World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.




1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 Non Championship Races (info)

Non Championship Races 1993


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 5.1.1993 Daytona Test USA 24   24
2 24.1.1993 Mil Milhas Brasileiras BR      
3 16.5.1993 Le Mans Test F 32   31
4 20.6.1993 24 h Le Mans F 52 47 30
5 10.7.1993 Jaguar Indianapolis USA      
6 1.8.1993 24 h Spa B 51 50 32
7 21.11.1993 6 h Vallelunga I   31  

WSRP Home Page



Non Championship Races Round: 1

Daytona Test

Daytona Tests, Daytona International Speedway Date: 5.1.1993

Practiced:24
Classified:24

Circuit length: 5,729 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 99 Juan-Manuel Fangio II (RA)
P. J. Jones (USA)
Eagle Mk III Toyota All American Racers 0:01:35,197 GTP .
2. 98 Juan-Manuel Fangio II (RA)
P. J. Jones (USA)
Eagle Mk III Toyota All American Racers 0:01:37,000 GTP .
3. 30 xxx Nissan NPT-90 90-03 Momo 0:01:38,347 GTP .
4. 2 xxx Jaguar XJR-12D Bud Light/Jaguar Racing 0:01:40,814 GTP .
5. 66 xxx Gunnar 966 Porsche 001 0:01:47,127 GTP .
6. 9 Bob Earl (USA) Spice SE91P Acura 0:01:47,167 .
7. 3 Dorsey Schroeder (USA)
Darin Brassfield (USA)
Oldsmobile Cutlass 0:01:47,567 .
8. 44 John Marconi (USA) Kudzu DG-2 Buick Scandia Engineering 0:01:48,440 Lights .
9. 45 Andy Evans (USA)
Charles Morgan (USA)
Kudzu DG-2 Buick Scandia Motorsports 0:01:48,656 Lights .
10. 13 Daniel Urrutia (USA)
Luis Sereix (USA)
Chevrolet Beretta Horacio Ferrea 0:01:53,551 GTS .
11. 25 xxx Oldsmobile Cutlass 0:01:58,481 .
12. 23 xxx Oldsmobile Cutlass 0:01:59,796 .
13. 93 xxx Chevrolet Corvette Morrison Motorsports 0:01:59,889 .
14. 10 xxx Tiga SC86 Buick 0:01:59,982 .
15. 24 xxx Mazda MX-6 0:02:00,807 .
16. 4 Tom Curren (USA)
Leigh O'Brien (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro 0:02:01,708 .
17. 95 xxx Nissan 240SX Leitzinger Racing 0:02:02,934 GTU .
18. 01 xxx Porsche 911 Carrera 2 Cup 580 0:02:04,938 .
19. 50 xxx Chevrolet Camaro 0:02:06,462 .
20. 14 Bill Ferran (USA) Porsche 911 Carrera 2 0:02:06,844 .
21. 11 xxx Tiga SC86 Mazda 0:02:06,927 .
22. 41 xxx Porsche 911 Carrera 2 0:02:07,841 .
23. 92 Lance Stewart (USA) Porsche 944 0:02:11,900 .
24. 00 Carlos Moran (ES)
Steven Sirgany (USA)
Pino Micalo (I)
Ludwig Heimrath, Jr. (CDN)
Phoenix - Alfa Romeo Steve Sirgany 0:02:16,629 Lights .
In entry list:
36 xxx Kudzu DG-1 Mazda 001 Erie Scientific Lights .
65 Chris Prewitt (USA) Chevrolet Camaro Chris Prewitt GTS .
90 Guy Church (USA) Mazda RX-7 Guy W. Church GTU .

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 2

Mil Milhas Brasileiras

Brazilian 1000 Miles, Interlagos Date: 24.1.1993


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Antônio Hermann (BR)
Franz Konrad (A)
Franz Prangemeier (D)
Porsche Carrera

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 3

Le Mans Test

Le Mans Test Session, Le Mans Date: 16.5.1993

Practiced:32(Cat.1 - 5, Cat.2 - 11, LMP - 1, GT - 14)
Classified:31(Cat.1 - 5, Cat.2 - 11, LMP - 1, GT - 14)

