World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.




1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 Non Championship Races (info)

Non Championship Races 1976


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 21.2.1976 Preis der Stadt Stuttgart D   14 11
2 19.4.1976 Gr.6 Magione I      
3 25.4.1976 Sylt [T/GT2.0] D      
4 25.4.1976 Sylt [T/GT+2.0] D      
5 9.5.1976 Kassel-Calden [T/GT] D   22 15
6 9.5.1976 Gr.6 Varano I      
7 16.5.1976 AMOC Brands Hatch GB      
8 16.5.1976 Targa Florio I      
9 16.5.1976 Gr.6 Varano I      
10 16.5.1976 100 mile Hockenheim D      
11 23.5.1976 Junioren Trophy Zandvoort NL      
12 23.5.1976 Mainz-Finthen [S1.6/TS1.3] D   18 11
13 23.5.1976 Mainz-Finthen [S+1.6] D   14 10
14 23.5.1976 Race de Nippon J      
16 30.5.1976 Gr.6 Varano I      
17 6.6.1976 Wunstorf [T/GT2.0] D      
18 6.6.1976 Wunstorf [T/GT+2.0] D      
19 13.6.1976 24 h Le Mans F 60 55 24
20 4.7.1976 Karlsruhe Hockenheim [Sports] D      
21 4.7.1976 Karlsruhe Hockenheim [T/GT] D      
22 25.7.1976 1000 km Fuji J      
23 25.7.1976 Diepholz [T/GT2.0] D   17  
24 25.7.1976 Diepholz [T/GT+2.0] D      
25 1.8.1976 Gr.6 Pergusa I      
26 8.8.1976 National Schleiz DDR      
27 8.8.1976 Schleiz DDR      
28 15.8.1976 Zolder [T/GT] B      
29 15.8.1976 Zolder [S2.0] B   11 8
30 15.8.1976 Gr.6 Santamonica I      
31 15.8.1976 Zandvoort NL      
32 22.8.1976 Ingliston [S+Special GT] GB      
33 29.8.1976 Gr.6 Varano I      
34 29.8.1976 Zandvoort NL 30    
35 4.9.1976 Hockenheim [T/GT2.0] D      
36 4.9.1976 Hockenheim [T/GT+2.0] D      
37 5.9.1976 Ronde Cévenole F   84 43
38 5.9.1976 Diepholz [T/GT2.0] D      
39 5.9.1976 Diepholz [T/GT+2.0] D      
40 12.9.1976 Ulm [Sports] D   17 13
41 10.10.1976 Nürburgring [T/GT] D   19 16
42 17.10.1976 Zolder [T/GT2.0] B   18 9
43 17.10.1976 Zolder [T/GT+1.6] B   28 19
44 20.10.1976 Giro d'Italia I   78 50
45 23.10.1976 Nürburgring Neuss D      
46 24.10.1976 Mainz-Finthen [T/GT2.0] D      
47 24.10.1976 Mainz-Finthen [T/GT+2.0] D      
48 31.10.1976 Hockenheim [T/GT] D   40 28
49 6.11.1976 1000 km Kyalami ZA   51  
50 7.11.1976 Hockenheim D      
51 28.11.1976 Hockenheim Finale D   26 19
101   Australian TT AUS      
102   SM Zeltweg [Gr.5] A      
103   SM Zeltweg A      

WSRP Home Page



Non Championship Races Round: 1

Preis der Stadt Stuttgart

Int. ADAC/MCS Rundstreckenrennen, Preis der Stadt Stuttgart, Motodrom Hockenheim Date: 21.2.1976

Started:14(S+1.3 - 2, S1.3 - 4, GT - 6, T+2.0 - 2)
Classified:11(S+1.3 - 1, S1.3 - 4, GT - 5, T+2.0 - 1)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
644 Rolf Fischer (D) Porsche 908/02 Berga Sicherheitsbatterie 20 1. S+1.3
602 Karl Gräff (D) Opel Commodore K. Gräff 1. T+2.0
620 Eugen Kiemele (D) Porsche 934 Eugen Kiemele 1. GT
632 Erich Ehrhardt (D) Brixner Spider Erich Ehrhardt 1. S1.3
613 Dieter Ankele (D) Porsche 914/6 914 043 2075 Autohaus Max Moritz GmbH 2. GT
631 Dieter Schulz (D) Behnke Condor C 005 Dieter Schulz 2. S1.3
623 Hans Großmann (D) Porsche Carrera Hans Grossmann 3. GT
633 Dieter Pflüger (D) Renault Dieter Pflüger 3. S1.3
624 Hans-Werner Brettschneider (D) Porsche Carrera RSR Hans-Werner Brettschneider 4. GT
630 Paul Riss (D) Abarth RGA Sohler Racing Team 4. S1.3
621 Albrecht Schütz (D) Porsche Carrera Autohaus Max Moritz GmbH 5. GT
In entry list:
601 Jürgen Karich (D) Ford Mustang Jürgen Karich Not known if ran T+2.0
610 Hartmut Bauer (D) Alpine A110 Renault Hartmut Bauer Not known if ran GT2.0
611 Dieter Riesle (D) Alpine A110 Renault Dieter Riesle Not known if ran GT2.0
622 Edgar Kaib (D) Porsche 911 RSR Porsche Kannacher Not known if ran GT+2.0
640 Karl-Heinz Conrad (D) CRS Ford MSC Rund um Schotten Not known if ran S+1.3
641 Reinhold Gruber (D) Behnke Condor C 011 Vereinigung Süddeutscher Automobilsportler Not known if ran S+1.3
645 Hubert Schmidt (D) URD 676 Porsche 005? Autohaus Max Moritz GmbH Not known if ran S+1.3
646 Wilhelm Schmid (D) BMW Turbo Wilhelm Schmid Not known if ran S+1.3

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 2

Gr.6 Magione

Pasqua del Pilota, Autodromo di Magione Date: 19.4.1976


Circuit length: 1,650 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 102,398 km/h Attendance: 5000

Fastest lap:Gabriele CiutiNo. Osella PA3 BMW0:55,7104,642 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gabriele Ciuti (I) Osella PA3 BMW 032 15 0:14:30,300 1. S2.0
2. - Arcadio Pezzali (I) Chevron B31 15 0:14:46,700 1. S1.6
3. - Ranzolin Osella PA3 15 0:14:59,400 2. S2.0
4. - Mauro Cangelli (I) Scotti 15 0:16:41,300 1. S1.3
5. - Stephano Sanesi (I) Abarth 15 0:16:57,400 1. S1.0
6. - Gonfiotti AMS 15 0:17:28,500 2. S1.0
7. - Orazioni Abarth 15 0:18:00,000 3. S1.0
8. - "Tore" (I) Osella PA3 14 2. S1.6
8. - "King" (I) March 75S 14 3. S2.0
8. - Lambertini Chevron 14 3. S1.6
11. - Nannucci AMS 11 2. S1.3
11. - Colalanni Muccini 11 4. S1.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 3

Sylt [T/GT2.0]

Int. 1. ADAC-Rundstreckenrennen Sylt "Freundschaftspreis der Warsteiner Brauerei", Sylt Date: 25.4.1976


Circuit length: Race distance: 111,600 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. - Peter Koch (D) BMW 2002 Peter-Michael Koch 18 1. 2000
2. - Harald Müller (D) BMW 2002 AC Isartal 2. 2000
3. - Hartmut Sperr (D) BMW 2002 Hartmut Sperr 3. 2000
4. - Siegfried Lehmann (D) BMW 2002 Siegfried Lehmann 4. 2000
5. - Helmut Hesse (D) BMW 2002 Helmut Hesse 5. 2000
6. - Jürgen Holtmanns (D) Porsche 914/6 Kannacher-GT-Racing 6. 2000
7. - Jörg Nitschke (D) Opel Ascona Jörg Nitschke 7. 2000
8. - Willi Hatje (D) BMW 2002 Valvoline Deutschland 8. 2000
9. - Hans Stahlberg (D) Alfa Romeo Touren- und Sportwagen Hans-H. Stahlberg 9. 2000
10. - Bodo Jähn (D) BMW 2002 Bodo Jähn 10. 2000

Heat 1

Circuit length: Race distance: 55,800 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. - Bodo Jähn (D) BMW 2002 Bodo Jähn 9 2000
2. - Peter Koch (D) BMW 2002 Peter-Michael Koch 2000
3. - Hans Stahlberg (D) Alfa Romeo Touren- und Sportwagen Hans-H. Stahlberg 2000
4. - Harald Müller (D) BMW 2002 AC Isartal 2000
5. - Hartmut Sperr (D) BMW 2002 Hartmut Sperr 2000
6. - Siegfried Lehmann (D) BMW 2002 Siegfried Lehmann 2000
7. - Helmut Hesse (D) BMW 2002 Helmut Hesse 2000
8. - Jürgen Holtmanns (D) Porsche 914/6 Kannacher-GT-Racing 2000
9. - Jörg Nitschke (D) Opel Ascona Jörg Nitschke 2000
10. - Willi Hatje (D) BMW 2002 Valvoline Deutschland 2000

Heat 2

Circuit length: Race distance: 55,800 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. - Peter Koch (D) BMW 2002 Peter-Michael Koch 9 2000
2. - Hartmut Sperr (D) BMW 2002 Hartmut Sperr 2000
3. - Helmut Hesse (D) BMW 2002 Helmut Hesse 2000
4. - Siegfried Lehmann (D) BMW 2002 Siegfried Lehmann 2000
5. - Harald Müller (D) BMW 2002 AC Isartal 2000
6. - Jürgen Holtmanns (D) Porsche 914/6 Kannacher-GT-Racing 2000
7. - Jörg Nitschke (D) Opel Ascona Jörg Nitschke 2000
8. - Willi Hatje (D) BMW 2002 Valvoline Deutschland 2000

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 4

Sylt [T/GT+2.0]

Int. 1. ADAC-Rundstreckenrennen Sylt "Freundschaftspreis der Warsteiner Brauerei", Sylt Date: 25.4.1976


Circuit length: Race distance: 111,600 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. - Clemens Schickentanz (D) Porsche 934 Tebernum-Racing-Team Georg Loos KG 18
2. - Rolf Stommelen (D) Porsche 934 Tebernum-Racing-Team Georg Loos KG
3. - Richard Leder (D) Porsche 934 NAC Hamburg
4. - Jörg Obermoser (D) BMW 3.0 CSL Team Warsteiner Eurorace
5. - Jürgen Kannacher (D) Porsche 934 Kannacher-GT-Racing
6. - Waltraud Odenthal (D) Ford Capri RS Waltraud Stöhr-Odenthal
7. - Karl-Josef Römer (D) Porsche Carrera RSR Karl-Josef Römer
8. - Werner Ebbinghaus (D) Porsche Carrera RSR Werner Ebbinghaus
9. - Ingo Sepold (D) Porsche Carrera RSR Ingo Sepold
10. - Peter Pospieszczyk (D) Porsche Carrera RSR Peter Pospieszczyk
11. - Günther Lüttecke (D) Porsche Carrera Günter Lüttecke 2:DNF
12. - Edgar Dören (D) Porsche Carrera Valvoline Deutschland 2:DNF
13. - Friedrich Reysen (D) BMW 3.0 CSL Friedrich Reysen 2:DNF

Heat 1

Circuit length: Race distance: 55,800 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. - Rolf Stommelen (D) Porsche 934 Tebernum-Racing-Team Georg Loos KG 9
2. - Clemens Schickentanz (D) Porsche 934 Tebernum-Racing-Team Georg Loos KG
3. - Edgar Dören (D) Porsche Carrera Valvoline Deutschland
4. - Richard Leder (D) Porsche 934 NAC Hamburg
5. - Jörg Obermoser (D) BMW 3.0 CSL Team Warsteiner Eurorace
6. - Waltraud Odenthal (D) Ford Capri RS Waltraud Stöhr-Odenthal
7. - Jürgen Kannacher (D) Porsche 934 Kannacher-GT-Racing
8. - Karl-Josef Römer (D) Porsche Carrera RSR Karl-Josef Römer
9. - Günther Lüttecke (D) Porsche Carrera Günter Lüttecke
10. - Werner Ebbinghaus (D) Porsche Carrera RSR Werner Ebbinghaus
11. - Friedrich Reysen (D) BMW 3.0 CSL Friedrich Reysen
12. - Ingo Sepold (D) Porsche Carrera RSR Ingo Sepold
13. - Peter Pospieszczyk (D) Porsche Carrera RSR Peter Pospieszczyk

Heat 2

Circuit length: Race distance: 55,800 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. - Clemens Schickentanz (D) Porsche 934 Tebernum-Racing-Team Georg Loos KG 9
2. - Rolf Stommelen (D) Porsche 934 Tebernum-Racing-Team Georg Loos KG
3. - Jörg Obermoser (D) BMW 3.0 CSL Team Warsteiner Eurorace
4. - Jürgen Kannacher (D) Porsche 934 Kannacher-GT-Racing
5. - Richard Leder (D) Porsche 934 NAC Hamburg
6. - Waltraud Odenthal (D) Ford Capri RS Waltraud Stöhr-Odenthal
7. - Karl-Josef Römer (D) Porsche Carrera RSR Karl-Josef Römer
8. - Werner Ebbinghaus (D) Porsche Carrera RSR Werner Ebbinghaus
9. - Peter Pospieszczyk (D) Porsche Carrera RSR Peter Pospieszczyk
10. - Ingo Sepold (D) Porsche Carrera RSR Ingo Sepold
Did not finish:
- Friedrich Reysen (D) BMW 3.0 CSL Friedrich Reysen DNF
- Edgar Dören (D) Porsche Carrera Valvoline Deutschland DNF
- Günther Lüttecke (D) Porsche Carrera Günter Lüttecke DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 5

Kassel-Calden [T/GT]

Int. ADAC-Super-Sport-Rennen (Race 5 - Tourenwagen, Grand-Tourisme-Wagen und Spezial-Produktionswagen), Kassel Calden Date: 9.5.1976

Started:22(+2000 - 8, 2000 - 14)
Classified:15(+2000 - 5, 2000 - 10)

Circuit length: Race distance: 52,920 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. - Richard Leder (D) Porsche 934 20 1. +2000
2. - Edgar Kaib (D) Porsche Carrera RSR 2. +2000
3. - Jürgen Oppermann (D) Porsche Carrera RSR 911 460 9078 3. +2000
4. - Gerd Ruch (D) Ford Capri RS 4. +2000
5. - Günter Ergenzinger (D) Opel Commodore A/GS 5. +2000
453 Bodo Jähn (D) BMW 2002 Bodo Jähn 1. 2000
441 Werner Boller (D) Ford Escort RS Werner Boller 2. 2000
234 Gustav Fischer (D) BMW 2002 TI Gustav Fischer 3. 2000
448 Wolfgang Molitor (D) BMW 2002 Rallyegemeinschaft Ulm 4. 2000
454 Hans Christian Jürgensen (D) Porsche 914/6 Hans Christian Jürgensen 5. 2000
233 Hartmut Sperr (D) BMW 2002 Hartmut Sperr 6. 2000
447 Klaus-Dieter Meier (D) BMW 2002 Klaus-Dieter Meier 7. 2000
452 Willi Hatje (D) BMW 2002 Valvoline Deutschland 8. 2000
231 Harald Müller (D) BMW 2002 AC Isartal e. V. AvD 9. 2000
230 Horst Dietz (D) BMW 2002 Horst W. Dietz 10. 2000
Did not finish:
- xxx DNF +2000
- xxx DNF +2000
- xxx DNF +2000
In entry list:
232 Gerd Kaldewey (D) BMW 2002 Tii Gerd Kaldewey Not known if ran 2000
440 Georg Stummeyer (D) BMW 2002 Motoren-Instandsetzungs-Werk E. Stummeyer Not known if ran 2000
442 Wilhelm Stetter (D) BMW 2002 Wilhelm Stetter Not known if ran 2000
443 Arthur Deutgen (D) BMW 2002 Artur Deutgen Not known if ran 2000
444 Klaus Erle (D) Porsche 914/6 Klaus Erle Not known if ran 2000
445 Hans-Günther Agosti (D) Porsche 914/6 Bergischer MC e. V. im ADAC Not known if ran 2000
446 Rolf Bardowicks (D) BMW 2002 Rolf Bardowicks Not known if ran 2000
449 Heinz Isert (D) Alfa Romeo Alfetta GT Heinz Isert Not known if ran 2000
450 Willi Pickardt (D) BMW 2002 Willi Pickardt Not known if ran 2000
451 Hans Stahlberg (D) Alfa Romeo 1750 GTAm Touren- und Sportwagen Hans H. Stahlberg Not known if ran 2000

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 6

Gr.6 Varano

Coppa A.C. Verona, Varano Melegari (Parma) Date: 9.5.1976


Circuit length: 1,800 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 116,171 km/h

Fastest lap:Pasquale AnastasioNo. Chevron0:53,4121,384 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Giuseppe Ranzolin (I) Osella PA2 10 0:09:17,800 1. S2.0
2. - Pasquale Anastasio (I) Chevron 10 0:09:24,300 1. S1.3
3. - Giuliani Dallara 10 0:09:39,100 2. S1.3
4. - Giuseppe Fiaccadori (I) Dallara 10 0:09:46,600 1. S1.0
5. - "Palvox" (I) Chevron 10 0:09:55,700 1. S1.6
6. - Bottura Osella 10 0:10:08,600 2. S1.6
7. - Zaldini AMS 9 0:09:50,300 2. S1.0
7. - Parpinelli Abarth 9 3. S1.3
9. - Pezzali Chevron 8 3. S1.6
9. - Pain Abarth Osella 8 3. S1.0
9. - "Raul" Ferraris 8 4. S1.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 7

AMOC Brands Hatch

Aston Martin Owners Club, Brands Hatch Date: 16.5.1976


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Richard Pilkington (GB) Alfa Romeo T33/3-71 75080-005 priv.
2. - M. Morris (GB) Alfa Romeo T33/TT/3 priv.

