World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.


1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 Drivers Makes Teams FIA SCC (info)

SportsRacing WORLD CUP 1999


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 28.3.1999 2 h 30 min Barcelona E 17 16 10
2 11.4.1999 500 km Monza [ISRS] I 25 24 11
3 16.5.1999 500 km Spa B 20 20 9
4 27.6.1999 2 h 30 min Pergusa I 17 14 8
5 18.7.1999 2 h 30 min Donington GB 30 26 17
6 1.8.1999 2 h 30 min Brno CZ 18 17 9
7 5.9.1999 2 h 30 min Nürburgring D 26 26 13
8 19.9.1999 2 h 30 min Magny-Cours F 20 18 7
9 28.11.1999 2 h 30 min Kyalami ZA 20 20 17

WSRP Home Page

SportsRacing WORLD CUP Round: 1

2 h 30 min Barcelona

ATP ISRS Trophy Barcelona, Circuit de Catalunya Date: 28.3.1999

Practiced:17(SR1 - 11, SR2 - 6)
Started:16(SR1 - 11, SR2 - 5)
Classified:10(SR1 - 8, SR2 - 2)

Circuit lenght: 4,728 km Race distance: 401,880 km Winner's average speed: 160,453 km/h

1 full-course caution

1 qualifying session held for a total of 60 minutes on 27/3
2 non-qualifying practice sessions held for a total of 120 minutes on 27/3
15 minute pre-race warm-up held

Fastest lap:Emmanuel CollardNo. 1Ferrari 333SP1:36,288176,770 km/h(lap 3)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Emmanuel Collard (F)
Vincenzo Sospiri (I)
Ferrari 333SP 023 JB Giesse Team Ferrari 85 2:30:16,776 1. SR1 1. 1:34,441
2. 23 Emanuele Moncini (I)
Christian Pescatori (I)
Ferrari 333SP 024 BMS Scuderia Italia 85 2:30:42,340 2. SR1 3. 1:35,972
3. 2 Mauro Baldi (I)
Laurent Redon (F)
Ferrari 333SP 022 JB Giesse Team Ferrari 84 2:31:27,799 3. SR1 2. 1:35,455
4. 5 Giovanni Lavaggi (I)
Gastón Mazzacane (RA)
Ferrari 333SP 003 GLV Brums 84 2:31:35,700 4. SR1 4. 1:36,015
5. 4 Enzo Calderari (CH)
Lilian Bryner (CH)
Ferrari 333SP 020 Autosport Racing 83 2:30:43,645 5. SR1 7. 1:39,484
6. 22 Angelo Zadra (I)
Marco Zadra (I)
Ferrari 333SP 029 BMS Scuderia Italia 82 2:31:59,004 6. SR1 5. 1:37,371
7. 9 Alfonso de Orleans (E)
Tomas Saldana (E)
Ralf Kelleners (D)
Kremer K8 Porsche Kremer Racing 80 2:30:57,561 7. SR1 8. 1:42,057
8. 7 Bert Ploeg (NL)
Remko Papenburg (NL)
Kremer K8 Porsche BPR Competition 76 2:31:12,703 8. SR1 10. 1:50,041
9. 99 Marc Rostan (F)
Pierre Bruneau (F)
Martin Henderson (GB)
Debora LMP296 BMW 01 Pi R Bruneau 74 2:30:50,291 1. SR2 15. no time
10. 54 Roberto Mangifesta (I)
Valerio Leone (I)
Ferruccio Leone (I)
Osella PA20 BMW Luigi Taverna 69 2:32:08,343 2. SR2 12. 1:52,522
Not classified:
11. 55 Giovanna Amati (I)
Angelo Lancelotti (I)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-99 Alfa Romeo 005 Cauduro Tampolli Team 53 2:32:06,309 3. SR2 13. 1:54,233
Did not finish:
6 Dick Waaijenberg (NL)
Alexander van der Lof (NL)
Ferrari 333SP 021 Dutch National Racing Team 72 Lost wheel SR1 9. 1:43,470
31 Philippe Gache (F)
Gary Formato (ZA) - DND
Riley & Scott Mk III Ford 015 Riley & Scott Europe 28 Alternator SR1 14. 1:58,984
50 Heinrich Langfermann (D)
Richard Fores (GB) - DND
MBR 972 Rover 001 Mark Bailey Racing 16 Accident SR2 11. 1:51,423
56 Arturo Merzario (I)
Paolo Maccari (I) - DND
Tampolli SR2 RTA-99 Alfa Romeo 006 Cauduro Tampolli Team 4 Engine SR2 16. no time
25 Luca Riccitelli (I)
Günther Blieninger (D) - DND
Riley & Scott Mk III BMW 012 RWS Motorsport 0 Drive shaft SR1 6. 1:38,205
Did not start:
57 Raffaele Raimondi (I)
Gianni Giudici (I)
Picchio MB1 BMW MB1 Scuderia Giudici SR2
In entry list only:
16 Beppe Gabbiani (I)
Filipe Ortiz (BOL)
Riley & Scott Mk III Chevrolet 003 Conrero SR1
28 xxx Matrix XP Simpson Engineering SR1
53 Piergiuseppe Peroni (I)
Leonardo Maddalena (I)
Lucchini SR2 99 Alfa Romeo 139 Siliprandi SR2
58 John Burton (GB)
Martin Henderson (GB)
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 02/99 EBRT Schroeder Motorsport SR2

Top of page

SportsRacing WORLD CUP Round: 2

500 km Monza [ISRS]

"1000 Km di Monza", 500 km Aprimatic ISRS Trophy, Autodromo Nazionale Monza Date: 11.4.1999

Practiced:25(SR1 - 16, SR2 - 9)
Started:24(SR1 - 16, SR2 - 8)
Classified:11(SR1 - 5, SR2 - 6)

Circuit lenght: 5,770 km Race distance: 496,220 km Winner's average speed: 199,109 km/h

2 non-qualifying practice sessions held for a total of 120 minutes on 10/4
1 qualifying session held for a total of 60 minutes on 10/4
15 minute pre-race warm-up held

