World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.


1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 Drivers Makes Teams FIA SCC (info)

FIA Sportscar Championship 2001


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 8.4.2001 2 h 30 min Barcelona E 22 19 13
2 22.4.2001 1000 km Monza I 32 30 16
3 13.5.2001 2 h 30 min Spa B 21 20 14
4 1.7.2001 2 h 30 min Brno CZ 20 20 14
5 29.7.2001 2 h 30 min Magny-Cours F 22 21 11
6 26.8.2001 2 h 30 min Donington GB 20 20 14
7 1.9.2001 2 h 30 min Mondello Park IRL 13 13 10
8 16.9.2001 2 h 30 min NŘrburgring D 23 22 12

WSRP Home Page

FIA Sportscar Championship Round: 1

2 h 30 min Barcelona

Barcelona, Circuit de Catalunya Date: 8.4.2001

Practiced:22(SR1 - 10, SR2 - 12)
Started:19(SR1 - 9, SR2 - 9)
Classified:13(SR1 - 4, SR2 - 9)

Circuit lenght: 4,728 km Race distance: 416,064 km Winner's average speed: 165,196 km/h

6 test sessions held on 5-6/4 for a total of 390 minutes
2 practice sessions held for a total of 135 minutes on 7/4
1 qualifying sessions held for a total of 30 minutes on 7/4
20 minute pre-race warm-up held

Fastest lap:Christian PescatoriNo. 1Ferrari 333SP1:36,799175,837 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Christian Pescatori (I)
Marco Zadra (I)
Ferrari 333SP 024 BMS Scuderia Italia 88 2:31:06,973 1. SR1 1. 1:34,399
2. 2 Angelo Zadra (I)
Enzo Calderari (CH)
Lilian Bryner (CH)
Ferrari 333SP 029 BMS Scuderia Italia 88 2:32:10,983 2. SR1 4. 1:36,100
3. 6 Mauro Baldi (I)
Gary Formato (ZA)
Riley & Scott Mk III Judd 020 R & M 84 2:31:41,606 3. SR1 9. 1:38,813
4. 61 Warren Carway (GB)
Martin O'Connell (GB)
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 06/01 Rowan Racing 82 2:31:10,854 1. SR2 12. 1:41,601
5. 76 Larry Oberto (USA)
Thed Bj÷rk (S)
Lola B2K/40 Nissan HU06 Sportscar Racing Team Sweden 82 2:31:43,938 2. SR2 11. 1:41,581
6. 5 John Nielsen (DK)
Hiroki Katou (J)
Dome S101 Judd 01 Den Bla Avis 81 2:31:08,838 4. SR1 10. 1:55,821
7. 66 Roberto Tonetti (I)
Massimo Saccomanno (I)
Lucchini SR2001 Alfa Romeo 144 Audisio & Benvenuto 81 2:31:50,899 3. SR2 18. 1:46,580
8. 59 Massimo Monti (I)
Renato Nobili (I)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-2001 Alfa Romeo 007 B M Autosport Racing 80 2:31:07,853 4. SR2 15. 1:44,156
9. 75 Mike Millard (GB)
Ian Flux (GB)
Rapier 6 Nissan Team Sovereign 78 2:32:23,847 5. SR2 13. 1:42,079
10. 69 Simon Wiseman (GB)
Heinrich Langfermann (D)
Ben McLoughlin (GB)
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 01/99 Swara Racing 77 2:31:39,222 6. SR2 19. 1:47,106
11. 99 Marc Rostan (F)
Arturo Merzario (I)
Pierre Bruneau (F)
Debora PR B6 BMW LMP299-01 PiR Competition 73 2:32:00,484 7. SR2 21. no time
12. 50 Raffaele Raimondi (I)
Filippo Francioni (I)
Piergiuseppe Peroni (I)
Lucchini SR2001 Alfa Romeo 143 Lucchini Engineering 70 2:32:41,524 8. SR2 20. 1:55,433
13. 72 Ranieri Randaccio (I)
Pasquale Barberio (I)
Lucchini SR2000 Alfa Romeo 141 SCI 62 2:31:08,203 9. SR2 14. 1:43,972
Did not finish:
17 Werner Lupberger (ZA)
Ben Collins (GB)
Ascari A410 Judd 001 Team Ascari 74 2:01:00,530/Engine SR1 5. 1:36,124
16 SÚbastien Bourdais (F)
Jean-Christophe Boullion (F)
Courage C60 Peugeot 3 Pescarolo Sport 57 1:38:24,858/Engine SR1 2. 1:35,567
10 Ralf Kelleners (D)
Sam Hancock (GB)
Lola B98/K2001 Ford HU07 Kremer Racing 25 1:10:25,464/Engine SR1 8. 1:37,517
3 Christian Vann (GB)
Giovanni Lavaggi (I) - DND
Ferrari 333SP Judd 003 GLV Brums 1 0:01:45,770/Transmission SR1 3. 1:36,086
7 Mark Smithson (GB)
Peter Owen (GB) - DND
Reynard 01Q Judd 2KQ-006->01Q-001 Redman Bright 0 Electrics SR1 7. 1:37,366
8 Jan Lammers (NL)
Val Hillebrand (NL{B})
Dome S101 Judd 02 Racing For Holland 0 Fuel leak SR1 6. 1:36,274
Did not start:
51 Denny Zardo (I)
Mauro Prospero (I)
Lucchini SR2000 Alfa Romeo 142 Lucchini Engineering Engine SR2 17. 1:45,669
55 Gottfried Cepin (A)
Manfred Jurasz (A)
Hannes Gsell (A)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-2001 Alfa Romeo 009 Renauer Motorsport Accident in practice SR2
58 Martin Henderson (GB)
Ian Khan (GB)
Mark Peters (GB)
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 02/99 EBRT Schroder Motorsport Engine SR2 16. 1:45,470
In entry list only:
25 Alex Caffi (I)
Andrea Chiesa (CH)
Riley & Scott Mk III Ford 008 Conrero SR1
26 Beppe Gabbiani (I)
Angelo Lancelotti (I)
Riley & Scott Mk III Ford 003 Conrero SR1
28 Gianluca Giraudi (I) Ferrari 333SP 031 Tampolli Engineering SR1

