World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.


1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 Drivers Makes Teams FIA SCC (info)

SportsRacing WORLD CUP 2000


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 26.3.2000 2 h 30 min Barcelona E 22 21 14
2 16.4.2000 500 km Monza [SR] I 25 24 10
3 21.5.2000 2 h 30 min Spa B 25 25 11
4 29.6.2000 250 mile Daytona USA 44 42  
5 9.7.2000 500 mile Road America USA 40 40  
6 6.8.2000 2 h 30 min Brno CZ 22 21 19
7 27.8.2000 2 h 30 min Donington GB 28 27 11
8 17.9.2000 2 h 30 min Nürburgring D 29 29 21
9 1.10.2000 2 h 30 min Magny-Cours F 26 25 17
10 26.11.2000 2 h 30 min Kyalami ZA 25 25 17

WSRP Home Page

SportsRacing WORLD CUP Round: 1

2 h 30 min Barcelona

ATP Trophy, Circuito de Catalunya, Barcelona Date: 26.3.2000

Practiced:22(SR - 11, SRL - 11)
Started:21(SR - 11, SRL - 10)
Classified:14(SR - 10, SRL - 4)

Circuit lenght: 4,728 km Race distance: 425,520 km Winner's average speed: 168,890 km/h

1 qualifying session held for a total of 40 minutes on 25/3
2 non-qualifying practice sessions held for a total of 140 minutes on 25/3
15 minute pre-race warm-up held.

Fastest lap:David TerrienNo. 1Ferrari 333SP1:35,911177,465 km/h(lap 48)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Christian Pescatori (I)
David Terrien (F)
Ferrari 333SP 030 JMB Giesse Team Ferrari 90 2:31:10,250 1. SR 4. 1:54,783
2. 3 Giovanni Lavaggi (I)
Nicolas Filiberti (RA)
Ferrari 333SP 003 GLV Brums 90 2:31:30,157 2. SR 1. 1:52,890
3. 5 Mauro Baldi (I)
Gary Formato (ZA)
Riley & Scott Mk III Judd 020 R & M 89 2:32:52,117 3. SR 7. 1:58,405
4. 23 Philipp Peter (A)
Marco Zadra (I)
Ferrari 333SP 024 BMS Scuderia Italia 88 2:31:13,675 4. SR 11. 2:11,512
5. 22 Enzo Calderari (CH)
Lilian Bryner (CH)
Angelo Zadra (I)
Ferrari 333SP 029 BMS Scuderia Italia 87 2:31:23,259 5. SR 8. 1:59,624
6. 8 Thorkild Thyrring (DK)
John Nielsen (DK)
Panoz LMP-1 Roadster S 002 Team Den Bla Avis 87 2:31:51,966 6. SR 5. 1:54,830
7. 12 Marc Goossens (B)
Christophe Tinseau (F)
Cadillac Northstar LMP LMP-00-002 Motorola DAMS 87 2:32:09,634 7. SR 10. 2:02,060
8. 11 Emmanuel Collard (F)
Eric Bernard (F)
Cadillac Northstar LMP LMP-00-005 Motorola DAMS 87 2:32:11,702 8. SR 2. 1:53,337
9. 28 Gianluca Giraudi (I)
Angelo Lancelotti (I)
Ferrari 333SP 031 Tampolli Engineering 83 2:32:07,050 9. SR 6. 1:56,382
10. 58 Martin Henderson (GB)
Heinrich Langfermann (D)
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 02/99 EBRT Schroder Motorsport 79 2:33:03,889 1. SRL 19. 1:46,225
11. 99 Marc Rostan (F)
Pierre Bruneau (F)
Debora LMP299 BMW 01 R. Bruneau 77 2:31:54,131 2. SRL 21. 1:46,298
12. 10 Ralf Kelleners (D)
Christian Gläsel (D)
Lola B98/K2000 Ford HU07 Kremer Racing 76 2:31:57,929 10. SR 3. 1:53,677
13. 54 Piergiuseppe Peroni (I)
Leonardo Maddalena (I)
Lucchini SR2-99 Alfa Romeo 139 Siliprandi 70 2:32:45,399 3. SRL 17. 1:43,971
14. 69 Werner Lupberger (ZA)
Owen Mildenhall (GB)
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 01/99 Redman Bright 58 2:32:30,173 4. SRL 13. 1:42,961
Did not finish:
64 Nicke Blom (S)
William Hewland (GB)
MBR 972 Mk.2 Rover 001 Mark Bailey Racing 66 2:05:44,202/Wheel hub SRL 22. 1:50,800
60 Filippo Francioni (I)
Salvatore Ronca (I)
Lucchini SR2000 Alfa Romeo 142 Lucchini Engineering 60 1:50:19,473/Gearbox SRL 12. 1:42,182
66 Roberto Tonetti (I)
Massimo Saccomanno (I)
Lucchini SR2-99 Alfa Romeo 140 Audisio & Benvenuto Racing 54 1:38:48,742/Electrics SRL 16. 1:43,807
6 Alexander van der Lof (NL)
Dick Waaijenberg (NL)
Ferrari 333SP 021 Dutch National Racing Team 53 1:37:41,589/Suspension SR 9. 2:01,892
57 Raffaele Raimondi (I)
Gianni Giudici (I) - DND
Picchio MB1 Alfa Romeo GG1 Scuderia Giudici 11 0:20:20,516/Gearbox SRL 20. 1:46,227
53 Angelo Amadori (I)
Mauro Prospero (I)
Picchio MB1 BMW MB1 GPM Racing Team 10 0:17:58,120/Engine SRL 18. 1:45,741
63 Mark Smithson (GB)
Peter Owen (GB) - DND
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 03 Redman Bright 7 0:12:18,120/Spun off SRL 14. 1:43,436
Did not start:
59 Renato Nobili (I)
Massimo Monti (I)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-99 Alfa Romeo 007 BM Autosport Engine SRL 15. 1:43,633
In entry list only:
65 Pasquale Barberio (I)
Massimo Perazza (I)
Sighinolfi 1999 BMW Siliprandi SRL

Top of page

SportsRacing WORLD CUP Round: 2

500 km Monza [SR]

FIA GT Championship & Aprimatic Trophy SportsRacing World Cup (500 km di Monza SRWC), Autodromo Nazionale di Monza Date: 16.4.2000

Practiced:25(SR - 12, SRL - 13)
Started:24(SR - 12, SRL - 12)
Classified:10(SR - 6, SRL - 4)

Circuit lenght: 5,770 km Race distance: 501,990 km Winner's average speed: 189,467 km/h

1 qualifying session held for a total of 40 minutes (SR Lights 30 minutes) on 15/4
2 non-qualifying practice sessions held for a total of 160 minutes on 15/4
15 minute pre-race warm-up held.