Fastest lap:Eric BernardNo. 12Lola B98/10 Judd1:39,137209,528 km/h(lap 66)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Vincenzo Sospiri (I)
Emmanuel Collard (F)
Ferrari 333SP 023 JB Giesse Team Ferrari 86 2:29:31,944 1. SR1 2. 1:38,841
2. 2 Laurent Redon (F)
Mauro Baldi (I)
Ferrari 333SP 022 JB Giesse Team Ferrari 86 2:30:41,757 2. SR1 6. 1:40,204
3. 4 Enzo Calderari (CH)
Lilian Bryner (CH)
Ferrari 333SP 020 Autosport Racing 83 2:31:08,466 3. SR1 11. 1:42,474
4. 6 Dick Waaijenberg (NL)
Alexander van der Lof (NL)
Ferrari 333SP 021 Dutch National Racing Team 82 2:30:41,895 4. SR1 13. 1:47,678
5. 56 Arturo Merzario (I)
Paolo Maccari (I)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-99 Alfa Romeo 006 Cauduro Tampolli Team 77 2:30:14,315 1. SR2 17. 1:50,559
6. 55 Giovanna Amati (I)
Angelo Lancelotti (I)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-99 Alfa Romeo 005 Cauduro Tampolli Team 74 2:29:53,543 2. SR2 15. 1:49,385
7. 7 Michael Bleekemolen (NL)
Remko Papenburg (NL)
Bert Ploeg (NL)
Kremer K8 Porsche BPR Competition 74 2:30:55,623 5. SR1 16. 1:49,881
8. 50 Barry Shaw (GB)
Jean-François Yvon (F)
MBR 972 Rover 001 Mark Bailey Racing 71 2:29:32,546 3. SR2 22. 1:56,738
9. 57 Raffaele Raimondi (I)
Gianni Giudici (I)
Picchio MB1 BMW MB1 Scuderia Giudici 60 2:31:06,293 4. SR2 19. 1:51,996
10. 53 Leonardo Maddalena (I)
Piergiuseppe Peroni (I)
Lucchini SR2 99 Alfa Romeo 139 Siliprandi 55 2:29:51,804 5. SR2 23. 1:58,708
11. 99 Marc Rostan (F)
Pierre Bruneau (F)
Debora LMP296 BMW 01 Pi R. Bruneau 53 2:30:18,800 6. SR2 20. 1:52,376
Did not finish:
9 Ralf Kelleners (D)
Tomas Saldana (E)
Alfonso de Orleans (E)
Kremer K8 Porsche Kremer Racing 75 2:17:36,162/Engine SR1 24. no time
12 Jean-Marc Gounon (F)
Eric Bernard (F)
DNS - Christophe Tinseau (F)
Lola B98/10 Judd HU08 DAMS Team 74 2:10:21,805/Gearbox SR1 1. 1:38,069
15 Alex Caffi (I)
Andrea de Lorenzi (I)
Riley & Scott Mk III Judd 020 Target 24 58 1:46:41,915/Tyres SR1 8. 1:41,143
3 Stanley Dickens (S)
Harald Becker (D)
Almo Coppelli (I)
Gebhardt G4 Audi 1 G4 Team 55 1:47:30,371/Pit fire SR1 14. 1:48,938
23 Christian Pescatori (I)
Emanuele Moncini (I)
Ferrari 333SP 024 BMS Scuderia Italia 47 1:28:27,568/Oil leak SR1 5. 1:40,074
5 Giovanni Lavaggi (I)
Gastón Mazzacane (RA)
Ferrari 333SP 003 GLV Brums 39 1:09:31,282/Wheel SR1 4. 1:39,984
16 Beppe Gabbiani (I)
Stefano Gabellini (I)
Bruno Corradi (I)
Riley & Scott Mk III Chevrolet 003 Conrero 39 1:17:20,110/Clutch SR1 12. 1:45,383
62 Roberto Tonetti (I)
Fabio Mancini (I)
Sighinolfi 1999 BMW Turbomotor 33 1:05:26,754/Gearbox SR2 18. 1:51,339
22 Marco Zadra (I)
Angelo Zadra (I) - DND
Ferrari 333SP 029 BMS Scuderia Italia 28 0:49:16,158/Accident SR1 7. 1:40,493
25 Luca Riccitelli (I)
Günther Blieninger (D) - DND
Riley & Scott Mk III BMW 012 RWS Motorsport 14 0:24:44,902/Clutch SR1 10. 1:41,944
27 Didier Theys (B)
Fredy Lienhard (CH) - DND
Ferrari 333SP 016 Doran Lista 10 0:17:19,566/Gearbox SR1 3. 1:39,887
31 Philippe Gache (F)
Gary Formato (ZA) - DND
Riley & Scott Mk III Ford 015 Riley & Scott Europe 10 0:18:51,481/Clutch SR1 9. 1:41,149
54 Ferruccio Leone (I)
Valerio Leone (I) - DND
Emmanuele Gozzo (I) - DND
Osella PA20 BMW Luigi Taverna Racing 8 0:16:01,915/Gearbox SR2 21. 1:55,737
Did not start:
58 John Burton (GB)
Martin Henderson (GB)
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 02/99 EBRT Schroder Motorsport Engine SR2 no time
In entry list only:
- xxx Courage C50 Porsche Equipe Promotion SR1
- Kurt Thiim (DK) SMR Peter Sturtz SR1
10 xxx Lola B98/10 Ford HU07 Kremer Racing SR1
11 Ranieri Randaccio (I)
Stephano Sanesi (I)
Stefano Sebastiani (I)
Lucchini SR1-98 Ford 138 SCI SR1
18 xxx Matrix MXP Simpson Engineering SR1
26 Felice Tedeschi (I)
Gianluca Giraudi (I)
Ferrari 333SP 031 Mastercar SR1
27 xxx Ferrari 333SP Mastercar SR1
32 Gary Formato (ZA)
Grant Orbell (ZA)
Riley & Scott Mk III Ford 008 Riley & Scott Europe SR1
51 xxx MBR 972 Rover 002 Mark Bailey Racing SR2
59 xxx Debora - BMW Debora SR2
61 Alan Craggs (GB) Grove Mk.2 Rover Grove SR2

Top of page

SportsRacing WORLD CUP Round: 3

500 km Spa

500km of Spa-Francorchamps Date: 16.5.1999

Practiced:20
Started:20
Classified:9

Circuit lenght: 6,968 km Race distance: 452,920 km Winner's average speed: 180,679 km/h

