World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.


1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 Drivers Canadian Sports Car Championship (info)

Canadian Sports Car Championship 1964


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
10 6.6.1964 Player's 200 Mosport CDN     24
20 15.8.1964 Harewood Acres CDN      
30 26.9.1964 GP Canada Mosport CDN      
40 13.9.1964 Mont Tremblant CDN      

WSRP Home Page

Canadian Sports Car Championship Round: 10

Player's 200 Mosport

Player's 200, Mosport Date: 6.6.1964

Classified:24

Circuit lenght: 3,959 km Race distance: 324,637 km Winner's average speed: 148,880 km/h Attendance: 52000

Fastest lap:Roger PenskeNo. 6Chaparral 2A Chevrolet1:31,6 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 47 Bruce McLaren (NZ) Zerex Special Oldsmobile F1/16/61 Bruce McLaren Racing Ltd. 80 2:07:42,200 1. S+2.0 2. 1:33,100
2. 14 Augie Pabst (USA) Cooper - Ford Shelby American Inc. 79 2. S+2.0
3. 77 Bill Wuesthoff (USA) Elva Mk.7 Porsche Robert Bosch Corporation 78 1. S2.0 1:39,500
4. 55 Ludwig Heimrath (CDN) Cooper - Ford Canadian Comstock Ltd. 78 3. S+2.0 6. 1:35,900
5. 17 Joe Buzzetta (USA) Elva Mk.7 Porsche Robert Bosch Corporation 77 2. S2.0 1:40,500
6. 51 John Morton (USA) Lotus 23B Ford Shelby American Inc. 76 3. S2.0
7. 16 George Wintersteen (USA) Elva Mk.7 Porsche Carl Haas Automobile Imports, Inc. 76 S2.0
8. 4 Bob Johnson (USA) Shelby Cobra Shelby American Inc. 75 1. GT
9. 6 Roger Penske (USA) Chaparral 2A Chevrolet 002 Chaparral Cars Inc. 75 S+2.0
10. 30 Bob Grossman (USA) Ferrari 250 GTO 4713GT North American Racing Team 74 2. GT
11. 99 Herb Swan (USA) Porsche 718 RS61 Sports Car Developments Inc. 74 S2.0
12. 43 Phil Smyth (USA) Lotus 23B Ford Dr. Phil Smyth 73 S2.0
13. 21 Van Imrey (USA) Ferrari Dino North American Racing Team 73 S2.0
14. 19 Dan Gerber (USA) Shelby Cobra Dan Gerber, Jr. 72 GT
15. 3 Hugh Dibley (GB) Porsche 904 GTS Stirling Moss Racing Team 71 GT
22. 11 A. J. Foyt (USA) Scarab Mk.IV Chevrolet Mk.IV Mecom Racing Team 1:Steering; 2:Flat tyre S+2.0 5. 1:34,700
Did not finish:
2 Dan Gurney (USA) Lotus 19B Ford Eldon Industries Inc. Transmission S+2.0 1. 1:32,200
8 Allen Grant (USA) Cheetah - Chevrolet Citation Motors Ltd. DNF S+2.0
66 Jim Hall (USA) Chaparral 2A Chevrolet 001 Chaparral Cars Inc. 1:Water pump => overhearing; 2:Engine S+2.0 3. 1:33,200
Other starters:
5 Vic Yachuk (CDN) Lotus 19 Portland Garages S+2.0
10 John Cannon (CDN) Lotus 19B Mecom Racing Team S+2.0
15 Robert Scott (USA) Elva - Porsche Carl Haas Automobile Imports, Inc. S2.0
18 Norman Namerow (CDN) Lotus 19B Ford Norm Namerow S+2.0 4. 1:33,900
20 Mike Goth (USA) Lotus 23B Michael R. Goth S2.0
50 Ken Miles (USA) Shelby Cobra Shelby American Inc. GT
73 Ernie DeVos (USA) H.D.V. Special H.D.V. Racing Team S+2.0
81 Wayne Kelly (CDN) Porsche Spl. Bata Shoe Co. (Canada) S2.0
89 John Cox (CDN) Speedwell Special Checkered Flag Co. S2.0
94 Wayne Burnett (USA) Ferrari TR Wayne Burnett S+2.0
101 Bob McLean (CDN) Lotus 23B Bob McLean S2.0
133 Rudy Bartling (CDN) Porsche 718 RS61 Rudy Bartling S2.0
169 Nat Adams (CDN) Lotus 23 Tidewater Oil Co. Ltd. S2.0
411 Peter Lerch (CDN) Lotus 19B Chevrolet Peter Lerch S+2.0
Did not start:
1 Jim Clark (GB) Lotus 19B Ford Don Fong Rear end S+2.0
9 Augie Pabst (USA) Lola Mk.6 GT Chevrolet LGT-2 Mecom Racing Team S+2.0

