World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.


1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 Drivers Teams Interserie (info)

Interserie 1973


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 1.4.1973 Interserie Nürburgring D 21 21  
2 1.5.1973 Interserie Imola I      
3 20.5.1973 Interserie Silverstone GB      
4 24.6.1973 Interserie Norisring D   18  
5 15.7.1973 Interserie Hockenheim D   30  
6 19.8.1973 Interserie Misano I      
7 30.9.1973 Interserie Hockenheim D      

WSRP Home Page

Interserie Round: 1

Interserie Nürburgring

Interserie Can Am 300 km Rennen um den Goodyear Pokal, Europa-Meisterschaft GT-Wagen, Nordschleife Nürburgring Date: 1.4.1973

Practiced:21
Started:21(INT - 12, S2.5 - 9)

Circuit lenght: 22,835 km Race distance: 319,690 km Winner's average speed: 175,000 km/h

Fastest lap:Willy KauhsenNo. 2Porsche 917/10 Turbo7:31,4182,120 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Willy Kauhsen (D) Porsche 917/10 Turbo 015 Willi Kauhsen Racing Team 14 1:49:36,300 1. INT 1. 7:31,500
2. 1 Leo Kinnunen (SF) Porsche 917/10 TC 004 Motorsportclub Stuttgart - Racing Team AAW 14 1:51:32,900 2. INT 9. 8:14,400
3. 9 Reinhold Jöst (D) Porsche 908/03 008? Reinhold Jöst 14 1:56:20,800 3. INT 5.
4. 25 Teddy Pilette (B) McLaren M8F Chevrolet Turbo 72-06 Racing-Team V.D.S. 14 2:03:32,600 4. INT 7. 8:05,700
5. 5 Ernst Kraus (D) Porsche 917/10 016 Boeri-Helmets-Racing-Team 14 2:03:18,400 5. INT 3. 7:51,500
6. 6 Georg Loos (D) Porsche 917/10 Turbo 017 GELO-Racing-Team 14 2:06:20,100 6. INT 10.
7. 70 Jörg Obermoser (D) GRD S73 BMW Jörg Obermoser - Eurorace G.R.D. 14 2:07:10,500 1. S2.5 11.
8. 53 Trevor Twaites (GB) Chevron B21/23 Ford Intertech Steering Wheels 14 2:15:10,000 2. S2.5 12.
9. 72 Rolf Skoghag (S) Lola T212 Ford SL210/14 Team Pierre Robert 13 2:05:36,500 4. S2.5 13.
10. 65 Martin Raymond (GB) Chevron B21/23 Ford Martin Raymond 12 1:43:33,000/2:Accident 3. S2.5 6. 8:04,900
11. 55 Ian Harrower (GB) Chevron B21/23 Ford 71-09 Ian Harrower 12 1:56:59,500 5. S2.5 15.
12. 58 Tony Birchenhough (GB) Lola T290 Ford HU22 Dorset Food Products Ltd. 12 1:59:36,600 7. S2.5
13. 24 Bernd Becker (D) Porsche 910 ex-Vestey Bernd Becker 12 2:04:56,700 7. INT
14. 68 DNS - Herbert Höh (D) Chrysler Hans-Peter Grzemski 10 2:01:42,300 8. S2.5
15. 22 Stefan Sklenar (A) March 717 Chevrolet 707-1=>717-1 Stefan Sklenar 9 1:58:04,800 9. INT 20.
16. 69 Helmut Bross (D) Lola T290 Ford Motorsportclub Stuttgart 7 0:57:58,100/2: Collision with Follmer on warm-up lap 6. S2.5 8. 8:08,100
17. 16 George Follmer (USA) Porsche 917/10 TC 003 Rinzler Motorracing Inc. 7 1:00:19,500/2: Collision with Bross on warm-up lap 8. INT 4. 7:52,100
18. 62 DNS - "Yogi" (D) Chevron B21 "Yogi" 6 0:53:49,600/2:DNS 9. S2.5
19. 21 Siegfried Rieger (D) McLaren M8C Chevrolet M12-60-03 Siegfried Rieger 6 1:01:46,800/1:Mechanical 10. INT
20. 33 Peter Groh (D) Chevron B8 BRM Peter Groh 6 1:08:50,200/1:DNF 12. INT
21. 3 Helmut Kelleners (D) McLaren M20 Chevrolet M20/3 Felder Racing Team 4 0:31:13,300/1:Engine 11. INT 2. 7:40,500
In entry list:
12 Hans Müller-Perschl (D) KMW - Porsche Hans Müller-Perschl INT
15 xxx Porsche 917/10 GELO-Racing-Team INT
17 Kaye Griffiths (GB) McLaren M8E Chevrolet 80-08 Kaye Griffiths INT
18 Kurt Hild (D) KMW - Porsche Kurt Hild INT
19 Gerd Biechteler (A) KMW SP30 Porsche Gottlieb Biechteler INT
20 Gregory Fischer (CH) Lola T70 Mk.3B Special Chevrolet SL76/147? Formel-Rennsport-Club Schweiz INT
23 Hans Deffland (D) Porsche 910 Formeltweam München INT
26 Siegfried Schrieder (D) KMW - Porsche Siegfried Schrieder INT
27 David Hepworth (GB) BRM P167 Chevrolet P154-02=>P167-01 David Hepworth INT
30 Rolf Götz (D) McLaren M8C ex-Gelo Rolf Götz INT
31 Wilhelm Schmid (D) Schmid Kolender EG Wilhelm Schmid INT
32 Werner Christmann (D) Lola T282 Ford Walter Lehmann INT
51 Vic Elford (GB) March 73S BMW Ecurie "Vic Elford" S2.5
52 Claude Swietlik (F) March 73S BMW Ecurie "Vic Elford" S2.5
54 Peter Richardson (GB) Chevron B21/23 Peter Richardson S2.5
56 Bob Howlings (GB) Chevron B21/23 Bob Howlings S2.5
57 John Quick (GB) Chevron B23 Ember-Racing S2.5
59 Hans Baumhardt (D) Royale RP17 Hans Baumhardt S2.5
60 Tony Goodwin (GB) Dulon LD10 Ford Tony Goodwin S2.5
61 Ralf Walter (D) Chevron - BMW Ralf Walter S2.5
63 Jörg Zaborowski (D) Chevron B21 Jörg Zaborowski S2.5
64 Dieter Kern (D) GRD - BMW Team Duckhams Oils S2.5
66 Andrew Fletcher (GB) Chevron B21/23 Andrew Fletcher S2.5
67 Roger Heavens (GB) Chevron B21/23 Roger Heavens S2.5
71 Roland Heiler (D) GRD S73 BMW Jörg Obermoser - Eurorace G.R.D. S2.5
74 Heinz Schulthess (CH) Grac MT14S Ecurie 2 Chevrons S2.5
75 Werner Christmann (D) Lola T210 Walter Lehmann S2.5

Heat 1

Circuit lenght: 22,835 km Race distance: 159,945 km Winner's average speed: 180,000 km/h