1 full-course caution

1 qualifying session held
2 non-qualifying practice sessions held

Fastest lap:Mauro BaldiNo. 2Ferrari 333SP2:9,951193,033 km/h(lap 48)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Mauro Baldi (I)
Laurent Redon (F)
Ferrari 333SP 022 JB Giesse Team Ferrari 65 2:30:24,347 1. SR1 3. 2:09,314
2. 1 Emmanuel Collard (F)
Vincenzo Sospiri (I)
Ferrari 333SP 023 JB Giesse Team Ferrari 65 2:30:28,789 2. SR1 2. 2:08,963
3. 15 Andrea de Lorenzi (I)
Alex Caffi (I)
Riley & Scott Mk III Judd 020 Target 24 65 2:30:35,290 3. SR1 5. 2:10,171
4. 23 Christian Pescatori (I)
Emanuele Moncini (I)
Ferrari 333SP 024 BMS Scuderia Italia 65 2:31:40,229 4. SR1 4. 2:09,997
5. 22 Marco Zadra (I)
Angelo Zadra (I)
Ferrari 333SP 029 BMS Scuderia Italia 63 2:30:27,120 5. SR1 6. 2:12,439
6. 4 Enzo Calderari (CH)
Lilian Bryner (CH)
Ferrari 333SP 020 Autosport Racing 63 2:32:16,326 6. SR1 9. 2:17,160
7. 25 Luca Riccitelli (I)
Günther Blieninger (D)
Riley & Scott Mk III BMW 012 RWS Motorsport 61 7. SR1 8. 2:15,841
8. 56 Arturo Merzario (I)
Paolo Maccari (I)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-99 Alfa Romeo 006 Tampolli Engineering 59 2:32:11,724 1. SR2 13. 2:26,925
9. 99 Jean-François Yvon (F)
Pierre Bruneau (F)
Debora LMP296 BMW 01 Pierre Bruneau 57 2. SR2 20. no time
Did not finish:
12 Eric Bernard (F)
Jean-Marc Gounon (F)
Lola B98/10 Judd HU08 DAMS 44 Wheel SR1 1. 2:07,715
5 Giovanni Lavaggi (I)
Thomas Bscher (D)
Ferrari 333SP 003 GLV Brums 42 Gearbox SR1 7. 2:14,194
58 Stephane van Dyck (NL)
Martin Henderson (GB)
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 02/99 EBRT Schroder Motorsport 41 DQ: Push start in pits SR2 16. 2:30,546
55 Giovanna Amati (I)
Angelo Lancelotti (I)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-99 Alfa Romeo 005 Tampolli Engineering 37 Gearbox SR2 12. 2:24,290
62 Roberto Tonetti (I)
Filippo Francioni (I)
Sighinolfi 1999 BMW Turbomotor 37 Broken drive shaft SR2 14. 2:28,136
51 Barry Shaw (GB)
Heinrich Langfermann (D)
MBR 972 Rover 002 Mark Bailey Racing 36 Accident SR2 19. 2:36,800
7 Bert Ploeg (NL)
Remko Papenburg (NL) - DND
Kremer K8 Porsche BPR Competition 23 Accident SR1 11. 2:23,905
6 Dick Waaijenberg (NL)
Alexander van der Lof (NL) - DND
Ferrari 333SP 021 Dutch National Racing Team 14 Gearbox SR1 10. 2:22,022
50 Ian Giles (GB)
Richard Fores (GB) - DND
MBR 972 Rover 001 Mark Bailey Racing 13 Engine SR2 17. 2:31,895
57 Raffaele Raimondi (I)
Gianni Giudici (I) - DND
Picchio MB1 BMW MB1 Scuderia Giudici 13 Gearbox SR2 15. 2:29,705
54 Valerio Leone (I)
Emmanuele Gozzo (I) - DND
Osella PA20 BMW Luigi Taverna 1 Gearbox SR2 18. 2:33,602

Top of page

SportsRacing WORLD CUP Round: 4

2 h 30 min Pergusa

Enna, Autodromo di Pergusa Date: 27.6.1999

Practiced:17(SR1 - 10, SR2 - 7)
Started:14(SR1 - 10, SR2 - 4)
Classified:8(SR1 - 6, SR2 - 2)

Circuit lenght: 4,950 km Race distance: 460,350 km Winner's average speed: 182,468 km/h Attendance: 11500

Fastest lap:Nicola LariniNo. 15Riley & Scott Mk III Judd1:31,728182,468 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 23 Emanuele Moncini (I)
Christian Pescatori (I)
Ferrari 333SP 024 BMS Scuderia Italia 93 2:31:22,450 1. SR1 2. 1:32,412
2. 15 Andrea de Lorenzi (I)
Nicola Larini (I)
Riley & Scott Mk III Judd 020 Target 24 93 2:32:26,803 2. SR1 1. 1:31,457
3. 2 Mauro Baldi (I)
Laurent Redon (F)
Ferrari 333SP 022 JB Giesse Team Ferrari 91 3. SR1 3. 1:32,608
4. 22 Marco Zadra (I)
Angelo Zadra (I)
Ferrari 333SP 029 BMS Scuderia Italia 91 4. SR1 6. 1:34,573
5. 4 Enzo Calderari (CH)
Lilian Bryner (CH)
Ferrari 333SP 020 Autosport Racing 89 5. SR1 8. 1:35,877
6. 5 Giovanni Lavaggi (I)
Gastón Mazzacane (RA)
Ferrari 333SP 003 GLV Brums 89 6. SR1 7. 1:34,640
7. 53 Leonardo Maddalena (I)
Piergiuseppe Peroni (I)
Lucchini SR2 99 Alfa Romeo 139 Siliprandi Racing 82 2:33:07,597 1. SR2 12. 1:44,841
8. 56 Arturo Merzario (I)
Paolo Maccari (I)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-99 Alfa Romeo 006 Cauduro Tampolli Team 78 2. SR2 15. no time
Did not finish:
10 Grant Orbell (ZA)
John Nielsen (DK)
Lola B98/10 Ford HU07 Kremer Racing 78 Overheating SR1 4. 1:33,758
26 Gianluca Giraudi (I)
Felice Tedeschi (I) - DND
Ferrari 333SP 031 Kelemata Italtechnica 36 Gearbox SR1 9. 1:36,489
99 Jean-François Yvon (F)
Pierre Bruneau (F) - DND
Debora LMP296 BMW 01 Pi R. Bruneau 32 Engine SR2 13. 1:47,264
62 Roberto Tonetti (I)
Filippo Francioni (I) - DND
Sighinolfi 1999 BMW Turbomotor 20 Engine SR2 14. 1:48,863
1 Vincenzo Sospiri (I)
Emmanuel Collard (F) - DND
Ferrari 333SP 023 JB Giesse Team Ferrari 18 Gearbox SR1 5. 1:34,334
11 Ranieri Randaccio (I)
Stefano Sebastiani (I) - DND
Lucchini SR1-98 Ford 138 SCI 16 Fuel pump SR1 10. 1:42,453
Did not start:
55 Giovanna Amati (I)
Angelo Lancelotti (I)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-99 Alfa Romeo 005 Cauduro Tampolli Team Accident in qualifying SR2 11. 1:43,374
57 Raffaele Raimondi (I)
Gianni Giudici (I)
Picchio MB1 BMW MB1 Scuderia Giudici Engine SR2 no time
60 Salvatore Ronca (I)
Massimo Saccomanno (I)
Lucchini SR2 99 Alfa Romeo 140 Lucchini Engineering SR2
In entry list only:
7 Bert Ploeg (NL)
Remko Papenburg (NL)
Kremer K8 Porsche BPR Competition SR1
16 xxx Riley & Scott Mk III Chevrolet 003 Conrero SR1
54 xxx Osella PA20 BMW Luigi Taverna SR2

