World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.




1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1969 British International Races (info)

British International Races 1955


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 2.4.1955 British Empire Trophy GB      
2 12.4.1955 Goodwood Easter [S1.5] GB      
3 12.4.1955 Goodwood Easter [S2.0] GB      
4 12.4.1955 Goodwood Easter [S+2.0] GB      
5 7.5.1955 Silverstone International GB      
6 30.5.1955 Goodwood International [S1.5] GB      
7 30.5.1955 Goodwood International [S2.0] GB      
8 30.5.1955 Goodwood International [S+2.0] GB      
9 30.5.1955 Goodwood International [Sports Unlimited] GB      
10 16.7.1955 British GP GB      
11 30.7.1955 Crystal Palace International [S2.0] GB      
12 30.7.1955 Crystal Palace International [Sports Unlimited] GB      
13 1.8.1955 Brands Hatch International [S1.5] GB   14  
14 1.8.1955 Brands Hatch International [S+1.9] GB      
15 6.8.1955 Charterhall International [S1.5] GB      
16 6.8.1955 Charterhall International [S2.7] GB      
17 6.8.1955 Charterhall International [Sports Unlimited] GB      
18 6.8.1955 Charterhall International [Invitation Race] GB      
19 14.8.1955 Snetterton International [S1.5] GB      
20 14.8.1955 Snetterton International [S+1.5] GB      
21 20.8.1955 9 h Goodwood GB      
22 27.8.1955 Oulton Park International GB      
23 3.9.1955 Aintree International [S1.5] GB      
24 3.9.1955 Aintree International GB      
25 24.9.1955 Oulton Park International [Production] GB      
26 1.10.1955 Castle Combe International [S2.0] GB      
27 1.10.1955 Castle Combe International GB      
28 1.10.1955 Castle Combe International [Invitation S2.0] GB      

WSRP Home Page



British International Races Round: 1

British Empire Trophy

British Empire Trophy (Handicap Race), Oulton Park Date: 2.4.1955


Circuit length: Race distance: 111,000 km Winner's average speed: 114,730 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 36 Archie Scott-Brown (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL2 MVE303 Lister Eng. 25 0:55:45,000 1. S2.7 10. 2:02,000
2. 1 Ken McAlpine (GB) Connaught ALSR 12 MCA 200 Connaught 25 0:56:10,000 1. S1.5 18. 2:07,000
3. 22 Reg Parnell (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 2.5 5 9046H Aston Martin 25 0:56:25,000 2. S2.7 9. 2:04,000
4. 29 Mike Keen (GB) Cooper T20 Bristol CB-4-52 HPN 665 R. J. Chase 25 0:56:58,000 3. S2.7 12. 2:06,000
5. 56 Dick Shattock (GB) RGS Atalanta Jaguar RGS Automobiles 25 0:57:05,000 1. S+2.7 5. 2:09,000
6. 5 Eric Brandon (GB) Halseylec - Climax [WPK6] WPK 6 E. Brandon 25 0:57:10,000 2. S1.5 21. 2:12,000
7. 51 Duncan Hamilton (GB) Jaguar D-type XKC 402 OKV 1 Duncan Hamilton 25 0:57:12,000 3. S+2.7 2. 2:05,000
8. 42 Peter Collins (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 2 UDV609 Peter Collins 25 0:57:14,000 3. S+2.7 3. 2:04,000
9. 16 Wolfgang Seidel (D) Porsche 550 0015 W. Seidel 25 0:57:44,000 3. S1.5 20. 2:14,000
10. 15 Jacques Pťron (F) Osca MT4 Ec. Bull Frog 25 0:57:59,000 4. S1.5 19. 2:15,000
11. 43 Ken Wharton (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 101 323AHA Ken Wharton 24 0:55:57,000 4. S+2.7 4. 2:04,000
12. 41 Graham Whitehead (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 4 A. G. Whitehead 24 0:56:01,000 5. S+2.7 7. 2:07,000
13. 12 Don Beauman (GB) Leonard - MG L. Leonard 24 0:56:09,000 5. S1.5 22. 2:15,000
14. 23 Lance Macklin (GB) Austin-Healey 100S L. Macklin 24 0:56:25,000 4. S2.7 15. 2:09,000
15. 17 Kurt Ahrens (D) Porsche 550 0018 K. Ahrens 24 0:56:27,000 6. S1.5 23. 2:18,000
16. 54 Ninian Sanderson (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC 051 LSF420 Ecurie Ecosse 24 0:57:03,000 6. S+2.7 6. 2:04,000
17. 28 Bert Rogers (GB) Cooper - Bristol TPD 1 A. P. O. Rogers 24 0:57:58,000 5. S2.7 16. 2:11,000
18. 50 Dan Margulies (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC 038 OVC 915 D. Margulies 23 0:57:47,000 7. S+2.7 8. 2:10,000
19. 35 Jack Sears (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL4 4 CNO Bill Black 23 0:57:59,000 6. S2.7 13. 2:04,000
Did not finish:
48 "Mike Sparken" (F) Ferrari 750 Monza 0504M "Mike Sparken" 11 Clutch S+2.7 1. 2:04,000
2 Les Leston (GB) Connaught ALSR 11 VPF272 Peter Bell 9 Valve S1.5 17. 2:06,000
11 Brian Naylor (GB) Lotus Mark VIII J. B. Naylor DNF S1.5 24. 2:12,000
27 Tony Crook (GB) Cooper T24 Bristol CA-2-53 T. Crook Engine S2.7 11. 2:06,000
32 Tony Brooks (GB) Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica Mk II 421/200/176 W. H. Aldington DNF S2.7 14. 2:04,000
Did not qualify:
4 Peter Jackson (GB) Cooper - MG JOY 500 P. Jackson S1.5 2:24,000
7 Colin Chapman (GB) Lotus Mark IX MG 9FHX Team Lotus DNF in heat S1.5 no time
8 John Coombs (GB) Lotus Mark VIII Connaught 8/06 VPD 97 J. Coombs S1.5 2:10,000
9 George Nixon (GB) Lotus - Turner G. Nixon DNS in heat S1.5
10 Austen Nurse (GB) Lotus Mark VIII MG 8/01 SAR 5 A. Nurse Engine in heat S1.5 2:09,000
14 Ian Burgess (GB) Osca MT4 Ecurie Yankee S1.5 2:10,000
18 Jack Newton (GB) Kileen K1 K1 J. Newton S1.5 2:16,000
19 Reg Bicknell (GB) Revis - Borgward R. Bicknell Accident in heat S1.5 2:09,000
21 John Maurice Tew (GB) Frazer Nash M. Tew S2.7 2:20,000
24 Ron Flockhart (GB) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3703 R. Flockhart S2.7 2:10,000
25 David Shale (GB) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3509 D. Shale S2.7 2:13,000
30 Jack Walton (GB) Cooper - Bristol CB-8-53 J. Walton DNF in heat S2.7 2:13,000
31 Colin Murray (GB) Frazer Nash C. Murray S2.7 2:12,000
33 John Dalton (GB) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3702 J. Dalton S2.7 2:16,000
34 Allan Moore (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL3 Lister Eng. S2.7 2:10,000
37 Mike Anthony (GB) Lotus Mark X Bristol Team Lotus Accident in practice S2.7
40 Roy Salvadori (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 1 Roy Salvadori DNF in heat S+2.7 2:04,000
44 Bertie Bradnack (GB) Cooper T33 Jaguar CJ-2-54 PDH 33 B. Bradnack DNS in heat: Accident S+2.7
45 George Abecassis (GB) HWM Jaguar 108 HWM 1 H. W. Motors Spun in heat S+2.7 2:11,000
46 Tony Gaze (AUS) HWM Jaguar 105 VPA 9 F. A. O. Gaze DNS in heat: Gearbox S+2.7
47 Luigi Piotti (I) Ferrari 750 Monza L. Piotti DNF in heat S+2.7 2:09,000
49 Bob Berry (GB) Jaguar XK120 (LT-1) ...120 R. E. Berry Accident in heat S+2.7 2:06,000
52 David Boston (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC 021 D. Boston S+2.7 2:13,000
53 Joe Kelly (IRL) Jaguar C-type XKC 050 ZU2357 J. Kelly Accident in heat S+2.7 2:16,000
55 Peter Blond (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC 052 P. Blond DNF in heat S+2.7 2:06,000
In entry list:
3 David Blakely (GB) Emperor HRG HLO168 D. Blakely S1.5
6 Peter Gammon (GB) Lotus - MG Team Lotus S1.5
26 Peter Scott-Russell (GB) Lotus Mark X Bristol P. Scott Russell S2.7
38 Cliff Davis (GB) Maserati A6GCS Gilbey Eng. S2.7

Top of page

British International Races Round: 2

Goodwood Easter [S1.5]

B.A.R.C. Easter Monday Meeting, Goodwood Date: 12.4.1955


Circuit length: 3,860 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Les LestonNo. 63Connaught ALSR1:43,8133,961 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 63 Les Leston (GB) Connaught ALSR 11 Peter Bell 5 0:08:49,000 1. S1.5 4.
2. 62 Ken McAlpine (GB) Connaught ALSR 12 Connaught 5 0:08:50,400 2. S1.5 2.
3. 55 Ivor Bueb (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Car Co. 5 0:09:00,000 1. S1.1 1.
4. 64 John Coombs (GB) Lotus Mark VIII Connaught J. Coombs 5 0:09:00,200 3. S1.5 11.
5. 56 Eric Brandon (GB) Halseylec - Climax [WPK6] Eric Brandon 5 0:09:13,000 2. S1.1 3.
6. 71 K. Powell (GB) MG TF K. D. Powell 5 0:10:42,600 4. S1.5 9.
Did not finish:
54 Stirling Moss (GB) Beart-Rodger - Climax Francis Beart 2 DNF S1.1 7.
65 Colin Chapman (GB) Lotus Mark IX MG Team Lotus 2 DNF S1.5 6.
68 J. C. Stocks (GB) Tojeiro - MG J. Stocks 0 DNF S1.5 8.
Did not start:
58 Tommy Sopwith (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Eq. Endeavour S1.1 5.
61 R. M. Smith (GB) MG R. M. Smith S1.1 10.
In entry list:
57 Tony Divall (GB) Porsche Ecurie Bear S1.1
59 Tony Ellis (GB) Lotus Mark VI W. H. Ellis S1.1
60 Dick Steed (GB) Lotus Mark VIII Climax R. D. Steed S1.1
66 Reg Bicknell (GB)
John Habin (GB)
Revis - Borgward Revis Motors S1.5
67 David Blakely (GB) Emperor HRG D. M. Blakely S1.5
69 A. M. Cook (GB)
S. Westbrook (GB)
Kieft - MG A. M. Cook S1.5
70 David Brough (GB) MG D. J. Brough S1.5