Heat 1

Circuit lenght: 3,959 km Race distance: 162,318 km Winner's average speed: 149,331 km/h Attendance: 52000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 47 Bruce McLaren (NZ) Zerex Special Oldsmobile F1/16/61 Bruce McLaren Racing Ltd. 41 S+2.0 2.
2. 6 Roger Penske (USA) Chaparral 2A Chevrolet 002 Chaparral Cars Inc. S+2.0
3. 9 DNS - Augie Pabst (USA) Lola Mk.6 GT Chevrolet LGT-2 Mecom Racing Team S+2.0
4. 55 Ludwig Heimrath (CDN) Cooper - Ford Canadian Comstock Ltd. S+2.0 6.
5. 77 Bill Wuesthoff (USA) Elva Mk.7 Porsche Robert Bosch Corporation S2.0
6. 17 Joe Buzzetta (USA) Elva Mk.7 Porsche Robert Bosch Corporation S2.0
Did not finish:
11 A. J. Foyt (USA) Scarab Mk.IV Chevrolet Mk.IV Mecom Racing Team Steering S+2.0 5.
66 Jim Hall (USA) Chaparral 2A Chevrolet 001 Chaparral Cars Inc. Water pump => overhearing S+2.0 3.
Other starters:
4 Bob Johnson (USA) Shelby Cobra Shelby American Inc. GT
Did not start:
2 Dan Gurney (USA) Lotus 19B Ford Eldon Industries Inc. S+2.0 1.

Heat 2

Circuit lenght: 3,959 km Race distance: 162,318 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 52000

Fastest lap:Roger PenskeNo. 6Chaparral 2A Chevrolet1:31,6 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 47 Bruce McLaren (NZ) Zerex Special Oldsmobile F1/16/61 Bruce McLaren Racing Ltd. 41 S+2.0 1.
2. 9 DNS - Augie Pabst (USA) Lola Mk.6 GT Chevrolet LGT-2 Mecom Racing Team S+2.0 3.
3. 77 Bill Wuesthoff (USA) Elva Mk.7 Porsche Robert Bosch Corporation 1. S2.0 5.
4. 55 Ludwig Heimrath (CDN) Cooper - Ford Canadian Comstock Ltd. S+2.0 4.
5. 17 Joe Buzzetta (USA) Elva Mk.7 Porsche Robert Bosch Corporation 2. S2.0 6.
6. 51 John Morton (USA) Lotus 23B Ford Shelby American Inc. 3. S2.0
Did not finish:
66 Jim Hall (USA) Chaparral 2A Chevrolet 001 Chaparral Cars Inc. 39 Engine S+2.0
2 Dan Gurney (USA) Lotus 19B Ford Eldon Industries Inc. Transmission S+2.0
11 A. J. Foyt (USA) Scarab Mk.IV Chevrolet Mk.IV Mecom Racing Team Flat tyre S+2.0
Other starters:
4 Bob Johnson (USA) Shelby Cobra Shelby American Inc. GT
6 Roger Penske (USA) Chaparral 2A Chevrolet 002 Chaparral Cars Inc. S+2.0 2.

Top of page

Canadian Sports Car Championship Round: 20

Harewood Acres

Great Lakes Trophy Races, Harewood Acres Date: 15.8.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ludwig Heimrath (CDN) Cooper - Ford Comstock

Top of page

Canadian Sports Car Championship Round: 30

GP Canada Mosport

Canadian Grand Prix for The Pepsi Cola Trophy, Mosport Park Date: 26.9.1964


Circuit lenght: 3,959 km Race distance: 395,899 km Winner's average speed: 151,858 km/h

1 non-qualifying practice session held for a total of 180 minutes on 25/9
1 qualifying session held for a total of 30 minutes on 25/9
30 minute pre-race warm-up held

