World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.




1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 Drivers Teams SCCA Nationals (info)

SCCA National Sports Car Championship 1958


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 11.1.1958 Preliminary Miami [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+BP] USA   21 20
1 11.1.1958 Preliminary Miami [FP+GP+KP+HM] USA   25 24
1 11.1.1958 Preliminary Miami [CP+DP+EP+GM] USA   23 23
1 12.1.1958 SCCA National Miami [FP+GP+KP+HM] USA   24 19
1 12.1.1958 SCCA National Miami [CP+DP+EP+GM] USA   23 17
1 12.1.1958 SCCA National Miami [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+BP] USA   26 19
2 20.4.1958 SCCA National Marlboro [FP+HP] USA      
2 20.4.1958 SCCA National Marlboro [FP+GP+HM] USA      
2 20.4.1958 SCCA National Marlboro [EP+GM] USA      
2 20.4.1958 SCCA National Marlboro [BP+CP+DP] USA      
2 20.4.1958 Marlboro [Handicap 1st Heat] USA      
2 20.4.1958 Marlboro [Handicap 2nd Heat] USA      
2 20.4.1958 SCCA National Marlboro [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM] USA      
3 4.5.1958 Preliminary Virginia [FP+GP+HP+KP+HM] USA      
3 4.5.1958 Preliminary Virginia [DP+EP+GM] USA      
3 4.5.1958 Preliminary Virginia [BP+CP+BM+CM+DM+EM+FM] USA      
3 4.5.1958 SCCA National Virginia [DP+EP+FP+GP+HP+KP+GM+HM] USA   49  
3 4.5.1958 SCCA National Virginia [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+BP+CP] USA      
4 18.5.1958 SCCA National Cumberland [GP+HP] USA      
4 18.5.1958 SCCA National Cumberland [GM+HM] USA      
4 18.5.1958 SCCA National Cumberland [FP] USA      
4 18.5.1958 Preliminary Cumberland [Ladies] USA      
4 18.5.1958 SCCA National Cumberland [EM+FM] USA      
4 18.5.1958 SCCA National Cumberland [DP+EP] USA      
4 18.5.1958 SCCA National Cumberland [BP+CP] USA      
4 18.5.1958 SCCA National Cumberland [BM+CM+DM] USA      
5 31.5.1958 Bridgehampton [GT] USA      
5 31.5.1958 Bridgehampton [FM+GM] USA      
5 1.6.1958 Bridgehampton [Production] USA      
5 1.6.1958 Bridgehampton [Production] USA      
5 1.6.1958 Bridgehampton [S1.5] USA      
5 1.6.1958 SCCA National Bridgehampton [CP+?] USA      
5 1.6.1958 Bridgehampton [DP+EP] USA      
5 1.6.1958 Bridgehampton [Production] USA      
5 1.6.1958 SCCA National Bridgehampton [BM+CM+DM+EM] USA      
6 14.6.1958 Preliminary Lime Rock [GT] USA   15 15
6 14.6.1958 SCCA National Lime Rock [FM+GM] USA   14 12
6 14.6.1958 SCCA National Lime Rock [GP+HP+HM] USA   16 12
6 15.6.1958 SCCA National Lime Rock [DP+EP] USA   17 14
6 15.6.1958 SCCA National Lime Rock [FP] USA   14 13
6 15.6.1958 SCCA National Lime Rock [BP+CP] USA   12 11
6 15.6.1958 SCCA National Lime Rock [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM] USA   15 13
7 22.6.1958 SCCA National Road America [FP+GP+HP+HM] USA      
7 22.6.1958 SCCA National Road America [FM+GM] USA   32  
7 22.6.1958 SCCA National Road America [CP+DP+EP] USA      
7 22.6.1958 SCCA National Road America [CM+DM+EM+BP] USA      
8 5.7.1958 SCCA National Lime Rock [FP] USA   14 11
8 5.7.1958 SCCA National Lime Rock [GP+HP] USA   17 15
8 5.7.1958 SCCA National Lime Rock [EP] USA   8 8
8 5.7.1958 SCCA National Lime Rock [DP+GM] USA   20 15
8 5.7.1958 SCCA National Lime Rock [BP+CP] USA   11 10
8 5.7.1958 SCCA National Lime Rock [CM+DM+EM+FM] USA   14 12
9 16.8.1958 Preliminary Milwaukee [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
9 16.8.1958 SCCA National Milwaukee [FP+GP+HM] USA      
9 16.8.1958 SCCA National Milwaukee [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
9 16.8.1958 SCCA National Milwaukee [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
10 16.8.1958 Preliminary Montgomery [GT] USA   12 11
10 17.8.1958 SCCA National Montgomery [FM+GM] USA   14 11
10 17.8.1958 SCCA National Montgomery [GP+HP+HM] USA   20 15
10 17.8.1958 SCCA National Montgomery [FP] USA   19 16
10 17.8.1958 SCCA National Montgomery [DP+EP] USA   18 13
10 17.8.1958 SCCA National Montgomery [BP+CP] USA   10 7
10 17.8.1958 SCCA National Montgomery [BM+CM+DM+EM] USA   16 8
11 1.9.1958 SCCA National Thompson [EP+FP+GP+HP] USA      
11 1.9.1958 SCCA National Thompson [BP+CP+DP] USA      
11 1.9.1958 SCCA National Thompson [Modified] USA      
12 6.9.1958 SCCA National Road America [FP+GP+HM] USA 50 42 36
12 6.9.1958 SCCA National Road America [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA 49 37 32
12 7.9.1958 500 mile Road America USA 57 45 26
13 18.9.1958 Preliminary Watkins Glen [Ladies] USA   5 4
13 20.9.1958 Preliminary Watkins Glen [UR+FIII] USA   17 13
13 20.9.1958 Preliminary Watkins Glen [MG] USA   27 24
13 20.9.1958 SCCA National Watkins Glen [DP+EP+HP+IM] USA   35 29
13 20.9.1958 SCCA National Watkins Glen [FM+GM+HM] USA   23 17
13 20.9.1958 SCCA National Watkins Glen [FP+GP] USA   31 23
13 20.9.1958 SCCA National Watkins Glen [BP+CP] USA   21 15
13 20.9.1958 GP Watkins Glen USA   19 13
14 5.10.1958 SCCA National Vaca Valley [GM+HM+GP+HP] USA   21 16
14 5.10.1958 SCCA National Vaca Valley [EP+FP] USA   29 22
14 5.10.1958 Preliminary Vaca Valley [MG] USA   10 10
14 5.10.1958 SCCA National Vaca Valley [BP+CP+DP] USA   20 12
14 5.10.1958 SCCA National Vaca Valley [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM] USA   23 18
15 4.10.1958 Preliminary Virginia [Novice] USA      
15 5.10.1958 SCCA National Virginia [FP+GP+HM] USA      
15 5.10.1958 SCCA National Virginia [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
15 5.10.1958 SCCA National Virginia [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM] USA      
16 1.11.1958 Preliminary Palm Springs [Novice+Sedan] USA      
16 1.11.1958 Preliminary Palm Springs [FP+GP+HP] USA      
16 1.11.1958 Preliminary Palm Springs [BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
16 1.11.1958 Preliminary Palm Springs [Ladies+FIII] USA      
16 1.11.1958 Preliminary Palm Springs [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+HM] USA      
16 2.11.1958 SCCA National Palm Springs [EP+FP+GP+HP] USA   23 18
16 2.11.1958 SCCA National Palm Springs [BP+CP+DP] USA   11 7
16 2.11.1958 Palm Springs [Ladies+Sedan+FIII] USA      
16 2.11.1958 Palm Springs [Exhibition] USA      
16 2.11.1958 SCCA National Palm Springs [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+HM] USA   14 7

WSRP Home Page



SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 1 (1)

Preliminary Miami [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+BP]

Orange Bowl National Championship Sports Car Races (Race 1), Master Field, Miami Date: 11.1.1958

Started:21(BM - 1, CM - 5, DM - 4, EM - 3, FM - 7, BP - 1)
Classified:20(BM - 1, CM - 5, DM - 4, EM - 2, FM - 7, BP - 1)

Circuit length: 6,437 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 131,543 km/h

Fastest lap:Carroll ShelbyNo. 98Maserati 450S2:32,2134,372 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 98 Carroll Shelby (USA) Maserati 450S 4508 Temple Buell 8 1. CM
2. 0 Charles Wallace (USA) Porsche 550A Spyder Briggs Cunningham 1. FM
3. 60 Walt Hansgen (USA) Jaguar D-type Briggs Cunningham 2. CM
4. 66 Jim Hall (USA) Lotus 2. FM
5. 62 Russ Boss (USA) Jaguar D-type Briggs Cunningham 3. CM
6. 25 Pete Lovely (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0650MDTR 1. EM
7. 61 Ed Crawford (USA) Jaguar D-type Briggs Cunningham 4. CM
8. 124 Peter Templar (CDN) Jaguar XKSS XKSS760 (XKD 557)? 5. CM
9. 183 John Cuevas (USA) Porsche 3. FM
10. 12 Joe Sheppard (USA) Lotus 4. FM
11. 74 John Quackenbush (USA) Ferrari 2. EM
12. 115 James Johnston (USA) Ferrari 1. DM
13. 00 George Metzger (USA) Porsche 5. FM
14. 68 Newton Davis (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 6. FM
15. 199 Lee Lilley (USA) Tamsco Special 7. FM
16. 70 Ernest Robinson (USA) Austin-Healey 2. DM
17. 96 George Arents (USA) Ferrari 3. DM
18. 92 George Reed (USA) Ferrari 375 Plus 0392AM 1. BM
19. 125 Forrest Dana (USA) Austin-Healey 4. DM
20. 14 Rees Makins (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
Did not finish:
5 Jim Kimberly (USA) Maserati 200SI 2412 DNF EM
Did not start:
- Carroll Shelby (USA) Ferrari 3.5 Temple Buell Raced Maserati CM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 1 (2)

Preliminary Miami [FP+GP+KP+HM]

Orange Bowl National Championship Sports Car Races (Race 2), Master Field, Miami Date: 11.1.1958

Started:25(HM - 3, FP - 15, GP - 6, KP - 1)
Classified:24(HM - 3, FP - 14, GP - 6, KP - 1)

Circuit length: 6,437 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 111,785 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 83 John Cuevas (USA) Porsche 356 8 1. FP
2. 130 Art Tweedale (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. GP
3. 9 Bud Faust (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP
4. 84 Norman Webb (USA) Alfa Romeo 2. GP
5. 4 John Brons (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP
6. 65 Al DuPree (USA) Alfa Romeo 3. GP
7. 87 Barry Budlong (USA) Alfa Romeo 4. GP
8. 81 T. H. Fowler (USA) Porsche 356 4. FP
9. 29 E. J. Bennett (USA) Porsche 356 5. FP
10. 711 Fred Martin (USA) Porsche 356 6. FP
11. 16 Jean Speidel (USA) Porsche 356 7. FP
12. 72 Sheldon Dobkin (USA) MGA 8. FP
13. 119 Ross Durant (USA) MGA 9. FP
14. 3 Dick Lord (USA) Fairthorpe Electron 5. GP
15. 2 Lew Rappoport (USA) MGA 10. FP
16. 59 George Lacy (USA) MGA 11. FP
17. 86 Charles Brecht (USA) Crosley 1. HM
18. 191 George Peck (USA) MGA 12. FP
19. 79 E. D. Martin (USA) MGA 13. FP
20. 1 Harry Fry (USA) Fiat-Abarth 2. HM
21. 36 Jim Fritz (USA) MGA 14. FP
22. 57 Fred Lieb (USA) Alfa Romeo 6. GP
23. 11 George Metzger (USA) Berkeley 1. KP
24. 77 George Parsons (USA) Bandini - Saab 3. HM
Did not finish:
13 M. A. Cappiello (USA) MGA DNF FP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 1 (3)

Preliminary Miami [CP+DP+EP+GM]

Orange Bowl National Championship Sports Car Races (Race 3), Master Field, Miami Date: 11.1.1958

Started:23(GM - 7, CP - 2, DP - 8, EP - 6)
Classified:23(GM - 7, CP - 2, DP - 8, EP - 6)

Circuit length: 6,437 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 118,234 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 31 Charlie Kolb (USA) Elva Mk III 8 1. GM
2. 102 Charles Kurtz (USA) Elva 2. GM
3. 37 Roy Schechter (USA) Lotus 3. GM
4. 55 Duncan Forlong (USA) AC - Bristol 1. EP
5. 157 Bill Dunn (USA) AC - Bristol 2. EP
6. 53 William Kimberly (USA) Triumph 3. EP
7. 188 Fred Moore (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
8. 54 Bill Lott (USA) Triumph 4. EP
9. 69 Ralph Deshon (USA) Austin-Healey 2. DP
10. 34 James Binford (USA) AC - Bristol 5. EP
11. 94 Al Niblack (USA) Austin-Healey 3. DP
12. 101 Roy Roemer (USA) Austin-Healey 4. DP
13. 93 Bill Warren (USA) Abarth Spyder 4. GM
14. 288 Alan Smith (USA) Austin-Healey 5. DP
15. 99 Smokey Drolet (USA) Triumph 6. EP
16. 621 Don Smith (USA) Jaguar 1. CP
17. 20 Bill Bowman (USA) Lotus 5. GM
18. 89 Dick Schaddelee (USA) Jaguar 2. CP
19. 19 Pete Harrison (USA) Austin-Healey 6. DP
20. 123 Nancy Pierce (USA) Austin-Healey 7. DP
21. 03 I. A. Kupersmith (USA) Austin-Healey 8. DP
22. 111 Robert Stoddard (USA) Turner 6. GM
23. 106 Lloyd Casner (USA) VW Special 7. GM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 1 (4)

SCCA National Miami [FP+GP+KP+HM]

Orange Bowl National Championship Sports Car Races (Race 4), Master Field, Miami Date: 12.1.1958

Started:24(HM - 3, FP - 14, GP - 6, KP - 1)
Classified:19(HM - 3, FP - 10, GP - 5, KP - 1)

Circuit length: 6,437 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 111,935 km/h Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 83 John Cuevas (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 25 1. FP
2. 130 Art Tweedale (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. GP
3. 81 T. H. Fowler (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP
4. 65 Al DuPree (USA) Alfa Romeo 2. GP
5. 84 Norman Webb (USA) Alfa Romeo 3. GP
6. 87 Barry Budlong (USA) Alfa Romeo 4. GP
7. 16 Jean Speidel (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP
8. 9 Bud Faust (USA) Porsche 356 4. FP
9. 711 Fred Martin (USA) Porsche 356 5. FP
10. 72 Sheldon Dobkin (USA) MGA 6. FP
11. 77 George Parsons (USA) Bandini - Saab 1. HM
12. 119 Ross Durant (USA) MGA 7. FP
13. 86 Charles Brecht (USA) Crosley 2. HM
14. 59 George Lacy (USA) MGA 8. FP
15. 36 Jim Fritz (USA) MGA 9. FP
16. 1 Harry Fry (USA) Fiat-Abarth 3. HM
17. 3 Dick Lord (USA) Fairthorpe Electron 5. GP
18. 191 George Peck (USA) MGA 10. FP
19. 11 George Metzger (USA) Berkeley 1. KP
Did not finish:
2 Lew Rappoport (USA) MGA DNF FP
4 John Brons (USA) Porsche 356 DNF FP
29 E. J. Bennett (USA) Porsche 356 DNF FP
57 Fred Lieb (USA) Alfa Romeo DNF GP
79 E. D. Martin (USA) MGA DNF FP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 1 (5)

SCCA National Miami [CP+DP+EP+GM]

Orange Bowl National Championship Sports Car Races (Race 5), Master Field, Miami Date: 12.1.1958

Started:23(GM - 7, CP - 2, DP - 8, EP - 6)
Classified:17(GM - 5, CP - 2, DP - 4, EP - 6)

Circuit length: 6,437 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 115,050 km/h Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 37 Roy Schechter (USA) Lotus 25 1. GM
2. 55 Duncan Forlong (USA) AC - Bristol 1. EP
3. 157 Bill Dunn (USA) AC - Bristol 2. EP
4. 53 William Kimberly (USA) Triumph 3. EP
5. 188 Fred Moore (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
6. 34 James Binford (USA) AC - Bristol 4. EP
7. 54 Bill Lott (USA) Triumph 5. EP
8. 20 Bill Bowman (USA) Lotus 2. GM
9. 621 Don Smith (USA) Jaguar 1. CP
10. 94 Al Niblack (USA) Austin-Healey 2. DP
11. 99 Smokey Drolet (USA) Triumph 6. EP
12. 123 Nancy Pierce (USA) Austin-Healey 3. DP
13. 89 Dick Schaddelee (USA) Jaguar 2. CP
14. 03 I. A. Kupersmith (USA) Austin-Healey 4. DP
15. 111 Robert Stoddard (USA) Turner 3. GM
16. 106 Lloyd Casner (USA) VW Special 4. GM
17. 93 Bill Warren (USA) Abarth Spyder 5. GM
Disqualified:
102 Alan Patterson (USA) Elva GM
Did not finish:
19 Pete Harrison (USA) Austin-Healey DNF DP
31 Charlie Kolb (USA) Elva Mk III DNF GM
69 Ralph Deshon (USA) Austin-Healey DNF DP
101 Roy Roemer (USA) Austin-Healey DNF DP
288 Alan Smith (USA) Austin-Healey DNF DP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 1 (6)

SCCA National Miami [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+BP]

Orange Bowl National Championship Sports Car Races (Race 6), Master Field, Miami Date: 12.1.1958

Started:26(BM - 1, CM - 7, DM - 5, EM - 3, FM - 7, BP - 3)
Classified:19(BM - 1, CM - 5, DM - 4, EM - 2, FM - 5, BP - 2)

Circuit length: 6,437 km Race distance: 152,888 km Winner's average speed: 129,926 km/h Attendance: 15000

Fastest lap:Carroll ShelbyNo. 98Maserati 450S2:33,4133,321 km/h(lap 14)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 60 Walt Hansgen (USA) Jaguar D-type Briggs Cunningham 25 1:04:55,600 1. CM
2. 61 Ed Crawford (USA) Jaguar D-type Briggs Cunningham 2. CM
3. 62 Russ Boss (USA) Jaguar D-type Briggs Cunningham 3. CM
4. 25 Pete Lovely (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0650MDTR 1. EM
5. 0 Charles Wallace (USA) Porsche 550A Spyder Briggs Cunningham 1. FM
6. 140 Bob Holbert (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 2. FM
7. 124 Peter Templar (CDN) Jaguar XKSS XKSS760 (XKD 557)? 4. CM
8. 74 John Quackenbush (USA) Ferrari 2. EM
9. 12 Joe Sheppard (USA) Lotus 3. FM
10. 115 James Johnston (USA) Ferrari 1. DM
11. 73 Austin Young (USA) Ferrari - Chevrolet 5. CM
12. 68 Newton Davis (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 4. FM
13. 96 George Arents (USA) Ferrari 2. DM
14. 92 George Reed (USA) Ferrari 375 Plus 0392AM 1. BM
15. 14 Rees Makins (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
16. 82 Dick Doane (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
17. 199 Lee Lilley (USA) Tamsco Special 5. FM
18. 70 Ernest Robinson (USA) Austin-Healey 3. DM
19. 125 Forrest Dana (USA) Austin-Healey 4. DM
Did not finish:
98 Carroll Shelby (USA) Maserati 450S 4508 Temple Buell 15 Oil pump CM
00 George Metzger (USA) Porsche DNF FM
5 Jim Kimberly (USA) Maserati 200SI 2412 DNF EM
6 Bob Stonedale (USA) Jaguar XKSS XKSS701 (XKD 555) DNF CM
63 James Stokes (USA) Chevrolet Corvette DNF BP
66 Jim Hall (USA) Lotus DNF FM
104 Al Hammett (USA) Austin-Healey DNF DM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 2 (1)

SCCA National Marlboro [FP+HP]

SCCA National Championship, President's Cup (Race 1 - Class F & H Production), Upper Marlboro Raceway, Maryland Date: 20.4.1958


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 8000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ben Fowke (USA) MGA 10 0:20:04,500 1. FP
2. - Brad Howes (USA) MGA 2. FP
3. - Don Urian (USA) MGA 3. FP
4. - Richard Toland (USA) D.B. - Panhard 1. HP
- Howard Hanna (USA) D.B. - Panhard 2. HP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 2 (2)

SCCA National Marlboro [FP+GP+HM]

SCCA National Championship, President's Cup (Race 2 - Class F & G Production and H Modified), Upper Marlboro Raceway, Maryland Date: 20.4.1958