Top of page

British International Races Round: 3

Goodwood Easter [S2.0]

B.A.R.C. Easter Monday Meeting, Goodwood Date: 12.4.1955


Circuit length: 3,860 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Archie Scott-BrownNo. 109Lister - Bristol1:41,4137,131 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 109 Archie Scott-Brown (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL2 Lister Eng. 5 0:08:40,600 2.
2. 100 Tony Brooks (GB) Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica Mk II 421/200/176 W. H. Aldington 5 0:08:40,800 1.
3. 108 Mike Anthony (GB) Lotus Mark X Bristol 89 Team Lotus 5 0:08:49,800 7.
4. 97 Roy Salvadori (GB) Cooper - Maserati XEV 601 Gilbey Engineering 5 0:08:53,200 6.
5. 107 Mike Keen (GB) Cooper - Bristol CB-4-52 R. J. Chase 5 0:08:58,000 5.
6. 118 Tony Crook (GB) Cooper T24 Bristol CA-2-53 T. A. D. Crook 5 0:09:03,000 4.
7. 104 Bert Rogers (GB) Cooper - Bristol TPD 1 A. P. O. Rogers 5 8.
8. 105 Tom Kyffin (GB) Cooper T20 Bristol CB-2-52 Equipe Devone 15.
9. 113 John Fisher (GB) Kieft - Bristol J. Fisher 9.
10. 103 J. Onslow (GB) Frazer Nash J. R. Onslow 12.
11. 102 John Maurice Tew (GB) Frazer Nash M. Tew 11.
12. 112 Nigel Mann (GB) Alfa Romeo 1900 N. H. Mann 13.
Did not finish:
98 Andrť LoŽns (F) Maserati A6GCS A. Leons DNF 10.
100 David Hampshire (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL5 J. V. Green DNF 14.
111 Jack Sears (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL4 W. B. Black Burst tyre 3.
In entry list:
99 Hans Davids (NL) Ferrari H. Davids
101 Bill Bradley (GB) Frazer Nash W. Bradley
106 Peter Scott-Russell (GB) Lotus Mark X Bristol P. Scott Russell
114 Percy Crabb (GB) Tojeiro - Bristol P. Crabb
115 W. L. Deeming Triumph TR2 W. L. Deeming

Top of page

British International Races Round: 4

Goodwood Easter [S+2.0]

B.A.R.C. Easter Monday Meeting, Goodwood Date: 12.4.1955


Circuit length: 3,860 km Race distance: 19,310 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:"Mike Sparken"No. 81Ferrari 750 Monza1:40,2138,757 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 117 Roy Salvadori (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 1 Gilbey Engineering 5 0:08:37,800 3.
2. 81 "Mike Sparken" (F) Ferrari 750 Monza 0504M "Mike Sparken" 5 0:08:25,600 1.
3. 72 Duncan Hamilton (GB) Jaguar D-type XKC 402 Duncan Hamilton 5 0:08:29,600 2.
4. 74 Tony Rolt (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC 051 Ecurie Ecosse 5 0:08:47,200 4.
5. 84 Peter Collins (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 2 Peter Collins 5 0:08:48,000 6.
6. 82 George Abecassis (GB) HWM Jaguar 108 HWM 1 H. W. Motors 5 0:08:50,000 18.
7. 80 Cyril Wick (GB) Cooper T33 Jaguar CJ-1-54 C. Wick 5.
8. 78 Bob Berry (GB) Jaguar XK120 (LT-1) R. E. Berry 10.
9. 76 Peter Blond (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC 052 P. Blond 21.
10. 91 Ron Flockhart (GB) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3703 R. Flockhart 9.
11. 88 Dick Shattock (GB) RGS Atalanta R G Automotive 20.
12. 87 R. H. Dennis (GB) Aston Martin DB3 Jaguar 6 R. H. Dennis 11.
13. 85 Tony Everard (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 3 Vermin Stable 19.
14. 75 Robin Carnegie (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC 042 J. Keeling 7.
15. 77 Dan Margulies (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC 038 OVC 915 D. Margulies 17.
16. 92 David Shale (GB) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3509 S&W Motors 8.
17. 93 John Deeley (GB) Austin-Healey 100 J. Deeley 14.
18. 96 Max Trimble (GB) Austin-Healey 100 M. Trimble 15.
19. 79 P. Cunliffe-Lister Jaguar XK120 P. Cunliffe-Lister 16.
Did not finish:
118 Luigi Piotti (I) Ferrari 750 Monza L. Piotti 4 Overheating 13.
88 John Dalton (GB) Austin-Healey 100S AHS 3702 J. F. Dalton DNF 12.
In entry list:
73 Horace Gould (GB) Jaguar D-type Goulds Garage
83 Ken Wharton (GB) Aston Martin DB3S K. Wharton
86 Nigel Mann (GB) Aston Martin DB3 N. H. Mann
89 J. H. Bailey (GB) Allard J. H. Bailey
90 Ellis Cuff-Miller (GB) Allard E. P. Alexander
95 Reg Parnell (GB) Aston Martin DB3S R. Parnell

Top of page

British International Races Round: 5

Silverstone International

BRDC Daily Express International Trophy, Silverstone Date: 7.5.1955


Circuit length: Race distance: 188,293 km Winner's average speed: 150,700 km/h

Fastest lap:Mike HawthornNo. 1Jaguar D-type1:49155,574 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 11 Reg Parnell (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 6 62 EMU Aston Martin 40 1:15:04,000 1. S3.0
2. 15 Roy Salvadori (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 7 63 EMU Aston Martin 40 1:15:25,000 2. S3.0
3. 2 Tony Rolt (GB) Jaguar D-type XKC 403 OKV2 Jaguar Cars 40 1:15:33,000 1. S+3.0 5.
4. 1 Mike Hawthorn (GB) Jaguar D-type XKC 404 OKV 3 Jaguar Cars 40 1:15:54,000 2. S+3.0 1.
5. 3 Duncan Hamilton (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 406 Jaguar Cars 40 1:16:31,000 3. S+3.0 7.
6. 5 Desmond Titterington (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 502 MWS 302 Ecurie Ecosse 40 4. S+3.0 3.
7. 12 Peter Collins (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 2 UDV609 Aston Martin 40 1:16:35,000 3. S3.0 8.
8. 14 Peter Walker (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 1 YMY 307 Aston Martin 40 4. S3.0 4.
9. 18 "Mike Sparken" (F) Ferrari 750 Monza 0504M "Mike Sparken" 39 5. S3.0 9.
10. 36 Ivor Bueb (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Car Co. 38 1:15:28,000 1. S1.5 11.
11. 33 Les Leston (GB) Connaught ALSR 11 VPF272 Peter Bell 38 1:15:50,000 2. S1.5 16.
12. 22 Tony Brooks (GB) Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica Mk II 421/200/176 Frazer Nash 38 1:16:00,000 1. S2.0 19.
13. 6 Peter Whitehead (GB) Cooper T38 Jaguar CJ-1-55 P. N. Whitehead 38 5. S+3.0 10.
14. 32 Ken McAlpine (GB) Connaught ALSR 12 MCA 200 Connaught 38 1:16:56,000 3. S1.5 17.
15. 25 Tony Crook (GB) Cooper T24 Bristol CA-2-53 T. A. D. Crook 37 1:16:33,000 2. S2.0 21.
16. 29 Allan Moore (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL3 VPP9 Ormsby Issard-Davies 37 1:16:50,000 3. S2.0 20.
17. 17 Lance Macklin (GB) Austin-Healey 100 D. Healey 6. S3.0 26.
18. 20 Tom Sulman (AUS) Aston Martin DB3S 103 OXE473 Kangaroo Stable 7. S3.0 23.
19. 37 Stirling Moss (GB) Beart Rodger WPL5 Francis Beart 4. S1.5 15.
Did not finish:
7 George Abecassis (GB) HWM Jaguar 025 XPE 2 H.W. Motors Overheating 6.
8 Alan Brown (GB) HWM Jaguar 108 HWM 1 H.W. Motors Valve spring 12.
9 Dick Shattock (GB) R.G.S. Atlanta Jaguar RGS Automobiles Broken oil pump 18.
16 Ken Wharton (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 101 323AHA Ken Wharton DNF 24.
23 Archie Scott-Brown (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL2 MVE303 B. Lister Gasket S2.0
26 Jack Sears (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL4 4CNO B. Lister Accident 13.
28 Mike Anthony (GB) Lotus Mark X Bristol 89 PCD13 Team Lotus DNF S2.0 14.
34 Colin Chapman (GB) Lotus Mark IX MG 9FHX Team Lotus Crankshaft 27.
35 Jim Mayers (GB) Lester M15 MG Coupe 5EME The Monkey Stable Suspension S1.5 25.
Other starters:
- Peter Scott-Russell (GB) Lotus Mark X Bristol P. Scott Russell 28.
- Peter Gammon (GB) Lotus - MG N. Allen 22.
Did not start:
4 Jimmy Stewart (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 501 MWS301 Ecurie Ecosse Accident in practice 2.
In entry list:
10 Harry Schell (USA) Ferrari Scuderia Ferrari
21 Cliff Davis (GB) Maserati A6GCS Gilbey Eng.
24 Mike Keen (GB) Cooper - Bristol R. J. Chase
31 Don Parker (GB) Kieft - Climax Kieft Cars
40 John Coombs (GB) Lotus Mark VIII Connaught J .Coombs

Top of page

British International Races Round: 6

Goodwood International [S1.5]

B.A.R.C. International Race Meeting, Goodwood Whit Monday, Goodwood Date: 30.5.1955