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 8

Targa Florio

Targa Florio, Piccolo Circuito delle Madonie, Sicilia Date: 16.5.1976


Circuit length: 72,000 km Race distance: 576,000 km Winner's average speed: 99,090 km/h

Fastest lap:"Amphicar"No. 8Osella PA4 BMW38:14 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 8 "Amphicar" (I)
Armando Floridia (I)
Osella PA4 BMW 042 Team Ateneo 8 5:43:46,000
2. 49 Carlo Facetti (I)
Gianfranco Ricci (I)
Lancia Stratos
3. - Franco Bernabei (I)
Alfonso Merendino (I)
Porsche Carrera 3.0
4. - Giuseppe Bianco (I)
"Tambauto" (I)
Porsche 930
5. 115 Piero Donato (I)
Vincenzo Donato (I)
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
6. - Roberto Chiaramonte Bordonaro (I)
Barraco
Porsche 911 Carrera RSR
7. - Ceraolo
"Popsy Pop" (I)
Chevron B26 1.3
8. - Girolamo Capra (I)
Angelino Lepri (I)
Porsche 934 930 670 0169
9. - Carrotta
Chiappisi
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
10. - "Flash" (I)
Barbagallo
Alpine A110 Renault
12. - Salvatore Calascibetta (I) Lancia Stratos
15. 87 Alessandro Federico (I)
Francesco Paolo Petrola (I)
Lancia Fulvia HF 7 1. GT1.3
18. 93 Philippe Bruno (I)
Giacomo Di Maria (I)
Lancia Fulvia HF 7 2. GT1.3
19. 92 Antonino Arioti (I)
Rosanna Studer
Lancia Fulvia HF 7 3. GT1.3
23. 75 Francesco Crescimanno (I)
Vittoriano Cuttitta (I)
Lancia Fulvia HF 7 2. GT1.6
24. 94 Giuseppe Ferraro (I)
Guiseppe Valenza (I)
Lancia Fulvia Sport 7 5. GT1.3
25. 88 Cesare Di Buono (I)
Gaspare Gattuccio (I)
Lancia Fulvia HF 6 6. GT1.3
33. 90 Marco Di Bartoli (I)
Giuseppe Grassa (I)
Lancia Fulvia HF 6 8. GT1.3
35. 69 Giovanni Derelitto (I)
Sergio Indelicato (I)
Lancia Fulvia HF 6 4. GT1.6
40. 70 "Mascaleros" (I)
Salvatore Trapani (I)
Lancia Fulvia HF 5 5. GT1.6
50. 74 Sergio Mantia (I)
Pietro Comporto (I)
Lancia Fulvia HF 4 7. GT1.6
Did not finish:
16 Silvestre Semilia (I)
Mario Savona (I)
McNamara (Lola T212) 0009 Scuderia Ateneo DNF S1.6
Other starters:
- Erasmo Bologna (I)
Alberti
Chevron

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 9

Gr.6 Varano

Coppa Cinquantenario, Varano Melegari (Parma) Date: 16.5.1976


Circuit length: 1,800 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 126,045 km/h

Fastest lap:Giovanni AnzeloniNo. Osella0:50129,600 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Giovanni Anzeloni (I) Osella 10 0:08:34,100 1. S2.0
2. - Arcadio Pezzali (I) Chevron 10 0:08:49,200 1. S1.6
3. - "Gimax" (I) March 73S 17?? 10 0:08:52,700 2. S2.0
4. - Ivano Giuliani (I) Dallara 10 0:09:16,900 1. S1.3
5. - de Angelis AMS 10 0:09:24,500 2. S1.6
6. - Ratiglia Osella 10 0:09:27,400 3. S1.6
7. - Porino Osella 10 0:09:48,100 2. S1.3
8. - Claudio Zandini (I) AMS 10 0:10:03,300 1. S1.0
9. - "Bitter" (I) Osella 7 3. S2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 10

100 mile Hockenheim

Int. AvD/MHSTC-Rundstreckenrennen "100 Meilen von Hockenheim", Hockenheim Date: 16.5.1976


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Fritz Ehrlicher (D) Ford Escort 20 1. T2.0
- Dieter Ankele (D) Porsche Carrera RS Autohaus Max Moritz GmbH 1. GT+1.6
- Urs Hauenstein (CH) Alpine A110 1600 Renault 1. GT1.6
- Karsten Ruhrmann (D) Ford Capri RS 1. T+2.0
- Rolf Herbert (D) Ford Capri RS 2. T+2.0
- Werner Boller (D) Ford Escort 2. T2.0
- Heinrich Baier (D) BMW 2002 3. T2.0
- Arthur Deutgen (D) BMW 2002 Artur Deutgen 4. T2.0
Did not finish:
- xxx DNF T+2.0
- xxx DNF T2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 11

Junioren Trophy Zandvoort

11. ADAC-Junioren-Trophy, Zandvoort Date: 23.5.1976


Circuit length: Race distance: 50,712 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. - Jürgen Oppermann (D) Porsche Carrera RSR 911 460 9078 Kannacher GT-Racing 12 1. +2000
2. - Heinz Conrad (D) Porsche Carrera Heinz Konrad 2. +2000
3. - Peter Pospieszczyk (D) Porsche Peter Pospieszczyk 3. +2000
4. - Hans-Dieter Kreft (D) Opel Commodore MSC Gütersloh 4. +2000
5. - Guglielmo Spisso (D) Ford Capri MSC Benzinfüchse 5. +2000
- Friedrich Badtke (D) BMW 2002 Valvoline Deutschland 1. 2000
- Thomas Bachem (D) BMW 2002 MSC Benzinfüchse 2. 2000
- Jürgen Brauers (D) BMW 2002 H. Jürgen Brauers 3. 2000
- Peter Semdner (D) Opel Ascona Private Renngemeinschaft Spandau 4. 2000
- Karl-Heinz Kessler (D) BMW 2002 Karl-H. Kessler 5. 2000
- Willi Kottmann (D) BMW 2002 Willi Kottmann 6. 2000
- Jörg Nitschke (D) Opel Ascona Jörg Nitschke 7. 2000
- Hans-Dieter Wiechers (D) Alpine A110 Renault Hans D. Wiechers 1. Group 3 2000
Did not finish:
- xxx DNF +2000
- xxx DNF 2000

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 12

Mainz-Finthen [S1.6/TS1.3]

Int. AvD/HMSC-Flugplatzrennen (Race 11 - Sportwagen bis 1600 and 1300 ccm & Touren Wagen bis 1300 ccm), Mainz-Finthen Date: 23.5.1976

Started:18(S1.6 - 4, S1.3 - 5, T/TS1.3 - 9)
Classified:11(S1.6 - 3, S1.3 - 3, T/TS1.3 - 5)

Circuit length: 2,150 km Race distance: 64,500 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 26 Friedhelm Coenen (D) LBS 5 Ford Rheydter Club für Motorsport 30 1. S1.6
2. 27 Heinz Koch (D) DLR 812 Renault Alpine Heinz Koch 2. S1.6
3. 28 Alfred Guldi (D) Lola T212 Ford Alfred Guldi 3. S1.6
30 Erich Ehrhardt (D) Brixner Spiess Pepsi-Cola MC 1. S1.3
110 Harry Schulze (D) Alfa Romeo GTA Alfa Romeo-Hähn 1. T/TS1.3
33 Heinrich zur Mühlen (D) Hey Mark II Ford Eichberg-Racing 2. S1.3
113 Martin Obermeier (D) Ford Escort Martin Obermeier 2. T/TS1.3
32 Karl-Heinz Conrad (D) CRS 675 Ford Valvoline Deutschland 3. S1.3
103 Manfred Wahl (D) NSU 1200 TT Manfred Wahl 3. T/TS1.3
115 Klaus Schulz (D) BLMC Mini Cooper Klaus Schulz 4. T/TS1.3
105 Dietmar Bald (D) NSU 1200 TT Scuderia 700 Hüttental 5. T/TS1.3
Did not finish:
- xxx DNF T/TS1.3
- xxx DNF T/TS1.3
- xxx DNF S1.3
- xxx DNF T/TS1.3
- xxx DNF S1.6
- xxx DNF S1.3
- xxx DNF T/TS1.3
In entry list:
25 Sepp Peschek (D) Lotus 48 Ford Not known if ran S1.6
31 Kenneth Sellers (USA) Bobsy Vanguard Renault Not known if ran S1.3
34 Adolf Pankraz (D) Pankraz Eigenbau Mk I Glas Not known if ran S1.3
35 Dieter Schulz (D) Behnke Condor - Ford C 005 Not known if ran S1.3
36 Klaus Gräper (A) Abarth Not known if ran S1.3
100 Udo Wagenhäuser (D) NSU 1200 TT Not known if ran T/TS1.3
101 Peter Kretzschmar (D) NSU 1200 TT Not known if ran T/TS1.3
102 Horst Schneider (D) NSU 1200 TT Not known if ran T/TS1.3
104 Martin Hauck (D) NSU 1200 TT Not known if ran T/TS1.3
106 Georg Krebs (D) NSU 1200 TT Not known if ran T/TS1.3
107 Klaus Roeser (D) NSU 1200 TT Not known if ran T/TS1.3
108 Wolfgang Sander (D) Alfa Romeo Alfasud TI Not known if ran T/TS1.3
109 Heinz Waltrowski (D) Alfa Romeo GTA Not known if ran T/TS1.3
111 Rainer Maschke (D) Alfa Romeo GTA Not known if ran T/TS1.3
112 Albrecht Hör (D) Fiat 128 Not known if ran T/TS1.3
114 Erich Rothweiler (D) Ford Escort Not known if ran T/TS1.3

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 13

Mainz-Finthen [S+1.6]

Int. AvD/HMSC-Flugplatzrennen (Race 8 - Sportwagen über 1600 ccm), Mainz-Finthen Date: 23.5.1976

Started:14(S+2.0 - 4, S2.0 - 10)
Classified:10(S+2.0 - 4, S2.0 - 6)

Circuit length: 2,150 km Race distance: 86,000 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Peter Hoffmann (D) McLaren M8F Chevrolet 72-02 Auto-Fox 40 1. S+2.0
2. 1 Egon Evertz (D) Porsche 908/36 013 Egon Evertz KG 2. S+2.0
3. 3 Kurt Hild (D) TOJ SC301 Ford Boeri-Sports Helmets 3. S+2.0
4. 4 Udo Starck (D) LBS 3 Ford Turbo Rheydter Club für Motorsport 4. S+2.0
13 Olof Wijk (S) Astra RNR1 Ford 36 Olof Wijk 1. S2.0
22 Klaus Oestreich (D) TOJ SC204 Klaus Oestreich 2. S2.0
17 Dieter Münch (D) Lola T294 BMW Dieter Münch 3. S2.0
20 Norbert Dombrowski (D) Rex SP1 Ford Otto Besier 4. S2.0
19 Karl-Adolf Kneip (D) Porsche 906 Spyder 155 Karl-Adolf Kneip 5. S2.0
- Rolf Götz (D) Chevron Rolf Götz 6. S2.0
Did not finish:
- xxx DNF S2.0
- xxx DNF S2.0
- xxx DNF S2.0
- xxx DNF S2.0
In entry list:
5 Siegfried Rieger (D) Rieger - Chevrolet Siegfried Rieger S+2.0
6 Hubert Schmidt (D) URD 676 Porsche 005? MSC Calw S+2.0
8 Peter Kübler (D) Grac - Ford Renngemeinschaft Graf Zeppelin im ADAC S+2.0
10 Ralf Walter (D) TOJ SC02 BMW V.S.A. Not known if ran S2.0
11 Klaus Walz (D) TOJ SC02 Ford Renngemeinschaft Karlsruhe Not known if ran S2.0
12 Eugen Grupp (D) TOJ SS02 Eugen Grupp Not known if ran S2.0
14 Michael Bischoff (D) Abarth-Osella 2000 Dr. Michael Bischoff Not known if ran S2.0
15 Jörg Zaborowski (D) Chevron B31 Ford Jörg Zaborowski Not known if ran S2.0
16 Norbert Przybilla (D) Chevron B31 Ford Norbert Przybilla Not known if ran S2.0
21 Walter Baltisser (CH) Osella PA3 Formel Rennsportclub Zürich Not known if ran S2.0
23 Peter Hardt (D) Landar LRB Ford 750901 Heinz Hardt Not known if ran S2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 14

Race de Nippon

Race de Nippon Date: 23.5.1976


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Yasuo Ishimura (J) Chevron B21/23 Nissan

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 16

Gr.6 Varano

2. Trofeo Renzo Castagneto, Varano Melegari Date: 30.5.1976


Circuit length: 1,800 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 126,119 km/h Attendance: 1500

Fastest lap:Stanislao SterzelNo. March 75S BMW0:50,1129,341 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Stanislao Sterzel (I) March 75S BMW 1 10 0:08:33,800 1. S2.0
2. - "Tambauto" (I) Osella 10 0:09:00,400 2. S2.0
3. - Fernando Spreafico (I) Ferraris 10 0:09:00,400 1. S1.0
4. - Anzeloni Osella 10 0:09:01,000 3. S2.0
5. - Filannino Osella PA4 BMW PA3-027 10 0:09:01,200 4. S2.0
6. - Piazzi Chevron 10 0:09:01,700 5. S2.0
7. - Cambiaghi Osella 10 0:09:09,100 6. S2.0
8. - "Tango" (I) Lola 10 0:09:16,100 7. S2.0
9. - Salvatore Pellegrino (I) Lola 10 0:09:25,000 1. S1.3
10. - Attilio Mercadante (I) Chevron 10 0:09:29,000 1. S1.6
11. - Sario Dallara 10 0:09:47,600 2. S1.0
12. - Cangelli Fiat 9 2. S1.3
12. - Lascari Bellasi 9 3. S1.0
12. - Baroni AMS 9 4. S1.0
15. - Ratiglia Osella 5 2. S1.6
16. - Prati Chevron 5 3. S1.6

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 17

Wunstorf [T/GT2.0]

Int. ADAC-Flugplatzrennen Wunstorf (Race - Touren-, GT- Spez.-Prod.-Wagen), Wunstorf Date: 6.6.1976