Fastest lap:Christian PescatoriNo. 1Ferrari 333SP1:40,775206,122 km/h(lap 38)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 5 Mauro Baldi (I)
Gary Formato (ZA)
Riley & Scott Mk III Judd 020 R & M 87 2:42:31,807 1. SR 2. 1:53,098
2. 1 Christian Pescatori (I)
David Terrien (F)
Ferrari 333SP 030 JMB Giesse Team Ferrari 87 2:43:15,079 2. SR 8. 1:57,299
3. 8 John Nielsen (DK)
Thorkild Thyrring (DK)
Panoz LMP-1 Roadster S 002 Team Den Bla Avis 87 2:43:19,914 3. SR 4. 1:54,754
4. 12 Christophe Tinseau (F)
Marc Goossens (B)
Cadillac Northstar LMP LMP-00-002 Motorola DAMS 86 2:43:24,951 4. SR 7. 1:56,511
5. 22 Lilian Bryner (CH)
Enzo Calderari (CH)
Angelo Zadra (I)
Ferrari 333SP 029 BMS Scuderia Italia 84 2:42:47,429 5. SR 10. 2:00,353
6. 6 Dick Waaijenberg (NL)
Alexander van der Lof (NL)
Ferrari 333SP 021 Dutch National Racing Team 83 2:44:31,503 6. SR 12. no time
7. 63 Peter Owen (GB)
Mark Smithson (GB)
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 03 Redman Bright 81 2:43:36,502 1. SRL 23. 2:15,185
8. 60 Salvatore Ronca (I)
Filippo Francioni (I)
Lucchini SR2000 Alfa Romeo 142 Lucchini Engineering 79 2:44:07,519 2. SRL 24. no time
9. 53 Angelo Amadori (I)
Mauro Prospero (I)
Picchio MB1 BMW MB1 GPM Racing Team 75 2:42:38,872 3. SRL 21. 2:11,613
10. 66 Roberto Tonetti (I)
Massimo Saccomanno (I)
Lucchini SR2-99 Alfa Romeo 140 Audisio & Benvenuto Racing 68 2:43:48,490 4. SRL 17. 2:08,691
Did not finish:
11. 28 Angelo Lancelotti (I)
Gianluca Giraudi (I)
Ferrari 333SP 021 Tampolli Engineering 58 1:58:55,337/Engine 7. SR 9. 1:57,884
51 Fabian Peroni (I)
Michel Ligonnet (F)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-99 Alfa Romeo 006 Tampolli Engineering 58 2:33:29,639/Engine SRL 16. 2:07,878
3 Giovanni Lavaggi (I)
Nicolas Filiberti (RA)
Ferrari 333SP 003 GLV Brums 57 1:43:59,663/Differential SR 3. 1:53,166
99 Marc Rostan (F)
Pierre Bruneau (F)
Debora LMP299 BMW 01 R. Bruneau 56 1:54:25,680/Ignition SRL 20. 2:11,552
10 Ralf Kelleners (D)
Christian Gläsel (D)
Lola B98/K2000 Ford HU07 Kremer Racing 55 1:41:47,271/Engine SR 11. 4:02,144
59 Massimo Monti (I)
Renato Nobili (I)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-99 Alfa Romeo 007 BM Autosport 43 1:24:35,630/Accident SRL 14. 2:04,537
69 Werner Lupberger (ZA)
Owen Mildenhall (GB)
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 01/99 Redman Bright 38 1:30:14,407/Gearbox SRL 13. 2:04,294
52 Nicke Blom (S)
Bernardo Sá Nogueira (P)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-99 Alfa Romeo 005 Tampolli Engineering 26 0:54:42,239/Engine SRL 18. 2:09,754
57 Raffaele Raimondi (I)
Gianni Giudici (I) - DND
Picchio MB1 Alfa Romeo GG1 Scuderia Giudici 17 0:36:35,449/Wheel bearing SRL 25. no time
15 Tom Coronel (NL)
Franz Konrad (A) - DND
Lola B98/10 Ford HU02 Franz Konrad 12 0:23:59,217/Engine SR 1. 1:52,241
11 Eric Bernard (F)
Emmanuel Collard (F) - DND
Cadillac Northstar LMP LMP-00-005 Motorola DAMS 11 0:22:42,633/Spun off SR 6. 1:55,892
23 Marco Zadra (I)
Philipp Peter (A) - DND
Ferrari 333SP 024 BMS Scuderia Italia 11 0:22:28,294/Engine SR 5. 1:54,936
65 Pasquale Barberio (I)
Massimo Perazza (I) - DND
Sighinolfi 1999 BMW Siliprandi 6 0:15:44,097/Wheel SRL 19. 2:11,398
58 Martin Henderson (GB)
Pierre Merche (B) - DND
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 02/99 EBRT Schroeder Motorsport 5 0:13:17,101/Engine SRL 22. 2:12,262
Did not start:
54 Piergiuseppe Peroni (I)
Leonardo Maddalena (I)
Lucchini SR2-99 Alfa Romeo 139 Siliprandi Engine SRL 15. 2:07,075
In entry list only:
16 Angelo Lancelotti (I) Riley & Scott Mk III Ford 008 Conrero SR
64 William Hewland (GB)
Nicke Blom (S)
MBR 972 Mk.2 Rover 001 Mark Bailey Racing SRL
72 Ranieri Randaccio (I)
Bernardo Sá Nogueira (P)
Lucchini SR2000 Alfa Romeo 141 SCI SRL

Top of page

SportsRacing WORLD CUP Round: 3

2 h 30 min Spa

Amoc International, Spa-Francorchamps Date: 21.5.2000

Practiced:25(SR - 11, SRL - 14)
Started:25(SR - 11, SRL - 14)
Classified:11(SR - 3, SRL - 8)

Circuit lenght: 6,968 km Race distance: 355,368 km Winner's average speed: 140,936 km/h

2 full-course cautions

Fastest lap:Christian GläselNo. 10Lola B98/K2000 Ford2:32,418164,579 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 60 Filippo Francioni (I)
Salvatore Ronca (I)
Lucchini SR2000 Alfa Romeo 142 Lucchini Engineering 51 2:31:17,377 1. SRL 13. 2:20,996
2. 22 Enzo Calderari (CH)
Lilian Bryner (CH)
Angelo Zadra (I)
Ferrari 333SP 029 BMS Scuderia Italia 51 2:31:19,487 1. SR 9. 2:16,197
3. 10 Didier de Radigues (B)
Christian Vann (GB)
Christian Gläsel (D)
Lola B98/K2000 Ford HU07 Kremer Racing 51 2:32:38,357 2. SR 3. 2:11,992
4. 66 Roberto Tonetti (I)
Massimo Saccomanno (I)
Lucchini SR2-99 Alfa Romeo 140 Audisio & Benvenuto Racing 51 2:33:22,771 2. SRL 17. 2:25,966
5. 1 David Terrien (F)
Christian Pescatori (I)
Ferrari 333SP 030 JMB Giesse Team Ferrari 50 2:33:37,883 3. SR 1. 2:11,612
6. 99 Marc Rostan (F)
Pierre Bruneau (F)
Debora LMP299 BMW 01 R. Bruneau 50 2:33:56,927 3. SRL 23. 2:30,400
7. 63 Mark Smithson (GB)
Peter Owen (GB)
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 03 Redman Bright 49 2:31:19,774 4. SRL 15. 2:23,995
8. 58 Pierre Merche (B)
Martin Henderson (GB)
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 02/99 EBRT Schroder Motorsport 49 2:31:39,905 5. SRL 18. 2:25,966
9. 51 Michel Ligonnet (F)
Fabian Peroni (I)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-99 Alfa Romeo 006 Tampolli Engineering 49 2:31:44,816 6. SRL 19. 2:27,138
10. 64 Richard Fores (GB)
Simon Harris (GB)
MBR 972 Mk.2 Rover 001 Mark Bailey Racing 48 2:33:55,912 7. SRL 22. 2:29,956
11. 52 Bernardo Sá Nogueira (P)
Nicke Blom (S)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-99 Alfa Romeo 005 Tampolli Engineering 46 2:33:59,285 8. SRL 21. 2:28,272
Did not finish:
12. 59 Massimo Monti (I)
Renato Nobili (I)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-99 Alfa Romeo 007 BM Autosport 44 2:23:32,102/Accident damage SRL 14. 2:21,887
13. 69 Owen Mildenhall (GB)
Werner Lupberger (ZA)
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 01/99 Redman Bright 37 2:28:19,470/Blown engine SRL 12. 2:19,956
14. 54 Piergiuseppe Peroni (I)
Leonardo Maddalena (I) - DND
Lucchini SR2-99 Alfa Romeo 139 Siliprandi 28 1:32:32,633/Accident damage SRL 16. 2:25,466
8 John Nielsen (DK)
Thorkild Thyrring (DK) - DND
Panoz LMP-1 Roadster S 002 Team Den Bla Avis 22 1:07:56,428/Spun off SR 5. 2:12,316
57 Raffaele Raimondi (I)
Gianni Giudici (I) - DND
Picchio MB1 Alfa Romeo GG1 Scuderia Giudici 20 1:05:01,123/Spun SRL 20. 2:27,241
12 Marc Goossens (B)
Christophe Tinseau (F) - DND
Cadillac Northstar LMP LMP-00-002 Motorola DAMS 17 0:54:05,204/Spun off SR 4. 2:12,230
72 Ranieri Randaccio (I)
Stefano Sebastiani (I) - DND
Lucchini SR2000 Alfa Romeo 141 SCI 17 0:56:25,658/Engine SRL 25. 2:38,077
11 Eric Bernard (F)
Emmanuel Collard (F) - DND
Cadillac Northstar LMP LMP-00-005 Motorola DAMS 14 0:53:30,178/Spun off SR 8. 2:13,547
3 Giovanni Lavaggi (I)
Nicolas Filiberti (RA) - DND
Ferrari 333SP 003 GLV Brums 13 0:42:49,233/Engine SR 7. 2:13,050
6 Alexander van der Lof (NL)
Dick Waaijenberg (NL) - DND
Ferrari 333SP 021 Dutch National Racing Team 13 1:04:17,643/Gearbox SR 10. 2:17,391
53 Angelo Amadori (I)
Mauro Prospero (I) - DND
Picchio MB1 BMW MB1 GPM Racing Team 13 0:46:17,765/Electrics SRL 24. 2:37,854
16 Angelo Lancelotti (I)
Beppe Gabbiani (I) - DND
Riley & Scott Mk III Ford 008 Conrero 2 0:21:25,822/Electrics SR 11. no time
23 Marco Zadra (I)
Philipp Peter (A) - DND
Ferrari 333SP 024 BMS Scuderia Italia 2 0:06:56,181/Accident SR 6. 2:13,011
5 Mauro Baldi (I)
Gary Formato (ZA) - DND
Riley & Scott Mk III Judd 020 R & M 0 Engine SR 2. 2:11,764
In entry list only:
15 Franz Konrad (A)
Jan Lammers (NL)
Tom Coronel (NL)
Lola B2K/10 Ford HU04 Franz Konrad SR
24 Emanuele Naspetti (I) GMS LMP1 BMW 001 Durango SR
28 Gianluca Giraudi (I) Ferrari 333SP 031 Tampolli Engineering SR
75 Mike Millard (GB) Rapier 6 Nissan Team Sovereign SRL

