World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.




1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 Drivers Teams SCCA Nationals (info)

SCCA National Sports Car Championship 1954


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 31.1.1954 SCCA National MacDill [FM+GM+HM] USA      
1 31.1.1954 SCCA National MacDill [BM+CM+DM+EM] USA      
1 31.1.1954 SCCA National MacDill [CP+DP+FP] USA      
1 31.1.1954 200 mile MacDill USA      
2 14.3.1954 SCCA National Hunter [FM+HM+FP] USA     14
2 14.3.1954 SCCA National Hunter [CP+DP] USA     8
2 14.3.1954 SCCA National Hunter [GM+HM+FP] USA     10
2 14.3.1954 SCCA National Hunter [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+CP+DP] USA     23
3 28.3.1954 Preliminary Bergstrom [CP+DP+FP+HM] USA      
3 28.3.1954 Preliminary Bergstrom [BM+CM+DM+FM] USA      
3 28.3.1954 SCCA National Bergstrom [FP+HM] USA      
3 28.3.1954 SCCA National Bergstrom [BM+CM+DM+FM+CP+DP] USA      
4 11.4.1954 Pebble Beach [Novice 1.5] USA   32 24
4 11.4.1954 Pebble Beach [Novice +1.5] USA   27 23
4 11.4.1954 Pebble Beach [S1.5] USA   41 18
4 11.4.1954 Pebble Beach [S+1.5] USA   34 13
5 2.5.1954 Andrews [DP+EP+FP] USA   27 17
5 2.5.1954 Andrews [GM+HM+FP] USA   50 27
5 2.5.1954 Andrews [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+CP+DP+EP] USA   61 43
5 2.5.1954 Andrews [Production Jaguar/Porsche] USA   34 21
5 2.5.1954 Andrews [Production MG] USA   37 28
5 2.5.1954 President's Cup Andrews USA     28
6 6.6.1954 Preliminary Chanute [Production+GM+HM] USA      
6 6.6.1954 Preliminary Chanute [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM] USA      
6 6.6.1954 SCCA National Chanute [GM+FP+GP+HP] USA      
6 6.6.1954 SCCA National Chanute [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+BP+CP+DP+EP] USA      
7 13.6.1954 Westover [GM+HM+FP] USA      
7 13.6.1954 Westover [CP] USA      
7 13.6.1954 Westover [EM+FM+GM+DP+EP] USA      
7 13.6.1954 Westover [CM+DM+FM+CP+DP] USA      
8 4.7.1954 Preliminary Offutt [GM+HM+CP+DP+FP] USA      
8 4.7.1954 Preliminary Offutt [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+CP+DP] USA      
8 4.7.1954 SCCA National Offutt [GM+HM+FP+GP+HP] USA      
8 4.7.1954 SCCA National Offutt [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+CP+DP+EP] USA      
9 8.8.1954 SCCA National Lockbourne [FP+GM+HM] USA      
9 8.8.1954 SCCA National Lockbourne [CP+DP+EP] USA      
9 8.8.1954 SCCA National Lockbourne [EM+FM+GM+HM] USA      
9 8.8.1954 SCCA National Lockbourne [FP] USA      
9 8.8.1954 SCCA National Lockbourne [BM+CM+DM] USA      
10 5.9.1954 SCCA National Thompson [Production MG] USA     10
10 5.9.1954 SCCA National Thompson [FP] USA     9
10 5.9.1954 SCCA National Thompson [Jaguar XK120] USA     7
10 5.9.1954 SCCA National Thompson [BM+UR+FIII] USA     6
10 5.9.1954 SCCA National Thompson [DP] USA     10
10 5.9.1954 SCCA National Thompson [Jaguar XK120M] USA     12
10 5.9.1954 SCCA National Thompson [DM+EM] USA     9
10 5.9.1954 SCCA National Thompson [GM+HM] USA     10
10 5.9.1954 SCCA National Thompson [FM] USA     7
10 5.9.1954 SCCA National Thompson [CM] USA     11
10 5.9.1954 SCCA National Thompson [Top 10] USA     9
11 18.9.1954 Watkins Glen [Formula Libre] USA   27  
11 18.9.1954 Watkins Glen [Production MG] USA   25  
11 18.9.1954 Watkins Glen [Production +1.25] USA   34  
11 18.9.1954 Watkins Glen [Modified 1.5] USA   20  
11 18.9.1954 GP Watkins Glen USA   17  
12 7.11.1954 Preliminary March [Novice 1.5] USA   24 22
12 7.11.1954 Preliminary March [Novice +1.5] USA   39 33
12 7.11.1954 Preliminary March [MG] USA   18 16
12 7.11.1954 Preliminary March [Production] USA   25 20
12 7.11.1954 Preliminary March [Ladies] USA   19 17
12 7.11.1954 SCCA National March [S1.5] USA   37 28
12 7.11.1954 SCCA National March [S+1.5] USA   39 21

WSRP Home Page



SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 1 (1)

SCCA National MacDill [FM+GM+HM]

Florida National Sports Car Races (Race 1 - Imperial Polk County Trophy), MacDill Air Force Base, Tampa Date: 31.1.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: 80,467 km Winner's average speed: 112,638 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 91 Sherwood Johnston (USA) Osca MT4 1. FM
2. 2 William Brewster (USA) Osca MT4 1138 2. FM
3. 1 Briggs Cunningham (USA) Osca MT4 1137 Briggs Cunningham 3. FM
4. 46 Ed Crawford (USA) Porsche 4. FM
5. 14 Gordon Lipe (USA) Porsche 5. FM
6. 77 Rees Makins (USA) Osca MT4 1. GM
7. 42 Richard W. Gent (USA) Cisitalia 2. GM
8. 34 Hubert L. Brundage (USA) Porsche 6. FM
9. 111 George Schrafft (USA) PB Crosley 1. HM
10. 28 Robert Keller (USA) Siata 3. GM
20 Max Goldman (USA) Bandini 2. HM
81 Henry Gauding (USA) Renault 3. HM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 1 (2)

SCCA National MacDill [BM+CM+DM+EM]

Florida National Sports Car Races (Race 2 - Festival of States Trophy), MacDill Air Force Base, Tampa Date: 31.1.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: 80,467 km Winner's average speed: 123,984 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 5 Jim Kimberly (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 0364AM 1. CM
2. 6 Phil Walters (USA) Ferrari 250 MM 0348MM Cunningham/Momo 1. DM
3. 38 Reade Tilley (USA) Allard JR 1. BM
4. 27 Ernie Erickson (USA) Jaguar C-type 2. CM
5. 15 George Huntoon (USA) Jaguar C-type 3. CM
6. 10 Bill Lloyd (USA) Ferrari 2.7 2. DM
7. 7 Sherwood Johnston (USA) Kurtis 2. BM
8. 23 Ed Lunken (USA) Ferrari 2.7 3. DM
9. 53 Paul Ceresole (USA) Kieft - Bristol 1. EM
10. 49 Dave Schilling (USA) Allard JR 3. BM
11. 31 Robert Blackwood (USA) Siata 208CS CS069? 2. EM
12. 40 Phil Stiles (USA) Jaguar 4. CM
13. 33 Lou Fageol (USA) Fageol Porsche Special s/c 3. EM
14. 26 Rod Carveth (USA) Allard 4. BM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 1 (3)

SCCA National MacDill [CP+DP+FP]

Florida National Sports Car Races (Race 3 - Gasparilla Trophy), MacDill Air Force Base, Tampa Date: 31.1.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: 80,467 km Winner's average speed: 109,194 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 19 Russ Boss (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 1. CP/XKM
2. 65 Warren Smith (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 2. CP/XKM
3. 101 Bill Victor (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 3. CP/XKM
4. 71 John Bentley (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 4. CP/XKM
5. 62 Tom Pace (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 5. CP/XKM
6. 35 George Huntoon (USA) Austin-Healey 100 1. DP>CP
7. 4 Jim Frankland (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 6. CP/XKM
8. 41 Jake Kaplan (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 7. CP/XKM
9. 11 Peter Sparacino (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 8. CP/XKM
10. 73 Fred Ludington (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 9. CP/XKM
11. 12 Austin Young (USA) Jaguar XK120 2. CP
12. 80 Claude Haycraft (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP/P
13. 29 Fred Procter (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP/P
14. 79 John Schmidt (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP/P
15. 75 Dick Pace (USA) Porsche 356 4. FP/P
16. 51 Robert Fergus (USA) MG TC 1. FP/MG
17. 18 Ralph Durbin (USA) MG TD 2. FP/MG
18. 56 Gail Compton (USA) MG TD 3. FP/MG
19. 47 T. H. Fowler (USA) MG TC 4. FP/MG
20. 57 Roy Roemer (USA) MG TD 5. FP/MG
50 Bob Puleston (USA) Jaguar XK120 3. CP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 1 (4)

200 mile MacDill

Florida National Sports Car Races (Race 4 - Governor Dan McCarthy Memorial), MacDill Air Force Base, Tampa Date: 31.1.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: 321,869 km Winner's average speed: 122,117 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 5 Jim Kimberly (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 0364AM 1. CM
2. 3 Phil Walters (USA) Cunningham C4-R 1. BM
3. 6 John Fitch (USA) Ferrari 250 MM 0348MM Cunningham/Momo 1. DM
4. 10 Bill Lloyd (USA) Ferrari 2.7 2. DM
5. 15 George Huntoon (USA) Jaguar C type 2. CM
6. 37 Roy Scott (USA) Allard JR 2. BM
7. 38 Reade Tilley (USA) Allard JR 3. BM
8. 49 Dave Schilling (USA)
Charles Hassan (USA)
Allard JR 4. BM
1 Briggs Cunningham (USA) Osca MT4 1137 Briggs Cunningham 1. FM
12 Austin Young (USA)
Jack Morton (USA)
Jaguar XK120 1. CP
18 Ralph Durbin (USA) MG TD 1. FP/MG
19 Russ Boss (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 1. CP/XKM
29 Fred Procter (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP/P
31 Robert Blackwood (USA) Siata 208CS CS069? 1. EM
77 Rees Makins (USA)
Frank Bott (USA)
Osca MT4 1112 1. GM
81 Henry Gauding (USA) Renault 1. HM
20 Max Goldman (USA) Bandini 2. HM
28 Robert Keller (USA) Siata 2. GM
46 Ed Crawford (USA) Porsche 2. FM
51 Robert Fergus (USA) MG TC 2. FP/MG
53 Paul Ceresole (USA) Kieft - Bristol 2. EM
70 John Bentley (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP/P
120 Art Habersin (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 2. CP/XKM
14 Gordon Lipe (USA)
Dick Irish (USA)
Porsche 3. FM
23 Ed Lunken (USA) Ferrari 2.7 3. DM
27 Ernie Erickson (USA) Jaguar C-type 3. CM
30 Lewis Lyle (USA) MG TC 3. FP/MG
68 Dud Wilson (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 3. CP/XKM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 2 (1)

SCCA National Hunter [FM+HM+FP]

Savannah National Sports Car Races (Race 1 - Shamrock Cup - Cars under 1500 cc for Regional Licence Holders), Hunter Air Force Base Date: 14.3.1954

Classified:14(FM - 4, HM - 1, FP - 9)

Circuit length: 5,633 km Race distance: 84,491 km Winner's average speed: 122,149 km/h Attendance: 50000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 George Moffett (USA) Osca MT4 1127 1. FM
2. 40 Lloyd Barton (USA) Porsche Special Capt. William H. Cooper 2. FM
3. 33 Dick Pace (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
4. 21 Paul Flickinger (USA) HRG 2. FP
5. 35 Thomas P. Waring (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP
6. 73 J. B. Moran (USA) Porsche 356 4. FP
7. 60 Charles B. Wilson (USA) Allard Palm Beach 3. FM
8. 37 Robert Jones (USA) MG TD 4. FM
9. 115 Joe Sheppard (USA) MG TF 5. FP
10. 26 J. A. Whitaker (USA) MG TD 6. FP
11. 59 Woody Boyles (USA) MG TD 7. FP
12. 65 Robert M. Richardson (USA) MG TD 8. FP
13. 50 Pack Terpening (USA) Crosley 1. HM
14. 46 James Shields (USA) MG TD 9. FP
In entry list:
- Ed Rahal (USA) MG Not known if ran FM
23 Robert Quinn (USA) MG Not known if ran FP
25 Lewis Lyle (USA) MG TC Not known if ran FP
55 Eric S. Campbell (CDN) Buckler Not known if ran GM
56 Don McLaughlin (USA) Porsche Not known if ran FM
77 John Bentley (USA)
Frances Bentley (USA)
Siata 300BC Fiat ST435BC Not known if ran GM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 2 (2)

SCCA National Hunter [CP+DP]

Savannah National Sports Car Races (Race 2 - Azalea Cup - Production over 1500 cc), Hunter Air Force Base Date: 14.3.1954

Classified:8(CP - 7, DP>CP - 1)

Circuit length: 5,633 km Race distance: 123,920 km Winner's average speed: 125,690 km/h Attendance: 50000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 3 Russ Boss (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 1. CP
2. 28 Herbert Hodgman (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 2. CP
3. 29 Tom Pace (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 3. CP
4. 48 William Kinchloe (USA) Austin-Healey 100 4. DP>CP
5. 49 Austin Young (USA) Jaguar XK120 5. CP
6. 66 William F. Woodbury (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 6. CP
7. 39 Warren Smith (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 7. CP
8. 31 Alfred Blackmar (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 8. CP
In entry list:
- John Hendricks (USA) Jaguar Not known if ran CP
11 Peter Sparacino (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Not known if ran CP
17 Loyal Katskee (USA) Jaguar Not known if ran CP
41 Jake Kaplan (USA) Jaguar Not known if ran CP
54 Jim Quackenbush (USA)
J. H. Byrd (USA)
Jaguar Not known if ran CP
64 Billy Dantone (USA)
Robert Blackwood (USA)
Austin-Healey 100 Not known if ran DP
68 T. C. Hotchkiss (USA) Jaguar XK120 Not known if ran CP
69 Jack Karstrom (USA) Jaguar XK120 Not known if ran CP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 2 (3)

SCCA National Hunter [GM+HM+FP]

Savannah National Sports Car Races (Race 3 - Coastal Empire Cup - Production under 1500 cc & Modified under 1100 cc), Hunter Air Force Base Date: 14.3.1954

Classified:10

Circuit length: 5,633 km Race distance: 123,920 km Winner's average speed: 111,849 km/h Attendance: 50000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 33 Dick Pace (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
2. 111 George Schrafft (USA) PB Crosley 1. HM>GM
3. 1 Dick Thompson (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP
4. 73 J. B. Moran (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP
5. 77 John Bentley (USA) Siata 300BC Fiat ST435BC 2. GM
6. 70 Don Hawthorne (USA) Porsche 356 4. FP
7. 115 Joe Sheppard (USA) MG TF 5. FP
8. 25 Lewis Lyle (USA) MG TC 6. FP
9. 65 Robert M. Richardson (USA) MG TD 7. FP
10. 46 James Shields (USA) MG TD 8. FP
In entry list:
20 Hal Stetson (USA) Crosley Not known if ran HM
23 Robert Quinn (USA) MG Not known if ran FP
34 Eddie Jones (USA) Siata Not known if ran HP
42 Isabelle Haskell (USA) Siata Not known if ran GM
55 Eric S. Campbell (CDN) Buckler Not known if ran GM
59 Woody Boyles (USA) MG TD Not known if ran FP
61 Paul van Antwerpen (USA) Porsche 356 50064 Not known if ran FP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 2 (4)

SCCA National Hunter [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+CP+DP]

Savannah National Sports Car Races (Race 4 - Savannah Grand Prix), Hunter Air Force Base Date: 14.3.1954

Classified:23(BM - 3, CM - 3, DM>D - 2, EM - 3, FM - 8, CP - 3, DP>D - 1)

Circuit length: 5,633 km Race distance: 241,402 km Winner's average speed: 156,428 km/h Attendance: 50000

Fastest lap:Jim KimberlyNo. 5Ferrari 375 MM?161,094 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 5 Jim Kimberly (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 0364AM 30 1. CM
2. 9 Bill Spear (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 0372AM Briggs S. Cunningham 30 2. CM
3. 51 Sherwood Johnston (USA) Cunningham C4-R Briggs S. Cunningham 1. BM
4. 44 Bill Lloyd (USA) Ferrari 225 S 0166ED 1. DM>D
5. 2 George Moffett (USA) Osca MT4 1139 1. FM
6. 52 Briggs Cunningham (USA) Osca MT4 1137 Briggs S. Cunningham 2. FM
7. 63 William Brewster (USA) Osca MT4 1138 3. FM
8. 43 Charles Moran (USA) Cunningham C4-R Briggs S. Cunningham 2. BM
9. 91 James Simpson (USA) Osca MT4 1133 4. FM
10. 22 Adrian Melville (USA) Ferrari 225 S 0218ET 2. DM>D
11. 32 Otto Linton (USA) Osca MT4 1114 5. FM
12. 97 Bill Carpenter (USA) Kieft - Bristol 1. EM
13. 39 Warren Smith (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 1. CP
14. 11 Peter Sparacino (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 2. CP
15. 54 John Schmidt (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 3. CP
16. 14 Fred Allen (USA) MG Special 6. FM
17. 40 William Cooper (USA) Porsche Special 7. FM
18. 30 Paul Ceresole (USA) Kieft - Bristol 2. EM
19. 19 E. W. Howell (USA) Kieft - MG 8. FM
20. 64 Billy Dantone (USA) Austin-Healey 100 3. DP>D
21. 24 Dave Schilling (USA) Allard JR 3. BM
22. 45 Robert Blackwood (USA) Siata 208CS CS069? 3. EM
23. 16 M. R. J. Wyllie (USA) Jaguar XK120C 3. CM
In entry list:
3 Russ Boss (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Not known if ran CP
4 Duncan Black (USA) Lester - MG KUR 4 Not known if ran FM
6 Ed Lunken (USA)
Charles Hassan (USA)
Ferrari Not known if ran DM
7 William Franklin (USA) MG Not known if ran FM
10 Phil Hill (USA) Ferrari Not known if ran CM
12 Walt Hansgen (USA) Jaguar Not known if ran CM
15 Ed Lunken (USA) Ferrari Jim Kimberly Not known if ran CM
17 Loyal Katskee (USA) Jaguar Not known if ran CM
18 Loyal Katskee (USA) Jaguar Not known if ran CP
27 Ernie Erickson (USA) Jaguar Not known if ran CM
28 Herbert Hodgman (USA) Jaguar Not known if ran CM
31 Alfred Blackmar (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Not known if ran CM
38 Dud Wilson (USA) Jaguar Not known if ran CP
41 Jake Kaplan (USA) Jaguar Not known if ran CP
47 Paul Timmins (USA) Aston Martin - Offenhauser Not known if ran DM
49 Austin Young (USA) Jaguar Not known if ran CP
51 Phil Walters (USA)
John Fitch (USA)
Ferrari Briggs S. Cunningham CM
57 Richard Lyeth (USA) Ferrari Not known if ran DM
58 Richard Cicurel (USA) Siata Not known if ran EM
60 Charles B. Wilson (USA) Allard Not known if ran FM
62 George Huntoon (USA) Jaguar Jack Sheppard Not known if ran CM
67 Reade Tilley (USA) Allard JR Not known if ran BM
69 Jack Karstrom (USA) Jaguar XK120 Not known if ran CP
71 Rees Makins (USA) Osca Not known if ran FM
80 Riddelle Gregory (USA) Jaguar Not known if ran CM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 3 (1)

Preliminary Bergstrom [CP+DP+FP+HM]

The Lone Star National Sports Car Race (Race 1 - 50 Mile Production All Classes and Modified 1100 cc Race), Bergstrom Air Force Base, Austin, Texas Date: 28.3.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: 80,467 km Winner's average speed: 114,891 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 81 Riddelle Gregory (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 1. CP
2. 31 Springer Jones (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 2. CP
3. 54 Ted McGrade (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 3. CP
16 W. J. Banes (USA) Austin-Healey 100 1. DP
39 J. I. Staley (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
66 Franšois Crouzet (F) D.B. - Panhard 1. HM
23 B. Whitehead (USA) Nardi 2. HM
49 Art Bunker (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP
60 Jim Roberts (USA) Austin-Healey 100 2. DP
10 J. Velasquez Alfa Romeo 3. DP
18 Ralph Richter (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP
58 A. G. Place (USA) Siata 3. HM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 3 (2)

Preliminary Bergstrom [BM+CM+DM+FM]

The Lone Star National Sports Car Race (Race 2 - 50 Mile Modified over 1100 cc Race), Bergstrom Air Force Base, Austin, Texas Date: 28.3.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: 80,467 km Winner's average speed: 130,067 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 5 Jim Kimberly (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 0364AM 1. CM
2. 80 Riddelle Gregory (USA) Jaguar XK120C XKC 015 2. CM
3. 1 Dale Duncan (USA) Ferrari 4.5 3. CM
9 John von Neumann (USA) Porsche 550 03 1. FM
30 Walt Gray (USA) Allard 1. BM
52 Bill Jarnigan (USA) Ferrari 2.9 1. DM
22 Jim Saunders (USA) MG Special 2. FM
24 Lorin McMullen (USA) Aston Martin 2. DM
43 Robert Wickman (USA) Allard 2. BM
10 Ignacio Lozano (USA) Ferrari 166 MM 024MB 3. EM>DM
32 Norman Scott (USA) MG Special 3. FM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 3 (3)

SCCA National Bergstrom [FP+HM]

The Lone Star National Sports Car Race (Race 3 - 100 Mile Production under 1500 cc and Modified under 1100 cc Race), Bergstrom Air Force Base, Austin, Texas Date: 28.3.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: 160,934 km Winner's average speed: 111,302 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 49 Art Bunker (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP
2. 39 J. I. Staley (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP
3. 66 Franšois Crouzet (F) D.B. - Panhard 1. HM
4. 50 John Rydford (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP
59 Bill Betts (USA) Giaur 2. HM
58 A. G. Place (USA) Siata 3. HM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 3 (4)

SCCA National Bergstrom [BM+CM+DM+FM+CP+DP]

