The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.
Round | Date | Race | State | Practiced | Started | Classified |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 13.3.1966 | Mallory Park [GT1.6] | GB | |||
2 | 13.3.1966 | Mallory Park [Sports] | GB | |||
3 | 26.3.1966 | Croft [GT] | GB | |||
4 | 26.3.1966 | Croft [S2.0] | GB | |||
5 | 26.3.1966 | Croft [S+GT] | GB | |||
6 | 26.3.1966 | Mallory Park [S2.0] | GB | |||
7 | 1.4.1966 | Brands Hatch | GB | |||
8 | 11.4.1966 | Brands Hatch | GB | |||
9 | 11.4.1966 | Castle Combe [GT] | GB | |||
10 | 11.4.1966 | Castle Combe [Sports] | GB | |||
11 | 8.5.1966 | 500 mile Brands Hatch | GB | 19 | ||
12 | 21.5.1966 | Castle Combe [Sports] | GB | |||
13 | 29.5.1966 | Grovewood Trophy Mallory Park | GB | |||
14 | 2.7.1966 | Crystal Palace | GB | |||
15 | 9.7.1966 | Martini Trophy Silverstone [GT+S2.0] | GB | |||
16 | 23.7.1966 | Oulton Park [Sports+GT] | GB | |||
17 | 30.7.1966 | Oulton Park | GB | |||
18 | 30.7.1966 | Snetterton | GB | |||
19 | 6.8.1966 | Norbury Trophy Crystal Palace | GB | |||
20 | 6.8.1966 | Anerley Trophy Crystal Palace | GB | |||
21 | 14.8.1966 | Benefactor Cup Croft | GB | |||
22 | 21.8.1966 | Castle Combe | GB | |||
23 | 1.10.1966 | Silverstone [GT1.6] | GB | |||
24 | 1.10.1966 | Silverstone [GT+1.6] | GB | |||
25 | 1.10.1966 | Silverstone [Sports] | GB | |||
26 | Wills Trophy Silverstone | GB | ||||
26 | 2.10.1966 | Guards Trophy Brands Hatch [S+2.5/GT+2.5] | GB | |||
27 | 2.10.1966 | Guards Trophy Brands Hatch [GT1.6] | GB |
British National Races | Round: 1 |
---|
Midlands Trophy Meeting, Mallory Park | Date: 13.3.1966 |
---|
Fastest lap: | John Miles | No. | Lotus Elan | 0:54,4 | 143,778 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | John Miles (GB) | Lotus Elan 26-S2-34 | 10 | ||||||
2. | - | John Blades (GB) | Lotus Elan | 10 | ||||||
3. | - | John Fitzpatrick (GB) | BMC GT | 10 |
British National Races | Round: 2 |
---|
Midlands Trophy Meeting, Mallory Park | Date: 13.3.1966 |
---|
Fastest lap: | Mac Daghorn | No. | Felday - BRM | 0:52 | 150,408 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Mac Daghorn (GB) | Felday - BRM | 10 | ||||||
2. | - | Ken Crook (GB) | Lotus 23 Ford | 10 | ||||||
3. | - | Trevor Twaites (GB) | Lotus 23 Ford | 10 | ||||||
4. | - | B. Moore (GB) | Lotus 23 Ford | 10 | ||||||
5. | - | John Nicholson (GB) | Lotus 23 Ford | 10 | ||||||
6. | - | John Love (ZA) | Lotus Seven | 10 |
British National Races | Round: 3 |
---|
Yorkshire Evening Post Trophy, Croft | Date: 26.3.1966 |
---|
Fastest lap: | Eric Liddell | No. | Ford GT40 | 1:19,6 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Eric Liddell (GB) | Ford GT40 | 16 | 1. | |||||
2. | - | Bill Dryden (GB) | Lotus Elan | 16 | ||||||
3. | - | G. Durham (GB) | Lotus Elan | 16 | ||||||
4. | - | B. Moore (GB) | Lotus Eleven GT | 15 |
British National Races | Round: 4 |
---|
Yorkshire Evening Post Trophy, Croft | Date: 26.3.1966 |
---|
Fastest lap: | Brian Redman | No. | Lotus-Brabham - BMW | 1:17 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Brian Redman (GB) | Lotus-Brabham - BMW | 16 | ||||||
2. | - | Richard Knight (GB) | Lotus 23 Ford | 16 | ||||||
3. | - | John Scott-Davies (GB) | Lotus 19 Climax | 16 | ||||||
- | B. Moore (GB) | Lotus 23 Ford | 15 | |||||||
- | Trevor Twaites (GB) | Lotus 23 Ford | 15 |
British National Races | Round: 5 |
---|
Yorkshire Evening Post Trophy, Croft | Date: 26.3.1966 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Eric Liddell (GB) | Ford GT40 | 16 | ||||||
2. | - | John Scott-Davies (GB) | Lotus 19 Climax | 16 | ||||||
3. | - | John Blades (GB) | Ginetta G4 Ford | 16 |
British National Races | Round: 6 |
---|
Guards Championship Race, Mallory Park | Date: 26.3.1966 |