Circuit length: Race distance: 38,624 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Colin ChapmanNo. 2Lotus Mark IX MG1:42,2136,053 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Colin Chapman (GB) Lotus Mark IX MG 9 EHX Team Lotus 10 0:17:39,200 1. S1.5 1.
2. 1 Reg Parnell (GB) Cooper T39 Connaught Eq. Endeavour 10 0:17:40,800 2. S1.5 10.
3. 3 Ken McAlpine (GB) Connaught ALSR 12 Connaught Eng. 10 0:17:45,000 3. S1.5 11.
4. 15 Tommy Sopwith (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Eq. Endeavour 10 0:17:45,200 1. S1.1 12.
5. 4 Reg Bicknell (GB) Revis - Borgward NOW1 R. Bicknell 10 0:18:11,200 4. S1.5 5.
6. 7 T. Hodges (GB) Griffiths - MG Scott Russell Cars 9 5. S1.5 4.
8. 8 Mike Llewellyn (GB) Lester M15 MG Coupe 5 EME M. R. Llewellyn S1.5 7.
Did not finish:
9 Brian Naylor (GB) Lotus Mark VIII Connaught J. B. Naylor Ltd. DNF S1.5 17.
Other starters:
10 J. Abbott Arnott - Lea Francis Wigmore Garage S1.5 9.
11 J. C. Stocks (GB) Tojeiro - MG J. C. Stocks S1.5 6.
12 Tony Coakley (GB) Lotus Mark VI MG A. F. Coakley S1.5 9.
14 Jack Fairman (GB) Beart Roger - Climax F. Beart S1.1 2.
18 Edward Lewis (GB) Lotus Mark VI Ec. Westover S1.1 15.
19 Mike MacDowel (GB) Lotus Mark IX Ford M. G. MacDowel S1.5 3.
21 J. Z. Huie (GB) Lotus Mark VI J. Z. Huie S1.1 13.
Did not start:
5 Cliff Davis (GB) Tojeiro - MG F. C. Davis 14.
6 John Coombs (GB) Lotus Mark VIII Connaught J. Coombs 16.
17 John Harris (GB) Lotus Mark VI J. Harris 18.
In entry list:
20 Richard Manwaring (GB) Lotus R. Manwaring

Top of page

British International Races Round: 7

Goodwood International [S2.0]

B.A.R.C. International Race Meeting, Goodwood Whit Monday, Goodwood Date: 30.5.1955


Fastest lap:Mike AnthonyNo. 13Lotus Mark X Bristol1:42,4135,780 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 13 Mike Anthony (GB) Lotus Mark X Bristol Team Lotus 10 0:17:23,000 1. S2.0 2.
2. 30 Tony Brooks (GB) Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica Mk II 421/200/176 W. H. Aldington 10 0:17:28,600 2. S2.0 1.
3. 24 Peter Scott-Russell (GB) Lotus Mark X Bristol P. Scott Russell 10 0:18:10,000 3. S2.0 3.
4. 23 Bert Rogers (GB) Cooper - Bristol TPD 1 A. P. O. Rogers 10 0:18:15,600 4. S2.0 15.
5. 27 Allan Moore (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL3 O. Issard Davies 10 0:18:18,400 5. S2.0 8.
6. 25 David Hampshire (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL5 J. V. Green 10 0:18:26,400 6. S2.0 5.
7. 32 Bill Bradley (GB) Frazer Nash Ecurie Prospect 7. S2.0 4.
8. 35 Patrick Lindsay (GB) HWM P. Lindsay 8. S2.0 6.
9. 31 A. D. Brooks (GB) Frazer Nash A. D. Brooks 9. S2.0 11.
10. 34 R. N. Robinson (GB) AC Ace AE 39 R. N. Robinson 10. S2.0 10.
Other starters:
28 John Fisher (GB) Kieft - Bristol LDA 8 J. Fisher S2.0 9.
29 Alan Tasker (GB) Tojeiro - Bristol A. D. Tasker S2.0 18.
33 Ken Rudd (GB) AC Ace K. N. Rudd S2.0 7.
36 J. Graham Maude (GB) Triumph TR2 Graham-Maude Racing Ecurie S2.0 16.
37 W. L. Deeming Triumph TR2 W. L. Deeming S2.0 13.
38 G. S. Morton (GB) Triumph TR2 Scuderia Tiara S2.0 12.
39 E. J. Davies (GB) Triumph TR2 Scuderia Tiara S2.0 17.
Did not start:
22 Mike Hawthorn (GB) Tojeiro - Bristol TAD 1 55 Tojeiro Developments Drive shaft S2.0
In entry list:
40 Archie Lusty (GB) Triumph TR2 A. S. Lusty S2.0

Top of page

British International Races Round: 8

Goodwood International [S+2.0]

B.A.R.C. International Race Meeting, Goodwood Whit Monday, Goodwood Date: 30.5.1955


Fastest lap:Duncan HamiltonNo. 55Jaguar D-type1:41,8136,584 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 55 Duncan Hamilton (GB) Jaguar D-type XKC 402 Duncan Hamilton 10 0:17:12,000 1. S+2.0 1.
2. 56 Bob Berry (GB) Jaguar D-type XKC 403 Jack Broadhead 10 0:17:30,000 2. S+2.0 12.
3. 58 Dick Protheroe (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC 021 D. S. Boston 10 0:18:10,000 3. S+2.0 13.
4. 59 Peter Blond (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC 052 P. Blond 10 0:18:11,000 4. S+2.0 16.
5. 103 John Heath (GB) HWM Jaguar 108 HWM 1 H. W. Eng. 10 0:18:13,800 5. S+2.0 3.
6. 57 Michael Head (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC 005 M. Head 10 0:18:19,000 6. S+2.0 2.
7. 63 Tony Everard (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 3 Vermin Stable 7. S+2.0 14.
8. 65 Dennis Barthel (GB) Aston Martin DB3 2 D. R. Barthel 8. S+2.0 6.
9. 69 Ian Forbes (GB) Talbot T150C I. A. Forbes 9. S+2.0 11.
10. 71 Tony Dennis (GB) Austin-Healey A. F. Dennis 10. S+2.0 17.
11. 68 J. H. Bailey (GB) Allard J. H. Bailey 11. S+2.0 5.
12. 73 Max Trimble (GB) Austin-Healey J. M. Trimble 12. S+2.0 7.
13. 72 John Deeley (GB) Austin-Healey OAC 783 J. Deeley 13. S+2.0 4.
14. 61 R. H. R. Thomas (GB) Jaguar XK120 R. H. R. Thomas 14. S+2.0 10.
Did not finish:
62 Cyril Wick (GB) Cooper T33 Jaguar CJ-1-54 UPH 292 C. Wick 9 Accident S+2.0 18.
60 Earl of Northesk (GB) Jaguar XK120 DNF S+2.0 9.
Other starters:
64 Jocelyn Stevens (GB) Aston Martin DB3 DB3/10 Vermin Stable S+2.0 15.

Top of page

British International Races Round: 9

Goodwood International [Sports Unlimited]

B.A.R.C. International Race Meeting, Goodwood Whit Monday (Johnson's Trophy), Goodwood Date: 30.5.1955


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 55 Duncan Hamilton (GB) Jaguar D-type XKC 402 Duncan Hamilton 21 0:35:49,400 1. S+2.0 1.
2. 56 Bob Berry (GB) Jaguar D-type XKC 403 Jack Broadhead 21 0:36:04,600 2. S+2.0 4.
3. 13 Mike Anthony (GB) Lotus Mark X Bristol Team Lotus 21 0:36:17,000 1. S2.0 2.
4. 30 Tony Brooks (GB) Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica Mk II 421/200/176 W. H. Aldington 21 0:36:21,000 2. S2.0 3.
5. 3 Ken McAlpine (GB) Connaught ALSR 12 Connaught Eng. 21 0:36:42,000 1. S1.5 7.
6. 59 Peter Blond (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC 052 P. Blond 21 0:37:34,800 3. S+2.0 10.
7. 23 Bert Rogers (GB) Cooper - Bristol TPD 1 A. P. O. Rogers 20 3. S2.0 13.
8. 27 Allan Moore (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL3 O. Issard Davies 20 4. S2.0 14.
9. 1 Reg Parnell (GB) Cooper T39 Connaught Eq. Endeavour 20 2. S1.5 6.
10. 103 John Heath (GB) HWM Jaguar 108 HWM 1 H. W. Eng. 20 4. S+2.0 12.
Did not finish:
68 J. H. Bailey (GB) Allard J. H. Bailey 7 DNF S+2.0 25.
2 Colin Chapman (GB) Lotus Mark IX MG 9 EHX Team Lotus 5 DNF S1.5 5.
4 Reg Bicknell (GB) Revis - Borgward NOW1 R. Bicknell 3 DNF S1.5 11.
Other starters:
7 T. Hodges (GB) Griffiths - MG Scott Russell Cars S1.5 27.
15 Tommy Sopwith (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Eq. Endeavour S1.1 9.
25 David Hampshire (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL5 J. V. Green S2.0 18.
31 A. D. Brooks (GB) Frazer Nash A. D. Brooks S2.0 24.
32 Bill Bradley (GB) Frazer Nash Ecurie Prospect S2.0 21.
34 R. N. Robinson (GB) AC Ace AE 39 R. N. Robinson S2.0 30.
35 Patrick Lindsay (GB) HWM P. Lindsay S2.0 22.
58 Dick Protheroe (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC 021 D. S. Boston S+2.0 8.
61 R. H. R. Thomas (GB) Jaguar XK120 R. H. R. Thomas S+2.0 31.
63 Tony Everard (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 3 Vermin Stable S+2.0 17.
65 Dennis Barthel (GB) Aston Martin DB3 2 D. R. Barthel S+2.0 19.
69 Ian Forbes (GB) Talbot T150C I. A. Forbes S+2.0 20.
71 Tony Dennis (GB) Austin-Healey A. F. Dennis S+2.0 23.
72 John Deeley (GB) Austin-Healey OAC 783 J. Deeley S+2.0 29.
73 Max Trimble (GB) Austin-Healey J. M. Trimble S+2.0 28.
Did not start:
57 Michael Head (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC 005 M. Head S+2.0
62 Cyril Wick (GB) Cooper T33 Jaguar CJ-1-54 UPH 292 C. Wick S+2.0 26.

