World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.




1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1998 1999 Drivers Makes Teams USRRC (info)

United States Road Racing Championship 1966


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 24.4.1966 USRRC Las Vegas USA   34  
2 1.5.1966 USRRC Riverside USA   31 16
3 8.5.1966 USRRC Laguna Seca USA      
4 22.5.1966 USRRC Bridgehampton USA   34 23
5 26.6.1966 GP Watkins Glen USA      
6 30.7.1966 USRRC Kent USA      
7 28.8.1966 USRRC Mid-Ohio USA 35 35 17
8 4.9.1966 500 mile Road America USA   38 14

WSRP Home Page



USRRC Round: 1

USRRC Las Vegas

Stardust Grand Prix, Las Vegas Date: 24.4.1966

Started:34

Circuit length: Race distance: 289,682 km Winner's average speed: 159,969 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Cannon (CDN) Genie Mk.10 Chevrolet 60 1:48:44,700
2. - Chuck Parsons (USA) Genie Mk.10 Chevrolet 60
3. - Skip Hudson (USA) Lola T70 Chevrolet 60
4. - Mak Kronn (USA) McKee Mk.6 Chevrolet 60
5. - Ed Hamill (USA) Hamill SR3 Oldsmobile 58
6. 34 Ken Miles (USA) Porsche 906 104 Otto Zipper 58
7. - George Follmer (USA) Lotus 23 Porsche 23-S-82 56
8. - Budd Clusserath (USA) McKee Mk.6 Oldsmobile Mk6B6 55
9. - Scooter Patrick (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 087 55
10. - John Morton (USA) Lotus - Porsche 54
11. - Paul Reinhart (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 53
12. - Steve Diulo (USA) Lotus 19 Ford 966 52
13. - Jim Chaffee (USA) Pink Elephant - Chevrolet 50
14. - Harry Banta (USA) Ferharry 50
15. - Bob Drake (USA) Ol'Yaller Mk IX Ford 49
16. - Norman Smith (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 48
17. - Don Skogmo (USA) Genie Mk.8 Oldsmobile 44
Did not finish:
- John Fulp (USA) Lola T70 Mk.2 Chevrolet SL71/18 59 DNF
- Jerry Grant (USA) Lola T70 Ford SL70/10 All American Racers 34 DNF 1.
- Bill Krause (USA) Lola T70 Ford 30 DNF
- Bill Eve (USA) Genie Mk.10 Ford Eve & Jones Racing 30 DNF
- Lothar Motschenbacher (USA) McLaren - Oldsmobile 22 DNF
- Jerry Hansen (USA) Lotus 19 Chevrolet 18 DNF
- Joe Starkey (USA) McLaren - Oldsmobile 15 DNF
- Bob Montana (USA) McKee Mk.V Plymouth 13 DNF
- Jim Roe (USA) McLaren - Chevrolet 13 DNF
- Neben Evol (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 12 DNF
- Dick Guldstrand (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 12 DNF
- Miles Gupton (USA) Platypus 12 DNF
- Ralph Salyer (USA) McLaren - Chevrolet 7 DNF
- Al Whatley (USA) Ford GT40 7 DNF
- Charlie Hayes (USA) McLaren Elva Mark II Chevrolet M1B-30-01 6 DNF
31 Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Lola T70 Ford SL70/15 Haskell Automotive 5 DNF
- Dave Ridenour (USA) Ford Mustang DQ