Top of page

FIA Sportscar Championship Round: 2

1000 km Monza

1000 Km di Monza, Autodromo Nazionale Monza Date: 22.4.2001

Practiced:32(SR1 - 11, SR2 - 11, GT - 10)
Started:30(SR1 - 10, SR2 - 11, GT - 9)
Classified:16(SR1 - 4, SR2 - 4, GT - 8)

Circuit lenght: 5,793 km Race distance: 1002,189 km Winner's average speed: 189,601 km/h Attendance: 6000

2 non-qualifying practice sessions held for a total of 150 minutes on 20-21/4
1 qualifying sessions held for a total of 30 minutes on 21/4
20 minute pre-race warm-up held

Fastest lap:Giovanni LavaggiNo. 3Ferrari 333SP Judd1:40,922206,642 km/h(lap 163)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 3 Giovanni Lavaggi (I)
Christian Vann (GB)
Ferrari 333SP Judd 003 GLV Brums 173 5:17:08,756 1. SR1 10. 1:59,334
2. 17 Werner Lupberger (ZA)
Ben Collins (GB)
Ascari A410 Judd 001 Team Ascari 173 5:17:14,451 2. SR1 5. 1:41,138
3. 8 Jan Lammers (NL)
Val Hillebrand (NL{B})
Dome S101 Judd 02 Racing For Holland 172 5:18:59,142 3. SR1 3. 1:40,639
4. 7 Mark Smithson (GB)
Peter Owen (GB)
Guy Smith (GB)
Reynard 01Q Judd 2KQ-006->01Q-001 Redman Bright 171 5:17:15,920 4. SR1 1. 1:40,474
5. 76 Larry Oberto (USA)
Thed Bj÷rk (S)
Stanley Dickens (S)
Lola B2K/40 Nissan HU06 SportsRacing Team Sweden 162 5:18:12,438 1. SR2 11. 1:50,879
6. 51 Denny Zardo (I)
Mauro Prospero (I)
Lucchini SR2000 Alfa Romeo 142 Lucchini Engineering 157 5:17:36,156 2. SR2 14. 1:51,559
7. 106 Fabio Babini (I)
Gabrio Rosa (I)
Fabio Rosa (I)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z1S692075 Seikel Motorsport 155 5:18:32,260 1. GT 23. 1:55,208
8. 101 Paul Annasi Muenz (I)
Ruggero Grassi (I)
Porsche 993 GT2 Evo WPOZZZ99ZTS393107 Ruggero Grassi 154 5:18:31,194 2. GT 22. 1:54,861
9. 53 Pasquale Barberio (I)
Ezio Mazza (I)
Lucchini SR2-99 Alfa Romeo 139 Siliprandi 152 5:17:36,707 3. SR2 20. 1:57,928
10. 108 Renato Premoli (I)
Antonio De Castro (I)
Luca Cattaneo (I)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99ZZS698096 AB Motorsport 151 5:17:44,525 3. GT 24. 1:58,689
11. 107 Italo Frignani (CH)
Paolo Rapetti (I)
Renato Dotta (CH)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99ZZS698098 Italo Frignani 151 5:18:19,558 4. GT 25. 1:59,604
12. 109 Massimo Cattori (CH)
Roberto Zecca (I)
Ivan Jacoma (CH)
Porsche 993 Carrera RSR WPOZZZ99ZZS398093 Roberto Zecca 149 5:18:10,082 5. GT 29. 2:00,762
13. 104 Dario Cerati (I)
Mario Sala (I)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99ZXS698075 Ebimotors 147 5:18:59,427 6. GT 30. 2:02,352
14. 103 Maurizio Monforte (I)
Alessandro Savi (I)
Porsche 996 GT3 Cup WPOZZZ99ZXS698074 Ebimotors 135 5:17:31,769 7. GT 28. 2:00,417
15. 58 Pierre Merche (B)
Ian Khan (GB)
Martin Henderson (GB)
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 02/99 EBRT Schroder 124 5:17:47,545 4. SR2 18. 1:55,691
16. 110 Maurizio Strada (I)
Massimo Morini (I)
Guido Dacco (I)
Porsche 996 GT3-R WPOZZZ99ZYS692089 MAC Racing 123 5:18:58,530 8. GT 26. 1:59,737
Not classified:
66 Roberto Tonetti (I)
Massimo Saccomanno (I)
Lucchini SR2001 Alfa Romeo 144 Audisio & Benvenuto Racing 58 5:17:10,366 SR2 13. 1:51,447
Did not finish:
6 Mauro Baldi (I)
Ivan Capelli (I)
Riley & Scott Mk III Judd 020 R & M 135 4:15:25,797/Engine SR1 8. 1:43,496
16 SÚbastien Bourdais (F)
Laurent Redon (F)
Jean-Christophe Boullion (F)
Courage C60 Peugeot 3 Pescarolo Sport 131 3:55:45,231/Oil pump SR1 2. 1:40,587
2 Lilian Bryner (CH)
Enzo Calderari (CH)
Marco Zadra (I) - DNP
Angelo Zadra (I) - DND
Ferrari 333SP 029 BMS Scuderia Italia 83 2:34:31,573/Engine SR1 7. 1:43,424
99 Marc Rostan (F)
Arturo Merzario (I)
Pierre Bruneau (F) - DND
Debora PR B6 BMW LMP299-01 PiR Competition 81 2:46:03,342/Accident damage SR2 21. 1:58,115
10 Didier de Radigues (B)
Sam Hancock (GB)
Gary Formato (ZA) - DND
Lola B98/K2001 Ford HU07 Kremer Racing 63 1:55:09,122/Exhaust SR1 9. 1:44,779
5 John Nielsen (DK)
Hiroki Katou (J) - DND
Dome S101 Judd 01 Den Bla Avis 57 1:41:33,114/Electrics SR1 4. 1:41,029
59 Massimo Monti (I)
Renato Nobili (I) - DND
Tampolli SR2 RTA-2001 Alfa Romeo 007 B M Autosport Racing 38 1:11:55,719/Engine SR2 12. 1:50,977
72 Leonardo Maddalena (I)
Ranieri Randaccio (I) - DND
Lucchini SR2000 Alfa Romeo 141 SCI 34 1:07:12,529/Drive shaft SR2 17. 1:55,090
1 Marco Zadra (I)
Christian Pescatori (I) - DND
Ferrari 333SP 024 BMS Scuderia Italia 29 0:56:05,897/Electrics SR1 6. 1:41,441
50 Piergiuseppe Peroni (I)
Filippo Francioni (I) - DND
Raffaele Raimondi (I) - DND
Lucchini SR2001 Alfa Romeo 143 Lucchini Engineering 12 2:17:44,229/Overheating SR2 19. 1:55,795
65 Bruno Corradi (I)
Giuseppe Chiminelli (I) - DND
Antonio Vallebona (I) - DND
Lucchini SR2-99 Alfa Romeo 140 Audisio & Benvenuto Racing 12 0:23:21,257/Overheating SR2 15. 1:52,615
105 Luciano Tamburini (I)
Francesco Virdis (I)
Mauro Simoncini (I)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z1S692071 MAC Racing 6 0:13:21,008/Accident damage GT 27. 1:59,937
69 Simon Wiseman (GB)
Michael Mallock (GB) - DND
Ben McLoughlin (GB) - DND
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 01/99 Swara Racing 5 0:09:43,551/Broken crankshaft SR2 16. 1:53,563
Did not start:
25 Alex Caffi (I)
Angelo Lancelotti (I)
Andrea Chiesa (CH)
Riley & Scott Mk III Ford 008 Conrero Clutch in practice SR1 no time
Did not qualify:
102 Renato Mastropietro (I)
Claudio Padovani (I)
Porsche 911 GT2 Renato Mastropietro GT 2:11,660
In entry list only:
15 Franz Konrad (A) Lola B2K/10 Ford HU04 Konrad Motorsport SR1
26 Beppe Gabbiani (I)
Andrea Chiesa (CH)
Riley & Scott Mk III Ford 003 Conrero SR1
28 Gianluca Giraudi (I) Ferrari 333SP 031 Tampolli Engineering SR1
52 Piergiuseppe Peroni (I) Lucchini SR2001 Alfa Romeo 146 Lucchini Engineering SR2
75 Mike Millard (GB)
Ian Flux (GB)
Rapier 6 Nissan Team Sovereign SR2
110 xxx Chevrolet Corvette Petri Team GT