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 8000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Emil Pupulidy (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 20 0:37:39,000 1. FP
2. - M. A. Cappiello (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 2. FP
3. - Bill Hughes (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP
4. - Nagle Bridwell (USA) Porsche 356 4. FP
- George Parsons (USA) Bandini - Saab 1. HM
- Bob Grossman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
- Herb Gussin (USA) Siata 2. HM
- Art Tweedale (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP
- Tony Briggs (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. GP
- Bruce Jennings (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 4. GP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 2 (3)

SCCA National Marlboro [EP+GM]

SCCA National Championship, President's Cup (Race 3 - Class E Production & G Modified), Upper Marlboro Raceway, Maryland Date: 20.4.1958


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 8000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Frank Baptista (USA) Elva 20 0:36:46,900 1. GM
2. - Chuck Dietrich (USA) Elva 2. GM
3. - Ed Welch (USA) AC Ace Bristol 1. EP
4. - Harold Hurtley (USA) Triumph TR3 2. EP
- Graham Shaw (USA) AC - Bristol 3. EP
- Floyd Aaskov (USA) Lotus GM
Other starters:
28 Ray Saidel (USA) Jomar Mk II 7C104

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 2 (4)

SCCA National Marlboro [BP+CP+DP]

SCCA National Championship, President's Cup (Race 4 - Class B, C, & D Production), Upper Marlboro Raceway, Maryland Date: 20.4.1958


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 8000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Fred Windridge (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 20 0:31:14,900 1. BP
2. - Fred Moore (USA) Austin-Healey 100 1. DP
3. - Dick Thompson (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 2. DP
4. - Tom Kerr (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
- John Hayes (USA) Jaguar 1. CP
- Jerome Robinson (USA) Jaguar 2. CP
- John Holmes (USA) Austin-Healey 3. DP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 2 (5)

Marlboro [Handicap 1st Heat]

SCCA National Championship, President's Cup (Race 5 - Handicap Race - 1st Heat), Upper Marlboro Raceway, Maryland Date: 20.4.1958


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 8000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - M. A. Cappiello (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 20
2. - Campbell Smidt (USA) Porsche
3. - Bill Hughes (USA) Porsche 356
4. - Don Sesslar (USA) Porsche 550 RS
5. - John Cuevas (USA) Porsche
6. - Sy Kaback (USA) Lotus
7. - Graham Shaw (USA) AC - Bristol

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 2 (6)

Marlboro [Handicap 2nd Heat]

SCCA National Championship, President's Cup (Race 6 - Handicap Race - 2nd Heat), Upper Marlboro Raceway, Maryland Date: 20.4.1958


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 8000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Richard Toland (USA) D.B. - Panhard 10
2. - Harold Hurtley (USA) Triumph TR3
3. - Howard Hanna (USA) D.B. - Panhard
4. - Bob Grossman (USA) Alfa Romeo
5. - Stephen Spitler (USA) MGA
6. - Dick Thompson (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6
7. - Mrs. Tony Cappiello (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 2 (7)

SCCA National Marlboro [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM]

SCCA National Championship, President's Cup (Race 7 - President's Cup), Upper Marlboro Raceway, Maryland Date: 20.4.1958


Circuit length: 3,219 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 8000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 60 Walt Hansgen (USA) Lister - Jaguar BHL101 Briggs Cunningham 40 1:15:45,500 1. CM
2. - Bob Holbert (USA) Porsche 550 RS 1. FM
3. - Don Sesslar (USA) Porsche 550 RS 2. FM
4. 61 Ed Crawford (USA) Jaguar D-type Briggs Cunningham 2. CM
5. - Duncan Black (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 0382AM 3. CM
6. - Gordon MacKenzie (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 030 4. CM
- Gaston Andrey (CH) Ferrari 500 Mondial 1. EM
- Chuck Sarle (USA) AC - Jaguar 1. BM
- Charlie Kolb (USA) Ferrari 2. EM
- George Reed (USA) Ferrari 375 Plus 0392AM 2. BM
Other starters:
- Bark Henry (USA) Maserati 300S 3051 DM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 3 (1)

Preliminary Virginia [FP+GP+HP+KP+HM]

National Championship 1958 Spring Sprint Sports Car Road Races (Race 1 - Class F, G, H and K Production, H Modified ), Virginia International Raceway, Danville Date: 4.5.1958


Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 108,470 km/h Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 33 Emil Pupulidy (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. FP
2. 13 M. A. Cappiello (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 0:00:36,000 2. FP
3. 160 Robert Ferguson (USA) Osca 1. HM
- Bob Grossman (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. GP
7 Howard Hanna (USA) D.B. - Panhard 1. HP
34 William Harding (USA) Berkeley SE Excelsior 1. KP
In entry list:
8 Glenn Lazar (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
22 Ronald D. Owen (USA) Berkeley SE Not known if ran KP
44 Duncan Black (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
44 John B. Mull (USA) D.B. - Panhard Not known if ran HP
56 Gene Hobbs (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Not known if ran FP
57 Dick Nash (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Not known if ran FP
58 Art Tweedale (USA) Alfa Romeo Not known if ran GP
71 Gene Parsons (USA) Bandini Not known if ran HM
78 Ken Haynes (USA) Alfa Romeo Not known if ran GM
83 John Cuevas (USA) Porsche 356 Not known if ran FP
111 Bart Levenson (USA) Alfa Romeo Not known if ran GP
112 Wiley Reid (USA) D.B. - Panhard Not known if ran HM
114 Huntley Perry (USA) MG Not known if ran FP
144 Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche Not known if ran FP
150 John Norwood (USA) Bandini Not known if ran HM
158 John Guthrie (USA) Alfa Romeo Not known if ran GP
171 Bill Hughes (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Not known if ran GP
179 Tony Briggs (USA) Alfa Romeo Not known if ran GP
188 Roger Walker (USA) MG Not known if ran FP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 3 (2)

Preliminary Virginia [DP+EP+GM]

National Championship 1958 Spring Sprint Sports Car Road Races (Race 2 - Class D and E Production, G Modified ), Virginia International Raceway, Danville Date: 4.5.1958


Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 35 Frank Baptista (USA) Elva 1. GM
2. 2 M. R. J. Wyllie (USA) Lotus 0:00:03,300 2. GM
3. - Ed Welch (USA) AC - Bristol 1. EP
11 Dick Thompson (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
In entry list:
3 Dick Lord (USA) Fairthorpe Not known if ran GM
5 William Kimberly (USA) Triumph Not known if ran EP
12 Charles Byerly (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran DP
14 Anthony Zuckert (USA) AC - Bristol Not known if ran EP
19 Arch Means (USA) AC - Bristol Not known if ran EP
20 Ross Wees (USA) AC - Bristol Not known if ran EP
26 Reed Rollo (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran DP
37 Charles Kurtz (USA) Elva Not known if ran GM
43 Mike Rothschild (USA) Healey Not known if ran DP
47 Evelyn Mull (USA) AC Ace Bristol Not known if ran EP
48 John B. Mull (USA) AC Ace Bristol Not known if ran EP
55 Fred Sclavi (USA) Cooper Not known if ran GM
59 Harold Hurtley (USA) Triumph Not known if ran EP
68 Bill Lott (USA) Triumph Not known if ran EP
72 John Holmes (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran DP
73 Fred Moore (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran DP
77 Graham Shaw (USA) AC - Bristol Not known if ran EP
80 Harry Carter (USA) AC - Bristol Not known if ran EP
86 Bob Hathaway (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran DP
101 Pierre Mion (USA) Triumph Not known if ran EP
113 M. A. Cappiello (USA) Osca Not known if ran GM
121 Pete Harrison (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran DP
141 Thomas Neal (USA) Volkswagen Not known if ran GM
175 George Ragsdale (USA) AC - Bristol Not known if ran EP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 3 (3)

Preliminary Virginia [BP+CP+BM+CM+DM+EM+FM]

National Championship 1958 Spring Sprint Sports Car Road Races (Race 3 - Class B and C Production, Class B, C, D, E and F Modified ), Virginia International Raceway, Danville Date: 4.5.1958


Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 125,046 km/h Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 61 Ed Crawford (USA) Lister - Jaguar BHL102 Briggs Cunningham 1. CM
2. 60 Walt Hansgen (USA) Lister - Jaguar BHL101 Briggs Cunningham 2. CM
3. 74 Don Sesslar (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 1. FM
4. 25 Gaston Andrey (CH) Ferrari 500 TRC Spyder 0706MDTR 1. EM
5. 16 Lance Reventlow (USA) Scarab Mk I Chevrolet 001 Lance Reventlow 1. BM
62 Charles Wallace (USA) Jaguar XK150 Briggs Cunningham 1. CP
Other starters:
95 George Reed (USA) Ferrari 375 Plus 0392AM BM
In entry list:
4 Duncan Black (USA) Ferrari Not known if ran CM
18 Chuck Sarle (USA) AC - Jaguar Not known if ran BM
23 Denise McCluggage (USA) Porsche 550 RS Not known if ran FM
31 Charlie Kolb (USA) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0430MD Not known if ran EM
36 Bark Henry (USA) Maserati 300S 3051 Not known if ran DM
39 Dudley Smolen (USA) Jaguar XK140 Not known if ran CP
49 George Constantine (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 545 Not known if ran CM
53 Robert Gary (USA) Ferrari Not known if ran EM
54 Dean Mears (USA) Mercedes-Benz Not known if ran CP
60 Walt Hansgen (USA) Jaguar D-type Briggs Cunningham Not known if ran CM
87 Dean Rollins (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran CM
97 George Arents (USA) Ferrari 250 GT 0773GT Not known if ran CP
99 David Cunningham (USA) Ferrari 250 GT Not known if ran CP
100 E. D. Martin (USA) Ferrari 315 Sport 0656 Not known if ran CM
116 Lance Reventlow (USA) Cooper Not known if ran FM
117 Henry Grimes (USA) Jaguar Not known if ran CP
127 Roy Schechter (USA) Porsche RS Not known if ran FM
140 Bob Holbert (USA) Porsche 550 RS Not known if ran FM
155 Bob Rubin (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Not known if ran CM
189 Jim Robinson (USA) Jaguar D-type Not known if ran CM
190 Jerome Robinson (USA) Jaguar XK140 Not known if ran CP
333 Newton Davis (USA) Porsche Not known if ran FM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 3 (4)

SCCA National Virginia [DP+EP+FP+GP+HP+KP+GM+HM]

National Championship 1958 Spring Sprint Sports Car Road Races (Race 4 - Class D, E, F, G, H and K Production, H and G Modified ), Virginia International Raceway, Danville Date: 4.5.1958

Started:49

Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 113,942 km/h Attendance: 10000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 35 Frank Baptista (USA) Elva 0:50:00,000 1. GM
2. 20 Ross Wees (USA) AC - Bristol 1. EP
3. - Ed Welch (USA) AC - Bristol 2. EP
7 Howard Hanna (USA) D.B. - Panhard 1. HP
26 Reed Rollo (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
33 Emil Pupulidy (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. FP
34 William Harding (USA) Berkeley SE Excelsior 1. KP
160 Robert Ferguson (USA) Osca 1. HM
179 Tony Briggs (USA) Alfa Romeo 1. GP
37 Charles Kurtz (USA) Elva 2. GM
57 Dick Nash (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 2. FP
86 Bob Hathaway (USA) Austin-Healey 2. DP
112 Wiley Reid (USA) D.B. - Panhard 2. HM
171 Bill Hughes (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP
- Bob Grossman (USA) Alfa Romeo 3. GP
2 M. R. J. Wyllie (USA) Lotus 3. GM
13 M. A. Cappiello (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 3. FP
72 John Holmes (USA) Austin-Healey 3. DP
150 John Norwood (USA) Bandini 750cc sport internationale 'streamlined' 3. HM
Did not finish:
- Lonnie Rix (USA) AC Ace Bristol BEX 257 0 Accident
73 Fred Moore (USA) Austin-Healey 0 Accident DP
83 John Cuevas (USA) Porsche 356 0 Accident FP
11 Dick Thompson (USA) Austin-Healey Accident damage (engine) DP
Other starters:
8 Glenn Lazar (USA) Porsche 356 EA 43 43 FP
47 Evelyn Mull (USA) AC Ace Bristol EP
77 Graham Shaw (USA) AC - Bristol EP
141 Thomas Neal (USA) Volkswagen GM
In entry list:
3 Dick Lord (USA) Fairthorpe Not known if ran GM
5 William Kimberly (USA) Triumph Not known if ran EP
12 Charles Byerly (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran DP
14 Anthony Zuckert (USA) AC - Bristol Not known if ran EP
19 Arch Means (USA) AC - Bristol Not known if ran EP
22 Ronald D. Owen (USA) Berkeley SE Not known if ran KP
43 Mike Rothschild (USA) Healey Not known if ran DP
44 John B. Mull (USA) D.B. - Panhard Not known if ran HP
44 Duncan Black (USA) MGA Not known if ran FP
48 John B. Mull (USA) AC Ace Bristol Not known if ran EP
55 Fred Sclavi (USA) Cooper Not known if ran GM
56 Gene Hobbs (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Not known if ran FP
58 Art Tweedale (USA) Alfa Romeo Not known if ran GP
59 Harold Hurtley (USA) Triumph Not known if ran EP
68 Bill Lott (USA) Triumph Not known if ran EP
71 Gene Parsons (USA) Bandini Not known if ran HM
78 Ken Haynes (USA) Alfa Romeo Not known if ran GM
80 Harry Carter (USA) AC - Bristol Not known if ran EP
101 Pierre Mion (USA) Triumph Not known if ran EP
111 Bart Levenson (USA) Alfa Romeo Not known if ran GP
113 M. A. Cappiello (USA) Osca Not known if ran GM
114 Huntley Perry (USA) MG Not known if ran FP
121 Pete Harrison (USA) Austin-Healey Not known if ran DP
144 Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche Not known if ran FP
158 John Guthrie (USA) Alfa Romeo Not known if ran GP
175 George Ragsdale (USA) AC - Bristol Not known if ran EP
188 Roger Walker (USA) MG Not known if ran FP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 3 (5)

SCCA National Virginia [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+BP+CP]

National Championship 1958 Spring Sprint Sports Car Road Races (Race 5 - Class B and C Production, B, C, D, E and F Modified ), Virginia International Raceway, Danville Date: 4.5.1958


Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 124,885 km/h Attendance: 10000

Fastest lap:Walt HansgenNo. 60Lister - Jaguar?130,260 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 60 Walt Hansgen (USA) Lister - Jaguar BHL101 Briggs Cunningham 1:00:00,000 1. CM 2. 2:36,200
2. 61 Ed Crawford (USA) Lister - Jaguar BHL102 Briggs Cunningham 1:00:20,000 2. CM 1. 2:31,000
3. 16 Lance Reventlow (USA) Scarab Mk I Chevrolet 001 Lance Reventlow 1. BM 3. 2:38,000
8. 189 Jim Robinson (USA) Jaguar D-type CM
9. - Fred Windridge (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
12. 62 Charles Wallace (USA) Jaguar XK150S Briggs Cunningham 2. CP
25 Gaston Andrey (CH) Ferrari 500 TRC Spyder 0706MDTR 1. EM
74 Don Sesslar (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 1. FM 4. 2:38,600
97 George Arents (USA) Ferrari 250 GT TdF 0773GT 1. CP
31 Charlie Kolb (USA) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0430MD 2. EM
140 Bob Holbert (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 2. FM
4 Duncan Black (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 0382AM 3. CM
96 George Reed (USA) Ferrari 250 GT 0893GT? 3. CP
127 Roy Schechter (USA) Porsche RS Spyder 3. FM
Other starters:
53 Robert Gary (USA) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0506MD EM
100 E. D. Martin (USA) Ferrari 315 Sport 0656 CM
In entry list:
18 Chuck Sarle (USA) AC - Jaguar Not known if ran BM
23 Denise McCluggage (USA) Porsche 550 RS Not known if ran FM
36 Bark Henry (USA) Maserati 300S 3051 Probably raced DM
39 Dudley Smolen (USA) Jaguar XK140 Not known if ran CP
49 George Constantine (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 545 Probably raced CM
54 Dean Mears (USA) Mercedes-Benz Not known if ran CP
60 Walt Hansgen (USA) Jaguar D-type Briggs Cunningham CM
87 Dean Rollins (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Not known if ran CM
99 David Cunningham (USA) Ferrari 250 GT new Probably raced CP
116 Lance Reventlow (USA) Cooper Not known if ran FM
117 Henry Grimes (USA) Jaguar Not known if ran CP
155 Bob Rubin (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Not known if ran CM
190 Jerome Robinson (USA) Jaguar XK140 Not known if ran CP
333 Newton Davis (USA) Porsche Not known if ran FM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 4 (1)

SCCA National Cumberland [GP+HP]

Cumberland National Championship Sports Car Races (Race 1 - Chamber of Commerce Trophy), Cumberland Maryland Municipal Airport Date: 18.5.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 82 Barry Budlong (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Barry Budlong, Jr. 0:40:00,000 1. GP
2. 1 Richard Toland (USA) D.B. Richard H. R. Toland 1. HP
3. 5 Howard Hanna (USA) D.B. Howard Hanna 2. HP
4. 9 Bob Grossman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Robert H. Grossman 2. GP
5. 138 Art Tweedale (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Continental Motors, Lts. 3. GP
95 Herman Melotti (USA) Alfa Romeo Herman John Melotti 4. GP
Other starters:
71 Charles Henry (USA) MG TC 2119 Charles A. Henry GP
85 Morrow Decker (USA) MG TD TD 17896 Dor S. M. Decker, Jr. GP
In entry list:
8 Brad Howes (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato Elmer Wolf Raced in HM class HM
14 David Elder (USA) Alfa Romeo David W. Elder Not known if ran GP
21 Alan Markelson (USA) Alfa Romeo Allen Markelson Not known if ran GP
43 Carl Dorr (USA) Alfa Romeo Carl J. Dorr Not known if ran GP
87 Ernst Ruffini (USA) Alfa Romeo Ernest Ruffini Not known if ran GP
97 John S. Tame (USA) MG TF John S. Tame Not known if ran GP
123 John H. Campbell (USA) Alfa Romeo John H. Campbell Not known if ran GP
128 Norman Webb (USA) Alfa Romeo Norman H. Webb, Jr. Not known if ran GP
131 Gerald Zucker (USA) Alfa Romeo Gerald Zucker Not known if ran GP
142 Al Weaver (USA) MG TF Al Weaver Not known if ran GP
171 William W. Krauss (USA) Alfa Romeo William W. Krauss Not known if ran GP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 4 (2)

SCCA National Cumberland [GM+HM]

Cumberland National Championship Sports Car Races (Race 2 - South Cumberland Businessmen's Trophy), Cumberland Maryland Municipal Airport Date: 18.5.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 35 Frank Baptista (USA) Elva Mk II Continental Motors, Ltd. 0:45:00,000 1. GM
2. 78 Millard Ripley (USA) Elva Millard G. Ripley 2. GM
3. 6 Chuck Dietrich (USA) Elva Mk II Charles H. Dietrich, Jr. 3. GM
6. 28 Ray Saidel (USA) Jomar Mk II 7C105 Ray Saidel GM
127 James Eichenlaub (USA) Bandini James P. Eichenlaub 1. HM
8 Brad Howes (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato Elmer Wolf 2. HM
46 John B. Mull (USA) D.B. - Panhard John Barnes Mull 3. HM
2 M. R. J. Wyllie (USA) Lotus Eleven Margaret J. Wyllie 4. GM
101 Evan Bennett (USA) D.B. Evan M. Bennett 4. HM
In entry list:
3 Dick Ford (USA) Fairthorpe Electron Dick Ford Not known if ran GM
16 Jan Mueller (USA) Siata Special Jan C. Mueller Not known if ran HM
29 Allen Doe (USA) Elva Mk II Allen Doe Not known if ran GM
37 Charles Kurtz (USA) Elva Mk II Charles T. Kurtz III Not known if ran GM
45 Gilbert Geitner (USA) Lotus Eleven Major Gil Geitner Not known if ran GM
54 Robert Weiler (USA) Lotus Eleven Robert Weiler Not known if ran GM
80 Walter Martin (USA) Crosley Special FCA-1 Walter F. Martin Not known if ran HM
98 Bob Willoughby (USA) Fairthorpe Robert R. Willoughby Not known if ran GM
116 Floyd Aaskov (USA) Lotus Eleven Louis C. Bartol Not known if ran GM
125 Earl Dow (USA) Bandini Earl Dow Not known if ran HM
133 Tom Gilmour (CDN) Lotus Eleven Thomas Gilmour Not known if ran GM
136 Sy Kaback (USA) ZBF Seymour C. Kaback Not known if ran HM
153 Robert Ferguson (USA) Osca John E. Zeitler Not known if ran HM
160 Harold S. Gish (USA) Siata Spyder Harold S. Gish Not known if ran HM
172 Herb Gussin (USA) Bandini Herb C. Gussin Not known if ran HM
173 George Parsons (USA) Crosley-Dow Special George Eugene Parsons Not known if ran HM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 4 (3)