Top of page

SportsRacing WORLD CUP Round: 5

2 h 30 min Donington

The Very Fast Show (SportsRacing World Cup), Donington Park Date: 18.7.1999

Practiced:30(SR1 - 19, SR2 - 11)
Started:26(SR1 - 17, SR2 - 9)
Classified:17(SR1 - 11, SR2 - 6)

Circuit lenght: 4,023 km Race distance: 398,313 km Winner's average speed: 159,240 km/h Attendance: 18000

1 full-course caution

1 qualifying session held for a total of 60 minutes on 17/7
2 non-qualifying practice sessions held for a total of 120 minutes on 17/7

Fastest lap:John NielsenNo. 10Lola B98/10 Ford1:25,928168,460 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 12 Jean-Marc Gounon (F)
Eric Bernard (F)
Lola B98/10 Judd HU08 DAMS Team 99 2:30:04,848 1. SR1 1. 1:24,639
2. 5 Gastón Mazzacane (RA)
Giovanni Lavaggi (I)
Ferrari 333SP 003 GLV Brums 99 2:30:34,376 2. SR1 4. 1:25,459
3. 1 Emmanuel Collard (F)
Vincenzo Sospiri (I)
Ferrari 333SP 023 JB Giesse Team Ferrari 99 2:31:05,887 3. SR1 3. 1:25,226
4. 2 Mauro Baldi (I)
Laurent Redon (F)
Ferrari 333SP 030 JB Giesse Team Ferrari 98 2:30:35,450 4. SR1 7. 1:26,669
5. 23 Christian Pescatori (I)
Emanuele Moncini (I)
Ferrari 333SP 024 BMS Scuderia Italia 98 2:30:47,540 5. SR1 6. 1:25,968
6. 22 Marco Zadra (I)
Angelo Zadra (I)
Ferrari 333SP 029 BMS Scuderia Italia 98 2:31:24,981 6. SR1 8. 1:26,768
7. 15 Andrea de Lorenzi (I)
Nicola Larini (I)
Riley & Scott Mk III Judd 020 Target 24 97 2:30:57,171 7. SR1 5. 1:25,603
8. 4 Enzo Calderari (CH)
Lilian Bryner (CH)
Jean-Denis Delétraz (CH)
Ferrari 333SP 020 Autosport Racing 96 2:31:25,628 8. SR1 11. 1:28,938
9. 6 Alexander van der Lof (NL)
Dick Waaijenberg (NL)
Ferrari 333SP 021 Dutch National Racing Team 93 2:30:20,136 9. SR1 12. 1:29,406
10. 10 John Nielsen (DK)
Grant Orbell (ZA)
Lola B98/10 Ford HU07 Kremer Racing 89 2:31:08,464 10. SR1 2. 1:24,894
11. 58 Martin Henderson (GB)
Stephane van Dyck (NL)
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 02/99 EBRT Schroder Motorsport 88 2:30:27,570 1. SR2 23. 1:37,548
12. 53 Piergiuseppe Peroni (I)
Leonardo Maddalena (I)
Lucchini SR2 99 Alfa Romeo 139 Siliprandi 87 2:31:25,161 2. SR2 16. 1:32,752
13. 99 Jean-François Yvon (F)
Pierre Bruneau (F)
Debora LMP296 BMW 01 P.R. Bruneau 86 2:30:34,152 3. SR2 25. 1:40,215
14. 57 Raffaele Raimondi (I)
Gianni Giudici (I)
Picchio MB1 BMW MB1 Scuderia Giudici 86 2:31:13,903 4. SR2 22. 1:36,041
15. 7 Remko Papenburg (NL)
Bert Ploeg (NL)
Kremer K8 Porsche BPR Competition 85 2:30:52,593 11. SR1 24. 1:38,971
16. 60 Salvatore Ronca (I)
Massimo Saccomanno (I)
Lucchini SR2 99 Alfa Romeo 140 Lucchini Engineering 85 2:39:58,645 5. SR2 26. no time
17. 50 Nigel Smith (GB)
Barry Shaw (GB)
MBR 972 Rover 001 Mark Bailey Racing 70 2:30:12,352 6. SR2 28. no time
Did not finish:
56 Paolo Maccari (I)
Arturo Merzario (I)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-99 Alfa Romeo 006 Cauduro Tampolli Team 75 2:25:33,348/Accident SR2 19. 1:34,132
25 Luca Riccitelli (I)
Günther Blieninger (D)
Riley & Scott Mk III BMW 012 RWS Motorsport 54 1:35:12,819/Oil pressure SR1 13. 1:29,637
62 Filippo Francioni (I)
Roberto Tonetti (I)
Sighinolfi 1999 BMW Turbomotor 49 1:22:52,612/Mechanical SR2 20. 1:35,100
40 Scott Maxwell (CDN)
Harri Toivonen (SF)
Lola B98/10 Ford HU03 Multimatic 34 0:53:31,522/Spin SR1 9. 1:27,628
18 Martin O'Connell (GB)
Warren Carway (GB)
Matrix XP Simpson Engineering 31 0:50:28,307/Spin SR1 14. 1:30,583
16 Beppe Gabbiani (I)
Filipe Ortiz (BOL) - DND
John Burton (GB) - DND
Riley & Scott Mk III Chevrolet 003 Conrero 18 0:27:49,058/Drive shaft SR1 15. 1:30,679
55 Angelo Lancelotti (I)
Giovanna Amati (I) - DND
Tampolli SR2 RTA-99 Alfa Romeo 005 Cauduro Tampolli Team 16 0:25:48,309/Blown engine SR2 17. 1:33,077
31 Gary Formato (ZA)
Philippe Gache (F) - DND
Franck Lagorce (F) - DND
Riley & Scott Mk III Ford 015 Riley & Scott Europe 11 0:25:22,877/Front suspension SR1 10. 1:28,590
11 Ranieri Randaccio (I)
Stefano Sebastiani (I) - DND
Lucchini SR1-98 Ford 138 SCI 6 0:10:17,720/Engine SR1 18. 1:33,540
Did not start:
8 Harald Becker (D)
Mathias Andersson (S)
Michael Herich (D)
Gebhardt G4 Audi 1 G4 Team Gebhardt Racing Cars Overheating SR1 21. 1:35,281
26 Felice Tedeschi (I)
Gianluca Giraudi (I)
Ferrari 333SP 031 Kelemata Italtechnica Accident in practice SR1 6:13,009
51 Heinrich Langfermann (D)
Richard Fores (GB)
MBR 972 Rover 002 Mark Bailey Racing Accident in practice SR2 6:03,203
63 Peter Owen (GB)
Mark Smithson (GB)
Pilbeam MB84 Nissan 01/99 Pilbeam Engine SR2 27. no time
In entry list only:
17 Thomas Bscher (D) BMW V12 LM 001/98 Price & Bscher SR1
32 xxx Riley & Scott Mk III Ford 008 Riley & Scott Europe SR1
54 xxx Osella PA20 BMW Luigi Taverna SR2
59 xxx Debora - BMW Debora SR2