Top of page

SportsRacing WORLD CUP Round: 4

250 mile Daytona

Paul Revere 250, Daytona International Speedway Date: 29.6.2000

Practiced:44(SR - 12, SRII - 8, GTO - 5, GTU - 11, AGT - 8)
Started:42(SR - 11, SRII - 8, GTO - 5, GTU - 10, AGT - 8)

Circuit lenght: 5,729 km Race distance: 401,049 km Winner's average speed: 167,090 km/h

4 full-course cautions for 13 laps

qualifying session canceled because of rain (grid based on afternoon practice sessions with SR ahead of GT cars)
3 non-qualifying practice sessions held for a total of 180 minutes on 28/6

Fastest lap:James WeaverNo. 16Riley & Scott Mk III Ford1:42,753200,727 km/h(lap 46)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 16 James Weaver (GB)
Andy Wallace (GB)
Riley & Scott Mk III Ford 010 Dyson Racing Team 70 2:24:00,654 1. SR 2. 1:44,250
2. 27 Ross Bentley (CDN)
Didier Theys (B)
Doran Special Judd 333SP-025 Doran Lista Racing 70 2:24:04,945 2. SR 5. 1:45,617
3. 12 Mimmo Schiattarella (I)
Ralf Kelleners (D)
Ferrari 333SP 98 018 Risi Competizione 70 2:24:05,744 3. SR 3. 1:44,326
4. 74 George Robinson (USA)
Jack Baldwin (USA)
Riley & Scott Mk III Judd 016 Robinson Racing 70 2:24:06,771 4. SR 1. 1:44,002
5. 37 Jon Field (USA) Lola B98/10 Ford HU01 Intersport Racing 70 2:24:16,178 5. SR 8. 1:48,401
6. 22 Larry Oberto (USA)
Ryan Hampton (USA)
Lola B2K/40 Nissan HU03 Archangel Motorsport Services 67 2:24:41,294 1. SRII 9. 1:53,196
7. 99 Martin Snow (USA)
Larry Schumacher (USA)
Lola B2K/40 Nissan HU01 Snow/Schumacher Racing 66 2:24:40,450 2. SRII 10. 1:53,412
8. 63 Jim Downing (USA)
Howard Katz (USA)
Kudzu DLY Mazda 010 Downing Atlanta 65 2:24:18,579 6. SR 14. 1:55,213
9. 95 Jeret Schroeder (USA)
Tom Volk (USA)
Riley & Scott Mk III Chevrolet 006 TRV Motorsport 65 2:24:19,543 7. SR 6. 1:47,556
10. 46 Erik Messley (USA)
Marty Miller (USA)
Dodge Viper GTS 200077 Team Viper West 65 2:24:38,264 1. GTO 25. 1:57,420
11. 81 Mike Fitzgerald (USA)
Darren Law (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-R WPOZZZ99ZYS692065 G&W Motorsports 64 2:24:44,044 1. GTU 24. 1:57,297
12. 80 Scooter Gabel (USA)
John Morton (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-R WPOZZZ99ZYS692094 G&W Motorsports 64 2:24:44,946 2. GTU 31. 2:01,124
13. 66 Philip Collin (USA)
Kevin Buckler (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-R WPOZZZ99ZYS692064 The Racer's Group 64 2:24:45,062 3. GTU 28. 1:59,688
14. 62 Rich Grupp (USA)
Dennis Spencer (USA)
Kudzu DLM Mazda 007 Team Spencer Motorsports 64 2:24:48,277 3. SRII 13. 1:54,782
15. 20 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA)
Rob Dyson (USA)
John Paul, Jr. (USA)
Riley & Scott Mk III Ford 002 Dyson Racing Team 63 2:24:06,124 8. SR 4. 1:44,413
16. 6 Gary Tiller (USA)
John Macaluso (USA)
Lola B2K/40 Nissan HU02 TRP Racing 63 2:24:29,221 4. SRII 18. 1:58,385
17. 29 Joel Field (USA)
John Mirro (USA)
Riley & Scott Mk III Ford 017 Intersport Racing 63 2:24:32,951 9. SR 16. 1:55,927
18. 55 Andy Pilgrim (GB)
Chris Gleason (USA)
BMW M3 E36/N10194 Genesis Racing 63 2:24:33,831 4. GTU 32. 2:02,018
19. 51 Niklas Loven (S)
B. J. Zacharias (USA)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-99 Alfa Romeo 006 Tampolli Raffaelle Eng 63 2:24:35,665 5. SRII 19. 2:00,548
20. 90 Chris Miller (USA)
David Friedman (USA)
Porsche 911 Carrera RSR WPOZZZ99RS398076 Millennium Motorsports 63 2:24:45,478 5. GTU 34. 2:02,675
21. 50 Rick Fairbanks (USA)
Bill Auberlen (USA)
BMW M3 E96 STC 95 039 Genesis Racing 63 2:25:17,330 6. GTU 26. 1:57,730
22. 98 Kimberly Hiskey (USA)
Randy Pobst (USA)
Porsche 996 Supercup WPOZZZ99ZYS698026 Grand Touring Technologies 62 2:24:40,059 7. GTU 30. 2:00,465
23. 68 Brian Redman (GB)
Mark Smithson (GB)
Peter Owen (GB)
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 01/99 Redman Bright 62 2:24:43,210 6. SRII 11. 1:54,240
24. 52 Bernardo Sá Nogueira (P)
Gustl Spreng (D)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-99 Alfa Romeo 005 Tampolli Raffaele Eng 62 2:24:43,918 7. SRII 17. 1:57,565
25. 09 Craig Conway (USA)
Doug Goad (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro REGTO-01L The Spirit of Daytona 61 2:24:52,691 1. AGT 22. 1:56,277
26. 17 Mark Simo (USA)
Chris Bingham (USA)
Riley & Scott Mk III Ford 001 Hybrid Racing 60 2:06:04,615/CV joint 10. SR 7. 1:47,982
27. 11 Ken Bupp (USA)
Gary Pile (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro 026 Leavy - Hamilton Safe 60 2:24:34,858 2. AGT 23. 1:56,952
28. 97 Joe Policastro, Jr. (USA)
Joe Policastro (USA)
Wayne Jackson (USA)
Porsche 993 Carrera RSR WPOZZZ99ZZS398084 Gunnar Racing 60 2:24:52,138 8. GTU 40. 2:08,721
29. 07 Danny Marshall (USA)
Steve Marshall (USA)
Porsche 911 GT2 Evo GW001 G&W Motorsports 60 2:24:58,560 2. GTO 35. 2:04,977
30. 67 Robert Orcutt (USA)
Brad Wurtz (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-R WPOZZZ99ZYS692093 The Racer's Group 57 2:24:44,873 9. GTU 36. 2:05,156
31. 84 Andy McNeil (USA)
Doug Mills (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro Comer Racing Inc 57 2:24:46,623 3. AGT 27. 1:57,963
32. 25 Mark Montgomery (USA)
Dave Rodenroth (USA)
Porsche 968 Turbo WPOAAO945GN453390 Broadfoot/Press Racing 53 2:25:01,291 3. GTO 42. 2:13,972
33. 00 Paul Jenkins (USA)
Bruce Nesbitt (USA)
Ford Mustang 028 Orion Motorsports - Team Chicago 51 2:07:48,784/Accident 4. AGT 33. 2:02,566
34. 87 Mark Kennedy (USA)
Buck Parker (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro Kennedy Motorsport John Annis Racing 50 2:24:58,031 5. AGT 38. 2:08,028
35. 44 Pascasio Aponte (PR)
Angel Blanc (PR) - DND
Juan Giol (PR) - DND
Mazda RX-7 MAT9001 Aponte Bros Racing 40 1:40:17,740/Gearbox 10. GTU 39. 2:08,615
36. 5 Ron Johnson (USA)
Terry Borcheller (USA)
Saleen Mustang SAR 97002 Saleen-Allen Speedlab 38 2:07:05,477/Exhaust 4. GTO 21. 1:52,739
37. 04 John Davis (USA)
Bob Hill (USA)
Chevrolet Monte Carlo Last Lap Restorations 30 1:24:31,302/Gearbox 6. AGT 41. 2:13,161
38. 7 John Finger (USA)
Jack Lewis (USA)
Ford Thunderbird Jack Lewis Enterprises 27 1:05:16,168/DNF 7. AGT 37. 2:05,686
39. 94 Don Arpin (USA)
Anthony Puleo (USA) - DND
Chevrolet Camaro A General Kinetics 16 0:40:43,415/Accident damage 8. AGT 44.
40. 69 Marc Bunting (USA)
Chuck Goldsborough (USA) - DND
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 03 Redman Bright 15 0:33:38,588/Gearbox 8. SRII 15. 1:55,451
41. 15 Daniel Urrutia (USA)
Luis Sereix (USA) - DND
Chevrolet Corvette Kreider Motorsport 8 0:17:45,385/Fire 5. GTO 29. 2:00,465
42. 78 Patrice Roussel (F)
Edouard Sezionale (F) - DND
Norma M-2000-01 Mader 01 Sezio Florida Racing Team 5 0:09:34,729/Gearbox 11. SR 12. 1:54,677
Did not start:
8 Butch Leitzinger (USA)
Scott Schubot (USA)
Lola B2K/10 Ford HU02 Philip Creighton Motorsports Engine SR 20. 2:34,879
168 Kevin Buckler (USA) Porsche 911 Carrera RSR 01 00044 The Racer's Group GTU 43. 2:50,096
In entry list only:
- Mike Millard (GB) Rapier 6 Nissan Steve Ridgers SRII
2 Bobby Brown (USA)
Stanley Dickens (S)
Ferrari 333SP 98 026 Brown Motorsports SR
9 Les Delano (USA)
Bob Machinist (USA)
Spice HC94 Chevrolet 018 Bobby Brown Motorsports SR
21 Andy Hajducky (USA)
Bobby Oneglia (USA)
Porsche 911 Carrera RSR WPOAA292VS320611 Aasco Performance GTU
26 Albert Broadfoot (USA)
Simon Gregg (USA)
Porsche 968 Turbo WPOAA2951HN150967 Broadfoot/Press Racing GTO
31 Robert Borders (USA)
Gary Smith (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro Carolina Racing Engines AGT
34 Spencer Pumpelly (USA)
Emil Assentato (USA)
Porsche 911 Carrera RSR JLE 001 Pumpelly Racing GTU
38 Tony Ave (USA)
Jay Shuler (USA)
Lester Fahlgren (USA)
Mazda RX-7 Swedish Racing GTU
49 Jack Lewis (USA)
Karl McKeever (USA)
Porsche 911 Carrera RSR WPOZZZ96ZPS496081 Karl McKeever GTU
54 xxx BMW M3 E36 STC 95 002 Genesis Racing GTU
58 Scott Knollenberg (USA)
Sam Shalala (USA)
Porsche 911 Fabcar 002 ProTechnik Racing GTU
65 Frank Sanchez (USA)
Tony Ave (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro Frank Sanchez AGT
71 Doug Mills (USA)
Michael DeFontes (GB)
Chevrolet Camaro Michael DeFontes AGT
82 Jeff Altenburg (USA)
Michael McCann (USA)
Jim McCann (USA)
Dodge Viper GTS-R C6 Michael McCann GTO
91 Irv Hoerr (USA)
Roger Schramm (USA)
Werner Frank (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro RVO Motorsports AGT
93 Jan Rask (USA)
Tom McGlynn (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-R WPOZZZ99ZYS692123 ProTechnik Racing GTU
118 Jon Leavy (USA)
Michael Cohen (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro 19 Leavy Racing AGT

