World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.


2004 2005 2006 2007 Drivers LMS (info)

Le Mans Endurance Series 2005


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 17.4.2005 1000 km Spa B 47 47 22
2 10.7.2005 1000 km Monza I 44 43 24
3 13.8.2005 1000 km Silverstone GB 48 46 35
4 4.9.2005 1000 km Nürburgring D 44 44 32
5 13.11.2005 1000 km Istanbul TR 34 33 25

WSRP Home Page

Le Mans Endurance Series Round: 1

1000 km Spa

1000 km of Spa, Spa-Francorchamps Date: 17.4.2005

Practiced:47(LMP1 - 10, LMP2 - 12, GT1 - 9, GT2 - 16)
Started:47(LMP1 - 10, LMP2 - 12, GT1 - 9, GT2 - 16)
Classified:22(LMP1 - 4, LMP2 - 6, GT1 - 3, GT2 - 9)

Circuit lenght: 6,976 km Race distance: 920,832 km Winner's average speed: 153,129 km/h

3 full-course cautions for 36 laps
stopped on 6 hour rule, scheduled for 144 laps (= 1004.544 kms)

3 non-qualifying practice sessions held for a total of 180 minutes on 15-16/4
1 qualifying session held for a total of 20 minutes on 16/4
20 minute pre-race warm-up held

Fastest lap:Hayanari ShimodaNo. 15Zytek 04S2:10,27192,781 km/h(lap 90)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 15 John Nielsen (DK)
Hayanari Shimoda (J)
Casper Elgaard (DK)
Zytek 04S 03 Zytek Motorsport 132 6:00:48,389 1. LMP1 3. 2:22,156
2. 17 Jean-Christophe Boullion (F)
Emmanuel Collard (F)
Erik Comas (F)
Pescarolo C60 Hybrid Judd 3 Pescarolo Sport 131 6:02:45,225 2. LMP1 1. 2:21,076
3. 8 Rob Barff (GB)
Martin Short (GB)
Vanina Ickx (B)
Dallara LMP Judd DO 006 Rollcentre Racing 127 6:01:32,213 3. LMP1 6. 2:24,215
4. 5 Ryou Michigami (J)
Juichi Wakisaka (J)
Seiji Ara (J)
Dome S101 HB Mugen 05 Jim Gainer International 126 6:01:08,291 4. LMP1 7. 2:25,886
5. 39 Bob Berridge (GB)
Peter Owen (GB)
Gareth Evans (GB)
Lola B05/40 AER HU01 Chamberlain-Synergy Motorsport 124 6:02:04,924 1. LMP2 20. 2:35,787
6. 52 Fabrizio Gollin (I)
Miguel Ramos (P)
Matteo Cressoni (I)
Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000112886 (04) BMS Scuderia Italia 123 6:02:14,651 1. GT1 25. 2:40,837
7. 31 Christophe Tinseau (F)
Christophe Pillon (CH)
Ni Amorim (P)
Courage C65 Mecachrome 8 Del Bello Noel 121 6:02:11,983 2. LMP2 17. 2:33,546
8. 81 Warren Hughes (GB)
Jonny Kane (GB)
DNS - Lawrence Tomlinson (GB)
TVR Tuscan T400R SDLGA18A528001249 Team LNT 120 6:01:06,592 1. GT2 33. 2:45,223
9. 61 Christophe Bouchut (F)
Nikolaj Fomenko (RUS)
Alex Vassiliev (RUS)
Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000113136 (03) Convers Team 120 6:02:49,944 2. GT1 18. 2:35,470
10. 82 Marc Hynes (GB)
Patrick Pearce (GB)
Jason Templeman (GB)
TVR Tuscan T400R SDTLA18A33B001104 Team LNT 119 6:02:58,909 2. GT2 38. 2:46,759
11. 76 Franco Groppi (I)
Joël Camathias (CH)
Luigi Moccia (I)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z5S693061 Autorlando Sport 119 6:02:59,385 3. GT2 39. 2:47,255
12. 83 Horst Felbermayr, Jr. (A)
Philip Collin (USA)
Horst Felbermayr (A)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z4S693080 Seikel Motorsport 117 6:01:15,717 4. GT2 42. 2:48,348
13. 99 Fabio Babini (I)
Gabrio Rosa (I)
Luca Drudi (I)
Ferrari 360 Modena GTC F131GTC2050 GPC Sport 117 6:01:17,701 5. GT2 34. 2:45,225
14. 51 Christian Pescatori (I)
Toni Seiler (CH)
Michele Bartyan (I)
Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000108391 (09) BMS Scuderia Italia 117 6:01:18,151 3. GT1 26. 2:41,680
15. 73 Christian Lefort (B)
Yves Lambert (B)
Markus Palttala (SF)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z5S693069 Ice Pol Racing Team 116 6:01:22,377 6. GT2 36. 2:46,258
16. 20 Marc Rostan (F)
Jean-Philippe Peugeot (F)
Pierre Bruneau (F)
Pilbeam MP91 JPX MP84-02=>MP91-04 Bruneau Pierre 115 6:03:03,354 3. LMP2 21. 2:36,208
17. 95 Richard Stanton (GB)
Daniel Eagling (GB)
John Hartshorne (GB)
TVR Tuscan T400R SDLGA18A11B001227 Racesport Peninsula TVR 113 6:01:23,319 7. GT2 41. 2:47,905
18. 25 Thomas Erdos (BR)
Mike Newton (GB)
MG Lola EX264 HU03 RML 113 6:03:08,998 4. LMP2 9. 2:28,349
19. 79 Niki Leutwiler (CH)
Jens Petersen (D)
Jan-Dirk Lueders (D)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z2S692087 JP Racing 113 6:03:20,514 8. GT2 45. 2:51,144
20. 46 Sébastien Ugeux (B)
Mauro Prospero (I)
Lucchini SR2001/2 Alfa Romeo 145 Scuderia Villorba Corse 111 6:02:37,565 5. LMP2 28. 2:43,483
21. 36 Vincent Vosse (B)
Claude-Yves Gosselin (F)
Karim Ojjea (UAE)
Courage C65 Ford 7 Paul Belmondo Racing 105 6:01:42,440 6. LMP2 10. 2:28,757
22. 84 Sylvain Noël (F)