SCCA National Cumberland [FP]

Cumberland National Championship Sports Car Races (Race 3 - U.S. Senator J. Glenn Beall Trophy), Cumberland Maryland Municipal Airport Date: 18.5.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 33 Emil Pupulidy (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera E. Pupulidy 0:45:00,000 1. FP
2. 143 Don Wester (USA) Porsche 356 Don P. Wester 2. FP
3. 13 M. A. Cappiello (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Maj. M. G A. Cappiello 3. FP
Other starters:
84 Morrow Decker (USA) Porsche 356 Cdr. S. M. Decker, Jr. FP
In entry list:
- Dick Nash (USA) Porsche 356 David L. Herson Not known if ran FP
24 Buel Kinne (USA) Porsche 356 Buel W. Kinne Not known if ran FP
32 Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 Bruce R. Jennings Not known if ran FP
44 Duncan Black (USA) MGA Duncan Black Not known if ran FP
56 Gene Hobbs (USA) Porsche 356 E. E. Hobbs, Jr. Not known if ran FP
67 Fred Reynolds (USA) MGA Fred Reynolds Not known if ran FP
68 J. Robb Wilson (USA) MGA J. Robb Wilson Not known if ran FP
69 Nagle Bridwell (USA) Porsche 356 Nagle Bridwell Not known if ran FP
79 Phillip Forsyth (USA) MGA Philip Forsyth Not known if ran FP
83 John Cuevas (USA) Porsche 356 John Cuevas Not known if ran FP
92 Edward A. Patterson (USA) MGA Edward A. Patterson Not known if ran FP
93 Horace Ott (USA) Porsche 356 Horace A. Ott Not known if ran FP
100 Antonio Valdes-Dapena (USA) Porsche 356 Antonio Valdes-Dapena Not known if ran FP
107 Ben Fowke (USA) MGA Benj. G. S. Fowke, Jr. Not known if ran FP
109 Walter Hoover (USA) MGA Walter R. Hoover Not known if ran FP
114 Huntley Perry (USA) MGA Huntley H. Perry Not known if ran FP
115 Glenn Lazar (USA) Porsche 356 Glenn C. Lazar Not known if ran FP
117 Edward Eichenlaub (USA) Porsche 356 E. Boyd Eichenlaub, Jr. Not known if ran FP
121 Homer Dasey (USA) MGA Homer H. Dasey Not known if ran FP
130 Manfred Holder (USA) Porsche 356 Manfred Holder Not known if ran FP
135 C. F. Fehnel (USA) Porsche 356 C. F. Fehnel, Jr. Not known if ran FP
137 Don Wolf (USA) Porsche 356 Donald E. Wolf Not known if ran FP
147 Archie Meihls (USA) MGA Archie Meihls Not known if ran FP
158 David Muir (USA) MGA L. E. Robinson Not known if ran FP
174 George Parsons (USA) MGA George Eugene Parsons Not known if ran FP
213 Ed Hugus (USA) Porsche 356 Franz J. Hannig Not known if ran FP
214 Ray Ramsey (USA) Porsche 356 Ray Ramsey, Jr. Not known if ran FP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 4 (4)

Preliminary Cumberland [Ladies]

Cumberland National Championship Sports Car Races (Race 4 - Ladies - Congressman DeWitt S. Hyde Trophy), Cumberland Maryland Municipal Airport Date: 18.5.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 23 Denise McCluggage (USA) Porsche 550 RS Scuderia Skiddoo 0:20:00,000 1. FM
2. 2 Margaret Wyllie (USA) Lotus Eleven Margaret J. Wyllie 1. GM
3. 30 Suzy Dietrich (USA) Porsche 550 RS Bernard Vihl 2. FM
In entry list:
13 Mrs. Tony Cappiello (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Maj. M. G A. Cappiello Not known if ran FP
40 Margaret Milo (USA) AC - Bristol Richard A. Milo Not known if ran EM
48 Evelyn Mull (USA) AC Ace Bristol John Barnes Mull Not known if ran EP
79 Forsyth MGA Philip Forsyth Not known if ran FP
82 Beulah Bailey (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Barry Budlong, Jr. Not known if ran GP
118 Peggy Gelder (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza Edward H. Gelder Not known if ran DM
121 Laura Dasey (USA) MGA Homer H. Dasey Not known if ran FP
126 Joyce Botkin (USA) MGA Robert F. Botkin, MD. Not known if ran FP
155 Barbara Samm (USA) Triumph TR3 Robert Samm Not known if ran FP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 4 (5)

SCCA National Cumberland [EM+FM]

Cumberland National Championship Sports Car Races (Race 5 - Tri-State Trophy), Cumberland Maryland Municipal Airport Date: 18.5.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 74 Don Sesslar (USA) Porsche 550 RS Cyrus L. Fulton 0:45:00,000 1. FM
2. 7 John Quackenbush (USA) Ferrari 500 TR J. V. Quackenbush 1. EM
3. 25 Gaston Andrey (CH) Ferrari 500 TRC Mike Garber 2. EM
- Bob Holbert (USA) Porsche 550 RS 2. FM
- Leonard Butscher (USA) Ferrari 3. EM
23 Denise McCluggage (USA) Porsche 550 RS Scuderia Skiddoo 3. FM
In entry list:
27 Roy Schechter (USA) Porsche Ray R. Schechter Not known if ran FM
30 David Michaels (USA) Porsche Bernard Vihl Not known if ran FM
36 Bark Henry (USA) Cooper - Offenhauser Mrs. Harry Clark Boden Not known if ran FM
40 Richard Milo (USA) AC - Bristol Richard A. Milo Not known if ran EM
125 Richard Schoonover (USA) Crosley-Dow Special Earl Dow Not known if ran FM
129 Lorrain Holder (USA) Porsche Manfred Holder Not known if ran FM
139 Roger Walker (USA) MGA Roger B. Walker Not known if ran FM
233 Newton Davis (USA) Porsche Newton B. Davis Not known if ran FM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 4 (6)

SCCA National Cumberland [DP+EP]

Cumberland National Championship Sports Car Races (Race 6 - Cumberland Cup), Cumberland Maryland Municipal Airport Date: 18.5.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ross Wees (USA) AC - Bristol 0:45:00,000 1. EP
2. 246 Jordan King (USA) AC Ace Bristol Jordan L. King 2. EP
3. 175 Ed Welch (USA) AC Ace Bristol George H. Ragsdale 3. EP
17 Dick Thompson (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 David L. Herson 1. DP
66 Ralph Durbin (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 Ralph L. Durbin 2. DP
73 Fred Moore (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 Col. Frederick L. Moore 3. DP
In entry list:
34 Robert Bochroch (USA) Austin-Healey Robert L. Bochrock Not known if ran DP
39 F. Reed Andrews (USA) Triumph TR3 F. Reed Andrews, Jr. Not known if ran EP
41 Charles Kelsey (USA) Morgan Charles C. Kelsey, Jr. Not known if ran EP
47 John B. Mull (USA) AC Ace Bristol John Barnes Mull Not known if ran EP
48 Evelyn Mull (USA) AC Ace Bristol John Barnes Mull Not known if ran EP
50 Richard Cosgrove (USA) Austin-Healey Richard D. Cosgrove Not known if ran DP
58 John R. Petrone (USA) Triumph TR3 John R. Petrone Not known if ran EP
59 Harold Hurtley (USA) Triumph TR3 Harold C. Hurtley Not known if ran EP
72 John Holmes (USA) Austin-Healey John W. Holmes Not known if ran DP
77 James Graham (USA) AC - Bristol James Graham Not known if ran EP
81 George Bull (USA) Triumph TR3 George H. Bull Not known if ran EP
86 Bob Hathaway (USA) Austin-Healey Robert L. Hathaway Not known if ran DP
89 James B. Torbron (USA) Triumph TR3 James B. Torbron Not known if ran EP
94 Charles M. Yost (USA) Triumph TR3 Charles M. Yost Not known if ran EP
102 Sam Moses (USA) AC Ace Bristol Sam Moses Not known if ran EP
108 Vincent Tamboro (USA) Triumph Vincent Tamboro Not known if ran EP
111 H. B. Williamson (USA) Morgan H. B. Williamson Not known if ran EP
122 Mike Rothschild (USA) Austin-Healey Michael G. Rothschild Not known if ran DP
124 Eugene Gettig (USA) Frazer Nash Eugene W. Gettig, Jr. Not known if ran EP
141 Anatole Lapine (USA) Triumph TR3 Anatole C. LaPine Not known if ran EP
155 Robert Samm (USA) Triumph TR3 Robert Samm Not known if ran EP
162 Charles Byerly (USA) Austin-Healey Charles H. Byerly Not known if ran DP
187 W. T. Bosworth (USA) Morgan W. T. Bosworth, Jr. Not known if ran EP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 4 (7)

SCCA National Cumberland [BP+CP]

Cumberland National Championship Sports Car Races (Race 7 - Lions Club Cup), Cumberland Maryland Municipal Airport Date: 18.5.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - DNS - Fred Windridge (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 0:45:00,000 1. BP
2. - George Arents (USA) Ferrari 250 GT 0773GT 1. CP
3. 51 Bill Howe (USA) Chevrolet Corvette E57S104007 L. W. Howe 2. BP
196 George Reed (USA) Ferrari 250 GT 0893GT George Reed, Jr. 2. CP
120 Louis Winkler (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Louis H. Winkler, Jr. 3. BP
154 Dean Mears (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Dean E. Mears 3. CP
In entry list:
19 Roger Penske (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Roger S. Penske Not known if ran BP
20 Kenneth Gee (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Roger S. Penske Not known if ran BP
55 Bob Rubin (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Bob Rubin Not known if ran CP
63 Walt Hansgen (USA) Jaguar XK150S Briggs Cunningham Not known if ran CP
88 James Ryan (USA) Jaguar XK120 M James S. Ryan Not known if ran CP
90 Paul Norair (USA) Ferrari 250 GT Paul H. Norair Not known if ran CP
103 W. P. Dalton (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Wesley P. Dalton Not known if ran BP
110 Steele M. Roberts (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Steele M. Roberts Not known if ran CP
132 Ed Leavens (CDN) Chevrolet Corvette A. D. Gorrie and Company Not known if ran BP
157 Bob Mouat (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Robert Mouat, Jr. Not known if ran BP
179 Traver McKenna (USA) Chevrolet Corvette T. H. McKenna, Jr. Not known if ran BP
188 Don Yenko (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Don Yenko Not known if ran BP
190 Ed Myers (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Edwin J. Myers Not known if ran BP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 4 (8)

SCCA National Cumberland [BM+CM+DM]

Cumberland National Championship Sports Car Races (Race 8 - Edgar D. Vandegrift Memorial Trophy), Cumberland Maryland Municipal Airport Date: 18.5.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 60 Walt Hansgen (USA) Lister - Jaguar BHL101 Briggs S. Cunningham 1:00:00,000 1. CM
2. 61 Ed Crawford (USA) Lister - Jaguar BHL102 Briggs S. Cunningham 2. CM
3. 74 Don Sesslar (USA) Porsche 550 RS Cyrus L. Fulton 1. FM
4. 49 George Constantine (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 545 Roberts Harrison 3. CM
Did not finish:
22 Bill Sadler (CDN) Sadler - Corvette W. G. Sadler Black-flagged => overheating CM
In entry list:
4 Duncan Black (USA) Ferrari Duncan Black Not known if ran CM
15 James Johnston (USA) Ferrari 250 TR James R. Johnston Not known if ran DM
18 Chuck Sarle (USA) AC - Jaguar Charles R. Sarle Not known if ran BM
42 Dick Stockton (USA) Austin-Healey Richard S. Stockton Not known if ran DM
53 John Weitz (USA) Allard John Weitz Not known if ran BM
62 Briggs Cunningham (USA) Jaguar D-type Briggs S. Cunningham Not known if ran CM
64 John Cook (USA) Ford Thunderbird John Cook Not known if ran BM
65 Ralph Durbin (USA) Ford Thunderbird Andrew L. Hutton Not known if ran BM
118 Ed Gelder (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0552M Edward H. Gelder Not known if ran DM
195 George Reed (USA) Ferrari 375 Plus 0392AM George Reed, Jr. Not known if ran BM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 5 (1)

Bridgehampton [GT]

SCCA National Races (Race 1 - Modified and Production GT), Bridgehampton Date: 31.5.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
2. - Ray Saidel (USA) Jomar GT Climax 7C107

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 5 (2)

Bridgehampton [FM+GM]

SCCA National Races (Race 3 - Class F & G Modified), Bridgehampton Date: 31.5.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Ray Saidel (USA) Jomar 7C104 2. GM
- xxx Jomar 4. GM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 5 (3)

Bridgehampton [Production]

SCCA National Races, Bridgehampton Date: 1.6.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Grossman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce
2. - Bart Levenson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce
3. - Alan Markelson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 5 (4)

Bridgehampton [Production]

SCCA National Races, Bridgehampton Date: 1.6.1958


Circuit length: Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Arents (USA) Ferrari 250 GT 0773GT 10
2. - Dean Mears (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 10
3. - Richard Toland (USA) D.B. 10
4. 29 Ray Saidel (USA) Jomar 10 2. GT3
5. - xxx Alfa Romeo 10
6. - xxx D.B.
7. - xxx DKW Monza
8. - xxx Fiat-Abarth
9. - xxx D.B.

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 5 (5)

Bridgehampton [S1.5]

SCCA National Races (Race 2), Bridgehampton Date: 1.6.1958


Circuit length: Race distance: 72,420 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Holbert (USA) Porsche 550 RS 15
2. - Dick Thompson (USA) Porsche 550 RS 15
3. - Vic Meinhardt (USA) Porsche 550 RS 15
6. 63 Briggs Cunningham (USA) Porsche 550 RS Briggs Cunningham 5. IC

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 5 (6)

SCCA National Bridgehampton [CP+?]

SCCA National Races (Race 3), Bridgehampton Date: 1.6.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Plaisted (USA) Cheetah
2. - George Arents (USA) Ferrari
3. 63 Walt Hansgen (USA) Jaguar XK120 Briggs Cunningham 2. CP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 5 (7)

Bridgehampton [DP+EP]

SCCA National Races, Bridgehampton Date: 1.6.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Thompson (USA) Austin-Healey 100
2. - Harry Carter (USA) AC - Bristol
3. - Harold Hurtley (USA) Triumph TR3

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 5 (8)

Bridgehampton [Production]

SCCA National Races, Bridgehampton Date: 1.6.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Emil Pupulidy (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera
2. - Harry Blanchard (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera
3. - Chuck Rickert (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera
Did not finish:
- Hodge Brush (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Fatal accident - Brush killed

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 5 (9)

SCCA National Bridgehampton [BM+CM+DM+EM]

SCCA National Races (Race 7 - Bridgehampton Cup), Bridgehampton Date: 1.6.1958


Circuit length: Race distance: 120,700 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Ed CrawfordNo. 61Lister - Jaguar1:57,2141,622 km/h(lap 4)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 60 Walt Hansgen (USA) Lister - Jaguar BHL101 Briggs Cunningham 25 1. CM
2. 61 Ed Crawford (USA) Lister - Jaguar BHL102 Briggs Cunningham 25 2. CM
3. - E. D. Martin (USA) Ferrari 315 Sport 0656 25
10. 62 Briggs Cunningham (USA) Jaguar D-type Briggs Cunningham 7. CM
- Bob Holbert (USA) Porsche 550 RS 1. FM
- Gaston Andrey (CH) Ferrari 500 TR 1. EM
- Fred Windridge (USA) Aston Martin DB3S 1. DM
Did not finish:
9 Charles Morgan (USA) Cunningham C4-RK R5218 Briggs Cunningham DNF

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 6 (1)

Preliminary Lime Rock [GT]

SCCA Haybale, Lime Rock National Sports Car Races (Race 1 - Gran Turismo 1, 2 & 3), Lime Rock Park Date: 14.6.1958

Started:15(GT1 - 7, GT2 - 4, GT3 - 4)
Classified:15(GT1 - 7, GT2 - 4, GT3 - 4)

Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 116,677 km/h Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 98 George Arents (USA) Ferrari 250 GT 0773GT 20 1. GT1
2. 96 George Reed (USA) Ferrari 250 GT 2. GT1
3. 149 George Constantine (USA) Aston Martin DB2/4 3. GT1
4. 54 Dean Mears (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 4. GT1
5. 55 Bob Rubin (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 5. GT1
6. 70 Tom Fleming (USA) Ferrari 250 GT 6. GT1
7. 10 George Fogg (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. GT2
8. 89 David Knott (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GT2
9. 28 Ray Saidel (USA) Jomar - Climax 1. GT3
10. 44 Dan McNally (USA) Porsche 356 3. GT2
11. 4 Richard Toland (USA) D.B. 2. GT3
12. 1 Howard Hanna (USA) D.B. 3. GT3
13. 202 Charles Callanan (USA) DKW 4. GT3
14. 90 Alan Dillenberg (USA) MGA 4. GT2
15. 176 Paul Hyatt (USA) Aston Martin 7. GT1

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 6 (2)

SCCA National Lime Rock [FM+GM]

SCCA Haybale, Lime Rock National Sports Car Races (Race 2 - Class F & G Modified), Lime Rock Park Date: 14.6.1958

Started:14(FM - 6, GM - 8)
Classified:12(FM - 6, GM - 6)

Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 124,724 km/h Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 140 Bob Holbert (USA) Porsche 550 RS 20 1. FM
2. 23 Denise McCluggage (USA) Porsche 550 RS 2. FM
3. 115 Dick Thompson (USA) Porsche 550 3. FM
4. 71 Vic Meinhardt (USA) Porsche 4. FM
5. 35 Frank Baptista (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
6. 33 Newton Davis (USA) Porsche 5. FM
7. 112 Floyd Aaskov (USA) Lotus Eleven 2. GM
8. 116 Paul Richards (USA) Cooper 3. GM
9. 1 Warren Smith (USA) Lotus 4. GM
10. 21 Frank Macauley (USA) Lotus Eleven 5. GM
11. 22 Peter Baumberger (USA) Lotus 6. GM
12. 92 Warren James (USA) Porsche 6. FM
Did not finish:
11 Bob Colombosian (USA) Jomar Mk II 7C102 Broken stub axle GM
28 Ray Saidel (USA) Jomar 7C104 Valve & stub axle GM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 6 (3)

SCCA National Lime Rock [GP+HP+HM]

SCCA Haybale, Lime Rock National Sports Car Races (Race 3 - Class G & H Production and H Modified), Lime Rock Park Date: 14.6.1958

Started:16(HM - 3, GP - 11, HP>GP - 2)
Classified:12(HM - 3, GP - 7, HP>GP - 2)

Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 113,298 km/h Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 71 John Clapp (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 20 1. GP
2. 10 George Fogg (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Veloce 2. GP
3. 82 Barry Budlong (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 3. GP
4. 74 Candy Poole (USA) PBX 1. HM
5. 4 Richard Toland (USA) D.B. 4. HP>GP
6. 89 David Knott (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 5. GP
7. 130 Art Tweedale (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 6. GP
8. 22 Louis Comito (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 7. GP
9. 5 Norman Webb (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 8. GP
10. 1 Howard Hanna (USA) D.B. 9. HP>GP
11. 95 John Igleheart (USA) Nardi 2. HM
12. 37 Bill Speed (USA) Crosley Special 3. HM
Did not finish:
3 Ray Anderson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta DNF GP
9 Bob Grossman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta DNF GP
56 Arch McNeill (USA) MG TC DNF GP
179 Tony Briggs (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta DNF GP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 6 (5)

SCCA National Lime Rock [DP+EP]

SCCA Haybale, Lime Rock National Sports Car Races (Race 5 - Class D & E Production), Lime Rock Park Date: 15.6.1958

Started:17(DP - 9, EP - 8)
Classified:14(DP - 8, EP - 6)

Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 112,332 km/h Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 80 Harry Carter (USA) AC Ace Bristol 20 1. EP
2. 246 Jordan King (USA) AC Ace Bristol 20 2. EP
3. 11 Dick Thompson (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 20 1. DP
4. 59 Harold Hurtley (USA) Triumph TR3 3. EP
5. 7 Charles Kelsey (USA) Morgan 4. EP
6. 76 Fred Moore (USA) Austin-Healey 100M 2. DP
7. 117 John Colgate (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 3. DP
8. 14 Vin Sardi (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3507 4. DP
9. 86 Bob Hathaway (USA) Austin-Healey 5. DP
10. 34 Hal Stetson (USA) Arnolt - Bristol 5. EP
11. 247 Fred Spross (USA) Austin-Healey 6. DP
12. 53 Peter Atkinson (USA) Triumph TR3 6. EP
13. 64 Mary Flockton (USA) Austin-Healey 7. DP
14. 19 Robert Davidson (USA) Austin-Healey 8. DP
Did not finish:
72 John Holmes (USA) Austin-Healey DNF DP
151 Charles Heindl (USA) Triumph TR3 DNF EP
777 Graham Shaw (USA) AC - Bristol DNF EP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 6 (6)