Fastest lap:George FollmerNo. 16Porsche 917/10 TC7:32,6 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Willy Kauhsen (D) Porsche 917/10 Turbo 015 Willi Kauhsen Racing Team 7 0:53:17,000 1. INT
2. 1 Leo Kinnunen (SF) Porsche 917/10 TC 004 Motorsportclub Stuttgart - Racing Team AAW 7 0:54:45,100 2. INT
3. 9 Reinhold Jöst (D) Porsche 908/03 008? Reinhold Jöst 7 0:55:53,800 3. INT
4. 25 Teddy Pilette (B) McLaren M8F Chevrolet Turbo 72-06 Racing-Team V.D.S. 7 0:56:42,400 4. INT
5. 65 Martin Raymond (GB) Chevron B21/23 Ford Martin Raymond 7 0:56:49,200 1. S2.5
6. 6 Georg Loos (D) Porsche 917/10 Turbo 017 GELO-Racing-Team 7 0:57:39,600 5. INT
7. 69 Helmut Bross (D) Lola T290 Ford Motorsportclub Stuttgart 7 0:57:58,100 2. S2.5
8. 16 George Follmer (USA) Porsche 917/10 TC 003 Rinzler Motorracing Inc. 7 1:00:19,500 6. INT
9. 5 Ernst Kraus (D) Porsche 917/10 016 Boeri-Helmets-Racing-Team 7 1:00:34,300 7. INT
10. 53 Trevor Twaites (GB) Chevron B21/23 Ford Intertech Steering Wheels 7 1:00:49,900 3. S2.5
11. 70 Jörg Obermoser (D) GRD S73 BMW Jörg Obermoser - Eurorace G.R.D. 7 1:01:20,000 4. S2.5
12. 72 Rolf Skoghag (S) Lola T212 Ford SL210/14 Team Pierre Robert 7 1:01:44,900 5. S2.5
13. 62 DNS - "Yogi" (D) Chevron B21 "Yogi" 6 0:53:49,600 6. S2.5
14. 55 Ian Harrower (GB) Chevron B21/23 Ford 71-09 Ian Harrower 6 0:55:52,700 7. S2.5
15. 24 Bernd Becker (D) Porsche 910 ex-Vestey Bernd Becker 6 0:58:05,200 8. INT
16. 58 Tony Birchenhough (GB) Lola T290 Ford HU22 Dorset Food Products Ltd. 6 0:58:07,100 8. S2.5
17. 68 DNS - Herbert Höh (D) Chrysler Hans-Peter Grzemski 5 0:57:44,400 9. S2.5
18. 3 Helmut Kelleners (D) McLaren M20 Chevrolet M20/3 Felder Racing Team 4 0:31:13,300/Engine 9. INT
19. 22 Stefan Sklenar (A) March 717 Chevrolet 707-1=>717-1 Stefan Sklenar 4 0:58:39,100 10. INT
Did not finish:
33 Peter Groh (D) Chevron B8 BRM Peter Groh 3 DNF INT
Did not start:
21 Siegfried Rieger (D) McLaren M8C Chevrolet M12-60-03 Siegfried Rieger Mechanical INT
In entry list:
12 Hans Müller-Perschl (D) KMW - Porsche Hans Müller-Perschl INT
15 xxx Porsche 917/10 GELO-Racing-Team INT
17 Kaye Griffiths (GB) McLaren M8E Chevrolet 80-08 Kaye Griffiths INT
18 Kurt Hild (D) KMW - Porsche Kurt Hild INT
19 Gerd Biechteler (A) KMW SP30 Porsche Gottlieb Biechteler INT
20 Gregory Fischer (CH) Lola T70 Mk.3B Special Chevrolet SL76/147? Formel-Rennsport-Club Schweiz INT
23 Hans Deffland (D) Porsche 910 Formeltweam München INT
26 Siegfried Schrieder (D) KMW - Porsche Siegfried Schrieder INT
27 David Hepworth (GB) BRM P167 Chevrolet P154-02=>P167-01 David Hepworth INT
30 Rolf Götz (D) McLaren M8C ex-Gelo Rolf Götz INT
31 Wilhelm Schmid (D) Schmid Kolender EG Wilhelm Schmid INT
32 Werner Christmann (D) Lola T282 Ford Walter Lehmann INT
51 Vic Elford (GB) March 73S BMW Ecurie "Vic Elford" S2.5
52 Claude Swietlik (F) March 73S BMW Ecurie "Vic Elford" S2.5
54 Peter Richardson (GB) Chevron B21/23 Peter Richardson S2.5
56 Bob Howlings (GB) Chevron B21/23 Bob Howlings S2.5
57 John Quick (GB) Chevron B23 Ember-Racing S2.5
59 Hans Baumhardt (D) Royale RP17 Hans Baumhardt S2.5
60 Tony Goodwin (GB) Dulon LD10 Ford Tony Goodwin S2.5
61 Ralf Walter (D) Chevron - BMW Ralf Walter S2.5
63 Jörg Zaborowski (D) Chevron B21 Jörg Zaborowski S2.5
64 Dieter Kern (D) GRD - BMW Team Duckhams Oils S2.5
66 Andrew Fletcher (GB) Chevron B21/23 Andrew Fletcher S2.5
67 Roger Heavens (GB) Chevron B21/23 Roger Heavens S2.5
71 Roland Heiler (D) GRD S73 BMW Jörg Obermoser - Eurorace G.R.D. S2.5
74 Heinz Schulthess (CH) Grac MT14S Ecurie 2 Chevrons S2.5
75 Werner Christmann (D) Lola T210 Walter Lehmann S2.5