The Lone Star National Sports Car Race (Race 4 - 100 Mile Production over 1500 cc and Modified over 1100 cc Race), Bergstrom Air Force Base, Austin, Texas Date: 28.3.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: 160,934 km Winner's average speed: 142,314 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 5 Jim Kimberly (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 0364AM 1. CM
2. 44 Carlos Braniff (MEX) Ferrari 375 MM 0286AM 2. CM
3. 48 Carroll Shelby (USA) Jaguar XK120C 3. CM
4. 52 Bill Jarnigan (USA) Ferrari 2.9 1. DM
5. 9 John von Neumann (USA) Porsche 550 03 1. FM
20 Walt Gray (USA) Allard 1. BM
53 Curtis Attaway (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 1. CP
7 Mrs. George Koehne (USA)
Jack Joerns (USA)
Allard 2. BM
16 W. J. Banes (USA) Austin-Healey 100 2. DM
32 Norman Scott (USA) MG Special 2. FM
54 Ted McGrade (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 2. CP
3 Harold Fenner (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 3. CP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 4 (1)

Pebble Beach [Novice 1.5]

Pebble Beach Sports Car Road Race And Concours d'Elegance (Race 1 - Cypress Point Hadicap - Novice Drivers under 1500 cc), Pebble Beach Date: 11.4.1954

Started:32
Classified:24(F - 22, G - 1, H - 1)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 140 Dave Mitchell (USA) Porsche 356 Coupe 1. F
2. 74 Wesley Ruggles (USA) MG TD 2. F
3. 155 Peter Talbot (USA) MG TD Mk II 3. F
4. 17 Bradley MG TD 4. F
5. 24 Kearns MG TD 5. F
6. 119 Robert Plass (USA) MG TD 6. F
7. 93 Fezler MG TD 7. F
8. 28 Taylor Porsche 8. F
9. 109 Ted Standers (USA) MG TD 9. F
10. 151 Miller MG TC 10. F
11. 57 Tesch MG TF 11. F
12. 51 Carlin MG TD 12. F
13. 46 Harris MG TC 13. F
14. 132 Carillon MG TD Mk II 14. F
15. 120 Krimont MG TD 15. F
16. 121 Gartung MG TD 16. F
17. 59 Holbrook Singer 17. F
18. 115 Noliner MG TD 18. F
19. 47 Thomas MG TD 19. F
20. 112 Beagle Hillman 20. F
21. 158 Anderson MG TD 21. F
22. 19 John Black (USA) Moretti 1. G
23. 139 Cooper MG TC 22. F
24. 69 John Porter (USA) Panhard 1. H

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 4 (2)

Pebble Beach [Novice +1.5]

Pebble Beach Sports Car Road Race And Concours d'Elegance (Race 2 - Cypress Point Hadicap - Novice Drivers over 1500 cc), Pebble Beach Date: 11.4.1954

Started:27
Classified:23(B - 1, C - 16, D - 4, E - 2)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 108 Lou Brero (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 1. C
2. 116 Bob Craycroft (USA) Ferrari 166 MM 0058M 1. E
3. 168 William Earl (USA) Jaguar XK120 2. C
4. 87 Vann Mercury Special 1. B
5. 89 Sharp Jaguar XK120 M 3. C
6. 49 Orr Jaguar XK Convertible 4. C
7. 118 Helm Ford Special 5. C
8. 34 Gray Jaguar XK120 6. C
9. 172 Catania Jaguar XK120 M 7. C
10. 94 Lange Jaguar XK120 M 8. C
11. 73 Kenyon Baldwin 9. C
12. 72 Piffard Jaguar XK120 10. C
13. 84 Ramsey Jaguar XK120 11. C
14. 82 Greg Teaby (USA) Jaguar XK120 12. C
15. 143 Jack Duncan (USA) Austin-Healey 100 1. D
16. 145 Krug Allard K2 13. C
17. 162 Domito Jaguar XK120 14. C
18. 144 McNutt Frazer Nash 2. E
19. 101 Bill McDonald (USA) Austin-Healey 100 2. D
20. 134 Bowman Austin-Healey 100 3. D
21. 79 Mann Jaguar XK Convertible 15. C
22. 150 Barbour Duncos Sp. 4. D
23. 91 Vallarino MG V8 16. C

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 4 (3)

Pebble Beach [S1.5]

Pebble Beach Sports Car Road Race And Concours d'Elegance (Race 3 - Pebble Beach Cup), Pebble Beach Date: 11.4.1954

Started:41
Classified:18(F - 15, G - 2, H - 1)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 117 Chick Leson (USA) Osca MT4 1127 1. F
2. 11 John von Neumann (USA) Porsche 550 03 2. F
3. 111 Walter Kieckhefer (USA) Porsche 3. F
4. 161 Cy Yedor (USA) MG TC Special 4. F
5. 53 Jack Brumby (USA) Porsche 5. F
6. 66 Kjell Qvale (USA) MG Special 6. F
7. 90 F. Edwards (USA) Morris 7. F
8. 125 Pete Lovely (USA) Porsche 8. F
9. 54 Harry Eyerly (USA) Crosley Special 1. H
10. 30 Ormsbee Porsche 9. F
11. 153 Brittsan MG TC 10. F
12. 124 Hicks Giaur 1. G
13. 149 Bob Drake (USA) MG TD 11. F
14. 40 Dalton MG TD 12. F
15. 141 Sanford Sinclair (USA) MG TD 13. F
16. 99 Lars Peter Jacobsen (USA) MG NA 14. F
17. 17 Smith MG TD 15. F
18. 96 Chet Lancaster (USA) Crosley 2. G
- Perry Peron (USA) Panhard 3. G
Did not finish:
- Dick Lyons (USA) Accident
50 Ken Miles (GB) MG Special Crankshaft F
110 J. K. Skivington (USA) MG TC Accident

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 4 (4)

Pebble Beach [S+1.5]

Pebble Beach Sports Car Road Race And Concours d'Elegance (Race 4 - Del Monte Trophy), Pebble Beach, California Date: 11.4.1954

Started:34
Classified:13(B - 2, C - 5, D - 3, E - 3)

Circuit length: Race distance: 160,934 km Winner's average speed: 110,884 km/h

Fastest lap:Bill StroppeNo. 105Kurtis Kraft - Mercury?157,716 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 26 Sterling Edwards (USA) Ferrari 340 MM 0350AM 47 1:27:00,000 1. C
2. 107 John Barneson (USA) Allard J2X Cadillac 1. B
3. 180 Riddelle Gregory (USA) Jaguar XK120C XKC 033 2. C
4. 160 Daigh Jaguar XK120 3. C
5. 5 Randy McDougall (USA) Ferrari 166 MM 0342M 1. E
6. 9 Bill David (USA) Maserati 2. E
7. 55 Sam Weiss (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 4. C
8. 70 Max Balchowsky (USA) Ford Special Buick 2. B
9. 1 Wagner Edwards 1. D
10. 81 Behel Jaguar XK120 M 5. C
11. 100 Bill Snell (USA) Austin-Healey 100 2. D
12. 131 Swift Austin-Healey 100 3. D
13. 20 Ernie McAfee (USA) Siata 208S BS503 3. E
Did not finish:
105 Bill Stroppe (USA) Kurtis Kraft - Mercury 27 Broken crankshaft
- Tom Bamford (USA) DNF
7 Skip Swartley (USA) Allard DNF B
13 Gillespie Accident E
15 xxx Accident
38 James Lowe (USA) Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica Mk II 421/200/183 Accident E
Did not start:
- Ignacio Lozano (USA) Ferrari 166 MM 024MB

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 5 (1)

Andrews [DP+EP+FP]

National Capital Sports Car Races (Race 1 - George Washington Trophy), Andrews Air Force Base, Washington Date: 2.5.1954

Started:27
Classified:17(DP - 7, EP>DP - 2, FP - 8)

Circuit length: 6,920 km Race distance: 69,202 km Winner's average speed: 109,564 km/h Attendance: 60000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 85 William Kinchloe (USA) Austin-Healey 100 David Herson 10 1. DP
2. 65 Dick Thompson (USA) Porsche 356 Dr. Richard K. Thompson, Jr. 10 1. FP
3. 149 Ron McConkey (USA) Triumph TR2 Roland W. McConkey 10 2. EP>DP
4. 45 Fred Allen (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Fred F. Allen 10 3. DP
5. 152 Emil Bulck (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Emil Bulck 10 4. DP
6. 89 J. B. Holley (USA) Austin-Healey 100 J. B. Holley 10 5. DP
7. 93 Billy Dantone (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Billy J. Dantone 6. DP
8. 25 William Lilley (USA) Porsche 356 William R. Lilley 2. FP
9. 100 Jim Fusca (USA) Austin-Healey 100 James A. Fusca 7. DP
10. 71 Bill Fleming (USA) Porsche 356 Super G. W. Fleming 3. FP
11. 66 Ralph Durbin (USA) MG TF Ralph L. Durbin 4. FP
12. 163 Howard Hanna (USA) MG TD Howard Hanna 5. FP
13. 174 William Long (USA) MG TD 6. FP
14. 170 John Flynn (USA) Porsche 356 7. FP
15. 177 Louis Pessolano (USA) MG TD 8. FP
16. 146 Jim Robinson (USA) Triumph TR2 James S. P. Robinson 8. EP>DP
17. 73 Bob McKinsey (USA) Morgan Robert J. McKinsey 9. DP
In entry list:
7 James Daly (USA)
Elmer Jenkins (USA)
Porsche 356 James A. Daly Not known if ran FP
19 Art Bunker (USA) Porsche 356 Arthur S. Bunker, Jr. Not known if ran FP
48 James Graham (USA) Porsche 356 James A. Graham Not known if ran FP
90 George Zuver (USA) Austin-Healey 100 George H. Zuver, Jr. Not known if ran DP
113 Duncan Black (USA) MG Fielding H. Lewis, Jr. Not known if ran FP
127 xxx Austin-Healey 100 Kenneth M. Livingston Not known if ran DP
134 C. E. Mahoy (USA)
Tex Hopkins (USA)
Porsche 356 Ecurie Rockets Not known if ran FP
150 Huntley Perry (USA) MG TD Huntley H. Perry Not known if ran FP
153 Harry Link (USA) Porsche 356 Harry O. Link Not known if ran FP
164 Barbara Goodman (USA) Singer Barbara J. Goodman Not known if ran FP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 5 (2)

Andrews [GM+HM+FP]

National Capital Sports Car Races (Race 2 - Congressional Trophy), Andrews Air Force Base, Washington Date: 2.5.1954

Started:50
Classified:27(GM - 4, HM - 4, FP - 19)

Circuit length: 6,920 km Race distance: 69,202 km Winner's average speed: 108,840 km/h Attendance: 60000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 107 Rees Makins (USA) Osca MT4 1112 Rees T. Makins 10 1. GM
2. 65 Dick Thompson (USA) Porsche 356 Dr. Richard K. Thompson, Jr. 10 1. FP
3. 74 Candy Poole (USA) PBX Candler H. Poole, Jr. 10 1. HM
4. 71 Bill Fleming (USA) Porsche 356 Super G. W. Fleming 10 2. FP
5. 118 Al Koster (USA) Porsche 356 Fritz J. Koster 10 3. FP
6. 60 J. D. Cooper (USA) Porsche 356 J. D. Cooper 4. FP
7. 77 John Bentley (USA) Siata 300BC Fiat ST435BC John Bentley 2. GM
8. 159 Roland Baker (USA) Porsche 356 Lt. Roland H. Baker, USN 5. FP
9. 59 Henry Rudkin (USA) Bandini H. A. Rudkin, Jr. 2. HM
10. 119 John Norwood (USA) Siata 300BC Fiat ST... John Norwood 3. GM
11. 68 Len Bastrup (USA) MG TD Len Bastrup 6. FP
12. 62 Robert M. Richardson (USA) MG TD Robert M. Richardson 7. FP
13. 153 Harry Link (USA) Porsche 356 Harry O. Link 8. FP
14. 163 Howard Hanna (USA) MG TD Howard Hanna 9. FP
15. 172 Thomas Richardson (USA) MG TD 10. FP
16. 30 Antonio Pompeo (I) Siata Tony Pompeo 4. GM
17. 128 Frank Baptista (USA) MG TC Frank Baptista 11. FP
18. 38 Dick Yares (USA) Siata 300BC Crosley ST407BC Ecurie Broque 3. HM
19. 112 Sid Kegeles (USA) MG TD Maj. Sidney A. Kegeles 12. FP
20. 177 Louis Pessolano (USA) MG TD 13. FP
21. 66 Ralph Durbin (USA) MG TF Ralph L. Durbin 14. FP
22. 32 James Ryan (USA) MG TD James S. Ryan 15. FP
23. 24 James McNamara (USA) MG TD James F. McNamara (Lt. Col.) 16. FP
24. 150 Huntley Perry (USA) MG TD Huntley H. Perry 17. FP
25. 171 Thomas Richardson (USA) MG TD 18. FP
26. 56 Margaret Wyllie (USA) MG TC Margaret J. Wyllie 19. FP
27. 144 Don Vitale (USA) Nardi Donald N. Vitale 4. HM
Did not finish:
81 Frank Dominianni (USA) Giaur F. J. Dominanni DNF HM
Other starters:
21 Robert Keller (USA) Siata 300BC Spyder Fiat ST404BC? Robert T. Keller GM
25 William Lilley (USA) Porsche 356 William R. Lilley FP
72 Richard W. Gent (USA) Cisitalia Richard W. Gent GM
In entry list:
7 James Daly (USA)
Elmer Jenkins (USA)
Porsche 356 James A. Daly Not known if ran FP
19 Art Bunker (USA) Porsche 356 Arthur S. Bunker, Jr. Not known if ran FP
31 Hal Stetson (USA) Crosley Hal Stetson Not known if ran HM
39 Bob Holbert (USA) MG TD Robert Holbert Not known if ran FP
41 Mike Ward (USA) MG TD Mike Ward Not known if ran FP
48 James Graham (USA) Porsche 356 James A. Graham Not known if ran FP
70 Kenneth Ahr (USA) Siata 300BC Crosley ST425BC Kenneth Ahr Not known if ran GM
76 Walt Kern (USA) Siata 300BC Fiat ST... Walter P. Kern Not known if ran GM
82 William Moore (USA) MG William J. Moore Not known if ran FP
108 Lewis Flink (USA) Siata Lewis Flink Not known if ran HM
111 George Schrafft (USA) PBC George F. Schrafft Not known if ran HM
113 Duncan Black (USA) MG Fielding H. Lewis, Jr. Not known if ran FP
123 Robert Fergus (USA) MG TC Robert H. Fergus Not known if ran FP
131 xxx MG Edmund B. Kraus Not known if ran FP
133 Fred Davenport (USA) MG Frederick B. Davenport Not known if ran FP
134 C. E. Mahoy (USA)
Tex Hopkins (USA)
Porsche 356 Ecurie Rockets Not known if ran FP
154 Charles L. Miller (USA) MG Lt. Col. Charles L. Miller Not known if ran FP
157 Ralph Deshon (USA) Crosley Ralph Deshon Not known if ran HM
164 Barbara Goodman (USA) Singer Barbara J. Goodman Not known if ran FP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 5 (3)

Andrews [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+CP+DP+EP]

National Capital Sports Car Races (Race 3 - Abraham Lincoln Trophy), Andrews Air Force Base, Washington Date: 2.5.1954

Started:61
Classified:43

Circuit length: 6,920 km Race distance: 117,482 km Winner's average speed: 125,706 km/h Attendance: 60000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 5 Jim Kimberly (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 0364AM Jim H. Kimberly 17 1. CM
2. 137 Ernie Erickson (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 032 Ernie Erickson 17 2. CM
3. 2 Bill Lloyd (USA) Ferrari 225 S 0166ED William B. Lloyd 17 1. DM
4. 94 Richard Lyeth (USA) Ferrari 250 MM 0348MM J. M. R. Lyeth, Jr. 17 2. DM
5. 8 Walt Hansgen (USA) Aston Martin DB2 Offenhauser George Tilp 17 3. DM
6. 46 Don McKnought (USA) Maserati Donald McKnought 1. EM
7. 40 David Michaels (USA) Jaguar Special Chas M. Schott 3. CM
8. 49 Dave Schilling (USA) Allard JR Col. Dave Schilling 1. BM
9. 55 M. R. J. Wyllie (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 009 Dr. M. R. J. Wyllie 4. CM
10. 117 Fritz Koster (USA) Maserati Fritz J. Koster 2. EM
11. 63 William Brewster (USA) Osca MT4 1138 William Brewster 1. FM
12. 26 Fred Procter (USA) Maserati A6GCS Frederic W. Procter, Jr. 3. EM
13. 47 George Moffett (USA) Osca MT4 1139 George Moffett 2. FM
14. 42 Briggs Cunningham (USA) Osca MT4 1137 B. S. Cunningham 3. FM
15. 61 Otto Linton (USA) Osca I. Otto Linton 4. FM
16. 91 James Simpson (USA) Osca James Simpson, Jr. 5. FM
17. 10 Charles Wallace (USA) Jaguar XK120 Jack Pry 1. CP
18. 15 Ed Lunken (USA) Ferrari Jim H. Kimberly 4. CM
19. 121 Henry Wessells (USA) Osca MT4 Henry W. Wessells III 6. FM
20. 145 Jerry Rigden (USA) Kurtis George Roberts 2. BM
21. 4 Duncan Black (USA) Lester T51 MG KUR 4 Duncan Black 7. FM
22. 104 Ted McGrade (USA) Jaguar XK120 Ted McGrade 2. CP
23. 122 Robert Fergus (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Robert H. Fergus 4. EM
24. 84 Fred Losee (USA) Allard - Cadillac Fred Losee 3. BM
25. 136 Chuck Sarle (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 5. CM
26. 35 Bob Kuhn (USA) Siata 200BS BS530 Lt. Col. Bob Kuhn 5. EM
27. 44 Gus Ehrman (USA) MG Special Fred F. Allen 8. FM
28. 85 William Kinchloe (USA) Austin-Healey 100 David Herson 1. DP
29. 95 Don McLaughlin (USA) Porsche J. M. R. Lyeth, Jr. 9. FM
30. 178 Campbell Smidt (USA) Jaguar XK120 3. CP
31. 64 David White (USA) Jaguar XK120 David A. White 4. CP
32. 52 Richard Cicurel (USA) Siata 208S BS501 Ecurie Shoestring 6. EM
33. 45 Fred Allen (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Fred F. Allen 2. DP
34. 89 J. B. Holley (USA) Austin-Healey 100 J. B. Holley 3. DP
35. 152 Emil Bulck (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Emil Bulck 4. DP
36. 96 Michael Coldwell (USA) Jaguar XK120 Michael S. Coldwell 5. CP
37. 127 Kenneth Livingstone, Jr. (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Kenneth M. Livingston 5. DP
38. 29 Guy Atkins (USA) MG Guy W. Atkins 10. FM
39. 90 George Zuver (USA) Austin-Healey 100 George H. Zuver, Jr. 6. DP
40. 93 Billy Dantone (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Billy J. Dantone 7. DP
41. 146 Jim Robinson (USA) Triumph TR2 James S. P. Robinson 8. EP>DP
42. 142 John C. Trenholm (USA) MG TD John C. Trenholm 11. FM
43. 126 Dean Bedford, Jr. (USA) MG TC Dean Bedford, Jr. 12. FM
Other starters:
98 Fred Wacker (USA) Allard - Cadillac Fred G. Wacker, Jr. BM
In entry list:
1 Bill Spear (USA) Ferrari 375 MM Pinin Farina Spyder 0382AM Bill Spear Not known if ran CM
6 Ed Lunken (USA) Ferrari Edmund P. Lunken Raced Kimberly's Ferrari DM
11 Peter Sparacino (USA) Jaguar XK120 Peter Sparacino Not known if ran CP
12 Marvin Weinman (USA)
M. Davidson (USA)
Siata V-8 Marvin G. Weinman Not known if ran EM
17 Jack Ensley (USA) Kurtis Kraft Jack R. Ensley Not known if ran BM
18 xxx Jaguar XK120 Jack R. Ensley Not known if ran CP
20 Charles B. Wilson (USA) Allard Charles B. Wilson Not known if ran FM
22 George Roberts (USA) Jaguar George Roberts Not known if ran C
23 Jerry Rigden (USA) Jaguar XK120 George Roberts Not known if ran CP
28 Warren Smith (USA) Jaguar XK120 Warren H. Smith, Jr. Not known if ran CP
36 Stewart Rutherford (USA) Allard Stewart Rutherford Not known if ran BM
37 Traver McKenna (USA) Jaguar Traver H. McKenna, Jr. Not known if ran C
43 Phil Walters (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 0372AM B. S. Cunningham Not known if ran CM
51 Duncan McRae (USA) Nash-Healey William R. Stone Not known if ran C
53 Jim Pauley (USA) Bandini Ecurie Shoestring Not known if ran FM
58 Masten Gregory (USA) Ferrari Masten Gregory Not known if ran CM
67 Robert Donnelly (USA) Jaguar R. C. Donnelly Not known if ran C
69 Harvey L. Lavac (USA) Jaguar XK120 Harvey L. Lavac Not known if ran CP
79 Colby Whitmore (USA) Cadillac Coby Whitmore Not known if ran B
80 John B. Mull (USA)
Evelyn Mull (USA)
Jaguar XK120 John Barns Mull Not known if ran CP
86 Paul Ceresole (USA) Kieft - Bristol Paul Ceresole Not known if ran EM
88 Lou Fageol (USA) Fageol - Porsche L. J. Fageol Not known if ran DM
92 Ronand R. Reiland (USA) Jaguar XK120 Ronand R. Reiland Not known if ran CP
100 Jim Fusca (USA) Austin-Healey 100 James A. Fusca Not known if ran DP
102 xxx Jaguar Loyal Katskee Not known if ran C
103 Peter L. Sachs (USA) Jaguar XK120 Peter L. Sachs Not known if ran CP
105 Adrian Melville (USA) Ferrari 225 S 0218ET Adrian S. Melville Not known if ran D
110 Bill Heldt (USA)
Stella Chaney Brown (USA)
Ferrari William C. Heldt Not known if ran EM
114 Bill Carpenter (USA) Kieft - Bristol William K. Carpenter Not known if ran EM
116 Newton Skillman (USA) Jaguar Newton Skillman, Jr. Not known if ran C
120 Bill Randle (USA) Jaguar XK120 William Randle Not known if ran CP
125 Charles Bowen (USA)
Robert W. Rodier (USA)
MG Charles W. Bowen, Jr. Not known if ran FM
130 xxx MG Donn Culver Not known if ran FM
132 Roger Wing (USA) Jaguar XK120 Roger H. Wing Not known if ran CP
138 Tom Waddleton (USA) Jaguar XK120 Lt. Col. Thomas R. Waddleton Not known if ran CP
148 xxx Jaguar XK120 William H. Dunham Not known if ran CP
149 xxx Triumph TR2 Roland W. McConkey Not known if ran EP
162 Dean Mears (USA) Jaguar Dean E. Mears Not known if ran C

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 5 (4)

Andrews [Production Jaguar/Porsche]