Circuit length: Race distance: 57,750 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 325 Walter Prüser (D) BMW 2002 Rheydter Club für Motorsport 15
2. 329 Willi Hatje (D) BMW 2002 Valvoline Deutschland
3. 313 Wolfgang Rompa (D) BMW 2002 Wolfgang Rompa
4. 319 Hartmut Sperr (D) BMW 2002 Hartmut Sperr
5. 326 Franz Prentzel (D) BMW 2002 Wolfgang Dimmendaal
6. 327 Arthur Deutgen (D) BMW 2002 Artur Deutgen
7. 307 Peter Semdner (D) Opel Ascona Private RG Spandau
In entry list:
306 Detlef Franke (D) BMW 2002 Detlef Franke Not known if ran
308 Hans-Hermann Sibbert (D) BMW 2002 Hans Sibbert Not known if ran
309 Michael Michaelis (D) BMW 2002 Michael-A. Michaelis Not known if ran
310 Siegfried Lehmann (D) BMW 2002 Siegfried Lehmann Not known if ran
311 Horst Dietz (D) BMW 2002 Horst Dietz Not known if ran
312 Gerhard Badtke (D) BMW 2002 Valvoline Deutschland Not known if ran
314 Gerd Herrmann (D) BMW 2002 Gerd Herrmann Not known if ran
315 Jürgen Galle (D) BMW 2002 Jürgen Galle Not known if ran
316 Alois Roppes (D) Ford Escort Eichberg Racing Not known if ran
317 Claus Warneke (D) BMW 2002 Claus Warneke Not known if ran
320 Wilhelm Stetter (D) BMW 2002 Wilhelm Stetter Not known if ran
321 Heinz Isert (D) Alfa Romeo Alfetta Heinz Isert Not known if ran
322 Werner Boller (D) Ford Escort Werner Boller Not known if ran
323 Harald Bremer (D) BMW 2002 Harald Bremer Not known if ran
324 Gerd Kaldewey (D) BMW 2002 Gerd Koldewey Not known if ran
328 Manfred Dietz (D) BMW 2002 Manfred Dietz Not known if ran
331 Willi Kottmann (D) BMW 2002 Willi Kottmann Not known if ran
332 Hans Christian Jürgensen (D) Porsche 914/6 Hans Christian Jürgensen Not known if ran
333 Hans Stahlberg (D) Alfa Romeo Touren- und Sportwagen Hans-H. Stahlberg Not known if ran
334 Jürgen Puls (D) BMW 2002 VBA Not known if ran
335 Uwe Engeland (D) BMW 2002 Uwe Engeland Not known if ran

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 18

Wunstorf [T/GT+2.0]

Int. ADAC-Flugplatzrennen Wunstorf, Wunstorf Date: 6.6.1976


Circuit length: Race distance: 57,750 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. - Peter Schem (D) Porsche Peter Schem 15
2. - Ralf-Dieter Schreiber (D) Porsche Ralf-Dieter Schreiber
3. - Günter Ergenzinger (D) Opel Commodore Günter Ergenzinger
Did not finish:
- xxx DNF
- xxx DNF
- xxx DNF
- xxx DNF
- xxx DNF
- xxx DNF
- xxx DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 19

24 h Le Mans

24 Heures du Mans, Circuit de la Sarthe, Le Mans Date: 13.6.1976

Practiced:60(S3.0 - 10, S2.0 - 9, Gr.5 - 16, GT - 10, T - 1, GTP - 4, IMSA - 4, GTX - 2, NASCAR - 2)
Started:55(S3.0 - 9, S2.0 - 8, Gr.5 - 16, GT - 10, T - 1, GTP - 4, IMSA - 4, GTX - 1, NASCAR - 2)
Classified:24(S3.0 - 5, S2.0 - 2, Gr.5 - 8, GT - 4, T - 1, GTP - 3, IMSA - 1, GTX - 0, NASCAR - 0)

Circuit length: 13,640 km Race distance: 4769,923 km Winner's average speed: 198,746 km/h

Fastest lap:Jean-Pierre JabouilleNo. 19Alpine-Renault A442 Turbo3:43220,197 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 20 Jacky Ickx (B)
Gijs van Lennep (NL)
Porsche 936 002 Martini Racing Porsche System 350 24:00:00,000 1. S3.0 2. 3:39,800
2. 10 Jean-Louis Lafosse (F)
François Migault (F)
Mirage GR8 Ford 802 Grand Touring Cars Inc. 339 2. S3.0 7. 3:51,100
3. 12 Chris Craft (GB)
Alain De Cadenet (GB)
De Cadenet Lola T380 Ford HU1=>LM-2 Alain de Cadenet 338 3. S3.0 10. 3:55,300
4. 40 Manfred Schurti (FL)
Rolf Stommelen (D)
Porsche 935 002 Martini Racing Porsche System 332 1. Gr.5 3. 3:41,700
5. 11 Derek Bell (GB)
Vern Schuppan (AUS)
Mirage GR8 Ford 801 Grand Touring Cars Inc. 327 4. S3.0 6. 3:48,100
6. 52 Raymond Touroul (F)
Alain Cudini (F)
DNS - Robert Boubet (F)
Porsche Carrera RSR Gérard Méo 315 2. Gr.5 30. 4:17,000
7. 17 Ernst Kraus (D)
Günter Steckkönig (D)
Porsche 908/3 Turbo 008 Jöst Racing Team 314 5. S3.0 23. 4:07,700
8. 1 Henri Pescarolo (F)
Jean-Pierre Beltoise (F)
Inaltera Ford 003 Inaltéra 306 1. GTP 12. 3:56,900
9. 63 Hartwig Bertrams (D)
Heinz Martin (D)
Egon Evertz (D) - DNP
Porsche Carrera RSR 911 460 9071 Egon Evertz KG 303 3. Gr.5 39. 4:25,200
10. 42 Sam Posey (USA)
Hughes de Fierlant (B)
Harald Grohs (D)
BMW 3.0 CSL B.M.W. Motorsport GmbH 300 4. Gr.5 18. 4:04,400
11. 54 Hubert Striebig (F)
Anny-Charlotte Verney (F)
Hughes Kirschoffer (F)
Porsche 934 930 670 0164 Louis Meznarie 299 5. Gr.5 26. 4:12,700
12. 71 "Segolen" (F)
Michel Ouviére (F)
Jean-Yves Gadal (F)
Porsche Carrera RSR 911 460 9034 "Segolen" 293 1. GT 44. 4:28,000
13. 53 Thierry Sabine (F)
Jean-Claude Andruet (F)
Philippe Dagoreau (F)
DNS - Henri Cachia (F)
Porsche Carrera RSR J.- C. Andruet - A.S.A. Cachia 289 6. Gr.5 33. 4:22,000
14. 77 Pierre Laffeach (F)
John Rulon-Miller (USA)
Tom Waugh (USA)
Porsche Carrera RS Tom Vaugh 284 1. IMSA 46. 4:29,300
15. 35 François Trisconi (CH)
Georges Morand (CH)
André Chevalley (CH)
Lola T292 Ford Daniel Brillat - M. Morand 280 1. S2.0 25. 4:08,700
16. 57 Toine Hezemans (NL)
Tim Schenken (AUS)
Porsche 934 930 670 0171 Gelo Racing Team 278 2. GT 15. 4:01,100
17. 67 Alain Leroux (F)
Joël Laplacette (F)
Georges Bourdillat (F)
Porsche Carrera RSR Joël Laplacette 274 3. GT 50. 4:30,900
18. 50 Thierry Perrier (F)
Guy de Saint-Pierre (F)
Martine Rénier (F)
Porsche Carrera RSR Thierry Perrier 274 7. Gr.5 42. 4:26,700
19. 65 Bob Wollek (F)
Didier Pironi (F)
"Marie-Claude Beaumont" (F)
Porsche 934 930 670 0158 Porsche Kremer Racing 271 4. GT 20. 4:05,500
20. 3 Lella Lombardi (I)
Christine Dacremont (F)
Lancia Stratos Turbo Aseptogyl 266 2. GTP 41. 4:26,400
21. 2 Jean Rondeau (F)
Jean-Pierre Jaussaud (F)
Christine Beckers (B)
Inaltera Ford 002 Inaltéra 265 3. GTP 17. 4:04,200
22. 31 Tony Birchenhough (GB)
Simon Phillips (GB)
Ian Bracey (GB)
Brian Joscelyne (GB)
Lola T294S Ford T290-HU22 Chandler I. C. 253 2. S2.0 32. 4:19,500
23. 55 Christian Poirot (F)
Robert Boubet (F) - DNP
DNS - Jean-Claude Lagniez (F)
Porsche Carrera RSR Equipe Alméras Freres 246 8. Gr.5 51. 4:31,900
24. 95 Jean-Louis Ravenel (F)
Jean-Marie Détrin (B)
Jacky Ravenel (F)
BMW 3.0 CSL Les Maisons de Week-End 238 1. T 54. 4:36,500
Not classified:
25. 30 Jean-Marie Lemerle (F)
Patrick Daire (F)
Alain Levié (F)
Lola T294 ROC Jean-Marie Lemerle 219 S2.0 35. 4:22,100
26. 61 Jean-Claude Andruet (F)
Jacques Borras (F)
Henri Cachia (F)
Porsche 934 930 670 0177 A.S.A. Cachia 204 GT 29. 4:15,300
27. 70 Nick Faure (GB)
"Jean Beurlys" (B)
John Goss (AUS)
Porsche 934 930 670 0153 "Beurlys" 169 GT 27. 4:13,200
Did not finish:
47 Juan Carlos Bolanos (MEX)
Hans Heyer (D)
Billy Sprowls (USA)
Eduardo Lopez Negrete (MEX)
Porsche 935 006 00019-K1 Porsche Kremer Racing 272 Fire Gr.5 11. 3:55,700
58 Peter Zbinden (CH)
Bernard Cheneviere (CH)
Nicolas Bührer (CH)
Porsche 934 GVEA 270 Valves GT 28. 4:14,900
26 Fred Stalder (F)
Albert Dufréne (F)
Alain Flotard (F)
Chevron B36 ROC 76-06? Société R.O.C. 241 Oil pump S2.0 22. 4:07,000
69 Claude Haldi (CH)
Florian Vetsch (CH)
Porsche 934 930 670 0178 Schiller Racing 219 Valves GT 24. 4:07,800
18 Reinhold Jöst (D)
Jürgen Barth (D)
Porsche 936 001 Martini Racing Joest 218 Engine S3.0 5. 3:45,400
46 Peter Brock (AUS)
Brian Muir (AUS)
Jean-Claude Aubriet (F)
DNS - "Depnic" (F)
BMW 3.0 CSL Team Brock 156 Gearbox Gr.5 48. 4:30,100
78 Diego Febles (PR)
Alec Poole (IRL)
Hiram Cruz (USA)
DNS - Derek McMahon (IRL)
Porsche Carrera RSR 911 460 9054 Diego Febles Racing 144 Gearbox IMSA 36. 4:22,800
19 Jean-Pierre Jabouille (F)
Patrick Tambay (F)
José Dolhem (F)
DNS - Jackie Stewart (GB)
Alpine-Renault A442 Turbo Renault-Sport 135 Engine S3.0 1. 3:33,100
44 Jean-Claude Justice (F)
Jean Bélin (F)
BMW 3.0 CSL A.S.P.M. - Tanday Music 128 Head gasket Gr.5 34. 4:22,100
5 Guy Chasseuil (F)
Claude Ballot-Léna (F)
Xavier Mathiot (F)
WM P76 Peugeot Ecurie 'Batteries et Piles T.S.' 125 Fuel tank GTP 38. 4:24,100
16 Leo Kinnunen (SF)
Egon Evertz (D)
Porsche 908/3 Turbo 013 Egon Evertz KG 124 Engine S3.0 13. 4:00,500
43 Dieter Quester (A)
Alain Peltier (B)
Albrecht Krebs (D)
BMW 3.0 CSL 2275982 B.M.W. Motorsport GmbH 117 Fire Gr.5 16. 4:03,800
90 Richard Brooks (USA)
Dick Hutcherson (USA)
Marcel Mignot (F)
Ford Torino Nascar-Winston - W.-C. Donhavey 104 Gearbox NASCAR 55. 4:38,000
27 François Servanin (F)
Laurent Ferrier (F)
DNS - Fred Stalder (F)
Chevron B36 ROC Société R.O.C. 88 CV joint S2.0 19. 4:05,400
29 Michel Lateste (F)
José Thibault (F)
Alain Hubert (F)
Lenham Ford Ecurie Anjou - J. Thibault 88 DQ: insuf. distance S2.0 52. 4:34,200
72 William Vollery (CH)
Jean-Pierre Aeschlimann (CH)
Roger Dorchy (F)
Porsche Carrera RS William Vollery 82 Battery GTX 37. 4:23,400
62 Christian Bussi (F)
Philippe Gurdjian (F)
Christian Gouttepifre (F) - DNP
Porsche Carrera RSR Philippe Dagoreau 79 Engine GT 43. 4:27,000
49 Clemens Schickentanz (D)
Howden Ganley (NZ)
Porsche Carrera RSR 911 460 9067 Gelo Racing Team 74 Drive shaft Gr.5 40. 4:25,300
33 Georges Schäfer (CH)
Riccardo Albanesi (CH)
Jean-Pierre Adatte (F)
DNS - Pierre Laffeach (F)
Chevron B26 Ford Georges Schäfer 62 Engine S2.0 45. 4:28,600
73 Claude Buchet (F)
Jean-Luc Favresse (F)
André Haller (F)
DNS - Hans Schuller (D)
Datsun 260Z Sionauto 2001 39 Fatal accident GT 49. 4:30,200
76 John Greenwood (USA)
Bernard Darniche (F)
DNS - Burt Greenwood (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette IMSA-Camel - J. Greenwood 29 Split fuel tank IMSA 9. 3:54,600
41 Brian Redman (GB)
Peter Gregg (USA)
DNS - Hervé Poulain (F)
BMW 3.0 CSL Turbo B.M.W. Motorsport GmbH 23 Oil consumption Gr.5 8. 3:53,400
45 Tom Walkinshaw (GB)
John Fitzpatrick (GB) - DND
DNS - Les Blackburn (GB)
BMW 3.0 CSL Hermetite Products Ltd. 17 Fire Gr.5 21. 4:05,600
75 Michael Keyser (USA)
Eddie Wachs (USA) - DND
Chevrolet Monza DeKon 1006 IMSA-Camel - M. Keyser 11 Axle IMSA 14. 4:00,800
21 Xavier Lapeyre (F)
Bernard Chevanne (F) - DND
Lola T286 Ford HU7 GVEA - X. Lapeyre 9 Engine S3.0 4. 3:44,000
48 Jean-Louis Chateau (F)
Jean-Claude Guérie (F) - DND
Dominique Fornage (F) - DND
Porsche 934 Jean-Louis Chateau 9 Gearbox Gr.5 56. 4:38,100
4 Hershel McGriff (USA)
Doug McGriff (USA) - DND
Dodge Charger Nascar-Winston - H. Mc Griff 2 Melted pistons, oil loss NASCAR 47. 4:29,700
36 Daniel Brillat (F)
Michel Degoumois (CH) - DND
"Depnic" (F) - DND
Cheetah G601 BMW C. H. Graemiger 2 CV joint S2.0 31. 4:17,700
Did not start:
82 Jacques Marché (F)
Martial Delalande (F)
Max Cohen-Olivar (MA)
De Tomaso Pantera Wicky Racing Team - M. Delalande GTX 53. 4:36,400
Did not qualify:
8 Heinz Schulthess (CH)
Jean-Claude Lagniez (F)
Max Antichan (F)
TOJ SC301 Ford Team Warsteiner R. T. S. S3.0 no time
25 Jacques Marquet (F)
Corinne Koppenhague (F)
Jacky Haran (F)
TOJ SC204 ROC Team Warsteiner R. T. S. S2.0 5:14,000
Running in practice:
1T Jean Rondeau (F)
Jean-Pierre Jaussaud (F)
Christine Beckers (B)
Inaltera Ford 001 Inaltéra T-car GTP no time
19T Jean-Pierre Jabouille (F)
Patrick Tambay (F)
José Dolhem (F)
Alpine-Renault A442 Turbo Renault-Sport S3.0 no time
Did not practice:
72 Paul Rilly (F)
Roger Le Veve (F)
Porsche Carrera RSR Paul Rilly Failed scrutineering GT
In entry list:
- Dominique Thiry (F)
Christian Lorang (F)
Porsche Carrera RSR Dominique Thiry Not accepted Gr.5
- Jean-Louis Gama (F)
Peter Morrissey (GB)
Andre Reboul (F)
Porsche GLD J. Y. Mitre Not accepted Gr.5
- xxx Porsche Carrera Lucien Nageotte Not accepted GT
- Daniel Thiaw (SN)
Gérard Picard (F)
Porsche Carrera RSR Daniel Thiaw Not accepted Gr.5
3 Gérard Cuynet (F)
Jean Bélin (F)
Lola T280 Ford HU1 Gérard Cuynet Not accepted GTP
5 xxx Ferrari 512 BB North American Racing Team IMSA
6 xxx Ferrari 308 GTB North American Racing Team IMSA
11 xxx Porsche Carrera RSR IMSA IMSA
14 xxx Mirage GR7 Ford Gelo Racing Team S3.0
15 Yves Courage (F)
Bernard Béguin (F)
Daniel Boudrie (F)
Lola T286 Ford Media-Courses S3.0
18 xxx Porsche 908/3 012 Jöst Racing Team
21 Peter Zbinden (CH)
Nicolas Bührer (CH)
Claude Haldi (CH)
Porsche Carrera Porsche Club Romand Not accepted GT
24 Walter Brun (CH)
Max Cohen-Olivar (MA)
André Wicky (CH)
Porsche 908/02 010 Andre Wicky S3.0
26 Jean-Claude Andruet (F) Alfa Romeo T33/TT/12 Jean-Claude Andruet S3.0
27 Herbert Müller (CH) Sauber C5 BMW 002 Sauber Racing Not accepted S2.0
28 Eugen Strähl (CH)
Peter Bernhard (CH)
Markus Hotz (CH)
Fredy Lienhard (CH)
March 76S BMW Eugen Straehl S2.0
32 Jean de Connick (F)
John J. Caly
Michel Lateste (F)
Chevron B36 Ford J. de Connick S2.0
44 Lucien Guitteny (F)
R. Martini (F)
Lola T292 ROC Anjou S2.0
45 Michel Guicherd (F)
Christian Avril (F)
Jean-Claude Géral (F)
Chrysler Hemicuda Michel Guicherd Not accepted Gr.5
49 xxx Moynet LM ROC A.S.P.M. S2.0
56 xxx Porsche 935 001 Martini Racing Gr.5
57 Christian Gouttepifre (F) Ford Capri Christian Gouttepifre Not accepted Gr.5
58 Joel Mouetron (F) Porsche 911 SCG Joel Mouetron Not accepted Gr.5
59 xxx BMW 3.5 CSL BMW Motorsport Gr.5
66 Martino Finotto (I)
Carlo Facetti (I)
Ford Escort RS 2000 Jolly Club Gr.5
70 xxx Ferrari 365 GTB/4 North American Racing Team GT
73 Bernard Damilleville (F)
Bruno Damilleville (F)
Mercedes-Benz 450 SEL M. T. Rolland Not accepted GT
73 Peter Zbinden (CH)
Claude Haldi (CH)
Nicolas Bührer (CH)
Porsche Carrera RSR Porsche Club Romand GT
78 Marcel Mignot (F) Porsche 934 Marcel Mignot GT
80 Ben Heiderich (E)
Jaime Lazcano (E)
Juan Llagostera (E)
Porsche 934 Ben Heiderich Not accepted GT
80 Clemens Schickentanz (D) Porsche 934 930 670 0159 Gelo Racing Team GT
84 Jacques Henry (F)
Guy Fréquelin (F)
Pierre-François Rousselot (F)
Raymond Touroul (F)
Porsche Carrera RSR X Racing Not accepted GT
85 Boubet
Christian Lunel (F)
Raymond Touroul (F)
Porsche Carrera Robert Boubet Not accepted GT
90 Jean-Louis Ravenel (F)
Jacky Ravenel (F)
Dany Wauters (B)
Opel Commodore GS/E Maison du Chalet T
91 Christian Poirot (F) Porsche Carrera RSR Christian Poirot Not accepted GT
92 Marc Geudin (F)
Bernard Perroy (F)
Pierre Milluy (F)
Porsche Carrera RSR Marc Geudin Not accepted GT
96 Jean-Claude Aubriet (F)
"Depnic" (F)
BMW 3.0 CSL Jean-Claude Aubriet T