Bruno Houzelot (F)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z2S692078 Bernard Jubin 104 6:03:37,850 9. GT2 40. 2:47,781
Not classified:
65 Ricky Cole (GB)
Rick Sutherland (USA)
Gian Maria Gabbiani (I)
Saleen S7-R 010R Graham Nash Motorsport 89 6:01:42,694 4. GT1 37. 2:46,344
Did not finish:
7 Nicolas Minassian (F)
Jamie Campbell-Walter (GB)
DBA 03S Judd 01 Creation Autosportif 115 5:25:39,498/Accident damage LMP1 2. 2:21,095
4 Stéphane Ortelli (F)
Jean-Marc Gounon (F)
Audi R8 603 Audi Playstation Oreca 109 5:01:04,592/Accident damage LMP1 4. 2:23,238
28 Ranieri Randaccio (I)
Fabio Mancini (I)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-2001 Nicholson-McLaren 012 Ranieri Randaccio 98 5:48:51,713/Accident LMP2 24. 2:40,684
93 Andrew Kirkaldy (GB)
Nathan Kinch (GB)
Ferrari 360 Modena GT F131GT2016 Scuderia Ecosse 98 5:30:05,514/Oil pressure GT2 32. 2:45,175
18 Michael Krumm (D)
Andrew Thompson (GB)
João Barbosa (P) - DND
Dallara LMP Nissan DO 004 Rollcentre Racing 96 4:25:03,219/Accident LMP1 11. 2:28,857
37 Didier André (F)
Paul Belmondo (F)
Romain Iannetta (F)
Courage C65 Ford 6 Paul Belmondo Racing 89 4:26:18,705/Engine LMP2 12. 2:29,739
35 Loic Deman (B)
Val Hillebrand (NL)
Jean-Francois Leroch (F)
Courage C65 Judd 11 Renstal de Bokkenrijders 86 4:53:04,823/Accident LMP2 13. 2:32,073
91 Xavier Pompidou (F)
Adam Jones (GB)
Yutaka Yamagishi (J)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z1S692081 T2M Motorsport 85 4:21:03,916/Accident GT2 35. 2:45,979
89 Pierre Ehret (D)
Lars Nielsen (DK)
Thorkild Thyrring (DK) - DND
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z5S693067 Sebah Automotive 83 4:23:34,336/Gear selector GT2 43. 2:48,646
66 Stéphane Lemeret (B)
Matteo Bobbi (I)
Paolo Ruberti (I) - DND
Saleen S7-R 015R Graham Nash Motorsport 76 3:44:56,186/Ou of fuel GT1 23. 2:39,825
53 Eric van de Poele (B)
Wolfgang Kaufmann (D)
Porsche 996 Turbo AL001-GT A-Level Engineering 64 3:47:18,799/Overheating GT1 29. 2:43,814
56 Benjamin Leuenberger (CH)
Pierre Perret (F)
Jean Baptiste Emeric (F)
Chrysler Viper GTS-R C9 Paul Belmondo Racing 63 3:29:33,608/Gearbox GT1 27. 2:43,270
6 Jan Magnussen (DK)
Justin Keen (GB) - DND
Jens Moller (DK) - DND
Lister Storm LMP LS1 Lister Racing 51 2:27:46,885/Gearbox LMP1 5. 2:24,135
98 Giovanni Lavaggi (I)
Paul Daniels (GB)
David Gooding (GB) - DND
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z2S692105 James Watt Automotive 43 2:21:16,170/Accident GT2 44. 2:49,501
88 Jonathan Cocker (GB)
Tim Sugden (GB)
Porsche 996 GT3-R WPOZZZ99ZYS692079 Gruppe M Racing 39 2:03:11,061/Engine GT2 30. 2:44,242
85 Peter Van Merksteijn (NL)
Frans Munsterhuis (NL) - DND
Spyker C8 Spyder GT2 R XL9CD31G55Z363054 Spyker Squadron 31 1:42:34,147/Accident GT2 46. 2:53,324
9 Haruki Kurosawa (J)
John Stack (GB) - DND
Sam Hignett (GB) - DND
Zytek 04S 02 Team Jota 28 1:10:05,479/Accident LMP1 8. 2:28,340
67 TomᚠEnge (CZ)
Robert Pergl (CZ)
Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000107617 (01) MenX 26 1:10:59,580/Accident GT1 22. 2:38,076
96 Michael Vergers (NL)
Juan Barazi (DK)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z4S693082 IN2 Racing 26 1:14:27,450/Accident GT2 31. 2:44,883
45 Mirko Savoldi (I)
Piergiuseppe Peroni (I)
Lucchini LMP2/04 Judd 152 Lucchini Engineering 24 1:09:43,991/Accident LMP2 14. 2:32,273
68 Peter Kutemann (NL)
Antoine Gosse (F)
Hans Hugenholtz (NL) - DND
Ferrari 575 Maranello GTC F131MGT2204 JMB Racing 23 1:10:01,866/Accident GT1 47. no time
13 Jonathan Cochet (F)
Alexander Frei (CH) - DND
Christian Vann (GB) - DND
Courage C60 Hybrid Judd 5 Courage Competition 20 0:54:08,379/Accident LMP1 15. 2:32,689
21 Jean-Philippe Belloc (F)
Jean-Luc Maury-Laribiére (F) - DND
Baston Breire - DND
Courage C65 Mecachrome 10 Del Bello Noel 14 0:40:05,715/Gearbox LMP2 19. 2:35,781
30 Harold Primat (CH)
Gregor Fisken (GB) - DND
Phillip Bennett (GB) - DND
Courage C65 Judd 14 Kruse Motorsport 8 0:21:30,996/Gearbox LMP2 16. 2:33,271
In entry list:
41 William Binnie (GB)
Robert Julien (CDN)
Adam Sharpe (GB)
Lola B05/40 Nicholson-McLaren HU02 Binnie Motorsports LMP2
54 xxx Porsche 996 Turbo AL002-GT A-Level Engineering GT1
57 Didier Sommereau (F)
Jean-Michel Papolla (F)
Romain Iannetta (F)
Chrysler Viper GTS-R C25 Paul Belmondo Racing GT1
62 Mike Hezemans (NL)
Anthony Kumpen (B)
Bert Longin (B)
Chevrolet Corvette C5-R 011 GLPK Carsport GT1
69 xxx Ferrari 575 Maranello GTC JMB Racing GT1
70 Steeve Hiesse (F) Ferrari 360 Modena GT F131GT2040 Auto Palace GT2

