World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.




1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1969 British International Races (info)

British International Races 1957


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 6.4.1957 British Empire Trophy [S2.0] GB   9  
2 6.4.1957 British Empire Trophy [S1.2] GB   18  
3 6.4.1957 British Empire Trophy GB      
4 22.4.1957 Goodwood Easter [Production] GB      
5 22.4.1957 Chichester Cup Goodwood GB      
6 22.4.1957 Sussex Trophy Goodwood GB      
7 20.7.1957 Aintree International GB      
8 14.9.1957 Silverstone International [S1.5] GB      
9 14.9.1957 Silverstone International [S+1.5] GB      
10 28.9.1957 National Open Goodwood [S1.1] GB      
11 28.9.1957 National Open Goodwood Trophy GB      

WSRP Home Page



British International Races Round: 1

British Empire Trophy [S2.0]

British Empire Trophy, Oulton Park Date: 6.4.1957

Started:9

Circuit length: Race distance: 111,045 km Winner's average speed: 132,850 km/h

Fastest lap:Colin ChapmanNo. 30Lotus Eleven Climax?135,555 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 43 Ron Flockhart (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 191 5BPB John Coombs 25 0:50:09,000 1.
2. 30 Colin Chapman (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Team Lotus 25 0:50:21,000 2.
3. 32 Bill Frost (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 154 VPB777 25 0:51:01,000
4. 38 Allan Moore (GB) Lister - Maserati BHL1 MER303 Ormsby Issard-Davies
5. 40 Arthur Owen (GB) Cooper T39 Climax
6. 41 Bob Jennings (GB) AC Ace Bristol TPL792
Did not finish:
34 Brian Naylor (GB) Lotus Eleven Maserati 301 Team Lotus Burst tyre 3.
36 Gil Baird (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL14 JCH888 Ecurie Bullfrog Overheating
39 John Horridge (GB) Lister - Bristol DEN275 A. Eccles Overheating 4.
In entry list:
31 Tommy Sopwith (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Not known if ran
33 Gawaine Baillie (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Not known if ran
35 Arthur Mallock (GB) AFM Mercury Stable Not known if ran
37 T. A. Bleasdale (GB) Lester M15 Riley 15 BTF Not known if ran
42 Roy Salvadori (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Car Co. Not known if ran

Top of page

British International Races Round: 2

British Empire Trophy [S1.2]

British Empire Trophy, Oulton Park Date: 6.4.1957

Started:18

Circuit length: Race distance: 111,045 km Winner's average speed: 129,710 km/h

Fastest lap:Graham HillNo. 7Lotus Eleven Climax?133,302 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 7 Graham Hill (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax E. G. Manton 25 0:51:23,000 2.
2. 19 Tom Dickson (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 25 0:51:52,000 1.
3. 3 Peter Ashdown (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Team Lotus 25 0:53:15,000
4. 11 David Piper (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax
5. 18 Innes Ireland (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax
6. 6 Alex McMillan (GB) Lotus Eleven Stanguellini 238 Ecurie White Rose
Did not finish:
1 Archie Scott-Brown (GB) Elva - Climax Elva Racing Team Ignition 3.
14 John Higham (GB) Lotus - Climax Ecurie White Rose Black flagged
16 Edward Greenall (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax M. Kearon Lost wheel
17 Austen Nurse (GB) Lotus - Climax DNF
20 Niall Campbell Blair (GB) Elva - Climax DNF
24 Ron Flockhart (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax J. Coombs De Dion tube
25 Alan Eccles (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Transmission
Other starters:
8 Dennis Taylor (GB) Elva - Climax
9 Geoff Williamson (GB) Lotus Eleven Ford
12 Len Gibbs (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax
15 John Fisher (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax
23 Christ Power (GB) Cooper T39 Climax
Did not start:
2 Alan Stacey (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Team Lotus Accident in practice
In entry list:
4 Keith Hall (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Team Lotus Not known if ran
5 Chris Threlfall (GB) Tojeiro - Climax Not known if ran
10 Robbie MacKenzie-Low (GB) Elva - Climax F. Dodson Ltd. Not known if ran
21 Tony Marsh (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Not known if ran
22 John Cooper (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Car Co. Not known if ran