Top of page

British International Races Round: 10

British GP

8th R.A.C. British Grand Prix sponsored by Daily Telegraph, Aintree Date: 16.7.1955


Circuit length: Race distance: 82,000 km Winner's average speed: 130,840 km/h

Fastest lap:Peter CollinsNo. 1Aston Martin DB3S2:9,6134,106 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 3 Roy Salvadori (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 7 63 EMU Aston Martin 17 0:37:37,800 1. S+2.0 1.
2. 1 Peter Collins (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 6 62 EMU Aston Martin 17 0:37:38,600 2. S+2.0 3.
3. 5 Reg Parnell (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 5 9046H Aston Martin 17 0:37:39,000 3. S+2.0 4.
4. 7 Peter Walker (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 8 Aston Martin 17 0:37:48,000 4. S+2.0 2.
5. 9 Mike Hawthorn (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 506 070DU Jaguar Cars Ltd. 17 0:38:04,000 5. S+2.0 5.
6. 15 Ninian Sanderson (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 501 MWS301 Ec. Ecosse 17 0:38:55,600 6. S+2.0 6.
7. 19 Bob Berry (GB) Jaguar D-type XKC 403 OKV2 Jack Broadhead 17 0:39:21,600 7. S+2.0 9.
8. 21 Mike Keen (GB) HWM Jaguar 025 XPE 2 H. W. Motors 17 0:39:35,800 8. S+2.0 8.
9. 57 Colin Chapman (GB) Lotus Mark IX MG 9FHX Team Lotus 17 0:39:47,000 1. S1.5 14.
10. 39 David Hampshire (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL5 HCH736 John Green 16 1. S2.0 10.
11. 51 Ken McAlpine (GB) Connaught ALSR 12 MCA 200 Connaught 16 2. S1.5 11.
12. 23 John Heath (GB) HWM Jaguar 108 HWM 1 H. W. Motors 16 9. S+2.0
13. 59 Ivor Bueb (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Car Co. 16 3. S1.5 17.
14. 49 Alan Brown (GB) Cooper - Maserati Gilbey Eng. 16 2. S2.0 12.
15. 33 Cliff Davis (GB) Lotus Mark X Bristol NOY1 F. C. Davis 16 3. S2.0
37 Allan Moore (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL3 VPP9 Ormsby Issard-Davies 16
53 Les Leston (GB) Connaught 11 VPF272 Peter Bell 16
63 Brian Naylor (GB) Lotus Mark VIII Connaught J. B. Naylor Ltd. 16
31 Peter Scott-Russell (GB) Lotus Mark X Bristol P. Scott Russell 14 15.
Did not finish:
27 Tom Sulman (AUS) Aston Martin DB3S 103 OXE473 Kangaroo 7 DNF
29 Mike Anthony (GB) Lotus Mark X Bristol 89 PCD13 M. Anthony 7 DNF 13.
61 Tommy Sopwith (GB) Cooper T39 Connaught Eq. Endeavour 6 Clutch
45 Bert Rogers (GB) Cooper T22 Bristol TPD 1 A. P. O. Rogers 1 Accident
35 Archie Scott-Brown (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL2 MVE303 Lister Eng. 0 Throttle linkage 7.
Did not start:
55 John Coombs (GB) Lotus - Connaught A. Moore Retired in warm up lap
In entry list:
11 Duncan Hamilton (GB) Jaguar D-type J. D. Hamilton
17 Ninian Sanderson (GB) Jaguar D-type Ec. Ecosse
41 Tony Crook (GB) Cooper - Bristol T. A. D. Crook
43 Mike Keen (GB) Cooper - Bristol R. Chase
47 Tony Brooks (GB) Frazer Nash W. H. Aldington

Top of page

British International Races Round: 11

Crystal Palace International [S2.0]

Crystal Palace Date: 30.7.1955


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 115,535 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 67 Colin Chapman (GB) Lotus Mark IX MG Team Lotus 10 0:11:37,000
2. 61 Ivor Bueb (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Car Co. 10 0:11:40,600
3. 63 Tommy Sopwith (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Eq. Endeavour 10 0:11:42,600
4. 72 Mike Anthony (GB) Lotus Mark X Bristol M. Anthony 10 0:11:55,000
5. 62 Jim Russell (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Car Co. 10 0:11:58,800
6. 70 Roy Salvadori (GB) Cooper - Maserati XEV 601 Gilbey Eng. 10 0:12:12,000
7. 71 Tony Crook (GB) Cooper T24 Bristol CA-2-53 T. A. D. Crook
8. 65 Peter Jopp (GB) Lotus Mark IX Climax Team Lotus
9. 64 Eric Brandon (GB) Halseylec - Climax [WPK6] E. Brandon
Other starters:
69 John Coombs (GB) Lotus Mark IX Connaught A. Moore
73 John Rolls (GB) Tojeiro - Bristol G. H. Rolls
In entry list:
66 Tony Page (GB) Lotus Mark IX Climax Emeryson Cars
68 Les Leston (GB) Connaught ALSR 11 P. Bell
74 Mike Young (GB) Lotus - Connaught M. F. Young

Top of page

British International Races Round: 12

Crystal Palace International [Sports Unlimited]

Crystal Palace Date: 30.7.1955


Circuit length: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 117,740 km/h

Fastest lap:Roy SalvadoriNo. 81Aston Martin DB3S? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 81 Roy Salvadori (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 5 9046H D. Brown 10 0:11:24,000 2.
2. 77 Archie Scott-Brown (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL2 MVE303 Lister Eng. 10 0:11:32,600 1.
3. 76 Peter Scott-Russell (GB) Lotus Mark X Bristol P. Scott Russell 10 0:11:52,600 4.
4. 84 Peter Blond (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC 052 P. Blond 10 0:12:04,600 6.
5. 71 Tony Crook (GB) Cooper T24 Bristol CA-2-53 T. A. D. Crook 10 0:12:05,400 5.
6. 75 Cliff Davis (GB) Lotus Mark X Bristol F. C. Davis 10 0:12:14,600 14.
Did not finish:
87 Bruce Halford (GB) HWM Jaguar FB104 XMC34 Equipe Devone 7 Accident 11.
72 Mike Anthony (GB) Lotus Mark X Bristol M. Anthony 4 DNF 3.
85 M. Pransom Tojeiro - Jaguar TAD 7-54. B. Bira 2 DNF 12.
86 Ken Flint (GB) ERA E type Jaguar GP1 ??D 100 Autospeed Garage DNF 9.
Other starters:
79 Allan Moore (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL3 O. Issard Davies 8.
80 Tom Kyffin (GB) Cooper - Bristol CB-2-52 Equipe Devone 10.
83 David Boston (GB)
Dick Protheroe (GB)
Jaguar C-type XKC 021 D. S. Boston 13.
In entry list:
78 Jack Sears (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL4 4 CNO Bill Black
82 Alan Brown (GB) Cooper - Aston Martin A. E. Brown

Top of page

British International Races Round: 13

Brands Hatch International [S1.5]

Brands Hatch International (Air Kruise Trophy for the BRSCC National 1500cc Sports Car Championship), Brands Hatch Date: 1.8.1955

Started:14

Circuit length: 1,996 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 112,091 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Ivor Bueb (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Car Co. 16 0:17:05,400 3.
2. 1 Jim Russell (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Car Co. 16 0:17:07,000 2.
3. 28 Colin Chapman (GB) Lotus Mark IX MG Team Lotus 16 0:17:07,600 1.
4. 6 John Coombs (GB) Lotus Mark IX Connaught A. Moore 16 0:17:34,600 10.
5. 18 Les Leston (GB) Beart Rodger Climax F. Beart 16 0:17:34,800 4.
6. 22 Austen Nurse (GB) Lotus Mark VIII MG A. J. Nurse 16 0:17:41,200 8.
7. 33 Dimitri Kasterine (GB) Lotus Mark IX Climax Six Mile Stable 11.
8. 4 Paul Emery (GB) Lotus Mark IX Climax Emeryson Cars 12.
9. 35 Alan Stacey (GB) Lotus Mark VI Climax A. Stacey 13.
10. 3 Eric Brandon (GB) Halseylec - Climax [WPK6] E. Brandon 5.
Did not finish:
9 Robbie MacKenzie-Low (GB) Elva - Climax Elva Racing Team Spun off 9.
Other starters:
10 Peter Gammon (GB) Cooper T39 Climax P. D. Gammon 7.
11 Peter Jopp (GB) Lotus Mark IX Climax Team Lotus 6.
19 Richard Manwaring (GB) Elva - Ford Elva Racing Team 14.
Did not qualify:
7 Gťrard Crombac (F) Lotus - Ford Ecurie Bullfrog
14 W. A. Liddell (GB) Buckler DD1 Climax W. A. Liddell
15 D. H. Swanton (GB) Lotus - Ford D. H. Swanton
20 A. J. Ridy (GB) Lamgia - MG A. J. Ridy
21 Colin Escott (GB) Lester T51 MG NPO 20 C. G. Escott
23 Peter Riley (GB) Lotus Mark VI MG P. Riley
24 Stuart Young (GB) Par-son MG Weldandgrind Ltd
31 Len Gibbs (GB) Lotus Mark VI Ford L. Gibbs
32 R. Blandshard (GB) Lotus - Ford R. Blandshard
34 D. C. Godfrey (GB) Buckler - Ford D. C. Godfrey
36 John Harris (GB) Lotus Mark VI Climax J. Harris
In entry list:
5 Michel Collange (F) Osca M. Collange Not known if started
8 Arthur Mallock (GB) Veritas Mercury Stable Not known if started
12 Roy Watling Greenwood (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Panda Racing Team Not known if started
16 Don Parker (GB) Lotus - Ford J. J. Richards Not known if started
17 D. J. Hayles (GB) Lotus Mark VI Climax Car Mart Hastings Not known if started
25 Brian Naylor (GB) Lotus Mark VIII Connaught J. B. Naylor Ltd. Not known if started
26 Alan Brown (GB) Leonard - MG L. Leonard Not known if started
27 John Horridge (GB) Lister - Riley Ecurie Bullfrog Not known if started
29 Harry Digby (GB) Lotus Mark VI Ford H. B. Digby Not known if started
30 R. D. Jennings (GB) Cooper - MG R. D. Jennings Not known if started
37 Mike MacDowel (GB) Lotus Mark IX Ford M. G. MacDowel Not known if started

Top of page

British International Races Round: 14

Brands Hatch International [S+1.9]

Brands Hatch International (Kingsland Trophy for Sports Cars over 1900 cc), Brands Hatch Date: 1.8.1955