Heat 2

Circuit lenght: 22,835 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 170,300 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Willy Kauhsen (D) Porsche 917/10 Turbo 015 Willi Kauhsen Racing Team 7 0:56:19,300 1. INT
2. 1 Leo Kinnunen (SF) Porsche 917/10 TC 004 Motorsportclub Stuttgart - Racing Team AAW 7 0:56:47,800 2. INT
3. 9 Reinhold Jöst (D) Porsche 908/03 008? Reinhold Jöst 7 1:00:27,000 3. INT
4. 5 Ernst Kraus (D) Porsche 917/10 016 Boeri-Helmets-Racing-Team 7 1:02:44,100 4. INT
5. 70 Jörg Obermoser (D) GRD S73 BMW Jörg Obermoser - Eurorace G.R.D. 7 1:05:50,500 1. S2.5
6. 25 Teddy Pilette (B) McLaren M8F Chevrolet Turbo 72-06 Racing-Team V.D.S. 7 1:06:50,200 5. INT
7. 6 Georg Loos (D) Porsche 917/10 Turbo 017 GELO-Racing-Team 7 1:08:40,500 6. INT
8. 53 Trevor Twaites (GB) Chevron B21/23 Ford Intertech Steering Wheels 7 1:14:20,100 2. S2.5
9. 55 Ian Harrower (GB) Chevron B21/23 Ford 71-09 Ian Harrower 6 1:01:06,300 3. S2.5
10. 58 Tony Birchenhough (GB) Lola T290 Ford HU22 Dorset Food Products Ltd. 6 1:01:29,500 4. S2.5
11. 21 Siegfried Rieger (D) McLaren M8C Chevrolet M12-60-03 Siegfried Rieger 6 1:01:46,800 7. INT
12. 72 Rolf Skoghag (S) Lola T212 Ford SL210/14 Team Pierre Robert 6 1:03:51,600 5. S2.5
13. 24 Bernd Becker (D) Porsche 910 ex-Vestey Bernd Becker 6 1:06:51,500 8. INT
14. 65 Martin Raymond (GB) Chevron B21/23 Ford Martin Raymond 5 0:46:48,800/Accident 6. S2.5
15. 22 Stefan Sklenar (A) March 717 Chevrolet 707-1=>717-1 Stefan Sklenar 5 0:59:25,700 9. INT
16. 68 DNS - Herbert Höh (D) Chrysler Hans-Peter Grzemski 5 1:03:57,900 7. S2.5
17. 33 Peter Groh (D) Chevron B8 BRM Peter Groh 3 0:57:40,100 10. INT
18. 16 George Follmer (USA) Porsche 917/10 TC 003 Rinzler Motorracing Inc. 0 Collision 11. INT
19. 69 Helmut Bross (D) Lola T290 Ford Motorsportclub Stuttgart 0 Collision 8. S2.5
Did not start:
3 Helmut Kelleners (D) McLaren M20 Chevrolet M20/3 Felder Racing Team Head gasket INT
62 "Yogi" (D) Chevron B21 "Yogi" S2.5
In entry list:
12 Hans Müller-Perschl (D) KMW - Porsche Hans Müller-Perschl INT
15 xxx Porsche 917/10 GELO-Racing-Team INT
17 Kaye Griffiths (GB) McLaren M8E Chevrolet 80-08 Kaye Griffiths INT
18 Kurt Hild (D) KMW - Porsche Kurt Hild INT
19 Gerd Biechteler (A) KMW SP30 Porsche Gottlieb Biechteler INT
20 Gregory Fischer (CH) Lola T70 Mk.3B Special Chevrolet SL76/147? Formel-Rennsport-Club Schweiz INT
23 Hans Deffland (D) Porsche 910 Formeltweam München INT
26 Siegfried Schrieder (D) KMW - Porsche Siegfried Schrieder INT
27 David Hepworth (GB) BRM P167 Chevrolet P154-02=>P167-01 David Hepworth INT
30 Rolf Götz (D) McLaren M8C ex-Gelo Rolf Götz INT
31 Wilhelm Schmid (D) Schmid Kolender EG Wilhelm Schmid INT
32 Werner Christmann (D) Lola T282 Ford Walter Lehmann INT
51 Vic Elford (GB) March 73S BMW Ecurie "Vic Elford" S2.5
52 Claude Swietlik (F) March 73S BMW Ecurie "Vic Elford" S2.5
54 Peter Richardson (GB) Chevron B21/23 Peter Richardson S2.5
56 Bob Howlings (GB) Chevron B21/23 Bob Howlings S2.5
57 John Quick (GB) Chevron B23 Ember-Racing S2.5
59 Hans Baumhardt (D) Royale RP17 Hans Baumhardt S2.5
60 Tony Goodwin (GB) Dulon LD10 Ford Tony Goodwin S2.5
61 Ralf Walter (D) Chevron - BMW Ralf Walter S2.5
63 Jörg Zaborowski (D) Chevron B21 Jörg Zaborowski S2.5
64 Dieter Kern (D) GRD - BMW Team Duckhams Oils S2.5
66 Andrew Fletcher (GB) Chevron B21/23 Andrew Fletcher S2.5
67 Roger Heavens (GB) Chevron B21/23 Roger Heavens S2.5
71 Roland Heiler (D) GRD S73 BMW Jörg Obermoser - Eurorace G.R.D. S2.5
74 Heinz Schulthess (CH) Grac MT14S Ecurie 2 Chevrons S2.5
75 Werner Christmann (D) Lola T210 Walter Lehmann S2.5

Top of page

Interserie Round: 2

Interserie Imola

Coppa Orro di Shell, Imola Date: 1.5.1973


Circuit lenght: 5,018 km Race distance: 307,200 km Winner's average speed: 181,762 km/h

Fastest lap:George FollmerNo. 16Porsche 917/10 TC1:34,9194,300 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Willy Kauhsen (D) Porsche 917/10 TC 015 Willi Kauhsen Racing Team 60 1:41:26,800 2. 1:37,470
2. 1 Leo Kinnunen (SF) Porsche 917/10 TC 004 Motorsport-Club Stuttgart/Racing Team AAW 60 1:42:14,500 5. 1:40,670
3. 6 Georg Loos (D) Porsche 917/10 TC 017 Gelo Racing Team 59 4. 1:38,920
4. 5 Ernst Kraus (D) Porsche 917/10 016 Boeri-Helmets-Racing-Team 58 6. 1:41,160
5. 9 Reinhold Jöst (D) Porsche 908/03 008? Reinhold Jöst 57 9. 1:44,140
6. - Helmut Kelleners (D) McLaren M20 Chevrolet M20/3 Felder Racing Team 32 2:Engine 3. 1:37,790
7. 12 Hans Müller-Perschl (D) KMW SP30 Porsche Hans Müller-Perschl 51 10. 1:52,470
8. - Charlie Kemp (USA) Porsche 917/10 TC 001 Rinzler Motor Racing Inc. 34 2:Clutch 8. 1:41,910
9. - Teddy Pilette (B) McLaren M8F Chevrolet Turbo 72-06 Racing-Team V.D.S. 44 1:Electrics 7. 1:41,240
10. 27 David Hepworth (GB) BRM P167 Chevrolet P154-02=>P167-01 Hepworth Racing 29 1:Spun; 2:Engine 12. 2:02,150
11. 16 George Follmer (USA) Porsche 917/10 TC 003 Rinzler RC Cola 26 1:Clutch; 2:Clutch 1. 1:34,080
Did not finish:
- Stefan Sklenar (A) March 717 Chevrolet 707-1=>717-1 Stefan Sklenar DNF 14. 2:07,960
Other starters:
- Deffland Porsche 907 15. 2:08,250
19 Gerd Biechteler (A) KMW SP30 Porsche Gottlieb Biechteler 11. 1:58,950
Did not start:
- Gianpiero Moretti (I) De Tomaso Pantera 13. 2:02,320
In entry list:
- Rieger ?
- Becker ?

Heat 1

Circuit lenght: 5,018 km Race distance: 153,600 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Willy Kauhsen (D) Porsche 917/10 TC 015 Willi Kauhsen Racing Team 30 1:38,900
2. 1 Leo Kinnunen (SF) Porsche 917/10 TC 004 Motorsport-Club Stuttgart/Racing Team AAW 30 1:52,210
3. - Helmut Kelleners (D) McLaren M20 Chevrolet M20/3 Felder Racing Team 30 no time
4. 6 Georg Loos (D) Porsche 917/10 TC 017 Gelo Racing Team 30 1:43,320
5. - Charlie Kemp (USA) Porsche 917/10 TC 001 Rinzler Motor Racing Inc. 30 1:43,210
6. 5 Ernst Kraus (D) Porsche 917/10 016 Boeri-Helmets-Racing-Team 29 1:43,920
7. 9 Reinhold Jöst (D) Porsche 908/03 008? Reinhold Jöst 29 1:45,230
8. 12 Hans Müller-Perschl (D) KMW SP30 Porsche Hans Müller-Perschl 1:57,790
Did not finish:
16 George Follmer (USA) Porsche 917/10 TC 003 Rinzler RC Cola 22 Clutch no time
- Teddy Pilette (B) McLaren M8F Chevrolet Turbo 72-06 Racing-Team V.D.S. 15 Electrics 1:42,240
27 David Hepworth (GB) BRM P167 Chevrolet P154-02=>P167-01 Hepworth Racing Spun 2:02,150