Top of page

SportsRacing WORLD CUP Round: 6

2 h 30 min Brno

Sports Racing World Cup, Svìtový pohár sportovních vozù, Automotodrom Brno - Masarykùv Okruh Date: 1.8.1999

Practiced:18(SR1 - 11, SR2 - 7)
Started:17(SR1 - 10, SR2 - 7)
Classified:9(SR1 - 8, SR2 - 1)

Circuit lenght: 5,403 km Race distance: 416,031 km Winner's average speed: 164,910 km/h

1 qualifying session held for a total of 60 minutes on 31/7
2 non-qualifying practice sessions held for a total of 120 minutes on 31/7
15 minute pre-race warm-up held

Fastest lap:Christophe TinseauNo. 12Lola B98/10 Judd1:53,06172,039 km/h(lap 7)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 12 Christophe Tinseau (F)
Jean-Marc Gounon (F)
Lola B98/10 Judd HU08 DAMS Team 77 2:31:21,950 1. SR1 1. 1:50,240
2. 1 Vincenzo Sospiri (I)
Emmanuel Collard (F)
Ferrari 333SP 023 JB Giesse Team Ferrari 77 2:32:20,040 2. SR1 3. 1:50,760
3. 22 Marco Zadra (I)
Angelo Zadra (I)
Ferrari 333SP 029 BMS Scuderia Italia 77 2:32:33,230 3. SR1 7. 1:51,780
4. 15 Marco Apicella (I)
Andrea de Lorenzi (I)
Riley & Scott Mk III Judd 020 Target 24 77 2:32:38,030 4. SR1 2. 1:50,710
5. 4 Enzo Calderari (CH)
Lilian Bryner (CH)
Ferrari 333SP 020 Autosport Racing 74 2:32:46,830 5. SR1 9. 1:54,600
6. 23 Christian Pescatori (I)
Emanuele Moncini (I)
Ferrari 333SP 024 BMS Scuderia Italia 71 2:32:22,080 6. SR1 5. 1:51,310
7. 99 Marc Rostan (F)
Pierre Bruneau (F)
DNS - Phil Burgan (GB)
Debora LMP296 BMW 01 Pi R. Bruneau 65 2:33:53,230 1. SR2 15. 2:02,390
8. 16 Fabio Montani (I)
Denny Zardo (I)
Riley & Scott Mk III Chevrolet 003 Target 24 64 2:31:28,310 7. SR1 10. 1:58,800
9. 10 John Nielsen (DK)
Grant Orbell (ZA)
Lola B98/10 Ford HU07 Kremer Racing 63 2:33:06,820 8. SR1 6. 1:51,640
Did not finish:
57 Raffaele Raimondi (I)
Gianni Giudici (I)
Picchio MB1 BMW MB1 Scuderia Giudici 55 2:01:03,400/Wheel nut SR2 18. 2:03,470
58 Pierre Merche (B)
Martin Henderson (GB)
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 02/99 EBRT Schröder Motorsport 53 1:59:56,040/Rear suspension SR2 17. 2:03,190
53 Leonardo Maddalena (I)
Piergiuseppe Peroni (I)
Lucchini SR2 99 Alfa Romeo 139 Siliprandi 47 2:01:24,500/Engine SR2 13. 2:01,900
60 Salvatore Ronca (I)
Massimo Saccomanno (I)
Lucchini SR2 99 Alfa Romeo 140 Lucchini Engineering 28 0:59:30,630/Out of fuel SR2 16. 2:02,780
5 Giovanni Lavaggi (I)
Gastón Mazzacane (RA) - DND
Ferrari 333SP 003 GLV Brums 27 0:57:26,530/Starter motor SR1 8. 1:52,800
55 Giovanna Amati (I)
Angelo Lancelotti (I) - DND
Tampolli SR2 RTA-99 Alfa Romeo 005 Cauduro Tampolli Team 17 0:36:47,050/Engine SR2 11. 2:00,220
56 Arturo Merzario (I)
Paolo Maccari (I) - DND
Tampolli SR2 RTA-99 Alfa Romeo 006 Cauduro Tampolli Team 11 0:23:15,650/Engine SR2 14. 2:02,150
2 Laurent Redon (F)
Mauro Baldi (I) - DND
Ferrari 333SP 030 JB Giesse Team Ferrari 0 Accident SR1 4. 1:51,080
Did not start:
11 Ranieri Randaccio (I)
Stefano Sebastiani (I)
Lucchini SR1-98 Ford 138 SCI SR1 12. 2:00,910
In entry list only:
7 Bert Ploeg (NL)
Remko Papenburg (NL)
Michael Herich (D)
Kremer K8 Porsche BPR Competition SR1
25 Günther Blieninger (D)
Fabio Mancini (I)
Riley & Scott Mk III Judd 012 RWS Motorsport SR1
26 Gianluca Giraudi (I)
Felice Tedeschi (I)
Ferrari 333SP 031 Italtechnica SR1
31 Philippe Gache (F)
Gary Formato (ZA)
Franck Lagorce (F)
Riley & Scott Mk III Ford 015 Riley & Scott Europe SR1
59 Massimo Monti (I)
Renato Nobili (I)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-99 Alfa Romeo 007 Tampolli Engineering SR2
63 Peter Owen (GB)
Mark Smithson (GB)
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 03 Redman Bright SR2