Top of page

USRRC Round: 2

USRRC Riverside

Riverside 300 kms, Riverside Raceway Date: 1.5.1966

Started:31
Classified:16

Circuit length: Race distance: 292,901 km Winner's average speed: 160,590 km/h

Fastest lap:Skip HudsonNo. 9Lola T70 Chevrolet?207,605 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 26 John Fulp (USA) Lola T70 Mk.2 Chevrolet SL71/18 70 1:49:26,000
2. 9 Skip Hudson (USA) Lola T70 Chevrolet 70
3. 10 Chuck Parsons (USA) Genie Mk VIII Chevrolet 70
4. 88 Bill Krause (USA) Lola T70 Chevrolet 70
5. 33 Scooter Patrick (USA) Porsche 906 121 Otto Zipper 68 1. S2.0
6. 61 Ed Hamill (USA) Hamill SR3 Oldsmobile 67
7. - Bud Morley (USA) McLaren Elva Mark II Oldsmobile M1B-30-05 67
8. - George Follmer (USA) Lotus 23 Porsche 23-S-82 67
9. 46 John Morton (USA) Lotus 23 Porsche 67
10. - Don Skogmo (USA) Genie - Oldsmobile 63
11. 64 Budd Clusserath (USA) McKee Mk.6 Oldsmobile Mk6B6 63
12. - Norman Smith (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 61
13. - Bill Young (USA) Lotus Elan 61
14. - Jerry Titus (USA) Porsche 911 61
15. - Charles Kulmann (USA) Lotus 23B 55
16. - Nelson Sweetser (USA) Merlyn 51
Did not finish:
- Lothar Motschenbacher (USA) McLaren - Oldsmobile 62 DNF
34 Dave Jordan (USA) Porsche 906 104 62 Engine
- Miles Gupton (USA) Platypus 59 DNF
44 Jerry Hansen (USA) Lotus 19 Chevrolet ex-Grant 47 DNF
- Gustav Mason O'Keiff (USA) McLaren 35 DNF
97 Charlie Hayes (USA) McLaren Elva Mark II Chevrolet M1B-30-01 26 DNF
- Ralph Salyer (USA) McLaren - Chevrolet 23 DNF
- Joe Ward (USA) Bobsy 22 DNF
- Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Lola T70 Ford SL70/15 Haskell Automotive 21 DNF
- Al Whatley (USA) Ford GT40 17 DNF
- Doug Revson (USA) Lotus 23 16 DNF
- John Cannon (CDN) Genie - Chevrolet 12 DNF
- Dioguardi Lotus 23 4 DNF
8 Jerry Grant (USA) Lola T70 Ford SL70/10 All American Racers 4 DNF
- Earl Jones (USA) Genie Mk.10 Eve & Jones Racing 4 DNF

Top of page

USRRC Round: 3

USRRC Laguna Seca

USRRC Laguna Seca (Monterey 150), Laguna Seca Raceway Date: 8.5.1966


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: 244,620 km Winner's average speed: 153,692 km/h