Circuit length: 1,996 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 112,702 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 51 Archie Scott-Brown (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL2 Lister Eng. 15 0:15:56,200
2. 46 Mike Anthony (GB) Lotus Mark X Bristol M. Anthony 15 0:16:37,600
3. 48 Curt Lincoln (SF) Jaguar C-type XKC 044 C. Lincoln 15 0:16:40,800
4. 52 Roy Salvadori (GB) Cooper - Maserati XEV 601 Gilbey Eng. 14 0:15:57,400
5. 40 Graham Whitehead (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 105 G. Whiethead 14 0:16:05,000
6. 56 Bruce Halford (GB) HWM Jaguar FB104 XMC34 Eq. Devone 14 0:16:08,000
Did not finish:
49 John Barber (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC 005 Mrs. R. Vickers Accident
Other starters:
57 W. F. Morice (NZ) Tojeiro - Jaguar TAD 7-54.
In entry list:
41 Percy Crabb (GB) Tojeiro - Bristol P. Crabb Not known if ran
42 Gordon Rolls (GB) Tojeiro - Bristol G. H. Rolls Not known if ran
43 John Maurice Tew (GB) Frazer Nash M. Tew
44 Mike Young (GB) Lotus - Connaught M. Young Not known if ran
45 Jack Sears (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL4 Bill Black Not known if ran
47 David Boston (GB)
Dick Protheroe (GB)
Jaguar C-type D. S. Boston Not known if ran
50 Georges Houel (F) Maserati G. Houel Not known if ran
53 Cliff Davis (GB) Lotus Mark X Bristol F. C. Davis Not known if ran
54 NoŽl Cunningham-Reid (GB) Lister - Bristol Six Mile Stable Not known if ran
55 Tom Kyffin (GB) Cooper - Bristol Equipe Devone Not known if ran

Top of page

British International Races Round: 15

Charterhall International [S1.5]

Daily Record and Newcastle Journal International Car Race Meeting, Charterhall Date: 6.8.1955


Fastest lap:Les LestonNo. Connaught ALSR?125,947 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Les Leston (GB) Connaught ALSR 11 P. Bell 0:23:51,200
2. 53 Brian Naylor (GB) Lotus - Connaught
3. - Robbie MacKenzie-Low (GB) Elva
4. - Peter Hughes (GB) Tojeiro - JAP
5. - Stuart Lewis-Evans (GB) Elva
Other starters:
- Ian Scott Watson (GB) DKW
- H. Lindsay (GB) Buckler
46 John Harris (GB) Lotus Mark VI
In entry list:
- M. J. Clay (GB) Lotus Not known if ran
- Jim Russell (GB) Cooper T39 Climax
- Ivor Bueb (GB) Cooper T39 Climax
- John Coombs (GB) Lotus Mark IX Connaught Not known if ran
- E. Gilbert (GB) Harris Gilbert Spl. Not known if ran
- Gťrard Crombac (F) Lotus Not known if ran
- Dimitri Kasterine (GB) Lotus Mark IX Climax Not known if ran
- H. V. Ballantine (GB) Riley Not known if ran
- J. C. Allan (GB) Riley Not known if ran
- H. Finlay (GB) Ford Special. Not known if ran
- T. G. Yule (GB) MG Not known if ran
- F. Buglass (GB) MG Not known if ran
- Ian Skelly (GB) MG Not known if ran
- C. Kirkaldie (GB) CSM Not known if ran
- Peter Jackson (GB) Cooper - MG Not known if ran

Top of page

British International Races Round: 16

Charterhall International [S2.7]

Daily Record and Newcastle Journal International Car Race Meeting, Charterhall Date: 6.8.1955


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 24 Archie Scott-Brown (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL2 0:22:51,000
2. 36 Mike Anthony (GB) Lotus Mark X Bristol
3. - NoŽl Cunningham-Reid (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL7
Other starters:
- Bruce Halford (GB) Cooper - Bristol CB-2-52
61 John Brown (GB) Triumph TR2
70 Alex McMillan (GB) Cooper - Bristol Barb CB-7-53
In entry list:
- John Coombs (GB) Lotus Mark IX Connaught Not known if ran
- Dick Gibson (GB) Cooper - Bristol Not known if ran
- Jack Walton (GB) Cooper - Bristol Not known if ran
- Jim Russell (GB) Cooper T39 Bristol
- Ivor Bueb (GB) Cooper T39 Bristol
- Peter Jackson (GB) Cooper - MG Not known if ran
- J. Cedric Brierley (GB) Frazer Nash Not known if ran
- Mike Young (GB) Lotus - Connaught Not known if ran
- H. Slack (GB) Healey
- Dimitri Kasterine (GB) Lotus Mark IX Climax Not known if ran
- C. Kirkaldie (GB) CSM Not known if ran
- R. Dalglish (GB) Triumph TR2 Not known if ran
- Jimmy Gibbon (GB) Rover Special. Not known if ran
- Ian Skelly (GB) MG Not known if ran
- J. C. Allan (GB) Riley Not known if ran
- J. W. Hate (GB) Bristol Not known if ran
- B. McShane (GB) Austin-Healey Not known if ran
- R. E. Evans (GB) Austin-Healey Not known if ran
- J. S. McCaig (GB) Austin-Healey Not known if ran
- W. Morrison (GB) Austin-Healey Not known if ran
- Dickie Stoop (GB) Frazer Nash Not known if ran

Top of page

British International Races Round: 17

Charterhall International [Sports Unlimited]

Daily Record and Newcastle Journal International Car Race Meeting, Charterhall Date: 6.8.1955


Fastest lap:Desmond TitteringtonNo. 82Jaguar D-type1:25,4 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 82 Desmond Titterington (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 501 Ecurie Ecosse 20 0:29:26,100
2. 34 Louis Rosier (F) Ferrari 750 Monza 20
3. - Archie Scott-Brown (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL2 20
4. - Ninian Sanderson (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 502 Ecurie Ecosse 20
5. - Bill Smith (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC 051 20
6. - Reg Parnell (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 5 20
Other starters:
- Gil Tyrer (GB) Cooper T33 Jaguar UUG3 Jack Walton
74 Rosemary Vickers (GB) Jaguar C-type
In entry list:
- Jack Walton (GB) Cooper - Bristol Not known if ran
- Peter Blond (GB) Jaguar C-type Not known if ran
- Jock Lawrence (GB) Jaguar C-type Not known if ran
- Tom Kyffin (GB) HWM Jaguar Not known if ran
- Horace Gould (GB) Tojeiro - Jaguar Not known if ran
- Dick Gibson (GB) Cooper - Bristol Not known if ran
- W. Morrison (GB) Austin-Healey Not known if ran
- Bruce Halford (GB) Cooper - Bristol Not known if ran
- Alex McMillan (GB) Cooper - Bristol Barb Not known if ran
- Tony Gaze (AUS) Aston Martin Not known if ran
- L. Cook (GB) Aston Martin Not known if ran
- Angela Brown (GB) Aston Martin DB3 Not known if ran
- NoŽl Cunningham-Reid (GB) Lister - Bristol Not known if ran
- Jimmy Gibbon (GB) Rover Special. Not known if ran
- J. Cedric Brierley (GB) Frazer Nash Not known if ran
- Dickie Stoop (GB) Frazer Nash Not known if ran
- Keith Schellenberg (GB) Bentley Not known if ran
- R. E. Evans (GB) Austin-Healey Not known if ran
- Ray Fielding (GB) HWM Not known if ran

Top of page

British International Races Round: 18

Charterhall International [Invitation Race]

Daily Record and Newcastle Journal International Car Race Meeting, Charterhall Date: 6.8.1955


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Reg Parnell (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 5 5
2. 82 Desmond Titterington (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 501 Ecurie Ecosse
3. - Archie Scott-Brown (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL2
4. - Gil Tyrer (GB) Cooper T33 Jaguar UUG3 Jack Walton
Other starters:
- Ninian Sanderson (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 502 Ecurie Ecosse
- Louis Rosier (F) Ferrari

Top of page

British International Races Round: 19

Snetterton International [S1.5]

West Essex International Meeting, Snetterton Date: 14.8.1955


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 66 Roy Salvadori (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Eq. Endeavour 20 0:43:37,600 1. S1.3
2. 78 John Coombs (GB) Lotus Mark IX Connaught J. Coombs 20 0:44:03,600 1. S1.5
3. 54 Alan Stacey (GB) Lotus Mark VI A. Stacey 19 2. S1.3
4. 64 Harley Deschamps (GB) Lotus Ecurie Ane 19 3. S1.3
77 J. C. Stocks (GB) Tojeiro J. C. Stocks 17 2. S1.5
71 B. W. Seaman (GB) Tojeiro - MG B. W. Seaman 17 3. S1.5
Did not finish:
52 Ivor Bueb (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Car Co. DNF S1.3
55 Peter Gammon (GB) Cooper T39 Climax P. D. Gammon DNF S1.3
58 Ken Smith Lotus Mark IX Climax K. W. Smith Accident S1.3
68 Colin Chapman (GB) Lotus Mark IX MG Team Lotus DNF S1.5
Other starters:
50 Alan Rippon (GB) Kieft - Climax Ec. Britanique S1.3
51 Jim Russell (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Car Co. S1.3
53 Peter Jopp (GB) Lotus Mark IX Climax Team Lotus S1.3
56 H. M. Barron (GB) Buckler - MG H. M. Barron S1.3
59 John Harris (GB) Lotus - Climax J. A. Harris S1.3
62 Chris Summers (GB) Arden J. W. Whitehouse S1.3
65 D. J. Hayles (GB) Lotus Mark VI D. J. Hayles S1.3
70 K. D. Evans (GB) Lotus Mark IX Climax L. A. Cutler S1.5
72 Stuart Young (GB) Par-son Weldandgrind Ltd. S1.5
74 Dick Steed (GB) Lotus Mark IX Climax R. D. Steed S1.3
75 Graham Waddup (GB) Buckler 90 Ford G. Waddup S1.3
In entry list:
57 Tony Marsh (GB) Cooper T39 Climax A. E. Marsh S1.3
60 Dimitri Kasterine (GB)
NoŽl Cunningham-Reid (GB)
Lotus Mark IX Climax Six Mile Stable Not known if ran S1.3
61 Maurice Phillipe (GB) MPS - Ford M. P. Phillipe Not known if ran S1.3
63 L. R. Moore (GB) Riley Special. R. L. Moore Not known if ran S1.3
67 Brian Naylor (GB) Lotus Mark VIII Connaught J. B. Naylor Ltd. S1.5
69 John Horridge (GB)
Beetson
Lister - Riley Ecurie Bullfrog Not known if ran S1.5
73 Tommy Sopwith (GB) Cooper T39 Connaught Eq. Endeavour Not known if ran S1.5
76 Harry Digby (GB) Lotus Mark VI Consul H. B. Digby Not known if ran S1.5

Top of page

British International Races Round: 20

Snetterton International [S+1.5]