Heat 2

Circuit lenght: 5,018 km Race distance: 153,600 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Willy Kauhsen (D) Porsche 917/10 TC 015 Willi Kauhsen Racing Team 30 1:37,470
2. 1 Leo Kinnunen (SF) Porsche 917/10 TC 004 Motorsport-Club Stuttgart/Racing Team AAW 30 1:40,670
3. 6 Georg Loos (D) Porsche 917/10 TC 017 Gelo Racing Team 29 1:38,920
4. - Teddy Pilette (B) McLaren M8F Chevrolet Turbo 72-06 Racing-Team V.D.S. 29 1:41,240
5. 5 Ernst Kraus (D) Porsche 917/10 016 Boeri-Helmets-Racing-Team 29 1:41,160
6. 9 Reinhold Jöst (D) Porsche 908/03 008? Reinhold Jöst 28 1:44,140
7. 12 Hans Müller-Perschl (D) KMW SP30 Porsche Hans Müller-Perschl 1:52,470
9. - Charlie Kemp (USA) Porsche 917/10 TC 001 Rinzler Motor Racing Inc. 4 Clutch 1:41,910
11. - Helmut Kelleners (D) McLaren M20 Chevrolet M20/3 Felder Racing Team 2 Engine 1:37,790
Did not finish:
16 George Follmer (USA) Porsche 917/10 TC 003 Rinzler RC Cola 4 Clutch 1:34,080
27 David Hepworth (GB) BRM P167 Chevrolet P154-02=>P167-01 Hepworth Racing Engine no time

Top of page

Interserie Round: 3

Interserie Silverstone

Martini International Super Sport Cars Race Interserie, Silverstone Date: 20.5.1973


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 329,700 km Winner's average speed: 213,319 km/h Attendance: 18000

Fastest lap:Leo KinnunenNo. 1Porsche 917/10 TC1:17,6218,533 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Leo Kinnunen (SF) Porsche 917/10 TC 004 Motorsport-Club Stuttgart/Racing Team AAW 70 1:32:44,800 1. 1:19,200
2. 2 Willy Kauhsen (D) Porsche 917/10 TC 015 Willi Kauhsen Racing Team 70 1:32:53,800 2. 1:19,600
3. 6 Georg Loos (D) Porsche 917/10 TC 017 Gelo Racing Team 67 5. 1:23,000
4. 5 Ernst Kraus (D) Porsche 917/10 016 Boeri-Helmets-Racing-Team 66 6. 1:23,300
5. 15 Willie Green (GB) McLaren M8F Chevrolet 72-03 Gelo Racing Team 66 7. 1:24,600
6. 11 Günter Steckkönig (D) Porsche 917/10 001 Willi Kauhsen Racing Team 65 8. 1:25,400
7. 27 David Hepworth (GB) BRM P167 Chevrolet P154-02=>P167-01 David Hepworth 65 9. 1:26,800
8. 17 Kaye Griffiths (GB) McLaren M8E Chevrolet 80-08 Eve Escorts 64 10. 1:28,000
9. - Teddy Pilette (B) McLaren M8F Chevrolet Turbo 72-06 Racing-Team V.D.S. 53 1:Gearbox 4. 1:21,900
10. - John Jordan (GB) McLaren M6B Chevrolet 50-16 John Jordan 48 12. 1:36,900
Did not finish:
- Kurt Hild (D) KMW - Porsche Kurt Hild 2 1:Oil loss 13. 1:39,800
- Hans Müller-Perschl (D) KMW SP30 Porsche Hans Müller-Perschl 1:Rear suspension, spun 11. 1:29,800
- Rolf Götz (D) McLaren M8E Chevrolet ex-Gelo Rolf Götz 1:Fuel starvation 14. 1:40,000
- Egmont Dursch (D) Lola Special Chevrolet SL73/105 Egmont Dursch 2:DNF 16. 3:12,100
43 Nick Cussons (GB) Lola T70 Mk.3 GT Aston Martin SL73/101 Roger St. John Hart 1:Fuel starvation 15. 1:48,000
Did not start:
- Anthony Hutton Mirage GT40 Wishbone in Friday
3 Helmut Kelleners (D) McLaren M20 Chevrolet M20/3 Felder Racing Weisberg Engine in warm up 3. 1:21,900
Did not qualify:
- Stefan Sklenar (A) March 717 Chevrolet 707-1=>717-1 Stefan Sklenar Engine 6:45,200
Did not practice:
- Willie Green (GB) Ferrari 512 Chris Renwick Spare car
In entry list:
- Charlie Kemp (USA) Porsche 917/10 TC Rinzler Car damaged
- xxx BRM
- xxx BRM

Heat 1

Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 212,160 km/h Attendance: 18000

Fastest lap:Leo KinnunenNo. 1Porsche 917/10 TC1:18,2216,843 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Leo Kinnunen (SF) Porsche 917/10 TC 004 Motorsport-Club Stuttgart/Racing Team AAW 35 0:46:37,500
2. 2 Willy Kauhsen (D) Porsche 917/10 TC 015 Willi Kauhsen Racing Team 35 0:46:38,500
3. 6 Georg Loos (D) Porsche 917/10 TC 017 Gelo Racing Team 34
4. 5 Ernst Kraus (D) Porsche 917/10 016 Boeri-Helmets-Racing-Team 33
5. 15 Willie Green (GB) McLaren M8F Chevrolet 72-03 Gelo Racing Team 33
6. 27 David Hepworth (GB) BRM P167 Chevrolet P154-02=>P167-01 David Hepworth 33
7. 11 Günter Steckkönig (D) Porsche 917/10 001 Willi Kauhsen Racing Team 33
8. 17 Kaye Griffiths (GB) McLaren M8E Chevrolet 80-08 Eve Escorts 32
9. - John Jordan (GB) McLaren M6B Chevrolet 50-16 John Jordan 29
10. - Hans Müller-Perschl (D) KMW SP30 Porsche Hans Müller-Perschl 26
Did not finish:
- Teddy Pilette (B) McLaren M8F Chevrolet Turbo 72-06 Racing-Team V.D.S. 22 Gearbox
- Kurt Hild (D) KMW - Porsche Kurt Hild 2 Oil loss
- Rolf Götz (D) McLaren M8E Chevrolet ex-Gelo Rolf Götz Fuel starvation
- Egmont Dursch (D) Lola Special Chevrolet SL73/105 Egmont Dursch Puncture
43 Nick Cussons (GB) Lola T70 Mk.3 GT Aston Martin SL73/101 Roger St. John Hart Fuel starvation
Did not start:
- Stefan Sklenar (A) March 717 Chevrolet 707-1=>717-1 Stefan Sklenar
3 Helmut Kelleners (D) McLaren M20 Chevrolet M20/3 Felder Racing Weisberg

Heat 2

Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 214,558 km/h Attendance: 18000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Willy Kauhsen (D) Porsche 917/10 TC 015 Willi Kauhsen Racing Team 35 0:46:06,300
2. 1 Leo Kinnunen (SF) Porsche 917/10 TC 004 Motorsport-Club Stuttgart/Racing Team AAW 35 0:46:07,300
3. 6 Georg Loos (D) Porsche 917/10 TC 017 Gelo Racing Team 33
4. 5 Ernst Kraus (D) Porsche 917/10 016 Boeri-Helmets-Racing-Team 33
5. 15 Willie Green (GB) McLaren M8F Chevrolet 72-03 Gelo Racing Team 33
6. 17 Kaye Griffiths (GB) McLaren M8E Chevrolet 80-08 Eve Escorts 32
7. 11 Günter Steckkönig (D) Porsche 917/10 001 Willi Kauhsen Racing Team 32
8. 27 David Hepworth (GB) BRM P167 Chevrolet P154-02=>P167-01 David Hepworth 32
9. - Teddy Pilette (B) McLaren M8F Chevrolet Turbo 72-06 Racing-Team V.D.S. 31
10. - Rolf Götz (D) McLaren M8E Chevrolet ex-Gelo Rolf Götz 31
Did not finish:
- Hans Müller-Perschl (D) KMW SP30 Porsche Hans Müller-Perschl Rear suspension, spun
- Egmont Dursch (D) Lola Special Chevrolet SL73/105 Egmont Dursch DNF
Did not start:
- Stefan Sklenar (A) March 717 Chevrolet 707-1=>717-1 Stefan Sklenar
- Kurt Hild (D) KMW - Porsche Kurt Hild
3 Helmut Kelleners (D) McLaren M20 Chevrolet M20/3 Felder Racing Weisberg
43 Nick Cussons (GB) Lola T70 Mk.3 GT Aston Martin SL73/101 Roger St. John Hart

