World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.




1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1969 British International Races (info)

British International Races 1956


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 2.4.1956 Goodwood Easter [S1.5] GB      
2 2.4.1956 Goodwood Easter [S+1.5] GB      
3 2.4.1956 Goodwood Easter [Production] GB      
4 14.4.1956 British Empire Trophy GB      
5 21.4.1956 Aintree 200 [S2.0] GB      
6 21.4.1956 Aintree 200 [S+2.0] GB      
7 5.5.1956 Daily Express Silverstone [S+1.5] GB      
8 5.5.1956 Daily Express Silverstone [S1.5] GB      
9 21.5.1956 Goodwood [S1.5] GB      
10 21.5.1956 Goodwood [S+1.5] GB      
11 23.6.1956 Aintree 100 [Production] GB   14 11
12 23.6.1956 Aintree 100 [S1.5] GB 20 19  
13 23.6.1956 Aintree 100 [S+1.5] GB      
14 14.7.1956 GP Silverstone GB      
15 6.8.1956 Brands Hatch [Production] GB      
16 6.8.1956 Brands Hatch [S+1.5] GB      
17 6.8.1956 Brands Hatch [S1.5] GB      
18 18.8.1956 Oulton Park [S+1.5] GB      
19 18.8.1956 Oulton Park [S1.5] GB      
20 8.9.1956 Goodwood Trophy [S1.1] GB      
21 8.9.1956 Goodwood Trophy [S+1.5] GB      
22 8.9.1956 Goodwood Trophy [1st Handicap] GB      
23 22.9.1956 Oulton Park [GT+T] GB      
24 22.9.1956 3 h Autosport GB      

WSRP Home Page



British International Races Round: 1

Goodwood Easter [S1.5]

Goodwood Easter Meeting (Scratch Race for Sports Cars up to 1500cc), Goodwood Date: 2.4.1956


Fastest lap:Roy SalvadoriNo. 69Cooper T39 Climax1:38,8140,737 km/h
Fastest lap:Jim RussellNo. 22Cooper T39 Climax1:38,8140,737 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 69 Roy Salvadori (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Car Co. 7 0:11:40,800 1. S1.5 2.
2. 22 Jim Russell (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Car Co. 7 0:11:41,200 2. S1.5 1.
3. 71 Les Leston (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Willment 7 0:11:56,600 3. S1.5 5.
4. 77 Reg Bicknell (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 163 RCR400 (060TR) Team Lotus 7 0:11:58,200 4. S1.5 4.
5. 70 Ivor Bueb (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Ec. Demi-Litre 7 0:11:59,400 5. S1.5 3.
6. 82 Mike MacDowel (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Car Co. 7 0:12:20,400 1. S1.1 6.
7. 78 Cliff Allison (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 173?? DEC494 Team Lotus 7 2. S1.1 8.
8. 87 Eric Brandon (GB) Halseylec - Climax [WPK6] WPK 6 Eric Brandon 3. S1.1 7.
9. 84 Tony Marsh (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Tony Marsh 4. S1.1 9.
10. 80 Peter Ashdown (GB) Lotus Mark IX Climax Peter Ashdown 5. S1.1 11.
11. 83 Ronnie Moore (NZ) Cooper T39 Climax CS11/7/55 Ronnie Moore 6. S1.1 10.
12. 86 Ian Forbes (GB) Beart Roger Climax WPL 5 Ian Forbes 7. S1.1 16.
13. 81 Edward Lewis (GB) Lotus Mark IX Climax Ecurie Westover 8. S1.1 15.
14. 88 Peter Jopp (GB) Halseylec - Climax [7BPA] 7BPA E. Brandon 9. S1.1 20.
Did not finish:
68 Louis Cornet (F) Maserati 150S G. Crombac DNF S1.5 19.
Other starters:
72 Dennis Taylor (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Dennis Taylor S1.5 14.
73 Richard Green (GB) HRG D. J. Calvert S1.5 13.
74 Stuart Young (GB) Parson MG Weldangrind S1.5 21.
85 George Nixon (GB) Cooper T39 Climax George Nixon S1.1 17.
89 John Fisher (GB) Kieft - Climax NDA 172 John Fisher S1.1 18.
Did not start:
76 Colin Chapman (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 151? 9 EHX Team Lotus S1.5 12.
79 Keith Hall (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 171 YTN444 Team Lotus S1.1 22.
90 Dizzy Addicott (GB) Elva - Climax Dizzy Addicott S1.1 23.

Top of page

British International Races Round: 2

Goodwood Easter [S+1.5]

Goodwood Easter Meeting (Scratch Race for Sports Cars over 1500cc), Goodwood Date: 2.4.1956


Fastest lap:Stirling MossNo. 59Aston Martin DB3S1:35146,370 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 59 Stirling Moss (GB)
DNS - Roy Salvadori (GB)
Aston Martin DB3S 5 9046H Gilby Engineering 15 0:24:13,200 1.
2. 57 George Abecassis (GB) HWM Jaguar 025 XPE 2 H. W. Motors 15 0:24:36,200 4.
3. 56 Bob Berry (GB) Jaguar D-type XKC 403 OKV2 Jack Broadhead 15 0:24:39,800 5.
4. 54 Alan Brown (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 502 MWS 302 Ecurie Ecosse 15 0:25:07,600 3.
5. 58 NoŽl Cunningham-Reid (GB) HWM Jaguar 108 HWM 1 H. W. Motors 15 0:25:08,080 11.
6. 63 Michael Head (GB) Cooper T38 Jaguar CJ-2-55 HOT 9 M. Head 14 8.
Did not finish:
51 Duncan Hamilton (GB) Jaguar D-type XKC 402 OKV 1 D. Hamilton 13 DNF 10.
52 Tony Dennis (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 510 YPC614 D. Hamilton 12 Fatal accident 13.
55 Ron Flockhart (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 561 MWS303 Ecurie Ecosse 10 DNF 2.
25 Cliff Davis (GB) Lotus Mark X Bristol NOY1 F. C. Davis 6 DNF 6.
61 Arthur Bryant (USA) Aston Martin DB3S 114 PLU 305 Arthur Bryant 6 DNF 9.
Other starters:
66 Peter Blond (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC 052 P. Blond 12.
98 David Piper (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC 038 OVC 915 14.
Did not start:
23 Peter Scott-Russell (GB) Lotus Mark X Bristol P. Scott Russell 7.
26 Bert Rogers (GB) Tojeiro - Bristol A. P. O. Rogers Killed in earlier race
In entry list:
24 Mike Anthony (GB) Lotus Eleven Bristol M. Anthony
27 Percy Crabb (GB) Tojeiro - Bristol P. Crabb
49 Herbert Mackay-Fraser (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza Mackay-Fraser
50 Mike Hawthorn (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 505 Jaguar Cars
53 Ninian Sanderson (GB) Jaguar D-type Ecurie Ecosse
60 Graham Whitehead (GB) Aston Martin DB3S A. G. Whitehead
62 Berwyn Baxter (GB) Aston Martin DB3S Kieft Cars
64 xxx Lister - Maserati Lister Eng.
65 Peter Blond (GB) Tojeiro - Jaguar Tojeiro Car Co.

Top of page

British International Races Round: 3

Goodwood Easter [Production]

Goodwood Easter Meeting (Production Sports Cars), Goodwood Date: 2.4.1956


Fastest lap:Ken RuddNo. 106AC - Bristol1:47,8128,988 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 106 Ken Rudd (GB) AC - Bristol 13 0:23:44,600 1. PS2.5 1.
2. 109 Dick Utley (GB) Frazer Nash 13 0:24:42,400 2. PS2.5 4.
3. 102 John Dalton (GB) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3702 13 0:24:49,600 1. PS+2.5 7.
4. 73 John Calvert (GB) HRG 13 0:24:52,400 1. PS1.5 2.
5. 101 Green Austin-Healey 13 0:25:21,400 2. PS+2.5 8.
6. 118 Steve Wilder (GB) Porsche 356 13 0:25:39,000 2. PS1.5
Did not finish:
96 John Coombs (GB) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL DNF 5.
113 Paul Fletcher (GB) HRG DNF 3.
Other starters:
99 Earl of Northesk (GB) Jaguar XK120
100 John Ogier (GB) Jaguar XK120 6.
104 M. Mainwaring-Evans (GB) AC Ace AE 84 12.
105 Bob Standrige (GB) AC Aceca 11.
107 Vic Derrington (GB) Frazer Nash
110 A. Samson (GB) Triumph TR2
111 Sid Hurrell (GB) Triumph TR2
112 D. Sidwell (GB) Swallow Doretti
114 Alan Foster (GB) MGA
115 Bill Constable (GB) MG TD
116 Dick Fitzwilliam (GB) MGA
119 Peter Simpson (GB) MGA
In entry list:
97 J. G. Allison (GB) Jaguar XK120
103 Nigel Mann (GB) Alfa Romeo
108 H. Denton (GB) Frazer Nash
117 Dick Steed (GB) Porsche 356

