World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.


1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 Drivers Makes Teams ALMS (info)

American Le Mans Series 2006


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 18.3.2006 12 h Sebring USA 35 35 23
2 12.5.2006 2 h 45 min Houston USA 23 23 18
3 21.5.2006 2 h 45 min Mid-Ohio USA 22 22 22
4 1.7.2006 2 h 45 min Lime Rock USA 24 24 24
5 15.7.2006 2 h 45 min Salt Lake City USA 22 22 22
6 22.7.2006 2 h 45 min Portland USA 22 22 22
7 20.8.2006 2 h 45 min Road America USA 23 23 22
8 3.9.2006 2 h 45 min Mosport CDN 22 22 19
9 30.9.2006 Petit Le Mans USA 28 28 23
10 21.10.2006 4 h Laguna Seca USA 27 27 23

WSRP Home Page

ALMS Round: 1

12 h Sebring

The 54th Annual Mobil 1 Twelve Hours of Sebring, Sebring International Raceway Date: 18.3.2006

Practiced:35(LMP1 - 6, LMP2 - 7, GT1 - 6, GT2 - 16)
Started:35(LMP1 - 6, LMP2 - 7, GT1 - 6, GT2 - 16)
Classified:23(LMP1 - 2, LMP2 - 5, GT1 - 5, GT2 - 11)

Circuit lenght: 5,955 km Race distance: 2078,146 km Winner's average speed: 172,713 km/h

5 full-course cautions: laps 83-86 (no.51 off course), laps 147-150 (no.22 off course), laps 167-171 (attend to course), laps 208-212 (no.7 off course) and laps 330-333 (debris on track).

Fastest lap:Allan McNishNo. 2Audi R10 TDI1:48,373197,803 km/h(lap 194)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Rinaldo Capello (I)
Tom Kristensen (DK)
Allan McNish (GB)
Audi R10 TDI 101 Audi Sport North America 349 12:01:56,561 1. LMP1 1. 1:45,828
2. 37 Jon Field (USA)
Clint Field (USA)
Liz Halliday (USA)
Lola B05/40 AER HU04 Intersport Racing 345 12:02:23,683 1. LMP2 28. 16:17,044
3. 4 Oliver Gavin (GB)
Olivier Beretta (MC)
Jan Magnussen (DK)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R 004 Corvette Racing 338 12:03:28,938 1. GT1 12. 1:56,770
4. 009 Stephane Sarrazin (F)
Pedro Lamy (P)
Jason Bright (AUS)
Aston Martin DBR9 2 Aston Martin Racing 337 12:02:53,164 2. GT1 10. 1:55,286
5. 16 James Weaver (GB)
Butch Leitzinger (USA)
Andy Wallace (GB)
Lola B06/10 AER HU06 Dyson Racing Team 336 12:02:30,467 2. LMP1 6. 1:49,635
6. 007 Darren Turner (GB)
Tom Enge (CZ)
Nick Kiesa
Aston Martin DBR9 3 Aston Martin Racing 324 12:02:46,367 3. GT1 11. 1:56,030
7. 3 Ron Fellows (CDN)
Johnny O'Connell (USA)
Max Papis (I)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R 003 Corvette Racing 324 12:02:47,004 4. GT1 13. 1:57,854
8. 6 Lucas Lhr (D)
Sascha Maassen (D)
Emmanuel Collard (F)
Porsche RS Spyder LMP 2 002 Penske Motorsports 323 11:08:34,044/DNF 2. LMP2 3. 1:47,800
9. 50 David Brabham (AUS)
Scott Maxwell (CDN)
Sbastien Bourdais (F)
Panoz Esperante GTLM Ford 1P9PB48303B213012 (EGTLM 003b) Multimatic Motorsports Team Panoz 320 12:02:24,763 1. GT2 15. 2:03,563
10. 45 Marc Lieb (D)
Johannes Van Overbeek (USA)
Jon Fogarty (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z4S693063 Flying Lizard Motorsports 320 12:02:30,128 2. GT2 20. 2:04,170
11. 62 Ralf Kelleners (D)
Jaime Melo (P)
Anthony Lazzaro (USA)
Ferrari F430 GT Berllinetta 2406 Risi Competizione 320 12:03:13,776 3. GT2 16. 2:03,608
12. 41 William Binnie (GB)
Allen Timpany (GB)
Rick Sutherland (USA)
Lola B05/40 Zytek HU02 Binnie Motorsports 317 12:03:17,457 3. LMP2 9. 1:52,688
13. 44 Darren Law (USA)
Seth Neiman (USA)
Lonnie Pechnik (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z5S693062 Flying Lizard Motorsports 315 12:03:20,016 4. GT2 23. 2:05,133
14. 80 Richard Dean (GB)
Lawrence Tomlinson (GB)
Tom Kimber-Smith (GB)
Panoz Esperante GTLM EGTLM 007 Team LNT 312 12:03:12,533 5. GT2 21. 2:04,592
15. 23 Mike Rockenfeller (D)
Klaus Graf (D)
Graham Rahal (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z4S693084 Alex Job Racing 311 12:02:50,231 6. GT2 18. 2:03,834
16. 33 Michael Vergers (NL)
Juan Barazi (DK)
Elton Julian (USA)
Courage C65 AER C60-N12 Barazi Epsilon 293 12:02:55,521 4. LMP2 8. 1:52,068
17. 31 Jrg Bergmeister (D)
Tim Bergmeister (D)
Niclas Jnsson (S)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z4S693066b Petersen/White Lightning 292 12:02:06,288 7. GT2 19. 2:04,040
18. 86 Jeroen Bleekemolen (NL)
Mike Hezemans (NL)
Spyker C8 Spyder Audi XL9CD31G55Z363046 Spyker Squadron 281 12:03:28,517 8. GT2 25. 2:06,498
19. 25 Terry Borcheller (USA)
Jean-Philippe Belloc (F)
Tom Weickardt (USA)
Saleen S7-R 002R Konrad Motorsports 275 12:02:30,578 5. GT1 32. 2:00,291
20. 79 Tim Sugden (GB)
Wolf Henzler (D)
Jim Matthews (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99Z1S692201 J3 Racing 267 10:17:41,284/Transmission 9. GT2 26. 2:09,131
21. 78 Spencer Pumpelly (USA)
Jep Thornton (USA)
Mark Patterson (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z2S692063 J3 Racing 263 10:36:49,031/Engine 10. GT2 22. 2:04,702
22. 8 Guy Cosmo (USA)
James Bach (USA)
Raphael Matos (BR)
Courage C65 Mazda C60-N15 B-K Motorsports 262 10:22:17,031/Overheating 5. LMP2 31. 1:56,649
23. 85 Donny Crevels (NL)
Peter Kox (NL)
Spyker C8 Spyder Audi XL9GB11HX50363997 Spyker Squadron 248 12:03:53,801 11. GT2 35. 2:06,114
24. 55 Dominik Farnbacher (D)
Pierre Ehret (D)
Lars Nielsen (DK)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR WPOZZZ99Z5S693067 Farnbacher Loles Racing 198 8:20:33,381/Driveline 12. GT2 24. 2:05,397
25. 21 Bill Auberlen (USA)
Joey Hand (USA)
Ian James (GB)
BMW M3 E46 005-2001 BMW Team PTG 197 9:44:08,727/Gearbox 13. GT2 33. 2:04,471
26. 7 Timo Bernhard (D)
Romain Dumas (F)
Patrick Long (USA)
Porsche RS Spyder LMP 2 003 Penske Motorsports 193 7:04:56,064/Mechanical 6. LMP2 4. 1:48,017
27. 20 Guy Smith (GB)
Chris Dyson (USA)
Lola B06/10 AER HU02 Dyson Racing Team 173 8:25:27,849/Overheating 3. LMP1 5. 1:49,531
28. 56 Jan Vonka (CZ)
Mauro Casadei (I)
Bo McCormick (DK)
Porsche 996 GT3-RS WPOZZZ99ZYS692106 Vonka Racing 130 6:38:52,702 14. GT2 27. 2:15,173
29. 9 Duncan Dayton (USA)
Gregor Fisken (GB)
Rick Knoop (USA)
Lola EX257 AER 006 Highcroft Racing 128 4:45:31,837/Mechanical 4. LMP1 7. 1:51,549
30. 22 Justin Marks (USA)
Bryan Sellers (USA)
Martin Jensen (DK)
BMW M3 E46 006-2001 BMW Team PTG 124 4:40:14,171/Gearbox 15. GT2 34. 2:07,001
31. 12 Michael Lewis (USA)
Chris McMurry (USA)
Bryan Willman (USA)
Lola EX257 AER 004 Autocon Motorsports 121 4:25:25,095/Mechanical 5. LMP1 30. 1:53,420
32. 1 Frank Biela (D)
Marco Werner (D)
Emanuele Pirro (I) - DND
Audi R10 TDI 102 Audi Sport North America 117 3:51:07,560/Overheating 6. LMP1 2. 1:47,673
33. 51 Gunnar Jeannette (USA)
Tom Milner (USA)
Bruno Janquiera (USA)
Panoz Esperante GTLM Ford 1P9PB48363B213032 (EGTLM 004) Multimatic Motorsports Team Panoz 71 2:34:41,378/Driveline 16. GT2 17. 2:03,671
34. 26 Fabio Babini (I)
Paolo Ruberti (I)
Jamie Davies (GB)
Saleen S7-R 003R Konrad Motorsports 66 2:26:53,563/Gearbox 6. GT1 14. 2:00,128
35. 10 Andy Lally (USA)
James Gue (USA)
Andrew Davis (USA) - DND
Courage C65 AER C60-N9 Miracle Motorsports 62 4:14:51,649/Gearbox 7. LMP2 29. no time
In entry list:
18 Frdric Hauchard (F)
Olivier Porta (F)
WR LMP2 Peugeot Rachel Welter LMP2
32 Harri Toivonen (SF)
Adam Sharpe (GB)
Lola B2K/10 GBL Group Bio LMP1