National Capital Sports Car Races (Race 4 - Thomas Jefferson Trophy), Andrews Air Force Base, Washington Date: 2.5.1954

Started:34
Classified:21(CP - 15, FP - 6)

Circuit length: 6,920 km Race distance: 69,202 km Winner's average speed: 115,454 km/h Attendance: 60000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 10 Charles Wallace (USA) Jaguar XK120 Jack Pry 10 1. CP
2. 87 Jack Crusoe (USA) Jaguar XK120 Jack S. Crusoe 10 2. CP
3. 54 John Bird (USA) Jaguar XK120 James T. Quackenbush 10 3. CP
4. 3 Russ Boss (USA) Jaguar XK120 Russell Boss 10 4. CP
5. 64 David White (USA) Jaguar XK120 David A. White 10 5. CP
6. 109 Victor Forno (USA) Jaguar XK120 Victor V. Forno 6. CP
7. 34 William F. Woodbury (USA) Jaguar XK120 W. F. Woodbury 7. CP
8. 27 Jack Manting (USA) Jaguar XK120 Jack F. Manting 8. CP
9. 139 George Constantine (USA) Jaguar XK120 George John Constantine 9. CP
10. 129 Richard Perrin (USA) Jaguar XK120 Richard A. Perrin 10. CP
11. 138 Tom Waddleton (USA) Jaguar XK120 Lt. Col. Thomas R. Waddleton 11. CP
12. 65 Dick Thompson (USA) Porsche 356 Dr. Richard K. Thompson, Jr. 1. FP
13. 160 Paul Norair (USA) Jaguar XK120 Paul H. Norair 12. CP
14. 71 Bill Fleming (USA) Porsche 356 Super G. W. Fleming 2. FP
15. 25 William Lilley (USA) Porsche 356 William R. Lilley 3. FP
16. 7 James Daly (USA) Porsche 356 James A. Daly 4. FP
17. 159 Roland Baker (USA) Porsche 356 Lt. Roland H. Baker, USN 5. FP
18. 143 Gordon MacKenzie (USA) Jaguar XK120 Gordon C. MacKenzie 13. CP
19. 148 Bill Dunham (USA) Jaguar XK120 William H. Dunham 14. CP
20. 48 James Graham (USA) Porsche 356 James A. Graham 6. FP
21. 178 Dick Gilmartin (USA) Jaguar XK120 15. CP
In entry list:
9 F. Randolph Pearsall (USA) Jaguar XK120 George Tilp Not known if ran CP
11 Peter Sparacino (USA) Jaguar XK120 Peter Sparacino Not known if ran CP
16 Dolph Vilardi (USA) Jaguar XK120 Dolph Vilardi Not known if ran CP
18 xxx Jaguar XK120 Jack R. Ensley Not known if ran CP
19 Art Bunker (USA) Porsche 356 Arthur S. Bunker, Jr. Not known if ran FP
23 Jerry Rigden (USA) Jaguar XK120 George Roberts Not known if ran CP
28 Warren Smith (USA) Jaguar XK120 Warren H. Smith, Jr. Not known if ran CP
33 Antonio Valdes-Dapena (USA) Jaguar XK120 Antonio Valdes-Dapena Not known if ran CP
69 Harvey L. Lavac (USA) Jaguar XK120 Harvey L. Lavac Not known if ran CP
80 John B. Mull (USA)
Evelyn Mull (USA)
Jaguar XK120 John Barns Mull Not known if ran CP
92 Ronand R. Reiland (USA) Jaguar XK120 Ronand R. Reiland Not known if ran CP
96 Michael Coldwell (USA) Jaguar XK120 Michael S. Coldwell Not known if ran CP
101 Loyal Katskee (USA) Jaguar XK120 Loyal Katskee Not known if ran CP
103 Peter L. Sachs (USA) Jaguar XK120 Peter L. Sachs Not known if ran CP
104 Ted McGrade (USA) Jaguar XK120 Ted McGrade Not known if ran CP
118 Al Koster (USA) Porsche 356 Fritz J. Koster Not known if ran FP
120 Bill Randle (USA) Jaguar XK120 William Randle Not known if ran CP
132 Roger Wing (USA) Jaguar XK120 Roger H. Wing Not known if ran CP
134 C. E. Mahoy (USA)
Tex Hopkins (USA)
Porsche 356 Ecurie Rockets Not known if ran FP
153 Harry Link (USA) Porsche 356 Harry O. Link Not known if ran FP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 5 (5)

Andrews [Production MG]

National Capital Sports Car Races (Race 5 - White House Trophy), Andrews Air Force Base, Washington Date: 2.5.1954

Started:37
Classified:28

Circuit length: 6,920 km Race distance: 69,202 km Winner's average speed: 100,439 km/h Attendance: 60000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 66 Ralph Durbin (USA) MG TF Ralph L. Durbin 10 1. FP
2. 123 Robert Fergus (USA) MG TC Robert H. Fergus 10 2. FP
3. 99 Dick Thompson (USA) MG TD Jack Pry 10 3. FP
4. 68 Len Bastrup (USA) MG TD Len Bastrup 10 4. FP
5. 166 Roland Oliver (USA) MG TC 10 5. FP
6. 163 Howard Hanna (USA) MG TD Howard Hanna 6. FP
7. 75 Jim Dager (USA) MG TD H. P. Dager 7. FP
8. 39 Bob Holbert (USA) MG TD Robert Holbert 8. FP
9. 140 Monroe Davidson (USA) MG TF Monroe A. Davidson 9. FP
10. 50 James Shields (USA) MG TD James R. Shields 10. FP
11. 124 Robert W. Rodier (USA) MG TC Robert W. Rodier 11. FP
12. 147 Jim Robinson (USA) MG TD James S. P. Robinson 12. FP
13. 41 Mike Ward (USA) MG TD Mike Ward 13. FP
14. 169 Jack Fair (USA) MG TD 14. FP
15. 172 Robert Kahmer (USA) MG TD 15. FP
16. 158 John Berckemeyer (USA) MG TD John Berckemeyer 16. FP
17. 161 Dick Nash (USA) MG TF Richard L. Nash 17. FP
18. 62 Robert M. Richardson (USA) MG TD Robert M. Richardson 18. FP
19. 97 Benedict Skitarelic (USA) MG TD Dr. B. Skitarelic 19. FP
20. 130 Tom Twist (USA) MG TD 20. FP
21. 32 James Ryan (USA) MG TD James S. Ryan 21. FP
22. 24 James McNamara (USA) MG TD James F. McNamara (Lt. Col.) 22. FP
23. 177 Louis Pessolano (USA) MG TD 23. FP
24. 56 Margaret Wyllie (USA) MG TC Margaret J. Wyllie 24. FP
25. 156 Leo Rocca (USA) MG TD Leo J. Rocca, Jr. 25. FP
26. 115 Bill Edwards (USA) MG TD William W. Edwards 26. FP
27. 165 Orrington Hall (USA) MG TD Orrington Hall 27. FP
28. 128 Frank Baptista (USA) MG TC Frank Baptista 28. FP
In entry list:
82 William Moore (USA) MG William J. Moore Not known if ran FP
83 George Sterner (USA) MG George L. Sterner Not known if ran FP
112 Sid Kegeles (USA) MG TD Maj. Sidney A. Kegeles Not known if ran FP
113 Duncan Black (USA) MG Fielding H. Lewis, Jr. Not known if ran FP
131 xxx MG Edmund B. Kraus Not known if ran FP
133 Fred Davenport (USA) MG Frederick B. Davenport Not known if ran FP
150 Huntley Perry (USA) MG TD Huntley H. Perry Not known if ran FP
154 Charles L. Miller (USA) MG Lt. Col. Charles L. Miller Not known if ran FP
155 Dickson Werner (USA) MG Dickson Werner Not known if ran FP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 5 (6)

President's Cup Andrews

National Capital Sports Car Races (Race 6 - President's Cup), Andrews Air Force Base, Washington Date: 2.5.1954

Classified:28(BM - 2, CM - 3, DM - 3, EM - 4, FM - 7, CP - 3, DP - 3, EP - 1, FP>EP - 2)

Circuit length: 6,920 km Race distance: 326,697 km Winner's average speed: 131,725 km/h Attendance: 60000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Bill Spear (USA) Ferrari 375 MM Pinin Farina Spyder 0382AM Bill Spear 47 1. CM
2. 2 Bill Lloyd (USA) Ferrari 225 S 0166ED William B. Lloyd 47 1. DM
3. 42 Briggs Cunningham (USA) Osca MT4 1137 B. S. Cunningham 1. FM
4. 55 M. R. J. Wyllie (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 009 Dr. M. R. J. Wyllie 2. CM
5. 94 Richard Lyeth (USA)
Charles Hassan (USA)
Ferrari 250 MM 0348MM J. M. R. Lyeth, Jr. 2. DM
6. 91 Sherwood Johnston (USA) Osca MT4 1133 2. FM
7. 8 Walt Hansgen (USA) Aston Martin DB2 Offenhauser George Tilp 3. DM
8. 46 Don McKnought (USA) Maserati A6GCS Donald McKnought 1. EM
9. 114 Bill Carpenter (USA) Kieft - Bristol William K. Carpenter 2. EM
10. 17 Jack Ensley (USA) Kurtis Kraft Jack R. Ensley 1. BM
11. 121 Henry Wessells (USA) Osca MT4 1124 Henry W. Wessells III 3. FM
12. 63 William Brewster (USA) Osca MT4 1138 William Brewster 4. FM
13. 47 George Moffett (USA) Osca MT4 1139 George Moffett 5. FM
14. 26 Fred Procter (USA)
Fritz Koster (USA)
Maserati A6GCS Frederic W. Procter, Jr. 3. EM
15. 61 Otto Linton (USA) Osca I. Otto Linton 6. FM
16. 8A Fred Wacker (USA) Allard - Cadillac Fred G. Wacker, Jr. 2. BM
17. 35 Bob Kuhn (USA) Siata 200BS BS530 Lt. Col. Bob Kuhn 4. EM
18. 178 Stephen Spitler (USA) Jaguar XK120 1. CP
19. 44 Gus Ehrman (USA) MG Special Fred F. Allen 7. FM
20. 146 Roger Wing (USA) Triumph TR2 James S. P. Robinson 1. EP
21. 85 William Kinchloe (USA) Austin-Healey 100 David Herson 1. DP
22. 10 Charles Wallace (USA) Jaguar XK120 Jack Pry 2. CP
23. 136 Chuck Sarle (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 3. CM
24. 71 Bill Fleming (USA)
Thorpe
Porsche 356 Super G. W. Fleming 2. FP>EP
25. 152 Emil Bulck (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Emil Bulck 2. DP
26. 7 James Daly (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP>EP
27. 93 Billy Dantone (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Billy J. Dantone 3. DP
28. 54 Jim Quackenbush (USA) Jaguar XK120 James T. Quackenbush 3. CP
Did not finish:
5 Jim Kimberly (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 0364AM Jim H. Kimberly DNF CM
15 Ed Lunken (USA) Ferrari Jim H. Kimberly DNF CM
49 Charles Hassan (USA) Allard JR Col. Dave Schilling DNF BM
106 John Gordon Bennett (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 013 Frank Miller DNF CM
Other starters:
22 George Roberts (USA) Jaguar George Roberts C
79 Colby Whitmore (USA) Cadillac Special Coby Whitmore B
In entry list:
6 Ed Lunken (USA) Ferrari Edmund P. Lunken Raced Kimberly's Ferrari DM
12 Marvin Weinman (USA)
M. Davidson (USA)
Siata V-8 Marvin G. Weinman Not known if ran EM
14 Harry Grey (USA) Frazer Nash George B. McClellan Not known if ran E
18 xxx Jaguar XK120 Jack R. Ensley Not known if ran CP
23 Jerry Rigden (USA) Jaguar XK120 George Roberts Not known if ran CP
27 Jack Manting (USA) Jaguar XK120 Jack F. Manting Not known if ran CP
28 Warren Smith (USA) Jaguar XK120 Warren H. Smith, Jr. Not known if ran CP
40 Charles Schott (USA) Jaguar Special Chas M. Schott Not known if ran CM
43 Phil Walters (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 0372AM B. S. Cunningham Not known if ran CM
45 xxx Austin-Healey 100 Fred F. Allen Not known if ran DP
51 Duncan McRae (USA) Nash-Healey William R. Stone Not known if ran C
52 Richard Cicurel (USA) Siata 208S BS501 Ecurie Shoestring Not known if ran EM
58 Masten Gregory (USA) Ferrari Masten Gregory Not known if ran CM
67 Robert Donnelly (USA) Jaguar R. C. Donnelly Not known if ran C
78 Charles Moran (USA) Cunningham C4-R Charles Moran, Jr. Not known if ran B
86 Paul Ceresole (USA) Kieft - Bristol Paul Ceresole Not known if ran E
88 Lou Fageol (USA) Fageol - Porsche L. J. Fageol Not known if ran D
96 Michael Coldwell (USA) Jaguar XK120 Michael S. Coldwell Not known if ran CP
100 Jim Fusca (USA) Austin-Healey 100 James A. Fusca Not known if ran DP
101 Loyal Katskee (USA) Jaguar XK120 Loyal Katskee Not known if ran CP
102 xxx Jaguar Loyal Katskee Not known if ran C
103 Peter L. Sachs (USA) Jaguar XK120 Peter L. Sachs Not known if ran CP
104 Ted McGrade (USA) Jaguar XK120 Ted McGrade Not known if ran CP
105 Adrian Melville (USA) Ferrari 225 S 0218ET Adrian S. Melville Not known if ran D
107 Rees Makins (USA) Osca MT4 1112 Rees T. Makins Not known if ran G
116 Newton Skillman (USA) Jaguar Newton Skillman, Jr. Not known if ran C
117 Fritz Koster (USA) Maserati Fritz J. Koster Not known if ran E
137 Ernie Erickson (USA) Jaguar C-type XKC 032 Ernie Erickson Not known if ran CM
149 xxx Triumph TR2 Roland W. McConkey Not known if ran EP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 6 (1)

Preliminary Chanute [Production+GM+HM]

Chanute National Sports Car Races (Race 1 - The Gates 50 - All Production and Modified under 1100 cc), Chanute Air Force Base, Illinois Date: 6.6.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: 84,973 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 121 Charles Wallace (USA) Jaguar XK120 Jack Pry 1. CP
2. 140 Jack Karstrom (USA) Jaguar XK120 J. O. Karstrom, Jr. 2. CP
3. 117 Jim Grove (USA) Jaguar XK120 James H. Grove 3. CP
4. 124 Curtis Attaway (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Curtis L. Attaway 4. CP
5. 55 John A. Weber (USA) Jaguar XK120 Sid Ackerman 5. CP
1 H. B. Robb (USA) Moretti H. B. Robb, Jr. 1. HM
12 Max Goldman (USA) Porsche 356 Super Max J. Goldman, Jr. 1. FP/P
47 Rees Makins (USA) Osca MT4 Rees T. Makins 1. GM
69 Len Franke (USA) Austin-Healey 100 R. Lenn Franke, Jr. 1. DP
126 Ralph Durbin (USA) MG TF Ralph Durbin 1. FP/MG
13 George Garland (USA) MG TD Mk II George Garland 2. FP/MG
77 Norman Carlson (USA) Porsche 356 Super Norman E. Carlson 2. FP/P
103 Paul Gougelman (USA) Nardi Paul Gougelman 2. HM
111 John Bentley (USA) Siata 300BC Fiat ST435BC John Bentley 2. GM
122 Bob Salzgaber (USA) Triumph TR2 Bob Salzgaber 2. EP>DP
25 Don Davis, Jr. (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Don L. Davis, Jr. 3. DP
29 Art Bunker (USA) Porsche 356 Super Arthur S. Bunker, Jr. 3. FP/P
88 Sandy MacArthur (USA) Bandini Sandy MacArthur 3. HM
134 Al Allin (USA) MG TD Al Allin 3. FP/MG
In entry list:
3 Russ Boss (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Russell Boss Not known if ran CP
9 Gunnard Rubini (USA) Lotus Gunnard A. Rubini Not known if ran GM
14 David Dukes (USA) Austin-Healey 100 David J. Dukes Not known if ran DP
16 Budd Blume (USA) MG TD Budd Blume Not known if ran FP/MG
18 Jack Ensley (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Jack R. Ensley Not known if ran CP
19 Walter Heermann (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Walter K. Heermann Not known if ran CP
20 Loyal Katskee (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Loyal Katskee Not known if ran CP
22 Kenneth Crippin (USA) Jaguar XK120 Kenneth Crippin Not known if ran CP
23 Robert Quinn (USA) MG TC Robert W. Quinn Not known if ran FP/MG
24 Leo P. Cummings (USA) MG TC Leo P. Cummings Not known if ran FP/MG
31 Bill Shuck (USA) Porsche 356 Super Wm. A. Shuck Not known if ran FP/P
33 John Kilborn (USA) Jaguar XK120 M John A. Kilborn Not known if ran CP
37 Malcolm Boardman (USA) MG TD Malcolm Boardman Not known if ran FP/MG
38 Dick Yares (USA) Siata Dick Yares Not known if ran H
41 Mike Ward (USA) MG TD M. H. Ward Not known if ran FP/MG
42 Alex MacArthur (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Alex MacArthur Not known if ran DP
43 Donald Rose (USA) Siata Donald Rose Not known if ran H
44 Norm Patton (USA) MG TF Normand K. Patton, Jr. Not known if ran FP/MG
45 John Mays (USA) Fibersport John C. Mays Not known if ran GM
49 Bruce Townsend (USA) Fibersport TXP Bruce Townsend Not known if ran HM
53 James Ryan (USA) MG TD James S. Ryan Not known if ran FP/MG
54 James Floria (USA) Porsche 356 Jim Floria Not known if ran FP/P
56 B. W. Coan (USA) Jaguar XK120 M B. W. Coan Not known if ran CP
57 Harry Nelson (USA) Jaguar XK120 Harry H. Nelson Not known if ran CP
58 John Howell (USA) Fibersport John Howell Not known if ran GM
59 Robert Tappan (USA) Porsche 356 Robt. E. Tappan II Not known if ran FP/P
61 Paul van Antwerpen (USA) Porsche 356 50064 Paul VanAntwerpen Not known if ran FP/P
64 William C. Dodds (USA) Triumph TR2 Lt. Col. Wm. C. Dodds Not known if ran EP
66 Warren Steele (USA) Porsche 356 Warren Steele Not known if ran FP/P
71 Jack Manting (USA) Jaguar XK120 Jack F. Manting Not known if ran CP
72 William S. Mitchell (USA) Siata Wm. S. Mitchell Not known if ran
75 Dick Murphy (USA) Siata Richard F. Murphy Not known if ran H
81 Kenneth Ahr (USA) Siata 300BC Crosley ST425BC Kenneth Ahr Not known if ran H
82 Walter Short (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Walter S. Short Not known if ran DP
86 Richard D. Smith (USA) E.R.M. Special Richard D. Smith Not known if ran HM
87 Don Wiedenhoeft (USA) Singer Don L. Wiedenhoeft Not known if ran FP
92 George Lamberson (USA) Clovis Special George Lamberson Not known if ran HM
95 Dana Burgess (USA) Porsche 356 Dana M. Burgess, Jr. Not known if ran FP/P
96 Carl Haas (USA) Porsche 356 Carl A. Haas Not known if ran FP/P
97 Larry Kahl (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Larry F. Kahl CP
98 Andy Rosenberger (USA) Nash-Healey Any Rosenberger Not known if ran BP
102 Robert Magenheimer (USA) Porsche 356 Robert Magenheimer Not known if ran FP/P
104 Ted McGrade (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Ted McGrade Not known if ran CP
109 Robert Gatz (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Robert E. Gatz Not known if ran CP
115 J. Robert Schroeder (USA) Jaguar XK120 M J. Robt. Schroeder Not known if ran CP
118 Clarence Graham (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Clarence Graham Not known if ran DP
119 Karl Kopplin (USA) Jaguar XK120 Karl Kopplin Not known if ran CP
125 Daniel Lang (USA) Jaguar XK120 Daniel D. Lang Not known if ran CP
128 S. H. Arnolt (USA) Nardi S. H. Arnolt Not known if ran HM
131 Daniel Parker (USA) Jaguar XK120 Daniel Parker Not known if ran CP
135 John G. Whitlock (USA) Bandini John G. Whitlock Not known if ran HM
138 David Biggs (USA) MG TD David C. Biggs Not known if ran FP/MG
139 Bill Victor (USA) Jaguar William F. Victor Not known if ran CP
141 Barbara Goodman (USA) Singer Barbara J. Goodman Not known if ran FP
143 John German (USA) Panhard Dyna John H. German Not known if ran G
145 Eddie Jones (USA) Siata Eddie Jones Not known if ran H
149 John B. Zipprich (USA) Austin-Healey 100 John B. Zipprich Not known if ran DP
150 Paul Vollmer (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Paul R. Vollmer Not known if ran DP
151 M. P. Christensen (USA) Porsche 356 M. P. Christensen Not known if ran FP/P
156 David Spiegler (USA) Jaguar David Spiegler Not known if ran CP
158 Phillip Forsyth (USA) Fiat Balilla Phil Forsyth Not known if ran G

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 6 (2)

Preliminary Chanute [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM]