Top of page

SportsRacing WORLD CUP Round: 5

500 mile Road America

Sargento Road America 500, Road America, Elkhart Lake Date: 9.7.2000

Practiced:40(SR - 10, SRII - 8, GTO - 5, GTU - 13, AGT - 5)
Started:40(SR - 10, SRII - 8, GTO - 5, GTU - 13, AGT - 5)

Circuit lenght: 6,437 km Race distance: 804,672 km Winner's average speed: 178,959 km/h

1 ful-course caution for 5 Laps

qualifying session canceled because of rain (grid based on Team points, class order SR, SRII and all GT cars)
4 non-qualifying practice sessions held for a total of 195 minutes on 7-8/7
15 minute pre-race warm-up held

Fastest lap:Didier TheysNo. 27Doran Special Judd1:58,458195,635 km/h(lap 36)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 27 Didier Theys (B)
Fredy Lienhard (CH)
Mauro Baldi (I)
Doran Special Judd 333SP-025 Doran Lista Racing 125 4:29:43,266 1. SR 1. 2:00,037
2. 12 Mimmo Schiattarella (I)
Eric van de Poele (B)
Ferrari 333SP 98 018 Risi Competizione 125 4:30:46,887 2. SR 4. 2:00,300
3. 20 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA)
Rob Dyson (USA)
John Paul, Jr. (USA)
Riley & Scott Mk III Ford 002 Dyson Racing Team 123 4:31:27,050 3. SR 6. 2:00,208
4. 16 James Weaver (GB)
Andy Wallace (GB)
Riley & Scott Mk III Ford 010 Dyson Racing Team 123 4:31:34,491 4. SR 2. 1:57,583
5. 37 Jon Field (USA)
Oliver Gavin (GB)
Lola B2K/10 Judd HU06 Intersport Racing 122 4:30:22,699 5. SR 7. 1:58,240
6. 74 Jack Baldwin (USA)
George Robinson (USA)
Hurley Haywood (USA)
Riley & Scott Mk III Judd 016 Robinson Racing 121 4:31:54,665 6. SR 3. 2:01,696
7. 8 Butch Leitzinger (USA)
Scott Schubot (USA)
Lola B2K/10 Ford HU02 Philip Creighton Motorsports 119 4:22:15,574/Engine 7. SR 10. 1:58,137
8. 63 Howard Katz (USA)
Jim Downing (USA)
Kudzu DLY Mazda 010 Downing Atlanta Inc. 116 4:29:50,211 8. SR 8. 2:04,174
9. 99 Martin Snow (USA)
Larry Schumacher (USA)
Lola B2K/40 Nissan HU01 Snow/Schumacher Racing 116 4:31:08,708 1. SRII 13. 2:08,987
10. 62 Rich Grupp (USA)
Dennis Spencer (USA)
Kudzu DLM Mazda 007 Team Spencer Motorsports 115 4:31:36,504 2. SRII 9. 2:09,989
11. 22 Ryan Hampton (USA)
Paul Macey (CDN)
Larry Oberto (USA)
Lola B2K/40 Nissan HU03 Archangel Motorsport Services 113 4:30:30,504 3. SRII 5. 2:10,207
12. 51 B. J. Zacharias (USA)
Niklas Loven (S)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-99 Alfa Romeo 006 Raffaele Tampolli Engineering 112 4:31:55,351 4. SRII 14. 2:12,492
13. 68 Mark Smithson (GB)
Peter Owen (GB)
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 03 Redman Bright 111 4:30:23,296 5. SRII 15. 2:12,955
14. 81 Darren Law (USA)
Mike Fitzgerald (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-R WPOZZZ99ZYS692065 G&W Motorsports 111 4:30:48,030 1. GTU 18. 2:15,560
15. 69 Chuck Goldsborough (USA)
Marc Bunting (USA)
Michael Lauer (D)
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 01/99 Redman Bright 110 4:29:59,677 6. SRII 17. 2:18,075
16. 50 Andy Pilgrim (GB)
Rick Fairbanks (USA)
BMW M3 E96 STC 95 039 Genesis Racing 110 4:32:07,671 2. GTU 22. 2:16,028
17. 91 Irv Hoerr (USA)
Roger Schramm (USA)
Werner Frank (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro RVO Motorsports 109 4:29:58,166 1. AGT 29. 2:10,851
18. 09 Craig Conway (USA)
Doug Goad (USA)
DNS - Troy Flis (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro REGTO-01L The Spirit of Daytona 109 4:31:56,188 2. AGT 19. 2:17,285
19. 5 Terry Borcheller (USA)
Ron Johnson (USA)
Saleen Mustang SAR 97002 Saleen-Allen Speedlab 107 4:30:41,765 1. GTO 21. 2:10,768
20. 93 Jan Rask (USA)
Tom McGlynn (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-R WPOZZZ99ZYS692123 ProTechnik Racing 105 4:30:45,417 3. GTU 33. 2:17,250
21. 18 Ken Bupp (USA)
Jon Leavy (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro 026 Leavy - Hamilton Safe Motorsports 104 4:30:41,681 3. AGT 26. 2:23,377
22. 55 Chris Gleason (USA)
Emil Assentato (USA)
BMW M3 E36/N10194 Genesis Racing 104 4:31:25,555 4. GTU 37. 2:27,437
23. 49 Jack Lewis (USA)
Karl McKeever (USA)
Porsche 911 Carrera RSR WPOZZZ96ZPS496081 Karl McKeever 104 4:31:41,819 5. GTU 36. 2:23,115
24. 82 Jeff Altenburg (USA)
Michael McCann (USA)
Jim McCann (USA)
Dodge Viper GTS-R C6 Michael McCann 103 4:30:50,457 2. GTO 31. 2:11,223
25. 54 Toney Jennings (USA)
Charles Espenlaub (USA)
BMW M3 E36 STC 95 002 Genesis Racing 102 4:30:03,378 6. GTU 34. 2:20,244
26. 84 Andy McNeil (USA)
Doug Mills (USA)
Kerry Hitt (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro Comer Racing Inc 98 4:29:55,351 4. AGT 23. 2:20,624
27. 44 Pascasio Aponte (PR)
Angel Blanc (PR)
Juan Giol (PR)
Mazda RX-7 MAT9001 Aponte Bros Racing 98 4:30:47,314 7. GTU 39. 2:37,531
28. 21 Andy Hajducky (USA)
Bobby Oneglia (USA)
Dave Geremia (USA)
Porsche 911 Carrera RSR WPOAA292VS320611 Aasco Performance/Bo Duck Motorsports 83 4:07:16,328/Gearbox 8. GTU 38. 2:33,862
29. 00 Steve Pelke (USA)
Bruce Nesbitt (USA)
Paul Jenkins (USA)
Ford Mustang 028 Orion Motorsports - Team Chicago 79 4:31:08,819 5. AGT 24. 2:16,049
30. 67 Jennifer Tumminelli (USA)
Steve Ariana (USA)
Ludovico Manfredi (I)
Porsche 911 Carrera RSR 911 01 00044 The Racers Group 67 3:11:23,219/Engine 9. GTU 27. 2:28,055
31. 6 Andy Lally (USA)
Gary Tiller (USA)
John Macaluso (USA) - DND
Lola B2K/40 Nissan HU02 TRP Racing 62 4:30:01,124 7. SRII 12. 2:09,775
32. 66 Kevin Buckler (USA)
Philip Collin (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-R WPOZZZ99ZYS692064 The Racer's Group 60 2:24:37,974/Accident 10. GTU 20. 2:18,177
33. 80 Michael Schrom (USA)
John Morton (USA)
Scooter Gabel (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-R WPOZZZ99ZYS692094 G&W Motorsports 59 2:24:38,100/Accident 11. GTU 25. 2:17,548
34. 46 Erik Messley (USA)
Stu Hayner (USA)
Dodge Viper GTS 200077 Team Viper West 47 1:52:27,183/Gearbox 3. GTO 32. 2:12,261
35. 95 Jeret Schroeder (USA)
Giorgio Vinella (I)
Tom Volk (USA) - DND
Riley & Scott Mk III Chevrolet 006 TRV Motorsport 38 1:23:36,037/Engine 9. SR 11. 2:03,887
36. 1 Paul Gentilozzi (USA)
DNS - Mark Montgomery (USA)
Jaguar XKR Rocketsports Racing 38 3:12:46,708/Electrics 4. GTO 30. 2:10,964
37. 52 Bernardo Sá Nogueira (P)
John Hertzog (USA)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-99 Alfa Romeo 005 Raffaele Tampolli Engineering 30 1:13:14,256/Gearbox 8. SRII 16. 2:14,867
38. 38 Tony Ave (USA)
Jay Shuler (USA) - DND
Lester Fahlgren (USA) - DND
Mazda RX-7 Swedish Racing 7 0:18:53,843/Gearbox 12. GTU 28. 2:23,251
39. 58 Lew Bouchier (USA)
Sam Shalala (USA) - DND
Scott Knollenberg (USA) - DND
Porsche 911 Fabcar 002 ProTechnik Racing 6 0:15:03,138/Fire 13. GTU 35. 2:22,736
40. 4 John Kohler (USA)
DNS - Steve Saleen (USA)
Saleen Mustang SR SAR 00-001 Saleen Allen Speedlab 1 0:08:49,996/Clutch 5. GTO 41. no time
41. 08 Ernie Lader (CDN)
Tony Ave (USA) - DND
Banshee WSC Ford 3 Banshee Racing 0 Engine SR 40. 2:57,678
Did not practice:
29 Joel Field (USA)
Oliver Gavin (GB)
Sam Brown (USA)
Riley & Scott Mk III Ford 017 Intersport Racing SR
In entry list only:
- Mike Millard (GB) Rapier 6 Nissan Steve Ridgers SRII
07 Chris Cook (USA)
Steve Marshall (USA)
Porsche 911 GT2 Evo GW001 G&W Motorsports DNA? GTO
2 Bobby Brown (USA)
Stanley Dickens (S)
Ferrari 333SP 98 026 Brown Motorsports SR
17 Mark Simo (USA)
Chris Bingham (USA)
Riley & Scott Mk III Ford 001 Hybrid Racing DNA? SR
18 Kimberly Hiskey (USA)
Linda Pobst (USA)
Porsche 911 Carrera RSR WPOZYS96ZPS496069 Fordahl Motorsports GTU
25 Dave Rodenroth (USA)
Mark Montgomery (USA)
Porsche 968 Turbo WPOAAO945GN453390 Broadfoot/Press Racing GTO
118 Jon Leavy (USA)
Michael Cohen (USA)
Chevrolet Camaro 19 Leavy Racing AGT

