World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.




1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 Non Championship Races (info)

Non Championship Races 1979


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 25.3.1979 Oran Park AUS      
2 1.4.1979 500 km Suzuka J      
3 22.4.1979 1000 km Monza I   17 7
4 1.5.1979 Gr.5 Vallelunga I      
5 6.5.1979 Gr.4/5 Pergusa I      
6 6.5.1979 Gr.5 Varano I      
7 27.5.1979 MEZ Havíøov CS 17 15 9
8 2.6.1979 Gr.4/5 Varano I      
9 3.6.1979 Procar Donington GB      
10 10.6.1979 24 h Le Mans F 59 55 22
11 10.6.1979 3 h Pergusa I      
12 23.6.1979 Karlsruhe Hockenheim [T/GT/Gr.5] D      
13 24.6.1979 Norisring Trophäe D      
14 1.7.1979 Erding [Gr.6] D      
15 8.7.1979 Gr.4 Varano I      
16 8.7.1979 Gr.5 Varano I      
17 29.7.1979 GP Hockenheim D      
18 26.8.1979 Ulm [Gr.5 +2.0] D      
19 26.8.1979 500 mile Mid-Ohio USA   26  
20 26.8.1979 MEZ Piešany CS      
21 26.8.1979 Gr.4/5/6 Varano I      
22 26.8.1979 Ulm [T/GT+2.0] D      
23 26.8.1979 Ulm [T/GT/Gr.5 2.0] D      
24 26.8.1979 500 miles Suzuka J      
25 2.9.1979 Gr.4/5/6 Coppa Intereuropa I      
26 22.9.1979 Luxembourg Nürburgring D      
27 23.9.1979 Nürburgring [Gr.5 Handicap] D      
28 23.9.1979 Gr.4/5 Giro del Lazio I      
29 7.10.1979 Kassel-Calden D      
30 14.10.1979 Zolder [Gr.3/Gr.4] B      
31 25.10.1979 Giro d'Italia I      
32 28.10.1979 Gr.4/5/6 Pergusa I      
33 4.11.1979 Hockenheim D      
34 11.11.1979 Gr.4/5 Magione I      
35 30.11.1979 1000 km Kyalami ZA   51 25
101   Vila do Conde P 16   14
102   Vila Real P      
103   Australian TT AUS      
104   GP Macau HK      

WSRP Home Page



Non Championship Races Round: 1

Oran Park

NSW Tourist Trophy (Endrust Valvoline Tourist Trophy), Oran Park Raceway Date: 25.3.1979


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Grant Gibson (AUS) Renmax Repco
2. - Derek Fry (AUS) Cheetah Toyota
3. - Ken Peters (AUS) Auscam
4. - Steve Webb (AUS) Turbos Ford
5. - Graeme McClintock (AUS) Mawer Ford
6. - Howard Robilliard (AUS) Match SR5 BMW
7. - George Short (AUS) Mawer Ford
8. - David Seldon (AUS) Welsor Toyota
9. - Steve Farrell (AUS) Nota
10. - Ian Adams (AUS) Prad Ford

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 2

500 km Suzuka

Suzuka 500 km, Suzuka Date: 1.4.1979


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Yoshimi Katayama (J)
Tsunehisa Asai (J)
March 75S Mazda

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 3

1000 km Monza

Trofeo F. Caracciolo, Autodromo Nazionale di Monza Date: 22.4.1979

Started:17
Classified:7

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 173,275 km/h

Fastest lap:Renzo ZorziNo. 1Lola T286 Ford1:49,8190,163 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Renzo Zorzi (I)
Marco Capoferri (I)
Lola T286 Ford HU9 173 5:47:26,000 1. S3.0 1. 1:46,500
2. 12 "Gimax" (I)
Marcello Gallo (I)
Osella PA7 BMW 079 170 1. S2.0 3. 1:48,490
3. 8 Willi Lovato (I)
Luciano Galiotto (I)
Osella PA7 BMW 085 169 2. S2.0 6. 1:53,530
4. 31 Roberto Marazzi (I)
Secondo Ridolfi (I)
Chevron B31 Ford 162 1. S1.6 10. 1:57,700
5. 34 Giampaolo Ceraolo (I)
Pasquale Anastasio (I)
Osella PA7 BMW 161 9. 1:57,470
6. 32 Achille Soria (I)
Salvatore Pellegrino (I)
Osella PA4 BMW 148 15. 2:03,610
7. 37 Renato Benusiglio (I)
Luigi de Angelis (I)
Osella PA3 BMW 018 141 16. 2:03,790
Not classified:
36 Ruggero Parpinelli (I)
"Tore" (I)
Osella PA6 Ford 066 104 18. 2:06,760
Did not finish:
3 Giuseppe Bottura (I)
Pier Ugo Prati (I)
March - BMW 2.2 DNF 11. 1:57,740
5 Giorgio Francia (I)
Lella Lombardi (I)
Osella PA7 BMW DNF 2. 1:47,320
9 "Gianfranco" (I)
Pasquale Barberio (I)
Osella PA7 DNF 4. 1:48,580
11 Furio Boccalero (I)
Leonardo Cavallo (I)
Osella PA6 DNF 8. 1:55,040
14 Duilio Ghislotti (I)
Romeo Camathias (CH)
Lola T296 DNF 12. 1:57,820
19 Giancarlo Naddeo (I)
Sigala
Alpine A441 Renault DNF 5. 1:49,070
21 Giampaolo Lara (I)
Domenico Bazzani (I)
Chevron B36 DNF 14. 2:02,200
28 Gatti
Fabio Siliprandi (I)
Chevron B36 DNF 17. 2:04,290
33 Enzo Coloni (I)
Gerardo Vatielli (I)
Osella PA6 Ford 074 DNF 7. 1:53,930
Did not start:
15 Georges Morand (CH)
Jacques Boillat (F)
Eric Vuagnat (F)
Lola T296 13. 1:59,840

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 4

Gr.5 Vallelunga

Vallelunga Date: 1.5.1979


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 5

Gr.4/5 Pergusa

1. Trofeo Catania Corse a Pergusa, Pergusa Date: 6.5.1979


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 6

Gr.5 Varano

Gara su Autodromo Varano Date: 6.5.1979


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 7

MEZ Havíøov

Mezinárodní závody automobilù (závod A2-5 do 3000 ccm), okruh Havíøov-Šenov Date: 27.5.1979

Practiced:17
Started:15
Classified:9

Circuit length: 4,320 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 160,161 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 3T Karl Oppitzhauser (A) BMW 2002 19 0:32:12,070 A5 3.
2. 1 Martino Finotto (I) Ford Escort 2000 Scuderia Vesuvio 19 0:32:18,611 A5 1. 1:36,950
3. 18 Franz Convalexius (A) Ford Escort BDJ 19 A5
4. 4 Bernd Siller (D) Ford Capri 3000 19 A2 6.
5. 103 Richard Kopczyk (PL) Porsche Carrera 18 A4 5.
6. 5 W. Löffelmann (A) Ford Escort RS 2000 18 A1 7.
7. 25 Zdenìk Halada (CS) BMW 2002 18 A2 9.
8. 17 Walter Niessner (A) Fiat 128 16 A1
9. 19 Franz Zeh (A) Alfa Romeo Alfasud 16 A2
Did not finish:
126 Václav Bervid (CS) Lada 1300 MT AMK Sprint Praha 8 DNF A2
2 Carlo Facetti (I) Ferrari 3000 4 Accident A4 2.
14 Erwin Warislowich (A) BMW 2002 3 DNF A5 4.
Other starters:
20 Alexander Trimmel (A) Simca 1300 A2
21 Siegfried Sonntag (DDR) Lada A2
22 Kort Lada A2
Did not start:
12 Bernd Eisele (D) Ford Escort 2000
Running in practice:
3 Karl Oppitzhauser (A) BMW 320 Turbo Raced spare car A5
In entry list:
6 Karl Hurler (D) BMW 3.0 CSL
7 Lillo Casella (I) BMW 3000
8 G. J. Schiedelbauer (A) Mazda RX-2 Wankel
9 Wolfgang Schrauf (A) McLaren Chevrolet
10 xxx BMW 2000
11 Nick Redly (D) BMW 2000