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 20

Karlsruhe Hockenheim [Sports]

Preis der Stadt Karlsruhe, Hockenheim Date: 4.7.1976


Circuit length: Race distance: 54,300 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Kurt Roth (CH) Sauber C5 003 8 1. S2.0
2. - Ruedi Jauslin (CH) Lola T390 HU3 2. S2.0
3. - Dieter Münch (D) Lola T294 Dieter Münch 3. S2.0
4. - Hans Affentranger (CH) Chevron B21 4. S2.0
- Udo Starck (D) LBS 3 Rheydter Club für Motorsport 1. S+2.0
- Hubert Ihle (CH) Osella 1. S1.6
- Karl-Heinz Conrad (D) CRS Ford Valvoline Deutschland 1. S1.3
- Alfred Guldi (D) Lola T212 Alfred Guldi 2. S1.6
Did not finish:
22 Karl-Adolf Kneip (D) Porsche 906 155 DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 21

Karlsruhe Hockenheim [T/GT]

Int. 6. ADAC-Rundstreckenrennen „Preis der Stadt Karlsruhe“, Hockenheim Date: 4.7.1976


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Maurice Dantinne (B) Ferrari 365 GTB/4 16717 8 1. GT+2.0
- Leo Eigner (D) Porsche Carrera Hahn Sportwagen GmbH 8 1. Gr.3+2.0
- Günter Oberhauser (D) Porsche 914/4 MSC Stuttgart 8 1. Gr.3 2.0
- Dieter Ankele (D) Porsche Carrera Autohaus Max Moritz GmbH 8 1. T+2.0
- Willi Bergmeister (D) VW Scirocco Jägermeister-Racing-Team 8 1. T1.6
- Dieter Basche (D) BMW 2002 Team Warsteiner GS-Tuning 8 1. T2.0
188 Wilhelm Siegle (D) Porsche 914/6 914 043 0734 Wilhelm Siegle 8 1. GT2.0
- Hermann Bauer (D) Alpine A110 Renault MSC Suttgart 1. GT1.6
- Horst Dietz (D) BMW 2002 Horst Dietz 2. T2.0
- Gerhard Happel (D) Porsche Carrera Dr. Gerhard Happel 2. Gr.3+2.0
- Manfred Kilian (D) Audi 80 GT Kilian-Tuning 2. T1.6
- Jürgen Karich (D) De Tomaso Pantera Jürgen Karich 2. T+2.0
- Günther Ohler (D) AMC Javelin Pepsi-Cola-MC 3. T+2.0
- Hans Weißgerber (D) BMW 2002 MSTC Erbach 3. T2.0
- Michael Krankenberg (D) BMW 1602 Michael Krankenberg 3. T1.6
- Karl Kraft (D) VW Scirocco Karl Kraft 4. T1.6
- Willi Kottmann (D) BMW 2002 Willi Kottmann 4. T2.0
- Detlef Schoch (D) BMW 2002 Detlef Schoch 5. T2.0
- Horst Hahne (D) Alpine A110 1600 Renault RCK-"Theo-Berger"-Team 5. T1.6
- Franz Prentzel (D) BMW 2002 Franz Prentzel 6. T2.0
- Horst Honrath (D) VW Scirocco Horst Honrath 6. T1.6
Did not finish:
- xxx DNF T1.6
- xxx DNF T+2.0
- xxx DNF T2.0
- xxx DNF T2.0
- xxx DNF T1.6
- xxx DNF GT+2.0
- xxx DNF T1.6

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 22

1000 km Fuji

Fuji 1000 km, Fuji Date: 25.7.1976


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Fumiyasu Satou (J)
Tetsuji Osaza (J)
March 73S BMW

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 23

Diepholz [T/GT2.0]

Interationales 9. ADAC-Flugplatzrennen Diepholz, Diepholz Date: 25.7.1976

Started:17(2000 - 17)

Circuit length: 2,600 km Race distance: 52,000 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. - Peter Sieben (D) BMW 2002 Rheydter Club für Motorsport 20 1. 2000
2. - Franz-Josef Otten (D) BMW 2002 Franz-Josef Otten 2. 2000
3. - Willi Hatje (D) BMW 2002 RG Holstein 3. 2000
4. - Gerd Kaldewey (D) BMW 2002 Gerd Koldewey 4. 2000
5. - Jürgen Galle (D) BMW 2002 TI Jürgen Galle 5. 2000
6. - Willi Kottmann (D) BMW 2002 TI Willi Kottmann 6. 2000
7. - Wolfgang Rompa (D) BMW 2002 Wolfgang Rompa 7. 2000
8. - Dieter Erdmann (D) BMW 2002 Dieter Erdmann 8. 2000
9. - Hans Schorn (D) BMW 2002 TI Hans Schorn 9. 2000
10. - Hans Schnock (D) BMW 2002 Hans Schnock 10. 2000
Did not finish:
- xxx DNF 2000
- xxx DNF 2000
- xxx DNF 2000
- xxx DNF 2000
- xxx DNF 2000
- xxx DNF 2000
- xxx DNF 2000

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 24

Diepholz [T/GT+2.0]

Interationales 9. ADAC-Flugplatzrennen Diepholz, Diepholz Date: 25.7.1976


Circuit length: 2,600 km Race distance: 52,000 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. - Edgar Dören (D) Porsche Carrera Valvoline Deutschland 20 1. +2000
2. - Hans Halfmann (D) Porsche Carrera RSR Hans Halfmann 2. +2000
3. - Preben Kristoffersen (DK) Porsche Carrera RSR 3. +2000
4. - Heinz Conrad (D) Porsche Carrera RSR Heinz Konrad 4. +2000
5. - Eckhard Schimpf (D) Porsche Carrera RSR Jägermeister Max Moritz Team 5. +2000
6. - Eberhard Sindel (D) Porsche 934 930 670 0160 Eberhard Sindel 6. +2000
7. - Werner Ebbinghaus (D) Porsche Carrera RSR Werner Ebbinghaus 7. +2000
8. - Jens Winther (DK) Porsche Carrera RSR 8. +2000
9. - Peter Wood (D) Porsche ASC Bremen 9. +2000
10. - Hugo Nückel (D) Porsche Carrera Hugo Nückel 10. +2000
11. - Hans-Dieter Kreft (D) Opel Commodore MSC Gütersloh 11. +2000
Did not finish:
- xxx DNF +2000

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 25

Gr.6 Pergusa

Trofeo P. Bazan, Autodromo di Pergusa, Enna Date: 1.8.1976


Circuit length: 4,950 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 169,650 km/h Attendance: 4000

Fastest lap:"Amphicar"No. Osella PA4 BMW1:42,4174,023 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - "Amphicar" (I) Osella PA4 BMW 042 15 0:25:15,600 1. S2.0
2. - Veninata Chevron B26 14 2. S2.0
3. - Bruno Lauro (I) Dallara 1300 14 0:27:03,500 1. S1.3
4. - "Bollinger" (I) Chevron B26 14 0:27:48,100 1. S1.6
5. - Giuseppe Sapienza (I) AMS 14 0:32:25,300 1. S1.0
6. - Grimaldi Osella PA4 BMW 048 8 3. S2.0
7. - Cavatorta OMS 7 2. S1.6
8. - Pasquale Barberio (I) Osella PA4 BMW 040 6 4. S2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 26

National Schleiz

Schleiz Date: 8.8.1976


Circuit length: 7,631 km Race distance: 53,417 km Winner's average speed: 126,706 km/h

Fastest lap:Joachim AngerNo. 33Spyder 11503:33,9128,432 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 33 Joachim Anger (DDR) Spyder 1150 Zwickau 7 0:25:17,700 Gr.6
2. 20 Peter Melkus (DDR) Melkus RS 1000/1150 Dresden 7 0:26:11,900 B6
3. 35 Hans-Joachim Scharfe Spyder Lada 1198 Erfurt 7 0:26:12,800 Gr.6
4. 2 Heinz Melkus (DDR) Melkus RS 1000/1120 Dresden 7 0:26:21,400 B6
5. 5 Bernd Müller Sappo Lada Greiz 7 0:26:32,300 Gr.6
6. 14 Peter Städler (DDR) Melkus RS 1000 Dresden 7 0:26:38,500 B6
7. 4 Helmut Assmann Trabant 2 Vergaser Gotha 7 0:26:59,500 Gr.6
8. 28 Dieter Höppner Melkus RS 1000/1150 Rackwitz 7 0:27:18,400 B6
9. 3 Roland Schreiber Melkus RS 1000/1000 Dresden 7 0:28:00,100 B6
10. 16 Karl Hiemisch Trabant 2 Vergaser Greiz 7 0:28:53,900 Gr.6
11. 18 Jürgen Anders Trabant 2 Vergaser Gotha 6 Gr.6
12. 19 Bernd Olzscha (DDR) Melkus RS 1000/992 Crossen 5 B6
In entry list:
8 Peter Mücke Zastava Gr.6
9 Eberhard Grüner (DDR) Spyder 1300 Gr.6
10 Peter Röbke SEG Spyder 1100 Gr.6
11 Helga Heinrich (DDR) Spyder 1100 Gr.6
12 Thomas Beck Melkus RS 1000/1150 B6
15 Frank Hausmann Melkus RS 1000/993 B6
17 Volkmar Wirthgen Sappo Shiguli RS Gr.6
21 Norbert Jakob Melkus RS 1000/1118 B6
22 H. Jürgen Thierfelder Trabant 2 Vergaser Gr.6
23 Ecklhardt Daasch Eigenbau Wartburg Gr.6
24 Hartmut Klein Trabant 2 Vergaser Gr.6
26 Wilfred Danilowski (DDR) Melkus RS 1000/993 B6
27 Reiner Brandt Trabant 2 Vergaser Gr.6
40 Günter Krautwurst Trabant 2 Vergaser Gr.6

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 27

Schleiz

Schleiz Date: 8.8.1976


Circuit length: 7,631 km Race distance: 76,310 km Winner's average speed: 153,120 km/h

Fastest lap:Miran VelkoborskýNo. 46MTX 2-01 BMW2:46,5164,995 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 46 Miran Velkoborský (CS) MTX 2-01 BMW 0201 AMK RT Praha 10 0:23:55,300 Gr.6
2. 54 Václav Bobek, ml. (CS) Škoda Spider I 10 0:24:12,900 Gr.6
3. 22 Milan Žid (CS) Škoda 120 S 10 0:24:20,400 Gr.6
4. 53 Zdenìk Válek (CS) Gazela BMW 2002 TiG 10 0:25:43,200 Gr.6
5. 47 Antonín Tvrdý (CS) Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior 9 Gr.6
6. 2 Heinz Melkus (DDR) Melkus RS 1000 9 B6
7. 43 Rostislav Nedbálek (CS) Lada 9 Gr.6
8. 35 Hans-Joachim Scharfe Spyder Lada 9 Gr.6
9. 14 Peter Städler (DDR) Melkus RS 1000 9 B6
10. 50 Laszlo Kotán Morris Cooper 8 Gr.6
Other starters:
52 Zdenìk Halada (CS) BMW 2002 Gr.5
In entry list:
45 Václav Bervid (CS) Fiat 128 Polski Gr.6
48 József Cserkuti (H) NSU 1300 Gr.6
49 Imré Furmen NSU 1000 Gr.6
51 Petr Bílek (CS) Zastava MTE Gr.6
55 Marián Rajnoha (CS) Alfa Romeo Gr.6
56 Vasil Lešèenko (CS) MTX 2-01 BMW 0202 Gr.6
57 Boøivoj Koøínek (CS) Škoda 2000 MI Turbo AMK Dobronice Gr.6
58 Miroslav Starý (CS) MTX 2-01 Fiat Turbo 0203 Gr.6
59 Jiøí Hák (CS) Ford Hakspeed Gr.6

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 28

Zolder [T/GT]