Top of page

British International Races Round: 4

British Empire Trophy

British Empire Trophy, Handicap Race, Oulton Park Date: 14.4.1956


Fastest lap:Stirling MossNo. 23Cooper T39 Mk II Climax1:57136,720 km/h
Fastest lap:Colin ChapmanNo. 11Lotus Eleven Climax1:57136,720 km/h
Fastest lap:Benoit MusyNo. 57Maserati 300S1:57136,720 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 23 Stirling Moss (GB) Cooper T39 Mk II Climax RDG474 S. Moss Ltd. 25 0:49:28,000 1. S1.5 4.
2. 11 Colin Chapman (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 9 EHX Team Lotus 25 0:49:38,000 2. S1.5 1.
3. 1 Roy Salvadori (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper 25 0:49:42,000 3. S1.5 2.
4. 10 Mike Hawthorn (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 162 Ivor Bueb 25 0:50:13,000 4. S1.5 3.
5. 5 Les Leston (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Willment 25 0:50:33,000 5. S1.5 8.
6. 2 Jim Russell (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper 25 0:50:35,000 6. S1.5 6.
7. 52 Ron Flockhart (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 561 MWS303 Ecurie Ecosse 25 0:50:42,000 1. S+2.7 16.
8. 54 Bob Berry (GB) Jaguar D-type XKC 403 OKV2 Jack Broadhead 25 0:50:52,000 2. S+2.7 17.
9. 51 Ninian Sanderson (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 502 MWS 302 Ecurie Ecosse 25 0:50:58,000 3. S+2.7 18.
10. 61 Ken Wharton (GB) Alfa Romeo 6C 3000 CM 1361.00125 Joakim Bonnier 25 0:51:11,000 4. S+2.7 20.
11. 30 Reg Parnell (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 5 9046H Aston Martin 25 0:51:20,000 1. S2.7 9.
12. 3 Dennis Taylor (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper 25 0:51:22,000 7. S1.5 7.
13. 38 Archie Scott-Brown (GB) Lister - Maserati BHL1 MER303 Lister 24 2. S2.7 10.
14. 64 Jack Fairman (GB) HWM Jaguar 025 XPE 2 H. W. Motors 24 5. S+2.7 22.
15. - Peter Blond (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 518 KDB 100 Peter Blond 24 6. S+2.7 19.
16. 41 Dimitri Kasterine (GB) Lotus Mark X Bristol PCD13 Six Mile Stable 24 3. S2.7 11.
17. 58 Berwyn Baxter (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 101 323AHA Berwyn Baxter 23 7. S+2.7 23.
18. 43 Chris Threlfall (GB) Tojeiro - Bristol Chris Threlfall 23 4. S2.7 13.
19. 37 Allan Moore (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL3 O. Issard Davies 23 5. S2.7 14.
20. 42 Peter Scott-Russell (GB) Lotus Mark X Bristol JBW648 Peter Scott-Russell 22 6. S2.7 12.
Did not finish:
12 Reg Bicknell (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 163 RCR400 Team Lotus DNF S1.5 5.
57 Benoit Musy (CH) Maserati 300S 3057 Musy DNF S+2.7 15.
60 Graham Whitehead (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 1 YMY 307 A. G. Whitehead DNF S+2.7 21.
Did not qualify:
4 Peter Gammon (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Gammon S1.5
6 Ivor Bueb (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Bueb S1.5
7 Tony Marsh (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Marsh S1.5
8 Tony Brooks (GB) Connaught ALSR G. Boyle S1.5
9 Eric Brandon (GB) Halseylec Brandon S1.5
10 Tom Barnard (GB) Lotus Mark IX Climax Six Mile Stable S1.5
14 Cliff Allison (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 173? DEC494 Team Lotus S1.5
16 Brian Naylor (GB) Maserati 150S 1666? Naylor S1.5
17 Jo Bonnier (S) Maserati 150S Bonnier S1.5
18 Ronnie Moore (NZ) Cooper T39 Climax Thackwell S1.5
19 George Nixon (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Nixon S1.5
20 David Piper (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 169 RNM 222 David Piper S1.5
21 D. J. Hayles (GB) Lotus - Climax Hayles S1.5
32 John Dalton (GB) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3702 John Dalton S2.7
33 Colin Murray (GB) Frazer Nash Colin Murray S2.7
36 Austen Nurse (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL5 Austen Nurse S2.7
53 Duncan Hamilton (GB) Jaguar D-type XKC 402? Duncan Hamilton S+2.7
59 Arthur Bryant (USA) Aston Martin DB3S 114 PLU 305 Arthur Bryant Fatal accident S+2.7
62 NoŽl Cunningham-Reid (GB) HWM Jaguar 108 HWM 1? H. W. Motors S+2.7
63 Herbert Mackay-Fraser (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0444MD Herbert Mackay-Fraser S+2.7
In entry list:
22 Peter Ashdown (GB) Lotus Mark IX Climax Ashdown Not known if ran S1.5
31 John Deeley (GB) Austin-Healey John Deeley S2.7
34 Jacques Swaters (B) Ferrari Eq. National Belge S2.7
35 John Horridge (GB) Lister - Bristol Ec. Bullfrog S2.7
39 Mike Young (GB) Lotus - Connaught Mike Young S2.7
40 Mike Anthony (GB) Lotus Eleven Bristol Mike Anthony S2.7
55 Dan Margulies (GB) Jaguar C-type Dan Margulies S+2.7

Top of page

British International Races Round: 5

Aintree 200 [S2.0]

Aintree '200' Meeting, Aintree Date: 21.4.1956


Circuit length: Race distance: 38,624 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Mike HawthornNo. 64Lotus Eleven Climax?133,285 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 64 Mike Hawthorn (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 162 Ivor Bueb 8 0:17:39,400 1. S2.0
2. 65 Roy Salvadori (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Car Co. 8 0:17:45,600 2. S2.0
3. 68 Reg Bicknell (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 163 RCR400 Reg Bicknell 8 0:18:03,000 3. S2.0
4. 71 Archie Scott-Brown (GB) Lister - Maserati B. Lister 8 0:18:05,400 4. S2.0
5. 61 Stirling Moss (GB) Cooper T39 Mk II Climax BPB777 Stirling Moss 8 0:18:06,200 5. S2.0
6. 66 Jim Russell (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Car Co. 8 6. S2.0
7. 62 Les Leston (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Willment 8 7. S2.0
8. 56 Colin Chapman (GB) - DNP
DNS - Cliff Allison (GB)
Lotus Eleven Climax 173? DEC494 Team Lotus 8 0:18:39,400 1. S1.1
9. 52 Peter Gammon (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Gammon 8 0:18:46,000 2. S1.1
10. 53 Mike MacDowel (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Car Co. 8 0:18:55,200 3. S1.1
11. 51 Tony Marsh (GB) Cooper T39 Climax T. Marsh 8 0:19:05,000 4. S1.1
12. 55 Peter Ashdown (GB) Lotus Mark IX Climax Ashdown 8 0:19:29,000 5. S1.1
Did not finish:
49 George Nixon (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Nixon DNF S1.1
59 Dick Threlfall (GB) Lotus - Climax Threlfall DNF S1.1
77 Dimitri Kasterine (GB) Lotus Mark X Bristol PCD13 Six Mile Stable Accident S2.0
Other starters:
50 Ronnie Moore (NZ) Cooper T39 Climax R. Thackwell S1.1
60 Alex McMillan (GB) Elva - Climax McMillan S1.1
63 Dennis Taylor (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Taylor S2.0
69 Brian Naylor (GB) Maserati 150S 1666 Naylor S2.0
70 Jo Bonnier (S) Maserati 150S Bonnier S2.0
73 Niall Campbell Blair (GB) Cooper - Bristol LPU 349 Campbell-Blair S2.0
74 Peter Scott-Russell (GB) Lotus Mark X Bristol JBW648 Scott Russell S2.0
79 Allan Moore (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL3 O. Issard Davies S2.0
81 Austen Nurse (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL5 Nurse S2.0
83 John Higham (GB) Lotus Mark VIII MG Higham S2.0
Did not start:
57 David Piper (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 169 RNM 222 David Piper S1.1
67 Colin Chapman (GB)
Cliff Allison (GB)
Lotus Eleven Climax 9 EHX Team Lotus Accident in practice S2.0
In entry list:
54 Alan MacKay (AUS) Cooper T39 Climax Mackay S1.1
58 Tom Barnard (GB) Lotus Mark IX Climax Six Mile Stable S1.1
72 R. C. M. de Lemos (GB) Porsche de Lemos S2.0
75 Mike Anthony (GB) Lotus Eleven Bristol Anthony S2.0
76 Cliff Davis (GB) Lotus Mark X Bristol Davis S2.0
78 NoŽl Cunningham-Reid (GB) Lister - Bristol Six Mile Stable S2.0
80 Ken Wharton (GB) Osca J. du Puy S2.0
82 Bob Vincent (GB) Tojeiro - Bristol Vincent S2.0