---|
Fastest lap: | Ken Crook | No. | Lotus 23 Ford | 0:54 | 144,840 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Tommy Weber (GB) | Lotus 23 BRM | 12 | ||||||
2. | - | Ken Crook (GB) | Lotus 23 Ford | 12 | ||||||
3. | - | Peter Gaydon (GB) | Lotus 23 Ford | 12 | ||||||
4. | - | Ray Reader (GB) | Lotus 23 Ford | 12 | ||||||
5. | - | Paul Linton (GB) | Elva Mk.7 Ford | 12 |
British National Races | Round: 7 |
---|
Brands Hatch | Date: 1.4.1966 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Peter Sutcliffe (GB) | Ford GT40 |
British National Races | Round: 8 |
---|
Brands Hatch | Date: 11.4.1966 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 54 | Eric Liddell (GB) | Ford GT40 1022 | Norman Cuthbert |
British National Races | Round: 9 |
---|
BARC Castle Combe (GT Race), Castle Combe | Date: 11.4.1966 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 82 | Mike De Udy (GB) | Porsche 906 101 |
British National Races | Round: 10 |
---|
BARC Castle Combe (Sports Car Race), Castle Combe | Date: 11.4.1966 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 82 | Mike De Udy (GB) | Porsche 906 101 |
British National Races | Round: 11 |
---|
Ilford 500 Miles of Brands Hatch | Date: 8.5.1966 |
---|
Classified: | 19 |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 1 | David Piper (GB) Bob Bondurant (USA) | A.C. Cobra | The Chequered Flag | 175 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | 5 | Peter Sutcliffe (GB) Eric Liddell (GB) | Ford GT40 1022 | Norman Guthbert | 168 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | Roger Enever (GB) Alec Poole (IRL) | MGB | 167 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | 11 | Mike Salmon (GB) David Hobbs (GB) | Ferrari 250 LM 5897(2) | David Piper | 165 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Bob Ellice (GB) Willie Green (GB) | Lotus Elan | 163 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | David Plumstead (GB) Warren Pearce (GB) | Jaguar E type | 161 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | - | John Nicholson (GB) Ted Bunce (GB) | MGB | 159 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | - | Norman Pugh (GB) John Kendall (GB) | Morgan Plus 4 | 156 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | - | Jeremy Delmar-Morgan (GB) Jeremy Walton (GB) | MGB | 153 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | - | R. Tucker (GB) Blyth | Morgan Plus 4 | 152 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | - | Peter Simpson (GB) Hardwick | TVR Griffith 200 | 151 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | - | Jean Denton (GB) T. Denton (GB) | MGB | 147 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | - | Jim Beach (GB) Daykin | MG Midget | 145 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | - | Fernando Ken Costello (GB) | MGB | 142 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15. | - | Mike Garton (GB) David Corderoy (GB) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 135 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16. | - | Tony Goodwin (GB) K. Powell (GB) | Triumph Spitfire | 123 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17. | - | Keith Grant (GB) Grahame D. White (GB) | Austin-Healey Sprite | 122 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18. | - | Dewar Ramsden | MGB | 120 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19. | - | Michael Merrick (GB) John Harper (GB) | Jaguar E type | 110 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Jackie Oliver (GB) Ken Baker (GB) | Jaguar E type | K. Baker | Accident | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Keith St. John (GB) | Lotus Elan | Radio London? | Accident | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Chris Amon (NZ) Innes Ireland (GB) | Ford GT40 1002 FEL1C | F. R. English | DNF | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other starters: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Roy Pike (USA) Chris Irwin (GB) | A.C. Cobra HEM-6 CPG4C | The Chequered Flag | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Tony Flory | Shelby Cobra | Radbourne Racing? | Fatal accident in practice |