Top of page

Interserie Round: 4

Interserie Norisring

Interserie 200 Meilen von Nürnberg, Norisring Date: 24.6.1973

Started:18

Circuit lenght: 2,300 km Race distance: 322,000 km Winner's average speed: 150,060 km/h

Fastest lap:Leo KinnunenNo. 1Porsche 917/10 TC0:51,9159,000 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Leo Kinnunen (SF) Porsche 917/10 TC 004 Motorsport-Club Stuttgart/Racing Team AAW 140 2:08:45,100 Gr.7
2. 6 Georg Loos (D) Porsche 917/10 TC 017 Gelo-Racing-Team 139 Gr.7
3. 9 Reinhold Jöst (D) Porsche 908/03 008? Reinhold Jöst 137 S3.0
4. 2 Willy Kauhsen (D) Porsche 917/10 TC 015 Willi Kauhsen Racing Team 136 Gr.7
5. 23 Jürgen Barth (D) Porsche 917 Spyder 026 Gelo-Racing-Team 134 Gr.7
6. 5 Ernst Kraus (D) Porsche 917/10 5.4 016 Boeri-Helmets-Racing-Team 131 Gr.7
7. 10 Harald Link (D) KMW - Porsche Harald Link 130 S3.0
8. 17 Kaye Griffiths (GB) McLaren M8E Chevrolet 80-08 Kaye Griffiths Racing 129 Gr.7
9. - Lasse Sirviö (SF) Porsche 917 Spyder 015->01-021 Racing Team AAW Gr.7
10. 27 David Hepworth (GB) BRM P167 Chevrolet P154-02=>P167-01 David Hepworth Racing Organisation 105 Gr.7
11. 34 Bernard Cheneviere (CH) Porsche 908/03 Porsche Cllub Romand S3.0
12. 7 Michel Weber (D) McLaren M8F Chevrolet 72-02 Felder Racing Team 2:DNF Gr.7
13. 25 Teddy Pilette (B) McLaren M8F Chevrolet Turbo 72-06 Racing Team V.D.S. DNF Gr.7
14. 20 Gregory Fischer (CH) Lola T70 Mk.3B Special Chevrolet SL76/147? F R C Gr.7
15. 12 Hans Müller-Perschl (D) KMW - Porsche KMW-Racing GmbH + Co KG 2:Rear suspension S3.0
16. 11 Günter Steckkönig (D) Porsche 917/10 5.4 Willi Kauhsen Racing Team Gr.7
17. 37 Hans Deffland (D) Porsche 910 Molykote Racing S3.0
18. 3 Helmut Kelleners (D) McLaren M20 Chevrolet Turbo M20/3 Felder Racing Team Engine Gr.7
In entry list:
8 Egmont Dursch (D) Lola T220 Chevrolet SL73/105 Egmont Dursch Not known if ran Gr.7
15 xxx McLaren M8F Chevrolet Gelo-Racing-Team Not known if ran Gr.7
19 Gerd Biechteler (A) KMW SP30 Ford Gottlieb Biechteler Not known if ran S3.0
22 Stefan Sklenar (A) March 717 Chevrolet 707-1=>717-1 Stefan Sklenar Not known if ran Gr.7
29 xxx Porsche 908/01 Auto-Fox-Racing Not known if ran S3.0
30 Rolf Götz (D) McLaren M8E Chevrolet Rolf Götz Not known if ran Gr.7
31 Wilhelm Schmid (D) Schmid/Kohlender 001 Turbo Wilhelm Schmid Not known if ran Gr.7
44 Albert Pfuhl (D) Porsche 917 Spyder Auto-Fox-Racing Not known if ran Gr.7
46 Michael Mario Barretta (D) Alfa Romeo T33 Michael Mario Barretta Not known if ran S3.0

Heat 1

Circuit lenght: 2,300 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Leo Kinnunen (SF) Porsche 917/10 TC 004 Motorsport-Club Stuttgart/Racing Team AAW 70 Gr.7
2. 6 Georg Loos (D) Porsche 917/10 TC 017 Gelo-Racing-Team 70 Gr.7
3. 2 Willy Kauhsen (D) Porsche 917/10 TC 015 Willi Kauhsen Racing Team 69 Gr.7
4. 7 Michel Weber (D) McLaren M8F Chevrolet 72-02 Felder Racing Team 69 Gr.7
5. 9 Reinhold Jöst (D) Porsche 908/03 008? Reinhold Jöst 68 S3.0
6. - Lasse Sirviö (SF) Porsche 917 Spyder 015->01-021 Racing Team AAW 67 Gr.7
7. 23 Jürgen Barth (D) Porsche 917 Spyder 026 Gelo-Racing-Team 67 Gr.7
8. 10 Harald Link (D) KMW - Porsche Harald Link S3.0
9. 17 Kaye Griffiths (GB) McLaren M8E Chevrolet 80-08 Kaye Griffiths Racing Gr.7
10. 5 Ernst Kraus (D) Porsche 917/10 5.4 016 Boeri-Helmets-Racing-Team Gr.7
11. 34 Bernard Cheneviere (CH) Porsche 908/03 Porsche Cllub Romand S3.0
12. 20 Gregory Fischer (CH) Lola T70 Mk.3B Special Chevrolet SL76/147? F R C Gr.7
13. 27 David Hepworth (GB) BRM P167 Chevrolet P154-02=>P167-01 David Hepworth Racing Organisation Gr.7
14. 11 Günter Steckkönig (D) Porsche 917/10 5.4 Willi Kauhsen Racing Team Gr.7
15. 37 Hans Deffland (D) Porsche 910 Molykote Racing S3.0
16. 25 Teddy Pilette (B) McLaren M8F Chevrolet Turbo 72-06 Racing Team V.D.S. 26 Gr.7
17. 12 Hans Müller-Perschl (D) KMW - Porsche KMW-Racing GmbH + Co KG 26 S3.0
18. 3 Helmut Kelleners (D) McLaren M20 Chevrolet Turbo M20/3 Felder Racing Team Gr.7