Top of page

British International Races Round: 6

Aintree 200 [S+2.0]

Aintree '200' Meeting, Aintree Date: 21.4.1956


Circuit length: Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 33 Roy Salvadori (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 5 9046H Salvadori 10 0:21:38,400 2. 2:10,200
2. 22 Desmond Titterington (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 561 MWS303 Ecurie Ecosse 10 0:21:47,000 1. 2:10,200
3. 21 Ninian Sanderson (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 501 MWS301 Ecurie Ecosse 10 0:21:55,000 3. 2:11,800
4. 40 NoŽl Cunningham-Reid (GB) HWM Jaguar 025 XPE 2 H. W. Motors 10 0:22:27,000 5. 2:12,800
5. 24 Bob Berry (GB) Jaguar D-type XKC 403 J. Broadhead 10 0:22:33,200 6. 2:12,800
6. 46 Ken Wharton (GB) Maserati 300S 3057 B. Musy 10 0:22:34,600
7. 27 Peter Blond (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 518 Blond 10.
8. 47 Herbert Mackay-Fraser (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza Mackay Fraser 12.
9. 32 Tom Kyffin (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 2 Equipe Devone
10. 26 Ian Baillie (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 511 Baillie 9.
11. 31 Berwyn Baxter (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 101 Kieft Sports Cars 11.
12. 45 Jo Bonnier (S) Alfa Romeo 6C 3000 CM 1361.00125 Bonnier 8.
13. 25 Alex McMillan (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 517 McMillan
14. 39 Maurice Charles (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC 052 Charles
15. 34 Max Trimble (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC 046 Kieft Sports Cars
16. 36 J. G. Allison (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC 051 Allison
17. 44 Ken Flint (GB) ERA Jaguar GP1 Autospeed Garage
Did not finish:
30 Richardson Aston Martin DB3 6 R. H. Dennis 5 Valve 14.
42 M. L. Mees (GB) Cooper T33 Jaguar CJ-2-54 PDH 33 B. Bradnack 4 Misfire 15.
23 Ron Flockhart (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 502 MWS 302 Ecurie Ecosse 3 DNF 4. 2:12,200
29 Graham Whitehead (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 1 A. G. Whitehead 2 Misfire 7.
Did not start:
41 Michael Head (GB) Cooper T38 Jaguar CJ-2-55 HOT 95 Head 13.
43 Clark HWM Alta Jaguar RPG 418? Clark DNS?
In entry list:
20 Duncan Hamilton (GB) Jaguar D-type Hamilton
28 Peter Blond (GB)
John Ogier (GB)
Tojeiro - Jaguar Tojeiro Car Co.
35 Dan Margulies (GB) Jaguar C-type Margulies
37 David Piper (GB) Jaguar C-type Piper
38 Louis Manduca (EAK) Jaguar C-type Manduca

Top of page

British International Races Round: 7

Daily Express Silverstone [S+1.5]

Daily Express International Trophy, Silverstone Date: 5.5.1956


Circuit length: Race distance: 120,000 km Winner's average speed: 152,540 km/h

Fastest lap:Mike HawthornNo. 2Jaguar D-type? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 24 Roy Salvadori (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 5 9046 H Aston Martin 25 0:46:19,000 1. S3.0 3.
2. 21 Stirling Moss (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 8 Aston Martin 25 0:46:47,000 2. S3.0 4.
3. 7 Bob Berry (GB) Jaguar D-type XKC 403 OKV2 Jack Broadhead 25 0:46:59,000 1. S+3.0 12.
4. 10 Alan Brown (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 502 MWS 302 Ecurie Ecosse 25 0:47:03,000 2. S+3.0 10.
5. 32 Benoit Musy (CH) Maserati 300S 3057 Musy 25 0:47:04,000 3. S3.0 9.
6. 8 Ron Flockhart (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 561 MWS303 Ecurie Ecosse 25 3. S+3.0 6.
7. 1 Jo Bonnier (S) Alfa Romeo 6C 3000 CM 1361.00125 Bonnier 25 4. S+3.0 16.
8. 34 Bob Gerard (GB) Maserati 300S J. du Puy 25 4. S3.0 15.
9. 41 Archie Scott-Brown (GB) Lister - Maserati BHL1 MER303 Lister 25 1. S2.0 11.
10. 11 Peter Blond (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 518 KDB 100 Blond 25 5. S+3.0 22.
11. 27 Peter Whitehead (GB) Maserati 300S Whitehead 24 5. S3.0 17.
12. 31 Herbert Mackay-Fraser (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza Mackay Fraser 24 6. S3.0 19.
13. 43 Allan Moore (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL3 VPP9 Ormsby Issard-Davies 23 2. S2.0 21.
14. 42 Austen Nurse (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL5 HCH736 Austen Nurse 23 3. S2.0 27.
15. 48 Chris Threlfall (GB) Tojeiro - Bristol Threlfall 23 4. S2.0 20.
16. 44 Cliff Davis (GB) Lotus Mark X Bristol Davis 23 5. S2.0 23.
17. 25 Hans Davids (NL) Aston Martin DB3S 118 Hans Davids 23 7. S3.0
18. - Roger Laurent (B) Ferrari 500 TR 0600MDTR Ecurie Francorchamps 23 6. S2.0 25.
19. 12 Ernie McMillan (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 517 TKF9 McMillan 23 6. S+3.0 18.
Did not finish:
28 Ken Wharton (GB) Ferrari 750 Monza Sc. Ferrari 21 DNF 5.
2 Mike Hawthorn (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 603 774RW Jaguar Cars 17 Steering 1.
4 Jack Fairman (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 504 Jaguar Cars 16 DNF 14.
3 Desmond Titterington (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 604 032 RW Jaguar Cars 0 Accident 2.
9 Ninian Sanderson (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 501 MWS301 Ecurie Ecosse 0 Accident 13.
22 Reg Parnell (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 7 63 EMU Aston Martin 0 Accident 8.
23 Peter Collins (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 6 62 EMU Aston Martin 0 Accident 7.
29 Andrť Pilette (B) Ferrari 750 Monza Eq. National Belge DNF
45 Mike Anthony (GB) Lotus Eleven Bristol 165 RUF700 Anthony Overheating 28.
46 Peter Scott-Russell (GB) Lotus Mark X Bristol Scott Russell Fire 24.
50 Mike Young (GB) Lotus - Connaught Young Brakes 26.
Did not start:
5 NoŽl Cunningham-Reid (GB) HWM Jaguar H. W. Motors
6 George Abecassis (GB) HWM Jaguar H. W. Motors
14 John Ogier (GB) Tojeiro - Jaguar 7 GNO Ogier
26 Berwyn Baxter (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 101 323AHA Berwyn Baxter
30 Andrť Milhoux (B) Ferrari 750 Monza Eq. National Belge
33 Tom Kyffin (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 2 UDV609 Equipe Devone
47 Dimitri Kasterine (GB) Lotus - Bristol Six Mile Stable
49 Gordon Bedson (GB) Phoenix Bedson

Top of page

British International Races Round: 8

Daily Express Silverstone [S1.5]