Internationales 10. ADAC-Westfalen-Pokal-Rennen, Zolder Date: 15.8.1976


Circuit length: Race distance: 51,140 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 61 Harald Grohs (D) BMW 3.0 CSL Alpina-Faltz-Essen 12 1. +2000
2. 67 Tim Schenken (AUS) Porsche 934 Tebernum Racing, Georg Loos KG 2. +2000
3. 64 Clemens Schickentanz (D) Porsche 934 930 670 0159 Tebernum Racing, Georg Loos KG 3. +2000
4. 66 Hans Halfmann (D) Porsche 911 Carrera RSR Hans Halfmann 4. +2000
5. 59 Heinz Conrad (D) Porsche 911 Carrera RSR Evelin Janell 5. +2000
6. 81 Raymond Raus (B) BMW 3.0 CSL Raymond Raus 6. +2000
7. 63 Gerd Ruch (D) Ford Capri RS LV Gerd Ruch 7. +2000
8. 62 Karl-Josef Römer (D) Porsche 911 Carrera RSR 911 460 9095 Karl-Josef Römer 8. +2000
9. 60 Maurice Dantinne (B) Ferrari 365 GTB/4 16717 Scuderia Mille Miglia 9. +2000
68 Bo Emanuelsson (S) BMW 320i Bo Emanuelsson Racing AB 12 1. 2000
77 Siegfried Müller (D) Ford Escort Siegfried Müller 2. 2000
80 Walter Prüser (D) BMW 2002 Rheydter Club für Motorsport 3. 2000
74 Hans Christian Jürgensen (D) Porsche 914/6 Jürgensen Racing Team 4. 2000
87 Franz-Josef Otten (D) BMW 2002 Valvoline Deutschland 5. 2000
83 Joachim Utsch (D) BMW 2002 AMC Hellertal DMV 6. 2000
71 Arthur Deutgen (D) BMW 2002 Arthur Deutgen 7. 2000
72 Dieter Franke (D) BMW 2002 Dieter Franke 8. 2000
Did not finish:
58 Graziano Cancian (D) BMW 3.0 CSL 2210270 Graziano Cancian DNF +2000
In entry list:
57 Josef Brambring (D) Porsche 911 Carrera RSR Josef Brambring Not known if ran +2000
65 Bob Wollek (F) Porsche 934 Vaillant Kremer Team Not known if ran +2000
69 Henri Alberts (B) Triumph Dolomit Henri Alberts Not known if ran 2000
70 Jürgen Brauers (D) BMW 2002 Heinz-Jürgen Brauers Not known if ran 2000
73 Jürgen Calle (D) BMW 2002 Ti Jürgen Calle Not known if ran 2000
75 Franz Kindermann (D) Ford Escort Franz Kindermann Not known if ran 2000
76 Hans-Jürgen Maukisch (D) BMW 2002 Rolf Tovote Not known if ran 2000
78 Heinz-Josef Paulussen (D) BMW 2002 Heinz-Josef Paulussen Not known if ran 2000
79 Willi Pickardt (D) BMW 2002 Tii Willi Pickardt Not known if ran 2000
82 Rolf Tovote (D) BMW 2002 Rolf Tovote Not known if ran 2000
84 Michel-Jean Vinachin (D) Alpine A110 Renault Michel-Jean Vinachin Not known if ran 2000
85 Lothar Wagner (D) BMW 2002 "Lancome-Paris" Balafre-Racing-Team Not known if ran 2000
86 Martin Runtzel (D) BMW 2002 Martin Runtzel Not known if ran 2000
88 Hans Schnock (D) BMW 2002 DMC Düren Not known if ran 2000

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 29

Zolder [S2.0]

Internationales 10. ADAC-Westfalen-Pokal-Rennen, Zolder Date: 15.8.1976

Started:11(S+2.0 - 2, S2.0 - 9)
Classified:8(S+2.0 - 2, S2.0 - 6)

Circuit length: Race distance: 76,710 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Martin Raymond (GB) Chevron B31 Ford 75-05 18 1. S+2.0 1. 1:39,800
2. - Richard Jenvey (GB) Vogue SP2 Ford Lester Ray 18 1. S2.0
3. - Bob Marsland (GB) Chevron B26 Ford 2. S2.0
4. - Ian Bracey (GB) Lola T294S Ford T290-HU22 Dorset Racing 3. S2.0
5. - Simon Phillips (GB) Lola T294 Ford 4. S2.0
- Udo Starck (D) LBS 3 Ford Rheydter Club für Motorsport 2. S+2.0
- Heinz Koch (D) Renault Alpine Heinz Koch 5. S2.0
- Friedhelm Coenen (D) LBS 5 Ford Rheydter Club für Motorsport 6. S2.0
Did not finish:
- xxx DNF S2.0
- xxx DNF S2.0
- xxx DNF S2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 30

Gr.6 Santamonica

Trofeo Mare Pulito, Santamonica Date: 15.8.1976


Circuit length: 3,488 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 144,308 km/h Attendance: 4000

Fastest lap:Giovanni AnzeloniNo. Osella1:21,8153,721 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - "Gimax" (I) March 73S 17?? 15 0:21:45,200 1. S2.0
2. - Tesini Osella PA4 BMW 046 15 0:21:58,500 2. S2.0
3. - Anzeloni Osella 15 0:22:00,300 3. S2.0
4. - Soria Osella 15 0:22:06,000 4. S2.0
5. - Marzi Osella 15 0:22:41,200 5. S2.0
6. - Giovanelli Lola 15 0:23:10,800 6. S2.0
7. - Giuseppe Bottura (I) Osella 14 0:21:59,200 1. S1.6
8. - Rottiglia Osella 14 0:23:21,900 2. S1.6
9. - Aldo Sario (I) Dallara 13 0:22:11,900 1. S1.0
9. - de Angelis AMS 13 3. S1.6
9. - Prati Chevron 13 4. S1.6
12. - Fabio Siliprandi (I) Dallara 12 0:22:44,800 1. S1.3
12. - Fiaccadori Dallara 12 2. S1.0
12. - Negrini G.B. 12 3. S1.0
12. - Zaldini AMS 12 4. S1.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 31

Zandvoort

Int. ADAC-Nordzee-Cup Zandvoort (Race 6 - 3-Länder-Kampf), Zandvoort Date: 15.8.1976


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
1 Edgar Dören (D) Porsche Carrera Valvoline Deutschland 1:38,700
3 Eberhard Sindel (D) Porsche 934 930 670 0160 Valvoline Deutschland 1:47,000
5 Volkert Merl (D) Porsche 934 930 670 0172 Firestone 1:44,200
8 Cees Siewertsen (NL) Porsche 934 Cees Siewertsen Racing 1:39,300
16 Hagen Arlt (D) VW Scirocco Hifi Racing Bose 1:53,200
25 Henri van Oorschot (NL) VW Scirocco Henri van Oorschot 1:46,200
39 Rob Van der Leeuw (NL) Simca 1000 Rallye 2 Rob Van der Leeuw 2:04,400
40 Freek Plasmeijer (NL) DAF Freek Plasmeijer 2:20,400
41 Evert Bolderheij (NL) Datsun Evert Bolderheij 1:52,700
42 Rob Redeker (NL) Alpine A110 1300S Renault Rob Redeker 1:53,500
43 Tonny Zwaanenburg (NL) Simca 1000 Rallye 2 Nihot Racing 2:07,800
44 van Galen Fiat 128 Corn. Theod. van Galen 2:10,000
45 Hans van der Beek (NL) Simca 1000 Levi's Racing Team 2:01,300
46 Hans Hettelder (NL) Fiat 128 Coupé 1100 Romax Racing 2:01,600
47 Bob Krijnen (NL) Simca 1000 Rallye "King Cars" bv 1:50,700
48 Harrie Splinter (NL) Simca 1000 Rallye "King Cars" bv 1:58,700
49 Harrie Geeris (NL) DAF Harrie Geeris 1:59,000
183 xxx 2:04,700
In entry list:
2 Bodo Jähn (D) Ford Capri Bodo Jaehn
4 Claus Kathner-Diercks (D) Porsche Carrera RSR Kannacher GT Racing
6 Maurice Dantinne (B) Ferrari 365 GTB/4 16717 Scuderia Mille Miglia
7 Rob Slotemaker (NL) Chevrolet Camaro Rob Slotemaker
9 Hans Deew (NL) Chevrolet Hans Deew
12 Peter Kuhlmann (D) BMW 2002 Alpina-Faltz
13 Wolfgang Dimmendaal (D) BMW 2002 Wolfgang Dimmendaal
14 Richard Berk (D) VW Scirocco Kilian-Tuning
15 Rolf Rummel (D) BMW 2002 Dieter Hegels
17 Wim van Gelderen (NL) Ford Escort Wim van Gelderen
18 Henk Bökenkamp (NL) Opel Kadett Henk Bökenkamp
19 Wolfgang Schirmer (D) BMW 2002 Ti Wolfgang Schirmer
20 Bert Moritz (NL) Alfa Romeo Bose HiFi Racing
21 Loek Vermeulen (NL) Toyota Levi's Racing Team
22 Jan Lammers (NL) Opel Kadett Jan Lammers
23 Tonny Zwaanenburg (NL) Alfa Romeo Tonny Zwaanenburg
24 Gustav Fischer (D) BMW 2002 TI Gustav Fischer
26 Willi Bergmeister (D) VW Scirocco Jägermeister-Racingteam
31 Werner Krisp (D) Simca 1000 Rallye 2 Werner Krisp
32 Norbert Brauer (D) Toyota Wiegand-Toyota Racing
33 Dieter Meyer (D) Alfa Romeo Firestone Hamburg
35 Heinz Ochsenfort (D) Ford Escort Heinz-Jügen Ochsenfort
36 Manfred Wahl (D) NSU 1200 TT Manfred Wahl
37 Wolfgang Rische (D) Sunbeam Imp SFG
38 Wolfgang Müller (D) NSU 1000 TTS Wolfgang Müller
50 Jan Wortel (NL) Fiat 850 Jan Wortel

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 32

Ingliston [S+Special GT]

Ingliston Date: 22.8.1976


Fastest lap:Iain McLarenNo. Chevron B31 Ford0:48124,321 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Iain McLaren (GB) Chevron B31 Ford 12 0:10:00,000
2. - S. Russell (GB) U2 Mk.17 Ford 12
3. - James Baird (GB) Chevron B23 Ford 12
4. - B. Hall (GB) Gryphon C74 12
5. - R. Forster-Smith (GB) Marquiss-magnum C75A
6. - J. Kirk (GB) Davrian
- Mackie Lotus Elan
- Edd Sharpe (GB) U2 Mk.17 Ford

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 33

Gr.6 Varano

Coppa de March, Varano Melegari Date: 29.8.1976


Circuit length: 1,800 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 129,127 km/h Attendance: 3000

Fastest lap:Giovanni AnzeloniNo. Osella0:50 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Giorgio Francia (I) Chevron 10 0:08:35,200 1. S2.0
2. - Ciuti Osella PA3 BMW 10 0:08:37,800 2. S2.0
3. - "Gimax" (I) March 10 0:08:59,600 3. S2.0
4. - "Carter" Osella 10 0:09:07,200 4. S2.0
5. - Pasquale Anastasio (I) Chevron 10 0:09:12,500 1. S1.3
6. - Alessandro Guidetti (I) Dallara 10 0:09:17,160 1. S1.6
7. - "Pal Joe" (I) Osella 10 0:09:18,400 5. S2.0
8. - Bottura Dallara 10 0:09:27,900 2. S1.6
9. - Anzeloni Osella 10 0:09:33,600 6. S2.0
10. - Carlo Zaldini (I) AMS 10 0:10:11,000 1. S1.0
11. - Cangelli Fiat 9 2. S1.3
11. - Bagnoli Royale 9 2. S1.0
11. - Pellegrino Chevron 9 3. S1.6
11. - Fortuna 9 7. S2.0
15. - Tisci Dallara 7 3. S1.0
16. - Piazzi 6 8. S2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 34

Zandvoort

Grand Prix van Nederland, Zandvoort Date: 29.8.1976

Practiced:30

Circuit length: 4,226 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 148,134 km/h Attendance: 60000

Fastest lap:Hans DeenNo. 63Chevrolet Corvette1:41,6149,738 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 72 Bernard Carlier (B) BMW 3.0 CSL Scuderia Tornacum 13 0:22:15,100
2. 70 Cees Siewertsen (NL) Porsche 934 Porsche Kannacher Krefeld/Wildcat Jeans 13
3. 63 Hans Deen (NL) Chevrolet Corvette Lowlands Racing 13
4. 75 Nicolas Koob (L) Porsche 934 13
47 Willi Bergmeister (D) VW Scirocco Spiess Tuning 13 0:23:28,300
62 Huub Vermeulen (NL) Mazda RX-3 Levi's Racing Team - DNRT 13
23 Rob Redeker (NL) Alpine A110 1300S Renault 12 0:22:59,000
74 Maurice Dantinne (B) Ferrari 365 GTB/4 16717 Scuderia Mille Miglia 12
6 Harrie Splinter (NL) Simca 1000 Rallye King Cars BV 11 0:23:07,000
64 Alain Corbisier (B) BMW 3.0 CSL Luigi Racing 11
5 Siep de Jong (NL) Sunbeam Imp Sport Rentokil 10
7 Freek Plasmeijer (NL) DAF 55 Marathon 9
Did not finish:
9 Bob Krijnen (NL) Simca 1000 Rallye King Cars BV 8 DNF
45 Roger Berndtson (B) Fiat 131 Abarth 7 DNF
27 Rob Dijkstra (NL) Fiat 128 Coupé 1300 5 DNF
49 Helmut Hinse (D) VW Scirocco 5 DNF
73 Jean-Marie Détrin (B) BMW 3.0 CSL 5 DNF
8 Hans van der Beek (NL) Simca 1000 EC Levi's Racing Team - DNRT 3 DNF
43 Albert Vanierschot (B) Alpine A110 1600S Renault BP Belgium 3 DNF
69 Raymond Raus (B) BMW 3.0 CSL 3 DNF
10 Hans Hettelder (NL) Fiat 128 Coupé 1100 Romax Racing 2 DNF
65 Eddy Joosen (B) BMW 3.0 CSL Renstal Excelsior 2 DNF
Did not start:
21 Evert Bolderheij (NL) Datsun Cherry 120A Coupé Accident in practice
24 Thomas Meylink (NL) Alpine A110 1300S Renault Supervise Racing Accident in practice
42 Henri van Oorschot (NL) VW Scirocco Team Randstad Bearings
67 René Tricot (B) De Tomaso Pantera Team Willeme Accident Gr.4 1.

