJr.
4. - Ted Conrad (USA) BMC FJr. 2. FJr.
5. 93 Odette Bigler (USA) Lotus 18 3. FJr.
- Glenn St. Louis (USA) Renault Special 1. HM 9.
- Butch Owsley (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM 7.
Did not finish:
- Dick Hogue (USA) Cooper Monaco Accident 3.
Other starters:
- Norm Hart (USA) Elva Mk III 8.
- John Miller (USA) Lotus Eleven 6.
- Stan Peterson (USA) Simca/MG Special 5.
- Ron Hathaway (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR1 4.
Did not start:
- Escalle Gemini

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 39 Gordon Glyer (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0718TR Gordon Glyer DM
2. - Dave Ridenour (USA) Lister Costin Jaguar BHL2.59 CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 200

Preliminary Savannah [FP+GP+HP+HM]

2nd Annual Geechee Prix, Savannah SCCA South East Division Races (Race 1 - Class F, G & H Production and H Modified), Savannah-Effingham Motorway Date: 14.5.1961


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harold Huff (USA) Porsche 356 10 1. FP
2. - Bill Greer (USA) Zink Special 1. HM
3. - T. C. Gillespy (USA) Turner 2. FP
- Bill Buchman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
- Daly Bales (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 201

Preliminary Savannah [BP+CP+DP+EP]

2nd Annual Geechee Prix, Savannah SCCA South East Division Races (Race 2 - Class B, C, D & E Production), Savannah-Effingham Motorway Date: 14.5.1961


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Robertson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 1. BP
2. - Ross McCain (USA) Morgan 1. EP
3. - Bill Bencker (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 1. CP
- Ralph Galpin (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 202

Preliminary Savannah [Modified+FJr.]

2nd Annual Geechee Prix, Savannah SCCA South East Division Races (Race 3 - Modified and Formula Junior), Savannah-Effingham Motorway Date: 14.5.1961


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pete Harrison (USA) Lister - Corvette BHL133 10 1. CM
2. - Art Huttinger (USA) Lister - Corvette BHL17 2. CM
3. - Harry Jackson (USA) Ferrari Monza 3. CM
- Bob Dusinberre (USA) Cooper Jr. 1. FJr.
- Charles Wilkin (USA) Elva 1. EM
- K. Edwards (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 203

SCCA Divisional Savannah [Production+HM]

2nd Annual Geechee Prix, Savannah SCCA South East Division Races (Race 4 - All Production and Class H Modified), Savannah-Effingham Motorway Date: 14.5.1961


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Ryan (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 15 1. CP
2. - Julian Quattlebaum (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 1. BP
3. - Ross McCain (USA) Morgan 1. EP
- Bill Greer (USA) Zink Special 1. HM
- Daly Bales (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HP
- Bill Buchman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
- Harold Huff (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
- T. Herren (USA) Porsche 356 1. DP
Did not finish:
- George Robertson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Mechanical BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 204

SCCA Divisional Savannah [Modified+FJr.]

2nd Annual Geechee Prix, Savannah SCCA South East Division Races (Race 5 - Modified and Formula Junior), Savannah-Effingham Motorway Date: 14.5.1961


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Art Huttinger (USA) Lister - Corvette BHL17 25 1. CM
2. - Bob Dusinberre (USA) Cooper Jr. 1. FJr.
3. - Jack Ensley (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 1. EM
- Ed Costley (USA) Elva 1. GM
Did not finish:
- Pete Harrison (USA) Lister - Corvette BHL133 Valve CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 205

SCCA Regional Las Vegas

SCCA Regional Races, Las Vegas Date: 14.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 206

Continental Divide

Denver SCC Races, Continental Divide Date: 14.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 207

OCSRRC Waterford

OSCRRC Spring Races, Waterford Date: 14.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 208

SCCA Regional Salt Lake City [FP+GP+HP]

5th Running Great Salt Lake Road Races (Race 1 - Class F, G & H Production), Salt Lake City Date: 21.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ralph Bowyer (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Sebring Roadster 1. FP
2. - Bill Smith (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
3. - John Rose (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. GP
- Boyd Groberg (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 209

SCCA Regional Salt Lake City [BP+CP+DP+EP]

5th Running Great Salt Lake Road Races (Race 2 - Class B, C, D & E Production), Salt Lake City Date: 21.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Sherwood (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
2. - Red Faris (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. - Roy Kumnick (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
- Dee Burton (USA) Morgan 1. EP
- Hal Stalgren (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. DP
- Bill Kalmar (USA) AC - Bristol 1. CP
- Norm Lorenson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette BP
Other starters:
- Ron Hunter (USA) AC - Bristol CP
- Steve Harris (USA) Morgan 2.5 CP
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette BP
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette BP
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette BP
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette BP
- Yale Thomas (USA) Chevrolet Corvette BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 210

SCCA Regional Salt Lake City [Modified+FJr.]

5th Running Great Salt Lake Road Races (Race 3 - Modified and Formula Junior), Salt Lake City Date: 21.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 311 Ak Miller (USA) Devin - Oldsmobile 15 1. BM
2. - Ray Seher (USA) Lotus Jr. 0:00:01,000 1. FJr.
3. - Ray Altman (USA) Lotus Jr. 2. FJr.
4. - Bill Smith (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 527 1. CM
5. - Lou Stackhouse (USA) Bocar XP-7
- John Dilatush (USA) Crosley Special 1. HM
- John Miller (USA) Lotus 1. GM
- Kent Duffin (USA) Porsche 1. FM
Did not finish:
7 John Brophy (USA) Devin SS 11 Blown engine
Did not start:
- Jack McAfee (USA) Lotus Accident on Saturday FJr.
- Harry Jones (USA) Lotus Accident on Saturday

Top of page

US National Races Round: 211

SCCA Regional Salt Lake City [Ladies]

5th Running Great Salt Lake Road Races (Race 4 - Ladies), Salt Lake City Date: 21.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Patsy Randle (USA) Alfa Romeo
2. - Jana Samuelson (USA) Fiat-Abarth
3. - Arlene Emond (USA) Triumph

Top of page

US National Races Round: 212

SCCA Regional Thompson [GP+HP+Sedan]

New England SCCA Regional Races (Race 1 - Class G & H Production and Sedans), Thompson Date: 21.5.1961


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 96,368 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Crusoe (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. GP
- George Oulton (USA) Saab 1. Sedan
- Chris Noyes (USA) Fiat-Abarth Spider 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 213

SCCA Regional Thompson [FP]

New England SCCA Regional Races (Race 2 - Class F Production), Thompson Date: 21.5.1961


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 97,285 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Art Tattersall (USA) MGA 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 214

SCCA Regional Thompson [BP+CP+DP]

New England SCCA Regional Races (Race 3 - Class B, C & D Production), Thompson Date: 21.5.1961


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 104,559 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mike Gammino (USA) Chevrolet Corvette ex-Caley 1. BP
3. - John Caley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette ex-Gammino BP
- Charlie Rainville (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS 1. DP
- Shelby Walker (USA) AC - Bristol 1. CP
In entry list:
- Henry Dingley (USA) Aston Martin DB4 Not known if ran

Top of page

US National Races Round: 215

SCCA Regional Thompson [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

New England SCCA Regional Races (Race 5 - Class B, C, D, E, F & G Modified), Thompson Date: 21.5.1961


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 108,245 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Walsh (USA) Cooper Monaco 1. EM
- Barry Brown (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
- Ray Saidel (USA) Jomar Mk IV 1. CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 216

SCCA Regional Thompson [EP+HM]

New England SCCA Regional Races (Race 6 - Class E Production and H Modified), Thompson Date: 21.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Joseph Dodge (USA) Quantum Special 1. HM
- John Cannon (CDN) Elva Courier 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 217

Preliminary Shelton [Powder Puff]

NW SCCA Races, Forest Festival (Race 1 - Powder Puff), Shelton Date: 21.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gloria Munson (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
2. - Jo Miller (USA) MGA 1. FP
3. - Joe Howard (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Marleen Groesrick (USA) Simca 1. Sedan
- Donna Jennings (USA) Triumph TR3 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 218

SCCA Regional Shelton [FP+GP+HP+HM]

NW SCCA Races, Forest Festival (Race 2 - Class F, G & H Production and H Modified), Shelton Date: 21.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
2. - Scott Redfield (USA) Lotus Seven 1. GP
3. - Paul Scott (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HM
- Lyle Forsgren (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 220

SCCA Regional Shelton [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP]

NW SCCA Races, Forest Festival (Race 4 - Class A, B, C, D & E Production), Shelton Date: 21.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave Tatom (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. BP
2. - Larry Eave (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
3. - Harry Kerstings (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. AP
- Ernie Miller (USA) Triumph TR3 1. EP
- Curt Berreman (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
- Dick Leighton (USA) Austin-Healey 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 221

SCCA Regional Shelton [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.]

NW SCCA Races, Forest Festival (Race 5 - Governor's Cup - Class B, C, D, E, F & G Modified and Formula Junior), Shelton Date: 21.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jerry Grant (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0704TR Dick Hahn 1:00:00,000 1. DM
2. - Bob Yeakel (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 1. FM
3. - Stan Burnett (USA) Devin - Corvette 1. CM
4. - Tom Carstens (USA) Lotus Junior 1. FJr.
- Ron Lee (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
- Keith Armstrong (USA) Devin - Volvo 1. EM
- Don Jensen (USA) Corvette - Pontiac 1. BM
Did not finish:
- Lew Florence (USA) Lotus Ring & pinion EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 222

SCCA Regional Venice

Central Florida SCCA Races, Venice Date: 21.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 223

Riverside

NASCAR Stock Car Race and Sports Car Series, Riverside Date: 21.5.1961

Practiced:4
Started:3
Classified:2

Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 3500

Fastest lap:Bill KrauseNo. Lotus 192:4 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Krause (USA) Lotus 19 Arciero Brothers
2. - Pete Woods (USA) Jaguar D-type
Did not finish:
- Bob Bondurant (USA) Ferrari - Maserati Oil line
Did not start:
- Rick Lewis (USA) L&S Corvette Special Piston in practice
In entry list:
- Bob Drake (USA) Ol'Yaller Mk III Blown last race

Heat 1

Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 3500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Krause (USA) Lotus 19 Arciero Brothers
2. - Pete Woods (USA) Jaguar D-type
Did not finish:
- Bob Bondurant (USA) Ferrari - Maserati Oil line
Did not start:
- Rick Lewis (USA) L&S Corvette Special Piston in practice
In entry list:
- Bob Drake (USA) Ol'Yaller Mk III Blown last race

Heat 2

Circuit length: 5,271 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 3500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Krause (USA) Lotus 19 Arciero Brothers
2. - Pete Woods (USA) Jaguar D-type
Did not start:
- Rick Lewis (USA) L&S Corvette Special Piston in practice
- Bob Bondurant (USA) Ferrari - Maserati Oil line in heat 1
In entry list:
- Bob Drake (USA) Ol'Yaller Mk III Blown last race

Top of page

US National Races Round: 224

SCCA Regional Opelousas

SCCA Regional Races, Opelousas Date: 21.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 225

SCCA Regional Bartow [HM+FP+GP+HP+Sedan]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 1 - Class H Modified and F, G & H Production and Sedans), Bartow Air Base Date: 21.5.1961


Circuit length: 5,359 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 95,321 km/h Attendance: 3500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Peck (USA) Osca S750 ex-Sebring 15 1. HM
2. - Howard Fowler (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
3. - John Woodberry (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP
- John Hoffman (USA) Renault 1. Sedan
- Don Schneff (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Bill Buchman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
Other starters:
- Jerry Morgan (USA) Begra - Saab HM
- Gene Beach (USA)
Henry Grady (USA)
Begra Mk II Fiat-Abarth Begra Cars HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 226

SCCA Regional Bartow [GM+CP+DP+EP]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 2 - Class G Modified and C, D & E Production), Bartow Air Base Date: 21.5.1961


Circuit length: 5,359 km Race distance: 100,133 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 3500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Burrell Besancon (USA) Lotus 15 1. GM
2. - Bill Bencker (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 1. CP
3. - William King (USA) Falcon 105
- E. Bond (USA) Triumph TR3 1. EP
- Pat Corrigan (USA) Porsche 356 1. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 227

SCCA Regional Bartow [CM+DM+EM+FM+AP+BP+FJr.]

SCCA Regional Races (Race 3 - Class C, D, E & F Modified and A & B Production and Formula Junior), Bartow Air Base Date: 21.5.1961


Circuit length: 5,359 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 112,863 km/h Attendance: 3500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Art Huttinger (USA) Lister - Corvette BHL17 25 1. CM
2. - Joe Sheppard (USA) Porsche 550 RS 25 1. FM
3. - Bob Kingham (USA) Jaguar D-type 25 2. CM
4. - xxx 24
- Bill Bencker (USA)
Terry McFarlane (USA)
VW Jr. 1. FJr.
- William Redeker (USA) Ferrari 1. EM
- Chuck Cassel (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. BP
Other starters:
- Vivian Publicker (USA) Ferrari 250 GT California ex-Sebring
- Bob Dusinberre (USA) Elva Jr. FJr.

Top of page

US National Races Round: 228

Preliminary Santa Barbara [BP]

15th Santa Barbara Road Races, Goleta, Santa Barbara Date: 27.5.1961


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 123,437 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 614 Bob Bondurant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 8 1. BP
2. 00 Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. - Bob Dickson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: 229

Preliminary Santa Barbara [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

15th Santa Barbara Road Races, Goleta, Santa Barbara Date: 27.5.1961


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Bob DrakeNo. 70Ol'Yaller Mk III Buick Special1:38 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 70 Bob Drake (USA) Ol'Yaller Mk III Buick Special
2. 27 Bill Krause (USA) Jaguar D-type Corvette XKD 519 Sorenson Broken axle

Top of page

US National Races Round: 230

Santa Barbara [Ladies]

15th Santa Barbara Road Races (Women Race), Goleta, Santa Barbara Date: 28.5.1961


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 28,324 km Winner's average speed: 112,783 km/h Attendance: 8000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Paula Murphy (USA) PAM Porsche Special 8 EM
2. - Barb Nieland (USA) AC - Bristol
3. - Barbara Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey 100S

Top of page

US National Races Round: 231

Consolation Santa Barbara [Production]

15th Santa Barbara Road Races (Consolation Production Race), Goleta, Santa Barbara Date: 28.5.1961


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 35,406 km Winner's average speed: 69,500 km/h Attendance: 8000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 10 0:19:00,200 1. DP
2. - Bohn Austin-Healey 2. DP
3. - West Morgan 1. EP
- Kovach Fiat-Abarth Zagato 1. IP
- Paulson Turner 1. HP
- Tobin Alfa Romeo 1. GP
- Priest Volvo 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 232

Consolation Santa Barbara [Production]

15th Santa Barbara Road Races (Consolation Production Race), Goleta, Santa Barbara Date: 28.5.1961


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 35,406 km Winner's average speed: 108,792 km/h Attendance: 8000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Cadrobbi Porsche 356 Carrera 10 0:19:33,000 1. DP
2. - Kikin Porsche 356 1. EP
3. - Taylor Porsche 356 1. FP
- Owen Fiat-Abarth Zagato 1. IP
- Gruber Turner 1. HP
- Smith Alfa Romeo 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 233

Consolation Santa Barbara [Modified]

15th Santa Barbara Road Races (Consolation Modified Race), Goleta, Santa Barbara Date: 28.5.1961


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 42,487 km Winner's average speed: 109,757 km/h Attendance: 8000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dagenais Cooper 12 0:23:36,000 1. FM
2. - Brengle Cooper 1. GM
3. - Donaldson Miller - Crosley 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 234

Santa Barbara [BP]

15th Santa Barbara Road Races (Corvette Race), Goleta, Santa Barbara Date: 28.5.1961


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 35,406 km Winner's average speed: 124,885 km/h Attendance: 8000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 00 Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 1. BP
2. 614 Bob Bondurant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. - Doug Hooper (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
4. - Bob Dickson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 4. BP
5. - Hill Chevrolet Corvette 5. BP
6. - James Chevrolet Corvette 6. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 235

Santa Barbara [CP+DP+EP+FP+GP+HP]

15th Santa Barbara Road Races (Main Production Race), Goleta, Santa Barbara Date: 28.5.1961

Started:39

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 53,108 km Winner's average speed: 116,838 km/h Attendance: 8000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Don Wester (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 15 0:27:07,500 1. DP
2. - Peter Haywood (USA) AC - Bristol 2. DP
3. - Peter Culkin (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 1. CP
4. - Elgin Holmes (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 3. DP
5. - Willie West (USA) Morgan 1. EP
- L. E. Randolph (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- John English (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. GP
- Dave Jordan (USA) Porsche 356 1600 1. FP
Did not finish:
- Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: 236

Santa Barbara [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

15th Santa Barbara Road Races (Main Modified Race), Goleta, Santa Barbara Date: 28.5.1961

Started:32
Classified:24

Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 70,811 km Winner's average speed: 128,426 km/h Attendance: 8000

Fastest lap:Bob DrakeNo. 70Ol'Yaller Mk III Buick Special1:36132,771 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 70 Bob Drake (USA) Ol'Yaller Mk III Buick Special 20 0:33:02,600 1. BM
2. - Don Hulette (USA) Jaguar Special Corvette 20 0:33:37,000 2. BM
3. - Lew Spencer (USA) Devin VKI Corvette 1. CM
4. - Steve Herrick (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 19 1. EM
5. 197 Mike Roetnor (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0710TR 1. DM
6. - Scooter Patrick (USA) PAM Porsche 2. EM
7. - Hogue Cooper Monaco
8. - Art Snyder (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR2 1. GM
9. - Frank Monise (USA) Lotus 2. GM
10. - Bob Challman (USA) Porsche 550 RS ex-Crawford 1. FM
11. - Timanus Lotus
12. - Augustus Ferrari Monza
13. - Lewis Porsche 718 RS 60
14. - Peterson Maserati
15. - Mayer Lotus
16. - White Jaguar Special
17. - Tubman Lotus 15
18. - Shafer Buick Special
19. - Pitts Porsche 550
20. - Dunbar Fubar Special
21. - Dagenais Cooper
22. - Bryan Ferrari
23. - O'Neil Austin-Healey Sprite
24. - John Masterson (USA) Batmobile
Did not finish:
- Dave Ridenour (USA) Lister - Jaguar BHL2.59 8 DNF
27 Bill Krause (USA) Jaguar D-type Corvette XKD 519 Sorenson 7 Broken axle
- Ak Miller (USA) Devin - Oldsmobile 6 Oil pressure
Other starters:
- Don Molle (USA) MG Special

Top of page

US National Races Round: 237

SCCA Regional Meadowdale [FP+GP+HP]

Meadowdale MCSCC (Race 1 - Class F, G & H Production), Meadowdale Raceway Date: 28.5.1961


Circuit length: 5,263 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 14000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Buzz Hahn (USA) Porsche 356 N 1. FP
2. - Paul Gerst (USA) MGA 2. FP
3. - Jim Gladish (USA) Porsche 356 N 3. FP
- Don Walther (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HP
- Lynn Blanchard (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 238

SCCA Regional Meadowdale [DP+EP+HM+FJr.]

Meadowdale MCSCC (Race 2 - Class D & E Production and H Modified and Formula Junior), Meadowdale Raceway Date: 28.5.1961


Circuit length: 5,263 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 14000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Curt Gonstead (USA) Elva - DKW 1. FJr.
2. - Bob Major (USA) Osca 2. FJr.
3. - Joel Jacobs (USA) Osca 1. HM
- Dick Buedingen (USA) Triumph TR3 1. EP
- Don Dunning (USA) Triumph TR3 1. EP
- George Feiwell (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS 1. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 239

SCCA Regional Meadowdale [Modified+BP+CP]

Meadowdale MCSCC (Race 3 - Modified under/over 2000 cc and Class B & C Production), Meadowdale Raceway Date: 28.5.1961


Circuit length: 5,263 km Race distance: 157,716 km Winner's average speed: 137,277 km/h Attendance: 14000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harry Heuer (USA) Scarab Mk II Chevrolet 002 Meister Brauser 1. S+2.0
2. - Chuck Baldwin (MEX) Ol'Yaller Mk II 2. S+2.0
3. - Owen Coon (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0728TR 3. S+2.0
4. - Wayne Burnett (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0714TR Wayne Burnett 4. S+2.0
5. - Tom Terrell (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. S2.0
- Tom Hickey (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 1. CP
- Dick McKee (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
Did not finish:
- Jim Kaser (USA) Ferrari - Alfa Romeo Bill Vanden Brook Clutch F1

Top of page

US National Races Round: 240

Preliminary La Junta [Regional]

7th Annual Sports Car Races, Colorado SCCA Divisional Races (Race 1 - Regional Licences), La Junta Municipal Airport Date: 28.5.1961


Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 138,661 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Perry (USA) Porsche 550 RS 10 1. EM
2. - Roy Kumnick (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
3. - G. B. Johnson (USA) Ferrari 1. CM
- Robert McNeal (USA) Siata 1. HM
- Perry Miller (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Warren Brust (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. DP
- Byron Pearce (USA) Triumph TR3 1. EP
- Bob Pratt (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
- Dick Cavanaugh (USA) Daimler SP250 1. CP
- Don Morgan (USA) Cooper Jr. 1. FJr.

Top of page

US National Races Round: 241

Preliminary La Junta [Ladies]

7th Annual Sports Car Races, Colorado SCCA Divisional Races (Race 2 - Ladies), La Junta Municipal Airport Date: 28.5.1961


Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 129,584 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Joyce Thompson (USA) Lancia Dagrada 8 FJr.
2. - Patsy Randle (USA) AC - Bristol
3. - Terry Ives (USA) Cooper

Top of page

US National Races Round: 242

SCCA Divisional La Junta [FP+GP+HP]

7th Annual Sports Car Races, Colorado SCCA Divisional Races (Race 3 - Class F, G & H Production), La Junta Municipal Airport Date: 28.5.1961


Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 121,473 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Barker (USA) Porsche 356 15 1. FP
2. - Ray Golden (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP
3. - Jerry Salyer (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP
- Chuck Trowbridge (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HP
- Alex Keller (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 243

SCCA Divisional La Junta [DP+EP+HM]

7th Annual Sports Car Races, Colorado SCCA Divisional Races (Race 4 - Class D & E Production and H Modified), La Junta Municipal Airport Date: 28.5.1961


Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 125,867 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Stenholtz (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 15 1. DP
2. - Charles Barns (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 2. DP
3. - Elmer Townsley (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 3. DP
- John Dilatush (USA) Crosley Special 1. HM
- Ed Lamb (USA) Triumph TR3 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 244

SCCA Divisional La Junta [BP+CP+GM]

7th Annual Sports Car Races, Colorado SCCA Divisional Races (Race 5 - Class B & C Production and G Modified), La Junta Municipal Airport Date: 28.5.1961


Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chuck Hall (USA) Lola Mk.1 1. GM
2. - Bob Betts (USA) Elva Mk V 2. GM
3. - Bob Paul (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
- Dickie McDonald (USA) AC - Bristol 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 245

SCCA Divisional La Junta [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+FJr.]