Top of page

ALMS Round: 2

2 h 45 min Houston

Lone Star Grand Prix, Houston Reliant Park Circuit Date: 12.5.2006

Practiced:23(LMP1 - 4, LMP2 - 5, GT1 - 5, GT2 - 9)
Started:23(LMP1 - 4, LMP2 - 5, GT1 - 5, GT2 - 9)
Classified:18(LMP1 - 3, LMP2 - 5, GT1 - 4, GT2 - 6)

Circuit lenght: 2,720 km Race distance: 388,930 km Winner's average speed: 141,188 km/h

1 full-course caution: laps 126-128 (no.6 stopped on course)

Fastest lap:Rinaldo CapelloNo. 2Audi R81:5,148150,292 km/h(lap 9)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Rinaldo Capello (I)
Allan McNish (GB)
Audi R8 Audi Sport North America 143 2:45:16,938 1. LMP1 4. 1:05,382
2. 4 Olivier Beretta (MC)
Oliver Gavin (GB)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R Corvette Racing 138 2:45:27,984 1. GT1 7. 1:08,090
3. 3 Ron Fellows (CDN)
Johnny O'Connell (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R Corvette Racing 138 2:45:43,795 2. GT1 6. 1:08,035
4. 007 Darren Turner (GB)
Tom Enge (CZ)
Aston Martin DBR9 Aston Martin Racing 137 2:45:21,609 3. GT1 9. 1:08,427
5. 009 Pedro Lamy (P)
Stephane Sarrazin (F)
Aston Martin DBR9 Aston Martin Racing 137 2:45:33,613 4. GT1 10. 1:08,629
6. 16 James Weaver (GB)
Butch Leitzinger (USA)
Lola B06/10 AER Dyson Racing Team 134 2:45:32,673 2. LMP1 1. 1:04,459
7. 23 Mike Rockenfeller (D)
Klaus Graf (D)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Alex Job Racing 134 2:46:26,859 1. GT2 23. 1:11,895
8. 45 Johannes Van Overbeek (USA)
Wolf Henzler (D)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Flying Lizard Motorsports 133 2:46:10,315 2. GT2 17. 1:12,964
9. 62 Jaime Melo (P)
Mika Salo (SF)
Ferrari F430 GT Berllinetta Risi Competizione 132 2:46:24,589 3. GT2 12. 1:11,209
10. 31 Jrg Bergmeister (D)
Patrick Long (USA)
DNS - Michael Petersen (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Petersen/White Lightning 131 2:46:02,891 4. GT2 13. 1:11,340
11. 37 Liz Halliday (USA)
Clint Field (USA)
Lola B05/40 AER HU04 Intersport Racing 129 2:45:20,759 1. LMP2 8. 1:08,399
12. 8 James Bach (USA)
Guy Cosmo (USA)
Courage C65 Mazda C60-N15 B-K Motorsports 127 2:45:20,946 2. LMP2 22. 1:11,866
13. 20 Chris Dyson (USA)
Guy Smith (GB)
Lola B06/10 AER Dyson Racing Team 127 2:46:07,143 3. LMP1 21. no time
14. 6 Sascha Maassen (D)
Lucas Lhr (D)
Porsche RS Spyder Penske Motorsports 123 2:19:56,127/DNF 3. LMP2 3. 1:05,245
15. 44 Lonnie Pechnik (USA)
Seth Neiman (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Flying Lizard Motorsports 123 2:46:10,830 5. GT2 16. 1:12,722
16. 19 Ben Devlin (GB)
Gunnar van der Steur (USA)
Lola B2K/40 AER HU05 van der Steur Racing, Inc. 122 2:46:17,778 4. LMP2 18. 1:12,984
17. 7 Romain Dumas (F)
Timo Bernhard (D)
Porsche RS Spyder Penske Motorsports 119 2:17:41,714/DNF 5. LMP2 2. 1:04,481
18. 50 Scott Maxwell (CDN)
David Brabham (AUS)
Panoz Esperante GTLM Ford Multimatic Motorsports Team Panoz 115 2:46:26,997 6. GT2 14. 1:11,777
19. 21 Bill Auberlen (USA)
Joey Hand (USA)
BMW M3 E46 BMW Team PTG 50 2:30:50,630/Mechanical 7. GT2 20. no time
20. 22 Justin Marks (USA)
Martin Jensen (DK) - DND
BMW M3 E46 BMW Team PTG 26 0:36:14,923/Gearbox 8. GT2 19. 1:13,186
21. 26 Paolo Ruberti (I)
Tom Weickardt (USA) - DND
Franz Konrad (A) - DND
Saleen S7-R Konrad Motorsports 16 0:19:11,226/DNF 5. GT1 11. 1:10,368
22. 12 Chris McMurry (USA)
Bryan Willman (USA) - DND
Lola EX257 AER 004 Autocon Motorsports 15 0:17:32,566/Gearbox 4. LMP1 5. 1:06,629
23. 51 Tom Milner (USA)
Gunnar Jeannette (USA) - DND
Panoz Esperante GTLM Ford Multimatic Motorsports Team Panoz 6 0:32:07,002/Engine 9. GT2 15. 1:12,131
In entry list:
25 xxx Saleen S7-R Konrad Motorsports GT1