Top of page

FIA Sportscar Championship Round: 3

2 h 30 min Spa

Spa-Francorchamps Date: 13.5.2001

Practiced:21(SR1 - 9, SR2 - 12)
Started:20(SR1 - 9, SR2 - 11)
Classified:14(SR1 - 7, SR2 - 9)

Circuit lenght: 6,968 km Race distance: 445,952 km Winner's average speed: 176,656 km/h

2 non-qualifying practice sessions held for a total of 150 minutes on 12/5
1 qualifying session held for a total of 30 minutes on 12/5
20 minute pre-race warm-up held

Fastest lap:Hiroki KatouNo. 5Dome S101 Judd2:12,432182,525 km/h(lap 52)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Marco Zadra (I)
Jean-Marc Gounon (F)
Ferrari 333SP 024 BMS Scuderia Italia 64 2:31:27,898 1. SR1 3. 2:11,438
2. 2 Angelo Zadra (I)
Enzo Calderari (CH)
Lilian Bryner (CH)
Ferrari 333SP 029 BMS Scuderia Italia 64 2:31:33,296 2. SR1 4. 2:11,784
3. 8 Jan Lammers (NL)
Val Hillebrand (NL{B})
Dome S101 Judd 02 Racing For Holland 64 2:32:58,856 3. SR1 6. 2:14,466
4. 17 Ben Collins (GB)
Werner Lupberger (ZA)
Ascari A410 Judd 001 Team Ascari 63 4. SR1 5. 2:12,170
5. 3 Christian Vann (GB)
Giovanni Lavaggi (I)
Ferrari 333SP Judd 003 GLV Brums 62 5. SR1 9. 2:08,450
6. 59 Massimo Monti (I)
Renato Nobili (I)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-2001 Alfa Romeo 007 B M Autosport Racing 62 1. SR2 11. 2:18,724
7. 52 Piergiuseppe Peroni (I)
Jean-Bernard Bouvet (F)
Lucchini SR2001 Alfa Romeo 146 Lucchini Engineering 62 2. SR2 18. 2:26,843
8. 50 Filippo Francioni (I)
Raffaele Raimondi (I)
Lucchini SR2001 Alfa Romeo 143 Lucchini Engineering 61 3. SR2 13. 2:20,975
9. 66 Roberto Tonetti (I)
Massimo Saccomanno (I)
Lucchini SR2001 Alfa Romeo 144 Audisio & Benvenuto Racing 61 4. SR2 17. 2:25,659
10. 5 John Nielsen (DK)
Hiroki Katou (J)
Dome S101 Judd 01 Den Bla Avis 61 6. SR1 1. 2:10,706
11. 76 Earl Goddard (ZA)
Larry Oberto (USA)
Thed Bj÷rk (S)
Lola B2K/40 Nissan HU06 Sportsracing Team Sweden 60 5. SR2 12. 2:19,488
12. 55 Hannes Gsell (A)
Martin Henderson (GB)
DNS - Manfred Jurasz (A)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-2001 Alfa Romeo 009 Renauer Motorsport 58 6. SR2 16. 2:25,329
13. 99 Marc Rostan (F)
Arturo Merzario (I)
Pierre Bruneau (F)
Debora PR B6 BMW LMP299-01 PiR Bruneau 55 DNF 7. SR2 20. 2:28,393
14. 72 Ranieri Randaccio (I)
Leonardo Maddalena (I)
Lucchini SR2000 Alfa Romeo 141 SCI 47 8. SR2 14. 2:24,449
Did not finish:
51 Mauro Prospero (I)
Denny Zardo (I)
Lucchini SR2000 Alfa Romeo 142 Lucchini Engineering 32 Broken front suspension SR2 19. 2:28,208
6 Mauro Baldi (I)
Alex Caffi (I) - DND
Riley & Scott Mk III Judd 020 R & M 31 DQ: pushed start SR1 2. 2:10,788
7 Peter Owen (GB)
Mark Smithson (GB)
Reynard 01Q Judd 2KQ-006->01Q-001 Redman Bright 30 Rear brakes SR1 7. 2:14,719
61 Warren Carway (GB)
Martin O'Connell (GB)
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 06/01 Rowan Racing 23 Broken gear linkage SR2 10. 2:18,399
10 Sam Hancock (GB)
Didier de Radigues (B) - DND
Lola B98/K2001 Ford HU07 Kremer Racing 5 Engine SR1 8. no time
69 Michael Mallock (GB)
Simon Wiseman (GB) - DND
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 01/99 Swara Racing 1 Spin SR2 15. 2:24,672
Did not start:
75 Mike Millard (GB)
Ian Flux (GB)
Rapier 6 Nissan Team Sovereign Engine SR2 no time
In entry list only:
16 Laurent Redon (F)
Jean-Christophe Boullion (F)
Courage C60 Peugeot 3 Pescarolo Sport SR1
53 Elio Mazza (I)
Pasquale Barberio (I)
Lucchini SR2-99 Alfa Romeo 139 Siliprandi SR2
58 Pierre Merche (B)
Martin Henderson (GB)
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 02/99 EBRT Schroder SR2

Top of page

FIA Sportscar Championship Round: 4

2 h 30 min Brno