Fastest lap:Charlie HayesNo. 97McLaren Elva Mark II Chevrolet?159,164 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 97 Charlie Hayes (USA) McLaren Elva Mark II Chevrolet M1B-30-01 80 1:35:27,300
2. 10 Chuck Parsons (USA) Genie Mk.10 Chevrolet 78
3. 9 Skip Hudson (USA) Lola T70 Chevrolet Lancer 78
4. 51 Dave Jordan (USA) Lola T70 Ford SL70/15 Haskell Automotive 77
5. 34 Ken Miles (USA) Porsche 906 104 Otto Zipper 76 1. S2.0
6. 16 George Follmer (USA) Lotus 23 Porsche 23-S-82 75
7. 31 Don Skogmo (USA) Genie Mk.8 Oldsmobile 73
8. 75 Miles Gupton (USA) Cyclone - Porsche 73
9. 23 Doug Revson (USA) Lotus 23 72
10. 14 Dave Ridenour (USA) Lotus 23 72
11. - Bob Challman (USA) Lotus 30 30/L/2 or 3? 70
12. 41 R. J. Schmidt (USA) Lotus 23 70
13. 18 Dick Guldstrand (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 69
14. 95 Ludwig Heimrath (CDN) McLaren - Ford 68
15. 61 Stan Burnett (USA) Burnett Mk.2 Chevrolet Stan Burnett 67
16. - Jim Roe (USA) Elva - Chevrolet 55
17. 52 Bill Eve (USA) Genie Mk.10 Ford Eve & Jones Racing 42
Did not finish:
27 Lothar Motschenbacher (USA) McLaren Elva Mark II Oldsmobile 72 DNF
62 John Cannon (CDN) Genie - Chevrolet 67 DNF
65 Ed Hamill (USA) Hamill SR3 Oldsmobile 59 DNF
8 Jerry Grant (USA) Lola T70 Ford SL70/10 All American Racers 35 DNF
33 Scooter Patrick (USA) Porsche 906 121 35 Piston
44 Jerry Hansen (USA) Lotus 19 Chevrolet 31 DNF
29 Steve Diulo (USA) Lotus 19G 966 24 DNF
2 Jerry Entin (USA) McLaren Elva Mark I Oldsmobile M1A-20-01 Jerry Entin 23 Engine
17 Harry Banta (USA) Ferharry - Ford 22 DNF
- Gerry Bruihl (USA) Cooper - Chevrolet 12 DNF
1 Doug Walker (USA) Chaparral 1 11 DNF
- Norman Smith (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 10 DNF
64 Don Cummings (USA) Genie Mk IV Climax 9 DNF
- Bill Amick (USA) McLaren 7 DNF
6 Bud Morley (USA) McLaren Elva Mark II Oldsmobile M1B-30-05 4 DNF
In entry list:
4 John Morton (USA) Lotus - Porsche
5 Jim Williams (USA) Huffaker - Chevrolet
11 Paul Reinhart (USA) Chevrolet Corvette String Ray
24 Joe Ward (USA) Bobsy
25 Ralph Salyer (USA) McLaren Elva
26 John Fulp (USA) Lola T70 Mk.2
28 John Masterson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
33 Pierre Phillips (USA) Lotus
35 John Timanus (USA) Lotus - Chevrolet
37 xxx Cooper - Chevrolet Ernie Gravelle
43 Al Whatley (USA) Ford GT40
46 Budd Clusserath (USA) McKee - Oldsmobile
55 Jim Adams (USA) McLaren Elva Mark II Ford
67 Bill Young (USA) Lotus Elan
69 Eric Anderson (USA) Lotus 23
87 Ralph Wood (USA) Elva Mk.7 Climax
88 Jerry Titus (USA) Porsche
91 Joe Starkey (USA) McLaren Elva
96 Mike Goth (USA) McLaren Elva Mark IB
98 Gustav Mason O'Keiff (USA) McLaren Elva - Chevrolet
99 Ken Haskett (USA) Elva