Top of page

ALMS Round: 3

2 h 45 min Mid-Ohio

American Le Mans at Mid-Ohio, Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course Date: 21.5.2006

Practiced:22(LMP1 - 4, LMP2 - 5, GT1 - 4, GT2 - 9)
Started:22(LMP1 - 4, LMP2 - 5, GT1 - 4, GT2 - 9)
Classified:22(LMP1 - 3, LMP2 - 5, GT1 - 4, GT2 - 7)

Circuit lenght: 2,258 km Race distance: 434,512 km Winner's average speed: 157,735 km/h

3 full-course cautions: laps 56-58 (no.12 off course), laps 85-90 (no.16 off course), laps 114-116 (no.62 off course)
race distance includes1.291 miles added to lap 1.

Fastest lap:Lucas LhrNo. 6Porsche RS Spyder1:13,774177,326 km/h(lap 66)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 7 Timo Bernhard (D)
Romain Dumas (F)
Porsche RS Spyder Penske Motorsports 119 2:45:52,293 1. LMP2 22. 1:12,378
2. 6 Sascha Maassen (D)
Lucas Lhr (D)
Porsche RS Spyder Penske Motorsports 119 2:45:52,727 2. LMP2 1. 1:12,815
3. 2 Allan McNish (GB)
Rinaldo Capello (I)
Audi R8 Audi Sport North America 119 2:45:59,596 1. LMP1 2. 1:12,975
4. 37 Liz Halliday (USA)
Clint Field (USA)
DNS - Jon Field (USA)
Lola B05/40 AER HU04 Intersport Racing 116 2:46:00,437 3. LMP2 4. 1:14,225
5. 16 Butch Leitzinger (USA)
James Weaver (GB)
Lola B06/10 AER Dyson Racing Team 116 2:46:03,532 2. LMP1 3. 1:13,091
6. 4 Oliver Gavin (GB)
Olivier Beretta (MC)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R Corvette Racing 116 2:46:12,392 1. GT1 9. 1:18,880
7. 3 Johnny O'Connell (USA)
Ron Fellows (CDN)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R Corvette Racing 116 2:46:14,225 2. GT1 11. 1:19,044
8. 007 Darren Turner (GB)
Tom Enge (CZ)
Aston Martin DBR9 Aston Martin Racing 115 2:45:58,906 3. GT1 8. 1:18,857
9. 009 Stephane Sarrazin (F)
Pedro Lamy (P)
Aston Martin DBR9 Aston Martin Racing 115 2:45:59,244 4. GT1 10. 1:19,041
10. 8 Guy Cosmo (USA)
James Bach (USA)
Courage C65 Mazda C60-N15 B-K Motorsports 112 2:46:15,112 4. LMP2 7. 1:18,630
11. 45 Wolf Henzler (D)
Johannes Van Overbeek (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Flying Lizard Motorsports 111 2:46:11,763 1. GT2 15. 1:22,709
12. 12 Chris McMurry (USA)
Michael Lewis (USA)
Lola EX257 AER 004 Autocon Motorsports 111 2:46:14,509 3. LMP1 6. 1:16,034
13. 50 David Brabham (AUS)
Scott Maxwell (CDN)
Panoz Esperante GTLM Ford Multimatic Motorsports Team Panoz 110 2:46:13,324 2. GT2 16. 1:23,123
14. 44 Seth Neiman (USA)
Darren Law (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Flying Lizard Motorsports 109 2:46:16,583 3. GT2 18. 1:23,491
15. 21 Bill Auberlen (USA)
Joey Hand (USA)
BMW M3 E46 BMW Team PTG 109 2:46:17,177 4. GT2 20. 1:25,570
16. 22 Justin Marks (USA)
Bryan Sellers (USA)
BMW M3 E46 BMW Team PTG 107 2:46:16,080 5. GT2 21. 1:25,649
17. 62 Mika Salo (SF)
Jaime Melo (P)
Ferrari F430 GT Berllinetta Risi Competizione 105 2:46:03,651 6. GT2 14. 1:22,686
18. 19 Ben Devlin (GB)
Gunnar van der Steur (USA)
Lola B2K/40 AER HU05 van der Steur Racing, Inc. 104 2:46:14,760 5. LMP2 12. 1:19,941
19. 31 Patrick Long (USA)
Jrg Bergmeister (D)
DNS - Michael Petersen (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Petersen/White Lightning 93 2:46:07,127 7. GT2 13. 1:22,638
20. 51 Gunnar Jeannette (USA)
Tom Milner (USA)
Panoz Esperante GTLM Ford Multimatic Motorsports Team Panoz 57 2:31:50,277/Electrical 8. GT2 17. 1:23,283
21. 20 Chris Dyson (USA)
Guy Smith (GB) - DND
Lola B06/10 AER Dyson Racing Team 3 0:09:12,881/Gearbox 4. LMP1 5. 1:14,678
22. 23 Mike Rockenfeller (D)
Klaus Graf (D) - DND
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Alex Job Racing 0 Gearbox 9. GT2 19. 1:24,164

Top of page

ALMS Round: 4

2 h 45 min Lime Rock

American Le Mans New England Grand Prix at Lime Rock Park Date: 1.7.2006

Practiced:24(LMP1 - 5, LMP2 - 5, GT1 - 4, GT2 - 10)
Started:24(LMP1 - 5, LMP2 - 5, GT1 - 4, GT2 - 10)
Classified:24(LMP1 - 2, LMP2 - 3, GT1 - 4, GT2 - 9)

Circuit lenght: 2,478 km Race distance: 438,675 km Winner's average speed: 158,771 km/h

3 full-course cautions: laps 19-26 (no.4 and no.20 off course), laps 37-47 (no.8 and no.61 off course), laps 111-115 (debris on track)