MistrovstvÝ FIA sportovnÝch voz¨, FIA Sportscar Championship, Masaryk¨v okruh, Brno Date: 1.7.2001

Practiced:20(SR1 - 8, SR2 - 12)
Started:20(SR1 - 8, SR2 - 12)
Classified:14(SR1 - 7, SR2 - 7)

Circuit lenght: 5,403 km Race distance: 399,822 km Winner's average speed: 157,916 km/h

2 non-qualifying practice sessions held for a total of 150 minutes on 30/6
1 qualifying sessions held for a total of 30 minutes on 30/6
20 minute pre-race warm-up held

Fastest lap:Jean-Marc GounonNo. 1Ferrari 333SP1:52,271173,249 km/h(lap 47)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 5 John Nielsen (DK)
Hiroki Katou (J)
Dome S101 Judd 01 Den Bla Avis 74 2:31:54,768 1. SR1 2. 1:49,308
2. 1 Jean-Marc Gounon (F)
Marco Zadra (I)
Ferrari 333SP 024 BMS Scuderia Italia 74 2:32:08,812 2. SR1 1. 1:48,897
3. 6 Alex Caffi (I)
Mauro Baldi (I)
Riley & Scott Mk III Judd 020 R & M 73 2:32:05,092 3. SR1 8. 1:53,119
4. 17 Werner Lupberger (ZA)
Ben Collins (GB)
Ascari A410 Judd 001 Team Ascari 73 2:32:33,542 4. SR1 7. 1:52,768
5. 8 Jan Lammers (NL)
Val Hillebrand (NL{B})
Dome S101 Judd 02 Racing For Holland 73 2:32:33,866 5. SR1 3. 1:49,342
6. 10 Sam Hancock (GB)
Gary Formato (ZA)
Lola B98/K2001 Ford HU07 Kremer Racing 73 2:32:34,413 6. SR1 6. 1:52,624
7. 2 Enzo Calderari (CH)
Angelo Zadra (I)
Lilian Bryner (CH)
Ferrari 333SP 029 BMS Scuderia Italia 73 2:33:51,309 7. SR1 5. 1:50,229
8. 76 Larry Oberto (USA)
Thed Bj÷rk (S)
Lola B2K/40 Nissan HU06 SportscarRacing Team Sweden 71 2:32:23,161 1. SR2 10. 1:56,426
9. 52 Jean-Bernard Bouvet (F)
Piergiuseppe Peroni (I)
Lucchini SR2001 Alfa Romeo 146 Lucchini Engineering 71 2:33:30,849 2. SR2 15. 1:59,273
10. 66 Roberto Tonetti (I)
Massimo Saccomanno (I)
Lucchini SR2001 Alfa Romeo 144 Audisio & Bienvenuto Racing 70 2:32:01,300 3. SR2 13. 1:58,124
11. 72 Ranieri Randaccio (I)
Leonardo Maddalena (I)
Lucchini SR2000 Alfa Romeo 141 SCI 69 2:32:26,751 4. SR2 16. 1:59,298
12. 61 Warren Carway (GB)
Martin O'Connell (GB)
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 06/01 Rowan Racing 69 2:32:58,973 5. SR2 14. 1:59,181
13. 55 Hannes Gsell (A)
Gottfried Cepin (A)
Wolfgang Griessner (A)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-2001 Alfa Romeo 009 Renauer Motorsport 66 2:32:55,338 6. SR2 19. 2:06,630
14. 99 Marc Rostan (F)
Arturo Merzario (I)
Pierre Bruneau (F)
Debora PR B6 BMW LMP299-01 PiR Competition 47 2:32:10,532 7. SR2 18. 2:01,810
Disqualified:
50 Raffaele Raimondi (I)
Filippo Francioni (I)
Lucchini SR2001 Alfa Romeo 143 Lucchini Engineering 71 2:33:30,289/No gearbox plate SR2 11. 1:57,615
Did not finish:
68 Simon Wiseman (GB)
Michael Mallock (GB)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-2001 Nissan 006 Swara Racing 33 1:23:03,185/Engine SR2 17. 2:00,728
65 Ernesto Saccomanno (I)
Giuseppe Chiminelli (I)
Lucchini SR2-99 Alfa Romeo 140 Audisio & Benvenuto Racing 31 1:20:50,992/Gearbox SR2 20. 2:09,666
59 Massimo Monti (I)
Renato Nobili (I) - DND
Tampolli SR2 RTA-2001 Alfa Romeo 007 B M Autosport Racing 20 0:46:01,604/Oil pump SR2 9. 1:56,201
3 Christian Vann (GB)
Giovanni Lavaggi (I) - DND
Ferrari 333SP Judd 003 GLV Racing 18 0:40:14,894/Electrics SR1 4. 1:50,080
51 Denny Zardo (I)
Mauro Prospero (I) - DND
Lucchini SR2000 Alfa Romeo 142 Lucchini Engineering 5 0:15:30,486/Electrics SR2 12. 1:57,678
In entry list only:
7 Peter Owen (GB)
Mark Smithson (GB)
Reynard 01Q Judd 2KQ-006->01Q-001 Redman Bright SR1
28 Gianluca Giraudi (I) Ferrari 333SP 031 Tampolli Engineering SR1
69 Michael Mallock (GB)
Simon Wiseman (GB)
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 01/99 Swara Racing SR2
75 Ian Flux (GB)
Mike Millard (GB)
Rapier 6 Nissan Team Sovereign SR2