7th Annual Sports Car Races, Colorado SCCA Divisional Races (Race 6 - Class B, C, D, E & F Modified and Formula Junior), La Junta Municipal Airport Date: 28.5.1961


Circuit length: 4,989 km Race distance: 124,724 km Winner's average speed: 147,303 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Hinkle (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 25 1. DM
2. - Charles Lyon (USA) Porsche 550 RS 1. EM
3. - Harry Martin (USA) Porsche 718 RSK
4. - Don Ives (USA) Porsche 718 RSK
5. - Bob Donner (USA) Cooper Don Ives 1. FJr.
6. - E. H. Rowley (USA) Rowley Corvette Special 1. CM
- John Penrose (USA) Bocar 1. BM
Did not finish:
- Bob Schroeder (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2458 Dick Hall 24 Clutch, gearbox
- Bob Carnes (USA) Bocar Stiletto Gearbox
Did not start:
- Hap Sharp (USA) Cooper Monaco T49 Maserati CM/7/59
- Bob Donner (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 Engine

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hap Sharp (USA) Cooper Monaco T49 Maserati CM/7/59 8
2. - Bob Schroeder (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2458 Dick Hall 8
3. - Jack Hinkle (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 8 DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 246

SCCA Divisional Courtland

Tennessee Valley SCCA SE Division Races, Courtland Date: 28.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 247

SCCA Divisional Grayling [FP+GP+HP]

C.W. Michigan SCCA Midwest Division Races (Race 1 - Class F, G & H Production), Grayling Date: 28.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Johnson Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Seven Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
- Petrick MGA 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 248

SCCA Divisional Grayling [DP+EP]

C.W. Michigan SCCA Midwest Division Races (Race 2 - Class D & E Production), Grayling Date: 28.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Brookwalter Triumph TR3 1. EP
- Romig Porsche 356 1. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 249

SCCA Divisional Grayling [FM+GM+HM]

C.W. Michigan SCCA Midwest Division Races (Race 3 - Modified under 1500 cc), Grayling Date: 28.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Martin Tanner (USA) Martin T4 1. HM
- Frank Opalka (USA) Elva Mk II 100/35 1. GM
- Tom Payne (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 070 1. FM
Other starters:
- Herb Swan (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61

Top of page

US National Races Round: 250

SCCA Divisional Grayling [BP+CP+Modified +1.5]

C.W. Michigan SCCA Midwest Division Races (Race 4 - Modified over 1500 cc and Class B & C Production), Grayling Date: 28.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Davis Daimler SP250 1. CP
- Dick Lang (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
- Ted Baumgartner (USA) Ferrari 250 TR Dave Deuble 1. Mod
Other starters:
- Ralph Darlington (USA) Lotus 15 628 Mod

Top of page

US National Races Round: 251

Grayling Trophy

C.W. Michigan SCCA Midwest Division Races (Race 5 - Grayling Trophy Race), Grayling Date: 28.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tom Payne (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 070 1. FM
2. - Frank Opalka (USA) Elva Mk II 100/35 1. GM
3. - Martin Tanner (USA) Martin T4 1. HM
- D'Archangel Fiat-Abarth 1. HP
- Seven Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
- Brown Porsche 356 1. CP
- Dick Lang (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
- Dorn Porsche 356 1. FP
- Mangelsen Alfa Romeo 1. DP
Did not start:
- Ted Baumgartner (USA) Ferrari 250 TR Dave Deuble Tyre shortage 1. Mod

Top of page

US National Races Round: 252

Kent

International Conference, NW SCCA Races, Pacific Raceways International, Kent Date: 28.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 253

SCCA Regional Pomona

SCCA Regional Races, Pomona Date: 28.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 254

Wilmot [HP]

SCCA Races (Race 1 - Class H Production), Wilmot Hills Date: 28.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pete Ledwith (USA) Lancia 10 1. HP
2. - Don Walther (USA) Fiat-Abarth 2. HP
3. - Larrie Isenring (USA) Fiat-Abarth 3. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Wilmot [GP]

SCCA Races (Race 2 - Class G Production), Wilmot Hills Date: 28.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Novotny (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 10 1. GP
2. - Harlan Besse (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP
3. - Bernie Lynn (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Wilmot [FP]

SCCA Races (Race 3 - Class F Production), Wilmot Hills Date: 28.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - James Scott (USA) Porsche 356 10 1. FP
2. - Tom Peacock (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP
3. - Dick Brackenridge (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Wilmot [EP]

SCCA Races (Race 4 - Class E Production), Wilmot Hills Date: 28.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Buedingen (USA) Triumph TR3 10 1. EP
2. - Dick McKee (USA) Triumph TR3 2. EP
3. - Ernie Harris (USA) Elva Courier 3. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Wilmot [DP]

SCCA Races (Race 5 - Class D Production), Wilmot Hills Date: 28.5.1961

Started:26

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Welch (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 10 1. DP
2. - Bob Cherry (USA) Porsche 356 Super 2. DP
3. - Bob Lyon (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Wilmot [BP+CP]

SCCA Races (Race 6 - Class B & C Production), Wilmot Hills Date: 28.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Nate Karras (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 1. BP
2. - Ralph Salyer (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. - James Hinson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
- Homer Gosnell (USA) Daimler SP250 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Wilmot [GM+HM+FJr.]

SCCA Races (Race 7 - Class G & H Modified and Formula Junior), Wilmot Hills Date: 28.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - M. J. Gonstead (USA) Elva Jr. 10 1. FJr.
2. - Bob Major (USA) Osca Jr. 2. FJr.
3. - Tom Terrell (USA) Lotus 1. GM
- Dave Lang (USA) Bandini - Saab 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Wilmot [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM]

SCCA Races (Race 8 - Class B, C, D, E & F Modified), Wilmot Hills Date: 28.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Reed (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 10 1. DM
2. - Don Skogmo (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2. DM
3. - Owen Coon (USA) Ferrari 3. DM
- J. Robert Schroeder (USA) Porsche 550 RS 1. FM
- Glenn Carroll (USA) Porsche 550 RS 1. EM
- Henry Black (USA) Jaguar XKSS 1. CM
- Shorty Miller (USA) Nash-Healey - Buick 1. BM

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Reed (USA) Ferrari 250 TR DM
2. - Don Skogmo (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Novice Marlboro [GP+HP+IM]

Washington SCCA Regional Races (Race 1 - Novice GP, HP, IM), Marlboro Date: 3.6.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - T. Schall (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 5
2. - J. Lewis (USA) Lotus Seven
3. - A. Wiseman (USA) D.B.

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Novice Marlboro [FP]

Washington SCCA Regional Races (Race 2 - Novice FP), Marlboro Date: 3.6.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - D. Peterson (USA) Porsche 356 5 1. FP
2. - S. Corona (USA) MGA 2. FP
3. - Roger Delaney (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Novice Marlboro [DP+EP]

Washington SCCA Regional Races (Race 3 - Novice DP. EP), Marlboro Date: 3.6.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - W. Kelly (USA) Austin-Healey 5
2. - F. Patt (USA) Porsche 356
3. - G. Ponder (USA) Elva Courier

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Novice Marlboro [CM+DM+EM+FM+AP+BP+CP]

Washington SCCA Regional Races (Race 4 - Novice - Production A, B, C and Modified C, D, E, F), Marlboro Date: 3.6.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Allen Newman (USA) Ferrari 250 GT 5 1. AP
2. - Charles Jefferson (USA) Lister - Jaguar 1. CM
- T. Robinson (USA) Cooper 1. FIII
- John Pauley (USA) Porsche 1. EM
- D. Mecredy (USA) Austin-Healey 1. CP
- G. Musyaron (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Marlboro [GP+HM]

Washington SCCA Regional Races (Race 5 - Class G Production and H Modified), Marlboro Date: 3.6.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Douglas Diffenderfer (USA) Lotus Seven America 10 1. GP
2. - Dave Clark (USA) Lotus Seven America 2. GP
3. - Dick Nash (USA) Saab Special 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Marlboro [HP]

Washington SCCA Regional Races (Race 6 - Class H Production), Marlboro Date: 3.6.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ben Poster (USA) Fiat-Abarth 10 1. HP
2. - Don Raver (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
3. - N. Schivinger (USA) Fiat-Abarth 3. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Marlboro [FP]

Washington SCCA Regional Races (Race 7 - Class F Production), Marlboro Date: 3.6.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Erskine Ingram (USA) Porsche 356 10 1. FP
2. - Ken Leith (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP
3. - Vince Tamburo (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Marlboro [EP]

Washington SCCA Regional Races (Race 8 - Class E Production), Marlboro Date: 3.6.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Signore Elva Courier 10 1. EP
2. - Mike Conley (USA) MGA 2. EP
3. - Sam Perry (USA) Elva Courier 3. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Marlboro [BP+CP+DP]

Washington SCCA Regional Races (Race 9 - Class B, C & D Production), Marlboro Date: 3.6.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 10 1. BP
2. - Duncan Black (USA) Daimler SP250 100033 1. CP
3. - Allen Newman (USA) Ferrari 250 GT
- Ed Astri (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Marlboro [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.]

Washington SCCA Regional Races (Race 10 - Class C, D, E, F & G Modified and Formula Junior), Marlboro Date: 3.6.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bruce Jennings (USA) Kelcooper 10 1. EM
2. - Jack Lyles (USA) Lotus Jr. 1. FJr.
3. - George Alderman (USA) Elva 2. FJr.
- Bob Reppert (USA) Cooper 1. FIII
- David Rohlader (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

6 h Marlboro

Washington SCCA Regional Races (6th Annual Marlboro 6-Hour Race), Marlboro Date: 4.6.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Peter Da Costa (USA)
Bill Mayberry (USA)
Porsche 718 RS 60 ex-Holbert 201
2. - Reed Rollo (USA)
Donald Parr (USA)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 183
3. - Henry Payne (USA)
Henry Payne III (USA)
AC - Bristol
4. - Alex Dearborn (USA)
Fred Work (USA)
Porsche 356 Normal
5. - Ed Lowther (USA)
Mary Haines (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette
8. - Jay Signore (USA)
Dave Clark (USA)
Lotus Seven America
Did not finish:
- Bruce Jennings (USA)
Duncan Black (USA)
Porsche 356 Speedster Piston
- Warren Shamlian (USA)
Ed Costley (USA)
Elva Mk V ex-1960 winner Battery
- Art Tweedale (USA)
Floyd Aaskov (USA)
Elva Mk IV Half-shaft
Other starters:
- Ike Smith (USA)
Bob Mouat (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Lawrenceville

Central Illinois SCCA Regional Races, Lawrenceville Date: 4.6.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Dunkirk [HP+?]

W. New York SCCA Regional Races, Dunkirk Date: 4.6.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Charles Henry (USA) MG TC 2119 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Dunkirk Trophy

W. New York SCCA Regional Races, Dunkirk Date: 4.6.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Herb Swan (USA)

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Pensacola

Pensacola SCCA National Races, Gulf Coast, Pensacola Date: 4.6.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [FP+GP+HP]

SF SCCA-SCRAMP Regional Races (Race 1 - Class F, G & H Production), Laguna Seca Date: 10.6.1961


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 116,677 km/h Attendance: 20000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Forrest Tindall (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
2. - Stefan Rzesnowiecky (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP
3. - George Snively (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
14. - Kovach Fiat-Abarth 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [DP+EP]

SF SCCA-SCRAMP Regional Races (Race 2 - Class D & E Production), Laguna Seca Date: 10.6.1961


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 119,735 km/h Attendance: 20000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Wyn Robertson (USA) Porsche 356 1. DP
2. - Bob Winkelmann (USA) Elva Courier 1. EP
3. - Eugene Smith (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce
Did not start:
- Jim Barton (USA) Austin-Healey Accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [GM+HM]

SF SCCA-SCRAMP Regional Races (Race 3 - Class G & H Modified), Laguna Seca Date: 10.6.1961


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 126,655 km/h Attendance: 20000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 73 Art Snyder (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR2 1. GM
2. - Ron Hathaway (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR1 2. GM
3. - John Timanus (USA) Lotus Manx Special 3. GM
6. - H. C. Burgraff (USA) Lotus - Fiat 1. HM
Did not finish:
- John Miller (USA) Lotus Eleven Clutch
3 Chuck Tannlund (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax Baxter Valve GM
Other starters:
- Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven GM

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 3 Chuck Tannlund (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax Baxter GM
2. 73 Art Snyder (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR2 GM
Other starters:
- Ron Hathaway (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR1 GM
- John Timanus (USA) Lotus Manx Special GM
- Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM]

SF SCCA-SCRAMP Regional Races (Race 4 - Class A, B, C, D, E & F Modified), Laguna Seca Date: 10.6.1961


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: 90,172 km Winner's average speed: 134,380 km/h Attendance: 20000

Fastest lap:Chuck SargentNo. 21Maserati Tipo 611:19 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 21 Chuck Sargent (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2469 29 1. DM 1.
2. 148 Jim Hall (USA) Chaparral 1 Chevrolet 001 29 0:00:41,000 1. BM 6. 1:20,800
3. - Chuck Parsons (USA) Lotus 15 Ferrari 619 29 2. DM
4. - Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 550 RS Dan Herman 29 1. EM
5. - Stan Peterson (USA) Jaguar XKSS Sid Colberg 28 1. CM 3.
6. - Don Hulette (USA) Cooper - Climax 1. FM
7. - O'Brien Jaguar C-type
8. - Hall Porsche 718 RSK
9. - Coffin Cooper
10. - Carveth Ferrari 250 TR 0666MM
11. - Chuck Howard (USA) Lister - Jaguar
Did not finish:
- Ak Miller (USA) Devin - Oldsmobile 18 DNF 2.
- Bill Krause (USA) Ol'Yaller Mk IV Buick Special Max Balchowsky 12 Suspension 5.
- Gordon Glyer (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0718TR Gordon Glyer Accident => steering 3.
Did not start:
- Lew Spencer (USA) Devin VKI Chevrolet Accident in practice

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 21 Chuck Sargent (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2469 DM
Did not start:
- Lew Spencer (USA) Devin VKI Chevrolet Accident in practice
- Bill Krause (USA) Ol'Yaller Mk IV Buick Special Max Balchowsky Valve in practice
148 Jim Hall (USA) Chaparral 1 Chevrolet 001 Hall not present BM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Laguna Seca [AP+BP+CP]

SF SCCA-SCRAMP Regional Races (Race 5 - Class A, B & C Production), Laguna Seca Date: 10.6.1961


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 127,943 km/h Attendance: 20000

Fastest lap:Bob BondurantNo. Chevrolet Corvette1:26,2 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Bondurant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
2. - Bill Sherwood (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. - Don Wester (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 3. BP
8. - Peter Haywood (USA) AC - Bristol 1. CP
Did not finish:
- Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan Super Sport Fuel line broken CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Continental Divide [Novice]

Denver SCC Inaugural Races (Race 1 - Novices), Continental Divide Raceway, Castle Rock, Denver Date: 11.6.1961


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 97,687 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ray Morgan (USA) Devin Porsche 5
2. - Del Rice (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
3. - Bob Marner (USA) Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Continental Divide [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Denver SCC Inaugural Races (Race 3 - Modified B though G), Continental Divide Raceway, Castle Rock, Denver Date: 11.6.1961


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 119,494 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Donner (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 066 8 1. EM
2. - Charles Lyon (USA) Porsche 550 RS 2. EM
3. - Bob Carnes (USA) Bocar Stiletto 1. BM
- Bill Vallos (USA) Elva Mk V 1. GM
- Bob Riley (USA) Lynx Mk I 1. CM
- John Max Wolf (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 1. FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Continental Divide [Ladies]

Denver SCC Inaugural Races (Race 4 - Ladies), Continental Divide Raceway, Castle Rock, Denver Date: 11.6.1961


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 108,856 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Joyce Thompson (USA) Lancia Dagrada 5 FJr.
2. - Adrienne Wigton (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
3. - Lucille Key (USA) Porsche

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Continental Divide [GM+HM+EP+FJr.]

Denver SCC Inaugural Races (Race 5 - Modified under 1100 cc and Production E and Formula Junior), Continental Divide Raceway, Castle Rock, Denver Date: 11.6.1961


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 114,939 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hap Sharp (USA) Cooper Jr. 10 1. FJr.
2. - Bud Morley (USA) Lancia Dagrada 2. FJr.
3. - Don Ives (USA) Cooper Jr. 3. FJr.
- John Dilatush (USA) Crosley Special 1. HM
- Tony Polumbus (USA) Elva Mk IV 1. GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Continental Divide [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+AP+BP+CP+DP]

Denver SCC Inaugural Races (Race 6 - Modified over 1100 cc and Production A to D), Continental Divide Raceway, Castle Rock, Denver Date: 11.6.1961


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 121,151 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charles Lyon (USA) Porsche 550 RS 10 1. EM
2. - Bob Donner (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 066 2. EM
3. - Bob Carnes (USA) Bocar Stiletto 1. BM
- Chuck Winfield (USA) Porsche 1. DP
- Jim Eichhorn (USA) Devin - VW 1. FM
- Gene Kurland (USA) AC - Bristol 1. CP
- Bob Paul (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
- Frank Peterson (USA) Bocar 1. CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Continental Divide [Handicap]

Denver SCC Inaugural Races (Race 7 - Handicap), Continental Divide Raceway, Castle Rock, Denver Date: 11.6.1961


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 107,504 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ralph Bowyer (USA) Sunbeam 8
2. - John Barker (USA) Porsche
3. - Ed Carsten (USA) MGA

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Continental Divide [Main]

Denver SCC Inaugural Races (Race 8 - Main Event), Continental Divide Raceway, Castle Rock, Denver Date: 11.6.1961


Circuit length: 4,506 km Race distance: 90,123 km Winner's average speed: 117,643 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charles Lyon (USA) Porsche 550 RS 20 0:45:58,200
2. - Hap Sharp (USA) Cooper Jr. 20 FJr. 27.
3. - John Max Wolf (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Bob Donner
- Bob Carnes (USA) Bocar Stiletto
Did not finish:
- Don Skutt (USA) Lotus 17 Accident
- Bob Donner (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 066 Bob Donner 10 Ignition

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ICNSCC Portland [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.]

First Annual Rose Cup (Race 1 - Class B, C, D, E, F & G Modified and Formula Junior), West Delta Park, Vanport, Portland Auto Sport Park Date: 11.6.1961


Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 12500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jerry Grant (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0704TR Dick Hahn 1. DM
2. - Stan Burnett (USA) Devin Corvette Special 1. CM
3. - Jim Rattenbury (CDN) Porsche Special 1. EM
- Dave Tatom (USA) Lotus 1. FJr.
- Ron Lee (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
- Bob Hicks (USA) Porsche Special 1. FM
Did not finish:
- Jack Nethercutt (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0768TR Jack Nethercutt Wrong tyres DM
- Starr Calvert (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 558 Accident
Other starters:
- Ray Isaacs (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 DM
In entry list:
- Sherrill Smith (USA) Elva Mk IV Not known if ran
- Lew Florence (USA) Lotus Not known if ran
- Bob Kalesta (USA) Special Not known if ran
- Hank Thieman (USA) BLW - BMC Not known if ran FJr.
- Bob Nethercutt (USA) Lotus Not known if ran FJr.
- Dennis Pillar (USA) Hoflar F Jr. Not known if ran FJr.
5 Arleigh Pilkey (CDN) Lotus Eleven Not known if ran
25 Pete Lovely (USA) Cooper - Ferrari Pete Lovely Not known if ran
29 Herb Christensen (USA) Porsche Not known if ran
33 Pierre Phillips (USA) Eclat FJr. Not known if ran FJr.
42 C. E. Middleton (USA) Auto Union Not known if ran
175 Keith Armstrong (USA) Volvo Special Not known if ran
176 Bill Harms (USA) Porsche Not known if ran
180 Brock Brumbaugh (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans Not known if ran
206 Bud Inglin (USA) Envoy F Jr. Not known if ran FJr.
222 Jann Helzer (USA) Crosley Not known if ran
421 Peter Nosler (USA) Special Not known if ran

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ICNSCC Portland [Ladies]

First Annual Rose Cup (Race 2 - Ladies), West Delta Park, Vanport, Portland Auto Sport Park Date: 11.6.1961


Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 12500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Shirley Sleeper (USA) Triumph TR3
2. 244 Dianna McColl (CDN) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran
3. - Bev Terman (USA) MGA

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

ICNSCC Portland [DP+EP+FP+GP+HP+IP+HM]

First Annual Rose Cup (Race 3 - Rose Cup Race - D, E, F, G, H & I Production and H Modified - Handicap), West Delta Park, Vanport, Portland Auto Sport Park Date: 11.6.1961


Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 12500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 80 Ivor Stubson (CDN) Porsche 356 Not known if ran
2. 46 Terry Nilsson (CDN) Porsche 356 Not known if ran
3. 39 John Antons (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran
In entry list:
- Roger Hall (USA) NSU Prinz Not known if ran
- Stu Shelley (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran
- Scott Redfield (USA) Lotus Seven Not known if ran
- Gary D. Schmidt (USA) Morgan Not known if ran
- Roy Cooke (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran
- Brice Neilson (USA) Fiat-Abarth Monza Not known if ran
- Larry Townsend (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran
- Charles Schoffstoll (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran
- Stehen Woodyard (USA) MGA Not known if ran
- Monte Shelton (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran
- Lew Florence (USA) Lotus Not known if ran
- James Sawyer (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran
- R. L. Brown (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran
4 G. B. Sterne (CDN) Morgan Not known if ran
12 Bob Fletcher (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran
14 John Stuhldreier (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Not known if ran
22 Karen Hall (CDN) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran
29 Herb Christensen (USA) Porsche Not known if ran
30 Ralph Livermore (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Not known if ran
31 George Miller (USA) Triumph TR3A Not known if ran
32 Bill Barnes (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran
42 C. E. Middleton (USA) Auto Union Not known if ran
43 R. H. Cunningham (CDN) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran
44 Chuck McKaig (CDN) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran
47 Hal Rudow (USA) Lotus Elite Not known if ran
52 Gary Blodgett (USA) MG TD Not known if ran
59 John Razzelle (USA) MGA Not known if ran
70 Frank Fitch (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran
82 John Hall (CDN) Porsche 356 Not known if ran
84 Don Shervey (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran
89 Vern Wheelwright (USA) Fiat 1500 Not known if ran
95 Dean Beckley (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran
99 Al Finney (CDN) Mini Minor Not known if ran
101 Bob McLean (CDN) MGA Not known if ran
107 Peter Browning (CDN) Morgan Not known if ran
108 Joe Howard (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran
109 Dennis Fisher (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran
121 Bob Rinde (USA) Alfa Romeo Not known if ran
132 Shirley Sleeper (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran
139 Dick Wald (USA) MGA Not known if ran
162 Ernie Mills (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran
164 Norm Creitz (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran
168 Marshall Atherton (USA) MGA Not known if ran
174 Stanley Voeller (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran
176 Bill Harms (USA) Porsche Not known if ran
178 Herb James (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran
194 Tony Schaff (USA) VW Not known if ran
202 Alan Frame (USA) Simca Not known if ran
220 Chuck Blaylock (CDN) MGA Not known if ran
222 Jann Helzer (USA) Crosley Not known if ran
244 Dianna McColl (CDN) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran
267 Gary Hulse (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran
272 Bob Boyd (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran
303 Jack Fraser (CDN) MGA Not known if ran
317 Bob Daly (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran
371 Lee Daly (USA) Triumph TR3 Not known if ran
377 Bill Stephens (CDN) Porsche Not known if ran
498 James Davis (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran
499 Keith Rydman (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Rose Cup Portland

First Annual Rose Cup (Race 4 - Rose Cup Race - A, B, C Production and All Modified minus H - Handicap), West Delta Park, Vanport, Portland Auto Sport Park Date: 11.6.1961


Circuit length: 4,184 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 12500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jerry Grant (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0704TR Dick Hahn
2. 25 Pete Lovely (USA) Cooper - Ferrari Pete Lovely F1
3. - Dave Tatom (USA) Lotus Tom Carstens FJr.
4. - Larry Eave (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
Did not finish:
0 Dan McMahon (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 7 Out of fuel
- Jack Nethercutt (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0768TR Jack Nethercutt DNF DM
Other starters:
- Ray Isaacs (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 DM
In entry list:
- Sherrill Smith (USA) Elva Mk IV Not known if ran
- Everett Hatch (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran
- Scott Redfield (USA) Lotus Seven Not known if ran
- Roger Hall (USA) NSU Prinz Not known if ran
- Bill Radelet (CDN) Austin-Healey 3000 Not known if ran
- Lew Florence (USA) Lotus Not known if ran
- Bob Kalesta (USA) Special Not known if ran
- Hank Thieman (USA) BLW - BMC Not known if ran FJr.
- Monte Shelton (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran
- James Sawyer (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran
- Morton Toussaint (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Not known if ran
- Stu Shelley (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran
- John Harlow (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran
- Bob Nethercutt (USA) Lotus Not known if ran FJr.
- Dennis Pillar (USA) Hoflar F Jr. Not known if ran FJr.
5 Arleigh Pilkey (CDN) Lotus Eleven Not known if ran
29 Herb Christensen (USA) Porsche Not known if ran
33 Pierre Phillips (USA) Eclat FJr. Not known if ran FJr.
39 John Antons (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran
42 C. E. Middleton (USA) Auto Union Not known if ran
46 Terry Nilsson (CDN) Porsche 356 Not known if ran
47 Hal Rudow (USA) Lotus Elite Not known if ran
70 Frank Fitch (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran
80 Ivor Stubson (CDN) Porsche 356 Not known if ran
82 John Hall (CDN) Porsche 356 Not known if ran
121 Bob Rinde (USA) Alfa Romeo Not known if ran
171 Richard Miller (USA) AC - Bristol Not known if ran
175 Keith Armstrong (USA) Volvo Special Not known if ran
176 Bill Harms (USA) Porsche Not known if ran
180 Brock Brumbaugh (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans Not known if ran
205 Dick Bech (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran
206 Bud Inglin (USA) Envoy F Jr. Not known if ran FJr.
222 Jann Helzer (USA) Crosley Not known if ran
260 Al Kerstings (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Not known if ran
261 Harry Kerstings (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran
377 Bill Stephens (CDN) Porsche Not known if ran
421 Peter Nosler (USA) Special Not known if ran
498 James Davis (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran
499 Keith Rydman (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Vineland [BP+CP]

SCCA Divisional Races, Vineland Date: 11.6.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harold Keck (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 30 1. BP
5. - Duncan Black (USA) Daimler SP250 100033 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Vineland [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

SCCA Divisional Races, Vineland Date: 11.6.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 721 Sy Kaback (USA) Lotus - Buick 30
2. - Bob Thomas (USA) Porsche 718 RSK
3. - David Schiff (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60
4. - William Wilbourne (USA) Lola Mk.1
Did not finish:
- Bob Colombosian (USA) Cooper Monaco DNF
- Bruce Jennings (USA) Kelso Cooper - Porsche Oil leak
Other starters:
- Gordon MacKenzie (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 030

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Roosevelt Raceways

New York SCCA Regional Races, Roosevelt Raceways Date: 18.6.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Ponca City

Neokla SCCA Regional Races, Ponca City Date: 18.6.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Miami

SCCA Regional Races, Masters Field, Miami Date: 18.6.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Watkins Glen [GP+HP]

Glen Classic (Race 1 - Class G & H Production), Watkins Glen Date: 24.6.1961


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 111,849 km/h Attendance: 6500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 83 Raymond Tainsh (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Raymond Tainish 22 1. GP
2. 176 Albert Schall (USA) Austin-Healey Sebring Sprite Albert A. Schall 2. GP
3. 125 Dianne Etson Berger (USA) Alfa Romeo Dianne Etson Berger 3. GP
102 Robert J. Lewis (USA) Fiat-Abarth Robert J. Lewis 1. HP
In entry list:
6 Doug Lutz (USA) D.B. HBR5 Ecurie Mohawk Not known if ran GP
18 Ed Hessert (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Dr. Edmund Hessert Not known if ran HP
22 John C. Haas (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite John C. Haas Not known if ran HP
23 Roger Clouser (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Roger Clouser Not known if ran HP
26 William Sims (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite William A. Sims Not known if ran HP
41 John Schmerin (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite John S. Schmerin Not known if ran HP
72 Wilbur Henderson Fiat-Abarth Wilbur L. Henderson Not known if ran HP
85 Allan Jacobson (USA) Alfa Romeo Allan Jacobson Not known if ran GP
88 Edward Riedlen (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite John J. Sweeney Not known if ran HP
90 Philip Haloff (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Philip Haloff Not known if ran GP
91 Ed Shantz (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Edgar M. Shantz Not known if ran HP
93 Tom Lynch (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Thomas F. Lynch Not known if ran HP
97 Norman C. Bradley (USA) Abarth Norman C. C. Bradley Not known if ran HP
104 Charles Stein (USA) Fiat-Abarth Rennstall One Not known if ran GP
107 Christopher Patton (USA) Alfa Romeo Christopher H. Patton Not known if ran GP
111 Joseph Gibbons (USA) Abarth Zagato Joseph M. Gibbons Not known if ran HP
113 John Wendt (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder Ecurie Clod Not known if ran GP
117 Collier Miller (USA) D.B. Collier M. Miller Not known if ran GP
121 Robert Wells (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Robert H. Wells Not known if ran HP
131 J. F. Fehnel (USA) Alfa Romeo Spyder J. F. Fehnel Not known if ran GP
132 Harold Cunningham (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite H. G. Cunningham Not known if ran HP
137 Huss Malik (USA) Alfa Romeo Huss Malik Not known if ran GP
152 David B. Wild (USA) MG TD David Wild Not known if ran HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Watkins Glen [EP]

Glen Classic (Race 2 - Class E Production), Watkins Glen Date: 24.6.1961


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 122,793 km/h Attendance: 6500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 66 Robert Poupard (USA) MGA Twin Cam Robert E. Poupard 22 1. EP
2. 178 Sherman Decker (USA) MGA Twin Cam Sherman Decker 2. EP
3. 148 Norman Cook (USA) MGA Twin Cam Norman Cook 3. EP
Other starters:
81 James Forno (USA) Fairthorpe Electron Robert F. Schumann EP
In entry list:
0 Mark Donohue (USA) Elva Courier Mark Donohue Not known if ran EP
3 Dick Lord (USA) Fairthorpe Dick Lord Not known if ran EP
7 Raymond Mason (USA) Triumph TR3 Ecurie Pip Not known if ran EP
12 David Meyer (USA) Triumph TR3 Ecurie Pip Not known if ran EP
16 Bob Moran (USA) MGA Twin Cam Ecurie Clod Not known if ran EP
28 Ted Rounds (USA) MGA Twin Cam Ted Rounds Not known if ran EP
39 James Weissenborn (USA) MGA Twin Cam James S. Weisenborn Not known if ran EP
42 Bob Tullius (USA) Triumph TR3 Robert Tullius Not known if ran EP
49 John Kingsley (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Ecurie Mohawk Not known if ran EP
52 Peter Revson (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Peter J. Revson Not known if ran EP
69 Christopher Patton (USA) Triumph C. S. Redmond Not known if ran EP
94 Tim Mayer (USA) Lotus Elite E. E. Mayer Not known if ran EP
96 W. A. Hessinger (USA) Triumph TR3 Ecurie Pip Not known if ran EP
106 Dick Kilpatrick (USA) Triumph G. E. Kilpatrick, III Not known if ran EP
112 Norm Sayah (USA) Lotus Elite Norman A. Sayah Not known if ran EP
122 Charles Redmond (USA) Elva Courier H. S. Johnston Not known if ran EP
123 Larry Black (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Larry Black Not known if ran EP
135 Tab Hodge (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Tab Hodge Not known if ran EP
138 Robert Wilson (USA) MGA Twin Cam Robert G. Wilson Not known if ran EP
144 Al Gross (USA) Triumph TR3 Ecurie Clod Not known if ran EP
149 Robert Priebe (USA) Elva Courier Robert C. Priebe Not known if ran EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Watkins Glen [FP+HM]

Glen Classic (Race 3 - Class F Production and H Modified), Watkins Glen Date: 24.6.1961


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 117,917 km/h Attendance: 6500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 98 Gordon Heald (USA) Osca Gordon Heald 22 1. HM
2. 13 Matt Forelli (USA) Porsche 356 Matthew Forelli 1. FP
3. 8 Art Smith (USA) MGA Ecurie Pip 2. FP
In entry list:
15 Karl Bergmann (USA) MGA Ecurie Clod Not known if ran FP
19 Ken Butler (USA) Osca Ken Butler Not known if ran HM
20 Ben Poster (USA) Fiat-Abarth Dr. Ben Poster Not known if ran HM
24 D. M. Wiesenberger (USA) Porsche 356 D. M. Wiesenberger Not known if ran FP
30 John Hunter (USA) MGA John G. Hunter Not known if ran FP
32 Conrad Kraus (USA) MGA Connie Kraus Not known if ran FP
43 D. Charles Stell (USA) MGA D. Charles Stell Not known if ran FP
45 Russ MacGrotty (USA) MGA Russ MacGrotty Not known if ran FP
47 Leo Picard (USA) MGA Leo Picard Not known if ran FP
60 Ralph Barnard (USA) MGA Ralph M. Barnard Not known if ran FP
71 Peter J. Farrell (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Peter J. Farrell Not known if ran FP
89 Paul Sullivan (USA) MGA 1600 Paul E. Sullivan Not known if ran FP
100 David J. Williams (USA) Sunbeam Alpine David J. Williams Not known if ran FP
103 Ken Williamson (USA) MGA Rennstall One Not known if ran FP
105 Dave Kepple (USA) MGA Rennstall One Not known if ran FP
109 Bill Baller (USA) MGA Ecurie Pip Not known if ran FP
114 J. Ward Allen (USA) Sunbeam Alpine J. Ward Allen Not known if ran FP
126 James McDevitt (USA) Flintstone Sp. James L. McDevitt, Jr. Not known if ran HM
150 Paul C. Paris (USA) Porsche Paul C. Paris Not known if ran FP
153 George Morgan (USA) Daimler SP250 George Morgan Not known if ran HM
154 George Morgan (USA) Morgan Abarth George Morgan Not known if ran HM
177 Fred Reynolds (USA) MGA 1500 Fred Reynolds Not known if ran FP
181 William Gard (USA) Crosley Hot-Shot William S. S. Gard Not known if ran HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Watkins Glen [DP]

Glen Classic (Race 5 - Class D Production), Watkins Glen Date: 24.6.1961


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 124,547 km/h Attendance: 6500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 75 Ralph Troiano (USA) Alfa Romeo Super Ralph Troiano 22 1. DP
2. 14 David Elder (USA) Alfa Romeo Super David Elder 2. DP
3. 155 Bert Everett (USA) Porsche 356 Herbet E. Everett 3. DP
In entry list:
4 John Breazzano (USA) Austin-Healey John Breazzano Not known if ran DP
25 Roger Holman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Roger Holman Not known if ran DP
31 Ralph DeCiantis (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Ralph DeCiantis Not known if ran DP
33 Matt Kleinman (USA) Alfa Romeo Super Matt Kleinman Not known if ran DP
36 T. King-Hedinger (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super T-King-Hedinger Not known if ran DP
38 Frank V. Wade (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 Frank V. Wade Not known if ran DP
48 John Kingsley (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Ecurie Mohawk Not known if ran DP
51 I. Jay Laver (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Dr. I. Jay Laver Not known if ran DP
55 Ed Astri (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Edward Astri Not known if ran DP
58 Norman Webb (USA) Alfa Romeo Super Norm Webb Not known if ran DP
65 W. Kent Partridge (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce W. Kent Partridge Not known if ran DP
86 Tom O'Brien (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Allan Jacobson Not known if ran DP
108 Richard Hayes (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Richard S. Hayes Not known if ran DP
116 Joe Tomita (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 Joe Tomita Not known if ran DP
151 Sterling Kresge (USA) Porsche 356 S. F. Kresge Not known if ran DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Watkins Glen [BP+CP]

Glen Classic (Race 6 - Class B & C Production), Watkins Glen Date: 24.6.1961


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 132,208 km/h Attendance: 6500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 119 John Caley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Edward DiBiasio 22 1. BP
2. 46 Harold Keck (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Harold M. Keck 2. BP
3. 40 Mike Gammino (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Mike Gammino 3. BP
- Gary Morgan (USA) Daimler SP250 1. CP
In entry list:
5 Stefan Szwarce (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Stefan Szwarce Not known if ran BP
9 Gerald Brown (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 Gerald Brown Not known if ran CP
10 Dick Ecklund (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Ecurie Pip Not known if ran CP
35 Rod Semrad (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Rod Semrad Not known if ran BP
37 Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Bruce Jennings Not known if ran BP
44 Martin Krinner (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Martin Krinner Not known if ran BP
50 David Pierce (USA) Jaguar XK150S Ecurie Mohawk Not known if ran CP
54 Robert Publicker (USA) Ferrari Robert B. Publicker Not known if ran BP
57 Roland G. Hecox (USA) Jaguar Roland G. Hecox Not known if ran CP
73 Alvin Forsyth (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Alvin M. Forsyth Not known if ran BP
74 John Henderson (USA) Alfa Romeo Special William M. Henderson Not known if ran CP
76 Alex Chamberlin (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Alex Chamberlain Not known if ran BP
80 Daniel Wilcox (USA) AC - Bristol Daniel Wilcox, Jr. Not known if ran CP
82 Barry Budlong (USA) Chevrolet Corvette David M. Holman Not known if ran BP
84 Ed Myers (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Ed Meyers Not known if ran BP
87 Ronald Palm (USA) Austin-Healey Roland B. Palm Not known if ran CP
101 Richard Holquist (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 Richard D. Holquist Not known if ran CP
118 George McKean (USA) Chevrolet Corvette George H. McKean Not known if ran BP
140 Duncan Black (USA) Daimler SP250 100033 Duncan Black Not known if ran CP
141 F. Reed Andrews (USA) Frazer Nash Fletch Andrews Not known if ran CP
157 Donna Mae Mims (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Donna Mae Mims Not known if ran BP
171 Bill Strand (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 Bill Strand Not known if ran CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Watkins Glen [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Glen Classic (Race 7 - Class B, C, D, E, F & G Modified), Watkins Glen Date: 24.6.1961


Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: 122,310 km Winner's average speed: 135,555 km/h Attendance: 6500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 129 Bob Bucher (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Bob Bucher 33 1. FM
2. 59 Norman Webb (USA) Elva Mk V Norm Webb 31 1. GM
3. - Ben Moore (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BM
4. 67 David Adams (USA) Lotus Mark IX Alfa Romeo (Lofa) David L. Adams 2. FM
5. 115 Jack Moore (USA) Ferrari 500 Mondial Ecurie Pip Kenmore 1. EM
7. 145 Ray Gaul (USA) Healey Silverstone D15 Ray Gaul BM
12. 175 Alex Fortuna (USA) Allard J2X Chrysler A. C. Fortuna 2. BM
61 Lee Dean (USA) Dean Special Lee R. Dean 1. CM
128 James Flynn (USA) Ferrari James A. Flynn 1. DM
Disqualified:
159 Don Kirby (USA) Lotus Don Kirby Passing under yellow GM
Did not finish:
56 Bud Faust (USA) Ferrari - Chevrolet Arthur M. Faust 30 Spun out CM
Other starters:
1 Peter Da Costa (USA) Porsche RS Peter M. DeCosta FM
In entry list:
11 John Henderson (USA) Bocar John T. Henderson Not known if ran BM
34 Preston Smith (USA) Elva Mk III Preston H. Smith Not known if ran GM
53 Robert Publicker (USA) Lotus 19 960 Robert B. Publicker Not known if ran FM
63 Walter Steffen (USA) Elva Mk II Walter E. Steffen Not known if ran GM
64 Frank Mangano (USA) MGA Frank J. Mangano Not known if ran SP
70 John Todd (USA) Warwick Special Scuderia Light Blue Not known if ran CM
77 Bish Hines (USA) Elva Mk III Bis Hines Not known if ran GM
78 Sherman Decker (USA) Maserati 150S Sherman Decker Not known if ran FM
92 William Steagall (USA) Lotus Eleven William F. Steagall Not known if ran GM
99 Johnny Boyd (USA) Lotus 17 Johnny Boyd Not known if ran GM
124 Gerald E. Oathout (USA) MGA Gerald E. Oathout Not known if ran SP
127 Ray Baldwin (USA) Turner Ray Baldwin Not known if ran SP
133 James Weissenborn (USA) Porsche Jim Weisenborn Not known if ran SP
166 Dick Bair (USA) Elva Mk IV Richard Bair Not known if ran GM
172 Sy Kaback (USA) Lotus 15 Sy Kaback Not known if ran CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Hawaii

ASCCH Races, Maui, Hawaii Date: 24.6.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Milwaukee [FP+GP+HP]

Milwaukee SCCA Regional Races (Race 1 - Class F, G, H Production), Milwaukee State Fair Park Date: 25.6.1961


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 61,155 km Winner's average speed: 108,953 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - James Scott (USA) Porsche 356 20 1. FP
2. - Bill Kravas (GB) Turner 2. FP
3. - Les Behm (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP
4. - Harold Zimdars (USA) Porsche 356 4. FP
5. - Jerry Nelson (USA) MGA 5. FP
- Larrie Isenring (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HP
- Dick Novotny (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Milwaukee [DP+EP+HM]

Milwaukee SCCA Regional Races (Race 2 - Class D, E Production and H Modified), Milwaukee State Fair Park Date: 25.6.1961


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 61,155 km Winner's average speed: 109,596 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Cherry (USA) Porsche 356 20 1. DP
2. - Dick Buedingen (USA) Triumph TR3 1. EP
3. - Joe Davis (USA) Alfa Romeo 2. EP
4. - John Weinberger (USA) Porsche 356 2. DP
5. - Sheldon Brown (USA) Alfa Romeo 3. EP
- Steve Hawxhurst (USA) Siam Special 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Milwaukee [BP+CP+GM]

Milwaukee SCCA Regional Races (Race 3 - Class B, C Production and G Modified), Milwaukee State Fair Park Date: 25.6.1961


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 61,155 km Winner's average speed: 114,907 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tom Terrell (USA) Lotus Eleven 20 1. GM
2. - Dick McKee (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
3. - Ralph Salyer (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
4. - Ralph Trieschmann (USA) Elva Mk.II 2. GM
5. - Bill Tannhaeuser (USA) Elva Mk I 3. GM
Other starters:
- Lew Draper (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Coupe

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lew Draper (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Coupe 5

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Milwaukee [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+FJr.]

Milwaukee SCCA Regional Races (Race 4 - Class B, C, D, E, F Modified and Formula Junior), Milwaukee State Fair Park Date: 25.6.1961


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 91,733 km Winner's average speed: 126,012 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Wuesthoff (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 060 30 1. EM
2. - Harry Heuer (USA) Scarab Mk II Chevrolet 002 1. BM
3. - Owen Coon (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0728TR 1. DM
4. - Ernie Erickson (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 054 2. EM
5. - Tossie Alex (USA) Jaguar XKSS XKSS769 (XKD 550) 1. CM
6. - Lee Hall (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 3. EM
7. - William Kimberly (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 4. EM
8. - Wayne Burnett (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0714TR Wayne Burnett 2. DM
9. - Buddy Ellman (USA) Stanguellini 1. FJr.
10. - Bob Major (USA) Osca 2. FJr.
- George van de Sande (USA) Porsche 550 04 1. FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Kent [Main]

ICNSCC Races, Kent Date: 25.6.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jerry Grant (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0704TR DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Waterford [GP+HM]

Detroit SCCA Regional Races (Race 1 - Class G Production and H Modified), Waterford Hills Date: 25.6.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Peter Dawson (USA) Ferret - Mercury Outboard 1. HM
- Phil Seven (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
Did not finish:
- Howard Rhodes (USA) Lotus Seven Out of fuel GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Waterford [CP+EP]

Detroit SCCA Regional Races (Race 2 - Class C & E Production), Waterford Hills Date: 25.6.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Glen Lyall (USA) Morgan 1. EP
2. - Joe Forester (USA) Triumph TR3 2. EP
3. - Stacy Crute (USA) Morgan 3. EP
7. - Dick Dittus Porsche 356 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Waterford [HP+Sedan]

Detroit SCCA Regional Races (Race 3 - Class H Production and Sedan), Waterford Hills Date: 25.6.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Clawson Ford Falcon
2. - Charles Mountain Austin-Healey Sprite
3. - Howard Johnson (USA) Saab GT

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Waterford [FP]

Detroit SCCA Regional Races (Race 4 - Class F Production), Waterford Hills Date: 25.6.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Chase (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
2. - Bus Gunter (USA) 2. FP
Disqualified:
- C. J. Reed (USA) Porsche 356 FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Waterford [BP+DP]

Detroit SCCA Regional Races (Race 5 - Class B & D Production), Waterford Hills Date: 25.6.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tom Payne (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. BP
2. - John Pierce (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. - Bob Jeris (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
5. - Frank Cipelle (USA) Porsche 356 1. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Waterford [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.]