Fastest lap:Romain DumasNo. 7Porsche RS Spyder0:47,074189,536 km/h(lap 121)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Rinaldo Capello (I)
Allan McNish (GB)
Audi R8 Audi Sport North America 177 2:45:46,554 1. LMP1 4. 0:46,965
2. 7 Romain Dumas (F)
Timo Bernhard (D)
Porsche RS Spyder Penske Motorsports 177 2:45:58,366 1. LMP2 1. 0:45,588
3. 6 Sascha Maassen (D)
Lucas Lhr (D)
Porsche RS Spyder Penske Motorsports 174 2:45:52,383 2. LMP2 2. 0:45,878
4. 009 Stephane Sarrazin (F)
Pedro Lamy (P)
Aston Martin DBR9 Aston Martin Racing 166 2:45:51,872 1. GT1 11. 0:50,905
5. 3 Ron Fellows (CDN)
Johnny O'Connell (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R Corvette Racing 166 2:45:51,905 2. GT1 9. 0:50,491
6. 007 Darren Turner (GB)
Tom Enge (CZ)
Aston Martin DBR9 Aston Martin Racing 166 2:46:10,324 3. GT1 8. 0:50,272
7. 31 Jrg Bergmeister (D)
Patrick Long (USA)
DNS - Michael Petersen (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Petersen/White Lightning 162 2:46:09,497 1. GT2 17. 0:53,920
8. 45 Johannes Van Overbeek (USA)
Wolf Henzler (D)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Flying Lizard Motorsports 161 2:45:59,566 2. GT2 23. 0:53,660
9. 21 Joey Hand (USA)
Bill Auberlen (USA)
BMW M3 E46 BMW Team PTG 160 2:45:55,524 3. GT2 15. 0:53,713
10. 22 Justin Marks (USA)
Bryan Sellers (USA)
BMW M3 E46 BMW Team PTG 158 2:45:58,920 4. GT2 20. 0:54,486
11. 62 Marc Gen (E)
Mario Dominguez
Ferrari F430 GT Berlinetta Risi Competizione 158 2:46:30,069 5. GT2 22. no time
12. 50 David Brabham (AUS)
Scott Maxwell (CDN)
Panoz Esperante GTLM Ford Multimatic Motorsports Team Panoz 157 2:46:29,898 6. GT2 19. 0:54,286
13. 51 Tom Milner (USA)
Gunnar Jeannette (USA)
Panoz Esperante GTLM Ford Multimatic Motorsports Team Panoz 156 2:45:48,986 7. GT2 18. 0:54,138
14. 12 Chris McMurry (USA)
Michael Lewis (USA)
Lola EX257 AER 004 Autocon Motorsports 156 2:46:43,095 2. LMP1 7. 0:48,554
15. 4 Olivier Beretta (MC)
Oliver Gavin (GB)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R Corvette Racing 142 2:45:48,212 4. GT1 10. 0:50,873
16. 44 Lonnie Pechnik (USA)
Seth Neiman (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Flying Lizard Motorsports 142 2:46:46,583 8. GT2 16. 0:53,886
17. 37 Liz Halliday (USA)
Clint Field (USA)
DNS - Jon Field (USA)
Lola B05/40 AER HU04 Intersport Racing 136 2:24:00,704/DNF 3. LMP2 6. 0:48,004
18. 23 Klaus Graf (D)
Mike Rockenfeller (D)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Alex Job Racing 129 2:45:57,788 9. GT2 24. 0:54,127
19. 16 James Weaver (GB)
Butch Leitzinger (USA)
Lola B06/10 AER Dyson Racing Team 122 2:46:24,092 3. LMP1 3. 0:46,306
20. 9 Duncan Dayton (USA)
Andy Wallace (GB)
Lola EX257 AER 006 Highcroft Racing 81 1:50:52,366/Throttle 4. LMP1 5. 0:47,765
21. 61 Toni Vilander (SF)
Ralf Kelleners (D) - DND
Ferrari F430 GT Berlinetta 2438 Risi Competizione 32 0:35:09,441/Accident 10. GT2 14. 0:53,322
22. 19 Ben Devlin (GB)
Gunnar van der Steur (USA) - DND
Lola B2K/40 AER HU05 van der Steur Racing, Inc. 32 1:02:27,986/Gearbox 4. LMP2 13. 0:51,361
23. 20 Chris Dyson (USA)
DNS - G. Smith (GB)
Lola B06/10 AER Dyson Racing Team 21 0:34:51,101/Accident 5. LMP1 21. no time
24. 8 James Bach (USA)
Guy Cosmo (USA) - DND
Courage C65 Mazda C60-N15 B-K Motorsports 21 0:35:06,602/Accident 5. LMP2 12. 0:51,079

Top of page

ALMS Round: 5

2 h 45 min Salt Lake City

Larry H. Miller Dealership Utah Grand Prix at Miller Motorsports Park, Miller Motorsports Park, Salt Lake City Date: 15.7.2006

Practiced:22(LMP1 - 6, LMP2 - 3, GT1 - 4, GT2 - 9)
Started:22(LMP1 - 6, LMP2 - 3, GT1 - 4, GT2 - 9)
Classified:22(LMP1 - 6, LMP2 - 3, GT1 - 4, GT2 - 9)

Circuit lenght: 7,220 km Race distance: 469,269 km Winner's average speed: 169,609 km/h

1 full-course caution: laps 56-58 (no.7 stopped on course)

Fastest lap:Sascha MaassenNo. 6Porsche RS Spyder2:23,665180,910 km/h(lap 35)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Frank Biela (D)
Emanuele Pirro (I)
Audi R10 TDI Audi Sport North America 65 2:46:00,377 1. LMP1 1. 2:21,554
2. 6 Sascha Maassen (D)
Lucas Lhr (D)
Porsche RS Spyder Penske Motorsports 65 2:46:00,695 1. LMP2 4. 2:23,387
3. 16 James Weaver (GB)
Butch Leitzinger (USA)
Lola B06/10 AER Dyson Racing Team 65 2:46:45,560 2. LMP1 3. 2:22,535
4. 2 Allan McNish (GB)
Rinaldo Capello (I)
Audi R10 TDI Audi Sport North America 65 2:47:10,880 3. LMP1 2. 2:21,763
5. 20 Guy Smith (GB)
Chris Dyson (USA)
Lola B06/10 AER Dyson Racing Team 64 2:46:38,333 4. LMP1 6. 2:24,291
6. 9 Duncan Dayton (USA)
Andy Wallace (GB)
Lola EX257 AER 006 Highcroft Racing 62 2:46:24,047 5. LMP1 7. 2:25,866
7. 007 Darren Turner (GB)
Tom Enge (CZ)
Aston Martin DBR9 Aston Martin Racing 62 2:48:22,685 1. GT1 10. 2:34,953
8. 009 Stephane Sarrazin (F)
Andrea Piccini (I)
Aston Martin DBR9 Aston Martin Racing 61 2:47:08,798 2. GT1 11. 2:35,330
9. 37 Liz Halliday (USA)
Clint Field (USA)
DNS - Jon Field (USA)
Lola B05/40 AER HU04 Intersport Racing 61 2:47:27,771 2. LMP2 8. 2:30,043
10. 3 Ron Fellows (CDN)
Johnny O'Connell (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R Corvette Racing 61 2:47:46,857 3. GT1 12. 2:37,414
11. 4 Oliver Gavin (GB)
Olivier Beretta (MC)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R Corvette Racing 61 2:48:03,636 4. GT1 13. 2:37,626
12. 62 Jaime Melo (P)
Mika Salo (SF)
Ferrari F430 GT Berlinetta Risi Competizione 59 2:48:03,877 1. GT2 22. 2:44,024
13. 31 Patrick Long (USA)
Jrg Bergmeister (D)
DNS - Michael Petersen (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Petersen White Lightning 59 2:48:15,641 2. GT2 14. 2:45,161
14. 45 Johannes Van Overbeek (USA)
Wolf Henzler (D)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Flying Lizard Motorsports 59 2:48:16,213 3. GT2 15. 2:45,904
15. 23 Mike Rockenfeller (D)
Klaus Graf (D)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Alex Job Racing 59 2:48:21,265 4. GT2 21. 2:44,797
16. 7 Romain Dumas (F)
Timo Bernhard (D)
Porsche RS Spyder Penske Motorsports 58 2:47:13,624 3. LMP2 5. 2:23,460
17. 50 Scott Maxwell (CDN)
David Brabham (AUS)
Panoz Esperante GTLM Ford Multimatic Motorsports Team Panoz 58 2:48:25,869 5. GT2 18. 2:47,594
18. 21 Bill Auberlen (USA)
Joey Hand (USA)
BMW M3 E46 BMW Team PTG 58 2:48:28,340 6. GT2 19. 2:48,759
19. 51 Gunnar Jeannette (USA)
Tom Milner (USA)
Panoz Esperante GTLM Ford Multimatic Motorsports Team Panoz 58 2:48:29,137 7. GT2 16. 2:46,322
20. 44 Seth Neiman (USA)
Darren Law (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Flying Lizard Motorsports 57 2:48:31,098 8. GT2 17. 2:46,855
21. 22 Justin Marks (USA)
Bryan Sellers (USA)
BMW M3 E46 BMW Team PTG 56 2:46:24,578 9. GT2 20. 2:50,414
22. 12 Bryan Willman (USA)
Michael Lewis (USA)
Lola EX257 AER 004 Autocon Motorsports 47 2:16:34,722/Mechanical 6. LMP1 9. 2:30,949