Top of page

British International Races Round: 3

British Empire Trophy

British Empire Trophy, Oulton Park Date: 6.4.1957


Circuit length: Race distance: 111,045 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Archie Scott-BrownNo. 54Lister - Jaguar1:56137,904 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 54 Archie Scott-Brown (GB) Lister - Jaguar BHL2.57 MVE 303 B. Lister (Engineering) 25 0:49:11,000 1.
2. 50 Roy Salvadori (GB) Aston Martin DBR1 1 D. Brown (Aston Martin) Ltd. 25 0:49:20,000 2.
3. 51 NoŽl Cunningham-Reid (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 10 D. Brown (Aston Martin) Ltd. 25 0:50:27,000 3.
4. 70 Graham Whitehead (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 6 62 EMU
5. 67 Dick Protheroe (GB) Tojeiro - Jaguar 7 GNO J. Ogier 12.
6. 53 Duncan Hamilton (GB) HWM Jaguar 106 XPE2 H. W. Motors
7. 57 Ron Flockhart (GB) Jaguar D-type XKC 403 J. Broadhead
59 Henry Taylor (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 517 TKF9 Murkett Bros.
Did not finish:
56 John Dalton (GB) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3702 DNF
58 David Shale (GB) Cooper T38 Jaguar CJ-3-55 YPK400 DNF
Other starters:
52 Peter Whitehead (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 7
55 Peter Blond (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 518
59 Henry Taylor (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 517 Murkett Brothers
60 Lord Ebury (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC 046
62 M. L. Bailey (GB) Austin-Healey Ecurie White Rose
63 Dick Steed (GB) Cooper T33 Jaguar CJ-1-54 UPH 292
64 W. A. Bemrose (GB) Austin-Healey
66 J. Graham Maude (GB) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL
68 David Buxton (GB) Austin-Healey
Running in practice:
51T NoŽl Cunningham-Reid (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 9 Aston Martin T-car
In entry list:
61 Colin Murray (GB) Cooper T33 Jaguar UUG3 Not known if ran
65 Maurice Charles (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 502 Not known if ran
69 Max Trimble (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 561 MWS303 Max Trimble Not known if ran

Top of page

British International Races Round: 4

Goodwood Easter [Production]

International Motor Racing, Easter Monday (Glover Trophy - Autosport Series) , Goodwood Date: 22.4.1957


Circuit length: Race distance: 50,212 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Ken RuddNo. 109AC Ace Bristol?133,189 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 109 Ken Rudd (GB) AC Ace Bristol 13 0:23:30,000 1. S2.7 2.
2. 112 Dickie Stoop (GB) Frazer Nash 13 0:23:46,600 2. S2.7 1.
3. 114 John Dalton (GB) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3702 13 0:24:41,000 3. S2.7 6.
4. 113 Dick Utley (GB) Frazer Nash 13 0:24:41,100 4. S2.7 8.
5. 126 Tom Barnard (GB) Lotus Eleven Ford 13 0:29:47,600 1. S1.5 3.
6. 103 Peter Sargent (GB) Jaguar XK120 12 1. S+2.7 5.
101 J. Graham Maude (GB) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL 2. S+2.7 20.
125 Ian Walker (GB) Lotus Eleven Ford 208 2. S1.5 7.
123 David J. Calvert (GB) Alfa Romeo Giullietta Sprint 3. S1.5 12.
Other starters:
104 Sid Hurrell (GB) Triumph TR3 S2.7 15.
106 Mike Anthony (GB) Triumph TR2 S2.7 9.
107 John McKechnie (GB) Morgan Plus 4 S2.7 13.
108 R. C. Green AC Aceca S2.7 16.
110 R. Vincent (GB) AC Ace S2.7 14.
111 Gerry Ruddock (GB) Frazer Nash S2.7 17.
115 M. Mainwaring-Evans (GB) Austin-Healey 100S S2.7 21.
116 A. Kellett (GB) Austin-Healey 100S S2.7 4.
119 J. Burke (GB) Porsche S1.5 18.
120 David Dixon (GB) MGA S1.5 22.
121 Alan Foster (GB) MGA Ecurie Chilron S1.5 10.
122 Ken Mackenzie (GB) MGA R. W. Jacobs S1.5 19.
124 John Lawry (GB) Lotus Eleven Ford S1.5 11.
In entry list:
102 Ron Flockhart (GB)
John Coombs (GB)
Jaguar XKSS A. S. Hubbard S+2.7
105 D. Howard (GB) Triumph TR2 Jaguar XKSS S2.7
117 D. A. Wilcocks (GB) Triumph TR2 S2.7
118 Bob Hudson (GB) Austin-Healey 100S S2.7
127 Mike Reid (GB) MGA S1.5
128 Dick Prior (GB) Lotus Eleven Ford S1.5