Top of page

FIA Sportscar Championship Round: 5

2 h 30 min Magny-Cours

FIA Sportscar Championship, Circuit Nevers Magny-Cours Date: 29.7.2001

Practiced:22(SR1 - 11, SR2 - 11)
Started:21(SR1 - 10, SR2 - 11)
Classified:11(SR1 - 8, SR2 - 3)

Circuit lenght: 4,250 km Race distance: 399,500 km Winner's average speed: 159,741 km/h Attendance: 16000

2 non-qualifying practice sessions held for a total of 150 minutes on 28/7
1 qualifying session held for a total of 30 minutes on 28/7
20 minute pre-race warm-up held

Fastest lap:Jean-Marc GounonNo. 10Lola B98/K2001 Ford1:30,46169,136 km/h(lap 5)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 16 Jean-Christophe Boullion (F)
Laurent Redon (F)
Courage C60 Peugeot 3 Pescarolo Sport 94 2:30:03,327 1. SR1 5. 1:30,137
2. 1 Christian Pescatori (I)
Marco Zadra (I)
Ferrari 333SP 024 BMS Scuderia Italia 94 2:31:01,274 2. SR1 2. 1:29,027
3. 5 John Nielsen (DK)
Hiroki Katou (J)
Dome S101 Judd 01 Den Bla Avis Goh 94 2:31:28,291 3. SR1 1. 1:28,657
4. 17 Werner Lupberger (ZA)
Ben Collins (GB)
Ascari A410 Judd 001 Team Ascari 93 4. SR1 7. 1:30,671
5. 2 Enzo Calderari (CH)
Lilian Bryner (CH)
Angelo Zadra (I)
Ferrari 333SP 029 BMS Scuderia Italia 92 5. SR1 6. 1:30,208
6. 8 Jan Lammers (NL)
Val Hillebrand (NL{B})
Dome S101 Judd 02 Racing For Holland 92 6. SR1 4. 1:29,834
7. 61 Martin O'Connell (GB)
Warren Carway (GB)
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 06/01 Rowan Racing 89 1. SR2 14. 1:34,991
8. 7 Peter Owen (GB)
Mark Smithson (GB)
Reynard 01Q Judd 2KQ-006->01Q-001 Redman Bright 89 7. SR1 10. 1:35,226
9. 6 Alex Caffi (I)
Mauro Baldi (I)
Riley & Scott Mk III Judd 020 R&M 85 8. SR1 8. 1:31,296
10. 51 Denny Zardo (I)
Mauro Prospero (I)
Lucchini SR2000 Alfa Romeo 142 Lucchini Engineering 83 2. SR2 19. 1:36,844
11. 59 Massimo Monti (I)
Renato Nobili (I)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-2001 Alfa Romeo 007 BM Autosport 78 3. SR2 12. 1:34,297
Disqualified:
76 Larry Oberto (USA)
Thed Bj÷rk (S)
Lola B2K/40 Nissan HU06 SportsRacing Team Sweden 83 Pushed start SR2 13. 1:34,878
Did not finish:
52 Jean-Bernard Bouvet (F)
Piergiuseppe Peroni (I)
Lucchini SR2001 Alfa Romeo 146 Lucchini Engineering 85 Engine SR2 16. 1:35,436
72 Ranieri Randaccio (I)
Leonardo Maddalena (I)
Lucchini SR2000 Alfa Romeo 141 SCI 77 Electrics SR2 21. 1:47,319
75 Mike Millard (GB)
Ian Flux (GB)
Rapier 6 Nissan Team Sovereign 50 Suspension SR2 22. no time
3 Giovanni Lavaggi (I)
Christian Vann (GB) - DND
Ferrari 333SP Judd 003 GLV Brums 45 Gearbox SR1 11. no time
10 Jean-Marc Gounon (F)
Sam Hancock (GB)
Lola B98/K2001 Ford HU07 Kremer Racing 40 Broken differential SR1 3. 1:29,220
66 Roberto Tonetti (I)
Massimo Saccomanno (I) - DND
Lucchini SR2001 Alfa Romeo 144 Audisio & Benvenuto 29 Accident damage SR2 15. 1:35,344
99 Marc Rostan (F)
Pierre Bruneau (F) - DND
Ludovico Manfredi (I) - DND
Debora PR B6 BMW LMP299-01 R. Bruneau 27 Gearbox SR2 20. 1:39,636
55 Wolfgang Kaufmann (D)
Norbert Groer (A) - DND
Hannes Gsell (A) - DND
Tampolli SR2 RTA-2001 Alfa Romeo 009 Renauer Motorsport 22 Engine SR2 17. 1:36,044
68 Michael Mallock (GB)
Phil Andrews (GB) - DND
Tampolli SR2 RTA-2001 Nissan 006 Swara Racing 13 Fire damage SR2 18. 1:36,347
Did not start:
21 Soheil Ayari (F)
Andrea de Lorenzi (I)
GMS Durango LMP1 BMW 001 Team Durango 0 Engine SR1 9. 1:34,645
In entry list only:
4 Karsten Ree (DK)
Casper Elgaard (DK)
Panoz LMP-1 Roadster S 002 Den Bla Avis Goh SR1
15 Angelo Lancelotti (I)
Felice Tedeschi (I)
Riley & Scott Mk III Ford 008 Conrero SR1
27 Gianluca Giraudi (I)
Rory Parasitili (I)
Ferrari 333SP 031 Tampolli Engineering SR1
50 Raffaele Raimondi (I)
Filippo Francioni (I)
Lucchini SR2001 Alfa Romeo 143 Lucchini Engineering SR2
53 Pasquale Barberio (I)
Ezio Mazza (I)
Lucchini SR2-99 Alfa Romeo 139 Siliprandi SR2
65 Giuseppe Chiminelli (I)
Ernesto Saccomanno (I)
Lucchini SR2-99 Alfa Romeo 140 Audisio & Benvenuto SR2
69 "Frederico Careca" (GB)
Phil Andrews (GB)
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 01/99 Swara Racing SR2