Top of page

ALMS Round: 6

2 h 45 min Portland

Tires Les Schwab presents Portland Grand Prix, American Le Mans Series, Portland International Raceway Date: 22.7.2006

Practiced:22(LMP1 - 6, LMP2 - 3, GT1 - 4, GT2 - 9)
Started:22(LMP1 - 6, LMP2 - 3, GT1 - 4, GT2 - 9)
Classified:22(LMP1 - 6, LMP2 - 3, GT1 - 4, GT2 - 9)

Circuit lenght: 3,161 km Race distance: 448,827 km Winner's average speed: 163,064 km/h

1 full-course caution: laps 46-53 (contact between no.7 and no.9)

Fastest lap:Allan McNishNo. 2Audi R10 TDI1:4,313176,927 km/h(lap 57)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Rinaldo Capello (I)
Allan McNish (GB)
Audi R10 TDI Audi Sport North America 142 2:45:08,847 1. LMP1 3. 1:03,421
2. 1 Emanuele Pirro (I)
Frank Biela (D)
Audi R10 TDI Audi Sport North America 142 2:45:50,898 2. LMP1 5. 1:03,813
3. 20 Guy Smith (GB)
Chris Dyson (USA)
Lola B06/10 AER Dyson Racing Team 140 2:45:10,103 3. LMP1 2. 1:03,233
4. 16 Butch Leitzinger (USA)
James Weaver (GB)
Lola B06/10 AER Dyson Racing Team 138 2:45:17,137 4. LMP1 1. 1:03,101
5. 37 Liz Halliday (USA)
Clint Field (USA)
DNS - Jon Field (USA)
Lola B05/40 AER HU04 Intersport Racing 135 2:45:16,200 1. LMP2 8. 1:04,884
6. 9 Duncan Dayton (USA)
Andy Wallace (GB)
Lola EX257 AER 006 Highcroft Racing 134 2:45:14,921 5. LMP1 7. 1:03,997
7. 4 Olivier Beretta (MC)
Oliver Gavin (GB)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R Corvette Racing 133 2:45:19,206 1. GT1 10. 1:09,399
8. 12 Chris McMurry (USA)
Bryan Willman (USA)
Lola EX257 AER 004 Autocon Motorsports 133 2:46:04,847 6. LMP1 9. 1:05,221
9. 007 Tom Enge (CZ)
Darren Turner (GB)
DNS - Andrea Piccini (I)
Aston Martin DBR9 Aston Martin Racing 133 2:46:14,032 2. GT1 12. 1:10,016
10. 3 Ron Fellows (CDN)
Johnny O'Connell (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R Corvette Racing 133 2:46:19,063 3. GT1 11. 1:09,525
11. 009 Pedro Lamy (P)
Stephane Sarrazin (F)
Aston Martin DBR9 Aston Martin Racing 131 2:45:18,747 4. GT1 13. 1:10,070
12. 6 Sascha Maassen (D)
Lucas Lhr (D)
Porsche RS Spyder Penske Motorsports 128 2:30:03,790/Mechanical 2. LMP2 6. 1:03,870
13. 62 Jaime Melo (P)
Mika Salo (SF)
Ferrari F430 GT Berlinetta Risi Competizione 128 2:45:31,521 1. GT2 14. 1:12,769
14. 31 Jrg Bergmeister (D)
Patrick Long (USA)
DNS - Michael Petersen (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Petersen White Lightning 128 2:45:52,380 2. GT2 15. 1:13,235
15. 21 Bill Auberlen (USA)
Joey Hand (USA)
BMW M3 E46 BMW Team PTG 128 2:46:20,509 3. GT2 17. 1:13,375
16. 45 Wolf Henzler (D)
Johannes Van Overbeek (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Flying Lizard Motorsports 127 2:45:27,570 4. GT2 22. 1:14,254
17. 44 Seth Neiman (USA)
Darren Law (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Flying Lizard Motorsports 126 2:45:39,739 5. GT2 20. 1:14,008
18. 51 Tom Milner (USA)
Gunnar Jeannette (USA)
Panoz Esperante GTLM Ford Multimatic Motorsports Team Panoz 126 2:45:48,167 6. GT2 19. 1:13,970
19. 23 Robin Liddell (GB)
Mike Rockenfeller (D)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Alex Job Racing 126 2:45:48,292 7. GT2 16. 1:13,312
20. 22 Justin Marks (USA)
Bryan Sellers (USA)
BMW M3 E46 BMW Team PTG 126 2:46:17,338 8. GT2 21. 1:14,010
21. 50 Scott Maxwell (CDN)
David Brabham (AUS)
Panoz Esperante GTLM Ford Multimatic Motorsports Team Panoz 125 2:45:53,059 9. GT2 18. 1:13,828
22. 7 Romain Dumas (F)
Timo Bernhard (D)
Porsche RS Spyder Penske Motorsports 117 2:46:14,393 3. LMP2 4. 1:03,702

Top of page

ALMS Round: 7

2 h 45 min Road America

Generac 500 at Road America, Road America, Elkhart Lake Date: 20.8.2006

Practiced:23(LMP1 - 6, LMP2 - 3, GT1 - 4, GT2 - 10)
Started:23(LMP1 - 6, LMP2 - 3, GT1 - 4, GT2 - 10)
Classified:22(LMP1 - 6, LMP2 - 3, GT1 - 4, GT2 - 9)

Circuit lenght: 6,515 km Race distance: 495,112 km Winner's average speed: 179,458 km/h

3 full-course cautions: laps 15-18 (no.009 off course), laps 31-34 (no.22 off course), laps 63-64 (no.44 off course)