Top of page

British International Races Round: 5

Chichester Cup Goodwood

International Motor Racing, Easter Monday (Chichester Cup), Goodwood Date: 22.4.1957


Circuit length: Race distance: 37,500 km Winner's average speed: 140,000 km/h

Fastest lap:Roy SalvadoriNo. 29Cooper T39 Climax1:37143,344 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 28 Colin Chapman (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Team Lotus 10 0:16:29,400 1. S1.5 3.
2. 33 Ron Flockhart (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax J. Coombs 10 0:16:30,000 2. S1.5 1.
3. 31 Keith Hall (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Team Lotus 10 0:16:43,400 1. S1.1 4.
4. 36 Graham Hill (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax E. G. Manton 10 2. S1.1 5.
5. 34 Frost Lotus Eleven Climax 3. S1.1 11.
6. 35 Innes Ireland (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 4. S1.1 9.
Did not finish:
29 Roy Salvadori (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Car Co. DNF S1.5 2.
Other starters:
32 Peter Ashdown (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Team Lotus S1.1 10.
37 Colin Davies (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax S1.1 22.
38 David Piper (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax S1.1 23.
39 Eugene Hall (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax S1.1 16.
40 Tony Ellis (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 180 S1.1 19.
41 John Fisher (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax S1.1 17.
43 Bryan Hewitt (GB) Lotus Mark.IX Climax S1.1 8.
44 Keith Greene (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Gilby Eng. S1.1 7.
45 Tony Marsh (GB) Cooper T39 Climax S1.1 14.
46 Archie Scott-Brown (GB) Elva - Climax Elva Racing Team S1.1 15.
47 Dennis Taylor (GB) Elva - Climax S1.1 18.
48 Robbie MacKenzie-Low (GB) Elva - Climax F. Dodson Ltd. S1.1 13.
49 Christian Goethals (B) Porsche 550 RS Ecurie Eperons d'Or S1.5 12.
51 Donald Bennett (GB) Fairthorpe Electron S1.1 20.
Did not start:
26 NoŽl Cunningham-Reid (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Equipe Endeavour S1.5 6.
27 Jack Brabham (AUS) Cooper T39 Climax Willment Spped Shop S1.5 21.
In entry list:
30 Alan Stacey (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Team Lotus S1.1
50 Bob Hicks (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax S1.1

Top of page

British International Races Round: 6

Sussex Trophy Goodwood

International Motor Racing, Easter Monday (Sussex Trophy), Goodwood Date: 22.4.1957