Top of page

FIA Sportscar Championship Round: 6

2 h 30 min Donington

August Bank Holiday, Donington Park Date: 26.8.2001

Practiced:20(SR1 - 9, SR2 - 11)
Started:20(SR1 - 9, SR2 - 11)
Classified:14(SR1 - 7, SR2 - 7)

Circuit lenght: 4,023 km Race distance: 398,312 km Winner's average speed: 157,710 km/h

1 full-course caution for 3 laps

2 non-qualifying practice sessions held for a total of 150 minutes on 25/8
1 qualifying session held for a total of 30 minutes on 25/8
20 minute pre-race warm-up held

Fastest lap:Jan LammersNo. 8Dome S101 Judd1:25,205169,992 km/h(lap 3)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 17 Ben Collins (GB)
Werner Lupberger (ZA)
Ascari A410 Judd 001 Team Ascari 99 2:31:24,000 1. SR1 5. 1:39,860
2. 1 Jean-Marc Gounon (F)
Marco Zadra (I)
Ferrari 333SP 024 BMS Scuderia Italia 99 2:32:19,360 2. SR1 4. 1:39,852
3. 8 Jan Lammers (NL)
Val Hillebrand (NL{B})
Dome S101 Judd 02 Racing For Holland 98 3. SR1 1. 1:36,184
4. 10 Sam Hancock (GB)
Robbie Stirling (CDN)
Lola B98/K2001 Ford HU07 Kremer Racing 98 4. SR1 3. 1:36,875
5. 5 John Nielsen (DK)
Hiroki Katou (J)
Dome S101 Judd 01 Den Bla Avis/Team Goh 98 5. SR1 2. 1:36,496
6. 7 Mark Smithson (GB)
Peter Owen (GB)
Reynard 01Q Judd 2KQ-006->01Q-001 Redman Bright 95 6. SR1 9. 1:44,857
7. 61 Warren Carway (GB)
Martin O'Connell (GB)
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 06/01 Rowan Racing 94 2:31:34,588 1. SR2 15. 1:42,274
8. 76 Larry Oberto (USA)
Thed Bj÷rk (S)
Lola B2K/40 Nissan HU06 Sportsracing Team Sweden 94 2:32:00,373 2. SR2 12. 1:41,772
9. 6 Mauro Baldi (I)
Alex Caffi (I)
Riley & Scott Mk III Judd 020 R & M 91 7. SR1 7. 1:40,729
10. 75 Mike Millard (GB)
Ian Flux (GB)
Rapier 6 Nissan Team Sovereign 89 3. SR2 13. 1:42,169
11. 99 Marc Rostan (F)
Ludovico Manfredi (I)
Pierre Bruneau (F)
Debora PR B6 BMW LMP299-01 PiR Competition 87 4. SR2 20. 1:53,384
12. 66 Roberto Tonetti (I)
Massimo Saccomanno (I)
Lucchini SR2001 Alfa Romeo 144 Audisio & Benvenuto Racing 83 5. SR2 16. 1:42,516
13. 72 Leonardo Maddalena (I)
Ranieri Randaccio (I)
Lucchini SR2000 Alfa Romeo 141 SCI 76 6. SR2 14. 1:42,259
14. 77 Piers Johnson (GB)
Oli Wilkinson (GB)
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 03 Redman Bright 69 7. SR2 19. 1:48,203
Did not finish:
2 Enzo Calderari (CH)
Lilian Bryner (CH)
Angelo Zadra (I)
Ferrari 333SP 029 BMS Scuderia Italia 95 Lost wheel SR1 6. 1:40,454
3 Giovanni Lavaggi (I)
Christian Vann (GB)
Ferrari 333SP Judd 003 GLV Racing 81 Clutch SR1 8. 1:41,289
68 Phil Andrews (GB)
Michael Mallock (GB)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-2001 Nissan 006 Swara Racing 74 Clutch SR2 18. 1:46,299
51 Denny Zardo (I)
Mauro Prospero (I)
Lucchini SR2000 Alfa Romeo 142 Lucchini Engineering 71 Overheating SR2 11. 1:41,438
59 Renato Nobili (I)
Massimo Monti (I)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-2001 Alfa Romeo 007 B M Autosport Racing 64 Engine SR2 17. 1:44,560
52 Piergiuseppe Peroni (I)
SÚbastien Ugeux (B) - DND
Lucchini SR2001 Alfa Romeo 146 Lucchini Engineering 19 Accident damage SR2 10. 1:41,308
In entry list only:
12 Jean-Denis DelÚtraz (CH) Lola B98/10 Judd HU08 DAMS SR1
21 Andrea de Lorenzi (I)
Soheil Ayari (F)
GMS Durango LMP1 BMW 001 Durango SR1
55 Norbert Groer (A)
Hannes Gsell (A)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-2001 Alfa Romeo 009 Renauer Motorsport SR2
65 Ernesto Saccomanno (I)
Giuseppe Chiminelli (I)
Lucchini SR2-99 Alfa Romeo 140 Audisio & Benvenuto Racing SR2
69 Ian Gibbons (GB) Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 01/99 Swara Racing SR2