Fastest lap:Guy SmithNo. 20Lola B06/10 AER1:51,586210,176 km/h(lap 46)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Frank Biela (D)
Emanuele Pirro (I)
Audi R10 TDI Audi Sport North America 76 2:45:32,115 1. LMP1 2. 1:50,567
2. 2 Allan McNish (GB)
Rinaldo Capello (I)
Audi R10 TDI Audi Sport North America 76 2:45:32,515 2. LMP1 1. 1:49,181
3. 16 James Weaver (GB)
Butch Leitzinger (USA)
Lola B06/10 AER Dyson Racing Team 76 2:45:32,828 3. LMP1 4. 1:51,292
4. 6 Sascha Maassen (D)
Timo Bernhard (D)
Porsche RS Spyder Penske Motorsports 76 2:45:59,489 1. LMP2 6. 1:51,393
5. 7 Lucas Lhr (D)
Romain Dumas (F)
Porsche RS Spyder Penske Motorsports 76 2:45:59,639 2. LMP2 3. 1:51,199
6. 9 Duncan Dayton (USA)
Andy Wallace (GB)
Lola EX257 AER 006 Highcroft Racing 76 2:46:00,176 4. LMP1 5. 1:51,315
7. 20 Chris Dyson (USA)
Guy Smith (GB)
Lola B06/10 AER Dyson Racing Team 75 2:45:33,418 5. LMP1 7. 1:51,640
8. 37 Clint Field (USA)
Liz Halliday (USA)
Jon Field (USA)
Lola B05/40 AER HU04 Intersport Racing 75 2:46:21,212 3. LMP2 8. 1:53,453
9. 3 Ron Fellows (CDN)
Johnny O'Connell (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R Corvette Racing 74 2:45:54,777 1. GT1 10. 1:59,814
10. 4 Oliver Gavin (GB)
Olivier Beretta (MC)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R Corvette Racing 73 2:45:59,942 2. GT1 12. 2:00,062
11. 007 Darren Turner (GB)
Tom Enge (CZ)
Aston Martin DBR9 Aston Martin Racing 73 2:47:15,891 3. GT1 11. 1:59,972
12. 31 Patrick Long (USA)
Jrg Bergmeister (D)
DNS - Michael Petersen (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Petersen White Lightning 71 2:46:31,267 1. GT2 13. 2:07,355
13. 21 Bill Auberlen (USA)
Joey Hand (USA)
BMW M3 E46 BMW Team PTG 71 2:46:35,504 2. GT2 17. 2:08,819
14. 23 Mike Rockenfeller (D)
Marcel Tiemann (D)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Alex Job Racing 70 2:46:25,203 3. GT2 14. 2:07,485
15. 61 Toni Vilander (SF)
Marc Gen (E)
Ferrari F430 GT Berlinetta Risi Competizione 70 2:46:58,467 4. GT2 19. 2:09,199
16. 009 Stephane Sarrazin (F)
Pedro Lamy (P)
Aston Martin DBR9 Aston Martin Racing 69 2:45:51,299 4. GT1 9. 1:59,638
17. 45 Wolf Henzler (D)
Johannes Van Overbeek (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Flying Lizard Motorsports 69 2:46:28,022 5. GT2 15. 2:08,194
18. 22 Justin Marks (USA)
Bryan Sellers (USA)
BMW M3 E46 BMW Team PTG 68 2:46:40,869 6. GT2 23. 2:09,353
19. 62 Stphane Ortelli (F)
Mario Dominguez
Ferrari F430 GT Berlinetta Risi Competizione 65 2:48:44,894 7. GT2 22. 2:07,845
20. 12 Michael Lewis (USA)
Chris McMurry (USA)
Lola EX257 AER 004 Autocon Motorsports 62 2:21:13,396 6. LMP1 21. no time
21. 50 David Brabham (AUS)
Scott Maxwell (CDN)
Panoz Esperante GTLM Ford Multimatic Motorsports Team Panoz 62 2:47:08,522 8. GT2 18. 2:08,889
22. 51 Tom Milner (USA)
Gunnar Jeannette (USA)
Panoz Esperante GTLM Ford Multimatic Motorsports Team Panoz 62 2:47:19,183 9. GT2 20. 2:09,410
23. 44 Lonnie Pechnik (USA)
Seth Neiman (USA)
DNS - Stanton
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Flying Lizard Motorsports 50 2:37:13,680/Mechanical 10. GT2 16. 2:08,660

Top of page

ALMS Round: 8

2 h 45 min Mosport

Mobil 1 presents Labour Day Weekend Grand Prix of Mosport, Mosport International Raceway Date: 3.9.2006

Practiced:22(LMP1 - 5, LMP2 - 3, GT1 - 4, GT2 - 10)
Started:22(LMP1 - 5, LMP2 - 3, GT1 - 4, GT2 - 10)
Classified:19(LMP1 - 4, LMP2 - 3, GT1 - 4, GT2 - 8)

Circuit lenght: 3,957 km Race distance: 526,331 km Winner's average speed: 191,390 km/h

1 full-course caution: laps 9-14 (no.22 and no.50 off course)

qualifying was cancelled due to weather

Fastest lap:Guy SmithNo. 20Lola B06/10 AER1:7,446211,230 km/h(lap 123)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Rinaldo Capello (I)
Allan McNish (GB)
Audi R10 TDI Audi Sport North America 133 2:45:00,142 1. LMP1 2. 1:07,088
2. 20 Chris Dyson (USA)
Guy Smith (GB)
Lola B06/10 AER Dyson Racing Team 133 2:45:02,936 2. LMP1 4. 1:07,254
3. 16 Butch Leitzinger (USA)
James Weaver (GB)
DNS - Rob Dyson (USA)
Lola B06/10 AER Dyson Racing Team 133 2:45:37,272 3. LMP1 1. 1:06,843
4. 1 Emanuele Pirro (I)
Frank Biela (D)
Audi R10 TDI Audi Sport North America 132 2:45:55,156 4. LMP1 6. 1:07,796
5. 7 Lucas Lhr (D)
Romain Dumas (F)
Porsche RS Spyder LMP 2 003 Penske Motorsports 131 2:45:46,965 1. LMP2 3. 1:07,221
6. 6 Sascha Maassen (D)
Timo Bernhard (D)
Porsche RS Spyder Penske Motorsports 131 2:45:55,852 2. LMP2 5. 1:07,382
7. 009 Pedro Lamy (P)
Stephane Sarrazin (F)
Aston Martin DBR9 Aston Martin Racing 124 2:46:13,390 1. GT1 9. 1:13,056
8. 4 Olivier Beretta (MC)
Oliver Gavin (GB)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R Corvette Racing 123 2:45:42,858 2. GT1 12. 1:14,547
9. 007 Peter Kox (NL)
Tom Enge (CZ)
Aston Martin DBR9 Aston Martin Racing 123 2:46:13,355 3. GT1 10. 1:13,574
10. 3 Ron Fellows (CDN)
Johnny O'Connell (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R Corvette Racing 122 2:45:30,768 4. GT1 11. 1:14,385
11. 62 Stphane Ortelli (F)
Johnny Mowlem (GB)
Ferrari F430 GT Berlinetta Risi Competizione 116 2:45:30,251 1. GT2 13. 1:17,964
12. 61 Toni Vilander (SF)
Maurizio Mediani (I)
Ferrari F430 GT Berlinetta Risi Competizione 116 2:45:43,543 2. GT2 14. 1:18,456
13. 45 Marc Lieb (D)
Johannes Van Overbeek (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Flying Lizard Motorsports 116 2:46:18,957 3. GT2 15. 1:19,049
14. 51 Gunnar Jeannette (USA)
Tom Milner (USA)
Panoz Esperante GTLM Ford Multimatic Motorsports Team Panoz 115 2:45:27,155 4. GT2 16. 1:19,313
15. 21 Joey Hand (USA)
Bill Auberlen (USA)
BMW M3 E46 BMW Team PTG 115 2:45:42,135 5. GT2 21. 1:18,879
16. 31 Patrick Long (USA)
Jrg Bergmeister (D)
DNS - Tim Bergmeister (D)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Petersen White Lightning 113 2:46:27,656 6. GT2 20. 1:18,768
17. 44 Seth Neiman (USA)
Lonnie Pechnik (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Flying Lizard Motorsports 112 2:45:23,513 7. GT2 18. 1:20,468
18. 23 Marcel Tiemann (D)
Mike Rockenfeller (D)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Alex Job Racing 112 2:46:03,059 8. GT2 22. 1:19,589
19. 37 Liz Halliday (USA)
Clint Field (USA)
DNS - Jon Field (USA)
Lola B05/40 AER HU04 Intersport Racing 101 2:45:53,244 3. LMP2 7. 1:08,783
20. 12 Chris McMurry (USA)
Michael Lewis (USA) - DND
John Graham (CDN) - DND
Lola EX257 AER 004 Autocon Motorsports 9 0:14:37,395/Accident 5. LMP1 8. 1:12,716
21. 22 Justin Marks (USA)
Bryan Sellers (USA) - DND
BMW M3 E46 BMW Team PTG 8 0:14:19,326/Accident 9. GT2 19. 1:20,553
22. 50 Scott Maxwell (CDN)
David Brabham (AUS) - DND
Panoz Esperante GTLM Ford Multimatic Motorsports Team Panoz 7 0:09:45,958/Accident 10. GT2 17. 1:19,580
Did not practice:
6T xxx Porsche RS Spyder Penske Motorsports LMP2