Fastest lap:Bruce McLarenNo. 47McLaren M1A Oldsmobile1:30,5 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Pedro Rodriguez (MEX) Ferrari 330 P 0820 North American Racing Team 100 2:38:38,400 S+2.0
2. 3 Ludovico Scarfiotti (I) Ferrari 330 P North American Racing Team 99 S+2.0
3. 47 Bruce McLaren (NZ) McLaren M1A Oldsmobile Bruce McLaren Motor Racing Ltd. 97 S+2.0 2.
4. 4 Walt Hansgen (USA) Ferrari 275P North American Racing Team 96 S+2.0
5. 17 Joe Buzzetta (USA) Elva Mk.7 Porsche Robt. Bosch Spark Plug Racing Team 95 S2.0
6. 55 Ludwig Heimrath (CDN) Cooper - Ford Canadian Comstock Ltd. 95 S+2.0
7. 30 Bob Grossman (USA) Ferrari 250 LM 5909 Scuderia Bear 95 S+2.0
8. 6 Hugh Dibley (GB) Brabham BT8 Climax SC-2-64 Hugh Dibley 94 S2.0
9. 19 Peter Goetz (USA) Elva Mk.7 Ford Peter Goetz 91 S2.0
10. 11 M. R. J. Wyllie (USA) Lola Mk.1 Climax BR30 M. R. J. Wyllie 89 S2.0
11. 189 Nat Adams (CDN) Lotus 23 Climax Tidewater Oil Co. Ltd. 82 S2.0
12. 7 James Scott (USA) Elva Mk.7 BMW Carl Haas Automobile Imports Inc. 82 S2.0
13. 133 Rudy Bartling (CDN) Porsche 718 RS61 Heimrath Porsche Racing Team 75 S2.0
14. 20 Mike Goth (USA) Lotus 23 Alfa Romeo Michael Goth 75 S2.0
15. 21 Robs Lamplough (GB) Brabham BT8 Climax Robert Lamplough 70 S2.0
Did not finish:
12 George Wintersteen (USA) Cooper Monaco Chevrolet George Wintersteen 15 DNF S+2.0
1 Jim Clark (GB) Lotus 30 Ford Team Lotus 5 DNF S+2.0
66 Jim Hall (USA) Chaparral 2A Chevrolet 001 Chaparral Cars Inc. 2 Accident S+2.0 1. 1:29,500
In entry list:
5 Vic Yachuk (CDN) Lotus 19 Portland Garages Not known if ran S2.0
8 Jerry Grant (USA) Lotus 19B Chevrolet Bardahl Lubricants Not known if ran S+2.0
14 Jack Moore (USA) Shelby Cobra Chevrolet Jack Moore Not known if ran S+2.0
22 Tommy Hitchcock (GB) Brabham BT8 Celerity Inc. Not known if ran S2.0
27 Charlie Hayes (USA) Elva - BMW Carl Haas Automobile Imports Inc. Not known if ran S2.0
41 Peter Lerch (CDN) Lotus 19B Ford Peter Lerch Not known if ran S+2.0
43 Phil Smyth (USA) Lotus 23 Ford Dr. Phil Smyth Not known if ran S2.0
71 Skip Hudson (USA) Cooper - Chevrolet Nickey Chevrolet Not known if ran S+2.0
77 Bill Wuesthoff (USA) Elva - Porsche Robt. Bosch Spark Plug Racing Team Not known if ran S2.0
81 Wayne Kelly (CDN) Porsche Special Bata Shoe Co. Ltd. Not known if ran S2.0
89 John Cox (CDN) Speedwell Special Team Speedwell Not known if ran S2.0
94 Wayne Burnett (USA) Ferrari TR Wayne Burnett Not known if ran S+2.0
95 George Reed (USA) Ferrari Ford George Reed Not known if ran S+2.0
99 Herb Swan (USA) Porsche 718 RS61 Herb Swan Not known if ran S2.0
155 Norm Evenden (USA) Cooper - Ford Norm Evendon Not known if ran S+2.0

Top of page

Canadian Sports Car Championship Round: 40

Mont Tremblant

Players Qbec Trophy, Mont Tremblant Date: 13.9.1964


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pedro Rodriguez (MEX) Ferrari 330 P North American Racing Team
2. - Ludwig Heimrath (CDN) Cooper
3. - Lerch Lotus

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 2.1.2007