Detroit SCCA Regional Races (Race 6 - Main Event), Waterford Hills Date: 25.6.1961


Fastest lap:Chuck DietrichNo. Elva F-Jr. Ford1:25,2 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chuck Dietrich (USA) Elva F-Jr. Ford 1. FJr.
2. - Tom Payne (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61
3. - xxx 2. FJr.
4. - xxx 3. FJr.
5. - xxx 4. FJr.
- R. J. Henry (USA) Lotus 1. GM
Other starters:
- Martin Tanner (USA) Martin T-4 Special

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Daytona

Central Florida SCCA Regional Races, Daytona Date: 25.6.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional San Marcos

SCCA Regional Races, San Marcos Date: 25.6.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Vaca Valley

RDC-SF Races, Vaca Valley Date: 25.6.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Lake Garnett [Production]

Kansas City SCCA Divisional Races (Production winners), Lake Garnett Date: 2.7.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Doug Carrico (USA) Saab 1. GT
- Mack Yates (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
- R. E. L. Hayes (USA) AC - Bristol 1. CP
- Tom Newcomer (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. DP
- Ernie Harris (USA) Elva 1. EP
- Forrest Jones (USA) MGA 1. FP
- Frank Manley (USA) D.B. 1. GP
- Bruce Larson (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Lake Garnett [Main]

Kansas City SCCA Divisional Races (Grand Prix Race), Lake Garnett Date: 2.7.1961


Circuit length: 4,571 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 45000

Fastest lap:Harry HeuerNo. Scarab Mk II Chevrolet1:55143,232 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harry Heuer (USA) Scarab Mk II Chevrolet 20 1. BM
2. - Jack Hinkle (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 20 1. DM
3. - xxx 19
- Jim Adams (USA) Osca 1. HM
- Ed French (USA) Lotus 1. GM
- Robert Price (USA) Porsche 1. FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Galveston [Main]

San Jacinto SCCA Divisional Races, Galveston Date: 2.7.1961


Circuit length: Race distance: 90,123 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 95 Hap Sharp (USA) Cooper Monaco T57 Climax CM/1/61 Hap Sharp 20 4.
2. - Ronnie Hissom (USA) - DNP Cooper Monaco T49 Maserati CM/7/59 Hap Sharp 20
3. - Delmo Johnson (USA) Jaguar XKSS XKSS701 (XKD 555)
4. - Bill Fuller (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 560
Did not start:
- Ronnie Hissom (USA) Lister - Corvette
- Jim Hall (USA) Chaparral 1 Chevrolet 001

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Courtland [S-]

7th Annual Courtland SCCA Regional Races (Small Production and Modified), Courtland Date: 3.7.1961


Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harry Braswell (USA) Lotus Elite
2. - Steve French (USA) Triumph TR3
3. - Tom Northcutt (USA) Triumph TR3
4. - Armand Breard (USA) Triumph TR3
5. - B. S. Carpenter (USA) Triumph TR3
- Daly Bales (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HP
- Bill Greer (USA) Zink Petite 1. HM
- Jack Jones (USA) MGA 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Courtland [S+]

7th Annual Courtland SCCA Regional Races (Race 2 - Larger Production and Modified), Courtland Date: 3.7.1961


Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 144,889 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - William Kimberly (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2451? Frank Harrison
2. - James Rushin (USA) Lotus Eleven
3. - J. O. Sargent (USA) Lotus Eleven
4. - Phillip Herold (USA) Lotus Eleven
Did not finish:
- Powell Thompson (USA) Jaguar D-type DNF CM
- Graham Shaw (USA) Bocar DNF CM
- Chuck Nervine (USA) Ferrari Monza DNF CM
- Harry Jackson (USA) Ferrari Monza DNF CM
- Art Huttinger (USA) Lister - Corvette BHL17 DNF CM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

1 h Courtland

7th Annual Courtland SCCA Regional Races (1-Hour Race), Courtland Date: 3.7.1961


Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Art Huttinger (USA) Lister - Corvette BHL17
2. - Harry Jackson (USA) Ferrari Monza
3. - William Kimberly (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2451? Frank Harrison
4. - James Rushin (USA) Lotus Eleven
5. - Ben Warren (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Coupe

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Pomona [Novices]

Pomona Sports Car Races (Race A - Novice Drivers, Production and Modified Cars), Pomona Fair Grounds, California Date: 8.7.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Pomona [Ladies]

Pomona Sports Car Races (Race B - Ladies Race), Pomona Fair Grounds, California Date: 8.7.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
27 Nancy Wyman (USA) NSU Autosport Wealthy Sportsman Racing Team Not known if ran HM
80 Nadeene Brengle (USA) Cooper - Climax Team Black Flag Not known if ran GM
129 Norah Taylor (USA) Datsun Spl. 212 Nissan Team (Masahiro Zaitsu) Not known if ran FM
132 Anna Marie Dochnal (USA) Austin-Healey Le Mans Frank J. Dochnal Not known if ran DP
144 Pat Stadel (USA) Morgan TR3 Steve Dredge Not known if ran EP
145 Barbara Windhorst (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Rene Pellandini Not known if ran CP
172 Barbara Hall (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Silver Dollar Racing Team Not known if ran FM
188 Barb Nieland (USA) Engle Kurtis Special Don H. Bell Not known if ran BM
291 Margaret Nelson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Margaret Nelson Not known if ran HP
337 Judith Mancini (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Team 2 Much (Ed Kamberg) Not known if ran CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Pomona [GP+HP+IP+JP]

Pomona Sports Car Races (Race D - Production Cars Classes G, H, I & J), Pomona Fair Grounds, California Date: 8.7.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
4 Joe Kovach (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato Joe Kovach Not known if ran HP
17 Pete Cordts (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Pete Cordts Not known if ran GP
20 Don Burrows (USA) Lotus Seven America Scuderia 1/2 Fast Not known if ran GP
35 Fred Church (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Fred Church Not known if ran GP
36 Joe Zebor (USA)
Gene Mankus (USA)
Austin-Healey Sprite Joe Zebor Not known if ran HP
39 Jake Platek (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Jake Platek Not known if ran GP
43 Harry L. Bithell (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Harry L. Bithell Not known if ran HP
63 Roger Baeder (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Roger Baeder Not known if ran HP
67 Don Sanasac (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Ecurie Clad (Liz Sanasac) Not known if ran HP
84 George Cheyne (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite George M. Cheyne Not known if ran GP
105 Ed Cutler (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Ed Cutler Not known if ran GP
112 Phil Binks (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Hungry 5 Racing Team Not known if ran GP
127 Michael B. Merino (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato Charles E. Engberg Not known if ran HP
147 W. T. Waller, Jr. (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite W. T. Waller, Jr. Not known if ran HP
158 Fred Keyser (USA) Fiat Zagato Fred L. Keyser Not known if ran HP
169 Tom Tobin (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Dr. Tom Tobin Not known if ran GP
174 Brent Backman (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Richard G. Boyle Not known if ran GP
177 John Rose (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Night Owl Racing Team Not known if ran GP
178 Frank B. Drummond (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Frank B. Drummond Not known if ran GP
221 Jerry Titus (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite SCG Team (W. R. C. Shedenhelm) Not known if ran GP
226 Bill Wall (USA)
Larry Nelson (USA)
Austin-Healey Sprite Pignatelli Racing Team Not known if ran GP
227 Frank Smith (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Frank Smith Not known if ran GP
228 Dallas Dickson (USA) Fiat-Abarth Alemano Boyd Harford Not known if ran HP
238 John A. Bryant (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Covina Car Couples Not known if ran GP
245 L. E. Randolph (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite L. E. Randolph Not known if ran GP
262 Bob Klauschie (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Robert W. Klauschie Not known if ran HP
267 Larry Dilley (USA) Alfa Romeo Larry Dilley Not known if ran GP
280 Gene Ackerman (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Gene Ackerman Not known if ran GP
291 Margaret Nelson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Margaret Nelson Not known if ran HP
317 Stanley Schaeffer (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spider Stanley A. Schaeffer Not known if ran GP
357 Jack Lindsey (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Jack Lindsey Not known if ran GP
369 Earl Powers (USA)
Harry Warford (USA)
Austin-Healey Sprite Autohaus Racing Team (Carol L. Powers) Not known if ran GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Pomona [EP+FP]

Pomona Sports Car Races (Race E - Production Cars Classes E & F), Pomona Fair Grounds, California Date: 8.7.1961


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 160 Joe Catron (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Newport Harbor Racing Team FP
In entry list:
14 Dave Jordan (USA) Porsche 356 1600N Pacific Sports Car Club Not known if ran FP
26 Dee Burton (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Salt Lake Racing Team Not known if ran EP
30 Peter Mergens (USA) Triumph TR3 Peter J. Mergens Not known if ran EP
47 Charlie Gates (USA) Porsche 356 1600N Pacific Sports Car Club Not known if ran FP
50 Ken Miles (GB) Sunbeam Alpine Bob Richmond Not known if ran FP
52 John Puccini (USA) Turner SP B. S. B. R. A. Not known if ran FP
57 Emory Smith (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Ecurie Pauvrehomme Not known if ran EP
78 Richard Elms (USA) MGA Richard A. Elms Not known if ran FP
82 Stefan Rzesnowiecky (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Stefan Rzesnowiecky Not known if ran FP
85 Ed Spratt (USA) Triumph TR3 Ed Spratt Not known if ran EP
91 Bob Sheridan (USA) Morgan Plus 4 NSF I Not known if ran EP
101 Duncan McKellar (USA) Elva Courier Dr. Duncan McKellar Not known if ran EP
126 Whitney C. Emerson (USA) Elva Courier Silver Dollar Racing Team Not known if ran EP
128 Edward Eginton (USA) Triumph TR3 Marilyn Eginton Not known if ran EP
142 Augustin Chofre (USA) MGA Augustin A. Chofre Not known if ran FP
144 Steve Dredge (USA) Morgan TR3 Steve Dredge Not known if ran EP
152 Philip Gruber (USA) Turner Team Tuner (Martin Smith) Not known if ran FP
163 Alan Jarlson (USA) MGA Nevada Club Not known if ran FP
173 Richard B. Treloar (USA) Elva Courier Scuderia Frohssa (William H. Moore) Not known if ran EP
176 Patrick Corcoran (USA) Porsche 356 Patrick J. Corcoran Not known if ran FP
185 Vincent Martinelli (USA) Turner 950 Standard Paula Murphy Not known if ran FP
190 Jack Brabban (USA) Fairthorpe Electron Fairthorpe Auto Racing Team Not known if ran EP
198 xxx MGA Ecurie Ocitie Not known if ran EP
213 Jack Walters (USA) Porsche 356 1600N Jack Walters Not known if ran FP
224 Dewey Christopherson (USA) Porsche 356 Pignatelli Racing Team Not known if ran FP
229 Charles Kulmann (USA) Porsche Pacific Sports Car Club Not known if ran FP
244 R. B. Smith (USA) Morgan Plus 4 J. W. Hodges Not known if ran EP
245 L. E. Randolph (USA) Triumph TR3 Nolani Team Not known if ran EP
261 Al Abrahamson (USA) Porsche N Al Abrahamson Not known if ran FP
271 Tom Langley (USA) MGA Lt. Tom Langley Not known if ran FP
274 Carl Swanson (USA) MGA Carl F. Swanson Not known if ran EP
275 Miles Gupton (USA) Porsche 356 1600N Coupe Porsche Owners Club Not known if ran FP
301 Nevin Lyon (USA) Porsche 356 1600N Porsche Owners Club Not known if ran FP
312 Manuel Varela (USA) Triumph TR3 Manuel H. Varela Not known if ran EP
366 Richard Levinson (USA) MGA Richard Levinson Not known if ran FP
412 Bill Chapman (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Ecurie Sanson Not known if ran EP
444 Michael Smith (USA) MGA Turner Racing Team (Bud Smith) Not known if ran FP
451 Edward C. Meissner (USA) MGA Edward C. Meissner Not known if ran FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Pomona [GM+HM+IM]

Pomona Sports Car Races (Race F - Modified Cars Classes G, H & I), Pomona Fair Grounds, California Date: 8.7.1961


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven GM
2. 7 Art Snyder (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR2 Pacific Sports Car Club GM
3. 18 Ron Hathaway (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR1 R. W. Hathaway GM
Other starters:
12 Charles Gounis (USA) Fiat-Abarth Dick Rydel HM
In entry list:
27 Bill Cunningham (USA) NSU Autosport Wealthy Sportsman Racing Team Not known if ran HM
42 Jim Starbuck (USA) Moretti Special Noal G. Wood, Jr. Not known if ran HM
66 Bill Molle (USA) Lotus Eleven Dr. William H. Molle Not known if ran GM
72 Davis M.P.X. Joe Puckett Not known if ran HM
73 Pete Brock (USA) Lotus Eleven Scuderia Shade Tree Not known if ran GM
75 H. C. Burgraff (USA) Lotus Eleven Club H. C. Burgraff Not known if ran HM
79 Rick Padock (USA) Lotus Eleven Vanwall U.S.A. Not known if ran HM
80 Al Brengle (USA) Cooper - Climax Team Black Flag Not known if ran GM
93 Harvey Mayer (USA) Lotus Eleven Harvey Mayer Motors Not known if ran GM
97 Thomas O'Neill (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Special Thomas L. O'Neill Not known if ran GM
110 Jack Sparks (USA) Crosley Spyder Pacific Sports Car Club Not known if ran HM
114 Rich Erickson (USA) Viking Crosley Wealthy Sportsmen Racing Team (Robert C. Erickson) Not known if ran HM
120 John R. Webb (USA) Lotus Eleven John Roger Webb Not known if ran GM
148 Peter Finch (USA) Lotus Eleven Peter Finch Not known if ran GM
150 Preston Rush (USA) Miller Crosley Ecurie Clod Not known if ran HM
151 Don Maslin (USA) Lotus Eleven 263 Don Maslin Not known if ran GM
157 William D. Thielke (USA) Crosley Wealthy Sportsman Racing Team Not known if ran HM
164 Alan Jarlson (USA)
Frankie Newman (USA)
Lotus Eleven Stardust Hotel Not known if ran GM
175 Sam Taylor (USA)
Jock Ross (USA)
Duane Alan (USA)
Giaur - Fiat Dr. H. C. Burgraff Not known if ran HM
181 Donald Runyon (USA) Fiat Crosley Black Flag Racing Team Not known if ran HM
195 Dave Kyte (USA) Elva Mk V David B. Kyte Not known if ran GM
210 Jack Sparks (USA)
Don Zolonz (USA)
Austin-Healey Sprite Pacific Sports Car Club Not known if ran GM
211 Robert Miller (USA) Crosley Robert Miller Not known if ran HM
215 Richard Schoenen (USA) Devin - Panhard Dr. A. Richard Schoenen Not known if ran HM
216 Ingvar Lindquist (USA) Saab Special Lindqvist Foreign Car Serv. Not known if ran HM
225 Robert Snow (USA) Crosley Special Robert B. Snow Not known if ran HM
230 Gene Walton (USA) Crosley Gene Walton Not known if ran HM
235 Jack Lyon (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Pacific Sports Car Club (Nancy Widgren) Not known if ran GM
251 Lee Watson (USA) Renault 3A Lee Watson Not known if ran GM
257 John Donaldson (USA) Miller - Crosley Wealthy Sportsman Racing Team Not known if ran HM
290 John Bukowski (USA) Fiat Crosley John S. Bukowski Not known if ran HM
442 Dick Brashear (USA) Panhard Maurice Vandervort Not known if ran HM
499 Hobart M. Marrs (USA) Crosley Special Hobart M. Marrs Not known if ran HM
650 Guy Davis (USA) Berkeley D.N.F. Club (Robert G. Davis) Not known if ran HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Pomona [CP+DP]

Pomona Sports Car Races (Race G - Production Cars Classes C & D), Pomona Fair Grounds, California Date: 8.7.1961


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 81 Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Jay Hills CP
Other starters:
60 Peter Haywood (USA) AC - Bristol Military Racing Team CP
108 Elgin Holmes (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera European Motors Racing Team CP
In entry list:
8 Danny Stephens (USA) Austin-Healey 100M Healey Four Racing Team Not known if ran DP
15 Don Bush (USA) Austin-Healey 100M Healey Four Racing Team Not known if ran DP
22 Alan Johnson (USA) Porsche 356 1600S Alan P. Johnson Not known if ran DP
24 Ed Barker (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Ed Barker Not known if ran DP
29 Jim Nieland (USA)
Barb Nieland (USA)
AC - Bristol George Nelli Not known if ran CP
31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Austin-Healey Chick W. Vandagriff & Hollywood Sports Cars Not known if ran CP
40 Robert Kirby (USA) Porsche 356 1600S Bob Kirby Not known if ran DP
54 Ken Gardner (USA) Alfa Romeo Dick Knorr Not known if ran DP
59 Peter Neuer (USA) Austin-Healey Le Mans Pacific Sports Car Club Not known if ran DP
61 Frank Saraga (USA) Jaguar XK120 M M. Frank Saraga Not known if ran CP
64 xxx Jaguar XK120C Hap Ricardson & Ecurie Trans World Motors Not known if ran CP
71 Gerald Kikin (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Gerald Kikin Not known if ran DP
74 Chick Iverson (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Rick Muther Not known if ran DP
107 George Von Tobel (USA) Jaguar XK150S George Von Tobel Not known if ran CP
116 Roger Bursch (USA) Porsche 356 Super 1600 Porsche Owners Club/Scientific Automotive Not known if ran DP
132 Frank Dochnal (USA) Austin-Healey Le Mans Frank J. Dochnal Not known if ran DP
145 Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Rene Pellandini Not known if ran CP
154 Don Wagner (USA) Porsche 356 1600S Scientific Auto Service/Porsche Owners Club Not known if ran DP
167 Robert Cline (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Robert Cline Not known if ran CP
180 Mike Dyott (USA) Porsche 356 1600S Mike Dyott Not known if ran DP
205 Gil Ranney (USA) Alfa Romeo Super Spider Gil Ranney Not known if ran DP
212 Ed Mackay (USA) Alfa Romeo Edward F. Mackay Not known if ran DP
217 Jim Greaves (USA) Daimler SP250 Jim Greaves Not known if ran CP
219 Clyde Freeman (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Porsche Owners Club Not known if ran CP
223 Tom Milana (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS Thomas L. Milana Not known if ran DP
243 Hal Conrad (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3708 Jim Parkinson Not known if ran CP
265 Frank Copeland (USA) Porsche 356 Pacific Sports Car Club/Frank Copeland & Gary Not known if ran DP
272 Jerome H. Wahl (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Jerome H. Wahl Not known if ran DP
277 Walt Fitze (USA) Porsche 356 1600S Walt Fitze Not known if ran DP
292 George Spears (USA) Porsche 356 1600S Four J. Motors Not known if ran DP
337 Don Lowe (USA)
Ed Kamberg (USA)
Jaguar XK120 M Team 2 Much (Ed Kamberg) Not known if ran CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Pomona [BP]

Pomona Sports Car Races (Race H - Production Cars Class B), Pomona Fair Grounds, California Date: 8.7.1961


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 00 Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Don Steves Chevrolet 1. BP
2. 614 Bob Bondurant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Washburn Chevrolet 2. BP
Other starters:
166 Bob Dickson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Robert S. Dickson Not known if ran BP
In entry list:
41 Scott Briley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette IU Racing Team Not known if ran BP
83 Ronald Bennett (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Beco Engineering Not known if ran BP
90 Ralph Morris (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Crown City Racing Team Not known if ran BP
92 John E. Hill (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Norcon Engineering Not known if ran BP
106 Ed Cutler (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Richard H. Guldstrand Not known if ran BP
117 Jim Singleton (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Jim Singleton Not known if ran BP
118 Arthur Saylor (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Arthur D. Saylor Not known if ran BP
119 Doug Hooper (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Doug Hooper Not known if ran BP
140 Michael Murphy (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Hubert E. Lutz Not known if ran BP
149 David Stanley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette David Stanley Not known if ran BP
203 Don Hulette (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Donald Cox Not known if ran BP
218 Don Meline (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Don Meline Not known if ran BP
220 Jack Boyle (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Beco Engineering Racing Team Not known if ran BP
233 Bob James (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Robert James & Lynn Not known if ran BP
315 Norm Burger (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Norman D. Burger Not known if ran BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Pomona [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM]

Pomona Sports Car Races (Race I - Modified Cars Classes B, C, D, E & F), Pomona Fair Grounds, California Date: 8.7.1961