Top of page

USRRC Round: 4

USRRC Bridgehampton

Bridgehampton 200, Bridgehampton, Long Island Date: 22.5.1966

Started:34
Classified:23

Circuit length: Race distance: 321,064 km Winner's average speed: 158,343 km/h

Fastest lap:Jerry GrantNo. 8Lola T70 Ford?165,119 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 8 Jerry Grant (USA) Lola T70 Ford SL70/10 All American Racers 70 2:02:04,800
2. - Lothar Motschenbacher (USA) McLaren - Oldsmobile 70
3. - Mike Goth (USA) McLaren - Chevrolet Mike Goth Racing 69
4. 33 Scooter Patrick (USA) Porsche 906 121 Otto Zipper 68
5. 15 Herb Wetanson (USA) Porsche 906 132 68
6. 1 Peter Gregg (USA) Porsche 906 106 68
7. 18 Skip Barber (USA) Brabham BT8 67
8. 46 John Morton (USA) Lotus 23 Porsche 67
9. - Don Skogmo (USA) Genie - Oldsmobile 66
10. - Bob Nagel (USA) Elva - BMW 66
11. - Bud Morley (USA) McLaren Elva Mark II Ford M1B-30-05 66
12. - Ralph Trieschmann (USA) Porsche 906 148 65
13. 22 Dick Thompson (USA) Ford GT40 1049 64
14. 69 Mike Hall (USA) Porsche 906 147 64
15. 11 William Wonder (USA) Ford GT40 GT/103 William Wonder 64
16. 62 John Cannon (CDN) Genie - Chevrolet Vinegaroon 63
17. 12 George Wintersteen (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Grand Sport 002 62
18. 23 Doug Revson (USA) Lotus 23 62
19. 73 Fred Ashplant (USA) Elva Mk.8 BMW 59
20. - Bob Colombosian (USA) Lotus Elan 58
21. - Sam Posey (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 58
22. 52 Earl Jones (USA) Genie Mk.10 Eve & Jones Racing 45
23. 64 Oscar Koveleski (USA) Cooper - Chevrolet 38
Did not finish:
- Bob Grossman (USA) Ferrari 330 P 53 DNF
- George Ralph (USA) Elva Mk.8 51 DNF
10 Chuck Parsons (USA) Genie - Chevrolet Hilton Racing 32 DNF
- Ed Hamill (USA) Hamill SR3 Oldsmobile 31 DNF
7 Joe Buzzetta (USA) Porsche 906 103 Porsche North America 31 DNF
45 Bob Montana (USA) McKee Mk.V Plymouth 14 DNF
- Jerry Crawford (USA) Lola T70 10 DNF
- Alan Friedland (USA) McKee - Ford 9 DNF
44 Jerry Hansen (USA) Lotus 19 Chevrolet 3 DNF
67 Sherman Decker (USA) Lola T70 Ford SL70/14 3 DNF
72 Sy Kaback (USA)
Floyd Aaskov (USA)
Elva Mk.8S BMW DQ
Did not start:
- Ken Miles (USA) Porsche 906 104
- Jerry Entin (USA) McLaren Elva Mark I Oldsmobile M1A-20-01 Jerry Entin

Top of page

USRRC Round: 5

GP Watkins Glen

19th Annual Watkins Glen Sports Car Grand Prix, Watkins Glen Date: 26.6.1966


Circuit length: Race distance: 321,869 km Winner's average speed: 163,284 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 26 John Fulp (USA) Lola T70 Mk.2 Chevrolet SL71/18 87 1:58:20,300
2. 77 Mak Kronn (USA) McKee Mk.6 Chevrolet 87
3. - Bill Eve (USA) Genie Mk.10 Ford Eve & Jones Racing 85
4. - Skip Hudson (USA) Lola T70 Chevrolet 85
5. 8 Jerry Grant (USA) Lola T70 Ford SL70/10 All American Racers 85 1.
6. 56 Ralph Trieschmann (USA) Porsche 906 148 82 1. S2.0
7. 15 Herb Wetanson (USA) Porsche 906 132 81 2. S2.0
8. - George Wintersteen (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Grand Sport 002 81
9. 4 Peter Gregg (USA) Porsche 906 106 81 3. S2.0
10. - John Dennis (USA) Denmacher 2 74
11. - Oscar Koveleski (USA) Cooper 66
12. - Skip Barber (USA) Brabham BT8 65
13. - Chuck Dietrich (USA) Elva - BMW 63
14. - Eppie Wietzes (CDN) Ford GT40 1037 Comstock Racing 62
Did not finish:
- Bob Montana (USA) McKee Mk.V Plymouth 62 DNF
- John Morton (USA) Lotus - Porsche 48 DNF
- Don Skogmo (USA) Genie - Chevrolet 38 DNF
10 Chuck Parsons (USA) Genie Mk VIII Chevrolet 37 DNF
29 Bob Bucher (USA) Lola T70 Ford Young B.A.R.F. Inc. Racing Team 34 DNF
- Ludwig Heimrath (CDN) McLaren - Ford 25 DNF
6 Mark Donohue (USA) Lola T70 Mk.2 Chevrolet SL71/21 Roger Penske 18 Collision with Cannon => burnt out 3.
62 John Cannon (CDN) Genie Mk.10 Oldsmobile 18 Collision with Donohue
7 Joe Buzzetta (USA) Porsche 906 103 Porsche North America 17 DNF
65 Ed Hamill (USA) Hamill SR3 Oldsmobile 15 DNF
- Doug Revson (USA) Lotus 23 13 DNF
- Lothar Motschenbacher (USA) McLaren - Oldsmobile 11 DNF
96 Mike Goth (USA) McLaren M1B Chevrolet Mike Goth Racing 7 DNF
- Harold Keck (USA) Shelby Cobra Ford 6 DNF
- Charlie Kolb (USA) Porsche 906 133 2 Clutch
Did not start:
- Ken Miles (USA) Porsche 906 104 Engine in practice
33 Scooter Patrick (USA) Porsche 906 121 Engine in practice
87 Bill Bowman (USA) Porsche 906 138 Accident in practice