Top of page

FIA Sportscar Championship Round: 7

2 h 30 min Mondello Park

Mondello Park Date: 1.9.2001

Practiced:13(SR1 - 7, SR2 - 6)
Started:13(SR1 - 7, SR2 - 6)
Classified:10(SR1 - 6, SR2 - 4)

Circuit lenght: 3,557 km Race distance: 320,098 km Winner's average speed: 127,953 km/h

1 full-course caution for 3 laps

2 non-qualifying practice sessions held for a total of 150 minutes on 31/8
1 qualifying session held for a total of 30 minutes on 31/8
20 minute pre-race warm-up held

Fastest lap:Thed Bj÷rkNo. 76Lola B2K/40 Nissan1:37,205131,721 km/h(lap 80)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 5 John Nielsen (DK)
Hiroki Katou (J)
Dome S101 Judd 01 Den Bla Avis/Team Goh 90 2:30:04,244 1. SR1 3. 1:31,482
2. 1 Christian Pescatori (I)
Marco Zadra (I)
Ferrari 333SP 024 BMS Scuderia Italia 90 2:31:00,959 2. SR1 2. 1:31,137
3. 76 Damien Faulkner (IRL)
Larry Oberto (USA)
Thed Bj÷rk (S)
Lola B2K/40 Nissan HU06 Sportsracing Team Sweden 88 2:30:07,129 1. SR2 9. 1:36,554
4. 61 Warren Carway (GB)
Martin O'Connell (GB)
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 06/01 Rowan Racing 88 2:30:19,457 2. SR2 8. 1:35,575
5. 8 Jan Lammers (NL)
Val Hillebrand (NL{B})
Dome S101 Judd 02 Racing For Holland 88 2:31:21,285 3. SR1 1. 1:30,931
6. 52 SÚbastien Ugeux (B)
Piergiuseppe Peroni (I)
Lucchini SR2001 Alfa Romeo 146 Lucchini Engineering 86 2:31:18,055 3. SR2 10. 1:37,851
7. 6 Alex Caffi (I)
Mauro Baldi (I)
Riley & Scott Mk III Judd 020 R & M 85 2:31:03,723 4. SR1 6. 1:33,270
8. 2 Lilian Bryner (CH)
Enzo Calderari (CH)
Angelo Zadra (I)
Ferrari 333SP 029 BMS Scuderia Italia 84 2:30:10,621 5. SR1 7. 1:34,360
9. 17 Ben Collins (GB)
Werner Lupberger (ZA)
Ascari A410 Judd 001 Team Ascari 81 2:30:05,611 6. SR1 4. 1:31,827
10. 99 Marc Rostan (F)
Arnie Black (GB)
Debora PR B6 BMW LMP299-01 PiR Competition 73 2:31:41,051 4. SR2 13. 1:48,927
Did not finish:
10 Sam Hancock (GB)
Jean-Marc Gounon (F)
Lola B98/K2001 Ford HU07 Kremer Racing 64 1:47:23,948/Accident damage SR1 5. 1:33,192
72 Ranieri Randaccio (I)
Leonardo Maddalena (I)
Lucchini SR2000 Alfa Romeo 141 SCI 57 1:41:11,454/Electrics SR2 12. 1:38,922
51 Mauro Prospero (I)
Denny Zardo (I) - DND
Lucchini SR2000 Alfa Romeo 142 Lucchini Engineering 13 0:23:10,180/Overheating SR2 11. 1:38,360
In entry list only:
3 Christian Vann (GB)
Giovanni Lavaggi (I)
Ferrari 333SP Judd 003 GLV Racing SR1
68 Michael Mallock (GB)
Nikki Faulkner (GB)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-2001 Nissan 006 Swara Racing SR2
69 xxx Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 01/99 Swara Racing SR2

Top of page

FIA Sportscar Championship Round: 8

2 h 30 min NŘrburgring

ADAC/DMC Sportwagen-Festival (FIA Sportscar Champioship), NŘrburgring GP Kurs Date: 16.9.2001

Practiced:23
Started:22
Classified:12

Circuit lenght: 4,556 km Race distance: 410,040 km Winner's average speed: 162,173 km/h

2 non-qualifying practice sessions held for a total of 150 minutes on 15/9
1 qualifying session held for a total of 30 minutes on 15/9 20 minute pre-race warm-up held.