Heat 2

Circuit lenght: 2,300 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Leo Kinnunen (SF) Porsche 917/10 TC 004 Motorsport-Club Stuttgart/Racing Team AAW 70 Gr.7
2. 5 Ernst Kraus (D) Porsche 917/10 5.4 016 Boeri-Helmets-Racing-Team 69 Gr.7
3. 6 Georg Loos (D) Porsche 917/10 TC 017 Gelo-Racing-Team 69 Gr.7
4. 9 Reinhold Jöst (D) Porsche 908/03 008? Reinhold Jöst 69 S3.0
5. 23 Jürgen Barth (D) Porsche 917 Spyder 026 Gelo-Racing-Team 67 Gr.7
6. 2 Willy Kauhsen (D) Porsche 917/10 TC 015 Willi Kauhsen Racing Team 67 Gr.7
7. 25 Teddy Pilette (B) McLaren M8F Chevrolet Turbo 72-06 Racing Team V.D.S. Gr.7
8. 27 David Hepworth (GB) BRM P167 Chevrolet P154-02=>P167-01 David Hepworth Racing Organisation Gr.7
9. 17 Kaye Griffiths (GB) McLaren M8E Chevrolet 80-08 Kaye Griffiths Racing Gr.7
10. 10 Harald Link (D) KMW - Porsche Harald Link S3.0
11. 34 Bernard Cheneviere (CH) Porsche 908/03 Porsche Cllub Romand S3.0
12. 20 Gregory Fischer (CH) Lola T70 Mk.3B Special Chevrolet SL76/147? F R C Gr.7
13. 12 Hans Müller-Perschl (D) KMW - Porsche KMW-Racing GmbH + Co KG Rear suspension, spin S3.0
14. - Lasse Sirviö (SF) Porsche 917 Spyder 015->01-021 Racing Team AAW Gr.7
Did not finish:
3 Helmut Kelleners (D) McLaren M20 Chevrolet Turbo M20/3 Felder Racing Team DNF Gr.7
7 Michel Weber (D) McLaren M8F Chevrolet 72-02 Felder Racing Team DNF Gr.7
11 Günter Steckkönig (D) Porsche 917/10 5.4 Willi Kauhsen Racing Team DNF Gr.7
37 Hans Deffland (D) Porsche 910 Molykote Racing DNF S3.0

Top of page

Interserie Round: 5

Interserie Hockenheim

Interserie, Südwestpokal Hockenheim Date: 15.7.1973

Started:30

Circuit lenght: 6,780 km Race distance: 271,420 km Winner's average speed: 205,500 km/h

Fastest lap:Leo KinnunenNo. 1Porsche 917/10 TC1:56,4209,950 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 7 Vic Elford (GB) Porsche 917/30 TC 001 Motorsport-Club Stuttgart e. V. 40 1:19:26,100 INT 1. 1:54,600
2. 6 Georg Loos (D) Porsche 917/10 TC 017 Gelo Racing Team 40 1:22:33,900 INT 4. 1:59,600
3. 5 Ernst Kraus (D) Porsche 917/10 016 Boeri-Helmets-Racing-Team 39 INT 6. 2:03,100
4. 9 Reinhold Jöst (D) Porsche 908/03 008? Joest-Racing 39 INT 9. 2:05,400
5. 23 Jürgen Barth (D) Porsche 917 Spyder 026 Motorsport-Club Stuttgart e. V. 38 INT 11. 2:06,600
6. 2 Willy Kauhsen (D) Porsche 917/10 TC 015 Willi Kauhsen Racing Team 38 INT 2. 1:55,200
7. 47 Lasse Sirviö (SF) Porsche 917 Spyder 015->01-021 Motorsport-Club Stuttgart e. V. 37 INT 12. 2:08,000
8. 44 Albert Pfuhl (D) Porsche 917 Spyder 007 Auto-Fox-Racing 36 INT
9. 1 Leo Kinnunen (SF) Porsche 917/10 TC 004 Motorsport-Club Stuttgart e. V. Racing Team AAW 24 1:Gearbox main shaft INT 3. 1:55,500
10. 50 Joe Kretschi (CH) Lola T70 Mk.3 Chevrolet Formel-Rennsport-Club INT
78 Roland Heiler (D) Lola T292 BMW Jörg Obermoser Eurorace-GRD 1. S2.5 15. 2:11,400
73 Fredy Grainal (B) Lola Jan Hool Racing 2. S2.5
70 Michel Dupont (CH) Chevron B23 Michel Dupont 3. S2.5
66 Christine Beckers (B) Chevron B21 Ecurie DINOL/Total 4. S2.5
71 Henk Bosman (NL) Chevron B21 Team 4711 'Sir Irish Moss' 5. S2.5
79 Jörg Zaborowski (D) Chevron B21 Jörg Zaborowski 6. S2.5
83 Georg Moritz (D) Behnke Condor - Porsche C 008 MSC Gottlieb Daimler 7. S2.5
82 Manfred Anspann (D) Behnke Condor PBD C 011 Vereinigung Süddeutscher Automobilsportler 8. S2.5
Did not finish:
27 David Hepworth (GB) BRM P167 Chevrolet P154-02=>P167-01 Motor Racing Consultants Ltd. 3 1:Water pump drive belt INT
18 Kurt Hild (D) KMW SP30 Porsche 008 Kurt Hild 2 1:Oil loss INT
3 Helmut Kelleners (D) McLaren M20 Chevrolet Turbo M20/3 Felder Racing Team 1 1:Rear suspension INT 5. 2:02,600
12 Hans Müller-Perschl (D) KMW - Porsche KMW - Racing GmbH+co. KG 2:Rear suspension, spun INT
14 Herbert Müller (CH) Ferrari 512M Herbert Müller Racing DNF INT 8. 2:04,600
17 Kaye Griffiths (GB) McLaren M8E Chevrolet 80-08 Kaye Griffiths Racing 2:Clutch INT 10. 2:06,100
20 Gregory Fischer (CH) Lola T70 Mk.3B Special Chevrolet SL76/147? Formel-Rennsport-Club DNF INT 13. 2:10,800
55 Gerhard Denu (D) McLaren M8E Chevrolet ex-Gelo Autohaus Rolf Götz 1:Fuel starvation INT 14. 2:11,300
Other starters:
22 Stefan Sklenar (A) March 717 Chevrolet 707-1=>717-1 Stefan Sklenar INT
Did not start:
8 Egmont Dursch (D) Lola T220 Chevrolet SL73/105 Egmont Dursch INT
13 Michel Weber (D)
Helmut Kelleners (D)
McLaren M8F Chevrolet 72-02 Felder Racing Team Crankshaft INT 7. 2:03,400
In entry list:
19 Gerd Biechteler (A) KMW SP30 Ford Gottlieb Biechteler INT
21 Siegfried Rieger (D) McLaren M8C Chevrolet M12-60-03 Siegfried Rieger INT
25 Teddy Pilette (B) McLaren M8F Chevrolet Turbo 72-06 Racing Team V.D.S. INT
37 Hans Deffland (D) Porsche 910 Molykote Racing INT
51 Max Cohen-Olivar (MOR) Porsche 908/02 Bricolens Interracing INT
56 Wilhelm Schmid (D) BMW Turbo Wilhelm Schmid INT
57 xxx Porsche 908/01 Albert Pfuhl INT
72 Jean-Pierre Adatte (F) Daren Bricolens Interracing S2.5
74 xxx March - BMW Ecurie Vic Elford S2.5
77 Jörg Obermoser (D) GRD S73 BMW Jörg Obermoser Eurorace-GRD S2.5
80 Ralf Walter (D) Chevron - BMW Ralf Walter S2.5
81 Roland Vaude (D) Porsche 907 Roland Vaude S2.5
84 xxx March - BMW Ecurie Vic Elford S2.5