Circuit length: Race distance: 79,000 km Winner's average speed: 143,800 km/h

Fastest lap:Archie Scott-BrownNo. 92Lister - Jaguar1:34,6143,908 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 92 Archie Scott-Brown (GB) Lister - Jaguar BHL2 MVE 303 Lister Engineering 21 0:33:49,000 1. S+2.0 5.
2. 73 Roy Salvadori (GB) Aston Martin DBR1 1 Aston Martin 21 0:34:10,200 2. S+2.0 1.
3. 74 Tony Brooks (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 9 Aston Martin 21 0:34:28,600 3. S+2.0 2.
4. 79 Duncan Hamilton (GB) Jaguar D-type XKC 402 OKV 1 21 4. S+2.0 9.
5. 80 Peter Blond (GB) HWM Jaguar 106 HWM1 H. W. Motors 5. S+2.0 6.
6. 76 Graham Whitehead (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 6 62 EMU 6. S+2.0 3.
7. 90 Dick Protheroe (GB) Tojeiro - Jaguar 7 GNO 7. S+2.0 12.
8. 81 Henry Taylor (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 517 Murkett Brothers 8. S+2.0 7.
9. 94 Brian Naylor (GB) Lotus Eleven Maserati 301 1. S2.0 11.
10. 86 Michael Head (GB) Cooper T38 Jaguar CJ-2-55 HOT95 9. S+2.0 13.
11. 77 Graham Hill (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 5 9046H C. T. Atkins 10. S+2.0 10.
12. 95 Cliff Davis (GB) Lotus Mark X Bristol NOY1 2. S2.0
Did not finish:
91 NoŽl Cunningham-Reid (GB) HWM Jaguar 025 XPE 2 H. W. Motors DNF S+2.0 4.
Other starters:
82 Maurice Charles (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 502 S+2.0
83 James Forbes Clark (GB) Jaguar D-type XKC 406 S+2.0
84 Max Trimble (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 561 MWS303 Max Trimble S+2.0
85 David Shale (GB) Cooper T38 Jaguar CJ-3-55 S+2.0 8.
93 Allan Moore (GB) Lister - Maserati BHL1 MER303 O. Issard-Davies S2.0
97 Percy Crabb (GB) Tojeiro - Bristol TAD-2-56 8 APH S2.0
99 Roy Winkelmann (GB) Cooper - Bristol UPA261 S2.0
In entry list:
75 Peter Whitehead (GB) Aston Martin DB3S S+2.0
78 M. V. Mackie Aston Martin DB3S S+2.0
87 Bernie Ecclestone (GB) Cooper - Jaguar S+2.0
88 Colin Murray (GB) Cooper T33 Jaguar S+2.0
96 Mike Anthony (GB) Lotus Eleven Bristol S2.0
98 Reg Croysdill (GB) Turner Ardun/Ford S+2.0

Top of page

British International Races Round: 7

Aintree International

Grand Prix d'Europe Incorporating the 10th R.A.C. British Grand Prix, Aintree Date: 20.7.1957


Circuit length: Race distance: 82,077 km Winner's average speed: 126,390 km/h

Fastest lap:Archie Scott-BrownNo. 8Lister - Jaguar2:11,8131,870 km/h
Fastest lap:Roy SalvadoriNo. 5Aston Martin DBR12:11,8131,870 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 8 Archie Scott-Brown (GB) Lister - Jaguar BHL2 MVE 303 Lister Engineering 17 0:38:49,800 1. S+1.1 1. 2:06,000
2. 5 Roy Salvadori (GB) Aston Martin DBR1 1 Aston Martin 17 0:38:52,200 2. S+1.1 2. 2:06,800
3. 1 Duncan Hamilton (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 601? 17 0:40:01,800 3. S+1.1
4. 11 Peter Blond (GB) HWM Jaguar 025?? HWM1 H. W. Motors 4. S+1.1
5. 2 Jack Fairman (GB) Jaguar D-type XKC 403 J. Broadhead 5. S+1.1
6. 18 Keith Hall (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 302 BB44 Team Lotus 16 0:39:09,600 1. S1.1
7. 15 Brian Naylor (GB) Lotus Eleven Maserati 301 J. B. Naylor Ltd. 16 6. S+1.1
8. 17 Alan Stacey (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 304 1JVX Team Lotus 16 0:39:32,000 2. S1.1
9. 6 Peter Whitehead (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 7 63 EMU 16 7. S+1.1
10. 25 Ivor Bueb (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 309 Ecurie Demi-Litre 16 0:39:43,000 3. S1.1
19 Peter Ashdown (GB) Lotus Eleven Team Lotus 16 0:39:50,000 4. S1.1
Did not finish:
12 Dick Steed (GB) Tojeiro - Jaguar 7 GNO J. Ogier DNF S+1.1
14 Jack Brabham (AUS) Tojeiro - Jaguar J. Ogier DNF S+1.1
Other starters:
7 Graham Whitehead (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 6 S+1.1
In entry list:
4 Maurice Charles (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 502 Not know if ran S+1.1
9 Michael Head (GB) Cooper T38 Jaguar CJ-2-55 Not know if ran S+1.1
10 David Shale (GB) Cooper T38 Jaguar CJ-3-55 Not know if ran S+1.1
16 xxx Lotus Eleven Climax Team Lotus Not know if ran S+1.1
20 xxx Lotus Eleven Climax Team Lotus Not know if ran S1.1
21 Innes Ireland (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Equipe Endeavour Not know if ran S1.1
22 Edward Greenall (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax M. Kearon Not know if ran S1.1
23 Bill Frost (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Not know if ran S1.1
24 Tom Dickson (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Not know if ran S1.1
26 Colin Davies (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Red Dragon Racing Team Not know if ran S1.1
27 David Piper (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Not know if ran S1.1
28 John Dalton (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax J. V. Green Not know if ran S1.1
29 Peter Lumsden (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Not know if ran S1.1
30 Alex McMillan (GB) Lotus Eleven Stanguellini 238 Not know if ran S1.1
31 Stuart Lewis-Evans (GB) Elva - Climax Elva Racing Team Not know if ran S1.1