Fastest lap:Thed Bj÷rkNo. 76Lola B2K/40 Nissan1:37,813167,683 km/h(lap 53)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 8 Val Hillebrand (NL{B})
Jan Lammers (NL)
Dome S101 Judd 02 Racing For Holland 90 2:31:42,263 1. SR1 2. 1:45,488
2. 16 Jean-Christophe Boullion (F)
Boris Derichebourg (F)
Courage C60 Peugeot 3 Pescarolo Sport 90 2:33:22,600 2. SR1 3. 1:45,609
3. 5 John Nielsen (DK)
Hiroki Katou (J)
Dome S101 Judd 01 Den Bla Avis Goh 88 2:32:40,504 3. SR1 7. 1:48,870
4. 76 Larry Oberto (USA)
Thed Bj÷rk (S)
Lola B2K/40 Nissan HU06 SportsRacing Team Sweden 86 2:32:11,591 1. SR2 12. 1:55,337
5. 66 Massimo Saccomanno (I)
Roberto Tonetti (I)
Lucchini SR2001 Alfa Romeo 144 Audisio & Benvenuto 83 2:32:30,913 2. SR2 14. 1:57,025
6. 52 Raffaele Raimondi (I)
Piergiuseppe Peroni (I)
Lucchini SR2001 Alfa Romeo 146 Lucchini Engineering 82 2:32:39,549 3. SR2 15. 1:57,297
7. 72 Ranieri Randaccio (I)
Leonardo Maddalena (I)
Lucchini SR2000 Alfa Romeo 141 SCI 80 2:32:41,412 4. SR2 17. 1:58,718
8. 55 Hannes Gsell (A)
Gottfried Cepin (A)
Martin Henderson (GB)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-2001 Alfa Romeo 009 Renauer Motorsport 80 2:33:38,182 5. SR2 16. 1:57,753
9. 99 Marc Rostan (F)
Pierre Bruneau (F)
Debora PR B6 BMW LMP299-01 Pr. Bruneau 74 2:32:51,310 6. SR2 19. 2:01,944
10. 75 Mike Millard (GB)
Ian Flux (GB)
Rapier 6 Nissan Team Sovereign 73 2:32:44,347 7. SR2 11. 1:54,856
11. 1 Christian Pescatori (I)
Marco Zadra (I)
Ferrari 333SP 024 BMS Scuderia Italia 72 2:32:43,397 4. SR1 5. 1:47,094
12. 69 "Frederico Careca" (GB)
Simon Wiseman (GB)
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 01/99 Swara Racing 70 2:32:25,467 8. SR2 21. 2:04,256
Disqualified:
17 Werner Lupberger (ZA)
Ben Collins (GB)
Ascari A410 Judd 001 Team Ascari 89 2:32:07,772/Illegal dimensions SR1 1. 1:45,100
Did not finish:
2 Lilian Bryner (CH)
Enzo Calderari (CH)
Angelo Zadra (I)
Ferrari 333SP 029 BMS Scuderia Italia 85 2:29:41,832/Withdrawn SR1 8. 1:58,309
7 Mark Smithson (GB)
Peter Owen (GB)
Reynard 01Q Judd 2KQ-006->01Q-001 Redman Bright 83 2:31:15,829/Pit exit closed SR1 9. no time
61 Martin O'Connell (GB)
Warren Carway (GB)
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 06/01 Rowan Racing 67 2:24:12,504/Drive shaft SR2 13. 1:55,629
10 Jean-Marc Gounon (F)
Sam Hancock (GB)
Lola B98/K2001 Ford HU07 Kremer Racing 63 1:49:40,148/Drive shaft SR1 4. 1:46,005
53 Ezio Mazza (I)
Pasquale Barberio (I) - DND
Lucchini SR2-99 Alfa Romeo 139 Siliprandi 26 0:51:49,287/Spin SR2 22. 2:05,863
6 Mauro Baldi (I)
Alex Caffi (I) - DND
Riley & Scott Mk III Judd 020 R&M 25 0:56:04,901/Gearbox, electrical SR1 6. 1:47,512
68 Michael Mallock (GB)
Phil Andrews (GB) - DND
Tampolli SR2 RTA-2001 Nissan 006 Swara Racing 24 0:44:53,251/Drive shaft SR2 20. 2:03,722
65 Ivano Giuliani (I)
Giuseppe Chiminelli (I) - DND
Lucchini SR2-99 Alfa Romeo 140 Audisio & Benvenuto 15 0:26:52,770/Engine SR2 18. 2:00,682
3 Giovanni Lavaggi (I)
Bob Berridge (GB) - DND
Xavier Pompidou (F) - DND
Ferrari 333SP Judd 003 GLV Racing 7 0:11:45,102/Gearbox SR1 10. no time
Did not start:
15 Franz Konrad (A)
Ralf Kelleners (D)
Lola B2K/10 Ford HU04 Konrad Motorsport Fuel feed problems SR1 1:44,435
In entry list only:
12 Jean-Denis DelÚtraz (CH) Lola B98/10 Judd HU08 DAMS SR1
21 Soheil Ayari (F)
Andrea de Lorenzi (I)
GMS Durango LMP1 BMW 001 Durango SR1
25 Angelo Lancelotti (I) Riley & Scott Mk III Ford 008 Conrero SR1
27 Gianluca Giraudi (I) Ferrari 333SP 031 Tampolli Engineering SR1
51 Denny Zardo (I)
Mauro Prospero (I)
Lucchini SR2000 Alfa Romeo 142 Lucchini Engineering SR2
59 Massimo Monti (I)
Renato Nobili (I)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-2001 Alfa Romeo 007 BM Autosport SR2
63 Piers Johnson (GB) Pilbeam MP84 Nissan Redman Bright SR2

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 2.10.2005