Top of page

SportsRacing WORLD CUP Round: 7

2 h 30 min Nürburgring

DMC/ADAC Sportwagen-Festival (SportRacing World Cup), Nürburgring Date: 5.9.1999

Practiced:26(SR1 - 16, SR2 - 10)
Started:26(SR1 - 16, SR2 - 10)
Classified:13(SR1 - 10, SR2 - 3)

Circuit lenght: 4,556 km Race distance: 428,264 km Winner's average speed: 171,186 km/h

1 qualifying session held for a total of 60 minutes on 4/9
2 non-qualifying practice sessions held for a total of 120 minutes on 4/9
15 minute pre-race warm-up held

Fastest lap:Grant OrbellNo. 10Lola B98/10 Ford1:31,794178,678 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 12 Eric Bernard (F)
Jean-Marc Gounon (F)
Lola B98/10 Judd HU08 DAMS Team 94 2:30:06,273 1. SR1 2. 1:30,236
2. 23 Christian Pescatori (I)
Emanuele Moncini (I)
Ferrari 333SP 024 BMS Scuderia Italia 94 2:30:21,437 2. SR1 1. 1:29,992
3. 1 Vincenzo Sospiri (I)
Emmanuel Collard (F)
Ferrari 333SP 023 JB Giesse Team Ferrari 94 2:30:47,215 3. SR1 3. 1:30,615
4. 17 Pedro Lamy (P)
Thomas Bscher (D)
BMW V12 LM 001/98 Price & Bscher 93 4. SR1 5. 1:31,388
5. 2 Max Angelelli (I)
Mauro Baldi (I)
Ferrari 333SP 030 JB Giesse Team Ferrari 93 5. SR1 6. 1:31,565
6. 22 Marco Zadra (I)
Angelo Zadra (I)
Ferrari 333SP 029 BMS Scuderia Italia 92 6. SR1 9. 1:32,058
7. 26 Luca Drudi (I)
Gianluca Giraudi (I)
Ferrari 333SP 031 Italtechnica 90 7. SR1 26. no time
8. 4 Enzo Calderari (CH)
Lilian Bryner (CH)
Jean-Denis Delétraz (CH)
Ferrari 333SP 020 Autosport Racing 88 8. SR1 12. 1:33,964
9. 6 Dick Waaijenberg (NL)
Alexander van der Lof (NL)
Ferrari 333SP 021 Dutch National Racing Team 88 9. SR1 13. 1:35,344
10. 3 Frank Jelinski (D)
Stanley Dickens (S)
Michael Herich (D)
Gebhardt G4 Audi 1 G4 Team Gebhardt Racing Cars 88 10. SR1 14. 1:36,745
11. 55 Giovanna Amati (I)
Angelo Lancelotti (I)
Guido Knicz (I)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-99 Alfa Romeo 005 Tampolli Engineering 82 1. SR2 18. 1:39,718
12. 58 Stephane van Dyck (NL)
Martin Henderson (GB)
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 02/99 Ebrt Schroder Motorsport 81 2. SR2 24. 1:43,678
13. 61 Alan Craggs (GB)
Mike Chittenden (GB)
Mike Catlow (GB)
Grove Mk.2 Rover Grove 72 3. SR2 25. 1:48,730
Disqualified:
57 Raffaele Raimondi (I)
Gianni Giudici (I)
Picchio MB1 BMW MB1 Scuderia Giudici 72 Assaulting official SR2 20. 1:40,667
Did not finish:
15 Alex Caffi (I)
Andrea de Lorenzi (I)
Riley & Scott Mk III Judd 020 Target 24 85 2:22:12,215/Electrics SR1 10. 1:32,484
27 Didier Theys (B)
Fredy Lienhard (CH)
Ferrari 333SP 025 Doran Lista 85 2:20:38,906/Drive shaft SR1 8. 1:31,951
62 Roberto Tonetti (I)
Filippo Francioni (I)
Sighinolfi 1999 BMW Turbomotor 70 2:05:22,637/Engine SR2 16. 1:39,254
10 John Nielsen (DK)
Grant Orbell (ZA)
Lola B98/10 Ford HU07 Kremer Racing 67 1:48:43,541/Clutch SR1 7. 1:31,872
31 Philippe Gache (F)
Franck Lagorce (F)
Riley & Scott Mk III Ford 015 Riley & Scott Europe 64 1:51:03,183/Electrics SR1 11. 1:32,959
56 Arturo Merzario (I)
Paolo Maccari (I)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-99 Alfa Romeo 006 Tampolli Engineering 61 1:51:35,637/Engine SR2 21. 1:41,959
60 Salvatore Ronca (I)
Massimo Saccomanno (I)
Lucchini SR2 99 Alfa Romeo 140 Lucchini Engineering 43 1:16:16,142/Out of fuel SR2 22. 1:42,466
18 Victor Maslov (RUS)
Nigel Greensall (GB)
Matrix MXP Simpson Engineering 40 1:37:47,398/DNF SR1 15. 1:39,149
5 Gastón Mazzacane (RA)
Giovanni Lavaggi (I) - DND
Ferrari 333SP 003 GLV Brums 33 0:52:57,726/Electrics SR1 4. 1:31,333
63 Peter Owen (GB)
Mark Smithson (GB) - DND
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 03 Redman Bright 8 0:14:20,687/Accident SR2 17. 1:39,610
99 Phil Burgan (GB)
Pierre Bruneau (F) - DND
Debora LMP296 BMW 01 Pi R. Bruneau 4 0:00:07,194/Wheel SR2 23. 1:43,608
53 Piergiuseppe Peroni (I)
Leonardo Maddalena (I) - DND
Lucchini SR2 99 Alfa Romeo 139 Siliprandi 1 0:00:01,483/DNF SR2 19. 1:39,727
In entry list only:
7 Bert Ploeg (NL)
Remko Papenburg (NL)
Kremer K8 Porsche BPR Competition SR1
9 xxx Kremer K8 Porsche Kremer Racing SR1
11 Ranieri Randaccio (I)
Stefano Sebastiani (I)
Lucchini SR1-98 Ford 138 SCI SR1
16 xxx Riley & Scott Mk III Chevrolet 003 Conrero SR1
25 Günther Blieninger (D)
Luca Riccitelli (I)
Riley & Scott Mk III Judd 012 RWS Motorsport SR1
40 Scott Maxwell (CDN)
Harri Toivonen (SF)
Lola B98/10 Ford HU03 Multimatic/Karjala/Pirelli SR1
51 xxx MBR 972 Rover 002 Mark Bailey Racing SR2
59 xxx Tampolli SR2 RTA-99 Alfa Romeo 007 Tampolli Engineering SR2
64 xxx Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 01/99 Redman Bright SR2