Top of page

British International Races Round: 8

Silverstone International [S1.5]

9th Annual International Daily Express Trophy Meeting (Sports Cars Under 1500 cc), Silverstone Date: 14.9.1957


Circuit length: 4,710 km Race distance: 72,420 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 39 Ron Flockhart (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax J. Coombs 15 0:29:04,000 1. S1.5 1. 1:52,200
2. 8 Keith Hall (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Team Lotus 15 0:29:16,200 1. S1.1 6. 1:55,400
3. 3 Ivor Bueb (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Ecurie Demi-Litre 15 0:29:33,600 2. S1.1 5. 1:55,000
4. 10 Alan Stacey (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Team Lotus 15 0:29:34,400 3. S1.1 10. 1:58,400
35 Henry Taylor (GB)
DNS - Colin Chapman (GB)
Lotus Eleven Climax Team Lotus 2. S1.5 4. 1:54,800
40 Jon Fast (S) Osca MT4 1500 1163 Gustav Jon Fast 3. S1.5 12. 2:01,400
15 Innes Ireland (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax R. C. Robinson S1.1 9. 1:58,400
34 Georges Hacquin (B)
DNS - Yves Tassin (B)
DNS - Claude Dubois (B)
Porsche 550 RS Equipe Nationale Belge S1.5 24. 2:07,400
42 Andrť Testut (F) Osca MT4 S1.5 21. 2:06,600
Did not finish:
33 Archie Scott-Brown (GB) Elva AJB Elva Racing Team 1 Valve S1.5 13. 2:01,800
6 Alex McMillan (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Black flag S1.1 no time
7 Ian Raby (GB)
DNS - Reg Bicknell (GB)
Elva - Climax Elva Racing Team Accident S1.1 11. 2:00,000
11 Tom Dickson (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax DNF S1.1 7. 1:56,000
23 John Dalton (GB)
DNS - John Green (GB)
Lotus Eleven Climax J. Green DNF S1.1 16. 2:03,600
31 Bill Frost (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax DNF S1.5 8. 1:57,000
36 Cliff Allison (GB)
DNS - Henry Taylor (GB)
Lotus Eleven Climax Team Lotus DNF S1.5 2. 1:53,600
Other starters:
1 David Piper (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax S1.1 20. 2:06,400
4 Len Gibbs (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax S1.1 18. 2:04,800
9 Peter Ashdown (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Team Lotus S1.1 3. 1:54,200
12 Dan Margulies (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax S1.1 17. 2:03,800
14 Edward Greenall (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax M. Kearon S1.1 15. 2:02,200
16 Bruno Ferrari (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Scuderia Madunina S1.1 25. 2:09,000
18 Bob Gerard (GB) Turner - BMC S1.1 27. 2:23,400
19 Alessandro de Tomaso (RA) Osca F2/S 1500 1186 Isabelle Haskell S1.1 19. 2:05,400
22 Roy Watling Greenwood (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Condor Stable S1.1 23. 2:07,400
37 Graham Hill (GB) Willment - Climax C. J. Willment S1.5 28. 2:26,200
38 Gawaine Baillie (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Equipe Endeavour S1.5 14. 2:02,200
41 Pierre Brolen (S) Osca S1.5 22. 2:07,200
Did not start:
32 John Higham (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Ecurie White Rose S1.5 26. 2:12,400
In entry list:
2 Dennis Taylor (GB) Elva - Climax S1.1
5 Albert Zains Lotus Eleven Climax Gordon Jones Not known if ran S1.1
17 Jim Russell (GB) Arnott - Climax Miss D. Arnott S1.1
20 Colin Davis (GB) Osca A. de Tomaso S1.1
21 Robbie MacKenzie-Low (GB) Elva - Climax F. Dodson Ltd. Not known if ran S1.1
24 Chris Threlfall (GB) Tojeiro - Climax Not known if ran S1.1