Circuit length: 13,600 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 3 Philippe Alliot (F)
Mauro Baldi (I)
Peugeot 905B EV12 Peugeot Talbot Sport 0:03:29,080 Cat.1 .
2. 36 Geoff Lees (GB)
Juan-Manuel Fangio II (RA)
Jan Lammers (NL)
Toyota TS010 007 Toyota Team Tom's 0:03:30,860 Cat.1 .
3. 37 Andy Wallace (GB)
Kenny Acheson (GB)
Eddie Irvine (GB)
Toyota TS010 003 Toyota Team Tom's 0:03:33,880 Cat.1 .
4. 1 Yannick Dalmas (F)
Thierry Boutsen (B)
Peugeot 905B EV17 Peugeot Talbot Sport 0:03:34,130 Cat.1 .
5. 17 Bob Wollek (F)
"John Winter" (D)
Frank Jelinski (D)
Porsche 962 C 013 Joest Porsche Racing 0:03:37,140 Cat.2 .
6. 13 Carlos Moran (ES)
Lionel Robert (F)
Courage C30LM Porsche 010 Courage Competition 0:03:41,490 Cat.2 .
7. 18 Henri Pescarolo (F)
Bob Wollek (F)
Porsche 962 C 014 Joest Porsche Racing 0:03:44,540 Cat.2 .
8. 21 Otto Altenbach (D)
Jürgen Oppermann (D)
Porsche 962 C 155 Obermaier Racing 0:03:47,370 Cat.2 .
9. 10 Tomas Saldana (E)
Robin Donovan (GB)
Giovanni Lavaggi (I)
Porsche 962 CK6 CK6/08 Porsche Kremer Racing 0:03:48,780 Cat.2 .
10. 12 Alessandro Gini (I)
Jean-François Yvon (F)
Courage C30LM Porsche Courage Competition 0:03:55,310 Cat.2 .
11. 46 Hans-Joachim Stuck (D)
Lionel Robert (F)
Porsche 911 Turbo S LM Le Mans Porsche Team 0:04:04,670 GT .
12. 27 Les Delano (USA)
Andy Petery (USA)
Nick Adams (GB)
Spice SE89C Ford 001 Chamberlain Engineering 0:04:07,180 Cat.2 .
13. 51 Jay Cochran (USA) Jaguar XJ220C 001 TWR Jaguar Racing 0:04:16,520 GT .
14. 50 David Brabham (AUS)
Armin Hahne (D)
Andreas Fuchs (D)
Jaguar XJ220C 002 TWR Jaguar Racing 0:04:16,920 GT .
15. 11 François Migault (F)
Andy Evans (USA)
Steve Fossett (USA)
Patrick Camus (F)
Porsche 962 CK6 CK6/09 Porsche Kremer Racing 0:04:18,310 Cat.2 .
16. 23 Alain Sturm (F)
Didier Caradec (F)
Jean-Pierre Beltoise (F)
Porsche 962 C 001GS Team Guy Chotard 0:04:22,190 Cat.2 .
17. 92 Jacques Laffite (F)
Patrice Roussel (F)
Hervé Rohée (F)
Pascal Witmeur (B)
Philippe Olczyk (B)
Rocky Agusta (I)
Edouard Sezionale (F)
Onofrio Russo (I)
Paolo Mondini (I)
Michel Neugarten (B)
Venturi 500 LM LM006 BBA Competition 0:04:25,140 GT .
18. 34 Yvan Muller (F)
Georges Tessier (F)
Gérard Tremblay (F)
Didier Bonnet (F)
Debora SP93 Alfa Romeo C393-01 Didier Bonnet 0:04:30,860 LMP .
19. 7 Robs Lamplough (GB) Allard J2X Ford 001 Jean-Louis Ricci 0:04:30,900 Cat.1 .
20. 77 Olivier Haberthur (CH)
Claude Haldi (CH)
Porsche 911 Carrera RSR 6071 Scuderia Chicco d'Oro 0:04:35,110 GT .
21. 91 Johannes Badrutt (F)
Michel Krine (F)
Jean-Luc Maury-Laribiére (F)
Gilles Guinand (F)
Claude Brana (F)
Jacques Tropenat (F)
Costas Los (GR)
Nicolas Leboissetier (F)
Venturi 500 LM LM002 Alain Lamouille 0:04:35,360 GT .
22. 56 Jacques Laffite (F)
Philip Verellen (B)
Christophe Dechavanne (F)
Stéphane Ratel (F)
Venturi 500 LM LM003 Stéphane Ratel 0:04:35,490 GT .
23. 76 Lilian Bryner (CH) Porsche 911 Carrera 2 9006 Cartronic Motorsport 0:04:36,800 GT .
24. 48 Harald Grohs (D)
Alain Gadal (F)
Jean-Marie Pirnay (B)
Porsche 911 Carrera 2 Team Paduwa 0:04:40,110 GT .
25. 65 Dirk Ebeling (D)
Karl-Heinz Wlazik (D)
Ulli Richter (D)
Porsche 911 Carrera RSR 6066 Heico Dienstleistungen 0:04:40,730 GT .
26. 67 Hans Dorr (D)
Gunter Döbler (D)
Bruno Ilien (F)
Porsche 911 Carrera 2 Fa Derknum GmbH 0:04:44,140 GT .
27. 66 Gustl Spreng (D) Porsche 911 Carrera RS 499110 Muhlbauer Motorsport 0:04:44,580 GT .
28. 41 Ruggero Grassi (I)
Sergio Brambilla (I)
Renato Mastropietro (I)
Porsche 911 Carrera 2 Obermaier Racing 0:04:48,930 GT .
29. 24 Bruno Miot (F)
Richard Balandras (F)
Spice SE89C Ford 002 Graff Racing 0:04:50,330 Cat.2 .
30. 99 Pierre Honegger (USA)
Gianpiero Consonni (I)
MiG M100 Lamborghini 3 Georgia Automotive 0:04:53,880 GT .
31. 28 Roland Bassaler (F)
Patrick Bourdais (F)
Jean-Louis Capette (F)
Sauber SHS C6 BMW 82-C6-02 Roland Bassaler 0:05:10,200 Cat.2 .
Did not practice:
1A xxx Kremer-Porsche CK7 Kremer Racing WSC .
In entry list:
2 xxx Kremer-Porsche CK7 Kremer Racing WSC .
22 xxx Toyota 92C-V 005 SARD Company Ltd. Cat.2 .
33 xxx WR LM93 Peugeot 93-001 Welter Racing LMP .
70 xxx Venturi 500 LM LM005 Eric Graham GT .