Daily Express International Trophy, Silverstone Date: 5.5.1956


Circuit length: Race distance: 120,000 km Winner's average speed: 144,060 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 4 Roy Salvadori (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Car Co. 25 0:46:09,000 1. S1.5
2. 9 Colin Chapman (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Team Lotus 25 0:46:39,000 2. S1.5
3. 5 Les Leston (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Willment 25 3. S1.5
4. 6 Dennis Taylor (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Dennis Taylor 25 4. S1.5
5. 17 Ivor Bueb (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Ivor Bueb 24 5. S1.5
6. 10 Reg Bicknell (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Team Lotus 24 6. S1.5
7. 23 Peter Gammon (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Peter Gammon 24 1. S1.1
8. 12 Tony Brooks (GB) Lotus - Connaught ex-Coombs Coombs 24 7. S1.5
9. 1 Jo Bonnier (S) Maserati 150S Jo Bonnier 24 8. S1.5
10. 22 Mike MacDowel (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Car Co. 24 2. S1.1
11. 8 Tony Marsh (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Tony Marsh 24 3. S1.1
12. 2 Brian Naylor (GB) Maserati 150S Brian Naylor 23 9. S1.5
13. 30 Bill Frost (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax William Frost 23 4. S1.1
14. 24 Ronnie Moore (NZ) Cooper T39 Climax R. Thackwell 23 5. S1.1
15. - Lane Cooper T39 Climax Lane 23 6. S1.1
16. 25 George Nixon (GB) Cooper T39 Climax George Nixon 22 7. S1.1
17. 27 Alan MacKay (AUS) Cooper T39 Climax MacKay 22 8. S1.1
Did not finish:
3 Jack Brabham (AUS) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Car Co. Gearbox S1.5
11 John Higham (GB) Lotus - Climax Johnnie Higham Spin S1.5
29 Alex McMillan (GB) Elva - Climax Alex McMillan Engine S1.1
32 Peter Ashdown (GB) Lotus Mark IX Climax Peter Ashdown DNF S1.1
35 Cliff Allison (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Team Lotus Suspension S1.1
Did not start:
- Milhoux Porsche Spyder Dropped valve S1.5
16 R. C. M. de Lemos (GB) Porsche R. C. M. de Lemos Too slow S1.5
In entry list:
7 Stirling Moss (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Stirling Moss S1.5
14 Edgar Barth (DDR) EMW EMW Rennkollekiv S1.5
15 Arthur Rosenhammer (DDR) EMW EMW Rennkollekiv S1.5
18 Ivor Bueb (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Ivor Bueb Drove no.17 in place of Hawthorn S1.5
21 Ian Forbes (GB) Beart Roger Climax Ian Forbes S1.1
28 Robbie MacKenzie-Low (GB) Elva - Climax Robbie MacKenzie-Low S1.1
31 Tony Ellis (GB) Lotus - Climax 180 W. H. Ellis S1.1
33 Tom Barnard (GB) Lotus - Climax Six Mile Stable S1.1
34 Keith Hall (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Keith Hall S1.1

Top of page

British International Races Round: 9

Goodwood [S1.5]

Whit Monday Trophy (Sports Cars 1500cc Race), Goodwood Date: 21.5.1956


Fastest lap:Mike HawthornNo. 24Lotus Eleven Climax1:37,4142,645 km/h
Fastest lap:Colin ChapmanNo. 28Lotus Eleven Climax1:37,4142,645 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 28 Colin Chapman (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 9 EHX Team Lotus 26 0:43:35,600 1. S1.5 1.
2. 24 Mike Hawthorn (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 162 Ecurie Demi Litre 26 0:43:53,200 2. S1.5 2.
3. 26 Jack Brabham (AUS) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Car Co. 26 0:44:35,200 3. S1.5 5.
4. 30 Cliff Allison (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 173?? DEC494 Team Lotus 26 0:45:00,200 1. S1.1 3.
5. 27 Mike MacDowel (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Car Co. 25 2. S1.1 6.
6. 33 Tony Marsh (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Marsh 25 3. S1.1 7.
15. 49 R. B. Watson (GB) Lester - MG R. B. Watson S1.1 15.
Did not finish:
38 Fred Marriott (GB) Lotus Mark VI Climax Fred Marriott 12 DNF S1.1 18.
29 Reg Bicknell (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 163 RCR400 Team Lotus DNF S1.5 4.
31 Jock Somervail (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Border Reivers DNF S1.1 16.
32 Alan MacKay (AUS) Cooper T39 Climax Alan MacKay Accident S1.1 9.
41 Bill Frost (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Bill Frost DNF S1.1 21.
Other starters:
36 Eric Brandon (GB) Halseylec - Climax Eric Brandon S1.1 8.
37 Peter Jopp (GB) Halseylec - Climax E. Brandon S1.1 10.
39 Peter Ashdown (GB) Lotus Mark IX Climax Peter Ashdown S1.1 19.
40 Alan Stacey (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Alan Stacey S1.1 20.
43 Donald Bennett (GB) Fairthorpe - Climax Donald Bennett S1.1 22.
44 John Fisher (GB) Kieft - Climax NDA 172 John Fisher S1.1 13.
45 Stuart Young (GB) Parson MG Weldangrind S1.5 14.
46 R. White (GB) Lotus Mark VI MG R. White S1.5 12.
In entry list:
34 Brian Naylor (GB) Maserati 150S J. B. Naylor Ltd. DNA or DNS S1.5
35 Ken Tyrrell (GB) Lotus - Connaught J. Coombs DNA or DNS S1.5
42 Ian Forbes (GB) Beart Roger Climax I. A. Forbes DNA or DNS S1.1
46 R. N. Robinson (GB)
D. Scrutton (GB)
Lotus - Climax DNA or DNS S1.1

Top of page

British International Races Round: 10

Goodwood [S+1.5]

Whit Monday Trophy (Sports Cars over 1500cc Race), Goodwood Date: 21.5.1956


Fastest lap:Ron FlockhartNo. 51Jaguar D-type1:36,8143,496 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 53 Bob Berry (GB) Jaguar D-type XKC 403 OKV2 Jack Broadhead 26 0:42:37,000 1. S+2.0 1.
2. 51 Ron Flockhart (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 501 MWS301? Ecurie Ecosse 26 0:42:57,000 2. S+2.0 2.
3. 50 Desmond Titterington (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 502 MWS 302 Ecurie Ecosse 26 0:43:49,200 3. S+2.0 9.
4. 56 Jack Fairman (GB)
DNS - Mike Hawthorn (GB)
HWM Jaguar 025 XPE 2 H. W. Motors 25 0:42:56,800 4. S+2.0 3.
5. 59 Dick Steed (GB) Cooper T33 Jaguar CJ-1-54 UBH 292 Dick Steed 25 5. S+2.0 4.
6. 58 Michael Head (GB) Cooper T38 Jaguar CJ-2-55 Michael Head 25 6. S+2.0 14.
7. 55 Ian Baillie (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 511 TNG959 Ian Baillie 7. S+2.0 12.
8. 64 Cliff Davis (GB) Lotus Mark X Bristol NOY1 Cliff Davis 1. S2.0 17.
9. 68 Allan Moore (GB) Lister - Bristol 2. S2.0 19.
Not classified:
65 Mike Anthony (GB) Lotus Eleven Bristol 165 RUF700 The Augean Stable S2.0 5.
Did not finish:
57 Archie Scott-Brown (GB) Lister - Maserati BHL1 B. Lister 23 Piston S2.0 13.
62 Tom Kyffin (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 2 Equipe Devone DNF S+2.0 16.
Other starters:
52 Jock Lawrence (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 561 MWS303 Ecurie Ecosse S+2.0 10.
60 Max Trimble (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC 046 Max Trimble S+2.0 6.
66 Percy Crabb (GB) Tojeiro - Bristol Percy Crabb S2.0 7.
69 R. N. Robinson (GB) AC Ace AE 39 R. N. Robinson S2.0 8.
Did not start:
54 Peter Blond (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 518 KDB 100 Peter Blond S+2.0 11.
61 Jocelyn Stevens (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 3 Vermin Stable S+2.0 15.
67 Dick Utley (GB) Frazer Nash Dick Utley S2.0 18.
In entry list:
63 Maurice Charles (GB) Jaguar C-type Maurice Charles S+2.0
70 J. Burgess (GB) Austin-Healey J. Burgess S+2.0

Top of page

British International Races Round: 11

Aintree 100 [Production]

Aintree '100' Meeting (Autosport Series Production Sports), Aintree Date: 23.6.1956