SCCA National Lime Rock [FP]

SCCA Haybale, Lime Rock National Sports Car Races (Race 6 - Class F Production), Lime Rock Park Date: 15.6.1958

Started:14(FP - 14)
Classified:13(FP - 13)

Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 115,068 km/h Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 33 Emil Pupulidy (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 20 1. FP
2. 66 Ed Hoyos (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 2. FP
3. 6 Sherman Decker (USA) MGA 3. FP
4. 24 Buel Kinne (USA) Porsche 356 4. FP
5. 44 Dan McNally (USA) Porsche 356 5. FP
6. 180 Don Urian (USA) MGA 6. FP
7. 27 Don Miller (USA) MGA 7. FP
8. 18 Dan Donoghue (USA) MGA 8. FP
9. 51 James Stevens (USA) MGA 9. FP
10. 78 George Schaab (USA) MGA 10. FP
11. 90 Alan Dillenberg (USA) MGA 11. FP
12. 43 Asher Chapman (USA) Porsche 356 12. FP
13. 114 Huntley Perry (USA) MGA 13. FP
Did not finish:
13 M. A. Cappiello (USA) Porsche 356 DNF FP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 6 (7)

SCCA National Lime Rock [BP+CP]

SCCA Haybale, Lime Rock National Sports Car Races (Race 7 - Class B & C Production), Lime Rock Park Date: 15.6.1958

Started:12(BP - 3, CP - 9)
Classified:11(BP - 2, CP - 9)

Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 117,482 km/h Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 99 Fred Windridge (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 20 1. BP
2. 98 George Arents (USA) Ferrari 250 GT 0773GT 20 1. CP
3. 62 Walt Hansgen (USA) Jaguar XK150S 20 2. CP
4. 149 George Constantine (USA) Aston Martin DB2/4 3. CP
5. 96 George Reed (USA) Ferrari 250 GT 4. CP
6. 54 Dean Mears (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 5. CP
7. 55 Bob Rubin (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 6. CP
8. 70 Tom Fleming (USA) Ferrari 250 GT 7. CP
9. 31 Tom Kerr (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
10. 176 Paul Hyatt (USA) Aston Martin CP
11. 139 Dudley Smolen (USA) Jaguar CP
Did not finish:
15 Jim Jeffords (USA) Chevrolet Corvette DNF BP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 6 (8)

SCCA National Lime Rock [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM]

SCCA Haybale, Lime Rock National Sports Car Races (Race 8 - Class B, C, D, E & F Modified), Lime Rock Park Date: 15.6.1958

Started:15(BM - 0, CM - 6, DM - 3, EM - 4, FM - 2)
Classified:13(BM - 0, CM - 5, DM - 3, EM - 3, FM - 2)

Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 96,560 km Winner's average speed: 127,943 km/h Attendance: 15000

Fastest lap:Walt HansgenNo. 60Lister - Jaguar1:6,5 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 60 Walt Hansgen (USA) Lister - Jaguar BHL101 Briggs Cunningham 40 1. CM
2. 59 Bob Oker (USA) Aston Martin DBR2 2 40 0:01:05,000 2. CM
3. 140 Bob Holbert (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 1. FM
4. 8 John Fitch (USA) Maserati 200SI 2427 1. EM
5. 36 Fred Windridge (USA) Lister - Corvette BHL114 Kelso 3. CM
6. 41 E. D. Martin (USA) Ferrari 4. CM
7. 25 Gaston Andrey (CH) Ferrari 500 TR 2. EM
8. 23 Denise McCluggage (USA) Porsche 550 RS Briggs Cunningham 2. FM
9. 46 Chester Flynn (YV) Ferrari 500 TR 0652MDTR 3. EM
10. 76 Alan Markelson (USA) Aston Martin DBR2 1. DM
11. 52 Gordon MacKenzie (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 030 5. CM
12. 40 Joe Giubardo (USA) Austin-Healey Special 2. DM
13. 16 James Jackson (USA) Austin-Healey 100M 3. DM
Did not finish:
26 George Fogg (USA) Alfa Romeo DNF EM
49 George Constantine (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 545 George Constantine DNF CM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 7 (1)

SCCA National Road America [FP+GP+HP+HM]

International June Sprints (Race 1), Elkhart Lake's Road America Date: 22.6.1958


Circuit length: 6,437 km Race distance: 77,249 km Winner's average speed: 111,962 km/h Attendance: 43000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 0 Chuck Rickert (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Chuck Rickert 12 1. FP
2. 43 Don Wester (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Don P. Wester 2. FP
3. 4 Dean Causey (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Dean Causey 3. FP
4. 35 Clint Lindburg (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce A. Clinton Lindburg 1. GP
76 Oliver Schmidt (USA) Mitchell - Crosley Oliver C. Schmidt 1. HM
45 Martin Tanner (USA) Martin T Martin W. Tanner 2. HM
74 Harlan Schwartz (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Harlan A. Schwartz 2. GP
25 Brooks Robinson (USA) Alfa Romeo Brooks Robinson 3. GP
75 Jim Broadwell (USA) Jabro James P. Broadwell 3. HM
In entry list:
1 Chuck Stoddard (USA) Alfa Romeo Charles Stoddard Not known if ran GP
2 Robert Bowers (GB) Alfa Romeo Robert Bowers Not known if ran GP
3 Ready Davis (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Ready Davis Not known if ran GP
5 Grant Crenshaw (USA) MGA Grant Crenshaw Not known if ran FP
6 George Tipsword (USA) Bandini Geo. Tipsword Not known if ran HM
7 Robert Schoening (USA) Porsche 356 1600 Robert Schoening Not known if ran FP
8 Mike Rahal (USA) Jabro Michael Rahal Not known if ran HM
9 Ed Walsh (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Ed Walsh Not known if ran FP
10 Bruce Townsend (USA) TXP Bruce Townsend Not known if ran HM
11 H. J. Holcombe (USA) Alfa Romeo H. J. Holcombe Not known if ran GP
14 Paul Meyers (USA) Fiber Sport Paul W. Meyers Not known if ran HM
15 George Drolsom (USA) Porsche 356 1300S George Drolsom Not known if ran GP
16 Carl Crowell (USA) Crosley Special Carl Crowel Not known if ran HM
17 Pat Robertson (USA) MG TD Pat Robertson Not known if ran GP
18 Edgar Alsbury (USA) Jabro 'Ale' Edgar Alsbury Not known if ran HM
19 Phil Liautaud (USA) Porsche 356 1600S Phil Liautaud Not known if ran FP
21 Frank White, Jr. (USA) MG TF Frank White, Jr. Not known if ran FP
22 George LaCross (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Clifford Phillips Not known if ran FP
23 Carl Schmidt (USA) Porsche 356 1300S Carl G. Schmidt Not known if ran GP
24 Joe Mayer (USA) MG TF Joseph R. Mayer Not known if ran FP
27 Peter Hall (USA) MGA Peter Hall Not known if ran FP
32 Charles Angelroth (USA) Nardi - BMW C. M. Angelroth Not known if ran HM
33 Al Beasley (USA) Siata Spyder Al Beasley Not known if ran HM
37 Richard Gaard (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Dr. Richard Gaard Not known if ran GP
39 Everett Pritchard (USA) MG TF Everett Pritchard Not known if ran GP
41 John Mays (USA)
Bill Mays (USA)
Fiber Sport John C. Mays Not known if ran HM
44 Darrel Mahnke (USA) MG TF Darrel Mahnke Not known if ran GP
46 Joel Jacobs (USA) Alfa Romeo Joel Jacobs Not known if ran GP
47 John Wessale (USA) Giaur John O. Wessale Not known if ran HM
48 Don Bye (USA) Flo-By Special Donald M. Bye Not known if ran HM
49 Dick Crombie (USA) MG TD Dick Crombie Not known if ran GP
53 Frank Manley (USA) Devin Norton Pan Frank Manley Not known if ran HM
55 Roger Simonetti (USA) MGA Roger Simonetti Not known if ran FP
66 H. M. Tardif (USA) Alfa Romeo Dr. H. M. Tardif Not known if ran GP
71 George Ranney (USA) Alfa Romeo George E. Ranney Not known if ran GP
77 Bob Staples (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Bob Staples Not known if ran FP
78 Al Allin (USA)
Clif Bridge (USA)
Alfa Romeo Al Allin Not known if ran GP
79 Harold Kihn (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Harold Kihn Not known if ran GP
84 Clyde Bourgeois (USA) Porsche 356 1300 Clyde Bourgeois Not known if ran GP
87 Ernst Ruffini (USA) Alfa Romeo Super Spyder Ernst Ruffini Not known if ran GP
91 Ed Kopper (USA) Nardi Edward Kopper Not known if ran HM
97 Louis Laflin (USA) Bacardi Mk I Louis Laflin Not known if ran HM
99 Tom Newcomer (USA) Alfa Romeo E. Tom Newcomer Not known if ran GP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 7 (2)

SCCA National Road America [FM+GM]

International June Sprints (Race 2), Elkhart Lake's Road America Date: 22.6.1958

Started:32

Circuit length: 6,437 km Race distance: 128,748 km Winner's average speed: 127,187 km/h Attendance: 43000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 74 Don Sesslar (USA) Porsche 550 RS Cyrus L. Fulton 20 1. FM
2. - Bob Donner (USA) Porsche 550 2. FM
3. 36 Chuck Dietrich (USA) Elva Mk III 1. GM
17 John Quackenbush (USA) Ferrari 500 TR J. V. Quackenbush 1. EM
- James Johnston (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 2. EM
23 Robin Benson (GB) Lotus Eleven Robin S. Benson 2. GM
1 J. C. Kilburn (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans John C. Kilburn 3. GM
53 Robert Gary (USA) Ferrari 500 Mondial Robert J. Gary 3. EM
In entry list:
2 Margaret Wyllie (USA) Lotus Marg. J. Wyllie Not known if ran GM
3 Skip Lange (USA) Elva Mk III Skip Lange Not known if ran GM
4 John Middleton (USA) Ferrari John Middleton Not known if ran EM
7 Chapman Triumph Special Ed H. Paterson Not known if ran EM
8 John Haas (USA) Lotus - Osca John L. Haas Not known if ran FM
16 Bill Tannhaeuser (USA) Elva SR Wm. Tannhaeuser Not known if ran GM
21 William Cooper (USA) Porsche Wm. H. Cooper Not known if ran GM
24 Carl Haas (USA) Elva Mk III Carl A. Haas Not known if ran GM
25 Alex Ratelle (USA) Porsche 550 Alex E. Ratelle Not known if ran FM
26 George van de Sande (USA) Porsche 550 04 Geo. van de Sande Not known if ran FM
27 Ernie Erickson (USA) Porsche 550 RS Ernie Erickson Not known if ran FM
29 Charles Cox (USA) Cooper - Climax Charles Cox Not known if ran GM
34 Bob Walker (USA) Ferrari 500 TR Bob Walker Not known if ran EM
35 Frank Baptista (USA) Elva Mk III Walter Dickson Not known if ran GM
38 Jim Ray (USA) Durlite Jim Ray Not known if ran FM
47 Jack Manting (USA) Porsche 550 J. F. Manting Not known if ran FM
49 Mike Ward (USA) Elva Mk III Mike Ward, Jr. Not known if ran GM
57 Charles Kurtz (USA) Elva Mk III Chas. T. Kurtz Not known if ran GM
63 John Tidswell (CDN) Triumph TR3 John H. Tidswell Not known if ran EM
68 Bill Bowman (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans W. S. Bowman Not known if ran GM
71 Fred Schraegle (USA) Porsche 550 0062 Fred W. Schraegle Not known if ran FM
73 Logan Lewis (USA) Maserati GH Logan Lewis Not known if ran EM
75 Alan Ross (USA) Elva Mk I Allan M. Ross Not known if ran GM
77 William Jordan (USA) Elva W. R. Jordan Not known if ran GM
86 Frank Campbell (USA) Elva Mk II Frank Campbell Not known if ran GM
92 William Bradley (USA) Elva Mk III Wm. E. Bradley Not known if ran GM
99 Robert White (USA) Ferrari 500 Mondial T. Robert White Not known if ran EM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 7 (3)

SCCA National Road America [CP+DP+EP]

International June Sprints (Race 3), Elkhart Lake's Road America Date: 22.6.1958


Circuit length: 6,437 km Race distance: 96,561 km Winner's average speed: 111,415 km/h Attendance: 43000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 96 George Reed (USA) Ferrari 250 GT 0893GT George Reed 15 1. CP
2. 7 Bill Steele (USA) AC - Bristol W. E. Steele 1. EP
3. 21 Don Zeek (USA) AC - Bristol Don Zeek 2. EP
66 Ralph Durbin (USA) Austin-Healey Ralph L. Durbin 1. DP
47 John O'Connor (USA) Austin-Healey 100M John O'Connor 2. DP
71 George Gunther (USA) Jaguar XK140 George F. Gunther 2. CP
- Dave Causey (USA) Jaguar XK140 3. CP
78 Al Niblack (USA) Austin-Healey 100M Albert Niblack 3. DP
99 Harry Pick (USA) AC - Bristol Harry E. Pick 3. EP
Did not finish:
62 Walt Hansgen (USA) Jaguar XK150S Briggs S. Cunningham 3 Engine CP
In entry list:
1 David Deuble (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL David A. Deuble Not known if ran CP
2 Don Feidt (USA) Austin-Healey Don Feidt Not known if ran DP
5 Harvey Woodward (USA) AC - Bristol Harvey D. Woodward Not known if ran EP
6 Gunther Thiel (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Gunter L. Thiel Not known if ran CP
11 Robert Roloson (USA) AC - Bristol Robert M. Roloson Not known if ran EP
14 Gene Smiley (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 Gene Smiley Not known if ran DP
17 Howard Quick (USA) Jaguar XK150S Dorothy Argabrite Not known if ran CP
19 Roy Heath (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC Roy Heath Not known if ran CP
41 R. W. Clifford (USA) Austin-Healey 100M R. W. Clifford Not known if ran DP
43 James G. Willner, Jr. (USA) Triumph TR3 James G. Willner, Jr. Not known if ran EP
44 Orlo Koenig (USA) Austin-Healey 100M Orlo H. Koenig Not known if ran DP
46 Gordon Cornwell (USA) Austin-Healey 100M Gordon Cornwell Not known if ran DP
51 Edward Mull (USA) Austin-Healey M Edward B. Mull, Jr. Not known if ran DP
69 Don Marando (USA) Triumph TR3 Don Marando Not known if ran EP
74 Dick Hogue (USA) AC - Bristol Richard P. Hogue Not known if ran EP
77 Leonard Janke (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Leonard Janke Not known if ran DP
86 Bob Hathaway (USA) Austin-Healey 100M Robert L. Hathaway Not known if ran DP
96 George Arents (USA) Ferrari 250 GT George Arents, Jr. Not known if ran CP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 7 (4)

SCCA National Road America [CM+DM+EM+BP]

International June Sprints (Race 4), Elkhart Lake's Road America Date: 22.6.1958


Circuit length: 6,437 km Race distance: 244,620 km Winner's average speed: 115,696 km/h Attendance: 43000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 60 Walt Hansgen (USA) Lister - Jaguar BHL101 Briggs S. Cunningham 38 1. CM 2.
2. 61 Ed Crawford (USA) Lister - Jaguar BHL102 Briggs S. Cunningham 38 2. CM 1.
3. 21 Dan Collins (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0752TR C. J. Hughes 37 1. DM
4. 14 Jim Jeffords (USA) Chevrolet Corvette L. Lindheimer 1. BP
5. 91 Richard Lyeth (USA) Hi-Tork Special 0364AM J. M. Lyeth, Jr. 1. BM
6. 33 Bob Spooner (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bob Spooner 2. BP
7 Augie Pabst (USA) Ferrari 625 TR Augie Pabst 2. DM
11 Jack Baker (USA) El Toro Special Jack C. Baker 2. BM
58 Jack Knab (USA) Chevrolet Corvette E57S105541 Jack Evans Knab 3. BP
64 John Staver (USA) Echidna John Staver 3. CM
Other starters:
4 Dean Rollins (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Dr. Dean Rollins BM
95 George Reed (USA) Ferrari 375 Plus 0392AM George Reed BM
In entry list:
1 Frank Beich (USA) Elva - Chevrolet Frank R. Beich Not known if ran CM
2 Dick Doane (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Richard Doane Not known if ran BP
3 Don Skogmo (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 536 Don R. Skogmo Not known if ran CM
6 Ed Lunken (USA) Ferrari 250 TR E. P. Lunken Not known if ran DM
10 John Kilborn (USA) Ferrari John Kilborn Not known if ran CM
12 Mason O'Keiff (USA) Jaguar - Chevrolet G. Mason O'Keiff Not known if ran BM
15 James Johnston (USA) Ferrari 250 TR Jas. R. Johnson Not known if ran DM
17 Jack Ensley (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 538 Jack R. Ensley Not known if ran CM
18 Chuck Sarle (USA) AC - Jaguar s/c Charles R. Sarle Not known if ran BM
19 Geo. W. Spurlin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Geo. W. Spurlin Not known if ran BP
29 Bill Larson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Dr. Wm. Larson Not known if ran BP
36 Bark Henry (USA) Lister - Corvette BHL114 Mrs. Harry C. Boden Not known if ran CM
41 Jerome Earl (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Jerome C. Earl Not known if ran BP
44 J. E. Rose (USA) Maserati 300S 3052 J. E. Rose Not known if ran DM
45 J. E. Rose (USA) Maserati 450S 4509 J. E. Rose Not known if ran CM
56 Hal Ullrich (USA) Excalibur Brooks Stevens Not known if ran BM
75 Bill Zorn (USA) Jagette William Zorn Not known if ran CM
76 Bill Howe (USA) Chevrolet Corvette E57S104007 L. W. Howe Not known if ran BP
88 Berkeley Charvoz (USA) Lister - Jaguar BHL112 Berkeley L. Charvoz Not known if ran DM
96 George Arents (USA) Ferrari 375 Geo. Arents, Jr. Not known if ran CM
99 Robert Gatz (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Robt. E. Gatz Not known if ran BP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 8 (1)

SCCA National Lime Rock [FP]

Lime Rock National Championship Races (Race 1 - Class F Production), Lime Rock Date: 5.7.1958

Started:14(FP - 14)
Classified:11(FP - 11)

Circuit length: Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed: 117,273 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 33 Emil Pupulidy (USA) Porsche 356 20 1. FP
2. 13 M. A. Cappiello (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP
3. 38 Sherman Decker (USA) MGA 3. FP
4. 111 Frank Wagenhofer (USA) Porsche 356 4. FP
5. 166 Ed Hoyos (USA) Porsche 356 5. FP
6. 24 Buel Kinne (USA) Porsche 356 6. FP
7. 44 Dan McNally (USA) Porsche 356 7. FP
8. 801 Don Urian (USA) MGA 8. FP
9. 30 James Stevens (USA) MGA 9. FP
10. 118 Dan Donoghue (USA) MGA 10. FP
11. 10 Floyd Stone (USA) Porsche 356 11. FP
Did not finish:
5 Geoff Stevens (USA) Porsche 356 DNF FP
56 Dennis MŁller (USA) MGA DNF FP
110 Bill Welsh (USA) Porsche 356 DNF FP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 8 (2)

SCCA National Lime Rock [GP+HP]

Lime Rock National Championship Races (Race 2 - Class G & H Production and H Modified), Lime Rock Date: 5.7.1958

Started:17(HM - 4, GP - 12, HP>GP - 1)
Classified:15(HM - 4, GP - 10, HP>GP - 1)

Circuit length: Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed: 113,459 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 32 Ray Anderson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 20 1. GP
2. 71 John Clapp (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP
3. 20 George Fogg (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. GP
4. 9 Bob Grossman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 4. GP
5. 82 Barry Budlong (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 5. GP
6. 21 Alan Markelson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 6. GP
7. 161 Jim Silberman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 7. GP
8. 137 Stuart Shepp (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 8. GP
9. 174 Candy Poole (USA) PBX 1. HM
10. 117 Howard Hanna (USA) D.B. 9. HP>GP
11. 95 John Igleheart (USA) Nardi 2. HM
12. 83 Malcolm Donaldson (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 10. GP
13. 46 John B. Mull (USA) D.B. - Panhard 3. HM
14. 3 Bill Speed (USA) Crosley Special 4. HM
15. 47 Hal Dougherty (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 11. GP
Did not finish:
40 Ray Bloomer (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta DNF GP
78 Norman Webb (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta DNF GP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 8 (3)