West Essex International Meeting, Snetterton Date: 14.8.1955


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 110 Desmond Titterington (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 501 Ecurie Ecosse 20 0:38:45,400 1. S+2.75
2. 109 Ninian Sanderson (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 502 Ecurie Ecosse 20 0:39:11,600 2. S+2.75
3. 106 Bill Smith (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC 051 W. T. Smith 20 0:39:30,200 3. S+2.75
98 Roy Salvadori (GB) Cooper - Maserati XEV 601 Gilbey Eng. 20 0:39:54,400 1. S2.75
88 Peter Scott-Russell (GB) Lotus - Bristol Peter Scott-Russell 19 2. S2.75
89 Cliff Davis (GB) Lotus - Bristol Cliff Davis 19 3. S2.75
105 Graham Whitehead (GB) Cooper T38 Jaguar CJ-1-55 P. Whitehead 4. S+2.75
Did not finish:
86 Archie Scott-Brown (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL2 MVE 303 Lister Eng. Accident S2.75
90 Sam Gillberg (S) Frazer Nash S. Gillberg Lost wheel S2.75
96 Dimitri Kasterine (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL7 NVE732 Six Mile Stable DNF S2.75
99 Jack Sears (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL4 4 CNO W. Black DNF S2.75
115 Mike Anthony (GB) Lotus Mark X Bristol M. Anthony DNF S2.75
Other starters:
81 Tommy Sopwith (GB) Cooper T38 Jaguar CJ-3-55 Eq. Endeavour S+2.75
82 Tony Gaze (AUS) Aston Martin DB3S 102 Kangeroo Stable S+2.75
83 Les Cosh (AUS) Aston Martin DB3S 104 Kangeroo Stable S+2.75
84 Tom Sulman (AUS) Aston Martin DB3S 103 Kangeroo Stable S+2.75
85 John Barber (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC 005 Mrs. R. Vickers S+2.75
87 Dick Gibson (GB) Cooper - Bristol R. Gibson S2.75
89 Cliff Davis (GB) Lotus Mark X Bristol F. C. Davis S2.75
92 F. I. Newby (GB) Triumph TR2 F. Newby S2.75
93 Tony Dennis (GB) Austin-Healey A. F. Dennis S2.75
100 Tony Hind (GB) Aston Martin DB3 S. Boshier S+2.75
101 Peter Woozley (GB) Allard P. Woozley S+2.75
102 Jean Lucas (F) Ferrari 750 Monza 0440M Ec. Bullfrog S+2.75
103 Peter Blond (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC 052 P. Blond S+2.75
104 Bruce Halford (GB) HWM Jaguar FB104 XMC34 Eq. Devone S+2.75
107 John Ogier (GB) Jaguar XK120 J. Ogier S+2.75
108 Dick Protheroe (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC 021 D. Boston S+2.75
113 Dan Margulies (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC 038 OVC 915 D. Margulies S+2.75
114 John Hogg (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC 008 J. Hogg S+2.75
In entry list:
91 Tom Kyffin (GB) Cooper - Bristol Equipe Devone S2.75
94 Nigel Mann (GB) Alfa Romeo 1900 Ec. Chat Noir S2.75
95 M. Manwaring-Evans (GB) AC Ace M. Manwaring Evans S2.75
97 Mike Young (GB) Lotus - Connaught M. F. Young S2.75
111 R. Tucker (USA) Austin-Healey R. Tucker S2.75
112 E. Wheat (GB) Austin-Healey E. Wheat S2.75

Top of page

British International Races Round: 21

9 h Goodwood

Goodwood Nine-Hour Race, Goodwood Date: 20.8.1955


Circuit length: Race distance: 1920,524 km Winner's average speed: 132,390 km/h

Fastest lap:Mike HawthornNo. 6Ferrari 750 Monza1:34,8146,676 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 3 Peter Walker (GB)
Dennis Poore (GB)
Aston Martin DB3S 7 63 EMU Aston Martin 309 12:00:00,000 1. S+2.0 2.
2. 11 Desmond Titterington (GB)
Ninian Sanderson (GB)
Jaguar D-type XKD 501 MWS301 Ecurie Ecosse 308 2. S+2.0 5.
3. 2 Peter Collins (GB)
Tony Brooks (GB)
Aston Martin DB3S 6 62 EMU Aston Martin 305 3. S+2.0 3.
4. 14 Lance Macklin (GB)
Bill Smith (GB)
HWM Jaguar 025 XPE 2 H. W. Motors 301 4. S+2.0 9.
5. 12 Bob Berry (GB)
Norman Dewis (GB)
Jaguar D-type XKC 403 OKV2 J. C. Broadhead 301 5. S+2.0 14.
6. 31 Les Leston (GB)
Archie Scott-Brown (GB)
Connaught AL/SR 11 VPF272 Peter Bell 288 1. S1.5 13.
7. 36 Ivor Bueb (GB)
Jim Russell (GB)
Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Car Co. 285 2. S1.5 25.
8. 15 John Marshall (GB)
Dick Protheroe (GB)
HWM Jaguar 108 HWM 1 H. W. Motors 275 6. S+2.0 18.
9. 22 David Hampshire (GB)
Peter Scott-Russell (GB)
Lister - Bristol BHL5 HCH736 John Green 275 1. S2.0 17.
10. 35 Wolfgang Seidel (D)
Dick Steed (GB)
Porsche 550 0015 W. Seidel 275 3. S1.5 22.
11. 41 Tony Page (GB)
Paul Emery (GB)
Lotus Mark IX Emeryson Cars 268 4. S1.5
12. 25 Cliff Davis (GB)
Reg Bicknell (GB)
Lotus Mark X Bristol F. C. Davis 267 2. S2.0 23.
13. 21 Allan Moore (GB)
Bill Holt (GB)
Lister - Bristol BHL3 VPP9 Ormsby Issard-Davies 266 3. S2.0 27.
14. 26 Gordon Rolls (GB)
John Rolls (GB)
Tojeiro - Bristol LOY 500 J. M. Hawthorn 265 4. S2.0
15. 5 Ellis Cuff-Miller (GB)
Hinde
Aston Martin DB3 DB3/10 S. J. Boshier 264 7. S+2.0 28.
16. 30 Ken McAlpine (GB)
Eric Thompson (GB)
Connaught ALSR 12 Connaught 264 5. S1.5 21.
17. 16 Bertie Bradnack (GB)
Tony Marsh (GB)
Cooper T33 Jaguar CJ-2-54 PDH 33 Bertie Bradnack 254 8. S+2.0 16.
18. 37 Roy Watling Greenwood (GB)
Dennis Barthel (GB)
Cooper T39 Climax Panda Racing Team 241 6. S1.5 29.
19. 28 Dickie Stoop (GB)
Peter Wilson (GB)
Frazer Nash Sebring 421/200/205 J. R. Stoop 241 5. S2.0
20. 33 David J. Calvert (GB)
Richard Green (GB)
HRG Mk II TC XPL178 David Calvert 199 7. S1.5 19.
Did not finish:
34 Stirling Moss (GB)
Huschke von Hanstein (D)
Porsche 550 Spyder AFM Ltd. 237 Accident S1.5 10.
38 John Coombs (GB)
John Young (GB)
Lotus Mark IX Connaught John Coombs 234 Broken wheel mounting S1.5
7 Jacques Jonneret (CH)
Ken Wharton (GB)
Ferrari 750 Monza 0514M J. Jonnneret 223 Gearbox S+2.0 6.
6 Mike Hawthorn (GB)
Alfonso de Portago (E)
Ferrari 750 Monza 0496M Scuderia Ferrari 219 Accident S+2.0 1. 1:36,200
24 Tony Crook (GB)
Dick Gibson (GB)
Cooper T22 Bristol CA-2-53 T. A. D. Crook 214 Accident S2.0
8 Harry Schell (USA)
Jean Lucas (F)
Ferrari 750 Monza 0440M Scuderia Los Amigos 184 Loss of oil S+2.0 8.
39 Colin Chapman (GB)
Peter Jopp (GB)
Lotus Mark IX MG 9EHX?? Team Lotus 172 flywheel S1.5 12.
10 Michael Head (GB)
Peter Whitehead (GB)
Jaguar D-type XKC 402? OKV 1 Duncan Hamilton 130 engine S+2.0 11.
32 Tommy Sopwith (GB)
Peter Blond (GB)
Cooper T39 Climax Equipe Endeavour 116 Lost wheel S1.5 24.
23 Mike Keen (GB)
Mike Anthony (GB)
Cooper T40 Bristol CB/1/55 RJC Motors (Chase) 55 Fatal accident S2.0 20.
4 David McKay (AUS)
Tony Gaze (AUS)
Aston Martin DB3S 102 OXE 472 Kangaroo Stable 51 Distributor drive S+2.0
27 Percy Crabb (GB)
Bert Rogers (GB)
Tojeiro - Bristol Percy Crabb 48 Accident S2.0
40 Ron Flockhart (GB)
Cliff Allison (GB)
Lotus Mark IX Climax XPE6?? Team Lotus 15 Clutch S1.5 15.
9 Duncan Hamilton (GB)
Tony Rolt (GB)
Jaguar D-type XKC 404 OKV 3 Duncan Hamilton 13 distributor S+2.0 7.
1 Reg Parnell (GB)
Roy Salvadori (GB)
Aston Martin DB3S 8 Aston Martin 3 Broken wheel hub S+2.0 4.
In entry list:
42 Berwyn Baxter (GB)
Horace Richards (GB)
Kieft Kieft Cars