Started:14
Classified:11

Circuit length: Race distance: 48,280 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 46 John Dalton (GB) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3702 RWD 132 10 0:25:07,400 1. PS+2.5
2. 88 Ken Rudd (GB) AC - Bristol BFS 50 VPL442 10 0:25:16,000 1. PS2.5
3. 83 Mike Salmon (GB) Jaguar XK120 PCR 379 10 0:25:45,000 2. PS+2.5
4. 94 Graham Hill (GB) Lotus Eleven Ford 10 0:25:59,200 1. PS1.2
5. 86 Sid Hurrell (GB) Triumph TR2 PYU 430 10 0:26:23,200 2. PS2.5
6. 85 A. Kellett (GB) Austin-Healey 100M KKU 140 10 0:26:48,000 3. PS+2.5
7. 96 John Lawry (GB) Lotus Mark VI Ford 10 0:27:07,000 2. PS1.2
8. 90 Alan Foster (GB) MGA 856 GEV 10 0:27:08,400 1. PS1.5
9. 91 Dick Fitzwilliam (GB) MGA UPO 929 9 0:25:15,800 2. PS1.5
10. 87 Bob Hudson (GB) AC Ace AE 28 9 0:26:43,000 3. PS2.5
11. 97 John Mitchell (GB) Ford Anglia KCX844 8 0:25:27,000 3. PS1.2
Did not finish:
47 P. C. Scriven (GB) Austin-Healey 100M POC 222 DNF PS+2.5
80 Maurice Charles (GB) Jaguar XK140 HJD 500 DNF PS+2.5
84 G. Livanos (GB) Aston Martin DB2/4 DNF PS+2.5
In entry list:
81 J. Graham Maude (GB) Jaguar XK120 PS+2.5
82 A. C. O'Hara Jaguar XK120 PS+2.5
89 John Coombs (GB) Jaguar 2.4 PS2.5
92 Reg Parnell (GB) Borgward Isabella PS1.5
93 Steve Wilder (GB) Porsche PS1.5
95 J. D. Hollingsworth (GB) Lotus - Ford PS1.2

Top of page

British International Races Round: 12

Aintree 100 [S1.5]

Aintree '100' Meeting, Aintree Date: 23.6.1956

Practiced:20(S1.5 - 8, S1.1 - 12)
Started:19(S1.5 - 8, S1.1 - 11)

Fastest lap:Colin ChapmanNo. 53Lotus Eleven Climax?132,078 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 53 Colin Chapman (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Team Lotus 10 0:22:21,000 1. S1.5 1. 2:10,400
2. 61 Les Leston (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Willment 10 0:22:31,400 2. S1.5 3. 2:14,800
3. 56 Archie Scott-Brown (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax T. Sopwith 10 0:22:35,200 3. S1.5 5. 2:15,400
4. 60 Jack Brabham (AUS) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Car Co. 10 0:22:59,000 4. S1.5 7. 2:16,200
5. 62 Dennis Taylor (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Dennis Taylor 10 5. S1.5 4. 2:15,000
6. 70 Mike MacDowel (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Car Co. 10 0:23:10,800 1. S1.1 6. 2:16,000
7. 57 Brian Naylor (GB) Lotus Eleven Maserati Brian Naylor 10 6. S1.5 8. 2:18,200
8. 54 Reg Bicknell (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Team Lotus 10 7. S1.5 18. no time
9. 66 Keith Hall (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Keith Hall 10 0:23:15,800 2. S1.1 19. no time
10. 63 Cliff Allison (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Team Lotus 10 0:23:17,000 3. S1.1 9. 2:19,000
11. 73 Tony Marsh (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Tony Marsh 10 0:23:46,000 4. S1.1 10. 2:20,400
72 Peter Gammon (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Peter Gammon 5. S1.1 11. 2:23,200
76 Ronnie Moore (NZ) Cooper T39 Climax R. Thackwell 6. S1.1 13. 2:24,600
65 Alistair Birrell (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Border Reivers 7. S1.1 14. 2:25,200
74 George Nixon (GB) Cooper T39 Climax George Nixon 8. S1.1 15. 2:30,400
Did not finish:
59 Roy Salvadori (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Car Co. 4 Distributor S1.5 2. 2:14,400
75 George Towse (GB) Cooper T39 Climax G. Towse DNF S1.1 16. 3:09,200
Other starters:
69 Peter Ashdown (GB) Lotus Mark IX Climax Peter Ashdown S1.1 17. no time
71 Ivor Bueb (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Ec. Demi-Litre S1.1 20. no time
Did not start:
64 Edward Greenall (GB) Lotus - Climax Edward Greenall S1.1 12. 2:23,600
In entry list:
55 Ivor Bueb (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Ec. Demi-Litre S1.5
58 G. G. Smith (GB) Elva - Maserati G. G. Smith S1.5
67 Gordon Jones (GB) Lotus Mark X Gordon Jones S1.1
77 Hans Finke (D) Kieft - Climax Hans Finke S1.1

Top of page

British International Races Round: 13

Aintree 100 [S+1.5]

Aintree '100' Meeting, Aintree Date: 23.6.1956


Fastest lap:Roy SalvadoriNo. 33Aston Martin DB3S?133,092 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 33 Roy Salvadori (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 5 9046H Gilby Engineering 10 0:22:08,200 1. S+2.0 1.
2. 34 Desmond Titterington (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 502 MWS 302 Ecurie Ecosse 10 0:22:20,000 2. S+2.0 4.
3. 36 Ivor Bueb (GB) Jaguar D-type D. Hamilton 10 0:22:34,000 3. S+2.0 5.
4. 48 Archie Scott-Brown (GB) Lister - Maserati BHL1 MER303 Lister 10 0:22:41,400 1. S2.0 3.
5. 37 Peter Blond (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 518 P. Blond 10 0:23:00,200 4. S+2.0 6.
6. 40 Dick Steed (GB) Cooper T33 Jaguar CJ-1-54 UBH 292 R. Steed 10 0:23:04,000 5. S+2.0 7.
7. 53 NoŽl Cunningham-Reid (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL7 NVE732 NoŽl Cunningham-Reid 10 0:23:53,000 2. S2.0 9.
8. 39 Michael Head (GB) Cooper T38 Jaguar CJ-2-55 Michael Head 6. S+2.0 13.
49 Allan Moore (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL3 VPP9 O. Issard Davies 10 0:23:53,200 3. S2.0 19.
50 Niall Campbell Blair (GB) Cooper - Bristol LBU 349 N. Campbell-Blair 4. S2.0 12.
51 R. Vincent (GB) Tojeiro - Bristol R. Vincent 5. S2.0 17.
42 Maurice Charles (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC 052 Maurice Charles 7. S+2.0 8.
32 Tom Kyffin (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 2 Equipe Devone 9. S+2.0 11.
45 V. Edwards (GB) ERA Jaguar Autospeed 11. S+2.0 16.
47 P. C. Scriven (GB) Austin-Healey 100M P. C. Scriven 12. S+2.0 18.
Did not finish:
35 Ninian Sanderson (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 561 MWS303 Ecurie Ecosse Accident S+2.0 2.
52 Percy Crabb (GB) Tojeiro - Bristol TAD-2-56 8 APH Percy Crabb DNF S2.0 14.
97 John Horridge (GB) Lister - Bristol DEN 275 John Horridge DNF S2.0
Other starters:
41 M. L. Mees (GB) Cooper T33 Jaguar CJ-2-54 PDH 33 M. L. Mees S+2.0 10.
Did not start:
46 John Dalton (GB) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3702 RWD 132 John Dalton DNS? S+2.0 15.
In entry list:
38 Ian Baillie (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 511 Ian Baillie S+2.0
43 NoŽl Cunningham-Reid (GB) HWM Jaguar H. W. Motors Not known if ran S+2.0
44 xxx Tojeiro - Jaguar P. Blond S+2.0

Top of page

British International Races Round: 14

GP Silverstone

9th R.A.C British Grand Prix sponsored by the Daily Express, Silverstone Date: 14.7.1956