Chanute National Sports Car Races (Race 2 - The Chicago Cup - Modified over 1100 cc), Chanute Air Force Base, Illinois Date: 6.6.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: 52,800 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 5 Jim Kimberly (USA) Ferrari 375 MM James H. Kimberly 1. CM
2. 21 Loyal Katskee (USA) Jaguar XK120C XKC 030 Loyal Katskee 2. CM
3. 15 Ed Lunken (USA) Ferrari 340 MM James H. Kimberly 3. CM
4. 27 Ernie Erickson (USA) Jaguar XK120C Ernest Erickson 4. CM
5. 136 Richard Lyeth (USA) Ferrari J. M. R. Lyeth, Jr. 1. DM
7 Ted Boynton (USA) Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica 421/100/110 C. Ted Boynton 1. EM
17 Jack Ensley (USA) Kurtis Kraft 500S Jack R. Ensley 1. BM
48 Frank Bott (USA) Osca MT4 Rees T. Makins 1. FM
8 Fred Wacker (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Fred G. Wacker 2. EM
30 Stacy Carkhuff (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Stacy G. Carkhuff 2. DM
90 Walt Gray (USA) Allard Walter S. Gray 2. BM
157 Karl Brocken (USA) Uihlein Special David V. Uihlein Eng. Co. 2. FM
76 Phil Stewart (USA) Osca Phil Stewart 3. FM
161 Robert Fergus (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Robt. H. Fergus 3. EM
Other starters:
129 S. H. Arnolt (USA) Arnolt Bolide Bristol 404X/3009 S. H. Arnolt EM
152 Dick Irish (USA) Ferrari 375 Mexico 0322AM Rm19 3078 M. P. Christensen CM
In entry list:
2 M. R. J. Wyllie (USA) Jaguar XK120C M. R. Wyllie Not known if ran CM
6 Ed Lunken (USA) Ferrari 2.7 Edmund P. Lunken Raced Kimberly's Ferrari DM
8 Fred Wacker (USA) Allard J2 Cadillac Fred G. Wacker Not known if ran BM
10 Bob Kuhn (USA) Siata 208S BS530 Robert B. Kuhn Not known if ran EM
26 Bruce Kerr (USA) Jaguar XK120 Bruce Kerr Not known if ran CM
28 Charles Finkl (USA) Porsche Charles Finkl Not known if ran FM
40 William Cooper (USA) Porsche Capt. Wm. H. Cooper Not known if ran FM
46 Ed Crawford (USA) Porsche Ed Crawford Not known if ran FM
50 James Field (USA) Alfa Romeo 2.9 James Field Not known if ran CM
51 Virginia Schleicher (USA) MG TD Virginia Schleicher Not known if ran EM
60 Robert Tappan (USA) Ferrari 225 Robt. E. Tappan II Not known if ran DM
65 Jerry Rigden (USA) Kurtis Kraft Jerry Rigden Not known if ran BM
67 Paul Clovis (USA)
Ted Boynton (USA)
Bristol Paul C. Clovis Not known if ran EM
68 Paul Clovis (USA)
Ted Boynton (USA)
Chrysler Special Paul C. Clovis Not known if ran BM
70 Jan Mueller (USA) Jaguar XK120 Jan C. Mueller Not known if ran CM
73 Lou Fageol (USA) Fageol - Porsche Lou F. Fageol Not known if ran CM
74 Al G. Essex (USA) MG TD A. G. Essex Not known if ran FM
78 John R. Queen (USA) MG TD John R. Queen Not known if ran FM
79 Charles B. Wilson (USA) Allard Palm Beach Chas. B. Wilson Not known if ran FM
84 Newton Skillman (USA) Jaguar XK120 Special Newton Skillman, Jr. Not known if ran CM
91 James Simpson (USA) Osca James Simpson, Jr. Not known if ran FM
108 Frank Meiners (USA) MG TC Frank J. Meiners Not known if ran FM
112 Suzy Dietrich (USA) MG TC Suzzane Dietrich Not known if ran EM
130 Daniel Parker (USA) Ferrari 212 Daniel Parker Not known if ran DM
132 Fred Eichrodt (USA) MG TD Fred Eichrodt, Jr. Not known if ran FM
137 Richard Lyeth (USA) Porsche J. M. R. Lyeth, Jr. Not known if ran FM
144 Charles Wayne Rickett (USA) MG TD Charles Wayne Rickett Not known if ran FM
146 John W. Holland (USA) MG TD John W. Holland Not known if ran FM
147 Bill Heldt (USA) Ferrari William C. Heldt Not known if ran EM
148 Edward F. Austin (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Edward F. Austin Not known if ran DM
153 Arden V. Dayton (USA) Ferrari A. V. Dayton Not known if ran CM
155 Bob Krosberg (USA) MG TD Bob Krosberg Not known if ran FM
159 Don Skogmo (USA) Allard J2X Don R. Skogmo Not known if ran BM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 6 (3)

SCCA National Chanute [GM+FP+GP+HP]

Chanute National Sports Car Races (Race 3 - The Central Illinois - Production under 1500 cc and Modified under 1100 cc), Chanute Air Force Base, Illinois Date: 6.6.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: 84,973 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 47 Rees Makins (USA) Osca MT4 1112 Rees T. Makins 1. GM
2. 12 Max Goldman (USA) Porsche 356 Super Max J. Goldman, Jr. 1. FP/P
3. 39 Bob Ballenger (USA) Porsche 356 Super Robt. J. Ballenger 2. FP/P
4. 139 Don Warren (USA) Porsche 356 Super Donald B. Warren 3. FP/P
5. 111 John Bentley (USA) Siata 300BC Fiat ST435BC John Bentley 2. GM
126 Ralph Durbin (USA) MG TF Ralph Durbin 1. FP/MG
105 Ted McGrade (USA) MG TF Ted McGrade 2. FP/MG
9 Gunnard Rubini (USA) Lotus Gunnard A. Rubini 3. GM
134 Al Allin (USA) MG TD Al Allin 3. FP/MG
Other starters:
81 Kenneth Ahr (USA) Siata 300BC Crosley ST425BC Kenneth Ahr H
In entry list:
1 H. B. Robb (USA) Moretti H. B. Robb, Jr. Not known if ran HM
4 Charles Shaw (USA) MG TD Charles E. Shaw Not known if ran FP/MG
11 Karl Dormeyer (USA) Porsche 356 Karl A. Dormeyer Not known if ran FP/P
13 George Garland (USA) MG TD Mk II George Garland Not known if ran FP/MG
16 Budd Blume (USA) MG TD Budd Blume Not known if ran FP/MG
23 Robert Quinn (USA) MG TC Robert W. Quinn Not known if ran FP/MG
29 Art Bunker (USA) Porsche 356 Super Arthur S. Bunker, Jr. Not known if ran FP/P
31 Bill Shuck (USA) Porsche 356 Super Wm. A. Shuck Not known if ran FP/P
32 Max Steele (USA) MG TD Max E. Steele Not known if ran FP/MG
34 Charles E. Stoll, Jr. (USA) MG TD Chas. E. Stoll, Jr. Not known if ran FP/MG
36 Leslie C. Crane (USA) Porsche 356 Leslie C. Crane Not known if ran FP/P
37 Malcolm Boardman (USA) MG TD Malcolm Boardman Not known if ran FP/MG
38 Dick Yares (USA) Siata Dick Yares Not known if ran H
41 Mike Ward (USA) MG TD M. H. Ward Not known if ran FP/MG
43 Donald Rose (USA) Siata Donald Rose Not known if ran H
44 Norm Patton (USA) MG TF Normand K. Patton, Jr. Not known if ran FP/MG
45 John Mays (USA) Fibersport John C. Mays Not known if ran GM
49 Bruce Townsend (USA) Fibersport TXP Bruce Townsend Not known if ran HM
52 Richard G. Russell (USA) MG TD Richard G. Russell Not known if ran FP/MG
53 James Ryan (USA) MG TD James S. Ryan Not known if ran FP/MG
54 James Floria (USA) Porsche 356 Jim Floria Not known if ran FP/P
58 John Howell (USA) Fibersport John Howell Not known if ran GM
61 Paul van Antwerpen (USA) Porsche 356 50064 Paul VanAntwerpen Not known if ran FP/P
62 Alan MacDonald, Jr. (USA) Porsche 356 Alan MacDonald, Jr. Not known if ran FP/P
63 Eugene De Penaloza (USA) MG TD Eugene DePenaloza Not known if ran FP/MG
66 Warren Steele (USA) Porsche 356 Warren Steele Not known if ran FP/P
72 William S. Mitchell (USA) Siata Wm. S. Mitchell Not known if ran
75 Dick Murphy (USA) Siata Richard F. Murphy Not known if ran H
77 Norman Carlson (USA) Porsche 356 Super Norman E. Carlson Not known if ran FP/P
80 James Johnston (USA) Porsche 356 Jas. R. Johnston Not known if ran FP/P
85 George van de Sande (USA) Porsche 356 G. A. VanDeSande Not known if ran FP/P
86 Richard D. Smith (USA) E.R.M. Special Richard D. Smith Not known if ran HM
87 Don Wiedenhoeft (USA) Singer Don L. Wiedenhoeft Not known if ran FP
88 Sandy MacArthur (USA) Bandini Sandy MacArthur Not known if ran HM
89 Richard D. Mitchell, Jr. (USA) MG TD Richard D. Mitchell, Jr. Not known if ran FP/MG
92 George Lamberson (USA) Clovis Special George Lamberson Not known if ran HM
96 Carl Haas (USA) Porsche 356 Carl A. Haas Not known if ran FP/P
97 Larry Kahl (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Larry F. Kahl CP
99 John Kilborn (USA) Porsche 356 John A. Kilborn Not known if ran FP/P
100 Burdette Martin (USA) MG Burdette Martin, Jr. Not known if ran FP/MG
102 Robert Magenheimer (USA) Porsche 356 Robert Magenheimer Not known if ran FP/P
103 Paul Gougelman (USA) Nardi Paul Gougelman Not known if ran HM
106 Don Hawthorne (USA) Porsche 356 Don B. Hawthorne Not known if ran FP/P
107 Bob Knoll (USA) MG TD Robert D. Knoll Not known if ran FP/MG
110 Melvin Pettit (USA) MG TD Melvin Pettit Not known if ran FP/MG
114 Phil Moore (USA) Porsche 356 Phil Moore Not known if ran FP/P
116 James McNamara (USA) MG TD James F. McNamara Not known if ran FP/MG
127 Kellogg Huntington (USA) MG TD Kellogg Huntington Not known if ran FP/MG
128 S. H. Arnolt (USA) Nardi S. H. Arnolt Not known if ran HM
133 William Baker (USA) Porsche 356 Wm. A. Baker, Jr. Not known if ran FP/P
135 John G. Whitlock (USA) Bandini John G. Whitlock Not known if ran HM
138 David Biggs (USA) MG TD David C. Biggs Not known if ran FP/MG
141 Barbara Goodman (USA) Singer Barbara J. Goodman Not known if ran FP
143 John German (USA) Panhard Dyna John H. German Not known if ran G
145 Eddie Jones (USA) Siata Eddie Jones Not known if ran H
151 M. P. Christensen (USA) Porsche 356 M. P. Christensen Not known if ran FP/P
154 Roy Geoghegan (USA) Porsche 356 Roy E. Geoghegan Not known if ran FP/P
158 Phillip Forsyth (USA) Fiat Balilla Phil Forsyth Not known if ran G
160 Charles H. Marlett (USA) MG TD Chas. H. Marlett Not known if ran FP/MG

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 6 (4)

SCCA National Chanute [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+BP+CP+DP+EP]

Chanute National Sports Car Races (Race 4 - The Chanute Trophy - Production over 1500 cc and Modified over 1100 cc), Chanute Air Force Base, Illinois Date: 6.6.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: 244,298 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 5 Jim Kimberly (USA) Ferrari 375 MM James H. Kimberly 1. CM
2. 27 Ernie Erickson (USA) Jaguar XK120C Ernest Erickson 2. CM
3. 21 Loyal Katskee (USA) Jaguar XK120C XKC 030 Loyal Katskee 3. CM
4. 17 Jack Ensley (USA) Kurtis Kraft 500S Jack R. Ensley 1. BM
5. 136 Charles Hassan (USA) Ferrari J. M. R. Lyeth, Jr. 1. DM
121 Charles Wallace (USA) Jaguar XK120 Jack Pry 1. CP
129 S. H. Arnolt (USA) Arnolt Bolide Bristol 404X/3009 S. H. Arnolt 1. EM
10 Bob Kuhn (USA) Siata 208S BS530 Robert B. Kuhn 2. EM
30 Stacy Carkhuff (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Stacy G. Carkhuff 2. DM
90 Dale Duncan (USA) Allard Walter S. Gray 2. BM
169 Ed Lawrence (USA) Jaguar XK120 2. CP
98 Andy Rosenberger (USA) Nash-Healey Andy Rosenberger 3. BM
117 Jim Grove (USA) Jaguar XK120 James H. Grove 3. CP
Other starters:
152 Dick Irish (USA) Ferrari 375 Mexico 0322AM Rm19 3078 M. P. Christensen CM
In entry list:
2 M. R. J. Wyllie (USA) Jaguar XK120C M. R. Wyllie Not known if ran CM
3 Russ Boss (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Russell Boss Not known if ran C
6 Ed Lunken (USA) Ferrari 2.7 Edmund P. Lunken Not known if ran DM
7 Ted Boynton (USA) Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica 421/100/110 C. Ted Boynton Not known if ran EM
8 Fred Wacker (USA) Allard J2 Cadillac Fred G. Wacker Not known if ran B
14 David Dukes (USA) Austin-Healey 100 David J. Dukes Not known if ran DP
15 Jim Kimberly (USA) Ferrari 340 MM James H. Kimberly Not known if ran CM
18 Jack Ensley (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Jack R. Ensley Not known if ran C
19 Walter Heermann (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Walter K. Heermann Not known if ran C
20 Loyal Katskee (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Loyal Katskee Not known if ran CP
22 Kenneth Crippin (USA) Jaguar XK120 Kenneth Crippin Not known if ran C
25 Don Davis, Jr. (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Don L. Davis, Jr. Not known if ran DP
33 John Kilborn (USA) Jaguar XK120 M John A. Kilborn Not known if ran C
35 John Brooks (USA) Austin-Healey 100 John P. Brooks Not known if ran D
40 William Cooper (USA) Porsche Capt. Wm. H. Cooper Not known if ran F
42 Alex MacArthur (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Alex MacArthur Not known if ran D
46 Ed Crawford (USA) Porsche Ed Crawford Not known if ran FM
48 Rees Makins (USA) Osca MT4 Rees T. Makins Not known if ran FM
51 Virginia Schleicher (USA) MG TD Virginia Schleicher Not known if ran E
55 Sid Ackerman (USA)
John A. Weber (USA)
Jaguar XK120 Sid Ackerman Not known if ran CP
56 B. W. Coan (USA) Jaguar XK120 M B. W. Coan Not known if ran C
57 Harry Nelson (USA) Jaguar XK120 Harry H. Nelson Not known if ran C
60 Robert Tappan (USA) Ferrari 225 Robt. E. Tappan II Not known if ran DM
64 William C. Dodds (USA) Triumph TR2 Lt. Col. Wm. C. Dodds Not known if ran E
65 Jerry Rigden (USA) Kurtis Kraft Jerry Rigden Not known if ran B
67 Paul Clovis (USA)
Ted Boynton (USA)
Bristol Paul C. Clovis Not known if ran E
68 Paul Clovis (USA)
Ted Boynton (USA)
Chrysler Special Paul C. Clovis Not known if ran B
69 Len Franke (USA) Austin-Healey 100 R. Lenn Franke, Jr. Not known if ran DP
71 Jack Manting (USA) Jaguar XK120 Jack F. Manting Not known if ran C
73 Lou Fageol (USA) Fageol - Porsche Lou F. Fageol Not known if ran C
76 Phil Stewart (USA) Osca Phil Stewart Not known if ran FM
78 John R. Queen (USA) MG TD John R. Queen Not known if ran F
79 Charles B. Wilson (USA) Allard Palm Beach Chas. B. Wilson Not known if ran F
83 Lloyd Barton (USA) MG TD Lloyd Barton Not known if ran F
84 Newton Skillman (USA) Jaguar XK120 Special Newton Skillman, Jr. Not known if ran C
91 James Simpson (USA) Osca James Simpson, Jr. Not known if ran F
95 Dana Burgess (USA) Porsche Dana M. Burgess, Jr. Not known if ran F
104 Ted McGrade (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Ted McGrade Not known if ran C
108 Frank Meiners (USA) MG TC Frank J. Meiners Not known if ran F
109 Robert Gatz (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Robert E. Gatz Not known if ran C
112 Suzy Dietrich (USA) MG TC Suzzane Dietrich Not known if ran E
113 John J. H. Tjaarda (USA) Jaguar XK120 John J. H. Tjaarda Not known if ran C
118 Clarence Graham (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Clarence Graham Not known if ran D
119 Karl Kopplin (USA) Jaguar XK120 Karl Kopplin Not known if ran C
120 Wilfred Gray (USA) Allard J2 Wilfred Gray Not known if ran C
122 Bob Salzgaber (USA) Triumph TR2 Bob Salzgaber Not known if ran EP
123 Bob Salzgaber (USA) Salzgaber Special Bob Salzgaber Not known if ran F
124 Curtis Attaway (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Curtis L. Attaway Not known if ran CP
125 Daniel Lang (USA) Jaguar XK120 Daniel D. Lang Not known if ran C
130 Daniel Parker (USA) Ferrari 212 Daniel Parker Not known if ran D
131 Daniel Parker (USA) Jaguar XK120 Daniel Parker Not known if ran C
132 Fred Eichrodt (USA) MG TD Fred Eichrodt, Jr. Not known if ran F
137 Richard Lyeth (USA) Porsche J. M. R. Lyeth, Jr. Not known if ran F
140 Jack Karstrom (USA) Jaguar XK120 J. O. Karstrom, Jr. Not known if ran CP
142 Harry Woodworth (USA) Jaguar Harry Woodworth Not known if ran C
144 Charles Wayne Rickett (USA) MG TD Charles Wayne Rickett Not known if ran F
146 John W. Holland (USA) MG TD John W. Holland Not known if ran F
147 Bill Heldt (USA) Ferrari William C. Heldt Not known if ran E
148 Edward F. Austin (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Edward F. Austin Not known if ran D
149 John B. Zipprich (USA) Austin-Healey 100 John B. Zipprich Not known if ran D
150 Paul Vollmer (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Paul R. Vollmer Not known if ran D
153 Arden V. Dayton (USA) Ferrari A. V. Dayton Not known if ran C
155 Bob Krosberg (USA) MG TD Bob Krosberg Not known if ran F
156 David Spiegler (USA) Jaguar David Spiegler Not known if ran C
157 David Uihlein (USA) Uihlein Special David V. Uihlein Eng. Co. Not known if ran FM
159 Don Skogmo (USA) Allard J2X Don R. Skogmo Not known if ran B
161 Robert Fergus (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Robt. H. Fergus Not known if ran EM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 7 (1)

Westover [GM+HM+FP]

New England National Sports Car Races (Race 1 - The Ten Minute Man - For Production Porsches and Modified under 1100 cc), Westover Air Force Base, Chicopee Falls, Massachusetts Date: 13.6.1954


Circuit length: 5,633 km Race distance: 67,592 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 7 Rees Makins (USA) Osca 12 1. GM
2. 3 Henry Rudkin (USA) Bandini 1. HM
3. 74 Candy Poole (USA) PBX 2. HM
4. 77 John Bentley (USA) Siata 300BC Fiat ST435BC 2. GM
5. 54 John Bye (USA) Porsche 356 1. FP/P
6. 76 Walt Kern (USA) Siata 3. GM
7. 16 Hal Stetson (USA) Crosley 3. HM
8. 47 Howard Hanna (USA) Porsche 356 2. FP/P
9. 34 Evans Hunt (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP/P
10. 119 John Norwood (USA) Siata
Other starters:
18 xxx HM
52 Kenneth Ahr (USA) Siata 300BC Crosley ST425BC

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 7 (2)

Westover [CP]

New England National Sports Car Races (Race 2 - The Paul Revere - For Production Jaguars), Westover Air Force Base, Chicopee Falls, Massachusetts Date: 13.6.1954


Circuit length: 5,633 km Race distance: 107,021 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 40 Charles Wallace (USA) Jaguar 19 1. CP
2. 1 Russ Boss (USA) Jaguar 2. CP
3. 8 Jack Crusoe (USA) Jaguar 3. CP
4. 9 Richard Perrin (USA) Jaguar 4. CP
5. 23 Traver McKenna (USA) Jaguar 5. CP
6. 64 Bob Bucher (USA) Jaguar 6. CP
7. 29 Joe Norman (USA) Jaguar 7. CP
8. 20 Harris Fahnstock (USA) Jaguar 8. CP
9. 33 Doug Fonda (USA) Jaguar 9. CP
10. 57 Paul Ceresole (USA) Jaguar 10. CP
11. 88 Bill Randle (USA) Jaguar 11. CP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 7 (3)

Westover [EM+FM+GM+DP+EP]

New England National Sports Car Races (Race 3 - The Clipper - For Production under 3000 cc amd Modified under 2000 cc), Westover Air Force Base, Chicopee Falls, Massachusetts Date: 13.6.1954


Circuit length: 5,633 km Race distance: 101,389 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 91 Jim Kimberly (USA) Osca MT4 1133 18
2. 85 William Kinchloe (USA) Austin-Healey 100
3. 93 George Schrafft (USA) Siata 208CS spider Bertone CS054 1. EM
4. 4 Duncan Black (USA) Lester - MG FM
5. 22 Fred Allen (USA) Austin-Healey 100 DP
6. 7 Rees Makins (USA) Osca GM
7. 65 Charles Moran (USA) Frazer Nash EM>DM
8. 95 Ron McConkey (USA) Triumph TR2
9. 35 Marvin Weinman (USA) Osca
10. 89 Jim Robinson (USA) Triumph TR2 EP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 7 (4)

Westover [CM+DM+FM+CP+DP]

New England National Sports Car Races (Race 4 - Production over 2000 cc amd Modified over 1100 cc), Westover Air Force Base, Chicopee Falls, Massachusetts Date: 13.6.1954


Circuit length: 5,633 km Race distance: 281,635 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 5 Jim Kimberly (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 45 1. CM
4 Duncan Black (USA) Lester - MG 1. FM
22 Fred Allen (USA) Austin-Healey 100 1. DP
25 Bill Lloyd (USA) Ferrari 2.7 1. DM
40 Charles Wallace (USA) Jaguar 1. CP
10 Preston Gray (USA) Nash-Healey 2. CM
14 Roy Jackson-Moore (USA) Austin-Healey 100 2. DP
64 Bob Bucher (USA) Jaguar 2. CP
65 Charles Moran (USA) Frazer Nash 2. EM>DM
81 Ed Licht (USA) MG 2. FM
8 Jack Crusoe (USA) Jaguar 3. CP
13 Jackie Cooper (USA) Austin-Healey 100 3. DM
34 Evans Hunt (USA) Porsche 356 3. FP>FM
71 Rowland Keith (CDN) Allard 3. CM
89 Jim Robinson (USA) Triumph TR2 3. EP>DP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 8 (1)

Preliminary Offutt [GM+HM+CP+DP+FP]