Top of page

British International Races Round: 22

Oulton Park International

Daily Herald International Trophy, Oulton Park Date: 27.8.1955


Circuit length: Race distance: 355,400 km Winner's average speed: 130,590 km/h

Fastest lap:Reg ParnellNo. 52Aston Martin DB3S?133,526 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 52 Reg Parnell (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 8 Aston Martin 80 2:43:17,600 1. S+2.0 3. 2:00,800
2. 28 Mike Hawthorn (GB) Ferrari 750 Monza Scuderia Ferrari 80 2:43:50,200 2. S+2.0 1. 1:58,600
3. 54 Peter Collins (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 2 UDV609 Peter Collins 80 2:43:56,600 3. S+2.0 5. 2:02,400
4. 30 Masten Gregory (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza M. Gregory 80 2:45:06,600 4. S+2.0 4. 2:02,200
5. 62 Bob Berry (GB) Jaguar D-type XKC 403 OKV2 Jack Broadhead 79 5. S+2.0 11. 2:06,600
6. 48 Harry Schell (USA) HWM Jaguar 025 XPE 2 H. W. Motors 78 6. S+2.0 10. 2:06,400
7. 14 Stirling Moss (GB) Connaught ALSR 11 VPF272 Peter Bell 78 2:44:56,400 1. S1.5 30. no time
8. 56 Roy Salvadori (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 1 YMY 307 Gilbey Eng. 76 7. S+2.0 2. 2:00,400
9. 2 Jim Russell (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Cars Co. 74 2:44:29,000 1. S1.1 21. 2:10,000
10. 8 Eric Brandon (GB) Halseylec [WPK6] WPK 6 E. Brandon 73 2:44:12,000 2. S1.1 12. 2:07,000
11. 70 Peter Scott-Russell (GB) Lotus Mark X Bristol P. Scott Russell 73 2:45:11,800 1. S2.0 26. 2:11,800
12. 46 Lance Macklin (GB) Austin-Healey 100S D. Healey Motors 73 8. S+2.0 23. 2:11,000
13. 64 Les Cosh (AUS) Aston Martin DB3S 104 OXE474 Kangeroo Stable 71 9. S+2.0 24. 2:11,200
14. 58 Peter Whitehead (GB) Cooper T38 Jaguar CJ-1-55 P. N. Whitehead 71 10. S+2.0 7. 2:05,000
15. 6 Peter Gammon (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Car Co. 66 2:43:25,400 3. S1.1 25. 2:11,200
16. 4 Ivor Bueb (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Car Co. 63 2:43:29,200 4. S1.1 9. 2:06,000
17. 68 Mike Anthony (GB) Lotus Mark X Bristol 89 PCD13 Mike Anthony 41 15. 2:07,000
Did not finish:
36 Gunnar Carlsson (S) Ferrari 750 Monza 0470MD G. Carlsson 43 Oil pump S+2.0 27. 2:12,000
44 Louis Rosier (F) Ferrari 750 Monza 0520M Louis Rosier 43 Brakes S+2.0 6. 2:03,200
12 Colin Chapman (GB) Lotus Mark IX MG Team Lotus 24 Clutch S1.5 13. 2:07,000
38 Jo Bonnier (S) Alfa Romeo 6C 3000 CM 1361.00125 J. Bonnier 24 Leaking fuel tank S+2.0 22. 2:10,000
24 Azzurro Manzini (I) Maserati A6GCS A. Manzini 18 Ignition, clutch S2.0 20. 2:09,200
40 Herbert Mackay-Fraser (USA) Ferrari 735 Monza 0444MD H. McK Fraser 16 Gearbox S+2.0 17. 2:08,600
18 Archie Scott-Brown (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL2 MVE 303 Lister 14 Throttle linkage S2.0 18. 2:08,800
26 Franco Cortese (I) Ferrari 500 Mondial F. Cortese 10 Clutch S2.0 28. 2:21,600
- Cliff Allison (GB) Lotus Mark IX Climax Team Lotus Accident S1.1 14. 2:07,000
20 Ken Wharton (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL7 K. Wharton Oil pressure S2.0 18. 2:08,800
32 Jean Lucas (F) Ferrari 750 Monza J. Lucas DNF 8. 2:05,600
50 Carroll Shelby (USA) Ferrari 121 LM 0484LM Tony Parravano Driver injury S+2.0 29. 2:22,600
66 Graham Whitehead (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 105 A. G. Whitehead Rear axle S+2.0 16. 2:07,400
Did not start:
60 Benoit Musy (CH) Maserati 300S 3057 B. Musy Gearbox S+2.0 2:03,000
In entry list:
16 John Coombs (GB) Lotus Mark IX Connaught J. Coombs S1.5
22 Alan Brown (GB) Cooper - Maserati Gilbey Eng. S2.0
34 Stirling Moss (GB) Mercedes S Moss S+2.0
42 Nogueira Pinto Ferrari 750S Monza N Pinto S+2.0
72 Tom Sulman (AUS) Aston Martin DB3S Kangeroo Stable Reserve S+2.0
74 Dick Gibson (GB) Cooper - Bristol T. A. D. Crook Reserve S2.0

Top of page

British International Races Round: 23

Aintree International [S1.5]

Autumn International Race Meeting (Under 1.5 Litre Sports Car Race), Aintree Date: 3.9.1955


Circuit length: 4,828 km Race distance: 82,076 km Winner's average speed: 125,465 km/h

Fastest lap:Colin ChapmanNo. 39Lotus Mark IX MG2:16,4127,427 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 39 Colin Chapman (GB) Lotus Mark IX MG Team Lotus 17 0:39:15,000 1. S1.5 3. 2:32,800
2. 41 Tony Brooks (GB) Connaught ALSR 12 MCA 200 Connaught 17 0:39:21,400 2. S1.5
3. 42 Les Leston (GB) Connaught ALSR 11 VPF272 Peter Bell 17 0:39:21,600 3. S1.5
4. 38 Roy Salvadori (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Eq. Endeavour 17 0:40:32,800 1. S1.1 5. 2:35,200
5. 36 Jim Russell (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Car Co. 17 0:40:34,000 2. S1.1 2. 2:31,600
6. 43 John Coombs (GB) Lotus Mark IX Connaught A. Moore 17 0:41:19,800 4. S1.5 4. 2:34,800
7. 35 Edward Lewis (GB) Lotus Mark IX Climax E. Lewis 17 3. S1.1
9. 50 Mike Llewellyn (GB) Lester M15 MG Coupe 5 EME M. Llewellyn S1.5 9.
Did not finish:
44 Brian Naylor (GB) Lotus Mark VIII Connaught J. B. Naylor Ltd. 13 Valve S1.5 1. 2:29,600
45 George Nixon (GB) Lotus - Turner G. Nixon 0 Broken chassis S1.5
40 Tommy Sopwith (GB) Cooper T39 Connaught Eq. Endeavour Gear selection S1.5
46 R. Vincent (GB) Tojeiro - MG R. Vincent DNF S1.5
52 Peter Jackson (GB) Cooper - MG P. Jackson Engine S1.5
Other starters:
47 J. C. Stocks (GB) Tojeiro - MG J. C. Stocks S1.5
In entry list:
31 Dick Steed (GB) Lotus Mark IX Climax R. D. Steed Not known if ran S1.1
32 Tony Page (GB) Lotus Mark IX Climax Emeryson Cars Not known if ran S1.1
33 Dimitri Kasterine (GB) Lotus Mark IX Climax Six Mile Stable Not known if ran S1.1
34 R. Parker (GB) Lotus - Climax R. Parker Not known if ran S1.1
37 Peter Jopp (GB) Lotus Mark IX Climax Team Lotus Not known if ran S1.1
48 K. D. Evans (GB) Tojeiro - MG L. A. Cutler Not known if ran S1.5
51 John Horridge (GB)
Beetson
Lister - Riley Ecurie Bullfrog Not known if ran S1.5
53 John Habin (GB) Revis - Borgward J. D. Habin Not known if ran S1.5

Top of page

British International Races Round: 24

Aintree International

Autumn International Race Meeting (Unlimited Sports Car Race), Aintree Date: 3.9.1955


Circuit length: 4,828 km Race distance: 82,076 km Winner's average speed: 130,309 km/h

Fastest lap:Ninian SandersonNo. 77Jaguar D-type2:10133,703 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 77 Ninian Sanderson (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 502 MWS 302 Ecurie Ecosse 17 0:37:47,400 1. S+2.0 6.
2. 76 Desmond Titterington (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD 501 MWS301 Ecurie Ecosse 17 0:37:50,200 2. S+2.0 1.
3. 68 Roy Salvadori (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 1 YMY 307 Roy Salvadori 17 0:38:02,200 3. S+2.0 2.
4. 73 Harry Schell (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0440M Scuderia Los Amigos 17 0:38:28,600 4. S+2.0
5. 70 Peter Whitehead (GB) Cooper T38 Jaguar CJ-1-55 P. N. Whitehead 17 0:39:20,600 5. S+2.0
6. 72 Robert Jenny (CH) Maserati 300S R. Jenny 17 0:39:52,400 6. S+2.0
7. 61 NoŽl Cunningham-Reid (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL7 NVE732 Six Mile Stable 17 1. S2.0
8. 66 Peter Scott-Russell (GB) Lotus Mark X Bristol P. Scott Russell 17 2. S2.0
9. 64 Cliff Davis (GB) Lotus Mark X Bristol F. C. Davis 17 3. S2.0
10. 65 Mike Anthony (GB) Lotus Mark X Bristol Team Lotus 4. S2.0
Did not finish:
74 Alfonso de Portago (E) Ferrari 750 Monza Marquis de Portago 3 Accident S+2.0 4.
75 Herbert Mackay-Fraser (USA) Ferrari 735 Monza 0444MD H. McKay Frazer 1 Valve S+2.0 5.
57 Alex McMillan (GB) Cooper - Bristol Barb CB-7-53 A. McMillan Valve S2.0
59 Tom Kyffin (GB) Cooper - Bristol CB-2-52 Equipe Devone Oil pressure S2.0
60 Archie Scott-Brown (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL2 MVE 303 Lister Crankshaft S2.0 3.
71 Tommy Sopwith (GB) Cooper T38 Jaguar CJ-3-55 Eq. Endeavour DNF S+2.0
79 Bill Smith (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC 051 W. T. Smith Gearbox S+2.0
82 V. Edwards (GB) ERA E type Jaguar GP1 ??D 100 Autospeed Garage Oil in brakes S+2.0
86 T. P. Taylor (GB) Triumph TR2 T. P. Taylor Big end S+2.0
In entry list:
55 Patrick Lindsay (GB) HWM Alta P. Lindsay Not known if ran S2.0
56 Colin Murray (GB) Frazer Nash C. Murray Not known if ran S2.0
58 Edward Greenall (GB) Cooper - Bristol Ecurie Arklow Not known if ran S2.0
62 William B. Black (GB)
Jack Sears (GB)
Lister - Bristol BHL4 W. Black Not known if ran S2.0
63 Mike Young (GB) Lotus Mark IX Connaught M. F. Young Not known if ran S2.0
67 Alan Brown (GB) Cooper - Maserati Gilbey Eng. Not known if ran S2.0
69 Graham Whitehead (GB) Aston Martin DB3S G. Whitehead Not known if ran S+2.0
78 Dick Protheroe (GB)
David Boston (GB)
Jaguar C-type R. Protheroe Not known if ran S+2.0
80 Louis Manduca (EAK) Jaguar C-type L. Manduca Not known if ran S+2.0
81 J. Graham Maude (GB) Jaguar XK120 Gigi Plate Not known if ran S+2.0
83 Tony Dennis (GB) Austin-Healey A. F. Dennis Not known if ran S+2.0
84 Max Trimble (GB) Austin-Healey J. M. Trimble Not known if ran S+2.0
85 D. Scott (GB) Austin-Healey D. Scott Not known if ran S+2.0