Top of page

ALMS Round: 9

Petit Le Mans

Petit Le Mans, Road Atlanta Motor Sports Center Date: 30.9.2006

Practiced:28(LMP1 - 8, LMP2 - 6, GT1 - 4, GT2 - 10)
Started:28(LMP1 - 8, LMP2 - 6, GT1 - 4, GT2 - 10)
Classified:23(LMP1 - 5, LMP2 - 5, GT1 - 4, GT2 - 9)

Circuit lenght: 4,088 km Race distance: 1610,567 km Winner's average speed: 173,544 km/h Attendance: 90000

7 full-course cautions: laps 0-1 (start waved off), laps 23-28 (debris on course), laps 40-45 (no.9 off course), laps 67-73 (no.62 off course) laps 101-106 (no.20 off course), laps 222-229 (no.16 off course) laps 354-364 (no.88 off course)

Fastest lap:James WeaverNo. 16Lola B06/10 AER1:12,374203,331 km/h(lap 7)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Allan McNish (GB)
Rinaldo Capello (I)
Audi R10 TDI Audi Sport North America 394 9:16:49,835 1. LMP1 2. 1:10,910
2. 15 Stefan Johansson (S)
Haruki Kurosawa (J)
Johnny Mowlem (GB)
Zytek 06S 04S-02=>06S-04 Zytek Engineering 390 9:16:55,667 2. LMP1 3. 1:11,090
3. 9 Duncan Dayton (USA)
Memo Gidley (USA)
Vtor Meira (BR)
Lola EX257 AER 006 Highcroft Racing 389 9:17:57,495 3. LMP1 8. 1:12,316
4. 88 Nicolas Minassian (F)
Harold Primat (CH)
Jamie Campbell-Walter (GB)
Creation CA06/H Judd 001 Creation Autosportif 388 9:17:06,785 4. LMP1 1. 1:10,829
5. 6 Timo Bernhard (D)
Sascha Maassen (D)
Emmanuel Collard (F)
Porsche RS Spyder Penske Motorsports 386 9:16:51,231 1. LMP2 6. 1:11,631
6. 7 Lucas Lhr (D)
Romain Dumas (F)
Mike Rockenfeller (D)
Porsche RS Spyder LMP 2 003 Penske Motorsports 385 9:16:51,756 2. LMP2 5. 1:11,409
7. 1 Marco Werner (D)
Frank Biela (D)
Emanuele Pirro (I)
Audi R10 TDI Audi Sport North America 383 9:03:26,042 5. LMP1 4. 1:11,372
8. 007 Darren Turner (GB)
Tom Enge (CZ)
Aston Martin DBR9 Aston Martin Racing 374 9:17:37,727 1. GT1 16. 1:18,859
9. 009 Stephane Sarrazin (F)
Pedro Lamy (P)
Aston Martin DBR9 Aston Martin Racing 373 9:16:54,929 2. GT1 14. 1:18,547
10. 4 Oliver Gavin (GB)
Olivier Beretta (MC)
Jan Magnussen (DK)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R Corvette Racing 372 9:17:10,553 3. GT1 13. 1:18,460
11. 3 Ron Fellows (CDN)
Johnny O'Connell (USA)
Max Papis (I)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R Corvette Racing 371 9:17:19,343 4. GT1 12. 1:18,210
12. 27 Didier Theys (B)
Fredy Lienhard (CH)
Eric van de Poele (B)
Lola B05/40 Judd HU06 Horag - Racing 371 9:17:38,408 3. LMP2 11. 1:15,767
13. 37 Jon Field (USA)
Clint Field (USA)
Liz Halliday (USA)
Lola B05/40 AER HU04 Intersport Racing 357 9:17:58,553 4. LMP2 26. 1:13,396
14. 31 Jrg Bergmeister (D)
Patrick Long (USA)
DNS - Niclas Jnsson (S)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Petersen White Lightning 356 9:17:30,316 1. GT2 18. 1:22,545
15. 61 Maurizio Mediani (I)
Anthony Lazzaro (USA)
Marino Franchitti (GB)
Ferrari F430 GT Berlinetta Risi Competizione 354 9:16:50,731 2. GT2 19. 1:22,749
16. 50 Scott Maxwell (CDN)
David Brabham (AUS)
Sbastien Bourdais (F)
Panoz Esperante GTLM Multimatic Motorsports Team Pa 352 9:17:40,427 3. GT2 20. 1:23,070
17. 51 Gunnar Jeannette (USA)
Tom Milner (USA)
Andy Lally (USA)
Panoz Esperante GTLM Multimatic Motorsports Team Pa 351 9:18:12,236 4. GT2 21. 1:23,149
18. 45 Marc Lieb (D)
Johannes Van Overbeek (USA)
Wolf Henzler (D)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Flying Lizard Motorsports 346 9:17:27,505 5. GT2 22. 1:23,151
19. 21 Bill Auberlen (USA)
Joey Hand (USA)
Boris Said (USA)
BMW M3 E46 BMW Team PTG 344 9:06:10,923 6. GT2 27. 1:23,092
20. 44 Darren Law (USA)
Seth Neiman (USA)
Lonnie Pechnik (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Flying Lizard Motorsports 343 9:17:54,409 7. GT2 23. 1:23,294
21. 23 Robin Liddell (GB)
Marcel Tiemann (D)
Dominik Farnbacher (D)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Alex Job Racing 339 9:17:59,739 8. GT2 24. 1:23,514
22. 8 Guy Cosmo (USA)
Elliot Forbes-Robinson (USA)
James Bach (USA)
Courage C65 Mazda C60-N15 B-K Motorsports 309 8:14:25,510/DNF 5. LMP2 15. 1:18,710
23. 22 Ian James (GB)
Bryan Sellers (USA)
Justin Marks (USA)
BMW M3 E46 BMW Team PTG 304 9:18:12,636/Off course 9. GT2 28. 1:23,307
24. 16 James Weaver (GB)
Butch Leitzinger (USA)
Andy Wallace (GB)
Lola B06/10 AER Dyson Racing Team 221 5:13:37,195/Mechanical 6. LMP1 25. 1:11,738
25. 12 Michael Lewis (USA)
Bryan Willman (USA)
DNS - Chris McMurry (USA)
Lola EX257 AER 004 Autocon Motorsports 127 3:18:31,317/Engine 7. LMP1 10. 1:13,772
26. 20 Chris Dyson (USA)
Guy Smith (GB)
Lola B06/10 AER Dyson Racing Team 100 2:27:44,669/Accident 8. LMP1 7. 1:12,007
27. 62 Ralf Kelleners (D)
Stphane Ortelli (F) - DND
Markus Palttala (SF) - DND
Ferrari F430 GT Berlinetta Risi Competizione 61 1:37:53,645/Accident 10. GT2 17. 1:22,422
28. 19 Ben Devlin (GB)
Gunnar van der Steur (USA) - DND
Tim Greaves (GB) - DND
Radical SR9 AER 004 van der Steur Racing Inc 6 0:19:32,328/Valve 6. LMP2 9. 1:13,533