Top of page

SportsRacing WORLD CUP Round: 8

2 h 30 min Magny-Cours

Grand Meeting International de Prototypes, SportsRacing World, Circuit de Nevers Magny-Cours Date: 19.9.1999

Practiced:20(SR1 - 10, SR2 - 10)
Started:18(SR1 - 10, SR2 - 8)
Classified:7(SR1 - 4, SR2 - 3)

Circuit lenght: 4,250 km Race distance: 318,750 km Winner's average speed: 127,027 km/h Attendance: 21000

1 full-course caution for 10 laps

1 qualifying session held for a total of 60 minutes on 18/9
2 non-qualifying practice sessions held for a total of 120 minutes on 18/9
15 minute pre-race warm-up held

Fastest lap:Christian PescatoriNo. 23Ferrari 333SP1:30,928168,265 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 5 Giovanni Lavaggi (I)
Gastón Mazzacane (RA)
Ferrari 333SP 003 GLV Brums 75 2:30:33,529 1. SR1 5. 1:30,768
2. 10 John Nielsen (DK)
Grant Orbell (ZA)
Lola B98/10 Ford HU07 Kremer Racing 75 2:30:52,349 2. SR1 17. no time
3. 23 Christian Pescatori (I)
Emanuele Moncini (I)
Ferrari 333SP 024 BMS Scuderia Italia 75 2:32:03,960 3. SR1 1. 1:28,338
4. 55 Giovanna Amati (I)
Angelo Lancelotti (I)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-99 Alfa Romeo 005 Tampolli Engineering 69 1. SR2 8. 1:36,768
5. 60 Salvatore Ronca (I)
Massimo Saccomanno (I)
Lucchini SR2 99 Alfa Romeo 140 Lucchini Engineering 67 2. SR2 13. 1:39,644
6. 58 Stephane van Dyck (NL)
Martin Henderson (GB)
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 02/99 EBRT Schroder Motorsport 66 3. SR2 19. no time
7. 11 Ranieri Randaccio (I)
Stefano Sebastiani (I)
Lucchini SR1 98 Ford 138 SCI 64 4. SR1 10. 1:38,733
Not classified:
63 Peter Owen (GB)
Mark Smithson (GB)
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 03 Redman Bright 45 SR2 11. 1:38,992
Did not finish:
53 Piergiuseppe Peroni (I)
Leonardo Maddalena (I)
Lucchini SR2 99 Alfa Romeo 139 Siliprandi 59 Spun off SR2 9. 1:38,195
4 Lilian Bryner (CH)
Enzo Calderari (CH)
Jean-Denis Delétraz (CH)
Ferrari 333SP 020 Autosport Racing 49 Electrics SR1 7. 1:32,910
15 Nicola Larini (I)
Andrea de Lorenzi (I) - DND
Riley & Scott Mk III Judd 020 Target 24 39 Engine SR1 18. no time
22 Angelo Zadra (I)
Marco Zadra (I) - DND
Ferrari 333SP 029 BMS Scuderia Italia 39 Spun off SR1 3. 1:28,881
2 Mauro Baldi (I)
Jérôme Policand (F) - DND
Ferrari 333SP 030 JB Giesse Team Ferrari 29 Spun off SR1 4. 1:28,965
1 Emmanuel Collard (F)
Vincenzo Sospiri (I) - DND
Ferrari 333SP 023 JB Giesse Team Ferrari 19 Spun off SR1 2. 1:28,672
31 Philippe Gache (F)
Franck Lagorce (F) - DND
Riley & Scott Mk III Ford 015 Riley & Scott Europe 19 Spun off SR1 6. 1:31,283
56 Paolo Maccari (I)
Arturo Merzario (I) - DND
Tampolli SR2 RTA-99 Alfa Romeo 006 Tampolli Engineering 9 Engine SR2 12. 1:39,110
99 Ian Khan (GB)
Phil Burgan (GB) - DND
Debora LMP296 BMW 01 Pi R. Bruneau 9 Engine SR2 14. 1:40,146
61 Mike Catlow (GB)
Alan Craggs (GB) - DND
Grove Mk.2 Rover Grove 3 Fuel pump SR2 15. 1:52,771
Did not start:
54 Anssi Muenz (I)
Ettore Bonaldi (I)
Luigi Taverna (I)
Osella PA20 BMW Gigi Taverna Racing SR2 16. 1:58,092
62 Roberto Tonetti (I)
Filippo Francioni (I)
Sighinolfi 1999 BMW Turbomotor SR2 no time
In entry list only:
6 Dick Waaijenberg (NL)
Alexander van der Lof (NL)
Ferrari 333SP 021 Dutch National Racing Team SR1
7 Bert Ploeg (NL)
Remko Papenburg (NL)
Kremer K8 Porsche BPR Competition SR1
8 Frank Jelinski (D)
Stanley Dickens (S)
Michael Herich (D)
Gebhardt G4 Audi 1 G4 Team Gebhardt Racing Cars SR1
18 xxx Matrix XP Simpson Engineering SR1
26 Gianluca Giraudi (I)
Felice Tedeschi (I)
Luca Drudi (I)
Ferrari 333SP 031 Italtechnica SR1
57 Gianni Giudici (I)
Raffaele Raimondi (I)
Picchio MB1 BMW MB1 Scuderia Giudici SR2
59 Renato Nobili (I)
Massimo Monti (I)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-99 Alfa Romeo 007 Tampolli Engineering SR2
64 Pierre Merche (B)
Nigel Greensall (GB)
Mike Roberts (GB)
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 01/99 EBRT Schroder Motorsport SR2