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 4

24 h Le Mans

24 Heures du Mans, Circuit de la Sarthe, Le Mans Date: 20.6.1993

Practiced:52(Cat.1 - 6, Cat.2 - 15, LMP - 3, GT - 26)
Started:47(Cat.1 - 6, Cat.2 - 15, LMP - 3, GT - 23)
Classified:30(Cat.1 - 5, Cat.2 - 10, LMP - 2, GT - 13)

Circuit length: 13,600 km Race distance: 5100,000 km Winner's average speed: 213,358 km/h Attendance: 110000

Fastest lap:Eddie Irvine/Toshio Suzuki/Masanori SekiyaNo. 36Toyota TS0103:27,47235,986 km/h(lap 320)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 3 Eric Hélary (F)
Christophe Bouchut (F)
Geoff Brabham (AUS)
Peugeot 905C EV12 Peugeot-Talbot Sport 376 23:54:12,590 1. Cat.1 6. 3:32,080
2. 1 Thierry Boutsen (B)
Yannick Dalmas (F)
Teo Fabi (I)
Peugeot 905C EV17 Peugeot-Talbot Sport 375 2. Cat.1 3. 3:27,230
3. 2 Philippe Alliot (F)
Mauro Baldi (I)
Jean-Pierre Jabouille (F)
Peugeot 905C EV11 Peugeot-Talbot Sport 368 3. Cat.1 1. 3:24,940
4. 36 Eddie Irvine (GB)
Toshio Suzuki (J)
Masanori Sekiya (J)
Toyota TS010 007 Toyota Team Tom's 365 4. Cat.1 2. 3:26,140
5. 22 Roland Ratzenberger (A)
Mauro Martini (I)
Naoki Nagasaka (J)
Toyota 93C-V 92CV-005 Sard Co. Ltd. 364 1. Cat.2 10. 3:42,220
6. 25 George Fouché (ZA)
Eje Elgh (S)
Steven Andskar (S)
Toyota 93C-V 92CV-001 Nisso Trust Racing Team 359 2. Cat.2 12. 3:44,370
7. 21 Otto Altenbach (D)
Jürgen Oppermann (D)
Loris Kessel (CH)
Porsche 962 C 155 Obermaier Racing GmbH 356 3. Cat.2 9. 3:39,370
8. 38 Geoff Lees (GB)
Jan Lammers (NL)
Juan-Manuel Fangio II (RA)
Toyota TS010 008 Toyota Team Tom's 354 5. Cat.1 4. 3:28,210
9. 18 Bob Wollek (F)
Henri Pescarolo (F)
Ronny Meixner (D)
Porsche 962 C 014 Joest Racing 352 4. Cat.2 8. 3:38,400
10. 14 Derek Bell (GB)
Lionel Robert (F)
Pascal Fabre (F)
Courage C30LM Porsche 011 Courage Compétition 348 5. Cat.2 11. 3:42,590
11. 13 Pierre Yver (F)
Jean-Louis Ricci (F)
Jean-François Yvon (F)
Courage C30LM Porsche 010 Courage Compétition 344 6. Cat.2 13. 3:45,810
12. 10 Jürgen Lässig (D)
Giovanni Lavaggi (I)
Wayne Taylor (ZA)
Porsche 962 CK6 CK6/08 Porsche Kremer Racing 329 7. Cat.2 15. 3:50,160
13. 11 Andy Evans (USA)
Tomas Saldana (E)
François Migault (F)
Porsche 962 CK6 CK6/09 Porsche Kremer Racing 317 8. Cat.2 16. 3:54,090
14. 23 Denis Morin (F)
Didier Caradec (F)
Alain Sturm (F)
Porsche 962 C 001GS Guy Chotard 309 9. Cat.2 20. 4:05,450
15. 47 Joël Gouhier (F)
Dominique Dupuy (F)
Jürgen Barth (D)
Porsche 911 Carrera RSR 6074 Monaco Media International 305 1. GT 29. 4:22,960
16. 78 Jésus Pareja (E)
Jack Leconte (F)
Pierre de Thoisy (F)
Porsche 911 Carrera RSR 6075 Jack Leconte 302 2. GT 33. 4:29,740
17. 65 Karl-Heinz Wlazik (D)
Ulli Richter (D)
Dirk Ebeling (D)
Porsche 911 Carrera RSR 6066 Heico Dienstleistungen 300 3. GT 40. 4:34,460