Heat 1

Circuit lenght: 6,780 km Race distance: 135,760 km Winner's average speed: 205,100 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Willy Kauhsen (D) Porsche 917/10 TC 015 Willi Kauhsen Racing Team 20 0:39:42,800 INT
2. 7 Vic Elford (GB) Porsche 917/30 TC 001 Motorsport-Club Stuttgart e. V. 20 0:39:47,300 INT
3. 6 Georg Loos (D) Porsche 917/10 TC 017 Gelo Racing Team 20 0:41:04,200 INT
4. 5 Ernst Kraus (D) Porsche 917/10 016 Boeri-Helmets-Racing-Team 20 0:41:39,700 INT
5. 9 Reinhold Jöst (D) Porsche 908/03 008? Joest-Racing 19 INT
6. 23 Jürgen Barth (D) Porsche 917 Spyder 026 Motorsport-Club Stuttgart e. V. 19 INT
7. 17 Kaye Griffiths (GB) McLaren M8E Chevrolet 80-08 Kaye Griffiths Racing INT
8. 47 Lasse Sirviö (SF) Porsche 917 Spyder 015->01-021 Motorsport-Club Stuttgart e. V. INT
9. 78 Roland Heiler (D) Lola T292 BMW Jörg Obermoser Eurorace-GRD 1. S2.5
10. 44 Albert Pfuhl (D) Porsche 917 Spyder 007 Auto-Fox-Racing INT
11. 50 Joe Kretschi (CH) Lola T70 Mk.3 Chevrolet Formel-Rennsport-Club INT
18. 1 Leo Kinnunen (SF) Porsche 917/10 TC 004 Motorsport-Club Stuttgart e. V. Racing Team AAW 4 Gearbox main shaft INT
71 Henk Bosman (NL) Chevron B21 Team 4711 'Sir Irish Moss' 2. S2.5
73 Fredy Grainal (B) Lola Jan Hool Racing 3. S2.5
70 Michel Dupont (CH) Chevron B23 Michel Dupont 4. S2.5
66 Christine Beckers (B) Chevron B21 Ecurie DINOL/Total 5. S2.5
79 Jörg Zaborowski (D) Chevron B21 Jörg Zaborowski 6. S2.5
83 Georg Moritz (D) Behnke Condor - Porsche C 008 MSC Gottlieb Daimler 7. S2.5
82 Manfred Anspann (D) Behnke Condor PBD C 011 Vereinigung Süddeutscher Automobilsportler 8. S2.5
Did not finish:
27 David Hepworth (GB) BRM P167 Chevrolet P154-02=>P167-01 Motor Racing Consultants Ltd. 3 Water pump drive belt INT
3 Helmut Kelleners (D) McLaren M20 Chevrolet Turbo M20/3 Felder Racing Team 1 Rear suspension INT
14 Herbert Müller (CH) Ferrari 512M Herbert Müller Racing DNF INT
Did not start:
13 Michel Weber (D)
Helmut Kelleners (D)
McLaren M8F Chevrolet 72-02 Felder Racing Team INT

Heat 2

Circuit lenght: 6,780 km Race distance: 135,760 km Winner's average speed: 206,300 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 7 Vic Elford (GB) Porsche 917/30 TC 001 Motorsport-Club Stuttgart e. V. 20 0:39:28,800 INT
2. 1 Leo Kinnunen (SF) Porsche 917/10 TC 004 Motorsport-Club Stuttgart e. V. Racing Team AAW 20 0:39:29,400 INT
3. 6 Georg Loos (D) Porsche 917/10 TC 017 Gelo Racing Team 20 0:41:29,700 INT
4. 5 Ernst Kraus (D) Porsche 917/10 016 Boeri-Helmets-Racing-Team 19 INT
5. 9 Reinhold Jöst (D) Porsche 908/03 008? Joest-Racing 19 INT
6. 23 Jürgen Barth (D) Porsche 917 Spyder 026 Motorsport-Club Stuttgart e. V. 19 INT
7. 44 Albert Pfuhl (D) Porsche 917 Spyder 007 Auto-Fox-Racing INT
8. 47 Lasse Sirviö (SF) Porsche 917 Spyder 015->01-021 Motorsport-Club Stuttgart e. V. INT
11. 50 Joe Kretschi (CH) Lola T70 Mk.3 Chevrolet Formel-Rennsport-Club INT
13. 2 Willy Kauhsen (D) Porsche 917/10 TC 015 Willi Kauhsen Racing Team INT
78 Roland Heiler (D) Lola T292 BMW Jörg Obermoser Eurorace-GRD 1. S2.5
73 Fredy Grainal (B) Lola Jan Hool Racing 2. S2.5
70 Michel Dupont (CH) Chevron B23 Michel Dupont 3. S2.5
66 Christine Beckers (B) Chevron B21 Ecurie DINOL/Total 4. S2.5
79 Jörg Zaborowski (D) Chevron B21 Jörg Zaborowski 5. S2.5
83 Georg Moritz (D) Behnke Condor - Porsche C 008 MSC Gottlieb Daimler 6. S2.5
82 Manfred Anspann (D) Behnke Condor PBD C 011 Vereinigung Süddeutscher Automobilsportler 7. S2.5
71 Henk Bosman (NL) Chevron B21 Team 4711 'Sir Irish Moss' 8. S2.5
Did not finish:
17 Kaye Griffiths (GB) McLaren M8E Chevrolet 80-08 Kaye Griffiths Racing Clutch INT
Did not start:
3 Helmut Kelleners (D) McLaren M20 Chevrolet Turbo M20/3 Felder Racing Team INT
14 Herbert Müller (CH) Ferrari 512M Herbert Müller Racing INT
27 David Hepworth (GB) BRM P167 Chevrolet P154-02=>P167-01 Motor Racing Consultants Ltd. INT

Top of page

Interserie Round: 6

Interserie Misano

Trofeo Riviera Adriatica, Misano, Autodromo Santa Monica Date: 19.8.1973


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 163,141 km/h

Fastest lap:Leo KinnunenNo. 1Porsche 917/10 TC1:13,6176,841 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Leo Kinnunen (SF) Porsche 917/10 TC 004 Motorsport-Club Stuttgart/Racing Team AAW 80 1:42:37,500 1.
2. 5 Ernst Kraus (D) Porsche 917/10 016 Boeri-Helmets-Racing-Team 79
3. 9 Reinhold Jöst (D) Porsche 908/03 008? ATE 78
4. - Willy Kauhsen (D) Porsche 917/10 TC 015 Willi Kauhsen Racing Team 78 2.
5. 3 Helmut Kelleners (D) Porsche 917/30 TC 001 Felder Racing Team 77 3.
6. - Jürgen Barth (D) Porsche 917 Spyder 026 Gelo Racing Team 76
7. - Hans Müller-Perschl (D) KMW - Porsche 3.0 Hans Müller-Perschl 75
8. - Lasse Sirviö (SF) Porsche 917 Spyder 015->01-021 Racing Team AAW 74
9. 32 Mario Casoni (I) Lola T280/2 Ford Ecurie Bonnier 73 DNF
10. - Harald Link (D) KMW - Porsche Harald Link
- Eberhard Braun (D) KMW SP30 Porsche 2.7
Did not finish:
- Gianpiero Moretti (I) Ferrari 512S DNF
- Georg Loos (D) Porsche 917/10 TC 017 Gelo Racing Team Engine
Other starters:
- Albert Pfuhl (D) Porsche 917 Spyder 007 Auto-Fox-Racing
- Fischer Lola T70 Mk.3B Special Chevrolet SL76/147? Formel-Rennsport-Club