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 8

Gr.4/5 Varano

Gara su Autodromo Varano Date: 2.6.1979


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 9

Procar Donington

Gunnar Nilsson Memorial Trophy Race, Donington Park Date: 3.6.1979


Circuit length: 3,150 km Race distance: 94,498 km Winner's average speed: 149,857 km/h Attendance: 21500

Fastest lap:Nelson PiquetNo. 6BMW M11:14,52152,126 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 6 Nelson Piquet (BR) BMW M1 WBS59910004301018 BMW Motorsport GmbH 30 0:37:49,440 1. 1:13,050
2. - Bruno Giacomelli (I) BMW M1 Osella/Denim 30 0:37:52,390 7. 1:13,370
3. - Manfred Winkelhock (D) BMW M1 WBS59910004301072 Team Warsteiner 30 0:37:57,410 9. 1:13,760
4. - Hans-Joachim Stuck (D) BMW M1 WBS59910004301062 Manfred Cassani Racing/Uher 30 0:37:59,050 8. 1:13,500
5. - Toine Hezemans (NL) BMW M1 4301033 or 4301075 F & S Properties 30 0:38:06,590 6. 1:13,140
6. - Helmut Kelleners (D) BMW M1 WBS59910004301026 Eggenberger/Aawag 30 0:38:11,670 10. 1:14,120
7. - Dieter Quester (A) BMW M1 4301021 or 4301061 Cooper Cars of Leiceter/Akai 30 0:38:21,820 12.
8. - Tom Walkinshaw (GB) BMW M1 WBS59910004301061 Toleman Group 30 0:38:24,220 11.
9. - David Hobbs (GB) BMW M1 WBS59910004301063 BMW Switzerland 30 0:38:24,620 14.
10. - Elio de Angelis (I) BMW M1 WBS59910004301040 BMW Italia-Osella 30 0:38:28,260 16.
11. - John Watson (GB) BMW M1 BMW Motorsport GmbH 30 0:38:38,840 2. 1:13,640
12. - Mario Andretti (USA) BMW M1 BMW Motorsport GmbH 30 0:38:49,290 5. no time
13. - Franz Konrad (A) BMW M1 WBS59910004301066 Konrad Motorsport 29 13.
Did not finish:
- Wolfgang Schütz (D) BMW M1 WBS59910004301030 AirPress 27 Engine 15.
- James Hunt (GB) BMW M1 BMW Motorsport GmbH 25 Front suspension 4. 1:13,820
- Alan Jones (AUS) BMW M1 BMW Motorsport GmbH 21 Rear suspension 3. 1:13,800
Did not start:
- Dan Gurney (USA) BMW M1 BMW Motorsport GmbH No driver license
- Denny Hulme (NZ) BMW M1 BMW Motorsport GmbH No driver license
In entry list:
- Niki Lauda (A) BMW M1 WBS59910004301028 Project Four/Marlboro
- Clay Regazzoni (CH) BMW M1 WBS59910004301039 BMW Switzerland

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 10

24 h Le Mans

24 Heures du Mans, Circuit de la Sarthe, Le Mans Date: 10.6.1979

Practiced:59(S+2.0 - 13, S2.0 - 16, Gr.5+2.0 - 9, Gr.5 2.0 - 0, GT+3.0 - 5, GT3.0 - 0, IMSA+2.5 - 11, IMSA2.5 - 1, GTP+3.0 - 4, GTP3.0 - 1)
Started:55(S+2.0 - 12, S2.0 - 14, Gr.5+2.0 - 9, Gr.5 2.0 - 0, GT+3.0 - 4, GT3.0 - 0, IMSA+2.5 - 11, IMSA2.5 - 0, GTP+3.0 - 4, GTP3.0 - 1)
Classified:22(S+2.0 - 3, S2.0 - 4, Gr.5+2.0 - 6, Gr.5 2.0 - 0, GT+3.0 - 3, GT3.0 - 0, IMSA+2.5 - 5, IMSA2.5 - 0, GTP+3.0 - 1, GTP3.0 - 0)

Circuit length: 13,626 km Race distance: 4173,930 km Winner's average speed: 173,913 km/h