18. 77 Claude Haldi (CH)
Olivier Haberthur (CH)
Charles Margueron (CH)
Porsche 911 Carrera RSR 6071 Scuderia Chicco d'Oro 300 4. GT 34. 4:31,080
19. 62 Franz Konrad (A)
Jun Harada (J)
Antônio Hermann (BR)
Porsche 911 Carrera 2 Cup Konrad Motorsport 294 5. GT 42. 4:35,630
20. 24 Jean-Bernard Bouvet (F)
Richard Balandras (F)
Bruno Miot (F)
Spice SE89C Ford 002 Graff Racing 289 10. Cat.2 23. 4:09,320
21. 66 Gustl Spreng (D)
Fritz Müller (D)
Sandro Angelastri (CH)
Porsche 911 Carrera RS 499110 Muhlbauer Motorsport 277 6. GT 46. 4:41,770
22. 40 Philippe Olczyk (B)
Gérard Dillmann (F)
Josef Prechtl (D)
Porsche 911 Carrera 2 Cup Obermaier Racing GmbH 275 7. GT 47. 4:42,110
23. 55 Onofrio Russo (I)
Rocky Agusta (I)
Paolo Mondini (I)
Venturi 500 LM LM001 Riccardo Agusta 275 8. GT 32. 4:26,610
24. 33 Patrick Gonin (F)
Bernard Santal (CH)
Alain Lamouille (F)
WR LM93 Peugeot 93-001 Welter Racing 269 1. LMP 17. 3:54,970
25. 57 Marc Duez (B)
Eric Bachelart (B)
Philip Verellen (B)
Venturi 500 LM LM004 Toison d'Or 268 9. GT 28. 4:21,770
26. 49 Bruno Ilien (F)
Alain Gadal (F)
Bernard Robin (F)
Porsche 911 Carrera 2 Cup Team Paduwa 267 10. GT 38. 4:33,900
27. 70 Michel Neugarten (B)
Pascal Witmeur (B)
Jacques Tropenat (F)
Venturi 500 LM LM005 Eric Graham 263 11. GT 31. 4:26,600
28. 91 Patrice Roussel (F)
Edouard Sezionale (F)
Hervé Rohée (F)
Venturi 500 LM LM002 Alain Lamouille 247 12. GT 44. 4:39,540
29. 92 Jean-Luc Maury-Laribiére (F)
Michel Krine (F)
Patrick Camus (F)
Venturi 500 LM LM006 Société BBA Competition 244 13. GT 36. 4:32,410
30. 35 Fabio Magnani (I)
Roberto Ragazzi (I)
Luigi Taverna (I)
Lucchini SP91 Alfa Romeo 084/91 Sport & Immagine SRL 222 2. LMP 37. 4:33,780
Disqualified:
50 John Nielsen (DK)
David Brabham (AUS)
David Coulthard (GB)
Jaguar XJ220C 002 T.W.R. Jaguar Racing 307 Illegal exhaust GT 22. 4:07,880
Did not finish:
17 Manuel Reuter (D)
Frank Jelinski (D)
"John Winter" (D)
Porsche 962 C 013 Joest Racing 282 Engine Cat.2 7. 3:37,630
34 Yvan Muller (F)
Gérard Tremblay (F)
Georges Tessier (F)
Debora SP93 Alfa Romeo C393-01 Didier Bonnet 253 Engine LMP 26. 4:18,270
37 Pierre-Henri Raphanel (F)
Andy Wallace (GB)
Kenny Acheson (GB)
Toyota TS010 009 Toyota Team Tom's 212 Gearbox Cat.1 5. 3:31,550
71 Jacques Laffite (F)
Christophe Dechavanne (F)
Michel Maisonneuve (F)
Venturi 500 LM LM007 Société Jacadi 210 Engine GT 27. 4:19,670
15 Almo Coppelli (I)
Steve Fossett (USA)
Robin Donovan (GB)
Porsche 962 CK6 CK6-06 Porsche Kremer Racing 204 Fuel pump Cat.2 14. 3:47,250
52 Paul Belmondo (F)
Jay Cochran (USA)
Andreas Fuchs (D)
Jaguar XJ220C 003 T.W.R. Jaguar Racing 176 Overheating GT 24. 4:10,500
28 Patrick Bourdais (F)
Jean-Louis Capette (F)
Roland Bassaler (F)
Sauber SHS C6 BMW 82-C6-02 R. Bassaler 166 Accident Cat.2 30. 4:24,540