Top of page

SportsRacing WORLD CUP Round: 6

2 h 30 min Brno

Sports Racing World Cup, Světový pohár sportovních vozů, Automotodrom Brno - Masarykův Okruh Date: 6.8.2000

Practiced:22(SR - 10, SRL - 12)
Started:21(SR - 10, SRL - 11)
Classified:19(SR - 10, SRL - 9)

Circuit lenght: 5,403 km Race distance: 405,225 km Winner's average speed: 160,105 km/h

1 qualifying session held for a total of 40 minutes (SR Lights 30 minutes) on 5/8
2 non-qualifying practice sessions held for a total of 140 minutes on 5/8
15 minute pre-race warm-up held

Fastest lap:David TerrienNo. 1Ferrari 333SP1:52,45172,972 km/h(lap 43)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 David Terrien (F)
Christian Pescatori (I)
Ferrari 333SP 030 JMB Giesse Ferrari 75 2:31:51,570 1. SR 1. 1:49,946
2. 5 Gary Formato (ZA)
Mauro Baldi (I)
Riley & Scott Mk III Judd 020 R & M 75 2:32:40,740 2. SR 3. 1:52,584
3. 3 Nicolas Filiberti (RA)
Giovanni Lavaggi (I)
Ferrari 333SP 003 GLV Brums 75 2:32:42,440 3. SR 4. 1:52,754
4. 23 Philipp Peter (A)
Marco Zadra (I)
Ferrari 333SP 024 BMS Scuderia Italia 75 2:32:49,550 4. SR 2. 1:51,126
5. 8 John Nielsen (DK)
Klaus Graf (D)
Panoz LMP-1 Roadster S 002 Team Den Bla Avis 74 2:32:26,750 5. SR 6. 1:53,661
6. 22 Angelo Zadra (I)
Enzo Calderari (CH)
Lilian Bryner (CH)
Ferrari 333SP 029 BMS Scuderia Italia 72 2:33:35,260 6. SR 7. 1:54,756
7. 6 Alexander van der Lof (NL)
Dick Waaijenberg (NL)
Ferrari 333SP 021 Dutch National Racing Team 72 2:33:37,530 7. SR 9. 1:56,304
8. 60 Salvatore Ronca (I)
Filippo Francioni (I)
Lucchini SR2000 Alfa Romeo 142 Lucchini Engineering 70 2:32:22,320 1. SRL 11. 1:59,574
9. 66 Roberto Tonetti (I)
Massimo Saccomanno (I)
Lucchini SR2-99 Alfa Romeo 140 Audisio & Benvenuto Racing 70 2:32:39,930 2. SRL 13. 2:00,504
10. 21 Soheil Ayari (F)
Andrea de Lorenzi (I)
GMS LMP1 BMW 001 Team Durango 70 2:32:44,540 8. SR 8. 1:56,106
11. 63 Peter Owen (GB)
Mark Smithson (GB)
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 03 Redman Bright 70 2:33:04,530 3. SRL 21. 2:05,916
12. 59 Massimo Monti (I)
Renato Nobili (I)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-99 Alfa Romeo 007 BM Autosport 70 2:33:08,870 4. SRL 12. 1:59,931
13. 16 Felice Tedeschi (I)
Filipe Ortiz (BOL)
Riley & Scott Mk III Ford 008 Conrero 69 2:33:03,780 9. SR 10. 1:57,223
14. 52 Josef Kopecký (CZ)
B. J. Zacharias (USA) - DNP
Niklas Loven (S) - DNP
DNS - Josef Robl (D)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-99 Alfa Romeo 005 Tampolli Engineering 68 2:33:35,410 5. SRL 16. 2:01,908
15. 54 Piergiuseppe Peroni (I)
Leonardo Maddalena (I)
Lucchini SR2-99 Alfa Romeo 139 Siliprandi 66 2:31:52,770 6. SRL 17. 2:02,438
16. 53 Angelo Amadori (I)
Mauro Prospero (I)
Picchio MB1 BMW MB1 GPM Racing Team 66 2:32:09,040 7. SRL 22. 2:06,941
17. 72 Ranieri Randaccio (I)
Massimo Perazza (I)
Lucchini SR2000 Alfa Romeo 141 SCI 66 2:33:00,020 8. SRL 19. 2:04,071
18. 58 Owen Mildenhall (GB)
Martin Henderson (GB)
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 02/99 EBRT Schroder Motorsport 66 2:33:33,980 9. SRL 15. 2:00,989
19. 17 Werner Lupberger (ZA)
Klaas Zwart (NL)
Ascari A410 Judd 001 Team Ascari 54 2:32:34,060 10. SR 5. 1:53,500
Did not finish:
57 Raffaele Raimondi (I)
Gianni Giudici (I)
Picchio MB1 Alfa Romeo GG1 Scuderia Giudici 33 1:14:30,680/Gearbox SRL 14. 2:00,760
99 Robert Pergl (CZ)
Pierre Bruneau (F) - DND
Dominique Lacaud (F) - DND
Debora LMP299 BMW 01 PI R. Bruneau 3 0:07:30,570/Broken Axle SRL 18. 2:03,881
Did not start:
51 Niklas Loven (S)
B. J. Zacharias (USA)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-99 Alfa Romeo 006 Tampolli Engineering Engine SRL 20. 2:04,194
In entry list only:
10 Christian Gläsel (D)
Christian Vann (GB)
Ralf Kelleners (D)
Lola B98/K2000 Ford HU07 Kremer Racing SR
69 xxx Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 01/99 Baker Racing SRL
77 xxx Debora LMP2000 BMW 01 Debora-Bonnet SRL