Fastest lap:Jacky IckxNo. 12Porsche 936/783:36,1227,003 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 41 Bill Whittington (USA)
Don Whittington (USA)
Klaus Ludwig (D)
Porsche 935 K3 009 00015 Porsche Kremer Racing 307 1. Gr.5+2.0 3. 3:34,640
2. 70 Rolf Stommelen (D)
Dick Barbour (USA)
Paul Newman (USA)
Porsche 935 009 00030 Dick Barbour 300 1. IMSA+2.5 16. 3:49,840
3. 40 François Servanin (F)
François Trisconi (CH)
DNS - Klaus Ludwig (D)
Laurent Ferrier (F)
Porsche 935/77A 930 890 0013 Porsche Kremer Racing 293 2. Gr.5+2.0 20. 3:55,080
4. 82 Herbert Müller (CH)
Angelo Pallavicini (CH)
Marco Vanoli (CH)
Porsche 934 930 670 0178 Lubrifilm Racing Team 292 1. GT+3.0 38. 4:06,650
5. 5 Jean Ragnotti (F)
Bernard Darniche (F)
Rondeau M379 Ford 002 Jean Rondeau 288 1. S+2.0 6. 3:43,280
6. 76 Marcel Mignot (F)
Hervé Poulain (F)
Manfred Winkelhock (D)
BMW M1 Hervé Poulain 285 2. IMSA+2.5 23. 3:57,380
7. 42 Dieter Schornstein (D)
Edgar Dören (D)
Götz von Tschirnhaus (D)
Porsche 935/77A 930 890 0012 Sekurit Racing Team 284 3. Gr.5+2.0 17. 3:51,010
8. 72 Bob Garretson (USA)
Skeeter McKitterick (USA) - DNP
Ed Abate (USA)
DNS - Paul Newman (USA)
Porsche 935 930 770 0910 Dick Barbour 279 3. IMSA+2.5 54. 4:18,190
9. 73 Robert Kirby (USA)
John Hotchkis (USA)
Bob Harmon (USA)
Porsche 935 930 770 0959 Dick Barbour - Wynn's International 276 4. IMSA+2.5 39. 4:07,050
10. 4 Henri Pescarolo (F)
Jean-Pierre Beltoise (F)
Rondeau M379 Ford 003 Jean Rondeau 275 2. S+2.0 9. 3:45,500
11. 43 Claude Haldi (CH)
Rodrigo Terran (PA)
Herbert Loewe (CH)
Porsche 935 930 770 0904 Claude Haldi 271 4. Gr.5+2.0 26. 3:59,870
12. 61 Nick Faure (GB)
Bernard de Dryver (B)
Steve O'Rourke (GB)
"Jean Beurlys" (B)
Ferrari 512 BB 27577 "Beurlys" 270 5. IMSA+2.5 45. 4:11,980
13. 45 Axel Plankenhorn (D)
Philippe Gurdjian (F)
DNS - Klaus Ludwig (D)
"John Winter" (D)
Porsche 935 K3 930 890 0022 Porsche Kremer Racing 269 5. Gr.5+2.0 7. 3:43,980
14. 52 Max Mamers (F)
Jean-Daniel Raulet (F)
DNS - Serge Saulnier (F)
WM P79 Peugeot W.M. Aerem 268 1. GTP+3.0 27. 4:00,010
15. 39 Jacques Guérin (F)
Fréderic Alliot (F)
"Chanaud" (F)
DNS - Jean-Louis Schlesser (F)
Porsche 935 930 770 0912 A.S.A. Cachia 265 6. Gr.5+2.0 24. 3:57,470
16. 86 Georges Bourdillat (F)
Roland Ennequin (F)
Alain-Michel Bernard (F)
Porsche 934 930 670 0157? Kores Racing 259 2. GT+3.0 51. 4:15,170
17. 29 Tony Charnell (GB)
Richard Jones (GB)
Robin Smith (GB)
Chevron B36 Ford Mogil Motors Ltd. 259 1. S2.0 35. 4:05,800
18. 24 Richard Jenvey (GB)
Nick Mason (GB)
Brian Joscelyne (GB)
Tony Birchenhough (GB)
Lola T297 Ford T290-HU22 Dorset Racing Associates 254 2. S2.0 49. 4:12,470
19. 84 Anny-Charlotte Verney (F)
René Metge (F)
Patrick Bardinon (F)
Porsche 934 Anny-Charlotte Verney 243 3. GT+3.0 48. 4:12,290
20. 15 Ray Mallock (GB)
Martin Raymond (GB)
DNS - Simon Phillips (GB)
De Cadenet Lola T380 Ford HU1=>LM-2 Fisons Agricole-Simon Phillips 242 3. S+2.0 14. 3:48,440
21. 20 Michel Elkoubi (F)
Pierre Yver (F)
Max Cohen-Olivar (MA)
Lola T298 BMW HU99? Lambretta S.A.F.D. 240 3. S2.0 34. 4:05,740
22. 28 Albert Dufréne (F)
Bernard Verdier (F)
Noël del Bello (F)
Chevron B36 ROC Racing Organisation Course 231 4. S2.0 47. 4:12,170
Did not finish:
11 Derek Bell (GB)
David Hobbs (GB)
Vern Schuppan (AUS) - DNP
Ford M10 801 Grand Touring Cars Ltd./Ford Concessionnaires France 262 Clutch, gearbox, engine S+2.0 8. 3:44,830
62 Jean-Claude Andruet (F)
Spartaco Dini (I)
Ferrari 512 BB 26681 C. H. Pozzi/J.M.S. Racing 240 Engine IMSA+2.5 30. 4:02,420
14 Bob Wollek (F)
Hurley Haywood (USA)
DNS - Jürgen Barth (D)
Porsche 936/78 001 Essex-Porsche 236 Engine S+2.0 1. 3:30,070
63 Claude Ballot-Léna (F)
Michel Leclere (F)
Peter Gregg (USA)
Ferrari 512 BB 26685 C. H. Pozzi/J.M.S. Racing 219 Accident IMSA+2.5 28. 4:00,780
55 Jean Rondeau (F)
Jacky Haran (F)
Rondeau M379 Ford M378-001 Jean Rondeau 207 Accident GTP3.0 19. 3:54,280
36 Manfred Schurti (FL)
Hans Heyer (D)
Porsche 935/77A 930 890 0015 Gelo Sportswear International 201 Engine Gr.5+2.0 4. 3:36,650
12 Jacky Ickx (B)
Brian Redman (GB)
Porsche 936/78 003 Essex-Porsche 200 DQ: outside assistance S+2.0 2. 3:31,370
37 John Fitzpatrick (GB)
Jean-Louis Lafosse (F)
Harald Grohs (D)
Porsche 935/77A 930 890 0011 Gelo Sportswear International 196 Engine Gr.5+2.0 11. 3:46,250
25 Alain Levié (F)
Jean-Marie Lemerle (F)
Jean-Pierre Malcher (F)
Lola T298 ROC Jean-Marie Lemerle 189 Clutch S2.0 53. 4:17,380
33 Alain Dechelette (F)
Charles Dechelette (F)
Marcel Tarres (F)
Chevron B36 ROC Chevalley Racing Switzerland - Racing Organisation Course 187 Collision S2.0 43. 4:08,260
31 Dominique Lacaud (F)
Michel Lateste (F)
DNS - Christian Heinkélé (F)
Lola T297 BMW Kores Racing - France Chauffage 182 Clutch S2.0 42. 4:08,080
87 Christian Bussi (F)
Bernard Salam (F)
Porsche 934 Christian Bussi 182 Accident damage GT+3.0 52. 4:15,820
51 Roger Dorchy (F)
Denis Morin (F)
WM P79 Peugeot W.M. Aerem 157 Collision GTP+3.0 33. 4:04,170
68 Ted Field (USA)
Milt Minter (USA)
John Morton (USA)
Porsche 935/79 930 990 0031 Interscope Racing 154 Engine IMSA+2.5 25. 3:58,490
3 John Cooper (GB)
Pete Lovett (GB)
John Morrison (GB)
SG Lola T380 Ford LM-3 J. C. Racing Ltd. 146 Electrics S+2.0 13. 3:47,820
23 Bruno Sotty (F)
Gérard Cuynet (F)
Marc Frischknecht (CH)
Lola T296 Ford Pronuptia 134 Collision S2.0 31. 4:02,920
26 Michel Dubois (F)
Pierre-François Rousselot (F)
Marc Menant (F)
Chevron B36 ROC Racing Organisation Course 133 DQ: Insufficient distance covered S2.0 41. 4:07,590
10 Vern Schuppan (AUS)
Jean-Pierre Jaussaud (F)
David Hobbs (GB)
Ford M10 802 Grand Touring Cars Ltd./Ford Concessionnaires France 121 DQ: Insufficient distance covered S+2.0 5. 3:41,630
32 Alain Cudini (F)
Hubert Striebig (F)
Hughes Kirschoffer (F)
TOJ SC206 BMW 7706 Hubert Striebig 121 Fuel pump S2.0 37. 4:06,620
35 Gianfranco Brancatelli (I)
Maurizio Micangeli (I)
Carlo Pietromarchi (I)
De Tomaso Pantera 001 Carlo Pietromarchi 108 DQ: Insufficient distance covered Gr.5+2.0 44. 4:10,770
27 Marc Sourd (F)
Florian Vetsch (CH)
Roger Carmillet (F)
Chevron B36 ROC Racing Organisation Course 92 Accident S2.0 29. 4:01,320
17 Sandro Plastina (CH)
Philippe Roux (CH)
Mario Luini (CH)
DNS - Philippe Jeanneret (CH)
Cheetah G601 BMW Cheetah Racing Cars 87 Cylinder head S2.0 46. 4:12,020
53 Michel Pignard (F)
Jacques Coulon (F)
Serge Saulnier (F) - DND
DNS - Jean-Daniel Raulet (F)
WM P79 Peugeot W.M. Aerem 87 Left front suspension GTP+3.0 22. 3:56,080
18 Daniel Brillat (F)
Jean-Pierre Aeschlimann (CH)
Cheetah G601 BMW 1 Daniel Brillat - Ecurie Cedac Suisse 80 Camshaft S2.0 40. 4:07,170
71 Rob McFarlin (USA)
Bob Akin (USA)
Roy Woods (USA)
Porsche 935/77A 930 890 0024 Dick Barbour 78 Head gasket IMSA+2.5 32. 4:03,390
22 Eric Vuagnat (F)
Jacques Boillat (F)
DNS - Georges Morand (CH)
DNS - Daniel Laurent (F)
Lola T296 Ford Georges Morand 76 Ignition S2.0 50. 4:12,910
74 Randolph Townsend (USA)
Raymond Touroul (F)
Jean-Pierre Jarier (F)
Porsche 935 930 770 0905 Jean-Pierre Jarier 65 Engine IMSA+2.5 21. 3:55,730
1 Xavier Lapeyre (F)
André Chevalley (CH)
Patrick Perrier (F)
Lola T286 Ford HU7 Chevalley Racing Switzerland 59 Lights S+2.0 12. 3:47,570
64 Jean-Pierre Delaunay (F)
Cyril Grandet (F)
Preston Henn (USA)
Ferrari 512 BB 26683 N.A.R.T. 54 Accident IMSA+2.5 36. 4:06,300
6 Chris Craft (GB)
Gordon Spice (GB) - DND
Dome Zero RL Ford Dome Co. Ltd. 40 Fuel feed S+2.0 15. 3:49,260
7 Tony Trimmer (GB)
Bob Evans (GB)
Dome Zero RL Ford Dome Co. Ltd. 25 Head gasket S+2.0 18. 3:51,240
50 Robin Hamilton (GB)
Mike Salmon (GB)
David Preece (GB) - DND
Aston Martin AM V8 Turbo RHAM/001 Robin Hamilton 21 Oil leak GTP+3.0 55. 4:24,480
8 François Migault (F)
Alain De Cadenet (GB) - DND
De Cadenet Lola LM Ford LM-4 Alain de Cadenet 10 Gearbox S+2.0 10. 3:45,610
Did not qualify:
16 Guy Edwards (GB)
Ian Grob (GB)
Dieter Quester (A)
March-BMW M1 002 March Racing Reserve S+2.0 56. 3:59,390
21 Francois Calmels (F)
Renaud Laverre (F)
Patrice Lenormand (F)
Lola T296 ROC Lambretta S.A.F.D. Reserve S2.0 58. 4:25,990
30 Pascal Foix (F)
Michel Bienvault (F)
Murray Smith (GB)
Lola T296 ROC A.S.A. Cachia - Francois Migault Not practiced S2.0 60. no time
77 Tetsu Ikuzawa (J)
Yojiro Terada (J)
Claude Buchet (F)
Mazda RX-7 252i Mazda Auto Tokyo Co. Ltd. Reserve IMSA2.5 57. 4:18,880
80 Antoine Salamin (CH)
Gérard Vial (CH)
Philippe Collet (CH)
Porsche 930 Ecurie des 13 Etoiles Reserve GT+3.0 59. 4:35,250
In entry list:
- Guy Somekh (F)
Stanislas Machoir
J. J. Enjalbert
Jean-Luc Thepenier (F)
Porsche Carrera Stanislas Machoir Not accepted GT3.0
- Jorge Cortes (CO)
Honorato Espinosa (CO)
Francisco Lopez (CO)
Pedro DeNarvaez (CO)
Porsche Carrera RS Luis Botero Not accepted IMSA+2.5
- Marco Vanoli (CH)
Fritz Werner (CH)
Angelo Pallavicini (CH)
Porsche Carrera RSR 911 460 9050 Angelo Pallavicini Not accepted GT3.0
- "Segolen" (F) Porsche Carrera "Segolen" Not accepted GT3.0
- Jacques Guérin (F)
Simon De Lautour (GB)
Jean-Louis Lafosse (F)
Porsche Carrera ASA Cachia Not accepted GT3.0
- Thierry Perrier (F)
Roger Carmillet (F)
Guy de Saint-Pierre (F)
Porsche Carrera Thierry Perrier Not accepted GT3.0
- xxx Porsche 934 Jean-Luc Thepenier Not accepted GT+3.0
- Claude Bourgoignie (B) Porsche 935 K2 007 00016 Porsche Kremer Racing IMSA+2.5
- Max Welti (CH)
Louis Bärtsch (CH)
Georges Blättler (CH)
Sauber C5 BMW Sauber Racing S2.0
- Ian Bracey (GB)
Richard Bond (GB)
Divina Galica (GB)
Ibec P5 LM Ford Ian Bracey S+2.0
- René Metge (F)
Jean-Louis Lafosse (F)
Porsche 935 ASA Cachia Not accepted Gr.5+2.0
- Jean Belliard (F)
Roland Imbert (F)
J. C. Martinez (F)
Porsche Carrera Jean Belliard Reserve entry GT3.0
- John Paul (USA)
Michael Keyser (USA)
Porsche 935 JLP-1 930 890 0037=>JLP-1 J.L.P. Racing IMSA+2.5
- Jean-Luc Favresse (F) Lola T296 ROC Roland Germain Not accepted S2.0
- Hubert Striebig (F)
Hughes Kirschoffer (F)
Porsche 934 Hubert Striebig Not accepted GT+3.0
- Philippe Alliot (F)
Fréderic Alliot (F)
Porsche 934 Kores Racing Not accepted GT+3.0
- Heinz Schulthess (CH) Saab 900 Turbo Ecurie 3 Chevrons Reserve entry GT3.0
- Eugen Strähl (CH)
Georges Blättler (CH)
Harry Blumer (CH)
Sauber C5 BMW 002 Sauber Racing S2.0
- Richard Jenvey (GB) Lotus Esprit S1 Richard Jenvey Gr.5 2.0
- René Metge (F)
Jean-Louis Lafosse (F)
Porsche Carrera ASA Cachia Reserve entry GT3.0
2 Patrick Perrier (F)
Marco Capoferri (I)
Renzo Zorzi (I)
Lola T286 Ford Chevalley Racing Switzerland S+2.0
54 Walter Brun (CH)
Alain Cudini (F)
BMW M1 WBS59910004301022 Walter Brun Racing Organisation GTP+3.0
60 Douglas Rowe (CDN)
A. A. Lorent
Bill Adam (CDN)
Chevrolet Corvette PP Sauber - Douglas J. Rowe IMSA+2.5
65 xxx Ferrari 512 BB N.A.R.T. IMSA+2.5
66 Clay Regazzoni (CH) Ferrari 512 BB 27579 SA. Mo. Car S.p.A. IMSA+2.5
67 Don Whittington (USA)
Bill Whittington (USA)
Porsche 935/79 Don Whittington IMSA+2.5
81 Edgar Dören (D)
Gerhard Holup (D)
Uwe Reich (D)
Eckhard Schimpf (D)
Porsche 934 930 670 0158 Autohaus Max Moritz GmbH GT+3.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 11