SCCA National Lime Rock [EP]

Lime Rock National Championship Races (Race 3 - Class E Production), Lime Rock Date: 5.7.1958

Started:8(EP - 8)
Classified:8(EP - 8)

Circuit length: Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed: 114,585 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 180 Harry Carter (USA) AC - Bristol 20 1. EP
2. 246 Jordan King (USA) AC - Bristol 2. EP
3. 48 Evelyn Mull (USA) AC Ace Bristol 3. EP
4. 7 Charles Kelsey (USA) Morgan 4. EP
5. 34 Hal Stetson (USA) Arnolt - Bristol 5. EP
6. 37 Fred Quartullo (USA) Triumph 6. EP
7. 1 David Zabludoff (USA) AC - Bristol 7. EP
8. 41 Dave Ruggles (USA) Morgan 8. EP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 8 (4)

SCCA National Lime Rock [DP+GM]

Lime Rock National Championship Races (Race 4 - Class D Production and G Modified), Lime Rock Date: 5.7.1958

Started:20(GM - 11, DP - 9)
Classified:15(GM - 8, DP - 7)

Circuit length: Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed: 118,126 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 16 Floyd Aaskov (USA) Lotus Eleven 20 1. GM
2. 26 Len Bastrup (USA) Lotus Mark IX 2. GM
3. 57 Charles Kurtz (USA) Elva 3. GM
4. 121 Frank Macauley (USA) Lotus 4. GM
5. 122 John Porter (USA) Lotus 5. GM
6. 17 Dick Thompson (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
7. 73 Fred Moore (USA) Austin-Healey 2. DP
8. 127 Gus Ehrman (USA) Austin-Healey 3. DP
9. 112 John Colgate (USA) Austin-Healey 4. DP
10. 72 John Holmes (USA) Austin-Healey 5. DP
11. 27 Paul Manseau (USA) Jomar Coupe 6. GM
12. 86 Bob Hathaway (USA) Austin-Healey 6. DP
13. 49 Thomas Scatchard (USA) Lotus 7. GM
14. 113 Paul Richards (USA) Cooper 8. GM
15. 29 Robert Davidson (USA) Austin-Healey 7. DP
Did not finish:
28 Ray Saidel (USA) Jomar 7C104 Spark plugs GM
35 Frank Baptista (USA) Elva DNF GM
145 Bob Thomas (USA) Austin-Healey DNF DP
211 Bob Colombosian (USA) BZ Special (Jomar Mk II) 7C102 Accident GM
247 Fred Spross (USA) Austin-Healey DNF DP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 8 (5)

SCCA National Lime Rock [BP+CP]

Lime Rock National Championship Races (Race 5 - Class B & C Production), Lime Rock Date: 5.7.1958

Started:11(BP - 7, CP - 4)
Classified:10(BP - 6, CP - 4)

Circuit length: Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed: 118,609 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 99 Fred Windridge (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 20 1. BP
2. 98 George Arents (USA) Ferrari 250 GT 1. CP
3. 149 George Constantine (USA) Aston Martin DB2/4 2. CP
4. 69 Frank Dominianni (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
5. 79 Roger Penske (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
6. 91 Bob Grossman (USA) Jaguar XK150S 3. CP
7. 23 Dean McCarthy (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 4. BP
8. 6 Geoff Stevens (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 5. BP
9. 88 Bob Kingham (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 5. BP
10. 171 Howard Quick (USA) Jaguar XK150S 4. CP
Did not finish:
14 Jim Jeffords (USA) Chevrolet Corvette DNF BP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 8 (7)

SCCA National Lime Rock [CM+DM+EM+FM]

Lime Rock National Championship Races (Race 7 - Class C, D, E & F Modified), Lime Rock Date: 5.7.1958

Started:14(CM - 5, DM - 0, EM - 4, FM - 5)
Classified:12(CM - 4, DM - 0, EM - 3, FM - 5)

Circuit length: Race distance: 96,561 km Winner's average speed: 130,260 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 61 Ed Crawford (USA) Lister - Jaguar BHL102 Briggs Cunningham 40 1. CM
2. 60 Walt Hansgen (USA) Lister - Jaguar BHL101 Briggs Cunningham 2. CM
3. 8 John Fitch (USA) Maserati 200SI 2427 1. EM
4. 25 Gaston Andrey (CH) Ferrari 500 TR 0706MDTR 2. EM
5. 140 Bob Holbert (USA) Porsche 550 RS 1. FM
6. 133 Newton Davis (USA) Porsche 550 RS 2. FM
7. 77 Vic Meinhardt (USA) Porsche 550 RS 3. FM
8. 146 Frank Baptista (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0652MDTR 3. EM
9. 63 Phil Forno (USA) Porsche 550 RS Briggs Cunningham 4. FM
10. 147 Hal Stetson (USA) Osca 5. FM
11. 15 Don Sesslar (USA)
James Johnston (USA)
Ferrari 250 TR 3. DM>CM
12. 52 Gordon MacKenzie (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 030 4. CM
Did not finish:
36 Fred Windridge (USA) Lister - Corvette BHL114 DNF CM
53 Robert Gary (USA) Ferrari DNF EM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 9 (1)

Preliminary Milwaukee [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

SCCA National Races (Race 3 - Class B, C, D, E, F & G Modified), Milwaukee State Fair Park Date: 16.8.1958


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 41 E. D. Martin (USA) Ferrari 315 Sport 0656 1. CM
50 Jim Jeffords (USA) Chevrolet Corvette SR-2 E56S002522 5 0:07:44,000 1. BM
27 Ernie Erickson (USA) Porsche 550 RS 1. EM
86 John Haas (USA) Lotus - Osca 1. FM
214 Kilburn Lotus 1. GM
10 John Kilborn (USA) Ferrari 3.5 2. CM
44 Dean Causey (USA) Porsche 550 RS 2. FM
54 Hal Ullrich (USA) Excalibur 2. BM
60 Bud Anderson (USA) Ferrari 2.0 2. EM
75 Ross Elva 2. GM
15 Johnston Ferrari 250 TR 3. DM>CM
42 Schroeder Ferrari 500 TR 3. EM
126 George van de Sande (USA) Porsche 550 04 3. FM
128 Bud Gates (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Special 3. BM
186 Frank Campbell (USA) Elva 3. GM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 9 (2)

SCCA National Milwaukee [FP+GP+HM]

SCCA National Races (Race 4 - Class F & G Production, H Modified), Milwaukee State Fair Park Date: 16.8.1958


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: 76,444 km Winner's average speed: 108,148 km/h Attendance: 4500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 0 Chuck Rickert (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 25 0:42:31,000
2. 9 Ed Walsh (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera
3. 8 Jim Kaser (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce
4. 35 Clint Lindburg (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce
5. 179 Harold Kihn (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Veloce
6. 137 Garrd Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce
7. 111 Rudy Woller (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce
8. 78 Ron Letellier (USA) MGA
9. 53 Martin Tanner (USA) Martin T
10. 80 Hall Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce
11. 47 John Wessale (USA) Giaur - Mercury
12. 71 Leyland Alfa Romeo
13. 106 Townsend TSP
14. - Schmidt Mitchell - Crosley
15. 114 Meyers Fibersport
16. 24 Hartshorn Alfa Romeo
17. 23 Crenshaw MGA
18. 58 Michael Cleary (USA) Cleary
19. 82 Walter Short (USA) Fiat-Abarth
20. 177 Liautaud Porsche 356
21. 69 Aldrich-Ames Austin-Healey Sprite
22. 5 Foster MG TD
23. 49 Steinbock Porsche 356
24. 70 Pat Robertson (USA) MG TD
25. 45 Doyne D.B.
Did not finish:
12 Phillips Porsche 356 Carrera DNF
30 Miller Bandini DNF
40 Allen Porsche DNF
48 Don Bye (USA) Flo-By Special DNF
79 Lafin Bacardi DNF
94 Kopper Nardi DNF
98 Sandy MacArthur (USA) Stanguellini - Mercury DNF

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 9 (3)

SCCA National Milwaukee [BP+CP+DP+EP]

SCCA National Races (Race 5 - Class B, C, D & E Production), Milwaukee State Fair Park Date: 16.8.1958


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: 76,444 km Winner's average speed: 115,873 km/h Attendance: 4500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Jim Jeffords (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 25 0:39:47,000 1. BP
2. 96 George Reed (USA) Ferrari 250 GT 1. CP
3. 57 James Dryden (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
4. 777 Bud Gates (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
5. 18 McKinney Chevrolet Corvette 4. BP
6. 21 Luke Stear (USA) AC Ace Bristol BEX 297 1. EP
7. 99 Harry Pick (USA) AC Ace Bristol 2. EP
8. 73 Hickson Chevrolet Corvette 5. BP
9. 74 Dick Hogue (USA) AC Ace Bristol 3. EP
10. 66 Ralph Durbin (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 MM 1. DP
11. 17 Howard Quick (USA) Jaguar XK150S 2. CP
12. 34 Thurman Smock (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC 3. CP
13. 157 Mann AC Ace Bristol 4. EP
14. 31 Causey Jaguar XK140 MC 4. CP
15. 43 Dick Yoder (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC 5. CP
16. 61 Mull Austin-Healey 2. DP
17. 20 Fred Rediske (USA) Triumph TR3 EP
18. 112 Owen Coon (USA) Triumph TR3 EP
19. 141 Clifford Austin-Healey DP
20. 174 Fleischman Jaguar CP
21. 2 Feidt Austin-Healey DP
22. 16 Marando Triumph TR3 EP
23. 22 Tom Schelble (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC CP
Did not finish:
19 Tom Duecker (USA) Triumph TR3 DNF EP
56 Roloson AC Ace Bristol DNF EP
72 McDermott Austin-Healey DNF DP
97 O'Connor Austin-Healey DNF DP
133 Bob Spooner (USA) Chevrolet Corvette DNF BP
144 DeRieux AC Ace Bristol DNF EP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 9 (4)

SCCA National Milwaukee [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

SCCA National Races (Race 6 - Class B, C, D, E, F & G Modified), Milwaukee State Fair Park Date: 16.8.1958


Circuit length: 3,058 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 124,402 km/h Attendance: 4500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 7 Augie Pabst (USA) Ferrari 625 TR 0612MDTR Pabst Motors 35 0:53:17,000 1. DM
2. 10 John Kilborn (USA) Ferrari 3.5 1. CM
3. 27 Ernie Erickson (USA) Porsche 550 RS 1. EM
4. 214 J. C. Kilburn (USA) Lotus 1. GM
5. 15 James Johnston (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 2. DM
6. 44 Dean Causey (USA) Porsche 550 RS 1. FM
7. 4 William Jordan (USA) Elva 2. GM
8. 186 Frank Campbell (USA) Elva 3. GM
9. 60 Bud Anderson (USA) Ferrari 2.0 2. EM
10. 26 Carl Haas (USA) Elva 4. GM
11. 126 George van de Sande (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 04 2. FM
12. 54 Hal Ullrich (USA) Excalibur 1. BM
13. 42 Schroeder Ferrari 500 TR 3. EM
14. 107 Tossie Alex (USA) Jaguar XKSS XKSS769 (XKD 550) 2. CM
15. 3 Lang Elva 5. GM
16. 147 Manting Porsche 550 3. FM
17. 25 Alex Ratelle (USA) Porsche 550 4. FM
18. 33 Simonetti MGA Twin Cam 4. EM
19. 29 Cox Cooper - Climax 6. GM
Did not finish:
41 E. D. Martin (USA) Ferrari 315 Sport 0656 DNF CM
50 Jim Jeffords (USA) Chevrolet Corvette SR-2 E56S002522 DNF BM
52 Gary Ferrari 2.0 DNF EM
55 Scalvi Cooper - Climax DNF GM
75 Ross Elva DNF GM
77 Staples Porsche 550 DNF FM
86 John Haas (USA) Lotus - Osca DNF GM
88 Tannhaeuser Elva DNF GM
128 Gates Chevrolet Corvette Special DNF BM
171 Godbois Fairthorpe Electron DNF GM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 10 (1)

Preliminary Montgomery [GT]

SCCA National Races (Race 1 - Grand Turismo 1, 2 and 3), Montgomery Date: 16.8.1958

Started:12(GT1 - 0, GT2 - 5, GT3 - 7)
Classified:11(GT1 - 0, GT2 - 4, GT3 - 7)

Circuit length: 2,977 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 101,228 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 37 Norman Webb (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Veloce 20 1. GT2
2. 28 Ray Saidel (USA) Jomar GT Coupe 7C107 1. GT3
3. 171 Howard Hanna (USA) D.B. 2. GT3
4. 222 Morrow Decker (USA) Porsche 356 2. GT2
5. 110 Ray Heppenstall (USA) D.B. - Panhard 3. GT3
6. 5 J. Harrison (USA) Porsche 3. GT2
7. 148 Bud Fehnel (USA) D.B. 4. GT3
8. 43 John Willock (USA) Alfa Romeo 4. GT2
9. 179 Dean McCarthy (USA) Saab 5. GT3
10. 109 John Plaisted (USA) Saab 6. GT3
11. 229 Raymond DuBois (USA) Saab 7. GT3
Did not finish:
10 George Fogg (USA) Alfa Romeo DNF GT2

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 10 (2)

SCCA National Montgomery [FM+GM]

SCCA National Races (Race 1 - Class F and G Modified), Montgomery Date: 17.8.1958

Started:14(FM - 7, GM - 7)
Classified:11(FM - 6, GM - 5)

Circuit length: 2,977 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 119,413 km/h Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 140 Bob Holbert (USA) Porsche 550 RS 30 0:44:43,200 1. FM
2. 71 Vic Meinhardt (USA) Porsche 550 RS 30 2. FM
3. 74 Don Sesslar (USA) Porsche 550 RS 30 3. FM
4. 133 Newton Davis (USA) Porsche 30 4. FM
5. 2 Floyd Aaskov (USA) Lotus - Climax 30 1. GM
6. 35 Frank Baptista (USA) Elva - Climax 30 2. GM
7. 26 Len Bastrup (USA) Lotus - Climax 30 3. GM
8. 121 H. Warren Rholfs (USA) Lotus 4. GM
9. 219 Sy Kaback (USA) Turnstam Special 5. GM
10. 100 James Miller (USA) Lester T51 MG KUR 4 5. FM
11. 119 Pete Harrison (USA) Elva 6. FM
Did not finish:
62 Phil Forno (USA) Porsche 550 RS Briggs Cunningham 18 Mechanical FM
42 Harry Dager (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite DNF GM
116 Gerry Georgi (USA) Cooper DNF GM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 10 (3)

SCCA National Montgomery [GP+HP+HM]

SCCA National Races (Race 2 - Class G and H Production and H Modified), Montgomery Date: 17.8.1958

Started:20(HM - 4, GP - 13, HP - 3)
Classified:15(HM - 4, GP - 8, HP - 3)

Circuit length: 2,977 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 102,998 km/h Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 170 John Guthrie (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder Veloce 20 0:34:45,200 1. GP
2. 9 Bob Grossman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 2. GP
3. 83 Herbert Klay (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 3. GP
4. 122 Louis Comito (USA) Alfa Romeo 4. GP
5. 40 Ray Bloomer (USA) Alfa Romeo 5. GP
6. 171 Howard Hanna (USA) D.B. - Panhard 1. HP
7. 237 Stuart Shepp (USA) Alfa Romeo 6. GP
8. 110 Ray Heppenstall (USA) D.B. - Panhard 2. HP
9. 148 Bud Fehnel (USA) D.B. - Panhard 3. HP
10. 43 John Willock (USA) Alfa Romeo 7. GP
11. 38 Joe Daniels (USA) Danielini Special 1. HM
12. 46 John B. Mull (USA) D.B. - Panhard 2. HM
13. 177 William Krause (USA) Alfa Romeo 8. GP
14. 00 William Buff (USA) Fiat 3. HM
15. 112 Henry Rudkin (USA) Bandini 4. HM
Did not finish:
10 George Fogg (USA) Alfa Romeo DNF GP
37 Norman Webb (USA) Alfa Romeo DNF GP
41 Allan Lance (USA) Alfa Romeo DNF GP
82 Barry Budlong (USA) Alfa Romeo DNF GP
211 Alan Markelson (USA) Alfa Romeo DNF GP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 10 (4)

SCCA National Montgomery [FP]

SCCA National Races (Race 3 - Class F Production), Montgomery Date: 17.8.1958

Started:19(FP - 19)
Classified:16(FP - 16)

Circuit length: 2,977 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 109,275 km/h Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 33 Emil Pupulidy (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 9468-NC 20 0:32:48,200 1. FP
2. 111 Frank Wagenhofer (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 20 2. FP
3. 249 Harry Blanchard (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 3. FP
4. 13 M. A. Cappiello (USA) Porsche 356 4. FP
5. 137 Richard Lerner (USA) Porsche 356 5. FP
6. 70 Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 6. FP
7. 24 Buel Kinne (USA) Porsche 356 7. FP
8. 4 Duncan Black (USA) MGA 0:34:14,000 8. FP
9. 115 George Valentine (USA) MGA 9. FP
10. 23 Murray Clark (USA) MGA 10. FP
11. 118 Dan Donoghue (USA) MGA 11. FP
12. 20 John Hunter (USA) MGA 12. FP
13. 156 Dennis Miller (USA) MGA 13. FP
14. 93 Earl Simpson (USA) MGA 14. FP
15. 90 Alan Dillenberg (USA) MGA 15. FP
16. 12 Joseph Gibbons (USA) Porsche 356 16. FP
Did not finish:
30 Charles Windisch (USA) Porsche 356 DNF FP
77 John Bentley (USA) Porsche 356 DNF FP
222 Morrow Decker (USA) Porsche 356 DNF FP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 10 (5)

SCCA National Montgomery [DP+EP]

SCCA National Races (Race 4 - Class D and E Production), Montgomery Date: 17.8.1958

Started:18(DP - 12, EP - 6)
Classified:13(DP - 7, EP - 6)

Circuit length: 2,977 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 108,470 km/h Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 246 Jordan King (USA) AC - Bristol 20 0:32:55,800 1. EP
2. 180 Harry Carter (USA) AC - Bristol 20 2. EP
3. 11 Dick Thompson (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 20 1. DP
4. 130 Ed Hamburger (USA) AC - Bristol 20 3. EP
5. 73 Fred Moore (USA) Austin-Healey 20 2. DP
6. 39 Bud Faust (USA) Austin-Healey Disqualified DP
7. 29 Robert Davidson (USA) Austin-Healey 3. DP
8. 44 W. T. Bosworth (USA) Morgan TR2 4. EP
9. 86 Bob Hathaway (USA) Austin-Healey 4. DP
10. 147 Richard Cosgrove (USA) Triumph TR3 5. EP
11. 711 Jim Bell (USA) Austin-Healey 5. DP
12. 34 Reed Rollo (USA) Austin-Healey 6. DP
13. 103 Dave Ruggles (USA) Morgan 6. EP
Did not finish:
7 Vin Sardi (USA) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3507 DNF DP
27 Gus Ehrman (USA) Austin-Healey DNF DP
51 John Colgate (USA) Austin-Healey DNF DP
58 Robert Shirey (USA) Austin-Healey DNF DP
117 Charles Byerly (USA) Austin-Healey DNF DP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 10 (6)

SCCA National Montgomery [BP+CP]

SCCA National Races (Race 5 - Class B and C Production), Montgomery Date: 17.8.1958

Started:10(BP - 6, CP - 4)
Classified:7(BP - 4, CP - 3)

Circuit length: 2,977 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 111,849 km/h Attendance: 15000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Jim Jeffords (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 20 0:32:01,000 1. BP
2. 80 Harry Carter (USA) Jaguar XK150S 1. CP
3. 18 Ben Moore (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
4. 19 Bob Grossman (USA) Jaguar XK150S 2. CP
5. 55 James Stevens (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
6. 31 Tom Kerr (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 4. BP
7. 67 Louis Hatcher (USA) Jaguar 3. CP
Did not finish:
79 Dean McCarthy (USA) Chevrolet Corvette DNF BP
99 Fred Windridge (USA) Chevrolet Corvette DNF BP
127 Andrew Nicholas (USA) Jaguar DNF CP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 10 (7)

SCCA National Montgomery [BM+CM+DM+EM]

SCCA National Races (Race 6 - Class B, C, D and E Modified), Montgomery Date: 17.8.1958

Started:16(BM - 5, CM - 5, DM - 1, EM - 5)
Classified:8(BM - 2, CM - 2, DM - 0, EM - 4)