Circuit length: 4,710 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Stirling MossNo. 27Maserati 300S1:49155,630 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 27 Stirling Moss (GB) Maserati 300S Maserati 25 0:46:44,000 1. S3.0 1. 1:47,000
2. 22 Roy Salvadori (GB)
DNS - Tony Brooks (GB)
Aston Martin DB3S 8 Aston Martin 25 0:48:47,000 2. S3.0 3. 1:51,000
3. 2 Desmond Titterington (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 502 MWS 302 Ecurie Ecosse 24 0:47:21,000 1. S+3.0 2. 1:51,000
4. 7 Dick Protheroe (GB) Tojeiro - Jaguar 7 GNO J. Ogier 24 0:48:00,000 2. S+3.0 8. 1:55,000
5. 9 NoŽl Cunningham-Reid (GB) HWM Jaguar 025 XPE 2 H. W. Motors 24 0:48:08,000 3. S+3.0 7. 1:54,000
6. 21 Ron Flockhart (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 561 MWS303 Ecurie Ecosse 24 0:48:12,000 3. S3.0 6. 1:54,000
7. 37 Mark Lund (GB) Lotus Eleven Bristol 165 RUF700 Mike Anthony 23 0:47:17,000 1. S2.0 19. 2:11,000
8. 6 Dick Steed (GB) Cooper T33 Jaguar CJ-1-54 UBH 292 R. Steed 23 0:47:19,000 4. S+3.0 10. 1:59,000
9. 33 Allan Moore (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL3 O. Issard Davies 23 0:48:05,000 2. S2.0 12. 2:01,000
10. 4 Duncan Hamilton (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 601? D. Hamilton 23 0:48:09,000 5. S+3.0 5. 1:53,000
11. 5 Michael Head (GB) Cooper T38 Jaguar CJ-2-55 HOT95 M. Head 23 0:48:43,000 6. S+3.0 13. 2:01,000
12. 25 Berwyn Baxter (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 101 323AHA Berwyn Baxter 23 0:48:52,000 4. S3.0 14. 2:02,000
13. 8 Max Trimble (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC 046 Trimble 22 0:47:41,000 7. S+3.0 18. 2:07,000
14. 34 Cliff Davis (GB) Lotus Mark X Bristol NOY1 C. Davis 22 0:48:10,000 3. S2.0 16. 2:02,000
15. 36 Percy Crabb (GB) Tojeiro - Bristol TAD-2-56 8 APH P. Crabb 21 0:47:08,000 4. S2.0 17. 2:03,000
Did not finish:
32 Austen Nurse (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL5 HCH736 Nurse 12 Accident 15. 2:02,000
26 Tom Kyffin (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 2 UDV609 Equipe Devone 3 DNF 11. 2:00,000
10 Jack Ensley (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD 538 Jack Ensley Accident 9. 1:56,000
31 Archie Scott-Brown (GB) Lister - Maserati BHL1 MER303 Lister DNF 4. 1:52,000
Did not start:
1 Jo Bonnier (S) Alfa Romeo Sc. Bonnier
3 Ninian Sanderson (GB) Jaguar Ecurie Ecosse
11 Phil Hill (USA) Ferrari P. Hill
23 Roy Salvadori (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 5 9046 H Gilby Engineering Engine
24 Graham Whitehead (GB) Aston Martin DB3S A. G. Whitehead
28 Ken Wharton (GB) Ferrari Sc. Ferrari
29 Herbert Mackay-Fraser (USA) Ferrari Ec. Bonnier
35 Colin Davis (GB) Phoenix - Turner Raymond Flower

Top of page

British International Races Round: 15

Brands Hatch [Production]

Television Trophy (Autosport Series Production Sports), Brands Hatch Date: 6.8.1956


Circuit length: 1,996 km Race distance: 51,499 km Winner's average speed: 98,846 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 110 Ken Rudd (GB) AC - Bristol Ken Rudd 24 0:29:04,400 1. PS2.5
2. 112 David Shale (GB) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3509 S&W Motors 24 0:29:22,600 1. PS+2.5
3. 103 Richard Green (GB) Austin-Healey R. C. Green 24 0:29:40,600 2. PS+2.5
4. 111 Ken Laverton (GB) Lotus Mark VI Ford Laverton 24 0:29:41,400 1. PS1.2
5. 108 R. N. Robinson (GB) AC Ace AE 39 R. N. Robinson 23 2. PS2.5
6. 114 David J. Calvert (GB) HRG David J. Calvert 23 1. PS1.5
7. 102 Robin Carnegie (GB) MGA R. Fitzwilliam 23 2. PS1.5
8. 109 John Lawry (GB) Lotus Mark VI Ford John Lawry 2. PS1.2
9. 115 Alan Foster (GB) MGA Alan Foster 3. PS1.5
10. 106 Colin Shove (GB) MGA Colin Shove 4. PS1.5
11. 105 Dick Utley (GB) Frazer Nash Dick Utley 3. PS2.5
Disqualified:
116 Graham Hill (GB) Lotus Eleven Ford Graham Hill PS1.2
Did not finish:
104 D. F. Sidnell (GB) Swallow Doretti D. F. Sidnell Spun off PS2.5
107 Bill Constable (GB) MG Bill Constable DNF PS1.5
In entry list:
117 Bob Hudson (GB) AC Ace AE 28 R. A. Hudson PS2.5
118 Peter Simpson (GB) MGA Peter Simpson PS1.5

Top of page

British International Races Round: 16

Brands Hatch [S+1.5]

Television Trophy, Brands Hatch Date: 6.8.1956


Circuit length: 1,996 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 108,230 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 45 Archie Scott-Brown (GB) Lister - Maserati BHL1 B. Lister 15 0:16:35,200 S+1.5
2. 44 Graham Whitehead (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 1 Whitehead S+1.5 1.
3. 41 Percy Crabb (GB) Tojeiro - Bristol Percy Crabb S+1.5 3.
4. 38 Mike Anthony (GB)
Mark Lund (GB)
Lotus Eleven Bristol Anthony S+1.5
5. 39 Maurice Charles (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC 052 Maurice Charles S+1.5 2.
6. 47 John Horridge (GB) Lister - Bristol John Horridge S+1.5 5.
Other starters:
42 Allan Moore (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL3 O. Issard-Davies S+1.5 6.
46 Hans Davids (NL) Aston Martin DB3S 118 Hans Davids S+1.5
In entry list:
43 Roy Salvadori (GB) Aston Martin DB3S Gilby Eng. S+1.5

Top of page

British International Races Round: 17

Brands Hatch [S1.5]

Television Trophy (Race For the BRSCC 1500cc Sports Championship), Brands Hatch Date: 6.8.1956


Circuit length: 1,996 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 115,030 km/h

Fastest lap:Reg BicknellNo. 18Lotus Eleven Climax1:0,6118,544 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 18 Reg Bicknell (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Team Lotus 20 0:20:43,600 1. S1.5 12.
2. 14 Jack Brabham (AUS) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Car Co. 20 2. S1.5 2.
3. 20 Dennis Taylor (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Dennis Taylor 20 3. S1.5 4.
4. 12 Ivor Bueb (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Ecurie Demi-Litre 4. S1.5 6.
5. 28 Mike Hawthorn (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Mike Hawthorn 5. S1.5 1.
6. 16 Mike MacDowel (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Car Co. 1. S1.2 3.
7. 27 Les Leston (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Willment 6. S1.5 10.
Other starters:
3 Peter Ashdown (GB) Lotus Mark IX Climax Peter Ashdown S1.2 5.
7 Jim Russell (GB) Elva - Climax Elva Racing Team S1.2 9.
8 R. White (GB) Lotus - MG R. White S1.5 13.
10 Jim Fiander (GB) Tojeiro - Turner Jim Fiander S1.5 14.
11 Peter Gammon (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Peter Gammon S1.2 7.
23 George Wicken (GB) Halseylec - Climax E. Brandon S1.2 8.
24 Gordon Jones (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Gordon Jones S1.2 11.
Did not qualify:
1 R. W. Evans (GB) Kinloch - Climax R. W. Evans S1.2 2.
4 Bill Frost (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Frosts Cars S1.2
5 Bill Bradley (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Bill Bradley S1.2
6 Jack Richards (GB)
Dennis Parker (GB)
Lotus Eleven Climax Jack Richards S1.2
15 Roy Salvadori (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Car Co. S1.5
17 Colin Chapman (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Team Lotus S1.5
22 Peter Jopp (GB) Halseylec - Climax E. Brandon S1.2
25 Chris Bristow (GB) MG Special. Chris Bristow S1.5
26 R. J. Wild (GB) Killeen K1 Climax K1 R. J. Wild S1.5
In entry list:
2 Gordon Rolls (GB) Tojeiro - Climax Tojeiro Car Co. S1.2
9 G. G. Smith (GB) Elva - Maserati G. G. Smith S1.5
21 Reg Parnell (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax T. Sopwith S1.5

Top of page

British International Races Round: 18

Oulton Park [S+1.5]

Daily Herald Trophy, Oulton Park Date: 18.8.1956


Circuit length: 2,750 km Race distance: 177,028 km Winner's average speed: 123,900 km/h