3 h Pergusa

Scuderia Nissena e Ateneo, 3 Ore di Pergusa, Pergusa Date: 10.6.1979


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 12

Karlsruhe Hockenheim [T/GT/Gr.5]

8. Internationales Rundstrecken Rennen, Preis der Stadt Karlsruhe, Motodrom Hockenheim Date: 23.6.1979


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
30 Hartwig Seitz (D) VW Scirocco Spieß-Tuning Not known if ran T1.6
31 Dieter Knüttel (D) VW Golf MSTC-Erbach e. V. im DMC Not known if ran T1.6
35 Edgar Grund (D) BMW 320 Eggenberger Motorsport Not known if ran T2.0
36 Fritz Harr (D) BMW 2002 Fritz Harr Not known if ran T2.0
37 Theo Frick (D) BMW 320i RGA Sohler-Ski-Racing-Team Not known if ran T2.0
38 Erwin Süßmeier (D) BMW 2002 Erwin Süßmeier Not known if ran T2.0
39 Norbert Höller (D) BMW 2002 Automobilclub Radevormwald e.V. im ADAC "Team FUFFU" Not known if ran T2.0
40 Horst Köhler (D) BMW 2002 Horst Köhler Not known if ran T2.0
41 Karl-Heinz Barthelmeß (D) Opel Ascona Lexmaul-Opel-Tuning Not known if ran T2.0
42 Heinrich Haag (D) Opel Ascona Renngemeinschaft Niefern e.V. T2.0
43 Horst Döring (D) BMW 2002 Horst Döring Not known if ran T2.0
44 Heinrich Baier (D) BMW 2002 Heinrich Baier Not known if ran T2.0
45 Gerhard Lipp (D) Toyota Celica Toyota Tuning Lipp Not known if ran T2.0
46 Martin Wagenstetter (D) BMW 2002 Motorsportclub Rosenheim Not known if ran T2.0
47 Werner Aichinger (D) BMW 2002 Günter Oberhauser Not known if ran T2.0
48 Martin Marschall (D) BMW 320 Martin Marschall T2.0
49 Jörg Helmig (D) Opel Kadett Mendener Automobilsportclub Not known if ran T2.0
50 Johann Heuschmid (D) BMW 320 RGA Sohler-Ski-Racing-Team Not known if ran T2.0
51 Frank Ossenberg (D) Ford Escort KWS-Motorsport T2.0
55 Martin Geigenscheder (D) BMW 3.0 CSL Motorsportclub Rosenheim Not known if ran T+2.0
56 Erwin Meier (D) BMW 3.0 CSL Erwin Meier Not known if ran T+2.0
57 Hermann Schneider (D) Opel Commodore Hermann Schneider Not known if ran T+2.0
60 Fritz Müller (D) Porsche Carrera RSR Müllerbräu-Valvoline-Team Not known if ran GT3.0
63 Armin Jahn (D) Porsche 934 Hahn Sportwagen GmbH Not known if ran GT+3.0
65 Gerd Reiss (D) BMW 320 Team Immobilien G. Reiß Gr.5 2.0
66 Rolf Wurst (D) Lotus Europa TC 47-GT-73 Rallye-Gemeinschaft Ulm Not known if ran Gr.5 2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 13

Norisring Trophäe

200 Meilen von Nürnberg (ADAC-Norisring-Trophäe), Norisring Date: 24.6.1979


Circuit length: 2,300 km Race distance: 161,000 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 80000