Top of page

Le Mans Endurance Series Round: 2

1000 km Monza

1000 Km di Monza, Autodromo Nazionale di Monza Date: 10.7.2005

Practiced:44(LMP1 - 8, LMP2 - 12, GT1 - 10, GT2 - 14)
Started:43(LMP1 - 8, LMP2 - 12, GT1 - 10, GT2 - 13)
Classified:24(LMP1 - 7, LMP2 - 4, GT1 - 6, GT2 - 7)

Circuit lenght: 5,793 km Race distance: 1002,189 km Winner's average speed: 198,756 km/h

3 non-qualifying practice sessions held for a total of 180 minutes on 8-9/7
1 qualifying session held for a total of 40 minutes on 9/7
20 minute pre-race warm-up held

Fastest lap:Hayanari ShimodaNo. 15Zytek 04S1:39,437209,729 km/h(lap 25)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 17 Emmanuel Collard (F)
Jean-Christophe Boullion (F)
Pescarolo C60 Hybrid Judd 4 Pescarolo Sport 173 5:02:32,220 1. LMP1 3. 1:38,765
2. 9 Haruki Kurosawa (J)
John Stack (GB)
Sam Hignett (GB)
Zytek 04S 02 Team Jota 168 5:03:45,439 2. LMP1 4. 1:39,826
3. 8 João Barbosa (P)
Martin Short (GB)
Vanina Ickx (B)
Dallara LMP Judd DO 006 Rollcentre Racing 166 5:04:09,028 3. LMP1 8. 1:41,711
4. 36 Vincent Vosse (B)
Claude-Yves Gosselin (F)
Karim Ojjea (UAE)
Courage C65 Ford 7 Paul Belmondo Racing 165 5:04:31,119 1. LMP2 9. 1:41,814
5. 39 Gareth Evans (GB)
Peter Owen (GB)
Bob Berridge (GB)
Lola B05/40 AER HU01 Chamberlain-Synergy Motorsport 164 5:03:57,404 2. LMP2 7. 1:41,288
6. 13 Jean-Marc Gounon (F)
Alexander Frei (CH)
Christian Vann (GB)
Courage C60 Hybrid Judd 5 Courage Competition 161 5:02:39,654 4. LMP1 5. 1:39,832
7. 7 Nicolas Minassian (F)
Jamie Campbell-Walter (GB)
DBA 03S Judd 01 Creation Autosportif 160 5:02:39,920 5. LMP1 2. 1:38,411
8. 51 Christian Pescatori (I)
Toni Seiler (CH)
Michele Bartyan (I)
Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000108391 (09) BMS Scuderia Italia 158 5:03:32,532 1. GT1 22. 1:47,744
9. 67 TomᚠEnge (CZ)
Robert Pergl (CZ)
Jaroslav Janiš (CZ)
Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000107617 (01) MenX 158 5:04:17,710 2. GT1 21. 1:47,142
10. 15 Hayanari Shimoda (J)
Tom Chilton (GB)
Zytek 04S 03 Zytek Motorsport 157 5:02:48,444 6. LMP1 1. 1:37,938
11. 25 Thomas Erdos (BR)
Mike Newton (GB)
MG Lola EX264 HU03 RML 157 5:04:33,128 3. LMP2 12. 1:42,028
12. 61 Christophe Bouchut (F)
Alex Vassiliev (RUS)
Nikolaj Fomenko (RUS)
Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000113136 (03) Convers Team 156 5:03:03,882 3. GT1 18. 1:46,587
13. 10 Jan Lammers (NL)
Beppe Gabbiani (I)
Filipe Ortiz (BOL)
Dome S101 Judd 03 Racing for Holland 154 5:03:20,702 7. LMP1 11. 1:42,000
14. 52 Matteo Cressoni (I)
Fabrizio Gollin (I)
Antonio Coimbra (P)
Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000114946 (10) BMS Scuderia Italia 154 5:04:00,299 4. GT1 17. 1:46,175
15. 90 Marc Lieb (D)
Xavier Pompidou (F)
Porsche 996 GT3-R WPOZZZ99ZYS692105 Sebah Automotive 151 5:04:00,119 1. GT2 32. 1:53,109
16. 93 Andrew Kirkaldy (GB)
Nathan Kinch (GB)
Ferrari 360 Modena GT F131GT2016 Scuderia Ecosse 149 5:02:54,613 2. GT2 30. 1:51,604
17. 83 Horst Felbermayr, Jr. (A)
Philip Collin (USA)
Horst Felbermayr (A)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z4S693080 Seikel Motorsport 147 5:03:16,824 3. GT2 40. 1:56,072
18. 73 Christian Lefort (B)
Yves Lambert (B)
Markus Palttala (SF)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z5S693069 Ice Pol Racing Team 147 5:03:39,771 4. GT2 43. no time
19. 79 Oliver Mathai (D)
Jens Petersen (D)
Jan-Dirk Lueders (D)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z2S692087 JP Racing 144 5:02:43,389 5. GT2 38. 1:55,734
20. 98 Thierry Stépec (F)
Paul Daniels (GB)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z2S692105 James Watt Automotive 141 5:02:53,256 6. GT2 41. 2:01,126
21. 68 Peter Kutemann (NL)
Antoine Gosse (F)
Hans Hugenholtz (NL)
Ferrari 575 Maranello GTC F131MGT2204 JMB Racing 138 5:04:26,440 5. GT1 33. 1:53,396
22. 46 Denny Zardo (I)
Mauro Prospero (I)
Lucchini SR2001/2 Alfa Romeo 145 Scuderia Villorba Corse 132 5:03:48,898 4. LMP2 24. 1:48,942
23. 89 Pierre Ehret (D)
Thorkild Thyrring (DK)
Lars Nielsen (DK)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z5S693067 Sebah Automotive 131 5:04:12,462 7. GT2 35. 1:54,157
24. 53 Wolfgang Kaufmann (D)
Marcel Tiemann (D)
Porsche 996 Turbo AL001-GT A-Level Engineering 127 5:03:38,206 6. GT1 27. 1:50,289