British National Races | Round: 12 |
---|
Sports Car Race, Castle Combe | Date: 21.5.1966 |
---|
Fastest lap: | Tony Lanfranchi | No. | Lola T70 Mk.2 Chevrolet | ? |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Did not finish: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Tony Lanfranchi (GB) | Lola T70 Mk.2 Chevrolet SL71/31 | Sid Taylor | Spun |
British National Races | Round: 13 |
---|
Grovewood Trophy, Mallory Park | Date: 29.5.1966 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | John Miles (GB) | Lotus Elan 26-S2-34 | |||||||
2. | - | Bill Dryden (GB) | Lotus Elan | |||||||
3. | - | John Lepp (GB) | Lotus Elan | |||||||
4. | - | Eric Falce (GB) | Lotus Elan | |||||||
5. | - | Bob Ellice (GB) | Lotus Elan | |||||||
6. | - | John Morris (GB) | Porsche 904 GTS 097 |
British National Races | Round: 14 |
---|
National B.A.R.C. Meeting, Crystal Palace | Date: 2.7.1966 |
---|
Fastest lap: | Eric Liddell | No. 62 | Ford GT40 | 0:59,2 | 136,037 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 60 | Peter Sutcliffe (GB) | Ford GT40 1009 TJ3 406 | Peter Sutcliffe | 20 | 0:20:07,400 | ||||
2. | 62 | Eric Liddell (GB) | Ford GT40 1022 | Norman Cuthbert | 20 | |||||
3. | 61 | Brian Redman (GB) | Ford GT40 1021 GUN805D | Nick Cussons | 20 | |||||
4. | - | George Drummond (GB) | Ferrari 250 LM | |||||||
5. | - | Peter Clarke (GB) | Ferrari 250 LM | |||||||
- | Jack Pearce (GB) | Jaguar E type | ||||||||
- | John Quick (GB) | Jaguar E type |
British National Races | Round: 15 |
---|
AMOC Martini Trophy (GT and Sports 2000 cc), Silverstone | Date: 9.7.1966 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 28 | Mike De Udy (GB) | Porsche 906 101 | 0:42:43,800 | 1. | S2.0 | ||||
2. | - | Mike Spence (GB) | Parnell - BRM | 0:43:06,200 | ||||||
3. | - | Geoff Breakell (GB) | Brabham BT8 Climax SC-6-64 | 0:43:18,600 | ||||||
4. | - | Max Wilson (GB) | Brabham BT8 Climax SC-2-64 | 0:43:34,000 | ||||||
5. | - | Peter Gethin (GB) | Crosslé 9S BMW | 0:44:06,200 | ||||||
6. | - | Richard Knight (GB) | Lotus 23 Ford | 0:44:12,800 | ||||||
- | Martin Hone (GB) | Porsche 904 GTS | ||||||||
- | Chris Ashmore (GB) | Elva Mk.7 Climax |
British National Races | Round: 16 |
---|
Oulton Park | Date: 23.7.1966 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Digby Martland (GB) | Chevron B3 Ford | 1. | GT |
British National Races | Round: 17 |
---|
Oulton Park | Date: 30.7.1966 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2. | 131 | Nick Cussons (GB) | Ford GT40 1021 | Nick Cussons |
British National Races | Round: 18 |
---|
Snetterton | Date: 30.7.1966 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Tony Sargeant (GB) | Lola T70 Mk.2 Chevrolet SL71/19 | Racing Partnership | 8 | 0:14:10,800 | ||||
2. | - | Wayne | Elva - BMW | 8 | 0:14:31,600 | |||||
3. | - | J. Berry (GB) | Lotus 40 Ford | 8 | 0:14:35,600 |
British National Races | Round: 19 |
---|
Norbury Trophy, Crystal Palace | Date: 6.8.1966 |
---|
Fastest lap: | Mac Daghorn | No. | Lola T70 Mk.2 Chevrolet | 1:5,2 |   |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Mac Daghorn (GB) | Lola T70 Mk.2 Chevrolet SL71/19 | 20 | 0:22:26,600 | 1. | S+1.15 | |||
2. | - | Peter Gethin (GB) | Crosslé - BMW | 19 | 0:22:22,600 | 2. | S+1.15 | |||