Top of page

SportsRacing WORLD CUP Round: 7

2 h 30 min Donington

MG Celebration Meeting Featuring Britain's Round of SportRacing World Cup, Donington Park Date: 27.8.2000

Practiced:28(SR - 13, SRL - 15)
Started:27(SR - 10, SRL - 15)
Classified:11(SR - 6, SRL - 5)

Circuit lenght: 4,023 km Race distance: 382,219 km Winner's average speed: 151,933 km/h

1 qualifying session held for a total of 30 minutes on 26/8
2 non-qualifying practice sessions held for a total of 140 minutes on 26/8
15 minute pre-race warm-up held.

Fastest lap:Christian PescatoriNo. 1Ferrari 333SP1:27,5165,532 km/h(lap 1)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Christian Pescatori (I)
David Terrien (F)
Ferrari 333SP 030 JMB Giesse Team Ferrari 95 2:30:56,565 1. SR 1. 1:40,218
2. 23 Marco Zadra (I)
Philipp Peter (A)
Ferrari 333SP 024 BMS Scuderia Italia 94 2. SR 6. 1:42,239
3. 22 Enzo Calderari (CH)
Angelo Zadra (I)
Lilian Bryner (CH)
Ferrari 333SP 029 BMS Scuderia Italia 91 3. SR 10. 1:45,268
4. 63 Peter Owen (GB)
Mark Smithson (GB)
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 03 Redman Bright 91 1. SRL 20. 1:48,425
5. 28 Gianluca Giraudi (I)
John Burton (GB)
Ferrari 333SP 031 Tampolli Engineering 91 4. SR 9. 1:45,153
6. 52 Dino Morelli (GB)
Richard Lyons (GB)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-99 Alfa Romeo 005 Tampolli Engineering 91 2. SRL 13. 1:43,703
7. 9 Casper Elgaard (DK)
Karsten Ree (DK)
Panoz LMP-1 Roadster S 01 Team Den Bla Avis 89 5. SR 11. 1:45,578
8. 70 David Dussau (F)
Jean-François Yvon (F)
Debora LMP2000 BMW 01 Didier Bonnet Racing 88 3. SRL 21. 1:48,965
9. 21 Andrea de Lorenzi (I)
Jean-Philippe Belloc (F)
GMS LMP1 BMW 001 Durango 84 6. SR 7. 1:42,290
10. 51 Earl Goddard (ZA)
Niklas Loven (S)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-99 Alfa Romeo 006 Tampolli Engineering 82 4. SRL 22. 1:49,618
11. 67 Graham Morris (GB)
Heinrich Langfermann (D)
Bernardo Sá Nogueira (P)
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 01/99 Project 2000 79 5. SRL 27. 1:55,184
Did not finish:
59 Massimo Monti (I)
Renato Nobili (I)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-99 Alfa Romeo 007 BM Autosport 72 Gearbox SRL 16. 1:45,222
99 Marc Rostan (F)
Piers Johnson (GB)
Pierre Bruneau (F)
Debora LMP299 BMW 01 R. Bruneau 69 Gearbox SRL 26. 1:53,260
75 Ian Flux (GB)
Mike Millard (GB)
Rapier 6 Nissan Sovereign Racing 62 Suspension handling SRL 17. 1:45,343
66 Roberto Tonetti (I)
Massimo Saccomanno (I)
Lucchini SR2-99 Alfa Romeo 140 Audisio & Benvenuto Racing 58 Engine SRL 14. 1:43,954
3 Giovanni Lavaggi (I)
Nicolas Filiberti (RA)
Ferrari 333SP 003 GLV Brums 56 Lost wheel SR 4. 1:41,165
58 Owen Mildenhall (GB)
Martin Henderson (GB)
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 02/99 EBRT Schroder Motorsport 43 Electrics SRL 23. 1:50,213
53 Angelo Amadori (I)
Mauro Prospero (I)
Picchio MB1 BMW MB1 GPM Racing Team 36 Spun off SRL 25. 1:51,948
8 John Nielsen (DK)
Klaus Graf (D) - DND
Panoz LMP-1 Roadster S 002 Team Den Bla Avis 23 Handling after accident SR 5. 1:41,737
6 Dick Waaijenberg (NL)
Alexander van der Lof (NL) - DND
Ferrari 333SP 021 Dutch National Racing Team 14 Oil leak SR 8. 1:43,297
60 Filippo Francioni (I)
Salvatore Ronca (I) - DND
Lucchini SR2000 Alfa Romeo 142 Lucchini Engineering 14 Gearbox SRL 15. 1:44,237
64 Adrian Cottrell (GB)
Richard Fores (GB) - DND
MBR 972 Mk.2 Rover 001 Mark Bailey Racing 13 Clutch SRL 24. 1:51,313
72 Ranieri Randaccio (I)
Massimo Perazza (I) - DND
Lucchini SR2000 Alfa Romeo 141 SCI 6 Accident damage SRL 19. 1:48,370
57 Raffaele Raimondi (I)
Gianni Giudici (I) - DND
Picchio MB1 Alfa Romeo GG1 Scuderia Giudici 1 Accident SRL 18. 1:47,771
5 Mauro Baldi (I)
Gary Formato (ZA) - DND
Riley & Scott Mk III Judd 020 R&M 0 Accident damage SR 3. 1:40,746
17 Werner Lupberger (ZA)
Klaas Zwart (NL) - DND
Ascari A410 Judd 001 Team Ascari 0 Electrics SR 2. 1:40,484
32 Ben Collins (GB)
Michael Vergers (NL) - DND
Richard Jones (GB) - DND
Harrier LR10 Porsche 003 Harrier Racing 0 Alternator SR 12. 1:48,078
Did not start:
16 Felice Tedeschi (I)
Beppe Gabbiani (I)
Riley & Scott Mk III Ford 008 Conrero Oil fire SR 1:52,030
In entry list only:
18 Robin Smith (GB) Matrix XP Nissan Simpson Engineering SR
54 Piergiuseppe Peroni (I)
Leonardo Maddalena (I)
Lucchini SR2-99 Alfa Romeo 139 Siliprandi SRL

Top of page

SportsRacing WORLD CUP Round: 8

2 h 30 min Nürburgring

AMC/ADAC Sportswagen Festival, Nürburgring Date: 17.9.2000

Practiced:29(SR - 16, SRL - 13)
Started:29(SR - 16, SRL - 13)
Classified:21(SR - 11, SRL - 10)

Circuit lenght: 4,556 km Race distance: 369,036 km Winner's average speed: 145,873 km/h