Top of page

USRRC Round: 6

USRRC Kent

Pacific Raceways Road Race, Kent Date: 30.7.1966


Circuit length: Race distance: 246,230 km Winner's average speed: 154,899 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 16 Mark Donohue (USA) Lola T70 Mk.2 Chevrolet SL71/32 Roger Penske 68 1:35:21,400
2. - John Cannon (CDN) McLaren - Chevrolet 68
3. 10 Chuck Parsons (USA) McLaren M1B Chevrolet Hilton Racing 67
4. - Bill Eve (USA) Genie Mk.10 Ford Eve & Jones Racing 66
5. - Lew Florence (USA) Lotus 19 Chevrolet 955 65
6. 60 Don Wester (USA) Porsche 906 136 Porsche Car Pacific Inc. 65 1. S2.0
7. 23 Doug Revson (USA) Porsche 906 121 65 2. S2.0
8. 2 Mike Fisher (CDN) Porsche 906 140 64 3. S2.0
9. - Steve Diulo (USA) Lotus 19 Ford 966 61
10. - Ken Legg (USA) Lotus 23 Ford 60
11. - Wade Carter Porsche 904 GTS 60
12. - Jerry Gove Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 57
13. - Jerry Nelson (USA) Porsche 904 GTS 55
14. - Rick Stark (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray 51
15. - Pierre Phillips (USA) Lotus 23 Porsche 49
16. - Skip Hudson (USA) Lola T70 Chevrolet 39
Did not finish:
- Charlie Hayes (USA) McLaren Elva Mark II Chevrolet M1B-30-01 64 DNF
- John Fulp (USA) Lola T70 Mk.2 Chevrolet SL71/18 55 DNF
- Jerry Grant (USA) Lola T70 Ford SL70/10 All American Racers 52 DNF
- Mike Goth (USA) McLaren - Chevrolet Mike Goth Racing 47 DNF
- Terry Kniss Cooper - Ford 37 DNF
- Eric Anderson (USA) Lotus 23 Webster 31 DNF
- Paul Scott (USA) Lotus 23 Ferrari 29 DNF
1 Lothar Motschenbacher (USA) McLaren Elva Mark II Oldsmobile 27 DNF
- Ed Hamill (USA) Hamill SR3 Oldsmobile 22 DNF
- Bud Morley (USA) McLaren Elva Mark II Ford M1B-30-05 20 DNF
- Stan Burnett (USA) Burnett - Chevrolet Stan Burnett 15 DNF
- John McCormack (AUS) McCormack Spl. 13 DNF
19 Bill Amick (USA) McLaren M1B Mercury 9 DNF
- Ronnie Bucknum (USA) Lola T70 Ford SL70/15 Haskell Automotive 4 DNF

Top of page

USRRC Round: 7

USRRC Mid-Ohio

United States Road Racing Championship (Buckeye Cup Race - USRRC), Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course Date: 28.8.1966

Practiced:35
Started:35(O2L - 24, U2L - 11)
Classified:17(O2L - 9, U2L - 8)