Fastest lap:Manfred SchurtiNo. 52Porsche 935/77A0:53,13155,844 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 66 Rolf Stommelen (D) Porsche 935J 009 0001 Liqui Moly Equipe 70 0:47:19,140 Gr.5
2. 53 John Fitzpatrick (GB) Porsche 935/77A 930 890 0011 Gelo Sportswear Team 70 0:47:30,140 Gr.5
3. 4 Manfred Winkelhock (D) BMW 320 Turbo Rodenstock Würth Team 70 0:47:57,940 Gr.5
4. 55 Axel Plankenhorn (D) Porsche 935/77A 930 890 0013 Porsche Kremer Racing 70 0:48:14,440 Gr.5
5. 52 Manfred Schurti (FL) Porsche 935/77A 930 890 0015 Gelo Sportswear Team 69 Gr.5
6. 67 Volkert Merl (D) Porsche 935 930 890 0014 Liqui Moly Equipe 68 Gr.5
7. 83 Wolfgang Schütz (D) BMW M1 WBS59910004301030 Air Press Winddeflectors 67 GT
8. 58 Klaus Böhm (D) Porsche 935 930 770 0907 Racing Team Paul Mahlke 66 Gr.5
9. 8 Wolfgang Braun (D) BMW 320 Fruit of the Loom GS-Sport 65 Gr.5
10. 17 Edy Brandenberger (CH) BMW 320 Team Lepitre 65 Gr.5
11. 57 Dieter Schornstein (D) Porsche 935/77A 930 890 0012 Sekurit-Racing-Team Gr.5
15. 54 Klaus Ludwig (D) Porsche 935 K3 009 0002 Porsche Kremer Racing Gr.5
19. 51 Bob Wollek (F) Porsche 935/77A 930 890 0020 Gelo Sportswear Team Gr.5
20. 56 "John Winter" (D) Porsche 935 K3 930 890 0022 Porsche Kremer Racing Gr.5
Other starters:
7 Harald Ertl (A) Lotus E TC-Turbo Gr.5
Did not start:
1 Harald Ertl (A) Ford Capri Turbo 00279 Team Zakspeed Gr.5
3 Hans Heyer (D) Ford Capri Turbo Team Zakspeed Not known if started Gr.5
5 Harald Grohs (D) BMW 320 Turbo Hohmann Automations Technik Not known if started Gr.5
6 Markus Höttinger (A) BMW 320 Turbo Jägermeister Racing Team Not known if started Gr.5
9 Franz Albert (A) BMW 320 Turbo Team Albert Rodenstock-Austria Not known if started Gr.5
12 Mario Ketterer (D) Ford Escort II Turbo Immo Klein Racing Not known if started Gr.5
20 Walter Brun (CH) BMW 320 Turbo Walter Brun Not known if started Gr.5
73 "Harry Hirsch" (D) Porsche 934 Autohaus Max Moritz Not known if started GT
74 Hans Christian Jürgensen (D) Porsche 934 930 670 0161 Hans Christian Jürgensen Not known if started GT
80 Hans-Joachim Stuck (D) BMW M1 WBS59910004301062 Manfred Cassani Not known if started GT
82 Niki Lauda (A) BMW M1 WBS59910004301028 BMW M 1 Project Four Racing Not known if started GT
84 Walter Brun (CH) BMW M1 WBS59910004301022 Walter Brun Not known if started GT
85 Jürgen Kannacher (D) BMW M1 WBS59910004301066 Kannacher GT Racing Not known if started GT
In entry list:
2 Jochen Dauer (D) Ford Capri Turbo Team Zakspeed Not known if ran Gr.5
10 xxx BMW 320 Turbo Team Albert Rodenstock-Austria Gr.5
11 Albrecht Krebs (D) BMW 320 Turbo Team Warsteiner Not known if ran Gr.5
15 xxx BMW 320 Turbo Oppitzhauser Tuning Gr.5
16 Hans-Georg Bürger (D) BMW 320 Glysantin GS-Rennsport-Team Not known if ran Gr.5
18 Lothar Wagner (D) BMW 320 Lothar Wagner Not known if ran Gr.5
21 Peter Bernhard (CH) BMW 320 Formel Rennsport Club Gr.5
23 Preben Kristoffersen (DK) BMW 320 Willy Formel Racing Team Gr.5
24 Michael Krankenberg (D) BMW 320 GS-Tuning Not known if ran Gr.5
33 Dieter Selzer (D) Ford Escort Ford Berkenkamp Racing Not known if ran T
68 xxx BMW 2002 Turbo Oppitzhauser Tuning Gr.5
71 Edgar Dören (D) Porsche 934 930 670 0158 Autohaus Max Moritz Not known if ran GT
72 Jürgen Lässig (D) Porsche 934 930 770 0956?? Autohaus Max Moritz Not known if ran GT
81 Clay Regazzoni (CH) BMW M1 WBS59910004301072 Manfred Winkelhock Racing Not known if ran GT

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 14

Erding [Gr.6]

Internationales ADAC-Flugplatzrennen, Erding Date: 1.7.1979


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 148,030 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 17 Kurt Lotterschmid (D) TOJ SC205 BMW Kurt Lotterschmid 20 0:20:35,360 1. S2.0
2. 8 Peter Stürtz (D) Lola T296 Peter Stürtz 20 0:20:35,720 2. S2.0
3. 11 Eugen Grupp (D) Lola T297 Rallyegemeinschaft Ulm 20 0:21:38,310 3. S2.0
4. 19 Sepp Greger (D) Porsche 910 Vereinigung Süddeutscher Automobilsportler 19 0:21:19,050 1. S+2.0
5. 12 Ralf Walter (D) TOJ SC206 BMW Ralf Walter 18 0:19:35,330 4. S2.0
6. 10 Paul Riss (D) Lola T296 RGA-Sohler-Ski-Racing-Team 18 0:21:31,500 5. S2.0
7. 2 Gerhard Lipp (D) TOJ - Toyota Toyota Tuning Lipp 18 0:21:44,920 1. S1.6
8. 5 Siegfried Maier (D) URD Siegfried Maier 17 0:21:44,210 2. S1.6
9. 4 Manfred Anspann (D) Behnke Condor Manfred Anspann 16 0:19:27,160/DNF 3. S1.6

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 15

Gr.4 Varano

Trofeo AC Venezia, Varano de Melegari Date: 8.7.1979


Circuit length: 1,800 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 109,737 km/h

Fastest lap:Nicola DusseriNo. Porsche0:56,7111,428 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ivano Giuliani (I) Alpine 10 0:09:50,500 1. GT1.6
2. - Sierina Alpine 10 0:10:00,100 2. GT1.6
3. - Turchi Alpine 10 0:10:01,900 3. GT1.6
4. - Cabibo De Tomaso Pantera 10 0:10:11,700 1. GT+3.0
5. - Nicola Dusseri (I) Porsche 10 0:10:12,100 1. GT3.0
6. - Gilberto Vannini (I) Fiat Abarth 10 0:10:16,000 1. GT2.0
7. - Bergamaschi Alpine 10 0:10:16,300 4. GT1.6
8. - Ferrari Alpine 10 0:10:44,800 5. GT1.6
9. - Daniele Negrente (I) Fiat X1/9 10 0:11:12,600 1. GT1.3
10. - Francesco Capuzzo (I) Lancia Stratos 9 0:10:13,800 1. GT2.5
11. - Sandri 2. GT1.3

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 16

Gr.5 Varano

Trofeo AC Venezia, Varano de Melegari Date: 8.7.1979


Circuit length: 1,800 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 115,220 km/h

Fastest lap:Mario RuosoNo. BMW0:55,6116,546 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ruoso BMW 10 0:09:22,400 1. Gr.5+3.0
2. - "Tarta" Alpine 10 0:09:46,100 1. Gr.5 2.0
3. - Salvatore Ronca (I) Dallara 10 0:09:49,900 1. Gr.5 1.3
4. - Guido Filippini (I) Dallara 10 0:09:58,000 1. Gr.5 1.6
5. - Fabris Porsche 10 0:10:12,700 1. Gr.5 2.5
6. - Viviano Fiat X1/9 10 0:10:17,100 2. Gr.5 1.3
7. - Castaldelli Autobianchi A112 10 0:10:49,700 1. Gr.5 1.0
8. - Bruno Caramaschi (I) Fiat 10 0:11:19,900 1. Gr.5 700
- Elsa Popping Autobianchi A112 9 0:10:01,100 2. Gr.5 1.0
- Adani Autobianchi A112 9 0:10:04,400 3. Gr.5 1.0
- "Tango" Alfa Romeo GTA 9 3. Gr.5 1.3
- Rovelli Autobianchi A112 9 0:11:08,300 4. Gr.5 1.0
- Cerati Autobianchi A112 8 5. Gr.5 1.0
- Barbascia Autobianchi A112 8 6. Gr.5 1.0
- Carbone Autobianchi A112 6 7. Gr.5 1.0
- Stigliano Fiat 2. Gr.5 700
- Falance De Tomaso Pantera 2. Gr.5+3.0
- Vecchio 4. Gr.5 1.3