3. | - | Tony Dean (GB) | Brabham BT8 Climax SC-1-66 | Willment | 3. | S+1.15 | ||||
4. | - | Trevor Taylor (GB) | Lotus 23 Ford | 1. | S1.15 | |||||
5. | - | Chris Ashmore (GB) | Elva Mk.7 Climax |
British National Races | Round: 20 |
---|
Anerley Trophy, Crystal Palace | Date: 6.8.1966 |
---|
Fastest lap: | David Piper | No. | Ferrari 250 LM | 1:8 | 118,431 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Digby Martland | No. | Chevron B3 Ford | 1:8 | 118,431 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | David Piper (GB) | Ferrari 250 LM 8165 | David Piper | 10 | 0:11:46,600 | 1. | GT+2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | Digby Martland (GB) | Chevron B3 Ford | 10 | 0:11:47,400 | 1. | GT1.6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | - | John Miles (GB) | Lotus Elan 26-S2-34 | 10 | 0:11:51,000 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Don Marriott (GB) | Lotus Elan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Bernard Unett (GB) | Sunbeam Tiger | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Derek Bennett (GB) | Chevron B4 BMW CH-DBE-28 | Chevron | 1. | GT2.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
66 | Nick Cussons (GB) | Ford GT40 1021 | Nick Cussons | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Irwin | Shelby Cobra 427 | The Chequered |
British National Races | Round: 21 |
---|
W.D. & H.O. Wills Trophy (Benefactor Cup Race), Croft | Date: 14.8.1966 |
---|
Fastest lap: | Eric Liddell | No. 51 | Ford GT40 | 1:15 | 135,184 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 51 | Eric Liddell (GB) | Ford GT40 1022 | Norman Cuthbert | 20 | 0:25:28,200 | 1. | GT+2.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | - | David Hobbs (GB) | Ferrari 250 LM | 20 | 0:25:28,400 | 2. | GT+2.5 | 1. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | 52 | Nick Cussons (GB) | Ford GT40 1021 | Nick Cussons | 20 | 0:25:40,400 | 3. | GT+2.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | - | Jeff Edmonds (GB) | Ferrari 250 LM | 20 | 0:25:43,800 | 4. | GT+2.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | - | Peter Clarke (GB) | Ferrari 250 LM | 5. | GT+2.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | - | Tommy Entwistle (GB) | TVR 1800 | 18 | 0:26:19,800 | 1. | GT2.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did not start: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- | Derek Bennett (GB) | Chevron B4 BMW CH-DBE-28 |
British National Races | Round: 22 |
---|
The Hagley Hundred, Castle Combe | Date: 21.8.1966 |
---|
Fastest lap: | Hugh Dibley | No. | Lola T70 Mk.2 Ford | 1:5 | 164,007 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Max Wilson (GB) | Brabham BT8 Climax SC-2-64 | 55 | ||||||
2. | - | Ron Fry (GB) | Ferrari 250 LM | 55 | ||||||
3. | - | Geoff Breakell (GB) | Brabham BT8 Climax SC-6-64 | 55 | ||||||
4. | - | Peter Clarke (GB) | Ferrari 250 LM | 54 | ||||||
5. | - | Hugh Dibley (GB) | Lola T70 Mk.2 Ford SL71/19 | 53 | 1. | |||||
6. | - | Maurice Gartland (GB) | Lotus Elan | 53 |
British National Races | Round: 23 |
---|
Clubmen Championship Meeting, Silverstone | Date: 1.10.1966 |
---|
Fastest lap: | Willie Green | No. | Ginetta G12 | 1:53,2 | 149,797 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Willie Green (GB) | Ginetta G12 | 10 | 0:19:27,200 | |||||
2. | - | Peter Bryan (GB) | Ginetta G4 | 10 | 1. | GT1.6 | ||||
3. | - | Roger Enever (GB) | MG Midget | 10 | ||||||
4. | - | B. Eva (GB) | Morgan | |||||||
5. | - | S. Hemley (GB) | Marcos Mini | |||||||
6. | - | R. Groves (GB) | Austin-Healey Sprite | |||||||
7. | - | Peter Gaydon (GB) | Desonto Imp | |||||||
8. | - | D. Crook (GB) | Austin-Healey Sprite |
British National Races | Round: 24 |
---|