Top of page

British International Races Round: 9

Silverstone International [S+1.5]

9th Annual International Daily Express Trophy Meeting (Sports Cars Over 1500 cc), Silverstone Date: 14.9.1957


Circuit length: 4,710 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Archie Scott-BrownNo. 62Lister - Jaguar? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 74 Roy Salvadori (GB)
DNS - Tony Brooks (GB)
Aston Martin DBR2 2 David Brown 15 0:27:25,000 1. S+2.7 1.
2. 62 Archie Scott-Brown (GB) Lister - Jaguar BHL2 MVE 303 Lister Engineering 15 0:27:27,000 2. S+2.7 2.
3. 75 NoŽl Cunningham-Reid (GB) Aston Martin DBR2 1 David Brown 15 0:27:44,000 3. S+2.7
4. 76 Tony Brooks (GB) Aston Martin DBR1 2 David Brown 4. S+2.7
5. 81 Willy Mairesse (B) Ferrari 290 MM 0606M Ecurie Francorchamps 5. S+2.7
6. 73 Stuart Lewis-Evans (GB)
DNS - Roy Salvadori (GB)
Aston Martin DBR1 1 David Brown 6. S+2.7
7. 58 Brian Naylor (GB) Lotus Eleven Maserati 301 1. S2.7
8. 77 Jack Brabham (AUS) Aston Martin DB3S 7 63 EMU P. N. Whitehead 7. S+2.7
55 Allan Moore (GB) Lister - Maserati O. Issard-Davies 2. S2.7
53 Niall Campbell Blair (GB) Lotus Mark X Bristol 3. S2.7
57 Georges Harris (B) Ferrari 500 TRC 0682MDTR Equipe Nationale Belge 5. S2.7
Did not finish:
63 Duncan Hamilton (GB) Jaguar D-type XKC 402 OKV 1 DNF S+2.7
65 Peter Gammon (GB) Tojeiro - Jaguar 7 GNO J. Ogier DNF S+2.7
66 Graham Hill (GB) Tojeiro - Jaguar J. Ogier DNF S+2.7
Other starters:
61 Ron Flockhart (GB) Jaguar D-type Ecurie Ecosse S+2.7
64 Ivor Bueb (GB) Jaguar D-type XKC 403 J. Broadhead S+2.7
68 Colin Murray (GB) Cooper T33 Jaguar S+2.7
70 Peter Blond (GB) HWM Jaguar 106? G. Abecassis S+2.7
78 Henry Taylor (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 517 Murkett Brothers S+2.7
79 Michael Head (GB) Cooper T38 Jaguar CJ-2-55 S+2.7
82 Masten Gregory (USA) Ferrari 500 TRC Temple Buell S2.7
In entry list:
51 Mike Anthony (GB) Lotus Mark X Bristol Not known if ran S2.7
52 Austen Nurse (GB) Cooper - Bristol Not known if ran S2.7
54 John Horridge (GB) Lister - Bristol Not known if ran S2.7
56 Gil Baird (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL14 Not known if ran S2.7
67 David Shale (GB) Cooper T38 Jaguar CJ-3-55 Not known if ran S+2.7
69 Maurice Charles (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 502 Not known if ran S+2.7
71 Peter Mould (GB) Jaguar C-type Not known if ran S+2.7
72 Graham Whitehead (GB) Aston Martin DB3S Not known if ran S+2.7
80 Freddy Rousselle (B) Ferrari Equipe Nationale Belge Not known if ran S+2.7
82 xxx Ferrari S+2.7

Top of page

British International Races Round: 10

National Open Goodwood [S1.1]