Top of page

ALMS Round: 10

4 h Laguna Seca

Monterey Sports Car Championships, Mazda Raceway Laguna Seca Date: 21.10.2006

Practiced:27(LMP1 - 6, LMP2 - 7, GT1 - 4, GT2 - 10)
Started:27(LMP1 - 6, LMP2 - 7, GT1 - 4, GT2 - 10)
Classified:23(LMP1 - 6, LMP2 - 5, GT1 - 4, GT2 - 8)

Circuit lenght: 3,602 km Race distance: 572,672 km Winner's average speed: 142,713 km/h

3 full-course cautions: laps 3-7 (no.61 off course), laps 14-20 (no.61 off course), laps 84-92 (no.27 off course), laps 93-97 (no.12 off course), laps 102-106 (no.22 off course)

Fastest lap:Lucas LhrNo. 7Porsche RS Spyder1:14,157174,847 km/h(lap 120)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Rinaldo Capello (I)
Allan McNish (GB)
Audi R10 TDI Audi Sport North America 159 4:00:45,954 1. LMP1 4. 1:14,116
2. 1 Emanuele Pirro (I)
Frank Biela (D)
Audi R10 TDI Audi Sport North America 159 4:01:04,533 2. LMP1 5. 1:14,351
3. 88 Nicolas Minassian (F)
Harold Primat (CH)
Creation CA06/H Judd 001 Creation Autosportif 159 4:01:14,956 3. LMP1 2. 1:13,838
4. 7 Romain Dumas (F)
Lucas Lhr (D)
Porsche RS Spyder Penske Motorsports 159 4:01:49,922 1. LMP2 6. 1:14,364
5. 6 Sascha Maassen (D)
Timo Bernhard (D)
Porsche RS Spyder Penske Motorsports 158 4:01:24,378 2. LMP2 3. 1:14,030
6. 16 James Weaver (GB)
Chris Dyson (USA)
Lola B06/10 AER Dyson Racing Team 158 4:01:58,224 4. LMP1 7. 1:15,185
7. 15 Stefan Johansson (S)
Johnny Mowlem (GB)
Zytek 06S 04S-02=>06S-04 Zytek Engineering 157 4:00:13,459/Off course 5. LMP1 1. 1:13,731
8. 009 Pedro Lamy (P)
Stephane Sarrazin (F)
Aston Martin DBR9 Aston Martin Racing 153 4:01:41,205 1. GT1 12. 1:21,012
9. 4 Olivier Beretta (MC)
Oliver Gavin (GB)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R Corvette Racing 153 4:01:46,150 2. GT1 15. 1:21,351
10. 3 Ron Fellows (CDN)
Johnny O'Connell (USA)
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R Corvette Racing 152 4:01:19,640 3. GT1 14. 1:21,229
11. 007 Darren Turner (GB)
Tom Enge (CZ)
Aston Martin DBR9 Aston Martin Racing 152 4:01:20,114 4. GT1 16. 1:21,515
12. 37 Jon Field (USA)
Clint Field (USA)
Liz Halliday (USA)
Lola B05/40 AER HU04 Intersport Racing 151 4:00:47,862 3. LMP2 25. no time
13. 62 Mika Salo (SF)
Stphane Ortelli (F)
Ferrari F430 GT Berlinetta Risi Competizione 149 4:01:31,657 1. GT2 17. 1:23,611
14. 31 Jrg Bergmeister (D)
Patrick Long (USA)
DNS - Michael Petersen (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Petersen/White Lightning 149 4:01:44,568 2. GT2 19. 1:24,299
15. 8 James Bach (USA)
Guy Cosmo (USA)
Courage C65 Mazda C60-N15 B-K Motorsports 149 4:02:11,940 4. LMP2 13. 1:21,015
16. 23 Mike Rockenfeller (D)
Marcel Tiemann (D)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Alex Job Racing 148 4:00:47,049 3. GT2 18. 1:24,140
17. 44 Darren Law (USA)
Seth Neiman (USA)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Flying Lizard Motorsports 147 4:01:58,692 4. GT2 23. 1:25,203
18. 51 Tom Milner (USA)
Gunnar Jeannette (USA)
Panoz Esperante GTLM Ford Multimatic Motorsports Team Pa 146 4:02:10,041 5. GT2 22. 1:24,644
19. 45 Johannes Van Overbeek (USA)
Wolf Henzler (D)
Porsche 996 GT3-RSR Flying Lizard Motorsports 141 4:01:32,436 6. GT2 24. no time
20. 61 Andrea Bertolini (I)
Maurizio Mediani (I)
Ferrari F430 GT Berlinetta Risi Competizione 140 4:01:44,781 7. GT2 20. 1:24,370
21. 21 Bill Auberlen (USA)
Joey Hand (USA)
BMW M3 E46 BMW Team PTG 139 3:54:46,565/DNF 8. GT2 26. 1:24,847
22. 76 Stuart Moseley (GB)
Michael Vergers (NL)
Radical SR9 AER 002 Bruichaddich Radical 134 4:01:17,416 5. LMP2 8. 1:15,311
23. 12 Michael Lewis (USA)
John Graham (CDN)
Bryan Willman (USA)
Lola EX257 AER 004 Autocon Motorsports 128 4:02:06,328 6. LMP1 10. 1:17,859
24. 19 Ben Devlin (GB)
Gunnar van der Steur (USA)
Adam Pecorari
Radical SR9 AER 004 van der Steur Racing Inc 100 2:59:22,679/Mechanical 6. LMP2 9. 1:16,267
25. 22 Bryan Sellers (USA)
Justin Marks (USA)
BMW M3 E46 BMW Team PTG 80 2:35:25,087/Suspension 9. GT2 27. 1:25,738
26. 27 Didier Theys (B)
Fredy Lienhard (CH)
Lola B05/40 Judd HU06 Horag - Racing 78 1:58:31,531/Accident 7. LMP2 11. 1:19,395
27. 50 David Brabham (AUS)
Scott Maxwell (CDN)
Panoz Esperante GTLM Ford Multimatic Motorsports Team Pa 76 1:58:32,588/Accident 10. GT2 21. 1:24,556

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 2.9.2007