Heat 1

Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 163,936 km/h

Fastest lap:Leo KinnunenNo. 1Porsche 917/10 TC1:13,6170,841 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Leo Kinnunen (SF) Porsche 917/10 TC 004 Motorsport-Club Stuttgart/Racing Team AAW 40 0:51:03,700
2. 5 Ernst Kraus (D) Porsche 917/10 016 Boeri-Helmets-Racing-Team 39
3. 9 Reinhold Jöst (D) Porsche 908/03 008? ATE 39
4. 3 Helmut Kelleners (D) Porsche 917/30 TC 001 Felder Racing Team 39
5. - Willy Kauhsen (D) Porsche 917/10 TC 015 Willi Kauhsen Racing Team 38
6. - Jürgen Barth (D) Porsche 917 Spyder 026 Gelo Racing Team 38
7. - Lasse Sirviö (SF) Porsche 917 Spyder 015->01-021 Racing Team AAW 38
8. 32 Mario Casoni (I) Lola T280/2 Ford Ecurie Bonnier 37
9. - Hans Müller-Perschl (D) KMW - Porsche 3.0 Hans Müller-Perschl 37
10. - Harald Link (D) KMW - Porsche Harald Link 36
11. - Albert Pfuhl (D) Porsche 917 Spyder 007 Auto-Fox-Racing 36

Heat 2

Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 162,345 km/h

Fastest lap:Leo KinnunenNo. 1Porsche 917/10 TC1:13,9169,916 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Leo Kinnunen (SF) Porsche 917/10 TC 004 Motorsport-Club Stuttgart/Racing Team AAW 40 0:51:33,800
2. - Willy Kauhsen (D) Porsche 917/10 TC 015 Willi Kauhsen Racing Team 40 0:52:22,700
3. 5 Ernst Kraus (D) Porsche 917/10 016 Boeri-Helmets-Racing-Team 40 0:52:40,700
4. 9 Reinhold Jöst (D) Porsche 908/03 008? ATE 39
5. - Jürgen Barth (D) Porsche 917 Spyder 026 Gelo Racing Team 38
6. - Hans Müller-Perschl (D) KMW - Porsche 3.0 Hans Müller-Perschl 38
7. 3 Helmut Kelleners (D) Porsche 917/30 TC 001 Felder Racing Team 38
8. - Lasse Sirviö (SF) Porsche 917 Spyder 015->01-021 Racing Team AAW 36
9. - Harald Link (D) KMW - Porsche Harald Link 36
10. 32 Mario Casoni (I) Lola T280/2 Ford Ecurie Bonnier 36
- Eberhard Braun (D) KMW SP30 Porsche 2.7

Top of page

Interserie Round: 7

Interserie Hockenheim

ADAC-Preis von Baden Würtenberg und Hessen in Hockenheim Date: 30.9.1973


Circuit lenght: 6,780 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Willy KauhsenNo. Porsche 917/10 TC1:55,8210,750 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Leo Kinnunen (SF) Porsche 917/10 TC 004 Motorsport-Club Stuttgart/Racing Team AAW 40 1:19:21,000 2. 2:15,600
2. - Georg Loos (D) Porsche 917/10 TC 017 Gelo Racing Team 40 1:20:39,400
3. - Ernst Kraus (D) Porsche 917/10 016 Boeri-Helmets-Racing-Team 40 1:21:14,800
4. - Willy Kauhsen (D) Porsche 917/10 TC 015 Willi Kauhsen Racing Team 40 1:21:17,900 3. 2:15,700
5. 3 Helmut Kelleners (D) Porsche 917/30 TC 001 Felder Racing Team 39 4. 2:18,200
6. - Herbert Müller (CH) Ferrari 512M 1044 Herbert Müller 39
7. - Jürgen Barth (D) Porsche 917 Spyder 026 Gelo Racing Team 38
8. - Walter Lehmann (D) Lola T282 Ford Walter Lehmann 38
9. - Fischer Lola T70 Mk.3B Special Chevrolet SL76/147? Formel-Rennsport-Club
10. - Kurt Hild (D) KMW - Porsche ??? Kurt Hild
- Paul Blancpain (CH) Chevron B23 1. S2.5
- Heiler Lola - BMW 2. S2.5
Did not finish:
11 Wilson Fittipaldi (BR) Porsche 917/10 TC 001 Willi Kauhsen Racing Team 8 1:Engine 1. 2:12,600
- Michel Weber (D) McLaren M8F Chevrolet 72-02 Felder Racing Team 2:Transmission
- Lasse Sirviö (SF) Porsche 917 Spyder 015->01-021 Racing Team AAW 2:DNF
- Kaye Griffiths (GB) McLaren M8E Chevrolet 80-08 Kaye Griffiths 2:Transmission
Other starters:
- Harald Link (D) KMW - Porsche Harald Link
- Hans Müller-Perschl (D) KMW - Porsche Hans Müller-Perschl
- Reinhold Jöst (D) Porsche 908/03 Joest Racing Team

Heat 1

Circuit lenght: 6,780 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 204,100 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Leo Kinnunen (SF) Porsche 917/10 TC 004 Motorsport-Club Stuttgart/Racing Team AAW 20 0:39:26,400
2. - Georg Loos (D) Porsche 917/10 TC 017 Gelo Racing Team 20 0:40:17,600
3. 3 Helmut Kelleners (D) Porsche 917/30 TC 001 Felder Racing Team 20 0:40:46,300
4. - Ernst Kraus (D) Porsche 917/10 016 Boeri-Helmets-Racing-Team 20 0:40:53,500
5. - Herbert Müller (CH) Ferrari 512M 1044 Herbert Müller 20 0:41:21,300
6. - Willy Kauhsen (D) Porsche 917/10 TC 015 Willi Kauhsen Racing Team 20 0:41:51,500
7. - Michel Weber (D) McLaren M8F Chevrolet 72-02 Felder Racing Team 19
8. - Jürgen Barth (D) Porsche 917 Spyder 026 Gelo Racing Team 19
9. - Walter Lehmann (D) Lola T282 Ford Walter Lehmann 19
10. - Lasse Sirviö (SF) Porsche 917 Spyder 015->01-021 Racing Team AAW 19
11. - Kaye Griffiths (GB) McLaren M8E Chevrolet 80-08 Kaye Griffiths 19
12. - Reinhold Jöst (D) Porsche 908/03 Joest Racing Team 18
Did not finish:
11 Wilson Fittipaldi (BR) Porsche 917/10 TC 001 Willi Kauhsen Racing Team 8 Engine

Heat 2

Circuit lenght: 6,780 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 206,050 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Willy Kauhsen (D) Porsche 917/10 TC 015 Willi Kauhsen Racing Team 20 0:39:26,400
2. 1 Leo Kinnunen (SF) Porsche 917/10 TC 004 Motorsport-Club Stuttgart/Racing Team AAW 20 0:40:11,700
3. - Ernst Kraus (D) Porsche 917/10 016 Boeri-Helmets-Racing-Team 20 0:40:21,300
4. - Georg Loos (D) Porsche 917/10 TC 017 Gelo Racing Team 20 0:40:21,800
5. 3 Helmut Kelleners (D) Porsche 917/30 TC 001 Felder Racing Team 19
6. - Herbert Müller (CH) Ferrari 512M 1044 Herbert Müller 19
7. - Jürgen Barth (D) Porsche 917 Spyder 026 Gelo Racing Team 19
8. - Walter Lehmann (D) Lola T282 Ford Walter Lehmann 19
10. - Hans Müller-Perschl (D) KMW - Porsche Hans Müller-Perschl 18
Did not finish:
- Michel Weber (D) McLaren M8F Chevrolet 72-02 Felder Racing Team Transmission
- Kaye Griffiths (GB) McLaren M8E Chevrolet 80-08 Kaye Griffiths Transmission
Did not start:
11 Wilson Fittipaldi (BR) Porsche 917/10 TC 001 Willi Kauhsen Racing Team

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 22.4.2006