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 70 Bob Drake (USA) Ol'Yaller Mk IV Max Balchowsky 1. BM
2. 204 Don Hulette (USA) Jaguar Special Corvette ex-Pickford Donald Hulette BM
3. 48 Jim Connor (USA)
DNS - Stan Sugarman (USA)
Ferrari 625 TRC Corvette 0680 Stanley C. Sugarman CM
Did not finish:
45 Lew Spencer (USA) Devin VKI Corvette Ph. V. Kondratief Blown piston BM
65 Robert Edmison (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Corvette Racing Associates (D. Whitz & M. Koslosky) DNF BM
711 Bill Dixon (USA) Maserati 300S Chevrolet 3077 George Brindomour Oil temperature BM
Other starters:
16 George Follmer (USA) Porsche 550 RS George Follmer & Trans Ocean Motor Co. FM
25 Jim Chaffee (USA) Pink Elephant Mk III Jim R. Chaffee CM
121 John Cooper (USA) Pignatelli Type II Pignatelli Racing Team FM
137 Jack Stewart (USA) De Mar Mk II Corvette Jack D. Stewart CM
179 John Albi, Jr. (USA) Devin Special Chevrolet John Albi, Jr. CM
188 Elgin Holmes (USA) Engle Kurtis Special Don H. Bell BM
192 Ted Peterson (USA) Maserati 150S Ted Petersen EM
197 Mike Roetnor (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0710TR Mike Roetnor DM
311 Ak Miller (USA) Devin - Oldsmobile Miller-Hanson Racing Team BM
314 John McCann (USA) Teakettle Mk II Ecurie San Diego CM
In entry list:
1 Bruce Augustus (USA) Ferrari Monza Quality Foreign Racing Team (Patrick C. Ryan) Not known if ran DM
6 Bill Murphy (USA) Kurtis Bill Murphy Not known if ran BM
21 Bob Challman (USA) Porsche 550 RS Ecurie Shirlee Corp./Pacific Sports Car Club Not known if ran FM
34 Hank Montonen (USA) Porsche 550 RS Hank Montonen Not known if ran FM
58 Frank Monise (USA) Gatto Feroche Jack Young & Chieftain Body Shop Not known if ran FM
122 Charles Willis (USA) Jaguar Special Charles Willis Not known if ran CM
123 Pat Bryan (USA) Ferrari Monza Pat Bryan Not known if ran DM
129 Jim Nieland (USA)
Jean La Plant (USA)
Datsun Spl. 212 Nissan Team (Masahiro Zaitsu) Not known if ran FM
138 André Gessner (USA) Twareg Andre Gessner Not known if ran BM
139 Dick Collins (USA)
E. R. Romine (USA)
MG Special Mk I Chuck Milligan Not known if ran EM
165 Johnny Rogell (USA) Ford Thunderbird Johnny Rogell Not known if ran CM
171 Don Holle (USA) Mowog Spider MG Don Holle Not known if ran EM
172 Bob Hall (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Silver Dollar Racing Team Not known if ran FM
231 Joey Dagonais (USA) Cooper - Climax Joe Lubin Not known if ran FM
241 Bill Lewis (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 Pam Racing Team Not known if ran FM
252 James Coffin (USA) Cooper - Climax Jim Coffin Not known if ran FM
365 Richard Levinson (USA) MG Special Richard E. Levinson Not known if ran CM
408 Hank Tubman (USA) Lotus Hank Tubman Not known if ran FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Novice Pomona [Production]

Pomona Sports Car Races (Race 1A - Novice Drivers, Production Cars), Pomona Fair Grounds, California Date: 9.7.1961


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 29,773 km Winner's average speed: 100,423 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 140 Michael Murphy (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Hubert E. Lutz 10 0:17:49,000 1. BP
2. - Coyle Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. 218 Don Meline (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Don Meline 3. BP
4. 243 Hal Conrad (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3708 Jim Parkinson 1. CP
5. - Knorr Alfa Romeo 1. DP
7. 224 Dewey Christopherson (USA) Porsche 356 Pignatelli Racing Team 1. FP
8. - Smith Morgan 1. EP
19. - Nelson Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
22. - Harford Fiat-Abarth Zagato 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Novice Pomona [Modified]

Pomona Sports Car Races (Race 1B - Novice Drivers, Modified Cars), Pomona Fair Grounds, California Date: 9.7.1961


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 29,773 km Winner's average speed: 62,250 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 204 Fred Ives (USA) Jaguar Special Corvette ex-Pickford Donald Hulette 10 0:17:50,000 1. BM
2. 195 Dave Kyte (USA) Elva Mk V David B. Kyte 1. GM
3. - Witton MG Special 1. CM
4. 230 Gene Walton (USA) Crosley Gene Walton 1. HM
6. - Ford Pignatelli 1. FM
11. - Rowland Borgward 1. FJr.
Did not finish:
179 John Albi, Jr. (USA) Devin Special Chevrolet John Albi, Jr. DNF CM
200 Jack Gregg (USA) Lotus - Osca Accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Pomona [Ladies]

Pomona Sports Car Races (Race 2 - Ladies Race), Pomona Fair Grounds, California Date: 9.7.1961


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 29,773 km Winner's average speed: 96,963 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 29 Barb Nieland (USA) AC - Bristol George Nelli 10 0:18:25,000 CP
2. - Paula Murphy (USA) Alfa Romeo GP
3. - Shirley Klem (USA) Alfa Romeo GP
5. - Hall Elva EP
6. 291 Margaret Nelson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Margaret Nelson HP
7. 129 Norah Taylor (USA) Datsun Spl. 212 Nissan Team (Masahiro Zaitsu) FM
In entry list:
27 Nancy Wyman (USA) NSU Autosport Wealthy Sportsman Racing Team Not known if ran HM
80 Nadeene Brengle (USA) Cooper - Climax Team Black Flag Not known if ran GM
132 Anna Marie Dochnal (USA) Austin-Healey Le Mans Frank J. Dochnal Not known if ran DP
144 Pat Stadel (USA) Morgan TR3 Steve Dredge Not known if ran EP
145 Barbara Windhorst (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Rene Pellandini Not known if ran CP
172 Barbara Hall (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Silver Dollar Racing Team Not known if ran FM
188 Barb Nieland (USA) Engle Kurtis Special Don H. Bell BM
337 Judith Mancini (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Team 2 Much (Ed Kamberg) Not known if ran CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Pomona [GP+HP+IP+JP]

Pomona Sports Car Races (Race 4 - Production Cars Classes G, H, I & J), Pomona Fair Grounds, California Date: 9.7.1961


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 44,659 km Winner's average speed: 103,481 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 227 Frank Smith (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Frank Smith 15 0:25:52,000 1. GP
2. 317 Stanley Schaeffer (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spider Stanley A. Schaeffer 2. GP
3. 245 L. E. Randolph (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite L. E. Randolph 3. GP
12. 36 Joe Zebor (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Joe Zebor 1. HP
In entry list:
4 Joe Kovach (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato Joe Kovach Not known if ran HP
17 Pete Cordts (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Pete Cordts Not known if ran GP
20 Don Burrows (USA) Lotus Seven America Scuderia 1/2 Fast Not known if ran GP
35 Fred Church (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Fred Church Not known if ran GP
39 Jake Platek (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Jake Platek Not known if ran GP
43 Harry L. Bithell (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Harry L. Bithell Not known if ran HP
63 Roger Baeder (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Roger Baeder Not known if ran HP
67 Don Sanasac (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Ecurie Clad (Liz Sanasac) Not known if ran HP
84 George Cheyne (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite George M. Cheyne Not known if ran GP
105 Ed Cutler (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Ed Cutler Not known if ran GP
112 Phil Binks (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Hungry 5 Racing Team Not known if ran GP
127 Michael B. Merino (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato Charles E. Engberg Not known if ran HP
147 W. T. Waller, Jr. (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite W. T. Waller, Jr. Not known if ran HP
158 Fred Keyser (USA) Fiat Zagato Fred L. Keyser Not known if ran HP
169 Tom Tobin (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Dr. Tom Tobin Not known if ran GP
174 Brent Backman (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Richard G. Boyle Not known if ran GP
177 John Rose (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Night Owl Racing Team Not known if ran GP
178 Frank B. Drummond (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Frank B. Drummond Not known if ran GP
221 Jerry Titus (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite SCG Team (W. R. C. Shedenhelm) Not known if ran GP
226 Bill Wall (USA)
Larry Nelson (USA)
Austin-Healey Sprite Pignatelli Racing Team Not known if ran GP
228 Dallas Dickson (USA) Fiat-Abarth Alemano Boyd Harford Not known if ran HP
238 John A. Bryant (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Covina Car Couples Not known if ran GP
262 Bob Klauschie (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Robert W. Klauschie Not known if ran HP
267 Larry Dilley (USA) Alfa Romeo Larry Dilley Not known if ran GP
280 Gene Ackerman (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Gene Ackerman Not known if ran GP
291 Margaret Nelson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Margaret Nelson Not known if ran HP
357 Jack Lindsey (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Jack Lindsey Not known if ran GP
369 Earl Powers (USA)
Harry Warford (USA)
Austin-Healey Sprite Autohaus Racing Team (Carol L. Powers) Not known if ran GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Pomona [EP+FP]

Pomona Sports Car Races (Race 5 - Production Cars Classes E & F), Pomona Fair Grounds, California Date: 9.7.1961


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 44,659 km Winner's average speed: 106,217 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 14 Dave Jordan (USA) Porsche 356 1600N Pacific Sports Car Club 15 0:26:02,000 1. FP
2. 47 Charlie Gates (USA) Porsche 356 1600N Pacific Sports Car Club 2. FP
3. 160 Joe Catron (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Newport Harbor Racing Team 3. FP
4. 50 Ken Miles (GB) Sunbeam Alpine Bob Richmond 4. FP
5. 173 Richard B. Treloar (USA) Elva Courier Scuderia Frohssa (William H. Moore) 1. EP
In entry list:
26 Dee Burton (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Salt Lake Racing Team Not known if ran EP
30 Peter Mergens (USA) Triumph TR3 Peter J. Mergens Not known if ran EP
52 John Puccini (USA) Turner SP B. S. B. R. A. Not known if ran FP
57 Emory Smith (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Ecurie Pauvrehomme Not known if ran EP
78 Richard Elms (USA) MGA Richard A. Elms Not known if ran FP
82 Stefan Rzesnowiecky (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Stefan Rzesnowiecky Not known if ran FP
85 Ed Spratt (USA) Triumph TR3 Ed Spratt Not known if ran EP
91 Bob Sheridan (USA) Morgan Plus 4 NSF I Not known if ran EP
101 Duncan McKellar (USA) Elva Courier Dr. Duncan McKellar Not known if ran EP
126 Whitney C. Emerson (USA) Elva Courier Silver Dollar Racing Team Not known if ran EP
128 Edward Eginton (USA) Triumph TR3 Marilyn Eginton Not known if ran EP
142 Augustin Chofre (USA) MGA Augustin A. Chofre Not known if ran FP
144 Steve Dredge (USA) Morgan TR3 Steve Dredge Not known if ran EP
152 Philip Gruber (USA) Turner Team Tuner (Martin Smith) Not known if ran FP
163 Alan Jarlson (USA) MGA Nevada Club Not known if ran FP
176 Patrick Corcoran (USA) Porsche 356 Patrick J. Corcoran Not known if ran FP
185 Vincent Martinelli (USA) Turner 950 Standard Paula Murphy Not known if ran FP
190 Jack Brabban (USA) Fairthorpe Electron Fairthorpe Auto Racing Team Not known if ran EP
198 xxx MGA Ecurie Ocitie Not known if ran EP
213 Jack Walters (USA) Porsche 356 1600N Jack Walters Not known if ran FP
224 Dewey Christopherson (USA) Porsche 356 Pignatelli Racing Team Not known if ran FP
229 Charles Kulmann (USA) Porsche 356 Pacific Sports Car Club Not known if ran FP
244 R. B. Smith (USA) Morgan Plus 4 J. W. Hodges Not known if ran EP
245 L. E. Randolph (USA) Triumph TR3 Nolani Team Not known if ran EP
261 Al Abrahamson (USA) Porsche N Al Abrahamson Not known if ran FP
271 Tom Langley (USA) MGA Lt. Tom Langley Not known if ran FP
274 Carl Swanson (USA) MGA Carl F. Swanson Not known if ran EP
275 Miles Gupton (USA) Porsche 356 1600N Coupe Porsche Owners Club Not known if ran FP
301 Nevin Lyon (USA) Porsche 356 1600N Porsche Owners Club Not known if ran FP
312 Manuel Varela (USA) Triumph TR3 Manuel H. Varela Not known if ran EP
366 Richard Levinson (USA) MGA Richard Levinson Not known if ran FP
412 Bill Chapman (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Ecurie Sanson Not known if ran EP
444 Michael Smith (USA) MGA Turner Racing Team (Bud Smith) Not known if ran FP
451 Edward C. Meissner (USA) MGA Edward C. Meissner Not known if ran FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Pomona [GM+HM+IM]

Pomona Sports Car Races (Race 6 - Modified Cars Classes G, H & I), Pomona Fair Grounds, California Date: 9.7.1961


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 59,546 km Winner's average speed: 106,860 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven 20 0:33:55,000 1. GM
2. 7 Art Snyder (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR2 Pacific Sports Car Club 2. GM
3. 18 Ron Hathaway (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR1 R. W. Hathaway 3. GM
4. 73 Pete Brock (USA) Lotus Eleven Scuderia Shade Tree 4. GM
5. 151 Don Maslin (USA) Lotus Eleven 263 Don Maslin 5. GM
6. 216 Ingvar Lindquist (USA) Saab Special Lindqvist Foreign Car Serv. 1. HM
75 H. C. Burgraff (USA) Lotus Eleven Club H. C. Burgraff 2. HM
Disqualified:
66 Bill Molle (USA) Lotus Eleven Dr. William H. Molle Illegal tyre change GM
Did not finish:
12 Charles Gounis (USA) Fiat-Abarth Special Dick Rydel Accident HM
Other starters:
150 Preston Rush (USA) Miller Crosley Ecurie Clod HM
290 John Bukowski (USA) Fiat Crosley John S. Bukowski HM
In entry list:
27 Bill Cunningham (USA) NSU Autosport Wealthy Sportsman Racing Team Not known if ran HM
42 Jim Starbuck (USA) Moretti Special Noal G. Wood, Jr. Not known if ran HM
72 Davis M.P.X. Joe Puckett Not known if ran HM
79 Rick Padock (USA) Lotus Eleven Vanwall U.S.A. Not known if ran HM
80 Al Brengle (USA) Cooper - Climax Team Black Flag Not known if ran GM
93 Harvey Mayer (USA) Lotus Eleven Harvey Mayer Motors Not known if ran GM
97 Thomas O'Neill (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Special Thomas L. O'Neill Not known if ran GM
110 Jack Sparks (USA) Crosley Spyder Pacific Sports Car Club Not known if ran HM
114 Rich Erickson (USA) Viking Crosley Wealthy Sportsmen Racing Team (Robert C. Erickson) Not known if ran HM
120 John R. Webb (USA) Lotus Eleven John Roger Webb Not known if ran GM
148 Peter Finch (USA) Lotus Eleven Peter Finch Not known if ran GM
157 William D. Thielke (USA) Crosley Wealthy Sportsman Racing Team Not known if ran HM
164 Alan Jarlson (USA)
Frankie Newman (USA)
Lotus Eleven Stardust Hotel Not known if ran GM
175 Sam Taylor (USA)
Jock Ross (USA)
Duane Alan (USA)
Giaur - Fiat Dr. H. C. Burgraff Not known if ran HM
181 Donald Runyon (USA) Fiat Crosley Black Flag Racing Team Not known if ran HM
195 Dave Kyte (USA) Elva Mk V David B. Kyte Not known if ran GM
210 Jack Sparks (USA)
Don Zolonz (USA)
Austin-Healey Sprite Pacific Sports Car Club Not known if ran GM
211 Robert Miller (USA) Crosley Robert Miller Not known if ran HM
215 Richard Schoenen (USA) Devin - Panhard Dr. A. Richard Schoenen Not known if ran HM
225 Robert Snow (USA) Crosley Special Robert B. Snow Not known if ran HM
230 Gene Walton (USA) Crosley Gene Walton Not known if ran HM
235 Jack Lyon (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Pacific Sports Car Club (Nancy Widgren) Not known if ran GM
251 Lee Watson (USA) Renault 3A Lee Watson Not known if ran GM
257 John Donaldson (USA) Miller - Crosley Wealthy Sportsman Racing Team Not known if ran HM
442 Dick Brashear (USA) Panhard Maurice Vandervort Not known if ran HM
499 Hobart M. Marrs (USA) Crosley Special Hobart M. Marrs Not known if ran HM
650 Guy Davis (USA) Berkeley D.N.F. Club (Robert G. Davis) Not known if ran HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Pomona [CP+DP]

Pomona Sports Car Races (Race 7 - Production Cars Classes C & D), Pomona Fair Grounds, California Date: 9.7.1961


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 44,659 km Winner's average speed: 110,964 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 81 Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Jay Hills 15 0:26:02,000 1. CP
2. 108 Elgin Holmes (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera European Motors Racing Team 2. CP
3. 60 Peter Haywood (USA) AC - Bristol Military Racing Team 3. CP
5. 29 Jim Nieland (USA) AC - Bristol George Nelli 5. CP
8. 40 Robert Kirby (USA) Porsche 356 1600S Bob Kirby 1. DP
Did not finish:
223 Tom Milana (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS Thomas L. Milana Accident DP
In entry list:
8 Danny Stephens (USA) Austin-Healey 100M Healey Four Racing Team Not known if ran DP
15 Don Bush (USA) Austin-Healey 100M Healey Four Racing Team Not known if ran DP
22 Alan Johnson (USA) Porsche 356 1600S Alan P. Johnson Not known if ran DP
24 Ed Barker (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Speedster Ed Barker Not known if ran DP
31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Austin-Healey Chick W. Vandagriff & Hollywood Sports Cars Not known if ran CP
54 Ken Gardner (USA) Alfa Romeo Dick Knorr Not known if ran DP
59 Peter Neuer (USA) Austin-Healey Le Mans Pacific Sports Car Club Not known if ran DP
61 Frank Saraga (USA) Jaguar XK120 M M. Frank Saraga Not known if ran CP
64 xxx Jaguar XK120C Hap Ricardson & Ecurie Trans World Motors Not known if ran CP
71 Gerald Kikin (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Gerald Kikin Not known if ran DP
74 Chick Iverson (USA) Porsche 356 Super Speedster Rick Muther Not known if ran DP
107 George Von Tobel (USA) Jaguar XK150S George Von Tobel Not known if ran CP
116 Roger Bursch (USA) Porsche 356 Super 1600 Porsche Owners Club/Scientific Automotive Not known if ran DP
132 Frank Dochnal (USA) Austin-Healey Le Mans Frank J. Dochnal Not known if ran DP
145 Lew Spencer (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Rene Pellandini Not known if ran CP
154 Don Wagner (USA) Porsche 356 1600S Scientific Auto Service/Porsche Owners Club Not known if ran DP
167 Robert Cline (USA) Austin-Healey 100S Robert Cline Not known if ran CP
180 Mike Dyott (USA) Porsche 356 1600S Mike Dyott Not known if ran DP
205 Gil Ranney (USA) Alfa Romeo Super Spider Gil Ranney Not known if ran DP
212 Ed Mackay (USA) Alfa Romeo Edward F. Mackay Not known if ran DP
217 Jim Greaves (USA) Daimler SP250 Jim Greaves Not known if ran CP
219 Clyde Freeman (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Porsche Owners Club Not known if ran CP
243 Hal Conrad (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3708 Jim Parkinson Not known if ran CP
265 Frank Copeland (USA) Porsche 356 Pacific Sports Car Club/Frank Copeland & Gary Not known if ran DP
272 Jerome H. Wahl (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Jerome H. Wahl Not known if ran DP
277 Walt Fitze (USA) Porsche 356 1600S Walt Fitze Not known if ran DP
292 George Spears (USA) Porsche 356 1600S Four J. Motors Not known if ran DP
337 Don Lowe (USA)
Ed Kamberg (USA)
Jaguar XK120 M Team 2 Much (Ed Kamberg) Not known if ran CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Pomona [BP]

Pomona Sports Car Races (Race 8 - Production Cars Class B), Pomona Fair Grounds, California Date: 9.7.1961


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: 44,659 km Winner's average speed: 115,068 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 614 Bob Bondurant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Washburn Chevrolet 15 0:23:20,000 1. BP
2. 119 Doug Hooper (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Doug Hooper 15 0:24:10,000 2. BP
3. 166 Bob Dickson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Robert S. Dickson 3. BP
Other starters:
00 Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Don Steves Chevrolet BP
In entry list:
41 Scott Briley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette IU Racing Team Not known if ran BP
83 Ronald Bennett (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Beco Engineering Not known if ran BP
90 Ralph Morris (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Crown City Racing Team Not known if ran BP
92 John E. Hill (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Norcon Engineering Not known if ran BP
106 Ed Cutler (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Richard H. Guldstrand Not known if ran BP
117 Jim Singleton (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Jim Singleton Not known if ran BP
118 Arthur Saylor (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Arthur D. Saylor Not known if ran BP
140 Michael Murphy (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Hubert E. Lutz Not known if ran BP
149 David Stanley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette David Stanley Not known if ran BP
203 Don Hulette (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Donald Cox Not known if ran BP
218 Don Meline (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Don Meline Not known if ran BP
220 Jack Boyle (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Beco Engineering Racing Team Not known if ran BP
233 Bob James (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Robert James & Lynn Not known if ran BP
315 Norm Burger (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Norman D. Burger Not known if ran BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Pomona [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM]

Pomona Sports Car Races (Race 9 - Modified Cars Classes B, C, D, E & F), Pomona Fair Grounds, California Date: 9.7.1961