National Sports Car Races (Race 1 - SAC Trophy - 50 Miles for All Production and Modified under 1100 cc), Offutt Air Force Base, Omaha Date: 4.7.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: 80,467 km Winner's average speed: 113,459 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 11 Loyal Katskee (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Loyal Katskee 1. CP
2. 3 Harold Fenner (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Dr. Harold A. Fenner, Jr. 2. CP
3. 83 Ed Lawrence (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Edwin P. Lawrence 3. CP
4. 99 Tom Newcomer (USA) Jaguar XK120 E. Tom Newcomer 4. CP
5. 43 Curtis Attaway (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Curtis L. Attaway, Jr. 5. CP
6. 13 B. W. Coan (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Dr. B. W.Coan 6. CP
7. 77 Rees Makins (USA) Osca Rees T. Makins 1. GM
8. 75 Karl Kopplin (USA) Jaguar XK120 Karl Kopplin 7. CP
9. 103 George Mason (USA) Jaguar XK120 M George Mason 8. CP
10. 102 Richard Mann (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Richard Mann 9. CP
90 Art Bunker (USA) Porsche 356 Arthur S. Bunker, Jr. 1. FP
94 A. G. Place (USA) Siata A. G. Place 1. HM
48 Gunnard Rubini (USA) Lotus Mark VI Gunnard A. Rubini 2. GM
81 Paul van Antwerpen (USA) Porsche 356 50064 Paul Van Antwerpen 2. FP
93 Bill Betts (USA) Giaur W. W. Betts 2. HM
54 Bruce Townsend (USA) Fiber Sport Bruce D. Townsend 3. HM
59 John Howell (USA) Fiber Sport John Howell 3. GM
97 Ralph Durbin (USA) MG TF Ralph L. Durbin 3. FP
In entry list:
9 S. H. Arnolt (USA) Nardi S. H. Arnolt Not known if ran H
10 Kent C. Thompson (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Kent C. Thompson Not known if ran CP
14 Ted McGrade (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Ted McGrade Not known if ran CP
15 Ted McGrade (USA) MG TF Ted McGrade Not known if ran FP
16 Ralph Richter (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Ralph Richter Not known if ran DP
19 Roy Heath (USA) MG TD Mk II Roy Heath Not known if ran FP
23 Joe Mayer (USA) MG TD Joseph R. Mayer Not known if ran FP
24 Joe Mayer (USA) MG TD Joseph R. Mayer Not known if ran FP
33 Roy Cherryholmes (USA) Moretti Roy Cherryhomes Not known if ran H
37 Chris Tanida (USA) MG TD Mk II Chris Tanida Not known if ran FP
39 William Cooper (USA) Porsche 356 Capt. William H. Cooper Not known if ran FP
41 Bill Randle (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Bill Randle Not known if ran CP
42 Alex MacArthur (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Alexander MacArthur Not known if ran DP
44 Norm Patton (USA) MG TF Norman K. Patton, Jr. Not known if ran FP
45 N. Bruce Carson (USA) MG TD N. Bruce Carson Not known if ran FP
46 Richard D. Smith (USA) E.R.M. Special Richard D. Smith Not known if ran H
47 Grant Crenshaw (USA) Porsche 356 Grant Crenshaw Not known if ran FP
52 Arden V. Dayton (USA) MG TD Arden V. Dayton Not known if ran FP
53 John Mays (USA) Fiber Sport John C. Mays Not known if ran G
58 J. B. Young (USA) MG TD Mk II J. B. Young Not known if ran FP
64 James Elliott (USA) MG TF James R. Elliott Not known if ran FP
65 M. P. Christensen (USA) Porsche 356 M. P. Christensen Not known if ran FP
67 Val Scroggie (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Dr. Val D. Scroggle Not known if ran DP
69 Helen Livingston (USA) HRG Helen L. Livingston Not known if ran FP
70 Barbara Goodman (USA) Singer Barbara J. Goodman Not known if ran
78 Kellogg Huntington (USA) MG TD Kellogg Huntington, Jr. Not known if ran FP
80 Gerald Plue (USA) Porsche 356 Geraid Plue Not known if ran FP
84 Robert W. Samuelson (USA) Nardi Robert W. Samuelson Not known if ran H
86 Budd Blume (USA) MG TD Budd Blume Not known if ran FP
87 Jerry Rigden (USA) Moretti Jerry Rigden Not known if ran H
88 Sandy MacArthur (USA) Bandini Sandy MacArthur Not known if ran
89 J. I. Staley (USA) Porsche 356 J. L. Staley Not known if ran FP
95 Clyde Bourgeois (USA) MG TC Clyde G. Bourgeuis Not known if ran FP
96 Jack Pry (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Jack Pry Not known if ran CP
100 Riddelle Gregory (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Riddelle Gregory Not known if ran CP
104 Clifford Brenna (USA) MG TD Clifford Brenna Not known if ran FP
105 Tom Countryman (USA) Porsche 356 Thomas C. Countryman Not known if ran FP
108 L. N. Crim, Jr. (USA) Nardi L. N. Crim, Jr. Not known if ran

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 8 (2)

Preliminary Offutt [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+CP+DP]

National Sports Car Races (Race 2 - Conhusker Trophy - 50 Miles for Production over 2000 cc and Modified over 1100 cc), Offutt Air Force Base, Omaha Date: 4.7.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: 80,467 km Winner's average speed: 120,556 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 12 Loyal Katskee (USA) Jaguar XK120C XKC 030 Loyal Katskee 1. CM
2. 27 Ernie Erickson (USA) Jaguar XK120C Ernest Erickson 2. CM
3. 25 Bill Lloyd (USA) Ferrari 2.7 William B. Lloyd 1. DM
4. 61 Dick Irish (USA) Ferrari 375 Mexico 0322AM M. P. Christensen 3. CM
5. 20 Richard Lyeth (USA) Ferrari 2.9 J. M. R. Lyeth, Jr. 2. DM
6. 28 Walt Gray (USA) Allard J2X Walter S. Gray 1. BM
7. 60 Charles Moran (USA) Cunningham C4-RK R5218 Charles Moran, Jr. 2. BM
8. 85 Charles Brown (USA) Ferrari 2.9 Charles E. Brown 3. DM
9. 96 Charles Wallace (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Jack Pry 1. CP
10. 3 Harold Fenner (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Dr. Harold A. Fenner, Jr. 2. CP
7 Ted Boynton (USA) Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica 421/100/110 C. Ted Boynton 1. EM
35 Marvin Weinman (USA) Osca Marvin G. Weinman 1. FM
8 Fred Wacker (USA) Arnolt - Bristol S. H. Arnolt 2. EM
40 Lloyd Barton (USA) Gl÷ckler - Porsche Capt. William H. Cooper 2. FM
4 S. H. Arnolt (USA) Arnolt Bolide Bristol 404X/3009 S. H. Arnolt 3. EM
13 B. W. Coan (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Dr. B. W.Coan 3. CP
29 Ed Crawford (USA) Porsche Edward W. Crawford 3. FM
109 Donald Rose (USA) Allard J2 Donald Rose 3. BM
In entry list:
1 Bill Spear (USA) Ferrari 375 MM William C. Spear Not known if ran CM
2 Bob Carnes (USA) Jaguar XK120 Robert E. Carnes Not known if ran B
5 Jim Kimberly (USA) Ferrari 375 MM James H. Kimberly Not known if ran CM
6 Ed Lunken (USA) Ferrari 4.1 Edmund P. Lunken Not known if ran CM
10 Kent C. Thompson (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Kent C. Thompson Not known if ran C
14 Ted McGrade (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Ted McGrade Not known if ran C
16 Ralph Richter (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Ralph Richter Not known if ran D
17 Jack Ensley (USA) Kurtis Kraft Jack R. Ensley Not known if ran BM
18 David Uihlein (USA) Uihlein Special David. V. Uihlein Not known if ran FM
21 Richard Lyeth (USA) Porsche J. M. R. Lyeth, Jr. Not known if ran FM
22 Harry Woodnorth (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Harry Woodnorth Not known if ran C
26 Stacy Carkhuff (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Stacy G. Carkhuff, Jr. Not known if ran D
30 T. B. Davis, Jr. (USA) Allard - Cadillac T. B. Davis, Jr. Not known if ran BM
31 Ralph Blackett (USA) Allard J2X Ralph Blackett Not known if ran BM
32 W. L. Petrie (USA) MG Special W. L. Petrie Not known if ran FM
34 William R. Wilson (USA) MG TC Special William R. Wilson Not known if ran FM
36 David Biggs (USA) Ferrari 225 S 0220ET D. C. Biggs Not known if ran DM
38 John Schmidt (USA) Jaguar XK120 M John N. Schmidt Not known if ran C
41 Bill Randle (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Bill Randle Not known if ran C
42 Alex MacArthur (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Alexander MacArthur Not known if ran D
43 Curtis Attaway (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Curtis L. Attaway, Jr. Not known if ran C
49 Dave Schilling (USA) Allard JR Col. David Schilling Not known if ran BM
50 Reade Tilley (USA) Allard JR Lt. Col. Reade Tilley Not known if ran BM
51 Arden V. Dayton (USA) Ferrari 4.5 Arden V. Dayton Not known if ran CM
56 Paul Witt (USA) Jaguar XK120 Paul Witt Not known if ran C
62 xxx Jaguar XK120 Ecurie Billy Goat Not known if ran C
63 xxx MG TC Ecurie Billy Goat Not known if ran EM
66 Phil Stewart (USA) Osca MT4 Phil Stewart Not known if ran FM
67 Val Scroggie (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Dr. Val D. Scroggle Not known if ran D
68 Lorin McMullen (USA) Aston Martin Lorin McMullen Not known if ran D
71 Herman Guttman (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Herman Guttman Not known if ran C
72 Cecil R. Behringer (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Cecil R. Behringer Not known if ran C
73 Lou Fageol (USA) Fageol - Porsche Lou Fageol Not known if ran CM
76 John F. Sewbert (USA) Jaguar XK120 John F. Sewbert Not known if ran C
79 William H. Ball (USA) Siata V8 William H. Ball Not known if ran EM
83 Ed Lawrence (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Edwin P. Lawrence Not known if ran C
91 James Simpson (USA) Osca James Simpson, Jr. Not known if ran FM
92 Wilfred Gray (USA) Allard J2 Wilfred Gray Not known if ran BM
98 Andy Rosenberger (USA) Nash-Healey Andy Rosenberger Not known if ran BM
100 Riddelle Gregory (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Riddelle Gregory Not known if ran C
101 Don Skogmo (USA) Allard J2X Don R. Skogmo Not known if ran BM
103 George Mason (USA) Jaguar XK120 M George Mason Not known if ran C
106 R. B. Masterson (USA) Jaguar XK120 M R. B. Masterson Not known if ran C
110 Jack Karstrom (USA) Jaguar XK120 J. O. Karstrom, Jr. Not known if ran C

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 8 (3)

SCCA National Offutt [GM+HM+FP+GP+HP]

National Sports Car Races (Race 3 - AK-SAR-BEN Trophy - 100 Miles for Production under 1500 cc and Modified under 1100 cc), Offutt Air Force Base, Omaha Date: 4.7.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: 160,934 km Winner's average speed: 107,826 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 77 Rees Makins (USA) Osca Rees T. Makins 1. GM
2. 90 Art Bunker (USA) Porsche 356 Arthur S. Bunker, Jr. 1. FP
3. 81 Paul van Antwerpen (USA) Porsche 356 50064 Paul Van Antwerpen 2. FP
4. 97 Ralph Durbin (USA) MG TF Ralph L. Durbin 3. FP
5. 15 Ted McGrade (USA) MG TF Ted McGrade 4. FP
6. 33 Roy Cherryholmes (USA) Moretti Roy Cherryholmes 1. HM
7. 84 Robert W. Samuelson (USA) Nardi Robert W. Samuelson 2. HM
8. 80 Gerald Plue (USA) Porsche 356 Gerald Plue 5. FP
9. 19 Roy Heath (USA) MG TD Mk II Roy Heath 6. FP
10. 64 James Elliott (USA) MG TF James R. Elliott 7. FP
48 Gunnard Rubini (USA) Lotus Mark VI Gunnard A. Rubini 2. GM
53 John Mays (USA) Fiber Sport John C. Mays 3. GM
54 Bruce Townsend (USA) Fiber Sport Bruce D. Townsend 3. HM
In entry list:
9 S. H. Arnolt (USA) Nardi S. H. Arnolt Not known if ran HM
23 Joe Mayer (USA) MG TD Joseph R. Mayer Not known if ran FP
24 Joe Mayer (USA) MG TD Joseph R. Mayer Not known if ran FP
39 William Cooper (USA) Porsche 356 Capt. William H. Cooper Not known if ran FP
44 Norm Patton (USA) MG TF Norman K. Patton, Jr. Not known if ran FP
45 N. Bruce Carson (USA) MG TD N. Bruce Carson Not known if ran FP
46 Richard D. Smith (USA) E.R.M. Special Richard D. Smith Not known if ran HM
47 Grant Crenshaw (USA) Porsche 356 Grant Crenshaw Not known if ran FP
52 Arden V. Dayton (USA) MG TD Arden V. Dayton Not known if ran FP
57 Paul Witt (USA) Simca Paul Witt Not known if ran FP
58 J. B. Young (USA) MG TD Mk II J. B. Young Not known if ran FP
59 John Howell (USA) Fiber Sport John Howell Not known if ran HM
65 M. P. Christensen (USA) Porsche 356 M. P. Christensen Not known if ran FP
69 Helen Livingston (USA) HRG Helen L. Livingston Not known if ran FP
70 Barbara Goodman (USA) Singer Barbara J. Goodman Not known if ran
74 W. R. C. Shedenhelm (USA) MG TD Mk II W. R. C. Shedenhelm Not known if ran FP
86 Budd Blume (USA) MG TD Budd Blume Not known if ran FP
87 Jerry Rigden (USA) Moretti Jerry Rigden Not known if ran HM
88 Sandy MacArthur (USA) Bandini Sandy MacArthur Not known if ran
89 J. I. Staley (USA) Porsche 356 J. L. Staley Not known if ran FP
93 Bill Betts (USA) Giaur W. W. Betts Not known if ran HM
94 A. G. Place (USA) Siata A. G. Place Not known if ran HM
95 Clyde Bourgeois (USA) MG TC Clyde G. Bourgeuis Not known if ran FP
104 Clifford Brenna (USA) MG TD Clifford Brenna Not known if ran FP
105 Tom Countryman (USA) Porsche 356 Thomas C. Countryman Not known if ran FP
107 John L. Rydjord (USA) Porsche 356 John L. Rydjord Not known if ran FP
108 L. N. Crim, Jr. (USA) Nardi L. N. Crim, Jr. Not known if ran

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 8 (4)

SCCA National Offutt [BM+CM+DM+EM+FM+CP+DP+EP]

National Sports Car Races (Race 4 - Omaha Centenial Grand Prix - 200 Miles for Production over 1500 cc and Modified over 1100 cc), Offutt Air Force Base, Omaha Date: 4.7.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: 321,869 km Winner's average speed: 127,283 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 55 Jack McAfee (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 0362AM Tony Parravano 1. CM
2. 1 Bill Spear (USA) Ferrari 375 MM William C. Spear 2. CM
3. 12 Loyal Katskee (USA) Jaguar XK120C XKC 030 Loyal Katskee 3. CM
4. 66 Phil Stewart (USA) Osca MT4 Phil Stewart 1. FM
5. 91 James Simpson (USA) Osca James Simpson, Jr. 2. FM
6. 7 Ted Boynton (USA) Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica 421/100/110 C. Ted Boynton 1. EM
7. 20 Richard Lyeth (USA)
Schaeffer
Ferrari 2.9 J. M. R. Lyeth, Jr. 1. DM
8. 60 Charles Moran (USA) Cunningham C4-RK R5218 Charles Moran, Jr. 1. BM
9. 29 Ed Crawford (USA) Porsche Edward W. Crawford 3. FM
10. 17 Jack Ensley (USA) Kurtis Kraft Jack R. Ensley 2. BM
43 Curtis Attaway (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Curtis L. Attaway, Jr. 1. CP
14 Ted McGrade (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Ted McGrade 2. CP
36 David Biggs (USA) Ferrari 225 S 0220ET D. C. Biggs 2. DM
63 Bob Larson (USA) MG TC s/c Ecurie Billy Goat 2. EM
4 S. H. Arnolt (USA) Arnolt Bolide Bristol 404X/3009 S. H. Arnolt 3. EM
26 Stacy Carkhuff (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Stacy G. Carkhuff, Jr. 3. DM
28 Walt Gray (USA) Allard J2X Walter S. Gray 3. BM
106 R. B. Masterson (USA) Jaguar XK120 M R. B. Masterson 3. CP
Other starters:
61 Dick Irish (USA) Ferrari 375 Mexico 0322AM M. P. Christensen could be DNS C
In entry list:
2 Bob Carnes (USA) Jaguar XK120 Robert E. Carnes Not known if ran B
3 Harold Fenner (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Dr. Harold A. Fenner, Jr. Not known if ran C
5 Jim Kimberly (USA) Ferrari 375 MM James H. Kimberly Not known if ran C
6 Ed Lunken (USA) Ferrari 4.1 Edmund P. Lunken Not known if ran C
8 S. H. Arnolt (USA) Arnolt - Bristol S. H. Arnolt Not known if ran E
10 Kent C. Thompson (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Kent C. Thompson Not known if ran C
11 Loyal Katskee (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Loyal Katskee C
16 Ralph Richter (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Ralph Richter Not known if ran D
18 David Uihlein (USA) Uihlein Special David. V. Uihlein Not known if ran F
21 Richard Lyeth (USA) Porsche J. M. R. Lyeth, Jr. Not known if ran F
22 Harry Woodnorth (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Harry Woodnorth Not known if ran C
25 Bill Lloyd (USA) Ferrari 2.7 William B. Lloyd Not known if ran D
27 Ernie Erickson (USA) Jaguar XK120C Ernest Erickson Not known if ran C
30 T. B. Davis, Jr. (USA) Allard - Cadillac T. B. Davis, Jr. Not known if ran B
31 Ralph Blackett (USA) Allard J2X Ralph Blackett Not known if ran B
32 W. L. Petrie (USA) MG Special W. L. Petrie Not known if ran F
34 William R. Wilson (USA) MG TC Special William R. Wilson Not known if ran F
35 Marvin Weinman (USA) Osca Marvin G. Weinman Not known if ran FM
38 John Schmidt (USA) Jaguar XK120 M John N. Schmidt Not known if ran C
40 William Cooper (USA) Gl÷ckler - Porsche Capt. William H. Cooper Not known if ran F
41 Bill Randle (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Bill Randle Not known if ran C
42 Alex MacArthur (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Alexander MacArthur Not known if ran D
49 Dave Schilling (USA) Allard JR Col. David Schilling Not known if ran B
50 Reade Tilley (USA) Allard JR Lt. Col. Reade Tilley Not known if ran B
51 Arden V. Dayton (USA) Ferrari 4.5 Arden V. Dayton Not known if ran C
56 Paul Witt (USA) Jaguar XK120 Paul Witt Not known if ran C
62 xxx Jaguar XK120 Ecurie Billy Goat Not known if ran C
67 Val Scroggie (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Dr. Val D. Scroggle Not known if ran D
68 Lorin McMullen (USA) Aston Martin Lorin McMullen Not known if ran D
72 Cecil R. Behringer (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Cecil R. Behringer Not known if ran C
73 Lou Fageol (USA) Fageol - Porsche Lou Fageol Not known if ran C
75 Karl Kopplin (USA) Jaguar XK120 Karl Kopplin Not known if ran C
79 William H. Ball (USA) Siata V8 William H. Ball Not known if ran E
82 Richard Leichter (USA) Jaguar XK120 Richard Leichter Not known if ran C
83 Ed Lawrence (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Edwin P. Lawrence Not known if ran C
85 Charles Brown (USA) Ferrari 2.9 Charles E. Brown Not known if ran D
92 Wilfred Gray (USA) Allard J2 Wilfred Gray Not known if ran B
96 Jack Pry (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Jack Pry Not known if ran C
98 Andy Rosenberger (USA) Nash-Healey Andy Rosenberger Not known if ran BM
99 Tom Newcomer (USA) Jaguar XK120 E. Tom Newcomer Not known if ran CP
100 Riddelle Gregory (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Riddelle Gregory Not known if ran C
101 Don Skogmo (USA) Allard J2X Don R. Skogmo Not known if ran B
103 George Mason (USA) Jaguar XK120 M George Mason Not known if ran C
109 Donald Rose (USA) Allard J2 Donald Rose Not known if ran B
110 Jack Karstrom (USA) Jaguar XK120 J. O. Karstrom, Jr. Not known if ran C

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 9 (1)

SCCA National Lockbourne [FP+GM+HM]