Circuit length: Race distance: 328,306 km Winner's average speed: 135,394 km/h

Fastest lap:Lothar MotschenbacherNo. 96McLaren Elva Mark II Oldsmobile?141,027 km/h
Fastest lap:Mark DonohueNo. 6Lola T70 Mk.2 Chevrolet?141,027 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 96 Lothar Motschenbacher (USA) McLaren Elva Mark II Oldsmobile Dan Blocker Racing 85 2:25:22,200 1. O-2
2. 10 Chuck Parsons (USA) McLaren - Chevrolet Hilton Racing Team 85 2. O-2
3. 26 John Fulp (USA) Lola T70 Mk.2 Chevrolet SL71/18 Raceway Engineering 83 3. O-2
4. 38 Dick Brown (USA) McLaren Elva Mark II Ecurie Green 83 4. O-2
5. 7 Joe Buzzetta (USA) Porsche 906 103 Porsche of America 82 1. U-2
6. 1 Charlie Kolb (USA) Ferrari Dino 206 S 008 Schroeder Racing Team 82 2. U-2
7. 57 Chuck Dietrich (USA) Elva - BMW Robert Amey 81 3. U-2
8. 4 Peter Gregg (USA) Porsche 906 106 Brumos Porsche 79 4. U-2
9. 3 Brooke Doran (USA) McLaren M1B M. Brooke Doran 77 5. O-2
10. 87 Bill Bowman (USA) Porsche 906 138 W. S. Bowman 75 5. U-2
11. 31 Don Skogmo (USA) Lola T70 Mk.2 Chevrolet SL71/33 Don Skogmo 75 6. O-2
12. 44 John Dennis (USA) Denmacher 2 Porsche Suburban Racing Team 75 6. U-2
13. 56 Ralph Trieschmann (USA) Porsche 906 148 Ralph Trieschman 71 7. U-2
14. 93 Art Seyler (USA) Cooper - Ford Art Seyler 68 7. O-2
15. 83 Owen Russell (USA) Russell Special John B. Addison 62 8. O-2
16. 85 Mike Pung (USA) Cheetah Mike Pung 60 9. O-2
17. 14 Bob Nagel (USA) Elva Mk.8 BMW Bob Nagel 53 8. U-2
Did not finish:
6 Mark Donohue (USA) Lola T70 Mk.2 Chevrolet SL71/32 Roger Penske Enterprises 79 DNF O-2 1.
9 Skip Hudson (USA) Lola T70 Chevrolet Hudson Enterprises 57 DNF O-2
52 Earl Jones (USA) Genie Mk.10 Ford Eve & Jones Racing 41 DNF O-2
72 Phil Seitz (CDN) Lotus 23B Phil Seitz 41 DNF U-2
28 Tom Jones (CDN) Ferrari 290 Franklin Porath 40 DNF O-2
- Charlie Hayes (USA) McLaren Elva Mark II Chevrolet M1B-30-01 Charles Hayes Racing 36 DNF O-2
62 John Cannon (CDN) McLaren Elva Mark II Chevrolet John Cannon 36 DNF O-2
54 Dave Causey (USA) Lotus - Ford 958 Dean Causey 35 DNF O-2
39 Ludwig Heimrath (CDN) McLaren Elva Mark II Ford Ludwig Heimrath 28 DNF O-2
88 Jerry Hansen (USA) Wolverine LD65-01 Jerry Hansen 27 DNF O-2
- Tom Payne (USA) Shelby Cobra 427 25 DNF O-2
69 Mike Hall (USA) Porsche 906 147 E. L. Hall 24 DNF U-2
77 Mak Kronn (USA) McKee Mk.6 Chevrolet Honda of Waukegan 20 DNF O-2
95 Bob Harris (USA) Genie Dan Blocker Racing 11 DNF O-2
25 Ralph Salyer (USA) McKee Mk.6 Oldsmobile Jos. H. Salyer & Son 9 DNF O-2
23 Doug Revson (USA) Porsche 906 121 Doug Revson 7 DNF U-2
11 Scott Beckett (USA) Genie Mk.8 Don Skogmo 6 DNF O-2
73 Bud Gates (USA) McLaren Elva Mark I Chevrolet M1A-20-08 Bud Gates 2 DNF O-2
In entry list:
5 Peter Helferich (USA) Pariah Peter Helferich O-2
8 Jerry Grant (USA) Lola T70 Mk.2 All American Racers O-2
29 Bob Bucher (USA) Lola T70 Woody Young O-2
36 Jim Roe (USA) McLaren M1B Joe B. Lucy O-2
46 Candido DaMota (USA) Lotus - Climax Candido DaMoto U-2
60 Ed Hamill (USA) Hamill SR3 Hamill Cars O-2
61 George Walls (USA) Elva - BMW Beacon Racing U-2
71 Bob Gardner (USA) Elva Mk.7 Bob Gardner U-2
74 Chuck Sarle (USA) Pirhana C. R. Sarle O-2
92 Chuck Akins (USA) Bobsy SR3 Porsche Ecurie Oh Good Grief!! U-2
97 Charlie Hayes (USA) Nickey Special Chevrolet Charles Hayes Racing O-2
98 Charlie Hayes (USA) Nickey Special Chevrolet Charles Hayes Racing O-2