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 35

Hockenheim [T/GT2.0]

4. AvD/MAC-Rundstreckenrennen, Hockenheim Date: 4.9.1976


Circuit length: Race distance: 52,000 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. - Dieter Erdmann (D) BMW 2002 Dieter Erdmann 20 1. 2000
2. - Peter Sieben (D) BMW 2002 Rheydter Club für Motorsport 2. 2000
3. - Gustav Fischer (D) BMW 2002 Valvoline Deutschland 3. 2000
4. - Harald Müller (D) BMW 2002 AC Isartal 4. 2000
5. - Edgar Grund (D) BMW 2002 Edgar Grund 5. 2000
6. - Jürgen Brauers (D) BMW 2002 Heinz Jürgen Brauers 6. 2000
7. - Arthur Deutgen (D) BMW 2002 Artur Deutgen 7. 2000
8. - Heinz Füller (D) BMW 2002 Heinz Füller 8. 2000
9. - Günter Binsenhöfer (D) Opel Ascona Günter Binsenhöfer 9. 2000
10. - Rainer Geiger (D) Opel Ascona MSC Mühlacker 10. 2000
11. - Martin Marschall (D) BMW 2002 Martin Marschall 11. 2000
12. - Erwin Schley (D) BMW 2002 Erwin Schley 12. 2000
13. - Horst Döring (D) BMW 2002 Horst Döring 13. 2000
14. - Walter Hering (D) BMW 2002 Hüsch-Racing-Team 14. 2000
15. - Horst Dietz (D) BMW 2002 Horst Dietz 15. 2000
16. - Heinrich Baier (D) BMW 2002 Heinrich Baier 16. 2000
17. - Wolfgang Gündling (D) BMW 2002 Wolfgang Gündling 17. 2000

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 36

Hockenheim [T/GT+2.0]

4. AvD/MAC-Rundstreckenrennen, Hockenheim Date: 4.9.1976


Circuit length: Race distance: 52,000 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. - Dieter Ankele (D) Porsche Carrera Jägermeister Max Moritz Team 20 1. +2000
2. - Karl-Josef Römer (D) Porsche Carrera Karl Josef Roemer 2. +2000
3. - Jürgen Karich (D) De Tomaso Pantera Jürgen Karich 3. +2000
4. - Günther Ohler (D) AMC Javelin 304 Pepsi-Cola-MC 4. +2000
5. - Günter Ergenzinger (D) Opel Commodore Günter Ergetsinger 5. +2000
6. - Hans-Dieter Kreft (D) Opel Commodore MSC Gütersloh 6. +2000
7. - Johann Köhler (D) BMW 3.0 CSL AC Mayen 7. +2000
- Klaus Utz (D) Porsche Carrera Hahn Sportwagen GmbH 1. Group 3
- Rolf Göring (D) Porsche Carrera Rolf Göring 2. Group 3
- Gerhard Fetzer (D) Porsche Carrera Gerhard Fetzer 3. Group 3
- Rolf Blind (D) Porsche Carrera Rolf Blind 4. Group 3
- Klaus Assmuth (D) Porsche Carrera Klaus Assmuth 5. Group 3

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 37

Ronde Cévenole

10e édition Ronde Cévenole Date: 5.9.1976

Started:84
Classified:43

Fastest lap:Jean-Claude AndruetNo. Porsche Carrera RSR 3.025:21 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jean-Claude Andruet (F) Porsche Carrera RSR 3.0 5 2:07:19,000 1. Gr.5 1. 25:56,000
2. - Vincent Alpine A310 Renault 5 2:13:00,800 1. Gr.4 2. 26:38,000
3. - Bondil Porsche 911 Carrera 5 2:15:43,300 1. Gr.3 4. 27:05,000
4. - Mouton Alpine A310 Renault 5 2:16:20,500 2. Gr.4 5. 27:30,000
5. - Couloumies Opel Kadett GTE 5 2:18:29,000 1. Gr.2 7. 28:18,000
6. - Deglise Alpine 1800 5 2:18:31,000 3. Gr.4
7. - Thérier Toyota Celica 5 2:18:48,800 2. Gr.2 8. 28:52,000
8. - Masquelet Alpine 1800 5 2:19:32,800 2. Gr.5
9. - Canti Porsche Carrera RSR 5 2:21:35,300 3. Gr.5
10. - Béguin Opel Kadett GTE 5 2:22:18,700 1. Gr.1 9. 29:01,000
11. - Labaune Porsche 2.7 5 2:23:10,800 2. Gr.3
12. - Cabaniols Opel Kadett GTE 5 2:24:52,800 3. Gr.2
13. - Cerf Ford Escort RS 2000 Mk2 5 2:25:05,000 2. Gr.1
14. - Kabrot Opel Kadett GTE 5 2:26:46,900 3. Gr.1
15. - Dubois Alpine 1800 5 2:26:50,000 4. Gr.4
16. - Dubois Simca 1000 Rallye 2 5 2:27:40,200 4. Gr.1
17. - "Guimi" Opel Kadett GTE 5 2:27:53,400 5. Gr.1
18. - Giraudo Opel Kadett GTE 5 2:28:01,000 6. Gr.1
19. - Rouby Alpine A110 1600S Renault 5 2:28:03,800 3. Gr.3
20. - Clarr Opel Kadett GTE 5 2:28:31,700 5. Gr.4 6. 27:43,000
21. - "Gomme"
Poutot
Alfa Romeo 5 2:29:03,300 7. Gr.1
22. - Boix Alpine 1800 5 2:29:05,500 6. Gr.4
23. - Fatio Lancia Stratos 5 2:29:54,500 7. Gr.4
24. - Dormoy Simca 1000 Rallye 2 5 2:29:59,600 8. Gr.1
25. - Mlle Vivier Opel Ascona 5 2:30:09,800 9. Gr.1
26. - Bully Opel Kadett GTE 5 2:30:10,500 10. Gr.1
27. - Lion Opel Kadett GTE 5 2:30:11,200 4. Gr.2
28. - "Chuchu" Opel Kadett GTE 5 2:31:16,500 11. Gr.1
29. - Lepoutre Opel Kadett GTE 5 2:31:47,900 12. Gr.1
30. - Ballester Simca 1000 Rallye 2 5 2:33:49,300 5. Gr.2
31. - Azemar Porsche 2.7 5 2:34:03,700 4. Gr.3
32. - Puech Renault R8 Gordini 5 2:34:06,800 4. Gr.5
33. - Marquet Opel Kadett GTE 5 2:35:36,400 6. Gr.2
34. - Gallin Alpine A110 1600S Renault 5 2:37:12,400 5. Gr.3
35. - Nouyrigat Simca 1000 Rallye 2 5 2:40:19,200 7. Gr.2
36. - Thibault Alpine A110 1600S Renault 5 2:43:22,600 6. Gr.3
37. - Bouah-Kamon Simca 1000 Rallye 2 5 2:44:41,200 8. Gr.2
38. - Corio Fiat 124 Spider 5 2:47:08,800 8. Gr.4
39. - Deslandes Opel Kadett 5 2:49:04,700 9. Gr.2
40. - Reynard Alpine A110 1600S Renault 5 2:52:16,100 7. Gr.3
41. - Desmaris Renault Dauphine proto 5 2:52:58,700 5. Gr.5
42. - Hilaire Fiat X1/9 5 3:01:52,500 6. Gr.5
43. - Prax Renault R5 LS 5 3:14:59,800 10. Gr.2
Did not finish:
- Lunel DNF 3. 26:48,000

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 38

Diepholz [T/GT2.0]

4. ADAC-Rundstreckenrennen, Diepholz Date: 5.9.1976


Circuit length: Race distance: 52,000 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. - Peter Koch (D) BMW 2002 Peter-Michael Koch 20 1. 2000
2. - Friedrich Scharnhorst (D) BMW 1600 Friedrich Scharnhorst 2. 2000
3. - Willi Kottmann (D) BMW 2002 Willi Kottmann 3. 2000
4. - Rolf Bardowicks (D) BMW 2002 Rolf Bardowicks 4. 2000
5. - Horst Hahne (D) Alpine A110 Renault RCK "Theo-Berger"-Team 5. 2000
6. - Heinz Kopatz (D) Porsche 914/6 Heinz Kopatz 6. 2000
Did not finish:
- xxx DNF 2000
- xxx DNF 2000
- xxx DNF 2000
- xxx DNF 2000

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 39

Diepholz [T/GT+2.0]

4. ADAC-Rundstreckenrennen, Diepholz Date: 5.9.1976


Circuit length: Race distance: 52,000 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. - Heinz Conrad (D) Porsche Carrera ASC Bremen 20 1. +2000
2. - Hans-Dieter Kreft (D) Opel Commodore MSC Gütersloh 2. +2000
- Hugo Nückel (D) Porsche Carrera Hugo Nückel 1. Group 3
- Ingo Sepold (D) Porsche Carrera Ingo Sepold 2. Group 3
- Peter Schem (D) Porsche Peter Schem 3. Group 3
- Heinz-P. Deutschmann (D) Porsche Heinz-P. Deutschmann 4. Group 3
Did not finish:
- xxx DNF +2000
- xxx DNF +2000
- xxx DNF +2000
- xxx DNF +2000
- xxx DNF Group 3

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 40

Ulm [Sports]

Int. 11. ADAC-Rundstreckenrennen Ulm Date: 12.9.1976

Started:17(S+1.6 - 12, S1.6 - 5)
Classified:13(S+1.6 - 11, S1.6 - 2)

Circuit length: Race distance: 57,600 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Peter Hoffmann (D) McLaren M8F Chevrolet 72-02 Vergölst-Reifen-Service 20 1. S+1.6
2. - Robin Smith (GB) Chevron B26 Ford 2. S+1.6
3. - Mario Ketterer (D) TOJ SC03 Team Warsteiner Eurorace 3. S+1.6
4. - Dieter Münch (D) Lola T294 Dieter Münch 4. S+1.6
5. - Marc Surer (CH) Lola T292 Hohmann-Racing, Chevron Deutschland 5. S+1.6
6. - Eugen Grupp (D) TOJ SS02 BMW Eugen Grupp 6. S+1.6
7. - Karl-Adolf Kneip (D) Porsche 906 Spyder 155 Karl-Adolf Kneip 7. S+1.6
8. - Hans-Rudolf Urech (CH) McLaren M8E 80-07 Hans-Rudolf Urech 8. S+1.6
9. - Alfred Guldi (D) Lola T212 Alfred Guldi 9. S+1.6
10. - Hubert Schmidt (D) URD 676 Porsche 005? URD-Rennwagenbau VW-Maier 10. S+1.6
11. - Peter Kübler (D) Grac Ford RG Graf Zeppelin 11. S+1.6
- Reinhold Gruber (D) Behnke Condor C 011 VSA 1. S1.6
- Sepp Peschek (D) Lotus 48 Ford Sepp Peschek 2. S1.6
Did not finish:
- xxx DNF S1.6
- xxx DNF S+1.6
- xxx DNF S1.6
- xxx DNF S1.6

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 41

Nürburgring [T/GT]

Int. ADAC Nürburgring Trophy (Tourenwagen Gruppe 2, Grand-Tourisme-Wagen Gruppe 4, Wagen Gruppe 5 national), Nürburgring Start/Zielschleife Date: 10.10.1976

Started:19(+2000 - 9, 2000 - 10)
Classified:16(+2000 - 8, 2000 - 8)

Circuit length: 2,292 km Race distance: 50,424 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 1 Bob Wollek (F) Porsche 934 Vaillant-Kremer-Team 22 1. +2000
2. 9 Jürgen Neuhaus (D) Porsche Carrera RSR Josef Brambring 2. +2000
3. 2 Gerhard Holup (D) Porsche 934 930 670 0158 Vaillant-Kremer-Team 3. +2000
4. 4 Georg Freiberger (D) Porsche Carrera RSR Heinzmann-Rennfeuerschutz-Racing-Team 4. +2000
5. 6 Heinz Conrad (D) Porsche Carrera Heinz Conrad 5. +2000
6. 3 Karl-Josef Römer (D) Porsche Carrera RSR 911 460 9095 Karl-Josef Römer 6. +2000
7. 5 Dieter Schornstein (D) Porsche Carrera RS Dieter Schornstein 7. +2000
8. 8 Franz-Josef Rieder (D) Porsche 930 Franz-Josef Rieder 8. +2000
12 Lothar Wagner (D) BMW 2002 "Lancome Paris"-Balafre-Racing-Team 1. 2000
21 Franz-Josef Otten (D) BMW 2002 Valvoline Deutschland 2. 2000
13 Walter Prüser (D) BMW 2002 Rheydter Club für Motorsport 3. 2000
22 Peter Karl Nowak (D) Porsche 914/6 Team Barakuda-Tauchsport, Peter Nowak Tuning Höchst 4. 2000
15 Franz Prentzel (D) BMW 2002 Wolfgang Dimmendaal 5. 2000
11 Ottmar Ickenroth (D) BMW 2002 Ottmar Ickenroth 6. 2000
14 Arthur Deutgen (D) BMW 2002 Artur Deutgen 7. 2000
16 Wolfgang Rompa (D) BMW 2002 Wolfgang Rompa 8. 2000
In entry list:
7 Franz Abraham (D) Porsche Carrera RSR Franz Abraham Not known if ran +2000
10 Franz Konrad (A) Porsche Carrera RSR Franz Konrad Not known if ran +2000
17 Franz Kindermann (D) Ford Escort Franz Kindermann Not known if ran 2000
18 Manfred Renz (D) BMW 2002 Sports-Car-Club of Stuttgart Not known if ran 2000
19 Jürgen Galle (D) BMW 2002 Ti Jürgen Galle Not known if ran 2000
20 Günther Knippschild (D) Opel GT/J Günther Knippschild Not known if ran 2000
23 Günther Neitzel (D) BMW 2002 Günter Neitzel Not known if ran 2000
24 Karl-Heinz Kessler (D) BMW 2002 Karl-Heinz Kessler Not known if ran 2000
25 Rolf Hartge (D) BMW 2002 Valvoline Deutschland Not known if ran 2000

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 42

Zolder [T/GT2.0]

Int. V. ADAC/SFG Saisonabschlußrennen Zolder - H. P. Joisten Trophy (Race 6 - TW bis 1600 ccm), Zolder Date: 17.10.1976

Started:18(2000 - 18)
Classified:9(2000 - 9)

Circuit length: Race distance: 51,144 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 24 Werner Schommers (D) Ford Escort RS Team Ford Grab-Weisberg-Werkzeuge 12 1. Div.II
2. - Peter Hennige (D) BMW 2002 Peter Hennige 2. Div.II
3. 38 Wolfgang Wolf (D) VW Scirocco Spiess-Tuning 3. Div.II
4. 27 Hans Schnock (D) BMW 2002 Dürener Motorsportclub e.V. im ADAC 4. Div.II
5. 62 Rolf Bardowicks (D) BMW 2002 Rolf Bardowicks 5. Div.II
6. 42 Hans-Günther Agosti (D) Porsche 914/6 BMC Wuppertal e.V. im ADAC 6. Div.II
7. - Werner Ernst (D) BMW 2002 Valvoline Deutschland Auto-Budde-Racing 7. Div.II
8. 33 Rainer Blanke (D) BMW 2002 TI Rainer Blanke 8. Div.II
9. 46 Fernand Néri (B) Fiat 131 Fernand Neri 9. Div.II
In entry list:
1 Albrecht Krebs (D) Porsche 935 006 00019-K1 Optische Werke G. Rodenstock Div.I
2 Harald Grohs (D) BMW 3.5 CSL Alpina-Faltz Div.I
3 Egon Evertz (D) Porsche 935 Egon Evertz KG, Schwießtechnik Div.I
4 Edgar Dören (D) Porsche Edgar Dören Div.I
5 Jürgen Neuhaus (D) Porsche Carrera RSR Josef Brambring Div.I
6 Gerhard Holup (D) Porsche 934 930 670 0158 Porsche Kremer Racing-Team Div.I
7 Karl-Josef Römer (D) Porsche Carrera RSR Karl Josef Römer Div.I
8 Hermann Neureuther (D) Porsche Carrera RSR VsA München Div.I
9 xxx Porsche Carrera RSR Porsche-Kremer, Racing-Team Div.I
10 Günter Ergenzinger (D) Opel Commodore Günter Ergenzinger Div.I
11 Franz Konrad (A) Porsche Carrera RSR Franz Konrad Div.I
12 Bodo Jähn (D) Ford Capri RS 2600 LV Bodo Jähn Div.I
13 Eddy Joosen (B) BMW 3.0 CSL Renstal Excelsior Div.I
14 Maurice Dantinne (B) Ferrari 365 GTB/4 16717 Scuderia Mille Miglia Div.I
15 Angelo Logrillo (B) Ford Capri Le Perrott Div.I
16 Pierre Dieudonné (B) BMW 3.0 CSL Luigi-Racing Div.I
17 Jean Xhenceval (B) BMW 3.0 CSL Luigi-Racing Div.I
18 Raymond Raus (B) BMW 3.0 CSL Raymond Raus Div.I
21 Klaus Ludwig (D) Ford Escort Europa-Möbel Zakspeed Not known if ran Div.II
22 Bernd Ringhausen (D) Ford Escort Team Sonnenschein-Batterien Not known if ran Div.II
23 Alois Roppes (D) Ford Escort Alois Roppes Not known if ran Div.II
25 Jörg Denzel (D) Ford Escort Jörg Denzel Not known if ran Div.II
26 xxx BMW 2002 Alpine-Faltz Not known if ran Div.II
28 Lothar Wagner (D) BMW 2002 Lancome-Paris Not known if ran Div.II
29 Georg Stummeyer (D) BMW 2002 Motoren-Instandsatzungswerk E. Stummeyer Not known if ran Div.II
30 Joachim Utsch (D) BMW 2002 TI AMC Hellerthal im DMV Not known if ran Div.II
31 Willi Hatje (D) BMW 2002 Renngemeinschaft Holstein e.V. im ADAC Not known if ran Div.II
32 Franz-Josef Otten (D) BMW 2002 Valvoline Deutschland GmbH Not known if ran Div.II
34 Peter Sieben (D) BMW 2002 Rheydter Club für Motorsport Not known if ran Div.II
35 Helmut Rösser (D) BMW 2002 Helmut Rösser Not known if ran Div.II
36 Gerd Kaldewey (D) BMW 2002 Gerd Kaldewey Not known if ran Div.II
37 Herbert Hartge (D) BMW 2002 Valvoline Deutschland GmbH Not known if ran Div.II
39 Andreas Schall (D) VW Golf Equipe Liqui Moly Not known if ran Div.II
40 Wolfgang Gunetsreiner (D) VW Scirocco Helmut Hinse Not known if ran Div.II
41 Helmut Hinse (D) VW Scirocco Helmut Hinse Not known if ran Div.II
43 Hans Christian Jürgensen (D) Porsche 914/6 Hans-Christian Jürgensen Not known if ran Div.II
44 Friedrich Winkelmann (D) Alpine A110 1600S Renault Essen-Werdener-Automobilclub e.V. im AvD Not known if ran Div.II
45 Heinz Tubbesing (D) Fiat 128 Coupé Heinz Tubbesing Not known if ran Div.II
47 xxx BMW 2002 Dieter Hegels Not known if ran Div.II
48 Rainer Zweibäumer (D) BMW 2002 Valvoline Deutschland, Auto Budde-Racing Not known if ran Div.II
49 xxx BMW 2002 Karl-Heinz Becker Not known if ran Div.II
50 Peter Schumacher (D) BMW 2002 Peter Schumacher Not known if ran Div.II