Did not finish:
64 Peter Kox (NL)
Norman Simon (D)
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT JLOC (Japan Lamborghini Ownership Club) 133 4:13:05,763/Engine GT1 23. 1:48,226
30 Michael Vergers (NL)
Juan Barazi (DK)
Phillip Bennett (GB)
Courage C65 Judd 14 Kruse Motorsport 122 4:07:57,668/Engine LMP2 13. 1:42,533
97 Charoensukhawatana Nattavude (TH)
Inthraphuvasak Vutthikorn (TH)
Sontaya Kunplome (TH)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z2S692095 Tech 9 Motorsport 121 4:17:42,282/Engine GT2 39. 1:56,064
57 Romain Iannetta (F)
Jean-Michel Papolla (F)
Didier Sommereau (F)
Chrysler Viper GTS-R C25 Paul Belmondo Racing 116 4:06:51,889/Accident GT1 42. 1:51,773
76 Mike Rockenfeller (D)
Franco Groppi (I)
Luigi Moccia (I)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z4S693088 Autorlando Sport 94 3:10:53,014/Clutch GT2 29. 1:51,332
63 Marco Apicella (I)
Hisashi Wada (J)
Kouji Yamanishi (J)
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT ZA9BC10E0 LA01062 JLOC (Japan Lamborghini Ownership Club) 85 2:44:33,210/Engine GT1 26. 1:49,977
88 Jonathan Cocker (GB)
Tim Sugden (GB)
Porsche 996 GT3-R WPOZZZ99ZYS692079 Gruppe M Racing 82 2:45:08,251/Suspension GT2 37. 1:54,467
31 Christophe Tinseau (F)
Bastien Briere (F)
Ni Amorim (P) - DND
Courage C65 Mecachrome 8 Del Bello Noel 75 2:20:43,759/Engine LMP2 15. 1:44,309
27 Didier Theys (B)
Fredy Lienhard (CH)
Lola B05/40 Judd HU06 Horag Lista Racing 63 2:01:01,900/Wheel LMP2 14. 1:43,109
45 Piergiuseppe Peroni (I)
Mirko Savoldi (I)
Lucchini LMP2/04 Judd 152 Lucchini Engineering 61 2:09:28,833/Alternator LMP2 10. 1:41,877
28 Ranieri Randaccio (I)
Fabio Mancini (I)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-2001 Nicholson-McLaren 012 Ranieri Randaccio 56 1:53:48,862/Clutch LMP2 25. 1:49,227
56 Benjamin Leuenberger (CH)
Pierre Perret (F)
Karim Ajlani (CH)
Chrysler Viper GTS-R C9 Paul Belmondo Racing 53 1:55:33,305/Gearbox GT1 28. 1:50,361
20 Marc Rostan (F)
Jean-Philippe Peugeot (F) - DND
Pierre Bruneau (F) - DND
Pilbeam MP93 JPX 01-PB Bruneau Pierre 45 1:25:38,677/Engine LMP2 20. 1:46,839
86 Mathew Marsh (GB)
Darryl O'Young (HK) - DND
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z4S693074 Noble Group - Gruppe M Racing 45 1:33:45,280/Spin GT2 36. 1:54,414
81 Warren Hughes (GB)
Jonny Kane (GB) - DND
TVR Tuscan T400R SDLGA18A528001249 Team LNT 26 0:50:49,784/Engine GT2 34. 1:53,851
5 Alex Caffi (I)
Michele Serafini (I)
Leonardo Maddalena (I) - DND
Promec PJ119 Judd 1 GP Racing 25 1:43:50,210/Spin LMP1 19. 1:46,593
37 Didier André (F)
Paul Belmondo (F) - DND
Courage C65 Ford 6 Paul Belmondo Racing 21 0:37:17,333/Out of fuel LMP2 6. 1:41,111
99 Gabrio Rosa (I)
Fabio Babini (I) - DND
Luca Drudi (I) - DND
Ferrari 360 Modena GTC F131GTC2050 GPC Sport 20 0:39:53,886/Accident GT2 31. 1:52,496
41 Adam Sharpe (GB)
William Binnie (GB) - DND
Robert Julien (CDN) - DND
Lola B05/40 NME HU02 Binnie Motorsports 7 0:13:52,501/Engine LMP2 16. 1:45,448
Did not start:
82 Marc Hynes (GB)
Patrick Pearce (GB)
Lawrence Tomlinson (GB)
TVR Tuscan T400R SDTLA18A33B001104 Team LNT Engine GT2 44. no time
In entry list:
4 Stéphane Ortelli (F)
Jean-Marc Gounon (F)
Audi R8 603 Audi Playstation Team Oreca LMP1
6 Jens Moller (DK)
Jan Magnussen (DK)
Lister Storm LMP LS1 Lister Racing LMP1
21 Jean-Philippe Belloc (F)
Jean-Luc Maury-Laribiére (F)
Bastien Briere (F)
Courage C65 Mecachrome 10 Del Bello Noel LMP2
35 Loic Deman (B)
Val Hillebrand (NL)
Jean-Francois Leroch (F)
Courage C65 Judd 16 G-Force LMP2
65 Ettore Bonaldi (I) Saleen S7-R 010R Graham Nash Motorsport GT1
66 Roland Bervillé (F)
Philippe Alméras (F)
Paolo Ruberti (I)
Saleen S7-R 015R Graham Nash Motorsport GT1
70 Steeve Hiesse (F) Ferrari 360 Modena GT F131GT2040 Auto Palace GT2
84 Thierry Stépec (F)
Bruno Houzelot (F)
Henri Hassid (F)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z2S692078 Bernard Jubin GT2
91 Yutaka Yamagishi (J)
Adam Jones (GB)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z1S692081 T2M Motorsport GT2
95 Richard Stanton (GB)
Daniel Eagling (GB)
John Hartshorne (GB)
TVR Tuscan T400R SDLGA18A11B001227 Racesport GT2
96 Michael Vergers (NL)
Juan Barazi (DK)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z4S693082 IN2 Racing GT2