Clubmen Championship Meeting, Silverstone | Date: 1.10.1966 |
---|
Fastest lap: | Ron Fry | No. | Ford GT40 | 1:45,2 | 161,191 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Ron Fry (GB) | Ford GT40 1017 | Ron Fry | 10 | 0:17:49,600 | 1. | GT+3.0 | ||
2. | - | Rhoddy Harvey-Bailey (GB) | Jaguar E type | 10 | 2. | GT+3.0 | ||||
3. | - | Nicholas Granville-Smith (GB) | A.C. Cobra | 10 | 3. | GT+3.0 | ||||
4. | - | Edward Nelson (GB) | Jaguar E type | 10 | 4. | GT+3.0 | ||||
5. | - | Colin Crabbe (GB) | Aston Martin DB4 GT | 10 | 5. | GT+3.0 | ||||
6. | - | Lord Cross (GB) | A.C. Cobra | 6. | GT+3.0 | |||||
7. | - | Keith Burnand (GB) | A.C. Cobra | 7. | GT+3.0 | |||||
- | Neil Dangerfield (GB) | Triumph SLR | 1. | GT3.0 |
British National Races | Round: 25 |
---|
Clubmen Championship Meeting, Silverstone | Date: 1.10.1966 |
---|
Fastest lap: | Robin Darlington | No. 154 | Lola T70 Mk.2 Chevrolet | 1:58,4 | 128,747 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 154 | Robin Darlington (GB) | Lola T70 Mk.2 Chevrolet SL71/27 | 10 | 0:20:26,400 | 1. | S+1.6 | |||
2. | - | P. Roberts (GB) | Elva Mk.7 BMW | 10 | 2. | S+1.6 | ||||
3. | - | Willie Green (GB) | Ginetta G12 | 10 | 1. | S1.6 | ||||
4. | - | B. Croot (GB) | Allard - Jaguar | |||||||
5. | - | Jim Morley (GB) | Lotus 23 Ford | |||||||
6. | - | Peter Gaydon (GB) | Lotus 23 Ford | |||||||
7. | - | P. Woolgar (GB) | Cooper - Ford | |||||||
8. | - | Lord Cross (GB) | A.C. Cobra | |||||||
9. | - | D. Metcalfe (GB) | Lola - Climax | |||||||
10. | - | P. Darby (GB) | U2 | |||||||
11. | - | J. Crook (GB) | Wavendon Wombat | |||||||
12. | - | Jackie Bond-Smith (GB) | Lotus 23B Climax | |||||||
- | P. Sunmer (GB) | U2 |
British National Races | Round: 26 |
---|
Wills Trophy, Silverstone | Date: 1966 |
---|
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | David Piper (GB) | Ferrari 250 LM 5897 |
British National Races | Round: 26 |
---|
Guards Trophy, Brands Hatch | Date: 2.10.1966 |
---|
Fastest lap: | Brian Muir | No. | Lotus 30 Ford | 1:43,8 | 147,914 km/h |
Fastest lap: | Max Wilson | No. | Brabham BT8 Climax | 1:43,8 | 147,914 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | Brian Muir (AUS) | Lotus 30 Ford 30/S2/5 | 10 | 0:17:38,800 | |||||
2. | - | Max Wilson (GB) | Brabham BT8 Climax SC-2-64 | 10 | ||||||
3. | - | Bobby Bell (GB) | Piper - Ford | |||||||
4. | - | Richard Knight (GB) | Lotus 23B Ford | |||||||
5. | - | John Miles (GB) | A.C. Cobra | |||||||
6. | - | Ron Fry (GB) | Ford GT40 | |||||||
- | Roger Nathan (GB) | Costin-Nathan | ||||||||
- | Deal | Lotus 3/7 | ||||||||
- | Jack Pearce (GB) | Jaguar E type |
British National Races | Round: 27 |
---|
Guards Trophy, Brands Hatch | Date: 2.10.1966 |
---|
Fastest lap: | John Miles | No. | Lotus Elan | 1:50,6 | 132,384 km/h |
Pos. | No. | Driver / Nationality | Car | Entrant | Laps | Time/retired | Pos. | Group | Pos. | Practice |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | - | John Miles (GB) | Lotus Elan 26-S2-34 | 10 | 0:18:41,800 | |||||
2. | - | Mike Crabtree (GB) | Lotus Elan | 10 | ||||||
3. | - | Bob Ellice (GB) | Lotus Elan | 10 | ||||||
4. | - | Peter Bryan (GB) | Ginetta G4 | |||||||
5. | - | Alan Harvey (GB) | Lotus Elan | |||||||
- | John Bloomfield (GB) | Diva GT | ||||||||
- | Alec Poole (IRL) | Austin-Healey Sprite | ||||||||
- | Streetly | Austin-Healey Sprite |
© 1997-2014 WSRP
All information contained in this website belongs to it's original author. Any kind of reproduction, in whole or in part is expressly forbidden without the consent of the author. If you want to use this information, please contact Martin Krejci.
This information is gathered from various sources. It is used in good faith for informative purposes only.