44 Richard Piper (GB)
Ferdinand de Lesseps (F)
Olindo Iacobelli (USA)
Lotus Esprit Sport 300 Lotus Sport/Chamberlain Engineering 162 Head gasket GT 35. 4:31,440
27 Andy Petery (USA)
Nick Adams (GB)
Hervé Regout (B)
Spice SE89C Ford 001 Chamberlain Engineering 137 Engine Cat.2 18. 4:01,080
12 Carlos Moran (ES)
Alessandro Gini (I)
Tomiko Yoshikawa (J)
Courage C30LM Porsche 009 Courage Compétition 108 Tyre => accident Cat.2 19. 4:01,680
45 Yojiro Terada (J)
Peter Hardman (GB)
Thorkild Thyrring (DK)
Lotus Esprit Sport 300 Lotus Sport/Chamberlain Engineering 92 Overheating GT 45. 4:40,060
56 Costas Los (GR)
Johannes Badrutt (F)
Claude Brana (F)
Venturi 500 LM LM003 Stéphane Ratel 80 Accident GT 41. 4:34,720
46 Hans-Joachim Stuck (D)
Walter Röhrl (D)
Hurley Haywood (USA)
Porsche 911 Turbo S LM Le Mans Porsche Team 79 Accident damage => engine GT 21. 4:06,510
76 Enzo Calderari (CH)
Luigino Pagotto (I)
Lilian Bryner (CH)
Porsche 911 Carrera 2 Cup 9006 Cartronic Motorsport 64 Accident GT 39. 4:33,970
48 Harald Grohs (D)
Jean-Paul Libert (B) - DND
Didier Theys (B) - DND
Porsche 911 Carrera 2 Cup Team Paduwa 8 Overheating GT 43. 4:36,420
51 Win Percy (GB) - DND
Armin Hahne (D)
David Leslie (GB) - DND
Jaguar XJ220C 001 T.W.R. Jaguar Racing 6 Overheating GT 25. 4:11,710
Did not start:
41 Ruggero Grassi (I)
Sergio Brambilla (I)
Renato Mastropietro (I)
Porsche 911 Carrera 2 Cup Obermaier Racing GmbH Accident in practice GT 49. 4:50,730
72 Robin Smith (GB)
Stefano Sebastiani (I)
Tetsuya Oota (J)
Ferrari 348 LM 95450 Simpson Engineering Accident in warm-up GT 48. 4:44,570
Did not qualify:
99 Pierre Honegger (USA)
Gianpiero Consonni (I)
Philippe Renault (F)
MiG M100 Motori Moderni 3 Georgia Automotive Mig GT 5:59,150
Running in practice:
2T Jean-Pierre Jabouille (F) Peugeot 905C EV13 Peugeot Talbot Sport Spare car Cat.1 no time
2C Philippe Alliot (F) Peugeot 905C EV16 Peugeot Talbot Sport Accident in practice Cat.1 3:24,940
21T xxx Porsche 962 C Obermaier Racing Spare car Cat.2
37T Eddie Irvine (GB)
Andy Wallace (GB)
Kenny Acheson (GB)
Toyota TS010 003 Toyota Team Tom's Spare car Cat.1
In entry list:
- Thorkild Thyrring (DK) Porsche 962 C GTi 203 ADA Engineering Cat.2
- xxx Chevrolet John Graham GT
- xxx BMW M5 Chris Hodgetts GT
7 Robs Lamplough (GB)
Olivier Leclére (F)
Jean-Louis Ricci (F)
Jean-François Véroux (F)
Allard J2X Ford 001 Jean-Louis Ricci Cat.1
26 xxx Spice SE90C Ford GP Motorsport Cat.2
58 Bruno Eichmann (CH) Porsche 911 Carrera RSR Roock Racing GT
59 Mike Hezemans (NL) Porsche 911 Carrera RSR Roock Racing GT
63 xxx BMW M5 Ed Arnold GT
67 Hans Dorr (D)
Gunter Döbler (D)
Bruno Ilien (F)
Marcus Menden (D)
Porsche 911 Carrera 2 Fa Derknum GmbH GT
74 John Graham (CDN) Ford Mustang GT
75 xxx Chevrolet Corvette Bob Jankel GT