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 17

GP Hockenheim

Grosser Preis von Deutschland, Hockenheimring Date: 29.7.1979


Circuit length: 6,789 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 55 Axel Plankenhorn (D) Porsche 935 K3 930 890 0013 Porsche Kremer Racing
2. 56 "John Winter" (D) Porsche 935 K3 930 890 0022 Porsche Kremer Racing
7. - Angelo Pallavicini (CH) Porsche 934 930 670 0178

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 18

Ulm [Gr.5 +2.0]

Internationales 14. ADAC-Rundstrecken-Rennen, Ulm Flugplartz Leipheim Date: 26.8.1979


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dieter Schornstein (D) Porsche 935/77A 930 890 0012 Sekurit Racing Team
2. - Volkert Merl (D) Porsche 935 930 890 0014 Liqui Moly Equipe
5. - Reinhold Jöst (D) Porsche 935J 009 0001 Liqui Moly

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 19

500 mile Mid-Ohio

Lumbermens North American Sports Car Championship (Lumbermens 500), Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course Date: 26.8.1979

Started:26

Circuit length: Race distance: 768,623 km Winner's average speed: 125,746 km/h

Fastest lap:John GunnNo. 39Lola1:28,02157,972 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 47 Brian Redman (GB)
Bobby Rahal (USA)
Ralt RT1 1/2 Hart 149 Cicale Champion Racing 199 6:06:58,086 Gr.6 2.0
2. 94 Don Whittington (USA)
Bill Whittington (USA)
Porsche 935 196 6:08:24,034 Gr.5
3. 13 Randolph Townsend (USA)
Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA)
Brett Lunger (USA)
Porsche 935 930 770 0905 Andial 188 Gr.5
4. 38 Mandy Gonzalez (PR)
Tato Ferrer (PR)
Ulrich Lange (D)
Porsche Carrera RSR 911 460 9113 Boricua Racing 184 Gr.4
5. 99 Glenn Bunch (USA)
Phil Currin (USA)
Dodge Challenger Glenn Bunch 183 Gr.5
6. 00 Ted Field (USA)
Danny Ongais (USA)
Milt Minter (USA)
Porsche 935 Interscope Racing 174 Gr.5
7. 30 Gianpiero Moretti (I)
Bruce Canepa (USA)
Porsche 935/79 930 990 0032 173 Gr.5
8. 57 Dave Heinz (USA)
Jerry Thompson (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette 167 Gr.4
9. 89 Francisco Romero (YV)
Diego Febles (PR)
Porsche Carrera RSR Hector Huerta 165 Gr.4
10. 56 Craig Carter (USA)
Lyn St. James (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro Peerless Racing 164
11. 03 Werner Frank (USA)
Rudy Bartling (CDN)
Porsche 934 930 670 0162 163 Gr.4
12. 12 Ford Smith (USA)
Don Courtney (USA)
Buzz Cason (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette 149 Gr.4
13. 24 Steven Payne-Herbert (USA)
Don Chab (USA)
Lola T292 Ford HU40 149 Gr.6 2.0
14. 85 Peter Gregg (USA)
Hurley Haywood (USA)
Porsche 935 930 770 0909 Bayside Disposal Racing 149 DNF Gr.5
15. 17 Jim Trueman (USA)
Dan Furey (USA)
Chevrolet Vega Dan Furey 86 DNF
16. 66 Tom Bagley (USA)
Bob Akin (USA)
Porsche 935 930 770 0959 Stanton/Barbour 81 DNF Gr.5
17. 39 John Gunn (USA)
Gary Belcher (USA)
Lola 82 DNF Gr.8 1. 1:27,012
18. 40 Tom Jones (CDN)
Pat Garmyn (USA)
March 74A Chevrolet 1 Development 5000 82 DNF Gr.8
19. 10 Vern Schuppan (AUS)
Derek Bell (GB)
Mirage M10 51 DNF Gr.6
20. 32 Chester Vincentz (USA)
Dave White (USA)
Porsche 934 930 670 0167 Electrodyne Racing 32 DNF Gr.4
21. 9 Lance Van Every (USA)
Ash Tisdelle (USA)
Porsche Carrera Van Every Racing 24 DNF Gr.4
22. 11 Chip Mead (USA)
Vern Schuppan (AUS)
Elfin MR8A Chevrolet 8772 Vern Schuppan 23 DNF Gr.8
23. 14 Kim Mason (USA)
Don Yenko (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette 21 DNF Gr.4
24. 19 Chris Cord (USA) Chevrolet Monza DeKon 1011 Chris Cord 10 DNF Gr.5
25. 7 Ludwig Heimrath (CDN) Porsche 935 930 770 0958 Ludwig Heimrath 6 DNF Gr.5
26. 88 Skip DeAscentis (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3 DNF Gr.4
In entry list:
0 Ted Field (USA)
Danny Ongais (USA)
Milt Minter (USA)
Porsche 935 Interscope Racing Gr.5
18 John Paul (USA)
Al Holbert (USA)
Porsche 935 Gr.5

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 20

MEZ Piešany

XX. Cena Slovenska, Piešany Date: 26.8.1979


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 50000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Karl Oppitzhauser (A) BMW 2002 A5
2. - Fink Alfa Romeo
3. - Löffelmann Ford Escort
4. - Summerauer BMW
5. - Zdenìk Halada (CS) BMW 2002 A5
6. - Zdenìk Vojtìch (CS) Škoda
Did not finish:
- Franz Convalexius (A) Ford Escort DNF A5
- Erwin Warislowich (A) BMW 3000 Mechanical A5
In entry list:
- Martino Finotto (I) A5

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 21

Gr.4/5/6 Varano

Trofeo Venezia a Varano, Varano Date: 26.8.1979


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 22

Ulm [T/GT+2.0]

Internationales 14. ADAC-Rundstrecken-Rennen (ONS-Rundstreckenpokal), Ulm Flugplartz Leipheim Date: 26.8.1979


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
192 Dieter Gartmann (D) Ford Capri II Eichberg Racing Not known if ran Gr.1+2.0
193 Klaus Stutter (D) Ford Capri III Klaus Stutter Not known if ran Gr.1+2.0
194 Rolf Körner (D) Ford Capri III Diermeier Racing Not known if ran Gr.1+2.0
195 Wulf Schumacher (D) Ford Capri Eichberg Racing Not known if ran Gr.1+2.0
196 Karsten Ruhrmann (D) Ford Capri KWS-Motorsport Not known if ran Gr.1+2.0
197 Mathias Schneider (D) Ford Capri 3.0 Ford Berkenkamp Racing Not known if ran Gr.1+2.0
255 Dieter Kindlmann (D) BMW 320 Sohler-Ski-Racing-Team Not known if ran T2.0
256 Sepp Kreuzberger (A) Triumph Dolomite Sepp Kreuzberger Not known if ran T2.0
257 Herbert Hartge (D) BMW 320 Autohaus Hartge BMW Not known if ran T2.0
258 Werner Kröll (D) BMW 320 Autohaus Hartge BMW Not known if ran T2.0
259 Hans Soldeck (D) Ford Escort Ford-Team Zakspeed Not known if ran T2.0
260 Peter Gross (D) BMW 2002 Peter Gross Not known if ran T2.0
261 Martin Wagenstetter (D) BMW 2002 Motorsportclub Rosenheim Not known if ran T2.0
262 Günther Knippschild (D) Opel Kadett C GT/E Günther Knippschild Not known if ran T2.0
263 Johann Heuschmid (D) BMW 320 RGA-Sohler-Ski-Racing-Team Not known if ran T2.0
264 Erwin Süßmeier (D) BMW 2002 Erwin Süßmeier Not known if ran T2.0
265 Franz Kindermann (D) Ford Escort Franz Kindermann Not known if ran T2.0
266 Kurt Kellenberger (CH) BMW 320 Formel Rennsport Club Zürich Not known if ran T2.0
267 Helmut Jablonofsky (D) Opel Kadett Lexmail Opel-Tuning Not known if ran T2.0
268 Dietmar Ulke (D) BMW 2002 BMW Alpina Not known if ran T2.0
275 Karl Hurler (D) BMW 3.0 CSL Karl Hurler Not known if ran T+2.0
276 Heinz Kuhn-Weiss (D) Ford Capri III Diermeier Racing Not known if ran T+2.0
277 Rudolf Zobl (D) BMW 3.0 CSL Rudolf Zobl Not known if ran T+2.0
278 Toni Spiegelsberger (D) Opel Commodore Rallye-Gemeinschaft Rosenheim Not known if ran T+2.0
279 Michael Mitterer (A) Mazda Michael Mitterer Not known if ran T+2.0
280 Dieter Miltz (D) BMW 530i RG MSC Langenfeld Not known if ran T+2.0
400 Jürgen Lässig (D) Porsche 934 930 770 0956?? Autohaus Max Moritz Not known if ran GT
401 "Harry Hirsch" (D) Porsche 934 Autohaus Max Moritz Not known if ran GT
402 Hans Großmann (D) Porsche Carrera RSR Sports Car Club of Stuttgart Not known if ran GT
403 Peter Bulian (D) Porsche Carrera RSR Peter Bulian Not known if ran GT
404 Sepp Reiter (D) Porsche 911 Sepp Reiter Not known if ran GT
405 Marco Vanoli (CH) Porsche Carrera RSR Pallvano Corse Not known if ran GT
406 Fritz Müller (D) Porsche Carrera RSR Müllerbräu-Valvoline Team Not known if ran GT