Fastest lap:Stirling MossNo. 8Aston Martin DB3S2:6,8126,156 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 8 Stirling Moss (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 9 Aston Martin 40 1:26:03,800 1. 1:58,200
2. 14 Tony Brooks (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 8 Aston Martin 40 1:27:51,000 2. 1:59,200
3. 10 Reg Parnell (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 7 63 EMU Aston Martin 39 1:26:41,400 8. 2:02,800
4. 12 Roy Salvadori (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 6 62 EMU Aston Martin 39 1:26:47,000 4. 2:00,800
5. 46 Archie Scott-Brown (GB) Lister - Maserati BHL1 MER303 Lister 38 1:26:03,800 1. S2.5 7. 2:01,800
6. 26 Peter Blond (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 518 KDB 100 Blond 38 1:26:06,400 6. 2:01,800
7. 36 Graham Whitehead (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 1 YMY 307 A. G. Whitehead 38 1:27:56,800 9. 2:04,000
8. 18 Henry Taylor (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 517 Murkett Bros. 37 1:26:15,600 13. 2:08,000
9. 32 Max Trimble (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC 046 Kieft Sports Cars 37 1:27:11,600 17. 2:11,600
10. 34 Berwyn Baxter (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 101 323AHA Kieft Sports Cars 37 1:27:27,200 16. 2:11,000
11. 28 Freddy Rousselle (B) Jaguar D-type XKD 573 NKV479 Equipe Nationale Belge 36 1:26:36,600 18. 2:14,200
12. 44 John Horridge (GB) Lister - Bristol DEN275 Ecurie Bullfrog 35 1:26:50,400 2. IC 15. 2:10,800
13. 20 Ian Baillie (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 511 TNG959 Baillie 33 1:26:50,000 19. 2:16,400
Did not finish:
16 NoŽl Cunningham-Reid (GB) HWM Jaguar 025 XPE 2 H .W. Motors DNF 5.
22 Dick Protheroe (GB) Tojeiro - Jaguar 7 GNO Tojeiro Car Co. DNF 14. 2:08,400
38 Peter Whitehead (GB) Maserati 300S Whitehead DNF 10. 2:04,600
42 Mark Lund (GB) Lotus Eleven Bristol Anthony DNF 12.
Did not start:
4 Ron Flockhart (GB) Jaguar D-type Ecurie Ecosse Withdrawn due to weather conditions 3.
6 Ninian Sanderson (GB) Jaguar D-type Ecurie Ecosse Withdrawn due to weather conditions 11.
In entry list:
2 Desmond Titterington (GB) Jaguar D-type Ecurie Ecosse
24 xxx HWM Jaguar H .W. Motors
30 Georges Harris (B) Ferrari Equipe Nationale Belge
40 Josť A. Nogueira Pinto (P) Ferrari Pinto

Top of page

British International Races Round: 19

Oulton Park [S1.5]

The Sporting Life Trophy, Oulton Park Date: 18.8.1956


Circuit length: 2,750 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 121,810 km/h

Fastest lap:Stirling MossNo. 51Cooper T39 Climax2:8,45124,579 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 51 Stirling Moss (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Willment 10 0:21:53,200 1. S1.5
2. 1 Keith Hall (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Hall 10 0:22:44,800 1. S1.1
3. 7 Cliff Allison (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Team Lotus 10 0:22:46,000 2. S1.1
4. 49 Jack Brabham (AUS) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Car Co. 10 0:22:53,000 2. S1.5
5. 15 Peter Gammon (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Gammon 10 0:23:03,000 3. S1.1
6. 31 Ivor Bueb (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Ecurie Demi-Litre 10 0:23:14,800 4. S1.1
7. 23 Mike MacDowel (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Car Co. 10 0:23:16,800 5. S1.1
8. 11 Robbie MacKenzie-Low (GB) Cooper T39 Climax F. Dodson Ltd. 10 0:23:49,800 6. S1.1
9. 41 Reg Bicknell (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Team Lotus 10 0:24:02,400 3. S1.5
10. - Tom Dickson (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 10 0:24:07,400 7. S1.1
Did not finish:
37 Mike Hawthorn (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Ec. Demi-Litre Accident S1.5 3. 2:01,000
47 Roy Salvadori (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Car Co. Accident S1.5 4. 2:01,000
Other starters:
53 Brian Naylor (GB) Lotus Eleven Maserati Naylor S1.5 1. 1:59,800
Did not start:
39 Colin Chapman (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Team Lotus S1.5 2. 2:00,800
In entry list:
3 Edward Greenall (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax M. Kearon Not known if ran S1.1
5 Jim Russell (GB) Elva - Climax Elva Racing Team Not known if ran S1.1
9 Ronnie Moore (NZ) Cooper T39 Climax R. Thackwell Not known if ran S1.1
17 Alan Stacey (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Stacey Not known if ran S1.1
19 Tony Marsh (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Marsh Not known if ran S1.1
21 Gordon Rolls (GB) Tojeiro - Climax Tojeiro Car Co. Not known if ran S1.1
23 George Towse (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Towse Not known if ran S1.1
27 Peter Jopp (GB) Halseylec - Climax E. Brandon Not known if ran S1.1
29 Eric Brandon (GB) Halseylec - Climax Brandon Not known if ran S1.1
33 Bill Frost (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Bill Frost Not known if ran S1.1
35 R. E. D. Harrison (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax R. E. D. Harrison Not known if ran S1.1
43 Dennis Taylor (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Taylor Not known if ran S1.5
45 John Coombs (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Coombs Not known if ran S1.5
55 John Higham (GB) Lotus Mark VIII MG Higham Not known if ran S1.5

Top of page

British International Races Round: 20

Goodwood Trophy [S1.1]

Goodwood Trophy (Race 1 - Madgewick Cup - Sports 1100), Goodwood Date: 8.9.1956


Circuit length: Race distance: 19,312 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Keith HallNo. 35Lotus Eleven Climax1:39,6139,610 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 35 Keith Hall (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 171 Team Lotus 5 0:08:30,600 2.
2. 32 Mike MacDowel (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Car Co. 5 0:08:31,600 1.
3. 36 Cliff Allison (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 173 Team Lotus 5 3.
4. 81 Alan Stacey (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Alan Stacey 5 7.
5. 83 Peter Gammon (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Peter Gammon 5 10.
6. 84 Robbie MacKenzie-Low (GB) Cooper T39 Climax F. Dodson Ltd. 5 4.
7. 38 Ivor Bueb (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Ecurie Demi-Litre 5.
8. 50 Jack Richards (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Jack Richards 8.
9. 88 Gordon Jones (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Gordon Jones 11.
10. 48 Bill Frost (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Bill Forst 6.
11. 89 Hewitt Lotus Mark IX Climax Bryan Hewitt 9.
12. 49 Fred Marriott (GB) Lotus Mark VI Climax Fred Marriott 12.
13. 87 Mark Zervudachi (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Mark Zervudachi 20.
14. 86 Tony Bik (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Tony Bik 18.
15. 92 C. P. McNaughton (GB) Elva - Ford C. P. McNaughton 16.
16. 91 Donald Bennett (GB) Fairthorpe - Climax Donald Bennett 19.
Disqualified:
85 R. J. Fletcher (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax R. J. Fletcher 15.
Did not finish:
80 Tony Ellis (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 180 W. H. Ellis DNF 14.
Did not start:
51 Gordon Rolls (GB) Tojeiro - Climax Gordon Rolls 17.
58 Jock Somervail (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax The Border Reivers 13.
In entry list:
52 Ronnie Moore (NZ) Cooper T39 Climax Raymon Thackwell
90 Alan MacKay (AUS) Cooper T39 Climax Alan MacKay

Top of page

British International Races Round: 21

Goodwood Trophy [S+1.5]

Goodwood Trophy (Race 6 - Goodwood Trophy - Sports +1500), Goodwood Date: 8.9.1956