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 5

Jaguar Indianapolis

Fast Masters, Indianapolis Raceway Park Date: 10.7.1993


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
3 Bobby Allison (USA) Jaguar XJ220
7 David Pearson (USA) Jaguar XJ220
10 Bobby Unser (USA) Jaguar XJ220

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 6

24 h Spa

24 Heures de Francorchamps, Lotto Trophy, European Community Challenge, Spa-Francorchamps Date: 1.8.1993

Practiced:51
Started:50
Classified:32

Circuit length: 6,974 km Race distance: 2154,966 km Winner's average speed: 144,667 km/h

Fastest lap:Uwe AlzenNo. 36Porsche 911 Carrera RSR 3.82:36,26160,671 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 36 Jean-Pierre Jarier (F)
Christian Fittipaldi (BR)
Uwe Alzen (D)
Porsche 911 Carrera RSR 3.8 Roock Porsche Racing 310 14:53:45,930 1. Pro GT 2. 2:38,340
2. 55 Harald Grohs (D)
Michael Bartels (D)
Yannick Dalmas (F)
Porsche 911 Carrera 2 Team Paduwa 310 14:56:13,200 2. Pro GT 6. 2:40,660
3. 61 Franz Konrad (A)
Helmuth Steinbrecher (D)
Örnulf Wirdheim (S)
Porsche 911 Carrera RS Konrad Motorsport 302 3. Pro GT 12. 2:42,820
4. 37 Willi Bergmeister (D)
Manfred Bobach (D)
Dieter Köll (D)
Porsche 911 Carrera RSR 3.8 Roock Porsche Racing 301 4. Pro GT 9. 2:42,100
5. 48 Jack Leconte (F)
Pierre de Thoisy (F)
Ferdinand de Lesseps (F)
Porsche 911 Carrera RSR 3.8 M M I 299 5. Pro GT 13. 2:43,020
6. 39 Edgar Dören (D)
Wolfgang Kaufmann (D)
Michael Irmgratz (D)
Porsche 911 Carrera RSR 3.8 Freisinger Motorsport 297 6. Pro GT 14. 2:43,330
7. 3 Renaud Verreydt (B)
José Close (B)
Pierre Fermine (B)
Toyota Carina E GTi Toyota Racing 294 1. FISA 2L 8. 2:41,500
8. 35 Sandro Angelastri (CH)
Philippe Müller (CH)
Koit Veertee (S)
Porsche 911 Carrera RSR Strandell 294 7. Pro GT 15. 2:43,540
9. 45 Enzo Calderari (CH)
Lilian Bryner (CH)
Luigino Pagotto (I)
Porsche 911 Carrera RS 3.6 Chrzanowski & Klein Racing 292 8. Pro GT 4. 2:39,570
10. 50 Loris de Sordi (B)
Philippe Olczyk (B)
R. J. Heinen (B)
Porsche 911 Carrera 2 Obermaier Motorsport 291 9. Pro GT 29. 2:50,520
11. 59 Albert Vanierschot (B)
Michel Maillien (B)
David Saelens (B)
Porsche 911 Carrera 2 Excelsior 290 10. Pro GT 21. 2:44,830
12. 2 Philip Verellen (B)
Georges Cremer (B)
Daniël Herregods (B)
Toyota Carina E GTi Toyota Racing 288 2. FISA 2L 11. 2:42,810
13. 58 Bruno Ilien (F)
Jean-Marie Pirnay (B)
Didier de Puysseleyr (B)
Porsche 911 Carrera 2 Team Paduwa 286 11. Pro GT 20. 2:44,820
14. 49 Ruggero Grassi (I)
Renato Mastropietro (I)
Frank Katthöfer (D)
Porsche 911 Carrera 2 Obermaier Motorsport 284 12. Pro GT 24. 2:47,910
15. 43 Romain Wolf (L)
Jean-Marie Dumont (L)
Nico Demuth (L)
Porsche 911 Carrera Cup Power Shop Racing Team 282 13. Pro GT 19. 2:44,800
16. 56 Paul Belmondo (F)
Didier Theys (B)
Jean-Paul Libert (B)
Porsche 911 Carrera 2 Team Paduwa 279 14. Pro GT 10. 2:42,380
17. 32 Roberto Ragazzi (I)
Robert Walterscheid-Müller (D)
Luigi Taverna (I)
BMW M3 E36 Bychl Euroracing 279 15. Pro GT 27. 2:49,630
18. 41 L. Franck (L)
C. Schons (L)
Y. Wagner (L)
Porsche 911 Carrera RSR Power Shop Racing Team 276 16. Pro GT 34. 2:53,260
19. 42 Frédéric Schmit (F)
"Segolen" (F)
Gérard Tremblay (F)
Porsche 911 Carrera 2 Power Shop Racing Team 275 17. Pro GT 36. 2:54,420
20. 62 Gustl Spreng (D)
Kersten Jodexnis (D)
Fritz Müller (D)
Porsche 911 Carrera RS 3.6 Gustl Spreng 274 18. Pro GT 31. 2:50,960
21. 15 Damien Chaballe (B)
Didier Stassart (B)
Philippe Havet (B)
Opel Astra GSi 16v EBRT 273 1. Pro 2L 38. 2:56,360
22. 64 Hervé Regout (B)
Frédéric Bouvy (B)
Patrick van Heurck (B)
Porsche 968 S Toison D'Or 272 19. Pro GT 33. 2:52,980
23. 1 Eric van de Poele (B)
Will Hoy (GB)
Julian Bailey (GB)
Toyota Carina E GTi Toyota Racing 271 3. FISA 2L 5. 2:40,560
24. 17 Jean-Jacques Dermagne (F)
Xavier Tourliere (F)
Philippe Dermagne (F)
Opel Astra GSi 16v Ecurie Bruxelloise 266 2. Pro 2L 48. 3:01,850
25. 26 M. Mathay (B)
Vincent Dupont (B)
Leo Princen (B)
Fiat Tipo Ecurie Azur 263 3. Pro 2L 39. 2:57,110
26. 11 Willy Maljean (B)
A. Peeters (B)
D. Wagner (B)
BMW M3 Ecurie Bruxelloise 263 4. FISA 2L 25. 2:49,040
27. 22 Etienne Baugnée (B)