Started:29

Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Bob DrakeNo. 70Ol'Yaller Mk IV1:19,3 
Fastest lap:Don HuletteNo. 204Jaguar Special Corvette1:19,3 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 204 Don Hulette (USA) Jaguar Special Corvette ex-Pickford Donald Hulette 12 1. BM
2. 65 Robert Edmison (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Corvette Racing Associates (D. Whitz & M. Koslosky) 2. BM
3. 197 Mike Roetnor (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0710TR Mike Roetnor 1. DM
4. 137 Jack Stewart (USA) De Mar Mk II Corvette Jack D. Stewart 1. CM
5. 16 George Follmer (USA) Porsche 550 RS George Follmer & Trans Ocean Motor Co. 1. FM
6. 48 Stan Sugarman (USA)
DNS - Jim Connor (USA)
Ferrari 625 TRC Corvette 0680 Stanley C. Sugarman 2. CM
7. 21 Bob Challman (USA) Porsche 550 RS Ecurie Shirlee Corp./Pacific Sports Car Club 2. FM
8. 34 Hank Montonen (USA) Porsche 550 RS Hank Montonen 3. FM
9. 18 Ron Hathaway (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR1 R. W. Hathaway 1. GM
10. 408 Hank Tubman (USA) Lotus 15 Hank Tubman 4. FM
11. 151 Don Maslin (USA) Lotus Eleven 263 Don Maslin 2. GM
12. 122 Charles Willis (USA) Jaguar Special Charles Willis 3. CM
13. 1 Bruce Augustus (USA) Ferrari Monza Quality Foreign Racing Team (Patrick C. Ryan) 2. DM
14. 73 Pete Brock (USA) Lotus Eleven Scuderia Shade Tree 3. GM
15. 171 Don Holle (USA) Mowog Spider MG Don Holle 1. EM
16. 365 Richard Levinson (USA) MG Special Richard E. Levinson 4. CM
17. 25 Jim Chaffee (USA) Pink Elephant Mk III Jim R. Chaffee 5. CM
18. 192 Ted Peterson (USA) Maserati 150S 2.0 1655?? Ted Petersen 2. EM
19. 7 Art Snyder (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR2 Pacific Sports Car Club 4. GM
20. 252 James Coffin (USA) Cooper - Climax Jim Coffin 5. FM
21. 6 Bill Murphy (USA) Kurtis - Buick Bill Murphy 3. BM
Did not finish:
70 Bob Drake (USA) Ol'Yaller Mk IV Max Balchowsky 11 Accident BM
45 Lew Spencer (USA) Devin VKI Corvette Ph. V. Kondratief DNF BM
311 Ak Miller (USA) Devin - Oldsmobile Miller-Hanson Racing Team DNF BM
711 Bill Dixon (USA) Maserati 300S Chevrolet 3077 George Brindomour DNF BM
Other starters:
37 xxx
121 John Cooper (USA) Pignatelli Type II Pignatelli Racing Team FM
188 Elgin Holmes (USA) Engle Kurtis Special Buick Don H. Bell BM
314 John McCann (USA) Teakettle Mk II Ecurie San Diego CM
Did not start:
179 John Albi, Jr. (USA) Devin Special Chevrolet John Albi, Jr. CM
In entry list:
58 Frank Monise (USA) Gatto Feroche Jack Young & Chieftain Body Shop Not known if ran FM
123 Pat Bryan (USA) Ferrari Monza Pat Bryan Not known if ran DM
129 Jim Nieland (USA)
Jean La Plant (USA)
Datsun Spl. 212 Nissan Team (Masahiro Zaitsu) Not known if ran FM
138 André Gessner (USA) Twareg Special Chrysler Andre Gessner Not known if ran BM
139 Dick Collins (USA)
E. R. Romine (USA)
MG Special Mk I Chuck Milligan Not known if ran EM
165 Johnny Rogell (USA) Ford Thunderbird Johnny Rogell Not known if ran CM
172 Bob Hall (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Silver Dollar Racing Team Not known if ran FM
231 Joey Dagonais (USA) Cooper - Climax Joe Lubin Not known if ran FM
241 Bill Lewis (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 Pam Racing Team Not known if ran FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Bridgehampton [FP]

3rd Annual SCCA Interclub Regional Races (Class F Production), Bridgehampton Date: 9.7.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not finish:
- Rune Svensson (USA) Volvo 8 Accident
- Art Riley (USA) Volvo 5 Engine
Other starters:
- Matt Forelli (USA) Porsche 356
- Dewey Piche (USA) Volvo

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Bridgehampton [Production]

3rd Annual SCCA Interclub Regional Races (Race 2 - Big Production), Bridgehampton Date: 9.7.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Dominianni (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10
2. - Bob Grossman (USA) Daimler 10
3. - Murray Kellner (USA) Jaguar XK120 10 0:00:30,000
- Peter Revson (USA) Morgan
Did not finish:
- Mike Gammino (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1 DNF

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Bridgehampton [Modified]

3rd Annual SCCA Interclub Regional Races (Modified), Bridgehampton Date: 9.7.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Vic Meinhardt (USA) Porsche FII ex-Behra
2. - Bob Grossman (USA) Lister - Jaguar
3. - Frank Dominianni (USA) Elva Jr BMC FJr.
4. - Dick Bauer (USA) Lola Mk.1 1. GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Morgantown

Steel Cities SCCA Regional Races, Morgantown Date: 9.7.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Indianapolis [GP+HP]

Indianapolis SCCA Divisional Races (Race 2 - Class G & H Production), Indianapolis Raceway Park Date: 9.7.1961


Circuit length: Race distance: 80,467 km Winner's average speed: 105,702 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Al Weaver (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
2. - Phil Seven (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP
3. - Bill Niemeyer (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. GP
- George Bachelder (USA) Berkeley 1. IM
- Charles Henry (USA) MG TC 2119 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Indianapolis [FP+HM]

Indianapolis SCCA Divisional Races (Race 3 - Class F Production and H Modified), Indianapolis Raceway Park Date: 9.7.1961


Circuit length: Race distance: 84,491 km Winner's average speed: 111,367 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 98 Martin Tanner (USA) Martin T-3 Saab 1. HM
2. 9 Ed Walsh (USA) Cooper - Saab 2. HM
3. - Bill Kravas (GB) Turner 1. FP
Other starters:
- xxx Porsche 356 FP
- xxx Porsche 356 FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Indianapolis [DP+EP]

Indianapolis SCCA Divisional Races (Race 4 - Class D & E Production), Indianapolis Raceway Park Date: 9.7.1961


Circuit length: Race distance: 84,491 km Winner's average speed: 109,435 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Romig (USA) Porsche 356 Super 1. EP
2. - Robert Parsons (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. EP
3. - Bob Cherry (USA) Porsche 356 Super 3. EP
- Ernie Harris (USA) Elva Courier 1. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Indianapolis [BP+CP]

Indianapolis SCCA Divisional Races (Race 5 - Class B & C Production), Indianapolis Raceway Park Date: 9.7.1961


Circuit length: Race distance: 88,514 km Winner's average speed: 117,321 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Johnson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
2. - Ralph Salyer (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. - Roy Kumnick (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
- E. G. Davis (USA) Daimler SP250 1. CP
Did not finish:
- Dick Lang (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Clutch BP
- Walter Smejkal (USA) Chevrolet Corvette DNF BP
- Vic Cuniberti (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Collision BP
Other starters:
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette BP
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette BP
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette BP
- xxx Porsche 356 Carrera
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette BP
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette BP
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette BP
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette BP
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette BP
- xxx Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta BP
- xxx Porsche 356 Carrera
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Indianapolis [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Indianapolis SCCA Divisional Races (Race 6 - Class B, C, D, E, F & G Modified), Indianapolis Raceway Park Date: 9.7.1961


Circuit length: Race distance: 120,701 km Winner's average speed: 119,800 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Wuesthoff (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 1. EM
2. - Frank Rand (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 0:00:45,000 2. EM
3. - Chuck Dietrich (USA) Elva - BMC FJr.
- Jerry Dunbar (USA) Edwards 1. BM
- Bud Gates (USA) SHE 1. CM
- Wayne Burnett (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0714TR 1. DM
- Peter Elsaesser (USA) Porsche 550 RS 1. FM
- Dick Bair (USA) Elva Mk IV 1. GM
- Bill Stone (USA) Lotus Eleven 2. GM
- Dave Schack (USA) Elva Mk II 3. GM
Did not finish:
- Curt Gonstead (USA) Elva - Mitter Carburetor FJr.
Did not start:
- Harry Heuer (USA) Scarab Mk II Chevrolet Meister Brauser Withdrawn due to Juniors allowed BM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

3 h Cotati

San Francisco SCCA Regional Races (3- Hour Race), Cotati Raceway Date: 15.7.1961

Started:45

Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: 371,759 km Winner's average speed: 124,080 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Rod Carveth (USA)
Chuck Parsons (USA)
Ferrari 250 TR 0666MM Rod Carveth 110 3:06:00,000
2. - Bill Sherwood (USA)
Paul Reinhart (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette 105
3. - Carl Block (USA)
Bob Potter (USA)
Porsche 550 Spyder 105
4. - Red Faris (USA)
Neil Schraeder (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette
5. - Peter Stuber (USA)
Steve Froines (USA)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce
6. - Ken Kahn (USA)
Gordon Mills (USA)
Porsche
10. - Sid Colberg (USA)
Stan Peterson (USA)
Jaguar XKSS XKSS707 (XKD 564)
Did not finish:
204 Don Hulette (USA) Jaguar Special Chevrolet ex-Pickford 2 Only practicing
- Jack Dalton (USA)
Merle Brennan (USA)
BMC Mk I Junior Rear end FJr.

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Thompson [FP+GP+HP]

Northeast SCCA Divisional Races, Thompson Raceway Date: 15.7.1961


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 98,975 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tom Stamp (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
- Fred Darling (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Jack Crusoe (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Thompson [GT]

Northeast SCCA Divisional Races, Thompson Raceway Date: 15.7.1961


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 108,148 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Constantine (USA) Ferrari 250 GT
Did not finish:
- Don Adams (USA) Ferrari 250 GT Broken axle

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Cotati [FP+GP+HP]

San Francisco SCCA Regional Races (Race 1 - Class F, G & H Production), Cotati Raceway Date: 16.7.1961


Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 124,724 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Gessaman (USA) Lotus Seven America GP
2. - Don Burrows (USA) Lotus Seven America 1. GP
3. - Charles Kuhn (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
- Frank Reis (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Cotati [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP]

San Francisco SCCA Regional Races (Race 3 - Class A, B, C, D & E Production), Cotati Raceway Date: 16.7.1961


Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 121,345 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Sherwood (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
2. - Emil Pardee (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 1. CP
3. - Al Norman (USA) AC - Bristol
- Frank Crane (USA) Morgan 1. EP
- Al Brizard (USA) Lotus Elite II 1. DP
Did not finish:
- Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Generator BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Cotati [Modified+FJr.]

San Francisco SCCA Regional Races (Race 4 - All Modified Classes and Formula Junior), Cotati Raceway Date: 16.7.1961


Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: 67,592 km Winner's average speed: 132,771 km/h

Fastest lap:Don HuletteNo. 204Jaguar Special Chevrolet1:27,2 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 204 Don Hulette (USA) Jaguar Special Chevrolet ex-Pickford 0:30:34,100 1. BM
2. 48 Stan Sugarman (USA)
DNS - Jim Connor (USA)
Ferrari 625 TRC Chevrolet 0680 Stan Sugarman 1. CM
3. - Ron Hathaway (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR1 1. GM
4. - Ed Leslie (USA) Lotus 18 1. FJr.
5. - Bigler Lotus 18 2. FJr.
- Richard Elke (USA) Crosley Special 1. HM
Did not finish:
21 Chuck Sargent (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2469 Rear wheel
Other starters:
177 Daniel Von Herman (USA) Porsche 550 RS

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 21 Chuck Sargent (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2469
2. 48 Stan Sugarman (USA)
Jim Connor (USA)
Ferrari 625 TRC Chevrolet 0680 Stan Sugarman CM
Did not finish:
204 Don Hulette (USA) Jaguar Special Chevrolet ex-Pickford Blown engine BM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Thompson [DP+EP]

Northeast SCCA Divisional Races, Thompson Raceway Date: 16.7.1961


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 101,550 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Follmer (USA) Elva Courier 1. EP
2. - Peter Revson (USA) Morgan 2. EP
- Charlie Rainville (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. DP
- Ralph Troiano (USA) Alfa Romeo 2. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Thompson [BP+CP]

Northeast SCCA Divisional Races, Thompson Raceway Date: 16.7.1961


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 103,964 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Joe Buzzetta (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 20 1. BP
2. - Mike Gammino (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. - John Caley (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
- Duncan Black (USA) Daimler SP250 100033 1. CP
- Bob Grossman (USA) Daimler SP250 2. CP
Other starters:
- Tom Kerr (USA) Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Thompson [Modified]

Northeast SCCA Divisional Races, Thompson Raceway Date: 16.7.1961

Started:33

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 109,275 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gerry Georgi (USA) Lister - Buick 20 1. BM
2. - David Schiff (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 20 0:00:01,400 1. EM
3. - Bob Thomas (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 20
- John Dodge (USA) Quantum 1. HM
- William Wilbourne (USA) Lola Mk.1 1. GM
- George Constantine (USA) Ferrari 250 GT 1. DM
- Sy Kaback (USA) Lotus 15 Buick 1. CM
- Bob Hathaway (USA) Ferrari 250 GT 2. DM
Did not finish:
- Stewart Rutherford (USA) Rutherford Special DNF
- John Meyer (USA) Meyer Special Engine

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [GP+HP]

Chicago SCCA Regional Races (Race 1 & 7 - Class G & H Production), Wilmot Hills Date: 16.7.1961


Race 1

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: 14,484 km Winner's average speed: 92,537 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Novotny (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 10 1. GP
2. - Carl Schmidt (USA) Porsche 356 2. GP
3. - Jim Johnson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. GP
- Larrie Isenring (USA) Fiat-Abarth Spyder 1. HP

Race 2

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: 14,484 km Winner's average speed: 92,215 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Novotny (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 10 1. GP -
2. - Carl Schmidt (USA) Porsche 356 2. GP -
3. - Jim Johnson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. GP -
- Larrie Isenring (USA) Fiat-Abarth Spyder 1. HP -

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [EP+FP]

Chicago SCCA Regional Races (Race 2 & 8 - Class E & F Production), Wilmot Hills Date: 16.7.1961


Race 1

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: 14,484 km Winner's average speed: 95,917 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Stone (USA) Elva Courier 10 1. EP
2. - Don Nissen (USA) MGA 2. EP
3. - Charles Edwards (USA) Elva Courier 3. EP
- James Scott (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP

Race 2

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: 14,484 km Winner's average speed: 96,400 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Stone (USA) Elva Courier 10 1. EP -
2. - Don Nissen (USA) MGA 2. EP -
3. - Charles Edwards (USA) Elva Courier 3. EP -
- James Scott (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP -

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [DP]

Chicago SCCA Regional Races (Race 3 & 9 - Class D Production), Wilmot Hills Date: 16.7.1961


Race 1

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: 14,484 km Winner's average speed: 96,239 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mike Hall (USA) Porsche 356 10 1. DP
2. - Tom Peacock (USA) Porsche 356 2. DP
3. - Alan Marsh (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS 3. DP

Race 2

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: 14,484 km Winner's average speed: 95,917 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tom Peacock (USA) Porsche 356 10 1. DP -
2. - Mike Hall (USA) Porsche 356 2. DP -
3. - John Welch (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS 3. DP -

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [BP+CP]

Chicago SCCA Regional Races (Race 4 & 10 - Class B & C Production), Wilmot Hills Date: 16.7.1961


Race 1

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: 14,484 km Winner's average speed: 107,826 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Jordan (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 1. BP
2. - Ralph Salyer (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. - Chuck Blanchard (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
4. - James Hinson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 4. BP
- Paul Padrutt (USA) Daimler SP250 1. CP

Race 2

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: 14,484 km Winner's average speed: 104,446 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Jordan (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 1. BP -
2. - James Hinson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 2. BP -
3. - Roy Kumnick (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 3. BP -
4. - Chuck Blanchard (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 4. BP -
- Paul Padrutt (USA) Daimler SP250 1. CP -
Other starters:
- Ralph Salyer (USA) Chevrolet Corvette BP -

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [HM+FJr.]

Chicago SCCA Regional Races (Race 5 & 11 - Class H Modified and Formula Junior), Wilmot Hills Date: 16.7.1961


Race 1

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: 14,484 km Winner's average speed: 105,090 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Hurt (USA) Lotus 10 1. FJr.
2. - Bob Major (USA) Osca 2. FJr.
3. - D. Mathes (USA) Elva - BMC 3. FJr.
- James Beltinck (USA) Nardi 1. HM

Race 2

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: 14,484 km Winner's average speed: 106,539 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Major (USA) Osca 10 1. FJr. -
2. - Bob Hurt (USA) Lotus 2. FJr. -
3. - Buddy Ellman (USA) Stanguellini 3. FJr. -
- Joel Jacobs (USA) Osca 1. HM -

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Chicago SCCA Regional Races (Race 6 & 12 - Class C, D, E, F & G Modified), Wilmot Hills Date: 16.7.1961


Race 1

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: 14,484 km Winner's average speed: 107,826 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ernie Erickson (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 054 10 1. EM
2. - Lee Hall (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 2. EM
3. - Tossie Alex (USA) Jaguar XKSS XKSS769 (XKD 550) 1. CM
- Ray Sheppard (USA) Devin - Corvette 1. BM
- Wayne Burnett (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0714TR 1. DM
- Carl Hixon (USA) Porsche 550 RS 1. FM
- Bill Stone (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
Did not finish:
- Tom Terrell (USA) Lotus Eleven 6 Accident GM
- Jerrell Henry (USA) Lotus Eleven 6 Accident GM
Other starters:
- Owen Coon (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0728TR DM

Race 2

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: 14,484 km Winner's average speed: 108,792 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ernie Erickson (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 054 10 1. EM -
2. - Owen Coon (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0728TR 10 0:00:03,000 1. DM -
3. - Glenn Carroll (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 2. EM -
- Tossie Alex (USA) Jaguar XKSS XKSS769 (XKD 550) 1. CM -
- Bob Schroeder (USA) Porsche 550 RS 1. FM -
- Bill Stone (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM -

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [Handicap]

Chicago SCCA Regional Races (Race 13 - Handicap for Class winners), Wilmot Hills Date: 16.7.1961

Started:14

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Wayne Burnett (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0714TR 5 DM
2. - Joel Jacobs (USA) Osca 5 HM
3. - Ernie Erickson (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 054 5 EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Continental Divide

SCCA Regional Race and Drivers' School, Continental Divide Raceways Date: 23.7.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Opelousas [GP+HP+HM+GT]

Central Louisiana SCCA Regional Races (Race 1 - Class G & H Production and H Modified and GT), Opelousas Date: 23.7.1961


Circuit length: 4,828 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 116,195 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Roy Hopkins (USA) D.B. 1. GP
- W. A. Williamson (USA) BMW 1. GT
- George Sharp (USA) Dingo 1. HM
- Dan Miller (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Opelousas [EP+FP]

Central Louisiana SCCA Regional Races (Race 2 - Class E & F Production), Opelousas Date: 23.7.1961


Circuit length: 4,828 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 121,988 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - J. S. Murry (USA) Elva Courier 1. EP
- Jerry Salyer (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Opelousas [BP+CP+DP+FJr.]

Central Louisiana SCCA Regional Races (Race 3 - Class B, C & D Production and Formula Junior), Opelousas Date: 23.7.1961


Circuit length: 4,828 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 133,254 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - R. P. Vandawalker (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 1. BP
2. - J. S. Murry (USA) Merlyn Junior Bill Fuller 15 1. FJr.
- Ben O'Neal (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. DP
- Bill Steele (USA) AC - Bristol 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Opelousas [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Central Louisiana SCCA Regional Races (Race 4 - Modified), Opelousas Date: 23.7.1961


Circuit length: 4,828 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 124,241 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harry Washburn (USA) Porsche 550 RS 20 1. EM
2. - Delmo Johnson (USA) Jaguar XKSS Corvette XKSS701 (XKD 555) 20 1. CM
- Phillip Harold (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
- Harry Martin (USA) Porsche 718 RSK
- Bill Fuller (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 560

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Miami

Florida SCCA Regional Races, Miami Date: 23.7.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Sebring [FP+GP+HP+HM+Sedan]

SCCA Divisional Races (Race 1 - Class F, G & H Production and H Modified and Sedans), Sebring Date: 23.7.1961


Circuit length: 5,633 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 103,320 km/h Attendance: 3500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Peck (USA) Osca S750 ex-Sebring 10 1. HM
2. - Ed Wilson (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 1. FP
3. - Bob Kirckhoff (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP
- Don Bolton (USA) Saab 1. Sedan
- D. Bayles (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HP
- Bill Buchman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
Other starters:
- Alice Bixler (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Sebring [CP+DP+EP+GM]

SCCA Divisional Races (Race 2 - Class C, D & E Production and G Modified), Sebring Date: 23.7.1961


Circuit length: 5,633 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 113,459 km/h Attendance: 3500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charlie Kolb (USA) Lotus Eleven Bill Story 10 1. GM
2. - Ed Costley (USA) Elva 2. GM
3. - Burrell Besancon (USA) Lotus 3. GM
- Charles Allen (USA) Porsche 356 1. DP
- Bill Dunn (USA) MGA 1. EP
- Dick Kingham (USA) AC Ace Bristol BEX 1005 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Sebring [CM+DM+EM+FM+BP+FJr.]