Top of page

British International Races Round: 25

Oulton Park International [Production]

International Gold Cup Meeting, Oulton Park Date: 24.9.1955


Circuit length: Race distance: 135,185 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:D. L. ScottNo. 4Austin-Healey2:17,8116,081 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 27 Peter Reece (GB) Morgan Plus 4 KUY387 30 1:10:47,000
2. 26 R. P. Standbridge (GB) AC Ace AE 34 30 1:11:25,000
3. 23 Basil de Mattos (GB) AC Ace W. Hurlock 30 1:11:44,400
4. 25 M. Mainwaring-Evans (GB) AC Ace AE 84 30 1:12:14,800
5. 7 John Wallwork (GB) Triumph TR2 30 1:12:28,600
Did not finish:
4 D. L. Scott (GB) Austin-Healey 7 Accident
5 G. L. Corlett (GB) Austin-Healey 7 Accident
12 J. Graham Maude (GB) Triumph TR2 Big end
14 F. I. Newby (GB) Triumph TR2 Spun off
17 Sid Hurrell (GB) Triumph TR2 D. G. Dixon Lost wheel
Other starters:
8 Jimmy Ray (GB) Triumph TR2
9 Leslie Brooke (GB) Triumph TR2
10 Brian Naylor (GB) Triumph TR2
11 L. J. Coe (GB) Triumph TR2 Ecurie Ane
15 W. D. Bleakley (GB) Triumph TR2
16 T. H. Charnley (GB) Triumph TR2 GBV240
18 E. J. Davies (GB) Triumph TR2 L. F. Dove Ltd.
19 G. S. Morton (GB) Triumph TR2 L. F. Dove Ltd.
20 T. P. Taylor (GB) Triumph TR2
22 A. J. Targett (GB) AC Ace
30 John Looker (GB) Morgan Plus 4
31 David Dixon (GB) Sunbeam Alpine
In entry list:
1 Berwyn Baxter (GB) Austin-Healey
2 G. K. Stratton (GB) Austin-Healey
3 Tony Dennis (GB) Austin-Healey
6 David Brough (GB) Austin-Healey
21 Peter Jackson (GB) AC Ace
24 Ken Rudd (GB) AC Ace
28 Roy Clarkson (GB) Morgan Plus 4
29 A. S. Burman (GB) Morgan Plus 4

Top of page

British International Races Round: 26

Castle Combe International [S2.0]

International Car Race Meeting, Castle Combe Date: 1.10.1955


Circuit length: 2,960 km Race distance: 59,500 km Winner's average speed: 130,888 km/h

Fastest lap:Ivor BuebNo. 72Cooper T39 Climax1:18136,666 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 72 Ivor Bueb (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Car Co. 20 0:27:09,000 1. S1.1
2. 73 Colin Chapman (GB) Lotus Mark IX Climax XPE8 Team Lotus 20 0:27:17,400 2. S1.1
3. 53 Roy Salvadori (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL5 HCH736 Roy Salvadori 20 0:27:42,000 1. S2.0 3.
4. 55 Jack Sears (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL4 Jack Sears 2. S2.0
66 Peter Jopp (GB) Lotus Mark IX MG Team Lotus 1. S1.5
Did not finish:
52 Mike Young (GB) Lotus Mark IX Connaught Mike Young 4 DNF S2.0
Other starters:
50 David Piper (GB) Lotus Mark VI MG Augean Stable S2.0
51 Andrť LoŽns (F) Maserati A6GCS Andre Leons S2.0
65 Les Leston (GB) Connaught ALSR 11 VPF272 P. Bell S1.5
68 Tom Cunane (GB) Lotus Mark VIII MG Tom Cunane S1.5
76 Peter Gammon (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Peter Gammon S1.1
In entry list:
53 Alan Brown (GB) Cooper - Maserati Gilbey Eng. S2.0
54 Tom Kyffin (GB) Cooper - Bristol Equipe Devone Not known if ran S2.0
56 A. J. Targett (GB) AC Ace E. Portman Not known if ran S2.0
57 Cliff Davis (GB) Lotus Mark X Bristol Cliff Davis Not known if ran S2.0
58 NoŽl Cunningham-Reid (GB) Lister - Bristol Six Mile Stable Not known if ran S2.0
60 Peter Scott-Russell (GB) Lotus Mark X Bristol Peter Scott-Russell Not known if ran S2.0
61 Allan Moore (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL3 O. Issard Davies Not known if ran S2.0
62 Brian Naylor (GB) Lotus Mark VIII Connaught J. B. Naylor Ltd. Not known if ran S1.5
63 Berwyn Baxter (GB) Kieft - Climax Berwyn Baxter Not known if ran S1.5
64 Harry Digby (GB) Lotus Mark VI Consul Augean Stable Not known if ran S1.5
67 J. E. Byrnes (GB) Beart Rodger J. E. Byrnes Not known if ran S1.5
69 B. W. Seaman (GB) Tojeiro - MG B. W. Seaman Not known if ran S1.5
70 R. E. B. Williams (GB) HRG R. E. B. Williams Not known if ran S1.5
71 K. D. Evans (GB) Tojeiro - MG L. A. Cutler Not known if ran S1.5
74 John Harris (GB) Lotus - Climax J. Harris Not known if ran S1.1
75 Dick Steed (GB) Lotus Mark IX Climax Dick Steed Not known if ran S1.1
77 W. A. Liddell (GB) Buckler DD1 Climax W. A. Liddell Not known if ran S1.1
78 Dimitri Kasterine (GB) Lotus Mark IX Climax Six Mile Stable Not known if ran S1.1
79 Tom Barnard (GB) Lotus - Climax Six Mile Stable Not known if ran S1.1
80 Chris Summers (GB) Arden J. Whitehouse Not known if ran S1.1
81 Paul Emery (GB) Lotus Mark IX Climax Emeryson Cars Not known if ran S1.1
82 Eric Brandon (GB) Halseylec - Climax [WPK6] Eric Brandon Not known if ran S1.1
84 Ian Forbes (GB) Beart Roger Climax I. A. Forbes Not known if ran S1.1
85 Tevor Beevor (GB) Elva - Ford Ecurie Chequers Not known if ran S1.1
86 Archie Scott-Brown (GB) DKW AFN Ltd. Not known if ran S1.1

Top of page

British International Races Round: 27

Castle Combe International

International Car Race Meeting (Unlimited Redex Trophy), Castle Combe Date: 1.10.1955


Circuit length: 2,960 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Roy SalvadoriNo. 25Aston Martin DB3S1:17,4137,728 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 7 George Abecassis (GB) HWM Jaguar 025 XPE 2 H. W. Motors 20 0:26:53,600
2. 2 Louis Rosier (F) Ferrari 750 Monza 0520M Louis Rosier 20 0:26:53,800
3. - NoŽl Cunningham-Reid (GB) HWM Jaguar 108 HWM 1 H. W. Motors 20 0:27:36,600
4. 19 Herbert Mackay-Fraser (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza H. McKay Fraser
5. 51 Andrť LoŽns (F) Maserati A6GCS Andre Leons S2.0
Did not finish:
25 Roy Salvadori (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 1 YMY 307 Roy Salvadori 19 DNF
1 Duncan Hamilton (GB) Jaguar D-type D. Hamilton DNF
3 Michael Head (GB) Jaguar D-type D. Hamilton DNF
5 J. Graham Maude (GB) Jaguar XK120 Gigi Plate DNF
Other starters:
15 Peter Sargent (GB) Jaguar Peter Sargent
31 Rosemary Vickers (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC 005 Mrs. Vickers
In entry list:
9 David Boston (GB) Jaguar C-type David Boston Not known if ran
11 Dan Margulies (GB) Jaguar C-type Dan Margulies Not known if ran
17 Louis Manduca (EAK) Jaguar C-type Louis Manduca Not known if ran
21 R. H. Dennis (GB) Aston Martin R. Dennis Not known if ran
23 Jocelyn Stevens (GB) Aston Martin DB3S Vermin Stable Not known if ran
27 Tony Dennis (GB) Aston Martin Tony Dennis Not known if ran
29 Horace Gould (GB) Tojeiro - Jaguar Horace Gould Not known if ran
62 Brian Naylor (GB) Lotus Mark VIII Connaught J. B. Naylor Ltd. Not known if ran S1.5

Top of page

British International Races Round: 28

Castle Combe International [Invitation S2.0]

International Car Race Meeting (Invitation Race 2000 cc Sports), Castle Combe Date: 1.10.1955


Circuit length: 2,960 km Race distance: 44,400 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Ivor BuebNo. 72Cooper T39 Climax1:20133,254 km/h
Fastest lap:Les LestonNo. 65Connaught ALSR1:20133,254 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 72 Ivor Bueb (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Car Co. 15 0:20:19,200 S1.1
2. 73 Colin Chapman (GB) Lotus Mark IX Climax Team Lotus 15 0:20:38,400 S1.1
3. 66 Peter Jopp (GB) Lotus Mark IX MG Team Lotus 15 0:20:47,800 S1.5
4. 55 Jack Sears (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL4 Jack Sears S2.0
5. 65 Les Leston (GB) Connaught ALSR 11 P. Bell S1.5
6. 75 Dick Steed (GB) Lotus Mark IX Climax Dick Steed S1.1
Other starters:
61 Allan Moore (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL3 O. Issars Davies S2.0
81 Paul Emery (GB) Lotus Mark IX Climax Emeryson Cars S1.1
In entry list:
51 Andrť LoŽns (F) Maserati A6GCS Andre Leons Not known if ran S2.0
53 Roy Salvadori (GB) Lister - Bristol BHL5 Roy Salvadori Not known if ran S2.0
57 Cliff Davis (GB) Lotus Mark X Bristol Cliff Davis Not known if ran S2.0
60 Peter Scott-Russell (GB) Lotus Mark X Bristol Peter Scott-Russell Not known if ran S2.0
62 Brian Naylor (GB) Lotus Mark VIII Connaught J. B. Naylor Ltd. Not known if ran S1.5
76 Peter Gammon (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Peter Gammon Not known if ran S1.1
82 Eric Brandon (GB) Halseylec - Climax [WPK6] Eric Brandon Not known if ran S1.1
86 Archie Scott-Brown (GB) DKW AFN Ltd. Not known if ran S1.1

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 16.9.2013