J. Katsers (B)
Jean-Claude Burton (B)
Peugeot 309 GTi Ecurie Baudoin Visetoise 262 4. Pro 2L 35. 2:53,820
28. 24 Thierry de Bonhome (B)
Leo Princen (B)
M. Bouty (B)
Citroën AX Sport Ecurie Azur 257 5. Pro 2L 49. 3:04,460
29. 18 Roger Visconti (B)
Jose Renato Chartier (L)
Guy Verheyen (B)
Opel Kadett Ecurie Bruxelloise 257 6. Pro 2L 46. 3:00,150
30. 8 Nico Dexters (B)
Frans Lubin (NL)
Michel Dexters (B)
Toyota Corolla Toyota Racing 255 7. Pro 2L 44. 2:59,270
31. 4 Hideshi Matsuda (J)
J. Uehara (J)
Fumio Akao (J)
Toyota MR Toyota Racing 254 8. Pro 2L 47. 3:01,380
32. 63 Pierre Yver (F)
Guy Broissiat (F)
Philippe Meunier (F)
Porsche 911 Carrera Cup Cobras Organisation 231 20. Pro GT 22. 2:45,050
Not classified:
7 Bernard Dethier (B)
Jean-Pierre Jacquemin (B)
Michel Lambermont (B)
Toyota MR Toyota Racing 192 9. Pro 2L 41. 2:58,160
27 Jacky Delvaux (B)
R. Greenhalgh (B)
Christian Corthals (B)
Renault Clio EBRT 186 Pro 2L 51. 3:09,020
25 Charles Bols (B)
Luc Verhulst (B)
Bruno Clemens (B)
VW Golf Gentse Autosport 162 Pro 2L 50. 3:04,800
Did not finish:
30 Bertrand Gachot (B)
Kazuo Shimizu (J)
Armin Hahne (D)
Honda NSX Honda Belgium 233 Fire Pro GT 1. 2:37,840
31 Marco Spinelli (I)
Bruno Corradi (I)
Daniele Gasparri (I)
BMW M3 E36 Amos Team 232 Gearbox Pro GT 28. 2:49,770
6 Keiichi Suzuki (J)
Katsuhiko Okamoto (J)
Morio Nitta (J)
Toyota MR Toyota Racing 224 Differential Pro 2L 37. 2:56,040
47 Dominique Dupuy (F)
Jésus Pareja (E)
Joël Gouhier (F)
Porsche 911 Carrera RSR 6074 M M I 198 Drive shaft Pro GT 3. 2:38,740
57 Michel Delcourt (B)
Robert Dierick (B)
Stephane Meyers (B)
Porsche 911 Carrera 2 Team Paduwa 193 Gearbox Pro GT 17. 2:43,960
65 Gérard de Ville de Goyet (B)
Luc Frings (L)
R. Benoy (L)
Porsche 968 S L. Frings 168 Engine Pro GT 43. 2:58,920
40 Jean-Denis Delétraz (CH)
T. Carugatti (F)
M. Bocion (CH)
Porsche 911 Carrera RSR Scuderia Chicco D'Oro 112 Accident Pro GT 7. 2:40,800
54 Marc Piessens (B)
Ivan Viaene (B)
Tim Joosen (B)
Porsche 911 Carrera 2 Cup Team Paduwa 108 Wheel Pro GT 26. 2:49,500
21 Philippe Adams (B)
Bernard de Dryver (B)
David Leslie (GB)
Vauxhall Cavalier GSi Ecurie Ecosse Vauxhall 101 Engine Pro 2L 16. 2:43,610
14 Michel Plennevaux (B)
Michel Luxen (B)
Bruno Thiry (B)
Opel Astra GSi EBRT 100 Engine Pro 2L 32. 2:52,470
20 Nicolas Frings (B)
Giovanni Bruno (I)
Alain Thiebaut (B)
Opel Kadett Ecurie Bruxelloise 89 Gearbox Pro 2L 40. 2:57,310
23 Jean-Pierre Van de Wauwer (B)
Bernard Castagné (F)
Freddy Fruhauf (B)
Citroën ZX Ecurie Baudoin Visetoise 86 Fuel pump Pro 2L 42. 2:58,330
53 Alfons Taels (B)
Patrick Schreurs (B)
Edmond Raus (B)
Porsche 911 Carrera RS GL Racing Team 67 Engine Pro GT 18. 2:44,690
67 Pascal Witmeur (B)
Guy Broissiat (F)
Pierre van Vliet (B)
Porsche 911 Carrera 2 Guy Broissiat 56 Fuel pump Pro GT 30. 2:50,730
60 Christian Raes (B)
G. Uytgeerts (B)
Didier Noirhomme (B)
Porsche 911 Carrera 2 Excelsior 46 Accident Pro GT 23. 2:46,380
Did not start:
5 Satoshi Yamaguchi (J)
Masahiro Matsunaga (J)
Junko Mihara (J)
Toyota MR Toyota Racing Accident Pro 2L 45. 3:01,290
Did not practice:
19 Roger Plichet (F)
Claude Triquet (F)
Eric Neve (B)
Renault 19 Chamade Roger Plichter FISA 2L
In entry list:
9 Ian Khan (GB)
Alex Portman (GB)
Vauxhall Cavalier Ian Khan FISA 2L
10 Václav Bervid (CS)
Luc Pensis (B)
BMW M3 Václav Bervid FISA 2L
16 Wolfgang Haugg (D)
Patrick Jamar (B)
Opel Astra GSi EBRT Pro 2L
33 Helmut Hennes (D)
Ludwig Hölzl (D)
BMW M3 E36 Racing Dynamik Pro GT
38 Edgar Dören (D)
Michael Beilke (D)
Robert Schenck (L)
Porsche 911 Carrera RSR Freisinger Motorsport Pro GT
40 Jacques Laffite (F)
Olivier Haberthur (CH)
Porsche 911 Carrera RSR Jean Sage Pro GT
44 Enzo Calderari (CH)
Lilian Bryner (CH)
Porsche 911 Carrera RSR Chrzanowski & Klein Racing Pro GT
46 Loris de Sordi (B)
Peter Mamerow (D)
R. J. Heinen (B)
Porsche 911 Carrera RSR Mamerow Automobiltechnick Pro GT
51 Andy Bovensiepen (D) Porsche 911 Carrera Cup Bernt Motorsport Pro GT
52 "Segolen" (F)
Raymond Touroul (F)
Alain Gadal (F)
Porsche 911 Carrera RS "Segolen" Pro GT
66 Gildo Pallanca-Pastor (MC)
Jacques Samalens (F)
Porsche 911 Carrera 2 Cup Monaco Racing Team Pro GT