Top of page

USRRC Round: 8

500 mile Road America

Road America "500", Elkhart Lake Date: 4.9.1966

Started:38(CSR - 21, DSR - 0, ESR - 11, FSR - 1, GSR - 5)
Classified:14(CSR - 7, DSR - 0, ESR - 5, FSR - 0, GSR - 2)

Circuit length: 6,437 km Race distance: 804,672 km Winner's average speed: 149,474 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 10 Chuck Parsons (USA) McLaren Elva Mark II Chevrolet Randy Hilton 125 1. CSR
2. 97 Charlie Hayes (USA)
Earl Jones (USA)
McLaren Elva Mark II Chevrolet M1B-30-01 Charles Hayes Racing 125 2. CSR 1. 2:26,200
3. 9 Skip Hudson (USA) Lola T70 Chevrolet R. E. Hudson 122 3. CSR
4. 96 Lothar Motschenbacher (USA) McLaren Elva Mark II Chevrolet Dan Blocker Motor Racing 120 4. CSR
5. 7 Joe Buzzetta (USA)
GŁnther Klass (D)
Porsche 906 103 Porsche of America 118 1. ESR
6. 56 Ralph Trieschmann (USA)
Chuck Dietrich (USA)
Porsche 906 148 Ralph Trieschmann 118 2. ESR
7. 12 Mike Fisher (CDN)
Pete Lovely (USA)
Porsche 906 140 E. M. Chiles 117 3. ESR
8. 69 Lee Hall (USA)
Mike Hall (USA)
Porsche 906 147 E. L. Hall 115 4. ESR
9. 21 Bill Cooper (USA)
Charlie Kolb (USA)
Ferrari 275 P 0816 William Cooper 109 5. CSR
10. 19 Peter Goetz (USA)
George Wintersteen (USA)
Elva Mk.8 Peter Nicolls Goetz 107 5. ESR
11. 27 W. Marvin Shoenfeld (USA)
John Martin (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette Grand-Sport W. M. Shoenfeld 106 6. CSR
12. 36 Bob Grossman (USA)
Denise McCluggage (USA)
Ferrari 275 GTB/C 9015GT Bill Harrahs Modern Classic Motors 103 7. CSR
13. 67 Ralph Scott (USA)
Alan Ross (USA)
Elva Mk.7 G. Ralph Scott 102 1. GSR
14. 74 Mike Rahal (USA)
Ted Rand (USA)
Elva Mk.7 Michael Rahal 100 2. GSR
Disqualified:
23 Doug Revson (USA)
Peter Revson (USA)
Porsche 906 121 Douglas Revson 61 ESR
Did not finish:
14 Bob Nagel (USA)
M. R. J. Wyllie (USA)
Elva Mk.8 BMW Robert Nagel 110 DNF ESR
3 Brooke Doran (USA)
Carl Haas (USA)
McLaren Elva Mark II Ford M. Brooke Doran 101 DNF CSR
22 Dick Thompson (USA)
Ed Lowther (USA)
Ford GT40 1049 Grady Davis 100 DNF CSR
73 Bud Gates (USA)
Jack Ensley (USA)
McLaren Elva Mark I Chevrolet M1A-20-08 Bud Gates 98 DNF CSR
18 Jerry Nelson (USA)
Tom Countryman (USA)
Porsche 904 GTS Nodak Racing Team 97 DNF ESR
66 Bruce Munroe (USA)
Baxter Rogers
Elva - Climax Bruce Munroe 80 DNF GSR
81 Jerry Rosbach (USA)