1 full-course caution for 3 laps

1 qualifying session held

Fastest lap:Christian PescatoriNo. 1Ferrari 333SP1:41,119162,023 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 David Terrien (F)
Christian Pescatori (I)
Ferrari 333SP 030 JMB Giesse Team Ferrari 81 2:31:47,448 1. SR 5. 1:50,136
2. 23 Philipp Peter (A)
Marco Zadra (I)
Ferrari 333SP 024 BMS Scuderia Italia 81 2:32:00,080 2. SR 2. 1:48,034
3. 15 Sascha Maassen (D)
Jürgen von Gartzen (D)
DNS - Franz Konrad (A)
Lola B2K/10 Ford HU04 Konrad Motorsport 81 2:33:22,517 3. SR 10. 1:51,424
4. 8 John Nielsen (DK)
Casper Elgaard (DK)
Panoz LMP-1 Roadster S 002 Team Den Bla Avis 80 4. SR 9. 1:51,366
5. 3 Nicolas Filiberti (RA)
Giovanni Lavaggi (I)
Ferrari 333SP 003 GLV Brums 80 5. SR 4. 1:48,378
6. 10 Ralf Kelleners (D)
Norman Simon (D)
Lola B98/K2000 Ford HU07 Kremer Racing 79 6. SR 1. 1:46,955
7. 22 Angelo Zadra (I)
Enzo Calderari (CH)
Lilian Bryner (CH)
Ferrari 333SP 029 BMS Scuderia Italia 78 7. SR 12. 1:54,875
8. 6 Alexander van der Lof (NL)
Dick Waaijenberg (NL)
Ferrari 333SP 021 Dutch National Racing Team 78 8. SR 11. 1:53,122
9. 28 Gianluca Giraudi (I)
Rory Parasitili (I)
Ferrari 333SP 031 Tampolli Engineering 77 9. SR 16. no time
10. 9 Jason Watt (DK)
Karsten Ree (DK)
Jesper Carlsen (DK)
Panoz LMP-1 Roadster S 01 Team Den Bla Avis 77 10. SR 15. 2:01,852
11. 27 Didier Theys (B)
Fredy Lienhard (CH)
Ferrari Doran Judd 333SP-025 Doran Lista 77 11. SR 14. 1:56,456
12. 66 Roberto Tonetti (I)
Massimo Saccomanno (I)
Lucchini SR2-99 Alfa Romeo 140 Audisio & Benvenuto Racing 75 2:32:36,469 1. SRL 18. 1:54,883
13. 54 Piergiuseppe Peroni (I)
Mauro Prospero (I)
Lucchini SR2-99 Alfa Romeo 139 Siliprandi 75 2. SRL 24. 2:02,925
14. 57 Raffaele Raimondi (I)
Gianni Giudici (I)
Picchio MB1 Alfa Romeo GG1 Scuderia Giudici 75 3. SRL 19. 1:56,520
15. 52 Leonardo Maddalena (I)
"Linos" (I)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-99 Alfa Romeo 005 Tampolli Engineering 74 4. SRL 26. 2:04,686
16. 70 Pascal Fabre (F)
Jean-François Yvon (F)
Debora LMP2000 BMW 01 Didier Bonnet Racing 74 5. SRL 28. 2:07,445
17. 99 Marc Rostan (F)
Pierre Bruneau (F)
Debora LMP299 BMW 01 P.R Bruneau 72 6. SRL 25. 2:03,306
18. 72 Ranieri Randaccio (I)
Massimo Perazza (I)
Lucchini SR2000 Alfa Romeo 141 SCI 72 7. SRL 21. 1:58,575
19. 67 Bernardo Sá Nogueira (P)
"Frederico Careca" (GB)
Pierre Merche (B)
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 01/99 Project 2000/Schroder Motorsport 71 8. SRL 27. 2:05,861
20. 51 Niklas Loven (S)
Dino Morelli (GB)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-99 Alfa Romeo 006 Tampolli Engineering 55 9. SRL 20. 1:57,170
21. 63 Peter Owen (GB)
Mark Smithson (GB)
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 03 Redman Bright 53 10. SRL 22. 1:58,893
Did not finish:
21 Andrea de Lorenzi (I)
Soheil Ayari (F)
GMS LMP1 BMW 001 Durango 52 1:48:49,072/Gearbox SR 6. 1:50,288
14 Thomas Bscher (D)
Geoff Lees (GB)
BMW V12 LM 001/98 Thomas Bscher Promotions 46 1:34:50,968/Engine SR 8. 1:50,983
60 Filippo Francioni (I)
Salvatore Ronca (I) - DND
Lucchini SR2000 Alfa Romeo 142 Lucchini Engineering 45 1:34:48,772/Throttle linkage SRL 17. 1:54,881
5 Gary Formato (ZA)
Mauro Baldi (I) - DND
Riley & Scott Mk III Judd 020 R & M 27 0:53:33,934/Gearbox SR 3. 1:48,376
17 Werner Lupberger (ZA)
Klaas Zwart (NL) - DND
Ascari A410 Judd 001 Team Ascari 27 0:51:14,897/Electrics SR 7. 1:50,339
58 Martin Henderson (GB)
Owen Mildenhall (GB) - DND
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 02/99 EBRT Schroder Motorsport 19 0:41:18,215/Engine SRL 29. no time
16 Felice Tedeschi (I)
Beppe Gabbiani (I) - DND
Filipe Ortiz (BOL) - DND
Riley & Scott Mk III Ford 008 Conrero 13 0:28:13,349/Accident SR 13. 1:55,627
59 Renato Nobili (I)
Massimo Monti (I) - DND
Tampolli SR2 RTA-99 Alfa Romeo 007 BM Autosport 8 0:18:41,955/Spun off SRL 23. 1:58,910
In entry list only:
18 Robin Smith (GB) Matrix XP Simpson Engineering SR
25 Dieter Bergermann (D) BGN APB 1 Jaguar BGN Motorsport SR
75 Mike Millard (GB)
Ian Flux (GB)
Rapier 6 Nissan Sovereign Racing SRL

Top of page

SportsRacing WORLD CUP Round: 9

2 h 30 min Magny-Cours

Circuit De Nevers, Magny-Cours Date: 1.10.2000

Practiced:26(SR - 13, SRL - 13)
Started:25(SR - 12, SRL - 13)
Classified:17(SR - 8, SRL - 9)

Circuit lenght: 4,250 km Race distance: 403,750 km Winner's average speed: 159,728 km/h

1 qualifying session held for a total of 45 minutes (SR Lights 30 minutes) on 30/9
2 non-qualifying practice sessions held for a total of 120 minutes on 30/9
15 minute pre-race warm-up held.

Fastest lap:Mauro BaldiNo. 5Riley & Scott Mk III Judd1:31,046168,047 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 David Terrien (F)
Christian Pescatori (I)
Ferrari 333SP 030 JMB Giesse Team Ferrari 95 2:31:39,850 1. SR 1. 1:29,449
2. 3 Nicolas Filiberti (RA)
Giovanni Lavaggi (I)
Ferrari 333SP 003 GLV Brums 95 2:32:20,406 2. SR 5. 1:30,797
3. 23 Marco Zadra (I)
Philipp Peter (A)
Ferrari 333SP 024 BMS Scuderia Italia 95 2:32:22,090 3. SR 6. 1:31,357
4. 8 John Nielsen (DK)
Casper Elgaard (DK)
Panoz LMP-1 Roadster S 002 Team Den Bla Avis 93 2:32:17,430 4. SR 3. 1:30,596
5. 22 Angelo Zadra (I)
Enzo Calderari (CH)
Lilian Bryner (CH)
Ferrari 333SP 029 BMS Scuderia Italia 91 2:31:49,030 5. SR 7. 1:32,167
6. 21 Soheil Ayari (F)
Andrea de Lorenzi (I)
GMS LMP1 BMW 001 Durango 90 2:31:51,995 6. SR 8. 1:32,375
7. 59 Massimo Monti (I)
Renato Nobili (I)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-99 Alfa Romeo 007 BM Autosport 89 2:32:26,484 1. SRL 14. 1:36,788
8. 63 Peter Owen (GB)
Mark Smithson (GB)
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 03 Redman Bright 89 2:32:33,212 2. SRL 17. 1:37,442
9. 66 Bruno Corradi (I)
Massimo Saccomanno (I)
Lucchini SR2-99 Alfa Romeo 140 Audisio & Benvenuto 88 2:31:40,696 3. SRL 18. 1:38,209
10. 72 Ranieri Randaccio (I)
Massimo Perazza (I)
Lucchini SR2000 Alfa Romeo 141 SCI 87 2:32:59,131 4. SRL 19. 1:38,406
11. 57 Raffaele Raimondi (I)
Gianni Giudici (I)
Picchio MB1 Alfa Romeo GG1 Scuderia Giudici 86 2:32:46,329 5. SRL 20. 1:39,823
12. 99 Marc Rostan (F)
Ludovico Manfredi (I)
Pierre Bruneau (F)
Debora LMP299 BMW 01 PIR Bruneau 85 2:32:47,023 6. SRL 21. 1:40,101
13. 67 Bernardo Sá Nogueira (P)
John Grant (GB)
Richard Lyons (GB)
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 01/99 Schroder Motorsport 84 2:32:54,708 7. SRL 15. 1:36,792
14. 5 Mauro Baldi (I)
Andrea Chiesa (CH)
Riley & Scott Mk III Judd 020 R & M 83 2:31:50,844 7. SR 2. 1:30,481
15. 58 Owen Mildenhall (GB)
Martin Henderson (GB)
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 02/99 EBRT Schroder Motorsport 83 2:32:55,837 8. SRL 25. no time
16. 54 Piergiuseppe Peroni (I)
Mauro Prospero (I)
Lucchini SR2-99 Alfa Romeo 139 Siliprandi 82 2:33:15,834 9. SRL 23. 1:40,768
17. 9 Jason Watt (DK)
Karsten Ree (DK)
DNS - Peter Elgaard (DK)
Panoz LMP-1 Roadster S 01 Team Den Bla Avis 81 2:32:03,112 8. SR 12. 1:38,944
Did not finish:
75 Mike Millard (GB)
Ian Flux (GB)
Rapier 6 Nissan Sovereign Racing 57 1:41:02,558/Drive shaft SRL 16. 1:37,380
26 Beppe Gabbiani (I)
Filipe Ortiz (BOL)
Ettore Bonaldi (I) - DND
Riley & Scott Mk III Ford 003 Conrero Squadra Corse 46 1:25:36,517/Spin SR 11. 1:34,937
52 "Linos" (I)
Leonardo Maddalena (I) - DND
Tampolli SR2 RTA-99 Alfa Romeo 005 Tampolli Engineering 30 0:53:45,880/Engine SRL 22. 1:40,470
17 Werner Lupberger (ZA)
Klaas Zwart (NL)
Ascari A410 Judd 001 Team Ascari 29 2:13:25,108/Spin SR 4. 1:30,669
70 Pascal Fabre (F)
Yann Goudy (F) - DND
Debora LMP2000 BMW 01 Didier Bonnet Racing 21 0:36:49,657/Gearbox SRL 24. 1:40,980
16 Alex Caffi (I)
Felice Tedeschi (I) - DND
Riley & Scott Mk III Ford 008 Conrero Squadra Corse 11 0:33:09,286/Power steering SR 9. 1:33,993
28 Gianluca Giraudi (I)
John Burton (GB) - DND
Ferrari 333SP 031 Tampolli Engineering 6 0:09:53,697/Engine SR 10. 1:34,272
60 Salvatore Ronca (I)
Filippo Francioni (I) - DND
Lucchini SR2000 Alfa Romeo 142 Lucchini Engineering 1 0:01:52,641/Accident SRL 13. 1:35,445
Did not start:
32 Dino Morelli (GB)
Richard Jones (GB)
Ben Collins (GB)
Harrier LR10 Porsche 003 Harrier Mann Racing Engine fire SR 26. no time
In entry list only:
10 xxx Lola B98/K2000 Ford HU07 Kremer Racing SR
20 Philippe Gache (F)
Didier Cottaz (F)
Courage C60 Judd 1 SMG Courage SR
51 Niklas Loven (S) Tampolli SR2 RTA-99 Alfa Romeo 006 Tampolli Engineering SRL