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 23

Ulm [T/GT/Gr.5 2.0]

Internationales 14. ADAC-Rundstrecken-Rennen (Preis des Bürgermeister Hartmann, Leipheim), Ulm Flugplartz Leipheim Date: 26.8.1979


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
235 Erich Kornmann (D) VW Scirocco 1. MSC Bad Cannstatt T/GT2.0
236 Wilfried Appenzeller (D) VW Scirocco Schwarzwälder Automobilclub T/GT2.0
239 Hans Peter Beck (CH) VW Scirocco Lista Racing Team T/GT2.0
255 Dieter Kindlmann (D) BMW 320 Sohler-Ski-Racing-Team T/GT2.0
263 Johann Heuschmid (D) BMW 320 RGA-Sohler-Ski-Racing-Team T/GT2.0
285 Wolfgang Boller (D) Ford Escort Wolfgang Boller T/GT2.0
286 Andreas Schall (D) VW Scirocco Lista Racing Team T/GT2.0
287 Klaus Breitenbach (D) VW Scirocco Klaus Breitenbach T/GT2.0
288 Dieter Selzer (D) Ford Escort Ford Berkenkamp Racing T/GT2.0
289 Mario Ketterer (D) Ford Escort Mario Ketterer T/GT2.0
290 Herbert Göpfert (D) VW Scirocco Scuderia München T/GT2.0
500 Franz Albert (A) BMW 320 Turbo Team Albert Rodenstock Austria Gr.5 2.0
501 xxx BMW 320 Turbo Team Albert Rodenstock Austria Gr.5 2.0
502 Rolf Wurst (D) Lotus Europa 47-GT-73 Rolf Wurst Gr.5 2.0
503 Edy Brandenberger (CH) BMW 320 Team Lepitre Champagne Gr.5 2.0
504 Lothar Wagner (D) BMW 320 Lothar Wagner Gr.5 2.0
505 xxx Ford Capri Turbo Team Zakspeed Gr.5 2.0
506 Walter Brun (CH) BMW 320 Walter Brun Gr.5 2.0
507 xxx Ford Escort Turbo Team Zakspeed Gr.5 2.0
508 Albrecht Krebs (D) BMW 320 Team Warsteiner Gr.5 2.0
509 Hans-Georg Bürger (D) BMW 320 Turbo Glysantin-GS-Tuning Gr.5 2.0
510 Wolfgang Braun (D) BMW 320 Turbo Fruit of the Loom-GS-Tuning Gr.5 2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 24

500 miles Suzuka

Suzuka 500 miles, Suzuka Date: 26.8.1979


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Masami Kuwashima (J)
Fumiyasu Satou (J)
March 73S Mazda

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 25

Gr.4/5/6 Coppa Intereuropa

Coppa Intereuropa - Trofeo E. Mattei Date: 2.9.1979


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 26

Luxembourg Nürburgring

ADAC-Bilstein Super-Sprint (Luxembourgische Rundstreckenmeisterschaft), Nürburgring Start- und Zielschleife Date: 22.9.1979


Circuit length: 2,292 km Race distance: 50,424 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 316 Jean Welkenbach (L) Porsche Carrera RS Jean Welkenbach 22 Gr.3+2.0 2.
2. 301 Pierre Weirig (L) Porsche Carrera RS Pierre Weirig GT+2.0 1. 1:00,810
3. 342 Romain Feitler (L) Ford Capri 3.0S Romain Feitler Gr1B+2.0 3.
4. 341 Werner Bares (L) Ford Capri 3.0S Werner Bares Gr1B+2.0 4.
Other starters:
311 Pierre Flammang (L) Alpine A110 Renault Pierre Flammang GT1.6
331 "Lou" (L) Fiat Ritmo "Lou" T1.6 1:05,820
396 Guy Konz (L) Autobianchi A112 Guy Konz Gr.5
In entry list:
306 "Pit" (L) Alpine A310 Renault "Pit" Not known if ran GT2.0
321 André Bastin (L) BMW 2002 André Bastin Not known if ran T2.0
322 "Steve" (B) BMW 2002 "Steve" Not known if ran T2.0
323 Robert Branderburger (L) Opel Kadett GT/E Robert Branderburger Not known if ran T2.0
351 Alain Beauchef (L) Ford Escort RS Alain Beauchef Not known if ran Gr1B 2.0
352 Martin Welkenbach (L) Ford Escort RS Martin Welkenbach Not known if ran Gr1B 2.0
361 Jean-Paul Ries (L) VW Scirocco Jean-Paul Ries Not known if ran Gr1B 1.6
371 Fernand Weber (L) Sunbeam Avenger GT Fernand Weber Not known if ran Gr.1 1.6
372 Jean Gaudron (L) VW Golf GTI Jean Gaudron Not known if ran Gr.1 1.6
381 John Mack (L) Chrysler Avenger GT John Mack Not known if ran Gr.1 1.3
391 Pierre Fettes (L) Fiat 127 Sport Pierre Fettes Not known if ran Gr1 1.15
396 Guy Konz (L) Fiat 127 Sport Guy Konz Raced Autobianchi Gr.5

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 27

Nürburgring [Gr.5 Handicap]

ADAC-Bilstein Super-Sprint (Handicap-Rennen der DRM Superstars), Nürburgring Start- und Zielschleife Date: 23.9.1979


Circuit length: 2,292 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 54 Klaus Ludwig (D) Porsche 935 K3 009 0002 Mampe Porsche Kremer Racing Gr.5
2. 51 Bob Wollek (F) Porsche 935/77A 930 890 0020 Gelo Sportswear International Gr.5
4. 55 Axel Plankenhorn (D) Porsche 935 K3 930 890 0013 Porsche Kremer Racing Gr.5

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 28

Gr.4/5 Giro del Lazio

Giro del Lazio Date: 23.9.1979


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 29

Kassel-Calden

Int. ADAC Hessen-Preis, Kassel-Calden Date: 7.10.1979


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
2. - Franz Gschwender (D) Porsche 935/77A 930 890 0011 FG Werbe-Racing GmbH
3. 56 "John Winter" (D) Porsche 935 K3 930 890 0022 Porsche Kremer Racing

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 30

Zolder [Gr.3/Gr.4]

ADAC- Saisonabschlussrennen Zolder Date: 14.10.1979


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 30 Gerhard Holup (D) Porsche 934 930 670 0158