Lockbourne Sports Car Races (Race 1 - The Skyhawker 50), Lockbourne Air Force Base, Columbus, Ohio Date: 8.8.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: 80,467 km Winner's average speed: 126,334 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 4 Rees Makins (USA) Osca MT4 Rees T. Makins 1. GM
2. 90 Art Bunker (USA) Porsche 356 Super Coupe Arthur C. Bunker 1. FP
3. 77 John Bentley (USA) Siata 300BC Spyder Fiat ST435BC John Bentley 2. GM
4. 61 Warren Steele (USA) Porsche 356 America Bob Steele 2. FP
5. 81 Paul van Antwerpen (USA) Porsche 356 Super 50064 Paul Van Antwerpen 3. FP
6. 174 Candy Poole (USA) PBX 1. HM
7. 63 Isabelle Haskell (USA) Siata Spyder Isabelle Haskell 3. GM
8. 57 Dana Burgess (USA) Porsche 356 Convertible Dana Burgess 4. FP
9. 45 Norm Patton (USA) MG TF Normond Patton 5. FP
10. 41 Peter Kramer (USA) Porsche 356 America Peter Kramer 6. FP
11. 123 Bill Shuck (USA) Porsche 356 Coupe W. A. Shuck 7. FP
12. 131 Jerry Rigden (USA) Moretti Coupe Jerry Rigden 2. HM
13. 169 Dick Nash (USA) MG TF 8. FP
14. 94 Margaret Wyllie (USA) MG TF Leech Crackaft 9. FP
15. 88 Sandy MacArthur (USA) Bandini Sport Sandy MacArthur 3. HM
16. 83 George Lamberson (USA) Clovis Special George Lamberson 4. HM
17. 103 Monroe Davidson (USA) MG TF Monroe A. Davidson 9. FP
18. 149 John Norwood (USA) Siata 4. GM
19. 120 Ronald McConnell (USA) MG TD Ronald McConnell 11. FP
20. 22 Robert Quinn (USA) MG TC Robert Quinn 12. FP
95 Franz Hennig (USA) Siata 5. GM
161 Bruce Townsend (USA) TXP 5. HM
170 Harvey Hill (USA) Crosley 6. HM
In entry list:
2 Dick Thompson (USA) Porsche 356 Super Dr. R. K. Thompson Not known if ran FP
10 H. B. Williamson (USA) MG TD H. B. Williamson Not known if ran FP
11 Max Goldman (USA) Porsche 356 Super Max Goldman Not known if ran FP
16 John Brooks (USA) Bandini John P. Brooks Not known if ran HM
18 Hal Stetson (USA) Crosley Super Sport Hal Stetson Not known if ran HM
30 James Johnston (USA) Porsche 356 America James R. Johnson Not known if ran FP
34 William S. Mitchell (USA) Siata Roadster William S. Mitchell Not known if ran HM
35 Henry Rudkin (USA) Bandini 750 Henry A. Rudkin Not known if ran HM
37 Gunnard Rubini (USA) Lotus Mark VI Gunnard Rubini Not known if ran GM
38 Walter Ernst (USA) Porsche 356 America Walter Ernst Not known if ran FP
43 Robert S. Dickens (USA) Siata Spyder Robert S. Dickens Not known if ran HM
46 Kenneth Ahr (USA) Siata 300BC Spyder Crosley ST425BC Kenneth Ahr Not known if ran HM
47 Mike Ward (USA) MG TD Mike Ward Not known if ran FP
51 Orlie C. Ward (USA) MG TD Orlie C. Ward Not known if ran FP
58 Robert L. Gilbert, Jr. (USA) MG TD R. L. Gilbert, Jr. Not known if ran FP
60 James McNamara (USA) MG TD Lt. Col. James McNamara Not known if ran FP
65 Bob Knoll (USA) MG TD Robert D. Knoll Not known if ran FP
75 Burnell W. Ross (USA) Porsche 356 Super Convertible Burnell W. Ross Not known if ran FP
78 S. H. Arnolt (USA) Mystery Car S. H. Arnolt Not known if ran HM
80 James Ryan (USA) MG TD J. S. Ryan Not known if ran FP
86 Charles E. Stoll, Jr. (USA) MG TD Charles E. Stoll, Jr. Not known if ran FP
93 Burdette Martin (USA) MG TC Burdette H. Martin, Jr. Not known if ran FP
96 Malcolm Boardman (USA) MG TD Malcolm R. Boardman Not known if ran FP
101 Milton Cooper (USA) MG TD Milton H. S. Cooper Not known if ran FP
102 John Mays (USA)
John Howell (USA)
Fibersport John C. Mays Not known if ran
107 Ralph Durbin (USA) MG TF Ralph L. Durbin Not known if ran FP
108 George A. Durbin (USA)
Doug Mahoney (USA)
MG TD George A. Durbin Not known if ran FP
109 William T. Cooper (USA) MG TD William T. Cooper Not known if ran FP
114 Benedict Skitarelic (USA) MG TD Dr. Benedict Skitarelic Not known if ran FP
116 Charles Shaw (USA) MG TD Mk II Charles E. Shaw Not known if ran FP
117 Dave Davis (USA) MG TD Dave Davis Not known if ran FP
121 Roy Lovell (USA) MG TD Roy H. Lovell Not known if ran FP
124 Roy Geoghegan (USA) Porsche 356 1300 Roy E. Geoghegan Not known if ran FP
125 John G. Vonhold (USA) MG TD John G. Vonhold Not known if ran FP
126 Dick Yares (USA) Siata 300BC Spyder Crosley ST407BC Ecurie Brogue Not known if ran HM
132 Dick Murphy (USA) Siata Spyder Richard F. Murphy Not known if ran HM
133 C. Richard Roth (USA)
Don F. Marsh (USA)
Siata C. Richard Roth Not known if ran HM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 9 (2)

SCCA National Lockbourne [CP+DP+EP]

Lockbourne Sports Car Races (Race 2 - The Ohio Valley Cup), Lockbourne Air Force Base, Columbus, Ohio Date: 8.8.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: 120,701 km Winner's average speed: 138,404 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 79 Charles Wallace (USA) Jaguar XK120 M C. C. Wallace 1. CP
2. 74 Jack Manting (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Jack F. Manting 2. CP
3. 14 Loyal Katskee (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Loyal Katskee 3. CP
4. 134 Delbert Palmer (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Delbert Palmer 4. CP
5. 157 Robert Fergus (USA) Austin-Healey 100 1. DP
6. 71 Jim Brooks (USA) Triumph TR2 1. EP
7. 140 Jim King (USA) Austin-Healey 100 2. DP
8. 99 Phil Stiles (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Phillip H. Stiles 3. DP
9. 171 Raymond Mason (USA) Jaguar 5. CP
10. 84 Tom Kerr (USA) Jaguar XK120 Convertible Thomas P. Kerr 6. CP
11. 25 Edward Glowacke (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Edward Glowacke 4. DP
12. 62 Billy Dantone (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Billy J. Dantone 5. DP
13. 111 Bob Goldich (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Robert C. Goldich 6. DP
14. 113 Charles B. Wilson (USA) Triumph TR2 Charles B. Wilson 2. EP
15. 122 Jerry McCann (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Jerome A. McCann 7. DP
16. 20 David Dukes (USA) Austin-Healey 100 David J. Dukes 8. DP
17. 42 Alex MacArthur (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Alexander MacArthur 9. DP
18. 146 Ken Kraft (USA) Austin-Healey 100 10. DP
19. 139 Glenn Cathey (USA) Triumph TR2 3. EP
20. 143 Eugene Kent (USA) Jaguar 7. CP
173 Austin Davis (USA) Triumph TR2 4. EP
168 Bob Salzgaber (USA) Triumph TR2 5. EP
Other starters:
147 Jerome Earl (USA) Austin-Healey 100 DP
In entry list:
15 Fred Sclavi (USA) Jaguar XK120 Fred Sclavi Not known if ran CP
19 Traver McKenna (USA) Jaguar XK120 M T. H. McKenna, Jr. Not known if ran CP
21 Walter Heermann (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Dr. W. K. Heermann Not known if ran CP
33 Chet Advent (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Chet Advent Not known if ran DP
54 James Bird (USA)
Jim Quackenbush (USA)
Jaguar XK120 James M. Bird Not known if ran CP
59 H. M. Tardif (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Dr. H. M. Tardif Not known if ran DP
64 Harold Kunz (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Harold G. Kunz Not known if ran DP
82 James Ryan (USA) Jaguar XK120 M James Ryan Not known if ran CP
85 Harry Woodnorth (USA) Jaguar XK120 Harry Woodnorth Not known if ran CP
89 Jim Robinson (USA) Triumph TR2 James Robinson Not known if ran EP
115 W. J. Banes (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Warner J. Banes Not known if ran DP
118 Fred Allen (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Fred F. Allen Not known if ran DP
127 Ed Lawrence (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Edwin P. Lawrence Not known if ran CP
128 Bill Randle (USA) Jaguar XK120 M William Randle Not known if ran CP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 9 (3)

SCCA National Lockbourne [EM+FM+GM+HM]

Lockbourne Sports Car Races (Race 3 - The Scioto 50), Lockbourne Air Force Base, Columbus, Ohio Date: 8.8.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: 80,467 km Winner's average speed: 139,772 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 91 James Simpson (USA) Osca MM James Simpson, Jr. 1. FM
2. 73 Briggs Cunningham (USA) Osca MT4 1137 Briggs S. Cunningham 2. FM
3. 155 Jim Kimberly (USA) Osca James H. Kimberley 3. FM
4. 87 Karl Brocken (USA) Uihlein Special David V. Uihlein 4. FM
5. 26 Bob Kuhn (USA) Siata 208S BS530 Lt. Col. Robert B. Kuhn 1. EM
6. 110 George Schrafft (USA) Siata 208CS spider Bertone George F. Schrafft 2. EM
7. 8 Fred Wacker (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Fred Wacker 3. EM
8. 23 Otto Linton (USA) Osca MT4 1114 I. Otto Linton 5. FM
9. 152 Bill Heldt (USA) Ferrari 1.9 4. EM
10. 4 Rees Makins (USA) Osca MT4 Rees T. Makins 1. GM
11. 180 Denver Cornett (USA) Arnolt - Bristol 5. EM
12. 40 William Cooper (USA) Gl÷ckler - Porsche William H. Cooper 6. FM
13. 135 Marvin Weinman (USA) Osca MT4 Marvin G. Weinman 7. FM
14. 36 Paul Ceresole (USA) Kieft - Bristol 6. EM
15. 9 S. H. Arnolt (USA) Arnolt Bolide Bristol 404X/3009 S. H. Arnolt 7. EM
16. 136 E. W. Howell (USA) Kieft - MG E. W. Howell 8. FM
17. 112 Lloyd Barton (USA) Porsche Le Mans Charles W. Finkl 9. FM
18. 100 Art Bunker (USA) Porsche 356 Roadster Arthur S. Bunker 10. FM
19. 39 Ed Crawford (USA) Porsche 356 Roadster Edward Crawford 11. FM
20. 77 John Bentley (USA) Siata 300BC Spyder Fiat ST435BC John Bentley 2. GM
131 Jerry Rigden (USA) Moretti Coupe Jerry Rigden 1. HM
88 Sandy MacArthur (USA) Bandini Sport Sandy MacArthur 2. HM
43 Bud Seaverns (USA) Siata Spyder Robert S. Dickens 3. HM
149 John Norwood (USA) Siata 3. GM
63 Isabelle Haskell (USA) Siata 300BC Crosley ST... Isabell Haskell 4. GM
161 Bruce Townsend (USA) TXP 4. HM
137 William Pickrel (USA) Renault Special 5. HM
170 Harvey Hall (USA) Crosley 6. HM
In entry list:
7 Ted Boynton (USA) Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica 421/100/110 C. T. Boynton Not known if ran EM
16 John Brooks (USA) Bandini John P. Brooks Not known if ran HM
18 Hal Stetson (USA) Crosley Super Sport Hal Stetson Not known if ran HM
24 Chuck Dietrich (USA) MG TC Charles H. Dietrich Not known if ran EM
28 Al G. Essex (USA) MG TD Al G. Essex Not known if ran FM
34 William S. Mitchell (USA) Siata Roadster William S. Mitchell Not known if ran HM
35 Henry Rudkin (USA) Bandini 750 Henry A. Rudkin Not known if ran HM
37 Gunnard Rubini (USA) Lotus Mark VI Gunnard Rubini Not known if ran GM
44 Duncan Black (USA) Lester - MG Duncan Black Not known if ran FM
46 Kenneth Ahr (USA) Siata 300BC Spyder Crosley ST425BC Kenneth Ahr Not known if ran HM
48 Glady Deutschbien (USA) Porsche 550 Glady Deutschbien Not known if ran FM
53 Jim Pauley (USA) MG TD Mk II James E. Pauley Not known if ran FM
54 John R. Queen (USA) Bandini Sport John R. Queen Not known if ran FM
66 Phil Stewart (USA) Osca Super Sport Phil Stewart Not known if ran FM
72 John Quackenbush (USA) MG TC John V. Quackenbush Not known if ran FM
83 George Lamberson (USA) Clovis Special George Lamberson Not known if ran HM
95 Franz Hannig (USA) MG TC Franz Hanning Not known if ran FM
97 Bill Carpenter (USA) Ferrari 500 Mondial William K. Carpenter Not known if ran EM
102 John Mays (USA)
John Howell (USA)
Fibersport John C. Mays Not known if ran
104 Virginia Schleicher (USA) MG TD Virginia C. Schleicher Not known if ran EM
106 Harry Kite (USA) Allard 21-C Harry A. Kite Not known if ran FM
119 William H. Ball (USA) Siata 208S William H. Ball Not known if ran EM
126 Dick Yares (USA) Siata 300BC Spyder Crosley ST407BC Ecurie Brogue Not known if ran HM
132 Dick Murphy (USA) Siata Spyder Richard F. Murphy Not known if ran HM
133 C. Richard Roth (USA)
Don F. Marsh (USA)
Siata C. Richard Roth Not known if ran HM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 9 (4)

SCCA National Lockbourne [FP]

Lockbourne Sports Car Races (Race 4 - Lockbourne Trophy), Lockbourne Air Force Base, Columbus, Ohio Date: 8.8.1954


Circuit length: Race distance: 80,467 km Winner's average speed: 122,729 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Dick Thompson (USA) Porsche 356 Super Dr. R. K. Thompson 1. FP
2. 61 Warren Steele (USA) Porsche 356 America Bob Steele 2. FP
3. 90 Art Bunker (USA) Porsche 356 Super Coupe Arthur C. Bunker 3. FP
4. 81 Paul van Antwerpen (USA) Porsche 356 Super 50064 Paul Van Antwerpen 4. FP
5. 158 Robert Fergus (USA) MG TC 5. FP
6. 107 Ralph Durbin (USA) MG TF Ralph L. Durbin 6. FP
7. 123 Bill Shuck (USA) Porsche 356 Coupe W. A. Shuck 7. FP
8. 41 Peter Kramer (USA) Porsche 356 America Peter Kramer 8. FP
9. 169 Dick Nash (USA) MG TF 9. FP
10. 57 Dana Burgess (USA) Porsche 356 Convertible Dana Burgess 10. FP
11. 38 Walter Ernst (USA) Porsche 356 America Walter Ernst 11. FP
12. 103 Monroe Davidson (USA) MG TF Monroe A. Davidson 12. FP
13. 45 Norm Patton (USA) MG TF Normond Patton 13. FP
14. 47 Mike Ward (USA) MG TD Mike Ward 14. FP
15. 65 Bob Knoll (USA) MG TD Robert D. Knoll 15. FP
16. 120 Ronald McConnell (USA) MG TD Ronald McConnell 16. FP
17. 124 Roy Geoghegan (USA) Porsche 356 1300 Roy E. Geoghegan 17. FP
18. 22 Robert Quinn (USA) MG TC Robert Quinn 18. FP
19. 160 Max Steele (USA) MG TD 19. FP
20. 94 Leech Crackaft (USA) MG TF Leech Crackaft 20. FP
In entry list:
10 H. B. Williamson (USA) MG TD H. B. Williamson Not known if ran FP
11 Max Goldman (USA) Porsche 356 Super Max Goldman Not known if ran FP
30 James Johnston (USA) Porsche 356 America James R. Johnson Not known if ran FP
51 Orlie C. Ward (USA) MG TD Orlie C. Ward Not known if ran FP
58 Robert L. Gilbert, Jr. (USA) MG TD R. L. Gilbert, Jr. Not known if ran FP
60 James McNamara (USA) MG TD Lt. Col. James McNamara Not known if ran FP
75 Burnell W. Ross (USA) Porsche 356 Super Convertible Burnell W. Ross Not known if ran FP
80 James Ryan (USA) MG TD J. S. Ryan Not known if ran FP
86 Charles E. Stoll, Jr. (USA) MG TD Charles E. Stoll, Jr. Not known if ran FP
93 Burdette Martin (USA) MG TC Burdette H. Martin, Jr. Not known if ran FP
96 Malcolm Boardman (USA) MG TD Malcolm R. Boardman Not known if ran FP
101 Milton Cooper (USA) MG TD Milton H. S. Cooper Not known if ran FP
108 George A. Durbin (USA)
Doug Mahoney (USA)
MG TD George A. Durbin Not known if ran FP
109 William T. Cooper (USA) MG TD William T. Cooper Not known if ran FP
114 Benedict Skitarelic (USA) MG TD Dr. Benedict Skitarelic Not known if ran FP
116 Charles Shaw (USA) MG TD Mk II Charles E. Shaw Not known if ran FP
117 Dave Davis (USA) MG TD Dave Davis Not known if ran FP
121 Roy Lovell (USA) MG TD Roy H. Lovell Not known if ran FP
125 John G. Vonhold (USA) MG TD John G. Vonhold Not known if ran FP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 9 (5)

SCCA National Lockbourne [BM+CM+DM]

Lockbourne Sports Car Races (Race 5 - Buckeye Cup 150 Mile), Lockbourne Air Force Base, Columbus, Ohio Date: 8.8.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 5 Jim Kimberly (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 0364AM James Kimberly 1. CM
2. 31 Phil Walters (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 0372AM Briggs Cunningham 2. CM
3. 6 Ed Lunken (USA) Ferrari 340 America Edmund P. Lunken 3. CM
4. 68 Sherwood Johnston (USA) Cunningham C4-R Phil Walters 1. BM
6. 67 Briggs Cunningham (USA) Cunningham C4-R Briggs S. Cunningham 2. BM
9. 73 Frank Bott (USA) Osca MT4 1137 Briggs S. Cunningham 1. FM
3 Bill Lloyd (USA) Ferrari Export William B. Lloyd 1. DM
13 Jackie Cooper (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Jackie Cooper 2. DM
Did not finish:
1 Bill Spear (USA) Ferrari 375 MM William C. Spear 0 Transmission CM
In entry list:
12 Loyal Katskee (USA) Jaguar XK120C XKC 030 Loyal Katskee Not known if ran CM
17 Jack Ensley (USA) Kurtis Kraft Jack R. Ensley Not known if ran BM
27 Ernie Erickson (USA) Jaguar XK120C Ernst Erickson Not known if ran CM
32 M. R. J. Wyllie (USA) Jaguar XK120C Dr. M. R. J. Wyllie Not known if ran CM
50 Reade Tilley (USA) Allard JR Lt. Col. Reed Tilley Not known if ran BM
55 Hal Ullrich (USA) Excalibur J Hal Ullich Not known if ran DM
56 Robert Gary (USA) Excalibur J Bob Gary Not known if ran DM
69 Ralph W. Evans (USA) Ford Roadster Ralph W. Evans Not known if ran CM
92 Wilfred Gray (USA) Allard J2 Willfred Gray Not known if ran BM
105 John C. Fergus (USA) Austin-Healey 100 John C. Fergus Not known if ran DM
130 Jerry Rigden (USA) Kurtis Kraft 500 Jerry Rigden Not known if ran BM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 10 (1)

SCCA National Thompson [Production MG]

Sports Car Club of America National Races (Race 1 - Production MGs), Thompson Raceway Date: 5.9.1954

Classified:10(FP/MG - 10)

Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 24,140 km Winner's average speed: 93,422 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 51 Mike Rodney (USA) MG TD 10 1. FP/MG
2. 56 Len Bastrup (USA) MG TD 10 2. FP/MG
3. 64 Bob Holbert (USA) MG TD 10 3. FP/MG
4. 67 Monroe Davidson (USA) MG TF 4. FP/MG
5. 24 Harry Hermann (USA) MG TF 5. FP/MG
6. 59 Joe Helweg (USA) MG TC 6. FP/MG
7. 60 Oscar Weissenborn (USA) MG TD 7. FP/MG
8. 68 Fred French (USA) MG TF 8. FP/MG
9. 61 Ray Henley (USA) MG TD 9. FP/MG
10. 55 J. J. Hoffman (USA) MG 10. FP/MG

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 10 (2)

SCCA National Thompson [FP]

Sports Car Club of America National Races (Race 2 - Class F Production), Thompson Raceway Date: 5.9.1954

Classified:9(FP - 9)

Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 24,140 km Winner's average speed: 99,554 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 76 Chandler Lawrence (USA) Porsche 356 10 1. FP
2. 78 John Bye (USA) Porsche 356 10 2. FP
3. 50 Paul Flickinger (USA) HRG 10 3. FP
4. 66 Frank Baptista (USA) MG TC 4. FP
5. 57 Dick Nash (USA) MG TF 5. FP
6. 69 Gus Ehrman (USA) MG TD 6. FP
7. 126 Richard Ryder (USA) MG 7. FP
8. 107 Bill Schade (USA) MG TD 8. FP
9. 28 Dean McCarthy (USA) MG TF 9. FP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 10 (3)

SCCA National Thompson [Jaguar XK120]

Sports Car Club of America National Races (Race 3 - Production Jaguars - excluding XK120M model), Thompson Raceway Date: 5.9.1954

Classified:7(CP - 7)

Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 24,140 km Winner's average speed: 98,540 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 87 Gordon MacKenzie (USA) Jaguar XK120 10 1. CP
2. 19 Don McComb (USA) Jaguar XK120 10 2. CP
3. 129 John Sinclair (USA) Jaguar XK120 10 3. CP
4. 121 Joe Mudge (USA) Jaguar XK120 4. CP
5. 82 William Dukerich (USA) Jaguar XK120 5. CP
6. 21 Evelyn Mull (USA) Jaguar XK120 6. CP
7. 28 Tom Kerr (USA) Jaguar XK120 7. CP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 10 (4)

SCCA National Thompson [BM+UR+FIII]

Sports Car Club of America National Races (Race 4 - Class B Modified, Unrestricted Class and Formula III), Thompson Raceway Date: 5.9.1954

Classified:6(BM - 2, UR - 2, FIII - 2)

Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 24,140 km Winner's average speed: 109,001 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 17 Jack Ensley (USA) Kurtis Kraft 10 1. BM
2. 7 Phil Cade (USA) Maserati V8RI Chrysler 4501 10 1. UR
3. 6 George Weaver (USA) Healey - Oldsmobile D15 10 2. UR
4. 176 Harry Whitney (USA) Cooper 10 1. FIII
5. 75 Lex duPont (USA) Cooper 10 2. FIII
6. 110 Preston Gray (USA) Allard J2X 10 2. BM
In entry list:
1 Briggs Cunningham (USA) Cunningham C4-R Briggs Cunningham Not known if ran BM
2 Phil Walters (USA) Cunningham C4-R Briggs Cunningham Not known if ran BM
3 John Fitch (USA) Cunningham C4-R Briggs Cunningham Not known if ran BM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 10 (5)

SCCA National Thompson [DP]

Sports Car Club of America National Races (Race 5 - Class D Production), Thompson Raceway Date: 5.9.1954

Classified:10(DP - 10)

Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 24,140 km Winner's average speed: 99,361 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 45 Robert Fergus (USA) Austin-Healey 100 10 1. DP
2. 41 Harlan Simonds (USA) Austin-Healey 100 10 2. DP
3. 44 Charles Deane (USA) Austin-Healey 100 10 3. DP
4. 43 Art Simmons (USA) Austin-Healey 100 4. DP
5. 42 Fred Andrews (USA) Austin-Healey 100 5. DP
6. 115 Edwin Hebb (USA) Austin-Healey 100 6. DP
7. 99 Charles Andrews (USA) Austin-Healey 100 7. DP
8. 48 Bill Grauds (USA) Austin-Healey 100 8. DP
9. 46 Harold Kunz (USA) Austin-Healey 100 9. DP
10. 95 Ed Caldwell (USA) Sunbeam Alpine 10. DP
Did not finish:
- xxx Morgan +4 DNF EP>DP
- xxx Triumph TR2 DNF EP>DP
- xxx Triumph TR2 DNF EP>DP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 10 (6)

SCCA National Thompson [Jaguar XK120M]

Sports Car Club of America National Races (Race 6 - Jaguars XK120M), Thompson Raceway Date: 5.9.1954