Top of page

Le Mans Endurance Series Round: 3

1000 km Silverstone

1000 km of Silverstone, Silverstone Grand Prix Date: 13.8.2005

Practiced:48(LMP1 - 11, LMP2 - 12, GT1 - 10, GT2 - 15)
Started:46(LMP1 - 11, LMP2 - 11, GT1 - 9, GT2 - 15)
Classified:35(LMP1 - 8, LMP2 - 8, GT1 - 8, GT2 - 11)

Circuit lenght: 5,140 km Race distance: 776,177 km Winner's average speed: 132,626 km/h

7 full-course cautions for 39 laps, 116 minutes
stopped at 22:00 on 6 hour rule, race started at 16:07 and stopped 2 minutes earlier

4 non-qualifying practice sessions held for a total of 240 minutes on 12/8
1 qualifying sessions held for a total of 40 minutes on 13/8

Fastest lap:Stéphane OrtelliNo. 4Audi R81:53,635162,833 km/h(lap 149)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 4 Allan McNish (GB)
Stéphane Ortelli (F)
Audi R8 603 Audi Playstation Team Oreca 151 5:51:09,527 1. LMP1 4. 1:36,551
2. 7 Nicolas Minassian (F)
Jamie Campbell-Walter (GB)
DBA 03S Judd 01 Creation Autosportif 151 5:51:16,096 2. LMP1 1. 1:34,562
3. 8 João Barbosa (P)
Martin Short (GB)
Vanina Ickx (B)
Dallara LMP Judd DO 006 Rollcentre Racing 144 5:52:35,967 3. LMP1 9. 1:39,587
4. 36 Vincent Vosse (B)
Claude-Yves Gosselin (F)
Karim Ojjea (UAE)
Courage C65 Ford 7 Paul Belmondo Racing 143 5:52:43,741 1. LMP2 13. 1:41,125
5. 67 Peter Kox (NL)
Robert Pergl (CZ)
Jaroslav Janiš (CZ)
Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000107617 (01) Menx 143 5:52:44,749 1. GT1 24. 1:46,639
6. 9 Haruki Kurosawa (J)
John Stack (GB)
Sam Hignett (GB)
Zytek 04S 02 Team Jota 142 5:52:10,188 4. LMP1 5. 1:37,422
7. 61 Christophe Bouchut (F)
Alex Vassiliev (RUS)
Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000113136 (03) Convers Team 142 5:53:09,124 2. GT1 21. 1:46,054
8. 30 Michael Vergers (NL)
Juan Barazi (DK)
Phillip Bennett (GB)
Courage C65 Judd 14 Kruse Motorsport 141 5:51:27,729 2. LMP2 11. 1:40,292
9. 90 Xavier Pompidou (F)
Marc Lieb (D)
Porsche 996 GT3-R WPOZZZ99ZYS692105 Sebah Automotive 141 5:51:42,189 1. GT2 35. 1:53,176
10. 25 Thomas Erdos (BR)
Mike Newton (GB)
MG Lola EX264 HU03 RML 141 5:51:48,020 3. LMP2 7. 1:38,722
11. 15 Tom Chilton (GB)
Hayanari Shimoda (J)
Zytek 04S 03 Zytek Motorsport 141 5:52:03,595 5. LMP1 2. 1:36,314
12. 53 Wolfgang Kaufmann (D)
Marcel Tiemann (D)
Porsche 996 Bi-Turbo AL001-GT A-Level Engineering 141 5:52:12,459 3. GT1 30. 1:51,484
13. 27 Didier Theys (B)
Fredy Lienhard (CH)
Lola B05/40 Judd HU06 Horag Lista Racing 141 5:52:12,783 4. LMP2 18. 1:42,970
14. 13 Jonathan Cochet (F)
Christian Vann (GB)
Alexander Frei (CH)
Courage C60 Hybrid Judd 5 Courage Competition 140 5:51:36,703 6. LMP1 6. 1:38,488
15. 62 Marc Goossens (B)
Darren Turner (GB)
Nikolaj Fomenko (RUS)
Aston Martin DBR9 101 Convers Team 138 5:51:20,186 4. GT1 23. 1:46,217
16. 76 Mike Rockenfeller (D)
Franco Groppi (I)
Luigi Moccia (I)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z5S693061 Autorlando Sport 138 5:51:37,708 2. GT2 32. 1:52,253
17. 52 Matteo Malucelli (I)
Matteo Cressoni (I)
Miguel Ramos (P)
Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000114946 (10) BMS Scuderia Italia 138 5:51:57,114 5. GT1 26. 1:48,347
18. 6 Justin Keen (GB)
Jens Moller (DK)
Lister Storm LMP Hybrid LS1 Lister Racing 138 5:52:19,769 7. LMP1 16. 1:42,529
19. 39 Bob Berridge (GB)
Gareth Evans (GB)
Lola B05/40 AER HU01 Chamberlain-Synergy Motorsport 138 5:52:28,959 5. LMP2 15. 1:41,471
20. 89 Lars Nielsen (DK)
Thorkild Thyrring (DK)
Pierre Ehret (D)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z5S693067 Sebah Automotive 137 5:52:08,161 3. GT2 46. 1:57,888
21. 93 Andrew Kirkaldy (GB)
Nathan Kinch (GB)
Ferrari 360 Modena GT F131GT2016 Scuderia Ecosse 137 5:52:33,065 4. GT2 31. 1:51,713
22. 73 Markus Palttala (SF)
Yves Lambert (B)
Christian Lefort (B)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z5S693069 Ice Pol Racing Team 136 5:52:04,638 5. GT2 39. 1:54,547
23. 99 Luca Drudi (I)
Fabio Babini (I)
Gabrio Rosa (I)
Ferrari 360 Modena GTC F131GTC2050 GPC Sport 135 5:51:22,252 6. GT2 33. 1:52,267
24. 95 Piers Johnson (GB)