SCCA Divisional Races (Race 3 - Class C, D, E & F Modified and B Production and Formula Junior), Sebring Date: 23.7.1961


Circuit length: 5,633 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 119,092 km/h Attendance: 3500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Art Huttinger (USA) Lister - Corvette BHL17 15 1. CM
2. - Chuck Cassel (USA) Porsche 718 RS 61 1. EM
3. - Bob Kingham (USA) Jaguar D-type 2. CM
- I. Bond (USA) Porsche 1. FM
- Smokey Drolet (USA) Cooper 1. FJr.
- Jef Stevens (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Marlboro [HP]

Washington SCCA Regional Races (Race 1 - Class H Production), Marlboro Date: 23.7.1961


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tom Lynch (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 12 1. HP
2. - Robert Kimberk (USA) Fiat-Abarth 2. HP
3. - Sy Glatzer (USA) Fiat-Abarth 3. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Marlboro [GP+HM+IM]

Washington SCCA Regional Races (Race 2 - Class G Production and H & I Modified), Marlboro Date: 23.7.1961


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave Clark (USA) Lotus Seven 12 1. GP
2. - F. E. Clark (USA) Fiat - Crosley 2. GP
3. - Gene Hobbs (USA) Fiat-Abarth 3. GP
- Phillips Jeffrey (USA) Berkeley 1. IM
- Edmund Rosendale (USA) Jabro 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Marlboro [EP]

Washington SCCA Regional Races (Race 3 - Class E Production), Marlboro Date: 23.7.1961


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jay Signore (USA) Elva 12 1. EP
2. - David Sharp (USA) Triumph TR3 12 2. EP
3. - John Behrman (USA) Triumph TR3 3. EP
Did not finish:
- Walt Phillips (USA) Triumph TR3 Accident EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Marlboro [FP]

Washington SCCA Regional Races (Race 4 - Class F Production), Marlboro Date: 23.7.1961


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 Normal Walt Hoover 12 1. FP
2. - Erskine Ingram (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP
3. - Ken Leith (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Marlboro [FM+GM+FJr.+FIII]

Washington SCCA Regional Races (Race 5 - Class F & G Modified and Formula Junior and Formula III), Marlboro Date: 23.7.1961


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bruce Jennings (USA) Kelcooper Mrs. H. C. Boden 12 1. FM
2. - John Lyles (USA) Lotus Jr. 1. FJr.
3. - Dick Stockton (USA) Elva 1. GM
- Richard Cornman (USA) Cooper 1. FIII
Did not finish:
- Tom Robinson (USA) Cooper - Norton Engine mount FIII

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bruce Jennings (USA) Kelcooper Mrs. H. C. Boden 5 FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Marlboro [AP+BP+CP+DP]

Washington SCCA Regional Races (Race 6 - Class A, B, C & D Production), Marlboro Date: 23.7.1961


Circuit length: 2,897 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charlie Hayes (USA) Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta 1. AP
2. - Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. BP
3. - Ed Lowther (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
- Claude Cardwell (USA) Porsche 356 1. DP
- Duncan Black (USA) Daimler SP250 100033 1. CP
Other starters:
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette
- xxx Chevrolet Corvette

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Charlie Hayes (USA) Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta AP
Did not start:
- Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilkes Barre

N.E. Penna Regional Races, Wilkes Barre Date: 29.7.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Norridgewock

New England Regional Races, Norridgewock Date: 29.7.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Trophy Dash Seafair

Seafair Sports Car Races (Race 1 - Trophy Dash), Pacific Raceway Date: 30.7.1961

Started:6

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 11000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0768TR Jack Nethercutt DM
2. 118 Chuck Parsons (USA) Lotus 15 Ferrari 619 EM
3. - Don Jensen (USA) Corvette - Pontiac BM
4. - Lew Florence (USA) Lotus 15 EM
5. 78 Jerry Grant (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0704TR Dick Hahn DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Seafair [FP+GP+HP+HM]

Seafair Sports Car Races (Race 3 - Class F, G, H Production and H Modified), Pacific Raceway Date: 30.7.1961


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 11000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - T. A. Reese (USA) Lotus Elite 1. FP
2. 64 Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 356 1600 2. FP
3. 146 Terry Nilsson (CDN) Porsche 356 Normal 3. FP
54 Harry Eyerly (USA) Crosley Special 1. HM
194 Roy Cook (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
199 Lyle Forsgren (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato 1. HP
In entry list:
3 Norman Friedman (USA) Crosley Special Not known if ran HM
17 Bill Kemper (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
24 John Antons (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
37 Lee Brillhart (USA) Elva Courier Not known if ran FP
42 L. C. Thomas (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Not known if ran FP
47 Hal Rudow (USA) Lotus Elite Not known if ran FP
52 Gary Blodgett (USA) MG TD Not known if ran HP
75 Forest Tindell (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
83 Chuck Dodge (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
134 Paul Scott (USA) Fiat-Abarth Monza Not known if ran HM
154 Russell Jones (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
158 Clyde Doctor (USA)
Bill Doctor (USA)
MG TD Not known if ran HP
181 Jim Smith (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
186 Charles Schoffstoll (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
187 Don Reich (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP
199 Lyle Forsgren (USA) Forsgrini Monte Carlo Not known if ran HM
217 Bob Pequotte (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
252 Warren Gibbons (USA) MG TD Not known if ran HP
265 Scott Swearington (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Not known if ran HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Seafair [BP+CP+DP+EP]

Seafair Sports Car Races (Race 5 - Class B, C, D, E Production), Pacific Raceway Date: 30.7.1961


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 11000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 241 Walt Davis (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. BP
2. 141 Dan McMahon (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. 62 Don Wester (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 3. BP
16 Bob Larson (USA) MGA Twin Cam 1. EP
21 Bob Rinde (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. DP
139 Emil Pardee (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 1. CP
Did not finish:
- Dave Tatom (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Mechanical
Other starters:
227 Peter Culkin (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL CP
In entry list:
- Jim Milligan (USA) AC - Bristol Not known if ran CP
27 R. J. Schmidt (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Not known if ran DP
31 George Miller (USA) Triumph Not known if ran EP
32 Bill Barnes (USA) Triumph Not known if ran EP
36 Dick Leighton (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Not known if ran CP
64 Mike Eyerly (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Raced in FP EP
65 Manfred Kanuf (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Not known if ran CP
68 Toby Fort (USA) Jaguar XK120 Not known if ran CP
68 Curt Berreman (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran DP
71 Richard Miller (USA) AC - Bristol Not known if ran CP
95 R. L. Brown (USA) Triumph Not known if ran EP
98 Gene Mason (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran DP
99 Russell Austin (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Not known if ran EP
119 Gene Dailey (USA) MGA Not known if ran EP
147 Jack Scoville (USA) Porsche 356 Super Not known if ran DP
167 Ray Isaacs (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran CP
172 Kenny Van Dyck (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Not known if ran DP
191 Greg Vederoff (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 Not known if ran DP
207 Fred Johnson (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran DP
212 Harold Armstrong (USA) Triumph Not known if ran EP
261 Harry Kerstings (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran BP
266 Tracy Franks (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Seafair [Modified]

Seafair Sports Car Races (Race 6 - All Modified), Pacific Raceway Date: 30.7.1961


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 11000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 4 Lew Florence (USA) Lotus 15 1. EM
2. 328 Stan Burnett (USA) Burnett Corvette Special 1. CM
3. 118 Chuck Parsons (USA) Lotus 15 Ferrari 619 2. EM
4. - Tom Van Ness (USA) Van Ness Special
5. 102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0768TR Jack Nethercutt 1. DM
- Don Jensen (USA) Corvette - Pontiac 1. BM
72 Tad Davies (USA) Porsche 550 RS Special 0104 1. FM
135 Ron Lee (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
Did not finish:
78 Jerry Grant (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0704TR Dick Hahn Blown tyre DM
In entry list:
5 Arleigh Pilkey (CDN) Lotus Eleven Not known if ran GM
41 Bob Yeakel (USA)
Dave Tatom (USA)
Porsche 718 RSK Not known if ran FM
74 Wade Carter (USA) Lotus Eleven Not known if ran GM
103 Jerry Fleming (USA) Lotus Eleven Not known if ran GM
125 Gary Gove (USA) Lotus Eleven Not known if ran GM
128 Tom Veness (USA) Veness Special Not known if ran CM
164 Frank Fitch (USA) Lotus Eleven Not known if ran GM
165 Eugene Lee (USA) Special Not known if ran CM
166 S. K. Smith (USA) Elva Mk IV Not known if ran GM
182 Stan Stephens (USA) Cooper - Porsche Not known if ran FM
206 Keith Armstrong (USA) Volvo Special Not known if ran EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Seafair Trophy

Seafair Sports Car Races (Race 8 - Seafair Trophy All Modified), Pacific Raceway Date: 30.7.1961


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 11000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 78 Jerry Grant (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0704TR Dick Hahn 1. DM
2. 328 Stan Burnett (USA) Burnett Corvette Special 1. CM
3. 118 Chuck Parsons (USA) Lotus 15 Ferrari 619 1. EM
4. 103 Jerry Fleming (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
5. 5 Arleigh Pilkey (CDN) Lotus Eleven 2. GM
182 Stan Stephens (USA) Cooper - Porsche 1. FM
Did not finish:
4 Lew Florence (USA) Lotus 15 Transmission EM
Other starters:
102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0768TR Jack Nethercutt DM
In entry list:
41 Bob Yeakel (USA)
Dave Tatom (USA)
Porsche 718 RSK Not known if ran FM
72 Tad Davies (USA) Porsche 550 RS Special 0104 Not known if ran FM
74 Wade Carter (USA) Lotus Eleven Not known if ran GM
125 Gary Gove (USA) Lotus Eleven Not known if ran GM
128 Tom Veness (USA) Veness Special Not known if ran CM
135 Ron Lee (USA) Lotus Eleven Not known if ran GM
164 Frank Fitch (USA) Lotus Eleven Not known if ran GM
165 Eugene Lee (USA) Special Not known if ran CM
166 S. K. Smith (USA) Elva Mk IV Not known if ran GM
206 Keith Armstrong (USA) Volvo Special Not known if ran EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Seafair [Formula Libre Handicap]

Seafair Sports Car Races (Race 9 - Formula Libre Handicap), Pacific Raceway Date: 30.7.1961


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 11000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pat Pigott (USA) Lotus 20
2. - Dan McMahon (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
3. - Walt Davis (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera
4. - Pete Lovely (USA) Cooper - Ferrari Pete Lovely F1
Other starters:
- Harry Eyerly (USA) Crosley Special HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Mason

SCCA Regional Races, Mason Date: 30.7.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Thompson

SCCA Regional Races, Thompson Date: 30.7.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Oklahoma

Oklahoma SCCA Divisional Races, Oklahoma Fairgrounds Date: 6.8.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Pensacola

Gulf Coast SCCA Regional Races, Pensacola Date: 6.8.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Vaca Valley

RDC-SCCA Races, Vaca Valley Date: 6.8.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Bloomington

SCCA Regional Races, Bloomington Date: 6.8.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Riverside [GP+HP]

California SCC Night Races over half-mile oval (Class G & H Production), Riverside International Raceway Date: 12.8.1961


Circuit length: 0,805 km Race distance: 8,047 km Winner's average speed: 93,825 km/h Attendance: 2000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Cheyne Austin-Healey Sprite 10 0:05:08,500 1. HP
2. - Lynch Alfa Romeo 1. GP
3. - Tobin Alfa Romeo 2. GP
4. - Kerr MG TD

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Riverside [FP]

California SCC Night Races over half-mile oval (Class F Production), Riverside International Raceway Date: 12.8.1961


Circuit length: 0,805 km Race distance: 8,047 km Winner's average speed: 97,848 km/h Attendance: 2000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charlie Gates (USA) Porsche 356 N 10 0:04:56,000 1. FP
2. - Dave Jordan (USA) Porsche 356 10 0:04:56,500 2. FP
3. - Pickering Alfa Romeo 3. FP
4. - Treloar Elva 4. FP
5. - Ken Miles (GB) Sunbeam Alpine 5. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Riverside [DP+EP]

California SCC Night Races over half-mile oval (Class D & E Production), Riverside International Raceway Date: 12.8.1961


Circuit length: 0,805 km Race distance: 8,047 km Winner's average speed: 103,803 km/h Attendance: 2000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Elgin Holmes (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 10 0:04:39,000 1. DP
2. - Jim Nieland (USA) AC - Bristol 2. DP
3. - Robert Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey 100S 3. DP
4. - Copeland Porsche 356 Super 1. EP
5. - Barker Porsche 356 Super

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Riverside [HM]

California SCC Night Races over half-mile oval (Class H Modified), Riverside International Raceway Date: 12.8.1961


Circuit length: 0,805 km Race distance: 8,047 km Winner's average speed: 94,951 km/h Attendance: 2000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Richard Schoenen (USA) Devin - Panhard ex-Burgraff 10 0:05:05,000 1. HM
2. - Wood Miller - Crosley 2. HM
3. - Starbuck Moretti 3. HM
4. - Snow Crosley 4. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Preliminary Riverside [EM+FM+GM]

California SCC Night Races over half-mile oval (Class E, F & G Modified), Riverside International Raceway Date: 12.8.1961


Circuit length: 0,805 km Race distance: 8,047 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 2000

Fastest lap:Art SnyderNo. 7Lola Mk.10:27,7 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Challman (USA) Porsche 550 RS 10 0:04:40,800 1. FM
2. 7 Art Snyder (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR2 1. GM
3. - Thomas O'Neill (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Special GM
Did not finish:
- Joey Dagenais (USA) Cooper Clutch FM
- Dave Kyte (USA) Elva Mk V Accident
- Bill Molle (USA) Lotus Eleven Accident

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Consolation Riverside

California SCC Night Races over half-mile oval (Trophy Dash), Riverside International Raceway Date: 12.8.1961


Circuit length: 0,805 km Race distance: 16,093 km Winner's average speed: 98,170 km/h Attendance: 2000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ken Miles (GB) Sunbeam Alpine 20 0:09:50,000
2. - Nevin Lyon (USA) Porsche 356 N
3. - Miles Gupton (USA) Porsche 356 N
4. - Lumkin MGA
5. - Ranney

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Riverside [DP+EP+FP+GP+HP]

California SCC Night Races over half-mile oval (Main Production under 3 litres, Class D and below), Riverside International Raceway Date: 12.8.1961


Circuit length: 0,805 km Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed: 100,745 km/h Attendance: 2000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Elgin Holmes (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT Willy Pfau 40 0:19:10,000 1. DP
2. - Jim Nieland (USA) AC - Bristol 2. DP
3. - Charlie Gates (USA) Porsche 356 Normal 1. FP
4. - Pickering Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. FP
5. - Frank Copeland (USA) Porsche 356 Super 1. EP
Did not finish:
- xxx Porsche 356 DNF FP
- xxx Austin-Healey 100S DNF DP
Did not start:
- Jay Hills (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Accident in practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Riverside [EM+FM+GM+HM]

California SCC Night Races over half-mile oval (Main Modified under 2 litres, Class E and below), Riverside International Raceway Date: 12.8.1961

Started:7
Classified:4

Circuit length: 0,805 km Race distance: 24,140 km Winner's average speed: 103,642 km/h Attendance: 2000

Fastest lap:Art SnyderNo. 7Lola Mk.10:27,7 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 7 Art Snyder (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR2 30 0:13:58,000 1. GM
2. - Richard Schoenen (USA) Devin - Panhard ex-Burgraff 28 1. HM
3. - Thomas O'Neill (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Special 2. GM
4. - Snow Crosley 2. HM
Did not finish:
- Bob Challman (USA) Porsche 550 RS Accident
Did not start:
- Joey Dagenais (USA) Cooper Clutch in heat FM
- Dave Kyte (USA) Elva Mk V Accident in heat
- Bill Molle (USA) Lotus Eleven Accident in heat

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Oklahoma

Oklahoma SCCA Divisional Races, Oklahoma Fairgrounds Date: 13.8.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Lawrenceville [GP+HP+HM+JM]

Central Illinois SCCA Divisional Races (Race 1 & 5 - Class G & H Production and H & J Modified), Lawrenceville Date: 13.8.1961


Race 1

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Martin Tanner (USA) Martin T-4 Saab 1. HM
2. - Phil Seven (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
3. - Bill Niemeyer (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP
- Bob Anderson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- Fred Stout (USA) Berkeley 1. JM

Race 2

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Martin Tanner (USA) Martin T-4 Saab 1. HM -
2. - Phil Seven (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP -
3. - Bill Niemeyer (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP -
- Norm Ramsey (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP -
- Fred Stout (USA) Berkeley 1. JM -

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Lawrenceville [EP+FP]

Central Illinois SCCA Divisional Races (Race 2 & 6 - Class E & F Production), Lawrenceville Date: 13.8.1961


Race 1

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Ferriss (CDN) MGA Twin Cam 1. EP
2. - Ernie Harris (USA) Elva Courier 2. EP
3. - Dick Brakenridge (USA) Porsche 356 Normal 1. FP

Race 2

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Ferriss (CDN) MGA Twin Cam 1. EP -
2. - Ernie Harris (USA) Elva Courier 2. EP -
3. - Dick Brakenridge (USA) Porsche 356 Normal 1. FP -

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Lawrenceville [BP+CP+DP]

Central Illinois SCCA Divisional Races (Race 3 & 7 - Class B, C & D Production), Lawrenceville Date: 13.8.1961


Race 1

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Spooner (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
2. - Mack Yates (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. - Ralph Salyer (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
- E. G. Davis (USA) Daimler SP250 1. CP
- Eric Mangelsen (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. DP

Race 2

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mack Yates (USA) Chevrolet Corvette BP -
2. - Bob Spooner (USA) Chevrolet Corvette BP -
3. - Doug Thiem (USA) Chevrolet Corvette BP -
- Jack Cooper (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 1. CP -
- Bill Romig (USA) Porsche 356 1. DP -

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Lawrenceville [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+F

Central Illinois SCCA Divisional Races (Race 4 & 8 - Class B, C, D, E, F & G Modified), Lawrenceville Date: 13.8.1961


Race 1

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harry Heuer (USA) Scarab Mk II Chevrolet Meister Brauser 1. BM
2. - Frank Rand (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 1. EM
3. - Bud Gates (USA) Lister - Corvette 2. BM
- Wayne Burnett (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0714TR 1. DM
- Bob Johnson (USA) Gemini 1. FJr.
- Nick Hartman (USA) Cooper Monaco 1. FM
- Manny Glazer (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM

Race 2

Fastest lap:Harry HeuerNo. Scarab Mk II Chevrolet1:52 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Rand (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 1. EM -
2. - Lee Hall (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 2. EM -
3. - Bob Johnson (USA) Gemini 1. FJr. -
4. - Bud Gates (USA) Lister - Corvette 1. BM -
5. - Wayne Burnett (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0714TR 1. DM -
- Nick Hartman (USA) Cooper Monaco 1. FM -
- Clint Lindburg (USA) Elva Mk II 1. GM -
Did not finish:
- Harry Heuer (USA) Scarab Mk II Chevrolet Meister Brauser 16 Half shaft BM -

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Connellsville

Steel Cities SCCA Divisional Races, Connellsville Date: 13.8.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ed Gelder (USA)

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

OCSRRC Waterford

OSCRRC Races, Waterford Date: 13.8.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vaca Valley [AP+BP+CP+DP]

Vaca Valley Sports Car Races (Race 3 - Production Cars A-B-C-D), Vaca Valley Raceway Date: 20.8.1961

Started:32

Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: 84,491 km Winner's average speed: 124,080 km/h

Fastest lap:Paul ReinhartNo. 6Chevrolet Corvette1:35,9 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 6 Paul Reinhart (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Paul Reinhart 25 0:40:42,800 1. BP
2. 11 Red Faris (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Red Faris 2. BP
3. 28 Danno Raffetto (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Danno Raffetto 3. BP
4. 118 Don Meline (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Don Meline 4. BP
5. - John Barneson (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 5. BP 31.
6. 154 Wyn Robertson (USA) Porsche 356 Robt. Harms 1. DP
7. 36 Emil Pardee (USA) Porsche 356B Super 90 Emil Pardee 1. CP
Did not finish:
00 Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Don Steves 17 Piston BP 32.
60 Don Wester (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Don Wester 14 DNF BP
183 Bill Sherwood (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bill Sherwood DNF BP
In entry list:
29 Bob Ward (USA) Lotus Elite Bob Ward Not known if ran DP
37 Stan Peterson (USA) Porsche 356 Kim Kimball Reserve, not known if ran DP
53 Bill Webb (USA) Porsche 356 William Webb Reserve, not known if ran DP
83 Carl Churchill (USA) Austin-Healey Madeline Lima Reserve, not known if ran DP
85 Al Brizard (USA) Lotus Elite II Al Brizard Not known if ran DP
91 Eugene Smith (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Eugene Smith Not known if ran DP
114 D. F. Anderson (USA) Austin-Healey Le Mans D. F. Anderson Not known if ran DP
119 Doug Hooper (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Doug Hooper Not known if ran BP
122 Stan Bowers (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 HBN7L1742 Stan Bowers Not known if ran CP
125 Roland Shirley (USA) Porsche 356 Super 90 Roland Shirley Not known if ran CP
128 Al Norman (USA) AC - Bristol Al Norman Reserve, not known if ran CP
134 Paul Bachman (USA) Porsche 356 Paul Bachman Not known if ran DP
136 Dan Holland (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Dan Holland Not known if ran CP
139 Walt Chase (USA) Alfa Romeo Veloce Walt Chase Not known if ran DP
144 George Snively (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Geo. G. Snively, M.D. Not known if ran CP
159 James V. Speckews (USA) Alfa Romeo Veloce James V. Speckews Not known if ran DP
165 Ken Kahn (USA) Porsche 356 Ken Kahn Not known if ran DP
166 Bart Martin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bart Martin Not known if ran BP
168 Ken O'Neill (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Ken O'Neill Not known if ran DP
169 Walt Maas (USA) Porsche 356 Walt Maas Not known if ran DP
172 Robert W. Taylor (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Robert W. Taylor Not known if ran CP
173 Keith Morris (USA) Austin-Healey 100-4 Keith Morris Not known if ran DP
182 Adelbertson Rekowski (USA) Porsche 356 Adelbertson Rekowski Reserve, not known if ran DP
184 Richard Cory (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Jay Naismith Not known if ran CP
186 Jim Barber (USA) Porsche 356 James Barber Not known if ran DP
187 Bob Elkington (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Bob Elkington Not known if ran CP
188 Dick Sisich (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Dick Sisich Not known if ran CP
189 Peter Lowe (USA)
Warren Snodgrass (USA)
Austin-Healey 100M Peter Lowe Not known if ran DP
190 J. Emile Passailaigue (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 J. Emile Passailaigue Not known if ran CP
214 William Sullivan (USA) Austin-Healey 3000 Wm. Sullivan Reserve, not known if ran CP

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 6 Paul Reinhart (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Paul Reinhart BP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vaca Valley [Modified]

Vaca Valley Sports Car Races (Race 4 - All Modified Cars), Vaca Valley Raceway Date: 20.8.1961

Started:24

Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: 87,870 km Winner's average speed: 131,805 km/h

Fastest lap:Chuck ParsonsNo. 10Maserati Tipo 611:28,2 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 10 Chuck Parsons (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2463 26 0:40:00,000 1. DM
2. 78 Jerry Grant (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0704TR Dick Hahn 26 0:41:09,000 2. DM
3. 146 Dave Ridenour (USA) Lister - Jaguar BHL2.59 Chas. Ridenour 25 1. CM
4. 311 Harry Martin (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Harry Martin 1. EM
5. 8 Ron Hathaway (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR1 Ron Hathaway 1. GM
6. 54 Lew Florence (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 58 0666MM Rod Carveth 3. DM
7. 44 Frank Monise (USA) Lotus Eleven Frank Monise 2. GM
8. 211 Red Faris (USA) Ferrari 625 TRC Chevrolet 0680 Red Faris 2. CM
9. - Ted Peterson (USA) Maserati 200SI 2. EM
10. - Brennan Jaguar D-type
11. 196 James Rarick (USA) Osca - Alfa Romeo James Rarick 1. FM
12. 178 Harry Banta (USA) Cooper Harry Banta 3. GM
13. 26 Dee Burton (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0636MDTR
14. 116 Jack Sparks (USA) Crosley Spyder Jack Sparks 1. HM
15. 157 Ed Lamb (USA) Lotus Foster Alexander 4. GM
16. - St. Louis Renault
Did not finish:
16 George Follmer (USA) Porsche 550 RS George Follmer 15 Accident damage FM
- Dick Hogue (USA) Cooper Monaco 11 DNF
- xxx Saab Special Accident
In entry list:
15 Faye Stilley (USA) Fiat-Abarth Faye Stilley Not known if ran HM
84 Don Wester (USA) Elva Mk V Bob Davis Not known if ran GM
109 Jack Sparks (USA)
Ted Sparks (USA)
Crosley Jack Sparks Not known if ran HM
124 John R. Webb (USA) Lotus Eleven John R. Webb Not known if ran GM
129 Butch Owsley (USA) Lotus Eleven Butch Owsley Not known if ran GM
176 Don Holle (USA) Mowog Spider Don Holle Not known if ran EM
181 Richard Elke (USA) Crosley Richard Elke Not known if ran HM