Goodwood National Open BARC (Madgewick Cup), Goodwood Date: 28.9.1957


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: 38,624 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Alan StaceyNo. 33Lotus Eleven Climax?142,764 km/h
Fastest lap:Innes IrelandNo. 28Lotus Eleven Climax?142,764 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 33 Alan Stacey (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Team Lotus 10 0:16:32,800 1. S1.1
2. 31 Keith Hall (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Team Lotus 10 0:16:38,600 2. S1.1
3. 32 Peter Ashdown (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Team Lotus 10 0:16:46,600 3. S1.1
4. 34 Ivor Bueb (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Ecurie Demi-Litre 4. S1.1
5. 51 Robbie MacKenzie-Low (GB) Elva - Climax F. Dodson Ltd. 5. S1.1
6. 41 Jack Westcott (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 6. S1.1
7. 50 Archie Scott-Brown (GB) Elva - Climax Elva Racing Team 7. S1.1
Did not finish:
28 Innes Ireland (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax R. C. Robinson Spin S1.1
Other starters:
29 David Piper (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax S1.1
30 John Campbell-Jones (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax S1.1
35 John Copeman (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Condor Stable S1.1
37 Donald Mathieson (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax S1.1
38 Gordon Fowell (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax S1.1
39 Gordon Jones (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax S1.1
40 John Fisher (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax S1.1
41 Jack Westcott (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax S1.1
42 Eugene Hall (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax S1.1
43 Douglas Graham (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax S1.1
44 John Green (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax S1.1
45 Bryan Hewitt (GB) Lotus Mark.IX Climax S1.1
46 Fred Marriott (GB) Lotus Mark.VI Climax S1.1
47 Ian Raby (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Car Co. S1.1
48 Keith Greene (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Gilby Eng. S1.1
49 Patsy Burt (GB) Cooper T39 Climax S1.1
52 Len Gibbs (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax S1.1
In entry list:
36 Bob Hicks (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Martlett Stable S1.1
53 Bill Towse (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax S1.1

Top of page

British International Races Round: 11

National Open Goodwood Trophy

Goodwood Trophy (Sports Unlimited), Goodwood Date: 28.9.1957


Circuit length: 3,862 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Jack BrabhamNo. 11Tojeiro - Jaguar?154,496 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 7 Archie Scott-Brown (GB) Lister - Jaguar BHL2.57 MVE 303 B. Lister Eng. 21 0:34:03,000 1. S+2.0 1.
2. 11 Jack Brabham (AUS) Tojeiro - Jaguar Tojeiro Car Co. 21 0:34:37,000 2. S+2.0 3.
3. 1 Henry Taylor (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 517 TKF9 Murkett Brothers 21 0:34:46,200 3. S+2.0 4.
4. 22 Roy Salvadori (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 305 J. Coombs 21 0:34:55,000 1. S2.0
5. 2 Duncan Hamilton (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 601 2CPG 21 4. S+2.0 2.
23 Bill Frost (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 307 2. S2.0
26 Graham Hill (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Team Lotus 3. S2.0
29 David Piper (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 4. S2.0
17 Graham Whitehead (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 6 5. S+2.0
Did not finish:
20 Brian Naylor (GB) Lotus Eleven Maserati 302 19 Accident S2.0
9 Peter Blond (GB) HWM Jaguar 025 XPE 2 DNF S+2.0
Other starters:
3 Maurice Charles (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 502 S+2.0
6 Peter Mould (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC 038 S+2.0
8 Tom Kyffin (GB) Lister - Jaguar BHL5 (2) HCH736 Equipe Devone S+2.0
10 Jack Fairman (GB) HWM Jaguar 106 HWM1 H. W. Motors S+2.0
14 Michael Head (GB) Cooper T38 Jaguar CJ-2-55 HOT 95 S+2.0
15 David Shale (GB) Cooper T38 Jaguar CJ-3-55 S+2.0
16 Peter Whitehead (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 7 S+2.0
19 Bill Sadler (CDN) Sadler Special S+2.0
24 Pierre Brolen (S) Osca S2.0
25 Cliff Allison (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Team Lotus S2.0
30 John Campbell-Jones (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax S2.0
In entry list:
12 xxx Tojeiro - Jaguar Tojeiro Car Co. S+2.0
18 John Dalton (GB) Aston Martin DB3S S+2.0
21 Percy Crabb (GB) Tojeiro - Bristol S2.0
27 Gawaine Baillie (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Equipe Endeavour S2.0
28 Innes Ireland (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax R. C. Robinson S2.0

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 16.9.2013