Richard Stanton (GB)
Daniel Eagling (GB)
TVR Tuscan T400R SDLGA18A11B001227 Racesport Peninsula TVR 135 5:52:18,974 7. GT2 43. 1:56,590
25. 51 Christian Pescatori (I)
Michele Bartyan (I)
Toni Seiler (CH)
Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000108391 (09) BMS Scuderia Italia 135 5:52:39,713 6. GT1 25. 1:47,798
26. 20 Marc Rostan (F)
Pierre Bruneau (F)
Jean-Philippe Peugeot (F)
Pilbeam MP93 JPX 01-PB Bruneau Pierre 133 5:52:31,229 6. LMP2 19. 1:43,326
27. 83 Horst Felbermayr, Jr. (A)
Philip Collin (USA)
Horst Felbermayr (A)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z4S693080 Seikel Motorsport 132 5:51:20,130 8. GT2 42. 1:56,036
28. 37 Didier André (F)
Paul Belmondo (F)
Adam Sharpe (GB)
Courage C65 Ford 6 Paul Belmondo Racing 132 5:52:57,916 7. LMP2 14. 1:41,314
29. 79 Jens Petersen (D)
Niki Leutwiler (CH)
Jan-Dirk Lueders (D)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z2S692087 JP Racing 131 5:51:50,403 9. GT2 45. 1:57,652
30. 35 Tim Greaves (GB)
Frank Hahn (B)
Jean-Francois Leroch (F)
Courage C65 Judd 16 G-Force 128 5:51:30,958 8. LMP2 17. 1:42,688
31. 57 Jean-Michel Papolla (F)
Yann Clairay (F)
Didier Sommereau (F)
Chrysler Viper GTS-R C25 Paul Belmondo Racing 127 5:51:45,734 7. GT1 27. 1:50,039
32. 98 Allan Simonsen (DK)
Paul Daniels (GB)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z2S692105 James Watt Automotive 121 5:51:29,183 10. GT2 41. 1:55,281
33. 82 Patrick Pearce (GB)
Marc Hynes (GB)
Lawrence Tomlinson (GB)
TVR Tuscan T400R SDTLA18A33B001104 Team LNT 114 5:52:31,895 11. GT2 34. 1:53,019
34. 17 Jean-Christophe Boullion (F)
Emmanuel Collard (F)
Pescarolo C60 Hybrid Judd 4 Pescarolo Sport 113 5:51:43,740 8. LMP1 3. 1:36,362
35. 65 Ricky Cole (GB)
Ryan Hooker (GB)
Calum Lockie (GB)
Saleen S7-R 010R Graham Nash Motorsport 108 5:52:28,590 8. GT1 28. 1:51,134
Did not finish:
97 Phil Hindley (GB)
Mike Youles (GB)
Peter Cook (GB)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z4S693069c Tech 9 Motorsport 126 5:29:03,181/Engine GT2 47. no time
88 Jonathan Cocker (GB)
Tim Sugden (GB)
Porsche 996 GT3-R WPOZZZ99ZYS692079 Gruppe M Racing 121 5:19:00,104/Accident GT2 40. 1:55,197
41 Sam Hancock (GB)
William Binnie (GB)
Allen Timpany (GB)
Lola B05/40 Nicholson McLaren HU02 Binnie Motorsports 112 5:30:01,065/Engine LMP2 10. 1:39,661
81 Jonny Kane (GB)
Warren Hughes (GB)
TVR Tuscan T400R SDLGA18A528001249 Team LNT 75 3:30:52,656/Throttle GT2 36. 1:53,535
19 Balba Camino (E)
Amanda Stretton (GB)
Lola B98/10 Judd HU08 Chamberlain-Synergy Motorsport 74 4:16:24,377/Accident LMP1 22. 1:46,202
86 Darryl O'Young (HK)
Mathew Marsh (GB) - DND
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z4S693074 Noble Group-Gruppe M Racing 33 1:27:10,953/Gearbox GT2 38. 1:54,435
22 Del Delaronde (GB)
Edward Morris (GB) - DND
Richard Jones (GB) - DND
Tampolli SR2 RTA-2001 AER 006 Tracsport 31 1:29:07,556/Gearbox LMP2 44. 1:56,848
18 Harold Primat (CH)
Bruce Jouanny (F) - DND
Dallara LMP Judd DO 004 Rollcentre Racing 16 0:37:48,190/Oil pump LMP1 8. 1:39,548
31 Christophe Tinseau (F)
Bastien Briere (F) - DND
Ni Amorim (P) - DND
Courage C65 Mecachrome 8 Del Bello Noel 15 0:55:03,074/Engine LMP2 12. 1:40,717
68 Peter Kutemann (NL)
Antoine Gosse (F) - DND
Hans Hugenholtz (NL) - DND
Ferrari 575 Maranello GTC F131MGT2204 JMB Racing 2 0:06:40,967/Steering GT1 37. 1:54,399
10 Beppe Gabbiani (I)
Filipe Ortiz (BOL) - DND
Dome S101 Judd 03 Racing For Holland 1 0:02:29,934/Accident LMP1 20. 1:43,616
Did not start:
28 Ranieri Randaccio (I)
Matteo Maria Tullio (I)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-2001 Nicholson-McLaren 012 Ranieri Randaccio Gearbox LMP2 29. 1:51,159
56 Benjamin Leuenberger (CH)
Pierre Perret (F)
Karim Ajlani (CH)
Chrysler Viper GTS-R C9 Paul Belmondo Racing Accident GT1
In entry list:
21 Jean-Luc Maury-Laribiére (F) Courage C65 Mecachrome 10 del Bello Racing LMP2
45 Piergiuseppe Peroni (I)
Mirko Savoldi (I)
Lucchini LMP2/04 Judd 152 Lucchini Engineering LMP2
64 xxx Saleen S7-R 015R Graham Nash Motorsport GT1