Fastest lap:Ninian SandersonNo. 2Jaguar D-type1:37143,343 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 6 Tony Brooks (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 7 63 EMU Aston Martin 21 0:34:17,400 1. S+2.0 2.
2. 5 Roy Salvadori (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 9 Aston Martin 21 2. S+2.0 3.
3. 1 Ron Flockhart (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 501 MWS301 Ecurie Ecosse 21 3. S+2.0 4.
4. 12 NoŽl Cunningham-Reid (GB) HWM Jaguar 025 XPE 2 H. W. Motors 21 4. S+2.0 1.
5. 2 Ninian Sanderson (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 502 Ecurie Ecosse 21 5. S+2.0 8.
6. 3 Jock Lawrence (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 561 Ecurie Ecosse 21 6. S+2.0 5.
7. 11 Dick Protheroe (GB) HWM Jaguar 106 H. W. Motors 21 7. S+2.0 9.
8. 4 Bob Berry (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 402 OKV2 Jack Broadhead 20 8. S+2.0 19.
9. 15 Peter Blond (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 518 KDB 100 Peter Blond 20 9. S+2.0 6.
10. 20 Michael Head (GB) Cooper T38 Jaguar CJ-2-55 Michael Head 20 10. S+2.0 14.
11. 21 Cliff Davis (GB) Lotus Mark X Bristol NOY1 Cliff Davis 20 1. S2.0 13.
12. 23 Percy Crabb (GB) Tojeiro - Bristol TAD-2-56 Percy Crabb 20 2. S2.0 17.
13. 10 Hans Davids (NL) Aston Martin DB3S 118 Hans Davids 20 11. S+2.0 16.
14. 16 Max Trimble (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC 046 MVC630 Max Trimble 19 12. S+2.0 18.
Did not finish:
9 Tom Kyffin (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 2 Equipe Devone 14 Engine 15.
8 Graham Whitehead (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 1 Graham Whitehead 13 Loss of power 7.
18 John Ogier (GB) Tojeiro - Jaguar TAD-3-56 Tojeiro Car Co. 7 DNF 12.
22 Mark Lund (GB) Lotus Eleven Bristol 165 M. Anthony 6 Oil pressure 10.
17 Geoff Richardson (GB) Aston Martin DB3 Jaguar 6 R. H. Dennis 5 DNF 11.
In entry list:
14 Archie Scott-Brown (GB) Lister - Maserati B. Lister
19 Dick Steed (GB) Cooper T33 Jaguar CJ-1-54 Dick Steed

Top of page

British International Races Round: 22

Goodwood Trophy [1st Handicap]

Goodwood Trophy (Race 4 - First September Handicap), Goodwood Date: 8.9.1956


Circuit length: Race distance: 19,312 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 81 Alan Stacey (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Alan Stacey 5 0:09:22,000
2. 87 Mark Zervudachi (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Mark Zervudachi
3. 84 Robbie MacKenzie-Low (GB) Cooper T39 Climax F. Dodson Ltd.
4. 49 Fred Marriott (GB) Lotus Mark VI Climax Fred Marriott
5. 33 Colin Chapman (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax XAR11 Team Lotus
6. 37 Les Leston (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Willment Speed Shop
7. 36 Cliff Allison (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 173 Team Lotus
8. 55 Stuart Young (GB) Parson MG Weldangrind Ltd.
9. 31 Jack Brabham (AUS) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Car Co.
10. 22 Mark Lund (GB) Lotus Eleven Bristol 165 M. Anthony
11. 42 Austen Nurse (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL14 Austen Nurse
12. 80 Tony Ellis (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 180 W. H. Ellis
13. 86 Tony Bik (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Tony Bik
Did not finish:
21 Cliff Davis (GB) Lotus Mark X Bristol Cliff Davis 0 DNF
23 Percy Crabb (GB) Tojeiro - Bristol TAD-2-56 Percy Crabb 0 DNF
56 Chris Bristow (GB) Leonard - MG Luxury Car Co. DNF
Did not start:
34 Reg Bicknell (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 163 Team Lotus
38 Ivor Bueb (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Ecurie Demi-Litre
43 Allan Moore (GB) Lister - Bristol O. Issard-Davies
58 Jock Somervail (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax The Border Reivers
83 Peter Gammon (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Peter Gammon
In entry list:
14 Archie Scott-Brown (GB) Lister - Maserati B. Lister
30 Jack Brabham (AUS) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Car Co. Raced number 31
39 Dennis Taylor (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Dennis Taylor
40 Brian Naylor (GB) Lotus Eleven Maserati Brian Naylor Ltd.
51 Gordon Rolls (GB) Tojeiro - Climax Tojeiro Car Co.

Top of page

British International Races Round: 23

Oulton Park [GT+T]

International Gold Cup Meeting, Oulton Park Date: 22.9.1956


Fastest lap:Tony BrooksNo. 115Mercedes-Benz 300 SL2:10,6122,486 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 115 Tony Brooks (GB) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL R. Walker 10 0:22:16,200 1. GT 1.
2. 112 Ivor Bueb (GB) Jaguar XK140 Ec. Demi-Litre 10 0:23:15,800 2. GT
3. 114 Ken Wharton (GB) Ford Zephyr Ken Wharton 10 0:23:51,400 1. T
4. 126 Patsy Burt (GB) Aston Martin DB2/4 Patsy Burt 10 0:23:57,400 3. GT
5. 118 Denis Scott (GB) Ford Zephyr 511GHK N. Quick 10 0:24:25,800 2. T
6. 129 Harold Grace (GB) Riley Harold Grace 10 0:24:49,400 3. T
7. 109 Edgar Wadsworth (GB) Healey Elliott Edgar Wadsworth 10 0:25:13,400 4. T
8. 105 Ron Flockhart (GB) Austin A90 Ron Flockhart 10 0:25:13,400 5. T
9. 116 Tom Barnard (GB) Ford Zephyr Tom Barnard 10 0:26:10,800 6. T
111 Gerald Gelberg (GB) MG Magnette Gerald Gelberg 1. T2.0
Other starters:
110 John Horridge (GB) Riley Ec. BullFrog
119 James Baybutt (GB) Ford Anglia James Baybutt
121 Raymond Cordes (USA) Plymouth Raymond Cordes
125 W. D. Bleakley (GB) Jaguar W. D. Bleakley GT
128 E. Cunningham (GB) Ford E. Cunningham
130 Gibson Bristol R. Gibson
133 John Mitchell (GB) Ford Anglia John Mitchell
In entry list:
106 T. G. Clarke (GB) AC Aceca T. G. Clarke GT
107 John Waddington (GB) Fiat John Waddington
108 Alan Ford (GB) Sunbeam Rapier Alan Ford
117 J. Graham Maude (GB) Healey J. Graham Maude
120 xxx DKW AFN Ltd.
122 A. S. Burman (GB) Jaguar K. White
123 John Higham (GB) Morris Oxford John Higham
124 Bob Berry (GB) Jaguar J. Broadhead
127 J. Burke (GB) Porsche J. Burke GT
131 Ian Walker (GB) Ford Anglia Ian Walker
132 Steve Wilder (GB) Porsche Steve Wilder GT

Top of page

British International Races Round: 24

3 h Autosport

Autosport 3 Hours, Production Sports Car Handicap Race, Oulton Park Date: 22.9.1956


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 21 Dick Fitzwilliam (GB)
Robin Carnegie (GB)
MGA UPO929 82 2:58:31,400 1. PS1.5
2. 1 Ken Rudd (GB) AC - Bristol VPL442 81 2:59:47,600 1. PS2.5
3. 19 Peter Simpson (GB)
A. Asquith (GB)
MGA 81 2:59:49,400 2. PS1.5
4. 2 John Dalton (GB) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3702 RWD 132 80 2:58:32,000 1. PS+2.5
5. 16 John McKechnie (GB) Morgan Plus 4 79 2:58:03,800 2. PS2.5
6. 3 David Shale (GB) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3509 78 2:57:58,600 2. PS+2.5
7. 14 John Calvert (GB) HRG 78 2:58:10,200 3. PS1.5
8. 7 Mike Salmon (GB) Jaguar XK120 PCR 379 78 2:59:05,200 3. PS+2.5
9. 24 David Dixon (GB) MGA 77 4. PS1.5
10. 15 Sid Hurrell (GB) Triumph TR2 77 2:59:25,800 3. PS2.5
11. 23 John Mitchell (GB) Ford Anglia KCX844 76 2:57:29,000 1. PS1.2
12. 20 John Lawry (GB) Lotus Mark VI 76 2:58:39,800 2. PS1.2
13. 12 Dick Utley (GB) Frazer Nash 76 4. PS2.5
14. 5 Richard Green (GB) Austin-Healey 100M 74 4. PS+2.5
15. 10 R. N. Robinson (GB)
D. Scrutton (GB)
AC Ace AE 39 68 5. PS2.5
16. 6 A. Kellett (GB) Austin-Healey 100M KKU 140 43 5. PS+2.5
Did not finish:
4 Graham Hill (GB) Lotus Eleven Ford XJH 902 48 Engine PS1.2
8 J. Graham Maude (GB) Jaguar XK120 PZ2473 39 Valves PS+2.5
9 Bob Hudson (GB) AC Ace AE 28 37 Engine PS2.5
11 M. Mainwaring-Evans (GB) AC Ace AE 84 34 Clutch PS2.5
18 Alan Foster (GB) MGA 856GEV 0 Accident PS1.5
In entry list:
17 Steve Wilder (GB) Porsche PS1.5
22 Bill Constable (GB) MG TD PS1.5
25 K. Ralphs (GB) Triumph TR2 PS2.5
26 P. C. Scriven (GB) Austin-Healey 100M PS+2.5

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 16.9.2013