Classified:12(CP - 12)

Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 24,140 km Winner's average speed: 106,893 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 23 Charles Wallace (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 10 1. CP
2. 3 Russ Boss (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 10 2. CP
3. 29 Bob Bucher (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 10 3. CP
4. 15 Richard Perrin (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 4. CP
5. 127 Dan Boylan (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 5. CP
6. 70 John Knight (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 6. CP
7. 33 Victor Forno (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 7. CP
8. 22 Harris Fahnestock (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 8. CP
9. 32 George Constantine (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 9. CP
10. 83 Keene Annis (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 10. CP
11. 30 Harry Carter (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 11. CP
12. 84 John Lyles (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 12. CP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 10 (7)

SCCA National Thompson [DM+EM]

Sports Car Club of America National Races (Race 7 - Classes D and E Modified), Thompson Raceway Date: 5.9.1954

Classified:9(DM - 4, EM - 5)

Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 24,140 km Winner's average speed: 106,394 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 9 Adrian Melville (USA) Ferrari 225 S 0218ET 10 1. DM
2. 11 Fred Procter (USA) Maserati A6GCS 10 1. EM
3. 128 Paul Ceresole (USA) Kieft - Bristol 10 2. EM
4. 13 Jackie Cooper (USA) Austin-Healey 100 10 2. DM
5. 116 David Michaels (USA) MG - Offenhauser 10 3. EM
6. 132 John Penn (USA) Austin-Healey 100 10 3. DM
7. 120 George Schrafft (USA) Siata 208CS spider Bertone CS054 4. EM
8. 97 Trant Jarman (USA) BMW 5. EM
9. 117 Addison Austin (USA) Kaiser Darrin 4. DM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 10 (8)

SCCA National Thompson [GM+HM]

Sports Car Club of America National Races (Race 8 - Classes H and G Modified), Thompson Raceway Date: 5.9.1954

Classified:10(GM - 4, HM - 6)

Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 24,140 km Winner's average speed: 102,692 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 14 Rees Makins (USA) Osca 10 1. GM
2. 74 Candy Poole (USA) PBX 10 1. HM
3. 2 John Gordon Bennett (USA) Stanguellini 750 04080 Briggs Cunningham 10 2. HM
4. 88 Don Vitale (USA) Nardi-Cisitalia 10 3. HM
5. 180 Charles Rutan (USA) VW Special 10 2. GM
6. 40 Emil Pupulidy (USA) VW Special 3. GM
7. 34 Hal Stetson (USA) Crosley Special 4. HM
8. 104 Sheridans Bearder (USA) Crosley Special 5. HM
9. 149 John Norwood (USA) Siata 300BC Fiat ST... 4. GM
10. 93 Cliff Marks (USA) Crosley Special 6. HM
Did not finish:
37 Antonio Pompeo (I) Siata 300BC coupe 1100 ST434BC DNF
77 John Bentley (USA) Siata 300BC Fiat ST435BC DNF

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 10 (9)

SCCA National Thompson [FM]

Sports Car Club of America National Races (Race 9 - Class F Modified), Thompson Raceway Date: 5.9.1954

Classified:7(FM - 7)

Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 24,140 km Winner's average speed: 107,858 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Briggs Cunningham (USA) Osca MT4 1137 Briggs Cunningham 10 1. FM
2. 148 Sherwood Johnston (USA) Porsche 550 Briggs Cunningham 10 2. FM
3. 134 Bill Rutan (USA) Lester - MG 3. FM
4. 54 Charles Limbacher (USA) MG Special 4. FM
5. 105 William F. Woodbury (USA) Porsche 5. FM
6. 4 Duncan Black (USA) Lester - MG 6. FM
7. 53 Jim Pauley (USA) Bandini - Offenhauser 7. FM
Did not finish:
- William Eager (USA) Lester T51 MG NNK 526 DNF FM
In entry list:
18 Briggs Cunningham (USA) Porsche 550 FM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 10 (10)

SCCA National Thompson [CM]

Sports Car Club of America National Races (Race 10 - Class C Modified), Thompson Raceway Date: 5.9.1954

Classified:11(CM - 11)

Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 24,140 km Winner's average speed: 117,530 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 111 Bill Spear (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 0382AM 10 1. CM
2. 12 Walt Hansgen (USA) Jaguar XK120C 10 2. CM
3. 27 Paul Timmins (USA) Jaguar Special 10 3. CM
4. 90 Rowland Keith (CDN) Allard - Oldsmobile 4. CM
5. 10 Preston Gray (USA) Nash-Healey 5. CM
6. 130 C. H. Fehnel (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 6. CM
7. 100 Phil Schwartz (USA) Ferrari 4.1 7. CM
8. 89 Addison Austin (USA) Chevrolet Special 8. CM
9. 20 John B. Mull (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 9. CM
10. 16 Donald MacNaughton (USA) Allard 10. CM
11. 153 Ray Cuomo (USA) Chevrolet Special 11. CM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 10 (11)

SCCA National Thompson [Top 10]

Sports Car Club of America National Races (Race 11 - Labor Day), Thompson Raceway Date: 5.9.1954

Classified:9(BM - 2, CM - 2, DM - 1, EM - 1, FM - 1, CP - 2, UR - 1)

Circuit length: 2,414 km Race distance: 24,140 km Winner's average speed: 111,705 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 12 Walt Hansgen (USA) Jaguar C-type 10 1. CM
2. 17 Jack Ensley (USA) Kurtis-Kraft 10 1. BM
3. 1 Briggs Cunningham (USA) Osca MT4 1137 Briggs Cunningham 10 1. FM
4. 90 Rowland Keith (CDN) Allard - Oldsmobile 2. CM
5. 7 Phil Cade (USA) Maserati V8RI Chrysler 4501 1. UR
6. 11 Fred Procter (USA) Maserati A6GCS 1. EM
7. 9 Adrian Melville (USA) Ferrari 225 S 0218ET 1. DM
8. 23 Charles Wallace (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 1. CP
9. 29 Bob Bucher (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 2. CP
Other starters:
- Paul Timmins (USA) Jaguar Special

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 11 (1)

Watkins Glen [Formula Libre]

Seventh Annual International Sports Car Grand Prix of Watkins Glen (Race 1 - Seneca Cup), Watkins Glen N.Y. Date: 18.9.1954

Started:27(UR - 4, C - 12, D - 4, E - 3, F - 4)

Circuit length: 7,403 km Race distance: 81,433 km Winner's average speed: 116,838 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 M. R. J. Wyllie (USA) Jaguar XK120C XKC 009 Dr. M. R. J. Wyllie 11 1. C
2. 16 Paul Timmins (USA) Hansgen-Jaguar Special Paul Timmons 11 2. C
3. 171 Alan Patterson (USA) Allard J2X Alan R. Patterson, II 11 1. UR
4. 7 Phil Cade (USA) Maserati V8RI Chrysler 4501 Phillip J. Cade 11 2. UR
5. 119 John Knight (USA) Jaguar XK120 M John E. Knight, MD 3. C
6. 215 Ed Lawrence (USA) Jaguar Edwin P. Lawrence, III 4. C
7. 222 Roger Wing (USA) Jaguar Roy Fleischman 5. C
8. 175 Jim Quackenbush (USA) Jaguar James Quackenbush and J. H. Bird 6. C
9. 9 S. H. Arnolt (USA) Arnolt Bolide Bristol 404X/3009 S. H. Arnolt 1. E
10. 150 Ed Crawford (USA) Porsche Edward W. Crawford 1. F
11. 101 Jack Manting (USA) Jaguar Jack F. Manting 7. C
12. 57 John B. Mull (USA) Jaguar John Mull 8. C
13. 76 Harry Whitney (USA) Cooper FIII Harry Payne Whitney 3. UR
14. 96 Paul Norair (USA) Jaguar Paul H. Norair 9. C
15. 22 Reg Ogilvie (CDN) Austin-Healey 100 Reg Ogilvie 1. D
16. 199 Chandler Lawrence (USA) Porsche C. Chandler Lawrence 2. F
17. 195 Art Simmons (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Arthur R. Simmons 2. D
18. 170 Denver Cornett (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Denver Cornett, Jr. 2. E
19. 143 Charles B. Wilson (USA) Triumph TR2 Charles Wilson 3. E
20. 58 Evelyn Mull (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Evelyn Mull 10. C
21. 142 Sid W. Blackman (USA) Jaguar S. W. Blackman 11. C
22. 95 David N. Gilbert (USA) Austin-Healey 100 David N. Gilbert 3. D
23. 160 Vin Sardi (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Vincent Sardi, Jr. 12. C
24. 201 Horace Ott (USA) Porsche Horace A. Ott 3. F
25. 145 Gordon Lipe (USA) Cooper - Porsche Gordon C. Lipe 4 DNF 4. UR
26. 47 Bob McKinsey (USA) Morgan Robert J. McKinsey 4. D
27. 219 Ron Young (USA) Simca Ron Young 4. F
In entry list:
11 George Weaver (USA) Maserati V8RI 4504 George Weaver
48 Clifton McIntire (USA) Norris Special Clifton E. McIntire
65 Morris Contract (USA) Jaguar Morris Contract
71 Rowland Keith (CDN) Cooper Rowland O. H. Keith
103 Raymond Osborne (USA) Osborne Hannoway Raymond L. Osborne, MD
114 Trant Jarman (USA) Bristol - BMW Trant Jarman
124 Lester Flink (USA) Siata Lester Flink
135 Burton D. Jones (USA) MG TD Burton D. Jones
157 Paul Ceresole (USA) Kieft - Bristol Paul Ceresole
167 Addison Austin (USA) Chevrolet Addison W. Austin
181 Guy Atkins (USA) Effyh Guy W. Atkins
216 Mel Stickney (USA) Veritas - BMW Mel Stickney
217 William H. Ball (USA) Siata 208S BS... William H. Ball
218 Virginia Schleicher (USA) MG TC Virginia C. Schleicher
225 Harold Krogh (USA) Jaguar Harold Krogh

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 11 (2)

Watkins Glen [Production MG]

Seventh Annual International Sports Car Grand Prix of Watkins Glen (Race 2 - Collier Brothers Memorial Trophy), Watkins Glen N.Y. Date: 18.9.1954

Started:25(FP - 25)

Circuit length: 7,403 km Race distance: 81,433 km Winner's average speed: 98,492 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 27 Gus Ehrman (USA) MG TD Mk II Gus Ehrman 11 1. FP
2. 164 Ralph Durbin (USA) MG TF Ralph Durbin 11 2. FP
3. 70 William Long (USA) MG TF Scuderia Shadetree 11 3. FP
4. 35 Harry Hermann (USA) MG TF Harry Hermann 4. FP
5. 208 Leech Cracraft (USA) MG TF Leech K. Cracraft 5. FP
6. 94 Len Bastrup (USA) MG TD Len Bastrup 6. FP
7. 187 Howard Hanna (USA) MG TF 7. FP
8. 24 Bob Holbert (USA) MG TD Robert Holbert 8. FP
9. 204 Oakleigh Robinson (USA) MG TF Oakleigh Robinson 9. FP
10. 174 Dick Nash (USA) MG TF Richard Nash 10. FP
11. 207 Robert M. Richardson (USA) MG TD Robert M. Richardson 11. FP
12. 44 Calvin R. Gleason (USA) MG TF Calvin R. Gleason 12. FP
13. 161 Dickson Werner (USA) MG TD Dickson Werner 13. FP
14. 116 Dick Kuehner (USA) MG TD Richard M. Kuehner 14. FP
15. 115 George Sterner (USA) MG TC George L. Sterner 15. FP
16. 206 Dean McCarthy (USA) MG TF Dean C. McCarthy 16. FP
17. 92 Don C. Mills (USA) MG TD Don C. Mills 17. FP
18. 185 Cornelis J. Bakker (USA) MG TC Cornelis J. Bakker 18. FP
19. 138 Milton Cooper (USA) MG TD Milton H. S. Cooper 19. FP
20. 139 Richard Vogel (USA) MG TF Richard Vogel 20. FP
21. 62 Ted Jayne (USA) MG TD Ted Jayne 21. FP
22. 209 H. Ray Petersen (USA) MG TD H. Ray Petersen 22. FP
23. 196 R. D. Ryder (USA) MG TF R. D. Ryder 23. FP
24. 46 H. B. Williamson (USA) MG TD H. B. Williamson 24. FP
25. 108 John G. Vonhold (USA) MG TD John G. Vonhold, Jr. 25. FP
In entry list:
31 Charles Ellmers (USA) MG TC Charles Ellmers FP
37 James Miller (USA) MG TC James Miller FP
50 Joe Helweg (USA) MG TC Joseph E. Helweg, Jr. FP
61 Ronald McConnell (USA) MG TD Ronald McConnell FP
109 Myron E. Schroeder (USA) MG TD Myron E. Schroeder FP
112 Al Allin (USA) MG TDC Al Allin FP
136 James Ryan (USA) MG TD James Ryan FP
140 Robert Kahmer (USA) MG TD Robert I. Kahmer FP
141 Mike Ward (USA) MG TD Mike Ward, Jr. FP
172 Monroe Davidson (USA) MG TF Monroe A. Davidson FP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 11 (3)

Watkins Glen [Production +1.25]

Seventh Annual International Sports Car Grand Prix of Watkins Glen (Race 3 - Glen Trophy), Watkins Glen N.Y. Date: 18.9.1954

Started:34(CP - 17, DP - 7, EP - 2, FP - 8)

Circuit length: 7,403 km Race distance: 81,432 km Winner's average speed: 118,448 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 66 Richard Perrin (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Richard Perrin 11 1. CP
2. 40 George Constantine (USA) Jaguar XK120 M George J. Constantine 11 2. CP
3. 120 Warren Smith (USA) Jaguar XK120 M Warren H. Smith, Jr. 11 3. CP
4. 159 Raymond Mason (USA) Jaguar XK120 R. E. Mason, Jr. 4. CP
5. 67 Charles Wallace (USA) Jaguar XK120 Jack Pry 5. CP
6. 178 Marty Malarkey (USA) Jaguar Marty Malarkey 6. CP
7. 128 Harry Carter (USA) Jaguar Harry E. Carter 7. CP
8. 154 Fred Scalvi (USA) Jaguar Fred Scalvi 8. CP
9. 29 James Bucher (USA) Jaguar James Bucher 9. CP
10. 97 Larry Kahl (USA) Jaguar Larry F. Kahl 10. CP
11. 117 Victor Forno (USA) Jaguar Victor V. Forno 11. CP
12. 49 Ed Hugus (USA) Jaguar Ed Hugus 12. CP
13. 126 Jim Hendricks (USA) Jaguar Jim Hendricks 13. CP
14. 102 William S. Winfield (USA) Jaguar William S. Winfield 14. CP
15. 107 Robert Magenheimer (USA) Porsche 356 Robert W. Magenheimer 1. FP
16. 75 Tom Kerr (USA) Jaguar Thomas P. Kerr 15. CP
17. 137 Jim Robinson (USA) Triumph TR2 James S. P. Robinson 1. EP
18. 12 Roy Jackson-Moore (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Fred Allen 1. DP
19. 242 Alex MacArthur (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Alexander MacArthur 2. DP
20. 182 Kenneth Livingstone, Jr. (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Kenneth Livingston, Jr. 3. DP
21. 93 Dick Thompson (USA) Porsche 356 Dr. Richard K. Thompson, Jr. 2. FP
22. 79 Harlan Simonds (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Harlan K.Simonds, Jr. 4. DP
23. 106 Warren Steele (USA) Porsche 356 Warren C. Steele 3. FP
24. 151 Hugh Sutherland (CDN) Jaguar XK120 M Hugh H. Sutherland, Jr. 16. CP
25. 134 Bob Salzgaber (USA) Triumph TR2 Bob Salzgaber 2. EP
26. 190 Art Bunker (USA) Porsche 356 Arthur S. Bunker, Jr. 4. FP
27. 169 J. B. Holley (USA) Austin-Healey 100 J. B. Holley 5. DP
28. 6 William Milliken (USA) Austin-Healey 100 William F. Milliken 6. DP
29. 41 Bill Fleming (USA) Porsche 356 George Fleming 5. FP
30. 81 Jean Jacques Normand (CDN) Jaguar Jean Jacques Normand 17. CP
31. 158 Harold Kunz (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Harold G. Kunz, M.D. 7. DP
32. 89 Paul Flickinger (USA) HRG 1500 Paul J. Flickinger 6. FP
33. 45 Max Goldman (USA) Porsche 356 Max J. Goldman, Jr. 7. FP
34. 152 Thomas P. Waring (USA) Porsche 356 Thomas P. Waring 8. FP
In entry list:
25 Tex Hopkins (USA) Porsche 356 Tex Hopkins FP
30 Traver McKenna (USA) Jaguar Trevor McKenna CP
60 Edward Glowacke (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Edward E. Glowacke DP
64 Evans Hunt (USA) Porsche 356 Evans T. Hunt FP
78 Joseph Aldini (USA) Jaguar Joseph L. Aldini CP
84 David Bryson (CDN) Triumph David M. Bryson EP
85 William Kinchloe (USA) Austin-Healey 100 David L. Herson DP
121 Austin Davis (USA) Triumph Austin Davis EP
129 William Lilley (USA) Austin-Healey 100 William R. Lilley DP
131 George H. Zurer, Jr. (USA) Austin-Healey 100 George H. Zurer, Jr. DP
144 John Bye (USA) Porsche 356 John H. C. Bye FP
153 Charles Hassan (USA) Austin-Healey 100 James R. Johnston, MD DP
163 Robert Fergus (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Robert Fergus DP
168 Robert Krinsky (USA) Jaguar Robert S. Krinsky CP
175 Jim Quackenbush (USA) Jaguar James Quackenbush and J. H. Bird Raced in Seneca Cup CP
176 Jake Kaplan (USA) Jaguar Jacob Kaplan CP
180 Warren James (USA) Porsche 356 Warren James FP
195 Art Simmons (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Arthur R. Simmons Raced in Seneca Cup DP
197 Bob Grossman (USA) Jaguar Robert Grossman CP
220 Bill Randle (USA) Jaguar William Randle CP
221 Walt Kern (USA) Porsche 356 Walter P. Kern FP
222 Bob Larson (USA) Jaguar Roy Fleischman Raced in Seneca Cup CP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 11 (4)

Watkins Glen [Modified 1.5]

Seventh Annual International Sports Car Grand Prix of Watkins Glen (Race 4 - Queen Catherine Cup), Watkins Glen N.Y. Date: 18.9.1954

Started:20(FM - 11, GM - 3, HM - 6)

Circuit length: 7,403 km Race distance: 118,448 km Winner's average speed: 126,334 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 118 Frank Bott (USA) Osca MT4 1132 Rees T. Makins 16 1. FM
2. 21 John Gordon Bennett (USA) Osca MT4 1450 1137 Briggs Cunningham 16 2. FM
3. 166 Phil Stewart (USA) Osca MT4 1450 Phil Stewart 16 3. FM
4. 23 Otto Linton (USA) Osca MT4 1114 Otto Linton 4. FM
5. 4 Duncan Black (USA) Lester T51 MG KUR 4 Duncan Black 5. FM
6. 28 Richard Matthews (USA) MG Special Richard Matthews 6. FM
7. 198 Marshall Lewis (USA) Stanguellini Briggs S. Cunningham 1. HM
8. 125 Roger Merrill (USA) Bandini Roger Merrill, Jr. 7. FM
9. 74 Candy Poole (USA) PBX "Candy" Poole 2. HM
10. 127 Robert Keller (USA) Siata 300BC hardtop Fiat ST404BC? Robert T. Keller 1. GM
11. 32 Henry Rudkin (USA) Bandini Henry A. Rudkin, Jr. 3. HM
12. 63 Peter Dillnutt (CDN) MG TD P. W. A. Dillnutt 8. FM
13. 82 Antonio Pompeo (I) Siata 300BC Fiat ST... Tony Pompeo 2. GM
14. 122 Ed Licht (USA) MG TC Edward W. Licht 9. FM
15. 177 John Bentley (USA) Giaur John Bentley 4. HM
16. 77 Rees Makins (USA) Osca Rees T. Makins 3. GM
17. 83 Sandy MacArthur (USA) Bandini Sandy MacArthur 5. HM
18. 105 Warren Bush (USA) MG TC Warren E. Bush 10. FM
19. 104 Otto C. Jelinck (USA) MG TD Otto C. Jelinck 11. FM
20. 99 Jan Mueller (USA) Siata 300BC Crosley ST... Jan C. Mueller 6. HM
In entry list:
14 Gene Osborne (USA) Siata 300BC Spyder Fiat ST... Gene Osborne GM
15 Marshall Lewis (USA) Osca Jim Kimberly FM
26 Kenneth Ahr (USA) Siata 300BC Spyder Crosley ST425BC Kenneth Ahr HM
33 Richard Gates (USA) Gates Richard Gates GM
34 Frank Dominianni (USA) Giaur Frank Dominianni HM
36 Joe Giubardo (USA) MG Special Joseph Giubardo FM
38 William Klinck (USA) MG TC William E. Klinch, Jr. FM
39 Henry Wessells (USA) Osca Henry W. Wessells, III FM
42 Richard W. Gent (USA) Cisitalia Richard Gent GM
51 Hal Stetson (USA) Crosley Super Sport Hal Stetson HM
53 Jim Pauley (USA) Bandini Jim Pauley FM
68 E. W. Howell (USA) Kieft - MG F. W. Howell FM
69 Gunnard Rubini (USA) Lotus Mark VI Gunnard A. Rubini GM
88 Don Vitale (USA) Nardi Donald N. Vitale HM
90 Louis Pessolano (USA) Crosley Dr. Louis C. Pessolano GM
91 James Simpson (USA) Osca James Simpson, Jr. FM
98 Isabelle Haskell (USA) Siata 300BC Crosley ST... Isabelle Haskell GM
133 Richard D. Smith (USA) ERM Special Richard D. Smith HM
146 Robert Davidson (USA) MG TC Robert E. Davidson FM
149 John Norwood (USA) Siata John H. Norwood GM
155 Bill Sadler (CDN) Sadler Special Bill Sadler FM
173 Russ Boss (USA) Osca Russell Boss FM
177 John Bentley (USA) Siata 300BC Fiat ST435BC John Bentley Raced Giaur GM
183 James Graham (USA) Porsche James A. Graham FM
187 Howard Hanna (USA) Siata Howard Hanna Raced MG TF in CBM race GM
188 David Findlay (USA) Crosley Goldbug David Findlay HM
193 Emil Pupulidy (USA) VW Super E. M. Pupulidy GM
201 Horace Ott (USA) Porsche Horace A. Ott Raced in Seneca Cup FM
205 Karl Brocken (USA) Uihlein Special D. V. Uihlein FM
223 Phillip Forsyth (USA) Fiat Balilla Phillip L. Forsyth GM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 11 (5)