Top of page

Le Mans Endurance Series Round: 4

1000 km Nürburgring

Internationales ADAC 1000km-Rennen, Le Mans Endurance Series, Nürburgring Grand Prix Kurz Date: 4.9.2005

Practiced:44(LMP1 - 9, LMP2 - 11, GT1 - 9, GT2 - 15)
Started:44(LMP1 - 9, LMP2 - 11, GT1 - 9, GT2 - 15)
Classified:32(LMP1 - 9, LMP2 - 7, GT1 - 7, GT2 - 9)

Circuit lenght: 5,137 km Race distance: 991,441 km Winner's average speed: 164,731 km/h

1 full-course caution, 1 lap
race stopped on 6 hour rule, scheduled for 195 laps (= 1001.715 kms)

3 non-qualifying practice sessions held for a total of 180 minutes on 2-3/9
1 qualifying session held for a total of 20 minutes on 3/9
20 minute pre-race warm-up held

Fastest lap:Nicolas MinassianNo. 7DBA 03S Judd1:46,319177,359 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 15 Hayanari Shimoda (J)
Tom Chilton (GB)
Zytek 04S 03 Zytek Motorsport 193 6:01:06,739 1. LMP1 42. 1:44,275
2. 4 Allan McNish (GB)
Stéphane Ortelli (F)
Audi R8 603 Audi PlayStation Team Oreca 193 6:01:17,506 2. LMP1 3. 1:46,688
3. 7 Nicolas Minassian (F)
Jamie Campbell-Walter (GB)
DBA 03S Judd 01 Creation Autosportif 193 6:01:31,262 3. LMP1 1. 1:44,965
4. 17 Emmanuel Collard (F)
Jean-Christophe Boullion (F)
Pescarolo C60 Hybrid Judd 4 Pescarolo Sport 192 6:02:28,914 4. LMP1 2. 1:45,451
5. 8 João Barbosa (P)
Martin Short (GB)
Vanina Ickx (B)
Dallara LMP Judd DO 006 Rollcentre Racing 187 6:02:03,716 5. LMP1 6. 1:48,840
6. 9 John Stack (GB)
Gregor Fisken (GB)
Sam Hignett (GB)
Zytek 04S 02 Team Jota 185 6:02:51,972 6. LMP1 12. 1:50,305
7. 27 Didier Theys (B)
Eric van de Poele (B)
Lola B05/40 Judd HU06 Horag Lista Racing 184 6:02:28,184 1. LMP2 9. 1:49,782
8. 13 Jonathan Cochet (F)
Christian Vann (GB)
Alexander Frei (CH)
Courage C60 Hybrid Judd 5 Courage Competition 183 6:01:08,048 7. LMP1 4. 1:47,681
9. 62 Darren Turner (GB)
Robert Bell (GB)
DNS - Frédéric Dor (CH)
Aston Martin DBR9 101 Convers Team 179 6:01:40,356 1. GT1 23. 1:55,726
10. 52 Jamie Davies (GB)
Matteo Cressoni (I)
Miguel Ramos (P)
Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000114946 (10) BMS Scuderia Italia 178 6:01:22,842 2. GT1 21. 1:54,922
11. 51 Christian Pescatori (I)
Toni Seiler (CH)
Michele Bartyan (I)
Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000108391 (09) BMS Scuderia Italia 178 6:01:43,497 3. GT1 20. 1:54,881
12. 67 Peter Kox (NL)
Jaroslav Janiš (CZ)
Robert Pergl (CZ)
Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000107617 (01) MenX 178 6:02:08,453 4. GT1 43. no time
13. 37 Didier André (F)
Yann Clairay (F)
Paul Belmondo (F)
Courage C65 Ford 6 Paul Belmondo Racing 178 6:02:44,094 2. LMP2 10. 1:49,820
14. 61 Christophe Bouchut (F)
Alex Vassiliev (RUS)
Nikolaj Fomenko (RUS)
Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000113136 (03) Convers Team 176 6:02:39,896 5. GT1 22. 1:55,030
15. 25 Thomas Erdos (BR)
Mike Newton (GB)
MG Lola EX264 HU03 RML 174 6:02:36,748 3. LMP2 5. 1:48,223
16. 35 David Hart (NL)
Jean-Francois Leroch (F)
Frank Hahn (B)
Courage C65 Judd 16 Renstal de Bokkenrijders 170 6:01:21,474 4. LMP2 18. 1:51,863
17. 90 Marc Lieb (D)
Xavier Pompidou (F)
Porsche 996 GT3-R WPOZZZ99ZYS692105 Sebah Automotive 170 6:02:12,324 1. GT2 31. 2:02,401
18. 85 Jeroen Bleekemolen (NL)
Donny Crevels (NL)
Spyker C8 Spyder GT2 R XL9CD31G55Z363054 Spyker Squadron 169 6:02:52,206 2. GT2 32. 2:02,709
19. 10 Jan Lammers (NL)
Filipe Ortiz (BOL)
Beppe Gabbiani (I)
Dome S101 Judd 02 Racing for Holland 169 6:04:13,818 8. LMP1 13. 1:50,437
20. 76 Luigi Moccia (I)
Joël Camathias (CH)
Franco Groppi (I)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z5S693061 Autorlando Sport 168 6:01:10,950 3. GT2 34. 2:02,925
21. 39 Bob Berridge (GB)
Gareth Evans (GB)
Peter Owen (GB)
Lola B05/40 AER HU01 Chamberlain-Synergy Motorsport 168 6:01:28,880 5. LMP2 17. 1:51,808
22. 21 Romain Iannetta (F)
François Jakubowski (F)
Jean-Luc Maury-Laribiére (F)
Courage C65 Mecachrome (V8) 10 Noel Del Bello 168 6:01:47,861 6. LMP2 16. 1:51,192
23. 93 Andrew Kirkaldy (GB)
Nathan Kinch (GB)
Ferrari 360 Modena GT F131GT2016 Scuderia Ecosse 168 6:01:48,004 4. GT2 28. 2:00,529
24. 73 Markus Palttala (SF)
Christian Lefort (B)
Yves Lambert (B)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z5S693069 Ice Pol Racing Team 166 6:02:27,197 5. GT2 35. 2:02,994
25. 31 Loic Deman (B)
Ni Amorim (P)
Christophe Tinseau (F)
Courage C65 Mecachrome (V8) 8 Noel Del Bello 164 6:02:30,382 7. LMP2 19. 1:52,223
26. 95 Piers Johnson (GB)
Richard Stanton (GB)
TVR Tuscan T400R SDLGA18A11B001227 Racesport Peninsula TVR 164 6:02:50,666 6. GT2 39. 2:04,878
27. 89 Lars Nielsen (DK)
Thorkild Thyrring (DK)
Pierre Ehret (D)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z5S693067 Sebah Automotive 163 6:01:47,323 7. GT2 36. 2:03,481
28. 88 Mathew Marsh (GB)
Darryl O'Young (HK)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z4S693074 Noble Group - Gruppe M Racing 155 6:01:22,925 8. GT2 33. 2:02,736
29. 56 Benjamin Leuenberger (CH)
Karim Ajlani (CH)
Pierre Perret (F)
Chrysler Viper GTS-R C9 Paul Belmondo Racing 154 6:02:06,733 6. GT1 24. 1:59,490
30. 57 Kurt Mollekens (B)
Didier Sommereau (F)
Jean-Michel Papolla (F)
Chrysler Viper GTS-R C25 Paul Belmondo Racing 154 6:02:06,960 7. GT1 26. 1:59,695
31. 18 Harold Primat (CH)
Bruce Jouanny (F)
Dallara LMP Judd DO 004 Rollcentre Racing 153 6:01:13,869 9. LMP1 8. 1:49,410
32. 97 Phil Keen (GB)
Oliver Bryant (GB)
Peter Cook (GB)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z4S693069c Tech 9 Motorsport 144 6:02:39,951 9. GT2 38. 2:04,292
Not classified:
36 Vincent Vosse (B)
Claude-Yves Gosselin (F)
Karim Ojjea (UAE)
Courage C65 Ford 7 Paul Belmondo Racing 166 6:01:38,841/Finished in pits LMP2 15. 1:50,736
41 Sam Hancock (GB)
William Binnie (GB)
Allen Timpany (GB)
Lola B05/40 Nicholson McLaren HU02 Binnie Motorsports 116 6:03:26,258 LMP2 7. 1:49,194
98 Allan Simonsen (DK)
Paul Daniels (GB)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z2S692105 James Watt Automotive 111 6:02:01,975 GT2 37. 2:04,130
Did not finish:
99 Fabio Babini (I)
Luca Drudi (I)
Gabrio Rosa (I)
Ferrari 360 Modena GTC F131GTC2050 GPC Sport 134 4:44:52,790/Spin GT2 27. 2:00,125
79 Jens Petersen (D)
Jan-Dirk Lueders (D)
Niki Leutwiler (CH)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z2S692087 JP Racing 117 5:20:57,127/Tyre GT2 40. 2:05,709
81 Warren Hughes (GB)
Jonny Kane (GB)
TVR Tuscan T400R SDLGA18A528001249 Team LNT 104 3:52:48,423/Suspension GT2 29. 2:02,234
83 Horst Felbermayr, Jr. (A)
Philip Collin (USA)
Horst Felbermayr (A)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z4S693080 Seikel Motorsport 94 3:28:17,472/Gearbox GT2 41. 2:06,146
68 Peter Kutemann (NL)
Stéphane Daoudi (F)
Antoine Gosse (F)
Ferrari 575 Maranello GTC F131MGT2204 JMB Racing 83 3:01:59,053/Suspension GT1 25. 1:59,605
20 Marc Rostan (F)
Jean-Philippe Peugeot (F)
Pierre Bruneau (F) - DND
Pilbeam MP93 JPX 01-PB Pierre Bruneau 80 3:01:20,351/Accident LMP2 14. 1:50,583
30 Phillip Bennett (GB)
Juan Barazi (DK)
Courage C65 Judd 12 Kruse Motorsport 47 1:32:35,206/Gearbox LMP2 11. 1:49,913
82 Patrick Pearce (GB)
Lawrence Tomlinson (GB) - DND
Marc Hynes (GB) - DND
TVR Tuscan T400R SDTLA18A33B001104 Team LNT 32 1:08:22,483/Differential GT2 30. 2:02,351
53 Wolfgang Kaufmann (D)
Marcel Tiemann (D) - DND
Porsche 996 Bi-Turbo AL001-GT A-Level Engineering 30 1:05:58,560/Gearbox GT1 44. no time
In entry list:
6 Jan Magnussen (DK)
Jens Moller (DK)
Lister Storm LMP Hybrid LS1 Lister Racing LMP1
22 Richard Jones (GB)
Edward Morris (GB)
John Ingram (GB)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-2001 AER 006 Tracsport LMP2
28 Ranieri Randaccio (I)
Matteo Maria Tullio (I)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-2001 Nicholson-McLaren 012 Ranieri Randaccio LMP2
45 Piergiuseppe Peroni (I)
Mirko Savoldi (I)
Lucchini LMP2/04 Judd 152 Lucchini Engineering LMP2
65 xxx Saleen S7-R 010R Graham Nash Motorsport GT1
66 xxx Saleen S7-R 015R Graham Nash Motorsport GT1