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 43

Zolder [T/GT+1.6]

Int. V. ADAC/SFG Saisonabschlußrennen Zolder - H. P. Joisten Trophy (Race 5 - TW über 1600 ccm), Zolder Date: 17.10.1976

Started:28(+1600 - 28)
Classified:19(+1600 - 19)

Circuit length: Race distance: 51,144 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 5 Jürgen Neuhaus (D) Porsche Carrera RSR Josef Brambring 12 1. +1600
2. - Hans Halfmann (D) Porsche 2. +1600
3. 25 Jörg Denzel (D) Ford Escort Jörg Denzel 3. +1600
4. 12 Bodo Jähn (D) Ford Capri RS 2600 LV Bodo Jähn 4. +1600
5. 64 Werner Boller (D) Ford Escort Werner Boller 5. +1600
6. 54 Wolfgang Dimmendaal (D) BMW 2002 Franz Prentzel 6. +1600
7. 53 Adolf Klapproth (D) BMW 2002 Adolf Klapproth 7. +1600
8. 52 Jürgen Brauers (D) BMW 2002 Heinz-Jürgen Brauers 8. +1600
9. 62 Rolf Bardowicks (D) BMW 2002 Rolf Bardowicks 9. +1600
10. 56 Heinz Füller (D) BMW 2002 Heinz Füller 10. +1600
11. 42 Hans-Günther Agosti (D) Porsche 914/6 BMC Wuppertal e.V. im ADAC 11. 2000
12. 61 Arthur Deutgen (D) BMW 2002 Artur Deutgen 12. +1600
13. 57 Hans-Jürgen Maukisch (D) BMW 2002 Hans-Jürgen Maukisch 13. +1600
14. - Werner Ernst (D) BMW 2002 Valvoline Deutschland 14. +1600
15. 10 Günter Ergenzinger (D) Opel Commodore Günter Ergenzinger 15. +1600
16. 58 Claus Warneke (D) BMW 2002 Claus Warneke 16. +1600
17. 59 Hubert Weiss (D) Opel Manta Hubert Weiss 17. +1600
18. 60 Clemens Büscher (D) BMW 2002 TI Clemens Büscher 18. +1600
19. 55 Wilfried Schäfer (D) BMW Turbo Wilfried Schäfer 19. +1600
In entry list:
4 Edgar Dören (D) Porsche Edgar Dören Not known if ran
15 Angelo Logrillo (B) Ford Capri II Le Perron Not known if ran
24 Werner Schommers (D) Ford Escort Team Ford Grab Weisberg-Werkzeuge Not known if ran
27 Hans Schnock (D) BMW 2002 DMC e.V. im ADAC Not known if ran
28 Lothar Wagner (D) BMW 2002 "Lancome Paris" Not known if ran
30 Joachim Utsch (D) BMW 2002 TI AMC-Hellerstal e.V. im DMV Not known if ran
31 Willi Hatje (D) BMW 2002 Renngemeinschaft Holstein e.V. im ADAC Not known if ran
51 Dieter Erdmann (D) BMW 2002 Dieter Erdmann Not known if ran
63 Michel-Jean Vinachin (D) Alpine A110 Renault Michel-Jean Vinachin Not known if ran
65 Heinz Conrad (D) Porsche Carrera Heinz Conrad Not known if ran
66 Georg Freiberger (D) Porsche Carrera Porsche-Kremer, Racing-Team Not known if ran
67 Peter Pospieszczyk (D) Porsche Carrera RSR Peter Pospieszczyk Not known if ran
68 Peter Kuhlmann (D) BMW 3.5 CSL Alpina-Faltz Not known if ran
69 xxx BMW 3.5 CSL Alpina-Faltz Not known if ran
70 Gerd Ruch (D) Ford Capri LV Gerd Ruch Not known if ran
71 Klaus Dieter Kriesse (D) BMW 2002 Klaus Dieter Kriesse Not known if ran
72 Heinz Kopatz (D) Porsche 914/6 Heinz Kopatz Not known if ran

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 44

Giro d'Italia

4° Giro d'Italia Automobilistico Date: 20.10.1976

Started:78
Classified:50

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 598 Carlo Facetti (I)
Sodano
Lancia Stratos Turbo 4 2:51:10,000 1. Gr.5
2. 587 Franco Bernabei (I)
Borgia
Porsche Carrera RSR 4 2:57:48,100 2. Gr.5
3. - Silvano Pittini (I)
Baresi
Porsche 934 4 3:01:30,600 1. Gr.4
4. 579 Duilio Ghislotti (I)
Romeo Camathias (CH)
Ford Escort RS 1600 4 3:03:31,200 3. Gr.5
5. 586 Luigi Moreschi (I)
Bini
Porsche Carrera RSR 4 3:03:35,300 4. Gr.5
6. 596 Odoardo Govoni (I)
Balboni
De Tomaso Pantera 4 3:04:36,800 5. Gr.5
7. - Mario Ruoso (I)
Salvador
Ford Escort RS 1600 4 3:04:53,100
8. - Spartaco Dini (I)
Mario Radicella (I)
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV 4 3:06:58,100 1. Gr.2
9. 333 Regis
Cena
De Tomaso Pantera 4 3:08:04,200 1. Gr.3
10. 454 Piazzi
Taroni
Fiat 131 Abarth 4 3:08:35,600 Gr.4
11. - Ladagi
"Segolen"
Porsche Carrera RS 4 3:08:52,400
12. - Jenny
Barin
Fiat 131 Abarth 4 3:08:53,800
13. - Roussely
Hubert Striebig (F)
Porsche 4 3:09:25,700
14. - Posso
Milano
Alfa Romeo GTV 4 3:09:54,100
15. - Monticone
Mussa
Porsche Carrera 4 3:09:56,200 Gr.3
16. - Zonca
"Tambauto"
Porsche Carrera 4 3:10:23,700 Gr.3
17. 447 Rombolotti
Rombolotti
Alpine A110 Renault 5113 6245 4 3:11:37,600 Gr.4
18. - Ricci
"Biche" (F)
Lancia Stratos 4 3:12:14,900 Gr.4
19. - Perego
Confortola
Alfa Romeo GTL 4 3:14:45,000
20. - Veltri
Vannini
Porsche Carrera 4 3:22:27,300
21. 575 Manini
Tortoroli
Dallara X1/9 4 3:23:58,800 Gr.5
22. - Campani
Gualtieri
Alfa Romeo GTV 4 3:24:38,430 Gr.1
23. - Mounal
Gatti
Ford Capri 4 3:28:01,800
41. 589 Bozzetto
D'Amore
De Tomaso Pantera 4 Gr.5
Did not finish:
597 Micangeli
Carlo Pietromarchi (I)
De Tomaso Pantera 2 Gearbox Gr.5
- Selvatici
Martelli
Opel Commodore GSE 1 DNF Gr.1
595 Parpinelli
Tormene
De Tomaso Pantera 1 Engine Gr.5
599 Raffaele Pinto (I)
Bernacchini
Lancia Stratos Turbo 1 Accident Gr.5
- Henry
Thiry
Porsche Carrera 0 DNF
- Torelli
Calzolari
Opel Commodore GSE 0 DNF Gr.1
- Giorgio Pianta (I)
Scabini
Fiat 131 Abarth 0 Injection Gr.5
584 Franco Pilone (I)
"Victor" (I)
Porsche Carrera RSR 3.2 0 Accident Gr.5
Other starters:
- Finotto Gr.5
- Tacchini Gr.1
- Benedetti Gr.1
319 Rafanelli
Rico
Alpine A110 Renault Gr.3
325 Cipriani
Toffoli
Alpine A110 Renault Gr.3
334 "Spiffero" (I)
"Elmer"
De Tomaso Pantera 1070 "Spiffero" Gr.3
335 "Willer"
Polese
De Tomaso Pantera Gr.3
338 Roussely
Sabina
Porsche Carrera 7709 RN 5 Gr.3
458 Nappi
Turizio
Fiat 131 Abarth Gr.4
In entry list:
- Arturo Merzario (I) BMW Schnitzer Turbo Raced in GP Japan Gr.5
- Hazard Chiarabita BMW CSi Gr.2
- Houel Ford Capri
- "Pal Joe" (I) Ford Escort 1300 Gr.5 Gr.5
- Perrier
Belliard
- Bos
Demuth
Accident on road to Turin

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 45

Nürburgring Neuss

I. ADAC-Rundstreckenrennen "Um der Preis der Stadt Neuss", Nürburgring Date: 23.10.1976


Circuit length: Race distance: 50,424 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. - Dieter Schornstein (D) Porsche 934 930 670 0158 Porsche-Kremer-Team 22 1. +2000
2. - Heinz Conrad (D) Porsche Carrera Heinz Conrad 2. +2000
3. - Karl-Josef Römer (D) Porsche Carrera Karl-Josef Römer 3. +2000
4. - Peter Reuter (D) Porsche Carrera Peter Reuter 4. +2000
5. - Franz-Josef Rieder (D) Porsche Carrera Franz-Josef Rieder 5. +2000
6. - Norbert Jülicher (D) Porsche Carrera Norbert Jülicher 6. +2000
7. - Franz-Josef Bröhling (D) Ford Capri Franz-Josef Bröhling 7. +2000
- Walter Prüser (D) BMW 2002 Rheydter Club für Motorsport 1. 2000
- Wolfgang Boller (D) Ford Escort Wolfgang Boller 2. 2000
- Karl-Heinz Kessler (D) BMW 2002 Karl-H. Kessler 3. 2000
- Hans-Günther Agosti (D) Porsche 914/6 Hans-G. Agosti 4. 2000
- Adolf Engel (D) BMW 2002 Adolf Engel 5. 2000
- Hans-Georg Zepp (D) BMW 2002 MSC Sinzig 6. 2000
Did not finish:
- xxx DNF 2000
- xxx DNF 2000

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 46

Mainz-Finthen [T/GT2.0]

Int. 10 Reheinhess. ADAC Flugplatzrennen (Gruppe 2, 4 und 5), Mainz-Finthen Date: 24.10.1976


Circuit length: 2,200 km Race distance: 53,375 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. - Reinhold Hohmann (D) BMW 2002 Reinhold Hohmann 25 1. 2000
2. 22 Wilhelm Siegle (D) Porsche 914/6 914 043 0734 Wilhelm Siegle 2. 2000
3. 35 Lothar Wagner (D) BMW 2002 Lancome Paris 3. 2000
4. 17 Dieter Erdmann (D) BMW 2002 Dieter Erdmann 4. 2000
5. 28 Peter Karl Nowak (D) Porsche 914/6 Team-Barakuda Tauchsport 5. 2000
6. 31 Jürgen Brauers (D) BMW 2002 Jürgen Brauers 6. 2000
7. 21 Günter Filthaut (D) Opel Ascona Günter Filthaut 7. 2000
8. 25 Horst Döring (D) BMW 2002 Horst Döring 8. 2000
9. 20 Franz-Josef Otten (D) BMW 2002 Valvoline Deutschland 9. 2000
10. 15 Klaus Erle (D) Porsche 914/6 Valvoline Deutschland 10. 2000
11. 24 Werner Feiden (D) Ford Escort Werner Feiden 11. 2000
In entry list:
14 Gerd Kaldewey (D) BMW 2002 Ti Gerd Kaldewey Not known if ran 2000
16 Siegfried Sommer (D) BMW 2002 Siegfried Sommer Not known if ran 2000
18 Helmut Henzler (D) VW Scirocco Helmut Henzler Not known if ran 2000
19 Heinz Füller (D) BMW 2002 Heinz Füller Not known if ran 2000
23 Johannes Wollstadt (D) BMW 2002 Autohaus Wollstadt Hattersheim Not known if ran 2000
26 Claus Warneke (D) BMW 2002 Claus Warnecke Not known if ran 2000
27 Martin Marschall (D) BMW 2002 Ti Martin Marschall Not known if ran 2000
29 Willi Hatje (D) BMW 2002 Renngemeinschaft Holstein Not known if ran 2000
30 Hans Christian Jürgensen (D) Porsche 914/6 Hans Christian Jürgensen Not known if ran 2000
32 Herbert Hartge (D) BMW 2002 Valvoline Deutschland Not known if ran 2000
33 Wolfgang Gundling (D) BMW 2002 Wolfgang Gundling Not known if ran 2000
34 Hans Weißgerber (D) BMW 2002 MSTC Erbach/DMV Not known if ran 2000

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 47

Mainz-Finthen [T/GT+2.0]

Int. 10 Reheinhess. ADAC Flugplatzrennen (Gruppe 2, 4 und 5), Mainz-Finthen Date: 24.10.1976


Circuit length: 2,200 km Race distance: 53,375 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. - Dieter Ankele (D) Porsche Carrera Dieter Ankele 25 1. +2000
2. - Peter Schem (D) Porsche Carrera Peter Schem 2. +2000
3. - Hans-Peter Ziegler (D) Porsche Carrera Hans-Peter Ziegler 3. +2000
4. - Günter Ergenzinger (D) Opel Commodore Günter Ergenzinger 4. +2000
5. - Jürgen Karich (D) De Tomaso Pantera Jürgen Karich 5. +2000
6. - Jürgen Jöst (D) Opel Commodore Jürgen Jöst 6. +2000
- Klaus Utz (D) Porsche Carrera Klaus Utz 1. Group 3
- Ralf-Dieter Schreiber (D) Porsche Carrera RS Ralf-Dieter Schreiber 2. Group 3
- Fritz Müller (D) Porsche Carrera RS Fritz Müller 3. Group 3
- Klaus Assmuth (D) Porsche Carrera RS Klaus Assmuth 4. Group 3
- Karl-H. Oulvin (D) Porsche Carrera RS Karl-H. Oulvin 5. Group 3
- Hans Habermann (D) Porsche Carrera RS Hans Habermann 6. Group 3
- Rolf Blind (D) Porsche Carrera Rolf Blind 7. Group 3
- Fernand Weber (L) Lotus 8. Group 3
Did not finish:
- xxx DNF +2000

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 48

Hockenheim [T/GT]

Int. ADAC-Südwest-Pokal-Rennen Hockenheim (Tourenwagen Gruppe 2, Grand-Tourisme Grupp 4, Productionswagen Gruppe 5 national), Motodrom Hockenheim Date: 31.10.1976