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 146 Dave Ridenour (USA) Lister - Jaguar BHL2.59 Chas. Ridenour CM
2. 16 George Follmer (USA) Porsche 550 RS George Follmer FM
3. 78 Jerry Grant (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0704TR Dick Hahn DM
9. 10 Chuck Parsons (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2463 DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vaca Valley [EP+FP]

Vaca Valley Sports Car Races (Race 5 - Production Cars E-F), Vaca Valley Raceway Date: 20.8.1961


Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: 77,731 km Winner's average speed: 113,459 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 9 Frank Crane (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Frank Crane 23 0:41:09,800 1. EP
2. 142 Don Wixcel (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Don Wixcel 2. EP
3. 17 Forrest Tindall (USA) Porsche 356 Forrest Tindall 1. FP
4. 20 Ron Dykes (USA) Triumph TR3 Bud Oden 3. EP
5. 63 Larry Yates (USA) Porsche 356 Larry Yates 2. FP
In entry list:
12 Bill Chapman (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Bill Chapman Not known if ran EP
23 Allen Hemphill (USA) MGA Lt. Allen Hemphill Not known if ran EP
35 Ed Lamb (USA) Triumph TR3 Ed Lamb Not known if ran EP
39 Bob Jones (USA) Porsche 356 Bob Jones Not known if ran FP
41 Augustin Chofre (USA) MGA Augustin Chofre Not known if ran FP
47 Octavio A. Costantini (USA)
Duane B. Merritt (USA)
Sunbeam Alpine Octavio A. Costantini Not known if ran FP
48 Steve Froines (USA) Sunbeam Alpine Bud Rose Not known if ran FP
51 Tom Langley (USA) MGA Tom Langley Not known if ran FP
57 Foster Alexander (USA) Triumph TR3 Foster Alexander Not known if ran EP
75 Miles Gupton (USA) Porsche 356 Miles J. Gupton Not known if ran FP
94 Bill Wellborn (USA) Porsche 356 Bill Wellborn Not known if ran FP
101 Charles Kuhn (USA) Porsche 356 Charles Kuhn Not known if ran FP
103 Ivo P. Rie (USA) Elva Courier Ivo P. Rie Not known if ran EP
106 Robert Nohrden (USA) Triumph TR3 Robt. Nohrden Not known if ran EP
107 C. W. 'Swede' Tatham (USA) Porsche 356 C. W. 'Swede' Tatham Not known if ran FP
111 Al Auger (USA) MGA Al Auger Not known if ran FP
115 Ted Jackson (USA) Lotus Elite Ted Jackson Not known if ran EP
120 Joe Paulson (USA) Turner J. P. Paulson Not known if ran FP
143 Frank Hembrow (USA) MGA Frank M. Hembrow Not known if ran FP
148 Jerry Demele (USA)
Pat Demele (USA)
Porsche 356 Jerry Demele Not known if ran FP
161 Alan Patterson (USA) Elva Courier Allan Patterson Not known if ran EP
162 Herbert Robinson (USA) MGA Herbert Robinson Not known if ran FP
171 Frank G. Kessler (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Frank G. Kessler Not known if ran EP
179 Earl Strout (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Earl Strout Not known if ran EP
185 Donald Zipfel (USA) Triumph TR3 Donald Zipfel Not known if ran EP
191 Bob Sheridan (USA) Morgan Plus 4 Bob Sheridan Not known if ran EP
192 Lorry Grube (USA) Porsche 356 Lorry Grube Not known if ran FP
193 William Ijams (USA) Porsche 356 Wm. Ijams Not known if ran FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Vaca Valley [GP+HP]

Vaca Valley Sports Car Races (Race 6 - Production Cars G-H), Vaca Valley Raceway Date: 20.8.1961


Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: 33,600 km Winner's average speed: 70,000 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 227 Frank Smith (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Frank G. Smith 16 0:33:49,700 1. GP
2. 2 Don Burrows (USA) Lotus Seven America Don Burrows 2. GP
3. 174 Ken Steele (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Ken Steele 3. GP
4. 117 Ted Herman (USA) Lotus Seven America Ted Herman 4. GP
5. 164 Mike Chamberlin (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Mike Chamberlin 5. GP
8. 80 V. S. Hudson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite V. S. Hudson 1. HP
In entry list:
66 Frank Morrill (USA) MGA Mk II Kjell Qvalle Not known if ran GP?
74 Fred Biven (USA) MG TD Fred Biven Not known if ran HP
97 Robert McNamara (USA) Fairthorpe Minor David Dinsmore Not known if ran GP
121 Paul Stilley (USA) Fiat-Abarth Dr. Paul Stilley Not known if ran HP
130 Joe Kovach (USA) Fiat-Abarth Joe Kovach Not known if ran HP
137 Angelo Monti (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Angelo Monti Not known if ran GP
138 Ed Lamb (USA)
Foster Alexander (USA)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Ed Lamb Not known if ran GP
140 Milt Minter (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Milton Minter Not known if ran GP
141 C. O. Chichester (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Dr. C. O. Chichester Not known if ran GP
151 Bill McVay (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite William McVay Not known if ran GP
153 Tony Carroll (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Tony Carroll Not known if ran HP
156 S. J. Williams (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite S. J. Williams Not known if ran GP
160 Frank Reis (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Karl Harman Not known if ran HP
163 Prudence Baxter (USA) Renault Coupe Henry Yesson Not known if ran HP
170 Victor Von Aspern (USA) MG TD Victor Von Aspern Not known if ran HP
180 John VanderMale (USA) MG TC John VanderMale Not known if ran HP
194 Glen Stilley (USA) Fiat-Abarth Dr. Glen Stilley Not known if ran HP
195 Bob Rutledge (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Bob Rutledge Not known if ran GP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Miami

Florida SCCA Regional Races, Miami Date: 20.8.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Atlanta

Atlanta SCCA Regional Races, Atlanta Date: 20.8.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

4 h Vineland

So. Jersey SCCA Regional Races (Vineland 4-Hour Race), Vineland Speedway Date: 20.8.1961

Started:39

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ronald Kistler (USA)
Bob Mazzi (USA)
AC - Bristol 176
2. - Russ Smith (USA)
Robert Parsons (USA)
Alfa Romeo 173
3. - Joe Buzzetta (USA)
Fred Hoffman (USA)
Porsche 356 Carrera Joe Buzzetta 166
Did not finish:
- Jennings
Shaprow
Porsche 356 Super DNF
Other starters:
- Clark Lotus Seven America
- Mouat
Parr
Alfa Romeo
- Dick Bauer (USA) Lola Mk.1
- William Wilbourne (USA) Lola Mk.1
- Dick Stockton (USA) Lister - Jaguar Jefferson

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Kent [Novice]

PSSCC Conference Races (Race 1 - Novice) , PRI, Kent Date: 20.8.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gary Gove (USA) Devin - Corvette
2. - Al Buchat Chevrolet Corvette Special
3. - Blaise Lewark (USA) Lotus Eleven

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Kent [GP+HP+IP+HM]

PSSCC Conference Races (Race 2 - Class G-I Production and H Modified) , PRI, Kent Date: 20.8.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Razzelle (USA) MGA 1. GP
2. - Jack Fraser (CDN) MGA 2. GP
3. - Miles Johnson (CDN) MGA 3. GP
- Lyle Forsgren (USA) Forsgrini 1. HM
- P. F. Mitchell (CDN) Simca 1. IP
- Charles Schoffstoll (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Kent [AP+BP+CP+DP+EP+FP]

PSSCC Conference Races (Race 3 - Class A-E Production) , PRI, Kent Date: 20.8.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Everett Hatch (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
2. - Dan McMahon (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. AP
3. - Ivor Stubson (CDN) Porsche 356 Super 90 1. DP
- Terry Nilsson (CDN) Porsche 356 1. FP
- Bob Fletcher (USA) Triumph TR3 1. EP
- Al Kerstings (USA) Austin-Healey 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Kent [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+FJr.]

PSSCC Conference Races (Race 4 - Class B-G Modified and Formula Junior) , PRI, Kent Date: 20.8.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Stan Burnett (USA) Corvette Special 1. CM
2. - Tom Veness (USA) Devin Corvette Special 2. CM
3. - Don Jensen (USA) Corvette - Pontiac 1. BM
4. - George Sabin (USA) Lotus 18 1. FJr.
- Arleigh Pilkey (CDN) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
- Bob Hicks (USA) Porsche Special 1. FM
- Keith Armstrong (USA) Volvo Special 1. EM
- Dick Jones (USA) Mercedes-Benz Special 1. DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Kent [Junior Le Mans]

PSSCC Conference Races (Race 5 - Junior Le Mans) , PRI, Kent Date: 20.8.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ivor Stubson (CDN) Porsche 356 Super 90 1. DP
2. - E. B. Stearne (USA) Morgan 2. DP
3. - Terry Nilsson (CDN) Porsche 356 1. FP
- P. F. Mitchell (CDN) Simca 1. IP
- John Hall (CDN) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. HP
- John Razzelle (USA) MGA 1. GP
- William Taylor (CDN) Morgan 4/4 2. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Kent [Senior Le Mans]

PSSCC Conference Races (Race 6 - Senior Le Mans) , PRI, Kent Date: 20.8.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Stan Burnett (USA) Corvette Special 1. CM
2. - Tom Veness (USA) Devin Corvette Special 2. CM
3. - George Sabin (USA) Lotus 18 1. FJr.
4. - Chuck Blaylock (CDN) Lotus 18 2. FJr.
- Morton Toussaint (USA) Austin-Healey 1. CP
- Everett Hatch (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. AP
- Mike Balfe (CDN) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
- Bob Hicks (USA) Porsche Special 1. FM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Mankato

SCCA Regional Races, Mankato Date: 20.8.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Shelton

Northwest SCCA Regional Races, Shelton Date: 27.8.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Bridgehampton

SCCA Divisional Races, Bridgehampton Date: 27.8.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Meadowdale

MWSCC Races, Meadowdale Date: 27.8.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [GP+HP]

Chicago SCCA Regional Races (Race 1 & 7 - Class G & H Production), Wilmot Hills Date: 27.8.1961


Race 1

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: 14,484 km Winner's average speed: 85,456 km/h Attendance: 3500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Larrie Isenring (USA) Fiat-Abarth 10 1. HP
2. - Jim Johnson (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GP
3. - Dick Calderon (USA) MG TF

Race 2

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: 14,484 km Winner's average speed: 87,709 km/h Attendance: 3500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Carl Schmidt (USA) Porsche 356 1300 10 1. GP -
2. - Larrie Isenring (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HP -
3. - Dick Calderon (USA) MG TF -

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [DP+FP]

Chicago SCCA Regional Races (Race 2 & 8 - Class D & F Production), Wilmot Hills Date: 27.8.1961


Race 1

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: 14,484 km Winner's average speed: 94,468 km/h Attendance: 3500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tom Peacock (USA) Porsche 356 Super 10 1. DP
2. - John Welch (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS 2. DP
3. - Joe Davis (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS 3. DP
- Dick Brakenridge (USA) Porsche 356 Normal 1. FP

Race 2

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: 14,484 km Winner's average speed: 94,790 km/h Attendance: 3500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tom Peacock (USA) Porsche 356 Super 10 1. DP -
2. - John Welch (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS 2. DP -
3. - Joe Davis (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS 3. DP -
- Dick Brakenridge (USA) Porsche 356 Normal 1. FP -

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [BP+CP]

Chicago SCCA Regional Races (Race 3 & 9 - Class B & C Production), Wilmot Hills Date: 27.8.1961


Race 1

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: 14,484 km Winner's average speed: 101,872 km/h Attendance: 3500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chuck Blanchard (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 1. BP
2. - Ralph Salyer (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. - Dick Jordan (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
- F. Reed Andrews (USA) Frazer Nash 1. CP

Race 2

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: 14,484 km Winner's average speed: 102,193 km/h Attendance: 3500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chuck Blanchard (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 1. BP -
2. - Ralph Salyer (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP -
3. - Doug Thiem (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP -
- F. Reed Andrews (USA) Frazer Nash 1. CP -

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [EP+HM+IM]

Chicago SCCA Regional Races (Race 4 & 10 - Class E Production and H & I Modified), Wilmot Hills Date: 27.8.1961


Race 1

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: 14,484 km Winner's average speed: 92,537 km/h Attendance: 3500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Stone (USA) Elva Courier 10 1. EP
2. - Jim Walter (USA) Triumph TR3 2. EP
3. - Don Nissen (USA) MGA Twin Cam 3. EP
- Don Westerheider (USA) Monsterati 1. HM
- Dick Jacobs (USA) Berkeley 1. IM

Race 2

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: 14,484 km Winner's average speed: 92,537 km/h Attendance: 3500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Stone (USA) Elva Courier 10 1. EP -
2. - Don Nissen (USA) MGA Twin Cam 2. EP -
3. - Dick Drexler (USA) Triumph TR3 3. EP -
- Don Westerheider (USA) Monsterati 1. HM -
- Dick Jacobs (USA) Berkeley 1. IM -

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [CM+DM+EM+FM]

Chicago SCCA Regional Races (Race 5 & 11 - Class C, D, E & F Modified), Wilmot Hills Date: 27.8.1961


Race 1

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: 14,484 km Winner's average speed: 107,021 km/h Attendance: 3500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Owen Coon (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0728TR 10 1. DM
2. - George Reed (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 3.5 1. CM
3. - Glenn Carroll (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 Lee Hall 1. EM
4. - Wayne Burnett (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0714TR 2. DM
- Bob Schroeder (USA) Porsche 550 RS 1. FM

Race 2

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: 14,484 km Winner's average speed: 107,182 km/h Attendance: 3500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Owen Coon (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0728TR 10 1. DM -
2. - George Reed (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 3.5 1. CM -
3. - Lee Hall (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 Lee Hall 1. EM -
4. - Wayne Burnett (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0714TR 1. DM -
- Bob Schroeder (USA) Porsche 550 RS 1. FM -

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Regional Wilmot Hills [GM+Formula]

Chicago SCCA Regional Races (Race 6 & 12 - Class G Modified and Formula), Wilmot Hills Date: 27.8.1961


Race 1

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: 14,484 km Winner's average speed: 102,676 km/h Attendance: 3500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Burdette Martin (USA) Cooper - Climax 10 1. Formula
2. - James Scott (USA) De Tomaso Junior 2. Formula
3. - Ray Sheppard (USA) Britannia 3. Formula
- Bill Stone (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM

Race 2

Circuit length: 1,448 km Race distance: 14,484 km Winner's average speed: 103,320 km/h Attendance: 3500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Burdette Martin (USA) Cooper - Climax 10 1. Formula -
2. - Ray Sheppard (USA) Britannia 2. Formula -
3. - Bill Stone (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM -

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Daytona [CP+DP+EP]

Central Florida SCCA Divisional Races (Race 1 - Class C, D & E Production), Daytona International Speedway Date: 3.9.1961


Circuit length: Race distance: 76,685 km Winner's average speed: 127,621 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harry Stephenson (USA) Daimler SP250 15 1. CP
2. - Ross McCain (USA) Morgan Le Mans 2. CP
3. - Dick Kingham (USA) AC Ace Bristol BEX 1005 3. CP
- Art Latta (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Super 1. DP
- Herb Byrne (USA) MGA Twin Cam 1. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Daytona [FP+GP+HP+IP+Sedan]

Central Florida SCCA Divisional Races (Race 2 - Class F, G, H & I Production and Sedans), Daytona International Speedway Date: 3.9.1961


Circuit length: Race distance: 47,218 km Winner's average speed: 97,526 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Howard Fowler (USA) Porsche 356 1600 1. FP
2. - Walt Hane (USA) Turner 950 2. FP
3. - Ross Durant (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
- Eric W. Casperson (USA) Berkeley 1. IP
- George Peck (USA) Renault Dauphine 1. Sedan
- Daly Bales (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Daytona [GM+HM+FJr.]

Central Florida SCCA Divisional Races (Race 3 - Class G & H Modified and Formula Junior), Daytona International Speedway Date: 3.9.1961


Circuit length: Race distance: 52,465 km Winner's average speed: 99,457 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Dusinberre (USA) Elva F-Jr. 1. FJr.
2. - Charlie Kolb (USA) Lotus 17 1. GM
3. - Thomas H. Davis (USA) Lotus Eleven 2. GM
- George Peck (USA) Osca 1. HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Daytona [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+AP+BP]

Central Florida SCCA Divisional Races (Race 4 - Class B, C, D, E & F Modified and A & B Production), Daytona International Speedway Date: 3.9.1961


Circuit length: 6,132 km Race distance: 122,632 km Winner's average speed: 153,717 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Bencker (USA) Porsche 550 RS 20 1. EM
2. - Joseph Hoppen (USA) Porsche 550 1. FM
3. - Jef Stevens (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
- Ralph Noseda (USA) Jaguar XKE 1. CP
Did not finish:
- Art Huttinger (USA) Lister - Corvette 18 Crankshaft

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

SCCA Divisional Tuskegee

Alabama SCCA Divisional Races, Tuskegee Date: 3.9.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Santa Barbara [GP+HP+IP]

16th Running Santa Barbara Races, Labor Day Event (Race 1 - Classes G, H & I Production), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 3.9.1961


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 42,487 km Winner's average speed: 42,487 km/h Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Smith (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 12 0:23:25,000 1. GP
2. - Tom Tobin (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP
3. - Dan Parkinson (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. HP
11. - Joe Kovach (USA) Fiat-Abarth 1. IP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Santa Barbara [FP]

16th Running Santa Barbara Races, Labor Day Event (Race 2 - Class F Production), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 3.9.1961


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 42,487 km Winner's average speed: 112,332 km/h Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave Jordan (USA) Porsche 356 N 12 0:22:42,000 1. FP
2. - Ken Miles (GB) Sunbeam Alpine 2. FP
3. - John Lumkin (USA) MGA 3. FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Santa Barbara [GM+HM]

16th Running Santa Barbara Races, Labor Day Event (Race 3 - Classes G & H Modified), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 3.9.1961


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 42,487 km Winner's average speed: 121,345 km/h Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 8 Ron Hathaway (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR1 12 0:21:00,000 1. GM
2. 7 Art Snyder (USA) Lola Mk.1 BR2 12 0:21:02,000 2. GM
3. - Mayer Lotus Eleven 3. GM
4. - Brock Lotus Eleven 4. GM
5. - Molle Lotus Eleven 5. GM
8. - Ingvar Lindquist (USA) Saab Special 1. HM
Other starters:
3 Chuck Tannlund (USA) Lotus Eleven Pru Baxter GM
280 Al Brengle (USA) Cooper GM
442 Dick Brashear (USA) Devin - Panhard HM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Santa Barbara [Ladies]

16th Running Santa Barbara Races, Labor Day Event (Race 4 - Women - All Classes), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 3.9.1961


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 28,646 km Winner's average speed: 116,517 km/h Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mary McGee (USA) Porsche 718 RSK 8 0:14:35,000
2. - Paula Murphy (USA) Porsche 550 RS
3. - Nadeene Brengle (USA) Cooper
4. - Barb Nieland (USA) AC - Bristol

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mary McGee (USA) Porsche 718 RSK

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Santa Barbara [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM]

16th Running Santa Barbara Races, Labor Day Event (Race 6 - Classes B, C, D, E & F Modified), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 3.9.1961


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 53,108 km Winner's average speed: 125,207 km/h Attendance: 15000

Fastest lap:Dave RidenourNo. Lister Costin Jaguar1:38,5 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 50 Ken Miles (GB) Porsche 550 RS Vasek Polak 15 0:25:28,000 1. FM
2. - Steve Herrick (USA) Porsche 718 RS 60 15 0:25:41,000 1. EM
3. 16 George Follmer (USA) Porsche 550 RS
4. 614 Bob Bondurant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Washburn Chevrolet 1. CM
5. - Bob Challman (USA) Porsche 550 RS
6. 45 Lew Spencer (USA) Devin VKI Corvette 1. BM
7. - Montonen Porsche 550 RS
8. 171 John Brophy (USA) Devin SS CM
9. - Ted Peterson (USA) Maserati
10. - Duhamel Cooper FM
11. 204 Don Hulette (USA) Jaguar Special Chevrolet ex-Pickford BM
12. - Tubman Lotus 15
13. - Dave Ridenour (USA) Lister Costin Jaguar BHL2.59
14. - Bill Dixon (USA) Maserati 300S Chevrolet 3077
15. 172 Steve Baughman (USA) Maserati 200SI EM
Did not finish:
88 Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Vasek Polak 11 Gearbox EM
65 Robert Edmison (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Corvette 1 Broken axle
Other starters:
75 Bob Harris (USA) Campbell Special Chevrolet
103 Ces Critchlow (USA) Lotus Mark IX B.O.P. CM
122 David Dunbar (USA) Fubar Special BM
220 John Masterson (USA) Kurtis - Chevrolet
Did not start:
197 Mike Roetnor (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0710TR

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dave Ridenour (USA) Lister Costin Jaguar BHL2.59
Did not finish:
204 Don Hulette (USA) Jaguar Special Chevrolet ex-Pickford DNF BM

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Santa Barbara [EP]

16th Running Santa Barbara Races, Labor Day Event (Race 7 - Class E Production), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 3.9.1961


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 42,487 km Winner's average speed: 112,010 km/h Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Robert Kirby (USA) Porsche 356 Super 12 0:22:45,000 1. EP
2. - Ed Barker (USA) Porsche 356 Super 2. EP
3. - George Spears (USA) Porsche 356 Super 3. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: ?

Santa Barbara [BP+CP+DP]

16th Running Santa Barbara Races, Labor Day Event (Race 8 - Classes B, C & D Production), Goleta Airport, Santa Barbara Date: 3.9.1961


Circuit length: 3,541 km Race distance: 42,487 km Winner's average speed: 119,092 km/h Attendance: 15000

Fastest lap:Don WesterNo. 160Porsche 356 Carrera GT1:45,3