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 7

6 h Vallelunga

6 ore Vallelunga, Vallelunga Date: 21.11.1993

Started:31

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 121,292 km/h

Fastest lap:Anders OlofssonNo. Ferrari F401:19,694144,552 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Alexander Burgstaller (D)
Altfrid Heger (D)
BMW M3 GTR 228 6:00:54,776 GT 2. 1:30,602
2. - Johnny Cecotto (YV)
Roberto Ravaglia (I)
BMW M3 GTR 224 GT 1. 1:29,662
3. - Bruno Rebai (I)
Carlo Rebai (I)
Porsche Carrera RSR 214 GT 14. 1:38,659
4. - Luciano Della Noce (I)
Anders Olofsson (S)
Ferrari F40 214 GT 6. 1:35,958
5. - Lusuardi
Piacentini
De Bono
BMW M3 213 T 9. 1:36,889
6. - Max Crinelli (I)
Patrick Crinelli (I)
Paolo La Neve
BMW M3 213 T 12. 1:38,109
7. - Paolo de Cristofaro
Gabriele de Bono
BMW M3 209 T 31. 2:10,777
8. - Pascal Witmeur (B)
Bels
Sheehan
Venturi 400 Trophy 205 GT 8. 1:36,621
9. - Italo Cantera
Paolo Guatamacchi (I)
Mazda RX-7 205 GT 22. 1:40,015
10. - Nardozzi
De Luca
Ford Sierra Cosworth 202 T 7. 1:36,299
11. - Brunelli
Alberto Viglione (I)
BMW M3 200 T 23. 1:41,859
12. - Peroni
Arturo Merzario (I)
Francesco Ramacciotti (I)
Mazda RX-7 200 GT 20. 1:39,921
13. - Scherrer
Zanetti
Mulas
Porsche Carrera 197 GT 19. 1:38,900
14. - Bellini
Zadotti
BMW M3 196 T 16. 1:38,874
15. - Casciotti
Castelli
Castellaneta
Lancia Delta HF 195 T 17. 1:39,166
16. 38 Gianotti
Gualtiero Giribaldi (I)
Monforte
Porsche 964 Carrera Cup 195 GT 25. 1:43,186
17. - Ranieri Randaccio (I)
Stefano Sebastiani (I)
Tetsuya Oota (J)
Ferrari 348 192 GT 11. 1:38,007
18. - Komnenovic
De Mas
Kuvalja
BMW M3 Ev. 188 T 18. 1:39,470
19. - Alessandro Pagni (I)
Pescosolido
Fabrizio Serena (I)
Alfa Romeo 75 V6 183 T 29. 1:52,960
20. - Laurent Lécuyer (CH)
Matti
Camandona
Venturi 500 LM 177 GT 13. 1:38,117
21. - Gil De Lesseps
Onofrio Russo (I)
Roberto Russo (I)
Venturi 500 LM 141 GT 5. 1:35,485
22. - Mauro Prospero (I)
Bonsauer
Burato
BMW M3 137 T 28. 1:45,226
23. - Fulvio Ballabio (I)
Guido Dacco (I)
Gianpiero Consonni (I)
MiG 100 GT 135 GT 27. 1:45,185
24. - Luigino Pagotto (I)
Sandro Angelastri (CH)
Porsche Carrera Cup 132 GT 4. 1:35,330
Did not finish:
- Jean-Luc Maury-Laribiére (F)
Leveque
Venturi 500 LM DNF GT 30. 1:54,363
- Luigi Taverna (I)
Roberto Ragazzi (I)
Raffaele Sangiuolo (I)
BMW M3 DNF T 10. 1:37,773
- Angeletti
Kuhn
Morino
Porsche Carrera DNF GT 15. 1:38,715
- Fabio Piscopo (I)
Ciccozzi
Maurizio Milla
BMW M3 DNF T 21. 1:39,992
- Hamelle
Camp
Puig
Venturi 500 LM DNF GT 24. 1:42,516
- Nucera
Barberio
Marcello Gunnella (I)
Alfa Romeo 75 DNF T 26. 1:43,268
- Enzo Calderari (CH)
Lilian Bryner (CH)
Vittorio Colombo (I)
Porsche Carrera DNF GT 3. 1:34,206

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 24.12.2011