Started:40(+2000 - 7, 2000 - 16, 1600 - 17)
Classified:28(+2000 - 6, 2000 - 12, 1600 - 10)

Circuit length: 6,789 km Race distance: 54,300 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 462 Angelo Pallavicini (CH) Porsche 934 930 670 0162 Pallvano Corse 8 1. +2000
2. 461 Peter Zbinden (CH) Porsche Carrera Scuderia Basilea 2. +2000
3. 468 Dieter Ankele (D) Porsche Carrera Autohaus Max Moritz GmbH 3. +2000
4. 469 Franz Abraham (D) Porsche Carrera Franz Abraham 4. +2000
5. 467 Marco Vanoli (CH) Porsche Carrera Pallvano Corse 5. +2000
6. 464 Karl-Josef Römer (D) Porsche Carrera RSR 911 460 9095 Karl-Josef Römer 6. +2000
403 Willi Bergmeister (D) VW Scirocco Jägermeister Racing Team 1. 1600
422 Bernd Lilier (D) VW Scirocco Nothelle Tuning 2. 1600
402 Rüdiger Dahlhäuser (D) VW Scirocco Dipl.-Ing. G. Oettinger GmbH 3. 1600
421 Henri van Oorschot (NL) VW Scirocco Henri van Oorschot 4. 1600
408 Thomas Zollmann (D) Toyota Celica Thomas Zollmann 5. 1600
426 Helmut Henzler (D) VW Scirocco Helmut Henzler 6. 1600
418 Peter Becker (D) VW Scirocco Spiess-Tuning 7. 1600
404 Erich Kornmann (D) VW Scirocco 1. MSC Bad Cannstatt 8. 1600
412 Fritz Harr (D) BMW 1602 ADAC-Ortsclub Ergenzingen 9. 1600
413 Gerhard Lässig (D) BMW 1602 Gerhard Lässig 10. 1600
433 Manfred Trint (D) Opel Kadett GT/E Irmscher Tuning GmbH 1. 2000
443 Alois Roppes (D) Ford Escort Alois Roppes 2. 2000
448 Wilhelm Siegle (D) Porsche 914/6 914 043 0734 Wilhelm Siegle 3. 2000
- Walter Prüser (D) BMW 2002 Rheydter Club für Motorsport 4. 2000
438 Werner Boller (D) Ford Escort Werner Boller 5. 2000
444 Adolf Klapproth (D) BMW 2002 Adolf Klapproth 6. 2000
450 Joachim Utsch (D) BMW 2002 Ti AMC-Hellertal DMV 7. 2000
432 Jörg Obermoser (D) BMW 2002 Optische Werke G. Rodenstock 8. 2000
449 Peter Karl Nowak (D) Porsche 914/6 Team Barakuda-Tauchsport 9. 2000
442 Hans Weißgerber (D) BMW 2002 MSTC Erbach/DMV 10. 2000
446 Horst Dietz (D) BMW 2002 Horst Dietz 11. 2000
434 Willi Hatje (D) BMW 2002 Renngemeinschaft Holstein 12. 2000
In entry list:
463 Bepp Mayer (D) BMW 3.5 CSL Bepp Mayer Not known if ran +2000
465 Jürgen Karich (D) De Tomaso Pantera Jürgen Karich Not known if ran +2000
466 Volkert Merl (D) Porsche 934 Firestone Racing Hamburg Not known if ran +2000
470 Bodo Jähn (D) Ford Capri Bodo Jähn Not known if ran +2000
401 Bernd Ringhausen (D) Ford Escort Team-Sonnenschein-Batterien Not known if ran 1600
405 Walter Struckmann (D) VW Scirocco Walter Struckmann Not known if ran 1600
406 Dieter Kindlmann (D) BMW 1602 RGA-Sohler-Ski-Racing-Team Not known if ran 1600
409 Dieter Bergermann (D) Alpine A110 Renault Mückem-Gel-Racing-Team Not known if ran 1600
410 Günter Bühner (D) BMW 1602 Günter Bühner Not known if ran 1600
411 Roland Baus (D) Ford Escort Roland Baus Not known if ran 1600
414 Wolfgang Krasser (D) Alpine A110 Renault Wolfgang Krasser Not known if ran 1600
415 Hermann Bauer (D) Alpine A110 Renault Hermann Bauer Not known if ran 1600
416 Manfred Henzler (D) BMW 1602 Manfred Henzler Not known if ran 1600
417 Michael Gölling (D) BMW 1602 Rolf Döring Not known if ran 1600
419 Karl Krall (D) VW Scirocco VW Maier - URD Not known if ran 1600
420 Herbert Kummle (D) Ford Escort Eichberg Racing Not known if ran 1600
423 Rolf Wurst (D) BMW 1602 Rallye-Gemeinschaft Ulm Not known if ran 1600
424 Werner Klee (D) Lotus Europa Werner Klee Not known if ran 1600
425 Richard Berk (D) VW Scirocco Richard Berk Not known if ran 1600
427 Bernd Daiber (D) BMW 1602 Bernd Daiber Not known if ran 1600
431 Hans-Joachim Stuck (D) BMW 2002 Team Warsteinder GS-Tuning Not known if ran 2000
435 Otto Schmidbauer (D) BMW 2002 Scuderia Lindau Not known if ran 2000
436 Hermann Scheu (D) BMW 2002 Hermann Scheu Not known if ran 2000
437 Franz Prentzel (D) BMW 2002 Wolfgang Dimmendaal Not known if ran 2000
439 Wilhelm Stetter (D) BMW 2002 Wilhelm Stetter Not known if ran 2000
440 Albert Unkmeir (D) BMW 2002 Albert Unkmeir Not known if ran 2000
441 Peter Sieben (D) BMW 2002 Rheydter Club für Motorsport Not known if ran 2000
445 Jörg Denzel (D) Ford Escort Jörg Denzel Not known if ran 2000
447 Gerhard Lipp (D) Toyota Celica Toyota Tuning Lipp Not known if ran 2000
451 Dieter Erdmann (D) BMW 2002 Dieter Erdmann Not known if ran 2000
453 Michael Kopf (A) BMW 2002 Oeasc Racing Team Not known if ran 2000
454 Heinz Kopatz (D) Porsche 914/6 Heinz Kopatz Not known if ran 2000
455 Claus Warneke (D) BMW 2002 Claus Warneke Not known if ran 2000
456 Jürgen Schmidelhauer (D) BMW 2002 Jürgen Schmidelhauer Not known if ran 2000
457 xxx BMW 2002 Optische Werke G. Rodenstock Not known if ran 2000
458 Peter Hennige (D) BMW 2002 Peter Hennige Not known if ran 2000

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 49

1000 km Kyalami

1000 km Kyalami Date: 6.11.1976

Started:51

Circuit length: 4,104 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 149,900 km/h Attendance: 70000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 9 Harald Grohs (D)
Jody Scheckter (ZA)
Gunnar Nilsson (S)
BMW 3.0 CSL BMW Motorsport/Faltz-Alpina 243 6:40:13,750 1. Os+2.0 2. 1:32,500
2. 6 Hans Heyer (D)
Klaus Ludwig (D)
Ford Escort II RS Ford 239 1. OS 2.0 1. 1:32,400
3. - Reine Wisell (S)
Stuart Graham (GB)
Chevrolet Camaro Chevrolet Dealer Team 229 2. Os+2.0 5. 1:35,900
4. - Arturo Merzario (I)
Spartaco Dini (I)
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV Autodelta S.p.A. 228 2. OS 2.0
5. - Eddie Keizan (ZA)
Ian Scheckter (ZA)
BMW 530i US Salora/Castrol 228 1. SA Mod
6. - Huub Vermeulen (NL)
Dave Charlton (ZA)
Mazda RX-3 Win Lighters/DNRT 221 Os+2.0
7. - Les Blackburn (GB)
Guy Tunmer (ZA)
Ford Capri III 3.0S 215 Os+2.0
8. - Alan Lavoipierre (ZA)
Tony Martin (ZA)
BMW 530i US BIC/Castrol 210 2. SA Mod
9. - Tim Mackintosh (ZA)
Evan Boddy (ZA)
Ford Cortina V6 209 3. SA Mod
10. - Adrian Woodley (ZA)
John Gibb (ZA)
Mazda RX-3 206 Gr.1
- Willie Hepburn (ZA)
Koos Swanepoel (ZA)
Mazda RX-2 205
- Robin Ellis (ZA)
Giovanni Piazza-Musso (ZA)
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super 1. IC
- Errol Shearsby (ZA)
Don Bruins (ZA)
Fiat 132 GLS 1. SA Mod
- Brian Cook (ZA)
Phil Adams
Ford Escort 1.6 GT 1. IC
- Mike O'Sullivan (ZA)
Ronnie van der Merwe (ZA)
Ford Escort 1.3 GT 1. IC
- Barry Flowers (ZA)
Paul Rowlings (ZA)
Ford Escort 1.1 1. IC
- Peter Pfumfei
Phil Webb
Fiat 124 Special T 1. IC
Did not finish:
- Toine Hezemans (NL)
Tim Schenken (AUS)
Ford Escort II RS Zakspeed 100 Differential OS 2.0 4.
- John Fitzpatrick (GB)
Ronnie Peterson (S)
BMW 3.0 CSL BMW Motorsport/Hermetite 98 Fuel tank Os+2.0 3.
8 Werner Schommers (D)
Reinhold Jöst (D)
Ford Escort II RS Grab Ford Siegen 0 Valve spring OS 2.0 6.
- Sarel van der Merwe (ZA)
Jochaim Kleint (D)
Datsun 140Y Blown engine OS 2.0
Other starters:
- Arnold Chatz (ZA)
Geoff Mortimer (ZA)
Alfa Romeo Alfetta SA Mod
- Hennie van der Linde (ZA)
Colin Burford (ZA)
Mazda RX-2 SA Mod
- Buck Nel (ZA)
Derick Ziman
Chevrolet 4100 SA Mod
- George Santana (ZA)
Basil van Rooyen (ZA)
Datsun 1200 GX SA Mod
- Jan Hettema (ZA)
Roy Klomfass (ZA)
Alfa Romeo Alfetta Gr.1
- Louis Cloetel
Desiré Wilson (ZA)
Alfa Romeo Alfetta Gr.1

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 50

Hockenheim

6. Int ADAC-Rheintal-Rundstrecken-Rennen, Hockenheim Date: 7.11.1976


Circuit length: Race distance: 54,240 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Franz Abraham (D) Porsche Carrera RSR Franz Abraham 8 1. GT+2.5
2. - Marco Vanoli (CH) Porsche Carrera RS 2. GT+2.5
3. - Hans Forster (D) Porsche Carrera RSR Kannacher-GT-Racing 3. GT+2.5
4. - Maurice Dantinne (B) Ferrari 365 GTB/4 16717 Scuderia Mille Miglia 4. GT+2.5
5. - Franz Trangemaier (D) Porsche Carrera RSR Franz Trangemaier 5. GT+2.5
- Georges Bosshard (CH) Porsche Carrera RS 1. Gr.3+2.5
- Peter Karl Nowak (D) Porsche 914/6 Team Barakuda-Tauchsport - Peter Nowak-Tuning 1. GT2.0
- Jacques Cleutjens (NL) Alpine A110 Renault 1. GT1.6
- Gerhard Fetzer (D) Porsche Carrera RS Autohaus Max-Moritz GmbH 2. Gr.3+2.5
- Rob Redeker (NL) Alpine A110 Renault 2. GT1.6
- Rolf Göring (D) Porsche Carrera RS Rolf Göring 3. Gr.3+2.5
- Klaus Utz (D) Porsche Carrera RS Hahn-Sportwagen GmbH 4. Gr.3+2.5
- Rolf Blind (D) Porsche Carrera RS Hahn-Sportwagen GmbH 5. Gr.3+2.5
- Karl-Heinz Quirin (D) Porsche Carrera RS Karl Heinz Quirin 6. Gr.3+2.5
- Leo Eigner (D) Porsche Carrera RS Hahn-Sportwagen GmbH 7. Gr.3+2.5
- Hans Habermann (D) Porsche Carrera RS VSA 8. Gr.3+2.5
Did not finish:
- xxx DNF Gr.3+2.5
- xxx DNF GT+2.5
- xxx DNF GT+2.5

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 51

Hockenheim Finale

Int. AvD/MHSTC-Saison-Finale (Race D), Hockenheim Date: 28.11.1976

Started:26(LG2 - 7, LG3 - 7, LG4 - 12)
Classified:19(LG2 - 6, LG3 - 5, LG4 - 8)

Circuit length: Race distance: 39,450 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Franz Konrad (A) Porsche Team Gebhardt-Fördertechnik 15 1. LG2
2. - Hermann Neureuther (D) Porsche 911 VSA 2. LG2
3. - Peter Pospieszczyk (D) Porsche Carrera Peter Pospieszczyk 3. LG2
4. - Franz Abraham (D) Porsche Carrera Franz Abraham 4. LG2
5. - Franz Gschwender (D) Porsche Carrera VSA 5. LG2
6. - Klaus Pfannschmidt (D) Chevrolet Camaro Nieswurz-Racing 6. LG2
- Rolf Göring (D) Porsche Carrera Rolf Göring 1. LG4
- Nicolas Bührer (CH) Ferrari 1. LG3
- Bernd Naas (D) BMW 2002 TI Dürener MC 2. LG4
- Bepp Meyer (D) BMW 3.5 Bepp Meyer 2. LG3
- Marco Vanoli (CH) Porsche Carrera 3. LG3
- Bernd Fischer (D) Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior Alfa-Romeo-Hähn 3. LG4
- Hans Großmann (D) Porsche Carrera Sports Car Club of Stuttgart 4. LG3
- "Don Schotter" Dosti 4. LG4
- Gerd Hermann (D) BMW 2002 Gerd Hermann 5. LG3
- Günter Filthaut (D) Opel Ascona Günther Filthaut 5. LG4
- Rainer Fruhner (D) Ford Escort Rainer Fruhner 6. LG4
- Hans-Georg Zepp (D) BMW 2002 MSC Sinzig 7. LG4
- Kurt Schwarzin (D) BMW 2002 RG Holstein 8. LG4
Did not finish:
- xxx DNF LG2
- xxx DNF LG3
- xxx DNF LG4
- xxx DNF LG4
- xxx DNF LG4
- xxx DNF LG4
- xxx DNF LG3

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 101

Australian TT

Australian Tourist Trophy Date: 1976


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Stuart Kostera (AUS) Elfin MS7

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 102

SM Zeltweg [Gr.5]

Zeltweg Date: 1976


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. - Peter Porsche Carrera RSR 12 0:23:40,130
2. - Edi Kofel (CH) Porsche Carrera RSR
3. - Edy Brandenberger (CH) Porsche Carrera RSR
4. - Friedrich Straumann (CH) Toyota Celica
5. - Marcel Wettstein (CH) Porsche Carrera RSR
6. - Hiltebrand BMW 2002
7. - Nussbaumer Alpine A110 Renault

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 103

SM Zeltweg

Zeltweg Date: 1976


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 206 Herbert Müller (CH) Sauber C5 002 12 0:21:27,750 1. Gr.6 1. 1:45,390
2. 211 Peter Bernhard (CH) Cheetah G501 12 0:21:51,330 2. Gr.6
3. 210 Charly Schirmer (CH) Lola T294 12 0:21:53,160 3. Gr.6
4. 207 Kurt Roth (CH) Sauber C5 003 12 0:22:04,700 4. Gr.6
5. - Eugen Strähl (CH) March 76S BMW 12 0:22:04,720 5. Gr.6
6. 205 Harry Blumer (CH) Sauber C5 004 12 0:22:27,150 6. Gr.6
7. 204 Jean-François Renold (CH) Sauber C4 001 12 0:22:40,430 7. Gr.6
8. 203 Hubert Ihle (CH) Osella PA3 12 0:22:55,200 8. Gr.6
9. - Charly Blaser (CH) March 75S 5 12 0:22:59,300 9. Gr.6
10. - Bruno Huber (CH) Mungo T13 10. Gr.6
11. 201 Heinrich Hofmann (CH) Sauber C1 11. Gr.6

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 24.12.2011