Circuit length: 2,977 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 124,080 km/h Attendance: 15000

Fastest lap:Chuck DaighNo. 15Scarab Mk II Chevrolet1:21,1 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 15 Chuck Daigh (USA) Scarab Mk II Chevrolet 002 Reventlow Automobiles 50 1:11:48,200 1. BM
2. 60 Walt Hansgen (USA) Lister - Jaguar BHL101 Briggs S. Cunningham 50 1:11:57,000 1. CM
3. 46 Ed Hugus (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0652MDTR Ed Hugus 50 1. EM
4. 45 Gilbert Geitner (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0698MDTR 2. EM
5. 163 Jim Pauley (USA) Osca - Offenhauser 3. EM
6. 52 Gordon MacKenzie (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 030 Gordon MacKenzie 2. CM
7. 91 Richard Lyeth (USA) Hi-Tork Special 0364AM Richard Lyeth 2. BM
8. 56 John Norwood (USA) Lister - Bristol BHL7 4. EM
Did not finish:
61 Ed Crawford (USA) Lister - Jaguar BHL102 Briggs S. Cunningham 39 Engine fire CM
6 Lance Reventlow (USA) Scarab Mk I Chevrolet 001 Reventlow Automobiles Brakes, off course BM
22 Bill Sadler (CDN) Sadler - Corvette DNF CM
25 Gaston Andrey (CH) Ferrari 500 TR 0706MDTR DNF EM
36 Fred Windridge (USA) Lister - Corvette BHL114 DNF BM
78 Chuck Sarle (USA) AC - Jaguar DNF BM
81 Dick Stockton (USA) Austin-Healey DNF DM
149 George Constantine (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 545 DNF CM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 11 (1)

SCCA National Thompson [EP+FP+GP+HP]

Labour Day Weekend (Race 1), Thompson Raceway Date: 1.9.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Harry Bristol (USA) AC - Bristol 1. EP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 11 (2)

SCCA National Thompson [BP+CP+DP]

Labour Day Weekend (Race 3), Thompson Raceway Date: 1.9.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Harry Bristol (USA) Jaguar XK150S 1. CP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 11 (3)

SCCA National Thompson [Modified]

Labour Day Weekend (Race 4), Thompson Raceway Date: 1.9.1958


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 115,728 km/h

Fastest lap:Chuck DaighNo. Scarab Mk II Chevrolet1:37,2 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 160 Lance Reventlow (USA) Scarab Mk I Chevrolet 001 Reventlow Automobiles 30 1. BM
2. 60 Walt Hansgen (USA) Lister - Jaguar BHL101 Briggs S. Cunningham 30 0:00:34,000 1. CM
3. 120 Bill Sadler (CDN) Sadler Special Chevrolet 2. CM
4. 140 Bob Holbert (USA) Porsche 550 RS 1. FM
5. 62 Phil Forno (USA) Porsche 550 RS Briggs S. Cunningham 2. FM
6. 25 Gaston Andrey (CH) Ferrari 500 TR 1. EM
7. 91 Richard Lyeth (USA) Hi-Tork Special 0364AM 2. BM
8. 45 Gilbert Geitner (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 2. EM
9. 135 Alan Markelson (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 3. EM
10. 122 James Miller (USA) Lester - MG 3. FM
Did not finish:
- Chuck Daigh (USA) Scarab Mk II Chevrolet 002 Reventlow Automobiles Mechanical 1.
63 Jim Pauley (USA) Offenhauser Special Briggs S. Cunningham DNF
Other starters:
- Denise McCluggage (USA) Porsche 550 RS

Qualifying Race Aggregate

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chuck Daigh (USA) Scarab Mk II Chevrolet 002 Reventlow Automobiles
2. 60 Walt Hansgen (USA) Lister - Jaguar BHL101 Briggs S. Cunningham CM
5. 160 Lance Reventlow (USA) Scarab Mk I Chevrolet 001 Reventlow Automobiles BM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 12 (1)

SCCA National Road America [FP+GP+HM]

Road America 500 (Race 1 - Class F, G Production and H Modified), Road America, Elkhart Lake Date: 6.9.1958

Practiced:50(HM - 18, FP - 14, GP - 18)
Started:42(HM - 15, FP - 11, GP - 16)
Classified:36(HM - 13, FP - 9, GP - 14)

Circuit length: 6,437 km Race distance: 128,748 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 0 Chuck Rickert (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 20 1. FP
2. 49 Harry Blanchard (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 2. FP
3. 62 Mike Collins (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 3. FP
4. 2 Ted Baumgartner (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
5. 84 George Cheyne (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GP
6. 74 Paul Leland (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 3. GP
7. 17 George Ranney (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 4. GP
8. 37 Richard Gaard (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spyder 5. GP
9. 53 Martin Tanner (USA) Martin T 1. HM
10. 79 Harry Palmer (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 4. FP
11. 81 Lee Hall (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 6. GP
12. 15 Bob Lyon (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 7. GP
13. 44 John Koperski (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 5. FP
14. 19 Thomas Steinbock (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 6. FP
15. 11 George Drolsom (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 8. GP
16. 82 Walter Short (USA) Fiat-Abarth 2. HM
17. 10 Bruce Townsend (USA) TXP 3. HM
18. 41 Bill Mays (USA) Fibersport 4. HM
19. 4 Santo Irlandi (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 9. GP
20. 98 Andy Rosenberger (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 10. GP
21. 26 Richard Schoonover (USA) Dow Special 5. HM
22. 46 John B. Mull (USA) D.B. - Panhard 6. HM
23. 1 Robert Schoening (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 7. FP
24. 76 Oliver Schmidt (USA) Mitchell Special 7. HM
25. 91 Robert McNeal (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 11. GP
26. 36 Lucille Key (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 8. FP
27. 77 Phil Liautaud (USA) Porsche 356 Coupe 9. FP
28. 7 Harold Kihn (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 12. GP
29. 14 Paul Meyers (USA) Fibersport 8. HM
30. 99 Ed Kopper (USA) Kurtis 9. HM
31. 24 Al Beasley (USA) Siata Spyder 10. HM
32. 93 Frank Holmes (USA) MG TC 13. GP
33. 58 Michael Cleary (USA) Cleary 11. HM
34. 21 Ron Hunter (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 14. GP
35. 97 Louis Laflin (USA) Bacardi 12. HM
36. 29 Ray Mitchler (USA) Jabro 13. HM
Did not finish:
23 Carl Schmidt (USA) Porsche 356 Coupe DNF 15. GP
8 Jim Kaser (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta DNF GP
18 Edgar Alsbury (USA) Jabro DNF HM
33 Frank Isaacson (USA) Erma Special DNF HM
52 Phillip Forsyth (USA) MGA DNF FP
68 Steve Wendt (USA) MGA DNF FP
Did not start:
3 Ready Davis (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta DNF GP
6 David Schiff (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta GP
9 Ed Walsh (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera FP
22 Cliff Phillips (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera FP
31 Harold Miller (USA) Bandini HM
71 Fred Scherer (USA) Renault HM
72 Ernie Erickson (USA) Porsche 356 Coupe FP
89 Sandy MacArthur (USA) Stanguellini HM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 12 (2)

SCCA National Road America [BP+CP+DP+EP]

Road America 500 (Race 2 - Class B, C, D, E Production), Road America, Elkhart Lake Date: 6.9.1958

Practiced:49(BP - 7, CP - 10, DP - 10, EP - 22)
Started:37(BP - 5, CP - 8, DP - 7, EP - 17)
Classified:32(BP - 5, CP - 8, DP - 7, EP - 12)

Circuit length: 6,437 km Race distance: 193,121 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Jim Jeffords (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 30 1. BP
2. 29 Bill Larson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 30 0:00:48,000 2. BP
3. 96 George Reed (USA) Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta 29 1. CP
4. 1 David Deuble (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 2. CP
5. 3 Dave Causey (USA) Jaguar XK150S 3. CP
6. 7 Luke Stear (USA) AC Ace Bristol BEX 297 1. EP
7. 99 Harry Pick (USA) AC - Bristol 2. EP
8. 94 Jack Mayberry (USA) AC Ace Bristol 3. EP
9. 48 Evelyn Mull (USA) AC Ace Bristol 4. EP
10. 34 Thurman Smock (USA) Jaguar XK150S 4. CP
11. 25 Fred Ellsworth (USA) AC Ace Bristol 5. EP
12. 66 Ralph Durbin (USA) Austin-Healey 100 1. DP
13. 49 Al Morrisett (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
14. 41 Victor Schuppe (USA) Morgan 6. EP
15. 19 Tom Duecker (USA) Triumph 7. EP
16. 11 F. Reed Andrews (USA) Triumph 8. EP
17. 17 Howard Quick (USA) Jaguar XK150S 5. CP
18. 16 Charles Hammill (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 4. BP
19. 8 Walter Abbott (USA) AC Ace Bristol 9. EP
20. 77 Forbes Howard (USA) Triumph 10. EP
21. 4 Thomas Munson (USA) Triumph 11. EP
22. 79 Leonard Janke (USA) Austin-Healey 100 2. DP
23. 64 Bruce Munroe (USA) Austin-Healey Roadster 3. DP
24. 91 Don Marando (USA) Triumph 12. EP
25. 42 R. W. Clifford (USA) Austin-Healey 100 4. DP
26. 74 Roy Fleischman (USA) Jaguar XK120 6. CP
27. 55 Tom Schelble (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC 7. CP
28. 47 Norman Perkins (USA) Austin-Healey 100 5. DP
29. 23 Dick Yoder (USA) Jaguar XK120 8. CP
30. 65 John Cook (USA) Austin-Healey 100 6. DP
31. 58 Jack Knab (USA) Chevrolet Corvette E57S105541 5. BP
32. 72 Jerry McDermott (USA) Austin-Healey 100 7. DP
Did not finish:
5 Mike Norris (USA) Triumph DNF EP
9 Bob Liess (USA) Arnolt - Bristol DNF EP
12 Owen Coon (USA) Triumph DNF EP
45 Curt Gifford (USA) Morgan DNF EP
63 John Tidswell (CDN) Triumph DNF EP
Did not start:
14 Gordon Cornwell (USA) Austin-Healey 100 DP
15 Dick Thompson (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 DP
21 Homer Dasey (USA) Chevrolet Corvette BP
22 Pete Harrison (USA) AC Ace Bristol EP
33 Bob Spooner (USA) Chevrolet Corvette BP
44 John Max Wolf (USA) Ferrari 250 GT CP
52 B. W. Coan (USA) AC Ace Bristol EP
56 Robert Roloson (USA) AC Ace Bristol EP
57 Marvin Mann (USA) AC Ace Bristol EP
59 Joseph Concannon (USA) Jaguar XK150S CP
71 Pat Robertson (USA) Triumph EP
97 John O'Connor (USA) Austin-Healey DP
In entry list:
67 Ed McBryde (USA) Arnolt - Bristol EP
69 Jack Shaver (USA) Jaguar XK120 CP
86 Bob Hathaway (USA) Austin-Healey 100 DP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 12 (3)

500 mile Road America

Road America 500 (Race 3 - Road America 500), Road America, Elkhart Lake Date: 7.9.1958

Practiced:57(BM - 6, CM - 10, DM - 7, EM - 12, FM - 13, GM - 9)
Started:45(BM - 6, CM - 8, DM - 6, EM - 10, FM - 8, GM - 7)
Classified:26(BM - 2, CM - 5, DM - 4, EM - 5, FM - 6, GM - 4)

Circuit length: 6,437 km Race distance: 804,672 km Winner's average speed: 127,460 km/h Attendance: 30000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 25 Lance Reventlow (USA)
Gaston Andrey (CH)
Ferrari 335 Sport 0674 North American Racing Team 125 6:18:06,000 1. CM
2. 15 James Johnston (USA)
Bud Seaverns (USA)
Ed Lunken (USA) - DNP
Ferrari 250 TR James R. Johnston 119 1. DM
3. 42 Dean Causey (USA)
Chuck Rickert (USA)
Porsche 550 RS Spyder 1. FM
4. 71 Bob Staples (USA)
Luke Stear (USA)
Porsche 550 Spyder 2. FM
5. 13 James Place (USA)
Ken Neill (USA)
Ferrari 500 TR 1. EM
6. 35 Frank Baptista (USA) Elva Mk III 1. GM
7. 9 Herbert Anderson (USA)
Robert Stelloh (USA)
Ferrari 500 Mondial 2. EM
8. 99 Tossie Alex (USA)
Schroeder
Jaguar XKSS XKSS769 (XKD 550) 2. CM
9. 14 Fred Schraegle (USA)
Fred Freiheit (USA)
Porsche 550 0062 3. FM
10. 77 Jerome Earl (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. CM
11. 57 Charles Kurtz (USA)
Suzy Dietrich (USA)
Elva Mk II 2. GM
12. 64 John Staver (USA) Echidna Special 4. CM
13. 45 Hal Ullrich (USA)
Carl Haas (USA)
Excalibur 1. BM
14. 21 William Cooper (USA)
Lloyd Barton (USA)
Porsche Special 4. FM
15. 12 Alex Ratelle (USA) Porsche 550 5. FM
16. 66 Ralph Durbin (USA) Austin-Healey 2. DM
17. 65 John Cook (USA)
Ed McBride (USA)
Austin-Healey 3. DM
18. 69 William Aldrich-Ames (USA)
James Nordby (USA)
Triumph 3. EM
19. 55 Roger Simonetti (USA)
Richard Gaard (USA)
MGA Twin Cam 4. EM
20. 3 Skip Lange (USA)
Burdette Martin (USA)
Elva Mk III 3. GM
21. 73 Ray Hixon (USA)
Gates
Chevrolet Corvette 2. BM
22. 49 Derr Andrlik (USA) MG TD 6. FM
23. 97 Don Skogmo (USA)
Bill Larson (USA)
Jaguar D-type XKD 536 5. CM
24. 68 Bill Bowman (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans 4. GM
25. 16 Andrews
Howard
Triumph 5. EM
26. 46 Berkeley Charvoz (USA)
Ron Letellier (USA)
Lister - Jaguar BHL112 4. DM
Did not finish:
43 E. D. Martin (USA)
John Quackenbush (USA)
Ferrari 250 TR 0730TR North American Racing Team 113 Clutch DM
61 Duncan
Phil Forno (USA)
Lister - Jaguar BHL102 Briggs S. Cunningham 41 Gear pinion CM
60 Walt Hansgen (USA)
John Gordon Bennett (USA)
Lister - Jaguar BHL101 Briggs S. Cunningham 37 Gear pinion CM
1 Jim Jeffords (USA) Chevrolet Corvette DNF BM
2 M. R. J. Wyllie (USA)
Margaret Wyllie (USA)
Lotus DNF GM
7 Augie Pabst (USA)
Robert Gary (USA)
Ferrari 625 TR DNF DM
11 Dave Causey (USA)
Mike Norris (USA)
Jaguar XKSS DNF CM
17 Jack Baker (USA)
G. Baker (USA)
El Toro DNF BM
19 Donald Berlin (USA)
James D. Lowe (USA)
Porsche 550 DNF FM
27 Ernie Erickson (USA)
Ed Hugus (USA)
Porsche 550 RS DNF EM
33 Ed Hamburger (USA)
Richard Kessler (USA)
AC Ace Bristol DNF EM
47 Jack Manting (USA)
Mike Ward (USA)
Porsche 550 DNF FM
48 John B. Mull (USA)
Evelyn Mull (USA)
AC Ace Bristol DNF EM
74 Don Sesslar (USA)
Ed Lunken (USA)
Porsche 550 RS DNF EM
75 Logan Lewis (USA)
Joe Ward (USA)
Maserati DNF EM
81 Kilburn
Ross
Lotus Eleven Le Mans DNF GM
86 Frank Campbell (USA)
Chuck Dietrich (USA)
Elva Mk II 100/36 DNF GM
91 Richard Lyeth (USA)
Max Goldman (USA)
Hi Tork Special 0364AM DNF BM
95 George Reed (USA)
Lek von Kaesborg (USA)
Ferrari 375 Plus 0392AM DNF BM
Did not start:
5 John Middleton (USA) Maserati EM
6 Don Wester (USA)
Dick Bodkins (USA)
Porsche 356 Carrera FM
10 John Kilborn (USA) Ferrari CM
22 Pete Harrison (USA)
Ed Costley (USA)
Elva Courier FM
26 Carl Haas (USA)
Frank F. Conner (USA)
Elva Mk III GM
34 Newton Davis (USA) Porsche 550 FM
36 Fred Windridge (USA) Lister Kelso Chevrolet (Kelischev) BHL114 CM
44 Patrick W. Furey (USA)
Lapine
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce FM
54 Rod Carveth (USA) Aston Martin DB3S DM
67 McBryde Siata EM
87 John Haas (USA)
Robert Roloson (USA)
Lotus - Osca FM
88 Bill Tannhaeuser (USA) Elva GM
In entry list:
4 William Jordan (USA)
Victor Marino (USA)
Elva Mk II GM
41 Frank Beich (USA) Elva - Chevrolet CM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 13 (1)

Preliminary Watkins Glen [Ladies]

Grand Prix, Watkins Glen (Ladies' Race), Watkins Glen Date: 18.9.1958

Started:5
Classified:4

Circuit length: Race distance: 40,716 km Winner's average speed: 119,574 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Margaret Wyllie (USA) Lotus - Climax M. R. J. Wyllie 11 1. GM
2. 82 Beulah Bailey (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Barry Budlong, Jr. 1. GP
3. 220 Laura Dasey (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. BP
4. 119 Peggy Gelder (USA) MGA 1. FP
Did not finish:
38 Suzy Dietrich (USA) Porsche 550 Bernhard Vihl DNF FM
In entry list:
126 Joyce Botkin (USA) MGA Robert F. Botkin

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 13 (2)

Preliminary Watkins Glen [UR+FIII]

Grand Prix, Watkins Glen (Race 1 - Seneca Cup Race), Watkins Glen Date: 20.9.1958

Started:17(UR - 10, FIII - 7)
Classified:13(UR - 6, FIII - 7)

Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: 40,716 km Winner's average speed: 129,391 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 7 Phil Cade (USA) Maserati V8RI Chrysler 4501 Phil Cade 11 1. UR
2. 29 Bob Bucher (USA) Allard - Cadillac Jake's Stable 2. UR
3. 103 Richard Matthews (USA) Healey - Chevrolet Richard Matthews 3. UR
4. 18 Alan Patterson (USA) Allard J2X 4. UR
5. 75 Jacques DuPont (USA) Cooper - Norton 1. FIII
6. 114 Paul Richards (USA) Cooper Paul Richards 2. FIII
7. 19 Jim Haynes (USA) Cooper Mk II James E. Haynes 3. FIII
8. 163 Robert Kahmer (USA) Cooper 4. FIII
9. 90 William Milliken (USA) Ferrari William Milliken 5. UR
10. 150 John Anderegg (USA) Cooper 5. FIII
11. 179 James Freeman Kieft 6. FIII
12. 87 John Gadwa (USA) Cooper Mk XI John W. Gadwa 7. FIII
13. 5 Howard Brown (USA) Maserati Howard Brown 6. UR
Did not finish:
77 Mike Wood (USA) Cooper Mk.XI DNF UR
83 William Jennings Bryan (USA) Effyh William Jennings Bryan DNF FIII
174 George Alderman (USA) Cooper - Triumph DNF UR
180 Richard Cornman (USA) Cooper DNF UR
In entry list:
11 George Weaver (USA) Maserati George Weaver UR
15 Floyd Stone (USA) Lester T51 MG 8 NNK 526 Floyd Stone UR
77 Mike Wood (USA) Cooper Mk.XI Mike Wood FIII
78 T. N. Wood (USA) Effyh T. N. Wood FIII
88 Albert N. Luther (USA) Cooper Mk II Albert N. Luther FIII
169 W. R. Brunt, Jr. (CDN) Cooper Mk.VIII Norton W. R. Brunt, Jr. FIII
180 Richard Cornman (USA) Cooper Mk.V Richard W. Cornman FIII

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 13 (3)

Preliminary Watkins Glen [MG]

Grand Prix, Watkins Glen (Race 2 - Collier Brothers Memorial), Watkins Glen Date: 20.9.1958

Started:27(FP - 21, GP - 6)
Classified:24(FP - 18, GP - 6)

Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: 40,716 km Winner's average speed: 113,942 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 029 Bob Bucher (USA) MGA Jake's Stable 11 1. FP
2. 16 Sherman Decker (USA) MGA Sherman L. Decker 2. FP
3. 125 Ross de St. Croix (CDN) MGA N. Ross de St. Croix 3. FP
4. 108 Monty Allen (USA) MGA Monty Allen 4. FP
5. 105 George Valentine (USA) MGA Ecurie Ripley 5. FP
6. 9 Barnie Burnett (USA) MGA Barnie Burnett 6. FP
7. 104 Jack Paveling (USA) MGA Ecurie Ripley 7. FP
8. 21 Henry Van Densen (USA) MGA Henry H. VanDensen 8. FP
9. 95 John Hunter (USA) MGA John G. Hunter, Jr. 9. FP
10. 24 Brad Howes (USA) MGA Bradford B. Howes 10. FP
11. 240 Eben Harrison Sales MGA 11. FP
12. 135 Jack Terhaar (USA) MGA 12. FP
13. 30 Dan Donoghue (USA) MGA D. C. Donoghue, Jr. 13. FP
14. 119 Fred Reynolds (USA)
DNS - Fred Reynolds, Jr. (USA)
MGA Fred Reynolds 14. FP
15. 223 Jim Kennedy (USA) MGA 15. FP
16. 53 Ray Henley (USA) MGA Raymond H. Henley 16. FP
17. 28 Ed Rickard, Jr. (USA) MGA Edward T. Rickard, Jr. 17. FP
18. 221 Homer Dasey (USA) MGA 18. FP
19. 147 Van Conway (USA) MG TD 1. GP
20. 149 Eric O. Pettit (USA) MG TC 2. GP
21. 97 John S. Tame (USA) MG TF John S. Tame 3. GP
22. 224 Albert Foster (USA) MG TD 4. GP
23. 102 Arch McNeill (USA) MG TC Arch J. McNeill, Jr. 5. GP
24. 40 John A. Voss (USA) MG TD John A. Voss 6. GP
Other starters:
43 Art Smith (USA) MGA Ecurie "PIP" FP
107 John Zeitler (USA) MGA John E. Zeitler FP
123 Murray Clark (USA) MGA Murray O. Clark FP
In entry list:
68 Charles Ellmers (USA) MG TD Charles R. Ellmers GP
94 Richard Kinsey (USA) MGA Richard Kinsey FP
126 Robert Botkin (USA) MGA Robert F. Botkin FP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 13 (4)

SCCA National Watkins Glen [DP+EP+HP+IM]

Grand Prix, Watkins Glen (Race 3 - Dix Cup), Watkins Glen Date: 20.9.1958

Started:35(DP - 9, EP - 15, HP - 8, IM - 3)
Classified:29(DP - 6, EP - 14, HP - 8, IM - 1)

Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: 81,433 km Winner's average speed: 121,666 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 27 Arch Means (USA) AC - Bristol 2-1888 Arch M. Means 22 1. EP
2. 180 Harry Carter (USA) AC - Bristol Harry E. Carter 2. EP
3. 78 Dick Hogue (USA) AC - Bristol Richard P. Hogue 3. EP
4. 59 Ed Hamburger (USA) AC - Bristol Edmund A. Hamburger 4. EP
5. 11 Dick Thompson (USA) Austin-Healey David Herson 1. DP
6. 246 Jordan King (USA) AC - Bristol DU 378 Jordan L. King 5. EP
7. 129 Robert Davidson (USA) Austin-Healey Robert C. Davidson 2. DP
8. 92 Ron Alexander (USA) Triumph TR2 N. Ronald Alexander 6. EP
9. 130 John Colgate (USA) Austin-Healey PFC. John K. Colgate, Jr. 3. DP
10. 37 Fred Quartullo (USA) Triumph TR3 Fred Quartullo 7. EP
11. 109 David Adams (USA) Triumph TR3 David L. Adams 8. EP
12. 90 Vince Tamburo (USA) Triumph TR3 Vincent Tamburo 9. EP
13. 168 James Forno (USA) Morgan Plus 4 10. EP
14. 29 Richard Toland (USA) D.B. 1. HP
15. 31 John R. Petrone (USA) Triumph TR3 John R. Petrone 11. EP
16. 186 Bob Hathaway (USA) Austin-Healey 4. DP
17. 111 H. B. Williamson (USA) Morgan TR2 H. B. Williamson 12. EP
18. 138 Ray Stoutenburg (USA) Triumph 13. EP
19. 191 E. H. Clapham (USA) Morgan Plus 4 E. H. Clapham 14. EP
20. 170 Howard Hanna (USA) D.B. Howard Hanna 2. HP
21. 72 John Holmes (USA) Austin-Healey John W. Holmes 5. DP
22. 143 George Bixler (USA) Austin-Healey 6. DP
23. 93 Bud Fehnel (USA) D.B. Bud Fehnel 3. HP
24. 136 Herbert Whiting (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Herbert R. Whiting 4. HP
25. 42 Milt Schaeffer (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Ecurie "PIP" 5. HP
26. 56 Dale Smith (USA) Turner Dale E. Smith 6. HP
27. 20 Harry Dager (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite John Barber III 7. HP
28. 134 Sam Moses (USA) Berkeley 1. IM
29. 44 John Wait (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 8. HP
Did not finish:
8 Ellsworth Hall (USA) Berkeley DNF IM
41 Dick Ecklund (USA) Austin-Healey Ecurie "PIP" DNF DP
46 Fred Ingram Berkeley DNF IM
113 Richard Cosgrove (USA) Triumph TR3 Richard Dale Cosgrove DNF EP
132 Gerald Rollo (USA) Austin-Healey DNF DP
247 Fred Spross (USA) Austin-Healey Fred H. Spross DNF DP
In entry list:
65 F. Reed Andrews (USA) Triumph TR3 Fletcher Reed Andrews, Jr. EP
98 Charles Heindl (USA) Triumph TR3 Charles F. Heindl EP
101 Pierre Mion (USA) Triumph TR3 Pierre R. Mion EP
144 Burt DeRieux (USA) AC - Bristol Burt DeRieux EP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 13 (5)

SCCA National Watkins Glen [FM+GM+HM]

Grand Prix, Watkins Glen (Race 4 - Queen Catherine Cup), Watkins Glen Date: 20.9.1958

Started:23(FM - 5, GM - 10, HM - 8)
Classified:17(FM - 4, GM - 7, HM - 6)

Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: 81,433 km Winner's average speed: 137,116 km/h

Fastest lap:Bob HolbertNo. 140Porsche 550 RS1:35,2 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 140 Bob Holbert (USA) Porsche 550 RS Robert Holbert 22 1. FM
2. 74 Don Sesslar (USA) Porsche 2. FM
3. 33 Newton Davis (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Newton B. Davis 3. FM
4. 67 Floyd Aaskov (USA) Lotus Eleven Louis C. Bartol 1. GM
5. 146 Chuck Dietrich (USA) Elva Mk III Climax 2. GM
6. 35 Frank Baptista (USA) Elva Mk III Continental Motors Ltd. 3. GM
7. 229 Lorrain Holder (USA) Porsche 550 4. FM
8. 172 Donald Peters (USA) Elva Mk II 100/27 Ecurie Ripley 4. GM
9. 162 Allen Doe (USA) Elva 5. GM
10. 3 Dick Lord (USA) Fairthorpe Electron Dick Lord 6. GM
11. 121 John Milos (USA) Osca John Milos 1. HM
12. 100 Martin Tanner (USA) Martin T Martin W. Tanner 2. HM
13. 81 Al Miller (USA) Fairthorpe Alfred D. Miller 7. GM
14. 127 James Eichenlaub (USA) Bandini James P. Eichenlaub 3. HM
15. 86 Norman Webb (USA) Fiat-Abarth Zagato Norman H. Webb, Jr. 4. HM
16. 159 Bob Kimberk (BS) Siata 300BC ST... 5. HM
17. 154 Raymond DuBois (USA) Saab 6. HM
Did not finish:
2 M. R. J. Wyllie (USA) Lotus - Climax M. R. J. Wyllie DNF GM
58 Ted Jayne (USA) Lester MG TA TA2460 KJH 114 Ted Jayne DNF FM
145 Stan Ward (CDN) Lotus Mark IX Stanley E. Ward DNF GM
151 William Buff (USA) Fiat DNF HM
155 Dean McCarthy (USA) Saab DNF HM
178 Millard Ripley (USA) Elva Mk IIb Climax Ecurie Ripley DNF GM
In entry list:
6 Evan Bennett (USA) D.B. Le Mans Evan M. Bennett HM
26 Len Bastrup (USA) Lotus Mark IX Len Bastrup GM
38 Suzy Dietrich (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Bernhard Vihl FM
45 Gilbert Geitner (USA) Ferrari 500 TR A. H. Burrough EM
62 Phil Forno (USA) Porsche 550 RS Briggs S. Cunningham FM
87 Norman C. Bradley (USA) Triumph TR3 Norman C. C. Bradley EM
112 Ed Licht (USA) Elva Dominic Ravesi GM
128 Lorrain Holder (USA) Porsche Spyder Manfred Holder FM
142 Robert Davison (USA) Lotus Mark IX Robert E. Davison GM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 13 (6)

SCCA National Watkins Glen [FP+GP]

Grand Prix, Watkins Glen (Race 5 - Schuyler Carrera), Watkins Glen Date: 20.9.1958

Started:31(FP - 18, GP - 13)
Classified:23(FP - 14, GP - 9)

Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: 81,433 km Winner's average speed: 118,126 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 71 Harry Blanchard (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Harry C. Blanchard 22 1. FP
2. 89 Don Wolf (USA) Porsche 356 Donald E. Wolf 2. FP
3. 50 John Curran (USA) Porsche 356 Dr. John P. Curran 3. FP
4. 47 Chuck Stoddard (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
5. 14 David Elder (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce David Elder 2. GP
6. 57 Dick Nash (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera David L. Herson 4. FP
7. 70 Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster Bruce R. Jennings 5. FP
8. 0 Morrow Decker (USA) Porsche 356 Cdr. S. M. Decker, Jr. 6. FP
9. 85 Norman Webb (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Norman H. Webb, Jr. 3. GP
10. 131 Herman Melotti (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Herman J. Melotti 4. GP
11. 116 Ernest Browning (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Ernest E. Browning 5. GP
12. 211 Ernst Scheeder (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Ernest W. Scheeder 6. GP
13. 711 David Findlay (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce David Findlay 7. GP
14. 137 A. Valdez-Dapena Porsche 356 7. FP
15. 166 Ed Hoyos (USA) Porsche 356 8. FP
16. 79 Ben Hitchcock (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Ben Hitchcock 8. GP
17. 104 Jack Paveling (USA) MGA Ecurie Ripley 9. FP
18. 23 J. Albert Schaefer (USA) Porsche 356 Dr. J. Albert Schaefer 10. FP
19. 171 Bill Strand (USA) Porsche 356 William R. Strand 11. FP
20. 135 Jack Terhaar (USA) MGA 12. FP
21. 240 Eben Harrison Sales MGA 13. FP
22. 119 Fred Reynolds, Jr. (USA)
DNS - Fred Reynolds (USA)
MGA Fred Reynolds 14. FP
23. 190 Bob Grossman (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Robert M. Grossman 9. GP
Did not finish:
28 Ed Rickard, Jr. (USA) MGA DNF FP
30 Dan Donoghue (USA) MGA D. C. Donoghue, Jr. DNF FP
32 Donald J. Baker (USA) Porsche 356 Donald J. Baker DNF FP
55 Bob Rubin (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta DNF GP
82 Barry Budlong (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce Barry Budlong, Jr. DNF GP
105 George Valentine (USA) MGA Ecurie Ripley DNF FP
120 David Schiff (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce David T. Schiff DNF GP
158 John Guthrie (USA) Alfa Romeo DNF GP
In entry list:
9 Barnie Burnett (USA) MGA Barnie Burnett FP
16 Sherman Decker (USA) MGA Sherman L. Decker FP
20 Harry Dager (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite John Barber III Raced with DP+EP HP
39 Jim Fitzgerald (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta James J. Fitzgerald GP
42 Milt Schaeffer (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Ecurie "PIP" Raced with DP+EP HP
43 Art Smith (USA) MGA Ecurie "PIP" FP
56 Dale Smith (USA) Turner Dale E. Smith Raced with DP+EP HP
93 Bud Fehnel (USA) D.B. Bud Fehnel Raced with DP+EP HP
110 Frank Wagenhofer (USA) Porsche 356 Frank Wagenhofer FP
123 Murray Clark (USA) MGA Murray O. Clark FP
126 Robert Botkin (USA) MGA Robert F. Botkin FP
136 Herbert Whiting (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite Herbert R. Whiting Raced with DP+EP HP
170 Howard Hanna (USA) D.B. Howard Hanna Raced with DP+EP HP
222 Louis Comito (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Super Louis Comito GP
441 John Willock (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce John Willock GP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 13 (7)

SCCA National Watkins Glen [BP+CP]

Grand Prix, Watkins Glen (Race 6 - Glen Trophy Race), Watkins Glen Date: 20.9.1958

Started:21(BP - 9, CP - 12)
Classified:15(BP - 7, CP - 8)

Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: 81,433 km Winner's average speed: 125,368 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Jim Jeffords (USA) Chevrolet Corvette John F. Stephani 22 1. BP
2. 118 Ben Moore (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Ben William Moore 2. BP
3. 80 Harry Carter (USA) Jaguar XK150S Harry E. Carter 1. CP
4. 51 Ed Leavens (CDN) Chevrolet Corvette E. B. Seitz 3. BP
5. 84 Bob Mouat (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Robert R. Mouat, Jr. 4. BP
6. 196 George Reed (USA) Ferrari 250 GT 2. CP
7. 220 Homer Dasey (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 5. BP
8. 160 Robert Ryan (USA) Jaguar 3. CP
9. 10 Tom Kerr (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 6. BP
10. 17 Bernard Groh (USA) Jaguar XK150S Dr. Bernard F. Groh 4. CP
11. 177 Ed Myers (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Edwin J. Myers 7. BP
12. 199 Bob Grossman (USA) Jaguar XK150S Robert M. Grossman 5. CP
13. 133 Kenneth MacDonald (USA) Jaguar XK150S 6. CP
14. 161 Clifford R. Kline (USA) Jaguar 7. CP
15. 117 Slako Bilinski (USA) Jaguar XK150S Slako Bilinski 8. CP
Did not finish:
99 Roy Tuerke (USA) Chevrolet Corvette DNF BP
106 Paul McGeorge (USA) Jaguar XK150S Paul McGeorge DNF CP
115 Bruce Cargill (USA) Jaguar XK150S Bruce C. Cargill DNF CP
139 Andrew Nicholas (USA) Jaguar XK150S DNF CP
153 Dean McCarthy (USA) Chevrolet Corvette DNF BP
165 Frank Adams (CDN) Ferrari Accident CP
In entry list:
96 Patrick Pratt (USA) Jaguar XK150S Patrick D. Pratt CP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 13 (8)

GP Watkins Glen

Grand Prix, Watkins Glen (Race 7 - Grand Prix), Watkins Glen Date: 20.9.1958

Started:19(BM - 1, CM - 7, DM - 0, EM - 4, FM - 4, GM - 3)
Classified:13(BM - 0, CM - 6, DM - 0, EM - 2, FM - 3, GM - 2)

Circuit length: 3,701 km Race distance: 162,866 km Winner's average speed: 142,266 km/h

Fastest lap:Ed CrawfordNo. 61Lister - Jaguar1:31148,060 km/h(lap 32)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 61 Ed Crawford (USA) Lister - Jaguar BHL102 Briggs S. Cunningham 44 1:08:39,200 1. CM
2. 60 Walt Hansgen (USA) Lister - Jaguar BHL101 Briggs S. Cunningham 44 2. CM
3. 25 Gaston Andrey (CH) Ferrari 335 Sport 0674 3. CM
4. 140 Bob Holbert (USA) Porsche 550 RS Robert Holbert 1. FM
5. 74 Don Sesslar (USA) Porsche 550 RS 2. FM
6. 22 Ed Hugus (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0732TR J. Edward Hugus 4. CM
7. 33 Newton Davis (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Newton B. Davis 3. FM
8. 45 Gilbert Geitner (USA) Ferrari 500 TR A. H. Burrough 1. EM
9. 35 Frank Baptista (USA) Elva Mk III Continental Motors Ltd. 1. GM
10. 64 E. D. Martin (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0730TR E. D. Martin 5. DM>CM
11. 2 M. R. J. Wyllie (USA) Lotus - Climax M. R. J. Wyllie 2. GM
12. 52 Gordon MacKenzie (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 030 Gordon C. MacKenzie 6. CM
13. 141 Richard Milo (USA) AC - Bristol 2. EM
Did not finish:
75 Jacques DuPont (USA) MGA Twin Cam DNF EM
87 Norman C. Bradley (USA) Triumph TR3 Norman C. C. Bradley DNF EM
91 Richard Lyeth (USA) Hi-Tork Special 0364AM Rich Lyeth DNF BM
122 Bill Sadler (CDN) Sadler Special Corvette Sadler Racing Team Oil pressure CM
178 Millard Ripley (USA) Elva Mk IIb Climax Ecurie Ripley DNF GM
229 Lorrain Holder (USA) Porsche 550 DNF FM
In entry list:
4 Duncan Black (USA) Ferrari Duncan Black CM
36 Fred Windridge (USA) Lister Kelso Chevrolet (Kelischev) BHL114 Kelso Auto Dynamics CM
54 Rod Carveth (USA) Aston Martin DB3S 11 Rod Carveth CM
152 Ralph Brooks (USA) Ascot Ralph C. Brooks CM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 14 (1)

SCCA National Vaca Valley [GM+HM+GP+HP]

SCCA National Races (Race 1 - Class G & H Production and Modified), Vaca Valley Raceway Date: 5.10.1958

Started:21
Classified:16(GM - 6, HM - 5, GP - 5, HP - 0)

Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: 101,389 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 12000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 37 Stan Peterson (USA) Lotus Eleven 30 0:50:31,500 1. GM
2. 39 James Lowe (USA) Lotus Eleven 2. GM
3. 16 John Miller (USA) Lotus Eleven 3. GM
4. 109 Dan Hernandez (USA) Lotus Eleven 4. GM
5. 148 Steve Froines (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 1. GP
6. 166 Bill Cook (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 2. GP
7. 35 John P. Young (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans 5. GM
8. 8 Ron Hathaway (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 3. GP
9. 79 Bill Wood (USA) D.B. 1. HM
10. 198 Lyle Powell (USA) Panhard 2. HM
11. - John Nelson (USA) Fiat-Abarth 3. HM
12. 173 Bob Downing (USA) MG TF 4. GP
13. 197 Bill Stewart (USA) Panhard Special 4. HM
14. 123 Glenn St. Louis (USA) Panhard Special 5. HM
15. 56 Marshall Swope (USA) MG TD 5. GP
16. 289 George Green (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 6. GM
Did not finish:
21 Fraser Sibbald (USA) Crosley Special DNF
80 Roger Mace (USA) Cooperatti DNF
145 Robin Cook (USA) Crosley Special DNF
156 Joseph Graves (USA) J. G. Poof DNF
220 Harry Jones (USA) D. J. Special DNF

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 14 (2)

SCCA National Vaca Valley [EP+FP]

SCCA National Races (Race 2 - Class E & F Production), Vaca Valley Raceway Date: 5.10.1958

Started:29(EP - 8, FP - 21)
Classified:22(EP - 6, FP - 16)

Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: 101,389 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 12000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 44 John Barneson (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 30 0:51:34,500 1. FP
2. 116 Bob Herda (USA) Porsche 356 Super 2. FP
3. 119 D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 3. FP
4. 117 Chick Leson (USA) AC - Bristol 1. EP
5. 170 Ed Vincent (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 4. FP
6. 20 Don Dickey (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 5. FP
7. 217 Art Snyder (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 6. FP
8. 120 Jack Woodard (USA) Porsche 356 Super 7. FP
9. 136 Emil Pardee (USA) Porsche 356 Super 8. FP
10. 57 Charles Adams (USA) Porsche 356 Super 9. FP
11. 183 Bob Kimball (USA) Morgan Plus 4 2. EP
12. 17 John Luce (USA) AC - Bristol 3. EP
13. 127 Leon Robertson (USA) Porsche 356 10. FP
14. 155 Peter Talbot (USA) Porsche 356 11. FP
15. 61 Earl Grafton (USA) AC - Bristol 4. EP
16. 43 Al Whatley (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 12. FP
17. 207 Forrest Tindall (USA) Porsche 356 13. FP
18. 48 Gordon Crowder (USA) AC - Bristol 5. EP
19. 174 Al Freudenberg (USA) Triumph TR3 6. EP
20. 70 Fred Block (USA) Porsche 356 Super 14. FP
21. 94 Stephen Newland (USA) Porsche 356 Super 15. FP
22. 148 Rick Hilgers (USA) MGA 16. FP
Did not finish:
32 Bob Potter (USA) MGA DNF FP
51 Pelham Burnett (USA) MGA DNF FP
52 Fraser Sibbald (USA) MGA DNF FP
62 Lee Talbot (USA) MGA DNF FP
98 Ed Leslie (USA) MGA DNF FP
121 Scott Zarbaugh (USA) Triumph TR3 DNF EP
144 Jack West (USA) Morgan Plus 4 DNF EP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 14 (3)