Top of page

SportsRacing WORLD CUP Round: 10

2 h 30 min Kyalami

Vodacom Speed Festival, Kyalami Grand Prix Circuit Date: 26.11.2000

Practiced:25(SR - 7, SRL - 4, V8 - 6, VSP - 8)
Started:25(SR - 7, SRL - 4, V8 - 6, VSP - 8)
Classified:17(SR - 6, SRL - 4, V8 - 3, VSP - 4)

Circuit lenght: 4,263 km Race distance: 375,144 km Winner's average speed: 149,132 km/h Attendance: 35000

Fastest lap:Gary FormatoNo. 10Lola B98/K2000 Ford1:37,049158,135 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 10 Gary Formato (ZA)
Ralf Kelleners (D)
Lola B98/K2000 Ford HU07 Kremer Racing 88 2:30:55,835 1. SR 2. 1:36,330
2. 23 Philipp Peter (A)
Marco Zadra (I)
Ferrari 333SP 024 BMS Scuderia Italia 88 2:30:59,135 2. SR 4. 1:36,939
3. 3 Nicolas Filiberti (RA)
Giovanni Lavaggi (I)
Ferrari 333SP 003 GLV Brums 88 2:31:37,818 3. SR 1. 1:36,126
4. 8 John Nielsen (DK)
Casper Elgaard (DK)
Panoz LMP-1 Roadster S 002 Team Den Bla Avis 87 2:31:20,992 4. SR 3. 1:36,624
5. 21 Earl Goddard (ZA)
Soheil Ayari (F)
GMS LMP1 BMW 001 Team Durango 87 2:31:34,839 5. SR 5. 1:37,587
6. 76 Stanley Dickens (S)
Fredrik Ekblom (S)
Lola B2K/40 Nissan HU06 Sportscar Racing Team Sweden 85 2:31:21,961 1. SRL 8. 1:41,648
7. 63 Peter Owen (GB)
Mark Smithson (GB)
Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 03 Redman Bright 84 2:31:11,658 2. SRL 9. 1:42,159
8. 71 Simon Wiseman (GB)
"Frederico Careca" (GB)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-99 Alfa Romeo 006 Project 2000 83 2:31:26,969 3. SRL 10. 1:44,464
9. 18 Robin Smith (GB)
Dan Schryvers (USA)
Matrix XP Simpson Engineering 79 2:31:26,031 6. SR 7. 2:17,184
10. 83 Riaan Botma (ZA)
Sarel van der Merwe (ZA)
Chevrolet Camaro V8 Botma Sport 78 2:31:54,254 1. V8 12. 1:44,087
11. 91 Donovan Roscoe (ZA)
Wotjek Pieron (ZA)
Shelby-Dodge VSP Can-Am 010 D. Roscoe 76 2:31:17,450 1. VSP 18. 1:50,554
12. 81 Larry Wilford (ZA)
Terry Wilford (ZA)
Franco di Matteo (ZA)
Ford Mustang V8 L. Wilford Motorsport 76 2:32:09,307 2. V8 13. 1:45,078
13. 95 Wesley Grogor (ZA)
Jordan Grogor (ZA)
Shelby-Dodge VSP Can-Am 062 W. Groger 75 2:31:57,152 2. VSP 22. 1:52,405
14. 72 Ranieri Randaccio (I)
Massimo Perazza (I)
Lucchini SR2000 Alfa Romeo 141 SCI 75 2:32:09,208 4. SRL 11. 1:45,135
15. 94 Harry Roscoe (ZA)
Richard Wood (ZA)
Paul Keates (ZA)
Shelby-Dodge VSP Can-Am 044 R. Wood 75 2:32:14,584 3. VSP 23. 1:52,777
16. 92 Colin Frost (ZA)
Damien Frost (ZA)
DNS - Tony Troskie (ZA)
Shelby-Dodge VSP Can-Am 050 C. Frost Racing 74 2:31:11,169 4. VSP 25. 1:54,938
17. 80 Francois Gerber (ZA)
Patrick Seddon (ZA)
Ford Mustang V8 Seddon Racing 70 2:31:38,642 3. V8 16. 1:48,554
Did not finish:
96 Mark Attieh (ZA)
Neville Jordan (ZA)
Chris Coetzer (ZA) - DND
Shelby-Dodge VSP Can-Am 053 N. Jordan 52 1:49:03,155/Fuel Pump VSP 21. 1:52,335
84 Willie Hepburn (ZA)
Martin Van Zummeren (ZA)
Chevrolet Camaro V8 W. Hepburn Racing 38 1:28:31,729/Rear Axle V8 14. 1:46,441
85 Pierre de Waal (ZA)
Roelf Du Plessis (ZA)
Chevrolet Camaro V8 P De Waal 34 1:23:11,278/Engine V8 17. 1:48,958
93 Neil Lobb (ZA)
Clive Kennerley (ZA)
James Kennerley (ZA) - DND
Shelby-Dodge VSP Can-Am 066 DK Woodcraft Office Furniture 34 1:09:44,267/Clutch VSP 20. 1:51,271
82 Hennie Groenewald (ZA)
Derek van Blerk (ZA)
Ford Mustang V8 Van Blerk Racing 33 1:26:29,319/Engine V8 15. 1:46,492
97 Bernard Tilanus (ZA)
Michael Fergusson (ZA)
Shelby-Dodge VSP Can-Am 003 M. Fergusson 15 1:08:48,493/Overheating VSP 24. 1:53,800
22 Lilian Bryner (CH)
Angelo Zadra (I)
Enzo Calderari (CH) - DND
Ferrari 333SP 029 BMS Scuderia Italia 12 1:01:35,877/Stuck Throtte SR 6. 1:38,651
90 Alan Eve (ZA)
George Ferreira (ZA) - DND
Shelby-Dodge VSP Can-Am 058 Alan Eve 8 0:39:48,141/Fuel Pump VSP 19. 1:51,024
In entry list only:
15 Franz Konrad (A) Lola B2K/10 Ford HU04 Konrad Motorsport SR
54 Piergiuseppe Peroni (I)
Mauro Prospero (I)
Lucchini SR2-99 Alfa Romeo 139 Siliprandi SRL
58 Owen Mildenhall (GB) Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 02/99 Schroder Motorsport SRL
60 Salvatore Ronca (I)
Filippo Francioni (I)
Lucchini SR2000 Alfa Romeo 142 Lucchini Engineering SRL

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 2.10.2005