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 31

Giro d'Italia

Giro d'Italia Date: 25.10.1979


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 592 Gianpiero Moretti (I)
Schön
Radaelli
Porsche 935/79 930 990 0032 Momo 3:56:34,900 Gr.5
2. 289 Attilio Bettega
de Vito
Maurizio Perissinot
Fiat Ritmo 75 Abarth 4:06:56,297 Gr.2
3. - Carello
Mehohas
de Cesaris
Lancia Stratos 4:07:44,500
4. - Alberti
Alberti
Scaglia
Lancia Stratos 4:12:39,297
5. - Sivel
Decourt
Porsche 911 4:14:37,199
6. 287 Fusaro
Perissutti
Alboreto
Fiat Ritmo 75 Abarth 4:15:21,000
7. - Ragastas
Curatolo
Pedimotteo
Lancia Stratos 4:16:11,699
8. - Siena
Dilorenzo
Penica
Renault Alpine 4:16:31,598
Disqualified:
576 Gilles Villeneuve (CDN)
Walter Röhrl (D)
Christian Geistdorfer
Lancia Beta Montecarlo Turbo Abarth Using motorway Gr.5
577 Riccardo Patrese (I)
Markku Alén (SF)
Ilkka Kivimäki
Lancia Beta Montecarlo Turbo Abarth Using motorway Gr.5
Other starters:
- Giuseppe Piazzi (I)
Renzo Zorzi (I)
Fiat X1/9 Dallara
- Cheever
Darniche
Mahe
Lancia Stratos
- Merzario
Verini
Rudy
Opel Ascona
- Tabaton
Gabbiani
Rogano
Fiat Ritmo 75
- Stohr
Cambiaghi
Vittadello
Fiat Ritmo 75
- Cecatto
Teo Fabi (I)
de Antoni
Fiat Ritmo 75
- Ghinzani
Baresi
Gimondi
Fiat Ritmo 75
- Giudici
Cecotto
Triumph Dolomite
- Martino Finotto (I)
Carlo Facetti (I)
Porsche 935 Sportwagen Gr.5
133 Roti
Mensi
Musumeci
Ford Escort RS
281 xxx Alfa Romeo Alfasud
285 xxx Fiat Ritmo
286 Ormezzano
Drovandi
Scabini
Alfa Romeo Alfasud
295 Brambilla
Giacomelli
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV Turbo
311 xxx Porsche 911
313 Cipriani
Aguzzoni
Cusinati
Porsche Carrera
315 xxx Porsche 911
316 xxx Porsche 911
426 "Natascha"
Batschmann
Alpine A110 Renault
428 xxx Alpine A110 Renault
429 xxx Alpine A110 Renault
439 xxx Lancia Stratos
440 xxx Lancia Stratos
441 xxx Lancia Stratos
445 xxx Lancia Stratos
448 Mercadante
Boselli
Porsche 911
449 Felice Besenzoni (I)
Luciano Dal Ben (I)
Ghedini
Ferrari 308 GTB 20457
573 xxx Gr.5
575 "Amphicar" (I)
Luigi Moreschi (I)
BMW 320i Gr.5 Gr.5
584 xxx Porsche 935 Gr.5
587 xxx Lancia Stratos
590 xxx Porsche 935 Gr.5
593 Alméras
Perramond
Porsche 935 Almeras Gr.5
598 Fréquelin
Andrie
Renault 5 Turbo
599 xxx Porsche 935 Gr.5

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 32

Gr.4/5/6 Pergusa

Tofeo Bazzan, Pergusa Date: 28.10.1979


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 33

Hockenheim

ADAC-Rheintal-Rennen, Hockenheim Date: 4.11.1979


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Lagodny (L) Porsche 935 930 890 0016
2. - Gerhard Holup (D) Porsche 934 930 670 0158 GT+3.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 34

Gr.4/5 Magione

Gara su Autodromo Magione, Magione Date: 11.11.1979


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 35

1000 km Kyalami

Wynn's 1000 Kilometers Endurance race at Kyalami, Johannesburg Date: 30.11.1979

Started:51
Classified:25

Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 152,700 km/h Attendance: 45000

Fastest lap:John Watson/Jochen MassNo. BMW M11:25,34 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 9 Helmut Kelleners (D)
Eddie Keizan (ZA)
BMW M1 WBS59910004301026 Eggenberger Racing 244 6:23:34,000 1. Cat.1B 5.
2. 8 Manfred Winkelhock (D)
Hans-Joachim Stuck (D)
BMW M1 WBS59910004301062 Cassani Racing 237 2. Cat.1B 3.
3. - Philip Booysen (ZA)
Geoff Goddard (ZA)
BMW 530i 224
4. - John Watson (GB)
Jochen Mass (D)
BMW M1 Project 4 219 3. Cat.1B 1. 1:25,340
5. - Errol Shearsby (ZA)
Paddy Driver (ZA)
Mazda Capella 217
6. - Maloney
van Rooyen
Ford Escort BDA 1. Cat.1A
7. - Jorge Koechlin (PE)
Walger
BMW 530i
22. - Basil van Rooyen (ZA) Alfa Romeo GTV
- Colin Burford (ZA)
Bob Olthoff (ZA)
Mazda Capella
- Pop Diederichs
Tony Viana (ZA)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta
Did not finish:
- Sarel van der Merwe (ZA)
Tony Martin (ZA) - DND
Ford Escort 3.4 V6 27 Collision with Mass Cat.1A? 6. 1:28,010
- Tony Pond (GB)
Geoff Mortimer (ZA)
Chevrolet Chevair Dealer Team Oil pump Cat.1A?
- Dave Charlton (ZA)
Derek Bell (GB)
Mazda 323 Wheel off Cat.1A? 7. 1:29,370
- Marc Surer (CH)
Trevor van Rooyen (ZA)
BMW M1 Schnitzer Racing Gearbox Cat.1B 2. 1:25,820
- Markus Höttinger (A)
Hans-Georg Bürger (D)
BMW M1 WBS59910004301036 Dr. Helmut Marko Fuel injection pump drive Cat.1B 4.
- Willie Hepburn (ZA)
Scott
Chevrolet Chevair Gearbox Cat.1A?
Other starters:
- xxx Datsun
- Todd
Lange
Mazda
- Verolini
Boncompagni
Ford Escort RS 2000
- Esterhuizen
van der Heever
Alfa Romeo Giulietta
- xxx Alfa Romeo Giulietta
- xxx Alfa Romeo Giulietta
- xxx Alfa Romeo Giulietta
- D'Oliveira
Pickering
Alfa Romeo Berlina
- Santana
Terlouw
Datsun

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 101

Vila do Conde

Vila do Conde Date: 1979

Practiced:16
Classified:14

Fastest lap:Robert GiannoneNo. 77Porsche 935 Almeras1:9,23140,400 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 77 Robert Giannone (P) Porsche 935 Almeras 911 460 9095 26 Gr.5 1.
2. 78 Tino Pereira (P) De Tomaso Pantera 06277 25 2.
3. - Jorge Petiz (P) Ford Escort RS 25 6.
4. - Serafim Martins (P) Ford Capri 3000 25 5.
5. - "Mequepe" Vauxhall Chevette HS RVA 85IS 25 4.
6. 67 Alcino Ferreira (P) Ford Escort RS 24 12.
7. - José Peres Triumph Dolomite Sprint 24 14.
8. 80 "Karlam" Datsun 240Z 24 10.
9. - de Oliveira Simoes Ford Escort RS 24 8.
10. 63 Hernâni Soares (P) BMW 2002 24 9.
11. - Alcides Petiz BMW 2002 24 11.
12. - Eduardo Cid BMW 2002 22 13.
13. - J. Palma Mendes Porsche 911 21 15.
14. - Rui Lages (P) Vauxhall Chevette HS 17 7.
Other starters:
- António Barros (P) Porsche 935 Aurora 3.
66 Jaime C. Melo (P) Alfa Romeo GTAm 16.

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 102

Vila Real

Vila Real Date: 1979


Fastest lap:António BarrosNo. 25Porsche Aurora RSR2:47,2 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 5 Robert Giannone (P) Porsche 935 Almeras 911 460 9095 Gr.5
2. 25 António Barros (P) Porsche Aurora RSR Gr.5
3. - Fernando Carneiro Datsun 240Z Gr.5
4. 18 Rui Lages (P) Vauxhall Chevette HS 2300
5. - António de Oliveira Simoes Ford Escort RS
6. - Hernâni Soares (P)
Other starters:
- Jorge Petiz (P) Ford Escort
- Serafim Martins (P) Ford Capri 3000
- Bacelar Moura Alfa Romeo GTA
- Óscar Verdasca Mini 1000
- Eduardo Rebelo (P) Mini 1275 GT
- Tino Pereira (P) De Tomaso Pantera 06277

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 103

Australian TT

Australian Tourist Trophy Date: 1979


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Paul Gibson (AUS) Rennmax Repco

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 104

GP Macau

Great Prémio de Macau (Corrida da Guia 100), Macau Date: 1979


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Herbert Adamczyk (HK) Porsche 911 Carrera RSR Gr.5
2. - Masahiro Hasemi (J)
3. - Nobuhide Tachi (J)
Other starters:
17 xxx Porsche 935

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 24.12.2011