Preliminary Vaca Valley [MG]

SCCA National Races (Race 3 - Production MG's), Vaca Valley Raceway Date: 5.10.1958

Started:10(FP - 7, GP - 3)
Classified:10(FP - 7, GP - 3)

Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: 33,796 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 12000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 32 Bob Potter (USA) MGA 10 0:18:39,000 1. FP
2. 62 Lee Talbot (USA) MGA 2. FP
3. 98 Ed Leslie (USA) MGA 3. FP
4. 49 Lendal Gray (USA) MGA 4. FP
5. 52 Fraser Sibbald (USA) MGA 5. FP
6. 248 Rick Hilgers (USA) MGA 6. FP
7. 173 Bob Downing (USA) MG TF 1. GP
8. 137 John Miller (USA) MG TF 2. GP
9. 51 Pelham Burnett (USA) MGA 7. FP
10. 56 Marshall Swope (USA) MG TD 3. GP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 14 (4)

SCCA National Vaca Valley [BP+CP+DP]

SCCA National Races (Race 4 - Class B, C & D Production), Vaca Valley Raceway Date: 5.10.1958

Started:20(BP - 8, CP - 4, DP - 8)
Classified:12(BP - 4, CP - 3, DP - 5)

Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: 63,000 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 12000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 5 Jim Jeffords (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 30 0:39:07,080 1. BP
2. 7 Hugh Harn (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. 95 Sandy Greenblat (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
4. 250 William Slater (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 4. BP
5. 1 Ray Rairdon (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 1. DP
6. 47 Cliff Wright (USA) Jaguar XK150 1. CP
7. 10 Chuck Parsons (USA) Austin-Healey 100M 2. DP
8. 85 William Kinchloe (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 3. DP
9. 86 Brett Morehouse (USA) Austin-Healey 100M 4. DP
10. 105 George Heaney (USA) Jaguar C-type 2. CP
11. 133 Dick Newhall (USA) Austin-Healey 100M 5. DP
12. 77 Andy Nielsen (USA) Jaguar XK150 3. CP
Did not finish:
34 Cloyd Gray (USA) Chevrolet Corvette DNF BP
53 Robert O'Brien (USA) Austin-Healey 100 DNF DP
82 Roger Mace (USA) Jaguar Coupe DNF CP
130 Ronnie Berryman (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 DNF DP
168 Ray Altman (USA) Chevrolet Corvette DNF BP
191 Bob Devlin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette DNF BP
196 Bert Smeeden (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 DNF DP
283 Andy Porterfield (USA) Chevrolet Corvette DNF BP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 14 (5)

SCCA National Vaca Valley [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM]

SCCA National Races (Race 5 - Class B, C, D, E & F Modified), Vaca Valley Raceway Date: 5.10.1958

Started:23
Classified:18(BM - 0, CM - 3, DM - 3, EM - 7, FM - 5)

Circuit length: 3,380 km Race distance: 135,185 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 12000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 11 John von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 335 Sport 0700 John von Neumann 40 1:00:55,000 1. CM
2. 88 Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 550A Spyder 1. EM
3. 238 Chuck Howard (USA) Cooper - Porsche 2. EM
4. 55 Sam Weiss (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0636MDTR 3. EM
5. - Josie von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 625 TRC 0680MDTR 1. DM
6. 100 Ray Seher (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 531 2. CM
7. 26 Gordon Glyer (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 0650MDTR 4. EM
8. 12 Eldon Beagle (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder 1. FM
9. 54 Rod Carveth (USA) Aston Martin DB3S 2. DM
10. 138 John Fox (USA) Maserati 5. EM
11. 188 Stan Sugarman (USA) Porsche 2. FM
12. 9 Robert Louis (USA) Odontalgia 3. CM
13. 178 Wallace Thomas (USA) Austin-Healey 100S 3. DM
14. 111 Bob Cole (USA) Triumph TR3 6. EM
15. 126 Pat Pigott (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans 3. FM
16. 158 Dennis Riley (USA) MGA 4. FM
17. 167 Red Geesaman (USA) Special Roadster 7. EM
18. 258 Eugene Smith (USA) MGA 5. FM
Did not finish:
101 Stan Peterson (USA) Austin-Healey - Chevrolet DNF
140 Ed Crooks (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce DNF
212 Erv Lehr (USA) Porsche DNF
215 John Stevenson (USA) Porsche 550 DNF
216 Lance Reventlow (USA) Scarab Mk II Chevrolet 002 DNF
In entry list:
- Stirling Moss (GB) Maserati 450S 4508 Temple Buell
- Phil Hill (USA) Ferrari 412 MI 0744MI
- Jean Pierre Kunstle (USA)

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 15 (1)

Preliminary Virginia [Novice]

Autumn Festival Sports Car Races, SCCA Nationals (Novice Race), Virginia International Raceway Date: 4.10.1958


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 125 Henry Grimes (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC
2. 39 David Williams (USA) Morgan
3. 18 Joe Grant (USA) Austin-Healey 100-6 John Colgate
4. 44 Warren Brown (USA) Porsche 356 Coupe
16 J. Putney (USA) Austin-Healey
59 Henry Loche (USA) Berkeley SE Excelsior
Did not finish:
- Harold Whims (USA) Triumph TR3 DNF
Other starters:
- Rex Beamer (USA) Austin-Healey
92 Dorothy Teeuwen (USA) Berkeley SE Excelsior
181 Alvin Forsyth (USA) Chevrolet Corvette

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 15 (2)

SCCA National Virginia [FP+GP+HM]

Autumn Festival Sports Car Races, SCCA Nationals (Race 1), Virginia International Raceway Date: 5.10.1958


Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 109,275 km/h Attendance: 11500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 121 Ed Ginther (USA) Osca 20 1. HM
2. 90 Bob Grossman (USA) Alfa Romeo Veloce 1. GP
3. 20 Robert Stewart (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 2. GP
4. 100 Martin Tanner (USA) Martin T 2. HM
5. 26 Don Erlbeck (USA) Alfa Romeo Veloce 3. GP
6. 123 Murray Clark (USA) MGA 1. FP
7. 127 James Eichenlaub (USA) Bandini 3. HM
8. 111 S. E. Clark (USA) PBC 4. HM
9. 89 Sandy MacArthur (USA) Stanguellini 5. HM
10. 44 Warren Brown (USA) Porsche 356 Coupe 2. FP
11. 7 William Verbeck (USA) MGA 3. FP
12. 114 William Harding (USA) Berkeley SE Excelsior 4. GP
13. 92 Dorothy Teeuwen (USA) Berkeley SE Excelsior 6. IM>HM
14. 59 Henry Loche (USA) Berkeley SE Excelsior 5. GP
Did not finish:
0 Warren Berkeley SE Excelsior DNF HM
47 Gene Parsons (USA) Bandini DNF HM
71 Bruce Jennings (USA) Porsche DNF FP
117 Frank Wagenhofer (USA) Porsche 356 DNF FP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 15 (3)

SCCA National Virginia [BP+CP+DP+EP]

Autumn Festival Sports Car Races, SCCA Nationals (Race 2), Virginia International Raceway Date: 5.10.1958


Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 114,424 km/h Attendance: 11500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 69 Frank Dominianni (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 20 1. BP
2. 19 Arch Means (USA) AC - Bristol 1. EP
3. 21 Ross Wees (USA) AC - Bristol 2. EP
4. 175 Ed Welch (USA) AC - Bristol 3. EP
5. 190 Bob Grossman (USA) Jaguar XK150S 1. CP
6. 246 Jordan King (USA) AC - Bristol 4. EP
7. 73 Fred Moore (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
8. 189 Jim Robinson (USA) AC - Bristol 5. EP
9. 14 John Colgate (USA) Austin-Healey 2. DP
10. 86 Bob Hathaway (USA) Austin-Healey 3. DP
11. 16 J. Putney (USA) Austin-Healey 4. DP
12. 18 Joe Grant (USA) Austin-Healey 5. DP
13. 171 Ray Stoutenburg (USA) Triumph TR3 EP
14. 81 John August Austin-Healey DP
15. 1 David Zabludoff (USA) AC - Bristol EP
16. 181 Alvin Forsyth (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
17. 8 Walter Abbott (USA) Arnolt - Bristol EP
18. 125 Henry Grimes (USA) Jaguar XK140 MC 2. CP
19. 17 McClintock Triumph TR3 EP
20. 11 Dick Thompson (USA) Austin-Healey DP
Did not finish:
30 Frank Motley (USA) Jaguar XK140 DNF CP
39 David Williams (USA) Morgan DNF EP
99 Roy Tuerke (USA) Chevrolet Corvette DNF BP
In entry list:
- George Ragsdale (USA) AC - Bristol
- Alex Kyrus (USA) AC - Bristol
- Walter Anderson (USA) Austin-Healey

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 15 (4)

SCCA National Virginia [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+GM]

Autumn Festival Sports Car Races, SCCA Nationals (Race 3), Virginia International Raceway Date: 5.10.1958


Circuit length: 5,150 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 124,080 km/h Attendance: 11500

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 60 Walt Hansgen (USA) Lister - Jaguar BHL101 Briggs Cunningham 30 0:30:00,000 1. CM 1. 2:32,000
2. 74 Don Sesslar (USA) Porsche 550 RS 1. FM
3. 91 Richard Lyeth (USA) Hi-Tork Special 0364AM 1. BM
4. 25 Gaston Andrey (CH) Ferrari 500 TRC Spyder 0706MDTR 1. EM
5. 15 Floyd Aaskov (USA) Lotus 1. GM
6. 35 Frank Baptista (USA) Elva 2. GM
7. 177 Gene Parsons (USA) Maserati 2. EM
8. 38 Art Tweedale (USA) Elva 3. GM
9. 33 Newton Davis (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 2. FM
10. 40 Thomas Neal (USA) VW Special 4. GM
11. 140 Bob Holbert (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder 3. FM
Did not finish:
36 Fred Windridge (USA) Lister - Corvette BHL114 6 Spun out CM 2.
9 John Haas (USA) Maserati 450S 4504 DNF CM
34 Zantzinger Elva DNF GM
76 Charles Wallace (USA) Porsche Special DNF EM
Did not start:
- xxx Lister - Jaguar BHL102 Briggs Cunningham CM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 16 (1)

Preliminary Palm Springs [Novice+Sedan]

SCCA National Races, VI. Palm Springs Exhibition Sports Car Races (Race 1 - Novice & Sedans), Palm Springs Date: 1.11.1958


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: 19,312 km Winner's average speed: 107,987 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Carbajal (USA) Chevrolet Special 5 0:11:02,800 1. CM
2. - John Voevodsky (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 1. B
3. - Allan Jacobson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. B
- Joe Catron (USA) Volvo 1. Sedan
- Jerry Beem (USA) Berkeley 1. J
- Martin Smith (USA) Tumer 1. H
- Pat Keenan (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 1. F
- Harvey Diemer (USA) Triumph TR3 1. E
- Pete Caulkin (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 1. CP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 16 (2)

Preliminary Palm Springs [FP+GP+HP]

SCCA National Races, VI. Palm Springs Exhibition Sports Car Races (Race 2 - Production under 1600 cc), Palm Springs Date: 1.11.1958


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: 19,312 km Winner's average speed: 96,883 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Richard Bellows (USA) Porsche 356 5 0:11:57,600 1. FP
2. - Hank Montonen (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP
3. - John Mikell (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP
- Martin Hosch (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GP
- Bill Louden (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. HP
- Dick Hyde (USA) Berkeley 3. JP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 16 (3)

Preliminary Palm Springs [BP+CP+DP+EP]

SCCA National Races, VI. Palm Springs Exhibition Sports Car Races (Race 3 - Production over 1600 cc), Palm Springs Date: 1.11.1958


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: 19,312 km Winner's average speed: 107,504 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Fred Grant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 5 0:10:55,800 1. BP
2. - Lonnie Ardoin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 2. BP
3. - John Voevodsky (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 3. BP
- D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 1. EP
- Jack Rowe (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
- Gel Brown (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 1. CP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 16 (4)

Preliminary Palm Springs [Ladies+FIII]

SCCA National Races, VI. Palm Springs Exhibition Sports Car Races (Race 4A - Women's Race and Race 4B - Formula III), Palm Springs Date: 1.11.1958


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: 19,312 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Barbara Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey 5 1. DP
2. - Sunnie Baker (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster 1. FP
3. - Joan Hirsh (USA) Volvo 1. Sedan
- Jack Brink (USA) Cooper - Norton 1. FIII
- Harry Morrow (USA) Cooper - Norton 2. FIII
- Aldon LeGrand (USA) Echo - Renault 3. FIII

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 16 (5)

Preliminary Palm Springs [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+HM]

SCCA National Races, VI. Palm Springs Exhibition Sports Car Races (Race 5 - Modified), Palm Springs Date: 1.11.1958


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: 19,312 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Stan Sugarmann 5 1. FM
2. 146 Dick Morgensen (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0756TR 1. DM
3. - Jim Connor (USA) Ferrari 3.5 1. CM
- Bill Beck (USA) Little Digger 1. HM
- Chuck Schroeder (USA) Lotus Eleven 1. GM
- Moseley Bely (USA) Siata 1. EM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 16 (6)

SCCA National Palm Springs [EP+FP+GP+HP]

SCCA National Races, VI. Palm Springs Exhibition Sports Car Races (Race 1 - Production under 2000 cc), Palm Springs Date: 2.11.1958

Started:23
Classified:18(EP - 4, FP - 7, GP - 0, HP - 4, IP - 1, GM - 1, HM - 1)

Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 15 1. EP
2. - Richard Bellows (USA) Porsche 356 15 0:00:16,000 1. FP
3. - Fouch AC - Bristol 15 0:00:37,000 2. EP
4. - Pat Keenan (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GT 15 0:00:52,000 3. EP
5. - Clausing AC - Bristol 15 0:00:57,000 4. EP
6. - Bill Beck (USA) Little Digger 15 0:01:40,000 1. HM
7. - Hank Montonen (USA) Porsche 356 15 0:01:40,000 2. FP
8. - Nichel Porsche 356 15 0:02:25,000 3. FP
9. - John Mikell (USA) Porsche 356 14 0:00:01,000 4. FP
10. - Catron MGA 14 0:00:05,000 5. FP
11. - Elms MGA 14 0:00:55,000 6. FP
12. - Bill Louden (USA) Austin-Healey Sprite 14 0:01:30,000 1. HP
13. - Nieland MGA 14 0:01:32,000 7. FP
14. - Bythiner Alfa Romeo Giulietta 13 0:00:28,000 1. GM
15. - Binks Austin-Healey Sprite 13 0:01:02,000 2. HP
16. - Smith Turner 13 0:01:07,000 3. HP
17. - Hooper Austin-Healey Sprite 13 0:00:57,000 4. HP
18. - Jerry Beem (USA) Berkeley 12 0:00:26,000 1. IP
Disqualified:
- Harvey Diems (USA) Triumph TR3
Did not finish:
- Jones Crosley DNF
- Bianchi Berkeley DNF
- Martin Hosch (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta DNF GP
- Brophy Crosley DNF

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 16 (7)

SCCA National Palm Springs [BP+CP+DP]

SCCA National Races, VI. Palm Springs Exhibition Sports Car Races (Race 2 - Production over 2000 cc), Palm Springs Date: 2.11.1958

Started:11(BP - 5, CP - 4, DP - 2)
Classified:7(BP - 3, CP - 3, DP - 1)

Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: 57,936 km Winner's average speed: 104,286 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Fred Grant (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 0:33:16,700 1. BP
2. - Lonnie Ardoin (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 15 0:33:38,700 2. BP
3. - Pete Caulkin (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 15 0:34:50,700 1. CP
4. - Wells Jaguar XK120 14 0:35:12,700 2. CP
5. - John Voevodsky (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 14 0:33:18,700 3. BP
6. - Jack Rowe (USA) Austin-Healey 14 0:35:37,700 1. DP
7. - Gel Brown (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 11 0:34:38,700 3. CP
Did not finish:
- Quick Jaguar XK150 DNF CP
- Harn Chevrolet Corvette DNF BP
- Hart Austin-Healey DNF DP
- Danon Chevrolet Corvette DNF BP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 16 (8)

Palm Springs [Ladies+Sedan+FIII]

SCCA National Races, VI. Palm Springs Exhibition Sports Car Races (Race 3A - Women's Race & Sedans and Race 3B - Formula III), Palm Springs Date: 2.11.1958


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: 19,312 km Winner's average speed: 97,768 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Betty Shutes (USA) Porsche 550 5 0:11:51,500
2. - Barbara Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey DP
3. - Sunnie Baker (USA) Porsche 356 Speedster FP
- Harry Morrow (USA) Cooper - Norton 1. FIII
- Reg Wilson (USA) Volvo 1. Sedan
- Jack Brink (USA) Cooper - Norton 2. FIII
- Chamberland CitroŽn 2. Sedan
- Aldon LeGrand (USA) Echo - Renault 3. FIII
- Richard Palmer (USA) Volvo 3. Sedan

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 16 (9)

Palm Springs [Exhibition]

SCCA National Races, VI. Palm Springs Exhibition Sports Car Races (Race 4 - Prof. Exhibition), Palm Springs Date: 2.11.1958


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: 77,249 km Winner's average speed: 116,517 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 98 Carroll Shelby (USA) Maserati 450S 5.7 4505 Temple Buell 20 0:39:47,000
2. - Max Balchowsky (USA) Old Yeller Mk.1 Buick Special 20 0:40:09,000
3. - Robert Windhorst (USA) Austin-Healey 17 0:39:54,000 7.
4. 73 Bill Love (USA) Ferrari 500 Mondial Corvette 0438MD Lew Yates 17 0:41:00,000
5. - Bob Murphy (USA) Lincoln Special 17 0:41:15,000
6. - Carl Grassman (USA) Arnolt Bolide Bristol 3015 Manhattan Motors 17 0:41:26,000
7. - McClure Chevrolet Corvette 16 0:40:09,000
8. - Wardell Austin-Healey 16 0:40:16,000
9. - Pitts Austin-Healey 16 0:41:55,000
10. - Shattuck Berkeley 15 0:42:12,000
Did not finish:
- William Hitchcock (USA) Lincoln Special 8 DNF
- Rood Austin-Healey DNF
- Yarter Chevrolet Corvette DNF
- Holmes Ford Tractor Special DNF

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 16 (10)

SCCA National Palm Springs [CM+DM+EM+FM+GM+HM]

SCCA National Races, VI. Palm Springs Exhibition Sports Car Races (Race 5 - Modified), Palm Springs Date: 2.11.1958

Started:14
Classified:7(CM - 2, DM - 1, EM - 0, FM - 2, GM - 1, HM - 1)

Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: 77,249 km Winner's average speed: 112,010 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 550 RS Spyder Stan Sugarmann 20 0:41:25,400 1. FM
2. 146 Dick Morgensen (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0756TR 20 0:41:28,000 1. DM
3. - Jim Connor (USA) Ferrari 3.5 Stan Sugarmann 20 0:42:13,000 1. CM
4. - Playan Porsche 550 20 0:42:14,000 2. FM
5. - Chuck Schroeder (USA) Lotus Eleven 19 0:42:53,000 1. GM
6. - Hough Chevrolet Special 18 0:41:44,000 2. CM
7. - Bill Beck (USA) Little Digger 17 0:43:00,000 1. HM
Did not finish:
- Challman Lotus - MG DNF
- Rogell Ford Thunderbird DNF
- Drake Austin-Healey DNF
- Tubman Sebring 2000S DNF
- Brock Cooper - Climax DNF
- Brayer Jomar Special DNF
- Maslin Lotus Eleven 263 DNF
In entry list:
- Richie Ginther (USA)
- Phil Hill (USA)
- John von Neumann (USA)
- Lance Reventlow (USA)
- Masten Gregory (USA)
- Bill Krause (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 519
- Dan Gurney (USA)
- Bill Murphy (USA) Kurtis - Buick
- Andy Porterfield (USA) Chevrolet Corvette
- xxx Ferrari 375 Plus 0478AM Frank Arciero
- Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 718 RSK ex-Behra/Riverside Stan Sugarmann
- Chuck Daigh (USA)
- Don McGee (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Stan Sugarmann
- Mary McGee (USA) Fiat Crosley Stan Sugarmann
- Richard Bellows (USA) Porsche 550 RS Stan Sugarmann

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 7.9.2012