Jack Baker (USA)
Genie Mk.VIII Chevrolet Jerry Rosbach 70 DNF CSR
1 Robert Shaw (USA)
Richard Dagiel (USA)
Lotus 30 Ford 30/L/12 Robert Shaw 61 DNF CSR
37 Clif Apel (USA)
Tom Tufts
Bobcat Cliff Apel 49 DNF FSR
26 John Fulp (USA) Lola T70 Mk.2 Chevrolet SL71/18 Schroeder Racing Team 48 Shifter lever broken CSR 2. 2:31,600
95 Bob Harris (USA)
John Morton (USA)
Genie Mk.10 Oldsmobile Dan Blocker Motor Racing 43 DNF CSR
63 Fred Pipin (USA)
Bill Morrison (USA)
Cooper Monaco T49 Ford Tero Corvette 41 DNF CSR
2 M. R. J. Wyllie (USA)
Bob Nagel (USA)
Bobsy SR3 Climax M. R. J. Wyllie 40 DNF ESR
47 Dick Durant (USA)
John Martin (USA)
Durant Special Chevrolet Dick Durant 40 DNF CSR
- Mak Kronn (USA) McKee Mk.6 Chevrolet Judy Fritsch 32 DNF CSR
11 Charlie Kolb (USA) Ferrari Dino 206 S 008 Bruce Schroeder 32 DNF ESR 4. 2:31,800
71 Russ Tyndall (USA)
George Furman (USA)
Lotus Eleven George Furman 28 DNF GSR
25 Ralph Salyer (USA)
Bill Mitchell (USA)
McKee Mk.6 Oldsmobile Ralph Salyer 22 DNF CSR
5 Peter Dock (USA)
Jim Whelan
Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Peter Dock 19 DNF CSR
31 George Dickinson (USA)
Don Devine (USA)
Elva - Porsche George Dickinson 19 DNF ESR
65 Roy Kumnick (USA)
Bob Spooner (USA)
Hamill SR3 Chevrolet Tero Corvette 11 DNF CSR
54 Dave Causey (USA)
Allan Barker (USA)
Lotus 19 Ford 958 Lewis Bean Causey 9 DNF CSR
84 Dale Lang (USA)
Frank Philipps (USA)
Elva Mk.6 Dale Lang 0 DNF GSR
In entry list:
8 Jerry Grant (USA) Lola T70 Mk.2 All American Racers CSR
17 Jack Ensley (USA)
Bud Gates (USA)
Apache Jack Ensley CSR
32 Scott Beckett (USA)
Don Skogmo (USA)
Genie Mk.8 Don Skogmo CSR
33 Don Skogmo (USA)
Scott Beckett (USA)
Lola T70 Don Skogmo CSR
44 Dick Kantrud (USA)
Jerry Hansen (USA)
Lotus Jerry Hansen CSR
48 Tom Countryman (USA)
Jerry Nelson (USA)
Elva Mk.7 Nodak Racing Team GSR
61 Ron Courtney (USA)
Mak Kronn (USA)
McLaren Elva Mark II Ronald Courtney ESR
62 John Cannon (CDN) McLaren - Chevrolet John Cannon CSR
64 Budd Clusserath (USA)
Ralph Salyer (USA)
McKee Mk.6 Oldsmobile Mk6B6 Budd Clusserath CSR
85 Mike Pung (USA)
A. W. Joslin (USA)
Cheetah Roadster Mike Pung CSR
86 Bill Kirtley (USA) Lotus 30 Bill Kirtley CSR
88 Jackson Hazelwood (USA)
Baxter Rogers
Elva Mk II Jackson Hazelwood GSR

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 22.6.2009