Top of page

SportsRacing WORLD CUP Round: 9

2 h 30 min Kyalami

Vodacom Speed Festival, Kyalami Grand Prix Circuit Date: 28.11.1999

Practiced:20(SR1 - 11, SR2 - 9)
Started:20(SR1 - 11, SR2 - 9)
Classified:17(SR1 - 9, SR2 - 8)

Circuit lenght: 4,267 km Race distance: 196,282 km Winner's average speed: 129,334 km/h Attendance: 36000

race shortened from 2.5 hours before start because of torrential rain
first 5 laps under full-course caution

1 non-qualifying practice session held for a total of 60 minutes on 27/11
1 qualifying session held for a total of 80 minutes on 27/1
20 minute pre-race warm-up held

Fastest lap:Eric BernardNo. 12Lola B98/10 Judd1:36,756158,762 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 12 Jean-Marc Gounon (F)
Eric Bernard (F)
Lola B98/10 Judd HU08 DAMS Team 46 1:31:03,493 1. SR1 1. 1:34,491
2. 22 Marco Zadra (I)
Christian Pescatori (I) - DNP
DNS - Angelo Zadra (I)
Ferrari 333SP 029 BMS Scuderia Italia 46 1:31:20,898 2. SR1 4. 1:35,366
3. 15 Nicola Larini (I)
Alex Caffi (I)
Riley & Scott Mk III Judd 020 Conrero 46 1:31:37,428 3. SR1 7. 1:36,438
4. 1 Vincenzo Sospiri (I)
Emmanuel Collard (F)
Ferrari 333SP 023 JB Giesse Team Ferrari 46 1:31:40,638 4. SR1 2. 1:35,038
5. 2 Mauro Baldi (I)
Jérôme Policand (F)
DNS - Giovanni Lavaggi (I)
Ferrari 333SP 030 JB Giesse Team Ferrari 45 5. SR1 5. 1:35,710
6. 23 Christian Pescatori (I)
Emanuele Moncini (I)
DNS - Angelo Zadra (I)
Ferrari 333SP 024 BMS Scuderia Italia 45 6. SR1 3. 1:35,294
7. 10 Grant Orbell (ZA)
John Nielsen (DK)
Lola B98/10 Ford HU07 Kremer Racing 45 7. SR1 6. 1:35,979
8. 3 Terry Moss (ZA)
George Fouché (ZA)
DNS - Michael Herich (D)
Gebhardt G4 Audi 1 G4 Team Gebhardt Racing Cars 44 8. SR1 8. 1:40,006
9. 63 Peter Owen (GB)
Mark Smithson (GB)
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 03 Redman Bright 43 1. SR2 12. 1:44,733
10. 6 Alexander van der Lof (NL)
Dick Waaijenberg (NL)
Ferrari 333SP 021 Dutch National Racing Team 43 9. SR1 9. 1:40,402
11. 55 Angelo Lancelotti (I)
Denny Zardo (I)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-99 Alfa Romeo 005 Tampolli Engineering 43 2. SR2 11. 1:43,585
12. 59 Massimo Monti (I)
Renato Nobili (I)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-99 Alfa Romeo 007 Tampolli Engineering 42 3. SR2 10. 1:42,602
13. 58 Martin Henderson (GB)
Pierre Merche (B)
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 02/99 EBRT Schroeder Motorsport 42 4. SR2 13. 1:45,183
14. 56 Riaan Botma (ZA)
Donovan Roscoe (ZA)
Earl Goddard (ZA)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-99 Alfa Romeo 006 Tampolli Engineering 42 5. SR2 15. 1:46,357
15. 75 Hennie Groenewald (ZA)
Nicke Blom (S)
Giovanna Amati (I)
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 01/99 MMP Motorsport 41 6. SR2 18. 1:49,807
16. 50 Alan Eve (ZA)
Francois Gerber (ZA)
Colin Frost (ZA)
MBR 972 Rover 001 Mark Bailey Racing 40 7. SR2 16. 1:48,082
17. 61 Mike Catlow (GB)
Neville Jordan (ZA)
Alan Craggs (GB)
Grove Mk.2 Rover Grove 36 8. SR2 20. 1:53,283
Did not finish:
99 Pierre Bruneau (F)
Arturo Merzario (I)
Marc Rostan (F) - DND
Debora LMP296 BMW 01 PR Bruneau 40 Lost wheel SR2 14. 1:46,318
11 Ranieri Randaccio (I)
Stefano Sebastiani (I) - DND
Lucchini SR1-98 Ford 138 SCI 20 Engine SR1 17. 1:48,586
18 Clive Kennerley (ZA)
Robin Smith (GB) - DND
"Frederico Careca" (GB) - DND
Matrix XP Simpson Engineering 7 DQ: assistance SR1 19. 1:49,833
In entry list only:
5 Giovanni Lavaggi (I) Ferrari 333SP 003 GLV Brums

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 2.10.2005