Top of page

Le Mans Endurance Series Round: 5

1000 km Istanbul

Istanbul Park Date: 13.11.2005

Practiced:34(LMP1 - 8, LMP2 - 10, GT1 - 6, GT2 - 10)
Started:33(LMP1 - 8, LMP2 - 10, GT1 - 6, GT2 - 9)
Classified:25(LMP1 - 8, LMP2 - 6, GT1 - 6, GT2 - 5)

Circuit lenght: 5,338 km Race distance: 932,124 km Winner's average speed: 153,255 km/h Attendance: 100

1 full-course caution for 15 minutes, 5 laps
race stopped on 6 hour rule, scheduled for 188 laps (= 1003.544 kms)

3 non-qualifying practice sessions held for a total of 180 minutes on 11-12/11
1 qualifying sessions held for a total of 20 minutes on 12/11
20 minute pre-race warm-up held

Fastest lap:Emmanuel CollardNo. 17Pescarolo C60 Hybrid Judd1:51,813171,866 km/h(lap 16)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 17 Emmanuel Collard (F)
Jean-Christophe Boullion (F)
Pescarolo C60 Hybrid Judd 4 Pescarolo Sport 173 6:01:32,594 1. LMP1 1. 1:39,359
2. 4 Allan McNish (GB)
Stéphane Ortelli (F)
Audi R8 603 Audi Playstation Oreca 173 6:02:42,469 2. LMP1 4. 1:40,782
3. 7 Nicolas Minassian (F)
Jean-Denis Delétraz (CH)
Jamie Campbell-Walter (GB)
DBA 03S Judd 01 Creation Autosportif 171 6:01:34,531 3. LMP1 3. 1:40,437
4. 15 Tom Chilton (GB)
Casper Elgaard (DK)
Hayanari Shimoda (J)
Zytek 04S 03 Zytek Motorsport 171 6:04:23,281 4. LMP1 2. 1:39,437
5. 9 Sam Hancock (GB)
Gregor Fisken (GB)
Jason Tahincioglu (TR)
Zytek 04S 02 Team Jota 169 6:02:30,000 5. LMP1 7. 1:41,468
6. 25 Thomas Erdos (BR)
Mike Newton (GB)
MG Lola EX264 HU03 RML 164 6:01:49,344 1. LMP2 8. 1:41,797
7. 39 Guy Smith (GB)
Gareth Evans (GB)
Peter Owen (GB)
Lola B05/40 AER HU01 Chamberlain Synergy Motor 164 6:02:28,688 2. LMP2 5. 1:40,860
8. 8 João Barbosa (P)
Martin Short (GB)
Vanina Ickx (B)
Dallara LMP Judd DO 006 Rollcentre Racing 164 6:04:12,250 6. LMP1 6. 1:41,281
9. 27 Didier Theys (B)
Thed Björk (S)
Lola B05/40 Judd HU06 Horag Lista Racing 163 6:04:53,313 3. LMP2 34. 1:44,906
10. 51 Christian Pescatori (I)
Michele Bartyan (I)
Toni Seiler (CH)
Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000108391 (09) BMS Scuderia Italia 161 6:02:12,813 1. GT1 15. 1:49,609
11. 32 Michael Vergers (NL)
Juan Barazi (DK)
Courage C65 Judd 12 Team Barazi 160 6:02:54,594 4. LMP2 33. no time
12. 52 Fabio Babini (I)
Matteo Cressoni (I)
Miguel Ramos (P)
Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000114946 (10) BMS Scuderia Italia 160 6:03:04,344 2. GT1 16. 1:50,047
13. 67 Peter Kox (NL)
Pedro Lamy (P)
Robert Pergl (CZ)
Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000107617 (01) Menx 158 6:03:13,406 3. GT1 14. 1:49,297
14. 61 Christophe Bouchut (F)
Darren Turner (GB)
Alex Vassiliev (RUS)
Ferrari 550 Maranello ZFFZR49B000113136 Convers Team 158 6:03:38,219 4. GT1 17. 1:50,062
15. 18 Bruce Jouanny (F)
Harold Primat (CH)
Dallara LMP Judd DO 004 Rollcentre Racing 156 6:02:26,406 7. LMP1 10. 1:42,063
16. 93 Andrew Kirkaldy (GB)
Nathan Kinch (GB)
Ferrari 360 Modena GT F131GT2016 Scuderia Ecosse 156 6:02:45,531 1. GT2 21. 1:55,156
17. 99 Jaime Melo (P)
Luca Drudi (I)
Gabrio Rosa (I)
Ferrari 360 Modena GTC F131GTC2050 GPC Sport 156 6:03:11,188 2. GT2 22. 1:55,437
18. 83 Horst Felbermayr, Jr. (A)
Philip Collin (USA)
Horst Felbermayr (A)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z4S693080 Seikel Motorsport 153 6:04:20,531 3. GT2 29. 1:59,844
19. 89 Thorkild Thyrring (DK)
Pierre Ehret (D)
Lars Nielsen (DK)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z5S693067 Sebah Automotive 152 6:04:48,469 4. GT2 28. 1:59,516
20. 36 Vincent Vosse (B)
Claude-Yves Gosselin (F)
Karim Ojjea (UAE)
Courage C65 Ford 7 Paul Belmondo Racing 151 6:04:35,688 5. LMP2 12. 1:43,640
21. 13 Jean-Marc Gounon (F)
Alexander Frei (CH)
Courage C60 Hybrid Judd 5 Courage Competition 149 6:03:14,969 8. LMP1 9. 1:42,015
22. 28 Fabio Mancini (I)
Ranieri Randaccio (I)
Tampolli SR2 RTA-2001 Nicholson-McLaren 012 Ranieri Randaccio 148 6:01:59,063 6. LMP2 18. 1:51,625
23. 68 Peter Kutemann (NL)
Antoine Gosse (F)
Stéphane Daoudi (F)
Ferrari 575 Maranello GTC F131MGT2204 JMB Racing 146 6:01:49,281 5. GT1 19. 1:53,000
24. 73 Christian Lefort (B)
Markus Palttala (SF)
Yves Lambert (B)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z5S693069 Ice Pol Racing Team 143 6:03:00,125 5. GT2 27. 1:58,406
25. 57 Jean-Michel Papolla (F)
Stéphane Lacroix-Wasover (F)
Didier Sommereau (F)
Chrysler Viper GTS-R C25 Paul Belmondo Racing 135 6:03:20,594 6. GT1 26. 1:58,297
Not classified:
95 Rick Pearson (GB)
John Hartshorne (GB)
Richard Stanton (GB)
TVR Tuscan T400R SDLGA18A11B001227 RaceSport Peninsula TVR 146 6:01:16,094/Crossed line in pits, not flagged 6. GT2 30. 2:01,453
Did not finish:
85 Jeroen Bleekemolen (NL)
Donny Crevels (NL)
Spyker C8 Spyder GT2R XL9CD31G55Z363054 Spyker Squadron 88 3:24:48,406/Accident damage GT2 31. no time
37 Didier André (F)
Cemil Cipa (TR)
Paul Belmondo (F) - DND
Courage C65 Ford 6 Paul Belmondo Racing 75 3:05:14,313/Accident damage LMP2 11. 1:42,171
76 Luigi Moccia (I)
Franco Groppi (I)
Joël Camathias (CH)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z5S693061 Autorlando Sport 74 3:22:12,563/Gearbox GT2 24. 1:57,000
35 Jean-Francois Leroch (F)
Frank Hahn (B) - DND
Tim Greaves (GB) - DND
Courage C65 Judd 16 G-Force 46 1:53:19,188/Accident damage LMP2 13. 1:47,500
20 Marc Rostan (F)
Simon Pullan (GB)
Philippe Haezebrouck (F) - DND
Pilbeam MP93 JPX 01-PB Pierre Bruneau 36 1:38:42,281/Engine LMP2 32. no time
81 Jonny Kane (GB)
Lawrence Tomlinson (GB)
Warren Hughes (GB) - DND
TVR Tuscan T400R SDLGA18A528001249 Team LNT 32 2:12:11,625/Throttle GT2 23. 1:56,922
26 Philippe Favre (CH)
Christophe Ricard (CH)
Grégory Fargier (F) - DND
Lucchini SR2000 Alfa Romeo 142 Palmyr 26 0:55:18,656/Accident LMP2 20. 1:53,704
Did not start:
82 Patrick Pearce (GB)
Tom Kimber-Smith (GB)
Marc Hynes (GB)
TVR Tuscan T400R SDTLA18A33B001104 Team LNT Engine GT2 26. 1:57,109
In entry list:
10 Jan Lammers (NL)
Beppe Gabbiani (I)
Filipe Ortiz (BOL)
Dome S101 Judd 02 Racing for Holland LMP1
22 John Ingram (GB) Tampolli SR2 RTA-2001 AER 006 Tracsport LMP2
30 Phillip Bennett (GB)
Michael Vergers (NL)
Juan Barazi (DK)
Courage C65 Judd 14 Kruse Motorsport LMP2
56 Pierre Perret (F)
Benjamin Leuenberger (CH)
Karim Ajlani (CH)
Chrysler Viper GTS-R C9 Paul Belmondo Racing GT1

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 7.8.2007