GP Watkins Glen

Seventh Annual International Sports Car Grand Prix of Watkins Glen (Race 5 - Grand Prix), Watkins Glen N.Y. Date: 18.9.1954

Started:17(BM - 3, CM - 7, DM - 3, EM - 4)

Circuit length: 7,403 km Race distance: 162,866 km Winner's average speed: 134,058 km/h

Fastest lap:Bill SpearNo. 100Ferrari 375 MM3:10,18139,368 km/h(lap 8)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 18 Phil Walters (USA) Cunningham C4-R Chrysler R5216 Briggs Cunningham 22 1. BM 1. 3:09,000
2. 5 Jim Kimberly (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 0364AM Jim Kimberly 22 1. CM
3. 19 Sherwood Johnston (USA) Cunningham C4-R Chrysler Briggs Cunningham 22 2. BM
4. 210 Dick Irish (USA) Ferrari 375 Mexico 0322AM M. P. Christensen 22 2. CM
5. 1 Walt Hansgen (USA) Jaguar XK120C Walter E. Hansgen 3. CM
6. 20 Briggs Cunningham (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 0372AM Briggs Cunningham 4. CM
7. 132 Bill Lloyd (USA) Ferrari 225 S 0166ED William B. Lloyd 1. DM
8. 59 Richard Lyeth (USA) Ferrari 250 MM Vignale 0348MM J. M. R. Lyeth, Jr. 2. DM
9. 17 Jack Ensley (USA) Kurtis-Kraft Jack Ensley 3. BM
10. 73 Lou Fageol (USA) Fageol - Porsche L. J. Fageol 5. CM
11. 110 Fred Procter (USA) Maserati A6GCS Frederick W. Procter, Jr. 1. EM
12. 7 Ted Boynton (USA) Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica 421/100/110 Ted Boynton 2. EM
13. 123 Bob Kuhn (USA) Siata 208S BS530 Lt. Col. Bob Kuhn 3. EM
14. 130 Fred Allen (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Jackie Cooper 3. DM
15. 43 Gordon MacKenzie (USA) Jaguar Gordon MacKenzie 6. CM
16. 179 Charles Moran (USA) Frazer Nash Charles Moran, Jr. 4. EM
Did not finish:
100 Bill Spear (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 0382AM Bill Spear Differential CM
In entry list:
3 George Harris (USA) Allard - Cadillac George Harris BM
8 Fred Wacker (USA) Arnolt - Bristol S. H. Arnolt EM
9 S. H. Arnolt (USA) Arnolt Bolide Bristol 404X/3009 S. H. Arnolt Raced in Seneca Cup EM
10 Preston Gray (USA) Nash-Healey Preston Gray CM
52 Rod Carveth (USA) Allard - Cadillac Rod Carveth BM
54 George Tilp (USA) Aston Martin George E. Tilp DM
55 Hal Ullrich (USA) Excalibur Brooks Stevens DM
56 Robert Gary (USA) Excalibur Brooks Stevens DM
80 Donald MacNaughton (USA) Allard - DeSoto Donald G. MacNaughton CM
86 Ed Lunken (USA) Ferrari Edmund P. Lunken CM
111 George Schrafft (USA) Siata 208 CS054 George F. Schrafft EM
148 Jerome Earl (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Jerome C. Earl DM
156 John Bird (USA) Jaguar James T. Quackenbush and J. H. Bird CM
162 Bernard Lust (USA) MG s/c Bernard S. Lust EM
165 George Rabe (USA) Riley Ford George B. Rabe CM
170 Denver Cornett (USA) Arnolt - Bristol Denver Cornett, Jr. Race in Seneca Cup EM
184 Don Forbes (USA) Jaguar Donald Forbes CM
186 Frank Miller (USA) Jaguar Frank Miller CM
189 Roger Wing (USA) MG - Willys Ralph T. Snavely DM
191 David Michaels (USA) MG TD Fred Sinon EM
192 S. D. Benjamin (USA) Jaguar S. D. Benjamin CM
194 Charles Hassan (USA) Ferrari 250 MM 0390MM Howard Hively DM
211 Robert Publicker (USA) Ferrari Robert B. Publicker DM
212 L. J. Fanelli (USA) Pegaso L. J. Fanelli DM
214 John Penn (USA) Austin-Healey 100 John S. Penn DM
224 Delvan Lee (USA) Allard J2 Fred Lavel BM
226 Roy Jackson-Moore (USA) Austin-Healey 100 Ray Jackson-Moore DM

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 12 (1)

Preliminary March [Novice 1.5]

Orange Empire National Races (Race 1 - All Classes under 1500 cc - Junior Drivers), March Air Force Base, Riverside Date: 7.11.1954

Started:24
Classified:22(FM - 9, HM - 2, FP - 11)

Circuit length: 5,633 km Race distance: 39,429 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 67 Harry Chapman (USA) Osca 7 1. FM
2. 145 Bob Mauser (USA) MG Special 7 2. FM
3. 90 Marty Stevens (USA) Jowett Jupiter Special 7 3. FM
4. 118 James Orr (USA) Porsche 356 7 1. FP
5. 31 Ray Howard (USA) Moretti 7 1. HM
6. 17 Harry Hanford (USA) MG TD 7 4. FM
7. 50 Jim Hughes (USA) MG Special 7 5. FM
8. 138 William Morlang (USA) Porsche 7 6. FM
9. 126 Noble Bishop (USA) MG TC C. Allen Yeagle 7 2. FP
10. 180 R. G. Madeira (USA) HRG 7 7. FM
11. 81 James Youngberg (USA) MG TD James Youngberg 7 3. FP
12. 179 Evan McLean (USA) MG TF Evan McLean 7 4. FP
13. 210 Don Burhop (USA) MG TD Don Burhop 7 5. FP
14. 167 Karl Brigandi (USA) MG TD Karl Brigandi 7 6. FP
15. 172 Jack Dair (USA) MG TD John Dair 7 7. FP
16. 199 Morrow Decker (USA) MG TD TD 17896 S. M. Decker 6 8. FP
17. 33 Don Royer (USA) MG TD Don Royer 6 9. FP
18. 158 John Arnold (USA) MG TD John Arnold 6 10. FP
19. 58 Ralph Meyers (USA) MG TF Ralph Meyers 6 11. FP
20. 129 John Lawrence (USA) MG TD Mk II 6 8. FM
21. 159 William Eschrich (USA) Simca - Offenhauser 6 9. FM
22. 255 Frank Manley (USA) D.B. - Panhard 5 2. HM
Did not finish:
23. 257 Frank Monise (USA) MG Special 5 DNF
24. 56 George Trevitt (USA) Trojan Special 3 DNF

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 12 (2)

Preliminary March [Novice +1.5]

Orange Empire National Races (Race 2 - All Classes over 1500 cc - Junior Drivers), March Air Force Base, Riverside Date: 7.11.1954

Started:39
Classified:33(BM - 2, CM - 3, DM - 3, EM - 3, CP - 17, EP - 5)

Circuit length: 5,633 km Race distance: 39,429 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 71 Howard Hively (USA) Ferrari 250 MM 0390MM 7 1. DM
2. 132 Dick Morgensen (USA) Morgensen Special Ford 7 1. CM
3. 174 Eric Hauser (USA) Powell Special Chrysler 7 1. BM
4. 153 Bob Smith (USA) Kurtis 7 2. BM
5. 195 Bill Miller (USA) Jaguar XK120 Coupe 7 1. CP
6. 99 Dave Crane (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 7 2. DM
7. 133 Jerry Austin (USA) Jaguar 7 2. CP
8. 154 H. L. McGraw, Jr. (USA) Jaguar 7 3. CP
9. 66 Art O'Connor (USA) Jaguar 7 4. CP
10. 162 Walt Collins (USA) Jaguar 7 5. CP
11. 105 Al Eurengy (USA) Jaguar 7 6. CP
12. 189 Tony Sharp (USA) Jaguar 7 7. CP
13. 59 Dale Furlong (USA) Jaguar 7 8. CP
14. 209 Tom Benavides (USA) GMC Corvette 7 2. CM
15. 157 Carlyle Blackwell (USA) Jaguar 7 9. CP
16. 171 Ralph Miller (USA) Jaguar 7 10. CP
17. 42 Hank Montonen (USA) Jaguar 7 11. CP
18. 69 Bob Weller (USA) Jaguar 7 12. CP
19. 266 Ned Yarter (USA) Jaguar 7 13. CP
20. 94 Ralph Peterson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 7 14. CP
21. 213 Harmon Fisher (USA) Jaguar 7 15. CP
22. 110 Herb Jones (USA) Jaguar 7 3. CM
23. 53 Bill Knowe (USA) Triumph TR2 7 1. EM
24. 39 Thomas Pierson (USA) Triumph 7 2. EM
25. 98 George Rosenthal (USA) Triumph 7 1. EP
26. 101 Roy Utley (USA) Triumph 7 3. EM
27. 62 Lee Thomas (USA) Jaguar 7 16. CP
28. 78 Al Newlon (USA) Triumph 6 2. EP
29. 265 Raymond Spezze (USA) Jaguar 6 17. CP
30. 177 Leo Caton (USA) Morgan 6 3. DM
31. 84 R. C. McRoberts (USA) Triumph 6 3. EP
32. 51 Jay Dettman (USA) Triumph 6 4. EP
33. 217 Mort Phillips (USA) Triumph 6 5. EP
Did not finish:
34. 143 Terry Cox (USA) Triumph 5 DNF
35. 19 James Little (USA) Jaguar 4 DNF
36. 68 Rodney Scholtas (USA) Austin-Healey 3 DNF
37. 202 Vern Loveland (USA) Fiberglas Special 2 DNF
38. 187 William Bowles, Jr. (USA) AB Special 2 DNF
39. 22 Donald Driscoll (USA) Lincoln Mercury 1 DNF

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 12 (3)

Preliminary March [MG]

Orange Empire National Races (Race 3 - Production MGs - Owner Drivers), March Air Force Base, Riverside Date: 7.11.1954

Started:18(FP - 18)
Classified:16(FP - 16)

Circuit length: 5,633 km Race distance: 39,429 km Winner's average speed: 97,204 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 58 Ralph Meyers (USA) MG TD Ralph Meyers 7 0:23:15,800 1. FP
2. 122 James Choisser (USA) MG TD James Choisser 7 2. FP
3. 161 Mel Curland (CDN) MG TC Mel Curland 7 3. FP
4. 210 Don Burhop (USA) MG TD Don Burhop 7 4. FP
5. 179 Evan McLean (USA) MG TF Evan McLean 7 5. FP
6. 44 Chuck Barrett (USA) MG TD Chuck Barrett 7 6. FP
7. 141 Sanford Sinclair (USA) MG TD S. L. Sinclair 7 7. FP
8. 81 James Youngberg (USA) MG TD James Youngberg 7 8. FP
9. 126 C. Allen Yeagle (USA) MG TC C. Allen Yeagle 7 9. FP
10. 167 Karl Brigandi (USA) MG TD Karl Brigandi 7 10. FP
11. 172 Jack Dair (USA) MG TD John Dair 7 11. FP
12. 37 Robert Reynolds (USA) MG TD Robert Reynolds 7 12. FP
13. 18 Judd Bradley (USA) MG TD Judd Bradley 7 13. FP
14. 33 Don Royer (USA) MG TD Don Royer 7 14. FP
15. 158 John Arnold (USA) MG TD John Arnold 7 15. FP
16. 211 Elliott Rottman (USA) MG TD Elliott Rottman 7 16. FP
Did not finish:
17. 199 Morrow Decker (USA) MG TD TD 17896 S. M. Decker 3 DNF FP
18. 61 Robert Brigham (USA) MG TF Robert Brigham 2 DNF FP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 12 (4)

Preliminary March [Production]

Orange Empire National Races (Race 4 - All Production Classes - Senior Drivers), March Air Force Base, Riverside Date: 7.11.1954

Started:25
Classified:20(CP - 9, EP - 3, FP - 6, GP - 2)

Circuit length: 5,633 km Race distance: 56,327 km Winner's average speed: 103,481 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 83 Jim Peterson (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 10 0:29:46,750 1. CP
2. 195 Bill Miller (USA) Jaguar XK120 Coupe 10 2. CP
3. 12 Loyal Katskee (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 10 3. CP
4. 162 Walt Collins (USA) Jaguar 10 4. CP
5. 82 Greg Teaby (USA) Jaguar 10 5. CP
6. 69 Bob Weller (USA) Jaguar 10 6. CP
7. 28 Walter Garlick (USA) Jaguar 10 7. CP
8. 85 John McGregor (USA) Jaguar 10 8. CP
9. 94 Ralph Peterson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 10 9. CP
10. 118 Jean Pierre Kunstle (USA) Porsche 356 10 1. FP
11. 183 Lee Owen (USA) Triumph TR2 10 1. EP
12. 54 Walter Kieckhefer (USA) Porsche 356 10 2. FP
13. 78 Bill Tunstall (USA) Triumph 10 2. EP
14. 256 Frank Manley (USA) Porsche 356 10 3. FP
15. 61 Robert Brigham (USA) MG TF Robert Brigham 10 4. FP
16. 58 Chester Quimby (USA) MG TF Ralph Meyers 10 5. FP
17. 89 Edward Boyd (USA) Doretti 10 3. EP
18. 161 Mel Curland (CDN) MG TC Mel Curland 10 6. FP
19. 65 F. E. Parker (USA) Panhard 10 1. GP
20. 123 Glenn St. Louis (USA) Panhard 10 2. GP
Did not finish:
21. 63 Ignacio Lozano (USA) Jaguar 6 DNF CP
22. 120 Jerry Borden (USA) Jaguar 6 DNF CP
23. 122 James Choisser (USA) MG TD James Choisser 6 DNF FP
24. 180 I. W. Stephenson (USA) HRG 4 DNF
25. 41 Bob Sullivan (USA) Singer 3 DNF FP

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 12 (5)

Preliminary March [Ladies]

Orange Empire National Races (Race 5 - Ladies Race), March Air Force Base, Riverside Date: 7.11.1954

Started:19
Classified:17(S+1.5 - 9, S1.5 - 8)

Circuit length: 5,633 km Race distance: 28,164 km Winner's average speed: 91,089 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 70 Ina Balchowsky (USA) Bu-Ford Special 5 0:16:57,800 1. S+1.5
2. 149 H. C. Hoppe (USA) Oldsmobile - Corvette 5 2. S+1.5
3. 79 Mary Davis (USA) Triumph TR2 5 3. S+1.5
4. 177 Jane McBratney (USA) Morgan 5 4. S+1.5
5. 51 Barbara Detman (USA) Triumph 5 5. S+1.5
6. 203 Pat Sawyer (USA) Singer 1. S1.5
7. 129 Cosette Lawrence (USA) MG TD Mk II 2. S1.5
8. 183 Bonnie Owen (USA) Triumph TR2 6. S+1.5
9. 68 Sue Matthews (USA) Austin-Healey 7. S+1.5
10. 90 Jan Stevens (USA) Jowett Jupiter Special 3. S1.5
11. 167 Carmela Clark (USA) MG TD Karl Brigandi 4. S1.5
12. 210 Barbara Brennen (USA) MG TD Don Burhop 5. S1.5
13. 80 Marian Day (USA) Singer 6. S1.5
14. 98 Audrey Lachman (USA) Triumph 8. S+1.5
15. 212 Jean Burkhard (USA) Aston Martin 9. S+1.5
16. 33 Jeanne Royer (USA) MG TD Don Royer 7. S1.5
17. 211 Marian Kramer (USA) MG TD Elliott Rottman 8. S1.5
Did not finish:
18. 126 Mary Bishop (USA) MG TC C. Allen Yeagle DNF S1.5
19. 170 Marilyn Grover (USA) Bristol DNF

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 12 (6)

SCCA National March [S1.5]

Orange Empire National Races (Race 6 - All Classes under 1500 cc - Senior Drivers), March Air Force Base, Riverside Date: 7.11.1954

Started:37
Classified:28(FM - 14, GM - 1, HM - 3, FP - 8, GP - 2)

Circuit length: 5,633 km Race distance: 84,491 km Winner's average speed: 113,298 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 91 James Simpson (USA) Osca MT4 1123 15 0:42:15,200 1. FM
2. 125 Pete Lovely (USA) VW Special Porsche 15 2. FM
3. 9 Bill David (USA) Osca MT4 1135 15 3. FM
4. 145 Marion Playan (USA) MG Special 15 4. FM
5. 10 George Beavis (USA) Beavis - Offenhauser 15 5. FM
6. 50 Bob Gillespie (USA) MG Special 15 6. FM
7. 32 Art Bunker (USA) Porsche 15 7. FM
8. 117 Chick Leson (USA) Osca 14 8. FM
9. 67 Harry Chapman (USA) Osca 14 9. FM
10. 90 Bill Thomas (USA) Jowett Jupiter Special 14 10. FM
11. 118 Jean Pierre Kunstle (USA) Porsche 356 14 1. FP
12. 40 Jack Dalton (USA) MG TD 14 11. FM
13. 46 Don Dickey (USA) Porsche 14 12. FM
14. 17 Harry Hanford (USA) MG TD 13 13. FM
15. 31 John Biehl (USA) Moretti 13 1. HM
16. 25 Perry Peron (USA) Panhard Special 13 1. GM
17. 61 Robert Brigham (USA) MG TF Robert Brigham 13 2. FP
18. 58 Ralph Meyers (USA) MG TF 13 3. FP
19. 141 Sanford Sinclair (USA) MG TD S. L. Sinclair 13 4. FP
20. 255 Frank Manley (USA) D.P. - Panhard 13 2. HM
21. 44 Chuck Barrett (USA) MG TD Chuck Barrett 12 5. FP
22. 86 Louis Twohey (USA) MG TD 12 14. FM
23. 23 Robert Reynolds (USA) MG TD Mk II 12 6. FP
24. 65 F. E. Parker (USA) Panhard 12 1. GP
25. 123 Glenn St. Louis (USA) Panhard 12 2. GP
26. 30 Charles Thompson (USA) Crosley 12 3. HM
27. 134 V. M. Solt (USA) MG TD 12 7. FP
28. 18 Judd Bradley (USA) MG TD Judd Bradley 10 8. FP
Did not finish:
29. 129 John Lawrence (USA) MG TD Mk II 12 DNF FM
30. 122 James Choisser (USA) MG TD James Choisser 11 DNF FP
31. 279 Dusty Mahon (USA) MG TC 10 DNF
32. 166 Phil Stewart (USA) Osca 9 DNF FM
33. 138 Bert Taylor (USA) Porsche 8 DNF
34. 1 William Bell (USA) Lotus - MG 6 DNF
35. 8 John Cannon (CDN) Crosley Special 5 DNF
36. 158 John Arnold (USA) MG TD John Arnold 4 DNF FP
37. 41 Bob Sullivan (USA) Singer 3 DNF FP
Did not start:
- John von Neumann (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder Burnt in practice

Top of page

SCCA National Sports Car Championship Round: 12 (7)

SCCA National March [S+1.5]

Orange Empire National Races (Race 7 - All Classes over 1500 cc - Senior Drivers), March Air Force Base, Riverside Date: 7.11.1954

Started:39
Classified:21(BM - 3, CM - 9, DM - 3, EM - 1, CP - 4, EP - 1)

Circuit length: 5,633 km Race distance: 197,145 km Winner's average speed: 119,735 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 4 Bill Spear (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 0382AM 35 1:30:30,000 1. CM
2. 2 Phil Hill (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 0286AM 35 2. CM
3. 100 Sherwood Johnston (USA) Ferrari 375 35 3. CM
4. 26 Sterling Edwards (USA) Ferrari 340 MM 0350AM 34 4. CM
5. 108 Lou Brero (USA) Jaguar XK120C 33 5. CM
6. 5T Jim Kimberly (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 0364AM 33 6. CM
7. 115 Dick Irish (USA) Ferrari 375 Mexico 0322AM 33 7. CM
8. 147 Bill Murphy (USA) Kurtis - Buick 33 8. CM
9. 104 Mickey Wysong (USA) Mabee Chrysler Special 32 1. BM
10. 71 Howard Hively (USA) Ferrari 250 MM 0390MM 32 1. DM
11. 35 Howard Wheeler (USA) Ferrari 31 2. DM
12. 132 Dick Morgensen (USA) Morgensen Special Ford 31 9. CM
13. 83 Jim Peterson (USA) Jaguar XK120 M 30 1. CP
14. 200 Walter Kieckhefer (USA) Triumph 30 1. EM
15. 162 Walt Collins (USA) Jaguar 30 2. CP
16. 133 Jerry Austin (USA) Jaguar 30 3. CP
17. 85 John McGregor (USA) Jaguar 29 4. CP
18. 52 Paul Peldigo (USA) MG V8 60 29 3. DM
19. 149 Ed Kretz (USA) Chevrolet Corvette 27 2. BM
20. 183 Lee Owen (USA) Triumph TR2 27 1. EP
21. 174 B. Powell (USA) Powell Chrysler Special 20 3. BM
Did not finish:
22. 135 Harrison Evans (USA) Jaguar 26 DNF
23. 27 Ernie Erickson (USA) Jaguar 25 DNF
24. 99 Tracy Bird (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 21 DNF DM
25. 21 Bob Murphy (USA) Lincoln - Ford 20 DNF
26. 3 Marvin Mendelson (USA) Jaguar 19 DNF
27. 48 Harry Steele (USA) Aston Martin 19 DNF
28. 70 Max Balchowsky (USA) Bu-Ford Special 16 DNF BM
29. 109 Tom Chatfield (USA) Kurtis 16 DNF
30. 165 Ernie McAfee (USA) Siata 208S berlinetta Siata BS537 13 DNF
31. 29 Jim Seeley (USA) Cannon Mk IV 9 DNF
32. 73 Lou Fageol (USA) Fageol - Porsche 7 DNF CM
33. 101 Roy Utley (USA) Triumph 5 DNF EM
34. 150 John Barneson (USA) Allard 4 DNF
35. 14 A. A. Buderin (USA) Kurtis 3 DNF
36. 49 Bob Drake (USA) Jaguar Special 2 DNF
37. 34 Edward Wilder (USA) Jaguar Special 2 DNF
38. 6 Ed Lunken (USA) Ferrari 1 DNF
39. 156 Troy McHenry (USA) Allard 1 DNF
Running in practice:
5 Jim Kimberly (USA) Ferrari 375 Plus 0384AM James Kimberly Withdrawn CM

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 7.9.2012